Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1742: Histology and Neurohistology (A-N)

List 1742 Created: 30 Jun 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1742 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Anderson, J[ohn] (born 1880).
How To Stain the Nervous System: a Laboratory Handbook for Students and Technicians. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1929. 1st Edition. 138+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Horizontally ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf excised, half-title torn vertically near the gutter and detached, front hinge cracked, spine tips shelfworn, a fair to good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
Anderson was Head Laboratory Assistant at the National Hospital, Queen Square, for Diseases of the Nervous System.
2. Ariëns Kappers, C[ornelius] U[bbo] (1877-1946).
Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems. Zweiter Teil I. Abschnitt: Die histologischen Elemente und deren Anordnung; vergleichende Anatomie des Rückenmarkes und der Medulla Oblongata. II. Abschnitt: Vergleichende Anatomie des Kleinhirns, des Mittel- und Zwischenhirns und des Vorderhirns. Harlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+624+xxxii pages + 3 folding color plates + frontis. 326 text figures; [x]+[625]-1329+[1]pp. + 7 color lithographs + frontis + folding table. 320 text figures. 4to. Original printed 1/2 cloth with paper-covered boards and paper spine labels. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins of both volumes, slight chipping to the paper spine label of the first Abschnitt, otherwise very good with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Lacking Teil I: Die Leitungsbahn im Nerven. System der wirbellosen Tiere by Ae. B. Droogleever Fortuyn. With the bookplate to both volumes of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience and the first encyclopedic treatment of comparative neuroanatomy. Translated into English in the 1930s in an enlarged version with the collaboration of Elizabeth Crosby.
3. Barondes, Samuel H. (born 1933), ed.
Cellular Dynamics of the Neuron. Symposia of the International Society for Cell Biology Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xiv]+383+[3]pp. Text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Bielchowsky, Max (1869-1940).
Die Silberimpgägnation der Axencylinder. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 21 No. 13. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1902. Pp. [577]-640. Bielchowsky's paper is pages 579-584. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Slight chipping to the right margin of the first several leaves, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 1296. Introducd Bielchowsky's method of silver-staining nerve fibers.
5. Bloom, Floyd E., ed.
Peptides: Integrators of Cell and Tissue Function. Society of General Physiologists Series Volume 35. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+257+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

6. Bogaert, L[udo] van (1897-1989).
Spongy Degeneration of the Brain in Infancy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in Netherlands. [viii]+176pp. 36 text figures. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Made important contributions to the development of child neurology. [Ashwal pp. 854-861].
7. Böhm, A[lexander] A. & Davidoff, M. von.
Lehrbuch der Histologie des Menschen einschliesslich der mikroskopischen Technik. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1895. 1st Edition. [xvi]+404pp. 246 text figures. Rebound in 20th century blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Snag to upper front joint, else a very good copy. With David Bodian's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist and anatomist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines. *SOLD*
Böhm was Prosektor at the Anatomical Institute in Munich.
8. Borst, Max[imilian] (1869-1946).
Die Lehre von den Geschwülsten mit einem mikroskopischen Atlas. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[3]+509+[3]; [iii]+[510]-998+[3pp. + 38 lithographic color plates in Band I & 25 in Band II, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. The plates in Band I are lettered A-R [no 'I'], I-XXI; XXII-XXXVI in Band II. Small 4to. Contemporary 1/2 red morocco with cloth-covered boards and decorative endpapers. A working or binding set only: boards detached (with flyleaf, blank, and half-title and last plate in Band I also detached), spine lacking to Band II and quite worn and defective to Band I. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book in the history of oncology. "'With this book the microscopical epoch in the evolution of the knowledge of cancer may be said to have been brought to a close' (Haagensen)" [GM 2625].
9. Bouman, L[eendert] (1869-1936) & Bok, S[iegfried T[homas] (born 1892).
Histopathology of the Central Nervous System: an Introduction by Means of Typical Microphotographs and a Short Text. Utrecht: A. Oosthoek's Publish. Comp., 1932. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. + folding table + 53 plates on heavy paper with 212 actual photomicrographs. Small 4to. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $125.00

