Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1737: Perception (A-Z)

List 1737 Created: 11 Jun 2009

Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1737 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adám, G[yörgy].
Perception, Consciousness, Memory: Reflections of a Biologist. Translation by K. Takácsi-Nagy of Érzékelés, tudat, emlékezés, biológusszemmel. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st American Edition, printed in Hungary. 229+[3]pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Adám was professor of physiology at Eötvös Loránd University in Budapest.
2. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 1. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xiv]+387+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Gordo N. Cantor's "Responses of Infants and Children to Complex and Novel Stimulation"; David S. Palermo's "Word Associations and Children's Verbal Behavior"; Howard V. Meredith's "Change in the Stature and Body Weight of North American Boys During the Last 80 Years"; Hayne W. Reese's "Discrimination Learning Set in Children"; Lewis P. Lipsitt's "Learning in the First Year of Life"; Sidney W. Bijou & Donald M. Baer's "Some Methodological Contributions from a Functional Analysis of Child Development"; Charles C. Spiker's "The Hypothesis of Stimulus Interaction and an Explanation of Stimulus Compounding"; Joachim F. Wohlwill's "The Development of 'Overconstancy' in Space Perception"; Betty J. House & David Zeaman's "Miniature Experiments in the Discrimination Learning of Retardates."
3. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 3. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Herbert Kaye's "Infant Sucking Behavior and Its Modification"; Robert J. Ellingson's "The Study of Brain Electrical Activity in Infants"; Eleanor E. Maccoby's "Selective Auditory Attention in Children"; Michael D. Zeiler's "Stimulus Definition and Choice"; Tracy S. & Howard H. Kendler's "Experimental Analysis of Inferential Behavior in Children"; Herbert L. Pick, Jr. et al.'s "Perceptual Integration in Children"; Raymond H. Hohle's "Component Process Latencies in Reaction Times of Children and Adults."
4. Akins, Kathleen, ed.
Perception. Vancouver Studies in Cognitive Science [Volume 5]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [x]+339+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

5. Albertazzi, Liliana, ed.
Unfolding Perceptual Continua. Advances in Consciousness Research Volume 41. Amsterdam/Philadelphia: John Benjamins Publishing Company, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+293+[5]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white & black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Conceived as an interplay between cognitive science, linguistics and philosophy, this presents a conceptual framework based on a dynamic and experimental approach to the problem of the continuum. Besides presenting the primitives of a theory of cognitive space and time, it presents a theory of the observer, analyzing the relationship among perspective, points of view and unity of consciousness. The book's chapters deal with the dynamic elaboration and recognition of forms from the lower to the higher processes in the various perceptual fields. Experimental analysis from visual, auditory and tactile perception outline the basic structures of intentionality and its counterpart in language and gesture.

  • Contains 14 chapters: Albertazzi. Continua
  • R. Pierantoni. The edges of images: considerations on continuity in representation
  • J.J. Koenderink. Continua in Vision
  • J.S. Lappin & W.A. van de Grind. Visual forms in space-time
  • R.L. Klatzky & S.J. Lederman. Tactile object perception and the perceptual stream
  • A.M.L. Kappers. Continuum of haptic space
  • J.M. Kennedy. Touch and the observer's vantage point
  • A.C. Zimmer. Berkeley's touch or: Is only one sensory modality the basis of the perception of reality
  • G.B. Vicario. Breaking of continuity in the auditory field
  • R.W.Oangacker. The limits of continuity: Discreteness in cognitive semantics
  • S. Wilcox. The iconic mapping of space and time in signed languages.

6. Allport, Floyd Henry (1890-1978).
Theories of Perception and the Concept of Structure: A Review and Critical Analysis with an Introduction to a Dynamic-Structural Theory of Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1955]. 1st Edition. xxii+709+[5]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

7. Aloimonos, Yiannis, ed.
Active Perception. Issued in the series Computer Vision. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. 8+292+[2]pp. Pink glossy boards with purple spine and front lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

8. Arnheim, Rudolf.
Visual Thinking. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+345+[3]pp. + 81 illustrations [including 2 color plates]. Large 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Minor ink marginalia to pages 112-142, else very good in tattered dust jacket (top half of rear DJ flap excised). *SOLD*

9. Bach, Marcus.
The Power of Perception: What Do You See when You Look at a Rose? New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 156pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

First Substantial Refutation of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Inscribed

10. Bailey, Samuel (1791-1870).
A Review of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Designed to Show the Unsoundness of that Celebrated Speculation. London: James Ridgway, 1842. 1st Edition. [4]+239+[1]pp. Late 20th-century calf-backed marbled boards with morocco spine label. Slight edge-chipping to the titlepage and last leaf, scotch-tape removed from the gutter of the titlepage with visible paper stain, withal a very good copy in a decent modern binding. Scarce. Inscribed "from the Author" in the top margin of the titlepage. Inquire | Order $750.00
The first systematic evaluation and rebuttal of Berkeley's influential theory. Bailey conclusively argued that infants must be able to discriminate objects on the basis of sight alone, contra Berkeley's belief that touch would also be required. So, whereas Berkeley and just about everybody else before Bailey deemed perception to consist of naive sensation followed by an inference, Bailey—à la the later Gestalt Psychologists—held that perception was unitary. See the excellent discussion in Nick Pastore's "Samuel Bailey's Critique of Berkeley's Theory of Vision" in Journal of the History of the Behavioral Sciences I #4, pp. 321-337. Pastore notes that Bailey's method was phenomenological before there was a phenomenological psychology.

A businessman, economist, and banker, Bailey more or less specialized in refuting widely held views in economics, psychology, philosophy, literary criticism, and political & social reform. One of his first publications was an 1825 critique of Ricardo's theory of value. His rebuttal of Berkeley did not have the influence in the 19th century that it should have. Both John Stuart Mill and J. F. Ferrier published scathing reviews of Bailey's book, the former in the Westminster Review and the latter in Blackwood's Magazine, which seem to have convinced most readers to ignore the book.

11. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
The Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1. Bristol: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[xxxii]+614pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #14. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, The Senses and the Intellect dominated English psychology for decades.
12. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard (born 1901).
The Human Organism as a Person: Principles of Optometry. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Bartley was Professor of Psychology at the Laboratory for the Study of Vision and Related Sensory Processes, Michigan State University.
13. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard.
Principles of Perception. New York: Harper & Brothers, [1957]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+482pp. Printed decorative tan cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

14. Bartley, S[amuel] Howard.
Principles of Perception. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1957.] xx+518+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed decorative yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

15. Beacher, L. Lester.
Psychological Manifestations in Ocular Science: A Lexicon of Terms. New York: Psychological Library Publishers, 1968. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

16. [Beament, J. W. L., ed].
Biological Receptor Mechanisms. Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology No. 16. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers, 1962. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+372pp. Text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
Contains Pringle "Prologue: The Input Element"; Rushton "The Retinal Organization of Vision in Vertebrates"; Wald et al. "Visual Excitation: a Chemo-anatomical Study"; Kuiper "The Optics of the Compound Eye"; Burtt & Catton "The Resolving Power of the Compound Eye"; Burkhardt "Spectral Sensitivity and Other Respose Characteristics of Single Visual Cells in the Arthropod Eye"; Heath & Vince "Some Non-photosynthetic Effects of Light on Higher Plants with Special Reference to Wavelength"; Whittingham "The Utilization of Radiant Energy in Photosynthesis"; Ingold "The Reaction of Fungi to Light and the Problem of Photoreception"; Davies "The Mechanism of Olaction"; Dethier "Chemoreceptor Mechanisms in Insects"; Audus "The Mechanism of the Perception of Gravity by Plants"; Machin "Electric Receptors"; Murray "Temperature Receptors in Anmimals"; von Békésy "The Gap Between the Hearing of External and Internal Sounds"; Trincker "The Transformation of Mechanical Stimulus into Nervous Excitation by the Labyrinthine Receptors"; Inman "The Electrophysiology of Single Mammalian Mechano-receptors"; Gray "Coding in Systems of Primary Receptor Neurons"; Loewenstein "Epilogue: Receptor Mechanisms."
17. Beardslee, David C. & Wertheimer, Michael (born 1927), eds.
Readings in Perception. Issued in The University Series in Psychology, edited by David C. McClelland. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+751+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with black & maroon lettering. Slight ink lining to pages 87 & 88, one paragraph heavily ink scored on page 331, else a very good secondhand copy with ink owner's inscription to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $7.50

18. Bender, Morris B. (1905-1983).
Disorders in Perception with Particular Reference to the Phenomena of Extinction and Displacement. American Lecture Series No. 120. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1952]. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Flexible printed black leatherette with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

19. Blake, Robert R. & Ramsey, Glenn V.
Perception: An Approach to Personality. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1951]. 1st Edition, Early printing. viii+442pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy, shelfworn with a few bumps to lower edge, w/o dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

20. Brain, [Walter] Russell (1895-1966).
The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirtieth Series delivered at King's College in the University of Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London: Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [viii]+73+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Owner's ink name & address to the flyleaf, a very good copy in defective dust jacket with half of the front DJ panel torn away. *SOLD*

21. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition. x+161+[3]pp. Later drab brown wrappers. Bottom corner of text block bumped, slight foxing, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Unaccountably, left out of the Norman Catalog.
22. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+186pp. Printed laminated black & green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.80

23. Brown, Jason W., ed.
Neuropsychology of Visual Perception. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+267+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Bob [Rieber]! // For your soon-to-be // historical shelf. // All the best, // Jason // 5/89". *SOLD*
Contains papers on disorders of visual agnosias, impaired object perception & spatial neglect, and abnormal visual imagery.
24. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1820. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+588, viii+607+[1], viii+638, viii+616pp. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards with red spine labels and pink-brown endpapers. Integral half-titles not retained; lower spine labels (with the volume number) lacking, some chipping to the remaining title-labels, spine leather somewhat cracked, but quite sound, corners worn, a bit of foxing and with a few margins browned from laid-in acidic paper place-markers, still a very good set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Jessop page 105; Wozniak Mind & Body page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scottish Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century.

Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity.

25. Brown, Thomas.
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. By the late Thomas Brown, M.D. … With a Memoir of the Author, by David Welsh, D.D. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black / London: Longman & Co., 1851. 4 volumes. 19th Edition. [First published 1820 by Tait.] viii+548, viii+562, viii+563+[1], vii+[1]+532pp. + frontis portrait to first volume. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, cloth rubbed, some staining to the spines and a bit of wear to the crowns, a very good, quite sound set. *SOLD*
Jessop page 105; Wozniak Mind & Body page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scottish Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scottish-realist until nearly the end of the century.
26. Brown, William P.
Conceptions of Perceptual Defence. British Journal of Psychology, Monograph Supplements 35. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. viii+106+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

27. Bruce, Vicki & Burton, Mike (born 1959), eds.
Processing Images of Faces. Issued in the series Tutorial Monographs in Cognitive Science. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1992]. 1st Edition. xvi+255+[1]pp. Red and white boards with red, white, and black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $29.80

28. Bruner, Jerome S[eymour] (born 1915) & Krech, David (1909-1977), eds.
Perception and Personality: A Symposium. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. [12]+266+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, spine dull and somewhat wrinkled,, pencil scoring to about 30 pages, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

29. Burlingham, Dorothy Tiffany (1891-1979) & Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Psychoanalytic Studies of the Sighted and the Blind. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. viii+396+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Cahn, Phyllis H., ed.
Lateral Line Detectors. Proceedings of a Conference held at Yeshiva University, New York April 16-18, 1966. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+496pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Comprehensive collection of papers on the lateral line sensory system of fish.
31. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Principles of Mental Physiology, with their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875 [this edition 1st issued 1874]. 1st American Edition, Later issue. [First published 1874 in London.] [iv]+xxi+[1]+737+[9]pp. 17 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Printed decorative embossed and gilt-stamped ocher cloth with yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners shelfworn, contemporary newspaper account of Carpenter glued to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with occasional light early pencil scoring and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order $85.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #985. Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition.
32. Carpenter, William Benjamin.
Principles of Mental Physiology, with Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xxii]+737+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1874 first edition. Inquire | Order $100.00
Crabtree Animal Magnetism, Early Hypnotism #985; Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #9. Classic statement of dual interactionism in the mind/body literature [See Wozniak's NLM exhibit catalog]. Carpenter Introduced the concept of unconscious cerebration in the 4th edition (1852) of the earlier incarnation of this text as the outline of psychology section in the Principles of Human Physiology.
33. Carterette, Edward C. & Friedman, Morton P., eds.
Handbook of Perception Volume I: Historical and Philosophical Roots of Perception. New York: Academic Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+431+[3]pp. Text figures. Panelled brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

34. Carterette, Edward C. & Friedman, Morton P., eds.
Handbook of Perception Volume VII: Language and Speech. New York: Academic Press, 1976. 1st Edition. xviii+501+[9]pp. Panelled brown cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the front cover, else near fine in lightly worn and yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

35. Chaney, Clara M. & Kephart, Newell C.
Motoric Aids to Perceptual Training. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1968]. vi+138pp. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Bookplate on verso of front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95

36. Clark, James Wilfred.
Wolfgang Koehler's Conception of Direct Experience. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984. Reprint Edition. [iii]+viii+162 leaves printed on rectos only. Blue buckram. A very good copy. Xerographed facsimile of the original 1956 University of Michigan doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $17.50

