Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1721: Psychoanalysis & Social Science

List 1721 Created: 14 Jan 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1721 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abel, Donald C.
Freud on Instinct and Morality. New York: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xix+123pp. Red and white laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

2. Abramson, Jeffrey B.
Liberation and Its Limits: The Moral and Political Thought of Freud. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+160+[4]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

3. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+236+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Text block detached with upper corners bumped, else a very good, almost entirely unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Jelliffe arranged the earliest translations of Adler into English for his Journal of Nervous & Mental Disease & Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series. Inquire | Order $75.00
Translated as Understanding Human Nature and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's Discovery of the Unconscious, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking.
4. Adler, Alfred.
Understanding Human Nature. Translated from the German edition, Menschenkenntnis, 1st published 1927. Translated by W[alter] Beran Wolfe (1900-1935). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1954] [this edition 1st issued 1928]. 7th British printing. [First issued in English translation in 1927.] [xiv]+286+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth. Endpapers foxed, covers a bit spotted, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964).
Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1942]. 1st Edition. 371+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

6. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel].
Our Age of Unreason: A Study of the Irrational Forces in Social Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1951. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942.] 338pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

7. Balbus, Isaac D.
Mourning and Modernity: Essays in the Psychoanalysis of Contemporary Society. New York: Other Press, [2005]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+194pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

8. Berg, Charles (1892-1957).
Madkind: The Origin and Development of the Mind. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1962]. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

9. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Symbolic Wounds: Puberty Rites and the Envious Male. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. + frontis. Beige cloth-backed printed blue cloth-covered boards with indigo spine lettering and gilt front lettering. Covers hand soiled, pencil marginalia throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

10. Birnbach, Martin.
Neo-Freudian Social Philosophy. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+283+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.50

11. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
Human Social Development: Psychobiological Roots and Social Consequences. New Haven: College and University Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with black spine & front lettering. Very good in rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.50

12. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
The Social Theories of Harry Stack Sullivan: The Significance of His Concepts of Socialization and Acculturation, Digested from His Various Papers and Integrated as a Selection for Social Scientists. New York: The William-Frederick Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [2]+186pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

13. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

14. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits].
The World of the Family: A Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings. New York: Random House, [1963]. 3rd printing. xiv+303+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. With a laid-in autograph note on Blitsten's printed small octavo stationary: "I dont know what a nice psychiatrist like you wants with so sociological a treatment of the subject, but you asked for it and here it is. Nice to have shared so pleasant and evening. Dorothy". Inquire | Order $35.00

15. [Blum, Eva M[aria], ed].
Herrschaft, Anpassung, Widerstand: Goldy Parin-Matthèy zum 80. Geburtstag und Paul Parin zum 75. Geburtstag gewidmet. Ethnopsychoanalyse 2. [Frankfurt am Main]: Brandes & Apsel, [1991]. 1st Edition. 245+[3]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with white lettering. Lower corner of front cover and first few leaves creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
13 essays on or relating to the work of Parin and Parin-Matthèy. Includes papers by Kurt Eissler and Vincent Crapanzano.
16. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

17. Dell, Floyd (1887-1969).
Love in the Machine Age: A Psychological Study of the Transition from Patriarchal Society. London: George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1930. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] vii+[1]+428+[4]pp. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Devereux, George (1908-1985).
Essais d'ethnopsychiatrie générale. Translated by Tina Jolas & Henri Gobard. Préface by Roger Bastide. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Sciences Humaines. Paris: Gallimard, [1970]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxiv]+394+[4]pp. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The 1980 University of Chicago Press edition was translated from this French edition back into English.
19. Devereux, George.
Mohave Ethnopsychiatry and Suicide: The Psychiatric Knowledge and the Psychic Disturbances of an Indian Tribe. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, [1969]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1961.] xvi+597+[3]pp. + 2 plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Devereux, George.
Reality and Dream: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+438pp. + 12 pages of plates. Russet cloth. A very good ex-library copy (from the Kubie Library at Sheppard Pratt). Signed presentation copy inscribed to Lawrence Kubie and with Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $40.00

21. Devereux, George.
Reality and Dream: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+438pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

22. Devereux, George.
A Study of Abortion in Primitive Societies: A Typological, Distributional, and Dynamic Analysis of the Prevention of Birth in 400 Preindustrial Societies. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+394+[2]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label and silver front device. Spine scuffed, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Victor & Libby // Rosen // with the cordial regards of // George Devereux." Inquire | Order $15.00

23. Devereux, George.
Therapeutic Education: Its Theoretical Bases and Practices. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xxviii+435+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Ppresentation copy inscribed to Lawrence Kubie on the flyleaf, signed and dated April 1956. *SOLD*

24. Endleman, Robert.
Psyche and Society: Explorations in Psychoanalytic Sociology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[466]pp. Rose cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.90

25. Erikson, Erik Homburger (1902-1994), ed.
Youth: Change and Challenge. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+284+[4]pp. Orange-red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in moderately edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
Contains 13 papers: Erikson. Youth: Fidelity and Diversity—S. N. Eisenstadt. Archetypal Patterns of Youth.—Kaspar D. Naegele. Youth and Society: Some Observations.—Bruno Bettelheim. The Problem of Generations.—Talcott Parsons. Youth in the Context of American Society.—Arthur J. Goldberg. Technology Sets New Tasks.—Reuel Denney. American Youth Today: A Bigger Cast, a Wider Screen.—Joseph F. Kauffman. Youth and the Peace Corps.—Kenneth Keniston. Social Change and Youth in America.—Robert Coles. Serpents and Doves: Non-Violent Youth in the South.—Robert Jay Lifton. Youth and History: Individual Change in Postwar Japan.—Laurence Wylie. Youth in France and the United States.—George Sherman. Soviet Youth: Myth and Reality.
26. Feifel, Herman, ed.
The Meaning of Death. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+351+[5]pp. Printed mottled dark gray boards with light gray cloth spine, red front & spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

27. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
Psychoanalysis and Ethics. American Lecture Series No. 263. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+134+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains a long critique of Freud's philosophy.
28. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
Narcissism, the Self, and Society. New York: Columbia University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+367+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

29. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
Man, Morals and Society: A Psycho-Analytical Study. New York, NY: International Universities Press, Inc., [1945]. 1st American Edition. 328pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

30. Fox, Robin.
The Red Lamp of Incest. New York: E. P. Dutton, [1980]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+271+[3]pp. Cream cloth-backed red boards with red & black spine lettering. A tight, near fine copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
A re-examination of the incest taboo based on Freud's notion of the 'primal horde' and using ethnographic and primatological data.
31. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1930.] 144pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth bubbled, sheets acidic and browned but stable, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

32. Freud, Sigmund & Oppenheim, D[avid] E[rnst] (1881-1943).
Dreams in Folklore. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and painted black front label. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

33. Freud, Sigmund.
The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1949 [this edition 1st issued 1928]. 4th American printing, printed in the UK. [First published 1927 in German; First issued in English translation in London, 1928.] 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Grinstein #10655.
Translation of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927).
34. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation by James [Beaumont] Strachey (1887-1967) of Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse, 1921. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. First state of the binding, without the Hogarth imprint. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10530;Woolmer #22.
Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual mind.
35. Freud, Sigmund.
Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1949. 1st Edition in English, Later printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1922.] [viii]+134+[2]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

36. Freud, Sigmund.
L'Avenir d'une illusion. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1932]. 1st Edition in French. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red wrappers. Edges chipped, institute stamp & pocket to inner rear wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 10655.
37. Freud, Sigmund.
Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green, and Co. / Alliance Book Corporation, 1939. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in Netherlands. 241+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Lightly shelfworn. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into high gear.
38. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards. Spine and corners chipped, sheets moderately browned, a good copy only of a fragile book. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100.
39. Freud, Sigmund.
Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 2nd Revised Edition. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

40. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem and Taboo: Some Resemblances Between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated with Introduction by A. A. Brill. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition in English. [First published German as Totem und Tabu (1913)..] [2]+x+[2]+265+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and foot shelfworn, corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, small stain to the upper right margin of the title-page (and with decreasing intensity to the next three leaves), slight edge-chipping to page [11], a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein #10608.
41. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem and Taboo: Resemblances between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated by James Strachey. New York: New Republic, Inc., 1931. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1918 in NY. Translated from the German.] xvi+[2]+281+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Minor chipping to the wrappers, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
Grinstein #10608. First American edition of the Strachey translation (first issued London 1950 by Routledge & Kegan Paul).
42. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem and Taboo: Some Points of Agreement between the Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated by James Strachey. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1952]. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1918 in NY. Translated from the German.] xii+172+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edgetorn dust jacket adhered to the boards else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Grinstein #10608.
43. Freud, Sigmund.
Totem und Tabu: Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1913.] 194+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Rear cover detached, some edge-chipping, paper acidic but stable. With Lucille Dooley's gift bookplate and occasional pencil annotations. Associated with the Washington School of Psychiatry, Dooley was one of the first American psychoanalysts. Inquire | Order $25.00

44. Freud, Sigm[und].
Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 136pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. A very good copy with light cover soiling and the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 10619; Norman Catalog F134; Norman Freud Catalog 59.
Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
45. Freud, Sigm[und].
Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with brown lettering. Lower front corner chipped away and tiny crease to the bottom corner of the first three leaves, otherwise a bright, near fine copy. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog F130; Grinstein 260. Translated as The Future of an Illusion.
"A study of the nature and future of religious beliefs. Freud enumerated the human needs that lead people to construct religious beliefs, and addressed the question of whether humanity could learn to endure the hardships of life without recourse to the comfort of religion — a question that he hoped might one day be answered in the affirmative" [Norman Catalog].
46. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
The Crisis of Psychoanalysis. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+161+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with pocket to front paste-down and call number to front cover. Inquire | Order $5.25

47. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
The Dogma of Christ and Other Essays on Religion, Psychology and Culture. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+212pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with blue endpapers and blue & black spine lettering. Very good in lightly edgeworn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

48. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Escape from Freedom. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, [1941]. Later printing. ix+[3]+305+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Grinstein #11013. Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure.
49. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Die Furcht vor der Freiheit. Translation of Escape from Freedom (NY 1941). Zürich: Steinberg Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition in German. 293+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Edges lightly frayed, spine tips worn, light cover staining, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein #11013.
50. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] & Maccoby, Michael.
Social Character in a Mexican Village: A Sociopsychoanalytic Study. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+304pp. Brown cloth with orange and green spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50

51. Frosh, Stephen.
The Politics of Psychoanalysis: An Introduction to Freudian and Post-Freudian Theory. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+290+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

52. Gabriel, Yiannis.
Freud and Society. Issued in the series International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+324+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.75

53. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Volume I: Education of the Senses. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+534pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

54. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900), ed.
Toward a Unified Theory of Human Behavior. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+[376]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine label and gilt gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
24 interdisciplinary papers given at four conferences held at Michael Reese Hospital. Includes papers by John P. Spiegel, David Shakow, Jurgen Ruesch, Talcott Parsons, Florence Kluckhohn, Anatol Rapoport, Karl Deutsch, Jules Henry, James E. P. Toman.
55. Gross, Martin L.
The Psychological Society: A Critical Analysis of Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Psychoanalysis and the Psychological Revolution. New York: Random House, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+369+[3]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

56. Haim, André (1924-1969).
Adolescent Suicide. Translation by A. M. Sheridan Smith of Les suicides d'adolescents. London: Tavistock Publications Ltd., [1974]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1969 in French in Paris by Payot.] xiii+[1]+310+[2]pp. Thatched red cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a tight, unused copy in lightly shelfworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

57. Hendin, Herbert.
The Age of Sensation: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+[2]+354+[4]pp. Cream cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

58. Hendin, Herbert.
Suicide and Scandinavia: A Psychoanalytic Study of Culture and Character. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+153+[1]pp. White linen with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, remainder mark to the bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.50

