John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1723: Retardation and Idiocy (A-Z)

List 1723 Created: 22 Feb 2009

Last Revised: 21 Nov 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1723 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abbeduto, Leonard, ed.
Language and Communication in Mental Retardation. International Review of Research in Mental Retardation Volume 27. Amsterdam: Academic Press / An imprint of Elsevier Science, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+325+[3]pp. Blue cloth with white lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $74.80

2. Advances in Behavior Therapy.
Volume 4. Proceedings of the Fifth Conference of the Association for Advancement of Behavior Therapy. Edited by Richard D. Rubin, J. Paul Brady, & John D. Henderson. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xviii+304+[2]pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Leonard I. Jacobson et al.'s "Programming the Intellectual and Conceptual Developmennt of Retarded Children with Behavioral Techniques"; Harold R. Miller's "Identification of Effective Reinforcers in a Token Economy for Male Adolescent Retardates"; Kazdin and Bootzin's "The Token Economy: An Examination of Issues"; Annon's "The Therapeutic Use of Masturbation in the Treatment of Sexual Disorders"; John M. Atthowe, Jr.'s "Nocturnal Enuresis and Behavior Therapy: A Functional Analysis"; plus 19 other papers.
3. Advances in Child Developmant and Behavior.
Volume 1. Edited by Lewis P. Lipsitt & Charles C. Spiker. New York/London: Academic Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xiv]+387+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains Gordo N. Cantor's "Responses of Infants and Children to Complex and Novel Stimulation"; David S. Palermo's "Word Associations and Children's Verbal Behavior"; Howard V. Meredith's "Change in the Stature and Body Weight of North American Boys During the Last 80 Years"; Hayne W. Reese's "Discrimination Learning Set in Children"; Lewis P. Lipsitt's "Learning in the First Year of Life"; Sidney W. Bijou & Donald M. Baer's "Some Methodological Contributions from a Functional Analysis of Child Development"; Charles C. Spiker's "The Hypothesis of Stimulus Interaction and an Explanation of Stimulus Compounding"; Joachim F. Wohlwill's "The Development of 'Overconstancy' in Space Perception"; Betty J. House & David Zeaman's "Miniature Experiments in the Discrimination Learning of Retardates."
4. Aman, Michael G. & Singh, Nirbhay N., eds.
Psychopharmacology of the Developmental Disabilities. Issued in the series Disorders of Human Learning, Behavior, and Communication. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+277+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue boards with black and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping and shelfwear, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains "Selections and Cases from Late Reports of Lunatic Asylums"; "Schools and Asylums for the Idiotic and Imbecile: Hospital for Infant Cretins"; "Swedenborg on Insanity"; "Insanity in Connection with Great Mental Powers: Mental Derangement of Sir Isaac Newton, Charles Lamb, and his Sister, Mary Lamb"; Isaac Ray's "A Contract sought to be avoided on the Ground of Insanity."
6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery… communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania".
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Myerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws…"; A. E. Taft's "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widening of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusion of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contribution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College).
8. Barlow, Charles F.
Mental Retardation and Related Disorders. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 17]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1978]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+146+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with green and white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

9. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906).
Presidential Papers 1961-1962. New York: American Psychiatric Association, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+99+[1]pp. [frontis portrait]. Printed pebbled green cloth with yellow-green lettering. A near fine copy. 1/200 numbered and signed copies. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains his AJP editorial, "The Psychiatrist's Responsibility for Mental Retardation."
10. Baumeister, Alfred A., ed.
Mental Retardation: Appraisal, Education, Rehabilitation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition, English. [x]+419+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

11. Beck, Helen L.
Social Services to the Mentally Retarded. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+207+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

12. Benda, Clemens E[rnst] (born 1898).
Klinische Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+1229+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Wyrsch's "Klinik der Schizophrenie"; Hans Weitbrecht's"Depressive und Manische endogene Psychosen"; Hans-Hermann Meyer's Die Therapie der Manisch-depressiven Erkrankungen"; Karl Leonhard's "Die atypischen Psychosen und Kleists Lehre von den endogenen Psychosen"; Hans Binder's "Die psychopathischen Dauerzustände und die abnormen seelischen Reaktionen und Entwicklungen"; Erwin Stengel's "Neurosenprobleme vom anglo-amerikanischen Gesichtspunkt"; Pierre Schneider's "Considérations pratiques sur le traitement des névroses"; Max Müller's "Einleitung" [zur Psychiatrie der Suchen section]; Sakari Sariola's "Social Implications of Alcoholism"; Rudolf Wyss's "Klinik des Alkoholismus"; Hugo Solms's "Die Behandlung der akuten Alkoholvergiftung und der akuten und chronischen Formen des Alkoholismus"; John Staehelin's "Nichtalkoholische Süchte"; Klaus Conrad's "Die symptomatischen Psychosen"; Werner Scheid's "Die psychischen Störungen bei Infektions- und Tropenkrankheiten"; Clemens Faust's "Die psychischen Störungen nach Hirntraumen: Akute traumatische Psychosen und psychische Spätfolgen nach Hirnverletzungen"; Gerhard Schorsch's "Epilepsie: Klinik und Forschung"; Rudolf Dreyer's "Die Behandlung der Epilepsien"; Clemens Benda's "Die Oligophrenien (Geistige Entwicklungsstörungen)"; Klaus Poeck's "Anhang: Zur Erbpathologie und Psychiatrie der Oligophrenien"; Hermann Stutte's "Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie"; Hanns Ruffin's "Das Altern un die Psychiatrie des Seniums."
13. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
Principles of Gestalt in Copied Form in Mentally Defective and Schizophrenic Persons. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry March, 1932, Vol. 27 pp.661-686. Chicago: American Medical Association, [1932]. 1st separate printing. 26+[2]pp. 15 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering, stapled. A very good copy. *SOLD*

