Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Sensation: Antiquarian Books

List 1744 Created: 4 Sep 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Sensation: Non-antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1744 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Aubrun, Enrique.
"Pelada experimental" de Max Joseph [prurito e hiperestesia por sección nerviosa]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1931. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. + 28 halftones on 20 inserted plates. 50 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Very scarce. With Aubrun's printed card glued to the half-title on which he has written "Para la sección Bibliografía de 'the Journal of Nervous a. Mental Diseases'." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only one copy, at the University of Michigan. Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires medical thesis. Aubrun reports the results of sectioning the craniofacial and trigeminal nerve in cats.
2. Burridge, W[illiam] (1885-1955).
A New Physiology of Sensation Based on a Study of Cardiac Action. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

3. Cabanis, Pierre - Jean - George[s] (1757-1808).
On the Relations Between the Physical and Moral Aspects of Man. Edited by George Mora, with Introductions by Sergio Moravia and George Mora. Edited by George Mora. Translation of Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1805 in French.] xci+[1]+[358]; [359]-796pp. Tall 8vo. Printed powder blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, some flecking and discolored spotting to the cloth, front joint to the second volume wrinkled, a good but not particularly pretty, internally clean and unmarked set. Issued without dust jacket. Uncommon. Left-justified photo-offset text. *SOLD*
Moravia's introduction, "Cabanis and His Contemporaries" was translated by Mora from the original Italian. Mora's own 45-page introductory essay, "Cabanis, Neurology and Psychiatry" is a scholarly contribution to the history of psychiatry.
4. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges].
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. xliv+481+[1], [4]+624pp. Contemporary calf-backed drab green boards with leather corners, gilt spine rules, morocco spine labels, and speckled edges. Boards rubbed, crown of first volume worn, a very good, clean set. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."

5. Caro, [Leopold].
Bewegungs- und Sinnesvorstellungen der Menschen in ihren Beziehungen zu seiner Grosshirnoberfläche. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 100. Hamburg: Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei A[ctien]-G[esellschaft] (vormals F. F. Richter), 1890. 1st Edition. 24pp. + 6 lithographed figures on 2 inserted rear leaves. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Light chipping to the spine, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

6. Condillac, Étienne Bonnot de (1715-1780).
Traité des sensations, a madame la Comtesse de Vassé. A Londres; et se vend a Paris: Chez De Bure l'aîné, 1754. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+vi+343+[1]; [4]+335+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with decorative gilt spines with red and black morocco labels, and marbled endpapers. Edges tinted red. Front joint to the first volume cracked, early ink owner's signature to the half-title of the first volume and title-page of the second volume. A very good, clean set. Inquire | Order $1,475.00
GM 4968; Heirs of Hippocrates 935; DSB 3: 381; Edwards, Encyclopedia of Philosophy, 2: 180-182; Diamond 16.6; Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 33; Rieber catalog #114.

  • A classic contribution to psychology and a high spot of French Enlightenment philosophy. Stimulated both by Diderot's 1749 book on the blind and by the French translations of Locke and Newton that he had read, Condillac attempted to refute Berkeley's idealism by founding human mental phenomena entirely on sensation, as illustrated by his famous fiction of a statue endowed at first with only the sense of smell. Though Condillac's attempt was not entirely successful (as Wozniak points out, "Condillac's extreme sensationalism runs afoul of the obvious fact of variation … in biological constitution"), nevertheless he influenced just about every 18th century author who wrote on philosophical psychology after the publication of his treatise .
  • A clear and highly influential consequence of Condillac's analysis was its conclusion that psychology had perforce to be nominalistic. As Brett wrote, "Condillac thinks that Locke did not really get away from the obsession of innate ideas; he is himself more thorough and tells us that all general ideas are merely ways of regarding special or particular ideas. When we consider similarities we move toward general ideas: if we consider differences we make species; as both are operations of the mind there is no need to assume that the general ideas point to any distinct class of objects, the real universals for example. Psychology, within its own limits, must side with the nominalists" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 470].

