Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1739: Antiquarian Sexology and Related

List 1739 Created: 27 Jun 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1739 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. [Alcott, William Andrus (1798-1859)].
The Physiology of Marriage. By an Old Physician. Fifteenth Thousand. Boston: Published by John P. Jewett and Company / Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor and Worthington / NY: Sheldon, Lamport and Blakeman, 1856. Later printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+259+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped & blind-embossed spine, and yellow endpapers. Title embossed on the front & rear boards. Cloth faded and with a few erosion spots and shelfwear, slight staining to the sheets, but generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Atwater Collection #43. The last printing with 1856 on the title-page of an important period sex manual by Bronson Alcott's cousin. Alcott wrote numerous books and pamphlets concerning medical hygiene, physical education, and vegetarianism. See the many entries in the Atwater Catalogue. All the early printings of his sex manual were published anonymously.

Alcott "devotes himself in this frequently reprinted work to the social and moral, as well as the physical consideration of the relations of men and women in marriage" [Atwater]. He counsels against premature marriage (25 for men & 21 for women), the dangers in courtship of male prurience, the harmful effects of fornication & masturbation; and discusses the importance of understanding sexual physiology, pregnancy, abortion, contraception, venereal disease, sexual hygiene, and related topics.

2. Bergler, Edmund (1899-1962).
Die Psychische Impotenz des Mannes. Bern: Medizinischer Verlag Hans Huber, [1937]. 1st Edition. 147+[5]pp. Printed cream linen with red lettering. A very good copy in edge-chipped and dusty dust jacket, with THe Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the DJ spine. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

3. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. 1st Edition. Cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
A pioneering and widely influential study of sexuality.
4. Bourke, John Gregory (1846-1896).
Der Unrat in Sitte, Brauch, Glauben und Gewohnheitrecht der Völker. Verdeutscht und neubearbeitet von Friedrich S. Krauss und H. Ihm. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud. Beiwerke zum Studium der Anthrophyteia: Jahrbücher für Folkloristische Erhebungen und Forschungen zur Entwicklunggeschichte der Geschlechtlichen Moral Band VI. Leipzig: Ethnologischer Verlag, 1913. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1891 in English.] [xvi]+600pp. Small Folio. Printed blue cloth. Edges bumped, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Grinstein 10466; Norman Catalog F88.
In his preface Freud avers that Bourke's book confirms that infants derive pleasure and interest from excremental functions and that the sexual and excremental functions are intimately connected.
5. Buchan, A[lexander] P[eter] (1764-1824).
Venus sine concubitu. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1818. 1st Edition. xii+112pp. 12mo. Original paste boards with recent drab cloth backstrip. Boards rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
OCLC locates only the Wellcome copy. Despite the Latin title, the text is in English. An anti-masturbation treatise. A second, slightly expanded edition appeared in 1822.
6. Davis, Andrew Jackson (1826-1910).
The Genesis and Ethics of Conjugal Love. New York: A. J. Davis & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. 142pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 brown crushed morocoo with marbled boards, elaborate gilt spine, and marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine quite rubbed, some rubbing to the leather corners, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Davis on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Mary Smith // with love from // A. J. & Mary F. // Davis. // 28th July, 1877". Almost certainly bound by Davis for presentation. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
19th century American spiritualist and one of the founders of modern spiritualism, Davis began his spiritualist career in 1844, when in a semitrance he wandered away and awoke the next morning 40 miles from home in the mountains, where he claimed to have met two men that he later identified as Galen and Swedenborg. He began teaching and on a professional tour met a Dr. Lyon (a Bridgeport musician) and Rev. William Fishbough. Lyon was appointed his magnetizer and Fishbough his scribe. With their assistance Davis dictated The Principles of Nature, which was published in 1847 and went into many editions. In it he predicted the coming of the Spiritualist movement, which his book probably helped to bring into being as well as shaping the climate of popular opinion that made the emergence of Spiritualism possible, or even likely. His book, which articulated a radically dualist, Swedenborgesque mystical philosophy, made him famous. By early 1848 he no longer needed his magnetizer, since he was then able to self-induce his trance states, in which he made his predictions and medical diagnoses. He remembered his trance experiences and wrote his many books based on his trance experiences. The later books are largely elaborations on the themes of Harmonial philosophy announced in The Principles of Nature and systematically elaborated in the volumes of The Great Harmonia, which alone passed through 40 editions. See Melton's Encyclopedia of Occultism & Parapsychology, 4th ed., I: 301-302.