59. Hollitscher, Walter.
Sigmund Freud: An Introduction. A Presentation of His Theory, and a Discussion of the Relationship between Psycho-Analysis and Sociology. New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 1st American printing. viii+[120]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

60. Homans, Peter.
The Ability to Mourn: Disillusionment and the Social Origins of Psychoanalysis. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+390+[2]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Argues that Freud's fundamental goal was the analysis of culture.
61. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Jahrgang V Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1918. Pp. [133]-202. Square 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped, slight splitting to the lower front joint, small stain to the upper front wrapper and first page, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Rank's "Homer: psychologische Beiträge zur Entstehungsgeschichte des Volksepos"; Ludwig Jekels' "Shakespeares 'Macbeth'"; Marcinowski's "Zum Kapitel LIebeswahl und Charakterbildung."
62. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band VIII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. Pp. [97]-256. Printed peach wrappers with black lettering. Spine replaced with paper (now mostly worn away); horizontal tear across the front wrapper, repaired with tape across the inside front cover; a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains the first appearance of Rank's "Die Don-Juan Gestalt" (pp. 142-196); Kolnai's "Zur psychoanalytischer Soziologie" (pp. 242-250); and Hans Kelsen's "Der Begriff des Staates und die Sozialpsychologie" (pp. 97-141).
63. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 2/3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. Pp. [133]-360. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping and tide-marking, a very good, completely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Ethnologisches Heft containing Ernest Jones' "Psychoanalyse und Anthropologie"; Róheim's "Die Sedna-Sage; "Zulliger's "Zur Psychologie der Trauer- und Bestattungsgebräuche"; Malinowsk's "mutterrechtliche Familie und Ödipuskomplex"; Beata Rank's "Zur Rolle der Frau in der Entwicklung der menschlichen Gesellschaft"; Flora Kraus' "Die Grauensprache bei primitiven Völkern"; Adolf Arndt's "Über Tabu u. Mystik"; R. Spiez's "Die Dreizahl. Genesis der magischen und der transzendenten Kulte"; Karl Heise's "Der Kuckuk und die Meise."
64. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XII Heft 1. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs und A. J. Storfer. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, spine completely erose, a good copy. Carl Müller-Braunschweig's personal copy with his rubber name stamp to the front cover and first page, and with Hermann's paper on the front cover underlined in red pencil. A Berlin psychoanalyst, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) was originally trained as a philosopher. He took up the study of psychoanalysis in 1909. His training analysts were Karl Abraham and Hanns Sachs. He refounded the Berlin Psychoanalytical Institute in 1950. In his 1959 IJP obit Gustav Scheunert called him "the saviour of psycho-analysis in Germany" [Vol. 40, p. 246]. *SOLD*
Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig: Beiträge zur Metapsychologie (Über Desexualisierung u. Identifizierung. Über Verliebtheit, Hypnose u. Schlaf. Über den Begriff der Richtung)—A. van der Chijs: Über das Unisono in der Kompositiion (Zur Psychoanalyse der Musik)—Franziska Juer & Otto Marbach: eine südslawische Märchenparallele zum Urtypus der Rolandsage—Imre Hermann: Modelle zu den Ödipus- und Kastrationskompexen bei Affen—F. Lowitzky: Eine okkultistische Bestätigung der Psychoanalyse—Nelly Wolfheim: Zur Psychologie des modernen Erziehers—Josef Friedjung: Der Ödipuskomplex im Fieberdelirium eines neunjährigen Mädchens.
65. Imago: Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Psychologie ihre Grenzgebiete und Anwendungen.
Band XIX Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1933. Pp. [289]-432 + 29 half-tones on 10 inserted plate leaves. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Max Eitingon's "Abschiedsworte an Sándor Ferenczi"; Ernst Simmel's "Gedenkrede für Sándor Ferenczi"; Paul Federn's "Die Ichbesetzung bei den Fehlleistungen"; Gustav Bally's "Die frühkindliche Motorik im Vergleich mit der Motorik der Tiere"; Paul Schilder's "Das Körperbild und die Sozialpsychologie"; Harold D. Lasswell's "Psychoanalyse und Sozioanalyse"; Ernst Kris's "Ein geisteskranker Bildhauer: die Charakterköpfe des Franz Zaver Messerschmidt."
66. Jacoby, Russell (born 1945).
Die Verdrängung der Psychoanalyse oder der Triumph des Konformismus. Translation of The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. Frankfurt am Main?: S. Fischer, [1985]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1983 in English in NY by Basic Books.] 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red card covers with white and gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

67. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958), ed.
Social Aspects of Psycho-Analysis: Lectures Delivered Under the Auspices of the Sociological Society. London: Williams & Norgate, 1924. 1st Edition. [viii]+240+[4]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. Spine tips quite frayed, corners bumped, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Jones' "The Relationship of Psycho-Analysis to Sociology"; James Glover's "Man the Individual"; J. C. Flügel's "The Family"; M. D. Eder's "Politics"; Barbar Low's "Education"; and Ella Sharpe's "Vocation."
68. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Das Problem der Magie: eine ethnopsychologische und psychoanalytische Untersuchung. Band Zwei of Die Magische Bibliothek. Heidelberg: im Merlin-Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. x+[2]+189+[3]pp. Printed bronze wrappers with black lettering. Slight creasing along lower right front edge, else a near fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

69. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Panelled ochre cloth with painted spine label. Spine slightly faded, a very good copy with rear library pocket. Scarce. Inscribed by Kardiner on the flyleaf "To Dr. Nolan Lewis // with kindest regards // A. Kardiner // Oct. 1939." *SOLD*

70. Kardiner, Abram.
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. With a Foreword and Two Ethnological Reports by Ralph Linton. New York: Columbia University Press, [1944]. 2nd printing. [First published 1939.] xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Panelled beige cloth with embossed front cover device and painted black spine label. Spine darkened, else very good. *SOLD*

71. Kardiner, Abram.
The Psychological Frontiers of Society. New York: Columbia University Press, [1945]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published the same year.] xxiv+475+[5]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