An Early Version of Craik's Unpublished Doctoral Thesis

7. Craik, Kenneth J[ohn] W[illiam] (1914-1945).
Visual Adaptation. [Cambridge, [England]]: [1940]. [4]+223 leaves, carbon copy of double-spaced typescript on rectos only + 16 unpaginated leaves with 20 tipped-in (mostly photographic) plates + stub tipped into page 223 with additional bibliographical references + typed page of replacement text inserted after page 109 (dated in ink 24.1.43), with the text from the second paragraph of page 110 to the first paragraph on page 112 lightly lined through. 4to. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good with light shelfwear to the corners & spine tips. Rare. Laid-in is a single-leaf offprint of Craik's paper "Origin of Visual After-Images", offprinted from Nature, Vol. 145, page 512, March 30, 1940. Signed by Craik on the preface page, with the typed date 2/5/40. With Craik's numerous holograph corrections. *SOLD*
An early version of Craik's unpublished Cambridge University doctoral thesis in psychology under F. C. Bartlett, submitted May 1940. A philosopher & psychologist who studied philosophy at the University of Edinburgh under Norman Kemp Smith before coming to Cambridge, Craik died at age 31 in a bicycle accident. The chapter contents are: Introduction. 1. The light reaching the retina and its excitation of the optic nerve. 2. Bright and dark adaptation. 3. The effect of adaptation on brightness-discrimination, acuity, and subjective brightness. 4. Spatial effects of adaptation. 5. Mechanical and electrical excitation of light sensation. 6. Theories of visual adaptation. 7. Perceptual probelms involving adaptation. 8. The functions and mechanisms of sensory adaptation. 9. Visual anomalies. Appendix on Apparatus. Epilogue. References.

One of the founders of the field now known as cognitive science, Craik published only one small book in his short lifetime, The Nature of Physical Explanation (1943), which laid the foundation for the concept of mental models. He drew parallels between the operations performed by minds and machines and suggested that perception and performance are based on mental models of the environment. His two-part 1947 paper "Theory of Human Operators in Control Systems," published posthumously in the British Journal of Psychology, introduced the concept of intermittent control in the context of human control systems. These important ideas are all present or foreshadowed in his thesis. Though the title in the typescript is as we've given it, Bartlett referred to it in his obituary of Craik published in the March 1946 issue of The Eagle as An Experimental Study of Visual Adaptation, and a Discussion of some more general Psychological Problems. Bartlett noted in his obituary that Craik's thesis was "strongly marked by what became one of the leading ideas of all his work, a lively recognition of the interrelation of physical, physiological and psychological problems and issues. Already he was searching for and using physical analogies … [H]e was able to combine all his results into an illuminating general study of adaptation from a psychological point of view proper and of its biological significance." Craik invented most of the instruments used for his experiments, many of which were used by the British Fighting Services during World War II.

The Enlarged & Revised Version of Craik's Unpublished Doctoral Thesis

8. Craik, Kenneth J[ohn] W[illiam].
Visual Adaptation. [Cambridge, [England]]: [1941]. [4]+213 leaves, carbon copy of double-spaced typescript on rectos only + 18 unpaginated leaves with 23 tipped-in (mostly photographic) plates. 4to. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth moderately rubbed & scratched, else very good with the title faintly chalked on the front cover. Rare. With a number of changes from an earlier version we have seen, the most notable that I have identified being: a different preface; 4 full pages of text and three new figures have been added to the appendix on apparatus (pp. 188-191 & figures 20a, 20b, & 20c)); numerous typing errors have been corrected. Laid-in are a single-leaf offprint of Craik's paper "Origin of Visual After-Images", offprinted from Nature, Vol. 145, page 512, March 30, 1940; and a printed photographic portrait of Craik. Signed by Craik on the preface page, with the typed date 4/2/41. With a few holograph corrections. *SOLD*
A revised and considerably enlarged version of Craik's unpublished Cambridge University doctoral thesis in psychology under F. C. Bartlett, originally submitted May 1940. A philosopher & psychologist who studied philosophy at the University of Edinburgh under Norman Kemp Smith before coming to Cambridge, Craik used this enlarged version to become a Fellow of St. John's College in 1941 on his first attempt. Craik died at age 31 in a bicycle accident. The chapter contents are: Introduction. 1. The light reaching the retina and its excitation of the optic nerve. 2. Bright and dark adaptation. 3. The effect of adaptation on brightness-discrimination, acuity, and subjective brightness. 4. Spatial effects of adaptation. 5. Mechanical and electrical excitation of light sensation. 6. Theories of visual adaptation. 7. Perceptual probelms involving adaptation. 8. The functions and mechanisms of sensory adaptation. 9. Visual anomalies. Appendix on Apparatus. Epilogue. References.
9. Edwards, H[enri] Milne (1800-1885).
Leçons sur la physiologie et l'anatomie comparée de l'homme et des animaux faites a la Faculté des Sciences de Paris Tome Douzieme. Paris: G. Masson, Éditeur, 1876-1877. 1st Edition. [iv]+664pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and quite chipped, spine broken, internally an unopened copy. Scarce. Housed in a custom-made drop-box with red leather spine label (lower part of box heavily dampstained). With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce to the inside of the box. Inquire | Order $75.00
Volume 13 deals entirely with the comparative neurology of hearing, vision, and vocalization.
Published in 14 volumes from 1857 to 1881 Edward's great work on comparative neurology is virtually never found complete. All the volumes are scarce — OCLC records only volume 11.
10. Foucault, Marcel (1865-1947).
La Psychophysique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 1st Edition. [8]+491+[5]pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges sellotaped, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
University of Paris doctoral thesis.
Contains the most extensive early exposition of Fechner's work in French. Includes much material on psychophysical theorists after Fechner (Wundt, Helmholtz, Müller, Münsterberg, etc.). Foucault founded an experimental psychology laboratory at Montpellier.
11. Galli, Ettore.
Psicologia delle sensazioni organiche. Napoli: Casa Editrice Rondinella Alfredo, 1939. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+451+[1]; [viii]+493+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Moderately foxed, spines spotted, tape repair to front cover of first volume, a good, solid set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

