Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (S-Z)

List 1738 Created: 24 Jun 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (A-F)

Section 2: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (G-L)

Section 3: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (M-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1738 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


324. Sachs, Wulf (1893-1949).
Black Hamlet: The Mind of an African Negro Revealed by Psychoanalysis. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1937]. 1st Edition. 280pp. Printed black cloth. Slight puncture to front joint, else a very good copy. Owner's inscription to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00
Published in the US as Black Anger, then later with this title. Recounts the 2½ year psychoanalysis of John Chavafambira, a Manyika healer.
325. Sachs, Wulf.
Black Hamlet: The Mind of an African Negro Revealed by Psychoanalysis. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1947. Later printing. [First published 1937 in London.] [viii]+324pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering and black front cover device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

326. Salzman, Leon.
Treatment of the Obsessive Personality. New York: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xvi+528pp. Yellow cloth with black spine printing and dark gray endpapers. Top edge tinted gray. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
First published in 1968 as The Obsessive Personality.
327. Saretsky, Theodore (born 1932).
Resolving Treatment Impasses: The Difficult Patient. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+265+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Black leatherette with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Slight spotting to covers. Inquire | Order $6.95

328. Sargent, Helen D., et al.
Prediction in Psychotherapy Research: A Method for the Transformation of Clinical Judgments into Testable Hypotheses. Psychological Issues Monograph 21. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1968. 1st Edition. vi+146+[8]pp. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.50

329. Sarnoff, Charles.
Latency. Classical Psychoanalysis and Its Applications, ed. by Robert Langs [No. 10]. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+402+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and gold endpapers, top edge tinted gold. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

330. Sarwer-Foner, G[erald] J., ed.
The Dynamics of Psychiatric Drug Therapy. Foreword by D. E. Cameron. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xxviii+624+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

331. Satya Nand, D.
Preliminary Notes on the Findings of Soul-analysis (Total Psycho-analysis). [Amritsar, India]: [Published by the author], [1951]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[xii]+140+4pp. Printed cream card covers. Corners of text block crumpled, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy, signed by Satya Nand. Inquire | Order $30.00

332. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
The Bases of Human Behavior: A Biologic Approach to Psychiatry. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1951. 1st Edition. xvi+150+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped & lightly frayed, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

333. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Childhood Emotional Pattern and Corey Jones: A Psychoanalytical Biography. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+336pp. Patterned cream boards with dark brown spine lettering & endpapers. A fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

334. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Childhood Emotional Pattern and Psychodynamic Therapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+596+[8]pp. Red boards with white spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

335. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Childhood Emotional Pattern: The Key to Personality, Its Disorders and Therapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+323+[5]pp. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A near fine, tight & unused copy in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

336. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
Emotional Maturity: The Development and Dynamics of Personality. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+338+[2]pp. Printed tan cloth with black spine & front lettering. Bookplate, half-title browned from a formerly laid-in newspaper article, else very good. Inquire | Order $20.00
A widely influential mid-20th century dynamic psychiatry text that went into many printings and saw three editions. Decent copies of the first printing are not particularly common.
337. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
The Hostile Mind: The Sources and Consequences of Rage and Hate. New York: Random House, [1956]. 1st Edition. x+[212]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

338. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
Psychodynamically Based Psychotherapy. New York: Science House, [1972]. 1st Edition. [2]+842+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed ocher fabrikoid with gilt lettering and green endpapers, top edge tinted ocher. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

339. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
Psychodynamics of Hostility. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [10]+233+[5]pp. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

340. Saul, Leon J[oseph] & Warner, Silas L.
The Psychotic Personality. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. Pebbled black fabrikoid with painted white spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50

341. Saul, Leon J[oseph].
Technic and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1958]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+244pp. Yellow cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

342. Schachter, Meri, ed.
Psychotherapy and Medication: A Dynamic Integration. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+323+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

