Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Freud, Books about & Relating to (Q-Z)

List 1731 Created: 12 Apr 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Freud, Books about & Relating to (A-G)

Section 2: Freud, Books about & Relating to (H-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1731 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


275. Quevain, Paul Fredi de.
Psychoanalyse und dialektische Theologie: zum Freud-Verständnis bei K. Barth, E. Thurneysen und P. Ricoeur. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 3. Bern/Stuttgart/Wien: Verlag Hans Huber, [1978]. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Printed blue-ruled cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

276. Raclot, Marcel, et al.
Problems in Psychoanalysis: A Symposium. [Translated by Cecily Batten]. Baltimore: Helicon Press, [1961]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the USA. [First published 1957 in French in Paris.] [x]+219+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
Contains papers by Baudoin, Leclaire, Granoff, Vergote, etc.
277. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Reich Speaks of Freud: Wilhelm Reich Discusses His Work and His Relationship with Sigmund Freud. Edited by Mary Higgins and Chester M. Raphael, M.D. With Translations from the German by Therese Pol. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+296+[4]pp. + 12 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Black cloth with red & white spine lettering, gold endpapers, and tinted top edge. Sheets browned as always because of the acidic paper, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of the nicer copies we've had. Inquire | Order $45.00
Transcription of the interview conducted with Reich in 1952 by Kurt Eissler for the Sigmund Freud Archives.
278. Reich, Wilhelm.
Wilhelm Reich über Sigmund Freud. Von der Psychoanalyse zur Orgonomie. Über Marxismus und Psychoanalyse. Gespräche und Materilien 1933-1954. Mit vollständiger Bibliographie und einer Kurzbiographie. Herausgegeben von der Gesellschaft zur Bekämpfung der Emotionalen Pest. [Edited by Mary Higgins and Chester M. Raphael, M.D.] [Berlin?]: [no publisher], 1969. 1st Edition in German. [First published in English in 1968 as Reich Speaks of Freud, with the interview translated into English.] [v]+viii+[1]+92+[22]pp. 5 poor quality photographic reproductions in the text. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. With an ink inscription to preliminary page [iv] stating that it was bought in July (presumably 1969) from the student collective book stand at Goethe University in Frankfurt am Main. I can't make out the owner's scrawled signature. We've also had it in pictorial blue wrappers. Inquire | Order $25.00

279. Reppen, Joseph & Charney, Maurice, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Literature. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. v+[1]+290pp. Printed gray fabrikoid with off-white lettering. Minor rubbing to covers else a near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Includes Donald Kartiganer's "Freud's Reading Process: The Divided Protagonist Narrative and the Case of the Wolf-Man"; Arthur Collins' "Freud's Philosophy of Mind: Cartesianism and Unconscious Intentions"; Jerry Aline Flieger's "Burying the Treasure: Forgetting as Creative Work in Freud and Proust"; and Irving Schneider's "The Psychiatrist in the Movies: The First Fifty Years".
280. Rice, Emanuel (born 1927).
Freud and Moses: The Long Journey Home. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1990]. 1st Paperback Edition. xii+266+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

281. Rickman, John (1891-1951).
Development of the Psycho-Analytical Theory of the Psychoses 1893-1926. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Supplement No. 2. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1928. 1st Edition. vi+106pp. + folding chart. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Slight damp-marking to spine and darkening along upper front cover, else a very good, crisp copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

282. Ricoeur, Paul (1913-2005).
Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

283. Roazen, Paul (1936-2005).
Brother Animal: The Story of Freud and Tausk. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+221+[3]+v+[5]pp. Embossed light blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.80

284. Roazen, Paul.
Freud and His Followers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 3rd printing. [First published 1975.] [2]+xxxiv+602+xiii+[5]pp. + 2 folding plates. Text illustrations. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Published Nov 14, 1976. Inquire | Order $12.50
The most extensive history of European psychoanalysis available in English.
285. Roazen, Paul.
Freud: Political and Social Thought. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]+ix+[5]pp. Embossed black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