10. Bourne, Geoffrey H[oward] (born 1909), ed.
The Structure and Function of Nervous Tissue Volume I: Structure I. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+542+[4]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth. Hinges broken, a worn ex-library reading copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

11. Brain, E[dward] B. & Ten Cate, A[rnold] R[ichard].
Techniques in Photomicrography. Edinburgh/London: Oliver & Boyd, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+147+[1]pp. 52 figures, most on inserted half-tones. Spiral-bound blue cloth with white spine lettering and painted red front label (spiraling is, unusually, inside the cloth). Some wear to the spine ends and corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $19.95

12. Chan-Palay, Victoria & Palay, Sanford L. (1918?-2002), eds.
Cytochemical Methods in Neuroanatomy. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xvi+568+[1]pp. Numerous text plates and figures. Large 8vo. Printed straight-grained pale green cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $95.75

13. Clark, George (born 1905) & Clark, Margaret P.
A Primer in Neurological Staining Procedures. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+74+[2]pp. Gray-blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

14. Cohen, Maynard M. & Snider, Ray S[pencer] (born 1922), eds.
Morphological and Biochemical Correlates of Neural Activity. [New York]: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

15. Cohen, Maynard M. & Snider, Ray S[pencer], eds.
Morphological and Biochemical Correlates of Neural Activity. [New York]: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

16. Conn, H[arold] J[oel] (1886-1975).
The History of Staining. With Contributions by Lloyd Arnold, A. F Blakeslee, R. S. Cunningham, S. I. Kornhauser, F. W. Mallroy, Eugen Unna. Geneva, N. Y.: Published by the Books Service of the Biological Stain Commission, 1933. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Paginated portrait plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints quite frayed with upper spine very worn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

17. Cumings, J[ohn Nathaniel] & Lowenthal, A[rmand], eds.
Cerebral Lipidoses: A Symposium. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oradell.] x+212+[2]pp. Text tables and figures (a few in color). Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

18. [Fernández-Moran Villalobos, Humberto (born 1924), et al, eds].
The Submicroscopic Organization and Function of Nerve Cells. Proceedings of the Symposium held March 15-22, 1957 by the Venezuelan Institute of Neurology and Brain Research, Caracas, Venezuela. Experimental Cell Research Supplement 5. New York: Academic Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, printed in Sweden. [viii]+644pp. Numerous text figures and photomicrographs. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

19. Foix, Ch[arles] (1882-1927) & Nicolesco, Jean (1885-1957).
Anatomie cérébrale: les noyaux gris centraux et la région mésencéphalo-sous-optique. Suivie d'un appendice sur l'anatomie pathologique de la maladie de Parkinson. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1925. 1st Edition. [8]+581+[3]pp. + 6 photolithographic color plates (one double-page). 356 text figures. Small 4to. Gilt-ruled printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Edges quite worn; corners covered with masking tape; spine very worn and covered with mylar; lower corner of plate at page 298 torn off (including part of the image) and laid-in; front hinge broken. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Haymaker & Schiller, pages 116-119. The great study of cerbral blood supply and arterial infarctions by the leading expert of the time. Foix and his colleagues established histologically in 1921 in the substantia nigra the lesions considered specific for Parkinsonism.
20. Frey, Heinrich (1822-1890).
Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen: Lehre von den Form- und Mischungs-Bestandtheilen des Körpers. Für Aerzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1867. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1859.] xvi+732pp. 530 text woodcuts. Marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges. Edges worn, spine covers with masking tape, foxed, a good reading copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $50.00
An important early histological manual. Professor of Medicine in Zurich, Frey had studied with R. Wagner & Schönlein. His 1863 book on microscopy (8th and last edition in 1886) is lauded by Bracegirdle as the first important German microscopical book (p. 43).
21. Frey, Heinrich.
Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen: Lehre von den Form- und Mischungs-Bestandtheilen des Körpers. Für Aerzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1870. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1859.] xvi+671+[1]pp. 571 text woodcuts. 1/2 calf wih marbled boards, endpapers, and edges. Top and bottom of the spine defective, corners quite worn, sheets browned but stable, internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A working copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00