343. Scharff, David E. (born 1941).
Refinding the Object and Reclaiming the Self. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xviii+364+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. A fine, unused copy in dust jacket with just a tad of shelfwear to the jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

344. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Goals and Desires of Man: A Psychological Survey of Life. [Edited by Lauretta Bender]. New York: Columbia University Press, 1942. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+305+[1]pp. Straight-grained light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Corners bumped and lightly frayed, slight cover scratching, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear and "PSGDM" written in ink at the top of the title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00

345. Schilder, Paul.
Introduction to a Psychoanalytic Psychiatry. Translation by Bernard Glueck (1884-1972) of Entwurf Einer Psychiatrie auf Psychoanalytischer Grundlage, 1925. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 50. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1928. 1st Edition in English. [x]+178+[4]pp. Printed brown boards, spine rebacked with cloth and paper label. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

346. Schilder, Paul.
On Neuroses. Edited by Lauretta Bender. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+387+[3]pp. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly used ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $10.00

347. Schilder, Paul.
On Psychoses. Edited by Lauretta Bender. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+594+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

348. Schilder, Paul.
Psychoanalysis, Man, and Society. Arranged by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987),. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear and slight cover spotting, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

349. Schilder, Paul.
Psychotherapy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1951]. Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1938.] [xiv]+396pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

350. Schmalhausen, Samuel D[aniel] (born 1890).
Why We Misbehave. [Introduction by William A. White]. New York: The Macaulay Company, [1929]. 5th printing. [First published 1928.] [iv]+313+[1]pp. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
A popular presentation of dynamic psychopathological ideas.
351. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
Psychoanalysis of Heart Attack. New York: The Dial Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+234+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

352. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
The Art of Hating. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+213+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and black endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

353. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
Counterresistance: The Therapist's Interference With the Therapeutic Process. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+301+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black endpapers. Top edge tinted black. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

354. Schoenewolf, Gerald.
Sexual Animosity Between Men and Women. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+249+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

355. Schofield, Alfred T[aylor] (1846-1929).
The Unconscious Mind. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1908. 4th printing. [First published 1898 in London.] [xviii]+436+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, spine rubbed, rear hinge cracked, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $37.50

Schreber père's Pioneer Book on Rehabilitation Medicine

356. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Health and General Activity. Revised and supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate / New York: Gustav E. Stechert / Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Edition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik; first appearance in English, London 1856, translation by Henry Skelton of the 3rd German edition as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 1890 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + folding plate attached to rear paste-down. 45 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial green cloth with black lettering. Cloth quite darkened and rubbed, spine tips and bottom edges shelfworn, a good copy only, internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
A pioneer work in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tortured in childhood by his father.

  • Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber père's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in its many editions and was still in print in German in the early 20th century). Unlike the German original, the English translation was no bestseller and is fairly uncommon.
  • Daniel Paul Schreber's father, "a physician who developed active exercise therapy for muscoloskeletal disorders, with and without appliances, attained world fame with his 1855 Medical Indoor Gymnastics, which became a forerunner of modern rehabilitation medicine. During the last decade of his life, Schreber's father suffered from depression and wrote many books on child rearing; after his death in 1861, he was immortalized in the eponymous Schrebergarten, a city allotment garden." [Zvi Lothane's article on Schreber fils, p. 506 in Edward Erwin, ed. The Freud Encyclopedia].

The Urtext for the Psychoanalytic Theory of Paranoia

357. Schreber, Daniel Paul (1842-1911).
Memoirs of My Nervous Illness. Translated, Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Discussion by Ida [Wertheimer] Macalpine [1899-194] … and Richard [Alfred] Hunter [1923-1983]. Translation of Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken (1903). Psychiatric Monograph Series No. 1. London: Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd., 1955. 1st Edition in English. [8]+416pp. + 8 pages of half-tone plates. Panelled black buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 30166.
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Freud constructed his theory of paranoia from his analysis of Schreber's book (in his "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen über einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia Paranoides)" in Band 3 of the Jahrbuch, 1911).
358. Schwaber, Evelyne Albrecht, ed.
The Transference in Psychotherapy: Clinical Management. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+181+[8]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

