Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1720: World War II, The Holocaust

List 1720 Created: 13 Jan 2009

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1720 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
Men, Mind and Power. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [x]+155+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled red cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Attempts to interpret the minds of Nazis and Quislings.
2. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
The Parnas. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+165+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

3. Bergmann, Martin S.
Generations of the Holocaust. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

4. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
Surviving and Other Essays. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[1]+432+[2]pp. Printed white linen with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Remainder mark to the top edge of the text block. Inquire | Order $5.25

5. Cohen, Elie A.
Human Behaviour in the Concentration Camp. Translated from the Dutch by M. H. Braaksma. [Foreword by Carl Binger]. New York: The Universal Library, Grosset & Dunlap, [ca. 1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1953 by Norton.] xvi+295+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on general and medical conditions of the camps, and on the psychology both of the prisoners and of the SS.
6. Federn, Ernst (born 1914).
Witnessing Psychoanalysis: From Vienna Back to Vienna Via Buchenwald and the USA. London: Karnac Books, 1990. 1st Edition. xxiv+308+[4]pp. Printed pictorial blue card covers with gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

7. Grinker, Roy R[ichard] (born 1900) & Spiegel, John P[aul] (born 1911).
War Neuroses in North Africa: The Tunisian Campaign (January-May 1943). New York: Prepared and Distributed for The Air Surgeon Army Air Forces by the Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1943]. 1st Edition. [2]+301+[1]pp. Cloth-backed printed cream wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Head and foot of spine frayed, wrappers soiled and creased with erosion to the right front edge, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $45.00

8. Gütt, Arthur (born 1891), et al, eds.
Gesetz zur Verhütung erbkranken Nachwuchses vom 14. Juli 1933 nebst Ausführungsverordnungen. Mit Beiträgen: Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung des Mannes und zur Entmannung von Geheimrat Prof. Dr. Erich Lexer, München [and] Die Eingriffe zur Unfruchtbarmachung der Frau von Prof. Dr. med. Heinrich Eymer, München. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. 272+[16]pp. + 7 color-tinted photographs illustrating sterilization techniques inserted on 4 leaves. Printed beige cloth with blue and black lettering. Very good in edgeworn and somewhat foxed dust jacket. Uncommon in dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $235.00
The Nazi racial purity laws with interpretation and illustrated contributions by Lexer and Eymer on how to sterilize males and females. The basis for the sterilization (and later elimination) of Jews, Gypsies, mental defectives, homosexuals. A ghastly document of clear world-historical importance.
9. Heimannsberg, Barbara & Schmidt, Christoph J., eds.
The Collective Silence: German Identity and the Legacy of Shame. Translation by Cynthia Oudejans Harris & Gordon Wheeler of the 1992 revised edition of Kollektive Schweigen (1st German edition 1988). San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition in English. xxxiv+254pp. Blue cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Herge, Henry C.
Wartime College Training Programs of the Armed Services. With Chapters on Special Phases by Sidney L. Pressey, Gordon K. Chalmers, Raymond J. Connolly, and Edward C. Elliott, for the Commision on Implications of Armed Services Educational Programs. Washington, DC: American Council on Education, [1948]. 1st Edition. [xvi+214+[2]pp. + 7 photographic plates. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. *SOLD*

11. Irving - Lipstadt Trial.
The Irving Judgment: David Irving v. Penguin Books and Professor Deborah Lipstadt. [Introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz]. [Delanco, New Jersey]: [The Legal Classics Library, a division of Gryphon Editions], [2004]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 2000 in London by Penguin.] [4]+xiii+[1]+348+[2]pp. Tooled black leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $38.50
The Holocaust-denying historian David Irving sued Penguin Books and Deborah Lipstadt for damages, claiming he had been libelled in Lipstadt's book Denying the Holocaust: The Growing Assault on Truth and Memory, published in the UK by Penguin in 1994 and originally in the USA in 1994 by The Free Press. Originally Irving had named four Waterstones' bookshops as codefendants, but they were later dropped from the suit. Because of the complexity of the evidence to be submitted, the parties agreed to have a single judge try the case. The trial opened in the High Court in London January 11th, 2000 and Justice Gray found for the defendants on April 11, 2000.
12. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957) & Speier, Hans.
German Radio Propaganda: Report on Home Broadcasts During the War. London: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. xiv+529+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Decorative blue cloth with gilt spine. Endpapers darkened, moderate handsoiling to right edge of text block, a very good copy in chipped, edgeworn, and price-clipped dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00

