Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Sensation: Non-antiquarian Books

List 1744 Created: 18 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 14 Dec 2009

Section 1: Sensation: Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1744 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


38. Ackerman, Diane.
A Natural History of the Senses. New York: Random House, [1990]. 4th printing. xix+332pp. Brown cloth-backed green boards with green spine lettering and patterned green endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

39. Aidley, D[avid] J.
The Physiology of Excitable Cells. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+468pp. Text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Heavily highlighted, a good reading copy only in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

40. Alpern, Mathew, et al.
Sensory Processes. Belmont, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1970]. 4th printing. [First published 1967.] [viii]+151+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

41. Atkov, Oleg Y[urevich].
Hypokinesia and Weightlessness: Clinical and Physiologic Aspects. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. [xx]+560+[4]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

42. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compound Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants with Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in Insects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mechanical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms."
43. Behan, Richard J[oseph] (born 1879).
Pain: Its Origin, Conduction, Perception and Diagnostic Significance. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1914. 1st Edition. xxviii+920pp. + 2 folding charts. 191 text figures and numerous charts. Heavy 8vo. Paneled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, tear to the upper rear joint, some bumping, otherwise a sound copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00
A comprehensive treatise with a 63 page bibliography.
44. Bekesy, Georg Von.
Sensory Inhibition. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+265+[3]pp. Turquoise cloth-backed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

45. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
Nervous System of the Human Body. Embracing the Papers delivered to the Royal Society on the Subject of the Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [First published 1824.] [iv]+[xxiv]+238pp. + (added to the 2nd editions) Appendix, containing Cases and Letters of Consultation on Nervous Diseases. clxxvi pages + 8 plates reproduced (1 folding). 4to. Tooled crimson leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, a near fine copy with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $115.00
GM-5 1258 (citing the 2nd edition). Facsimile reprint of the 1830 second edition, expanded.
Includes all of Bell's papers on the subject of nerves delivered before the Royal Society up to 1830. "Records Bell's demonstration that the fifth cranial nerve has a sensory-motor function, his discovery of "Bell's nerve" and the motor nerve of the face, lesion of which causes facial paralysis (Bell's palsy)" [GM].
46. Bender, Morris B. (1905-1983).
Disorders in Perception with Particular Reference to the Phenomena of Extinction and Displacement. American Lecture Series No. 120. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black leatherette with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Bossy, Jean.
Atlas of Neuroanatomy and Special Sense Organs. Philadelpia/London/Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1970. 1st Edition in English. vi+348pp. 4to. Printed aqua cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

48. Boudreau, James C. (born 1936) & Tsuchitani, Chiyeko.
Sensory Neurophysiology with Special Reference to the Cat. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+470pp. Text figures. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. Name blotted from the flyleaf, minor rubbing to the bottom edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

49. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
Brain and Behavior Volume One. Proceedings of the First Conference [Brain Research Institute, University of California, Los Angeles]. Washington, DC: The American Institute of Biological Sciences, [1961]. 1st Edition. 433+[3]pp. 154 text figures. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Graham Weddell's "Receptors fr Somatic Sensation"; John Szentágothai's "Specificity and Plasticity of Neural Structures and Functions"; Mountcastle's "Duality of Function in the Somatic Afferent System"; Purpura's "Structurea and Function of Cortical Synaptic Organizations Activated by Corticipetal Afferents in Newborn Cat"; P. K. Anokhin's "The Multiple Ascending Influences of the Subcrotical Centers on the Cerebral Cortex"; Robert Galambos' "Processing of Auditory Information"; William D. Neff's "Discriminatory Capacity of Different Divisions of the Auditory System"; G. D. Smirnov's "Comparative Approach to the Neurophysiology of Vision"; Otto D. Creutzfeldt's "General Physiology of Cortical Neurons and Neuronal Information in the Visual System"; Donald B. Lindsley's "Electrophysiology of the Visual System and Its Relation to Perceptual Phenomena."
50. Brodal, Alf (born 1910), et al.
The Vestibular Nuclei and Their Connections, Anatomy and Functional Correlations. Edinburgh/London: Published for The William Ramsay Henderson Trust by Oliver and Boyd, 1962. 1st Edition. viii+193+[3]pp. + 7 plates. 42 text figures. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ugly ex-library working copy, internally very good, with masking tape to the joints and corners. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Brodal, Alf, et al.
The Vestibular Nuclei and Their Connections, Anatomy and Functional Correlations. Henderson Trust Lectures No. 20. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1962. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] viii+193+[3]pp. + 7 plates. 42 text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

