Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Freud, Books about & Relating to (A-G)

List 1731 Created: 12 Apr 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Freud, Books about & Relating to (H-P)

Section 3: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1731 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abel, Donald C.
Freud on Instinct and Morality. New York: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xix+123pp. Red and white laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

2. Abramson, Jeffrey B.
Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+160+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

3. Abuchaem, Jamil.
La sublimacion y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Editorial de Belgrano, [1983]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Printed stiff silver wrappers with folding flaps. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains essays on sublimation, Freud's ideas about the curative process in psychoanalysis, oceanic feeling, phylogeny & ontogeny, the death instinct.
4. Allen, Clifford.
Modern Discoveries in Medical Psychology. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+x+279+[1]pp. Thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number. With Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $30.00
Chapters on Mesmer, Janet, Prince, Freud, Adler, Jung, Kretschmer, Pavlov.
5. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
[Band 2]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 264+xxxi+[1]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. Signature cut from titlepage & top of half-title, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Freud's "Vergänglichkeit" [1st published in Das Land Goethes, 1916 Grinstein #10624]; "Zur Psychologie des Gymnasiasten" [1st appearance in print of a 1914 address, Grinstein #10583]; and "Psychoanalyse und Kurpfuscherei" [fragments from the last part of Die Frage der Laienanalyse Grinstein I p. 616, no number assigned].
6. Almanach [der Psychoanalyse] für das Jahr.
1929. [Band 4]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 250+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted white lettering. Spine somewhat rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Freud's "Ein religiöses Erlebnis" [Grinstein #1059, 1st published in Imago 1928, Heft 1, pp.7-10.
7. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
1930. [Band 5]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 251+[9]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed ochre linen with painted cream lettering. Spine dull, crown shelfworn, slight splitting to the lower front joint, front lettering chipped, still a near very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains Freud's "Dostojewski und die Vatertötung" [Grinstein #10431], 1st appearance in a psychoanalytic context, originally published as the introduction to Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff", 1928]. Also contains Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seelischen" [Grinstein #26816, the first section of his Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse, published in Russian in 1929, then separately in German in 1934.

Contains the first appearance of Wilhelm Reich's "Die Dialektik im Seellischen, pp. 233-251; and Freud's "Dostojewski un die Vatertötung [Grinstein #10431, 1st published in Fülop-Miller & Eckstein's Die Urgestalt der Brüder Karamasoff, Münich: 1928].

8. Almanach der Psychoanalyse.
1931. [Band 6]. Herausgegeben von A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 270+[10]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Printed blue linen with gilt lettering. Covers faded, spine tips shelfworn, some splitting to the rear joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains essays on Freud by S. Zweig, Wittels, Meng, Reik, & Federn.
9. Althusser, Louis (1918-1990).
Writings on Psychoanalysis: Freud and Lacan. Edited by Olivier Corpet & François Matheron. Preface by Jeffrey Mehlman. Translation by Jeffrey Mehlman of Ecrits sur la psychanalyse (Paris 1993). New York: Columbia University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+194+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed charcoal gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.90

10. Andreas-Salome, Lou (1861-1937).
The Freud Journal of Lou Andreas-Salome. Translated by Stanley A. Leavy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [10]+211+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine with horizontal reddish rules. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

11. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume 2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+420+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Meyer S. Gunther's "Freud as Expert Witness; Wagner-Juaregg and the Problem of War Neuroses"; Martin Grotjahn's "The Rundbriefe between Sigmund Freud and the Committee during the Years 1920-1924"; Carl Schorske's "Politics and Patricide in Freud's Interpretation of Dreams"; Lichtenstein's "Some Considerations regarding the Phenomenology of the Repetition Compulsion and the Death Instinct"; and 16 other papers.
12. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XIV. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+378+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains Susan Friedman's "A Most Luscious Vers Libre Relationship: H.D. and Freud", Diane Jonte-Pace's "From Prophets to Perception: The Origins of Rorschach's Psychology", plus papers by George Pollock on Chaplin and Simon Bolivar.
13. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XIX. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. x+[4]+253+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00
Contains Lorelei H. Corcoran's "Exploring the Archaeological Metaphor: The Egypt of Freud's Imagination"; Marian Tolpin's "'She Is Perfect … Only She has Lost Her Spear': The Goddess Athene, Freud, and H. D."; Stephen Toulmin's "The Archaeology of the Emotions"; Jerome Kavka's "N. Lionel Blitzsten, M.D. (1892-1952): The Theories of a Pioneer American Psychoanalyst"; and 10 other papers.
14. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXI. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1993. 1st Edition. viii+325+[3]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains Elizabeth Young-Bruehl & Sarah Cummins's "What Happened to 'Anorexie Hystérique'?"; Jules Glenn's "Dora's Dynamics, Diagnosis, and Treatment: Old and Modern Views; Marian Tolpin's "The Unmirrored Self, Contemporary Structure, and Cure: The Exemplary Case of Anna O"; Nancy Kobrin's "Freud's Concept of Autonomy and Strachey's Translation: A Piece of the Puzzle of the Freudian Self"; William McGrath's "Retrospective Medicine in Breuer and Freud's 'Studies on Hysteria': The Assault on Medieval Superstition"; and 8 other papers.
15. Anzieu, Didier.
L'auto-analyse: son rôle dans la découverte de la psychanalyse par Freud, sa fonction en psychanalyse. Préface by Daniel Lagache. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse, dirigée par Jean Laplanche. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+350+[2]pp. Printed blue and white wrappers. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
The standard discussion of Freud's self-analysis.
16. Appignanesi, Richard.
Freud for Beginners. Illustrated by Oscar Zarate. New York: Pantheon Books, [1979]. 1st American Edition. 174+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Small 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Arlow, Jacob A.
The Legacy of Sigmund Freud. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+96+[2]pp. 12mo. Russet cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering and painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