13. Krout, John A[llen] (born 1896), ed.
The Problems of Total War and Roads to Victory. A Series of Addresses and Papers Presented at the Annual Meeting of the Academy of Political Science, November 10, 1943. Proceedings of the Academy of Political Science Volume XX No. 4. New York: The Academy of Political Science, Columbia University, 1944. 1st Edition. [iv]+143+[1]+vi+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Entirely devoted to the economic and industrial problems during the war and those likely to be faced after the war.
14. Kurth, K. O., compiler.
Documents of Humanity during the Mass Expulsions. Translated & edited by The Goettingen Research Committee. Translated by Helen Taubert. Foreword by Albert Schweitzer. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+184+[6]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

15. Lieblich, Amia.
Tin Soldiers on Jerusalem Beach. New York: Pantheon Books, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+[308]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
An Israeli psychologist's account of the inner lives of her compatriots.
16. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926).
Boundaries: Psychological Man in Revolution. New York: Random House, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [xiv]+113+[1]pp. Cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

17. Lifton, Robert Jay.
The Future of Immortality and Other Essays for a Nuclear Age. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+305+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt and blue spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

18. Lifton, Robert Jay & Markusen, Eric.
The Genocidal Mentality: Nazi Holocaust and Nuclear Threat. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+346+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

19. Lohmann, Hans-Martin (born 1944), ed.
Psychoanalyse und Nationalsozialismus: Beiträge zur Bearbeitung eines unbewältigten Traumas. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1994]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984.] 284+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial red card covers with yellow and white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
Includes contributions by Kurt Eissler, Lohmann, Ludger Hermanns. Müller-Braunschweig, Grubrich-Simitis, Rosenkötter, Helmut Dahmer.
20. Mackintosh, James M[acalister] (born 1891).
The War and Mental Health in England. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1944. 1st American Edition. [vi]+91+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth with paper labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

21. Moen, Peter.
Peter Moen's Diary. Translated by Bjorn Koefoed. New York: Creative Age Press, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xii+[2]+176+[2]pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Minor fraying to spine-tips, rubbing to boards, dust jacket flaps laid-in, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

22. Moses, Rafael & Eickhoff, Friedrich-Wilhelm, eds.
Die Bedeutung des Holocaust für nicht direkt Betroffene. Translation of Persistent Shadows of the Holocaust: The Meaning to Those Not Directly Affected (IUP, 1993). Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 14. [Stuttgart]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1993]. 1st Edition in German. 320pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

23. Moses, Rafael, ed.
Persistent Shadows of the Holocaust: The Meaning to Those Not Directly Affected. Foreword by Albert J. Solnit. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+277+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

A Possibly Unique Early Version of the First Psychological Profile

24. Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
Confidential Memorandum Containing A. Brief Analysis of Hitler's Personality. B. Predictions of Hitler's Behavior. C. Suggestions for the Treatment of Hitler. D. Suggestions for the Treatment of the German People. Submitted by Henry A. Murray, M.D. Harvard Psychological Clinic, Cambridge, Mass., Committee for National Morale, New York July, 1943. New York: 1943. 21 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Three staples removed from the left margin, sheets loose. Slight chipping to the upper left corner of the first three leaves, crease to the lower left corner of the first leaf. Very rare. With Murray's name in ink on the upper right margin of the first page "H. A. Murray" with "Hen" preceding the initial "H." and blotted through (in the hand of the student he gave it to). With the then Harvard student's initials, who may well have worked on the report with Murray. We can trace the provenance directly to Murray through its later two owners. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
One of the most eminent 20th century American psychologists, Murray (who in the 1920s was a leading figure in the Melville revival) was appointed director of Harvard's Psychological Clinic in 1937—he had originally been hired there as an instructor by its founder, Morton Prince. Murray's reputation was secured by the 1938 publication with collaborators of Explorations in Personality, a book that essentially founded in America the modern psychological study of personality and that described numerous projective techniques, including the Thematic Apperception Test. In 1943 Murray left Harvard for a position in the Army Medical Corps to help with the war effort. He established and directed the Office of Strategic Services, helping to invent the post-World War II espionage universe, as described in his book on the OSS published after the war.

