Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1718: Psychology: Letters and inscribed or signed copies

List 1718 Created: 14 Dec 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1718 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Allport, Gordon W[illard] (1897-1967).
Dewey's Individual and Social Psychology. Offprint of Chapter 9 of The Philosophy of John Dewey, edited by Paul Schilpp, volume 1 of The Library of Living Philosophers. [Evanston, [Illinois]]: [Northwestern University], [1939]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [2]+265-290. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with dark blue front lettering. A very good good copy with the top of the front wrapper scissored away to show the inscription. Uncommon. Inscribed by Allport on the first leaf "Saul Rosenzweig regards of G.W.A." Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was from 1948 professor of psychology at Washington University. Inquire | Order $50.00

2. Allport, Gordon W[illard].
Typed Letter Signed, dated July 11, 1938, 1 page on his quarto Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology stationary with him listed as editor, to Saul Rosenzweig. Creased horizontally and vertically, else very good. Uncommon. Signed "Gordon Allport". *SOLD*
With carbon copies of typed letters from Rosenzweig to Allport dated June 28 and July 26, 1938. Allport writes that Rosenzweig's revisions (proposed in his June 28 letter) are entirely satisfactory. They will not appear in the galley proofs but the changes will be made in galley ("at that time" crossed out with "in galley" inserted by hand). Allport goes on to note that the thesis R had asked about is William Huntley's Judgments of Self Based Upon Records of Expressive Behavior. Huntley "checks [Werner] Wolff's findings and extends them but sees no reason to adopts all of Wolff's psychoanalytic explanations. Allport closes by noting that he hopes to attend R's symposium on frustration at Columbia and promises "to sit where I can hear every word if I come." The paper that the correspondence is about was Rosensweig's "A Basis for the Improvement of Personality Tests."

Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was from 1948 on Professor of Psychology at Washington University in St. Louis. At the time of this correspondence he had just been appointed a lecturer at Clark University.

3. Allport, Gordon W[illard].
What Units Shall We Employ? Chapter 9 extracted from The Assessment of Human Motives (Rinehart, 1958), edited by Gardner Lindzey, stapled. [New York]: [Rinehart & Company, Inc. Publishers], [1958]. pp. [239]-260. Stapled thrice along the gutter. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed "Saul -- Idiodynamically yours. Gordon." Inscribed to Allport's friend Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004), professor of psychology at Washington University, who had developed a theory of idiodynamics. Inquire | Order $75.00

4. Bühler, Karl (1879-1963).
The Mental Development of the Child: A Summary of Modern Psychological Theory. Translation by Oscar Oeser (born 1904) of the 5th revised edition of Abriss der geistigen Entwicklung des Kindes 1929, Bühler's abridgment of his Die geistige Entwicklung des Kindes, first published in 1918, with the abridgment first appearing in 1919. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue. xi+[1]+170+[2]pp. + 3 inserted plates. 10 text figures. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Bühler on the title-page "Friendly Remembrances! // Karl Buehler". Inquire | Order $175.00

5. Carpenter, William Benjamin (1813-1885).
Autograph Letter Signed, dated July 28, 1871 on his 8vo stationary with printed University of London header, to a Dr. Heaton. Fully written on both recto and verso of the leaf. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $275.00
19 lines + heading and salutation. Concerning arrangements for lectures he is to give in Leeds and Bradford.
6. Cattell, Raymond B[ernard] (1905-1998).
Autograph Postcard Signed, postmarked May 5, 1939, 5 lines written in pencil, addressed to "Dr Saul Rosenzweig / Worcester State Hospital / Summer St. / Worcester, Mass". Uncommon. *SOLD*
Cattell writes "Thanks a lot for the reprints. I can't agree with the little girl that you're 'not the sort that makes people better', in view of the effect of your good wine! Sincerely Raymond B Cattell".

Born in Staffordshire, England, Cattell went on to become one of the 20th century's leading experimenters and theorists in both the architecture of personality and of ability. At the time of writing he was the G. Stanley Hall Professor of Psychology at Clark University.