12. Garbini, Adriano.
Evoluzione del senso cromatico nella infanzia (Da esperienze fatte sopra 600 bambini negli anni 1891-92-93). [Extratto dall'Archivio per l'Antropologia e l'Etnologia Volume XXIV, Fascicolo 1-2, 1894]. Firenze: Tipografia di Salvadore Landi, 1894. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 58+[4]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with original printed wrappers to all three monographs retained. Wrappers lightly stained, slight foxing, a very good copy. Scarce. Bound with Garbini. Evoluzione del senso olfattivo nella infanzia. Firenze: Landi, 1897. 52pp. Garbini. Evoluzione della voce nella infanzia. Memoria del M. E. Dott. Adriano Garbini letta il 3 luglio 1892 all'Accademia d'Agricoltura, Arti e Commercio di Verona. Verona: Stabilimento Tipo-Lit. G. Granchini, 1892. [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 10 tables (8 folding). Inquire | Order $65.00

13. Gley, E[ugène] (1857-1930).
Études de psychologie physiologique et pathologique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+335+[1]pp. + small errata slip tipped-in at page vi. Contemporary red leateher-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a shelfworn ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
Contains sections on the physiological conditions of mentation; unconscious muscular movements; muscular sensation; aberations of the sexual instinct.
14. Helmholtz, Hermann L. F. von (1821-1894).
Helmholtz's Treatise on Physiological Optics. Volume II: The Sensations of Vision. Volume III: The Perceptions of Vision. Edited by James P. C. Southall. no place (US): The Optical Society of America, 1924, 1924, 1925. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1864 in German.] [2]+xxi+[3]+482+[4]; viii+[2+480+[2]; x+[2]+736+[4]pp. + 6 plates + color frontis to volume 2. 4to. Pebbled green leatherette with gilt-stamped spines and heavy green endpapers. Ink owner's signature & name stamp to the title-page, spine of the first volume a bit dull, otherwise a very good set. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM-5 1513; Cushing H231; Waller 4299; Heirs of Hippocrates 1887; Wozniak Body & Mind #41 & pp. 42-43 [all the 1st German]. Translation of the 1909-11 3rd revised edition.

  • "Because Helmholtz's name is linked so closely with physics and electrophysiology, it is sometimes forgotten that he was a physician who held posts at a number of prominent medical schools. It was during his tenure at Heidelberg that this monumental treatise on optics was written. Originally issued in parts between 1856 and 1866, the work provided the first real descriptoin of optical physiology including the mechanism of accomodation, the phenomenon of color vision, and the measurement of lens curvature" [Heirs].
  • This and Helmholtz's 1863 Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen "defined the problematic for the experimental psychology of visual and auditory perception for decades to follow. In the Optik Helmholtz extended Müller's doctrine of the specific energies of nerves to offer a comprehensive theory of color vision and a famous unconscious inference theory of perception. In the theory of color vision, Helmholtz reasoned that just as the differences between sensations of sound and light reflect the specific qualities of auditory and visual nerves, sensations of color may depend on different kinds of nerves within the visual system. Since the laws of color mixture suggest that virtually all hues can be obtained by various combinations of three primary colors, it seemed to Helmholtz that the perceived hue, brightness, and saturation of color must be derived from varying activity in three primary kinds of nerve fibers in the eye.
  • In his theory of perception, Helmholtz started from the recognition that Müller's doctrine of specific nerve energies implied the fact that sensations do not provide direct access to objects and events but only serve the mind as signs of reality. Perception, on this view, requires an active, unconscious, automatic, logical process on the part of the perceiver which utilizes the information provided by sensation to infer the properties of external objects and events. In this regard, Helmholtz anticipated much of later top-down cognitive psychology" [Wozniak pp. 42-43].