37. Cohen, Leslie B. & Salapatek, Philip, eds.
Infant Perception: From Perception to Cogition Volume II: Perception of Space, Speech, and Sound. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volumes 8-2]. New York: Academic Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

38. Collins, Mary (born 1895).
Colour-Blindness: With a Comparison of Different Methods of Testing Colour-Blindness. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc., 1925. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+237+[3]pp. + color frontis. + 10 page insered rear catalog (undated). 10 text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bright, barely used copy with small spine label and cancelled stamps of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00

39. Cornman, James W[elton] (born 1927).
Perception, Common Sense and Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+420pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

40. Davson, Hugh (born 1909).
The Physiology of the Eye. Foreword by Stewart Duke-Elder. Philadelphia/Toronto: the Blakiston Company, 1949. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xii+451+[1]pp. 301 text figures. Blue cloth with painted spine labels. Head and foot of spine moderately frayed, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

41. Dember, William N[orton] (born 1928).
The Psychology of Perception. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. 1st Edition, 1st Later printing. [First published 1960.] [xiv]+402+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 8vo. Printed silver cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

42. Dember, William N[orton].
Visual Perception: The Nineteenth Century. University Extension Manuals, edited by Professor Knight [3]. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+222+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

43. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976), et al, eds.
Current Trends in Psychological Theory. Current Trends in Psychology [Volume 5]. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. Russet cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to the front cover, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Robert Leeper's "Theories of Personality"; Harlow's "Learning Theories"; J. J. Gibson's "Theories of Perception"; David Krech's "Cognition and Motivation in Psychological Theory"; David Rioch's "Theories of Psychotherapy"; McCulloch's "Brain and Behavior"; Herbert Feigl's "Principles and Problems of Theory Construction in Psychology"; Wayne Dennis's "Developmental Theories."
44. Dodwell, P[eter] C., ed.
Perceptual Learning and Adaptation. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. 501+[3]pp. + 4 plates. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Name stamp to half-title. Inquire | Order $7.55

45. Dodwell, Peter C.
Perceptual Processing: Stimulus Equivalence and Pattern Recognition. Issued in The Century Psychology Series (Kenneth MacCorquodale et al. Editors). New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+535+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed red cloth-covered boards with black cloth spine, silver spine lettering and white & black front lettering. Small spine label and tiny withdrawn stamp to title-page and rear paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.75

46. Donders, Franciscus Cornelius (1818-1889).
On the Anomalies of Accomodation and Refraction of the Eye, with a Preliminary Essay on Physiological Dioptrics. By F. C. Donders. Translated by William Daniel Moore. Boston: Milford House, [1972]. xvii+[3]+635+[1]pp. 175 text figures. Thick 8vo. Dark blue-gray buckram with gitl spine lettering. Slight shelfwear, edges of text block handsoiled, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1864 Sydenham edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

47. Dontchef-Dezeuze, Marcelle.
L'image et les réflexes conditionnels dans les travaux de Pavlov. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1914. 1st Edition. xvi+176pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets quite browned, horizontal tear to one page, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

48. Emmett, Kathleen & Machamer, Peter K.
Perception: An Annotated Bibliography. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 39. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition. x+177+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset left-justified typescript. Inquire | Order $24.95
Bibliographs 1489 items, most annotated.
49. Epstein, William.
Varieties of Perceptual Learning. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1980. [xv]+323pp. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the 1967 McGraw-Hill edition. *SOLD*

50. Eysenck, H[ans] J[urgen] (1916-1997), et al.
Perceptual Processes and Mental Illness. Maudsley Monographs No. 2. London: Published for The Institute of Psychiatry by Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1957. 1st Edition. 144pp. Dark blue cloth. Covers bowed, light red & graphite penciling to a few pages, otherwise a very good copy in foxed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

51. Farah, Martha J.
Visual Agnosia: Disorders of Object Recognition and What they Tell US about Normal Vision. Issued in the series Biology of Language and Cognition. Cambridge, Masschusetts/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+190pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

52. Fieandt, Kai von.
The World of Perception. An English Adaptation by the Author of his Havaitsemisen Maailma with the Consultation of Michael Wertheimer. The Dorsey Series in Psychology [Volume 8]. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1969]. 3rd printing in English. [First published 1951 in Finnish.] [x]+418+[4]pp. Printed gray and marron cloth with painted spine label. Front hinge creacked, spine lightly rubbed, ink name and address to front paste-down, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

53. Finch, Glen & Cameron, Frank, eds.
Symposium on Air Force Human Engineering, Personnel, and Training Research. Held under the Auspices of The Division of Anthropology and Psychology National Academy of Sciences -- National Research Council at the Request of Headquarters Air Research and Development Command United States Air Force. Baltimore: Air Research and Development Command, 1956. 1st Edition. v+[1]+316+[2]pp. Numerous text figures & charts. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Some rusting to the endpapers and corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00

54. Fisher, Dennis F., et al, eds.
Eye Movements: Cognition and Visual Perception. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+360+[8]pp. Text figures and charts. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $72.95

55. Fulton, Robert T., ed.
Auditory Stimulus-Response Control. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

56. Garnett, A[rthur] Campbell (1894-1970).
The Perceptual Process. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition. 104pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
A philosophical study of perceptual consciousness in the tradition of the British realists.
57. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904), ed.
Communication Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Washington, 1963. NATO Conference Series Volume 4. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford.] x+299+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket & departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $26.95
Papers in English & French. Largely devoted to human-computer interaction with sections on language barriers and language training, group communications, and man-computer communication.
58. Goldfield, Eugene C.
Emergent Forms: Origins and Early Development of Human Action and Perception. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+369+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth with silver lettering. Snag to bottom edge of the front board, else a fine, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

59. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965) & Rosenthal-Veit, Olly.
Über akustische Lokalisation und deren Beeinflußbarkeit durch andere Sinnesreize. Sonderabdruck aus Band VIII, Heft 3/4 von Psychologische Forschung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st separate Edition. Pp. ii+[1]+[318]-335+[1]+iii-iv. Thin 8vo. Printed self wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

60. Granit, Ragnar (1900-1991).
Receptors and Sensory Perception: A Discussion of Aims, Means, and Results of Electrophysiological Research into the Process of Reception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1962]. [First published 1955.] [2]+xi+[1]+366+[4]pp. 145 text figures. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the front blank & all three edges of the text block, top & bottom edges dusty, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

61. Gregory, Richard Langton (born 1923).
Eye and Brain: The Psychology of Seeing. Issued in the series World University Library. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1974] [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1966.] 255+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Trade paperback. Three pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