52. Buddenbrock, Wolfgang von.
The Senses. Translated by Frank Gaynor. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

53. Cabančs, Augustin (1862-1928).
Les cinq sens. Les Curiosité de la médecine Tome II. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1926. 1st Edition. [2]+308+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine and edges sellotaped, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

54. Callaway, Enoch & Tueting, Patricia, eds.
Event-Related Brain Potentials in Man. Behavioral Biology: An International Series [Volume 1]. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [xviii]+631+[7]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Sections on cognitive psychophysiology; psychopathology; sensation, perception, & attention. Procedings of a 1977 NIMH conference.
55. Christman, R[aymond] J[ohn].
Sensory Experience. Scranton, Pa: Intext Educational Publishers College Division, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+408pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, a good secondhand reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

56. Cohen, Leslie B. & Salapatek, Philip, eds.
Infant Perception: From Perception to Cogition Volume II: Perception of Space, Speech, and Sound. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volumes 8-2]. New York: Academic Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

57. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de.
Traité des sensations (premičre partie). Avec une notice biographique, une notice historique et littéraire, des notes explicatives, des jugements, un questionnaire et des sujets de devoirs, par Armand Cuvillier. Paris: Librairie Larousse, [1938]. Later Edition. [First published 1754.] 99+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

58. Cornman, James W[elton] (born 1927).
Materialism and Sensations. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+352+[2]pp. Orange cloth. Pages 28-30 ink-lined, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

59. Csillik, Bertalan & Knyihár-Csillik, Elisabeth.
The Protean Gate: Structure and Plasticity of the Primary Nociceptive Analyzer. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1986. 1st Edition. 293+[3]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed on half-tilte by Knyihár-Csillik, signed "Betty". Inquire | Order $65.00

60. Cytowic, Richard E.
Synesthesia: A Union of the Senses. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2002]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xxx+394pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $54.00

61. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & Knight, Julie, eds.
Myotatic, Kinesthetic and Vestibular Mechanisms. Issued in the series CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xii]+331+[1]pp. Text figures. Turquoise cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

62. Dittrich, F. L.
Biophysics of the Ear. In collaboration with R. C. Extermann. Preface by G. F. Greiner. American Lecture Series No. 547. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+189+[1]pp. 41 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

63. Euler, Curt von (born 1918), et al, eds.
Somatosensory Mechanisms. Procedings of an International Symposium held at The Wenner-Gren Center, Stockholm, June 8-10, 1983. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [xiv]+396+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards. Spine faded, name stamp to front paste-down and upper & right edge of text block, else a very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $37.95