18. Armando, Antonello.
Freud e l'educazione. Roma: Armando Armando Editore, 1969. 1st Edition. 128pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

19. Bailey, Percival (1892-1973).
Sigmund the Unserene: A Tragedy in Three Acts. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+127+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Non-authorial ink inscription to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Bakan, David (1921-2005).
Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition. New York: Schocken Books, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1958 by Van Nostrand.] xxii+326+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

21. Balmary, Marie.
Psychoanalyzing Psychoanalysis: Freud and the Hidden Fault of the Father. Introduction by Ned Lukacher. Translation by Ned Lukacher (born 1950) of L'Homme aux statues (Paris: Grasset, 1979). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. xxiii+[1]+184pp. Pebbled blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

22. Balogh, Penelope.
Freud: A Biographical Introduction. London: Studio Vista, [1971]. 1st Edition. 144pp. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

23. Belgion, Montgomery (born 1892).
Notre foi contemporaine: Bernard Shaw, André Gide, Sigmund Freud, Bertrand Russell. Translation by L. Delavis of Our Present Philosophy of Life. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, [1934]. 2nd printing in French. [First published 1929 in English in London; First issued in French translation in 1934.] 317+[3]pp. Printed tan wrappers with dark blue lettering. Sheets browned, a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Pages 211-221 deal with Freud, pages 225-292 with Russell.
24. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
The Case Book of a Medical Psychologist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1948]. [First published 1941 in London.] 260pp. Red cloth. Covers moderately soiled and bumped, a good to very good copy. Later American printing of the 2nd revised edition (1st issued London 1944). Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains a facsimile of a 1½ page letter written to Berg by Freud in English. First published London 1941 as War in the Mind.
25. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Freud & Man's Soul. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+111+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed lavender boards with gilt spine lettering and front monogram. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

26. Bettelheim, Bruno.
Freud's Vienna and Other Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+281+[7]pp. Black cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

27. Bickel, Lothar (1902-1951).
The Unity of Body and Mind. Edited and Translated by Walter Bernard. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+167+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
Based on Spinoza and the work of Constantin Brunner. Contains a chapter comparing Freud and Brunner.
28. Billig, Michael.
Freudian Repression: Conversation Creating the Unconscious. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [viii]+290+[6]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $34.95

29. Bodin, Jean (born 1899).
Contre Freud: critique de toute psychologie de l'inconscient. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1926. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+99+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Wrappers quite chipped with rear wrapper starting to detach. With The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

30. Bouveresse, Jacques (born 1940).
Wittgenstein Reads Freud. Foreword by Vincent Descombes. Translation by Carol Cosman of Philosophie, mythologie, et pseudo-science (1991). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition in English. xx+143+[5]pp. Lavender cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

31. Brandell, Gunnar.
Freud: A Man of His Century. Translation by Iain White of the 1976 revised German edition of Freud -- Kind seiner Zeit. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sekulslutet (Freud and the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967), then published separately in Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His Time]. Sussex: Harvester Press / Humanities Press, [Atlantic Highlands, NJ], [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+110+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Brandell was Professor of the History of Literature at Uppsala University.
32. Brandell, Gunnar.
Freud: enfant de son siècle. Préface by Maurice Gravier. Apparently translated from the expanded 1963 Danish edition. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sekulslutet (Freud and the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967), then published separately in Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His Time]. Avant-sècle 3. Paris: Minard, 1967. 1st Edition in French. 113+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange stiff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. With a laid-in slip presenting the book to the Sigmund Freud Archives. Inquire | Order $25.00