15. Helmholtz, Hermann [Ludwig Ferdinand von].
Wissenschaftliche Abhandlungen. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1882, 1883. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+938+[6]; vi+[2]+1021+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume two + lithographed portrait frontis with tissue guard & 3 inserted plates to the of volume one and 5 inserted lithograph plates to the rear of volume two (2 folding). Thick 8vo. Publisher's paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Slight edge-chipping, a very good ex-library set with modest shelfwear, title-page and adjacent tissue guard in the first volume foxed. *SOLD*
Band 1 contains papers on the theory of energy, hydrodynamics, sound, electrodynamics, galvanism; Band 2 contains papers on physical and physiological optics, acoustics, epistemology, and physiology. A third volume appeared in 1895.
16. Hermann, L[udmar] (1838-1914), ed.
Handbuch der Physiologie. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1879-1882. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. xiv+408 & x+359+[1]; viii+222 & viii+361+[1]; viii+601+[1] & x+461+[1]; viii+460 & viii+467+[1]; xiv+623+[1] & viii+498; 575+[1] & viii+360pp. Respectively 60 & 98; 27 & 14; 144 & 32; 49 & 52; 88 & 25; 0 & 48 text woodcuts. Contemporary gilt-stamped half brown morocco with raised spine bands, cloth-covered boards, marbled edges & endpapers. Some chafing to the extremities and raised spine bands, a very good set, attractive and solid. Orginally issued two parts to a volume, thus the double-paginations for each volume. The British neurologist R. S. Creed's set, signed in ink on the half-titles. Richard Stephen Creed (1898-1964) was the first author (along with Denny-Brown, Eccles, Liddell, and Sherrington) of the 1932 Reflex Activity of the Spinal Cord, an important update of the work of Bell & Magendie on spinal reflexes. *SOLD*
Band 1: Bewegungsapparate; Band 2: Physiologie des Nervensystems; Band 3. Physiologie der Sinnesorgane; Band 4. Physiologie des Kreislaufs, der Athmung und der thierischen Wärme; Band 5. Physiologie der Absonderung und Aufsaugung; Band 6. Physiologie des Gesammt-Stoffwechsels, der Ernährung und der Fortpflanzung.

Band 1: L. Hermann's "Allgemeine Muskelphysik" & O. Nasse's "Chemie und Stoffwechsel der Muskeln" & Th. W. Engelmann's "Flimmer- und Protoplasmabewegung" & P. Grützner's "Physiologie der Stimme und Sprache" & A. Fick's "Specielle Bewegungnslehre." Band 2: L. Hermann's "Allgemeine Nervenphysiologie" & Sigm. Mayer's "Specielle Nervenphysiologie" & C. Eckhard & Exner's "Physiologie des Rückenmarks und Gehirns." Band 3: A Fick's "Dioptrik. Nebenapparate des Auges. Lehre von der Lichtempfindung" & W. Kühne's "Chemische Vorgänge in der Netzhaut" & E. Hering's "Raumsinn des Auges. Augenbewegungen" & V. Hensen's "Gehör" & M. v. Vintschgau's "Geschmakssinn. Geruchssinn" & O. Funke's "Tastsinn und Gemeingefühle" & E. Hering "Temperatursinn." Band 4: A. Rollet's "Blut und Blutbewegung" & H. Aubert's "Innervation der Kreislaufsorgane" & N. Zuntz's "Blutgase und Respiratorischer Gaswechsel" & J. Rosenthal's "Atehmbewegungen und Innervation derselben" & Rosenthal's "Thierische Wärme." Band 5: R.Heidenhain's "Absonderungsvorgänge" (Die Hautabsonderung von B.Luchsinger) & E.Drechsel's "Chemie der Absonderungen und Gewebe & H. Huppert's "Chemie der Absonderung und der Gewebe" & R. Maly's "Chemie der Verdauungssäfte und der Verdauung" & W. v. Wittich's "Aufsaugung, Lymphbildung und Assimilation" & Sigm. Mayer's "Bewegungen der Verdauungs-, Absonderungs- und Fortpflanzungsapparate." Band 6: C. von Voit's "Physiologie des allgemeinen Stoffwechsels und der Ernährung" & V. Hensen's "Physiologie der Zeugung."