286. Roazen, Paul & Swerdloff, Bluma.
Heresy: Sandor Rado and the Psychoanalytic Movement. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+219+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers, top edge stained black. Remainder slash to bottom edge, else fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
Includes 36 letters from Freud to Rado. Pages 17-147 consist of Rado's autobiographical reminiscences edited by Roazen.
287. Roazen, Paul.
How Freud Worked: First-Hand Accounts of Patients. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xxvi+301+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

288. Roazen, Paul, ed.
Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Makers of Modern Social Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.45

289. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
Psychorama: A Mental Outlook and Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1942. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Panelled printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front flyleaf a bit dingey, else very good in edgeworn (rare) dust jacket. Uncommon. Roback noted in the preface to his 1957 Freudiana that only about 200 copies sold, "because of its obscure title" [p. 16]. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains a discussion of Freud's Moses and Monotheism.
290. Robert, Marthe.
The Psychoanalytic Revolution: Sigmund Freud's Life and Achievement. Translated by Kenneth Morgan. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1964 in French.] 396pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight creasing to the front board, page 41 creased, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $8.95

291. Rojas, Nerio.
El diablo y la locura y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1951]. 1st Edition. 237+[7]pp. Square 12mo. Printed gray and white wrappers with DJ flaps. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $28.50
16 chapters including "El diablo ante la psiquiatría"; "Un inca andaluz"; "Descartes y Claudio Bernard"; "Una visita a Freud"; "De Bergson a Freud."
292. Romm, Sharon.
The Unwelcome Intruder: Freud's Struggle with Cancer. New York: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+164pp. 48 photographic text illustrations. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

293. Rosenbaum, Max & Muroff, Melvin, eds.
Anna O: Fourteen Contemporary Reinterpretations. New York/London: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+187+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

294. Rosenberg, Samuel.
Why Freud Fainted. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+256pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

295. Rosenfield, Israel (born 1939).
Freud's Megalomania: A Novel. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [2000]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering and mottled peach endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
A clever fictionalized account of a Freud who, realizing near the end of his life that all his earlier theories were wrong, in "Megalomania," his last manuscript, proposed a new theory that explains human behavior in terms of our boundless capacity to deceive ourselves.
296. Rosenzweig, Saul (1907-2004).
Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker: The Expedition to America (1909). St. Louis: Rana House Press / Seattle: Hogreffe & Huber Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+477+[5]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

297. Roth, Michael S. (born 1957), ed.
Freud: Conflict and Culture: Essays on His Life, Work, and Legacy. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 1st Edition. [2]+x+273+[1]pp. Orange boards with silver-stamped brown spine. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Published in conjunction with the 1998 Library of Congress Freud exhibition.
  • Contains Roth's introduction and four parts plus bibliography. Part I: Ilse Grubrich-Simitis "'Nothing About the Totem Meal!': On Freud's Notes";
  • Patrick J. Mahoney "Freud's World of Work";
  • Michael Molnar "Sigmund Freud's Notes on Faces and Men: National Portrait Gallery, September 13, 1908";
  • John Forrester "Portrait of a Dream Reader." Part II: Interpretation, Suggestion, and Agencey: John E. Toews. "Having and Being: The Evolution of Freud's Oedipus Theory as a Moral Fable";
  • José Brunner "Oedipus Politicus: Freud's Paradigm of Social Relations";
  • Harold P. Bloom "From Suggestion to Insight, from Hypnosis to Psychoanalysis";
  • Hannah S. Decker "Freud's 'Dora' Case: The Crucible of the Psychoanalytic Concept of Transference." Part III: Absorption and Diffusion: Peter Gay "Psychoanalysis and the Historian";
  • Edith Kurzweil "Freud's Reception in the United States";
  • Robert Coles "Psychoanalysis: The American Experience";
  • E. Ann Kaplan "Freud, Film, and Culture";
  • Art Speigelman "Cracking Jokes: A Brief Inquiry into Varius Aspects of Humor." Part IV: Contested Legacies: Frank Cioffi "The Freud Controversy: What Is at Issue?";
  • Adolf Grübaum "A Century of Psychoanalysis: Critical Retrospect and Prospect";
  • Peter D. Kramer "Freud: Current Projections";
  • Muriel Dimen "Strange Hearts: On the Paradoxical Liaison Between Psychoanalysis and Feminism";
  • Oliver Sacks "The Other Road: Freud as Neurologist."