62. Haber, Ralph Norman (born 1932), ed.
Information-Processing Approaches to Visual Perception. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 418pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

63. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
Perception, Learning and the Self: Essays in the Philosophy of Psychology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

64. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter].
The Psychology of Perception: A Philosophical Examination of Gestalt Theory and Derivative Theories of Perception. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+120pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Endpapers foxed, name stamp to the front paste-down and owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

65. Harnard, Steven, ed.
Categorical Perception: The Groundwork of Cognition. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+599+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.50

66. Heijden, A. H. C. van der.
Short-Term Visual Information Forgetting. International Library of Psychology [Volume 1]. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+240pp. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80

67. Herr, Vincent V. (born 1901).
Die isolierende Einstellung bei Kontrast-Erscheinungen: Experimentelle Untersuchungen ihrer charakteriologischen Bedeutung. Bonn: Köllen-Verlag, [1939]. 1st Edition. 52pp. Square 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
The author's doctoral dissertation at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Bonn.
68. Hirst, R[dney] J[ulian] (born 1920).
The Problems of Perception. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1959.] [3]-330pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Hirst was Professor of Logic in the University of Glasgow.
69. Hochberg, Julian E. (born 1923).
Perception. Issued in Foundations of Modern Psychology Series (Richard S. Lazarus, Editor). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [after 1964]. 1st Edition, 7th printing, Paperback issue. x+118pp. + one inserted leaf with color plates on both sides. Numerous text figures. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

70. Holubár, Josef.
The Sense of Time: An Electrophysiological Study of Its Mechanisms in Man. Translation of Casovy Smysl. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1969]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1961 in Checkoslovakian.] xii+[2]+122pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

71. Horrobin, David F. (1939-2003).
The Communication Systems of the Body. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Horrobin was a specialist in neurophysiology and endocrinology in the Department of Physiology, Magdalen College, Oxford.
72. Howard, I[an] P. & Templeton, W[illiam] B.
Human Spatial Orientation. London: John Wiley & Sons, 1966. 1st Edition. [viii]+533+[3]pp. + 3 plates. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Half-title & frontis creased, name stamp to front flyleaf, corners bumped, still a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

73. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XVII Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1931. Pp. [305]-432. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Crown chipped, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Issue devoted to Psychology. Contains Alfred Winterstein's "Zur Problematik der Einfühlung und des psychologischen Verstehens"; Gustav Bally's "Die Wahrnehmungslehre Jaenschs und ihre Beziehung zu den psychoanlytischen Problemen"; Sabina Spielrein's "Kinderzeichnungen bei offenen und geschlossenen Augen"; Yrjö Kulovesi's "Psychoanalytische bemerkungen zur James-Langeschen Affekttheorie"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Zur Sublimierungstheorie."
74. Imus, Henry A., et al.
An Evaluation of Visual Factors in Reading. Hanover, NH: Dartmouth College Publications, 1938. [xvi]+144pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

75. Ittelson, William H. & Kutash, Samuel B., eds.
Perceptual Changes in Psychopathology. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+262+[2]pp. Dark gray cloth. Corners frayed, sheets dampwarped and lightly dampstained, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

76. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf] (1883-1940).
Eidetic Imagery and Typological Methods of Investigation: Their Importance for the Psychology of Childhood, the Theory of Education, General Psychology, and the Psychophysiology of Human Personality. Translation by Oscar Oeser (born 1904) of the 2nd edition of Die Eidetik und die typologische Forschungsmethode in ihrer Bedeutung für die Jugendpsychologie … (1927). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1955]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1925 in German; First issued in English translation in 1930 in London.] [8]+136pp. 3 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine creased and spine ends a bit soft, else a very good copy in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.15

77. Jaensch, E[rich] R[udolf], et al.
Studien zur Psychologie menschlicher Typen. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. xvi+532pp. + photographic color plate. 68 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed flexible green boards with black lettering. Covers lightly foxed, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Reprints of offprints from Zeitschrift für Psychologie and Zeitschrift fürr angewandte Psychologie with the journal paginations also given. With Smith Ely Jellife's autopen signature to the title-page and name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Hermann Weil's "Sinnespsychologische Kriterion menschlicher Typen" and "Wahrnehmungsversuche an Integrierten und Nichtintegrierten"; Josef Gross's "Experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Integrationsgrad bei Kindern"; Oswald Müller's "Beiträge zur Lehre menschligher Typen nach der Methode unvollständiger Reizdarbietung"; Oscar Oeser's "Tachistoskopische Leseversuche als Beitrag zur strukturpsychologischen Typenlehre"; Hellmut Schenck's "Experimentall-strukturpsychologische Untersuchugn über gesehene Scheinbewegungen am Prismen-Pendeltachistoskop."
78. Jaensch, E[rich Rudolf], et al.
Über den Aufbau des Bewusstseins (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kohärenzverhältnisse) I. Teil: Die Kohärenz mit der Aussenwelt in der Kindheit und die Kohärenzpetrefakte in der bleibenden Wahrnehmungsstruktur. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie. Ergänzungsband 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. x+492+[2]pp. + 16 stereoscopes in printed publisher's envelope attached to the rear paste-down. 31 text figures. Publisher's half brown cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label. Some shelfwear, crown frayed, hinges cracked, bottom corner of text block dusty, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Credited with discovery of eidetic imagery and the related classification of persons into physiological types, Jaensch tried to establish a closer relation between psychology and philosophy. Contains by Ella Mayer's "Die Funtionsschichten der räumlichen Wahrnehmung"; Fritz Kranz's "Experimentell-strukturpsychologische Untersuchungen über die Abhängigkeit der Wahrnehmungswelt vom Persönlichkeitstypus"; Friedrich Simon's "Über das Zustandekommen der Tiefenwahrnehmung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Bedeutung der Querdisparation"; Albert Kobusch's "Nachweis der Gedächtnisstufen im Vorstellungsleben normaler Erwachsener"; Heinrich Bamberger's "Über das Zustandekommen des Wirklichkeitseindrucks der Wahrnehmungswelt."
79. Kennedy, John M[iller] (born 1942).
A Psychology of Picture Perception. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco/Washington/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+174+[2]pp. 58 text figures. Reddish cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

80. Klein, George S. (1919-1959).
Perception, Motives, and Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+464+[2]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

81. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
Psychology: A Study of a Science: Study I. Conceptual and Systematic: Volume 1. Sensory, Perceptual and Physiological. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. x+710pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Ink name & address to front flyleaf, else a very good copy with light cover spotting and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

82. Konorski, Jerzy.
Integrative Activity of the Brain: An Interdisciplinary Approach. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+531+[1]pp. + 5 color plates. Text illustrations. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine with decorative horizontal rules. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00

83. LaBerge, David & Samuels, S. Jay, eds.
Basic Processes in Reading: Perception and Comprehension. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Straight-grained tan cloth with brown spine lettering. Slight dampstain to upper front cover, first several leaves lightly crinkled, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

84. Lange, Karl (born 1849).
Ueber Apperception: eine psychologisch-paedagogische Monographie. Plauen: Druck und Verlag von F. E. Neupert, 1879. 1st Edition. [4]+112pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary mauve cloth-backed marbled boards with drab spine and old paper label to the top of the spine. Foxed, else very good. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Only copy cited in OCLC is at the Rijksuniversiteit in Groningen, but listed in the Widener Library Shelflist, 43, Philosophy & Psychology Vol. I, p. 443. Lange was a senior primary school teacher (Oberlehrer) in Plauen, Saxony. Translated into English in 1893 for Heath's Pedagogical Series. There were at least 9 revised German editions through 1906. The last incarnation of the English translation was in 1911.