7. Claparède, Éd[ouard] (1873-1940).
Esquisse d'une théorie biologique du sommeil. Extrait des Archives de Psychologie, Tome IV. Genève: H[enry] Kündig, Éditeur / Paris: A. Lemoigne / Londres: Williams et Norgate, 1905. 1st separate Edition. [i]+246-349+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges quite chipped, lower corner of first two leaves chipped away, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Inscribed on the first page to Smith Ely Jelliffe and signed "Ed. Claparède". With Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00

8. Miles, Catharine C[ox].
Typed Letter Signed, on her printed Yale University Institute of Human Relations stationary, dated May 3, 1938, to Saul Rosenzweig. [New Haven]. 4to. With horizontal and vertical folds, else very good with brief pencil notes by Rosenzweig. Inquire | Order $50.00
Seven line letter thanking Rosenzweig for sending her his critical paper on Terman and Mile's Masculinity-Femininity Test, which she suggests they can discuss when he is New Haven on May 11th. She is sending him an offprint of her summary article on "Sex in Social Psychology," which present a brief view of some of the literature of the M-F field. The article she is referring to is Rosenzweig's "A Basis for the Improvement of Personality Tests," published later in 1938 in the Journal of Social and Abnormal Psychology. It was highly critical of the M-F Test. Rosenzweig was Professor of Psychology at Washington University from 1948.
9. Engle, J[ohn] S[ummerfield].
Analytic Interest Psychology and Synthetic Philosophy. Baltimore: King Brothers, 1904. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+295+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, typically marked ex-library copy with Adolf Meyer's gift bookplate to the library of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic. Scarce. Inscribed on the half-title "Dr. Adolph [sic] Mayer [sic], from the Author, J. S. Engle Balto. Md. Dec. 23, 1904". Inquire | Order $40.00
Engle was a doctoral student at Hopkins when he vanity-published this book, in which he attempts to ground psychology and philosophy on his concept of "Interest," a kind of super-intentionality. Contains discussions of James, Baldwin, Stout, Bradley, Lloyd Morgan, and others.
10. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
Tempérament et caractère selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895.] [2]+xx+378+[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog (quite acidic) dated Mars 1907. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Fouillée on the half-title, signed and dated 10 août 1908. Inquire | Order $75.00

G. Stanley Hall's First Book, Inscribed

11. Hall, G[ranville] Stanley (1844-1924).
Aspects of German Culture. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881. 1st Edition. [4]+320+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inscribed by Hall on the title-page "With the Author's compliments." Saul Rosenzweig's copy with his name stamp to the paste-down and pencil scoring and notes to the several chapters (notably those on hypnotism & spiritualism) and with his pencil notes to the rear endpapers. Rosenzweig (1907-2004), who was at Clark early in his career, published in 1992 Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker, an important book about Freud's 1909 trip to America to lecture at Clark. Inquire | Order $750.00
Hall's first book.
Hall received the first American PhD in psychlogy (1878, Johns Hopkins under William James); founded the 2nd American psychological laboratory at Hopkins in 1883, and another at Clark in 1889; was president and professor of psychology at Clark Univeristy 1889-1920; was the first president and founding member of the American Psychological Association; founded in 187 the American Journal of Psychology, the first American pyschological journal and the first purely psychological journal in English; brought Janet & Ramon y Cajal to lecture at Clark's 10th birthday celebration, and Freud and Jung in 1909 to lecture at Clark's bidecennial celebration; pioneered developmental psychology in the United States (called by Hall "genetic psychology"); published in 1904 the first large-scale study of adolescence and introduced the concept of adolescence as a discreet developmental stage. See Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 168 and Noel Sheehy et al's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 251-252.
12. Howley, John.
Psychology and Mystical Experience. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd / St.Louis: B. Herder Book Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[1]pp. Green-gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, crown chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
The author was professor of philosophy at Galway.
13. Hudson, Cyril E[dward] (born 1888).
Recent Psychology and the Christian Religion: Some Points of Contact and Divergence. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. 121+[3]pp. 12mo. Canvas-backed green boards with paper labels. A very good copy. Inscribed on the author's laid-in embossed 12mo stationary "14 March 1923. // With the author's affectionate // regard". Inquire | Order $40.00
Vande Kemp #733: "A mild apologetic for Christianity and the validity of the religious instinct." Discusses Freud, Pratt, Leuba, McDougall, and others.
14. Ireland, William W[otherspoon] (1832-1909).
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, printed in Scotland. [First published 1886.] viii+388pp. + 14 pages of integral rear ads. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, several leaves carelessly opened, a very good copy with small library spine label. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "With the Author's // Compliments". Inquire | Order $100.00

