Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis (L-W)

List 1726 Created: 29 Mar 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1726 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


77. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Man a Machine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assézat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930).
78. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927) & Cooper, D. G.
Reason and Violence: A Decade of Sartre's Philosophy, 1950-1960. Issued in the series World of Man: A Library of Theory and Research in the Human Sciences, edited by R. D. Laing. New York: [1971]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing, printed in the USA. [First published 1964 in London.] [4]+184+[4]pp. Blue cloth with black spine and front lettering. Edges faded else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

79. Lamm, Leonard Jonathan (born 1945).
The Idea of the Past: History, Science, and Practice in American Psychoanalysis. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+310+[6]pp. Black cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

80. Laor, Nathaniel & Agassi, Joseph (born 1927).
Diagnosis: Philosophical and Medical Perspectives. Episteme: A Series in the Foundational, Methodological, Philosophical, Psychological, Sociological and Political Aspects of the Sciences, Pure and Applied, edited by Mario Bunge Volume 15. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1990]. xviii+262+[4]pp. Light brown coth with dark brown lettering. A very good, barely used, ex-library copy with rear pocket, library stamp to top text block, and label at the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $100.00

81. Lear, Jonathan.
Love and Its Place in Nature: A Philosophical Interpretation of Freudian Psychoanalysis. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1990]. 1st Edition. [10]+243+[3]pp. Crimson cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

82. Levine, Maurice.
Psychiatry and Ethics. Introduction by Margaret Mead. New York: George Braziller, [1972]. 1st printing. [384]pp. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

83. Levy, Donald (born 1936).
Freud Among the Philosophers: The Psychoanalytic Unconscious and Its Philosophical Critics. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [10]+189+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

84. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].

85. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

86. MacIntyre, A[lasdair] C[halmers] (born 1929).
The Unconscious: A Conceptual Study. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] ix+[1]+100+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Upper right corner of front flyleaf clipped, remainder mark to the top edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50
Pages 6-38 deal with Freud.
87. Mackay, Nigel.
Motivation and Explanation: An Essay on Freud's Philosophy of Science. Psychological Issues 56. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. x+254+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

88. Madden, Edward H[arry] (born 1925).
Philosophical Problems of Psychology. New York: The Odyssey Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild shelfwear and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy with the publisher's complimentary bookplate pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $5.95
Contains chapters on psychoanalytic propositions and psychoanalysis & responsibility.
89. Magnanensi, Maddalena.
Il concetto di inconscio in Freud e in Jung. Contributi Monografici dell'Istituto di Psicologia, Facoltà di Magistero dell'Università di Siena 3. Roma: Bulzoni Editore, [1974]. 1st Edition. 143+[5]pp. Stiff ocher wrappers with black spine & front printing. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
Chapters on the concept of the unconscious in the history of philosophy; the unconscious in Freud; psychoanalysis & other disciplines (literature, sociology, anthropology, ethnology); the extension of the concept in Jung; a critique of the unconscious in science & philosophy.
90. Marcault, J.-E[mile] & Brosse, Thérèse.
L'éducation de demain: la biologie de l'esprit et ses applications pédagogiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1939. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+308+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tear along the lower front joint, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $22.95

91. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] xii+277+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with black spine lettering and black front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

92. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in London.] [2]+155+[15]pp. 12mo. Printed embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners frayed, front flyleaf cracked vertically along the gutter, quite chipped at the bottom, and nearly separated along the fold, embossed owner's stamp to the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00
Collie Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist A.2b; Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.

The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind/body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of mind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].