In the present book, a follow-up to the fourth volume of Davis's Great Harmonia (which dealt with marriage and "the physiological vices and virtues"), Davis founds his mystical philosophy on a fundamental binary opposition, which he calls "male" and "female," with the former being the source of the material world and the latter of the spiritual. Davis posits a series of such related binary dyads: Feminine/Masculine; Matter/Energy; Goodness/Truth; Love/Intellect, which play out at every level from the cosmic to the human. Sex then, for Davis, is a cosmic principle for unifying opposites. The bulk of his text is devoted to working out the consequences of his metaphysical theory of Harmony for married partners and for society in general. Conjugal love turns out to be the foundation of society, with incorrect unions resulting in disease, crime, and death. Davis is, so far as I know, never regarded as a philosopher; yet he articulated a comprehensive, radically dualist, American metaphysics that was probably read by and influenced more 19th century Americans than all the academic treatises of philosophy combined.

7. [Delepierre, Octave].
Un point curieux des moeurs privées de la Grèce … suivi d'une notice bibliographico-littéraire. Par O. D***. [Bruxelles]: [Vital-Puissant], 1871. 3rd Edition. 35+[1]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century unprinted marbled wrappers. Title-page and last page browned from contact with the acidic wrappers; spine and edges of wrappers cellotaped; owner's hand-written label to the base of the spine; minor chip to the right edge of the title-page; a very good, partly unopened copy. Very scarce. Athènes printed on the title-page with no publisher's imprint. Printed on fine laid paper in an edition of 151 copies. This copy unnumbered (which always makes the printed limitation suspect). All three editions are rare, no matter how many copies were actually printed. *SOLD*
Gay-Lemonnyer Bibliographies des ouvrages relatifs a l'amour III, 1286. OCLC records 7 copies total for all three editions: 5 of the 1861 at Cornell, Boston Public, U Penn, and the London Library & Cambridge Univ in the UK; and both the 1870 & 1871 at only the Getty and Cambridge Univ (making one wonder if that isn't an artifact of how their copies got recorded). A frank discussion of homosexuality in ancient Greece. The third and final edition, the three being separate printings, the first two of which were 1861 (Paris: J. Gay, 245 copies printed ) and 1870 (Brussels: J. Blanche, 150 copies), with different pagination for all three editions. First added to the 1870 2nd edition, the bibliographical notice is an erudite discussion of the literature on pederasty relating to the two editions published in 1652 of Alcibiade fanciullo a scola par Juann Wart.
8. Démangeon, J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
Anthropogénèse, ou, génération de l'homme, avec des vues de comparaison sur les reproductions des trois règnes de la nature, et des recherches sur la conservation des espèces et des races, les ressemblances sexuelles et autres, le croisement des races, les causes de la fécondité, de la sterilité, de l'impuissance, et sur d'autres phénomènes des revivifications naturelles. Paris: Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie Médicale Française, 1829. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+346+[2]pp. Modern brown goatskin with raised spine bands and black leather spine label, original printed rear wrapper retained. Moderately foxed, 19th century library rubber stamp to page [1], light penciling scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy with untrimmed edges in an attractive modern binding with faded spine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
OCLC locates copies in Anglo-America only at Cornell, NLM, and Wellcome. Demangeon was a Paris physician who had earlier published a widely read report of Gall's lectures. Contains a chapter on hermaphroditism.
9. Deutsch, Helene (1884-1982).
Psychoanalyse der weiblichen Sexualfunktionen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. V. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Printed mustard-colored linen with black lettering. Minor dampstaining to the lower gutters of the front & rear hinges, otherwise very good. With David Brunswick's signature to the flyleaf, dated "Los Angeles, 1931". Ruth Mack Brunswick's brother-in-law and an early member of the California Psychoanalytic Society, Brunswick was in analysis with Freud 1927-1930 and translated Fenichel's Problems of Psychoanalytic Technique into English. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein 6784. Deutsch's first monograph and the standard Freudian text on female psychosexuality until replaced some 20 years later by her two-volume treatise on the psychology of women.
10. Fenichel, Otto (1897-1946).
Perversionen, Psychosen, Charakterstörungen: Psychoanalytische spezielle Neurosenlehre. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 218+[4]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very attractive copy with just a trace of edgewear. Issued in both wrappers and printed red linen, the latter being much more common. Though not a rarity, this doesn't show up too often in such nice condition. Inquire | Order $60.00
Grinstein 8550. Fenichel's first (or second) book, published simultaneously with Hysterien und Zwangsneurosen.