15. James, William (1842-1910).
Autograph letter signed, octavo, dated Cambridge, Nov. 24, 94. Uncommon. *SOLD*
James writes "Dear Hodgson [i.e., Richard Hodgson], I enclose a check for Associateship [in the Society for Psychical Research] from Mrs. (or Miss) Ida M. Finnig of Lambertville, N.J. who wants 'everything to which she is entitled for that sum.' Does that include the last Proceedings? yours W. J." ["W. J." was the signature James used only with familiars].
16. Joly, Henri (1839-1925).
L'Homme et l'animal. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [2]+[xii]+312+[2]pp. 12mo. Later marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

17. Kardiner, Abram (1891-1981).
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. xxvi+[4]+503+[3]pp. Panelled ochre cloth with painted spine label. Spine slightly faded, a very good copy with rear library pocket. Scarce. Inscribed by Kardiner on the flyleaf "To Dr. Nolan Lewis // with kindest regards // A. Kardiner // Oct. 1939." *SOLD*

18. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. London: William Pickering, 1833. 1st Edition. 4 leavesof inserted ads + xvi+375+[1]pp. Publisher's bluish green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed and quite spotted, spine label chipped, some foxing, a good to very good copy in the original publisher's binding. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mrs Hay, // with the sincerest // respect of the author." Inquire | Order $225.00
English physician, chemist, and geologist, Kidd became Reader in Chemistry at Oxford in 1801 and in 1803 was elected the first Aidrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave lectures on mineralogy and geology, which introduced William Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny, and others to geology. Through his efforts the first geological chair (held by Buckland) was established at Oxford. In 1818 he was elected a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford. In 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library and in delivered in the same year the Harveian Oration before the Royal College of Physicians.
19. Lenneberg, Eric H. (1921-1975).
Typed Letter signed, on his printed Cornell University stationary, dated Dec 10, 1973, to Jason Brown. 4to. Two horizontal creases, else fine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
11 lines plus heading and closing, signed "Eric". Lenneberg is responding to Brown's invitation to deliver a key-note address (organization not named). Lenneberg declines because he is "over-taxed and over-extended as is, and [it] would be simply insane to add a single further commitment to the rat-race that is already waiting for me. … I was actually honored to be offered the key-note address, and would have like to accept this invitation under more normal circumstances."
20. Lindzey, Gardner (born 1920).
Motivational Differences Between Male and Female as Measured by the Thematic Apperception Test. Reprinted from Journal of Personality Vo. 22, No. 1, September, 1953. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [101]-117+[1]. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A fine copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "To Saul [Rosenzweig] with best regards Gardner". Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was professor of psychology at Washington University. Inquire | Order $30.00

21. Lundholm, [Oskar] Helge (born 1891).
Conation and Our Conscious Life: Prolegomena to a Doctrine of Urge. Duke University Psychological Monographs No. 1. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 8 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black front & spine lettering. Very slight edge-chipping, else a fine, unopened copy. Inscribed on the front cover "To Karl Zener // with kindest regards // from H. Lundholm". Zener, who was on the faculty at Duke, is thanked in the printed acknowledgements for his critical comments. Inquire | Order $35.00

22. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les tempéraments: essai de synthèse. La Pensée Contemporaine, collection dirigée par M. Lucien Fabre, Deuxième Section: Sciences physiques et naturelles. Paris: NRF, 1926. 1st Edition. 290+[4]pp. + 27 inserted plates with 39 figures. 12mo. 1/2 blue morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt-stamped, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed and signed by Mac-Auliffe on the front blank to a Dr. Blumgarten in New York. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Contains material on the effect of the endocrines and sympathetic nervous system on temperament. Mac-Auliffe, who specialized in the study of temperament, was adjunct director of l'École des Hautes-Études, Mac-Auliffe specialized in the study of temperament and developed a typology based on body-type somewhat similar to Kretschmer's.
23. Mauco, Georges.
Education de la sensibilité chez l'enfant: essai sur l'evolution de la vie affective. Paris: Editions Familiales de France, [1948]. 1st Edition. 164pp. Printed brown wrappers with black & blue lettering. Sheets quite browned, some wear to the spine and front wrapper detached, an unopened copy of a fragile book. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inscribed on the front blank "An Dr [Rudolph] Loewenstein // en // bien amical hommage // ce modeste travail, // G. Mauco // Paris. 28 avril 1948". Born in Poland and analyzed by Hanns Sachs, Loewenstein trained a number of analysts in Paris in the 1920s and 1930s, most notably Lacan. Along with Kris and Hartmann he was one of the most important ego psychology theorists. Inquire | Order $30.00

24. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994).
Typed Letter signed, 10 lines on his printed octavo stationary with his new address typed in at the top, dated Sep 29, 1972. New York: 1972. Several paper clip rust stains to the top edge, two horizontal folds, else very good. Inquire | Order $50.00
An interesting letter responding to a note sent to him by Ms. Dusty Sklar asking about his ideas on impotence. May writes "… I would find it too much of a task to organize my thoughts on impotence. All I can say is it certainly seems to be increasing. This is due, among other things, to the radically upset social millieu [sic] in which we are all living and also to the upset attitudes in which most men find themselves, with respect to women's liberation and to the uncertainty of the identity of men in sexual matters."
25. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Autograph Postcard Signed, postmarked Durham N.C., Nov 23 1936, addressed in McDougall's hand to "Dr. S. Rosenzweig // State Hospital // Worcester Mass." Inquire | Order $175.00
The note reads: "Dke Univ // I hope to send you shortly all // 4 parts of my Gestalt Articles // sewn together. // W. McDougall. [not a very legible signature—Rosenzweig has written under it in pencil "Mc Dougall".

  • One of the great names in 20th century psychology, McDougall (while still in London) published in 1908 the first book on social psychology so-titled. After a distinguished career in England, he founded the Duke Department of Parapsychology.
  • Saul Rosenzweig (1907-2004) later became professor of psychology at Washington University. He made a number of notable contributions to clinical psychology and was also a significant Freud scholar — his 1992 book Freud, Jung, and Hall the King-Maker is the most extensive discussion of Freud's only visit to America, in 1909.

26. Murray, Henry Alexander (1893-1988).
Typed Letter Signed "Harry", undated but circa 20 Sep 1957, on Murray's printed personal stationary with an image of the rear of a whale extruding from the ocean, to Saul Rosenzweig. 4to. Very good with several vertical and horizontal folds. Inquire | Order $150.00
19 lines. Murray thanks Rosenzweig for having contributed to a thirtieth reunion gift. "That the gift would take the form of a portrait was occasion for alarm, since my narcism does not include my phiz. But if the Committee finds an artist of the unconscious—domain of my vanity—and holds to their original decision, I shall comply with as much grace as I can muster." In ink Murray has written below his typed note "Could you send me a copy of your poem?" Attached is a carbon of Rosenzweig's reply, dated Sep 21, 1957, with a carbon copy of his 23-line poem, marked by Rosenzweig in pencil as "Unexpurgated Version // SR // May 23, 1957." The poem is headed "A Toast for 'the Banquet' // Thirtieth Anniversary of the Harvard Psychological Clinic // May 31, 1957 // Entitled 'The Return of the Unrepressed to The Jolly Yard".

Director of the Harvard Psychological Clinic, Murray was one of the important American contributors to 20th century psychology. He devised the highly influential TAT test in the mid-1930s, and during World War II worked for the OSS, where he wrote much of the first assessment of Hitler's personality. Professor of Psychology at Washington University from 1948, Rosenzweig was himself a significant contributor to American clinical psychology.

A Possibly Unique Early Version of the First Psychological Profile

27. Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
Confidential Memorandum Containing A. Brief Analysis of Hitler's Personality. B. Predictions of Hitler's Behavior. C. Suggestions for the Treatment of Hitler. D. Suggestions for the Treatment of the German People. Submitted by Henry A. Murray, M.D. Harvard Psychological Clinic, Cambridge, Mass., Committee for National Morale, New York July, 1943. New York: 1943. 21 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Three staples removed from the left margin, sheets loose. Slight chipping to the upper left corner of the first three leaves, crease to the lower left corner of the first leaf. Very rare. With Murray's name in ink on the upper right margin of the first page "H. A. Murray" with "Hen" preceding the initial "H." and blotted through (in the hand of the student he gave it to). With the then Harvard student's initials, who may well have worked on the report with Murray. We can trace the provenance directly to Murray through its later two owners. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
One of the most eminent 20th century American psychologists, Murray (who in the 1920s was a leading figure in the Melville revival) was appointed director of Harvard's Psychological Clinic in 1937—he had originally been hired there as an instructor by its founder, Morton Prince. Murray's reputation was secured by the 1938 publication with collaborators of Explorations in Personality, a book that essentially founded in America the modern psychological study of personality and that described numerous projective techniques, including the Thematic Apperception Test. In 1943 Murray left Harvard for a position in the Army Medical Corps to help with the war effort. He established and directed the Office of Strategic Services, helping to invent the post-World War II espionage universe, as described in his book on the OSS published after the war.