72. Kloosterhuis, E[mma] Schelts van.
Freud als Ethnoloog. Amsterdam: N. V. Boekhandel & Uitg. Mij. Swets & Zeitlinger, 1934. 1st Trade Edition. [First published in 1933 as a dissertation.] [4]+xii+223+[1]pp. Printed gray-brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. 3 inch vertical tear to lower front cover, else very good with the bookplate & stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Inquire | Order $37.50
The author's only book. Not translated into English (or German or anything else, so far as we can determine).
73. Kolnai, Aurel.
Psychoanalyse und Soziologie. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Wrappers quite worn and detached, spine brokne, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the spine. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
The first explicit extension of psychoanalysis to sociology.
74. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957) & Speier, Hans.
German Radio Propaganda: Report on Home Broadcasts During the War. London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. xiv+529+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Decorative blue cloth with gilt spine. Endpapers darkened, moderate handsoiling to right edge of text block, a very good copy in chipped, edgeworn, and price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00

75. Kurzweil, Edith.
The Freudians: A Comparative Perspective. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+371+[1]pp. Thatched light green cloth with dark green spine lettering. Slight snag to the bottom front edge, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

76. La Barre, Weston.
The Human Animal. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. [iii-xvi]+371+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

77. Landis, Bernard & Tauber, Edward S., eds.
In the Name of Life: Essays in Honor of Erich Fromm. In collaboration with Erica Landis. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+333+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Green cloth-backed canvas-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

78. Langer, Georg.
Die Jüdischen Gebetriemen (Phylakterien). Mit Anhang: Verwandtschaft afrikanischen Kulturkreisen - Das Feuer -Die Schlange. Separatdruck aus "Imago" Band 16 (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 53+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 19702.
79. LaPiere, Richard T[racy] (1899-1986).
The Freudian Ethic. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1959]. 1st printing. x+299+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

80. Lorenz, Emil (born 1889).
Der politische Mythus: Beiträge zur Mythologie der Kultur. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Edges chipped, slight ink-lining, ink notes to the recto and verso of the title-page, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00

81. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
Mutterrechtliche Familie und Ödipus-Komplex: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago . . ." Heft 2/3 (Ethnologisches Heft). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 58+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled red wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very edgeworn and detached with the rear wrapper defective. Sheets browned & acidic but stable. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Grinstein 21616.
82. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
Sex and Repression in Savage Society. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1949]. 3rd printing. [First published 1927.] xiv+[2]+285+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1948. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, slight foxing to the front & rear endleaves, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

83. Malinowski, Bronislaw.
The Sexual Life of Savages in North-Western Melanesia: An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage, and Family Life among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. With a Preface by Havelock Ellis. With 96 full-page plates and figures. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1948]. 3rd Revised Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1929.] [2]+l+505+[3]pp. + 93 halftones. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, joints moderately rubbed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Grinstein 21622. 1st edition 1929; 3rd edition (with a new 26 page foreword) first published 1932.
An influential contribution to psychoanalytic anthropology.
84. Maranhao, Tullio.
Therapeutic Discourse and Socratic Dialogue: A Cultural Critique. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+276+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Examines the rhetoric of therapeutic discourse, emphasizing psychoanalysis and family therapy.
85. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955.] xii+277+[3]pp. Pale blue cloth with black spine lettering and black front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

86. Marmorston, Jessie (born 1889) & Stainbrook, Edward J., eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Human Situation. New York: Vantage Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. Black cloth. Crown & edges shelfworn, else very good. Inscribed by Marmorsten. Inquire | Order $12.50

87. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Social Process. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IV. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. xii+196pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight foxing to endleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains LaBarre's "Psychoanalysis in Anthropology"; Kardiner's "Psychoanalysis and Anthropology"; Talcottv Parsoson's "The Contributions of Psychoanalysis to Social Science"; John P. Spiegel's "Applications of Psychoanalysis in Sociology"; Harold Lasswell's "Psychoanalytic Conceptions in Political Science"; Parres & Ramirez's "Social Tensions in the Relationship of Mexicans and North Americans"; 3 papers on analysis and transactional dynamics (including Jerome Franks's "Relief of Distress and Attitudinal Change"; 3 papers on communication and therapy; and C. Knight Aldrich's "What Price Autonomy?"
88. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft. Translated in 1969 as Society Withoutthe Father. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1963.] 498+[2]pp. 12mo. Mottled olive cloth with dark green silver-lettered paper spine label. A few corners dog-eared, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. [11. - 14. Tausend]. Inscribed warmly on the front flyleaf by Mitscherlich to Kurt and Ruth Eissler "vom [?] und herzlichest grüssenden Verfasser Heidelberg, 3. Mai, 1966". *SOLD*

89. Mitscherlich, Alexander.
Society without the Father: A Contribution to Social Psychology. Translated by Eric Mosbacher. Introduction by Rudolf Ekstein. [New York]: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1963 in German; First issued in English translation in 1969 in London.] xxix+[1]]+329+[1]pp. Printed ocher cloth with orange and black lettering. Spine faded, scratch to the front cover, front hinge cracked, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.50

90. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
The Development of the Sexual Impulses. By R. E. Money-Kyrle… Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1950]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing, Later issue. [First published 1932.] ix+[1]+219+[1]pp + inserted rear 8-page catalog dated 1959. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in edgetorn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

91. Money-Kyrle, R[oger Ernle].
The Meaning of Sacrifice. Thesis Approved for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in the University of London. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 16. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1930. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to flyleaf, corners bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $93.50
Woolmer #229. Grinstein 23455. Vande Kemp 960: "analyzes religious sacrifice according to Freudian theory, with a special emphasis on the Oedipus Complex."
92. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle].
Superstition and Society. Based on Six lectures delivered in the Summer of 1937 at the Institute of Psycho-Analysis. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 3. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 1st Edition. x+163+[3]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn and faded dust jacket. *SOLD*

93. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913), ed.
Man and His Culture: Psychoanalytic Anthropology after "totem and Taboo". New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969 in London.] 411+[5]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Includes Muensterberger's "On the Cultural Determinants of Individual Development", "On the Biopsychological Determinants of Social Life" and and "Orality and Dependence: Characteristics of Southern Chinese"; Róheim's "The Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Culture", "Dream Analysis and Field Work in Anthropology", and "Play Analysis with Normanby Island Children"; Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: a Reappraisal"; Alan W. Fraser's "Concepts of Normal Behaviour in the Light of Psychoanalysis"; George Devereux's "Normal and Abnormal: the Key Concepts of Ethnopsychiatry" and "Mohave Orality: an Analysis of Nursing and Weaning Customs"; Paul Parin & Fritz Morgenthaler's "Character Analysis Based on the Behaviour Patterns of 'Primitive' Africans"; Hartmann, Kris & Loewenstein's "Some Psychoanalytic Comments on 'Culture and Personality'"; Sidney Axelrad's "Comments on Anthropology and the Study of Complex Cultures"; and Anne Parsons' "Is the Oedipus Complex Universal? the Jones-Malinowski Debate Revisited and a South Italian 'Nuclear Complex."
94. Newson, John & Newson, Elizabeth.
Four Years Old in An Urban Community. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. 570pp. White and green printed cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

95. Oring, Elliott.
The Jokes of Sigmund Freud: A Study in Humor and Jewish Identity. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+151+[1]pp. White cloth with gilt-lettered black cloth spine and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

96. Parin, Paul (born 1916), et al.
Fürchte deinen Nächsten wie dich selbst: Psychoanalyse und Gesellschaft am Modell der Agni in Westafrika. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1971]. 1st Edition. 581+[3]pp. + 16 inserted photographic plates. Brown cloth wit painted black spine label. Spine and edges lightly faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00

97. Parin, Paul.
Der Widerspruch im Subjekt: ethnopsychoanalytische Studien. [Frankfurt am Main]: Syndikat, [1978]. 1st Edition. 251+[1]pp. Printed pictorial cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with some shelfwear. Inscribed "mit den besten Grüssen" on the front flyleaf to Ruth Eissler and with her occasional pencil scoring and notes. Inquire | Order $25.00

98. Parin, Paul.
Zu viele Teufel im Land: Auszeichnungen eines Afrikareisenden. [Frankfurt am Main]: Syndikat, [1985]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white card covers with color front image. A very good copy. Inscribed by Parin on the half-title to Kurt & Ruth Eissler "mit herzlichen Grüssen von Goldy Parin-Matthèy und dem Autor Parin Okt. 1985". *SOLD*

99. Paul, Robert A.
Moses and Civilization: The Meaning Behind Freud's Myth. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [10]+268+[2]pp. Black boards with silver spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

100. Polanyi, Michael (1891-1976).
Scientific Thought and Social Reality: Essays by Michael Polanyi. Edited by Fred Schwartz. Psychological Issues Monograph 32. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [10]+157+[1]pp. Printed white and gold card covers. A near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Contains a brief foreword by Polanyi, preface & introduction by Schwartz, and 9 papers by Polanyi published in journals from 1945 to 1965.
101. Pollak, Otto (born 1908), et al.
Social Science and Psychotherapy for Children: Contributions of. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1952. 1st Edition. [2]+242+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

102. Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences.
Volume 1. [Edited by Géza Róheim]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. 427+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

103. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953), ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume III. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 313+[7]pp. + folding plate. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

104. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volumes 1-19. Lacking volume 18. (1960-1994). 18 volumes. 1st Edition. Vols 1-5 in blue cloth; vols 7 & 8 bound respectively in printed ocher and printed blue cloth with gilt lettering; vol 9 dark gray cloth; vols 10-19 in glossy black cloth. All vols with gilt spine lettering. Vols 1-6, 9, 18, & 19 in dust jackets; vols 7, 8, and 10-17 probably issued without dust jackets. Minor dampstaining to the heels of the DJs of the first 5 vols and with the DJ crowns to vols 3 & 5 worn, otherwise a near fine set with DJs where called for, with vols 9-19 in new condition. Publication dates: Vols 1-6 published by International Universities Press Inc. in 1960, '62, '64, '67, '72, '75; vols 7 & 8 by Yale University Press in 1976 & 1979; vol 9 by Psychohistory Press in 1981; vols 10-19 by The Analytic Press in 1984, '85, '88, then annually for vols 13-19, 1988-1994. Inquire | Order $375.00
Intended as the continuation of Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences, founded by Geza Róheim. Volumes 1-4 edited by Warner Muensterberger & Sidney Axelrod; vols 5 & 6 by Muensterberger & Aaron H. Esman; vol 7 by Muensterberger, Esman, and L. Bryce Boyer; vol 8 by Muensterberger, Boyer, and Gilbert J. Rose; vols 9 & 10 by Muensterberger, Boyer, and Simon A. Grolnick; vols 11-15 by Boyer & Grolnick; vols 16 & 17 by Boyer & Ruth Boyer; vol 19 by L. Bryce & Ruth Boyer & Howard F. Stein.
105. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships"; George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A Special Case of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations"; Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky"; Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey"; Muensterberger's "The Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism"; Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater"; Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Shamans: With Special Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation"; Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's"; Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-American Comparison"; Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient."
106. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus"; Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy"; Charles Savage & Raymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba"; Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student"; Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcock's "Some Aspects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic"; L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apaches"; John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka"; Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study."
107. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [iv]+11-325+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains André Green's "Idealization and Catharsis"; Frederick Baekeland's "Two Kinds of Symbolism in a Gothic Ivory Casket"; James Hamilton's "Transitional Fantasies and the Creative Process"; Hans Müller-Braunschweig's "Psychopathology and Creativity"; L. Bryce Boyer's "The Man Who Turned into a Water Moster: A Psychoanaltyic Contribution to Folklore"; Jean L. Briggs' "The Origins of Nonviolence: Aggression in Two Canadian Eskimo Groups"; Arthur E. Hippler et al.'s "The Psychocultural Significance of the Alaska Athabascan Potlach Ceremony"; Gérard Mendel's "The Theory of the Plus-Value of Power and the Method of Its Demystification."
108. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 7. Edited by Werner Muensterberger. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st printing. vi+410pp. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

109. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 11. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

110. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 12. Essays in Honor of George Devereux. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. [xl]+206+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
Contains a complete bibliography of Devereux's writings; B. Kilborne "George Devereux: In Memoriam"; H. U. E. Thoden van Velzen "Irma's Rape: The Hermeneutics of Structuralism and Psychoanalysis Compared"; Daniel Merkur "Prophetic Initiation in Israel and Judah"; W. W. Meissner "The Cult Phenomenon and the Paranoid Process"; Paul Parin "The Ego and the Mechanism of Adaptation"; Leora N. Rosen "Male Adolescent Initiation Rituals: Whiting's Hypothesis Revisited"; Edward F. Foulks "The Bimin-Kuskusmin: A Discussion of Fitz John Porter Poole's Ethonographic Observations of Gender Identity Formation in a New Guinea People"; Stephen F. Bauer "Cultural History and the Film Cabaret: A Study in Psychoanalytic Criticism."
111. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar"; Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth"; Meissner "The Origins of Christianity"; Daniel Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion"; Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman"; Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to the Psychoanalytic Study of Urban Legends"; Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology."
112. Boyer, L. Bryce & Grolnick, Simon A. (1930-1991), eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume 14: Essays in Honor of Paul Parin. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xxxii+309+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover flecking, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $21.50
Contains a bibliography of Parin's writings; Parin's "Freedom and Independence: On the Psychoanalsyis of Political Commitment" and "The Mark of Oppression: Jews and Homosexuals as Strangers"; Meissner's "Cultic Elements in Early Christianity: Antioch and Jerusalem"; D. Merkur's "The Visionary Practices of Jewish Apocalyptists"; John Morton's "Mama, Papa, and the Space Between: Children, Sacred Objects, and Transitional Phenomena in Aboriginal Central Australia"; Y. Bilu & G. Hasan-Rokem's "Cinderella and the Saint: The Life Story of a Jewish Moroccan Female Healer in Israel"; and other papers.
113. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 15. Essays in Honor of Melford E. Spiro. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+379+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a bibliography of Spiro's writings; Benjamin Kilborne & Sonja Bolle's "Mere Worldlings: An Interview with Melford E. Spiro"; Spiro's "Culture and Human Nature" and The Internalization of Burmese Gender Identity"; Y. Bilu's "Jewish Moroccan 'Saint Impressarious' in Israel: A Stage-Developmental Perspective"; Ruth M. Boyer et al.'s "An Ethnological and Rorschach Study of Three Groups of Australian Aborigines"; Meissner's "Jewish Messianism and the Culture Process"; Robert A. Pauls "Bettelheim's Contributions to Anthropology"; and other papers.
114. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 16. Essays in Honor of A. Irving Hallowell. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [xlvi]+292+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains a bibliography of Hallowell's books, papers, and book reviews.
115. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 17. Essays in Honor of Georde D. and Louise A. Spindler. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xxxvi+346+[2]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a selected bibliography and autobiographical sketch by the Spindlers' and their "The Enduring, Situated, and Endangered Self in Fieldwork: A Personal Account"; four papers on their work by Susan D. Parman, Marcelo Suárez-Orozco, Robert B. Edgerton, and Henry T. Trueba; Erika Bourguignon's "Women's Experience: Fantasy and Culture Change"; Melford Spiro's "The 'Primary Process' Revisited"; Meissner's " Medieval Messianism and Sabbatianism"; and other papers.
116. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 19. Essays in Honor of George A. De Vos. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Howard F. Stein. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xxvi+364+[2]pp. Black cloth. Embossed name stamp to half-title, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
The final volume of the series. Contains De Vos "A Personal Odyssey" and "Psychological Anthropology: A Professional Odyssey"; Suárez-Orozco "Ambivalent Liasons: George A. De Vos and the Psychoanalytic Study of Society"; Paul Lerner "The Rorschach Test, Psychoanalytic Theory, and Cross-Cultural Research"; John S. Stone et al. "Facets of Personality Organization and Transference Manifestations in a Case of Schizophrenia"; E. Bourguignon "Identity and the Constant Self"; John W. Connor "The Cultural, Historical Antecedents of Chinese and Japanese Personality Characteristics and Nineteenth Century Modernization"; T. Hägglund "Religious Protest Movement in Northern Finland: A Psychological Study on Laestadianism"; S. Kakar "Encounters of the Psychological Kind: Freud, Jung, and India"; Howard Stein "Massive Social Change and the Experience of Loss: A Study in the Cultural Psychology of Mourning in a North American Great Plains Community"; A. Wildavsky "Freud on Jokes: A Postconscious Evaluation"; Dan Merkur "Freud and Hasidism."
117. Rank, Otto (1884-1939) & Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
Die Bedeutung der Psychoanalyse für die Geisteswissenschaften. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld Heft 93. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1913. 1st Edition. [6]+111+[10]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, text block detached, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
A systematic extension of psychoanalysis to the sciences of man: Religion; Ethnology & Linguistics; Aesthetics and the Psychology of Art; Philosophy, Ethics and Law; Pedagogy.
118. Rank, Otto.
Beyond Psychology. no place (US): Published privately by Friends and Students of the Author, 1941. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + frontis. Paneled pebbled blue cloth with black leather spine label. Bottom edges lightly rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Published posthumously, Rank's last book was written in English. Only a thousand copies were published.
119. Rank, Otto.
Der Doppelgänger: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate Edition. 117+[3]pp. Drab printed boards. Spine, joints & edges quite chipped. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Grinstein 26442 (omitting its appearance in book form).
After reviewing the literature on the double, Rank traces its association with mirror images, shadows, ghosts, belief in the soul and fear of death, and concludes that since primitive man the "double" has been a narcissistic protection against destruction of the ego.
120. Rank, Otto.
The Double: A Psychoanalytic Study. Edited with Introduction by Harry Tucker. Translation by Harry Tucker of Der Doppelgänger (first published in Imago 1914; first separate book edition 1925 by IPV). Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxii+88pp. Black cloth with green endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00

