Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1730: Sociology of Sex

List 1730 Created: 12 Apr 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1730 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Benjamin, Harry & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
Prostitution and Morality: A Definitive Report on the Prostitute in Contemporary Society and and Analysis of the Causes and Effects of the Suppression of Prostitution. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+495+[5]pp. Embossed navy blue cloth with gilt & orange spine lettering and blue endpapers. Top edge tinted. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

2. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

3. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
Die Prostitution. Band I [and] Zweiter Band Erste Hälfte [all published]. Issued in the series Handbuch der gesamten Sexualwissenshaft in Einzeldarstellungen. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1912, 1925. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxvi+870+[2]; vii+[1]+728pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering [Band I] and printed blue-gray wrappers with black lettering [Band II]. Library bookplate & rear pocket to the first volume, else near fine, especially in view of the acidic paper; front wrapper detached, crown & corners chipped, some curling to the front lower corners to the second volume, which has the spine call number and embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. The second volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
All published of Bloch's never completed comprehensive history of prostitution, part one of the second volume being completed after Bloch's death by Georg Loewenstein. Haeberle 1983 p. 7: "He considered prostitution the central problem of sexology, since it combined the biological and cultural aspects of sex in the most dramatic and obvious fashion. … Nothing comparable has ever been attempted again."
4. Bloch, Iwan.
Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur Modernen Kultur. 6. - 18. Tausend. Zeite und dritte vielfach verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Berlin: Louis Marcus Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1907. [First published the same year.] [iii]-xii+829+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate & rear pocket, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

5. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] (1900-1940) & Schmalhausen, S[amuel] D[aniel] (born 1890), eds.
Sex in Civilization. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, [ca. 1931]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929.] [3]-709+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of Havelock Ellis. Purple cloth. A very good, bright copy in edgeworn and moderately soiled art deco dust jacket. *SOLD*

6. Carpenter, Edward (1844-1929).
Intermediate Sex: A Study of Some Transitional Types of Men and Women. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., [1921]. 6th printing. [First published 1908.] 175+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed darker brown boards with dark brown cloth lettering. Early marginal pencil scoring and annotation, a good copy. *SOLD*

7. Chancer, Lynn S. (born 1954).
Sadomasochism in Everyday Life: The Dynamics of Power and Powerlessness. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled pale blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

8. Chilman, Catherine S.
Adolescent Sexuality in a Changing American Society: Social and Psychological Perspectives. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1980. 2nd printing. [First published 1978.] vi+384+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

9. Comfort, Alex[ander] (1920-2000).
Sex in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1963]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950 as Sexual Behavior in Society.] 172pp. Aqua boards. Slight dampstaining to lower boards, else very good in stained and worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Comfort, Alex[ander].
Sexual Behaviour in Society. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., [1950]. 158+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

11. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym] & LeRoy, John P.
The Homosexual and His Society: A View From Within. New York: The Citadel Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Blue boards. Endpapers foxed, slight foxing and staining to first few leaves, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

12. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym].
The Homosexual in America: A Subjective Approach. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1951]. Later printing. [xviii]+326pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

13. Cory, Donald Webster [pseudonym].
Homosexuality: A Cross Cultural Approach. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. viii+440pp. Blue cloth. Slight paint spotting to lower right edge of front board, bottom edges rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

14. Davis, Katherine Bement (1860-1935).
Factors in the Sex Life of Twenty-Two Hundred Women. Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene [Volume 10]. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+430pp. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, spine and upper front board faded, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. *SOLD*

15. De Marchi, Luigi (born 1927).
Repressione sessuale e oppressione sociale. [Milano]: Sugar Editore, [1965]. 1st Edition. 309+[7]pp. Printed tan card covers with red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates copies only at Indiana & Harvard. A Reichian treatment that opens with a quote from Reich.
16. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961), ed.
Sex Habits of American Men: A Symposium on the Kinsey Report. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

17. Ditzion, Sidney.
Marriage, Morals and Sex in America: A History of Ideas. New York: Bookman's Associates, 1953. 1st Edition. 440pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, corners frayed, else very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

18. Dooling, Richard.
Blue Streak: Swearing, Free Speech, and Sexual Harassment. New York: Random House, [1996]. 1st Edition. [x]+179+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

19. Edwardes, Allen & Masters, R[obert] E[dward] L[ee].
The Cradle of Erotica: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1963. Later printing. (1st edition of the text). xxii+362pp. Pink cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

20. Ehrmann, Winston.
Premarital Dating Behavior:. Introduction by Margaret Mead. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