  • A preliminary draft of the very first psychological profile ever done, in which Murray correctly predicted Hitler's suicide after the defeat of the German army — quite possibly the only surviving copy. A version dated October 1943 exists and has been made publicly available at Cornell Law School's web site. As reported in the Cornell Daily Sun for April 6th, 2005, "only 30 copies of the report were ever printed, and many of those copies are missing or have been destroyed. Thomas Mills, the international and foreign research attorney at the Law Library in charge of the Donovan collection …, said that he only knows of three or four copies in existence today, including the one in the Donovan collection." The later version is considerably longer and contains both an introductory summary and an opening section, "Hitler the Man: Notes for a Case History," written by W. H. D. Vernon.
  • The study was done for the Office of Strategic Services (the "OSS"), the predecessor of the CIA. Until an article about Murray's report appeared on page A18 of the March 31st, 2005 New York Times, few people were aware of the existence of the Murray report — it had been assumed that Walter Langer's well-known study of Hitler, which formed the basis for his best-selling 1972 book The Mind of Adolf Hitler, was the first psychological study of the Nazi dictator. Murray had worked with Langer and his report was ultimately absorbed into Langer's, with knowledge of Murray's earlier effort subsequently forgotten. This preliminary version of the report is largely identical to a section that constitutes about 20% of the October (presumably final) report. There are, however, a few differences: for example, on the first page of the report that we have Murray wrote "Hitler's personality is an extreme example of the counteractive type," which was changed in the October version to "Hitler's personality is an example of …"

25. Presser, Jacob (born 1899).
Breaking Point. Translation by Barrows Mussey of De nacht der Girondijnen. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch.] 92+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed thatched brown boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Set in Westerbork, the clearing-camp for Dutch Jews during the Nazi occupation, this is a novel based on the author's own experience. Professor of History at the University of Amsterdam, Presser went underground during the German occupation and saw his wife sent to a death camp.
26. Prince, Robert M. (born 1948).
The Legacy of the Holocaust: Psychohistorical Themes in the Second Generation. New York: Other Press, [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1985.] xiv+223+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $110.00

27. Sladen, Frank J., ed.
Psychiatry and the War: A Survey of the Significance of Psychiatry and Its Relation to Disturbances in Human Behavior for the Present War Effort and for Post War Needs. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+505+[3]pp. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, ink name and address to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

28. Spurling, R[oy] Glen (born 1894), ed.
Neurosurgery. Published as a volume in Medical Department, United States Army: Surgery in World War II. Washington, DC: Office of the Surgeon General, Department of the Army, 1958, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+466+[2]; xxvi+706pp. + 12 color plates in volume two. Paginated color frontis to each volume. 130 & 283 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Brown buckram with painted spine label and gilt front device to each volume. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $100.00
Volume one is mostly devoted to head injuries; volume two to the spinal cord & peripheral nerves.
29. State Jewish Museum of Prague.
Detské kresby z koncentracního tabóra Terezín [Children's Drawings from the Concentration Camp of Terezin]. Praha [Prague]: Státní Zidovské Museum v Praze, [1990?] Later printing. [First published 1959.] 38+[2]pp. 20 pages of color illustrations included in pagination. Square 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers with pictorial cover, saddle-stitched. Some bumping to crown and lower right corner, but a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only one copy, at Fordham. Exhibition Catalog with accompanying 12 page descriptive brochure in English. Presents a selection of children's poems and drawings reflecting their surroundings in Terezín Concentration Camp in Czechoslovakia from 1942 to 1944.
30. Stille, Alexander.
Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Italian Jewish Families Under Fascism. New York: Summit Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. 365+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards. A bit cocked, slight fraying to cloth, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.65

31. Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886) & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
Psychiatry in Modern Warfare. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1945. 1st Edition. viii+88pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with painted front labels. Head & foot of spine shelfworn, a very good, somewhat dusty copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

32. Vaughan, Elizabeth Head.
Community under Stress: An Internment Camp Culture. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [xvi]+160pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
By an American sociologist imprisoned for three years in a Japanese concentration camp in the Philippines.
33. Voznesensky [= Vosnesenskii], Nikolai A[lekseevich].
The Economy of the USSR during World War II. Issued in Cooperation with the Russian Translation Program of the American Council of Learned Societies. Translation of Voennaya Ekonomika SSSR V Period Otechestvennoi Voiny (The War Economy of the USSR in the Period of the Patriotic War). Issued in Current Soviet Thought Series. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. [3]+103 leaves printed on rectos only. Small 4to. Printed brown card covers with black spine, front, & rear printing. Spine worn with crown chipped, tear to mid-spine, and 6 cm. tear to the lower front joint, else very good. Left-justified text. *SOLD*
Voznesenskii was Deputy Premier of the USSR and Chief of the State Planning Commission.
34. Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907) & Jablon, Seymour.
A Follow-Up Study of Head Wounds in World War II. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+202pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

35. Woodhall, Barnes & Beebe, Gilbert W., eds.
Peripheral Nerve Regeneration: A Follow-Up Study of 3,656 World War II Injuries. VA Medical Monograph [4]. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1956. 1st Edition. xxiv+[672]pp. + 4 folding charts. 60 half-tones included in the text. Thick 8vo. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010