|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Suicide and Death (A-L)
List 1722 Created: 31 Jan 2009
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 2: Suicide and Death (M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1722 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abderrahman, Ben-El-Mouffok.
- Du suicide émotif et de suicide non pathologique. Paris: Librairie L. Rodstein, 1933. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green wrappers. Lacking front cover, rear wrapper detached, sheets browned with lower corner of title and ensuing leaf curled, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Thesis presented to the Paris Faculty of Medicine.
- 2. Achté, Kalle (born 1928) & Lönnqvist, Jouko, eds.
- Psychopathology of Direct and Indirect Self-Destruction. Proceedings of the Symposium by the Section of Clinical Psychopathology of the World Psychiatric Association 1977. Psychiatrica Fennica Supplementum 1978. Helsinki: 1979. 1st Edition. 113+[7]pp. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 3. Adams, J[ohn] (1662-1720).
- An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Considerations upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatise, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, some marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric reform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
The third book in English on suicide, after Sym's 1637 Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing and John Donne's 1647 Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every one who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity.
- 4. Ahmed, Paul I., ed.
- Living and Dying with Cancer. Issued in the series Coping with Medical Issues. New York/Oxford: Elsevier, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxx+314pp. Blue cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 5. Almeder, Robert.
- Beyond Death: Evidence for Life After Death. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+100+[2]pp. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $74.80
- 6. Alvarez, A.
- The Savage God: A Study of Suicide. New York: Random House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 7. American Electroencephalographic Society.
- Minimum Technical Standards for EEG Recording in Suspected Cerebral Death. Guidelines in EEG No. 1. [no place (US)]: American Electroencephalographic Society, [1971]. 1st Edition. 5pp. [page 1 starts on the verso of the front cover]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Name stamp to the front cover, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 8. Anderson, Dorothy B. & McClean, Lenora J., eds.
- Identifying Suicide Potential. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+112+[2]pp. Dark gray cloth. Name stamp to top edge & front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 9. Anthony, Sylvia.
- The Discovery of Death in Childhood and After. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. 280pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 10. [Aronson, Jason, ed].
- Current Issues in Psychiatry: Selections from the International Journal of Psychiatry Volume 2. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+295+[1]pp. Green cloth. Edges lightly faded, corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.05
Contains George Mora's "The History of Psychiatry: A Cultural and Bibliographical Survey" with discussion by E. G. Boring; Erikson's "Eight Ages of Man"; E. L. Hartmann's "The D-State: A Review and Discussion of Studies on the Physiologic State Concomitant with Dreaming"; Shneidman's "Orientations Toward Death: A Vital Aspect of the Study of Lives"; Ivanov's "A Soviet View of Group Therapy"; Myer Mendelson's "Psychological Aspects of Obesity"; Vaillaint's "The Prediction of Recovery in Schizophrenia"; and several other papers.
- 11. Bailey, Victor.
- This Rash Act: Suicide Across the Life Cycle in the Victorian City. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. [xx]+349+[9]pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 12. Beauchamp, Tom & Perlin, Seymour, eds.
- Ethical Issues in Death and Dying. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+368+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Slight cover staining and shelfwear, else a very good copy. Presentation copy from Perlin, signed 'Sy'. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 13. Beck, Aaron T., et al, eds.
- The Prediction of Suicide. Bowie, MD: The Charles Press Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+249+[3]pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 14. Benkard, Ernst (born 1883).
- Das ewige Antlitz: eine Sammling von Totenmasken. Geleitwort von Georg Kolbe. Berlin: Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1929. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1926.] xli+[3]+85+[3]pp. + 129 plates depicting death masks on the rectos only + 5 plates inserted in the introduction. Printed black cloth with decorative gilt spine and painted spine label. Edges and front & rear leaves foxed, bookplate crudely expunged, else very good. 7.- 9. Tausend. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 15. Berman, Alan L. & Jobes, David A.
- Adolescent Suicide: Assessment and Intervention. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 16. Berman, Eric.
- Scapegoat: The Impact of Death-Fear on an American Family. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 17. Bjerke, T. & Stiles, T. C., eds.
- Suicide Attempts in the Nordic Countries: Epidemiology and Treatment. [Trondheim]: Tapir Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. 217+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Cover shelf worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 18. Blauner, Susan Rose.