359. Schwartz, Harvey J., ed.
Bulimia: Psychoanalytic Treatment and Theory. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [First published 1988.] [2]+xi+[1]+549+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Pale yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine in dust jacket (DJ spine almost unnoticeably faded). *SOLD*

360. Schwartz, Lawrence H. & Schwartz, Jane Linker.
The Psychodynamics of Patient Care. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+422+[4]pp. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Jane Schwartz on the front flyleaf "For Joan and Stanley [Jackson], // With our best wishes and love. // Jane and Larry". Stanley W. Jackson (1920-2000) was Professor of Psychiatry at Yale and a notable historian of medicine and psychiatry. For long the editor of the Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences, he published in 1986 the standard history of depression (Melancholia and Depression, Yale UP). Inquire | Order $10.00

361. Searles, Harold F[rederic] (born 1918).
Collected Papers on Schizophrenia and Related Subjects. Preface by Robert P. Knight. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. 797+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight darkening to the endpapers, othrwise very good in somewhat worn but quite intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket (DJ spine darkened, mild staining to the front & rear DJ panels, and foot of DJ spine quite chipped). Inquire | Order $75.00

362. Sèchehaye, Marguerite A[lbert] (1887-1964).
Reality Lost and Regained with Analytic Interpretation: Autobiography of a Schizophrenic Girl. Translated by Grace Rubin-Rabson. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 1st Edition in English, 5th printing. xii+[2]+161pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine and front lettering. Spine tips chipped, joints rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

363. Segraves, R. Taylro (born 1941).
Marital Therapy: A Combined Psychodynamic-Behavioral Approach. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+300+[6]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

364. Severn, Elizabeth (1879-1959).
Psycho-Therapy: Its Doctrine and Practice. New York: David Mckay, [ca. 1916]. 3rd printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1913 in London.] xii+211+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. Corners lightly frayed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, a very good copy. With a cancel title-page for the American edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
Severn was one a pioneer female psychotherapist, later in analysis with Ferenczi.
365. Shapiro, David (born 1926).
Psychotherapy of Neurotic Character. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

366. Shave, David W. (born 1931).
Communication Breakdown: Cause and Cure. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+340+[2]pp. Printed pebbled dark green boards with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.95

367. Shave, David W.
Psychodynamics of the Emotionally Uncomfortable. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., 1979. 349pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

368. Shengold, Leonard.
"Father, Don't You See I'm Burning?" Reflections on Sex, Narcissism, Symbolism, and Murder: From Everything to Nothing. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+185+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

369. Sher, Elizabeth, et al.
The List Method of Psychotherapy. Introduction by Jacob S. List. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xi+[1]+258+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of List. Green cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Several snags to the bottom edges, else a very good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
An early form of milieu therapy derived from psychoanalysis.
370. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), et al, eds.
Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket (DJ spine & edges darkened). Inquire | Order $34.95
Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963.
371. Shor, Joel & Sanville, Jean.
Illusion in Loving: A Psychoanalytic Approach to the Evolution of Intimacy and Autonomy. California: Double Helix Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [vi]+185+[1]pp. Printed beige cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

372. Shor, Joel.
Work, Love, Play: Self Repair in the Psychoanalytic Dialogue. Foreword by Jean Sanville. Los Angeles: Double Helix Press, [1990]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. x+212+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

373. Slipp, Samuel, ed.
Curative Factors in Dynamic Psychotherapy. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+397+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very slight scratching to upper front board, else very good in dust jacket. '. Inquire | Order $7.65

374. Slipp, Samuel.
Object Relations: A Dynamic Bridge Between Individual and Family Treatment. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+269+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.75