64. Flaherty, Bernard E., ed.
Psychophysiological Aspects of Space Flight. New York: Columbia University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. x+[2]+393+[3]pp. Gray cloth with embossed front cover device and silver spine lettering, top edge tinted. Some abrasion to the cloth along the lower edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
29 papers including Magoun's "The Neurophysiology of Stress"; Applezweig's "Neuroendocrine Aspects of Stress"; Kleitman's "Physiological Cycling"; Franz Halberg's "Circadian Rhythyms: A Bsis of Human Engineering for Aerospace"; James G. Miller's "Sensory Overloading"; D. Ewen Cameron et al's "Sensory Deprivation: Effects upon the Functioning Human in Space Systems"; John C. Lilly & Jay T. Shurley's "Esperiments in Solitude, in Maximum Achievable Physical Isolation with Water Suspension, of Intact Healthy Persons"; Robert Holt & Leo Goldberger's "Assessment of Individual Resistance to Sensory Alteration"; Philip Solomon's "Motivations and Emotional Reactions in Early Space Flights"; Paul M. Fitts' "Skill Maintenance under Adverse Conditions"; Nathan Kline & Manfred Clynes' "Drugs, Space, and Cybernetics: Evolution to Cyborgs"; Roy M. Dorcus' "Hypnosis as a Tool for Investigating Some Problems of Space Flight."
65. Fogel, Lawrence J.
Human Information Processing. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1967]. abridged Edition, 1st printing. ix+[3]+61-459+802-826pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.75
Abridged reprint of Biotechnology: Concepts and Applications, 1963.
66. Frey, Max[imilian Ruppert Franz] von (1852-1932).
Vorlesungen über Physiologie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1904.] viii+397+[3]pp. 80 text figures. Bevel-edged tan buckram with inset brown spine and front labels. Shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
DSB V:184-185: "During the first period of his career (1880-1888) Frey was concerned primarily with muscle physiology; during the second period (1889-1892) with the mechanics of circulation . . .; and during the third period (1892-1932) he became a pioneer in the investigation of the 'lower senses,' i.e., the sensory organs of the skin and 'deep sensibility.' . . . [Frey] "found, identified, and localized the pressure points and sensory organs for heat and cold . . ."
67. [Frisch, Leonora, ed].
Sensory Receptors. Cold Spring Harbor Symposia on Quantitative Biology Volume XXX. Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 1965. 1st Edition. xiv+649+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, edges of text block foxed, else very good. Inquire | Order $18.95
Sections on general physiology; mechanoreceptors; hearing; olfactory receptors; electrical & chemical receptors; photoreceptors; data processing.
68. Fröhlich, Friedrich W.
Die Empfindungszeit: Ein Beitrag zur Lehre von der Zeit-, Raum- und Bewegungsempfindung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1929. 1st Edition. x+365+[3]pp. + 6 lithographed plates, 3 in color. Printed gray cloth. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Fröhlich was Professor of Physiology and Director of the Physiological Institute at the University of Rostock.
69. Fulton, Robert T., ed.
Auditory Stimulus-Response Control. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

70. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904).
The Human Senses. Issued in the series A Wiley Publication in Psychology, Herbert S. Langfeld advisory editor. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1953]. 1st Edition. x+365+[1]pp. 104 text figures & 7 tables. Green cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt front rules. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

71. Geldard, Frank A[rthru].
The Human Senses. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1972]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1953.] xi+[3]+584+[10]pp. Printed light green cloth with dark green & red lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

72. Gersuni, G. V. & Rose, Jerzy, eds.
Sensory Processes at the Neuronal and Behavioral Levels. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. [xiv]+333+[5]pp. Panelled red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

73. Granit, Ragnar (1900-1991).
Receptors and Sensory Perception: A Discussion of Aims, Means, and Results of Electrophysiological Research into the Process of Reception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1962]. [First published 1955.] [2]+xi+[1]+366+[4]pp. 145 text figures. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the front blank & all three edges of the text block, top & bottom edges dusty, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

74. Halleck, Reuben Post (1859-1936).
The Education of the Central Nervous System: A Study of Foundations, Especially of Sensory and Motor Training. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1897. 2nd printing. [First published 1896.] xii+258pp. + inserted ad leaf. 12mo. Ruled thatched blue buckram with gilt spine. A very good copy. With the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.00
An interesting attempt to found education on the plasticity of the developing child's brain.
75. Hayashi, T[akashi], ed.
Olfaction and Taste II. Proceedings of the Second International Symposium held in Tokyo September 1965. Wenner-Gren Center International Symposium Series Volume 8. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+835+[1]pp. + frontis. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth. Front hinge cracked, else very good in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

76. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von.
On the Sensations of Tone as a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music. Translated with the Author's Sanction from the Third German Edition, with Additional Notes and an Additional Appendix by Alexander Ellis. Translation of Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 9. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1862 in German.] [2]+xxiv+824+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1875 London first edition in English. Inquire | Order $52.50
A landmark in the history of science and medicine; the first and still most important psychological and psychophysiological study of music; the work in which Helmholtz established his theory of hearing and upon which all subsequent theories of resonance are based. Like James' Principles, as fresh and relevant today as the day it was published.
77. Hirsch, Ira J.
The Measurement of Hearing. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology (J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition, Later printing. ix+[1]+364+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.95