A Herbartian study with a historical chapter detailing the views of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Lazarus, Steinthal, & Wundt on apperception.

85. Laszlo, Judith & Bairstow, Phillip J.
Perceptual-Motor Behaviour. New York: Praeger, [1985]. xii+207+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small discoloration to bottom of spine else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

86. Laurendeau, Monique & Pinard, Adrien.
The Development of the Concept of Space in the Child. [Introduction by Jean Piaget]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+465+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

87. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1st Edition, British issue. [x]+217+[1]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1953. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the front flyleaf to Max Black, signed and dated 12-1-53. Inquire | Order $45.00

88. Lean, Martin.
Sense-Perception and Matter: A Critical Analysis of C. D. Broad's Theory of Perception. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: The Humanities Press Inc / London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1953. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. ix+[1]+217+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with very light edgewear in original, spine darkened, edgetorn and hand-soiled, dust-jacket; extremely clean with a tight binding. Inquire | Order $10.00

89. Levy-Schoen, Ariane.
L'image d'autrui chez l'enfant: recherche expérimentale sur la perception des mimiques. Préface by Daniel Lagache. Travaux du Laboratoire de Psychologie Sociale (Fascicule 2). Publications de la Faculté des Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Paris Serié "Recherches" Tome 23. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1964. 1st Edition. [8]+124+[4]pp. + 1 inserted plate leaf with two half-tone plates. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Lévy-Schoen was chief of research at the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique.
90. Liben, Lynn S, et al, eds.
Spatial Representation and Behavior Across the Life Span: Theory and Application. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+404+[4]pp. Blue cloth with printed gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 88-96 and corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

91. Linksz, Arthur.
Physiology of the Eye Volume Two: Vision. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+869+[3]pp. 248 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, tape remannts to the paste-downs, name stamp to the flyleaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00

92. Livesley, W[illiam] J[ohn] & Bromley, D[ennis] B[asil] (born 1924).
Person Perception in Childhood and Adolescence. London: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+320+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

93. Lloyd, Barbara & Gay, Jon, eds.
Universals of Human Thought: Some African Evidence. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+xxiii+[1]+273+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Spine faded and ink owner's name to the frpont blank, else very good. Inquire | Order $11.80

94. Luckiesh, Matthew.
Seeing and Human Welfare. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [x]+193+[5]pp. + 8 plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Shelfworn.A good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

95. Lundholm, [Oskar] Helge (born 1891).
An Experimental Study of Functional Anesthesias as Induced by Suggestion in Hypnosis. Reprinted from Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology, Vol. XXIII, No. 3, October-December, 1928. 1st separate printing. pp.337-355+[1]. Thin 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. *SOLD*

96. Macdonald, G[raham] F., ed.
Perception and Identity: Essays Presented t A. J. Ayer with His Replies. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1979]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+358pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

97. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf to Mandelbaum's Hopkins colleague, the Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe. Inquire | Order $30.00

98. Mashhour, Madjid.
Psychophysical Relations in the Perception of Velocity. Acta Universitatis Stockholmiensis. Stockholm Studies in Psychology 3. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1964]. 1st Edition. 176pp. Printed off-white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

99. Metzger, W[olfgang] (1899-1979) & Bergius, R., eds.
Allgemeine Psychologie 1. Der Aufbau des Erkennens. 1. Halbband: Wahrnehmung und Bewußtsein unter Mitwirkung von H. Erke. 2. Halbband: Lernen und Denken. Handbuch der Psychologie Band 1. Göttingen: Verlag für Psychologie, Dr. C. J. Hogrefe, [1966, 1964]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+1179+[1]; xvii+[1]+722+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Several chapters in each volume highlighted, else very good copies. Inquire | Order $25.00

100. Michotte, A[lbert Éduard] (1881-1965), et al.
La perception: symposium de l'Association de Psychologie Scientifique de Langue Français. Avec la participation de R. Chauvin, R. Chocholle, P. Fraisse, W. Metzger, Ph. Muller, R. Nyssen, J. Snijders, G. Viaud. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale Section Psychologie. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1955. 1st Edition. [iv]+129+[3]pp. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A bit roughtly opened, one short marginal ink line to the introduction, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

101. Montagu, [Francis] Ashley (born 1905).
Touching: The Human Significance of the Skin. New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[6]+338pp. Printed brown cloth with yellow and blue spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

102. Moore, Henry Thomas (born 1886).
The Sense of Pain and Pleasure. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+174pp. + 1 half-tone. 10 text figures. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine dull with crown masking taped, joints rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with considerabe shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

103. Moulonguet, André (born 1887).
Les vertiges labyrinthiques. Issued in the series Médecine et Chirurgie Pratiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+165+[3]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated Octobre 1926. 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled wrappers with black and white lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front cover. With publisher's small review label pasted to the inside front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

104. Mundle, C[lement] W[illiam] K[kennedy] (1916-1989).
Perception: Facts and Theories. London: Oxford University Press, 1971. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+192pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, moderate shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

105. Murch, Gerald M. & Woodworth, Gail L.
Wahrnehmung. Issued in the series Kohlhammer Standards Psychologie: Basisbücher und Studientexte. Stuttgart: Verlag W. Kohlhammer, [1977]. 1st Edition. 244pp. Text illustrations. Printed stiff green wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

106. National Research Council Committee on Vision, Division of Behavioral Sciences.
Visual Search: Symposium. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1973. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed decorative stiff red wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

107. Nayar, Shree K. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
Early Visual Learning. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+367+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

108. Oatley, Keith.
Perceptions and Representations: The Theoretical Bases of Brain Research and Psychology. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1979]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1978 in London by Methuen.] [x]+262pp. A few text figures. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

