Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1735: Philosophy of Language

List 1735 Created: 19 May 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1735 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Anshen, Ruth Nanda, ed.
Language: An Enquiry into its Meaning and Function. Issued in Essay and General Literature Index Reprint Series. Port Washington, NY/London: Kennikat Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957 by Harper.] [xviii]+366pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

2. Beattie, James (1735-1803).
Dissertations Moral and Critical. On Memory and Imagination. On Dreaming. The Theory of Language. On Fable and Romance. On the Attachments of Kindred. Illustrations on Sublimity. London: Printed for W. Strahan; and T. Cadell, in the Strand; and W. Creech at Edinburgh, 1783. 1st Edition. x+[6]+655+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf boards rebacked nicely in later 20th century brown buckram with red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers. Boards quite rubbed with corners worn and dents to the edges, sheets lightly browned with some smudging to the title and dampstaining to the lower right corner of the last several signatures. A very good copy with the half-title. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,595.00
Jessop page 99.
Scottish common-sense philosopher, colleague of Reid's, and professor of moral philosophy at Marischal College, Aberdeen from 1860, Beattie was famous for his refutation of Hume in his 1778 Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth. "An important, albeit minor figure in the Scottish Enlightenment, Beattie had the misfortune usually to be on the wrong side in his controversies — he opposed Hume and sided with Macpherson in the dispute over Ossian" [Rieber catalog #37].
3. Bennett, Jonathan [Francis] (born 1930).
Linguistic Behavior. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+292+[2]pp. Black cloth. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket with sun-faded spine. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $35.00

4. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[2]pp. Black cloth. Small hole to the right margin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chomsky"; Koestler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's "The Dimensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding."
5. Black, Max (1909-1988).
The Labyrinth of Language. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, [1968]. 1st separate Edition. [2]+[viii]+178+[4]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
First published in Britannica Perspectives.
6. Black, Max.
Margins of Precision: Essays in Logic and Language. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[2]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

7. Brand, Myles [Neil] (born 1942) & Harnish, Robert M., eds.
The Representation of Knowledge and Belief. Issued in the series Arizona Colloquium in Cognition. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xviii+368+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth with black and red lettering. Small name stamp to flyleaf, else near fine. Inquire | Order $8.00
Contains Chomsky's "Changing Perspectives on Knowledge and Use of Language"; Dennett's "The Logical Geography of Computational Approaches: A View from the East Pole"; Fodor's "Information and Association"; Dretske's "Aspects of Cognitive Representation"; Robert Cummins' "Inexplicit Information"; William G. Lycan's "Thoughts about Things"; Kent Bach's "Thought and Object: De re Representations and Relations"; Lynn Nadel et al's "The Neurobiology of Mental Representation"; Lance J. Rips' "Mental Muddles"; Alvin I. Goldman's "Constraints on Representation"; T. G. Bever's "The Aesthetic Basis for Cognitive Structures."
8. Britton, Karl [William] (1909-1983).
Communication: A Philosophical Study of Language. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1939]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+xvi+[2]+290+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-cliped dust wrapper with DJ spine worn and scotch-taped at the tips and with the flaps taped to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $30.00

9. Brunner, Fernand, et al.
Vom Wesen der Sprache. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Brunner's "Le langage et l'homme"; Theodor Spoerri's "Sprache und Denken als psychopathologisches Problem"; Paul Zinsli's "Muttersprache und Umwelt"; Georges Redard's "Langue et société"; Siegried Heinimann's "Werden und Wandel der Sprache"; Olof Gigon's "Sprache und Tradition"; Walter Frei's "Die Sprache vor dem Unsagbaren Gottes."
10. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose] (1895-1968).
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1938. Dark green cloth with gilt spine. Small withdrawn library bookplate, label removed from lower front board, still a very good, clean copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00

11. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose].
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Edited by Peter P. Mayock, Jr. Foreword by Edmund D. Pellegrino. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1991]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, American issue. [First published 1938 in London.] [xxviii]+205+[5]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Reissue with a new 32 page introduction by Mayock.
12. Burke, Kenneth (1897-1993).
A Rhetoric of Motives. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1955. [First published 1950.] [xii]+340pp. Printed green cloth. Corners lightly bumped, name stamp to lower front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.95