78. International Union of Physiological Sciences, Proceedings.
XXIV International Congress of Physiological Sciences Volume VI: Abstracts of Lectures and Symposia. Washington, DC: Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+296pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains abstracts of P. K. Anokhin "Convergence of Excitations on a Neuron as the Basis of Integrative Brain Activity"; Eccles "Integration of Information in the Cerebellum"; E. Gutman "The Trophic Function of the Nerve Cell"; Jouvet "Experimental Evidence for the Participation of Monoamines in Sleep Mechanisms"; F. Magni "Humoral and Neural Mechanisms in the Modulation of Flashing in Fireflies"; T. H. Bullock "Comparative Physiology of Sensory Systems: Problems of Meaning and Coding"; Moruzzi "Ascending Reticular System and Sleep Physiology"; Bogach "Electrical Activity of Smooth Muscles"; etc.
79. Kalmus, H[ans] (born 1906) & Hubbard, S. J.
The Chemical Senses in Health and Disease. American Lecture Series No. 394. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. viii]+95+[1]pp. 12 text figures. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

80. Kirek, Hermann (born 1896).
Ueber die Bedeutung der sensoriellen Veranlagung für die Bildung von Objektvorstellungen, insbesondere auch bei Eidetikern. Untersuchungen zur Psychologie, Philosophie u. Pädagogik, herausgegeben von Narziß Ach Band 5 Heft 1. Göttingen: Akademische Buchhandlung G. Calvör Nachf. A. Reber, 1925. 1st Edition. 96pp. Printed green wrappers with drab spine. Front wrapper detached, paper browned, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

81. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
Psychology: A Study of a Science: Study I. Conceptual and Systematic: Volume 1. Sensory, Perceptual and Physiological. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. x+710pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Ink name & address to front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light cover spotting and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

82. Külpe, Oswald.
Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 31. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1893 in German; First issued in English translation in 1895 in London.] [2]+[xii]+462+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1895 London first edition in English. Inquire | Order $37.95

83. Langlands, N. M. S.
Experiments on Binocular Vision. Reports of the Committee upon the Physiology of Vision IV. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 133. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1929. 1st Edition. [iv]+69+[1]+viii+[2]pp. + 11 figures on 7 half-tones. 23 text figures. Printed green wrappers. Slight chipping to covers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

84. Lass, Norman J., et al, eds.
Speech, Language, and Hearing Volume I: Normal Processes. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+422+xii pages. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

85. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations. Translated by C. M. Williams. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 23. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1885 in German in Jena.] [2]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. 37 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1897 Open Court edition. Inquire | Order $38.95
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. … Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
86. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
The Nervous System and Its Functions. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [viii]+[viii]+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1842 edition. Mayo's final neurological work with sections on sensation & voluntary motion; functions of the cerebral organs; influence of the nerves on bodily functions; and perception.
87. McDougall, W[illiam] (1871-1938).
Physiological Psychology. Issued in the series The Temple Primers. London: Aldine House, J. M. Dent & Co., 1913. 4th printing. [First published 1905.] viii+172pp. 16mo. Flexible blind-stamped pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and edges rubbed, slight darkening to the endpapers, a very good copy. With elaborately decorative art nouveau title-page. With the name stamp of the distinguished historian of the psychology of religion David M. Wulff. Inquire | Order $35.00

88. McGaugh, James L., ed.
Psychobiology: Behavior from a Biological Perspective. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii[3]+366+[2]pp. Gray cloth with purple spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains Aubrey Manning's "Evolution of Behavior"; Richard E. Whalen's "The Concept of Instinct"; W. R. A. Muntz's "Sensory Processes and Behavior"; J. A. Deutsch's "Appetite Motivation"; Norman M. Weinberger's "Attentive Processes"; E. Roy John's "Brain Mechanisms of Memory"; and Marcel Kinsbourne's "Cognitive Deficit: Experimental Analysis (deals with deficit from brain damage).
89. Mellon, Deforest.
The Physiology of Sense Organs. Issued in the series University Reviews in Biology. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+107+[3]pp. + 1 inserted plate. 43 text figures. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

90. Moray, Neville.
Attention: Selective Processes in Vision and Hearing. London: Hutchinson Educational, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiv+218pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

91. Myklebust, Helmer R.
Psychology of Deafness: Sensory Deprivation, Learning, and Adjustment. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+393+[3]pp. Printed gray and blue cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