93. Maudsley, Henry.
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. Being the Gulstonian Lectures for 1870, delivered before the Royal College of Physicians. With Appendix. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+189+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1870 edition. Inquire | Order $65.95
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, pp. 26-29.
94. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994), et al, eds.
Existence: A New Dimension in Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 7th printing. [First published 1958.] x+445+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed orange cloth-covered boards. Corners bumped, slight spotting to cloth, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
An influential book that introduced European phenomenological psychiatry to an American audience.
  • Contains Rollo May's "The Origins and Significance of the Existential Movement in Psychology" and "Contributions of Existential Psychotherapy";
  • Ellenberger's "A Clinical Introduction to Psychiatric Phenomenology and Existential Analysis";
  • Minkowski's "Findings in a Case of Schizophrenic Depression";
  • Erwin Straus's "Aesthesiology and Hallucinations";
  • von Gebsattel's "The World of the Compulsive";
  • Binswanger's "The Existential Analysis School of Thought", "Insanity as Life-Historical Phenomenon", and "The Case of Ellen West";
  • and Roland Kuhn's "The Attempted Murder of a Prostitute."

95. Miller, John William.
In Defense of the Psychological. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Miller was professor of philosophy at Williams College. Largely devoted to analyses of the basic assumptions of Freudian psychoanalysis and Skinnerian behaviorism.

The Most Extensive Work on Suicide to Its Time

96. Moore, Charles (1743-1811).
A Full Inquiry into the Subject of Suicide. to Which Are Added (As Being Closely Connected with the Subject) Two Treatises on Duelling and Gaming. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 2 volumes. [xl]+388+[4]; [xxii]+405+[25]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine labels and yellow endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1790 4to edition, somewhat reduced in size from the original. Inquire | Order $48.95
Hunter & Macalpine p. 528.
The most extensive treatise on the natural, social, moral and religious aspects of suicide up to the time of its writing. Written to counter Hume's 1783 essay on suicide. Moore was Rector of Cuxton and Vicar of Boughton Blean, Kent.
97. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
Degeneration. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. 1st Edition in English, Later printing. [xiv]+566+[4]pp. Printed decorative olive cloth. Hinges broken, covers spotted & shelfworn, newspaper clipping about Nordau pasted to front endleaves, a fair reading copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

98. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New York. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848.] xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

99. Philosophy, Psychiatry, & Psychology.
Volumes 1 - 7 #2, lacking 1#2, 2#4, and 3#2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994-2000. 7 volumes in 23 issues. 4to. Printed mottled gray card covers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $200.00

100. Pinel, Ph[ilippe] (1745-1826).
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany … In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969].

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].

101. Polanyi, Michael (1891-1976).
Scientific Thought and Social Reality: Essays by Michael Polanyi. Edited by Fred Schwartz. Psychological Issues Monograph 32. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [10]+157+[1]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Contains a brief foreword by Polanyi, preface & introduction by Schwartz, and 9 papers by Polanyi published in journals from 1945 to 1965.
102. Popper-Lynkeus, Josef (1838-1921).
Phantasien eines Realisten. Von Lynkeus. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Reißner, 1899. 1st Edition. vi+214pp. Publisher's straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, red front lettering, marbled endpapers, and all edges marbled. An attractive albeit not elaborate Jugendstil binding. Upper corners bumped but a bright, handsome copy. With a pencil note to the title-page by the notable psychologist and early Freud scholar, Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004), stating that the first edition was banned in Austria. The note is signed "SR Feb 16, 1957". Rosenzweig discussed Freud & Popper-Lykeus in his 1958 paper "The Idiocultural Dimension of Psychotherapy," pp. 9-50 in Vol. 5 of Psychoanalsyis and the Social Sciences, ed. by Muensterberger & Axelrod. Inquire | Order $350.00
OCLC locates only four copies of the first edition: SUNY at Fredonia, Michigan State, Antioch, and Cleveland HS Lib. Popper (who published under the pseudonym "Lynkeus") was an Austrian inventor, poet, and socialist philosopher, mostly forgotten today but of considerable note in his day. His only fictional work, Phantasies of a Realist "consists of 80 sketches, short tales, or dialogues, many of which deal with some controversial issue of the day. Popper, in his autobiography, stated that at least one-sixth of the stories were recorded shortly after awakening. He collected these stories for 33 years without any conscious interest in publishing them, and when he did suddenly decide to publish, he carried out his intent in secret." [Ernest S. Wolf & Harry Trosman "Freud and Popper-Lynkeus" JAPA (1974): 22:123-141].