21. Ellis, Albert (born 1913) & Abarbanel, Albert, eds.
The Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961.] 1072pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

22. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Dance of Life. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [xvi]+377+[3]pp. Green cloth. Covers dull. Inquire | Order $5.25

23. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
Essays in War-Time: Further Studies in the Task of Social Hygiene. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1917. 1st American Edition. 252pp. Cloth. Hinges cracked. Inquire | Order $16.95

24. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock.
The Task of Social Hygiene. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1912. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+414+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, covers spotted, dent to the upper front board, a good copy. *SOLD*

25. Ernst, Morris L. & Loth, David.
American Sexual Behavior and the Kinsey Report. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson. New York: The Greystone Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. Front flyleaf excised, bookplate to paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

26. Fisher, Elizabeth.
Woman's Creation: Sexual Evolution and the Shaping of Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed embossed dark gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

27. Ford, Clellan S. & Beach, Frank A[mbrose] (1911-1988).
Patterns of Sexual Behavior. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers and Paul B.Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, 1952. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+307+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and a bit frayed, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, front hinge lightly cracked and with some rust-staining, a good copy. *SOLD*

28. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
The Sexual Question: A Scientific, Psychological, Hygienic and Sociological Study for the Cultured Classes. English Adaptation by C. F. Marshall. Translation of the 1906 2nd German edition of Die Sexuelle Frage, 1st published 1905. New York: Rebman Company, [ca. 1909]. 1st Edition in English, Early printing. [xvi]+536+[6]pp. + 2 color photolithographs. 23 text figures. Large 8vo. Green-gray cloth with leather spine label. Hinges cracked, spine label mostly obliterated, a good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

29. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
The Sexual Question: A Scientific, Psychological, Hygienic and Sociological Study. New York: Physicians and Surgeons Book Company, 1925 [this edition 1st issued 1922]. English, Later printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published 1905 in German; First issued in English translation in 1906.] [xvi]+536+[2]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt front cover device. Corners bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
Die Sexuelle Frage: eine naturwissenschaftliche, psychologische, hygienische und soziologische Studie für Gebildete. 11. - 15. Tausend. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1905. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published the same year.] viii+587+[1]pp. + 23 illustrations on 6 glossy paper leaves. Thick 8vo. Early ochre cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. *SOLD*
GM 1635: "Forel's best work; translated into 16 languages."
31. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
Tempérament et caractère selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1895. 1st Edition. xx+378+[2]pp. + inserted rear 32-page catalog dated Février 1895. Printed green wrappers with black spine, front, and rear lettering. Spine & edges sellotaped, corners of wrappers chipped and curled; lower corners of first three leaves chipped and creased; a good, internally clean, copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

32. Fox, Robin.
The Red Lamp of Incest. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1980]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+271+[3]pp. Cream cloth-backed red boards with red & black spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
A re-examination of the incest taboo based on Freud's notion of the 'primal horde' and using ethnographic and primatological data.
33. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Volume I: Education of the Senses. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+534pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

34. Gebhard, Paul H., et al.
Sex Offenders: An Analysis of Types. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers and Paul B.Hoeber, Inc., Medical Books, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+924pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

35. Greenberg, Jerrold S.
Stress and Sexuality. Stress in Modern Society, edited by James H. Humphrey No. 6. New York: AMS Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+180+[2]pp. Printed white glossy boards with black lettering. A fine copy. With publisher's review slip pasted to the front cover. Inquire | Order $23.95

36. Gross, Ira, et al, eds.
Sex Role Attitudes and Cultural Change. Priority Issues in Mental Health Volume 3. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1982]. [viii]+213+[3]pp. Yellow and green cloth with black lettering. Front cover stained else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

37. Hartley, Shirley Foster.
Illegitimacy. Berkeley: University of California Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+288pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

38. Heape, Walter (1855-1929).
Sex Antagonism. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1913. printed in the UK. [viii]+217+[3]pp. Pebbled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
An extended critical discussion of Frazer's concepts of totemism and exogamy.
39. Henriques, Fernando.
Love in Action: The Sociology of Sex. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, 1960. 1st Edition. 432pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

40. Himelhoch, Jerome & Fava, Sylvia F., eds.
Sexual Behavior in American Society: An Appraisal of the First Two Kinsey Reports. New York: 1955. 1st Edition. 446pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

