Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Psychoanalytic Serials and Journals (Int-Zeitschrift)

List 1719 Created: 29 Dec 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Psychoanalytic Serials and Journals (A-Imago)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1719 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


98. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis.
Volumes 1- 77. London: 1920-1996. 77 volumes bound in 74. Tall 8vo. Volumes 1-36 bound in mid-20th century maroon cloth; vols. 37-53 are in burgundy cloth; vols. 54-70 and 72-77 are in original printed wrappers; and 71 in red cloth. The bound volumes are lightly shelfworn, otherwise are in very good condition; the volumes in paper wrappers have chipping to the spines of several volumes else very good; the last four volumes are in near fine condition; generally the run is in very good condition. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
The principal psychoanalytic journal in English.
99. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis.
Volumes 1 - 84. Lacking only four issues: 66:3; 68: 2 & 4; 83:4. London: 1920-2006. 84 volumes. Tall 8vo. Volumes 1-53 bound with 1-26, 29, & 31 being the reduced size Dawson reprint published in the 1960s. Volumes 27-28 (bound in one volume), 30, & 32-53 bound in green buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Volumes 54-84 in original printed wrappers. Bound volumes scuffed but quite sound; various minor defects to the issues in parts, with some creasing to the covers and occasional notes to the covers. Generally very good. Quarterly from Volume 1 to 34; issued six times per year from vol. 35 to 43; quarterly again from vols 44-73; from vol. 74 on issued again 6 times a year. Inquire | Order $3,000.00
A nearly complete run of the central English language analytic journal, founded by Ernest Jones in 1920 as the second journal in English after Jelliffe & White's heterodox Psychoanalytic Review.
100. International Journal of Psycho-Analysis.
Volumes 4-70. Lacking Volumes 23, 27, 49, 64, 68 part 4, 69 part 2. London: 1924-1989. 62 volumes. 1st printing. Volumes 4-40 are bound. Volumes 4-12 are brown leather with gilt spine lettering; volumes 13, 16, 17, 22, 23, 28, 30-33 and 35 are the reduced in size Dawson reprint; 24 and 29 are in a crude binding; 14, 15 and 18-21 are in blue cloth, 36 and 38-40 are in brown cloth; vol. 37 is in red cloth; and the rest are in original wrappers. Four of the leather volumes lacking part or all of the spine; the two crudely bound volumes are in good only condition. The volumes in paper wrappers have previous owner's signatures, staining, and wear to several volumes; generally a good to very good run. Inquire | Order $1,250.00

101. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 4. Edited by Robert J. Langs. New York: Jason Aronson, [1975]. [xii]+590+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

102. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 5. New York: Jason Aronson, [1976]. 1st Edition. 597+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

103. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 6. New York: Jason Aronson, [1977]. [xiv]+498pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

104. International Journal of Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy.
Volume 9. Edited by Robert Langs. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+[3]-751+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

105. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 4 Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 70pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering and drab spine. Front corners creased, crown chipped, slight chipping to the edges, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Putnam's "Allgemeine Gesichtspunkte zur psychoanalytischen Bewegung"; Stärcke's "Aus dem Alltagsleben"; Ernest Jones' "Professor Janet über Psychoanalyse"; Sabina Spielrein's "Die Äußerungen des Ödipuskomplexes im Kindesalter"; Sadger's "Kleine Mitteilungen aus der psychoanlytischen Paxis"; Tausk's "Über eine besondere Form von Zwangsphantasien."
106. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang IV Heft 4. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1916. 1st Edition. 70pp. Printed gray wrappers. Lower spine chipped, else a fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Spielrein's "Die Äußerungen des Ödipuskomplexes im Kindesalter"; Tausk's "Über eine besondere Form von Zwangsphantasien"; Jones'"Professor Janet über Psychoanalyse" and papers by Putnam & Stärcke.
107. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 6 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1920. [113]-191+[5]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn and detached. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Abraham's "Zur Prognose psychoanalytischer Behandlungen in vorgeschrittenem Lebensalter"; de Saussure's "Le complexe de Jocaste"; Michael Eisler's "Eine unbewußte Schwangerschaftsphantasie bei einem Manne unter dem Bilde einer traumatischen Hysterie"; and Sadger's "Über Prüfungsangst und Prüfungsträume."
108. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 7 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 134+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good, partly unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Ferenczi "Psychoanalytische Betrachtungen über den Tic"; Jelgersma "Psychoanalytischer Beitrag zu einer Theorie des Gefühls"; Stärcke "Der Kastrationskomplex."
109. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 7 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. [233]-400pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine broken and completely erose, wrappers detached and chipped. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Ferenczi "Weiterer Ausbau der 'aktiven Technik' in der Psychoanalyse"; Pfister "Plato als Vorläufer der Psychoanalyse"; Alexander "Metapsychologische Betrachtungen"; Westerman "Aus der Analyse eines Patienten mit Akzessoriuskrampf"; Nunberg "Der Verlauf des Libidokonfliktes in einem Fall von Schizophrenie."
110. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 7 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. Pp. viii+[401]-532+[2]. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn away, covers detached, a good copy, paper acidic. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Kindliche Tagträume einer späteren Zwangsneurosen"; Karl Abraham's "Äußerungensformen des weiblichen Kastrationskomplexes"; von Hattingberg's "Übertragung und Objektwahl: ihre Bedeutung für die Trieblehre"; Franz Pollak's "Psychoanalyse und klinische Psychiatrie"; F. P. Müller's "Eine Spermatozoemphantasie eines Epiliptikders"; E. Schneider's "'Experimentelle Magie'".
111. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 8 Heft 1. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 117+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Spine quite chipped, an unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Hermann's "Randbemerkungen zum Wiederholungszwant"; S. Feldmann's "Über das Erröten"; Schilder's "Über eine Psychose nach Staroperation"; Nachmannsohn's "Die Psychoanalyse eines Falles von Homosexualität".
112. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Volume XI Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. Pp. [145]-256. Reich's paper is pages 211-222. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettereing. Head & foot of spine and corners worn, some creasing to the right margins, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Eine hyserische Psychose in statu nascendi"; Ernest Jones' "Theorie und Praxis in der Psychoanalyse"; Hanns Sachs' "Metapsychologische Gesichtspunkte zur Wechselbeziehung zwischen Theorie und Technik in der Psychoanalyse"; Franz Alexander's "Metapsychologische Darstellung des Heilungsvorganges"; Herman Nunberg's "Über den Genesungswunsch"; Karl Landauer's "Äquivalente der Trauer"; Karl Abraham's "Koinzidierende Phantasien bei Mutter und Sohn"; Otto Fenichel's "Bewußtseinsfremdes Erinnerungsmaterial im Traume"; M. Wulff's "Analyse einer Symptomenhandlung"; & Clara Happel's "Aus der Analyse eines Falles von Päderastie."
113. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 11 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. Pp. [257]-400. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine erose at the top and bottom with slight loss of lettering, internally a fine, unopened copy with the name stamp of Carl Müller-Braunschwig. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Über die therapeutische Bedeutung der Genitallibido"; Ferenczi on Charcot and papers by Helene Deutsch and Kovacs on tics; Fenichel's "Introjektion und Kastrationskomplex"; Karl Landauer's "Gedanken bei Analyse einer Folie due doute."
114. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 12 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 128pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and spine about 2/3 erose, lower margin or rear wrapper and last few leaves defective at the gutter, otherwise an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains Freud's two-page obituary "Karl Abraham"; Ferenczi's 'Kontraindikationen der aktiven psychoanalytischen Technik"; Wilhelm Reich's "Über die chronische hypochondrische Neurasthenie mit genitaler Asthenie"; and A. R. Luria's "Die moderne russische Physiologie und die Psychoanalyse."
115. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 12 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. Pp. [234]-556+[6] + lovely lithographic frontis portrait reproducing Schmutzer's etching. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green front border and black lettering. Edges moderately chipped, covers a bit loose, a good copy, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Festschrift for Freud's 70th birthday. Contains Reich's "Über die Quellen der neurotischen Angst".
116. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 12 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. [234]-556+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with green border. Front cover detached, spine lacking, without the lithographic frontis portrait of Freud. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

117. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 14 Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. pp.[297]-400. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn & detached. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Helene Deutsch's "Zur Genese der Platzangst"; Sadger's "Über Depersonalisation"; Simmel's "Die psychoanalytische Behandlung in der Klinik"; Laforgue's "Zum Begriff der Verdrängung"; Burrow's "Die Laboratoriumsmethode in der Psychoanalyse"; Franz Cohn's "Analyse eines Falles von Straßenangst"; Hárnik's "Vom Widerstand gegen die Traumdeutung in der Analyse"; Fenichel's "Zum 'Merkbefehl'. Zur Angst vor dem Gefressenwerden"; Kovács' "Beispiele zur aktiven Technik".
118. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XV. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1929. iv+563+[1]pp. Contemporary leather-backed mottled boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Contains Freud's "Ernest Jones zum 50. Geburtstag (pp. 147-148); Wilhelm Reich's "Der genitale und der neurotische Charakter." Also contains Ruth Mack Brunswick's "Ein Nachtrag zu Freuds Geschichte einer infantilen Neurose" and papers by Joan Riviere, Mary Chadwick, Susan Isaacs, Melanie Klein, Barbara Low, Sylvia Payne, et al.
119. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XVI. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 564pp. Small 4to. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped leather spine labels. Part of lower spine label chipped away, minor edge-chipping to several rear leaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Über kindliche Phobie und Charakterbildung"; Ferenczi's "Relaxationsprinzip und Neokatharsis"; Helene Deutsch's "Der feminie Masochismus und seine Beziehung zur Frigidität"; Dorian Feigenbaum's "Paranoisa und Magie; Otto Fenichel's "Zur Psychologie des Transvestitismus" and "Zur prägenitalen Vorgeschichte des Ödipuskomplexes"; Melanie Klein's "Die Bedeutung der Symbolbildung für die Ichentwicklung"; Oscar Pfister's "Schockdenken und Schockphantasien bei höchster Todesgefahr"; and papers by Alexander, Boehm, Bornstein, Thomas French, Ernest Jones, and others.
120. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Die charakterologische Überwindung des Öedipuskomplexes"; Hitschmann's "Wandlungen der Traumsymbolik" and papers by Eitingon, Boehm, Fenichel, et al.
121. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [161]-312pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Über den epileptischen Anfall" (Pages 263-275); Ferenczi's "Kinderanalysen mit Erwachsenen"; Bernfeld's "Die Krise der Psychologie und die Psychoanalyse: I) Personalismus, William Stern"; Alexander's "Psychoanalyse und Medizin"; Fenichel's "Respiratorische Introjektion"; Josine Müller's "Die Libidoentwicklung des Mädchens in der genitalen Phase"; Behn-Eschenburg's "Über eine seltene eutung des Widerstandes."
122. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. [441]-568pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Hárnik "Introjektion und Projektion im Depressionsmechanismus"; Kováacs "Wiederholungstendenz und Charakterbildung"; Graber "Neurotische Typisierung"; Laforgue " Aktive Therapie und Heilungswille"; Melanie Klein "Frühe Angstsituationen im Spiegel künstlerischer Darstellungen"; M. Wulff "Über den zeitlichen Verlauf unbewußter Vorgänge"; de Saussure "Das Dogma von der untadeligen Familie"; ZUlliger "Zwei Beobachtungen an Kindenr."
123. Internationale Zeitschrift für ärztliche Psychoanalyse.
Band 18 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. Pp. [145]-280. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Federn's "Das Ichgefühl im Traume"; Winterstein's "Schuldgefühl, Gewissensangst und Strafbedürfnis"; Garma's "Realität und Es in der Schizophrenie"; Zulliger's "Prophetische Träume"; Helene Deutsch's "Über die weibliche Homosexualität"; Jacobssohn's "Lernstörungen beim Kinde durch masochistische Mechanismen".
124. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XIX Heft 1/2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1933. 299+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Right edges creased and lightly chipped, slight pencil lining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
  • Contains Ferenczi "Sprachverwirrung zwischen den Erwachsenen und dem Kind";
  • von Weizsäcker "Körpergeschehen und Neurose";
  • Felix Deutsch "Biologie und Psychologie der Krankheitsgenese";
  • Weiss "Körperschmerz und Seelenschmerz";
  • Bychowski "Aktivität und Realität";
  • Edward Glover "Zur Ätiologie der Sucht";
  • Hárnik "Die postnatale erste Entwicklungsstufe der Libido";
  • Schmideberg "Ein Prüfungstraum".

125. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. 149+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Ferenczi's "Gedanken über das Trauma"; Imre Hermann's "Einführung zu Ferenczis Gedanken . . ."; Rado's "Psychoanalyse der Pharmakothyme (Rauschgiftsucht)"; Alexander's "Über das Verhältnis von Struktur- zu Triebkoflikten"; Bälint's "Charakteranlyse und Neubeginn"; Richard Sterba's "Das Schicksal des Ichs in therapeutischen Verfahren"; Lewin's "Analyse und Struktur einer passagèren Hypomanie"; Maxim. Steiner's "Was hat der Sexualarzt der Psychoanalyse zu verdanken?"; Schilder & G. Wechsler's "Was weiß das Kind vom Körpererinneren?"; H. Christoffel's "Stuhldrang und Müdigkeit"; Max Löwy's "Zur Bedeutung des Zahleneinfalls in der Analyse."
126. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. 151-286. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining and edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
  • Contains Fenichel "Weiteres zur präödipalen Phase der Mädchen";
  • Anny Angel "Einige Bemerkungen über den Optismismus";
  • Behn-Eschenbuerg "Beiträge zur Vorgeschichte des Oedipuskomplexes";
  • Kreyfuß "Der Fall Wieland";
  • Barinbaum "Zum Problem des psychophysischen Zusammenhangs mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Dermatologie";
  • Bergler "Über einige noch nicht beschriebene Spezialformen der Ejakulationsstörung";
  • Hermann "Die Verwendung des Begriffes 'aktiv' in der Definition der Männlichkeit".

127. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XX Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1934. Pp. [287]-418+[4]. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Moderate chipping to head and foot of spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains W. Kemper's "Zur Genese der genitalen Erogeneität und des Orgasmus"; Wittels' "Mutterschaft und Bisexualität"; Helene Deutsch's "Über einen Typus der Pseudoaffektivität ('Als ob')"; Eidelberg's "Beiträge zum Studium des Masochismus"; Laforgue's "Der Widerstand im Endstadium der Analyse"; Lillian Rotter's "Zur Psychologie der weiblichen Sexualität"; Else Fuchs' "Zur Psychoanalyse des Stotterns".
128. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 21 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1935. 163+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Covers detached and lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Stärcke "Die Rolle der analen und oralen Quantitäten im Verfolungswahn und in analogen Systemgedanken"; Bonaparte "Passivität, Masochismus und Weiblichkeit"; Loewenstein "Die phallische Passivität beim Manne"; Michael Bálint "Das Endziel der psychoanalytischen Behandlung"; Bibring-Lehner "Zum Thema des Übertragunswiderstandes"; Käthe Misch "Die biologischen Grundlagen der Freudschen Angsttheorie"; Nicola Perrotti "Die Rhigophobie"; Fenichel "Zur Theorie der psychoanalytischen Technik".
129. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 22 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 136pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight spotting, spine darkened, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Nunberg "Homosexualität, Magie und Aggressino"; S. Payne "Zur Auffassung der Weiblichkeit"; R. Sterba "Das psychische Trauma und die Handhabung der Übertragung. (Die letzten Arbeiten von S. Ferenczi zur psychoanalytischen Technik)"; A. Bálint "Handhabung der Übertragung auf Grund der Ferenczischen Versuche"; Benedek "Die überwertige Idee und ihre Beziehung zur Suchtkrankheit"; Endre Almásy "Zur Psychoanalyse amentia-ähnlicher Fälle".
130. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XXII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. [137]-294+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Right edge of rear wrapper creased and lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
  • Contains Müller-Braunschweig's "Die erste Objektbesetzung des Mädchens in ihrer Bedeutung für Penisneid und Weiblichkeit";
  • Riviere's "Eifersucht als Abwehrmechanismus";
  • Lampl-de Groot's "Hemmung und Narzißmus";
  • Laforgue's "Ausnahmen von der analytischen Grundregel";
  • Wittels' "Frauen mit dreigeteiltem Liebesleben";
  • Bergler's "Bemerkungen über eine Zwangsneurose in ultimis. Vier Mechanismen des narzißtischen Lustgewinns im Zwang";
  • Daniel Dreyfuß's "Über die Bedeutung des psychischen Traumas in der Epilepsie".

131. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XXII Heft 3. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. [295]-437+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight marginal staining to several leaves else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
  • Contains Jones's "Gedenkworte für M. D. Eder";
  • Fenichel's "Die symbolische Gleichung: Mädchen = Phallus";
  • Annie Reich's "Klinischer Beitrag zum Verständnis der paranoiden Persönlichkeit";
  • Rotter-Kertész's "Der tiefenpsychologische Hintergrund der inzestuösen Fixierung";
  • Hermann's "Sich-Anklammern - Auf "Suche" Gehen";
  • Edith Jacobssohn's "Beitrag zur Entwicklung des weiblichen Kindwunsches";
  • Gerö's "Der Aufbau der Depression".

132. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XXII Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. [439]-[619]+[5]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Corners chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains Brierly's "Die Affekte in der Theorie und Praxis"; Bálint's "Eros und Aphrodite"; Otto Isakower's "Beitrag zur Pathopsychologie der Einschlafphänomen" (the classic paper on hypnogogic phenomena); Hann-Kende's "Zur Übertragung und Gegenübertragung in der Psychoanalyse"; Riviere's "Zur Genese der psychischen Konflikte im frühen Lebensalter"; Wälder's "Zur Frage der psychischen Konflikte im frühen Lebensalter"; and Eidelberg's "Zur Genese der Platzangst und des Schreibkrampfes."
133. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 23 Heft 1. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1937. 207+[1]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Slight spotting to front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Freud's obit of Lou Andreas-Salome plus a symposium on the theory of therapeutic results with papers by Bergler,Bibring, Fenichel, Glover, Laforgue, Nunberg, and James Strachey.
134. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXIV. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1939. 496pp. Large 8vo. Leather-backed brown cloth-coverd boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front joint dry and cracked, head and foot of spine worn, else a tight, clean copy. *SOLD*
Contains Freud's "Der Fortschritt in der Geistigkeit."
135. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band XXIV, Heft 3. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago Band 24 Heft 3. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1939. Pp [239]-370. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped. English translations of the papers listed on the front wrapper written in ink. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Dorothy Burlingham's "Phantasie und Wirklichkeitin einer Kinderanalyse" and papers by Gero, Fenichel, Eidelberg, Hitschmann and Klajn.

Contains Dorothy Burlingham's "Phantasie und Wirklichkeitin einer Kinderanalyse" and papers by Gero, Fenichel, Eidelberg, Hitschmann and Klajn.

136. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band 24 Heft 4. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1939. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

137. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXV. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1940. 453+[3]+16pp. Large 8vo. Leather-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Spine worn & quite rubbed, wear to the joints with the front joint splitting, internally near fine. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains first appearances of Freud's "Abriss der Psychoanalyse" ("Outline of Psycoanalysis"—his last, not completed revision of the psychoanalytical model of the mind); "Bibliographie und Inhaltsangaben der Arbeiten Freuds bis zu den Anfängen der Psychoanalyse"; "Das Medusenhaupt"; "Die Ichspaltung im Abwehrvorgang"; and Breuer & Freud's "Zur Theorie des hysterischen Anfalles."
138. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXVI Heft 1. London: Imago Publishing Co., 1941. 102+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine worn, lower front wrapper crumpled with a a 60 x 20mm. section torn away from the lower right corner. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains the first appearance of Freud's "Ein Jugendbrief" (pages 5-8). Also contains Roheim's "Die psychoanalytische Deutung des Kulturbegriffs"; Friedländer's "Charlotte Brontë: zur Frage des masochistischen Charakters"; Isaac-Edersheim's "Messias, Golem, Ahasver: Drei mythische Gestalten des Judentums. I, Der Messias".
139. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse und Imago.
Band XXVI Heft 2. [London]: [Imago Publishing Co.], 1941. Pp. [105]-216+[2]. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains M. Wullf's "Über einen Fall von männlicher Homosexualität"; D. K. Dreyfuss' "Zur Theorie der traumatischen Neurose"; E. Kis' "Probleme der Ästhetik"; and E. Isaasc-Edersheim's "Messias, Golem, Ahasver. Drei mythische Gestalten des Judentums. II. Der Golem."

The Firt Psychoanalytic Serial

140. Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen.
Band 1-6. Herausgegeben von E. Bleuler & S. Freud. Redigiert von C. G. Jung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909-1914. 6 volumes. Thick 8vo. Bound in early pebbled brown morocco with orange linen. Slight rubbing to the leather joints and some scraping to the corners, but an exceptionally clean, fresh, and pretty set. Inquire | Order $1,350.00
All published. The first psychoanalytic serial. Volume 6 hrsg. by Freud and redigiert by Abraham & Hitschmann.

Contains many important papers, including Freud's "Analyse der Phobie eines fünf-jährigen Knaben" (Little Hans, Grinstein #10392) and "Bemerkungen über einen Fall von Zwangsneurose" (The Rat Man, Grinstein #10405 - both papers in Band I) and "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen über einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia paranoides)" (Band III, Grinstein #10580) and "Zur Einführung des Narzißmus" (Band VI, Grinstein #10434) and "Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung" (Band VI, Grinstein #10470). Also includes Jung's "Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido" (Bände 3-4) and "Versuch einer Darstellung einer psychoanalytischer Theorie" (the Fordham lectures), Jung's breakaway paper in which he set forth his own independent views about libido (Band V).

141. Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen.
Volumes 1 -6. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909-1914. 6 volumes bound in 13. Original printed yellow wrappers. Spines shellacked, some edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened set in original condition. *SOLD*
All published. The first psychoanalytic serial.
The first psychoanalytic serial. Contains many important papers, including Freud's "Analyse der Phobie eines fünf-jährigen Knaben" (Little Hans, Grinstein #10392) and "Bemerkungen über einen Fall von Zwangsneurose" (The Rat Man, Grinstein #10405 - both papers in Band I) and "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen über einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia paranoides)" (Band III, Grinstein #10580) and "Zur Einführung des Narzißmus" (Band VI, Grinstein #10434) and "Zur Geschichte der psychoanalytischen Bewegung" (Band VI, Grinstein #10470). Also includes Jung's "Wandlungen und Symbole der Libido" (Bände 3-4) and "Versuch einer Darstellung einer psychoanalytischer Theorie" (the Fordham lectures), Jung's breakaway paper in which he set forth his own independent views about libido (Band V).

First Appearance of Jung's Important Fordham Lectures

142. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Versuch einer Darstellung einer psychoanalytischer Theorie. Neun Vorlesungen gehalten in New-York im September 1912. IN Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische Forschungen, V. Band, I. Hälfte, pp. 304-441. Herausgegeben von E. Bleuler & Sigmund Freud. Redigiert von C. G. Jung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+454+[2], [4]+[455]-755+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spines shellacked, else a near fine, unopened set of both parts. Very difficult to find in such nice condition in the original parts. Inquire | Order $250.00
Ress Jung Bibliography 1913a. Nine lectures written in German but delivered in English as an Extension Course at Fordham University. Jung's breakaway paper in which he set forth his own independent views about libido. Smith Ely Jelliffe arranged for Jung to give the lectures, and published them in English translation in 1913 in the first four issues of his & White's The Psychoanalytic Review, for which Freud never forgave Jelliffe.

