Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1728: Hallucinations & Illusions

List 1728 Created: 25 Mar 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1728 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. Pp. [353]-476+[ii]+ii. Printed gray-green wrappers. Slight chipping, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains John Ordronaux's "On Hallucinations Consistent with Reason"; J. H. Worthington's "Illustrations of Congestive Mania"; reviews of American asylum reports; partial translation of Legoyt's "Statistics of the Establishments for the Insane in France".
2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LVII No. 3. Edited by Henry M. Hurd & Hilarys Bok. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Young J. Pentland / Edinburgh: Young J. Pentland, 1901. Pp. [417]-600 + 5 inserted photographic plates + 12 pages of illustrated front ads & 10 pages of rear ads. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front, rear, & spine lettering. Slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. *SOLD*
Contains W. Alfred McCorn "Hallucinations: Their Origin, Varieties, Occurrence and Differentiation"; Henry J. Berkley "Clinical Cases, VII.—The Pathology of Chronic Alcoholism"; Peter M. Wise "Results of Five years' Experience with Cooperation between State hospitals for the Insane: May it be Profitably extended to other charitable Institutions?"; A. E. Brownrigg "Kraepelin's Clinical Picture of Katatonia"; C. W. Page "John S. Butler: The Man and His Hospital Methods"; Lewellys F. Barker "On the Importance of Pathological and Bacteriological Laboratories in Connection with Hospitals for the Insane"; Theo. Klingmann "A Contribution to the Pathology of the so-called Functional Neuroses"; A. V. Parant "Letter from France."
3. Asaad, Ghazi.
Hallucinations in Clinical Psychiatry: A Guide for Mental Health Professionals. Brunner/Mazel Clinical Psychiatry Series No. 2. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xii]+147+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

4. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont…. First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[5]pp. + 4 page catalog inserted at the front. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Covers scraped, spine quite rubbed, slight spotting to the sheets, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $200.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Translation of the 1852 revised second edition ofDes Hallucinations, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as On Hallucinations.

The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter part of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.

5. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F.
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in French; First issued in English translation in 1853 in Philadelphia.] [6]+xx+[17]-553+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled ochre leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1853 edition.
6. Elam, Charles (1824-1889).
A Physician's Problems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. 1st Edition, Later issue. [viii]+424pp. + 56 page inserted catalog dated May 1870. 12mo. Blind-blocked ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, hinges broken, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Entirely devoted to psychological topics, with its seven chapters being on natural heritage; on degenerations in man; on moral and criminal epidemics; body v. mind; illusions and hallucinations; on somnambulism; reverie and abstraction.

Introduced the Term 'Hallucination'

7. Esquirol, [Jean Etienne] (1772-1840).
Aliénation mental: Des illusions chez les aliénés. Question médico-légale sur l'isolement des aliénés. Paris: Librairie Médicale de Crochard, 1832. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+83+[1]pp. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping and slight foxing, else a fresh, near fine and unopened copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Memoirs read at the Institute, October 1st, 1832. First published in Annales d'hygične et de médecine légale. "Esquirol [was the first to distinguish] illusions from hallucinations by defining the first as purely mental (i.e., not excited by an external object), and the second as deranged interpretation of actual sensations" [Norman Catalog #721].
8. Ewald, G[ottfried] (born 1888).
Zur Frage des optischen Halluzinierens. Sonderabdruck aus Band 103, 2. Heft Archiv für Psychiatrie und Nervenkrankheiten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1935. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+[136]-147+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers, saddlestitched, with black front & rear printing. A very good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper ("Jelliffe"). Inquire | Order $15.00

9. Gombrich, Ernst Hans Josef (1909-2001).
Art and Illusion: A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1956, National Gallery of Art, Washington. Bollingen Series Volume XXXV. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+466+[2]pp. 319 illustrations in the text, a few in color. 4to. Black cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front Bollingen monogram. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

10. Hauptmann, Alfred (born 1881).
Zur Frage der Halluzinationen im hemianopischen Gesichtsfeld. Sonderabdruck aus 131. Band. 1. bis 3. Heft von Zeitschrift für die gesamte Neurologie und Psychiatrie. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+[90]-104. Thin 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black front & rear printing. Wrappers a bit dusty, else very good. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's block name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
Hauptmann was a neurologist at the Nervous & Mental Disease Clinic in Halle a. S.
11. Helmchen, H[anfried].
Bedingskonstellationen paranoid-halluzinatorischer Syndrome: Zugleich ein methodischer Beitrag zur Untersuchbung psychopathologisch- elektrencephalographischer Korrelationen. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 122. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. vi+104+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed cream vinyl wrappers. One page highlighted, a few ink check marks to the bibliography, else a very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

The First Psychological Study of Hallucinations

12. Hibbert[-Ware], Samuel (1782-1848).
Sketches of the Philosophy of Apparitions; Or, an Attempt to Trace Such Illusions to Their Physical Causes. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd / London: G. & W. B. Whittaker, 1824. 1st Edition. viii+459+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked probably in the early to mid 20th century. Edges a bit rubbed, early 20th century owner's ink signature and name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Sadoff catalog p. 44; Rieber catalog #205 (2nd ed.); Wellcome III, p. 261; Hunter & Macalpine pp. 760-63.