33. Brandell, Gunnar.
Sigmund Freud -- Kind seiner Zeit. Translated by Detlef Brennecke. München: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1976]. 1st Edition in German. [First published Swedish in 1970 as Freud och hans tid [Freud and His Time.] The German translation incorporates minor revisions made for the Danish and French translation and was the basis for the 1979 English translation, Freud: Man of His Century. Originally issued in Swedish in 1961 as an essay entitled "Freud och sekulslutet (Freud and the Turn of the Century) in Brandell's collection Vid seklets källor [To This Century's Sources], followed by translations into Danish (1963) and French (1967).] 84+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

34. Brill, A[braham] A[rden] (1874-1948).
Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1944]. 1st Edition. 244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender-gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
The 1943 Thomas William Salmon Memorial Lectures of the New York Academy of Medicine.
35. Brill, A[braham] A[rden].
Freud's Contribution to Psychiatry. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1945]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1944 in NY.] 244+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers spotted, spine faded, corners bumped, a good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

36. Brome, Vincent.
Freud and His Early Circle. London: Heinemann, [1967]. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + frontis. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

37. Brome, Vincent.
Freud and His Early Circle. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1968. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1967 in London.] xii+275+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous page references and notes to the front flyleaf and with his occasional pencil scoring. Inquire | Order $25.00

38. Brown, William (1881-1952).
Psychology and Psychotherapy. London: Edwin Arnold & Co, 1934. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1921.] [viii]+252pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

39. Buelens, Jan.
Sigmund Freud: Kind van zijn Tijd. Evolutie en Achtergronden van zijn Werk tot 1900. Introduction by L. Apostel. [Amsterdam]: Boom, Meppel, [1971]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. Printed stiff pictorial gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

40. Bumke, Oswald (1877-1950).
Die Psychoanalyse: Eine Kritik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with green lettering. Old library stamp to last leaf, shelf labels to both covers, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grinstein 4808.
A highly critical account which by its very title "effected a dangerous equation for German psychotherapists as 'children' of Freud." Cocks 1985 p. 96.
41. Bumke, Oswald.
Die Psychoanalyse und ihre Kinder: Eine Auseinandersetzung mit Freud, Adler und Jung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 2nd Edition. [First published 1931.] [iv]+147+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his characteristic pencil shelf marking to the front cover. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 4810.
42. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Jelliffe: American Psychoanalyst and Physician & His Correspondence with Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung edited by William McGuire. Foreword by Arcangelo R. T. D'Amore. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+324pp. 15 pages of text illustrations. Orange cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

43. Capone, Giovanni.
La dottrina psicoanalitica di S. Freud. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, [1924]. 1st Edition. [2]+62+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet affixed to later library boards. Without the original wrappers; paper quite acidic with some edge-chipping; title-page and last leaf detached; still, given its rarity and fragility, a goodish copy with the rear pocket to the inside rear board, small whited call number to the cloth spine along the lower front joint, and small title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. A significant figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) was the first American to collect books, offprints, and journals in all three fields on a grand scale. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 5244; OCLC records only the copy at the National Library of Israel. Excluding several early translations of Freud, probably the second separate Italian publication about psychoanalysis, preceded by Dragotti's 1923 La psicanalisi. Neither work is mentioned in Arnaldo Novelletto's chapter on Italy in volume I of Peter Kutter's Psychoanalysis International: A Guide to Psychoanalysis Throughout the World (Stuttgart: Frommann-Holzboog, 1992).
44. Carlé, Charles (born 1887).
Mysticism in Modern Psychology: Some Critical Remarks about Magical Trends in "Psychoanalysis" and "Psychodiagnostics". New York: Psycho-Sociological Press, 1943. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Pages 9-23 contain a caustic but not unintelligent critique of Freud.
45. Carotenuto, Aldo.
A Secret Symmetry: Sabina Spielrein Between Jung and Freud. Translation by Arno[ld] J. Pomerans, John Shepley, & Krishna Winston of the original 1980 Italian edition of Diario di una segreta simmetria. New York: Pantheon Books, [1982]. 1st American Edition. xix+[1]+250+[2]pp. Maroon cloth-backed white boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

46. Carotenuto, Aldo.
A Secret Symmetry: Sabina Spielrein Between Jung and Freud. [Foreword with Postscript by William McGuire. 25 page commentary by Bruno Bettelheim]. Translated by Arno. J. Pomerans, John Shepley, & Krishna Winston. New York: Pantheon Books, [1984]. 1st Paperback printing. [First issued in English translation in 1982.] [xlviii]+250+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

47. Cavé, Madeleine.
L'Oeuvre paradoxale de Freud (essai sur la théorie des névroses). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1945. 1st Edition. [xii]+108+[4]pp. Printed green wrappers. Head & foot of spine celotaped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Printed on acidic paper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Grinstein 5394.
48. Chabot, C. Barry.
Freud on Schreber: Psychoanalytic Theory and the Critical Act. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1982. 1st Edition. [x]+171+[11]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

49. Chasseguet-Smirgel, Janine & Grunberger, Béla.
Freud or Reich? Psychoanalysis and Illusion. Translated by Claire Pajaczkowska. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 252+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