109. Ombredane, André (1898-1958).
Études de psychologie médicale I: perception et langage. Les Publications Savantes de l'École des Hautes Études au Brésil 2. Rio de Janeiro: Atlantica Editora, [1944]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers chipped, sheets browned, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
The second volume, Geste et action appeared the same year.
110. Ono, Taketoshi, et al, eds.
Brain Mechanisms of Perception and Memory: From Neuron to Behavior. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. [xxii]+692+[6]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with painted spine label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $38.95

111. Osmond, Humphrey.
Understanding Understanding. In collaboration with John A. Osmundsen & Jerome Agel. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and maroon endpapers. Small stain to right edge of text block, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

112. Parsons, John Herbert (1868-1957).
An Introduction to the Study of Colour Vision. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At The University Press / NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. 1st Edition. [4]+viii+308pp. + color frontis. 75 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed with some snagging and wear to the corners, otherwise very good with light shelfwear. American issue binding with Putnam's spine imprint. Inquire | Order $37.50
Of this book E. D. Adrian wrote: "Sir John's book was a masterly analysis of the facts and an unbiassed examination of the theories, both rare delights. Much of the material was assembled for the first time and given orderly presentation and meaning. His book soon became the classical work of reference on colour vision and its redressing of the balance between fact and theory gave a new impetus to the subject" [British Journal of Ophthalmology 1948, 32 (9): p. 519]. Adrian clearly regarded this as more important than Parsons' general study of perception, though it is the latter that made it into Garrison-Morton.
113. Parsons, John Herbert.
An Introduction to the Theory of Perception. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. viii+254+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Paneled gilt-stamped ocher cloth. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated 1951, bottom edges lightly rubbed and with a snag to the bottom rear edge, else very good in chipped dust jacket with a small section of a blank region of the DJ spine lacking. Later issue a centimeter shorter, about 50 grams lighter, and with the new price of 22s. 6d. printed on the DJ spine above the crossed-through original price of 18s. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 1529. Parsons was ophthalmic surgeon at University College Hospital, and surgeon at the Royal London (Moorfields) Ophthalmic Hospital.

Chapters on the genesis of perception; receptors; instinct; perceptual patterns; cutaneous sensations; the evidence from comparative anatomy; the dyscritic motor response; the perception of space; the dual mechanism of vision; epicritic vision; induction; visual excitation and conduction; comparative anatomy of the eye; man & his ancestors.

114. Pennycuick, John.
In Contact With the Physical World. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

115. Petermann, Bruno (1898-1941).
The Gestalt Theory and the Problem of Configuration. Translation ofDie Wertheimer-Koffka-Köhlersche Gestalttheorie (Leipzig: Barth, 1929). Translated by Meyer Fortes. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xi+[1]+344pp. Green cloth with embossed publisher's logo to front cover. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

116. Petermann, Bruno.
Die Werthheimer-Koffka-Köhlersche Gestalttheorie und das Gestaltproblem systematisch und kritisch dargestellt: Ein Kapitel aus der Prinzipienrevision in der gegenwärtigen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+292+[4]pp. 20 text figures. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A worn ex-library reading copy only. *SOLD*

117. Petrie, Asenath.
Individuality in Pain and Suffering. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+153+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

118. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
The Mechanisms of Perception. Translation by G. N. Seagrim of Mecanismes perceptifs. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1961 in French.] xxix+[1]+384+[2]pp. Brown cloth with decorative rose and gilt-lettered spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

119. Piaget, Jean.
Les Notions de mouvement et de vitesse chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de onze collaborateurs. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+284pp. Printed green wrappers. Considering the highly acidic paper, a brilliant, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

120. Pick, Anne D., ed.
Perception and Its Development: A Tribute To Eleanor J. Gibson. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+258pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

121. Piéron, Henri (1881-1964).
The Sensations: Their Functions, Processes and Mechanisms. Translation by M[aurice] H[enri] Pirenne & B. C. Abbott of Aux sources de la connaissance: la sensation, guide de vie (Paris: Gallimard, 1945). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1952. 1st American Edition. [xxiv[+468+[4]pp. Text diagrams. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

122. Platt, John R[ader].
Perception and Change: Projections for Survival. Essays. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. x+178+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Occasional pencil checks in the margins, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.00

123. Pompeiano, Ottavio & Marsan, C[osimo] Ajmone, eds.
Brain Mechanisms of Perceptual Awareness and Purposeful Behavior. International Brain Research Organization Monograph Series Volume 8. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+494+[4]pp. Text figures. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $74.95

124. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
Perception. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1954] [this edition 1st issued 1950]. 2nd corrected Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1932.] [2]+xi+[1]+332pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, else very good in tattered dust jacket. With the signature to the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $35.00
A classic philosophical treatment of the subject.
125. Psychological Review.
Volume 39 No. 1. Lancaster, PA/Princeton: American Psychological Association, 1932. 90pp. Printed blue wrappers. Yapped edges chipped, spine darkened and chipped, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Walter S. Hunter's "The Psychological Study of Behavior"; Clark L. Hull's "The Goal Gradient Hypothesis and Maze Learning"; Harry Helson's "Studies in the Theory of Perception. I. The Clearness-Context Theory"; J. P. Guilford's "A Generalized Psychophysical Law."
126. Psychological Review.
Volume 59 No. 5. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1952. 347-402+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Hull. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Hovland's obit of Hull, Irvin I. Child & Ian K. Waterhouse's "Frustration and teh Quality of Performance: I. A Critique of the Barker, Dembo, and Lewin Experiment"; Gudmund Smith's "Development as a Psychological Reference System"; James J. Gibson's "The Relation between Visual and Postural Determinants of the Phenomenal Vertical"; Al Eglash's "The Dilemma of Fear as a Motivating Force"; Omar K. Moore & Donald J. Lewis' "Learning Theory and Culture"; Tolman's "A Cognition Motivation Model"; and Kendon Smith's "The Statistical Theory of the Figural After-Effect."
127. Psychological Review.
Volume 64 No. 1. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1957. 72pp. + frontis portrait of Yerkes. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining to Underwood's paper, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Leonard Carmichael's obit of Yerkes; Aviva & Josh Menkes' "The Application of Dimensional Analysis to Learning"; Frank H. George & Joseph H. Handlon's "A Language for Perceptual Analysis"; Seymour Fisher & Sidney E. Cleveland's "An APproach to Physiological Reactivity in Terms of a Body-Image Schema"; R. H. Day's "The Physiological Basis of Form Perception in the Peripheral Retina"; Benton J. Underwood's "Interference and Forgetting"; Leo Postman & Donald A. Riley's "A Critique of Köhler's Theory of Association."
128. Psychological Review.
Volume 64 No. 3. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1957. Pages 153-215+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining throughout, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains S. S. Stevens' "On the Psychophysical Law"; Frank Restle's "Theory of Selective Learning with Probable Reinforecements"; H. Tajfel's "Value and the Perceptual Judgment of Magnitude"; D. E. Broadbent's "A Mechanical Model for Human Attention and Immediate Memory."
129. Rakison, David H. (born 1969) & Oakes, Lisa M. (born 1963), eds.
Early Category and Concept Development: Making Sense of the Blooming, Buzzing Confusion. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xxii+442pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