14. Berkley, Henry J. (born 1860).
A Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates. 57 photographic text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, owner's and library bookplate, library stamp to rear paste-down and small spine label, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Berkley was clinical professor of psychiatry at Hopkins. Probably the first extensive American neuropsychiatric text with its categories defined by Morel's concept of degeneration and leaning heavily on Beard and Mitchell. Under "Special Forms of Insanity Group III, Insanities of the Psychical Degenerate" come paranoia, the periodic insanities, epileptic insanities, psychoses accompanying or following both neurasthenia & hsyteria"; while under Group IV come "States of Arrested Psychical Development a) idiocy, b) cretinism, c) imbecility; and Group V "The Psychoses of Childhood."
15. Bisch, Louis E.
Clinical Psychology. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. xiv+346pp. + 17 half-tones + rear folding chart + 8 pages of inserted rear ads. Paneled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
Mostly devoted to atypical children. Chapters on history; methods of examination; terminology & classification; the normal child; the precocious child; mental retardation; amentia due to arrested mental development; congenital amentia; constitutional psychopathic states & psychosis; moral deviation; functional conditions of childhood; epilepsy; syphilis; heredity as a cause of amentia; mental testing; treatment, education, & training of atypical children; social problems.
16. Blumer, G[eorge] Alder (1857-1940) & Richardson, A[lonzo] B[lair] (1852-1904), eds.
Committment, Detention, Care and Treatment of the Insane [and] Care and Training of the Feeble-Minded, edited by George H. Knight [and] The Prevention and Repression of Crime edited by Frederick H. Wines. Reports, respectively, of the Fourth, Eight, and Fifth Sections of the International Congress of Charities, Correction and Philanthropy, Chicago, June, 1893. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+193+[3]; 22+[2]; 107+[3]pp. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The first section contains Clouston on lunacy administration in Scotland, Hack Tuke's "Reform in the Treatment of the Insane"; Victor Parant's "The Irresponsibility of the Insane Under the Laws of France; Chisholm Ross on statistics of insanity in New South Wales; Emil Hougberg's "Care of the Insane in Finland"; C. K. Clarke's "The Care of the Insane in Canada"; Frederick Peterson's "On the Care of Epileptics"; and several other papers.
17. Bowman, Peter W. & Mautner, Hans V. (born 1886), eds.
Mental Retardation: Proceedings of the First International Medical Conference. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1960. 1st Edition. xiv+530+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With admiration and respect // to Marion Kenworthy / [illegible signature]". Probably inscribed by one of the editors or contributors. With Kenworthy's bookplate. Marion Kenworthy (1891-1980) was the first American woman psychoanalyst. She had her training analysis with Rank in 1921 and taught psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work from 1921 to 1956. Inquire | Order $21.50

18. Braddock, David, et al.
The State of the States in Developmental Disabilities. Baltimore: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., [1990]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+527+[3]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering, gilt front cover design, and tan endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

19. Bradley, Betty Hunt, et al.
Teaching Moderately and Severely Retarded Children: A Diagnostic Approach. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+324+[6]pp. Printed pink cloth with gilt lettering. Glue stains to both paste-downs, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.80

20. Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
The Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth. Covers lightly stained with slight spine flecking, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $30.00

21. Buchwald, Nathaniel & Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), eds.
Brain Mechanisms in Mental Retardation. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 18. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+540+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with painted spine label. Somewhat cocked, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Burt, Cyril [Lodowic] (1883-1971).
The Causes and Treatment of Backwardness. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1952 in London.] 128pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

23. Busemann, Adolf.
Psychologie des deficiences intellectuelles avec considération particulière débilité des élèves des écoles de perfectionnement. Préface by Maurice Debesse. Translation by Georges Rustin of Psychologie des Intelligenzdefekte. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition in French. [First published in German.] [xii]+777+[3]pp. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

24. Cavanagh, J. B., ed.
The Brain in Unclassified Mental Retardation. Study Group No. 3. Study Group held at the Ciba Foundation, London, under the auspices of the Institute for Research into Mental Retardation. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1972. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [iv]+[xii]+333+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Printed gold cloth with black and red lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

25. [Cherington, Carolyn, et al, eds].
New Neighbors: The Retarded Citizen in Quest of a Home. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+190pp. Printed pictorial green and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

26. Christian, Henry A. (1876-1951), ed.
Psychiatry for Practitioners. By Various Authors. New York: Oxford University Press, [1936]. 1st separate Edition. [x]+646pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Gerald Pearson on child psychiatry, Eugen Kahn on psychopathic personalities, Earl D. Bond on post-encephalitic and post-traumatic behavior disorders, E. Arthur Whitney on mental deficiency, Franklin Ebaugh on toxic reaction types, & W. A. White on paranoia, Clarence O. Cheney on dementia praecox, D. K. Henderson on the affective reaction type, and T. A. Ross on psychoneuroses. First published in Oxford Loose-Leaf Medicine.
27. Clark, L[eon] Pierce (1870-1933).
The Nature and Treatment of Amentia: Psychoanalysis and Mental Arrest in Relation to the Science of Intelligence. Assisted by the Staff of The Psychoanalytic Sanatorium at Rye, N.Y. T. E. Uniker, Ethel L. Rourke, W. K. Cushing, Margaret C. Cairns. Foreword by Ernest Jones. Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1933. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+306+[2]pp. + frontis. Embossed panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jellife's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00

28. Clarke, Ann M[argaret], et al, eds.
Mental Deficiency: The Changing Outlook. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1985]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958.] xxiv+834+[4]pp. Black cloth with painted red spine label and blue endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

29. Cohen, Libby, G.
Before Their Time: Fetuses and Infants at Risk. Monographs of the American Association of Mental Retardation 16. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Press, Inc.], [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+118+[6]pp. Trade paperback. Slight shelfwear and date stamp to the half-title, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

30. Coleman, Mary, ed.
Serotonin in Down's Syndrome. Amsterdam/London: North-Holland Publishing Company / NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. [xii]+224pp. Rose cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

31. Conley, Ronald W.
The Economics of Mental Retardation. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+377+[7]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

32. Cook, William G[eorge] H[enry].
Insanity and Mental Deficiency in Relation to Legal Responsibility: A Study in Psychological Jurisprudence. Thesis approved for the Degree of Doctor of Laws in the University of London. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited / NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1921. 1st Edition. xxiv+192pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves age-toned, some trivial cover staining, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography page 40.
33. Davis, Roland Clark (born 1902).
Ability in Social and Racial Classes. Issued in the series Publications of the University of Virginia Institute for Research in the Social Sciences. New York: The Century Co., 1932. 1st Edition. xiv+114pp. + 5 inserted photographic plates. 21 test figures & 34 tables. Printed burgundy cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Attempts to assess the relative intelligence of white and Negro normal and feeble-minded children, with the "white" category further divided into subsets of city, country, and mountain children. Davis was Associate Professor of Psychology at Indiana University and a Research Associate in Psychology at the Institute.
34. de la Cruz, Felix F. & LaVeck, Gerald D., eds.
Human Sexuality and the Mentally Retarded. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1973]. 1st Edition. xviii+347+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

35. Dechant, Emerald.
Diagnosis and Remediation of Reading Disability. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxi+[3]+296+[2]pp. Mottled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