  • Contains 5 chapters + bibliography & index:
  • 1. Perversionen.
  • 2. Perversionsverwandte Neurosen: a) Sonstige neurotische Sexualstörungen b) Impuslhandlungen und Süchte
  • 3. Die Schizophrenien
  • 4. Die manisch-depressive Gruppe
  • 5. Charakterstörungen

First Recorded Case of Patient Insight From Medical Treatment

11. Ferrand, Jacques (fl. 1620).
Erotomania or a Treatise Discoursing of the Essence, Causes, Symptomes, Prognosticks, and Cure of Love, or Erotique Melancholy. [Translated by Edmund Chilmead]. Oxford: Printed by L. Lichfield and are to be sold by Edward Forrest, 1640. 1st Edition in English. [xl]+363+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep-covered boards, rebacked appropriately with a plain spine and new front endleaves. Lacking the final two blank leaves, title-page creased & reinforced on the verso; a few page tears repaired, small wormhole repaired at the top margin of signatures T-Y affecting one letter in the running title for a few leaves, rear board stabbed through in one spot with consequent puncture through the margin of about 30 leaves. An attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $3,500.00
STC 10829; Wellcome I 2219; Hunter & Macalpine p. 118; Semelaigne Les pionniers de la psychiatrie française I, 47-49; Jackson Melancholia and Depression From Hippocratic to Modern Times, pp. 359-360; George Mora, "Renaissance Conceptions and Treatments of Madness", p. 247 IN Wallace & Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer, 2008); Zilboorg A History of Medical Psychology, pp. 269-270. First French edition published 1612 in Toulouse as Traité de l'essence et guérison de l'amour; 2nd edition Paris 1623 as De la maladie d'amour ou mélancholie érotique. An Oxford scholar and musician, the translator, Edmund Chilmead (1610-1654), was appointed canon of Christ Church in 1632. Expelled in the 1640s, he moved to London and subsequently made his living as a translator, most notably of Campanella's Discourse Touching the Spanish Monarchy.

  • An important book in the history of psychiatry and the first use in English of the term "erotomania," which was not in the title of either French edition. Ferrand practiced medicine in the French town of Agen. In 1604 he treated a "young Schollar of that city, who was desperatly gone in love." The young man "could neither enjoy his sleep nor take delight in anything in the world." The entry of a young serving-maid into the room turned out to be "the meanes of discovering the true ground of his Disease. For she coming in at the instant I was feeling his pulse, I perceaved it suddenly vary its motion, and beat very unequally; he presently grew pale, and Blushed againe in a moment, and could hardly speake. At the last seeing himselfe as it were taken tardy, he plainely confest the true Cause of this, his distemper …" [spelling & capitalization as in the original]. Described on pages 117-119, this is the first recorded case of a patient gaining insight through medical treatment.
  • Writing with Galen's humoral categories in mind, Ferrand frequently appeals to classical authorities. Nonetheless, his own observations do have a way of creeping into his text. Ferrand applies the clinical method to medical afflictions produced by intense love, insisting on the importance of what we today call "insight." Though it seems obvious now, somebody had to do it first. Includes chapters on astrology; external & internal symptoms; various medical & pharmaceutical remedies for love melancholy; the diagnostic use of physiognomy & chiromancy, and of dream interpretation; "Whether Love-Melancholy be an Hereditary Disease;" "Whether or no, a Physitian may by his Art find out Love, without Confession of the Patient;" and "Of Melancholy, and its several Kinds." Stanley Jackson suggests in his discussion of Ferrand's book that the use of the term "erotomania" in contexts dealing with love-melancholy may stem from Chilmead's use of the term in the title of his translation. Though some scholars have suggested that Robert Burton significantly drew on Ferrand for his extensive discussion of "Love-Melancholy," Jackson thinks it likelier that both authors used the same sources. Burton did, however, own the 1623 French edition.