The First Psychoanalytic Doctoral Thesis

121. Rank, Otto.
Die Lohengrinsage: Ein Beitrag zu ihrer Motivgestaltung und Deutung. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 13. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. [4]+181+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Later drab cloth-backed patterned boards with (nearly unreadable) leather spine label. Head & foot of spine shelfworn, library stamp erased from recto and verso of title-page, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned), with his pencil shelf location to the title-page and front free endpaper. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 26467. Rank's third book.
Submitted to Hans Much for his University of Vienna doctoral dissertation, Rank's study of the Lohengrin legend was the first doctoral thesis on a psychoanalytic theme.
122. Rank, Otto.
The Myth of the Birth of the Hero: A Psychological Interpretation of Mythology. Translation of Der Mythus von der Geburt des Helden, 1st published 1909. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 18. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+100pp. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Front joint split halfway down from the top with the front wrapper threatening to detach, library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, quiet call number to the foot of the spine, a good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Grinstein #26474. Rank's second published book is the classic psychoanalytic treatment of the subject and one of the great analytic contributions to folkore and comparative mythology.
123. Rank, Otto.
The Myth of the Birth of the Hero: A Psychological Interpretation of Mythology. Translated by F. Robbins & Smith Ely Jelliffe. New York: Robert Brunner, 1952. Reprint Edition. [First published 1914.] [vi]+100+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan cloth with indigo lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

124. Rank, Otto.
Der Mythus von der Geburt des Helden: Versuch einer psychologischen Mythendeutung. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 5. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [4]+93+[3]pp. Original printed yellow wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Wrappers loose and with edges and top of spine chipped, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 26474; Norman Catalog F70.
Rank's second published book is the classic psychoanalytic treatment of the subject and one of the great analytic contributions to folkore and comparative mythology. "Rank, a member of Freud's inner circle, attempted to demonstrate in his Myth of the Birth of the Hero that many of the themes and motives in poetry and mythology are rooted in the Oedipus complex. Freud contributed to Rank's book a section entitled "Die Familienromane der Neurotiker" (The family romance of neurotics), in which he described the adoption fantasies held by many neurotics. These are common fantasies, of endless variety, in which the child, disappointed in the recognition that his previously overestimated parents are ordinary like most other people, imagines that he is adopted and that his 'real' parents are superior to those with whom he lives" [Norman Catalog].
125. Rank, Otto & Sachs, Hanns.
The Significance of Psychoanalysis for the Mental Sciences. Translated by Charles R. Payne. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 2. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1916. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913 in German.] [viii]+127+[1]pp. Early brown buckram. Upper margins tide-marked, a good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

126. Rank, Otto.
Das Trauma der Geburt und seine Bedeutung für die Psychoanalyse. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band XIV. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [8]+207+[1]pp. Early blue cloth with original printed wrappers retained. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 26508.
The first "Rankian" text, which prefigured Rank's break with Freud and in which he stressed the child's earliest relationship to its mother, playing down the importance of the later oedipal conflict.
127. Rank, Otto.
Das Trauma der Geburt und seine Bedeutung für die Psychoanalyse. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek Band XIV. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [8]+207+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Publisher's gilt-stamped black 1/4 cloth with gray boards. Corners lightly frayed, pencil-scored throughout, heavily on pages 85-99, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Grinstein 26508.
128. Rank, Otto.
The Trauma of Birth. New York: Robert Brunner, [1952]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1924 in German; First issued in English translation in 1929.] [xvi]+224pp. Printed tan cloth. Spine tips chipped, joints frayed and split, corners frayed, library stamp to front paste-down, rear pocket removed, a reading copy. Inquire | Order $65.50
Grinstein 26508.
129. Rank, Otto.
Le traumatisme de la naissance: influence de la vie pré-natale sur l'évolution de la vie psychique individuelle et collective. Étude psychanalytique. Translated by S. Jankélévitch. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1928. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1924 in German.] 256pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
Grinstein 26508.
130. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse. Politisch-psychologische Schriftenreihe der Sex-Pol 2. Kopenhagen: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1934. 1st separate Edition. 60pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brwon wrappers with black border along the front joint and black front & rear lettering, saddle-stitched. Paper acidic & brittle, slight edge chipping & some slight tearing along upper inner margin of last several leaves -- nonetheless for this a near fine copy. Rare. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & ensuing leaf. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, date-stamped Sep 23 1937. Inquire | Order $575.00
Originally published in 1929 in both Russian and German in the journal Unter dem Banner des Marxismus.
131. Riklin, Franz (1878-1938).
Wunscherfüllung und Symbolik im Märchen. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1908. 1st Edition. 96pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, minor chipping to the right edge of the title-page and next two leaves, a good copy. Scarce. With the Hugo Heller & Cie. imprint on the title-page & Deuticke's imprint on the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00
Grinstein 27751. An English translation appeared in 1915.
132. Rinaldo, Joel.
Psychoanalysis of the "Reformer": A Further Contribution to the Sexual Theory. Preface by André Tridon. New York City: Lee Publishing Company, [1921]. 1st Edition. 137+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled, straight-grained navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

133. Roazen, Paul (1936-2005).
Freud: Political and Social Thought. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+322+[2]+ix+[5]pp. Embossed black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

134. Roazen, Paul, ed.
Sigmund Freud. Issued in the series Makers of Modern Social Science. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. vi+186pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.45

135. Róheim, Géza.
Children of the Desert: The Western Tribes of Central Australia. Volume One. Edited with Introduction by Werner Muensterberger. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+262+[4]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

136. Róheim, Géza.
The Eternal Ones of the Dream: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth and Ritual. New York: International Universities Press, [1945]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+270pp. + 11 photographic plates on 2 inserted leaves. A few text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper acidic, corners bumped, light cover scuffing, a very good copy of a fragile book. Inquire | Order $23.95

137. Róheim, Géza.
The Eternal Ones of the Dream: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of Australian Myth and Ritual. New York: International Universities Press, [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1945.] [2]+xiii+[1]+270+[4]pp. + 2 reproduced photographic plates with 11 (rather muddy) images. A few text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