92. Nabet, Bahram & Pinter, Robert B.
Sensory Neural Networks: Lateral Inhibition. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+182+[6]pp. Square 8vo. Printed laminated black boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Nachmansohn, David, ed.
Nerve Impulse: Transactions of the Fourth Conference Marcy 4, 5 and 6, 1953, Princeton, N.J. New York: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1954]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. With David Bodian's name stamp. One of the conference participants, Bodian was a distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist who developed the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains George Wald's "Mechanism of Vision"; Hallowell Davis' "Mechanism of Hearing"; Yngve Zotterman's "Sensory Receptors."
94. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+274+[2]pp. Text figures. Red cloth with painted black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Hans Engström et al.'s "Cellular Pattern, Nerve Structures, and Fluid Spaces of the Organ of Corti"; Jan Wersäll & Ake Flock's "Functional Anatomy of the Vestibular and Lateral Line Organs"; Fred E. Guedry, Jr.'s "Psychophysiological Studies of Vestibular Function"; Russes L. De Valois' "Behavioral and Electrophysiological Studies of Primate Vision"; H.Piéron's "Vision in Intermittent Light."
95. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 2. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+263+[3]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painte black spine. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Willem A. van Bergeijk's "The Evolution of Vertebrate Hearing"; I. T. Diamond's "The Sensory Neocortex"; D. Albe-Fessard's "Organization of Somatic Central Projections"; Burton S. Rosner & William R. Goff's "Electrical Responses of the Nervous System and Subjective Scales of Intensity"; Masayasu Sato's "Gustatory Response as a Temperature-Dependent Process."
96. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology Volume 3. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+235+[5]pp. Text figures. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine. Bottom corners of several pages creased else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Wolf D. Keitel's "Electrophysiology of Vibratory Perception"; S. Howard Bartley's "Temporal Features of Input as Crucial Factors in Vision"; Walter C. Gogel's "The Measurement of Perceived Size and Distance"; S. D. Erulkar et al.'s "Experimental and Theoretical Approaches to Neural Processing in the Centrral Auditory Pathway"; Dixon Ward's "Susceptibility to Auditory Fatigue."
97. Neff, William D., ed.
Contributions to Sensory Physiology: Volume 5. New York and London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xii+[ii]+223+[3]pp. Red cloth with black painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Includes chapters on: Simple Cells of the Striate Cortex by G. H. Henry and P. O. Bishop; Relations and Possible Significance of Taste Bud Cells by Raymond G. Murray and Assia Murray; The Nature of Taste Receptor Sites by Lloyd M. Beidler and Guenter W. Gross; Auditory Receptor Organs of Reptiles, Birds, and Mammals by Catherine A. Smith and Tomonori Takasaka; and Old and New Data on Tone Perception by Reinier Plomp.
98. Parker, G[eorge] H[oward] (1864-1955).
Smell, Taste, and Allied Senses in the Vertebrates. Monographs on Experimental Biology [Volume 6]. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1922]. 1st Edition. 192pp. 37 text figures. 12mo. Panelled embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with minor cover staining and the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartord Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Bibliographs 80 titles on smell & 130 on taste. Cited by Boring as 1 of the 3 best modern works on smell (Sens.& Perc., 450).
99. Patten, Clarence A., et al.
Sensation: Its Mechanisms and Disturbances. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1935. 1st Edition. xxiv+541+[3]pp. 153 text figures & 31 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

100. Petrie, Asenath.
Individuality in Pain and Suffering. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

101. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
The Sensations: Their Functions, Processes and Mechanisms. Translation by M[aurice] H[enri] Pirenne & B. C. Abbott of Aux sources de la connaissance: la sensation, guide de vie (Paris: Gallimard, 1945). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. 1st American Edition. [xxiv[+468+[4]pp. Text diagrams. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

102. Popper, Arthur N. & Fay, Richard R., eds.
Comparative Studies of Hearing in Vertebrates. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+457+[9]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green cloth with white and green lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed and with some snags, else a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $39.50
Papers based on a workshop given at the joint meeting of the Acoustical Societies of America and Japan, held Nov. 28-Dec. 2, 1978 in Honolulu.

