Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1740: Hogarth Press Books

List 1740 Created: 23 Jul 2009

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1740 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abraham, Karl (1877-1925).
Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Hilda C. Abraham. Translated by Hilda C. Abraham and D. R. Ellison, with the Assistance of Hilda Maas and Anna Hackel. Preface by Ernest Jones. Translation of Klinische Beiträge zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 49. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1955. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1921 in German.] 336pp. + frontis. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

2. Abraham, Karl.
Clinical Papers and Essays on Psycho-Analysis. Translation of Klinische Beiträge zur Psychoanalyse aus den Jahren 1907-1920. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 49. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1955. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1921 in German.] 336pp. + frontis. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very light edgewear else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

3. Balint, Michael (1896-1970).
Problems of Human Pleasure and Behavior. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 51. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1957. 1st Edition. 300pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00

4. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)] (born 1893).
Trends in Psycho-Analysis. By Marjorie Brierly. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

5. Brierly, Marjorie [Flowers (Ellis)].
Trends in Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 39. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, light foxing to the paste-downs, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

6. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Neuroses and Character Types: Clinical Psychoanalytic Studies. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1965. enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930 in German; First issued in English translation in 1932 in London.] xii+388pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

7. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. Translated by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English. 236+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Grinstein #6783; Woolmer #284 (no dust wrapper located).
8. Deutsch, Helene.
Psycho-Analysis of the Neuroses. Translated from the German edition, Psychoanalyse der Neurosen, 1st published by the IPV in 1930. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 23. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1932.] [3]-236+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00
Grinstein #6783.
9. Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
First Contributions to Psycho-Analysis. Translated by Ernest Jones. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 45. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1952. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published in 12mo in 1916 by Richard Badger in Boston as Contributions to Psychoanalysis, re-issued in 1922 by Badger in 8vo format as Sex in Psychoanalysis.] 338+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Red ink scoring & marginal annotation to about 20 pages, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. The sheets of one of the early 1950s printings of the Basic Books reprint of Sex in Psychoanalysis, with a separately printed first signature with the Hogarth titlepage and omitting Clara Thompson's four-page introduction (artfully allowed not to affect the pagination by substituting the series half-title and a publisher's note giving the publishing history of the text and explaining why Hogarth changed the title again). *SOLD*
The sheets of one of the early 1950s printings of the Basic Books reprint of Sex in Psychoanalysis, with a separately printed first signature with the Hogarth titlepage and omitting Clara Thompson's four-page introduction (artfully allowed not to affect the pagination by substituting the series half-title and a publisher's note giving the publishing history of the text and explaining why Hogarth changed the title again).(Boston: Badger, 1922), itself a retitled re-issue of Contributions to Psychoanalysis published by Badger in 1916 (the first book appearance of Ferenczi in English).
10. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by John Rickman. Translated by Jane Isabel Suttie & Hilarys Bok. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 11. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1926. 1st Edition. 473+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light fraying to the spine tips and corners, else a very good copy ex-library copy with rear pocket and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein 9127. With a two-page preface by Ferenczi.
11. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by John Rickman. Translated by Jane Isabel Suttie & Hilarys Bok. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 11. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1926. 1st Edition. 473+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor foxing to the half-title and title pages else a very good copy in a modern binding. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein 9127.
12. Ferenczi, Sándor.
Further Contributions to the Theory and Technique of Psycho-Analysis. Compiled by John Rickman. Translated by Jane Isabel Suttie & Hilarys Bok. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 11. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1926.] 480pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Reprints the text of the 1926 first edition with a few additional bibliographical citations.
13. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
The Psycho-Analytic Study of the Family. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 7th printing. [First published 1921.] [2]+x+259+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

14. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
An Autobiographical Study. Translated by James Strachey. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 26. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 4th British printing. [First published 1925 in German; First issued in English translation in 1927 in NY.] 137+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Freud, Sigmund.
Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translation by C. J. M. Hubback of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. London: Published by The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

16. Freud, Sigmund.
Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translated by James Strachey. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] [vi]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

17. Freud, Sigmund.
Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1930.] 144pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled, sheets acidic and browned but stable, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