17. Hinton, James (born 1875), ed.
Physiology for Practical Use. New York: Appleton, 1874. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xii]+507+[9]pp. Thick 12mo. Decorative brown cloth. Near fine copy. *SOLD*
Chapters on the brain, hearing, vision, smell, etc.
18. Katz, David (1884-1953).
Der Vibrationsinn. Issued in the series Scripta Universitatis atque Bibliothecae Hierosolymitanarum. Hierosolymis (i.e., Jerusalem): 1923. 1st Edition. [iv]+14+[2]+10pp. Printed buff wrappers. Lightly foxed. Text in both German & Hebrew. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

19. Kries, Johannes von (1853-1928).
Allgemeine Sinnesphysiologie. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+x+299+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Paneled printed mauve cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Small whited call number to the base of the spine and bottom corners bumped, , else very good. *SOLD*
A German physiologist famous for his contributions to the study of vision, Kries greatly influenced work in the experimental psychology of sensation. This is his last book & his only general treatise on sensation. Boring 1950 p. 423.
20. Kruta, Vladislav, ed.
Jan Evangelista Purkyne 1787-1869: Centenary Symposium held at the Carolinum, Prage 8.-10. September 1969. Brno: Universita Jana Evangelisty Purkyne, 1971. 1st Edition. 287+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Two half-tones included in the pagination. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and inset black front cover image with green lettering. Upper corners bumped, bookplate, a very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains 8 papers on Purkyne & 19th century physiology; 4 on vision & psychophysiology; 7 on nerve cells and fibres (including Eccles' "The Purkyne Cell: Its Physiological Properties and Performance"; 6 on structure and function.

The Second Important Textbook of Experimental Psychology

21. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
Grundriss der Psychologie auf experimenteller Grundlage dargestellt. Translated by Titchener in 1895 as Outlines of Psychology. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+478+[2]pp. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 ochre morocco with marbled boards & edges, spine gilt-stamped. Light rubbing to the joints & edges, bump to the bottom front board, else near fine. Uncommon in such nice condition. Inquire | Order $500.00
Written while Külpe was still very much a Wundtian, and dedicated to Wundt, this was — after Wundt's 1873-74 Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie — the next great textbook of experimental psychology, notably absent from which is any discussion of cognition, of which there were not yet any experiments to report. This was just the lacuna that Külpe's imageless school of thought at Würzburg was to occupy. See Boring's extended discussion in his History of Experimental Psychology.
22. Külpe, Oswald.
Outlines of Psychology Based Upon the Results of Experimental Investigation. Translated by Edward Bradford Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1895. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1893 in German.] [xii]+462+[2]pp. Ruled pebbled brown cloth. Crown frayed, front hinge cracked, Elliot Mishler's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1949, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

23. Lamy, Guillaume (fl. 1680).
Explication mechanique et phisiqe [sic] des fonctions de l'ame sensitive, oul'on traite des organes des sens, des passions & du mouvement volontaire. Avec un discours sur la generation du laict. Une dissertation contre la nouvelle opinion des animaux engendrez d'un oeuf. Une re'ponse aux raisons du S. Galatheau. Et une description exacte de l'oreille. Paris: Chez Laurent D'Houry, 1687. Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1677.] [20]+460pp. + 2 rear copper plates with 14 figures + [12] pages of explication des figures. a1-12, é1-8, A1-T12, V1-8, X1-8. 12mo. Original limp vellum. Old partly erose paper spine label, vellum rubbed with wear to the upper front corner and some cracking to the front paste-down, old dampstaining throughout, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wellcome III, p 440 (this edition); Hirsch III, p. 593. The final edition of an influential period mechanist physiology and physiological psychology. Lamy was a member of the Paris Faculty of Medicine. The first part deals with sensation and the second with the passions.
24. Larsell, O[lof] (1886-1964).
Textbook of Neuro-Anatomy and the Sense Organs. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1939]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+342+[4]pp. + 2 folding tables. 232 text figures, a few in color. Large 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Later bookplate, owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down dated 1939, a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Professor of Anatomy at the University of Oregon Medical School, Larsell made significant contributions to knowledge of the structure and function of cerebellum.
25. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German.] xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering, to edge gilt. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Zusne p. 153. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin.

Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. … Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].