Inscribed by the Translator

103. Preyer, W[ilhelm].
The Mind of the Child. Part 1: The Senses and the Will. [Introduction by G. Stanley Hall. Preface by William T. Harris.] International Education Series, edited by William T. Harris Volume VII. Translation by H. W. Brown of the first two parts of the 1884 revised 2nd edition of Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1893. Later printing. [First published 1882 in German in Leipzig.] [4]+xxv+[1]+346pp. + 12 unnumbered pages of integral ads + rear blank leaf. 12mo. Printed decorative dark green cloth with gilt, black, and orange lettering, and steel-gray endpapers. An ugly, heavily marked ex-library copy; still a good, internally clean reading copy. *SOLD*
The foundation text for developmental psychology in particular and modern child psychology in general. The English translation of the second part, dealing with the intellect, appeared the following year in Harris's series.
104. Rabaud, Etienne (born 1868).
How Animals Find Their Way About: A Study of Distant Orientation Place-Recognition. Translation by I. H. Myers of L'orientation lontaine et la reconnaissance des lieux (Paris: Alcan, 1927). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1928. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1928 in London.] ix+[1]+142pp. 30 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Rabaud was Professor of Experimental Biology at the University of Paris. Contains chapters on orientation among flying insects, in walking insects, in other invertebrates, and in vertebrates.
105. Rasmussen, Grant L. & Windle, William F., eds.
Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness Symposia in Neuroanatomical Sciences. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. 225 text figures. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
26 page bibliography.
106. Rawdon-Smith, A. F.
Theories of Sensation. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1938. 137pp. Cloth. Spine faded. Spotting to rear cover. Inquire | Order $12.50

107. Reichel, Hans (born 1912) & Bleichert, Adolf (born 1926).
Leitfaden der Physiologie des Menschen. Zugleich 36. Auflage des von Schenck und Gürber begründeten Leitfadens. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1967. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1962.] xvi+500pp. 156 text figures (some in color). 13 tables. Printed green leatherette. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
Originally issued in 1897 as Friedrich Schenck's (1862-1916) Leitfaden. Contains long sections on the central nervous and sensory systems.
108. Révész, G[éza].
Die Formenwelt des Tastsinnes Erster Band: Grundlegung der Haptik und der Blindenpsychologie. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1938. 1st Edition. xii+291+[1]pp. 52 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and laid-in prospectus for both volumes stamped "For Review". Inquire | Order $40.00

109. Riesen, Austin H[erbert] (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. Sauterne cloth with silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Recovery of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's "Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditioning and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates."
110. Rowe, Mark & Willis, W[illiam] D. (born 1934), eds.
Development, Organization, and Processing in Somatosensory Pathways. The Proceedings of a Satellite Symposium of the International Congress of Physiological Sciences held at the Hunter Valley, Australia, September 4-7, 1983. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 14. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+411+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed gray-green cloth with brown lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

111. Scharf, Bertram, ed.
Experimental Sensory Psychology. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1975]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+286+[4]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed decorative green and white cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

112. Schmidt, Robert F. (born 1932), ed.
Fundamentals of Sensory Physiology. Translation by Marguerite A. Biederman-Thorson of the 4th revised and enlarged edition of Grundriß der Sinnesphysiologie (1980); 1st edition 1973; 1st edition in English 1978, from the 1977 3rd German edition. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1981. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing, American issue, printed in Germany. x+[2]+286+[2]pp. 139 text figures, mostly in color. Printed dark blue flexible vinyl covers with white and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

113. Schneider, Jay S. & Lidsky, Theodore I., eds.
Basal Ganglia and Behavior: Sensory Aspects of Motor Functioning. Toronto: Hans Huber Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+202pp. Text figures. Printed red and white cloth with black spine lettering and white and black front lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

114. Schultz, Duane P.
Sensory Restriction: Effects on Behvavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. Panelled dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00

115. Shulman, Abraham & Ballantyne, John, eds.
Proceedings of the II International Tinitus Seminar New York, 10 and 11 June 1983. The Journal of Laryngology and Otology Supplement No. 9. Ashford, Kent: Headley Brothers Ltd, 1984. 1st Edition. x+323+[3]pp. Printed blue and white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

116. Smith, Karl U.
Delayed Sensory Feedback and Behavior. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+109+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed slightly decorative tan cloth with black and red lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95

117. Soderquist, David R.
Sensory Processes. Thousand Oaks [California]: Sage Publications, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+386pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with red and white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.20

118. Solomon, Philip (born 1907), et al, eds.
Sensory Deprivation: A Symposium Held at Harvard Medical School. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+262+[6]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