36. Deich, Ruth & Hodges, Patricia M.
Language Without Speech. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. 256pp. + 16 photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves. Olive-gold cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
The authors, both clinical psychologists, report here their attempt to adapt David Premack's methods for teaching a chimpanzee to communicate by using colored symbols for teaching profoundly retarded children, for whom speech therapy and sign language teaching have already failed. 7 of 8 children in their pilot study learned some symbols, with half the children beginning spontaneously to vocalise.
37. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976).
Children of the Creche. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1973]. 1st Edition. [viii]+120pp. Small 8vo. Printed black & ochre cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
Developmental study of chldren at The Crèche, an instiution for homeless children in Beirut, Lebanon, which demonstrated that cognitive deprivation in childhood produces a permanent deficiency in intellectual functioning.
38. Doll, Edgar A[rnold] (1889-1969), et al.
Mental Deficiency Due to Birth Injuries. New York: Macmillan, 1932. 1st Edition. xiv++[2]+289+[1]pp. + 11 inserted photographic plates (1 folding). 15 text figures. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Review copy date-stamped on the flyleaf "Aug 26 1932" and "Journal Nervous Mental Disease". Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Dollinger, A[lbert] (born 1883).
Beiträge zur Ätiologie und Klinik der schweren Formen angeborener und früh erworbener Schwachsinnszustände, mit einem Anhang über Längen-und Massenwachstum idiotischer Kinder. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 23. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. vi+98pp. 22 text charts. Tall 8vo. Early cloth-backed mottled green library boards with original wrapper-title drastically trimmed and laid-down. A good copy in an undistinguished biniding with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, mostly unopened. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and cut-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Dollinger was Oberarzt am Kaiserin Auguste Victoria Haus, Reichsanstalt zur Bekämpfung der Säuglings und Kleinkindersterblichkeit, Charlottenburg.
40. Dubitscher, F[rederik].
Der Schwachsinn. Handbuch der Erbkrankheiten, herausgegeben von A. Gütt Band 1. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. xvi+358+[4]pp. 45 text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping, especially to the upper front corner, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

41. Ebersole, Marylou, et al.
Steps to Achievements for the Slow Learner. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, 1968. [xii]+196pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

42. Ellingson, Careth & Cass, James.
Directory of Facilities for the Learning-Disabled and Handicapped. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+624+[2]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front monogram. Sheets browned, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

43. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
Aberrant Development in Infancy: Human and Animal Studies. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+279+[1]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Minor flecking to the top & bottom edges of the cloth, else a tight, unread copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.60

44. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
Handbook of Mental Deficiency: Psychological Theory and Research. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Psychology. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+722+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt horizontal front rules. Spine slanted, bottom edges rubbed, a good plus copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

45. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
International Review of Research in Mental Retardation Volume 1. New York/London: Academic Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Printed blue cloth with white and gilt lettering. A very good copy. With Murray Sidman's name stamp to the front flyleaf and his marginal ink lining to three pages. Inquire | Order $15.00

46. Ellis, Norman R., ed.
International Review of Research in Mental Retardation Volume 3. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+288+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with white and gilt lettering. A very good copy. With Murray Sidman's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

47. Evans, Daryl Paul.
The Lives of Mentally Retarded People. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+319+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Slightly edgeworn else a very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $14.50

48. Farran, Dale C[lark] & McKinney, James, eds.
Risk in Intellectual and Psychosocial Development. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series, edited by Harry Beilin. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+331+[1]pp. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains five chapters on retardation.
49. Fotheringham, John B. & Morris, Joan.
Helping the Retarded Child in the Elementary School Years. Toronto: Guidance Center, University of Toronto, [1979]. 1st Edition. x+148+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Very good with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

50. Gardner, William I.
Behavioral Modification in Mental Retardation: The Education and Rehabilitation of the Mentally Retarded Adolescent and Adult. Chicago/NY: Aldine / Atherton, [1971]. 1st printing. ix+[1]+379+[3]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.40

51. Garrison, Karl C[laudius] (1900-1980).
The Psychology of Exceptional Children. Issued in Psychology Series (Albert T. Poffenberger Editor). New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1940]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+351+[1]pp. 39 text figures & 17 tables. Green-gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken, cloth fleced and rubbed, endleaves foxed and small British owner's label to the front flyleaf, a good copy only in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
An early and influential text in the field.
52. Garrison, Mortimer Jr., ed.
Cognitive Models and Development in Mental Retardation. Monograph Supplement to American Journal of Mental Deficiency. [New York]: American Association on Mental Deficiency, [1966]. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue wrappers. Spine faded, previous owner's ink signature to the top of page 3, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

53. Gillespie, Patricia H. & Johnson, Lowell E.
Teaching Reading to the Mildly Mentally Retarded Child. Columbus, Ohio: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. Printed green cloth. A bit cocked, else a very good copy. With publisher's review slip pasted to title-page. Inquire | Order $8.50

54. Glidden, Laraine Masters (born 1943), ed.
International Review of Research in Mental Retardation. Volume 25. San Diego: Academic Press / An imprint of Elsevier Science, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+298pp. Blue cloth with white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $69.95

55. Glidden, Laraine Masters.
Parents for Children, Children for Parents: The Adoption Alternative. Monographs of the American Association of Mental Retardation 11. [Washington, DC]: [AAMR, American Association on Mental Retardation], [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. Printed yellow and gray card covers with white spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

56. Goddard, Henry Herbert (1866-1957).
The Criminal Imbecile: An Analysis of Three Remarkable Murder Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 1st Edition. x+157+[9]pp. + 3 plates (photographic portraits of Jean Gianini, Roland Pennington, and Fred Tonsonn). Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine imprint dull, title-page foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

57. Grasset, Joseph (1849-1918).
The Semi-Insane and the Semi-Responsible (Demifous et Demiresponsables). Translated by Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French.] [xxxvi]+415+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00

58. Griffiths, Margaret I., ed.
The Young Retarded Child: Medical Aspects of Care. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

59. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatric Consultation in Mental Retardation. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 104. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+[591]-693+[3pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange and black stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.50

60. Hamburger, R.
Lipoidzellige Splenohepatomegalie (Typus Neimann-Pick) in Verbindung mit amaurotischer Idiotie bei einem 14 Monate alten Mädchen. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für Kinderheilkunde, Bd. CXVI, 1927. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [43]-50. Thin 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A bit dusty and with some wrinkling to the first and last leaf, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

61. Hammarberg, Carl (1865-1893).
Studier öfver idiotiens klinik och patologi jämte undersökkningar af Jkärnbarkens normala anatomi. Translated by Walter Berger. Herausgegeben von S. E. Henschen. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1893. 1st Edition. [iv]+106+[2]pp. + 7 lithographic plates, 5 tinted and folding, each with a page of descriptive text not included in the pagination. Large 4to. Early 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, small whited spine call number, and large rubber stamp to the verso of the plates. Rare. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $225.00
University of Uppsala MD thesis. Translated into German in 1895.
62. Hegar, Alfred (1830-1914).
Zur chinesischen, deutschen und amerikanischen Kriminalistik: der Kampf gegen Minderwertigkeit und Verbrecher. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. [2]+34+[12]pp. Tall 8vo. Early cloth-backed library boards with original printed green wrappers laid-down. Boards bowed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates 7 copies: NY Public; UCLA; Yale Law; LC; Harvard Law & Countway; Cleveland HS Library.
63. Heller, Theodor (born 1869).
Paedagogische Therapie fuer praktische Aerzte. Enzyklopaedie der klinishcen Medizin Allgemeiner Teil. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. [vi]+223+[1]pp. 1/ pigskin with pigskin corners and marbled boards, leather spine labels. Ink signature to title-page, a very good copy with moderate rubbing to spine. Inquire | Order $50.00