22. Frey, Heinrich.
Histology and Histochemistry of Man: a Treatise on the Elements of Composition and Structure of the Human Body. Translated from the Fourth German Edition By Arthur E[dward] J[ames] Barker . . . and Revised by the Author. Translation of the 1874 German edition of Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1859 in German.] ix+[1]+683+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 608 text woodcuts. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight spotting to the spine and light wear to the joints and corners, a very good copy with the U.S. Patent Office's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and with the Maryland MedChi bookplate to the front endpaper and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $75.00
An important early histological manual. Professor of Medicine in Zurich, Frey had studied with R. Wagner & Schönlein. His 1863 book on microscopy (8th and last edition in 1886) is lauded by Bracegirdle as the first important German microscopical book (p. 43). The Irish translator was Surgeon to the City of Dublin Hospital and Demonstrator of Anatomy at the the Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland.
23. Gaskell, W[alter] H[olbrook] (1847-1914).
The Involuntary Nervous System. Monographs on Physiology [Volume 1]. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1916. 1st Edition. Inserted ad leaf + ix+[1]+178+[2]pp. 9 text figures (8 colored). Thin 8vo. Printed ruled maroon russet cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, corners bumped, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $275.00
"This book sums up the life work of Gaskell, who laid the histological foundation of the modern study of the autonomic nervous system" [GM 1331].
24. Greep, Roy O[rval] (born 1905).
Histology. With Thirteen Contributors. New York/Toronto: The Blakiston Company, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+953+[7]pp. 648 text figures, some in color. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine somewhat skew, joints & edges rubbed, some foxing to the endleaves, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

25. Hassin, George B[oris] (1873-1951).
Histopathology of the Peripheral and Central Nervous Systems. Chicago: The Author, 1948. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1933.] xiii+[1]+612pp. 325 text figures (mostly photomicrographs). Heavy 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and rear bookplate removed, else a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The last revised edition. Much less common than the 1933 edition published as a trade book. Hassin was the first editor of the Journal of Neuropathology and Experimental Neurology.
26. Heimann, Peter.
Ultrastructure of Human Thyroid: a Study of Normal Thyroid, Untreated and Treated Diffuse Toxic Goiter. From the Department of Anatomy and Department of Surgery II University of Göteborg, Sweden. Acta Endocrinologica Supplementum 110. Göteborg: Elanders Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, 1966. 1st Edition. 102+[2]pp. 73 text microphotographs. Printed pictorial white card covers with crimson and black lettering. Text block a bit bent, else near fine. Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Heitzmann, C[arl] (1836-1896).
Microscopical Morphology of the Animal Body in Health and Disease. New York: J. H. Vail & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+849+[3]pp. 380 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbeld green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative green endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inscribed on the front blank "To Dr. J. E. Atkinson // with the regards // of // C. Heitzmann // New York Sept. 27th 1882." Inquire | Order $150.00
Born in Hungary, Heitzman was lecturer in morbid anatomy at the University of Vienna; emigrating to New York in 1874 he later took up dermatology and became a founding member of the American Dermatological Association.

An early American work on cytology and histology, surveying the current state of knowledge of cell theory as revealed by microscopical techniques. Contains chapters by Frank Abbott, H. G. Beyer, C. F. W. Böddecker, J. C. Davis, Louis Elsberg, J. Baxter Emerson, J. W. Frankl, and others.

28. Horner, William E[dmonds] (1793-1853).
Special Anatomy and Histology. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1843. 2 volumes. 6th Revised Edition. [First published in 1826 as A Treatise on Special and General Anatomy (title changes with the 6th edition).] xv+[1]+lix+[1]+[49]-536; [ii]+547+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine labels. Leather worn and rubbed but still sound, upper corners to about 50 pages in the first volume crumpled, sheets lightly browned, a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. *New Arrival*. Inquire | Order $100.00
With a new 11 page preface for the 6th edition.
Horner was Professor of Anatomy in the University of Pennsylvania His 1829 A Treatise on Pathological Anatomy was the first American work on the subject (GM 2287); in 1824 he described the tensor tarsi (Horner's) muscle, supplying the lacrimal apparatus (GM 1494).
29. Jordan, Harvey Ernest (born 1878).
A Text-Book of Histology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1917.] [2]+[xxx]+857+[3]pp. 4 paginated plates & 594 text photo-micrographs (many tinted). Flexible panelled black cloth with green spine lettering. Covers flecked, spine quite dull and very flecked, ag ood copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00
Jordan was professor of histology and embryology at the University of Virginia.
30. Kobayashi, S. & Chiba, T., eds.
Paraneurons: New Concepts on Neuro-endocrine Relatives. Proceedings of the Symposium on the Paraneurons, Morioka, Japan, April 1st, 1977. Archivum Histologicum Japonicum Volume 40, Supplement 1977. Niigata, Japan: Japan Society of Histological Documentation, 1977. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+331+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed green boards with white labels and black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