- How I Stayed Alive When My Brain Was Trying to Kill Me: One Person's Guide to Suicide Prevention. [New York]: William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+323+[3]pp. Gold cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners quite bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 19. Bluebond-Langner, Myra (born 1948).
- The Private Worlds of Dying Children. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+282+[4]pp. Green cloth with black and white spine lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with a vertical slice down the middle of the front DJ panel with minor effect to the front board. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 20. Bongar, Bruce, et al.
- Risk Management With Suicidal Patients. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [x]+197+[1]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 21. Bosselman, Beulah Chamberlain.
- Self-Destruction: A Study of the Suicidal Impulse. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+94+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 22. Botsis, Alexander J., et al, eds.
- Suicide: Biopsychosocial Approaches. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1997. 1st Edition. viii+278+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple cloth with white and blue lettering. A near fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.40
- 23. Bowers, Margaretta K., et al.
- Counseling the Dying. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1964]. Book-Club Edition. v+[3]+183+[1]pp. Ocher cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's name rubberstamped twice to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 24. Brim, Orville G., Jr., et al, eds.
- The Dying Patient. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1970]. 1st Edition. xxvi+390pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Minor red penciling to a few pages, bottom corner of page 187 trimmed incorrectly and folded over, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50
- 25. Brosch, Anton.
- Die Selbstmörder. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der militärischen Selbstmörder und ihrer Obduktionsbefunde. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+192+[2]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Snag to top of title-page, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 26. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
- Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. New York: Vintage Books, [1959]. 1st Paperback printing. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 27. Canetto, Silvia Sara & Lester, David (born 1942), eds.
- Women and Suicidal Behavior. Issued in Springer Series: Focus on Women, edited by Violet Franks. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Green laminated boards with green lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 28. Caras, Roger.
- Death as a Way of Life. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+173+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gold boards. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 29. Choron, Jacques.
- Modern Man and Mortality. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+276+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 30. Cournos, Francine.
- City of One: A Memoir. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed mottled buff boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
A Columbia University professor of psychiatry's poignant memoir of her childhood, during which both her father and mother died.
- 31. Cutter, Fred.
- Coming to Terms with Death: How to Face the Inevitable with Wisdom and Dignity. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+307+[1]pp. Offwhite boards with red spine lettering and reddish endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 32. Dahl, Alv A. & Sund, Arne (born 1925), eds.
- Ut av sinnets labyrinter: festskrift til Nils Retterstols 60-årsdag. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1984]. 1st Edition. viii+[6]+172+[2]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with blue lettering. Slight foxing to the top edge of the text block, else a fine copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Kenneth Kendler, a leading American figure in psychiatric genetics and schizoprhenia research, by Nils Retterstol, signed & dated 27.8.86. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains a bibliography of Retterstol's publications and 19 papers (mostly in Norwegian but with three in English) divided into sections on intoxicants, suicide, psychosis, and treatment.
- 33. [Davis, William H[orace] (1871-1929), et al].
- Mortality Rates 1910-1920 with Population of the Federal Censuses of 1910 and 1920 and Estimates of Population. Department of Commerce Bureau of the Census. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1923. 1st Edition. 681+[3]pp. + front & rear blanks. 4to. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, spine stained with fraying to the head & foot, corners frayed, snag to the rear joint, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 34. DeBellis, Robert & Kutscher, Austin H., eds.
- Continuing Care For the Dying Patient, Family, and Staff. The Foundation of Thanatology Series Volume 5. New York/Philadelphia: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. [10]+176+[6]pp. Pebbled green cloth with gilt-ruled & -lettered painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 35. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
- Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961.] xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 36. Dizmang, Larry H. & Swenson, David D., eds.
- Suicide among the American Indians. Public Health Service Publication No. 1903. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, Indian Health Service, [1969]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+37+[5]pp. Small 4to. Printed white wrappers, saddlestitched, with black front & rear printing. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 37. Dodge, David L[aurence] (born 1931) & Martin, Walter T.
- Social Stress and Chronic Illness: Mortality Patterns in Industrial Society. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xxvi+331+[3]pp. Printed yellow cloth with green lettering. Cloth lightly soiled, pencil scoring to about 6 pages in the first chapter, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 38. Douglas, Jack D.