50. Chessick, Richard D. (born 1931).
Freud Teaches Psychotherapy. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Co., [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+342+[2]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

51. Choisy, Maryse (1903-1979).
Sigmund Freud: A New Appraisal. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Philosophical Library.] [viii]+141+[11]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

52. Clark, Ronald W[illiam] (1916-1987).
Freud: The Man and the Cause. New York: Random House, [1980]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [xiv]+652+[6]pp. + 24 pages of photographic plates. Thick 8vo. Black cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

53. Costigan, Giovanni.
Sigmund Freud: A Short Biography. Introduction by John E. Smith. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and tinted top edge of text block. Minor staining to the top edge of the text block, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Crews, Frederick C., ed.
Unauthorized Freud: Doubters Confront a Legend. New York: Viking, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+301+[3]pp. Red boards with white cloth spine with red lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

55. Dalbiez, Roland.
La Méthode psychanalytique et la doctrine freudienne. Préface by Henri Claude. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1936]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+653+[7]; [iv]+528pp. Printed gray wrappers with black and green lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and slight paper loss to the upper front corner of the first volume, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-pages, rear pockets, and spine call numbers. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrappers and title-pages, both volumes date-stamped May 17 1937 (probably a review copy). *SOLD*

56. Dalbiez, Roland.
La Méthode psychanalytique et la doctrine freudienne. I: Exposé; II: Discussion. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1949]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1936.] [x]+488+[2]; [vi]+396+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Rear cover to the first volume separated and some splitting to the front joint, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein #6383 (omitting the 2nd edition). The first large scale attempt in French to explicate Freudian psychoanalysis.
57. Davies, J. Keith & Fichtner, Gerhard, compilers & editors.
Freud's Library: A Comprehensive Catalogue / Freuds Bibliothek: Vollständiger Katalog. Sources and Studies on the History of Psychoanalysis / Quellen und Abhandlungen zur Geschichte der Psychoanalyse, Edited by Michael Schröter Volume 2. Tübingen: The Freud Museum, London / edition diskord, [2006]. 1st Edition. 144pp. + rear pocket with the CD catalogue of Freud's library. 8 paginated color plates & 32 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial gray and brown boards with white, black, & red lettering. Brand new. Inquire | Order $65.00
Text rendered completely in both English and German. Includes Fichtner's "'Lieblingsspeise Büchere'. Freuds Bibliothek und ihre Bedeutung für sein Leben und Werk" / "'Favourite Food, Books'. Freud's Library and Its Significance for His Life and Work"; instructions for the use of the catalogue CD; and extensive bibliography.
58. Davis, Russell H.
Freud's Concept of Passivity. Psychological Issues Monograph 60. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+260+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

59. Davis, Whitney.
Drawing the Dream of the Wolves: Homosexuality, Interpretation, and Freud's "Wolf Man". Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+259+[1]pp. 71 text illustrations. Printed black cloth with purple lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.40

60. De Luca, Anthony J.
Freud and Future Religious Experience. New York: Philosophical Library, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+263+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by De Luca on the verso of the half-title, signed and dated 1Jan 1978. Inquire | Order $15.45

61. Decker, Hannah.
Freud in Germany: Revolution and Reaction in Science, 1893-1907. Psychological Issues Monograph 41. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+360+[4]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

62. Decker, Hannah.
Freud, Dora, and Vienna 1900. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+299+[7]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Varnished black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

63. Diller, Jerry Victor.
Freud's Jewish Identity: A Case Study in the Impact of Ethnicity. Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press / London and Toronto: Associated University Presses, [1991]. 1st Edition. 243+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

64. Dilman, Ilham (born 1930).
Freud and the Mind. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1984]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+204pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded, slightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
The first book-length philosophical treatment of Freud's conception of the mind.
65. Doolittle, Hilda (1886-1961).
Tribute to Freud. By H.D. With Unpublished Letters by Freud to the Author. [New York]: Pantheon, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+180+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $20.00

66. Doolittle, Hilda.
Tribute to Freud: Writing on the Wall - Advent. Foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson. Introduction by Kenneth Fields. Boston: David R. Godine, [1974]. [2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing.] [First published 1956 by Pantheon.] xlv+[1]+194pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
First publication of the complete text, now about twice as long as the original published version in 1956, with an added 9-page biographical foreward by Pearson and a 29-page introduction by Fields analyzing her poetry as a means for understanding her mind.
67. Draenos, Stan.
Freud's Odyssey: Psychoanalysis and the End of Metaphysics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+177+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. Light edgewear, else very good in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

68. Dufresne, Todd.
Killing Freud: Twentieth-Century Culture and the Death of Psychoanalysis. London/NY: Continuum, [2003]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+211+[1]pp. Black cloth with iridescent red spine lettering and mottled brown-gray endpapers. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