130. Rasmussen, Grant L. & Windle, William F., eds.
Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness Symposia in Neuroanatomical Sciences. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. 225 text figures. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
26 page bibliography.
131. Rasmussen, Grant L. & Windle, William F., eds.
Neural Mechanisms of the Auditory and Vestibular Systems. Issued in the series National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Blindness Symposia in Neuroanatomical Sciences. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+422+[4]pp. Text figures. Green cloth. Spine tips and corners frayed, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

132. Reed, Edward S.
James J. Gibson and the Psychology of Perception. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+348pp. 55 text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in slightly edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $178.95

133. Reed, Stephen K.
Psychological Processes in Pattern Recognition. Academic Press Series in Cognition and Perception Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. xvi+244pp. Text figures. Printed pale green fabrikoid with with blue spine lettering & gilt front lettering. Slight shelfwear to the extremities and a tiny stain to the title-page, else a fine, tight, unused copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

134. Reese, Hayne W[aring] (born 1931).
The Perception of Stimulus Relations: Discrimination Learning and Transposition. The Child Psychology Series: Experimental and Theoretical Analyses of Child Behavior, edited by David S. Palermo [Volume 1]. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+390pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

135. Reichardt, Werner E. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
Theoretical Approaches in Neurobiology Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+252pp. Text figures. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Entirely devoted to the modeling of visual systems. Part I: The Biophysics of Information Transfer. Part II: The Organization of Computations in Visual Information Processing (contains David Marr's "Representing Visual Information").
136. Richards, Whitman & Ullman, Shimon, eds.
Image Understanding 1985-86. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+356+[4]pp. Printed white cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

137. Rock, Irvin.
The Nature of Perceptual Adaptation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+290+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

138. Ross, Helen E[lizabeth] (born 1935).
Behaviour and Perception in Strange Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1974 in London by Allen & Unwin.] 171+[1]pp. + 6 half-tones. Lavender-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good, clean copy. *SOLD*

139. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909) & Kees, Weldon.
Nonverbal Communication: Notes on the Visual Perception of Human Relations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [12]+205+[7]pp. 78 text illustrations. 4to. Green cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

140. Sanford, Edmund Clark (1859-1924).
A Course in Experimental Psychology… Part I: Sensation and Perception. Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., Publishers, 1895. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1894.] [2]+[iv]i+183+[3]pp. + frontis color plate. Numerous text figures. 12mo. Decorative printed ocher cloth with gilt and black lettering. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

141. Sanford, Fillmore H. & Capaldi, E. John, eds.
Research in Perception, Learning, and Conflict. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume 2. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xii+177+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with light edgewear. Name stamp on half-title page. Inquire | Order $17.50

142. Schachtel, Ernest G.
Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. Patterned cream boards with red cloth spine with gilt & dark gray lettering. Lower corners worn, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

143. Schachtel, Ernest G.
Metamorphosis: On the Development of Affect, Perception, Attention, and Memory. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. Orange cloth-backed patterned boards. Moderate cover soiling, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

144. Schein, Josef.
Zentralistische Organisation und Seelenleben Zweiter Band. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+618+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, moderately marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and publishr's review slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
Mostly devoted to a discussion of sense perception. The first volume, which set forth Schien's general psychology, appeared in 1922.
145. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
Untersuchungen über die Tiefenwahrnehmung. Psychologische Studien, herausgegeben von F. Schumann 1. Abteilung: Beiträge zur Analyse der Gesichtswahhrnehmungen 4. Heft. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+188pp. Drab gray-green wrappers. Bottom third of spine erose, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains L. v. Karpinska's "Experimentelle Beiträge zur Analyse der iefenwahrnehmung"; Hans Henning's "Das Panunmsche Phänomenon"; P. ZImmermann's "Über die Abhängigkeit des Tiefeneindrucks von der Deutlichkeit der Konturen."
146. Segall, Marshall H., et al.
The Influence of Culture on Visual Perception. Indianapolis/NY/Kansas City: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[2]+268+[2]pp. 16 text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

147. Sereno, Margaret Euphrasia.
Neural Computation of Pattern Motion: Modeling Stages of Motion Analysis in the Primate Visual Cortex. Issued in the series Neural Network Modeling and Connectionism. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. Turquoise cloth. One slight marginal ink line to page one, else ver good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

148. Shaver, Kelly G. (born 1941).
An Introduction to Attribution Processes. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Winthrop Publishers, Inc., [1975]. 2nd printing. vi+153+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

149. Shipley, T[horne] & Dowling, J. E., eds.
International Symposium on Visual Processes in Vertebrates. Escuela de Medicina, Universidad de Chile Santiago, Chile 30 November to 4 December 1970. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. x+477+[1]pp. + 59 pages of half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
Vision Research Supplement to Vol. 11, 1971.
150. Shontz, Franklin C.
Perceptual and Cognitive Aspects of Body Experience. New York: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+250pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

151. Sibley, F[rank] N[oel] (born 1923), ed.
Perception: A Philosophical Symposium. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1971]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+193+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contributions by G.J. Warnock, D.M. Taylor, J.W.R. Cox, William Kneale, Sibley, Godfrey Vesey, Brian O'Shaughnessy, and Bernard Williams.
152. Slagle, Uhlan Von (died 1986).
Language, Thought, and Perception: A Proposed Theory of Meaning. Janua Linguarum Series Major 98. The Hague/Paris: Mouton, 1974. 1st Edition. 60+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed decorative stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
An amended version of his doctoral dissertation in linguistics at Georgetown. Uhlan, who was exceptionally erudite about the history of linguistics, might well have become a major theorist in the philosophy and psychology of language, had he not died prematurely.
153. Solley, Charles M. & Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979).
Development of the Perceptual World. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1960. 1st Edition. [4]+xiv+353+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt & dark brown spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

154. Spiekers, Rudolf.
Die Optische Unterscheidbarkeit einfacher Zeichen. Psychologia Universalis Band 17. Meisenheim am Glan: Verlag Anton Hain, 1969. 1st Edition. [8]+81+[3]pp. + folding plate. Printed yellow card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

155. Staff, Personnel Research Section, the Adjutant General's Office, Department of the Army.
Studies in Visual Acuity. PRS Report No. 742. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1948. 1st Edition. viii+161+[3]pp. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

156. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

157. Sutherland, N[orman] S[tuart] (1927-1998), ed.
Tutorial Essays in Psychology: A Guide to Recent Advances Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+161+[5]pp. Straight-grained blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A tight unused copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Contains Bow Tong Lett's "Long-Delay Learning: Implications for Learning and Memory Theory"; Mark Georgeson's "Spatial Fourier Analysis and Human Vision"; Dennis H. Holding's "Echoic Storage"; Gregory V. Jones's "Analyzing Memory by Cuing: Intrinsic and Extrinsic Knowledge."
158. Tagiuri, Renato (born 1919) & Petrullo, Luigi, eds.
Person Perception and Interpersonal Behavior. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+[2]+390+[2]pp. Gray cloth with painted dark brown spine labels. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inscribed by Tagiuri on the front flyleaf "To Nat[han] Kogan // esteemed collaborator // and friend // R. T. // Sept 1958". Inquire | Order $10.00

159. Taylor, James G.
The Behavioral Basis of Perception. With a Mathematical Appendix to Chapter 8 by Seymour Papert. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+379+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

160. Teuber, Hans Lukas (1916-1977), et al.
Visual Field Defects after Penetrating Missile Wounds of the Brain. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+143+[3]pp. About 60 text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf and small name stamp to the top edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

161. Troland, Leonard T[hompson] (1889-1932).
The Principles of Psychophysiology: A Survey of Modern Scientific Psychology. With original drawings by the author. Volume I: The Problems of Psychology; and Perception. Volume II: Sensation. Volume III: Cerebration and Action. New York: Greenwood Press, Publishers, [1969]. 3 volumes. [First published 1929, 1930, 1932.] xix+[3]+429+[1]; xxi+[3]+397+[3]; [v]-xxiv+[2]+446pp. Text figures: 27 in vol. 1, 28-93 in vol. 2 + 6 repeated from the first volume, 98-140 in vol. 3. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor bumping to the corners, otherwise a very good, clean set. Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original Van Nostrand edition, title-pages not reproduced. Inquire | Order $125.00

162. Uznadze, Dmitril Nikolaevich.
The Psychology of Set. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1966]. Later printing. [xviii]+251+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

163. Vernon, M[agdalen] D[orothea] (born 1901).
Perception Through Experience. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Psychology (H. J. Butcher General Editor). London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1970]. 1st Edition. x+306+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

164. Walk, Richard D. & Pick, Herbert L., Jr., eds.
Intersensory Perception and Sensory Integration. Perception and Perceptual Development (Herbert L. Pick Jr. & Richard D. Walk Series Editors) Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+415+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded red dust jacket. *SOLD*

165. Warnock, G[eoffrey] J[ames] (1923-1995), ed.
The Philosophy of Perception. Issued in the series Oxford Readings in Philosophy, edited by G. J. Warnock. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [vi]+154pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

166. Warr, Peter B. & Knapper, Christopher.
The Perception of People and Events. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+445+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

167. Wathen-Dunn, Weiant, ed.
Models for the Perception of Speech and Visual Form. Proceedings of a Symposium Sponsored by the Data Sceinces Laboratory Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories Boston, Massachusetts November 11-14, 1964. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] x+470pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Text unjustified. Inquire | Order $14.95
A very strong conference with papers by Jakobson, Halle, Attneave, Julesz, Broadbent, Haber, Gregory, Furth, et al.
168. Wayner, Matthew J., ed.
Thirst. Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Thirst in the Regulation of Body Water Held at the Florida State University in Tallahassee, May 1963. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Pergamon.] viii+570+[2]pp. Numerous text figures. Paginated frontis portrait of E. F. Adolph. Heavy 8vo. Green fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

169. Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979), et al.
Personality Through Perception: An Experimental and Clinical Study. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+571+[9]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Some shelfear to the spine tips and corners, else very good. Inscribed by Helen Block Lewis, the second author, on the front flyleaf and dated Feb. 1954: "For Esther and Bill [Menaker], // with warmest regards, // Helen". Inquire | Order $20.00

Wundt's First Psychology Book

170. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max] (1832-1920).
Beiträge zur Theorie der Sinneswahrnehmung. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1862. 1st Edition. xxxii+451+[1]pp. Original printed green-gray wrappers with black front, rear, and spine printing. Right front edge of the wrappers chipped; foot of spine erose for about 2 cm.; fairly heavy marginal foxing to about the first 80 pages, with occasional slight foxing thereafter; ink owner's signature to the title-page dated 1946; still quite a desirable copy in its original state. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
GM-5 1463 (citing the journal appearances but mistakenly omitting the book); Heirs of Hippocrates 1981; Wozniak Mind and Body #40 & pp. 41-42; DSB XIV. Wundt's second—and first psychological—book, consisting of six papers originally published in the Zeitschrift für rationelle Medicin 1858-1862 (in vols. 4, 7, 12, 14, 15). For their publication in book form Wundt added an important 22 page introduction, "Ueber die Methoden in der Psychologie," in which he stressed—in quite modern-sounding terms—the need for psychology to be empirical and based on induction.

  • "Carrying out much of his experimental work in his own home and on his own time, Wundt began the study of sense perception that led to a series of publications collected, in 1872, as his Beiträge zur Theorie der Sinneswahrnehmung. … In these articles, Wundt provided the basics of a psychological theory of the perception of space (including some discussion of the need for unconscious inference, apparently arrived at in independence of Helmholtz [whose assistant at Heidelberg Wundt was], reviewed the history of theories of vision, analyzed the psychological function of sensations arising from visual accomodation and eye movement, presented the results of experiments on binocular contrast effects and stereoscopic fusion, and argued, contra Herbart, that the content of consciousness at a given instant always consists of a single, unconsciously integrated percept.
  • Although the body of the Beiträge is important in its own right for exemplifying the direction that Wundt' work was taking, it is his introduction on method, written specifically for the Beiträge, which marked the emergence of Wundt's plan for an experimental psychology. Rejecting a metaphysical foundation for psychology, Wundt argued for the need to transcend the limitations of the direct study of consciousness through the use of genetic, comparative, statistical, historical, and, particularly, experimental methods. Only in this way, he suggested, would it be possible to come to a needed understanding of conscious phenomena as 'complex products of the unconscious mind' (p. xvi)" [Wozniak pp. 41-42].

171. Wyburn, G. M., ed.
Human Senses and Perception. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Slightly decorative gray cloth with painted orange spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

172. Young, Francis A. & Lindsley, Donald B., eds.
Early Experience and Visual Information Processing in Perceptual and Reading Disorders. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1970. 1st Edition. [xiv]+533+[5]pp. Printed lavender cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

173. Zusne, Leonard.
Visual Perception of Form. New York/London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xii]+547+[1]pp. Text figures. Panelled black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Jun 2011