- The Social Meanings of Suicide. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv+398+[4]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Very good in price-clipped and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
Douglas was Associate Professor of Sociology at Syracuse University. He argues that the official statistics on suicide used by Durkheim and others are highly unreliable, that sociologocial analyses based on them are biased, and that Durkheim's explanations of the suicide rates in terms of abstract social meanings amount to little more than ad hoc imputations of meanings that fit his own preconceived theory.
- 39. Douglas, Jack D.
- The Social Meanings of Suicide. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv+398+[4]pp. Straight-grained pale gray cloth with painted gilt-stamped black spine label. A very good reading copy with occasional pencil marginalia. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 40. Dubitscher, Fred[erik].
- Der Suicid unter besonderer Berücksichtigung versorgungsärztlicher Gesichtspunkte. Arbeit und Gesundheit: Sozialmedizinische Schriftenreihe aus dem Gebiete des Bundesministeriums für Arbeit Neue Folge Heft 61. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. viii+223+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 7 text figures. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped with taped paper label, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 41. Dublin, Louis I[srael] (1882-1969).
- Suicide: A Sociological and Statistical Study. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1963]. 2nd printing. [2]+viii+240+[6]pp. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 42. Dublin, Louis I[srael] & Bunzel, Bessie.
- To Be or Not To Be: A Study of Suicide. New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1933. 1st Edition, 1st issue. x+443+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Bookplate, a very good copy with light shelfwear and cover scratching. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 43. Durkheim, Emile (1858-1917).
- Suicide: A Study in Sociology. Edited with an Introduction by George Simpson. Translated by John A. Spaulding & George Simpson. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, 1951. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1897 in French.] 405+[3]pp. Red cloth with white spine and front lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated July 1954, a very good copy in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
The last major work of Durkheim's to appear in English translation.
- 44. Easson, William M. (born 1931).
- The Dying Child: The Management of the Child or Adolescent Who Is Dying. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[104]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 45. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
- The Psychiatrist and the Dying Patient. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1955.] xiv+338pp. + 3 photo-reproduced plates. Trade paperback. Covers moderately rubbed, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 46. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
- Victor Tausk's Suicide. With Comments by Prof. Dr. Marius Tausk. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [6]+322pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.80
- 47. Ellis, Edward Robb & Allen, George N.
- Traitor Within: Our Suicide Problem. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+237+[9]pp. Russet cloth with painted cream spine label with black lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
The authors were both journalists in New York City.
- 48. Evans, Glen & Farberow, Norman L.
- The Encyclopedia of Suicide. New York/Oxford: Facts on File, [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvii+[1]+434+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Minor bruise to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.75
- 49. Farber, Maurice L.
- Theory of Suicide. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1968]. 1st printing. [xii]+[116]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 50. Feifel, Herman, ed.
- The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+351+[5]pp. Gray cloth-backed printed mottled dark gray boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 51. Feigenberg, Loma.
- Terminal Care: Friendship Contracts with Dying Cancer Patients. Translated by Patrick Hort. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xxii+282pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75
- 52. Finkbeiner, Ann K.
- After the Death of a Child: Living With Loss Through the Years. New York: The Free Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+273+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 53. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
- The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 54. Flescher, Joachim (born 1905).
- Suicide and Guilt: Genetic Prevention. New York: D.T.R.B. Editions, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+83+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
The author applies his dual therapy method to suicide. Dual therapy was alternating analytic sessions with a male and female analyst.
- 55. Fofland, Lyn H.
- The Craft of Dying: The Modern Face of Death. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1978. 119pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 56. Foss, Martin (1889-1969).
- Death, Sacrifice, and Tragedy. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. [x]+125+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. Rust-staining to the gutters of the endleaves, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 57. Fremouw, William J., et al.
- Suicide Risk: Assessment and Response Guidelines. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+167+[7]pp. Printed red and blue-gray boards with white, red, and blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 58. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translated by James Strachey. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] [vi]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 59. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translation by C. J. M. Hubback of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. London: Published by The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 60. Freud, Sigmund.
- Jenseits des Lustprinzips. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse No. 2. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. 1st Edition. 60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Wrappers detached and chipped, spine broken, internally a very good copy. Scarce. From Haskell Norman's collection but without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $395.00
Grinstein #10490; Norman Catalog F98; Norman Freud Catalog 34.
- 61. Freud, Sigmund.