31. Kölliker, [Rudolf] A[lbert] (1817-1905).
Manual of Human Microscopical Anatomy. Edited, with Notes and Additions, by J[acob Mendes] Da Costa. Translation by George Busk & Thomas [Henry] Huxley (1825-1895) of as Handbuch der Gewebelehre (1852). First published in Engish in London by the Sydenham Society 1853, 1854. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1854. 1st American Edition. [xi]-xxxi+[1]+[33]-802pp. 313 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep. Front board detached, spine very worn and lacking the label, boards worn, library rubber stamp to the title-page. A good copy only, internally very good. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM-5 #546; DSB VII: 437-440. The first textbook of histology and "a landmark in the history of anatomy and biology. It went through six editions and was translated into English, French and Italian" [Ralph Major's History of Medicine 2: 884]. Da Costa was in the process of translating the book when he learned that the Syndenham edition was being published, so he used the British translation, adding the notes he had prepared for his own translation. Da Costa's 1871 paper "On Irritable Heart: A Clinical Study of a Form of Functional Cardiac Disorder and its Consequences" was the second description of "soldier's heart" or "effort syndrome." Though first described by Myers the year before, the syndrome became known as Da Costa's syndrome.

"[O]ne of the first to utilize the cellular elements of tissue structure descriptively[, ] … Kölliker's breakthrough "lay in presenting the study of tissue in terms of the cell theory" [DSB VII: 438]. Müller, Virchow, Schleiden, and Kölliker might together be construed as the mid-19th century architects of the scaffolding of modern medicine.

32. Kolmer, John A[lbert] (born 1886) & Boerner, Fred[erick].
Approved Laboratory Technic: Clinical, Pathological, Bacteriological, Serological, Biochemical, Histological. Prepared under the Auspices of The American Society of Clinical Pathologists. Assisted by C. Zent Garber. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 11 photographic color plates + 1 inserted folding chart. 300 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth quite rubbed and sonewhat stained, owner's bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Boerner was Professor of Medicine at Temple University and Head of the Department of Pathology & Bacteriology, Research Institute of Cutaneous Medicine; Garber was Associate in Pathology, Peking Union Medical College.
33. Landois, L[eonard] (1837-1902).
A Text-Book of Human Physiology, including Histology and Microscopical Anatomy; with Special Reference to the Requirements of Practical Medicine. Translated from the Sixth German Edition. With Additions by William Stirling. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1889. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1880 in German; First issued in English translation in 1885.] 974+[2]pp. + 32 page rear catalog dated December 1890. 692 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Rebound in early 20th century dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
See GM-5 #2018 for Landois' paper on the haemolysing effect of blood erum of one species when transfused with another.

With Smith Ely Jelliffe's Signature

34. Landois, L[eonard].
A Text-Book of Human Physiology, including Histology and Microscopical Anatomy; with Special Reference to the Requirements of Practical Medicine. Translated from the Seventh German Edition by William Stirling. London: Charles Griffin and Company, 1891. 2 volumes. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1880 in German; First issued in English translation in 1885.] xxxvi+558; xviii+[559]-1122pp. 845 text figures. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt front cover devices and gilt spine lettering. Front hinge to first volume broken and crown quite frayed, other hinges cracked, good only with the title-page stamps and spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat.
Smith Ely Jelliffe's set with his bookplates, small book label to the front paste-downs, and signature dated Feb. 27, 1891, Vienna Austria. Jelliffe's actual signature (as opposed to his various autopen signatures) is fairly uncommon. Originally trained in pharmacology & botany, Jelliffe (1865-1945) sucessively took up neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. From 1902 on he owned & edited the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease and in 1913 co-founded The Psychoanalytic Review. The first American to collect antiquarian books in a serious way in all the fields in which he practiced, Jelliffe formed a magnificent collection, part of which unfortunately was destroyed in a fire. Inquire | Order $50.00