64. Hilliard, L[eslie] T[heodore] & Kirman, Brian H[erbert].
Mental Deficiency. London: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1965. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1957.] viii+714+[2]pp. 120 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly scratched, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $16.50

65. Hindman, Darrell A.
Cooperative Programs of Training and Research in Mental Retardation: A Survey Study of Comparative Relationships Established Between Residential Facilities for the Mentally Retarded and Colleges and Universities. Sponsored by the American Association on Mental Deficiency Project on Technical Planning in Mental Retardation. Yellow Springs, OH: The Antioch Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. Printed green wrappers with white lettering. A typically ugly, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

66. Hollis, John H. & Meyers, C[harles] Edward (born 1912), eds.
Life Threatening Behavior: Analysis and Intervention. Technical Editor: Robert Hoyt, Bureau of Child Research, University of Kansas. Monographs of the American Association on Mental Deficiency No. 5. Washington, DC: American Association on Mental Deficiency, 1982. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+342+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheets laid in. Inquire | Order $8.95

67. Holmes, Arthur.
Backward Children. Issued in Childhood and Youth Series, edited by M. V. O'Shea. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1915]. 1st Edition. [xx]+247+[21]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Maskng tape to the crown, spine rubbed, label to base of spine, a typically ugly, good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Huessy, Hans R., et al.
Leseschwache Schüler: Ein Handbuch zu Ursachen und Behandlung der Legasthenie. Düsseldorf: August Bagel Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition. 183+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with painted blue spine & front labels. A very good, essentially unused ex-library copy in Bro-Darted dust jacket. Inscribed on the front fly leaf by the senior author "To the APA // Hans R. Huessy // 12/22/66". With the American Psychiatric Association's gift bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50

69. Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
The Diagnosis of Reasoning in the Mentally Retarded. Preface by Jean Piaget. Translation by Will Beth Stephens of Le Diagnostic du raisonnement chez les débile mentaux. New York/London: Chandler Publishing Company, An Intext Publisher, [ca. 1970]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1943 in French; First issued in English translation in 1968 by Day.] 367+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Spine creased, shelfwear to the edges and front joint, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $6.85

70. Iowa, Biennial Report of the Board of Control of State Institutions of.
Fourth, for the Biennial Period Ending June 30, 1905. Des Moines, Iowa: Bernard Murphy, State Printer, 1908. [2]+542+[4]pp. + 1 folding table. Ruled black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Rear hinge cracked with the webbing visible, a good plus copy with the bookplates of the Sheppard Pratt Hospital & American Psychiatric Association, APA rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, and paper call label to the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains statistical data on the state hospitals for the insane (Mt. Pleasant, Independence, Clarinda, Cherokee); hospitals for inebriates, penitentiaries, institutions for friendless children, the soldiers' home (Marshalltown), the soldiers' orphans' home (Davenport), the college for the blind (Vinton), the school for the deaf (Council Bluffs), the institution for feeble-minded children (Glenwood), industrial schools for boys (Eldora) and girls (Mitchellville).

The Wild Boy of Aveyron

71. Itard, Jean Marc Gaspard (1774-1838).
De l'éducation d'un homme sauvage, ou des premiers développemens physiques et moraux du jeune sauvage de l'Averyron. Paris: Goujon fils, An X (1801). 1st Edition. [2]+100pp. Small 8vo. Modern marbled brown boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the frontis portrait of the "Wild Boy," trimmed a bit closely at the top margin, otherwise very good with minor foxing. With two minor early corrections to pages 45 & 46, and with an early marginal ink comment to page 7 annotating "an 7" referred to in the text as "milieu de l'année 1799." Very scarce. Signed by Itard and Gouj on the verso of the title to prevent piracy (done for all copies). Inquire | Order $7,000.00
Norman Catalog 1144; GM 4969.1; Diamond 17.5; Lane, pp. 99-185 and 257-286. In this first report Itard was optimistic about the feral child's prospects for language acquisition and socialization. In his 1807 second report his conclusions were much more pessimistic, as even after a number of years of intensive education the boy had been unable to learn to speak.

Student of Pinel and one of the first otologists, Itard took charge of the wild boy of Averyon in an attempt to teach him language and social mores. "Itard's methods, described in his reports of 1801 and 1807, were based upon the philosopher Condillac's analytical approach to the acquisition of knowledge, which had been used with success in the teaching of deaf-mutes. However, in adapting this approach to the needs of his extraordinary pupil, Itard created an entirely new system of pedagogy" [Norman]. "It was Itard who first broke with traditional subject-matter instruction and implemented the education of the individual child through interaction with a carefully-prepared environment. It was Itard who first called for a scientific pedagogy based on philosophy and medicine, employing the technique of observation … It was Itard who spent long hours watching for the spontaneous expressions of his pupil in nature as in society, and he who, following the precepts of mental medicine, tailored the child's environment to accomodate and shape his needs. And it was Itard who took Condillac's model of the development of the intellect and first created a program of sensory education" [Lane When the Mind Hears, p. 283, quoted in the Norman Catalog]. "Itard's pedagogical methods were adopted by his student Edouard Séguin who applied them successfully to educating the mentally retarded, and by Maria Montessori, who applied them to childhood education in general" [Norman].

72. Jakab, Irene, ed.
Mental Retardation. Basel: Karger, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxviii+[2]+508pp. Small 4to. Printed blue-gray and blue cloth with white lettering. A lightly marked, virtually unused ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

73. Jarvis, Edward (1803-1884).
Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. Report of the Commission on Lunacy, 1855. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1971. [8]+71+[1], x+[7]-213+[1]+15+[5]pp. + 1 reproduced plan. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 edition with a 71 page historical introduction by Gerald Grob. Inquire | Order $17.50

74. [Jarvis, Edward].
Report on Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. By the Commission on Lunacy, under Resolve of the Legislature of 1854. Boston: William White, 1855. 1st Edition. [xii]+9-[214]+15+[3]pp. Blind-embossed Victorian dark brown cloth. Sheets lightly browned, small gouge near the base of the spine, slight wear to the crown and corners, still a handsome, near fine copy. Inquire | Order $325.00
The investigation and report are due almost entirely to the efforts of Jarvis, the pioneer U.S. statistician/physician who from 1842 devoted his private practice to the treatment of the insane. With its wealth of carefully collected statistics, the Jarvis Report convinced legislators to follow its recommendations for extending state responsibility in the institutional care of the insane.
75. Kanner, Leo (1894-1981).
A Miniature Textbook of Feeble-Mindedness. [From Ernest Harms's The Nervous Child]. Child Care Monograph No. 1. New York: Child Care Publications, 1949. 1st Edition. 33+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stamped on the front wrapper "Review Copy" and "Received May 23 1949". *SOLD*

