Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1736: Philosophy of History

List 1736 Created: 28 May 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1736 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Belinsky, V[issarion] G[rigoryevich] (1811-1848).
Selected Philosophical Works. Introduction by M. Yovchuk. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1956. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1941 in Russian.] lii+583+[1]pp. Printed mauve & yellow cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and intaglio portrait bust to the front cover. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margin of about the last 150 pages, front hinge lightly cracked, else a good to very good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Belinsky's more important articles, reviews, letters, and excerpts from essays dealing with philosophical and sociological problems. All these works give a clear idea of Belinsky's philosophical and political evolution to materialism and revolutionary democratism, and reveal his role as the predecessor of Russian Social-Democracy.

A Russian writer and critic, Belinsky lived in poverty and died at 37 of tuberculosis. He was prominent in the group that believed Russia's hope lay in following European patterns. Under Hegel's influence he condoned czarism and reaction for a time but returned in the 1840s to his early liberalism and repudiated the doctrine of art for art's sake. As critic for four major reviews he became the principal champion of the realistic and socially responsible new Russian literature. His emphasis on the use of literature to express social and political ideas is the basis of Soviet literary criticism. Among the authors whose talents he recognized and encouraged were Gogol, Lermontov, and Dostoyevsky.

2. Berlin, Isaiah (1909-1997) & Jahanbegloo, Ramin.
Conversations with Isaiah Berlin. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons / Maxwell Macmillan International, [1992]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1991 in French in Paris.] [xviii]+213+[9]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

3. Berlin, Isaiah.
Historical Inevitability. By Isaiah Berlin, C.B.E., M.A…. Delivered on 12 May 1953 at the London School of Economics and Political Science. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 78+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with yapped edges. Edges slightly chipped, a very good copy with owner's ink signature dated 1955 to the verso of the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
August Comte Memorial Lecture No. 1. A widely influential paper.
4. [Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine].
Recherches sur l'origine du despotisme oriental. Ouvrage posthume de M. B.I.D.P.E.C. [Edited by Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' Holbach]. [no place]: [no publisher], 1775. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1761 in Geneva.] xxiv+233+[7]pp. Early 20th century black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the spine tips, raised spine bands, and bottom edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
A widely read treatise on despotic systems of government in Asia, written as a kind of introduction to Montesquieu's Esprit de loix. The 1764 English translation was probably done by John Wilkes. There were numerous 18th century editions and an abridge form of the text appeared in the Encyclopédie as "Oeconomie politique."
5. Buckle, Henry Thomas (1821-1862).
Miscellaneous and Posthumous Works of Henry Thomas Buckle. Edited with a Biographical Notice by Helen Taylor. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1872 in London.] [2]+lxix+[1]+598+[4]; [vi]+704+[2]; [vi]+708+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Inquire | Order $125.00

6. Burckhardt, Jacob (1818-1897).
Judgments on History and Historians. Introduction by H. R. Trevor-Roper. Translation by Harry Zohn of Historische Fragmente, selections from Burckhardt's lecture notes for his history courses at the University of Basel from 1856 to 1885, first published in 1929 as vol. 7 of the collected works. Boston: Beacon Press, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. xxiv+280pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. Spine & edges faded, small gouge to spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

7. Burke, Edmund (1729-1797).
The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction, and Portrait after Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1834. 2 volumes. [iv]+lxxxvi+639+[1]; iv+638+[8]pp. Large 8vo. Later leather-backed cloth-covered boards with leather spine labels. Occasional early ink annotation, lightly foxed, chip to right edge of title and ensuing leaf of first volume, a very good set with old library stamp to front and rear blanks of volume one. Inquire | Order $125.00

8. Burke, Marjorie.
Origin of History as Metaphysic. New York: Philosophical Library, [1950]. Uncertain printing. [viii]+61+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red front and spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

9. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition. viii+iv+336pp. Early cloth-backed paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

10. Casserley, J. V. Langmead.
Towards a Theology of History. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1965]. 1st Edition. [x]+238pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