Applying the realist views of Thomas Brown, "Hibbert concluded that whatever their exciting cause, apparitions, that is illusions and hallucinations, resulted from the recall of forgotten memories which being emotionally charged attained a vividness exceeding that of external sensory impressions. No feelings or ideas he maintained, were ever lost even if forgotten and could be revived into consciousness by an appropriate stimulus. … It is surprising to find so early in nineteenth century psychiatry this basic assumption of an unconscious and its relation to conscious mind" [Hunter & Macalpine].

13. Kloos, Gerhard.
Das Realitätsbewusstsein in der Wahrnehmung und Trugwahrnehmung. Sammlung Psychiatrischer und Neurologischer Einzeldarstellungen Band 13. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 66pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Edges lightly chipped, top edges darkened, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet call number to the upper front cover. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped on the front cover "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy] and with Jelliffe's date stamp "May 16 1938". Inquire | Order $30.00

14. Klüver, Heinrich (1897-1979).
Mescal and Mechanisms of Hallucinations. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] [xx]+108pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
Reprints the complete text of Mescal: The Divine Plant (1928) First issued as a dissertation in 1934. along with a 1942 paper "Mechanisms of Hallucinations".
A classic contribution to the literature of drugs.
15. Maurois, André [pseudonym for Emile Herzog] (1885-1967).
Illusions. Foreword by Edouard Morot-Sir. [Edited by Jacques Barzun.] New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[5]+101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Intended as the 1967 George B. Pegram Lectures at Brookhaven National Laboratory. Since Maurois died before departing for the USA, Barzun delivered the lectures & prepared the text for publication.
16. Osmond, Humphrey.
Understanding Understanding. In collaboration with John A. Osmundsen & Jerome Agel. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and maroon endpapers. Small stain to right edge of text block, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Rosett, Joshua (born 1875).
The Mechanism of Thought, Imagery, and Hallucination. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+289+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine. Joints, spine tips, and corners rubbed, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

18. Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), ed.
The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Printed laminated gray boards. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
Contains 9 papers on neurosciences (including Beck & Daniel "Kuru"; E.D. Bird "The Brain in Huntington's Chorea"; B.E. Tomlinson "Plaques, Tangles and Alzheimer's Disease"); 4 on genetics; 5 on psychopharmacology; 7 on psycholoogy (including J.A. Gray "Anxiety and the Brain: Not by Neurochemistry Alone"; J.H. Gruzelier "Cerebral Laterality and Psychopathology: Fact and Fiction"); 6 on epidemiology (including R. Neugebauer and M. Susser "Epilepsy: Some Epidemiological Aspects" and A.K.J. Cartwright and S.J.Shaw "Trends in the Epidemiology of Alcoholism"); and 8 on general psychopathology (including A. Jablensky & N. Sartorius "Culture and Schizophrenia"; P.D. Slade "Hallucinations"; G.F.M. Russell "The Present Status of Anorexia Nervosa"; T.J. Crow "The Scientific Status of Electro-convulsive Therapy").
19. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psychology. A Course of Lectures Delivered in the University of Leipzig… Translation by Thomas Loveday of Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die normale Psychologie … (Leipzig 1900). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd., 1907. 1st Edition in English. [2]+x+298+[2]pp. Straight-grained ruled brown cloth with gilt spine. Slight wear to the corners, else a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia.
20. Störring, Gustav.
Vorlesungen über Psychopathologie in ihrer Bedeutung für die normale Psychologie mit Einschluss der psychologischen Grundlagen der Erkenntnistheorie. Translated by Thomas Loveday. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1900. 1st Edition. viii+468pp. Printed beige cloth. Hinges quite cracked with title-page and last leaf of text threatening to separate, a good copy with small spine label, library gift bookplate, and stamp to rear paste-down. Uncommon. Adolf Meyer's copy signed in pencil on the title-page and with extensive pencil marginalia to the chapters on speech, mental representations, hallucinations & illusions, affective states. Inquire | Order $125.00
Lectures delivered at the University of Leipzig, where Störring was Privatdozent in Philosophy. Contains lectures on hallucinations, delusions, fixed ideas, aphasia. Translated into English in 1907 as Mental Pathology in Its Relation to Normal Psychology.
21. Yawger, N. S.
Diminutive Visual Hallucinations in a Hysterical Convict. [Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, July, 1925, Vol. 14, pp. 64 & 65]. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1925]. 1st separate Edition. 4pp. Tall 8vo. Folded broadsheet. Lower corners creased, edges dust-soiled, a good copy. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010