- Reflections. Translation of Zeitgemässes über Krieg und Tod, Imago 1915 4:1, not published separately in German until 1924. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1922. [2nd printing in English.] [First published 1918 as Reflections on War and Death.; First issued in English translation in 1918. Translated from the German.] [vi]+71+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine snagged and a bit dull, a very good copy with light shelfwear. This 2nd printing is reset and newly copyrighted with no indication that Moffat, Yard had already published the book in 1918. Inquire | Order $35.00
"Freud wrote the present work (first published 1915 in Vol. 4 of Imago) in an attempt to come to terms with the unprecedented horrors of the first World War, which had destroyed the illusion that humanity had progressed to a permanent high level of ethics and civilization. The second part of the work dealt with 'civilized' and 'primal' attitudes toward death, and described how war strips away the veneer of the first to reveal the second" [Norman Catalog].
- 62. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zeitgemäßses über Krieg und Tod. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 2nd Edition in book form. [First published 1915 in Imago vol. 4 #1; first published in book form in English in 1918 as Reflections on War and Death.] 34+[6]pp. Early light gray boards with green cloth spine and corners. Margins trimmed and sheets moderately browned, else near fine. With the small rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page of the Leo Baeck Institute New York. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein #10654; Grinstein Freud Bibliography #259; Norman Catalog F116.
"Freud wrote the present work … in an attempt to come to terms with the unprecedented horrors of the first World War, which had destroyed the illusion that humanity had progressed to a permanent high level of ethics and civilization. The second part of the work dealt with 'civilized' and 'primal' attitudes toward death, and described how war strips away the veneer of the first to reveal the second" [Norman Catalog].
- 63. Freud, Sigmund.
- Zeitgemäßses über Krieg und Tod. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1915 in Imago vol. 4 #1; first published in book form in English in 1918 as Reflections on War and Death.] 34+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Covers detached and quite edge-chipped, internally a partly unopened copy. With the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezenionsexemplar" [Review copy] on the front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00
Grinstein #10654; Grinstein Freud Bibliography #259; Norman Catalog F116.
- 64. Friedman, Paul, ed.
- On Suicide with Particular Reference to Suicide among Young Students. Discussions of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society - 1910. With contributions by Alfred Adler, Sigmund Freud… New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1910 in German.] 141+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Front endpapers darkened, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 65. Fulton, Robert, ed.
- Death and Identity. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st printing. xvi+[1]+415+[1]pp. Gold cloth with silver & blue spine lettering and purple endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 66. Furman, Erna.
- A Child's Parent Dies: Studies in Childhood Bereavement. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+316pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 67. Gernsbacher, Larry Morton.
- The Suicide Syndrome: Origins, Manifestations, and Alleviation of Human Self-Destructiveness. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. 335+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. \. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 68. Gibbs, Jack P. & Martin, Walter T.
- Status Integration and Suicide: A Sociological Study. Eugene, Oregon: University of Oregon Books, 1964. 1st Edition. [xviii]+225+[1]pp. Thatched cream cloth with black endpapers. Covers soiled, else a very good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 69. Giovacchini, Peter L.
- The Urge To Die; Why Young People Commit Suicide. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed green boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 70. Graber, Gustav Hans (born 1893).
- Zeugung, Geburt und Tod: Werden und Vergehen im Mythus und in der Vorstellung des Kindes. Ein psychoanalytischer Vergleich. Baden-Baden: Merlin-Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 180+[4]pp. + 5 half-tones on 2 inserted rear plate leaves. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Publick, NLM, Northwestern, UCal Riverside, Texas, Oxford. Graber was in 1930 one of the founding members of the Stuttgarter psychoanalytische Arbeits-gruppe.
- 71. Green, Betty R. & Irish, Donald P.
- Death Education: Preparation for Living. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. xi+143pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 72. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Death and Dying: Attitudes of Patient and Doctor. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1965]. [x]+[591]-667+[3]pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 73. Guntheroth, Warren G.
- Crib Death: The Sudden Infant Death Syndrome. Mount Kisco, New York: Futura Publishing Company, 1989. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+324pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 74. Haedicke, Johannes.
- Über Scheintod, Leben und Tod: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von dem Leben und der Wiederbelebung. Zugleich eine Anleitung bei der Ausbildung von Rettungspersonal und Hebammen. Ober-Schreiberhau: Kultur und Gesundheit, 1923. 1st Edition. 310+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Paper extremely acidic and brittle, spine worn, front wrappr and title-page detached with the right edge of both quite chipped and defective. A good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Very scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC locates only two copies: Universities of Chicago & Wisconsin, Madison. Haedicke was the principal physician and owner of the Kurpark Sanatorium in Ober-Schreiberhau (Riesengebirge).