26. Polyak, S[tephen] L[ucian] (1889-1955).
The Main Afferent Fiber Systems of the Cerebral Cortex in Primates: An Investigation of the Central Portions of the Somato-sensory, Auditory, and Visual Paths of the Cerebral Cortex, with Consideration of their Normal and Pathological Function, based on Experiments with Monkeys. University of California Publications in Anatomy Volume 2. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1932. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+370+[2]pp. 96 text figures, most tinted. Heavy 8vo. Printed yapped gray wrappers with black front, spine, and rear lettering. Edges lightly chipped, head and foot of spine mildly erose; small paper label scotch-taped to the heel of the spine; author, title, & date hand-lettered on the spine; still about a very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Contains a 62 page bibliography.

Inscribed by the Translator

27. Preyer, W[ilhelm] (1841-1897).
The Mind of the Child. Part 1: The Senses and the Will. [Introduction by G. Stanley Hall. Preface by William T. Harris.] International Education Series, edited by William T. Harris Volume VII. Translation by H. W. Brown of the 1884 revised 2nd edition of Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1882 in German in Leipzig.] [4]+xxv+[1]+346pp. + 12 unnumbered pages of integral ads + rear blank leaf. 12mo. Printed decorative dark green cloth with gilt and black lettering, and steel-gray endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy with whited spine call number, small rubber stamp to the foot of the titlepage, and gift bookplate stamped "discarded." A bit of wear to the crown and joints, colored front free endpaper cracked along the gutter with a short tear to the top, but still a very good copy. Scarce in the first printing with 1888 on the titlepage. We have not seen a copy in over 25 years.
Inscribed on the front blank "Compliments of the Translator". Inquire | Order $150.00
The foundation text for developmental psychology in particular and modern child psychology in general. The English translation of the second part, dealing with the intellect, appeared the following year in Harris's series.

Professor of physiology at Jena, Preyer was born in England, received his PhD in physiology from the University of Heidelberg in 1862 and his MD from the University of Bonn in 1866. He researched color vision and hearing, invented the sound helmet for studying the localization of sound, and wrote two books on sound perception in the 1870s, after which he studied sleep, which in turn got him interested in hypnosis. He translated Braid into German in 1882 and wrote two books on the subject. His interest in hypnosis led him to inquire into the origins of psychological functions and thus the question of child development. Die Seele des Kindes "may be considered the first textbook of developmental psychology. It presented observations on the development of a child, arranged by topic (sensory, motor, intellectual development, and the like). The observations made by Preyer were not as rigorously controlled as those made later by others. Also, being a Darwinian, he considered development to be merely a biological process. Nevertheless, Preyer's book provided the greatest single impetus to the development of modern ontogenetic psychology. It served as a textbook for a long time." [Zusne, Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, page 347.]

28. Révész, Géza (1878-1955).
Psychology and Art of the Blind. Translated by H. A. Wolff. London: Longmans, Green and Co, [1950]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. 105 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in defective dust jacket (bottom half of DJ spine lacking). Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Written in German but published only in English. An important book on tactile space perception and the aesthetics of touch.
29. Sanford, Edmund Clark (1859-1924).
A Course in Experimental Psychology… Part I: Sensation and Perception. Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., Publishers, 1895. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1894.] [2]+[iv]i+183+[3]pp. + frontis color plate. Numerous text figures. 12mo. Decorative printed ocher cloth with gilt and black lettering. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Scripture, Edward W[heeler] (1864-1945), ed.
Studies from the Yale Psychological Laboratory Volume II. New Haven, Conn: Yale University, 1894. 1st Edition. [4]+124pp. 36 text figures. Thin 8vo. Inserted into drab library boards with the original printed green front wrapper laid-down and the slightly chipped rear wrapper retained. Titlepage browned, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with virtually no internal markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Osier & Wozniak A Century of Serial Publications in Psychology #114. Contains E. W. Scripture. On mean values for direct measurements.—J. Allen Gilbert. Researches on the mental and physical development of school children.—Scripture. Remarks on Dr. Gilbert's article.—Scripture & Howard F. Smith. Experiments on the highest audible tone.—Scripture, Theodate L. Smith & Emily M. Brown. On the education of muscular control and power.—Scripture. A psychological method of determining the blind-spot.—Scripture. Tests of mental ability as exhibited in fencing.

Scripture, who had gotten his PhD from Wundt in 1891 with a thesis on the association of ideas, was brought to Yale in 1892 by Ladd as an instructor in experimental psychology. In charge of the laboratory from the start and its director 1898-1903, Scripture founded the Studies, which ceased publication in 1902 after ten volumes. One of the earliest English-language serials completely devoted to experimental psychology, the Studies published 45 papers in its ten years, of which 23 were authored or co-authored by Scripture, with the rest being written by other researchers in the laboratory. See Boring's A History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., pp. 527-528.