13. Carnap, Rudolf (1891-1970).
The Logical Syntax of Language. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1937. 1st Edition in English, Early issue. xvi+352pp. + inserted ads dated 1936. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, light fraying to spine tips and corners, minor cover wear, small paper residue to front cover, a good to very good copy. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf with Spring 1937 date. Inquire | Order $175.00

14. Castañeda, Hector-Neri (1924-1991).
Thinking and Doing: The Philosophical Foundations of Institutions. Issued in Philosophical Studies Series in Philosophy. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. xviii+366+[4]pp. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

15. Cell, Edward.
Language, Existence & God: Interpretations of Moore, Russell, Ayer, Wittgenstein, Wisdom, Oxford Philosophy, and Tillich. Nashville/NY: Abingdon Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 400pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

16. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam (born 1928).
Aspects of the Theory of Syntax. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1966]. 3rd printing. [First published 1965.] x+251+[11]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

17. Chomsky, [Avrum] Noam & Halle, Morris.
The Sound Pattern of English. Studies in Language, edited by Noam Chomsky and Morris Halle [Volume 1]. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+470+[12]pp. Small 4to. Embossed blue cloth. Ink notations to the margins of 5 pages else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

18. Davis, Wayne A.
Implicature: Intention, Convention, and Principle in the Failure of Gricean Theory. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+206+[8]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $38.95

19. Descombes, Vincent (born 1943).
Grammaire d'objets en tous genres. Issued in the series Collection "Critique". Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1983]. 1st Edition. 289+[7]pp. Printed white wrappers withblack lettering. Light cover soiling, else very good. Inscribed on the front blank "Pour Jerome Schneewind, en le priant d'être indulgent pour ma tentative d'élucidation, hommage amical Vincent Descombes". Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Di Pietro, Robert J., ed.
Report of the Fourteenth Annual Round Table Meeting on Linguistics and Language Studies. Monograph Series on Languages and Linguistics No. 16. Washington, DC: Georgetown University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [x]+179+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Dinneen's "Linguistics and Classic Philosophy"; Stuart's "Linguistics and Modern Philosophy"; Ray's "The Relevance of Linguistics to Philosophy"; Farre's "The Epistemological Function of Language"; Chafe's "Some Indeterminacies in Language"; Komai's "A Transformational Model for Japanese"; Rensch's "Some Aspects of Chinantec Grammar: A Tagmemic View"; Smith's "Syntax and Semiology"; Ferguson's "Linguistic Theory and Language Learning"; O'Connor's "Linguistic Cuidelines for Intermediate FL Materials"; Saporta's "Grammatical Models and Language Learning"; Fries' "Linguistics and Reading."
21. Flew, Antony [Garrard Newton] (born 1923), ed.
Logic and Language (Second Series). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1955. 2nd printing. [First published 1953.] vii+[1]+242+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn price-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains F. Waismann's "Language Strata"; F. L. Will's "Will the Future Be Like the Past?"; D. F. Pears' "Universals" and "Incompatibilities"; Ryle's "Categories"; G. E. Moore's "Is Existence a Predicate?"; G. J. Warnock's "'Every Event Has a Cause'"; Austin's "Other Minds"; J. O. Urmson's "On Grading"; A. M. MacIver's "Historical Explanation"; Douglas Gasking's "Mathematics and the World"; J. J. C. Smart's "Theory Construction."
22. French, Peter A., et al, eds.
Contemporary Perspectives in the Philosophy of Language II. Midwest Studies in Philosophy Volume XIV. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [8]+423+[1]pp. Printed red card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.50

23. Gellner, Ernest [André] (1925-1995).
Words and Things: A Critical Account of Linguistic Ideology and a Study in Ideology. Introduction by Bertrand Russell. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, a tight copy in lightly worn dust wrapper with darkened DJ spine. Inquire | Order $22.50

24. Gipper, Helmut.
Bausteine zur Sprachinhaltsforschung; Neuere Sprachbetrachtung im Austausch mit Geistes- und Naturwissenschaft. Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1963 as Band I of Sprache und Gemeinschaft.] 552pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. 10 pages heavily highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