375. Slochower, Joyce Anne (born 1950).
Excessive Eating: The Role of Emotions and Environment. Center for Policy Research Monograph Series (Amitai Etzioni Editor) Volume III. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. 112pp. Small 8vo. Printed crimson fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A tight, unread copy with some rubbing to the foot of the spine and in lightly shopworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

376. Smith, Gudmund J. W., et al.
The Creative Process: A Functional Model Based on Empirical Studies from Early Childhood to Middle Age. Psychological Issues Monograph 57. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+243+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

377. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Language. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 3. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xxx+402pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
  • Contains 1. Noam Chomsky. Language and Unconscious Knowledge.
  • 2. Henry Edelheit. On the Biology of Language: Darwinian/Lamarckian Homology in Human Inheritance (with some thoughts about the Lamarckism of Freud).
  • 3. Karl Pribram. The Linguistic Act.
  • 4. Marshall Edelson. What Is the Psychoanalyst Talking About?
  • 5. Norman Holland. What Can a Concept of Identity Add to Psycholinguistics?
  • 6. Hans Loewald. Primary Process, Secondary Process, and Language
  • 7. Stanley Leavy. The Significance of Jacques Lacan
  • 8. Paul Ricoeur. Image and Language in Psychoanalysis.
  • 9. Arthur Danto. Freudian Explanations and the Language of the Unconscious.
  • 10. Bonnie Litowitz. On Overdeterminationn.

378. Socarides, Charles W.
Homosexuality. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [xx]+642+[2]pp. Green cloth. A good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

379. Solomon, Irving.
The Encyclopedia of Evolving Techniques in Psychodynamic Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+402+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering, black endpapers, and tinted black top edge. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

380. Stafford-Clark, David (born 1916).
What Freud Really Said. New York: Schocken Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition. 260pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
(1st pub. in England in 1965).
381. Stark, Martha.
A Primer on Working with Resistance. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+250+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.60

382. Stein, Howard F. & Apprey, Maurice.
Clinical Stories and Their Translations. Series in Ethnicity, Medicine, and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. Charlottesville and London: University Press of Virginia, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+241+[1]pp. Light blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.10

383. Steinfeld, Julius I[saac] (born 1895).
A New Approach to Schizophrenia. New York: Merlin Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+195+[3]pp. Black cloth with red cloth spine with white lettering. Slight flecking to the cloth, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

Stekel's First Book Appearance in English

384. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
The Beloved Ego: Foundations of the New Study of the Psyche. Translation by Rosalie Gabler of Das liebe Ich, Vienna, 1913. New York: Moffat Yard and Company, 1921. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. xiv+[2]+237+[3]pp. 12mo. Ruled thatched dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good used copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
Grinstein 31698. With a two-page preface by Stekel written in English for the translation. This is the first book of Stekel's to appear in English.
385. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Bi-Sexual Love: The Homosexual Neurosis. Brooklyn, New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Co., 1934. Later Edition. [First published 1922.] [2]+359+[3]pp. Panelled red cloth. Moderate staining to covers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

386. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Compulsion and Doubt. Translated by Emil A. Gutheil. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1949]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1927 in German.] vii+[3]+323+[3], viii+[1]+324-645+[1]pp. Pale green cloth with gilt-ruled spines with painted black labels. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn price-cliped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $30.00

387. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Frigidity in Woman: In Relation to Her Love Life. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Die Geschlechtskälte der Frau. Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 2 volumes. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1920 in German; First issued in English translation in 1926.] [x]+304+[2]; [x]+314pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines rubbed with volume two's spine quite dull, a few leaves creased, a good to very good set. *SOLD*
Grinstein 31673.
388. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Impotence in the Male: The Psychic Disorders of the Sexual Function. Authorized English Version by Oswald H. Boltz. M.D. Translation of Impotenz des Mannes (1920). Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, Publishers, [after 1932]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English, Later printing. [First published in English in 1927 with the Boni and Liveright imprint. Liveright Publishing Corp. was organized in May 1933 after Liveright, Inc. went bankrupt.] viii+[2]+329+[1], viii+[2]+350pp. Gray buckram with gilt-stamped spines. A fine, unopened set in dust jackets. Inquire | Order $40.00