- 75. Hägglund, Tor-Björn (born 1928).
- Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+295+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 76. Haim, André (1924-1969).
- Adolescent Suicide. Translation by A. M. Sheridan Smith of Les suicides d'adolescents. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1974]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1969 in French in Paris by Payot.] xiii+[1]+310+[2]pp. Thatched red cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a tight, unused copy in lightly shelfworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 77. Hankoff, L[eon] D. (born 1927).
- Christians and Jews in the First Century. New York: Vantage Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+403+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
An investigation of the period mentalité from a psychological and psychiatric point of view, with chapters on Mentality; the Externals; Religion & Politics; the Inner World; the Altering of Consciousness; Life's Finality [on suicide]; Religious Consciousness. Director and chairman of the Department of Psychiatry at Elizabeth General Medical Center, and Clinical Professor of Psychiatry at the New Jersey Medical School, Hankoff became interested in the period while researching the history of suicide.
- 78. Hankoff, L[eon] D. & Einsidler, Bernice, eds.
- Suicide: Theory and Clinical Aspects. Littleton, MA: PSG Publishing Company, Inc., [1979]. 2nd printing. xiv+464pp. Printed blue boards. Joints cracked, covers lightly scratched, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 79. Harris, Raymond I.
- Outline of Death Investigation. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 2nd printing. [First published 1962.] xiv+364+[4]pp. 88 text figures and 49 rear figures and forms. Mottled gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and printed illustrative front endpapers. Departmental stamp to the top and bottom edge of the text block, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $10.95
Harris was St. Louis County coroner in Missouri, before which he had been Assistant Attorney General and Magistrate Judge.
- 80. Hatton, Corrine Loing, et al.
- Suicide Assessment and Intervention. Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xx]+220pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 81. Hendin, Herbert.
- Black Suicide. New York: Harper Colophon Books, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1969 by Basic Books.] [xii]+176+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight creasing to the corners, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 82. Hendin, Herbert.
- Seduced by Death: Doctors, Patients, and the Dutch Cure. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1997]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Blue cloth-backed pale blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 83. Hendin, Herbert.
- Suicide and Scandinavia: A Psychoanalytic Study of Culture and Character. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+153+[1]pp. White linen with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 84. Hendin, Herbert.
- Suicide in America. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 252pp. Tan cloth with indigo spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.65
- 85. Hendrix, Robert C.
- Investigation of Violent and Sudden Death: A Manual for Medical Examiners. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+91+[1]pp. 24 text figures. Mottled orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several departmental stamps to the front leaves, else very good in dust wrapper with small label removed from the foot of the DJ spine. Inquire | Order $18.25
Hendrix was professor of pathology at the University of Michigan and deputy medical examiner for Washtenaw County, Michigan.
- 86. Hennezel, Marie de (born 1946).
- Intimate Death: How the Dying Teach Us to Live. Translation by Carol Brown Janeway of La mort intime (1997). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1995.] [iv]+[xvi]+182+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth-backed cream boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 87. Hertog, Mattheus Marinus den.
- De zedelijke waardeering van den zelfmoord. 's-Gravenhage: H. P. de Swart & Zoon, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+303+[9]pp. Printed stiff lavender wrappers with black lettering. Corners bumped and minor wear to the head & foot of spine, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Rost 25. University of Utrecht doctoral thesis.
- 88. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
- Vom Sterben. Kriegsvortrag gehalten in der Universität am 6. November 1918. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1919. 1st Edition. 31+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Vertically creased, else very good with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 89. Humphry, Derek.
- Dying With Dignity: Understanding Euthanasia. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book / Published by Carol Publishing Group, [1992]. 1st Edition. 215+[9]pp. Beige cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Humphry is the principal founder of The Hemlock Society.
- 90. Humphry, Derek.
- Final Exit: The Practicalities of Self-Deliverance and Assisted Suicide for the Dying. Foreword by Betty Rollin. Eugene, Oregon: The Hemlock Society, [1991]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 91. Husain, Syed Arshad & Vandiver, Trish.
- Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Issued in the series Child Behavior and Development. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+284+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 92. Jacobs, Jerry.