12. Forel, August (1848-1931).
Ethische und rechtliche Konflikte im Sexualleben in und ausserhalb der Ehe. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+66pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges worn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $65.00

13. Fortschritte der Sexualwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse.
Bände 1-4. [All published]. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Stekel. Redigiert von Anton Mißriegler & Fritz Wittels. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1931. 4 volumes. [vi]+420; [iv]+575+[1]; [vi]+195+[1]; [iv]+166+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Stekel to Band III. Printed orange wrappers. Band I: front cover and first signature detached, corners of front cover chipped, internally a very good copy; Band II: spine broken, covers quite chipped and detached; Bände 3 & 4 very good with Band 3 stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy]. Very scarce. Volumes 2-4 ex-libris The Hartford Retreat with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $375.00
Band I is largely devoted to epilepsy; Bände II-IV contain many papers on the paraphilias and perversions. All volumes have multiple papers by Stekel.
14. [Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939)].
Meine Ansichten über die Rolle der Sexualität in der Ätiologie der Neurosen. Pages 242-255 in L[eopold] Löwenfeld. Sexualleben und Nervenleiden: Die Nervösen Störungen Sexuellen Ursprungs. Nebst einem Anhang über Prophylaxe und Behandlung der Sexuellen Neurasthenie. Vierte, völlig umgearbeitete und sehr vermehrte Auflage. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. viii+[2]+404pp. + 12 pages of inserted rear ads. Publisher's tan cloth stamped in dark green on spine and front cover, with a Jugendstil front cover device and green endpapers. Spine flecked and top edges and right front edge darkened, some fraying to the bottom corners, a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. A San Francisco psychoanalyst, Haskell Norman (1915-1996) assembled probably the finest Freud collection ever put together, which was auctioned by Christie's in 1998 as part of his magnificent history of science & medicine collection. *SOLD*
Grinstein 10532; Grinstein Freud Bibliogrpahy 149; Norman Catalog F61 (this copy). Freud's essay first appeared in this fourth edition of Löwenfeld's book, the first edition of which appeared in 1899. A short but important text containing Freud's first extensive revision in print of the childhood seduction theory he had developed between 1895 and 1897. Translated in the Standard Edition VII: 271-279 as "My Views on the Part Played by Sexuality in the Aetiology of the Neuroses."

The First Book in English on Impotence?

15. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander] (1828-1900).
Sexual Impotence in the Male. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+274+[2]pp. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Also published in a 12mo version, than which this 8vo edition is much less common. Inquire | Order $175.00
The earliest book in English we have seen on the subject, though Albert Hayes' more general 1868 book on sexual disorders includes material on impotence. An enlarged edition appeared in 1887 that also covered impotence in the female.

The First Book in English on Impotence?

16. Hammond, W[illiam] A[lexander].
Sexual Impotence in the Male. New York: Bermingham & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+274+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Also issued in octavo form. Inquire | Order $125.00

17. Himes, Norman E[dwin] (1899-1949).
Medical History of Contraception. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson. Medical Aspects of Human Fertility Series [Volume 10]. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+521+[3]pp. 30 text illustrations. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some wear to the upper front joint, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

18. Hirschfeld, Magnus (1868-1935).
Sexualpathologie: ein Lehrbuch für Ärzte und Studierende. Teil I: Geschlechtliche Entwicklungsstörungen mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Onanie. Teil II: Sexuelle Zwischenstufen: das männliche Weib und der weibliche Mann. Berlin: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1921, 1922. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916.] xv+[1]+211+[1]; x+279+[9]pp. + 14 photographic plates in the first volume and 20 on 7 plates in the second volume. Teil I: printed dark blue cloth with white lettering and dark blue-gray endpapers; Teil II: Mottled gray boards with dark blue cloth spine, white lettering to the spine & front board. Labels removed front both front endpapers with a small remnant remaining, slight bruise to the the front board of the second volume with partial loss of "in" in "Berlin" (after Hirschfeld's name), still a very good, clean and attractive set. Inquire | Order $85.00
Without the third volume: Störungen im Sexualstoffwechsel mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Impotenz.
19. Hirschfeld, Magnus & Gaspar, Andreas, eds.
Sittengeschichte des Weltkrieges. Herausgegeben von Sanitätsrat Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld… Bearbeitet von Dr. Andreas Gaspar. Leipzig und Wien: Verlag für Sexualwissenschaft Schneider & Co., [1930]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+415+[1], [iv]+445+[3]pp. + many color plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed decorative red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt illustration to both front covers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $175.00
An important work for the history of sexuality in Europe.
20. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924)].
Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 248pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284. With a printed letter from Freud included in the Geleitwort.