298. Roth, Michael S.
Psycho-Analysis as History: Negation and Freedom in Freud. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 196+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
A trained historian, Roth was curator of the Library of Congress Freud exhibition at the end of the 20th century.
299. Royce, Joseph R. & Mos, Leendert P., eds.
Annals of Theoretical Psychology Volume 1. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+325+[7]pp. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains Dalbir Bindra's "Cognition: Its Origin and Future in Psychology"; H. J. Eysenck's "The Place of Individual Differences in a Scientific Psychology" with commenting papers by Jeffrey A. Gray, James A. Wakefield, Jr., and D. Cartwright"; Carl F. Graumann & Micahel Sommer's "Schema and Inference: Models in Cognitive Social Psychology" with commenting papers by Kenneth Gergen and others; Mary Henle's "Freud's Secret Cognitive Theories" with two commenting papers: Joseph Rychlak's "Sigmund Freud as a Logical Phenomenologist" and Lisa Gaelick & Robert S. Wyer, Jr.'s "Freud's Not-so-secret THeories: A Potential Stimulant to Contemporary Cognitive Theorizing."
300. Rudnytsky, Peter L. & Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939), eds.
Freud and Forbidden Knowledge. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+186+[2]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.75

301. Rudnytsky, Peter L.
The Psychoanalytic Vocation: Rank, Winnicott, and the Legacy of Freud. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+220pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

302. Ruhle-Gerstl, Alice.
Freud und Adler: Elementare Einführung in Psychoanalyse und Individualpsychologie. Dresden: Verlag am anderen ufer, 1924. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth-backed printed gray boards with silver spine and blue-gray front lettering. Chip to lower front joint, still a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf "mit herzlichsten Grüssen! A. R.-S." Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned but with his characteristic shelf marking to the flyleaf). *SOLD*

303. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
Freud as We Knew Him. Edited and Introduced by Hendrik M. Ruitenbeek. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. 524+[4]pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

304. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Freud: Master and Friend. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1946. 4th printing. [First published 1944.] [x]+195+[3]pp. + 4 half-tones. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with red lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

305. Sagan, Eli.
Freud, Women, and Morality: The Psychology of Good and Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+270+[6]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

306. Sandler, Joseph, et al, eds.
Freud's "On Narcissism: An Introduction". Issued in the series Contemporary Freud: Turning Points & Critical Issues. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st American Edition, Cloth issue. [First published the same year in London.] xx+236pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.10

307. Sandler, Joseph, ed.
On Freud's "Analysis Terminable and Interminable". New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st American printing. xiv+[170]pp. Pale gray cloth with iridescent copper spine lettering. Very good but without the dust jacket. *SOLD*

308. Scheidt, Jürgen vom (born 1940), ed.
I sogni di Freud. Interretati da E. H. Erikson, A. Grinstein, H. Politzer, L. Rosenkötter, M. Schur et altri. Con una classificazione generale e sistematica dei sogni de l'interpretatione dei sogni a cura di Marta Olietti Belardinelli. Collana di Studi Freudiani 9. Roma: Città Nuova Editrice, [1983]. 1st Edition in Italian. [First published in German in 1974 by Kindler Verlag in Munich as Der unbekannte Freud.] 305+[3]pp. Printed ochre card covers. Corners of front cover creased, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50

309. Scheidt, Jürgen vom, ed.
Der unbekannte Freud: neue Interpretationen seiner Träume durch E. H. Erikson, A. Grinstein, H. Politzer, L. Rosenkütter, M. Schur, u.a. München: verlegt bei Kindler, [1974]. 1st Edition. 216pp. Printed decorative black & blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

310. Schoenwald, Richard L.
Freud: The Man and His Mind 1856-1956. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+250+v+[5]pp. Printed red & blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

311. Schultz, Duane.
Intimate Friends, Dangerous Rivals: The Turbulent Relationship between Freud and Jung. Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+247+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

312. Schur, Max (1897-1969).
Freud: Living and Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+587+[7]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

313. Sédat, Jacques.
Freud. Translated by Susan Fairfield. New York: Other Press, [2005]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 2000 in French.] x+188+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.70