11. Castelli, Enrico (born 1900), ed.
La Filosofia della storia della filosofia. Archivio di Filosofia: Organo dell'Istituto di Studi Filosofici direttore Enrico Castelli No. 1. Milano: Fratteli Bocca, 1954. 1st Edition. 276+[8]pp. Printed tan wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Includes material by Castelli, Dempf, De Corte, Del Noce, Garin, Gouhier, Gueroult, Gusdorf, Husserl, Lombardi, Valori, and Wagner.
12. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+254+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

13. Cohen, Morris R[aphael] (1880-1947).
Meaning of Human History. The Paul Carus Lectures Sixth Series. LaSalle, Ilinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1947. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+304+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some fraying to the top edge of the front board above the joint, else a very good copy. With the bookplate of the distinguished naval historian Samuel Eliot Morison (1887-1976). Inquire | Order $30.00

14. Cook, Patricia.
Philosophical Imagination and Cultural Memory: Appropriating Historical Traditions. Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+[2]+243+[9]pp. Trade paperback. Ink signature to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $9.40

15. D'Arcy, M[artin] C[yril] (1888-1970).
The Meaning and Matter of History: A Christian View. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. Later printing. 309+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

16. Dray, William.
Laws and Explanation in History. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. 174pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

17. Fleming, Donald (born 1923) & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illustrations included in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

18. Freeman, Richard (born 1918).
Repentance and Revolt: A Psychological Approach to History. Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn & price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00
Contains sections on crime and self-punishment in the ancient world, in medieval Europe, and in the late medieval and modern world.
19. Gaddis, John Lewis.
The Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past. New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+192+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled white boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

20. Gardiner, Patrick [Lancaster] (1922-1997).
The Nature of Historical Explanation. Issued in the series Oxford Classical & Philosophical Monographs. London: Oxford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+142+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

21. Gerstein, Linda.
Nikolai Strakhov. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+237+[5]pp. Yellow cloth with dark blue spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
The first book-length intellectual biography of this important 19th century Russian philosopher and social critic.
22. Giusso, Lorenzo.
Wilhelm Dilthey e la filosofia come visione della vita. Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray card wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.95

23. Grisebach, Eberhard (1880-1945).
Jacob Burckhardt als Denker. Bern und Leipzig: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1943. 1st Edition. 344pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
A preliminary version appeared in 1942 as Jacob Burckhardt als Philosoph.
24. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
History as Art and as Science: Twin Vistas on the Past. Volume Thirty-two of World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+107+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth with white lettering and blue World Perspectives logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Huizinga, J[ohan] (1872-1945).
Der Mensch und die Kultur. Issued in the series Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke". Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Drab flexible card covers in printed dust jacket. DJ flaps pasted to the inside covers (by publisher?), some browning to the front & rear endleaves from the acidic boards, a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Kahler, Erich (died 1970).
Man the Measure: A New Approach to History. New York: Pantheon Books, [1943]. 1st Edition. [x]+700+[2]pp. Tan cloth-backed gray and white striped boards with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Kahler's first book in English.
27. Kahler, Erich.
Man the Measure: A New Approach to History. New York: George Braziller, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1943 by Pantheon.] [x]+700+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed mottled white boards with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

28. Kahler, Erich.
The Meaning of History. New York: George Braziller, [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 224pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

29. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Sacks, David Harris (born 1942), eds.
The Historical Imagination in Early Modern Britain: History, Rhetoric, and Fiction, 1500-1800. Issued in Woodrow Wilson Center Series. [New York]: Woodrow Wilson Center Press and Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+374+[10]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- who knows a lot of this stuff but has better things to do. Don". Inquire | Order $63.95

30. Leff, Gordon.
History and Social Theory. University, AL: University of Alabama Press, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. vi+240+[2]pp. Mottled pale blue cloth. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

31. Logan, John (1748-1788).
Elements of the Philosophy of History Part First [and] Dissertation on the Government, Manners, and Spirit, of Asia. Introduction by Richard B. Sher. Issued in the series Scottish Thought and Culture 1750-1800, edited by Richard B. Sher: Conjectural History and Anthropology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. xxi+[1]+[4]+196; [3]-27pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1781 and 1787 editions. Inquire | Order $42.95