389. Stekel, Wilhelm.
The Interpretation of Dreams: New Developments and Technique. Authorized Translation by Eden and Cedar Paul Arranged for American Publication by Emil Gutheil, M.D. Translation of Fortschritte und Technik der Traumdeutung (Vienna, 1935). New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1943]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+308, [vi]+[309]-618+[4]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine labels. Edges rubbed & shelfworn, a good reading set only. Inquire | Order $15.00

390. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Peculiarities of Behavior: Wandering Mania, Dipsomania Cleptomania, Pyromania and Allied Impulsive Acts. Translation by James S[amuel] Van Teslaar (born 1886) of Impulshandlungen (Wandertrieb, Dipsomanie, Kleptomanie, Pyromanie und verwandte Zustände (1922). Issued in the series Disorders of the Instincts and Emotions: The Parapathic Disorders. New York: Liveright, Inc., [1929]. 2 volumes. 4th printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1924.] xiv+328+[2], x+341+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jackets with head & foot of DJ spine to volume two chipped. Inquire | Order $37.50
Grinstein 31684.
391. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Sexual Aberrations: The Phenomena of Fetishism in Relation to Sex. Translation by S[amuel] Parker of Der Fetischismus, 1923. Published as a volume in Disorders of the Instincts and the Emotions. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, Publishers, [1930]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [2]+ix+[1]+369+[3]; vi+355+[3]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines rubbed with the gilt lettering quite dull, else very good with slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein 31662.
392. Stekel, Wilhelm.
Technique of Analytical Psychotherapy. Translation of Technik der analytischen Psychotherapie, 1938. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1950]. 2nd American Edition, 1st printing by this publisher, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1939 in London.] xxiv+[2]+403+[3]pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Bookplate, else very good in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

393. Stierlin, Helm (born 1926).
Conflict and Reconciliation: A Study in Human Relations and Schizophrenia. New York: Science House, 1969. 1st Cloth Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by Anchor.] [2]+xi+[1]+267+[7]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and light tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75

394. Stierlin, Helm & Simon, Fritz B., eds.
Familiar Realities. The Heidelberg Conference. New York: [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+227+[5]pp. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

395. Stierlin, Helm.
Psychoanalysis and Family Therapy: Selected Papers. Translation of Von der Psychoanalyse zur Familientherapie. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [First published 1975 in German in Stuttgart by Klett.] 355+[5]pp. Brown leatherette with white lettering and mottled tan endpapers, top edge tinted orange. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

396. Stoddart, W[illiam] H[enry] B[utter] (1868-1950).
The New Psychiatry: Being the Morison Lectures Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh in March 1915. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1915. 1st Edition. iv+66+[2]pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. Thin 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with painted front label. Crown quite worn, lower half of rear joint split, a good copy only with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
One of the first British psychiatrists to adopt Freudianism. Stoddard was the first to incorporate Freudian conceptions in a standard textbook.
397. Stoller, Robert J. (1924-1991).
Observing the Erotic Imagination. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+228pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in faded and somewhat rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.00

398. Stoller, Robert J.
Perversion: The Erotic Form of Hatred. New York: Pantheon Books, [1975]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xviii+240pp. Printed black cloth. Previous owner's name/address stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00

399. Stoller, Robert J.
Sexual Excitement: The Dynamics of Erotic Life. New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+281+[5]pp. Maroon cloth-backed cream boards with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.50

400. Stoller, Robert J.
Splitting: A Case of Female Masculinity. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xx]+397+[1]pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

401. Stone, Leo.
Transference and Its Context: Selected Papers on Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+451+[3]pp. Brown cloth with black lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

402. Stone, Michael H. (born 1933).
Abnormalities of Personality: Within and Beyond the Realm of Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1993]. 2nd printing. xiv+546pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