35. McGee-Russell, S. M. & Ross, K. F. A., eds.
Cell Structure and its Interpretation: Essays presented to John Randal Baker, F.R.S. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xvi+433+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted red spine label and decorative endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

36. Nissl, Franz (1860-1919).
Ueber den sogenannten Granula der Nervenzellen. IN Neurologisches Centralblatt Jahrgang 13 No. 19. [Leipzig]: [Verlag von Veit & Comp.], 1894. Pp. [673]-720. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Lower corners to first few leaves chipped away, slight tearing along the gutter to the first page, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM-5 1291 & 1422 (both Nissl's paper). The first description of Nissl's stain. Also contains Flechsig's "Ueber ein neues Eintheilungsprinzip der Grosshirn-Oberfläche" (pp. 674-76). Nissl's paper is pages 683-865 with 7 text woodcuts.
37. Ogilvie, Robertsonn F.
Pathological Histology. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1945 [this edition 1st issued 1943]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1940 in London.] xii+416pp. 235 color photomicrogaphs on inserted plate leaves. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Minor pencil scoring to several chapters, name stamp to the front paste-down and top edge, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $22.50

38. Orth, Johannes (1847-1923).
Cursus der normalen Histologie zur Einführing in den Gebrauch des Mikroskopes, sowie in das practische Studium der Gewebelehre. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1886. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1878.] xii+360pp. 108 text woodcuts. 1/2 cloth-backed with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Orth was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy and Director of the Pathological Institute at Göttingen.
39. Panula, Pertti, et al, eds.
Neurohistochemistry: Modern Methods and Applications. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 16. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xx+690+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed gray-green cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $64.95

40. Pease, Donald C.
Histological Techniques for Electron Microscopy. New York/San Francisco/London: Academic Press, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960.] xv+[1]+381+[1]pp. Text photomicrographs. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

41. Quekett, John [Thomas] (1815-1861).
Lectures on Histology, Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England, in the Session 1850-51 [and for Volume II: 1851-52]. [Volume I]: Elementary Tissues of Plants and Animals. Vol. II: Structure of the Skeleton of Plants and Invertebrate Animals. London/NY: Hippolyte Bailliere / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Madrid: Bailly Baillière, 1852, 1854. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st complete Edition. viii+215+[1]; viii+413+[3]pp. 159 text woodcuts in volume one and 264 in volume two. Publisher's blind-stamped purple-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight chipping to the spine tips and corners, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page of volume one and to several other leaves. Originally published in two separate volumes priced 10 shillings sixpence and 18 shillings. Volume one is the sheets of the 1852 edition, presumably issued with the second volume in this convenient single-volume form soon after the second volume appeared. Inquire | Order $200.00
Quekett's 1848 book on microscopy was "the first major work on object preparation in any language" [Bracegirdle, p. 32]. Quekett's lectures on histology are to modern eyes "a curious blend of plant and animal histology, omitting many of the now usual tissues. They were, however, based on his splendid series of preparations, some of which are still to be seen in the Hunerian Museum. This collection was probably the most extensive in the wold by the 1850s; Kölliker stated that it ranked with the Hyrtl collection of injections in Vienna, with the collection of injections and some sections in Utrecht, and with the London collection of Tomes (teeth) and Carpenter (hard tissues of the lower animals). In fact, this was probably an understatement of its importance, in spite of the fact that the interest and industry of one individual alone was responsible for its creation" [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, pp. 313-315]. Quekett was by 1854 Resident Conservator [in 1852 just Assistant Conservator] of the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, and Professor of Histology.
42. Ramón y Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
Degeneration and Regeneration of the Nervous System. Translated and Edited by Raoul M. May. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., 1959. 2 volumes. Reprint Edition. [First published in Spanish in 1913-1914. As Cajal notes in the preface to the English translation, most of the copies were distributed in South America.; First issued in English translation in 1928 in Oxford.] xx+396+[2]; viii+397-769+[3]pp. + frontis portrait to volume one. 317 text photomicrographs. Blue buckram with painted red spine labels. Cup ring to the front board of volume two, small name stamp to the front flyleaves and edges of both text blocks, cloth lightly rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

43. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
Neuronismo o reticularismo? Las puebras objetivas de la unidad anatomica de las celulas nerviosas. Translated into English in 1954. Madrid: El Instituto Cajal, 1952. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+142+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed white card covers with printed flaps and black and red lettering. Some dustsoiling to the covers else a perfect, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $225.00

44. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
Neuron Theory or Reticular Theory? Objective Evidence of the Anatomical Unity of Nerve Cells. [Preface by Elizabeth C. Crosby]. Translation by M. Ubeda Purkiss & Clement A. Fox of ¿Neuronismo o Reticularismo?, first published posthumously in Madrid in 1952. Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas Instituto "Ramon y Cajal", 1954. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+144pp. + tipped-in portrait after p. viii. 71 text figures. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $195.00

45. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V. Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Rio-Hortega worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director of the Instituto de Oncologia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cáncer was the foundation work for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods.
46. Roth, Lloyd J. & Stumpf, Walter E., eds.
Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances. Based on a series of lectures presented at an International Conference on High Resolution Autoradiography of Diffusible Substances held at the University of Chicago, June 2-4, 1968, sponsored by the Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association Foundation, Inc., Washington, D. C. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+371+[1]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. Paneled black cloth with silver and blue spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, else very good in edgeworn decorative dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

47. Sandri, C., et al.
Membrane Morphology of the Vertebrate Nervous System: a Study with Freeze-etch Technique. Progress in Brain Research Volume 46. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1977. 1st Edition. [x]+384+[2]pp. 194 text illustrations. Small 4to. Light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark blue painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00
Illustrated with over 200 photographs of freeze-etch preparations. Essentailly an atlas with introductory text.
48. Schröder, Paul (born 1873).
Einführung in die Histologie und Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1908.] viii+110pp. + 53 photograpic illustrations on 10 inserted plates, each with descriptive leaf of text. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $75.00
Schröder was Professor of Psychiatry and Neurology in Greifswald.

Sharpey-Schäfer's First Book

49. Sharpey-Schäfer, Edward Albert (1850-1935).
A Course of Practical Histology. By Edward Albert Schäfer. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xvi+276pp. 40 text woodcuts and paginated frontis wood engraving. Small 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Crown worn, early owner's signature to the half-title with his presentation inscription on its verso, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Sharpey-Schäfer's first book.
Born Edward Schäfer, adding 'Sharpey' to his surname after the death of his son, whom he had named after the physiologist William Sharpey. From 1883 to 1899 he was Jodrell Professor of Physiology at University College, London, and professor of physiology at Edinburgh from 1899. His standard textbook Essentials of Histology, first published in 1885, went through 12 editions. With George Oliver he demonstrated in 1895 the pressor effects of extracts of the adrenal glandsÄÄa momentous discovery in the history of endocrinology.
50. Schäfer, Edward A[lbert Sharpey].
The Essentials of Histology Descriptive and Practical. For the Use of Students. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1894. 4th Revised Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1885 in London.] [xii]+320+[4]pp. 325 text woodcuts. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy with partly removed spine label and excised front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00
Professor of physiology at Edinburgh from 1899, Sharpey-Schäfer (as he is better known) first published this standard textbook in 1885. It went through 12 editions. In 1895 he demonstrated with George Oliver the pressor effects of extracts of the adrenal glands—a momentous discovery in the history of endocrinology.
51. Sobotta, Johannes (1869-1945).
Lehrbuch und Atlas der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. Lehmanns medicinischen Atlanten Band 9, Teil 1 & 2. Translated into English (from this fourth edition) as Textbook and Atlas of Human Histology and Microscopic Anatomy (NY 1930). München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1902 as Atlas und Grundriss der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen; revised 2nd edition with the same title in 1911; revised 3rd edition with this title in 1920.] xiii+[1]+354; [4]+192pp. + 92 plates in the atlas volume (most in color) + 16 pages of inserted ads to the rear of the atlas. 42 figures in the text volume. Descriptive text leaves in the atlas volume printed on rectos only (facing the plates). Small 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt and black lettering and printed endpapers. Sheets in the atlas damp-crinkled and with slight marginal damp-marking, else a very good set with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number to both volumes.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page in both volumes. Inquire | Order $25.00