32. Matsuda, Matt K.
The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [viii]+255+[1]pp. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50
Argues, using French sources, that the understanding, values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century.
33. McNeill, William H[ardy] (born 1917).
Mythistory and Other Essays. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+226+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $21.95
Contains essays on Acton, Becker, Braudel, and Toynbee.
34. Mohan, Robert Paul.
Philosophy of History: An Introduction. New York: The Bruce Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+179+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

35. Myers, Edard D.
Education in the Perspective of History. With a Concluding Chapter by Arnold J. Toynbee. Foreword by Alvin C. Eurich. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+388+[2]pp. Gray cloth. AAUW stamp to flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95
Myers was Professor of Philosophy at Washington and Lee University.
36. Owen, G. L.
The Betterment of Man: A Rational History of Western Civilization. New York: Capricorn Books, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xviii+332+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Owner's inscription to flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

37. Plumb, J. H.
The Making of an Historian: The Collected Essays of J. H. Plumb. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. 8+408pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

38. Plutarch.
Selected Lives from the Lifes of the Noble Grecians and Romans. Translated out of Greek into French by James Amyot and out of French into English by Thomas North. Now selected, edited, and introduced by Paul Turner. Issued in the series Centaur Classics, edited by J. M. Cohen. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xviii]+338+xix-xxxii+[2]; [vi]+231+[1]+vii-xlix+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spines. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $75.00

39. Price, John Valdimir.
The Ironic Hume. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xvi]+190+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

40. Randall, John Herman, Jr. (1899-1980).
Nature and Historical Experience: Essays in Naturalism and in the Theory of History. New York: Columbia University Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+323+[3]pp. Turquoise cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Rorty, Richard [McKay] (born 1931), et al, eds.
Philosophy in History: Essays on the Historiography of Philosophy. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner Volume 1. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+401+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted dark green front label. Right edge of a few leaves incorrectly trimmed, else very good in yellowed dust jacket. Inscribed by the second editor, Jerome Schneewind, on the front flyleaf "Once more, with love, Jerry". *SOLD*

42. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
Middle Span Volume II [Of] Persons and Places. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 1st Edition. x+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

43. Schweitzer, Albert (1875-1965).
The Decay and the Restoration of Civilization: The Philosophy of Civilization Part I. Translated by C. T. Campion. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1950 [this edition 1st issued 1932]. 2nd Edition in English, 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1923.] xvi+105+[3]pp. Green cloth. Front hinge starting, browning to several pages from inserted newspaper, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

44. See, Henri [Eugène] (1864-1936).
Science et philosophie de l'histoire. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1933. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1928.] 513+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Right edge of the text block foxed, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

45. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order $40.00

46. Sidgwick, Henry (1838-1900).
The Development of European Polity. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. xxvi+454pp. + inserted ad leaf. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight marginal pencil scoring, else a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

47. Todd, William [Lewis].
History as Applied Science: A Philosophical Study. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Possibly the first book to apply a philosophy of history to actual cases.
48. Tsanoff, Radoslav A.
Civilization and Progress. [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1971]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+376pp. Tan cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a tight copy in decorative dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

49. Ulrici, Hermann (1806-1884).
Charakteristik der antiken Historiographie. Berlin: Gedruckt und verlegt bei G[eorg] Reimer, 1833. 1st Edition. xii+524pp. Thick 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Joints chipped, boards a bit rubbed, old library bookplate, a clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
A very early Ulrici title from the period when he was first taking up the study of philosophy after giving up his brief legal career.
50. Van Duzer, Charles Hunter (born 1905).
Contribution of the Ideologues to French Revolutionary Thought. Reprinted from Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series LIII, No. 4. Baltimore: 1935. 1st Edition. 176+[2]pp. Printed tam wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. *SOLD*
The author's doctoral thesis at Hopkins.
51. Weber, Alfred (1868-1958).
Das Tragische und die Geschichte. Hamburg: H. Goverts Verlag, 1943. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + rear folding chart. Tan cloth with painted maroon spine label and front device. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010