First Appearance in English of Freud's Case Histories

18. Freud, Sigm[und].
Collected Papers Vol. III: Case Histories. Translation by Alix Strachey (1892-1973) & James [Beaumont] Strachey (1887-1967) of the text used for the eighth volume of Freud's Gesammelte Schriften. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 9. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1925. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 607+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Woolmer's A Checklist of the Hogarth Press, 1917-1946 #44. Published May 1925 at 30 shillings and produced in an edition of 1,000 copies. First appearance in English of all five of Freud's case histories: Dora ("Fragment of an Analysis of a Case of Hysteria" -1905); Little Hans ("Analysis of a Phobia in a Five-Year-Old Boy" - 1909); the Rat Man ("Notes Upon a Case of Obsessional Neurosis" - 1911); Schreber ("Psycho-Analytic Notes Upon an Autobiographical Account of a Case of Paranoia" - 1911); the Wolf Man ("From the History of an Infantile Neurosis" - 1918).
19. Freud, Sigm[und].
Collected Papers Vol. III: Case Histories. Translation of the text used for the eighth volume of Freud's Gesammelte Schriften. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 9. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1925. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1925.] 607+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine lightly faded, corners bumped, slight wear to the joints, a very good copy. *SOLD*

20. Freud, Sigm[und].
Collected Papers Vol. IV. Authorized Translation under the Supervision of Joan Riviere. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 10. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1925. 1st Edition. 508+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken, corners bumped, spine tips and corners frayed, some wear to the rear joint, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Woolmer #44. The final volume of the original set—a fifth volume (published only in a smaller octavo form) was added in 1949. Collects the important eight papers on metapsychology and 16 papers on applied psychoanalysis. Published December 1925 in an edition of 1,000 copies and sold for 21 shillings.
21. Freud, Sigmund.
Collected Papers. Edited by James Strachey. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1924, 1933 1933, 1934, 1953. 5 volumes. [4]+359+[1]; 404; 607+[1]; 508+[4]; 396pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shelfworn with moderate staining to the cloth, spine to volume three faded, a good set only. Second issue of the first printing of volume one, second impressions of volumes two to four, third printing of volume five (not Bernard's), which was issued in smaller format than the first four volumes. With Viola Bernard's signature to the first four volumes, and with her ink & pencil scoring and occasional annotation. A New York psychoanalyst and pioneering social psychiatrist, Bernard (1907-1998) was associated most of her career with Columbia University, which now houses her archive. *SOLD*
Woolmer 44. 2nd issue of volume I with the Hogarth imprint on the spine. Volume II was the first psychoanalytic book published by Hogarth. The fifth volume is small 8vo.

Exactly translates the five volumes of collected papers in German, Sammlung kleiner Schriften der Neurosenlehre (1906-1923). First appearance in English in book form of all the great case histories (Dora, Little Hans, the Wolf Man, the Rat Man) and of the metapsychological papers, upon which the construction of ego psychology depended.

22. Freud, Sigmund.
The Ego and the Id. Translation of Das Ich und das Es (1923). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 12. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 5th printing. [First issued in English translation in 1927.] 88pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name & address to the flyleaf and small ink line to the margin of page 62, else very good in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Translation of Das Ich und das Es.
23. Freud, Sigmund.
The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1943. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1928.] 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Grinstein #10655.
24. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 5th British printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

25. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] x+85+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First separate printing of the Strachey translation. Inquire | Order $30.00

26. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translated by Alix Strachey. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1927.] [180]pp. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst and the first edition published in Britain.

Freud's final attempt to solve the problem of anxiety, which had vexed him for thirty years. Abandoning his earlier concept of anxiety as a kind of energic swamping, Freud now conceptualizes it as a signal of danger to the ego.

27. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translation by Alix Strachey (1892-1973) of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst (1926). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 28. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948 [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 2nd British printing. [First issued in English translation in 1927.] 179+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

28. Freud, Sigmund.
Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Revised and Newly Edited by James Strachey. Translation by Alix Strachey (1892-1973) of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst (1926). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 28. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1961. [First issued in English translation in 1927.] xviii+102pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. First revised edition of the 1936 Alix Strachey translation. *SOLD*

29. Freud, Sigmund.
New Introductory Lectures. Translation by W. J. H. Sprott of Neue Vorlesungen über Psychoanalyse (1933). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 24. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1937 [this edition 1st issued 1933]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. 239+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, rear hinge cracked, foxing to endleaves and paste-downs, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf and front paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00

30. Freud, Sigmund.
On Dreams. Translated by James Strachey. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 42. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1952. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1901 in German.] viii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Grinstein #10610.
31. Freud, Sigmund.
An Outline of Psychoanalysis. Translation by James [Beaumont] Strachey (1887-1967) of Abriss der Psychoanalyse (1940), 1st published in the International Journal of Psycho-Analysis in 1940, Vol. XXI, Part I, pages 27-84. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. x+84+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and corners rubbed, lightly pencil underlining to a couple of pages, else a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

32. Freud, Sigmund.
An Outline of Psychoanalysis. Translated by James Strachey. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 35. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1959. 1st British Edition, 5th printing. [First published in 1940 in German as Abriss der Psychoanalyse.] x+84+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.50

33. Freud, Sigmund & Abraham, Karl.
A Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. Edited by Hilda C. Abraham & Ernst L. Freud. [Introduction by Edward Glover.] Translation by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971) of Briefe, 1907-1926 (Fischer Verlag, 1965). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1965. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+406pp. + 2 plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight yellowing of the flyleaves, otherwise very good in price-clipped dust jacket with a small chip to the top of the front panel. Inquire | Order $65.00

34. Freud, Sigmund & Abraham, Karl.
A Psycho-Analytic Dialogue: The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Karl Abraham. Edited by Hilda C. Abraham & Bernard C. Marsh. [Introduction by Edward Glover.] Translation by Bernard C. Marsh & Hilda C. Abraham (1906-1971) of Briefe, 1907-1926 (Fischer Verlag, 1965). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 68. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1965. 1st Edition in English. xvii+[1]+406pp. + 2 plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 12/65, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

First Printings of All 24 Volumes of the Standard Edition

35. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German under the General Editorship of James Strachey. In Collaboration with Anna Freud. Assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953-1974. 24 volumes. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and top edges tinted blue. Volumes 4 & 5 very good in somewhat worn dust jackets, with the lower fourth of the DJ spine to vol. 4 lacking and replaced with plain white paper, otherwise a near fine set with light edge-chipping to a few dust jackets. First printings of all 24 volumes. Extremely difficult to find with all the volumes first printings and in dust jackets -- this is by far the best set of first printings that we have had. Sturdily bound in cloth and with sewn headbands, these are physically much nicer and more durable books than the sets issued in leatherette from the early 1980s on. *SOLD*
v.1: Pre-Analytic publications and unpublished drafts (1886-1897). v.2: Studies on hysteria (1893-1895). v.3: Early analytic publications (1893-1899). v.4: The Interpretation of dreams (I) (1900). v.5: The Interpretation of dreams (II) (1900-1901). v.6: The Psychopathology of everyday life (1901). v.7: A case of hysteria, three essays on sexuality and other works (1901-1905). v.8: Jokes and their relation to the unconscious (1905). v.9: Jensen's 'Gradiva' and other works (1906-1908). v.10: The Cases of 'Little Hans' and the 'Rat Man' (1909). v.11: Five lectures on psycho-analysis, Leonardo and other works (1910). v.12: Case History of Schreber, papers on technique and other works (1911-1913). v.13: Totem and taboo and other works (1913-1914). v.14: A History of the psycho-analytic movement, papers on metapsychology and other works (1914-1916). v.15: Introductory lectures on psycho-analysis (I) 1916-1917). v.16: Introductory lectures on psycho-analysis (II) (1917). v.17: An Infantile neurosis and other works (1917-1919). v.18: Beyond the pleasure principle, group psychology and other works (1920-1922). v.19: The Ego and the Id and other works (1923-1925). v.20: An Autobiographical study, inhibitions symptoms and anxiety, lay analysis and other works (1925-1926). v.21: The Future of an illusion, civilization and its discontents and other works (1927-1931). v.22: New introductory lectures and other works (1932-1936). v.23: Moses and Monotheism, and outline of psycho-analysis and other works (1937-1939). v.24: Indexes, bibliography.