314. Shakow, David (1901-1981) & Rapaport, David (1911-1960).
The Influence of Freud on American Psychology. Psychological Issues Volume 13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. v+[1]+243+[7]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Shakow on the front flyleaf "To Bob [i.e., Robert A. Cohen]: // With kind regards // Dave". Inquire | Order $30.00

315. Shengold, Leonard.
"The Boy Will Come to Nothing": Freud's Ego Ideal and Freud as Ego Ideal. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+184+[4]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his occasional ink-lining and a few notes. Inquire | Order $12.50

316. Silberer, Herbert (1882-1923).
Vorläufer Freud'scher Gedanken. [Separatabdruck aus dem Zentralblatt für Psychoanalyse und Psychotherapie, I, 1911]. [Wien]: [1911]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [441]-449+[1]. Thin 8vo. Offprint, self-wrappers with blue paper backstrip. Edges darkened with minor erosion to the upper margin of the first page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
Grinstein 30869.
317. Slipp, Samuel.
The Freudian Mystique: Freud, Women, and Feminism. New York/London: New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1993.] [xii]+240+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

318. Slochower, Harry (born 1900).
Freud's déjà vu on the Acropolis: a Symbolic Relic of 'Mater nuda'. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. XXXIX, No. 1, 1970. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1970. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 90-102+[3]. Thin 8vo. Printed light brown wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

319. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927), ed.
The Literary Freud: Mechanisms of Defense and the Poetic Will. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 4. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [2]+xix+[1]+390+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Harold Bloom's "Freud's Concepts of Defense and the Poetic Will"; Shoshana Felman's "On Reading Poetry"; Humphrey Morris' "The Need to Connect: Representations of Freud's Psychical Apparatus"; plus nine other papers.
320. Spector, Jack J.
The Aesthetics of Freud: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Art. New York/Washington, DC: Praeger Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. + 24 half-tones. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

321. Spector, Jack J.
Freud und die Aesthetik: Psychoanalyse, Literatur und Kunst. Translation of The Aesthetics of Freud (1972). [München]: verlegt bei Kindler, [1973]. 1st Edition in German. 255+[1]pp. + 24 half-tones. Printed black card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

322. Speziale-Bagliacca, Roberto.
On the Shoulders of Freud: Freud, Lacan, and the Psychoanalysis of Phallic Ideology. Revised and Enlarged translation of Sulla spalle di Freud. Translated by D. E. W. Jones. Issued in History of Ideas Series, edited by Paul Roazen. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1982 in Italian in Rome.] xx+98+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

323. Stafford-Clark, David (born 1916).
What Freud Really Said. New York: Schocken Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition. 260pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
(1st pub. in England in 1965).
324. Stannard, David E.
Shrinking History: On Freud and the Failure of Psychohistory. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xx+187+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

325. Steadman, Ralph.
Sigmund Freud. New York: Paddington Press Ltd, [1979]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 118+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Square 4to. Light olive cloth with red spine lettering and pictorial endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

326. Steadman, Ralph.
Sigmund Freud. [Buffalo]: Firefly Books, [1997]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1979 by Paddington.] 118+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Printed pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Previous owner's gift inscription to half-title page. Inquire | Order $17.50