76. Kirk, Samuel A[lexander] (born 1904).
Early Education of the Mentally Retarded: An Experimental Study. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1961]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] [viii]+216pp. Tall 8vo. Printed reddish cloth. Shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

77. Klauer, Karl Josef.
Berufs- und Lebensbewährung ehemaliger Hilfsschulkinder. In Zusammenarbeit mit Lothar Gramm, Ursula Heydrich und Dietrich Laak. Heilpädagogische Beiträge: Schriften zur Pädagogik und Psychologie entwicklungsgehemmter Kinder Heft 10. Berlin: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1963. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+168pp. + front & rear blank endleaves. Printed ocher card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Leo Kanner's small book ticket and gift bookplate to the American Psychiatric Association library to the inside front cover. Professor of Psychiatry at Johns Hopkins, Kanner (1894-1981) published in 1932 the first general textbook of child psychiatry in English. Inquire | Order $15.00

78. Klauer, Karl J[osef].
Lernen und Intelligenz: der einfluß von Trainingsmethoden auf die Intelligenztestleistung schwachbegabter Kinder. Weinheim/Berlin/Basel: Verlag Julius Beltz, [1969]. 1st Edition. 197+[3]pp. Printed flexible white vinyl with black lettering and ocher front border. Edges of text block somewhat dusty, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

79. Koch, Richard (born 1921), ed.
The Mentally Retarded Child and His Family. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1971]. 1st Edition. [iii]-x+504pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, edges shelfworn, a good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

80. Kozloff, Martin A.
Educating Children with Learning and Behavior Problems. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+459+[1]pp. Blue cloth with yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

81. Lesch, Erwin, ed.
Bericht über den dritten Kongress für Heilpädagogik in München 2.-4. August 1926. Im Auftrage der Gesellschaft für Heilpädagogik Forschungsinstitution für Heilpädagogik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. vi+235+[1]pp. 33 text figures. Affixed to flexible mottled library boards with hand-printed cloth spine, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Edges of boards quite chipped and worn, a good only ex-library copy in an ugly library case. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00
Apparently not in OCLC. Contains 28 papers delivered at the conference, seven of which deal with retardation: F. Simon's "Anteil der Religion an der Erziehung der seelisch Schwachen und Haltlosen"; P. Ranschburg's "Die Rechenfertigkeit und Rechenfähigkeit der geistig Defekten und Sinnesdefekten"; G. Oberhauser's "Untersuchungen über die Zahlbegriffsbildung beim Taubstummen"; L. Szondi's "Neuere Ergebnisse auf dem Gebiete der Therapie der Schwachsinnigen"; W. von Wieser's "Röntgenologische Beeinflussung somatischer Veränderungen beim Schwachsinn und bei verschiedenen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems im Kindesalter"; W. Tittneben's "Demonstration eines Apparates zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger (Einführende Bemerkungen)"; H. Velthuisen's "Apparat zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger."
82. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+108+[4]pp. 16mo. Printed pebbled red cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

83. Lewis, Richard S., et al.
The Other Child: The Brain-Injured Child. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951.] [xii]+148pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

84. Lief, Alfred.
People Who Care: Adventures of the Human Spirit Recaptured in Lane Bryant Annual Awards. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+203+[3]pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
Includes sections on the United Association for Retarded Children, Milwaukee, Rosa Freeman Keller and race relations in New Orleans, the United Church Women of Atlanta, etc.
85. Love, Harold D., ed.
Mental Retardation: A Basic Guide. Berkeley: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+282pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

86. Luria, A[leksandr] R[omanovich] (1902-1977), ed.
The Mentally Retarded Child: Essays Based on a Study of the Peculiarities of the Higher Nervous Functioning of Child-Oligophrenics. English Translation Edited by Dr. Brian Kirman. Translation by W. P. Robinson of Umstvenno otsalyi rebenok (Moscow 1960). Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1963. 1st Edition in English. viii+207+[1]pp. 31 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf, else very good in publisher's clear mylar jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00

87. Macklin, Ruth (born 1918) & Gaylin, Willard, eds.
Mental Retardation and Sterilization: A Problem of Competency and Paternalism. The Hastings Center Series in Ethics [Volume 3]. New York: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+247+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in somewhat worn and soiled pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

88. Major, Gustav.
Zur Erkennung des jugendlichen Schwachsinns. [and] Die Heilpädagogische Behandlung gelähmter Kinder. Sonderabdrücke aus der Zeitschrift für experimentelle Pädagogik, psychologische und pathologische Kinderforschung IX. Bd. Heft 1/2 und VIII. Bd. Heft 3/4. Leipzig: Otto Nemnich Verlag, 1910. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [2]+73+[1]; [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 1 inserted color plate. Cloth-backed boards with original paper covers for first title laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

89. Marfatia, J[ayant] C[hhotalal] (born 1913), et al.
Mentally Retarded Children: An Intensive Study of 100 Cases. The Motibai Thackersey Institute of Research in Mental Retardation Bombay. Bombay: Popular Prakashan, [1972]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+103+[1]pp. + 5 folding charts. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

90. Masland, Richard L., et al.
Mental Subnormality: Biological, Psychological, and Cultural Factors. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 1st Edition. [6]+442pp. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

91. Matson, Johnny L. & Mulick, James A. (born 1948), eds.
Handbook of Mental Retardation. Pergamon General Psychology Series 121. New York: Pergamon Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+596pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pebbled dark blue boards with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

92. Mattinson, Janet.
Marriage and Mental Handicap: A Study of Subnormality in Marriage. Issued in Contemporary Community Health Series. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1971]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1970 in London.] 231+[1]pp. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

93. Mautner, Hans.
Mental Retardation: Its Care, Treatment and Physiological Base. New York: Pergamon Press, [1959]. 1st Edition, American issue. vii+[1]+280pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

94. McLean, J. E., et al, eds.
Language Intervention with the Retarded: Developing Strategies. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1973]. 3rd printing. [First published 1972.] x+270pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

95. Menolascino, Frank J. (born 1930) & Egger, Michael L.
Medical Dimensions of Mental Retardation. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+477+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

96. Menolascino, Frank J. & McCann, Brian, eds.
Mental Health and Mental Retardation: Bridging the Gap. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+274pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.85

97. Menolascino, Frank J., ed.
Psychiatric Approaches to Mental Retardation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xx+764pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