31. Seashore, Carl E[mil] (1866-1946).
Elementary Experiments in Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1908.] xi+[1]+218pp. + 3 plates (one a transparency) + tipped-in rear leaf with drawing of a ruler + pocket of Milton Bradley's colors tipped in to the verso of the rear flyleaf. 12mo. Paneled, straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed & with several snags, else very good with moderate shelfwear and ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated 1913. Title-page a cancel, so this might be the sheets of the 1908 first printing with a new title-page dated 1911. Inquire | Order $30.00
A long-lived laboratory manual that was still being used 20 years later.
32. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition. lviii+928+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. With George Rosen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM 607. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above work he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM].

Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as somesthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).

33. Watt, Henry Jackson (1879-1925).
The Psychology of Sound. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+240+[1]pp. + inserted ad leaf. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. With the author's printed complimentary slip and an inserted brief note in E. G. Boring's hand "Many thanks // EGB". With the title-page signature of Robert M. Ogden, an early American adherent of Gestalt psychology at Cornell University. *SOLD*

The Beginning of Experimental Psychology & Psychophysiology

34. Weber, Ernst Heinrich (1795-1878).
De pulsu, resorptione, auditu et tactu. Annotationes anatomicae et physiologicae auctore Ernesto Henrico Weber. Lipsiae [= Leipzig]: prostat apud C. F. Koehler, 1834. 1st Edition. viii+175+[1]pp. Square 4to. Later (but still 19th century, I think) mottled gray-brown boards with black cloth backstrip and hand-lettered spine label. A bit bowed, slight crease toward the upper corner of the rear board; lightly browned and moderately foxed; with the early rubber stamp of the city library of Plauen to the titlepage and three other leaves. A very good copy with wide margins. Rare. A legendary rarity that has been unfindable for many decades -- no doubt because just about nobody but the egregiously eccentric G. H. Fechner paid any attention to it. Fechner, of course, named "Weber's law" after Ernst Heinrich, and gave the name "psychophysics" to the field. Inquire | Order $6,500.00
DSB XI:199-201; GM 1457; not in the Norman Catalogue (which means he never found a decent copy to buy); not in Heirs of Hippocrates; not in Waller; Boring's History of Experimental Psychology, 2nd ed., pp. 110-113; Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 454; Wozniak Mind and Brain ##37 & page 38. Weber "introduced new methods of measuring sensitivity, establishing perception as an experimental rather than an observational discipline. Working initially with the discrimination of lifted weights, Weber demonstrated that the smallest appreciable difference was a constant fraction of their actual weights. … [He went on to propose] a general law of discrimination that applied to all modalities but with fractions specific to the judgments involved. … He introduced the use of calipers to measure two-point thresholds on the skin surface and found that sensitivity varied enormously, with greatest sensitivity around the lips and least on the trunk. The magnitude of the thresholds depended on the areas of the skin stimulated, which led Weber to introduce the concept of sensory circles—areas on the skin surface that can result in the stimulation of a single peripheral nerve. … His work represents a distinct shift in the psychology of perception from philosophy towards physiology, from speculation to experimentation, and from qualitative to quantitative approaches" [Nicholas J. Wade, Perception and Illusion, pp. 137-138]%%"Whereas Purkyne had shown the value of applying the experimental method to the phenomenology of sensation, Weber extended the approach beyond experimentation to quantification" [Wozniak, p. 38].

Weber spent his entire professional career at the University of Leipzig, where in 1817 he qualified as docent with a thesis on the comparative anatomy of the nervus sympathicus, was appointed the following year professor extraordinarius of comparative anatomy, and in 1821 was nominated to the chair of human anatomy, which in 1840 was joined with physiology. Though the bulk of the present work is devoted to the sense of touch (pages 44-175), in De pulsu Weber "showed that the pulse is a wave in the arteries caused by the heart action and that its propagation … is much faster than the flow of blood …" [DSB XI, p. 200]. He more fully developed the ideas first broached here in De tactu in his 1846 "Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl", published as the section on touch in Wagner's Handwörterbuch der Physiologie. De tactu and "Der Tastsinn" were translated into English in 1978.