- Adolescent Suicide. Issued in Wiley Series on Psychological Disorders, edited by Irving B. Weiner. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+147+[1]pp. 9 text tables. Printed navy blue cloth with silver spine lettering and silver-lettered horizontal red red rules. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 93. Jamison, Stephen.
- Assisted Suicide: A Decision-Making Guide for Health Professionals. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. Black cloth-backed orange boards with white spine lettering and mottled off-white endpapers. Slight smudging to right edge of text block, else a near fine, unused copy. 1. *SOLD*
- 94. Kalish, Richard A., ed.
- Caring Relationships: The Dying and the Bereaved. Perspectives on Death and Dying Series 2. [Farmingdale, New York]: Baywood Publishing Company, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. vi+154pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 95. Kavanaugh, Robert E.
- Facing Death. Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, [1972]. 1st Edition. [12]+226+[2]pp. White cloth with black spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 96. Kerkhof, Adrianus Jacobus Franciscus Maria (born 1952), et al, eds.
- Attempted Suicide in Europe: Findings From the Multicentre Study on Parasuicde by the WHO Regional Office for Europe. Psychological Studies [Leiden] Volume 16. Leiden: DSWO Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xx+296pp. White glossy boards with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 97. Kerkhof, Adrianus Jacobus Franciscus Maria.
- Suicide en de geestelijke gezondheidszorg. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger, 1985. 1st Edition. [xiv]+242pp. Printed decorative glossy wrappers. Upper right edge of text block bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order $22.50
The author's doctoral dissertation at the Reijksuniversiteit in Leiden, this examines Dutch mental health services with respect to suicide prevention and finds them lacking. Contains a brief summary in English.
- 98. Kiev, Ari.
- The Suicidal Patient: Recognition and Management. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+157+[7]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 99. Korein, Julius, ed.
- Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 100. Kramer, Morton (born 1914).
- Mental Disorders/Suicide. Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Publich Health Association [Volume 12]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxx]+301+[5]pp. Saffron cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 101. Kübler-Ross, Elisabeth (born 1926).
- Living with Death and Dying. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1981]. Later printing. x+[182]pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 102. Kutscher, Austin H., ed.
- Death and Bereavement. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1969.] xxviii+364pp. Printed olive-tan card covers with black lettering. Very good with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 103. Laufer, Moses, ed.
- The Suicidal Adolescent. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Karnac.] xiv+154pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains papers written by members of the Brent Adolescent Centre/Centre for Research into Adolescent Breakdown.
- 104. Legoyt, A[lfred] (1815-1885).
- Le suicide ancien et moderne: étude historique, philosophique, morale et statistique. Paris: A.Drouin, Libraire-Éditeur, 1881. 1st Edition. [vi]+viii+468pp. 12mo. Modern blue buckram. A near fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Legoyt was a widely published French statistician and economist.
- 105. Leogrande, Ernest.
- Second Chance to Live: The Suicide Syndrome. Preface by Ari Kiev. New York: Da Capo Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. 104 unnumbered pages. Mostly photographs by George Alpert. 4to. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 106. Leon, Irving G.
- When a Baby Dies: Psychotherapy for Pregnancy and Newborn Loss. Foreword by Erna Furman. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+230pp. Black cloth with purple spine lettering and purple endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 107. Lester, David & Lester, Gene (born 1941).
- Crime of Passion: Murder and the Murderer. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+306+[4]pp. Crimson fabrikoid with silver spine lettering and mottled pale gray endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, else a very good, tight copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 108. Levine, Stephen (born 1942).
- Who Dies? : An Investigation of Conscious Living and Conscious Dying. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1982. xiv+317pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 109. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
- The Broken Connection: On Death and the Continuity of Life. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+495+[5]pp. Cream cloth-backed mauve boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 110. Lifton, Robert Jay.
- Death in Life: Survivors of Hiroshima. New York: Random House, [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1967.] [2]+viii+594+[2]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
The first broad study of the survivors of the atom bomb dropped on Hiroshima.
- 111. Lifton, Robert Jay.
- The Future of Immortality and Other Essays for a Nuclear Age. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+305+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt and blue spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 112. Lifton, Robert Jay, et al.
- Six Lives, Six Deaths: Portraits from Modern Japan. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+305+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 113. Logue, Barbara.
- Last Rights: Death Control and the Elderly in America. New York/Oxford: Lexington Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+372pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Section 2: Suicide and Death (M-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009