  • A preliminary draft of the very first psychological profile ever done, in which Murray correctly predicted Hitler's suicide after the defeat of the German army — quite possibly the only surviving copy. A version dated October 1943 exists and has been made publicly available at Cornell Law School's web site. As reported in the Cornell Daily Sun for April 6th, 2005, "only 30 copies of the report were ever printed, and many of those copies are missing or have been destroyed. Thomas Mills, the international and foreign research attorney at the Law Library in charge of the Donovan collection …, said that he only knows of three or four copies in existence today, including the one in the Donovan collection." The later version is considerably longer and contains both an introductory summary and an opening section, "Hitler the Man: Notes for a Case History," written by W. H. D. Vernon.
  • The study was done for the Office of Strategic Services (the "OSS"), the predecessor of the CIA. Until an article about Murray's report appeared on page A18 of the March 31st, 2005 New York Times, few people were aware of the existence of the Murray report — it had been assumed that Walter Langer's well-known study of Hitler, which formed the basis for his best-selling 1972 book The Mind of Adolf Hitler, was the first psychological study of the Nazi dictator. Murray had worked with Langer and his report was ultimately absorbed into Langer's, with knowledge of Murray's earlier effort subsequently forgotten. This preliminary version of the report is largely identical to a section that constitutes about 20% of the October (presumably final) report. There are, however, a few differences: for example, on the first page of the report that we have Murray wrote "Hitler's personality is an extreme example of the counteractive type," which was changed in the October version to "Hitler's personality is an example of …"

28. Murray, Henry A[lexander].
Typed Letter Signed, on his printed quarto Harvard University stationary, dated July 24, 1956, to Dr. Saul Rosenzweig. With two horizontal and two vertical creases, else near fine. Signed "Harry" over his typed signature. Inquire | Order $100.00
Murray writes to ask Rosenzweig for a list of his publications to include in a volume to be published celebrating the Harvard Psychological Clinic's 30th anniversary, which will include a bibliography of books and articles by former graduate students and staff members. Rosenzwzeig was Professor of Psychology at Washington University in St. Louis.
29. Pruette, Lorine (born 1896).
G. Stanley Hall: A Biography of a Mind. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1926. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+266+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Modest shelfwear to the crown, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed by Pruette on the front flyleaf, signed and dated June 1942. Inquire | Order $50.00

30. Rhine, J[oseph] B[anks] (1895-1980).
The Reach of the Mind. New York: William Sloan Associates, Inc., [1947]. 2nd printing. [x]+235+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted orange spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by Rhine on the flyleaf "To // Gloria Goddard and Clement Wood // With deep appreciation // for their interest // and best wishes // J B Rhine // [???] '48." Inquire | Order $75.00

31. Roback, Abraham Aaron (1890-1965).
Autograph Letter, signed "AAR." Written on his printed 8vo memorandum stationary with his printed address and phone number, 14 lines plus heading & salutation, undated but probably late 1950s. Inquire | Order $100.00
Entirely devoted to an a analysis of Dr. [Stanley W.] Jackson's character traits based on his handwriting. Jackson went on to become Professor of Psychiatry at Yale and wrote the standard history of melancholia and depression. Quite a nice letter, given Roback's importance in introducing European graphology and handwriting analysis into the USA.

Polish-born and reared in Montreal, Roback got his B.A. from McGill in 1912, M.A. from Harvard in 1913 and Ph.D. in psychology from Harvard in 1917. From 1917 on he lived in Cambridge, Mass. Probably because of his Jewishness, Roback never got an important academic position, though he was an instructor in psychology at numerous Boston area universities, including Harvard, M.I.T., and Northeastern. The bulk of his papers are housed at Harvard's Houghton Library, though they are not sure how or when Harvard got them. Despite his lack of a professorship, Roback made numerous significant contributions to clinical psychology, the history of psychology, and the study of Yiddish language and folkore. His 1925 Psychology of Character, which essentially introduced European graphology to an American audience, was widely influential. In the 1920s he published the first book-length bibliographies of both behaviorism and personality/character studies, as well as one of the first book-length studies of behaviorism. His 1942 books on William James and his 1957 Freudiana both contain much important material. His 1952 History of American Psychology was the first book on the subject, while his posthumous 1969 Pictorial History of Psychology and Psychiatry was the first copiously ilustrated history of either field and still contains much valuable information not easily found elsewhere. He corresponded with numerous luminaries. His interesting correspondence with Freud, which began in 1929 after Roback had sent Freud a copy of his just published (by himself, of course) Jewish Influence in Modern Thought was partly reprinted in Freudiana.

32. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Behaviorism and Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Bookstore, Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. 284pp. + folding chart. 12mo. Crimson cloth. Light staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed by Roback "To Ed Scully pupil and friend// who has shown that man does not live by bread alone, With the sincere regards of the author.//Cambridge, Mass. Feb 5, 1923." Inquire | Order $65.00

33. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Psychology. with Chapters on Character Analysis and Mental Endpapers. [no place (US)]: The American College Society, [1923]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+155+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Roback. Red cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

34. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Self-Consciousness Self-Treated. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1936. 1st Edition. [2]+265+[5]pp. + inserted 32 page catalog of Sci-Art books. Small 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy "To the Nestor of American Neurologists and Psychiatrists // Dr. Smith E. Jelliffe // with the kindest regards of // AA Roback". With Jelliffe's signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

35. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (1908-1989).
Autograph Postcard Signed, To Saul Rosenzweig at the Harvard Psychological Clinic, postmarked May 9, 1934. [Urbana, IL]: [1934]. Address and note entirely in Sears' autograph. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
6 lines + heading and closing. Sears writes: "I have just seen your two papers on an experimental study of repression (Brit. J. ["Med" scratched out] Psychol., with Miss Mason, and J. Genet. Psychoo.) and would very much appreciate reprints of them if you have some available." Signed "Robert R. Sears". Written at the beginning of both their distinguished careers while Sears was at the University of Illinois.
36. Shakow, David (1901-1981).
Homo scientius et homo professionalis -- sempervirens? 24 pages, using rectos only. Small 4to. Photostat of the typed version sent to Sanford. Uncommon. Atop the first page Shakow has written in pencil: "Saul [Rosenzweig]: Fill asked me to review the Chicago Conference for C P. I did and this is the final result -- its [sic] too long and I'm waiting for F's reaction. If he has no suggestion I think it might make a good companion piece to your 'T[?] B[?]' in AP. What do you think? Best D". Rosenzweig (1907-2004) was professor of psychology at Washington University and, like Shakow, exerted considerable influence in the shaping of modern clinical psychology. He co-authored at least one paper with Shakow. Inquire | Order $65.00
Extensive review of the Report of the Chicago Conference on Professional Preparation of Clinical Psychologists. Fillmore Sanford had asked Shakow to review it for Contemporary Psychology. The review appears as chapter 16 in Shakow's selected papers, published as Clinical Psychology as Science and Profession. In the brief introduction to the paper Shakow writes, "I accepted this assignment but found that when I was through I had a review much longer than the one originally discussed. I called Sanford, advised him of the situation and of my reluctance to cut the review. He suggested that I send the paper to him and he would see what might be done. Unfortunately, his tragic death occurred at about this time so he never had an opportunity to react to the review. After some time I wrote to Gardner Lindzey who had taken over the editorship … who] indicated that he would publish the review as it stood …" It appeared, retitled as "Troubled Clinical Waters" in the May, 1968, issue (13:225-229).

Inscribed by Shakow

37. Shakow, David.
Thoughts Second and Sober on Education in Clinical Psychology. Presented at the 50th Anniversary of the Judge Baker Guidance Center, Boston, Massachusetts, April 13-14, 1967. 42 page typescript multigraphed on recots only. 4to. Stapled. Uncommon.
Inscribed on the top of the first page to Saul Rosenzweig: "Saul: Don't remember if I sent you a copy. I'll // commence now to review Chicago Conference // for CR. I'll send you a copy when I get it // done. // D". With numerous ink corrections by Shakow. Rosenzweig is mentioned on page 7. A friend and colleague of Shakow's, Rosenzweig (2007-1904) received his PhD from Harvard in 1932, where he was a friend & classmate of B. F. Skinner's. His 1936 paper, "Some Implicit Common Factors in Diverse Forms of Psychotherapy" was the foundation text for the "common factors" movement and remains very influential. In it he argued that all methods of therapy could be equally successful when used competently. His premise became known as the "Dodo Bird Hypothesis" echoing the dodo bird in Alice in Wonderland who declares "Everybody has won and all must have prizes." He was psychoanalyzed 1940-1941 by Géza Róheim and became himself a significant figure in non-medical psychoanalysis. He joined Washington University in 1948, where he remained as Professor of Psychology for over 50 years. He retired in 1975 but continued doing research with postgraduate students almost until his death. Over his career he contributed to experimental social psychology, psychoanalysis, frustration theory, the idiodynamic approach to human behavior, and the history of psychology and psychoanalysis. He published more than 200 articles and books and is a significant figure in the history of American clinical psychology. Inquire | Order $65.00

38. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic] (1904-1990).
Walden Two. With a New Introduction by the Author. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1948.] xvi+[2]+301+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Skinner on the half-title "For Herbert Feigl (per page vi) Fred". On page vi we find "I had speculated about the technology that a science of behavior implied and about the differences it could make. I had recently been taking the implications seriously because I had been meeting once a month with a group of philosophers and critics (among them Herbert Feigl, Alburey Castell, and Robert Penn Warren) where the control of human behavior had emerged as a central topic." Professor at the University of Minnesota, former pupil of Schlick's, and a member of the Vienna Circle, Feigl (1902-1988) was one of the first to make the theories of European neopositivism well known in the USA. *SOLD*
With an informative 12-page introduction written for the paperback edition, titled "Walden Two Revisited," in which Skinner discusses the origins of the book and its subsequent influence.
39. Spearman, Charles Edward (1863-1945).
Christmas card for 1935 and undated New Year's card from Spearman, both to the unnamed Saul Rosenzweig. Christmas card with a silkscreen print of two reindeer on the front, signed by Joy Spearman. Uncommon. The smaller, undated card measures 12.5 x 10cm. Spearman has written in ink inside the 1935 card above the printed "Very Best Wishes for 1935": "I count myself in nothing else so happy" // "As in remembering my good friends" [both lines in double quotes]. Below the printed "Prof. & Mrs. Charles Spearman" he wrote "I often look through that list you // made for me. It is a joy in itself, // and doubly so for the kind writer // Charles Spearman". Spearman has written inside the undated card "Delighted to get your card. The // absence of yourself and Miss Williams // was the only dark spot in my // recent trip to the House". The undated card is not signed. Inquire | Order $125.00

40. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + frontis + 6 rear lithographic plates (all with multiple images). Leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Just a hint of foxing, else a fine, bright copy with light wear to the spine tips and lower edge of the boards. Uncommon. Inscribed by Spurzheim on the half-title "A Monsieur le général // Carnot [?? ??] // comme marque d'estim // de la part de l'auteur". Right edge of the 4-line inscription ever so slightly trimmed in binding with a bit of the final "r" in "auteur" trimmed away. Inquire | Order $750.00

41. Stanley, Hiram M[iner].
Studies in the Evolutionary Psychology of Feeling. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co / NY: Macmillan & Co, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+392pp. Horizontally ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, else near fine. Inscribed on the half-title "To Professor C. C. Everett, // Compliments of the writer." Inquire | Order $75.00
Stanley was an early (but not founding) member of the American Psychological Association. So far as we can ascertain, his only other separately appearing publications were An Outline Sketch, Psychology for Beginners, a pamphlet published by Open Court in 1899 that we've never seen, and the 1897 Essays on the Literary Art, also published by Sonnenschein. Some of the chapters (here rewritten) first appeared in Mind, The Monist, Science, Philosophical Review and Psychological Review.

  • Contents: On the introspective study of feeling
  • On primitive consciousness
  • Theories of pleasure-pain
  • The relation of feeling to pleasure-pain
  • Early differentiation
  • Representation and emotion
  • Fear as primitive emotion
  • The differentiation of fear
  • Despair
  • Anger
  • Surprise, disappointment, emotion of novelty
  • Retrospective emotion
  • Desire
  • Some remarks on attention
  • Self feeling
  • Induction and emotion
  • The æsthetic psychosis
  • The psychology of literary style
  • Ethical emotion
  • The expression of feeling.

42. Sully, James (1842-1923).
My Life and Friends: A Psychologist's Memories. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1918]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+344pp. + 16 half-tones + frontis portrait. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, bottom edges rubbed, some wear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. Laid-in is a 24 stanza love poem by Sully, on both sides of a 12mo leaf, signed and dated Bridgewater 1862. Inquire | Order $175.00