98. Menolascino, Frank J., ed.
Psychiatric Aspects of the Diagnosis and Treatment of Mental Retardation. [Seattle, WA]: Special Child Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 386+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers with green lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

99. Meyers, C[harles] Edward, ed.
Quality of Life in Severely and Profoundly Mentally Retarded People: Research Foundations for Improvement. Monographs of the American Association on Mental Deficiency No. 3. Washington, DC: American Association on Mental Deficiency, [1978]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+384+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

100. Mittler, Peter, ed.
Research to Practice in Mental Retardation Volume III: Biomedical Aspects. Proceedings of the Fourth Congrss of the International Association for the Scientific Study of Mental Deficiency. Technical Editor Jean M. de Jong. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+485+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95
The final volume of three, the first two covering (respectively) Care & Intervention, and Education & Training.
101. Monroe, Marion.
Children Who Cannot Read: The Analysis of Reading Disabilities & the Use of Diagnostic Tests in the Instruction of Retarded Readers. Issued in the series Behavior Research Fund Monographs. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1932]. 1st Edition. xvi+205+[3]pp. 47 text figures. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt fron cover device. Crown masking-taped, corners and heel moderately frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

102. Morgenstern, Milan, et al.
Practical Training for the Severely Handicapped Child. Translated by Franz Morgenstern. London: Spastics Society Medical Education and Information Unit in Association with William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 1966. 1st Edition. [xiv]+134pp. 50 text illustrations. Cloth-backed printed pictorial red boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $13.95

103. Morgenstern, Murry & Michal-Smith, Harold.
Psychology in the Vocational Rehabilitation of the Mentally Retarded. Springfield, IL: [Charles C Thomas Publisher], [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+90pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Both authors were associate directors of the Mental Retardation Institute at the New York Medical College.
104. Murray, Robert F. & Rosser, Pearl Lockhart, eds.
The Genetic, Metabolic and Developmental Aspects of Mental Retardation. Foreword by Roland B. Scott. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+343+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.75

105. Newmayer, S[olomon] W[eir] (born 1878).
Medical and Sanitary Inspection of Schools, for the Health Officer, the Physician, the Nurse and the Teacher. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, [1913]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. vi+[2]+[17]-381+[2]pp. + 14 inserted plates (5 being chromolithogreaphs and 9 photographic plates). 71 text figures. Blind-blocked pebbled red buckram with decorative gilt-stamped spine and heavy mauve endpapers. Light fraying to the extremities, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Newmayer headed the Division of Child Hygiene, Bureau of Health, Philadelphia. A second and last edition appeared in 1924. Pages 248-301 deal with mentality and the assessment of intelligence, within which pages 248-262 and 296-301 deal with treatment of the mental defective, subnormal, or retarded child.
106. Nichtern, Sol.
Helping the Retarded Child. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+289+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

107. O'Brien, Donough.
Rare Inborn Errors of Metabolism in Children with Mental Retardation. Children's Bureau Publication 429. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Welfare Administration, Children's Bureau, 1965. 1st Edition. iv+100pp. Printed orange wrappers. Upper corners bumped, slight stain to the front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

108. O'Connor, N. & Hermelin, B.
Speech and Thought in Severe Subnormality: An Experimental Study. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xii]+122+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. With Murray Sidman's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

109. Osler, Sonia F. & Cooke, Robert E., eds.
The Biosocial Basis of Mental Retardation. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+151+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Text block with top edge foxed and date stamp to the right edge, else very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Eli Ginzberg "The Mentally Handicapped in a Technological Society"; G. Wilson Shaffer "The Nature of Intelligence"; Janet B. Hardy "Pereinatal Factors and Intelligence"; Austin Riesen "Effects of earlY Deprivation of Photic Stimulation"; Harry F. Harlow "Induced mental and Social Deficits in Rhesus Monkeys"; David Zeaman "Learning Processes of the Mentally Retarded"; Samuel A. Kirk "Dagnostic, Cultural, and Remedial Factors in Mental Retardation."
110. Perry, Natalie.
Teaching the Mentally Retarded Child. New York: Columbia University Press, [1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960.] xiv+750+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering and horizontal silver spine rules. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

111. Pevzner, M[aria] S[emenovna].
Oligophrenia: Mental Deficiency in Children. Preface by J. Tizard. The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. [Volume 5]. New York: Consultants Bureau, [1961]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian.] [xiv]+406pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

112. Popovich, Dorothy.
A Prescriptive Behavioral Checklist for the Severely and Profoundly Retarded. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+5]+431+[1]pp. Oblong 8vo. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature to front cover and half-title page, edgeworn, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

113. Poser, Charles M., ed.
Mental Retardation: Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Hoeber Medical Division / Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+271+[7]pp. Printed safron cloth with red lettering. Corners lightly worn, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

114. Rondal, Jean A.
Exceptional Language Development in Down Syndrome: Implications for the Cognition-Language Relationship. Cambridge Monographs and Texts in Applied Psycholinguistics, edited by Sheldon Rosenberg [Volume 5]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+351+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

115. Rothstein, Jerome H., ed.
Mental Retardation: Readings and Resources. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1961.] viii+694pp. Printed decorative blue and maroon boards with white lettering and mauve endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

116. Routh, Donald K., ed.
The Experimental Psychology of Mental Retardation. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+353+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

117. Rozovsky, Fay A.
Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xl]+698+[14]pp. +vi+63+[7] page stapled 1985 supplement in rear pocket. Blue cloth with painted spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.75
Chapters on rules for consent; exceptions to the rule; women & reproductive matters; prisoners & detainees; minors; mental illness & retardation; the right to refuse treatment; human research & experimentation; organ donation & autopsy; documentation consent & practical rules for consent.
118. Rozovsky, Fay A.
Consent to Treatment: A Practical Guide. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1990]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984.] [xxviii]+814+[12]pp. Red cloth with painted spine and front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.50

119. Sarason, Seymour B[ernard] (born 1919).
Psychological Problems in Mental Deficiency. New York/Evanston: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 3rd enlarged Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1949.] xiii+[3]+678+[4]pp. Printed horizontally red-ruled black cloth with silver lettering. Red ink underlining to several pages else a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00
Part Two consists of the separate monograph "Psychological and Cultural Problems in Mental Subnormality: A Review of Research" by Sarason and Thomas Gladwin, first published in this third edition.
120. Saugstad, Letten Fegersten.
Genetic, Epidemiological and Clinical Studies of Phenylketonuria (Oligophrenia Phenylpyrouvica Folling) in Norway. Oslo: [Universitetsforlaget], [1975]. Various pagination, @ 100 pages. Decorative red card covers with black spine printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the first title-page "With kind regards Letten". Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes the lead paper along with reprints of seven papers by Saugstad from 1973 to 1975, all on the genetics of phenylketonuria. 5 are from Clinical Genetics, 2 from The Lancet.
121. Schaefer, [Heinrich].
Der moralische Schwachsinn: Allgemeinverständlich dargestellt für Juristen, Ärzte, Militärärzte und Lehrer. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906. 1st Edition. 184pp. Early cloth-backed patterned boards. Edges bumped, spine tips and corners shelfworn, front flyleaf detached, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Schaefer was chief physician at the Irrenanstalt Friedrichsberg in Hamburg.
122. Schiefelbusch, Richard L., ed.
Language of the Mentally Retarded. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xxii+252+[6]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