25. Hanna, Patricia & Harrison, Bernard.
Word and World: Practice and the Foundations of Language. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. xii+420pp. Printed burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. Several slight stains to the front cover, otherwise a tight and unused copy. With publisher's review slip laid in. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $52.50
Proposes a new account of the nature of language, founded upon the authors' interpretation of Wittgenstein.
26. Hardy, William G.
Language, Thought, and Experience: A Tapestry of the Dimensions of Meaning. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

27. Harman, Gilbert [Helms] (born 1938), ed.
On Noam Chomsky: Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press / Doubleday, [1974]. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. xii+348pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

28. Hartmann, Peter (born 1923).
Sprache und Erkenntnis: Zur Konstitution des explizierenden Bestimmens. Issued in the series Bibliothek der Allgemeinen Sprachwissenschaft, Zweite Reihe: Einzeluntersuchungen und Darstellungen. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 160pp. Printed blue cloth. Sheets browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

29. Hayakawa, S[amuel] I[chiyé] (1906-1992), ed.
Language, Meaning and Maturity: Selections from Etc: A Review of General Semantics. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1968]. Later printing. [First published 1954.] xii+364+[8]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

30. [Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888)].
Language: Its Connection with the Present Condition and Future. By a Heteroscian. Providence [RI]: Marshall, Brown and Company, 1836. 1st Edition. 153+[1]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown cloth with decorative gilt spine. Signature at top of titlepage cut away, foxed, first several gatherings dampstained, old library stamp to front flyleaf, stil a reasonable copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hazard's first book and a significant early American treatise on language. Published anonymously.
31. Hill, Christopher S. (born 1912).
Thought and World: An Austere Portrayal of Truth, Reference, and Semantic Correspondence. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+154+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $38.90

32. Holloway, John.
Language and Intelligence. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1951. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+192pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate cover spotting, name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

33. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989), ed.
Language and Philosophy: A Symposium. Introduction by George A. Miller. New York: New York University Press / London: University of London Press Limited, [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+301+[5]pp. Black cloth. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains Chomsky's "Lingistics and Philosophy"; Quine's "Linguistics and Philosophy"; Danto's "Semantic Vehicles, Understanding and Innate Ideas"; Goodman's "The Emperor's New Ideas"; Nagel's "Linguistics and Epistemology"; Ziff's "Natural and Formal Languages"; Chisholm's "Language, Logic, and States of Affairs"; and 19 other papers.
34. Hornstein, Norbert.
Logic as Grammar. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984.] [xiv]+176+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

35. Hülsmann, Heinz.
Zur Theorie der Sprache bei Edmund Husserl. Salzburger Studien zur Philosophie Band 4. München: Verlag Anton Pustet, [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Drab card covers with printed card dust jacket affixed at spine. (Mostly slight) yellow highlighting to 12 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

36. Jacques, Francis.
Difference and Subjectivity: Dialogue and Personal Identity. Translated by Andrew Rothwell. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1982 in French.] [xxx]+374+[4]pp. Lavender cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

The First Philosophy Book on Semantics, Inscribed

37. Johnson, A[lexander] B[ryan] (1786-1867).
The Meaning of Words: Analysed into Words and Unverbal Things, and Unverbal Things Classified into Intellections, Sensations, and Emotions. New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1854. 1st Edition. [2]+256+[2]pp. 12mo. Publisher's blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets age-toned; front & rear gatherings foxed; slight cover spotting; bump to the mid right front edge; tear to the bottom margin of page 11 with no incursion into the text, still a genuinely very good copy. Inscribed by Johnson on the front flyleaf "The Utica Observer // with the respects of the // Author". With the distinguished art historian Meyer Schapiro's small book ticket to the top of the front paste-down. The first inscribed A. B. Johnson book we have ever had. *SOLD*
The pioneer book on philosophical semantics; Johnson's third and most widely read book on language.

The first important American philosopher of language, Johnson was born in Gosport, England; emigrated to the USA in 1801; and became wealthy as a banker in Utica, NY. Though he wrote numerous works on politics, economics, and banking, it is his books on the philosophy of language, which went completely unrecognized for nearly a century, that are now regarded as important precursors to modern thinking about language.