Banned in Vienna within weeks of publication because of its alleged immorality, the book continued to be printed in Germany, eventually going into 21 editions. Wolf & Trosman believe that Freud did not read it until the 1909 second edition appeared — indeed, the second edition is in Freud's library but not the first (see J. Keith Davies & Gerhard Fichtner's Freud's Library: A Comprehensive Catalogue, where one finds that Freud owned eleven of Popper's books). Freud delighted in Popper's foreshadowings of his own ideas about the unconscious and wrote two small pieces about Popper, in 1923 and 1932 (SE vols 19 & 22).

103. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Edition. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old library bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Inquire | Order $350.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62.
Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism. Based on Prince's medical thesis at Harvard, for which he won the Boylston Prize. Prince here "concerned himself with justifying the intuitive belief that our thoughts have something to do with the production of our actions. … After rejecting parallelism as being at variance with this intuition, Prince presented the classic formulation of the mind-stuff metaphysic: 'instead of there being one substance with two properties or "aspects," — mind and motion, — there is one substance, mind; and the other apparent property, motion, is only the way in which this real substance, mind, is apprehended by a second organims: only the sensations of, or effect upon, the second organism, when acted upon (ideally) by the real substance, mind' (pp. 28-29). For Prince, in other words, the psychical monism of mind-stuff constituted a modern form of immaterialism" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 14 & #11].
104. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
Volume 2. Edited by Benjamin B. Rubinstein. New York: Macmillan, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

105. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
Volume 5. Edited by Theodore Shapiro. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+631+[7]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

106. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R. Hilgard, Lawrence S. Kubie, & E. Pumpian-Mindlin. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

107. Rather, L[elland] J.
Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series Volume VII. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1965. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

108. Ricoeur, Paul (1913-2005).
Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Name stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

109. Ritey, Hector J.
The Human Kingdom: A Study of the Nature and Destiny of Man in the Light of Today's Knowledge. New York: University Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [x]+498+[4]pp. Gray cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf by Ritey "To Shelley & Milton [Robin] // very cordially // Hector". Inquire | Order $10.00

110. Romanell, Patrick (1912-2002).
John Locke and Medicine. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 225+[3]pp. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

111. Rose, Gilbert J. (born 1923).
The Power of Form: A Psychoanalytic Approach to Aesthetic Form. Psychological Issues Monograph 49. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+234+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

112. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix+[1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

113. Rubinstein, Benjamin B[jorn] (1905-1989).
Psychoanalysis and the Philosophy of Science: Collected Papers of Benjamin B. Rubinstein, M.D. Edited and Annotated by Robert R. Holt. Psychological Issues Monograph 62/63. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. xvi+715+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

114. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty. Delivered before the American Philosophical Society, Held at Philadelphia on the Twenty-Seventh of February, 1786. [Philadelphia]: [1789?] Pp. [2]+[95]-124. Signatures: M[3,4] - Q2. Thin 8vo. Inserted into mid-20th century library boards with paper front label. Foxed, else very good. Uncommon. Probably extracted from the 1789 first edition of Volume I of Rush's Medical Inquiries and Observations, making this the third incarnation in print, preceded by the Charles Cist 1786 pamphlet and the 1787 London reprint. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #45; Fay p. 71. One of the first significant native American contributions to psychology in general and to physiological psychology in particular.