138. Róheim, Géza.
The Gates of the Dream. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+554+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, very good in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $75.00

139. Róheim, Géza.
Mondmythologie und Mondreligion: eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago… " Bd. XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition, Cloth issue. 104pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple cloth with gilt lettering. Spine faded, else very good. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and titlepage. One of the pioneers of American psychoanalysis, Jelliffe (1866-1945) co-founded The Psychoanalytic Review in 1913, the first analytic journal in English, and published both there and in his Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series the first translations into English of books by Freud, Adler, Jung, and Rank. Inquire | Order $40.00

140. Róheim, Géza.
The Origin and Function of Culture. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Review, Vol. 29, No. 2., April, 1942. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 131-164+[2]. Saddle-stitched, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed "To Saul and Louise [Rosenzweig] with the authors [sic] very best wishes 27 June 1942". Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004), who later became professor of psychology at Washington University, was in analysis with Roheim from 1940 to 1942. He published in 1992 Freud, Jung, and Hall the King-Maker, an account of Freud's 1909 visit to America to deliver the Clark Lectures. Inquire | Order $75.00
Presumably the basis for Roheim's 1943 book with the same title, published in the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series.
141. Róheim, Géza.
Psychoanalysis and Anthropology: Culture, Personality and the Unconscious. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1950.] xv+[1]+496pp. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in slightly edgeworn, spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

142. Róheim, Géza.
The Riddle of the Sphinx: or Human Origins. Preface by Ernest Jones. Translation by Roger [Ernle] Money-Kyrle (born 1898) of Das Rätsel der Sphinx with the author's corrections and additions. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 25. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1934. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. + 11 photographic plates on 5 inserted leaves. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corner of text block bumped, else a near fine, bright copy. Later issue binding (probably 1950s) that is a lighter green and weighing about 30 grams less than the earlier issue binding. Inquire | Order $85.00
Woolmer Hogarth Bibliography #349. 770 copies printed; Grinstein #28066. Never published in German. Roheim took his title from an 1889 book by Ludwig Laistner. Roheim's book, which he originally intended to publish in German as well as English, reports the theoretical results of his field work from 1929 to 1931, work that Marie Bonaparte financed and that was first reported in a special Roheim number of the IJP for January 1932.

The First Psychoanalytic Book on Anthropology by Someone Other Than Freud

143. Róheim, Géza.
Spiegelzauber. Internationale psychoanalytische Bibliothek No. 6. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1919. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. Printed brown-gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets lightly browned, spine replaced with drab gray cloth cloth, small chip to the lower right corner of the front wrapper, Viennese bookseller's paper label to the foot of the title-page, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Grinstein #28077.
Originally published in Imago 5:63-120. The first book on psychoanalytic anthropology by anyone other than Freud.
144. Róheim, Géza.
War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A. A. Brill. Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, N.Y.: Medical Journal Press, 1945. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in five issues of the Journal of Clinical Psychopathology (Vol. IV #4 - V #4).] [2]+vi+[1]+160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black front lettering and unprinted spine. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good, internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

145. Sagan, Eli.
The Lust to Annihilate: A Psychoanalytic Study of Violence in Ancient Greek Culture. New York: Psychohistory Press, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+231+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

146. Sarnoff, Irving (born 1922).
Testing Freudian Concepts: An Experimental Social Approach. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

147. Schiffer, Irvine.
Charisma: A Psychoanalytic Look at Mass Society. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+184pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

148. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Psychoanalysis, Man, and Society. Arranged by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987),. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear and slight cover spotting, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

149. Schneider, Michael.
Neurosis and Civilization: A Marxist/Freudian Synthesis. New York: The Seabury Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+302+[4]pp. Cloth-backed boards. Very good copy in edge worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

150. Seeley, John R.
The Americanization of the Unconscious. New York: International Science Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+456pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

151. Spiro, Melford E.
Oedipus in the Trobriands. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+200+[4]pp.\ Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

152. Stein, Howard F. & Apprey, Maurice.
Clinical Stories and Their Translations. Series in Ethnicity, Medicine, and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. Charlottesville and London: University Press of Virginia, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+241+[1]pp. Light blue cloth with dark blue spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.50

153. Stein, Howard F.
The Psychoanthropology of American Culture. New York/London: The Psychohistory Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [6]+168+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

154. Turel, Adrien.
Bachoffen -Freud zur Emanzipation des Mannes vom Reich der Mütter. Bücher des Werdenden, herausgegeben von Paul Federn und Heinrich Meng Band XI. Bern: Verlag von Hans Huber, [1939]. 1st Edition. 216pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the flyleaf by the series co-editor "Dr Eissler // Zur Erinnerung // Heinrich Meng Somer 1972". Inquire | Order $50.00

155. Turkle, Sherry.
Psychoanalytic Politics: Freud's French Revolution. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.95
An excellent account of the complexities of the French analytic scene.
156. Waibl, Elmar.
Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. *SOLD*

157. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008).
Freud and Anthropology: A History and Reappraisal. Psychological Issues Monograph 55. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+306+[10]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

158. Weiner, James F.
The Lost Drum: The Myth of Sexuality in Papua New Guinea and Beyond. Issued in the series New Directions in Anthropological Writing: History, Poetics, Cultural Criticism. [Madison]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xxii]+199+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.85
An application of Lacanian psychoanalysis to anthropology.
159. Weinstein, Fred (born 1931) & Platt, Gerald M.
Psychoanalytic Sociology: An Essay on the Interpretation of Historical Data and the Phenomena of Collective Behavior. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+124+[6]pp. Russet cloth. Some mold-staining to front and rear endleaves, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

160. Wilbur, George B. & Muensterberger, Werner, eds.
Psychoanalysis and Culture: Essays in Honor of Géza Róheim. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1951.] xii+462+[6]pp. + 18 pages of half-tones + portrait frontis. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.80

161. Winnik, Heinrich Z. (1902-1982), et al.
Psychological Bases of War. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. 261+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010