  • Other papers are, I. Hälfte: W. Itten. Beiträge zur Psychologie der Dementia praecox. Ernest Jones. Einige Fälle von Zwangsneurose. Oscar Pfister. Kryptolalie, Kryptographie und unbewußtes Vexierbild bei Normalen. Isador Sadger. Über den sado-masochistischen Komplex. J. Stärcke. Neue Traumexperimente in Zusammenhang mit älteren und neueren Traumtheorien. Eugen Bleuler. Der Sexualwiderstand. Alphonse Maeder. Zur frage der teleologischen Traumfunktion.
  • II. Hälfte: Otto Mensendieck. Zur Technik des Unterrichts und der Erziehung während der psychoanalytischen Behandlung. I. Sadger. Die Psychoanalyse eines Autoerotikers. J. Marcinowski. Die Heilung eines schweren Falles von Asthma durch Psychoanalyse. M. Weissfeld. Freuds Psychologie als eine Transformationstheorie. A. Maeder. Über das Traumproblem. Poul Bjerre. Bewußtein kontra Unbewußtein. Josef B. Lang. Über Assoziationsversuche bei Schizophrenen und den Mitgliedern ihrer Familien. J. Stärcke. Berichtigung. Erklärung der Redaktion und Mitteilung des Verlages.

143. Journal of Clinical Psychoanalysis.
Volumes 1-12 No. 2. Proceedings of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute and Society. Edited by Herbert M. Wyman & Stephen M. Rittenberg. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., 1992-2003. 12 volumes. Original glossy printed light blue stiff wrappers. Near fine copies. Vol. 10 #3/4 is a double issue. Inquire | Order $375.00

144. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association.
Volumes 1-56#1. Includes a bound volume of supplements for 29-41. New York: 1953-2008. 55 volumes bound in 56. 1st Edition. Volumes 1-45 bound in mauve cloth with original wrappers retained. Volumes 46-56#1 in original printed wrappers. White paint to the rear boards and bottom edges of volumes 31 and 32, minor edgewear to the unbound volumes, a bit of shelfwear to the recent issues in wrappers, else a very good attractive run, about as complete as one could hope to get. Inquire | Order $2,000.00

145. Journal of the American Psychoanalytic Association.
Volumes 42 - 53. Lacking volume 43 issue 4 and 45 issue 3. Includes supplements for volume 44 and 51. New York: [American Psychoanalytic Association], 1994-2005. 12 volumes. 1st Edition. In original printed wrappers, as issued. Edgeworn else very good. Inquire | Order $650.00

146. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Social Process. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IV. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. xii+196pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight foxing to endleaves, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains LaBarre's "Psychoanalysis in Anthropology"; Kardiner's "Psychoanalysis and Anthropology"; Talcottv Parsoson's "The Contributions of Psychoanalysis to Social Science"; John P. Spiegel's "Applications of Psychoanalysis in Sociology"; Harold Lasswell's "Psychoanalytic Conceptions in Political Science"; Parres & Ramirez's "Social Tensions in the Relationship of Mexicans and North Americans"; 3 papers on analysis and transactional dynamics (including Jerome Franks's "Relief of Distress and Attitudinal Change"; 3 papers on communication and therapy; and C. Knight Aldrich's "What Price Autonomy?"
147. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Communication and Community. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1965. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. Printed red cloth. Edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains papers by Masserman, Arieti, J. G. Miller, Hanfmann, and Harley Shands on the dynamics of communication; Irving D. Harris's "Birth Order and Creative Styles," Parloff & Datta's "Personality Characteristics of the Potentially Creative Scientist," R. Spiegel's "Creative Process in the Arts," & Shands's "The War with Words: Creativity and Success"; 6 papers on psychoanalysis and the community; 5 on techniques and services; and 4 on the training of analysts in community psychiatry.
148. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Adolescence, Dreams and Training. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+205+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Minor cover spotting and shelfwear, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
9 papers on adolescence; 3 on clinical studies includig Isidore Ziferstein's "The Patient-Therapist Interaction in Soviet Psychiatry"; and papers by Ullman, Offenkrantz, Helen Lewis, Bonime, and Harley Shands on dreams.
149. Nouvelle Revue de Psychanalyse.
No. 5. L'espace du rêve. Paris: [Gallimard], 1972. 298+[6]pp. + 1 plate. Square 8vo. Printed decorative card covers with black and orange lettering. Tear to bottom edge of front cover, owner's ink name to the title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Papers by Starobinski, Grinstein, Anzieu, Ella Sharpe, André Green, Isakower, Bertram Lewin, Pontalis, Rosolato, Khan, et al. on dreams.
150. Nouvelle Revue de Psychanalyse.
No. 29. La chose sexuelle. Edited by J.-B. Pontalis. [Paris]: [Éditions Gallimard], 1984. 1st Edition. 305+[7]p. Square 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and maroon lettering. Institute stamp to the front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Mostly devoted to sexuality with papers by Nicole Loraux, Paul-Laurent Assount, Sylvie Gribinski, ean-Claude Emperaire, Karima Dekhhli, Michel Panoff, Joyce McDougall, Robert Stoller, Didier Anzieu, J. O. Wisdom, Radmila Zygouris, Christopher Bollas, Patrick Lacoste, Jean-Michel Hirt, and Jean-Claude Lavie.
151. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
Studies in Abnormal Psychology: Series Two. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1911]. 1st Edition in book form. [4]+476pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Hinges broken with text block detached, a reading copy only, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains the articles published in The Journal of Abnormal Psychology from April, 1911 through March, 1912.

  • Contains John E. Donley. "Psychotherapy and Re-education" and "Freud's Anxiety Neurosis"
  • Ernest Jones. "Some Instances of the Influence of Dreams on Waking Life" and "The Pathology of Morbid Anxiety"
  • Edwin W. Katzen-Ellenbogen. "The Detection of a Case of Simulation of Insanity by Means of Association Tests"
  • Isador H. Coriat. "A Contribution to the Psychopathology of Hysteria" and "The Nature of Sleep"
  • Boris Sidis. "Fear, Anxiety, and Psychopathic Maladies"
  • H. W. Frink. "Psychoanalysis of a Mixed Neurosis"
  • Trigant Burrow. "Some Psychological Phases of Medicine"
  • Alfred Gordon. "Asymbolia"
  • J. J. Putnam. "A Plea for the Study of Philosophic Methods in Preparation for Psychoanalytical Work"
  • Edward E. Mayer. "A Case Illustrating So-Called Demon Possession"
  • A. A. Brill. "Freud's Theory of Wit"
  • Robert MacDougall. "Contrary Suggestion"
  • Donald Fraser. "A Study in Delusion Formation"
  • Albert C. Buckley. "A Case of So-called Alcoholic Amnesia"
  • C. P. Oberndorf. "A Case of Hallucinosis Induced by Repression"
  • E. W. Taylor. "Possibilities of a Modified Psychoanalysis."

152. Psyche: eine Zeitschrift für psychologische u. medizinischer Menschenkunde.
Volumes 1-5, 6 (Lacking #10-12), 16 (10, 11, 12 Only), 17, 18, 19, 23 -35 Complete. Heidelberg: Verlag Lambert Schneider, 1947-1981. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $650.00

153. Psyché: Revue Internationale de Psychanalyse et des Sciences de l'homme.
Numbers 1-101 [Volumes 1-10]. Edited by Maryse Choisy. Paris: 1946-1955. 10 volumes in 86 issues. Original printed wrappers. Paper somewhat acidic, a few issues lacking wrappers or defective, generally very good condition. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $450.00
A complete run of the first 10 years, running from November 1946 to October 1955.
Founded by Choisy (who had been analyzed first by Charles Odier then by Lagache), Psyché "was intent on being open to all problems of the contemporary world. It was part of a revisionist effort regarding Freud's teachings, of an occultist, meditative, or Orientalist tendency, through which a rather diffuse fidelity to the ideals of the Roman Catholic Church was affirmed" [Roudinesco. Jacques Lacan et Co. p.192].
154. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative and Interdisciplinary Studies Vol.
3, 1974. Edited by Leo Goldberger. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

155. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
Volume 1. Edited by Robert R. Holt & Emanuel Peterfreund. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+399+[3]pp. Tan cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
  • Contains Part 1, General Theoretical. Robert R. Holt. "Freud's Mechanistic and Humanistic Images of Man." Lawrence S. Kubie. "The Nature of Psycholgoical Change in Individuals and Its Relation to Cultural Change." Frederic G. Worden. Questions About man's Attempt to Understand Himself."
  • Part 2 Psycholinguistic. David A. Freedman. "On Hearing, Oral Language, and Psychic Structure." Benjamin B. Rubinstein. "On Metaphor and Related Phenomena." Donald P. Spence & Marta Lugo. "The Role of Verbal Clues in Clinical Listening." Irving Steingart & Norbert Freedman. "A Language Construction Approach for the Examination of Self/Object Representation in Varying Clinical States."
  • Part 3 Developmental. George S. Klein. "The Vital Pleasures." Katherine Tennes, Robert Emde, Anthony Kisley, & David Metcalf. "The Stimulus Barrier in Early Infancy: An Exploration of Some Formulations of John Benjamin."
  • Part 4 Clinical and Quantitative. Hartvig Dahl. "A Quantitative Study of a Psychoanalysis." Mardi J. Horowitz & Stephanie Scharf Becker. "Cognitive Responses to Stress: Experimental Studies of a 'Compulsion to Repeat Trauma'." Lloyd H. Silverman. "Drive Stimulation and Psychopathology: On the Conditions under Which Drvie-Related External Events Evoke Pathological Reactions." Arthur H. Schmale. "Depression as Affect, Character Style, and Symptom Formation."
  • Part 5 Psychohistorical and Psychobiographical. Robert Jay Lifton. "On Psychohistory." Bernard C. Meyer. "Some Reflections on the Contribution of Psychoanalysis to Biography."

156. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
Volume 2. Edited by Benjamin B. Rubinstein. New York: Macmillan, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

157. Spence, Donald P. (1926?-2007), ed.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative and Interdisciplinary Studies Volume 4, 1975. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+581+[11]pp. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the title-page, else a near fine, tight copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
  • Contains 16 papers in four sections. 1. Clinical Theory. Benjamin B. Rubenstein. "On the Clinical Psychoanalytic Theory and Its Role in the Inference and Confirmation of Particular Clinical Hypotheses." Emanuel Peterfreund. "How Does the Analyst Listen? On Models and Strategies in the Psychoanalytic Process." Jerome Neu. "Thought, Theory and Therapy." Robert D. Stolorow & Adrienne M. Harrison. "The Contribution of Narcissistic Vulnerability to Frustration-Aggression: A Theory and Partial Research Model." Gilbert C. Morrison. "Masochistic Character Development and Infantile Amnesia: A Consideration of the Clinical Roots of Masochism."
  • 2. Clinical Studies. Philip F. D. Seitz. "ESP-Like Experiences in a Psychoanalyst: A Possible Psychological Mechanism." David L. Wolitzky, George S. Klein, & Samuel F. Dworkin. "An Experimental Approach to the Study of Repression: Effects of a Hypnotically Induced Fantasy." Sidney J. Blatt, Cynthia M. Wild, & Barry A. Ritzler. "Disturbances of Object Representations in Schizophrenia."
  • 3. Linguistic Studies. Bonnie E. Litowitz. "Language: Waking and Sleeping." Colin Martindale. "The Grammar of Altered States of Consciousness: A Semiotic Reinterpretation of Aspects of Psychoanalytic Theory." Norbert Freedman & Irving Steingart. "Kinesic Internatlization and Language Construction." Victor H. Rosen. "Some Aspects of Freud's Theory of Schizophrenic Language Disturbance: A Re-examination in the Light of Linguistic Theories of Meaning." Steingart & Freedman. "The Organization of Body-Focused Kinesic Behavior and Language Construction in Schizophrenic and Depressed States."
  • 4. Developmental Studies. Theodore Shapiro. "Childhood Neurosis — The Past 75 Years." Jan Drucker. "Toddler Play: Some Comments on Its Function in the Developmental Process." Phebe Cramer. "The Development of Play and Fantasy in Boys and Girls: Empirical Studies."

158. Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Interdisciplinary Studies.
Volume 5. Edited by Theodore Shapiro. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+631+[7]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

159. Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences.
Volume 1. [Edited by Géza Róheim]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. 427+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

160. Psychoanalytic Books: A Quarterly Journal of Reviews.
Volumes 1-10. Lacks 1#4, 2#2, 10#3. Edited by Joseph Reppen. New York: Psychoanalytic Books, Inc., 1990-1999. Printed glossy card covers as issued. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An excellent guide to the psychoanalytic literature in English of the 1990s.
161. Psychoanalytic Books: A Quarterly Journal of Reviews.
Volumes 1-9. Edited by Joseph Reppen. New York: Psychoanalytic Books, Inc., 1990-1998. 9 volumes in 35 issues. Printed glossy card covers as issued. Very good to fine with some issues still in the original plastic mailing wrapper. Inquire | Order $100.00
An excellent guide to the psychoanalytic literature in English of the 1990s. Publication ceased with volume 10.
162. The Psychoanalytic Forum.
Volume 1. Edited by John A. Lindon. New York: Science House, [1966]. 4 issues. [146], [vi]+147-[242], [vi]+243-[336]+[2], [vi]+337-434+[4]pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good copies. *SOLD*

163. The Psychoanalytic Forum.
Volume 3. Edited by John A. Lindon. New York: Science House, [1969]. 348+[4]pp. Ochre cloth with orange spine lettering & orange endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Contains Melitta Sperling's "Migraine Headaches, Altered States of Consciousness and Accident Proneness: A Clinical Contribution to the Death Instinct Theory"; Alfred Flarsheim's "THe Psychological Meaning of the Use of Marijuana and LSD in One Case"; Masud Khan's "On Symbiotic Omnipotence"; Warren Bennis's "A Psychoanalytic Inquiry into the 'Two Cultures' Dilemma"; Klaus Hoppe's "The Emotional Reactions of Psychiatrits When Confronting Survivors of Persecution"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Pioneers in the Psychoanalysis of Schizophrenia"; Robert Dorn's "Psychoanalysis and Psychoanalytic Education: What Kind of 'Journey'?"; Charles Savage's "The Analysis of an 'Outsider'"; Jacob Swartz's "The Erotized Transference and Other Transference Problems."
164. The Psychoanalytic Quarterly.
Volumes 1 - 64 (1932 - 1995). Includes index for 1-35 but lacking Volume 46. New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc., 1932-1995. 63 volumes. 1st Edition. Volumes 1-41 either bound or case bound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering and the rest are printed wrappers. Bound volumes have light shelfwear; vols 44 and 45 have minor damp staining to the spines and upper text block, overall a very good run. Inquire | Order $1,000.00

165. The Psychoanalytic Quarterly.
Volumes Volumes 1 - 46 (1932 - 1977). Edited by Dorian Feigenbaum, Bertram D. Lewin, & Hilarys Bok. New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc., 1932-1977. 46 volumes. Bound or case bound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Severe chipping to the spine of volume 2; light chipping to volume 14; approximately 1/2 of the spines are faded, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $700.00

166. The Psychoanalytic Review.
Volumes 25-38 (1938-1951) and 46-49 (1959-1962), 65 (1978) + 66#1. Volumes 46-49 issued as Psychoanalysis and the Psychoanalytic Review. 1938. 19 volumes. Printed wrappers. 75 issues. Lacking Vol. 46 #1 & vol. 49 #1. A VG to fine run. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00