327. Stepansky, Paul (born 1951).
Freud, Surgery, and the Surgeons. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1999. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+260pp. Crimson fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
Charts the rise and fall of the "surgical metaphor" in psychoanalysis with a rich discussion of the history of surgery and attendant epistemological issues. "A must for all those who are passionate about psychoanalysis and its history" [Zvi Lothane in his review of the book].
328. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+267+[1]pp. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Peter Swales' important paper on Anna von Lieben (Frau Cäcilie M.) "Freud, His Teacher, and the Birth of Psychoanalysis"; E. R. Wallace's "Freud as Ethicist"; Silverstein's "'Now Comes a Sad Story': Freud's Lost Metapsychological Papers"; Patrick Mahoney's "The Oral Tradition, Freud, and Psychoanalytic Writing"; Stepansky's "Feuerbach and Jung as Religious Critics - With a Note on Freud's Psychology of Religion"; and Gedo's "On the Origins of the Theban Plague: Assessments of Sigmund Freud's Character".
329. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+200+[4]pp. Brown fabrikoid. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Contains Peter Homans' "Disappointment and the Ability to Mourn: De-Idealization as a Psychological Theme in Freud's Life, Thought, and Social Circumstance, 1906-1914"; Richard E. Geha's "Freud as Fictionalist: The Imaginary Worlds of Psychoanalysis"; and Patricia Herzog's "The Myth of Freud as Anti-philosopher".
330. Stepansky, Paul, ed.
Freud: Appraisals and Reappraisals. Contributions to Freud Studies Volume 3. [Hillsdale, NJ]: The Analytic Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+201+[1]pp. Brown fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Contains John Kerr's "Beyond the Pleasure Principle and Back Again: Freud, Jung, and Sabina Spielrein"; Peter Swales' "Freud, Katharina, and the First 'Wild Analysis'"; and Robert Holt's "Freud's Adolescent Reading: Some Possible Effects on His Work".
331. Stepansky, Paul.
A History of Aggression in Freud. Psychological Issues Monograph 39. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+201+[5]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

332. Stewart, Walter A.
Psychoanalysis: The First Ten Years 1888-1898. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+224+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

333. Stone, Irving (born 1903).
The Passions of the Mind: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Trade Edition. 808+xxxii pages. Light blue-gray cloth with gilt-stamped dark blue spine labels. Spine & upper edges lightly faded, else a very good, tight copy with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.50

334. Stoodley, Bartlett H.
The Concepts of Sigmund Freud. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+274+[2]pp. Black cloth. "Library Copy" written in large letters on the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

335. Strachey, James [Beaumont] (1887-1967).
Bibliography: List of English Translations of Freuds Works. [Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Vol. XV, No. 2, April, 1946]. New York. 1st separate Edition. 207-225+[1]pp. Blue printed wrappers. Corners chipped, sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

336. Strachey, James [Beaumont] & Strachey, Alix (1892-1973).
Bloomsbury/Freud: The Letters of James and Alix Strachey 1924-1925. Edited by William A. Mehrens & Walter Kendrick. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. proof copy Edition. [xiv]+328+[2]pp. [Different pagination from the published book]. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.95

337. Strachey, James [Beaumont] & Strachey, Alix.
Bloomsbury/Freud: The Letters of James and Alix Strachey 1924-1925. Edited by William A. Mehrens & Walter Kendrick. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+360+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and map endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

338. Strupp, Hans H.
Freud and Modern Psychoanalysis. Woodbury, New York: Barron's Educational Series, Inc., [1967]. Later printing. [xii]+101+[15]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

339. Sullivan, Charles T.
Freud and Fairbairn: Two Theories of Ego-Psychology. Preface by W. Ronald D. Fairbairn. Issued in the series Doylestown Foundation Papers. Doylestown, PA: The Doylestown Foundation, 1963. 1st Edition. 56pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front lettering. A very good copy. With the notable historian of psychiatry Stan Jackson's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $17.50

340. Sulloway, Frank J.
Freud, Biologist of the Mind: Beyond the Psychoanalytic Legend. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxvi+612+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Previous owner's name stamp to flyleaves. Inquire | Order $30.00

341. Sutherland, John D[erg], ed.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Thought. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st American Edition, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1958 in London.] 149+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

342. Sykes, Gerald.
The Hidden Remnant. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+241+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. William McGuire's copy, signed on the flyleaf with an ink note in his hand "from G[erald] S[ykes] Feb. 1962". McGuire was the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $17.50
Pages 34-44 deal with Freud and Jung.
343. Thompson, M. Guy (born 1947).
The Truth About Freud's Technique: The Encounter with the Real. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[2]+289+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

344. Thornton, E. M.
Freud and Cocaine: The Freudian Fallacy. London: Blond & Briggs, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+340+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. With a Ralph Steadman cartoon of Freud on the dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cogently argues that Freud's cocaine addiction lasted into the 20th century and that his budding psychoanalytical theories and physical symptoms were both consequences of it. Published in the USA in 1984 as The Freudian Fallacy.
345. Timms, Edward & Segal, Naomi, eds.
Freud in Exile: Psychoanalysis and its Vicissitudes. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [viii]+310+[2]pp. 23 text illustrations. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