52. Sobotta, Johannes.
Textbook of Human Histology and Microscopic Anatomy. Vol. I: Textbook; Vol. 2: Atlas. Translation by William Hunter Piersol of the 1929 4th revised edition of Lehrbuch und Atlas der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1930. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1902 as Atlas und Grundriss der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen (translated into English in 1903); revised 2nd edition with the same title in 1911.] xiii+[1]+345+[1]; [4]+93+[1]pp. + 92 plates. Vol. I with 42 diagrammatic figures in the text from original drawings by W. Freytag. Atlas volumme with 535 illustrations on 68 colored & 24 uncolored plates from original Freytag drawings. Small 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt lettering. Very good with modest shelfwear to the corners & edges. Inquire | Order $80.00

53. Sokoloff, Louis.
Metabolic Probes of Central Nervous System Activity in Experimental Animals and Man. Magnes Lecture Series Volume 1. Sunderland, MA: Sinauer Associates Inc. Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+97+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

54. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
Atlas of Nerve Cells. With the Co-operation of Oliver S. Strong … and Edward Leamig … With Fifty-three plates and thirteen diagrams. New York/London: Published for the Columbia University Press by Macmillan and Co., 1896. 1st Edition. x+78pp. + 53 inserted photographic plates. 13 text figures. Small Folio. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and Columbia University Press's gilt logo to the front cover and foot of spine. Joints frayed, head and foot of spine quite shelfworn, edges rubbed, corners frayed, hinges cracked, old shelf label to mid-spine, later owner's bookplate, externally a good copy, internally a very good, quite clean copy save for some marginal smudging to the title-page. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
An extremely ambitious book-publishing project for the time with lovely large-size photomicrographs, done by Leaming, who was Instructor in Photography at the College of Physicians and Surgeons. Strong, then tutor in biology at Columbia, went on to become professor of neurology. An important American neurologist, Starr authored in 1893 the first American book on neurosurgery and in 1903 a standard neurological textbook (see the brief account in DeJong's History of American Neurology).
55. Stöhr, Philipp (1849-1911).
Text-Book of Histology Including the Microscopic Technic. Fourth American Based Upon Ninth German Edition. Edited, with Additions, by Dr. Alfred Schaper. Translation by Emma L. Bilstein of the 9th revised & enlarged edition of Lehrbuch der Histologie und der mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1901. [First published 1887 in German; First issued in English translation in 1896.] [6]+xx+[17]-503+[1]pp. 379 text figures (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. Hinges lightly cracked, some shelfwear, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With the publisher's printed complimentary slip laid in. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00
A standard period textbook, of which the fifth and final edition in English appeared in 1903, translated from the 10th German edition. An amazingly long-lived textbook, the 30th German edition of which, edited by Wilhelm v. Möllendorff, appeared in 1969. Schaper was professor of anatomy, University of Breslau; Bilstein had formerly been director of the laboratories of histology & embryology, Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania.
56. Stricker, S[alomon] (1834-1898), ed.
Handbuch der Lehre von den Geweben des Menschen und der Thiere. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1871, 1872. 2 volumes. xii+xxxviii+664, iv+[665]-1248pp. 230 text woodcuts in volume one & 191 in volume two. Early leather-backed marbled boards with marbled edges. Sheets browned, light foxing, a very good, attractive set. Uncommon. 1st edition of Band 2, 2nd printing of Band 1 (1st issued in 1869). Inquire | Order $285.00
  • GM 550: "One of the greatest text-books on histology." Contains, besides Stricker's important essays on general histology, the following papers of particular neurological interest: Max Schultze "Allgemeines über die Structurelemente des Nervensystems" and "Die Retina"
  • W. Kühne "Nerv- und Muskelfaser"
  • E. Brücke "Muskelfasern im polarisirten Lichte"
  • J. Gerlach "Von dem Rückenmark"
  • Theodor Meyer "Vom Gehirne der Sägethiere"
  • Sigmund Mayer "Das sympathetische Nervensystem"
  • Th. W. Engelmann "Die Geschmacksorgane"
  • "Das Gehörorgan" by J. Kessel and Rüdinger; W. Waldeyer " Hörnerv und Schnecke."