  • One of the great scholarly editing feats of the 20th century, the Standard Edition is still indispensable for any serious student of Freud's work, and is especially valuable for Strachey's erudite notes. The set was published out of order with volumes 4 & 5 the first to appear, in 1953. The last two volumes published were vol. 1, in 1966, and the index in 1974. Until the final volume appeared the set was only available by subscription, which through the middle-1950s was 36 pounds, a considerable sum of money for the day. The Macmillan Company handled subscriptions and distribution in the United States until 1968, or possibly somewhat later, after which W. W. Norton took over American distribution (but not in Canada). Norton remained the American distributor until the set went out-of-print around the end of 2001. The changeover seems to have created quite a bit of confusion, since a fair number of early American subscribers never got the 1974 index volume, even though it was included in the subscription price. This is why one often sees sets consisting of early printings without vol. 24. Individual volumes were never sold separately, though Hogarth did quietly remainder volumes of which they had an oversupply in the early 1980s.
  • Ernest Jones first suggested to Strachey after Freud's death in 1939 the possibility of publishing Freud's complete works in English. The war made such a project impossible in Great Britain. In the middle 1940s the project was offered — or at least suggested — to the start-up American publisher International Universities Press, which turned it down because of the cost of such a long-term project. After the war ended the proposal became a reality, greatly aided by financial support from American analysts and by Leonard Woolf contracting to have his Hogarth Press publish the set. With financial support from the Institute of Psychoanalysis in London, James and Alix Strachey retired to the English countryside and dedicated themselves to the translation, editing, and critical annotation of Freud's psychological works. Sadly, Freud's neurological publications were omitted, save for the few of importance for psychoanalysis, because Anna Freud did not want them included. See Ricardo Steiner's essay on James Strachey in The Freud Encyclopedia: Theory, Therapy, and Culture (Routledge, 2002, pp. 540-541).

36. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German under the General Editorship of James Strachey. In Collaboration with Anna Freud. Assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962-1966, 1974]. 24 volumes. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges tinted blue. Slight cover scratching, otherwise a clean and unmarked set in excellent condition (but without dust jackets). Six vols are 1st printings, the rest 2nd through 4th printings. Much nicer than later sets published from the early 1980s on, early printings were bound in cloth with sewn headbands. *SOLD*
  • V.1: Pre-analytic Publications and Unpublished Drafts (1886-1897).
  • V.2: Studies on Hysteria (1893-1895).
  • V.3: Early Analytic Publications (1893-1899).
  • V.4: The Interpretation of Dreams (i) (1900).
  • V.5: The Interpretation of Dreams (ii) (1900-1901).
  • V.6: The Psychopathology of Everyday Life (1901).
  • V.7: A Case of Hysteria, Three Essays on Sexuality and Other Works (1901-1905).
  • V.8: Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious (1905).
  • V.9: Jensen's 'Gradiva' and Other Works (1906-1908).
  • V.10: The Cases of 'Little Hans' and the 'Rat Man' (1909).
  • V.11: Five Lectures on Psycho-analysis, Leonardo and Other Works (1910).
  • V.12: Case History of Schreber, Papers on Technique and Other Works (1911-1913).
  • V.13: Totem and Taboo and Other Works (1913-1914).
  • V.14: A History of the Psycho-analytic Movement, Papers on Metapsychology and Other Works (1914-1916).
  • V.15: Introductory Lectures on Psycho-analysis (i) 1916-1917).
  • V.16: Introductory Lectures on Psycho-analysis (ii) (1917).
  • V.17: An Infantile Neurosis and Other Works (1917-1919).
  • V.18: Beyond The Pleasure Principle, Group Psychology and Other Works (1920-1922).
  • V.19: The Ego and the Id and Other Works (1923-1925).
  • V.20: An Autobiographical Study, Inhibitions Symptoms and Anxiety, Lay Analysis and Other Works (1925-1926).
  • V.21: The Future of an Illusion, Civilization and Its Discontents and Other Works (1927-1931).
  • V.22: New Introductory Lectures and Other Works (1932-1936).
  • V.23: Moses and Monotheism, and Outline of Psycho-analysis and Other Works (1937-1939).
  • V.24: Indexes, Bibliography.

37. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition… Vol. 15. Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analsysi Parts I and II. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1963.] vi+240pp. + frontis. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

38. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition… Vol. 15. Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analsysi Parts I and II. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1963]. 1st Edition. vi+239+[3]pp. + frontis. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

39. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition… Vol. 16. Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis Part III. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[241]-496+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

40. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition… Vol. 22. New Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. vi+282pp. + frontis. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Yellow highlighting and ink underlining a good to very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Volume 22 of the Standard Edition. Inquire | Order $55.00

41. Freud, Sigmund.
Standard Edition… Vol. 24. Indexes and Bibliographies. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1975]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974.] xii+468pp. + frontis. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges tinted blue. A very good copy. *SOLD*

42. Freud, Sigmund.
Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962]. [First published 1905 in German; First issued in English translation in 1910.] [2]+xviii+130+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, slight penciling, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. 1st revised edition of the 1949 Strachey translation. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10432. A corrected reprint of the text of the Standard Edition with a few editorial additions.
43. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985), ed.
The Wolf-Man and Sigmund Freud. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 88. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1973. 2nd British printing. [First published 1971 in NY by Basic Books.] xiv+370pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Pages 1-116 contain the Wolf-Man's memoirs. Also conntains his recollections of Freud, "The Case of the Wolf-Man," by Sigmund Freud, and "A Supplement to Freud's 'History of an Infantile Neurosis'" by Ruth Mack Brunswick, and Gardiner's "The Wolf-Man in Later Life.".
44. Guntrip, Henry (1902?-1975).
Personality Structure and Human Interaction: The Developing Synthesis of Psycho-Dynamic Theory. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 56. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1961. 1st Edition. 456pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to the endleaves, else very good. *SOLD*

45. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library Nos. 40 & 41. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1951]. 2 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1923.] 333+[3], [8]+383+[1]pp. + frontis to volume 2. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $30.00
Greatly enlarged from the one volume 1923 edition.
46. Jones, Ernest.
Essays in Applied Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 5. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1951]. 2 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1923.] 333+[3], [viii]+383+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good set. Inquire | Order $17.50

47. Jones, Ernest.
Free Associations: Memoirs of a Psychoanalyst. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1959. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. Orange cloth with painted green spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

48. Jones, Ernest.
On the Nightmare. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1931. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + frontis. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bubbling to the joints, spine tips and corners lightly shelfworn, else a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Woolmer #260. 1,640 copies printed.
49. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960) & Allen, Patricia S.
Contributions to Psycho-Analysis 1921-1945. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 34. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 1st Edition. 416pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

50. Klein, Melanie & Riviere, Joan (1883-1962).
Love, Hate and Reparation: Two Lectures by Melanie Klein and Joan Riviere. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 2. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953]. 2nd printing. [First published 1937.] vii+[1]+119+[1]pp. 12mo. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight penciling to the first 3 pages, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*

51. Laforgue, R[éné] (1894-1962).
Clinical Aspects of Psycho-Analysis. Translation by Joan Hall of Clinique psychanalytique (Paris: Denoël, 1936). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 31. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1938. 1st Edition in English. [2]+300+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light rubbing to the spine tips and bottom edges, bookseller's label to the lower front paste-down, a very good copy in uncommon dust wrapper with DJ spine faded and chipping to the DJ spine tips. Inquire | Order $125.00
Woolmer #432 (960 copies printed—the last Hogarth book to have the Woolf's name on the title-page); Grinstein 19364.
52. Laforgue, R[éné].
Clinical Aspects of Psycho-Analysis. Translated by Joan Hall. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 31. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1938. 1st Edition in English. [2]+300+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine tips and corners frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

53. Laforgue, René.
The Defeat of Baudelaire: A Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neurosis of Charles Baudelaire. Translated by Herbert Agar. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 21. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 192pp. Green cloth. Ink signature and date to front flyleaf, else a near fine copy in edge-chipped dust wrapper. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