346. Törngren, Pehr Henrik.
Striden om Freud: missförstand -- argument -- bemötande. Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Förlag, [1936]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+405+[3]pp. + 32 page booklet (with 1265 bibliograpical citations referred to in the text) tipped-in at the back. Printed pictorial white wrappers with black spine lettering and red front lettering. Covers detached & worn but intact, small puncture to the half-title and title-page, a good copy with the spine call number and gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $75.00
Grinstein #33421; not in OCLC (though other books by Törngren are). An extensive review of critical reactions to psychoanalysis with most of the text devoted to long chapters on research methods and results (pages 49-304). Especially valuable for its numerous Scandinavian citations.
347. Trilling, Lionel (1905-1975).
Freud and the Crisis of Culture. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 59+[5]pp. 16mo. Brown cloth-backed printed cream boards with silver spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

348. Trosman, Harry.
Freud and the Imaginative World. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [iii]-xv+[1]+233+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

349. Turel, Adrien.
Bachoffen -Freud zur Emanzipation des Mannes vom Reich der Mütter. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band XI. Bern: Verlag von Hans Huber, [1939]. 1st Edition. 216pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf by the series co-editor "Dr Eissler // Zur Erinnerung // Heinrich Meng Somer 1972". Inquire | Order $50.00

350. Uber, Wolfgang.
E. T. A. Hoffmann und Sigmund Freud - Ein Vergleich. Berlin: [Die Freie Universität Berlin], [1974]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+447+[1]; [i]+448-673+[3]pp. Printed gray card covers. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

351. Uznadze, D[mitril] N[ikolaevich], et al.
L'inconscio nella psicologia sovietica. Translated by Luciano Mecacci. Preface by Raffaello Misiti. Roma: Editori Riuniti, [1972]. 1st Edition in Italian. [xx]+270+[2]pp. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
Contains Bassin's "La teoria di Freud alla luce delle attuali discussioni scientifiche."
352. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

353. Vandendriessche, Gaston.
The Parapraxis in the Haizmann Case of Sigmund Freud. Preface by J. Nuttin. Issued in the series Studia Psychologica, edited by A. Michotte & J. Nuttin. Louvain: Publications Universitaires / Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, 1965. 1st Edition. xxxii+192pp. + 4 half-tones on 3 leaves + errata slip laid-in at the rear. Tall 8vo. Printed gray card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

354. Vitz, Paul C.
Sigmund Freud's Christian Unconscious. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+287+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Tan cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

355. Wach, J[oachim] (1898-1955), et al.
Das Problem der Kultur und die ärztliche Psychologie: sechs Vorträge zu Freuds "Unbehagen in der Kultur". [Vorwort von Henry E. Sigerist]. Vorträge des Instituts für Geschichte der Medizin an der Universität Leipzig Band 4. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 136+[4]pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Spine lightly stained, a very good lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped on the front cover "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy]; date-stamped by Jelliffe Feb 25 1932. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records 5 copies: Harvard; Countway; Welch; Univ Texas at Austin; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. Contains Wach's "Das religiöse Gefühl"; Arthur Kronfeld's "Der Sinn des Leidens. Das Wesen des Menschen und die Theorien der Neurose"; Ernst Jolowicz's "Der Sinn der Kultur"; Eduard Heimann's "Die soziale Frage"; Karen Horney's "Der Kampf in der Kultur"; and Hans Driesche's "Die sittliche Forderung."
356. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. *SOLD*

357. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008).
Freud and Anthropology: A History and Reappraisal. Psychological Issues Monograph 55. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+306+[10]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

358. Weiss, Edoardo (1889-1970).
Sigmund Freud as a Consultant: Recollections of a Pioneer in Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Martin Grotjahn. New York: Intercontinental Book Corporation, 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+82+[2]pp. Includes paginated half-tones of a photograph of Freud ca. 1930 and a facsimile of Freud's handwritten introduction (in German) to Weiss's 1931 +Elementi di Psicoanalisi+. Thin 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Front joint foxed, else near fine. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Pages 23-82 contain both sides of the Freud-Weiss correspondence.
359. Weiss, Fredric Larry.
Freud: Knowing and not Wanting to Know. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+194+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