38. Johnson, A[lexander] B[ryan].
The Physiology of the Senses; Or, How and What We See, Hear, Taste, Feel, and Smell. New York: Derby and Jackson, Publishers / Cincinnati: H.W. Derby & Co., 1856. 1st Edition. [2]+214+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed horizontal spine rules, and yellow endpapers. Corners frayed, spine a bit chipped, quite a decent copy for this book. Uncommon. *SOLD*
  • Johnson's penultimate book in which he applies his epistemological and semantic theory explained in the 1836 Treatise on Language to derive knowledge from sensory experience. Since for Johnson the world explains language (rather than vice versa), the ultimate referents of words must be found in affective or sensible experience.
  • Johnson spent his entire career as a banker in Utica, New York. Johnson's highly original philosophy, which was far ahead of his time, was ignored until he was rediscovered in the late 1940s.

39. Johnson, Alexander Bryan.
A Treatise on Language. Edited, with a Critical Essay on His Philosophy of Language, by David Rynin. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1947. [First published in 1828 as The Philosophy of Human Knowledge.] [2]+ix+[1]+443+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping and corners lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Variorum edition giving variant readings from the two editions as well as passages from the 1828 edition omitted in the 1836 edition. Reprints in full the text of the expanded 1836 edition with the printer's errors corrected. In addition to his 126 page critical essay, Rynin supplied a useful introduction that includes a bibliography of Johnson's publications.

Johnson's extraordinary book on semantics, though almost entirely ignored in its time, was probably the greatest American contribution to the philosophy of language until John Searle's Speech Acts.

40. Kasher, Asa, ed.
Language in Focus: Foundations, Methods and Systems. Essays in Memory of Yehoshua Bar-Hillel. Synthese Library Volume 89. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume XLIII. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+679+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Lower front corner bumped, else a very good, tight and unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.50

41. Katz, Jerrold J[acob] (1932-2002) & Postal, Paul M.
An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions. Research Monograph [MIT] No. 26. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The M.I.T. Press, [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964.] [xii]+178+[2]pp. Printed gray boards. 13 pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

42. Katz, Jerrold J[acob].
Language and Other Abstract Objects. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+251+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50

43. Keen, G[eoffrey] B[ourton].
Language and Reasoning. London: D. Van Nostrand Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+136+[4]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

44. Kimpel, Ben F.
Language and Religion: A Semantic Preface to a Philosophy of Religion. New York: Philosophical Library, [1957]. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Pale green-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

45. Kockelmans, Joseph J[ohn] (born 1923), ed.
On Heidegger and Language. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xx]+380pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine lightly faded, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
Translations also by Kockelmans.
46. Korzybski, Alfred (1879-1950).
Time-Binding: The General Theory. Presented in Abstract before the International Mathematical Congress, August, 1924. Toronto, Canada. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1924]. 1st Edition. 38pp. Text figures. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Front corners chipped and upper corner creased, slight tear to the bottom front edge, short tear to the bottom rear wrapper taped from the inside, a good to very good copy copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

47. Kretzmann, Norman (1928-1998) & Stump, Eleonore (born 1947), eds.
Cambridge Translations of Medieval Philosophical Texts Volume One: Logic and the Philosophy of Language. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+[2]+531+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

48. Ladrière, Jean.
Language and Belief. Translation by Garrett Barden of L'articulation du sens, 1970. [South Bend, Indiana]: University of Notre Dame Press, [1972]. 1st Edition in English, printed in Republic of Ireland. [viii]+204+[4]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

49. Law, Jules David (born 1957).
The Rhetoric of Empiricism: Language and Perception : From Locke to I. A. Richards. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

50. Leiber, Justin.
Noam Chomsky: A Philosophic Overview. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1976]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1975 by Twayne.] 192pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

51. Lewis, H[ywel] D[avid] (1910-1992), ed.
Clarity Is not Enough: Essays in Criticism of Linguistic Philosophy. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] 447+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

