|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation, Part 1: Books of Antiquarian Interest
List 1746 Created: 18 Aug 2009
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010
Section 2: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation, Part 2: Non-antiquarian Books
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1746 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Aichhorn, August (1878-1949).
- Verwahrloste Jugend: Die Psychoanalyse in der Fürsorgeerziehung. Zehn Vorträge zur ersten Einführung. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 19. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. Printed yellow linen with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips lightly frayed, library gift bookplate & stamps, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 10465 & 542; Norman Catalog F125.
Aichhorn's first book and the pathbreaking psychoanalytic study of delinquency.
- 2. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXXIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Myerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws…"; A. E. Taft's "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widening of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusion of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contribution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College).
- 3. Anderson, V[ictor] V[ance] (1878-1960).
- A Discussion of the First Demonstration Clinic Conducted by the Division on the Prevention of Delinquency of the National Committee on Mental Hygiene. New York: The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. 49+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark brown wrappers, stapled, with brown front lettering. Edges of wrappers quite chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
Wrapper title is: "The Psychiatric Clinic in the Treatment of Conduct Disorders of Children and the Prevention of Juvenile Delinquency." Anderson was The American Orthopsychiatric Association's first president and founded the Anderson School in Staatsburg, NY in 1924.
- 4. Argelander, Annelies (born 1896) & Weitsch, Ilse.
- Aus dem Seelenleben verwahrloster Mädchen auf Grund ihrer Tagebuchaufzeichnungen. Quellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+126+[2]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates only 5 copies.
- 5. Baker, Harry J. & Traphagen, Virginia.
- The Diagnosis and Treatment of Behavior-Problem Children. Baker was director and Traphagen mental examiner for the Detroit Public Schools's Psychological Clinic. Issued in Experimental Education Series, edited by M. V. and H. E. O'Shea. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xiv+393+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. Covers scratched, else a very good copy. Blind stamped on the rear cover "complimentary professional copy" and with the bookplate of Marion Kenworthy (1891-1980), the first American woman psychoanalyst. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 6. Beley, P.-L.
- L'Enfant délinquant (pathogénie et prophylaxie de ses actes anti-sociaux). Paris: Les Éditions Véga, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+95+[1]pp. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy with small whited call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "homage de l'auteur Dr. Beley" and with Smith Ely Jelliffe's cursive name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 7. Cosulich, Gilbert.
- Juvenile Court Laws of the United States: Topical and State by State Summaries of Their Main Provisions. New York: National Probation Association, 1939. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1931 with Francis H. Hiller as the author.] 175+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 8. Ferriani, Lino (1852-1921).
- Delinquenti scaltri e fortunati: studio di psicologia criminale e sociale. Como: Libreria Omarini Vittorio & Tipo-Lit. Longatti Romeo Editori, 1897. 1st Edition. Lv+[1]+578+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Spine sello-taped, spine broken internally at several places, almost entirely unopened, but a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in OCLC (though two closely related titles from the same period are.
- 9. Gardner, George E. (born 1904), ed.
- Case Studies in Childhood Emotional Disabilities. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1953, 1956. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+368, [viii]+368pp. Green cloth. Head & feet of spine shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library set. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 10. Hamnett, G. Ciraolo.
- Delitti femminili a Napoli: studio di sociologia criminale. Milano: Max Kantorowicz, Editore, 1896. 1st Edition. [8]+181+[3]pp. Printed buff wrappers with red & black lettering. Spine celo-taped, bookseller's label to verso of half-title, else a very good, unopened copy with slight edge chipping to wrappers. Paper acidic but quite stable. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 11. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 12. Healy, William.
- Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+330pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
Sadoff Catalog page 127.
Showed in a study of 40 cases that antisocial behavior stemmed from emotional & sexual conflict.
- 13. Healy, William.
- Mental Conflicts and Misconduct. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1917. 1st Edition. [xiv]+330+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine spotted, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 14. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
- Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Printed ruled blue cloth. Upper right corner bumped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. *SOLD*
- 15. Maryland.
- Report of the Select Committee of the House of Refuge. Document Q of the House of Delegates. Annapolis, MD: 1852. 1st Edition. 5+[3]pp. Pamphlet, stabbed. An unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Report favoring the funding of a correctional home for children.
"Many a friendless child now depending on the cold charities of the world many a wandering outcase from the pales of society - will then have cause to rejoice and the heart of many a fond mother, whose wayward daughter trembling on the brink of ruin, shall have been reclaimed from the paths of vice, and trained by the Refuge to habits of virtue and industry… and will leap with joy at the fostering care and aid granted by the State."
- 16. Schmideberg, Melitta.
- Children in Need. Introduction by Edward Glover. London: Published for Psychological and Social Series Ltd by George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 1st Edition. 196+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled, spine and rear joint faded, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 17. Spaulding, Edith R[ogers] (born 1881).
- An Experimental Study of Psychopathic Delinquent Women. Introduction by Katherine Bement Davis. New York: Published for the Bureau of Social Hygiene by Rand McNally & Company, 1923. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+368+[4]pp. + 12 half-tones + 2 inserted plans + 2 rear folding charts. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page, rubber stamp to the rear plates, and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
- 18. Western House of Refuge of the State of New York, Annual Report.
- No. 20. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, [1869]. 1st Edition. 32pp. + 1 wood engraved view. Printed buff wrappers. Gift bookplate, stamp to front wrapper, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 19. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937), ed.
- Government Hospital for the Insane Bulletin No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1912. 94+[2]pp. + 1 photographic plate with multiple images of nerve cells. 13 text figures. Gray wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Name stamp and ink note to the front cover, one leaf dog-eared, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Shepherd Ivory Franz's "On Some Functions of the Cerebral Occipital Lobes"; I. W. Blackburn's "A Note on Plasma Cells and Mast Cells"; Francis M. Barnes' "Errors in the Clinical Diagnosis of Mental Disorders Associated with Cerebral Syphilis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Catamnestic Study of the Juvenile Offender"; Gonzalo R. Lafora's "Histopathological Report of a Case of Poliomyelitis anterior epidemica", "Obscure Symptomatology with Tumors of the Fourth Ventricle", "On Special Connective-tissue Plaques of the Internal Surface of the dura mater Found in Connection with Hemorrhagic Pachymeningitis", and "On the Changes of the Nervous System in Pernicious Malaria and the Neurological Sequelae Resulting from Malarial Toxemia"; plus bibliography of staff publications from July 1, 1911 to June 30, 1912.
- 20. Willemse, W. A.
- Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria.
- 21. Williamson, Margaretta (born 1891).
- The Social Worker in the Prevention and Treatment of Delinquency. Job Analysis Series of the American Association of Social Workers No. 4. New York: Published for The American Association of Social Workers by Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+236+[6]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in dusty & edgetorn printed yellow dust wrapper with embossed library stamp to the title-page and black call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
The First Book on Juvenile Delinquency
- 22. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
- Juvenile Depravity. £100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,… London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
- 23. Zulliger, Hans (1893-1965).
- Jugendliche Diebe im Rorschach-Formdeutversuch: eine seelenkundliche und erzieherische Studie. Mensch und Welt: Berner Abhandlungen zur Psychologie und Pädagogik Heft 4. Bern und Leipzig: Paul Haupt Akademische Buchhandlung vorm. Max Drechsel, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+166pp. + 8 folding tables. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Grinstein #36928c.
Section 2: Juvenile Delinquency & Social Deviation, Part 2: Non-antiquarian Books
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010