  • "Rush's psychology was most strongly influenced by the eminent British philosopher, David Hartley. Hartley meshed the 18th-century concepts of motion and Newtonian physics into his theory of the nervous system wherein he postulated that vibrations of minute particles of nervous ether caused nervous impulses which resulted in communication. According to Hartley, the mind is a 'tabula ras' on which these vibrations project perceptions; through the process of association, these perceptions fill the mind with ideas. Rush abstracted this vibrations concept into simple motion, and made association but one of his six operations of the mind.
  • Patterning his theory after the Scottish school of mental philosophy, Rush postulated that there existed in the mind certain basic capacities or faculties. These faculties were innate but could be stimulated into action and growth. Following Aristotelian terminology, he called these mental faculties 'internal senses.' His choice of nine faculties is a considerable extension of the traditional three: reason, emotion and will, but falls far below the numbers given by the Scottish school. Rush grouped these nine faculties into three categories: the moral faculties included the moral faculty proper, conscience, and sense of deity; the intellectual faculties incorporated understanding, memory, and imagination. The remaining three were the passions, will, and the principle of faith (the 'believing faculty'). Each faculty had separate powers but coordinated with the other eight. This type of theory, when combined with the idea that each faculty was represented by a separate area in the brain, secured popular acceptance in the 19th century as Prhenology — a term Rush may have introduced, not for the movement but to designate his own medical psychology" [Eric Carlson's introduction to Benjamin Rush, M.D.: Two Essays on the Mind, Brunner/Mazel, 1972, pp. viii-ix].

115. Rush, Benjamin.
Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[6]+40; [2]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Originally delivered as lectures in , respectively, 1786 and 1799, with the first essay published as a pamphlet in 1786 and the second essay published in 1801 as the fourth of Rush's Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine.
116. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Masks of Love and Life: The Philosophical Basis of Psychoanalysis. Introduction by Anna Freud. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1948. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with painted maroon spine and front labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

117. Scher, Jordan M[ayer] (ca. 1927), ed.
Theories of the Mind. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+748pp. Printed lightly decorative black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contributions by Ashby, Feigl, Geertz, Liddell, McKellar, Rapoport, Wolpe, & 28 others.
118. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Gedanken zur Naturphilosophie. Wien: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. 1st Edition. v+[1]+127+[3]pp. Printed buff stiff wrappers with dark blue lettering. Spine torn and partly defective, internally very good. Inquire | Order $35.00

119. Schleifer, Ronald, et al.
Culture and Cognition: The Boundaries of Literary and Scientific Inquiry. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv}+269+[3]pp. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

120. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
Revolution in the Body-Mind I: Forewarning Cancer Dreams and the Bioplasma Concept. Easthampton, NY: The Alexa Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few paper-clip rust stains, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in foxed and moderately worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

121. Schohaus, Willi.
Die Theoretischen Grundlagen und die wissenschaftstheoretische Stellung der Psychoanalyse. Bern: Buchhandlung & Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1923. 1st Edition. 84pp. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inaugural dissertation at the Univrsity of Bern.
122. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817.] vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851.
Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resolved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend Werner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Romantic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance — Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
123. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges chipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last edition.
124. Schubert, G[otthilf] H[einrich von].
Mirror of Nature: A Book of Instruction and Entertainment. Translation by William H[enry] Furness (1802-1896) of Spiegel der Natur (Erlangen 1845). Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1849. 1st Edition in English. vi+497+[1]pp. + 3 blank leaves to both front & rear. Errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. 12mo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale green endpapers. Head and foot of the spine chipped, modest fraying to the corners, owner's gift inscription to the flyleaf dated Jan 1, 1849, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Morgan 1922 #5298. The translation omits several chapters. Intended for the scientific education of young people, with chapters on instinct, the impulse of the mind to wander forth, the transmutation of the lower into the higher, the nerves, animal electricity, paternal and maternal influence, the steps in the development of life, as well as numerous chapters on scientific topics (magnetism, the telegraph, heat, etc.).