69. Dunlap, Knight (1877-1949).
Mysticism, Freudianism, and Scientific Psychology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1920. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
The first extensive critique of psychoanalysis by an experimental psychologist. Dunlap was Watson's successor at Hopkins.
70. Edmundson, Mark.
Towards Reading Freud: Self-Creation in Milton, Wordsworth, Emerson, and Sigmund Freud. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [2007]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1990 by Princeton UP.] xii+171+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

71. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert] (1908-1999).
Freud and the Seduction Theory: A Brief Love Affair. [Edited by Emmanuel E. Garcia & Michael Meyer]. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+521+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight wear to the corners, else a near fine copy. *SOLD*
Eissler's last book, published posthumously. Contains an extensive discussion of Ferenczi and (pages 321-29) a biographical account of Elizabeth Severn based on his 1952 interview with her.
72. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
Freud und Wagner-Jauregg vor der Kommission zur Erhebung militärischer Pflichtverletzungen. Vienna: Löcker Verlag, 1979. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

73. Eissler, Kurt R[obert].
Talent and Genius: The Fictitious Case of Tausk Contra Freud. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+403+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front flyleaf creased, else a very good copy in moderately worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

74. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
Three Instances of Injustice. Lengthy discussions of Elizabeth Morgan's child sex abuse case, Jung's reported memory anent Freud & Minna Bernays, and false memory and citation by Peter Gay & Elizabeth Young-Bruehl regarding Eissler. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. viii+265+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.50

75. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
Victor Tausk's Suicide. With Comments by Prof. Dr. Marius Tausk. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [6]+322pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.80

76. Elliott, Anthony, ed.
Freud 2000. New York: Routledge, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+308pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

Signed by Engelman

77. Engelman, Edward (born 1907).
Berggasse 19: Sigmund Freud's Home and Offices, Vienna 1938. Captions by Rita Ransohoff. Introduction by Peter Gay. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 153+[7]pp. 54 fine photographic plates included in the pagination. Square 4to. Embossed russet cloth with orange spine lettering and patterned orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Engelman on the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $100.00
Gay's essay is outstanding. Engelmann's fine photographs were taken surreptitiously just before the Freuds left Vienna.
78. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994).
Life History and the Historical Moment. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. 283+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Esterson, Allen (born 1936).
Seductive Mirage: An Exploration of the Work of Sigmund Freud. Chicago and La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xii]+270+[6]pp. Red cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

80. Feffer, Melvin [Harold] (born 1923).
Structure of Freudian Thought:. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+298+[4]pp. Light blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.90

81. Ferris, Paul (born 1929).
Dr. Freud: A Life. Washington, DC: A Cornelia and Michael Bessie Book / Counterpoint, [1998]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1997 in London.] xvi+464pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Maroon cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

82. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy.
83. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
The Development of Freud's Thought: From the Beginnings (1886-1900) Through Id Psychology (1900-1914) to Ego Psychology (1914-1939). New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+307+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering and red endpapers. Name stamp to right & bottom edge and half-title, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

84. Fine, Reuben.
Freud: A Critical Re-Evaluation of His Theories. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

85. Fisher, Seymour & Greenberg, Roger P., eds.
The Scientific Credibility of Freud's Theories and Therapy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 2nd printing. x+502pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

86. Fisher, Seymour & Greenberg, Roger P., eds.
The Scientific Evaluation of Freud's Theories and Therapy: A Book of Readings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+446+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

87. Flem, Lydia.
Freud the Man: An Intellectual Biography. Translated by Susan Fairfield. New York: Other Press, [2003]. proof copy Edition. xii+213+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

88. Fließ, Wilhelm (1858-1928).
Vom Leben und vom Tod: Biologische Vorträge. Jena: Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+109+[3]pp. Original parchment-backed brown boards. Slight foxing to the parchment and a bit bowed, still a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Indispensable for understanding Freud's own Fliessian rumination about his death.
89. Forrester, John.
Dispatches from the Freud Wars: Psychoanalysis and Its Passions. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [10]+309+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed speckled black boards with speckled red endpapers and black spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

90. Frank, Philipp (1884-1966), ed.
The Validation of Scientific Theories. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
Includes papers by Frank, Churchman, Rudner, & Barrington Moore on the acceptance of scientific theories; Margenau, Bergmann, Hempel, Bridgman, Lindsay, & Grünbaum on operationalism; Frenkel-Brunswik, B.F. Skinner, Jerome Richfield, & Scriven on Freud's psychoanalytic theory; Köhler, Rashevsky, & McCulloch on organism and machine; Guerlac, Koyré, Boring, and Robert S. Cohen on science as a social and historical phenomenon.
91. Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004) & Strean, Herbert S.
Freud and Women. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+238+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with brown spine lettering and burnt orange endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