123. Schultze, Ernst.
Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria.
124. Séguin, Édouard C. (1812-1880).
Idiocy: And Its Treatment by the Physiological Method. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [vi]+[xii]+[9]-457+[5]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1864 first edition published by William Wood.
125. Simmons, Harold E.
The Psychosocial Origins of Mental Retardation. Sacramento, CA: Psychogenic Disease Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. vi+214+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Previous owner's ink signature and address to inside front cover else a very good fairly tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

126. Sjögren, [Karl Gustav] Torsten (1896-1974).
Die juvenile amaurotische Idiotie. Offprinted from Hereditas XIV (1931). [Lund [Sweden]]: 1931. Pages [197]-425+[3]. Heavy 8vo. Printed tan wrapprs. Wrappers edgeworn and a bit loose, else very good. Scarce. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the author's compliments." Inquire | Order $40.00

127. Smith, George F., ed.
Molecular Structure of the Number 21 Chromosome and Down Syndrome. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 450. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+250+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial green card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.40

128. Sommer, Robert (1864-1937), ed.
Klinik für psychische und nervüse Krankheiten Bände 1-9 #1-3. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Carl Marhold, 1906-1914. Bound vols: 364; iv+365-781+[1]; [2]+391+[1]; [2]+379+[1]; [2]+380; [2]+385+[1]; [6]+388; [2]+377+[1]pp. + 3 inserte photograpic plates in vol. 1 and 1 folding plate in vol. 3. A number of issues with text figures. The final 3 issues: 96+[8], [2]+[97]-192+[6], [2]+[193]-284+[2]pp. Contemporary red cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Last 3 issues in original printed green wrappers. A sound set with the following defects: crowns split to vols 1 & 3; severe dampstaining to the bottom corners and bottom margins of the text to vols 4-8 (no effect on the text but it's not pretty); last three issues with moderate chipping to the wrappers and with The Institute for Living's blind stamp to the title-pages. Scarce.
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page of each volume. An important figure in early 20th century American neurology, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis, Jelliffe owned & edited the Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease for about 40 years; and founded with William Alanson White the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series as well as the Psychoanalytic Review (the first English language analytic journal). Inquire | Order $275.00
A nearly complete run of an important period neuropsychiatric journal edited by a doyen of German academic psychiatry. Publication of the journal must have been interrupted by the war, as the tenth & final volume appeared in 1917. The war also explains why Jelliffe didn't receive the last issue of vol. 9 and vol. 10. Professor from 1895 at Giessen, Sommer was an early researcher into psychiatric heredity and the first president of the German Medical Society for Psychotherapy.

Artiles on retardation, cretinism, catatonia, neuropsychiatry, clinical neurology, cerebral paralysis, forensic psychiatry, epilepsy, etc.

129. Stacey, Chalmers L. & DeMartino, Manfred F., eds.
Counseling and Psychotherapy with the Mentally Retarded: A Book of Readings. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press & The Falcon's Wing Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. 478+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Covers moderately scratched, rear pocket removed with glue stain, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

130. Sugar, Max, ed.
Atypical Adolescence and Sexuality. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+227+[5]pp. Green cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Contains chapters on retardation, sensory disability, gender identity disorders, homosexuality, and sexual abuse of children & adolescents.
131. Szymanski, Ludwik S. & Tanguay, Peter E., eds.
Emotional Disorders of Retarded Persons: Assessment, Treatment, and Consultation. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+[3]+287+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Spine cracked, some shelfwear, a good plus ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

132. Thompson, Travis & Grabowski, John, eds.
Behavior Modification of the Mentally Retarded. New York: Oxford University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+297+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

133. Thompson, Travis & Grabowski, John, eds.
Behavior Modification of the Mentally Retarded. New York: Oxford University Press, [1977]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1972.] xvi+570+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

134. Tizard, J. & Grad, Jacqueline C.
The Mentally Handicapped and Their Families: A Social Survey. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 7. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. x+145+[5]pp. Blue cloth. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $16.95

135. Tjosvold, Dean & Tjosvold, Mary M.
Working with Mentally Handicapped Persons in Their Residences. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+232pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

136. Trapp, E. Philip & Himelstein, Philip, eds.
Readings on the Exceptional Child: Research and Theory. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1962]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+[xiv]+714+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf and paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00

137. Tredgold, A[lfred] F[rank] (1870-1952).
Manual of Psychological Medicine for Practitioners and Students. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+298pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Sections on neurasthenia, traumatic and war neuroses, paranoia, mental defect. Tredgold wrote the standard early- to mid-20th century textbook on mental defect.
138. Tredgold, Alfred Frank.
Mental Deficiency (Amentia). Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1937. 6th Revised Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1908.] xvi+556pp. + 34 plates. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Rear hinge broken with colored flyleaf detached, a good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

Inscribed and with the Bookplates of Wm. Lyon Phelps & C. A. Kofoid

139. Trovillion, Mae C[onnie].
Deficient Children: Being an Application of the Binet Scale of Intelligence to the Backward Children in the Bloomington, Indiana, Public Schools. Herrin, Illinois: The Herrin News, 1914. 1st Edition. [4]+74+[2]pp. + rear folding chart ("Summary of the tests"). 12mo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front paste-down to "Dr. Wm. Lyon Phelps, who heard the reading of Arthur's tele-gram and enjoyed it. Mae C. Trovillion // Carbondale, Ill. // Southern Ill. Nor. Uni." With the bookplates of Phelps and of Charles Atwood Kofoid. An interesting double association: William Lyon Phelps (1865-1943) was an important early to middle 20th century American critic. He was Professor of English at Yale for 41 years. Kofoid (1865-1947) was Professor of Zoology at the University of California, Berkeley, from 1910 to 1936. He helped establish marine biology on a systematic basis. Inquire | Order $125.00
OCLC records 8 copies: Univ of Calif, Berkeley; Univ of Colorado at Boulder; Illinois State Univ; Monmouth Univ; Northwestern Univ; Southern Illinois Univ; Univ of Illinois; Indiana Univ. The author's master of arts thesis in the Indiana University School of Education. OCLC lists her under her married name "Smith."
140. U.S. Vocational Rehabilitation Administration.
Programs for the Handicapped: Abstracts of Mental Retardation Research Projects Funded by the Vocational Rehabilitation Administration. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1967]. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 4to. Library boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