403. Stone, Michael H., et al.
Treating Schizophrenics: A Clinico-Analytical Approach. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+376pp. Red cloth-backed cream boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

404. Storr, Anthony (born 1920).
Human Aggression. New York: Atheneum Press, 1968. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [20]+127+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

405. Storr, Anthony.
Human Destructiveness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with green spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

406. Strauss, John S., ed.
The Psychotherapy of Schizophrenia. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+305+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very minor ink underlining to approximately 3 pages else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00

407. Strean, Herbert S.
Resolving Marital Conflicts: A Psychodynamic Perspective. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1985]. 1st Edition. xx+275+[1]pp. Red-ruled printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

408. Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
The Collected Works of Harry Stack Sullivan. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 6 volumes bound in 2. xviii+[394], [iii]-[xiv]+298, [iii]-[xxiv]+246+[2]; xiv+386, [iii-[xxxvi]+[364], [iii]-[xxxvi]+346+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. In worn slipcase. Inquire | Order $85.00
Contains The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry; The Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry; The Psychiatric Interview; Clinical Studies in Psychiatry; Schizophrenia as a Human Process; Fusion of Psychiatry and Social Science.
409. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation], [1947]. 1st Edition in book form, uncertain printing. vii+[1]+147+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Very good in edge-chipped and dusty dust jacket. Printed on yellow paper. The first printing must have been quite small, certainly less than 1,000 copies and probably closer to 500. Nonetheless, about 13,000 copies ended up being sold before Norton produced the trade edition in 1953. So far as I know, there is no way to distinguish printings, except that the early printings h. Inquire | Order $17.50
The only Sullivan book published in his lifetime. Originally delivered in Washington, D.C. as five lectures in 1939, then hastily put together by Sullivan for publication in Vol. 3 #1 of Psychiatry (Feb 1940). Re-issued in the spring of 1947 as an offprint in book form with Mullahy's paper from Vol. 8 #2 of the journal (May 1945) and a new foreword by Sullivan.
410. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Fusion of Psychiatry and Social Science. Introduction and Commentaries by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1964]. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+346+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. First 150 pages lightly scored in red pencil, edges of text block foxed, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

411. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry. Edited by Helen Swick Perry & Mary Ladd Gavel. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. xviii+393+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

412. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Psychiatric Interview. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1954]. Later printing. xxiii+[1]+246+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

413. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Schizophrenia as a Human Process. With Introduction and Commentaries by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+363+[1]pp. + frontis plate of a leaf fron one of Sullivan's notebooks. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling and foxing to the top & right edges of the text block, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

414. Symington, Neville.
The Making of a Psychotherapist. Foreword by Anton Obholzer. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+222pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.50

415. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
The Ethics of Psycho-Analysis: The Theory and Method of Autonomous Psychotherapy. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1965]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1974.] xiv+226pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

416. Székely, Endre.
Functional Laws of Psychodynamics. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+353+[5][pp. 63 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with white and light blue lettering. Corners bumped, short crack to the upper rear joint, top edge of text block dusty, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

417. Szurek, S[tanislaus] A.
The Roots of Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: A Search for Principles of General Therapeutics. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+134+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with bookplate to front paste-down. Inquire | Order $6.95

418. Taft, Jessie (1882-1960).
Otto Rank: A Biographical Study Based on Notebooks, Letters, Collected Writings, Therapeutic Achievements and Personal Associations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1958. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+299+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Lavender rose cloth with silver spine lettering, painted black spine label, and pale peach endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

419. Tarachow, Sidney (1908-1965).
An Introduction to Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

420. Thass-Thienemann, Theodore.
The Interpretation of Language. Vol. I: Understanding the Symbolic Meaning of Language. Vol. II: Understanding the Unconscious Meaning of Language. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [First published in 1967 and 1968 by Washington Square Press. Volume I (1968) was originally titled Sybolic Behavior; Volume II (1967) The Subconscious Language.] xi+[1]+498+[2], viii+437+[3]pp. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers, and tinted top edge. Very good in spine-faded and lightly worn dust jackets. Reprints the text of the Washington Square Press editions, but issued here as a two-volume set. Inquire | Order $30.00