360. Weizsäcker, Viktor von (1886-1957).
Natur und Geist: Erinnerungen eines Arztes. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published 1954.] 244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains chapters on Johannes von Kries; Südwestdeutsche Philosophie; Ludolf Krehl; Innere Medizin; Neurologie; Freud, die Psychotherapeuten (pp. 142-241).
361. Wells, Harry K.
Sigmund Freud: A Pavlovian Critique. Pavlov and Freud II. New York: International Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. 252+[4]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous pencil page references to the front and rear flyleaves and his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order $35.00
An extremely intelligent, though neglected, exposition and critique of the origin and development of Freud's ideas by a philosopher. Wells seems to have been the first person to realize that Freud became an operational dualist in the mid-'90s, abandoning his earlier commitment to the materialist monism of his teacher Brücke.
362. Welsh, Alexander.
Freud's Wishful Dream Book. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+145+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

363. Wickham, Harvey.
The Misbehaviorists: Pseudo-Science and the Modern Temper. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, 1928. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 294+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with embossed front cover device. Spine creased, dull, and spotted; edges darkened; front DJ flap pasted to front paste-down; a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
A scathing & intelligent criticism of Watson, Freud, McDougall & others.
364. Winer, Jerome A. & Anderson, William, eds.
Sigmund Freud and His Impact on the Modern World. The Annual of Psychoanalysis Volume 29. New York: The Analytic Press, 2001. 1st Edition. xii+332pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. *SOLD*

365. Winter, Sarah.
Freud and the Institution of Psychoanalytic Knowledge. Issued in the series Cultural Memory in the Present. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+385+[7]pp. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Heavy yellow highlighting to approximately 30 pages a good to very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.00

366. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
Freud and His Time. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1931. 1st Edition. [vi]+451+[3]pp. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. In a later issue dust jacket from the 1940s with a $2.95 price on the flap. The First editon has the date on the title page. Inquire | Order $50.00

367. Wittels, Fritz.
Sigmund Freud: Der Mann, die Lehre, die Schule. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: E. P. Tal & Co. Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 248+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and front monogram "SF". Corners bumped, some wear to the extremities, light fraying to spine tips, boards somewhat soiled and darkened, flyleaves darkened, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Actually published December 1923. Inquire | Order $75.00
Grinstein 40567.
The first book-length biography of Freud. Wittels retracted many of his criticisms in Freud and His Times.
368. Wittels, Fritz.
Sigmund Freud: Der Mann, die Lehre, die Schule. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: E. P. Tal & Co. Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 248+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and front monogram "SF". Hinges quite cracked, spine dull with a good bit of the gilt lettering rubbed away, crown frayed, a good copy only. Actually published December 1923. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 40567.
369. Wittels, Fritz.
Sigmund Freud: His Personality, His Teaching, & His School. Translated by Eden Paul & Cedar Paul. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1924]. 1st Edition in English. [First published the same year in German.] 287+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine. Corners lightly bumped with slight fraying, endpapers a bit darkened, small owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a handsome, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
The English translation contains a translation of Freud's two-page letter to Wittel's about the book and is corrected in the light of Freud's criticisms.
370. Wolff, Larry [ie, Lawrence].
Postcards from the End of the World: Child Abuse in Freud's Vienna. New York/London: New York University Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1988 by Atheneum as Postcards from the End of the World.] [x]+275+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Slight wear to front corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

371. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003), ed.
Philosophers on Freud: New Evaluations. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1974 as Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays as a paperback original by Anchor Books.] [2]+155+[15]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

372. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur].
Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xxvi]+292+[2]pp. Trade paperback with pictorial wrappers. Red ink underlining to approximately 2 pages else a very good copy. *SOLD*

373. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995).
Fragments of an Analysis with Freud. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+208+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains selected correspondence of Freud, Meyer, and Ellis relating to the analysis plus facsimiles of two notes from Freud to Wortis.
374. Wortis, Joseph.
Frammenti di un'analysi con Freud: un resoconto di prima mano. Inconscio e Cultura (Collana diretta da Aldo Carotenuto) [Volume 1]. [Napoli]: Liguori Editore, [1978]. 1st Edition in Italian. [First published 1954 in English.] 195+[9]pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains selected correspondence of Freud, Meyer, and Ellis relating to the analysis.
375. Wortis, Joseph.
Psychanalyse a Vienne, 1934: notes sur mon analyse avec Freud. Translated by Philippe Rousseau. Préface by Conrad Stein. Issued in the series Collection Freud et son temps, edited by Jacqueline Rousseau-Dujardin. [Paris]: Denoël, [1974]. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1954 in NY.] [2]+217+[9]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff ochre wrappers. Slight rubbing and shelfwear, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

376. Wyss, Dieter.
Depth Psychology, a Critical History: Development, Problems, Crises. Translation by Dieter Wyss of Die Tiefenpsychologtischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart (Göttingen 1961). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. [5]-568pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

377. Wyss, Dieter.
Die tiefenpsychologischen Schulen von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+412pp. Printed green cloth. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
An imporant history. The first 98 pages deal with Freud; pages 99-172 with the Freudian school; pages 173-222 with the neo-Freudians; pages 223-254 with Jung. Also contains sections on Rank, Binswanger, von Weizsäcker.
378. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 1. Edited by Sandor Lorand. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1945]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY by IUP.] 370+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains the first appearance in book form in English of Freud's "Remarks upon the Theory and Practice of Dream Interpretation" (translated by Strachey, 1st published in German in the Zeitschrift, 9:1-11, 1st published in English in the IJP, 24:66-75) and Bernfeld's important "Freud's Earliest Theories and the School of Helmholtz".
379. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 3. Edited by Sandor Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, some shelfwear, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Siegfried Bernfeld's "An Unknown Autobiographical Fragment by Freud" and Walter Bernard's "Freud and Spinoza".
380. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 4. Edited by Sandor Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. 356pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature dated 1949 to the flyleaf, else very good without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Federn's "Professor Freud: The Beginning of a Case History" (reprinted from Samiksa; Wittels' "Freud's Correlation with Josef Popper-Lynkeus" (reprinted from Psychoanal. Rev.; and Brill's "Josef Popper-Lynkaeus: Translator's Prologue to 'Dreaming Like Waking'" (reprinted from Psychoanal. Rev.).
381. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 7. Edited by Sandor Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 271+[1]p. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Nunberg's "A Commentary on Freud's Outline of Psychoanalysis" (reprinted from the Psychoanal. Quart) and Ernst Kris' "The Significance of Freud's Earliest Discoveries" (reprinted from the IJP.
382. Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim (born 1932).
Freud's Moses: Judaism Terminable and Interminable. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+159+[3]pp. Brown cloth with blue spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

383. Young, Tony.
Lithographed Poster of Freud's head (facing to the right), Depicting Freud ca. 1939, Drawn from Photographs. Wivenhoe, Colchester, England: Quentin Press, 1987. 4to. Inquire | Order $25.00

384. Zanuso, Billa.
The Young Freud: The Origins of Psychoanalysis in Late Nineteenth-Century Viennese Culture. Translation of La nascita della psicoanalisi: Freud nella cultura della Vienna fine secolo. [New York]: Basil Blackwell, [1986]. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published 1982 in Italian.] [6]+202pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

385. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
Freud's One Hundredth Anniversary. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. XXV: 1956. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 139-146. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

386. Zilboorg, Gregory.
Sigmund Freud: His Exploration of the Mind of Man. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons / London: Charles Scribner's Sons, Ltd., 1951. 1st Edition. [vi]+132+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy. Presentation copy to the Weigerts with Edith Weigert's name stamp. Inquire | Order $50.00

387. Zweig, Stefan (1881-1942).
Die Heilung durch den Geist: Mesmer, Mary Baker-Eddy, Freud. Leipzig: Im Insel-Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Yellow cloth with painted black spine. Moderate cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

Section 1: Freud, Books about & Relating to (A-G)

Section 2: Freud, Books about & Relating to (H-P)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010