92. Freeman, Lucy.
Freud Rediscovered. New York: Arbor House, [1980]. 1st Edition. [x]+325+[1]pp. + 16pp. of photos. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

93. Freeman, Lucy.
The Story of Anna O. New York: Walker and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [16]+268+[4]pp. Dark brown cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

94. Freud, Ernst L. (1892-1970), et al, eds.
Sigmund Freud: His Life in Pictures and Words. Translated by Christine Trollope. [London]: Andre Deutsch, [1978]. 1st British Edition, 1st printing, printed in the UK. 350+[2]pp. Profusely illustrated. 4to. Brown linen with gilt-stamped spine, embossed front lettering, and brown endpapers. Upper corners bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00
An excellent pictorial biography with many photographs published for the first time.
95. Freud, Ernst L., et al, eds.
Sigmund Freud: Sein Leben in Bildern und Texten. Mit einer biographische Skizze von K[urt] R. Eissler. Gestaltet von Willy Fleckhaus. [Frankfurt am Main]: Insel Verlag, [1989]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1976.] 351+[1]pp. Lavishly illustrated throughout. Trade paperback. Light yellowing and slight soilingg to the covers, else a very good ocpy. Considerably reduced in size from the original edition. Inquire | Order $25.00

96. Freud, Sigm[und] (1856-1939).
Das Fakultätsgutachten im Prozeß Halsmann. Pages 32-34 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, III. Jahrgang, Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 96pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with red border. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Grinstein #10447. Also contains Stefan Zweig's "Freud und die Situation der Jahrhundertwende."
97. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
The Freud/Jung Letters: The Correspondence Between Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung. Edited by William McGuire. Translated by Ralph Manheim & R. F. C. Hull. Bollingen Series Volume XCIV. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xlii+650+[4]pp. + 8 plates (one folding) + 15 facsimiles. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black & brown spine labels and light gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

98. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
Lettere tra Freud e Jung. A cura di William McGuire con la collaborazione di Wolfgang Sauerländer. [Preface by Cesare L. Musatti]. [Torino]: Paolo Boringhieri, [1974]. 1st Edition in Italian. [First published the same year in English.] xxxix+[1]+645+[3]pp + 16 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Freud's letters translated by Mazzino Montinari; Jung's by Silvano Daniele.
99. Freud, Sigmund.
Letters of Sigmund Freud to Eduard Silberstein 1871-1881. Edited by Walter Boehlich. Translation by Arnold J. Pomerans of Sigmund Freud: Jugendbriefe an Eduard Silberstein, 1871-1881. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1990. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1989 in German by Fischer Verlag.] [2]+[xxx]+203+[5]pp. Cream cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

100. Freud, Sigmund.
Meine Berührung mit Josef Popper-Lynkeus. Pages 113-118 in Psychoanalytische Bewegung, IV. Jahrgang, Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 97-191+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with red border. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein #10533. Also contains Arnold Zweig's "Odysseus Freud"; Stefan Zweig's "Das eheliche Mißgeschick Marie Antoinettes"; Havelock Ellis's "Über das Obszöne"; Sachs's "Volentem ducunt fata, nolentem trahunt"; Groddeck's "Wege zum Es"; Reik's "Die Kraniche des Ibykus und die Fliegen des Mr. Breese"; and Graber's "Feuer und Harnstrahl."

Freud's essay first appeared in the memorial issue on the 10th anniversary of Popper-Lynkeus's death of Zeitschrift des Vereines "Allgemeine Nährpflicht" (Wien, 1932).

101. Freud, Sigmund & Andreas-Salome, Lou.
Sigmund Freud and Lou Andreas-Salomé Letters. Edited by Ernst Pfeiffer. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1966 in German.] [8]+244+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

102. Freud, Sophie.
Living in the Shadow of the Freud Family. With Contributions from Esti Freud, Walter Freud, George Loewenstein, Andrea Freud Loewenstein, Caroline Freud Penney, and David Freud (Obituary) … Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [2007]. 1st Edition. xxiv+446+[2]pp. Illustrated. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.40

103. Freud, Sophie.
My Three Mothers and Other Passions. New York/London: New York University Press, [1988]. 2nd printing. [xx]+351+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

104. Freud, [Jean] Martin (1889-1967).
Sigmund Freud: Man and Father. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1957 in London.] 218+[2]pp. + 23 pages of plates. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver & rust spine lettering. Foot of spine worn, stain to top edge of text block, else a very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

105. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
Greatness and Limitations of Freud's Thought. Translation of Sigmund Freuds Psychoanalyse -- Grösse und Grenzen. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1979 in German.] x+[1]+147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-backed apricot boards with gilt spine lettering. Some chafing to the bottom edges, else very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

106. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Sigmund Freud's Mission: An Analysis of His Personality and Influence. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 21. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. xvi+120pp. 12mo. Printed gray cloth. with white lettering and red front logo. Name stamp to flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