421. Thass-Thienemann, Theodore.
The Subconscious Language. New York: Washington Square Press, 1967. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+437+[1]pp. Printed light beige cloth with burgundy lettering and endpapers, top edge tinted. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

422. Thass-Thienemann, Theodore.
Symbolic Behavior. New York: Washington Square Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+498+[2]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and aqua endpapers. Very good in lightly worn and darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

423. Thomä, Helmut.
Anorexia Nervosa. Translated by Gillian Bryclone. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961 in German.] [8]+342+[2]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80
With a brief forward by Thomä for the English translation.
424. Tunnadine, L. P. D.
Contraception and Sexual Life: A Therapeutic Approach. Foreword by Tom Main. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) 19. London: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Clinic stamp to front flyleaf, pocket to rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $16.75

425. Van Sweden, Robert C.
Regression to Dependence: A Second Opportunity for Ego Integration and Developmental Progression. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1943]. 1st Edition. xxii+228+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and tinted dark gray top edge. A fine, unused copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

426. Wachtel, Paul L. (born 1940), ed.
Resistance: Psychodynamic and Behavioral Approaches. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xx+267+[1]pp. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature and embossed name stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*

427. Waldstein, Louis (1853-1915).
The Subconscious Self and Its Relation to Education and Health. New York/London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. New Edition. [First published 1897.] lxvii+[1]+171+[1]pp. + 5 half-tone portraits. 12mo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth flecked with two small erosion spots to the lower spine, else a very good, typicaly marked ex-library copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $10.00
With a long biographical introduction by Sir Charles Walston (Waldstein) and the preface to the 1908 German edition by Otto Veraguth.
428. Walker, Nigel.
A Short History of Psychotherapy in Theory and Practice. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. xii+185+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

429. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008) & Pressley, Lucius, eds.
Essays in the History of Psychiatry. Columbia, South Carolina: William S. Hall Psychiatric Institute, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+205+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white and black wrappers with red, black, & white lettering. A very good copy. Signed by John Gach. Inquire | Order $27.95
Contains 12 original papers including Decker's "A Tangled Skein: The Freud-Jung Relationship", Gach's "Culture & Complex: On the Early History of Psychoanalysis in America", Wallace's "Freud and Anthropology". Gach's paper discusses in detail American analytic publications up to about 1920.
430. Wallerstein, Robert S.
Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: Theory-Practice-research. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. viii+475+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.80

431. Wallerstein, Robert S.
The Talking Cures: The Psychoanalyses and the Psychotherapies. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xxx+587+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with iridescent red spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

432. Warme, Gordon.
Reluctant Treasures: The Practice of Analytic Psychotherapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., 1994. 1st Edition. xvi+271+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

433. Watkins, Mary (born 1950).
Invisible Guests: The Development of Imaginal Dialogues. [Hillsdale, NJ]: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. x+207+[7]pp. White fabrikoid. Glue residue to front cover from removed label else a near fine copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

434. Weigert, Edith (1894-1981).
The Courage to Love: Selected Papers of Edith Weigert. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xviii]+421+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in worn dust jacket. Price roughly erased from flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.95

435. Weiner, Melvin L.
Cognitive-Experiential Therapy: An Integrative Ego Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+241+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

436. Weisman, Avery D.
The Existential Core of Psychoanalysis: Reality Sense and Responsibility. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 1st Edition. xii+268pp. Black cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50

437. Weiss, Edward (1889-1970).
Psychosomatic Medicine: A Clinical Study of Psychophysiologic Reactions. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, [1943]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+][1]+687+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted maroon spine label. A very good copy. Walter Barton's copy, signed on the front flyleaf (dated 2/22/43) and with his pencil scoring to the first 40 pages. Barton was president of the APA in the early 1960s. Inquire | Order $30.00
A classic textbook.
438. Werman, David S. (born 1922).
The Practice of Supportive Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+192+[2]pp. Thatched beige cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