54. Laforgue, René.
The Defeat of Baudelaire: A Psycho-Analytical Study of the Neurosis of Charles Baudelaire. Translation of L'échec de Baudelaire: étude psychanalytique sur la névrose de Charles Baudelaire. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1932. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1931 in French.] 192pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, mild rubbing to the edges of the covers, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

55. Laplanche, Jean (born 1924) & Pontalis, Jean-B. (born 1924).
The Language of Psycho-Analysis. Translation by Donald Nicholson-Smith of Vocabulaire de la psychanalyse, Paris, 1967. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 94. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1973. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+510+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
First published by Hogarth, London, 1973.
56. Lomas, Peter, ed.
The Predicament of the Family: A Psycho-Analytical Symposium. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 71. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1967. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

57. Money-Kyrle, R[oger Ernle] (born 1898).
The Meaning of Sacrifice. Thesis Approved for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of London. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 16. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1930. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, corners bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $93.50
Woolmer #229. Grinstein 23455. Vande Kemp 960: "analyzes religious sacrifice according to Freudian theory, with a special emphasis on the Oedipus Complex."
58. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle].
Superstition and Society. Based on Six lectures delivered in the Summer of 1937 at the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 1st Edition. x+163+[3]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn and faded dust jacket. *SOLD*

59. Pickford, R. W.
The Analysis of an Obsessional. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1954. 1st Edition. xii+234+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

60. Pontalis, Jean-B.
Frontiers in Psychoanalysis: Between the Dream and Psychic Pain. Introduction by M. Masud R. Khan. Translation by Catherine Cullen & Philip Cullen of Entre le ręve et la douleur. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 111. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1981. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1977 in French.] 224pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in slightly chipped dust jacket (small glue stain to the front DJ panel from a removed price sticker). Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00

61. Putnam, James Jackson (1846-1918).
Addresses on Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 1. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 2nd printing. [First published 1921.] 470pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

62. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [2]+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to the front & rear leaves, lower corners frayed, still a very good copy in chipped (and uncommon) dust jacket (DJ spine and upper front & rear panels faded). *SOLD*
Published in an edition of 1100 copies.
63. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [2]+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners, minor scratching to rear board, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

64. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
The Riddle of the Sphinx: or Human Origins. Preface by Ernest Jones. Translation of Das Rätsel der Sphinx with the author's corrections and additions. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 25. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1934. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 11 photographic plates on 5 inserted leaves. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight rubbing to the edges of the cloth and two chips to the bottom edge of the front flyleaf & first 10 leaves, still a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. In an early issue binding that is darker green and weighs about 30 grams more than the later binding circa 1960. *SOLD*
Woolmer Hogarth Bibliography #349. 770 copies printed; Grinstein #28066. Never published in German. Roheim took his title from an 1889 book by Ludwig Laistner. Roheim's book, which he originally intended to publish in German as well as English, reports the theoretical results of his field work from 1929 to 1931, work that Marie Bonaparte financed and that was first reported in a special Roheim number of the IJP for January 1932.
65. Róheim, Géza.
The Riddle of the Sphinx: or Human Origins. Preface by Ernest Jones. Translation by Roger [Ernle] Money-Kyrle (born 1898) of Das Rätsel der Sphinx with the author's corrections and additions. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 25. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1934. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 11 photographic plates on 5 inserted leaves. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corner of text block bumped, else a near fine, bright copy. Later issue binding (probably 1950s) that is a lighter green and weighing about 30 grams less than the earlier issue binding. Inquire | Order $85.00
Woolmer Hogarth Bibliography #349. 770 copies printed; Grinstein #28066.
66. Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998).
The Innocence of Dreams. London: The Hogarth Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xii+184+[viii]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Yellow highlighting to introduction, previous owner's signature to half-title page, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

67. Sharpe, Ella Freeman (1875-1947).
Collected Papers on Psycho-Analysis. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 36. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1968. 2nd printing. [First published 1950.] viii+280pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf dated 1968, else very good in chipped & price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1961. 5th printing. [First published 1937.] 211+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf dated 1969, else a tight copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011