Grinstein 15330. Apparently a pious fraud, this is probably based on the anonymous author's own adolescence. The Introduction contains a long quotation from a letter of Freud's.

21. [Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von].
Tagebuch eines halbwüchsigen Mädchens. Quellenschriften zur seelischen Entwicklung No. 1. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 2nd Edition. [First published 1919.] [iv]+211+[1]pp. Printed green linen. Lightly foxed, a very good copy with mildly acidic paper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 10416; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 284.
22. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard] Freiherr v[on] (1840-1902).
Der Conträsexuale vor dem Strafrichter: De sodomia ratione sexus punienda, de lege latatet de lege ferenda; eine Denkschrift. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1895. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1894.] 112pp. Printed greey-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dust-soiled and chipped, front wrapper defective at the upper joint and partly detached, a good copy with library bookplate tipped-in to the title-page and rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

The First Sex & Marital Guide by a Woman for Women

23. Lazarsfield, Sofie (1882-1976).
Rhythm of Life: A Guide to Sexual Harmony for Women. Translation by Karsten Stapelfeldt & E. Pelham Stapelfeldt of Wie die Frau den Mann erlebt (Leipzig/Wien, 1931). First published in English in 1934 by Routledge in London with this title. Reissued in 1935 in London as Woman's Experience of the Male (a better translation of the German title) by F. Aldor and (with an introduction by Norman Haire) in 1936 by Encyclopedic Press. Also translated into Dutch, French, Swedish, Danish, and Croatian. New York: Greenberg Publisher, [1934]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+xv+[1]+329+[5]pp. + 12 inserted half-tones. Black cloth with ornately decorative gilt spine. Cloth mildly flecked, mild foxing to the endleaves and edges of the text block, still a quite nice copy in chipped and quite dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Mosak's Bibliography for Adlerian Psychology, L109 (L124 for the German original). Her lawyer-husband, Robert Lazarsfeld (1871-1940), assisted in preparing the cultural-historical section. Pages 383-446 deal with prostitution.

  • Born "Munk"; her first name is often rendered as "Sophie." In 1901 she bore the later-to-be-renowned sociologist Paul Lazarsfeld. An Adlerian and associate of Adler's in Vienna, she worked between the two World Wars at the Marriage Advice Bureau, where women's marital and sex problems were dealt with — probably for the first time anywhere — exclusively by other women (though, as the book makes clear, quite a few men came for consultation as well). Patients were seen either in person or by given advice by letter. Lazarsfeld also managed an inquiry & advice correspondence set up by a Viennese newspaper. The Marriage Advice Bureau was shut down after the Nazis came to power in 1934, with Lazarsfeld emigrating later to the United States. Norman Haire called her "perhaps the most distinguished woman representative of the Adlerian School."
  • As the DJ flap proudly proclaims, Lazarsfeld's book, based "on the actual experience of thousands of women, provides, for the first time, a manual written by a notable woman physician [actually, she wasn't, but was what we would call today a lay therapist] and written from the viewpoint of the woman as a person, rather than as a subsidiary to the man's gratification."

24. Mantegazza, P[aolo] (1831-1910).
Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro.] [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 #370.
25. Marcuse, Max (born 1877), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Sexualwissenschaft: Enzyklopädie der natur- und kulturwissenschaftlichen Sexualkunde des Menschen. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. iv+481+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Cloth-backed printed maroon boards with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. Cloth torn along front joint, else a very good copy. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $75.00
Norman Catalog F104. Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Libidotheorie" (pp. 296-298) and "Psychoanalyse" (pp. 377-383).

"In 1923 Freud contributed these two expository essays to the Encyclopedia of Sexology, edited by the sexologist Max Marcuse, with whom Freud had corresponded earlier" [Norman Catalog].