439. Whitaker, Carl A[lanson] (born 1912).
From Psyche to System: The Evolving Therapy of Carl Whitaker. Edited by John R. Neill & David P. Kniskern. Foreword by Salvador Minuchin. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+409+[5]pp. Navy blue cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains a biographical introduction + 34 of Whitaker's papers.
440. White, William Alanson.
The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $28.95

441. White, William Alanson.
An Introduction to the Study of Mind. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 38. [Washington, DC]: [The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company], 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+116+[4]pp. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

442. White, William A[lanson].
The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+323+[9]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

443. White, William A[lanson].
The Principles of Mental Hygiene. Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+323+[9]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50

444. White, William Alanson.
Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+x+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed gray paper-covered boards with paper labels. Edges frayed, a good but ugly ex-library copy with the usual markings and masking tape to the spine. Inquire | Order $17.50

445. White, William Alanson.
Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Foundation, Inc.], 1942. Reprint Edition. [First published 1919.] [vi]+28pp. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth. Lightly soiled. Inquire | Order $18.95

446. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905).
Psychotherapy and the Behavioral Sciences: Contributions of the Biological, Psychological, Social and Philosophic Fields to Psychotherapeutic Theory and Process. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1966]. 1st Edition. vi+198+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

447. Wolf, Alexander (born 1907) & Kutash, Irwin L., eds.
Psychotherapy of the Submerged Personality. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+278+[4]pp. Printed black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

448. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908).
Call No Man Normal. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

449. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
Psychoanalysis and Catholicism. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+219+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

450. Wolman, Benjamin B., ed.
Success and Failure in Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

451. Wolman, Benjamin B.
Vectoriasis Praecox or the Group of Schizophrenias. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[372]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

452. Wolpert, Edward A., ed.
Manic-Depressive Illness: History of a Syndrome. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [viii]+604pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight staining to the front cover, small name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in stained and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

453. Wolstein, Benjamin (1922-1998).
Transference: Its Meaning and Function in Psychoanalytic Therapy. Introduction by Clara Thompson. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1954. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+206+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Embossed name stamp to the title-page, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

454. Woody, Robert Henley & Woody, Jane Divita.
Sexual, Marital and Familial Relations: Therapeutic Interventions for Professional Helping. With an Original Chapter by Luciano L'Abate and by Paul G. Schauble. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+295+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped painted black spine & front labels. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Schauble's chapter is "Facilitating Conditions: Basic Dimensions for Psychological Growth and Effective Communications" (pp. 65-121); L'Abate's is "Psychodynamic Interventions: A Personal Statement" (pp. 122-180).
455. Wyss, Dieter.
Depth Psychology, a Critical History: Development, Problems, Crises. Translation by Dieter Wyss of Die Tiefenpsychologtischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart (Göttingen 1961). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [5]-568pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

456. Yalisove, Daniel L., ed.
Essential Papers on Addiction. Issued in the series Essential Papers in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: New York University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vii+[1]+509+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*

457. Zeligs, Meyer.
Friendship and Fratricide: An Analysis of Whitaker Chambers and Alger Hiss. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+476+[4]pp. + frontis. Speckled blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

458. Zetzel, Elizabeth R. (1907-1970).
The Capacity for Emotional Growth. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [6]+316+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

459. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
Mind, Medicine and Man. Foreword by Arthur H. Ruggles. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1943]. 1st Edition. [viii]+344pp. Black cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

460. Zilboorg, Gregory.
The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+141+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

461. Zucker, Herbert.
Problems of Psychotherapy. New York: The Free Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

Section 1: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (A-F)

Section 2: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (G-L)

Section 3: Adult Dynamic Psychiatry and Psychotherapy in English (M-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010