41. Hoddan, Max (1894-1946).
Sex-Life in Europe: A Biological and Sociological Survey. Translation by J[erome] Gibbs of Geschlecht und Liebe in biologischer und gesellschaftlicher Beziehung (Berlin: Universitas, 1932). Newark [NJ]: Julian Press, 1932. 1st Edition in English. 242+[14]pp. With six line drawings of male & female sex organs on the rectos of unnumbered cognate rear leaves. Printed blue cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Endpapers darkened, very good with light shelfwear. *SOLD*
Hoddan was a Berlin physician, sex researcher, and anarchist—part of the efflorescent glory of Weimar Germany.
42. Howe, Louise Kapp, ed.
The Future of the Family: Mothers, Fathers and Children/sex Roles and Work/communities and Child Care/redefining Marriage and. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972]. 1st Edition. 378+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

43. Jonas, Doris & Jonas, Adolphe D. (born 1913).
Sex & Status. New York: Stein and Day / Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. 214+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed orange boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

44. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
Sex and Morality. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1955]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1954 in Indianapolis.] 274+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $6.50

45. Kneeland, George J[ackson] (born 1872).
Commercialized Prostitution in New York City. With a Supplementary Chapter by Katherine Bement Davis. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Issued in the series Publications of the Bureau of Social Hygiene. New York: The Century Co., 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+xii+334+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, some finger smudging to the front and rear endleaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

46. Lee, Patrick C. & Stewart, Robert S., eds.
Sex Differences: Cultural and Developmental Dimensions. New York: Urizen Books, 1976. 1st Edition. 478+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A tight copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

47. Linnér, Birgitta (born 1920).
Sex and Society in Sweden. Photographs by Lennard Nilsson. In collaboration with Richard J. Litell. Preface by Lester A. Kirkendall. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+204pp. Photographic text illustrations. Patterned green cloth with white linen spine with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Originally trained as a lawyer with a law degree from the University of Lund, Linnér subsequently became interested in issues of family life and conflict. From 1951 she had served as a family counselor at the Stockholm Family Counsesling Bureau. She authored and co-authored sex education and family-life education textbooks for teenagers and young adults; lectured for a number of years on family life education at the School for Home Economics in Uppsala; served as a member of the Swedish Royal Commission on the "Fackskolan" (a type of secondary school); served as an advisor to the National Board of Education in matters relating to family life education. Written in English for an American audience, Sex and Society in Sweden attempted to explain both the facts of and the sociopolitical rationale behind Sweden's (then) much more sexually open and permissive society.
48. Maccoby, Eleanor E[mmons] (born 1917) & Jacklin, Carol Nagy.
The Psychology of Sex Differences. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+634+[4]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

49. Macklin, Eleanor D. & Rubin, Robert H., eds.
Contemporary Families and Alternative Lifestyles: Handbook on Research and Theory. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition. 436pp. Navy blue cloth. Light penciling to several chapters, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

50. Mantegazza, P[aolo] (1831-1910).
Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro.] [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Ehrenfreund 1926 #370.
51. Marcuse, Ludwig.
Obscene: The History of an Indignation. Translated by Karen Gershon. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1965. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1962 in German.] 327+[1]pp. Speckled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

52. Marshall, Donald S. & Suggs, Robert C., eds.
Human Sexual Behavior: Variations in the Ethnographic Spectrum. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xviii+302pp. Orange cloth with light & dark blue spine lettering, pictorial red endpapers, and tinted top edge. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

53. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
The Development of the Sexual Impulses. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+219+[3]pp. Green cloth. Crown chipped, else a good to very good copy with library stamp to the title-page and spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. *SOLD*

54. Müller-Lyer, F[ranz Carl] (1857-1916).
Phasen der Liebe: eine Soziologie des Verhältnisses der Geschlechter. Die Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit: eine systematische Soziologie in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen Band 5. München: Albert Langen, 1921 [this edition 1st issued 1917]. 2nd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1913.] [xvi]+254+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. Hinges quite cracked, covers scratched, spine shelfworn, paper acidic, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50

55. Neville-Rolfe, Sybil.
Sex in Social Life. Foreword by Cyril Norwood. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition. 506+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

56. O'Neill, Nena & O'Neill, George.
Open Marriage: A New Life Style for Couples. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc. and distributed in association with J. B. Lippincott Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. 287+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
The first extensive study of open marriage, undertaken by a husband-wife anthropology team in 1967. The O'Neills coined the term "open marriage" in their 1968 first draft of the book.
57. Paige, Karen Ericksen & Paige, Jeffery m.
The Politics of Reproductive Ritual. Assisted by Linda Fuller & Elisabeth Magnus. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+380+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn, covers starting to curl, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00