52. Loehrich, Rolf R.
Oneirics and Psychosomatics: An Introductory Treatise concerning a New Theory of Psychoanalysis, Its Logic and Methodology. McHenry, IL: The Compass Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. Covers bumped, slight stain to lower rear corner, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A semiotic dream theory based on Carnap, Morris, & Jung.
53. Luther, Wilhelm (born 1910).
Sprachphilosophie als Grundwissenschaft: Ihre Bedeutung für die wissenschaftliche Grundlagenbildung und die sozialpolitische Erziehung. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer, 1970. 1st Edition. 454pp. Printed white cloth. Several dozen pages highlighted, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Lyas, Colin.
Philosophy and Linguistics. Controversies in Philosophy (General Editor A. G. N. Flew) [Volume 5]. [London]: Macmillan / St Martin's Press, [1972]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1971.] 332+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, minor marginal ink scoring to a few pages, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains selections from Ryle, Austin, Flew, Fodor & Katz, Searle, and others.
55. Lyons, John.
Noam Chomsky. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1970.] [xiv]+143+[3]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

56. Marcus, Hugo.
Die Fundamenta der Wirklichkeit als Regulatoren der Sprache. Akademische Voreträge und Abhandlungen 23. Bonn: H. Bouvier u. Co. Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. 66+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Heavily highlighted, a working copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

57. McDermott, A. C. Senape.
An Eleventh-Century Buddhist Logic of 'Exists': Ratnakirti's Ksanabhangasiddhih Vyatirekatmika. Edited with Introduction, Translated and Annotated by A. C. Senape McDermott. Foundations of Language Supplementary Series Volume 11. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+88+[2]pp. Printed green and white boards with black lettering. Lower corners bumped, a bit bowed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
Gives both transliterated text and English translation based on the Sanskrit text on pp. 77-88 of Ratnakirtinibandhavali (Buddhist Sanskrit Works of Ratnakirti), edited by A. Thakur, Patna, 1957.
58. Morton, Michael.
Herder and the Poetics of Thought: Unity and Diversity in On Diligence in Several Learned Languages. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. Crimson cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

59. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
Semantics. In collaboration with Leo Hamalian. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed brown cloth-backed cream cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering and brown front lettering. 5 cm tear to the upper rear joint, spine faded, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.30

60. Renner, Ida.
Grammatik und Wirklichkeit: Ein Beitrag zur Grundlegung des Gramatikunterrichts. München: Bayerischer Schulbuch-Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition. 323+[1]pp. Drab flexible boards. Very good in printed dust wrapper attached at the spine. Inquire | Order $12.50

61. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong] (1893-1979).
Selected Letters of I. A. Richards. Edited by John Constable. Introduction by Richard Luckett. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xlvi+226pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 inserted plates. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.50

62. Schaff, Adam.
Introduction to Semantics. Translated by Olgierd Wojtasiewicz. New York: Pergamon Press, [1962]. 1st Edition in English. xii+395+[1]pp. Cream linen. Rear pocket, else very good in tattered dust wrapper. With Robert Maxwell's complimentary slip inserted. Eric Lenneberg's copy, with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $22.95
A Marxist analysis.
63. Schaff, Adam.
Sprache und Erkenntnis. Wien/Frankfurt/Zürich: Europa Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. Printed blue and white stiff wrappers. Shelfworn, highlighted throughout, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.50

64. Schmidt, Siegfried J.
Bedeutung und Begriff: Zur Fundierung einer sprachphilosophischen Semantik. Wissenschaftstheorie Wissenschaft und Philosophie Band 3. Braunschweig: Friedr. Viewieg & Sohn, [1969]. 1st Edition. [viii]+176+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Printed card covers. Highlighted throughout, several gatherings loose, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00

65. Searle, John R[ogers] (born 1932).
Speech Acts: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[5]pp. Black cloth with painted brown spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

66. Shmueli, Adi.
The Tower of Babel: Identity and Sanity. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: The Humanities Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvi+142+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

67. Sinha, Chris.
Language and Representation: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. New York: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[236]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.75

68. Specht, Ernst Konrad.
Sprache und Sein: Untersuchungen zur sprachanalytischen Grundlegung der Ontologie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1967. 1st Edition. viii+155+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A few pages highlighted, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.75