141. Vietze, Peter M. & Vaughan, Herbert G., Jr., eds.
Early Identification of Infants with Developmental Disabilities. Philadelphia: Grune & Stratton, An Imprint of the W. B. Saunders Company, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1988. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+423+[9]pp. Printed ocher cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

142. Vogt, H[einrich] (born 1875) & Weygandt, Wilhelm (1870-1939), eds.
Handbuch der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns unter Berücksichtigung der psychischen Sonderzust{nde im Jugendalter. Erstes Heft [all published]: Geschichte der Erforschung und Fürsorge des jugendlichen Schwachsinns -- Psychologie, Physiologie und Anatomie des normalen Kinds -- Entwickelung des Gehirns -- Ursachen des Schwachsinns bearteitet von Bühler, H. Klose, H. Vogt, W. Weygandt. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1911. 1st Edition. vi+194pp. Rebound in unprinted green cloth-backed patterned library boards. TItle-page and last leaf dusty, Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good copy. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $65.00
Vogt and Weygandt were both prominent psychiatrists particularly interested in idiocy and retardation.
143. Wasserman, Jakob.
Caspar Hauser. Translated by Caroline Newton. New York: Horace Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German.] [3]-467+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pale green cloth with decorative spine and dark green lettering. A working copy only: hinges broken and taped, spine tips quite shelfworn, pictorial front free endpaper and half-title excised, signature cut from top of title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

144. Waugh, Kenneth W. & Bush, Wilma Jo.
Diagnosing Learning Disorders. Columbus [Ohio]: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+182pp. Printed gray cloth with orange and silhouetted silver spine & front lettering. Name hand-printed to the top & right edge of the text block, else very good in moderately worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

145. Weber, Elmer W.
Educable and Trainable Mentally Retarded Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+287+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy in edge-taped pictorial dust jacket, DJ flaps pasted to the paste-downs. Inquire | Order $16.90

146. Wenderowic, E. L. & Sokolansky, G. G.
Über den lissencephalischen (pachagyrischen) Idiotismus. Offprinted from Anat. Anz. Bd. 78 Nr. 7/10. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 129-155+[1]. 8 text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed (probably by Wenderowic) on the first page "In vorzüglüchler Hochachtung der Verf." With Bernard Sachs's autopen signature on the same page. Inquire | Order $35.00
Wenderowic headed and Sokolansky worked in Neuro-histologisches Laboratorium der Klinik für Nervenkrankheiten des I. Leningrader Medizinischen Instituts.
147. Wills, Richard H.
The Institutionalized Severly Retarded: A Study of Activity and Interaction. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+157+[5]pp. Teal cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Minor soiling to the edges of the dust jacket else a very good copy. Inscribed on the first blank, "To Paul & // Chara // with love // Richard". Inquire | Order $37.50

148. Winkler, C[ornelis] (1855-1941) & Gilse-van West, J. van.
Das Gehirn eines amaurotisch-idioten Mäedchns [sic = Mädchens]. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam (tweede sectie) deel XVII No. 5. Amsterdam: Johannes Müller, 1913. 1st Edition. 44pp. + 13 inserted rear plates (4 folding) with 32 figures (1 tinted) and 2 photographic images. Small 4to. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Edges worn, head and foot of spine quietly covered with masking tape, else a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Previously Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Utrecht, Winkler was now Professor of Neurology at the Municipal University of Amsterdam. His Handboek der Neurologie (1918-1933) was the first important Dutch textbook of neurology.
149. Wisland, Milton V., ed.
Psychoeducational Diagnosis of Exceptional Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1977]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974.] [x]+398pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Wisland's "Introduction to Testing," "Scoring," and "Criterion of Selecting Tests"; Max W. Mueller's "Mental Retardation"; Mary K. Bauman's "Blind and PartiallY Sighted"; McCay Vernon's "Deaf and Hard of Hearing"; Sam D. Clements & Tom J. Hicks' "Physically and Neurologically Impaired Children"; Calvin O. Dyer's "Socially and Emotionally Handicapped"; Joseph L. French's "The Gifted"; and David E. Yoder's "Evaluation and Assessment of Children's Language."
150. Child Research Clinic of The Woods Schools [for Exceptional Children].
Psychotherapy for the Exceptional Child. Proceedings of the Tenth Institute of the Child Research Clinic of The Woods Schools. [Langhorne, Pennsylvania]: [The Woods Schools for Exceptional Children], 1943. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains George H. Preston's "Common Factors in Mental Health"; Jacob H. Conn's "Play Therapy"; Harry F. Latshaw's "Educational Aspects of Psychotherapy"; Leo Kanner & Trude Tietze's "Psychotherapy for the Parents of Retarded Children"; Leslie B. Hohman's "Some Further Aspects of the Parental Problem."
151. Wortis, Joseph (1906-1995), ed.
Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities. Volume 7. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. [xiv]+378pp. Cloth. Covers dingy. Inquire | Order $22.50

152. Wortis, Joseph, ed.
Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities XI: An Annual Review. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1980. 242pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

153. Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health.
1971-1990 (lacking 1979). Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1971-1990. 19 volumes. 1st Edition. 1971-1984 printed (mostly green) cloth; 1985-1990 printed blue cloth. 1971 volume ex-library, slight ink-lining and paper clip indentations to a few volumes, else a very tood to near fine set. Inquire | Order $175.00
From 1971 to 1989 each volume contains sections on neurophysiology; psychology & psychophysiology; biochemistry & pharmacology; genetics; learning & memory; retardation; child psychiatry; adolescent psychiatry & delinquency; clinical psychiatry; geriatric psychiatry; psychoanalysis; pharmacotherapy; behavior therapy, nursing; alcoholism; addiciton & drug abuse; suicide; medicolegal; community mental health; social psychiatry; sociology. From 1990 on the major sections are: biologic psychiatry; genetics & mental health; disorders of intelligence & learning; clinical psychiatry; psychotherapy; psychopharmacology; alcohol & drug abuse; law & psychiatry; community psychiatry. The principal editors of the series were: Francis H. Braceland (1971-77); Daniel X. Freedman (1978-1984); John A. Talbott (1985-1990).
154. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
Die Erkennung des Schwachsinns im Kindesalter. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1913. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1909.] 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards with hand-lettered cloth spine and black front & rear printing. A good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC locates four copies: Cambridge in England and Princeton, Ohio State, & Washington University in the USA.
155. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Jervis, George A., eds.
Psychopathology of Mental Development. The Proceedings of the Fifty-Sixth Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, February, 1966. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+658pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a tight copy with light shelfwear and cover scratching. Inquire | Order $17.80
33 papers, all relating to retardation and mental subnormality.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Nov 2009