167. Muensterberger, Werner (born 1913) & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st printing. 317+[3]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Arthur H. Schmale, Jr.'s "Needs, Gratification, and the Vicissitudes of the Self-Representation: A Developmental Concept of Psychic Object Relationships"; George R.Krupp's "The Bereavement Reaction: A Special Case of Separation Anxiety. Sociocultural Considerations"; Axelrad's "Infant Care and Personality Reconsidered: A Rejoinder to Orlansky"; Robert Seidenberg & Evangelos Papathomopoulos' "Daughters Who Tend Their Fathers: A Literay Survey"; Muensterberger's "The Creative Process: Its Relation to Object Loss and Fetishism"; Philip Weissman's "Psychoanalytic Comments on Modern Theater"; Róheim's "The Western Tribes of Central Australia: Childhood"; L. Bryce Boyer's "Remarks on the Personality of Shamans: With Special Reference to the Apache of the Mescalero Indian Reserveation"; Bert Kaplan's "Psychological Themes in Zuni Mythology and Zuni TAT's"; Eugene L. Gaier & Mary Jeffery Collier's "Adult Reactions to Preferred Childhood Stories: A Finnish-American Comparison"; Theodora M. Abel's "The Dreams of a Chines Patient."
168. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume IV. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 350+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Derek Freeman's "Totem and Taboo: A Reappraisal" and "Shaman and Incubus"; Noel Bradley's "Primal Scene Experience in Human Evolution and Its Phantasy Derivatives in Art, Proto-Science and Philosophy"; Charles Savage & Raymond Prince's "Depression among the Yoruba"; Muensterberger & Ira A. Kishner's "Hazards of Culture Clash: A Report on the History and Dynamics of a Psychotic Episode in a West African Exchange Student"; Doris M. Hunter & Charlotte G. Babcock's "Some Aspects of the Intrapsychic Structure of Certain American Negroes as Viewed in the Intercultural Dynamic"; L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer's "Some Influences of Acculturation on the Personality Traits of the Old People of the Mescalero and Chiricahua Apaches"; John S. White's "Psyche and Tuberculosis: The Libido Organization of Franz Kafka"; Ernst Lewy's "The Transformation of Frederick the Great: A Psychoanalytic Study."
169. Muensterberger, Werner & Axelrad, Sidney, eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume VI. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [iv]+11-325+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains André Green's "Idealization and Catharsis"; Frederick Baekeland's "Two Kinds of Symbolism in a Gothic Ivory Casket"; James Hamilton's "Transitional Fantasies and the Creative Process"; Hans Müller-Braunschweig's "Psychopathology and Creativity"; L. Bryce Boyer's "The Man Who Turned into a Water Moster: A Psychoanaltyic Contribution to Folklore"; Jean L. Briggs' "The Origins of Nonviolence: Aggression in Two Canadian Eskimo Groups"; Arthur E. Hippler et al.'s "The Psychocultural Significance of the Alaska Athabascan Potlach Ceremony"; Gérard Mendel's "The Theory of the Plus-Value of Power and the Method of Its Demystification."
170. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 7. Edited by Werner Muensterberger. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st printing. vi+410pp. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

171. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 11. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+245+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

172. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 12. Essays in Honor of George Devereux. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. [xl]+206+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
Contains a complete bibliography of Devereux's writings; B. Kilborne "George Devereux: In Memoriam"; H. U. E. Thoden van Velzen "Irma's Rape: The Hermeneutics of Structuralism and Psychoanalysis Compared"; Daniel Merkur "Prophetic Initiation in Israel and Judah"; W. W. Meissner "The Cult Phenomenon and the Paranoid Process"; Paul Parin "The Ego and the Mechanism of Adaptation"; Leora N. Rosen "Male Adolescent Initiation Rituals: Whiting's Hypothesis Revisited"; Edward F. Foulks "The Bimin-Kuskusmin: A Discussion of Fitz John Porter Poole's Ethonographic Observations of Gender Identity Formation in a New Guinea People"; Stephen F. Bauer "Cultural History and the Film Cabaret: A Study in Psychoanalytic Criticism."
173. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 13. Essays in Honor of Weston LaBarre. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+187+[5]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a slightly abridged bibliography of LaBarre's publications; B. Kilbonre "Weston LaBarre: Pioneer, Gadfly, and Scholar"; Sarah Morales "Géza Roheim's Theory of the Dream Origin of Myth"; Meissner "The Origins of Christianity"; Daniel Merkur "Adaptive Symbolism and the theory of Myth: The Symbolic Understanding of Myths in Inuit Religion"; Robert A. Paul "Fire and Ice: The Psychology of a Sherpa Shaman"; Michael Carroll "The Sick Old Lady Is a Man: A Contribution to the Psychoanalytic Study of Urban Legends"; Howard F. Stein & Robert F. Hill "The Dogma of Technology."
174. Boyer, L. Bryce & Grolnick, Simon A. (1930-1991), eds.
The Psychoanalytic Study of Society Volume 14: Essays in Honor of Paul Parin. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1989. 1st Edition. xxxii+309+[3]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Light cover flecking, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $21.50
Contains a bibliography of Parin's writings; Parin's "Freedom and Independence: On the Psychoanalsyis of Political Commitment" and "The Mark of Oppression: Jews and Homosexuals as Strangers"; Meissner's "Cultic Elements in Early Christianity: Antioch and Jerusalem"; D. Merkur's "The Visionary Practices of Jewish Apocalyptists"; John Morton's "Mama, Papa, and the Space Between: Children, Sacred Objects, and Transitional Phenomena in Aboriginal Central Australia"; Y. Bilu & G. Hasan-Rokem's "Cinderella and the Saint: The Life Story of a Jewish Moroccan Female Healer in Israel"; and other papers.
175. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 15. Essays in Honor of Melford E. Spiro. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Simon A. Grolnick. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+379+[1]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a bibliography of Spiro's writings; Benjamin Kilborne & Sonja Bolle's "Mere Worldlings: An Interview with Melford E. Spiro"; Spiro's "Culture and Human Nature" and The Internalization of Burmese Gender Identity"; Y. Bilu's "Jewish Moroccan 'Saint Impressarious' in Israel: A Stage-Developmental Perspective"; Ruth M. Boyer et al.'s "An Ethnological and Rorschach Study of Three Groups of Australian Aborigines"; Meissner's "Jewish Messianism and the Culture Process"; Robert A. Pauls "Bettelheim's Contributions to Anthropology"; and other papers.
176. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 16. Essays in Honor of A. Irving Hallowell. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: The Analytic Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [xlvi]+292+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains a bibliography of Hallowell's books, papers, and book reviews.
177. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 17. Essays in Honor of Georde D. and Louise A. Spindler. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer & Ruth M. Boyer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xxxvi+346+[2]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains a selected bibliography and autobiographical sketch by the Spindlers' and their "The Enduring, Situated, and Endangered Self in Fieldwork: A Personal Account"; four papers on their work by Susan D. Parman, Marcelo Suárez-Orozco, Robert B. Edgerton, and Henry T. Trueba; Erika Bourguignon's "Women's Experience: Fantasy and Culture Change"; Melford Spiro's "The 'Primary Process' Revisited"; Meissner's " Medieval Messianism and Sabbatianism"; and other papers.
178. The Psychoanalytic Study of Society.
Volume 19. Essays in Honor of George A. De Vos. Edited by L. Bryce Boyer, Ruth M. Boyer, & Howard F. Stein. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1994. 1st Edition. xxvi+364+[2]pp. Black cloth. Embossed name stamp to half-title, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50
The final volume of the series. Contains De Vos "A Personal Odyssey" and "Psychological Anthropology: A Professional Odyssey"; Suárez-Orozco "Ambivalent Liasons: George A. De Vos and the Psychoanalytic Study of Society"; Paul Lerner "The Rorschach Test, Psychoanalytic Theory, and Cross-Cultural Research"; John S. Stone et al. "Facets of Personality Organization and Transference Manifestations in a Case of Schizophrenia"; E. Bourguignon "Identity and the Constant Self"; John W. Connor "The Cultural, Historical Antecedents of Chinese and Japanese Personality Characteristics and Nineteenth Century Modernization"; T. Hägglund "Religious Protest Movement in Northern Finland: A Psychological Study on Laestadianism"; S. Kakar "Encounters of the Psychological Kind: Freud, Jung, and India"; Howard Stein "Massive Social Change and the Experience of Loss: A Study in the Cultural Psychology of Mourning in a North American Great Plains Community"; A. Wildavsky "Freud on Jokes: A Postconscious Evaluation"; Dan Merkur "Freud and Hasidism."
179. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volumes 1-45. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1947-1990. 45 volumes bound in 44. First 25 volumes bound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines; vols 26 on in various colored cloth bindings. Minor ink scoring to a handful of volumes; early volumes without dust jackets; from vol. 8 on in (mostly) worn DJs, with a few DJs defective. A sound set, generally in very good condition. Volume 3/4 published as a single volume; vols. 26 & 27 published by Quadrangle; vols. 28 on by Yale University Press. 2nd printings of vols. 1-5, otherwise first printings. Inquire | Order $250.00

180. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volumes 1-47. Edited by Anna Freud, Ruth Eissler, Albert Solnit and others. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1947-1992. 47 volumes bound in 46. First 25 volumes bound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines; vols 26 on in various colored cloth bindings. Volumes 1-25 shelfworn with spines rubbed but quite legible; volume 28 on in dust jackets, with several DJ spines faded and the DJs for vols 28-35 chipped and edgeworn. Overall a good plus set. Volume 3/4 published as a single volume; vols 26 & 27 published by Quadrangle; vols 28 on by Yale University Press. 2nd printing of volume 1, all others first printings. Inquire | Order $280.00

181. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volumes 1-50. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., (1947-1995). 50 volumes. First 25 volumes bound in blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines; vols 26 on in various colored cloth bindings. A clean set in dust jackets. Jackets to the first 35 volumes chipped, with the spine of the DJ to the first volume partly defective and the DJ to vol. 13 scotch-taped, otherwise a very nice, complete run in dust jackets through 1995 of a centrally important analytic serial. Volume 3/4 published as a single volume; vols. 26 & 27 published by Quadrangle; vols. 28 on by Yale University Press. 2nd printing of volume 1, all other volumes first printings. Inquire | Order $795.00

182. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 2. [Edited by Anna Freud, Heinz Hartmann, & Ernst Kris]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1947.] [3]-424+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Hartmann, Kris, & Loewenstein's "Comments on the Formation of Psychic Structure"; Edith Jacobson's "The Child's Laughter"; René Spitz's 'Hospitalism: A Folllow-up Report" and "Anaclitic Depression"; Dorothy Burlingham's "Twins" (which turned into a classic monograph); Anna Freud's "The Psychoanalytic Study of Infantile Feeding Mechanisms"; Erikson's "Ego Development and Historical Change"; and 14 other papers.
183. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 3/4. [Edited by Anna Freud, Heinz Hartmann, & Ernst Kris]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1949.] 493+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf and minor marginal pencil scoring, else very good in edgeworn and somewhat rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

184. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume V. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 410+[6]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, a very good secondhand copy with ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

185. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 7. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 448+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains the papers given at the symposium on the mutual influences in the development of ego and id , held at the 17th IPA Congress in Amsterdam, 1951, with papers by Hartmann, Hoffer, and Anna Freud, with discussion by Melanie Klein, S. Nacht, and others. Also contains Anna Freud's "The Role of Bodily Illness in the Mental Life of Children"; John Bowlby et al's "A Two-Year-Old Goes to Hospital"; and papers by Else Pappenheim, Melitta Sperling, Marie Bonaparte, Selma Fraiberg, Margaret Mahler, Gerald Pearson, and others.
186. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 10. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. 394+[6]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

187. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 11. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. 470+[10]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

188. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 12. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. 417+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

189. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 13. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. 573+[11]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains the papers and discussions of the Ernst Kris Memorial Meeting: Phyllis Greenacre "The Family Romance of the Artist"; Leo S. Loomie, Victor H. Rosen, & Martin H. Stein "Ernst Kris and the Gifted Adolescent Project"; Samuel Ritvo & Albert J. Solnit "Influences of Early Mother-Child Interaction on Identification Processes"; Anna Freud "Child Observation and Prediction of Development" plus bibliography of Kris's writings. Also contains theoretical papers by Hartmann ("Comments on the Scientific Aspects of Psychoanalysis") and by Schur ("The Ego and the Id in Anxiety"). Papers on adolescence by Kurt Eissler, Anna Freud, Elisabeth Geleerd, and Leo Spiegel; on latency by Annie Reich; on the pre-Oedipal period by David Beres, P. J. van der Leeuw, and René Spitz. 5 clinical papers, including Vivian Jarvis "Clinical Observations on the Visual Problem in Reading Disability"; William G. Niederland "Early Auditory Experiences, Beating Fantasies, and Primal Scene" and Christine Olden "Notes on the Development of Empathy." Under Applied Psychoanalysis contains Greenacre "The Relation of the Imposter to the Artist"; and Philip Weissman "Shaw's Childhood and Pygmalian".
190. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 14. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. 433+[15]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn, unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

191. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 15. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st Edition. 481+[15]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

192. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 16. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. 563+[13]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

193. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 17. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. 493+[19]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

194. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 18. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. 662+[10]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

195. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 19. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. 493+[19]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

196. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 20. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+566+[24]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Foxing to the top edge of the text block, else very good in somewhat worn but sound dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

197. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 21. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 635+[21]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

198. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 22. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 425+[23]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

199. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 23. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. 479+[25]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

200. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 24. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. 531+[29]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

201. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 25. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 543+[33]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

202. Rothgeb, Carrie Lee.
National Clearinghouse for Mental Health Information Abstracts [Of] the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volumes I-XXV. Edited by Carrie Lee Rothgeb & Hilarys Bok. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+225+[1]+[4]+93+[3]pp. 4to. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

203. [Psychoanalytic Study of the Child].
Abstracts and Index to Volumes 1-25. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st printing by this publisher. xii+414+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

204. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 26. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+616pp. Blue cloth. VA hospital stamps to endleaves & edges, otherwise very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

205. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 27. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iv]+700pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

206. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 28. Edited by Hilarys Bok. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+780pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

207. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 29. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+544pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

208. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 30. Edited by Ruth S. Eissler & Hilarys Bok. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xiv+780+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

209. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 31. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [2]+[viii]+623+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

210. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 32. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [2]+[viii]+675+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

211. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 33. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+645+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

212. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 34. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xxii+465+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

213. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 35. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[466]pp. Thick 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

214. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 36. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [viii]+588+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

215. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 37. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Hilarys Bok. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. [x]+676+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

216. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 38. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+676+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

217. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 39. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [viii]+691+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

218. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 40. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+667+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

219. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 41. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Peter B. Neubauer. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+667+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Sections on Psychoanalytic Theory (papers by Samuel Abrams, E. James Anthony, Marshall Edison, Marjorie Harley, Irving B. Harrison, Donald L. Nathanson); Trauma (Erna Furman, Hansi Kennedy, Clifford Yorke; Development Childhood (Steven L. Ablon et al, F. Valenstein & Sanford Gifford, M. Eglé Laufer, Kerry Kelly Novick, Christina Sekaer & Sheri Katz); Development Adolescence (H. Shmuel Erlich, Robert M. Gluckman, Roger L. Goettsche, Moshe Halevi Spero); Clinical Contributions (Judith Fingert Chused, Myron R. Hurwitz, Richard A. Isay, Rena Hrushovski Moses & Rafael Moses, Richard L. Munich, Lynn Whisnant Reiser, Judith A. Yanof); Applied Psychoanalysis (Harold P. Blum on Macbeth, Vincent P. DeSantis on nursery rhymes, Jules Glenn on twinship themes in the work of Thornton Wilder).
220. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 42. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Peter B. Neubauer. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [2]+[viii]+609+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

221. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 43. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Hilarys Bok. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [viii]+461+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

222. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 44. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+419+[5]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

223. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 45. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+560+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

224. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 47. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Hilarys Bok. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. vi+419+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

225. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 48. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Hilarys Bok. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. viii+408pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50

226. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 49. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Hilarys Bok. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+517+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

227. The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child.
Volume 50. Edited by Albert J. Solnit & Hilarys Bok. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. vi+435+[7]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

228. Revista de Psycoanalisis.
Volumes 1-26 lacking 23#3 and 26#4 but including 27 #2. Buenos Aires. 26 volumes in 99 issues. Printed wrappers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $550.00

229. Revue Française de la Psychanalyse.
Tomes 21-24. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 4 volumes. @ 600pp. per vol. Maroon library buckram. Institute stamps to endleaves, else fine. Inquire | Order $50.00

230. Revue Française de la Psychanalyse.
Tome 45 No. 1. Rêve: symbole et interprétation. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1981. 254+[1]pp. Printed pictorial crimson stiff wrappers with white lettering. Some cover creasing, else a very good copy with ink owner's name to the title-page. *SOLD*
Issue entirely devoted to dream symbolism & interpretation. Includes Freud's "Lettre à Maxime Leroy sur quelques rêves des Descartes"; J. Miller's "Freud et Jung: où la sexualité renaît de ses cendres"; O. Flournoy's "Rêve et théorie."
231. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953), ed.
Psychoanalysis and the Social Sciences Volume III. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 313+[7]pp. + folding plate. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