A Romantic physician and philosopher in the tradition of Schelling, Schubert "was the author of a highly poetic vision of nature, which sometimes reminds the modern reader of Bergson and Teilhard de Chardin and is striking in its similarities with certain Freudian and Jungian concepts. According to Schubert, man in an original primordial state, lived in harmony with nature, then severed himself from it through his Ich-sucht (self-love), but will revert to it later in a perfected form" [Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 205]. Schubert considerably influenced German Romantic psychiatry.

125. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Medizinische Anthropologie: eine wissenschaftstheoretische Grundlegung der Medizin. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+383+[1]pp. Maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers, original printed cream wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

126. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
127. Shelp, Earl E., ed.
Sexuality and Medicine Volume I: Conceptual Roots. Philosophy and Medicine 22. New York/London: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxii+271+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $42.95
Contains Jerome Neu's paper "Freud and Perversion."
128. Shelp, Earl E., ed.
Virtue and Medicine: Explorations in the Character of Medicine. Philosophy and Medicine Volume 17. Dordrecht/Boston/Lancaster: D. Reidel Publishing Company, A Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, [1985]. 1st Edition. xx+363+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00

129. Slochower, Harry (born 1900).
Philosophical Principles in Freudian Psychoanalytic Theory: Ontoloyg and the Quest for Matrem. Reprinted from American Imago, Vol. 32, No. 1, Spring, 1975. [no place (US)]: 1975. 1st separate Edition. 39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white card covers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Inscribed by Slochower on the front cover and signed "Harry". Inquire | Order $12.50

130. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Kerrigan, William, eds.
Interpreting Lacan. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 6. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+289+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

131. Smith, Joseph H., ed.
Kierkegaard's Truth: The Disclosure of the Self. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 5. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+438pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $145.95
Contains Paul L. Holmer's "Post-Kierkegaard: Remaks about Being a Person"; Paul B. Armstrong's "Reading Kierkegaard—Disorientation and Reorientation"; Harold A Durfee's "Metaphilosophy in the Shadow of Kierkegaard"; William Kerrigan's "Superego in Kierkegaard, Existence in Freud"; Bruce H. Kirmmse's "Psychology and Society: The Social Falsification of the Self in The Sickness unto Death"; Louis H. Mackey's "A Ram in the Afternoon: Kierkegaard's Discourse of the Other"; Vincent A. McCarthy's "'Psychological Fragments': Kierkegaard's Religious Psychology"; W. W. Meissner's "Subjectivity in Psychoanalysis"; Paul Ricoeur's "Two Encounters with Kierkegaard: Kierkegaard and Evil; Doing Philosophy after Kierkegaard"; Mark C. Taylor's "Aesthetic Therapy: Hegel and Kierkegaard"; Michael Theunissen's "Kierkegaard's Negativistic Method."
132. Smith, Joseph H., ed.
Psychiatry and the Humanities. Volume 1. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+347+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
  • Contains 10 papers: Section I: Psychiatry, Art and Literature: Paul Ricoeur, Psychoanalysis and the Work of Art
  • Erich Heller, Observations on Psychoanalysis and Modern Literature
  • Helm Stierlin, Liberation and Self-Destruction in the Creative Process
  • Donald L. Burnham & Sven Artne Bergmann, August Strindberg's Need-Fear Dilemma
  • Section II: Psychiatry, Philosophy, and the Development of Thought: Louis Dupré, The Mystical Experience of the Self and Its Philosophical Significance
  • Erwin W. Strauss, The Existential Approach to Psychiatry
  • Joseph H. Smith, Language and the Genealogy of the Absent Object
  • Section III: Psychiatry and Human Affairs: Theodore Lidz, The Family, Myth, and Ethics
  • Maurice Friedman, Healing Through Meeting: A Dialogical Approach to Psychotherapy and Family Therapy
  • Walter Kaufmann, On Death and Lying.

133. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
Phenomenology in Psychology and Psychiatry: A Historical Introduction. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xlv+[1]+411+[5]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, slight foxing and dust-soiling to the top edge of the text block, a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

134. Stewart, Balfour (1828-1887).
Conservation of Energy. With an Appendix on the Vital and Mental Applications of the Doctrine. Issued in International Scientific Series. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 1st American Edition. [First published 1873 in London.] [2]+viii+[2]+236+[2]pp. + 3 leaves of rear ads. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine darkened, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed and somewhat dusty, crown chipped, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

135. Sutermeister, Hans Martin.
Schiller als Arzt: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der psychosomatischen Forschung. Berner Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften No. 13. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1955. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. Printed buff wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Crown chipped, bottom 7 cm. of spine chipped, else very good. Paper browned but stable. Inquire | Order $15.00

136. Syz, Hans C[aspar] (born 1894).
Of Being and of Meaning. Translated by Bjorn Merker. New York: Philosophical Library, [1981]. [viii]+47pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

137. Szalai, Alexander.
Philosophische Grundprobleme der psychoanalytischen Psychologie: eine dialektische Studie. Zürich: Octava Verlag, 1936. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Errata sheet tipped-in to the inside rear wrapper. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Sheets quite acidic but stable; small scotch-tape repair to the top edge of the frotn wrapper, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and small call number to the front wrapper. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

138. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872).
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
139. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

140. Veatch, Robert. M.
Death, Dying, and the Biological Revolution: Our Last Quest for Responsibility. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1976.] [xii]+292pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

141. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+464pp. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC lists 4 libraries with (in theory) all three volumes: 2 in France, Southern Illinois, and the Welch Library.
142. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. *SOLD*

143. Walshe, F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] (1885-1973).
Humanism, History, and Natural Science in Medicine. The Linacre Lecture 6th May 1950. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1950. 1st Edition. 29+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with drab spine and brown front lettering. Light cover soiling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

144. Watters, J[ohn] H.
An Essay on Organic, or Life Force. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Wrappers lacking, title-page dusty, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00
University of Pennsylvania medical thesis in which the author advocated psychophysical parallelism.
145. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
Über die letzten Dinge. Mit einem biograph. Vorwort von Dr. Moriz Rappaport. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1912. 3rd Edition. [xxvi]+178pp. Pebbled blue cloth with inset front label and marbled endpapers. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains "'Peer Gynt' und Ibsen (Enthaltend einiges über Erotik, über Haß und Liebe, das Verbrechen, die Ideen des Vaters und des Sonnes)"; "Aphoristich-Gebliebenes. (Enthaltend die Psychologie des Sadismus und Masochismus, die Psychologie des Mordes, Ethisches, Erbsünde, etc.)"; "Zur Charakterologie (Enthaltend: Sucher und Priester, Über Friedrich Schiller, Bruchstücke über R. Wagner und den 'Parsifal')"; "Über die Einsinnigkeit der Zeit und ihre ethische Bedeutung nebst Spekulationen über Zeit, Raum, Wille überhaupt"; "Metaphysik (Enthaltend die Idee einer universellen Symbolik, Tierpsychologie [mit ziemlich volständiger Psychologie des Verbrechers] etc.)"; "Die Kultur und ihr Verhältnis zu Glauben, Fürchten und Wissen"; "Lietzte Aphorismen."
146. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first biography of Brown.
147. Whitebook, Joel.
Perversion and Utopia: A Study in Psychoanalysis and Critical Theory. Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. x+350+[8]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

148. Wisdom, John Oulton (1908-1993).
Philosophy and Psycho-Analysis. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1964. 3rd printing. [First published 1953.] vi+282pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

149. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003), ed.
Philosophers on Freud: New Evaluations. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1974 as Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays as a paperback original by Anchor Books.] [2]+155+[15]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

150. Woodger, J[oseph[ H[enry] (1894-1981).
Physics, Psychology and Medicine: A Methodological Essay. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. x+145+[1]pp. 16mo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

Section 1: Philosophy of Medicine, Psychiatry, & Psychoanalysis (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010