119. Stopford, John S[ebastian] B[ach] (born 1888).
Sensation and the Sensory Pathway. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. 1st Edition. xii+148pp. 18 text figures. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, edges slightly darkened, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.80
Stopford was professor of anatomy at the University of Manchester.
120. Troland, Leonard T[hompson] (1889-1932).
The Principles of Psychophysiology: A Survey of Modern Scientific Psychology. With original drawings by the author. Volume I: The Problems of Psychology; and Perception. Volume II: Sensation. Volume III: Cerebration and Action. New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1969]. 3 volumes. [First published 1929, 1930, 1932.] xix+[3]+429+[1]; xxi+[3]+397+[3]; [v]-xxiv+[2]+446pp. Text figures: 27 in vol. 1, 28-93 in vol. 2 + 6 repeated from the first volume, 98-140 in vol. 3. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor bumping to the corners, otherwise a very good, clean set. Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original Van Nostrand edition, title-pages not reproduced. Inquire | Order $125.00

121. Venables, P[eter] H., ed.
A Manual of Psychophysiological Methods. Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [x]+557+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Conatins J. H. Margerison et al's "Basic Principles"; Venables & Martin's "Skin Resistance and Skin Potential"; J. Brener's "Heart Rate"; D. W. Lywood's "Blood Pressure"; M. H. Lader's "Pneumatic Plethysmography"; J. Weinman's "Photoplethysmography"; R. W. Russell & R. M. Stern's "Gastric Motility: The Electrogastrogram"; O. C. J. Lippold's "Electromyography"; G. Hakerem's "Pupillography"; J. H. Margerison et al's "Electroencephalography"; J. C. Shaw's "Quantification of Biiological Signals using Integration Techniques"; Venables' "Visual Recording Methods"; A. F. Ax's "Electronic Storage and Computer Analysis"; H. S. Wolff's "Telemetry of Psychophysiological Variables."
122. Walk, Richard D. & Pick, Herbert L., Jr., eds.
Intersensory Perception and Sensory Integration. Perception and Perceptual Development (Herbert L. Pick Jr. & Richard D. Walk Series Editors) Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+415+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded red dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

123. Walsh, E[wart] Geoffrey.
Physiology of the Nervous System. With Chapters on Somatic Sensibility and the Applied Physiology of Pain by John Marshall. London: Longmans, Green and Co., [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+563+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight soiling to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
63 page bibliography.
124. Walsh, E[wart] Geoffrey.
Physiology of the Nervous System. With Chapters on Somatic Sensibility and the Applied Physiology of Pain by John Marshall. London: Longmans, [1964]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957.] xv+[1]+615+[1]pp. + 6 inserted half-tones. Numerous text figures. Gray cloth with painted black spine label. Slight cracking to the rear hinge, front board vertically wrinkled, about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper, with small name stamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges of the text block. American issue with the Little, Brown label tipped-in to the title-page over the Longman imprint. Inquire | Order $17.95

125. Wenzel, Bernice M. & Zeigler, H. Philip, eds.
Tonic Functions of Sensory Systems. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 290. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+435+[3]pp. Printed blue card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.00

126. Wolff, Harold G[eorge] (1898-1962), et al, eds.
Pain. Proceedings of the Association December 18 and 19, 1942. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXIII. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition. xii+468pp. 116 text figures. Panelled red cloth. Corners bumped, covers rubbed and stained, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

127. Wolff, Harold G[eorge], et al, eds.
Pain. Proceedings of the Association December 18 and 19, 1942. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948.] x+121+[1]pp. 20 text figures. Pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering and illustrative endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

128. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
Pain and Itch: Nervous Mechanisms. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 1. London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1959. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. Text figures. 16mo. White cloth-backed decorative blue boards with blue spine lettering and white front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contributions by Zotterman and others.
129. Wyburn, G. M., ed.
Human Senses and Perception. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Slightly decorative gray cloth with painted orange spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

130. Yaksh, Tony L., ed.
Spinal Afferent Processing. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+550+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed crimson boards. Corners bumped, joints moderately worn, a good, usable copy with very slight highlighting to several pages. Inquire | Order $12.50

Section 1: Sensation: Antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Dec 2009