232. [Roland, Alan (born 1930), ed].
Identity, Identification, and Self-Image. Psychoanalytic Monographs [of the National Psychoanalytic Association for Psychoanalysis] 1. New York: National Psychological Association for Psychoanalysis, [1972]. [6]+40+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial pink stiff wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Papers derived from a symposium in December, 1970, on "Contributions and Controversies in the Areas of Identity, Identification, and Self-Image." Contains Esther Menaker's "Possible Forerunners of Identification Processes in the Animal World"; William Menaker's "The Role of the Introjects in a Case of Fetichism"; Doris Bernstein's "Childhood Identity Synthesis"; and Alan Roland's "Contributions and Controversies in the Areas of Identity, Identification and Self-Image."
233. Stone, Michael H. (born 1933), ed.
Symposium on Borderline Disorders. Edited by Michael H. Stone. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 4 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1981. 1st Edition. x+198pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

234. Süddeutsche Monatsheft.
Jahrgang 28 Heft 11. München: 1931. viii+[761]-832pp. Thin 8vo. Printed dark yellow wrappers with black and red lettering. Covers darkened, minor chipping near the gutter to the upper front cover and first several leaves, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $37.50
Special issue, titled Gegen Psychoanalyse, entirely devoted to psychoanalysis. Contains papers by Hoche, Allers, Maylan, Adolf Friedländer, Placzek, Helene Klepetar (account by an analytic patient), and Aschaffenburg.
235. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volumes 1-10. Edited by Sandor Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, [1945-1955]. 10 volumes. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine letttering. Crowns and corners shelfworn to vols 7-9, upper front joint to volume 8 split for about 3 cm., else a very good set with four volumes in edgeworn dust jackets. Volume I is the first UK edition (London: Imago, [1945], printed on American sheets but bound in the UK). Vol. I is substantially larger than the other vols, measuring 26 x 19.5 x 3 cm. *SOLD*
Complete run. Contains a number of important papers anent Freud: Vol. I: Bernfeld's "Freud's Earliest Theories and the School of Helmholtz." Vol. III: Fenichel's "Some Remarks on Freud's Place inn the History of Science"; Bernfeld's "An Unknown Autobiographical Fragment by Freud"; Walter Bernard's "Freud and Spinoza." Vol. IV: Federn's "Professor Freud: The Beginning of a Case History"; Brill's "Josef Popper Lynkaeus: Translator's Prologue to 'Dreaming like Waking." Vol. VI: Bernfeld's "Freud's Scientific Beginnings"; Paul Bergman's "The Germinal Cell of Freud's Psychoanalytic Psychology ad Therapy"; Richard Sterba's "The Cosmological Aspect of Freud's Theory of Instincts." VII: Nunberg's "A Commentary on Freud's An Outline of Psychoanalysis"; Ernst Kris's "The Significance of Freud's Earliest Discoveries." Vol. VIII: Emilio Servadio's "An Unknown Statuette of Moses"; Bernfeld's "Sigmund Freud, M.D., 1882-1885"; Suzanne Bernfeld's "Freud and Archaeology"; Edith Buxbaum's "Freud's Dream Interprettion in the Light of His Letters to Fliess." Vol.IX: Siegfried & Suzanne Bernfeld's "Freud's First Year in Practice, 1886-1887" and Hitschmann's "Freud's Conception of Love." Vol. X: Bernfeld's "Freud's Studies on Cocaine, 1884-1887"; Muriel Gardiner's "Meetings with the Wolf-Man"; Katan's "Schreber's Prepsychotic Phase."
236. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 1. Edited by Sandor Lorand. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1945]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY by IUP.] 370+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains the first appearance in book form in English of Freud's "Remarks upon the Theory and Practice of Dream Interpretation" (translated by Strachey, 1st published in German in the Zeitschrift, 9:1-11, 1st published in English in the IJP, 24:66-75) and Bernfeld's important "Freud's Earliest Theories and the School of Helmholtz".
237. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains Edward Glover's "Eder as Psychoanalyst"; Hartmann & Kris' "The Genetic Approach in Psychoanalysis"; Fenichel's "Nature and Classificationn of the So-Called Psychosomatic Phenomena" and "Neurotic Acting Out"; Thomas French's "Ego Anayslis as A Guide to Therapy"; Charles Berg's "The Psychology of Punishment"; Greenacre's "Pathological Weeping"; Loewenstein's "A Special Form of Self-Punishment"; Kubie & Sydney Margolin's "The Therapeutic Role of Drugs in the Process of Repression, Dissociaion and Synthesis"; Ernest Jones' "Psychology and War Conditions"; Flugel's "Psychoanalysis and Morlas" and "The Problem of War and Peace"; Freud's "Dostoevsky and Parricide" (first book-form appearance in English).
238. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 3. Edited by Sandor Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1948]. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, some shelfwear, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Siegfried Bernfeld's "An Unknown Autobiographical Fragment by Freud" and Walter Bernard's "Freud and Spinoza".
239. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 4. Edited by Sandor Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. 356pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's signature dated 1949 to the flyleaf, else very good without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Federn's "Professor Freud: The Beginning of a Case History" (reprinted from Samiksa; Wittels' "Freud's Correlation with Josef Popper-Lynkeus" (reprinted from Psychoanal. Rev.; and Brill's "Josef Popper-Lynkaeus: Translator's Prologue to 'Dreaming Like Waking'" (reprinted from Psychoanal. Rev.).
240. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [3]-317+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good secondhand copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $25.00
Reprints from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Adolph Stern's classic short paper "Transference in Borderline Neuroses." Also contains Oberndorf et al's "Symposium on the Evaluation of Therapeutic Results"; Nunberg's "Problems of Therapy"; Chatterji's "Paranoid Jealousy"; S. S. Feldman's "Mannerisms of Speech"; Lewin's "The Nature of Reality …"; Berta Bornstein's "Emotional Barriers in the Understanding and Treatment of Children"; Leo Stone's "Transference Sleep in a Neurosis with Dueodenal Ulcer"; Milton L. Miller's "Ego Functioning in Two Types of Dreams"; Weiss' "Some Dynamic Aspects of Dreams"; Lorand's "n the Menaing of Loosing Teeth in Dreams"; Alexander's "A Critical Discussion of the Theory of Life and Death Instincts"; Kubie's "Instincts and Homeostasis"; van der Waals' "Heredity and Psychoanalysis"; Eidelberg's "The Attraction of the Forbidden"; Abraham's "Two Contributions to the Study of Symbols"; Anna Freud's "Certain Types and Stages of Social Maladjustment"; Simmel's "Alcoholism and Addiction" and "Inscendiarism"; Melitta Schmideberg's "The Analytic Treatment of Major Criminals"; Hitschmann's "Boswell: The Biobrapher's Character"; Kanzer's "The Passing of 'The Oedipus Complex' in Greek Drama."
241. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
Volume 7. Edited by Sandor Lorand. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. 271+[1]p. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Nunberg's "A Commentary on Freud's Outline of Psychoanalysis" (reprinted from the Psychoanal. Quart) and Ernst Kris' "The Significance of Freud's Earliest Discoveries" (reprinted from the IJP.
242. Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik.
Jahrgang 3 Heft 5/6. Wien: Verlag der Zeitschrift für psychoanalytische Pädagogik, 1929. Pp.141-203+[1] + inserted 16 page IPV catalog. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges chipped and somewhat worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Ferenczi's "Aus der Kindheit eines Proletariermädchens: Aufzeichnungen einer 19jährigen Selbstmörderin über ihre ersten zehn Lebensjahre"; Pfister's "Elternfehler"; Albert Furrer's "Eine indirekte Kinderanalyse"; Baudouin's "Leidvoller Verlust und Regression im Kindesalter"; H. Stern's "Eiia Popeia."
Section 1: Psychoanalytic Serials and Journals (A-Imago)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010