69. Staniland, Hilary (born 1941).
Universals. Problems in Philosophy (D. J. O'Connor General Editor) [Volume 8]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. x+[2]+141+[7]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

70. Stemmer, Nathan.
The Roots of Knowledge. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+200pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $10.00
Draws on philosophy, psychology, and linguistics to advance a novel theory about the formation of initial subjective beliefs and their function as a basis for the later acquisition of objective knowledge.
71. Stern, J[oseph] P[eter].
Lichtenberg: A Doctrine of Scattered Occasions Reconstructed from His Aphorisms and Reflections. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+381+[3]pp. + 3 half-tone plates on 2 inserted leaves. Green cloth with white spine & front lettering and gold endpapers. Very good in somewhat frumpy dust jacket, with ink notes & check marks to the rear DJ panel. *SOLD*
A Czech emigré, Stern was Lecturer in German at Cambridge University. He knew Wittgenstein and was inspired by publication of his Philosophical Investigations to study the similarities between Lichtenberg and Wittgenstein. This resulted in the present book, which contains a number of references to Wittgenstein, the most significant being a comparison of W's with L's language analysis on pages 158-164. All quotations from Lichtenberg are given both in the original German and in Stern's English translation.
72. Talmy, Leonard.
Toward a Cognitive Semantics. Volume I: Concept Structuring Systems. II: Typology and Process in Concept Structuring. Cambridge/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+565+[3]; viii+495+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jackets. Inquire | Order $92.95

73. Tooke, John Horne (1736-1812).
Epea Ptoerenta, Or, the Diversions of Purley. London: Printed for the Author, 1798, 1805. 2 volumes. 1st complete Edition. [8]+534; [8]+516+[34]pp. + engraved frontis to the first volume and inserted copper-plate at page 448 of volume one. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spines. Boards detached to both volumes, spines dry and somewhat chipped, internally a clean set with nice margins. Occasional early pencil and ink marginal notations, several referring to entries in Johnson's dictionary. 2nd edition of volume 1 (1st issued in 1786), 1st edition of volume 2. Inquire | Order $385.00
Despite Tooke's curious notion that each word had a single and unchangeable meaning, a seminal and widely influential philological work.

Born John Horne, Horne Tooke added in 1782 to his own name the last name of his benefactor William Tooke. His Epea Pteroenta was an early attempt to analyze language scientifically. The 1798 second edition of the first volume must have been sold with the 1805 first edition of volume two, since this is how the set is commonly found.

74. Ushenko, Andrew Paul (1900-1956).
The Field Theory of Meaning. Preface by Stephen C. Pepper. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxii+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Medium gray cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Villanueva, Enrique, ed.
Truth and Rationality. Philosophical Issues, Edited by Enrique Villanueva 5. Atascadero, California: Ridgeview Publishing Company, [1994]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+282+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.60

76. Vossler, Karl.
The Spirit of Language in Civilization. Translated by Oscar Oeser. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in German.] [viii]+247+[1]pp. Green cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn (but uncommon) dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

77. Wein, Hermann.
Sprachphilosophie der Gegenwart: Eine Einführund in die europäische und amerikanische Sprachphilosophie des 20. Jahrhunderts. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+84pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

78. Wisdom, John [Oulton] (1908-1993).
Logical Constructions. Introduction by Judith Jarvis Thomson. Random House Studies in Philosophy (V. C. Chappell Consulting Editor) [Volume 20]. New York: Random House, [1969]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+181+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good with light shelfwear. Inscribed on the title-page by Thomson: "my first and last attempt at history -- it's too hard! regards, Judy". Inquire | Order $22.50
Wisdom's five papers originally appeared in Mind, April 1931 to April 1933. Thomson's introduction is a 37 page historically oriented discussion.
79. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
Philosophical Investigations / Philosophische Untersuchungen. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1963]. 7th printing. [First published 1953 in Oxford.] v+[viii]+[464]+[3]pp. Printed ocher cloth with black lettering. Old price stamp to front flyleaf, pencil notations to the margins of several pages, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
German and English text on facing pages.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010