26. Masters, William H[owell] (1915-2001) & Johnson, Virginia E[shelman] (born 1925).
Human Sexual Response. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+366+[2]pp. + 1 inserted photographic plate. Text figures. Gold cloth with painted maroon spine label. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn but quite intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00
The pioneering study of sexuality under laboratory conditions.
A pretty uncommon book in the first printing. Written in a dry, clinical style, the book was intended for a medical audience. Publisher and authors both were stunned by the book's becoming a runaway bestseller, with over 300,000 copies in print by 1970.
27. Mayer, C[arl] E[mil] Louis [ie, Ludwig] (1829-1890).
Die Beziehungen der krankhaften Zustände und Vorgänge in den Sexual-Organen des Weibes zu Geistesstörungen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869. 1st Edition. [2]+163+[1]pp. Early cloth-backed boards. Foxed, boards rubbed, spine shelfworn and gouged in several spots, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

28. Mondolfo, Giuseppe Felice da.
Processo contra l'amor profano fra persone di vario sesso . . . Ancona: Nella stamperia di Pietropaolo Ferri, 1768. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxi+[1]+344pp. Contemporary parchment. Lacking front flyleaf [and blank?], Spine sellotaped, front hinge quite strained, browned, a good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Disquisition by a Catholic priest on various forms of profane love with sections on adultery, bigamy, concupiscence, jealousy, etc.
Not in OCLC.
29. Nunberg, Hermann (1883-1970).
Problems of Bisexuality as Reflected in Circumcision. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1949]. 1st separate printing. [iv]+83+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

30. Parent-Duchatelet, A[lexandre]-J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1790-1836).
De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris considerée sous le rapport de l'hygiène publique, de la morale et de l'administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dans les archives de la préfecture de police. Précédé d'une notice historique sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur. Bruxelles: Société Belge de Libraire, etc., Hauman, Cattoir et Cie., 1836. 1st Belgian Edition. [First published the same year in Paris.] [iv]+664 folding map + folding table (lacking a folding map and table of the number of prostitutes). Thick 8vo. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
The pioneer history of prostitution.
31. Pfister, Oskar [Robert] (1873-1956).
Die Liebe vor der Ehe und ihre Fehlentwicklungen: tiefenspsychologische Untersuchungen im Reiche des Eros. Bern: Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1925. 1st Edition. [viii]+303+[1]pp. Cloth-backed printed boards. Hinges cracked, shaken, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

32. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. Small 8vo. Original drab paste-boards with contemporary hand-lettering to the top of the spine. Quite slight foxing, else a very pretty untrimmed copy as issued. As nice a copy as one could hope for. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Inquire | Order $385.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
33. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Sexualität und Schuldgefühl: psychoanalytischen Studien. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band XXI. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 160+[6]pp. Printed yellow linen with dark gray lettering. An attractive copy with the spine bright and not rubbed. Inquire | Order $100.00
A Collection of five papers, none translated into English, plus the two-page introduction with the volume title.

Contains: 1. Masturbation und Charakterbildung [originally part of the discussion in Die Onanie, 1912].2. Ein Beitrag zum Narzißmus (Das Ich im Traume) [Jahrbuch Bd III, 1911).3. Perversion und Neurose. [IZP Bd VIII, 1922].4. Die psychische Potenz. [a lecture given 16 March 1921 to the WPV].5. Idealbildung und Liebeswahl. [#4 & #5 1st published in IZP Bd. IX, 1923 under the general title "Zum Verständnis der Libidoentwicklung im Heiungsvorgang"].

34. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Experimentelle Ergebnisse über die elektrische Funktion von Sexualität und Angst. Institut für Sexualökonomische Forschung: klinische und experimentelle Berichte No. 4. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 41+[3]pp. + 33 figures (1 full-page in color) on 12 pages of inserted plates printed on glossy paper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black spine and black front and rear lettering. Sheets browned, chip to top edge of rear wrapper, slight staining and fading to the wrappers, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover, a very good copy. Very rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the title-page "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $500.00
OCLC locates copies only at Yale & Harvard.
35. Reich, Wilhelm.
La fonction de l'orgasme. Traduction de l'anglais revue et corrigée par l'auteur. Paris: L'Arche, 1952. 1st Edition in French, 1st printing. [First published 1942 in English.] 299+[5]pp. + 14 figures on two inserted half-tone plates. Printed black wrappers with white and red lettering. Paper quite acidic and fragile with edge-chipping to several leaves. Covers detached and quite worn at the spine ends, a good copy. Scarce. Ilse Ollendorf [Reich]'s copy, signed and dated 1952 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $175.00
Translation by Reich of the 1947 revised edition of Function of the Orgasm, with new revisions and corrections.
36. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvi+368pp. Printed pale green cloth. Bookplate, else a very good to fine copy. Difficult to find in nice condition, as the cloth soils easily. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00

37. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Funktion des Orgasmus: zur Psychopathologie und zur Soziologie des Geschlechtslebens. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. VI. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. Printed yellow linen with black spine & front lettering. With the embossed title-page stamp and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. A very good copy in fragmentary and very chipped (but rare) dust jacket lacking the DJ spine. Quite uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and cursive name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $300.00
Grinstein 26828. Reich's second book.
38. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Funktion des Orgasmus: zur Psychopathologie und zur Soziologie des Geschlechtslebens. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. 6. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. Printed yellow linen with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips somewhat shelfworn, else very good with the occasional ink scoring and marginal notes of Esther Menaker, especially the chapter "Zur psychoanalytischen Genitaltheorie." Though unsigned, this is from the collection of William & Esther Menaker. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 26828.
39. Reich, Wilhelm.
Listen Little Man: A Document from the Archives of the Orgone Institute. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in slightly defective dust jacket with about a square inch section missing from the upper right corner of the front DJ panel. Very scarce. In the first issue dust jacket without the review notices on the rear DJ flap and without the ad for Character Analysis on the rear cover. Inquire | Order $185.00

40. Reich, Wilhelm.
Listen Little Man: A Document from the Archives of the Orgone Institute. [Illustrated by William Steig]. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Printed French gray linen with front cover illustration by Steig. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

41. Reich, Wilhelm.
Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative Strömung. Abhandlungen zur personellen Sexualökonomie No. 3. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Sexpol Verlag, 1935. 1st Edition. 60+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yelow wrappers with black spine and black front printing, stapled as issued. A very good copy. Very rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature on the front wrapper and title-page. Stamped "Rezensionsexemplar" [Review Copy] on the title-page. Inquire | Order $385.00
OCLC records 6 copies: NY Public, UCLA, Harvard, UMBC, Bakken Library, & Oxford.
42. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+247+[9]pp. Printed orange wrappers with black spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

43. Reuter, Josef.
Ein Beitrag zur Lehre vom Hermaphroditismus. Separat-Abdruck aus den Verhandlungen der physikalisch-medicinischen Gesellschaft zu Würzburg N.F. XIX. Bd. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag der Stahel'schen Univers.- Buch- & Kunsthandlung, 1885. 1st separate Edition. [2]+48pp. + rear folding lithographic plate with 3 figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking, bottom and lower right edge defective, upper edge of last 20 pages and the plate dry-rotted and somewhat defective (with slight image loss to the plate), a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NY Acad of Med, and the Univ of Rochester.
44. Robitsek, Alfred (1871-1937).
Kotillon: Ein Beitrag zur Sexualsymbolik. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate Edition. 41+[7]pp. 20 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges chipped, internally an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein #27904.
45. [Roos, J. R. B. de].
De sexueele criminaliteit: statistische studie. Bijdragen tot de Crimineele Aetiologie (Etudes d'étiologie criminelle.): Uitgegeven door het Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek als zelfstandige bijlagen der Crimineele Statistiek No. 1. 's-Gravenhage: Verkrijgbaar bij Gebr. Belinfante, [1909]. 63+[1]pp. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine sellotaped, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Text in Dutch. Entirely devoted to De Roos's statistical study of sexual crimes.
46. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
Aus dem Liebesleben Nicolaus Lenaus. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 6. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+98pp. Printed orange wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine chipped, tear along front joint, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The first psychoanalytic pathobiography.
47. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
Die Lehre von den Geschlechtsverirrungen (Psychopathia sexualis) auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+458+[2]pp. Early brown cloth with red leather spine label. Paper acidic, a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with different autopen signatures to the title page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein #28806.
48. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
Die Lehre von den Geschlechtsverirrungen (Psychopathia sexualis) auf psychoanalytischer Grundlage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+458+[2]pp. Contemporary brown 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. Paper acidic, hinges quite cracked with front flyleaf detached, crown erose, rear joint splitting, and spine frayed near the foot, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein #28806.
49. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau (Eine Psychopathologie des weiblichen Liebeslebens). Störungen des Trieb- und Affektlebens (die parapathischen Erkrankungen) III. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1921. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1920.] [xii]+490+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with leather spine label. Paper acidic (as with most German books from this period), a very good copy with the embossed stamp of The Hartford Retreat and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $40.00

50. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Psychosexueller Infantilismus: (die seelischen Kinderkrankheiten der Erwachsen). Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+616+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed paper covered boards with leather labels. Edges chipped, shaken, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