The Origin of 3-D Movies and of the Modern Experimental Study of Vision

35. Wheatstone, Charles (1802-1875).
Contributions to the Physiology of Vision. Part the First. On some remarkable, and hitherto unobserved, Phenomena of Binocular Vision. [Offprinted] From the Philosophical Transactions [of the Royal Society]. -- Part II, for 1838. London: Printed by R. and J. E. Taylor, 1838. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+371-394 + 2 lithographed plates with 26 figures (fig. 8 being the oft-reproduced image of his mirror stereoscope). 4to. Mid-20th century maroon cloth with morocco spine label reading "Wheatstone". Title-page darkened, somewhat edge-chipped, and with a few early ink splotches to the lower margins, still a very good copy of a an important and nearly unfindable piece. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wade Perception and Illusion: Historical Perspectives, pp. 110-113 & 116-118; Boring Sensation and Perception in the History of Experimental Psychology, pp. 285-287; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 460; Zone Stereoscopic Cinema and the Origins of 3-D Film, 1838-1952, p. 12 et seq.; DSB XIV: 289-291. The first description of stereopsis. Wheatstone had invented in 1832 two kinds of stereoscope, one using reflecting mirrors and the other refracting prisms. In this paper he described and illustrated only the mirror stereoscope. This is also the first appearance of the word in print: "The frequent reference I shall have occasion to make to this instrument, will render it convenient to give it a specific name, I therefore propose that it be called a Stereoscope, to indicate its property of representing solid figures" [page 374]. Not many papers are the undisputed origin of important developments in unrelated fields, but this is one, for both the history of 3-D movies and experimentation in the psychophysiology of vision date from Wheatstone's paper. As Nicholas J. Wade observed, "The stereoscope, perhaps more than any other invention, ushered in the era of experimentation to vision" [p. 116]. In his 2007 book Ray Zone cites Wheatstone's paper as the beginning of the tradition that led to 3-D movies.

Although he had no scientific training and his background was in the construction of musical instruments, Wheatstone "was an experimenter and pioneering inventor in acoustics, optics, electricity, and telegraphy" [DSB]. He was appointed to the chair of experimental philosophy at King's College, London in 1834 at the age of 32. He wrote no books and published most of his discoveries in the Philosophical Transactions.

36. Wilkinson, George (1867-1956) & Gray, Albert Alexander (1869-1936).
The Mechanism of the Cochlea: A Restatement of the Resonance Theory of Hearing. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. 50 text figures. Horizontally ruled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Endleaves darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM 1570.

Wundt's First Psychology Book

37. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max] (1832-1920).
Beiträge zur Theorie der Sinneswahrnehmung. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1862. 1st Edition. xxxii+451+[1]pp. Original printed green-gray wrappers with black front, rear, and spine printing. Right front edge of the wrappers chipped; foot of spine erose for about 2 cm.; fairly heavy marginal foxing to about the first 80 pages, with occasional slight foxing thereafter; ink owner's signature to the title-page dated 1946; still quite a desirable copy in its original state. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM-5 1463 (citing the journal appearances but mistakenly omitting the book); Heirs of Hippocrates 1981; Wozniak Mind and Body #40 & pp. 41-42; DSB XIV. Wundt's second—and first psychological—book, consisting of six papers originally published in the Zeitschrift für rationelle Medicin 1858-1862 (in vols. 4, 7, 12, 14, 15). For their publication in book form Wundt added an important 22 page introduction, "Ueber die Methoden in der Psychologie," in which he stressed—in quite modern-sounding terms—the need for psychology to be empirical and based on induction.

  • "Carrying out much of his experimental work in his own home and on his own time, Wundt began the study of sense perception that led to a series of publications collected, in 1872, as his Beiträge zur Theorie der Sinneswahrnehmung. … In these articles, Wundt provided the basics of a psychological theory of the perception of space (including some discussion of the need for unconscious inference, apparently arrived at in independence of Helmholtz [whose assistant at Heidelberg Wundt was], reviewed the history of theories of vision, analyzed the psychological function of sensations arising from visual accomodation and eye movement, presented the results of experiments on binocular contrast effects and stereoscopic fusion, and argued, contra Herbart, that the content of consciousness at a given instant always consists of a single, unconsciously integrated percept.
  • Although the body of the Beiträge is important in its own right for exemplifying the direction that Wundt' work was taking, it is his introduction on method, written specifically for the Beiträge, which marked the emergence of Wundt's plan for an experimental psychology. Rejecting a metaphysical foundation for psychology, Wundt argued for the need to transcend the limitations of the direct study of consciousness through the use of genetic, comparative, statistical, historical, and, particularly, experimental methods. Only in this way, he suggested, would it be possible to come to a needed understanding of conscious phenomena as 'complex products of the unconscious mind' (p. xvi)" [Wozniak pp. 41-42].

Section 2: Sensation: Non-antiquarian Books

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010