107. Gabriel, Yiannis.
Freud and Society. Issued in the series International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+324+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.75

108. Gamwell, Lynn (born 1943) & Wells, Richard, eds.
Sigmund Freud and Art: His Personal Collection of Antiquities. Introduction by Peter Gay. New York: State University of New York / Freud Museum London in Association with Harry N. Abram, Inc., Publishers, [1989]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Profusely illustrated with color plates. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and horizontally ribbed brown endpapers. Slight bumping to the crown and upper corners, else near fine in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

109. Garcia, Emmanuel E., ed.
Understanding Freud: the Man and His Ideas. New York/London: New York University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+174+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

110. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985), ed.
The Wolf-Man. By the Wolf-Man with The Case of the Wolf-Man, by Sigmund Freud and A Supplement by Ruth Mack Brunswick. Foreward by Anna Freud. Edited with Notes, an Introduction, and Chapters by Muriel Gardiner. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+370pp. + 8 pages of photographic plates. Blue cloth with decorative spine, painted white spine lettering, and mottled white endpapers. Very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper (front DJ flap vertically creased). Inquire | Order $37.50
Pages 1-116 contain the Wolf-Man's memoirs.
111. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
Freud for Historians. New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xx+252pp. Brown cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

112. Gay, Peter.
Freud, Jews and Other Germans: Masters and Victims in Modernist Culture. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+289+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Orangee linen with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

113. Gay, Peter.
Freud: A Life for Our Time. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+810pp. + 32 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Very good in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

114. Gay, Peter.
A Godless Jew: Freud, Atheism, and the Making of Psychoanalysis. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 2nd printing. [2]+xvii+[1]+182+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

115. Gay, Peter.
Reading Freud: Explorations & Entertainments. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

116. Gay, Volney P.
Freud on Sublimation: Reconsiderations. Issued in SUNY Series in Religious Studies, edited by Howard Coward. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [x]+374pp. Printed pictorial tan boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

117. Gay, Volney P.
Reading Freud: Psychoanalysis, Neurosis, and Religion. American Academy of Religion Studies in Religion No. 32. Chico, CA: Scholars Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+133+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

118. Gedo, John E.
Conceptual Issues in Psychoanalysis: Essays in History and Method. [Hillsdale, NJ]: The Analytic Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+243+[1]pp. Plastic black boards. Pencil and ink underlining a good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
14 papers including 7 on analytic history: (Freud, Andreas- Salome, Rapaport, Klein, 2 on Kohut).
119. Gedo, John E. & Pollock, George H., eds.
Freud: The Fusion of Science and Humanism. the Intellectual History of Psychoanalysis. Psychological Issues Monograph 34/35. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [8]+447+[13]pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Gedo & Ernest S. Wolf's "From the History of Introspective Psychology: The Humanist Strain"; Harry Trosman's "Freud's Cultural Background"; Gedo & Wolf's "The 'Ich' Letters"; Gedo & Wolf's "Freud's Novelas Ejemplares"; Julian A. Miller et al's "Some Aspects of Charcot's Influence on Freud"; George H. Pollock's "Josef Breuer"; Gedo & et al's "Studies on Hysteria: A Methodological Evaluation"; Nathan Schlessinger et al's "The Scientific Styles of Breur and Freud and the Origins of Psychoanalysis"; Ernest S. Wolf's "Saxa Loquuntur: Artistic Aspects of Freud's 'The Aetiology of Hysteria"; Harry Trosman's "The Cryptomnesic Fragment in the Discovery of Free Association"; Leo Sadow et al's "The Process of Hypothesis Change in Three Early Psychoanalytic Concepts"; Gedo's "Freud's Self-Analysis and His Scientific Ideas"; Trosman's "Freud and the Controversy over Shakespearean Authorship"; Wolf & Trossman's "Freud and Popper-Lynkeus"; Gedo's "The Wise Baby Reconsidered"; Heinz Kohut's "Creativeness, Charisma, Group Psychology: Reflections on the Self-Analysis of Freud."
120. Georgiadés, Patrice.
De Freud a Platon. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier Fasquelle Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [192]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Paper very acidic, last leaf detached, still a very good copy. Scarce. With the spine call numbers, title-page stamp, and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp and bookplate. *SOLD*
Grinstein 11536.
121. Gilman, Sander L.
Freud, Race, and Gender. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Text illus. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

122. Gilman, Sander L., et al, eds.
Reading Freud's Reading. Literature and Psychoanalysis, edited by Jeffrey Berman Volume 5. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+303+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

123. Giovacchini, Peter L.
A Clinician's Guide to Reading Freud. New York/London: Aronson, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+251+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

124. Glaser, Hermann (born 1928).
Sigmund Freuds zwanzigstes Jahrhundert: Seelenbilder einer Epoche: Materialien und Analysen. [München/Wien]: Carl Hanser Verlag, [1976]. 1st Edition. 510+[2]pp. Brown cloth with painted black spine label. Several minor dents to the front board, else very good in lightly stained and lightly shelfworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

125. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
Freud or Jung. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1950]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00

126. Goldberg, Steven E. (born 1951).
Two Patterns of Rationality in Freud's Writings. Tuscaloosa and London: The University of Alabama Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+207+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

127. Greenfield, Norman S. & Lewis, William C., eds.
Psychoanalysis and Current Biological Thought. Madison/Milwaukee: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1965. 1st Edition. x+380+[2]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
Contains Herbert Weiner's "Psychoanalysis as a Biological Science"; Benjamin Rubinstein's "Psychoanalytic Theory and the Mind-Body Problem"; John D. Benjamnin's "Developmental Biology and Psychoanalsyis"; Karl Pribram's "Freud's Project: An Open, Biologically Based Model for Psychoanalsyis"; Robert R. Holt's "A Review of Some of Freud's Biological Assumptions and Their Influence on His Theories"; Sydney G. Margolin's "Freud's Concept of Constitution in Psychoanalysis"; and ten other papers delivered at an interdisciplinary research conference sponsored by the Wisconsin Psychiatric Institute and the Department of Psychiatry of the University of Wisconsin Medical Center.
128. Grinstein, Alexander (1918-2007).
Conrad Ferdinand Meyer and Freud: The Beginnings of Applied Psychoanalysis. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+400pp. 20 text illustrations. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

129. Grinstein, Alexander.
Freud at the Crossroads. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+612+[2]pp. 20 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Discusses in detail references in Freud's dreams and letters to Fliess from 1892 to 1906 as well as the authors and titles in Freud's 1906 suggested list of 10 good books.
130. Grinstein, Alexander.
Freud's Rules of Dream Interpretation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

131. Grinstein, Alexander.
On Sigmund Freud's Dreams. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. 475+[5]pp. + 12 half-tone plates. Black cloth with painted red spine label and red endpapers. Corners bumped, light handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the half-title "To Garfield Tourney, // with best wishes // and much appreciation // Alexander Grinstein". Inquire | Order $37.95

132. Grinstein, Alexander.
Sigmund Freud's Dreams. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968.] [8]+486+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
With a new introduction and 10 page addendum with corrections and a few expanded discussions.
133. Grinstein, Alexander.
Sigmund Freud's Writings: A Comprehensive Bibliography. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xxvi+181+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

134. Grinstein, Alexander.
Tales of the Unconscious. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. xviii+343+[7]pp. 8 text illustrations. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Reprints papers in applied psychoanalysis. Contains essays on Hamlet, King Lear, Oscar Wilde, and Uncle Tom's Cabin. Also contains three papers on Freud: "Freud and Grillparzer's Die Ahnfrau" (not previously published); "A Psychoanalytic Study of Schwind's The Dream of a Prisoner" (about the painting reproduced as the frontis of Freud's A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis, reprinted from vol. 8 of American Imago [1951]); and "Freud's First Publications in America" (reprinted from vol. 19 of JAPA).
135. Grollman, Earl A.
Judaism in Sigmund Freud's World. Foreword by Nathan W. Ackerman. New York: Appleton-Century, [1966]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1965 by Bloch Publ. Co.] [xviii]+173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

136. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
The Secret Ring: Freud's Inner Circle and the Politics of Psychoanalysis. Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, [1991]. 1st Canadian Edition, printed in the USA. [xxiv]+245+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Maroon cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

137. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
Führende Psychiater in Selbstdarstellungen. [Sonderausgabe Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+174pp. + 6 pages of integral ads + 5 photographic portrait plates. Cream card covers. Light cover staining, spine chipped, a good to very good copy in printed dust jacket with DJ affixed to the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
This incarnation not in Grinstein. Contains the autobiographies of Bechterew, Forel, Freud, Hoche, and Konrad Rieger.
138. Grubrich-Simitis, Ilse.
Back to Freud's Texts: Making Silent Documents Speak. Translation by Philip Slotkin of Zurück zu Freuds Texten (Fischer Verlag, 1993). New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+322+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

139. Grünbaum, Adolf (born 1923).
The Foundations of Psychoanalysis: A Philosophical Critique. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+310+[4]pp. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

140. Grunfeld, Frederick V.
Prophets Without Honor: A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein and Their World. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+349+[3]pp. Cream cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Pages 58-61 deal with Jung.
141. Gutmann, W[illy].
Psychomechanik: Freud und Semon. Wien und Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1922. 1st Edition. xii+141+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, wrappers lightly foxed, paper browned but quite stable, an unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grinstein 13227. An interesting comparison of the ideas of Freud and Richard Semon, which discusses consciousness, abreaction, drive and discharge.
Section 2: Freud, Books about & Relating to (H-P)

Section 3: Freud, Books about & Relating to (Q-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010