Terman Defends His and Miles's M-F Test

43. Terman, Lewis M[adison] (1877-1956).
Typed Letter Signed, dated April 12, 1938, on his printed quarto Stanford University stationary, 2 1/4 pages to Saul Rosenzweig. Corners creased, staple holes to upper left corners and paper clip rust stain to the top margin of the last leaf. Uncommon. Signed "Lewis M. Terman" and with one inked correction in addition to the inserted "Kotex" line. Inquire | Order $185.00
A long and significant letter in which Terman is responding to criticisms made by Saul Rosenzweig of Terman's and Catherine Miles's M[asculine]-F[eminine] Test. The critique appeared in Rosenzweig's paper "A Basis for the Improvement of Personality Tests," published in 1938 in the Journal of Abnormal and Social Psychology. Terman writes that R's characterization of their approach as "purely statistical" is misleading and that Thurstone would consider their approach "very far from purely statistical." Terman goes on at length to explain that R's quarrel is actuallty with their empirical approach. From Geddes and Thompson on there has been lots of theorizing about sex differences. "My opinion is that most of these speculations are sterile." Based on a review of the existing experimental literature, he and Miles came up with hunches for the construction of the test. Terman goes on to address R's criticisms that the M-F test is not primarily a test of performance and that it can be faked if the subject knows its purpose. "[A]mong the hundreds of subjects whom we have asked to indicate what they think the test is intended to measure, not one has ever given the correct answer." R had praised the Rorschach test as an example for validity and cogency. Terman responds that "so far as its present form is concerned, it has been greatly over-praised by its author and others." Terman agrees that "it would be desirable to have an M-F test the score of which would be less influenced by past reactions than by present reactions." Terman used to share R's prejudice against association tests that allow for only a few given responses, but now things that it makes little difference. R's claim that a large proportion of the items test politeness is true only for a small number of items on the test. They took care to avoid "including certain types of items which would undoubtedly havd yielded enormous sex differences, that is, items which necessarily bring feminine responses from women and masculine responses from men. This was especially true in regard to the information test." Inked in here by hand is "E.g., we avoided asking the meaning of the word 'Kotex'". "In conclusion I have to admit that some of your criticisms are unwarranted altogether and that others are partly warranted but a little unfair."
44. Thurstone, L[ouis] L[eon] (1887-1955).
The Nature of Intelligence. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York/London: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, American issue. xvi+[168]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small vestige of removed label from from flyleaf else a very good copy. Floyd Allports's library gift bookplate to front paste-down and pencil signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

45. Vaissiere, Jules de la, S. J. (1863-1941).
Elements de psychologie experimentale: notions - methodes - resultats. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne, Éditeur, 1914. 3rd Edition. [First published 1912.] xiv+381+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth. Whited call number on spine, library stamp to titlepage & flyleaf, paper a bit browned, a good to very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

46. Willwoll, Alexander (born 1887).
Begriffsbildung: eine psychologische Untersuchung. [Geleitwort von Karl Bühler]. Psychologische Monographien herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Karl Bühler Band 1. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1926. 1st Edition. xii+147+[1]pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Lacking spine and rear wrapper, front wrapper loose and defective at the bottom with loss of publisher's imprint. A good copy. Inscribed on the title-page "Herrn Dr Rudolf Allers mit [??] Ostergrüssen // überreicht vom Verf." The Austrian-born Allers was an early phenomenological psychiatrist who was much influenced both by Adler and Heidegger. Inquire | Order $30.00

47. Wolff, Werner.
Island of Death: A New Key to Easter Island's Culture Through an Ethno-Psychologic Study. New York: J. J. Augustin, [1948]. 1st Edition. [iv]+228pp. + 20 plates. Tipped-in frontis. 4to. Black cloth. Endleaves browned from acid in the DJ flaps, else a very good copy in defective pictorial dust wrapper (DJ spine lacking, front & rear DJ panels quite edge-chipped). Uncommon. Signed presentation copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

48. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] (1869-1962).
Psychological Issues: Selected Papers of Roberts S. Woodworth, Professor of Psychology, Columbia University. with a Bibliography of His Writings. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+x+421+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark green painted spine label & horizontal rules. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. With the celebratory bookplate numbered by hand "No. 141" and signed by Woodworth "R S Woodworth". Inquire | Order $70.00

49. Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions].
Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1934]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921.] [iv]+xiv+546+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine dull, endleaves foxed, a good copy only. Quite uncommon. Inscribed by Woodworth on the flyleaf (but not signed) "Bob & Tina // from // Dad // May 1934". Inquire | Order $50.00

50. Yerkes, Robert Mearns (1876-1956).
Typed Letter Signed on his 4to Yale University stationary, dated 1 May 1945. 15 lines plus heading and salutation to Amram Scheinfeld about the possiblity of advertising Scheinfeld's book Women and Men in Science. With one holograph correction. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
With a carbon copy of Scheinfeld's May 5 typed response. Women and Men was published by Harcourt, Brace in 1944.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010