57. Sylvén, Bengt [Erik Gustaf Wilhelm] (born 1912).
Uber das Vorkommen von Hochmolekularen Esterschwefelsäuren im Granulationsgewebe und bei der Epithelregeneration: experimentelle und pathologisch-anatomische Untersuchungen über das Granulationsgewebe und die Regeneration von Plattenepithel mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Vorkommens und der Bedeutung auftretender hochmolekularer Esterschwefelsäuren und Mastzellen. Aus der Histologischen Abteilung des Karolinischen Instituts, Stockholm. [Translated by Ernst A. Meyer & Robert Hirschfeld]. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXVI Supplement 66. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1941. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. + 4 photographic color plates of tissue structure (one with a transparency overlay). Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Covers a bit dusty, else a very good, mostly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records copies only at UCLA, Yale, Ohio State, and the University of Michigan.
58. Troyer, Henry.
Principles and Techniques of Histochemistry. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+431+[1]pp. Green cloth with white and orange spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

59. Turner, Oscar A[rthur] (1911-1989).
A Manual of Neurohistologic Technique. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 73+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed panelled green cloth with green lettering. Spine dull, bookplate, whited spine number to front cover and hospital stamp to the front flyleaf and the margins of several text leaves, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

60. Wenderowic, E., et al.
Beiträge zur Histopathologie der Tay-Sachsschen Krankheit mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der dabei stattfindenen Faserveränderungen und ihrer Charakteristik. Sonderabdruck aus der Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Bd. LXXVII (1931). Boston: Verlag von S. Karger, 1931. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [305]-380. 24 text figures. Paper-backed spine, without wrappers as issued. Lower right edges quite curled, front & rear leaves dusty, a good copy (pages [305]-312 repeated). Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

61. Windle, William F., ed.
New Research Techniques of Neuroanatomy: A Symposium Sponsored by the National Multiple Sclerosis Society. Foreword by Frederick L. Stone. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+98+[4]pp. 25 text figures. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightlwy worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
Chapters on electron microscopy, silver impregnation of degenerating axons, selective silver impregnationo f synaptic endings, tissue culture studies of neural tissue, local blood flow in neural tissues, histochemical localization of acetylcholinesterase in nervous tissue, quantitative histochemistry of the nervous system.
62. Wouterlood, Floris G. & Groenewegen, Henk J.
The Phaseolus Vulgaris-Leucoagglutinin Tracing Technique for the Study of Neuronal Connections. Progress in Histochemistry and Cytochemistry Volume 22 No. 1. Stuttgart/New York: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1991. 1st Edition. [vi]+78pp. + 15 Figures. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

63. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Centralnervensystem Zweite Abteilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. x+1546pp. 549 text figures. Notice about the publication of the first volume tipped-in at page 863 (the beginning of the Kleinhirn section and probably also the beginning of the final Lieferung). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label chipped with some loss of the lettering, edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Entirely devoted to the microscopic anatomy of the human brain with sections on the metencephalon (Nachhirn), hindbrain (Hinterhirn), the pons (Brücke), and the cerebellum (Kleinhirn). The first volume, published 1899-1903, was largely devoted to macroscopic anatomy. The two volumes were originally issued in a six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934 (we've never had it in original parts).

The completion of Ziehen's encyclopedic survey of brain anatomy, published over 35 years. Ziehen and the co-workers in his various laboratories produced much work of fundamental importance. Ziehen himself, who received his MD from the University of Berlin in 1885, is a complex and hard-to-pigeonhole figure. He may be the only writer of his time who made noteworthy contributions to neuroscience, psychology, psychiatry, pedagogy, and philosophy. He was at Jena from 1900-1903; Utrecht 1903-4; Halle 1904-12; and Berlin 1917-1930. The University of Berlin awarded him an honorary PhD in 1910.

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010