58. Parent-Duchatelet, A[lexandre]-J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1790-1836).
De la prostitution dans la ville de Paris considerée sous le rapport de l'hygiène publique, de la morale et de l'administration; ouvrage appuyé de documents statistiques puisés dans les archives de la préfecture de police. Précédé d'une notice historique sur la vie et les ouvrages de l'auteur. Bruxelles: Société Belge de Libraire, etc., Hauman, Cattoir et Cie., 1836. 1st Belgian Edition. [First published the same year in Paris.] [iv]+664 folding map + folding table (lacking a folding map and table of the number of prostitutes). Thick 8vo. 19th century leather-backed marbled boards. Lightly foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
The pioneer history of prostitution.
59. Parsons, Jacquelynne E., ed.
The Psychobiology of Sex Differences and Sex Roles. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+319+[1]pp. Pebbled cream boards with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

60. Pitcher, Evelyn Goodenough & Schultz, Lynn Hickey.
Boys and Girls at Play: The Development of Sex Roles. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. [xii]+207+[5]pp. Cloth. Covers worn and stained else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

61. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Newly Translated from the German by Vincent R. Cargagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1970]. 3rd printing of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1946.] [xxxii]+400pp. Black cloth. Ink signature to title-page and small name stamp to half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

62. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Translated by Vincent R. Carfagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1946.] [xxxii]+400pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

63. Reich, Wilhelm.
Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year.] 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. *SOLD*
With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition.
Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
64. Ross, Michael W. (born 1952), ed.
Homosexuality and Social Sex Roles. Research on Homosexuality No. 7. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+107+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. Departmental stamp to front & rear paste-downs, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Also issues as Vol. 9 No. 1 of Journal of Homosexuality (Fall 1983).
65. Sanger, William W[allace].
The History of Prostitution: Its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World. New York: The Medical Publishing Co., 1910 [this edition 1st issued 1897]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [First published 1858.] xiv+[17]-709+[7]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints, spine tips, and corners rubbed, a very good copy with mild shelfwear and cover scratching. Inquire | Order $60.00
The first important American work on prostitution.
66. Schur, Edwin M., ed.
The Family and the Sexual Revolution: Selected Writings. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+427+[3]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

67. Schwartz, Joel [Benjamin] (born 1950).
The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

68. Sloane, R. Bruce (born 1923).
Abortion: Changing Views and Practice. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+182+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

69. Smith, James R. & Smith, Lynn G., eds.
Beyond Monogamy: Recent Studies of Sexual Alternatives in Marriage. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+336+[4]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

70. Sorensen, Robert. C.
Adolescent Sexuality in Contemporary America: Personal Values and Sexual Behavior Ages Thirteen to Nineteen. New York: World Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+549+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

71. Stafford, Peter.
Sexual Behavior in the Communist World: An Eyewitness Report of Life, Love and the Human Condition Behind the Iron Curtain. New York: Julian Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+287+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

72. Stearn, Jess.
The Grapevine. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+372+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

73. Vincent, Clark E.
Unmarried Mothers. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1964]. 3rd printing. [First published 1961.] x+[2]+308pp. Red cloth with black & white spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

74. Wagner, Jon, ed.
Sex Roles in Contemporary American Communes. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

75. Weil, Mildred W.
Sex and Sexuality: From Repression to Expression. New York/London: University Press of America, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+357pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

76. Weinberg, Martin S., et al.
Dual Attraction: Understanding Bisexuality. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. x+437+[1]pp. Gray cloth-backed navy blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

77. Weitz, Shirley.
Sex Roles: Biological, Psychological, and Social Foundations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+283+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

78. Whitam, Frederick L. & Mathy, Robin M.
Male Homosexuality in Four Societies: Brazil, Guatemala, the Philippines, and the United States. New York: Praeger Special Studies, [1986]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxii+208+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.95

79. Wickler, Wolfgang.
The Sexual Code: The Social Behavior of Animals and Men. Introduction by Konrad Lorenz. Illustrated by Hermann Kacher. Translation by Francisca Garvie of Sind wir Sünder? Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press / Doubleday, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969 in German in Munich.] [xxxiv]+301+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

80. Winick, Charles E. & Kinsie, Paul M.
The Lively Commerce: Prostitution in the United States. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1971. 1st Edition. [x]+320+[6]pp. Embossed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

81. Young, Wayland [pseud. for Wayland Kennet] (born 1923).
Eros Denied: Sex in Western Society. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. 416pp. + 16 pages of halftones. Yellow cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010