51. Storfer, A[dolf] J[oseph] (1888-1944).
Marias jungfräuliche Mutterschaft: Ein völkerpsychologisches Fragment über Sexualsymbolik. Neue Studien zur Geschichte des menschlichen Geschlechtslebens Band 1. Berlin: Hermann Barsdorf Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+204+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

52. Straßmann, F[ritz] (1858-1940).
Der Menschliche Samen in der gerichtlichen Medizin. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band IV Heft 2. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Printed rose wrappers. Spine chipped & taped, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Review copy stamped "Zur Besprechung". Inquire | Order $37.50
Straßman was Professor of Legal Medicine at the University of Berlin and director of its Unterrichtsanstalt für Staatsarzneikunde. He founded the Society of Legal Medicine in Berlin in 1904. See Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #484.
53. Swedenborg, Emmanuel (1688-1772).
The Delights of Wisdom concerning Conjugial Love: After Which Follow the Pleasures of Insanity concerning Scortatory Love. First published in English London 1794 with the same translation issued in Philadelphia in 1796. Boston: T. Harrington Carter & Co., and Otis Clapp, 1843. 1st printing. [First published 1768 in Latin.] [2]+438+[4]pp. Decoratively embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine title and yellow endpapers. Modest wear to the spine tips and lower front corner, slight foxing, a very good & attractive copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An attempt at a more literal translation, with a two-page preface discussing the difficulties in translating Swedenborg's Latin. This translation first published Boston 1833.

"Scortatory love" is love of adultery. Contains sections on fornication, concubinage, the lusts of defloration, seducing innocents, etc.

54. Thorn, James.
An Attempt to Simplify the Treatment of Sexual Diseases. By James Thorn… London: S. Highley, 1831. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Later cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
Thorn also published a book on gonorrhoea in 1827.
55. Weber, E[rnst] H[einrich] (1795-1878).
Zusätze zur Lehre vom Baue und den Verrichtungen der Geschlechtsorgane. (Besonders abgedruckt aus den Abhandlungen bei Begründung der königl. sächs. Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften am Tage der zweihundertjährigen Geburtsfeier Leibnizens herausgegeen vn der Jablonowskischen Gesellschaft). Leipzig: Weidmann'sche Buchhandlung, 1846. 1st Edition. 89+[1]pp. + 9 lithographed plates with multiple figures. 4to. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A bit of wear to the wrappers but a pretty, entirely unopened copy with moderate foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
The great German physiologist/anatomist here turned his attention to the structure of the sex organs. Ordentlich Professor der Anatomie at der Universität Leipzig, Weber edited the 4th edition of Hildebrandt's Handbuch der Anatomie des Menschen. His De tactu was one of the first important early- to mid-19th century contributions to experimental psychology and is a classic in the history of psychology. The greatest achievement of Weber and his two talented brothers with whom he worked as colleagues, "lay in applying the modern exact methds of mathematical physics to the study of the functioning of various systems of higher animals and man" [DSB XIV: 199].
56. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
Über die letzten Dinge. Mit einem biograph. Vorwort von Dr. Moriz Rappaport. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1912. 3rd Edition. [xxvi]+178pp. Pebbled blue cloth with inset front label and marbled endpapers. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains "'Peer Gynt' und Ibsen (Enthaltend einiges über Erotik, über Haß und Liebe, das Verbrechen, die Ideen des Vaters und des Sonnes)"; "Aphoristich-Gebliebenes. (Enthaltend die Psychologie des Sadismus und Masochismus, die Psychologie des Mordes, Ethisches, Erbsünde, etc.)"; "Zur Charakterologie (Enthaltend: Sucher und Priester, Über Friedrich Schiller, Bruchstücke über R. Wagner und den 'Parsifal')"; "Über die Einsinnigkeit der Zeit und ihre ethische Bedeutung nebst Spekulationen über Zeit, Raum, Wille überhaupt"; "Metaphysik (Enthaltend die Idee einer universellen Symbolik, Tierpsychologie [mit ziemlich volständiger Psychologie des Verbrechers] etc.)"; "Die Kultur und ihr Verhältnis zu Glauben, Fürchten und Wissen"; "Lietzte Aphorismen."
57. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
Die sexuelle Not. Wien und Leipzig: C. W. Stern, 1909. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Later blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Grinstein 36290 (also citing a 1907 printing, which, so far as we can tell, does not exist). Wittels's second book, preceded by his 1904 Taufjude.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010