Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1717: First and Third Person Accounts of Mental Disorder

List 1717 Created: 10 Dec 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1717 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
Minds That Came Back. Introduction by Hervey M. Cleckley. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. 384pp. Printed blue-green cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
One of the best books on first person accounts of mental illnes, with an annotated bibliography.
2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometimes a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane".
3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. Inquire | Order $75.00
In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane".
4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Idiots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery… communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania".
5. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XIII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. 96pp. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Minor chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Contains A. O. Kellogg's "Considerations on the Reciprocal of the Physical Organization and Mental Manifestations"; Joseph Workman's (Superintendent of the Provincial Lunatic Asylum, Toronto) "Cases of Insanity Illustrative of Pathology of General Paralyis"; J. H. Worthington's "Case of Prominence of the Eyeballs with Diseases of the Thyroid Gland and Heart"; Francis James Lynch's "Some Remarks on the Metastasis of Diseased Action to the Brain in Gout and Other Diseases"; "Insanity in the State of New York; "Monomania"; "Law Cases Bearing upon Insanity"; report of the 11th Annual meeting of AMSAII.
6. Barnes, Mary (born 1923) & Berke, Joseph.
Two Accounts of a Journey Through Madness. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1971 in London.] 351+[1]pp. + 12 pages of plates (4 in color). Black cloth with red and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

7. Baur, Susan.
The Dinosaur Man: Tales of Madness and Enchantment from the Back Ward. [New York]: Edward Burlingame Books, An Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+203+[7]pp. Blue cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

8. Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges somewhat rubbed and corners bumped, a very good copy with two earlyish owner's ink signatures to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Inquire | Order $325.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness in English.
9. Beers, Clifford Whittingham.
A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1996. [4]+ix+[3]+363+[5]pp. Tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson. Laid in is the original 32-page booklet reprinting a slightly abridged version of Eunice Winters's "From Adolf and Clifford Beers, 1907-1910," originally published in the Bulletin of the History of Medicine (1969) 43:414-443. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1908 Longmans edition. The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness.
10. Benson, Arthur Christopher (1862-1925).
Thy Rod and Thy Staff. London: John Murray, 1912. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xii]+239+[1]pp. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the half-title, light foxing, marginal ink brackets to two pages of the preface, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
First-person account of Benson's bouts with depression subsequent to those recounted in his autobiographical 1904 House of Quiet.
11. Benziger, Barbara Field.
The Prison of My Mind. New York: Walker and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [x]+171+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

12. Bosco, Dominick.
Bedlam: A Year in the Life of a Mental Hospital. [New York]: A Birch Lane Press Book / Published by Carol Publishing Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Gold cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

13. Brand, Millen (1906-1980).
Savage Sleep. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+465+[3]pp. Burgundy cloth. Slight crease to front DJ flap, a very good, tight copy in slightly yellowed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Fictional account of John Rosen's direct psychoanalytic treatment of psychotic patients. Brand had co-written the screenplay for The Snake Pit.
14. Brandt, Anthony.
Reality Police: The Experience of Insanity in America. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+350pp. Black cloth-backed orange boards with orange spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

15. Brown, Ray.
The Second Son of God: The Autobiography of an Inventor with Schizophrenia. [Glebe [Australia]]: [Published by the author], [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+154+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
First person account of an Australian schizophrenic.
16. Casey, Joan Frances.
The Flock: The Autobiography of a Multiple Personality. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+303+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gold boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

17. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
The English Malady. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [xii]+[xxxiv]+370+[8]pp. Tooled gray leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1733 first edition.
18. Doe, Jane [pseudonym].
Crazy! New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. 224pp. A few text photos. Printed cream cloth with black lettering and black endpapers. Corners lightly worn, upper edges darkened, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
First person account of life in a large state mental hospital.
19. Donaldson, Kenneth (born 1908?)
Insanity Inside Out. Foreword by David Bazelon. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Black cloth-backed ochre boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. *SOLD*
First person account by the Florida mental patient whose case established the legal rights of involuntarily held patients.
20. Ebin, David, ed.
The Drug Experience: First-Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers, Scientists and Others. Edited, with Introduction and Notes, by David Ebin. New York: The Orion Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+385+[3]pp. Printed two-toned cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

21. Ellis, W. B.
Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
First-person account a la Mrs. Packard.
22. Ferguson, Sarah.
A Guard Within. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1973]. 1st American Edition. [2]+195+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

23. Ferland, Carol.
The Long Journey Home. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+293+[3]pp. Green cloth-backed green-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Diary of the author's mental breakdown & recovery.
24. Flach, Frederic.
Rickie. With Recollections by Rickie Flach Hartman. New York: Fawcett Columbine, [1990]. 2nd printing. [xii]+275+[1]pp. Cream cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Third and first person account of Flach's daughter's schizophrenia.
25. [Frame, -- (fl. 1860)].
The Philosophy of Insanity. By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. no place (US): [no publisher], [ca. 1957]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1860 in Edinburgh.] [2]+100+[2]pp. Brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine, front lettering, and marbled endpapers. A very good copy. A freebie distributed by Wyeth. Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Freeman, Lucy (1916-2004).
Farewell to Fear. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1969]. 1st Edition. 479+[5]pp. Cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

27. Freeman, Lucy.
Fight Against Fears. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition. [2]+332+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed mottled brown cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
Freeman's account of her psychoanalysis.
28. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insane, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxed, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $285.00
Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane."
29. Gordon, Barbara.
I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1979]. 4th printing. [vi]+313+[1]pp. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
First person account of the author's psychological breakdown resulting from her going off Valium cold turkey, as her therapist had advised.
30. Gornick, Vivian.
Fierce Attachments: A Memoir. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1987]. 1st printing. [iv]+[204]pp. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
First person account of a woman's relationship to her mother while growing up.
31. Gotkin, Janet (born 1943) & Gotkin, Paul (born 1942).
Too Much Anger, Too Many Tears: A Personal Triumph Over Psychiatry. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1975]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+395+[5]pp. Pale blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge of the text block foxed and light handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Artfully tells the story of Janet Gotkin's mental breakdown, awful hospitalizations, suicide attempt, and eventual spontaneous recovery after a five-day coma. Very much an indictment of her treatment by psychiatrists. The Gotkins founded Mental Patients Resistance.
32. Graves, Alonzo.
The Eclipse of a Mind. New York: The Medical Journal Press, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+722pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. Minor staining to front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
First person account of manic depression.
33. Green, Hannah (pseud. for Joanne Greenberg) (born 1932).
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1964]. Book-Club Edition, Later printing. 318+[2]pp. Embossed orange cloth. A good secondhand reading copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

34. Gyor, Harriet & Gardner, Joyce D.
Living in Hell: An Agoraphobic Experience. [Preface by Arthur B. Hardy]. [Westminster, CA]: PGL Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. [6]+iv+[2]+29+[1]+30-119pp. Printed decorative white card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Written by hand atop the title-page "Review Copy - Only". *SOLD*
First person account of agoraphobia.
35. Hillyer, Jane.
Reluctantly Told. Introduction by Joseph Collins. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. xvii+[5]+205+[1]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some finge-smudging to the title-page, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $15.00
First-person account of her own mental illness.
36. Karpman, Benjamin (1886-1962).
The Alcoholic Woman: Case Studies in the Psychodynamics of Alcoholism. Washington, DC: The Linacre Press, 1948. 1st Edition. x+241+[1]pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
"An excellent book based on autobiographical material about three alcoholic women. One tells of her bad heredity. The second quickly went into a psychosis; she also had a terrible heredity. The third was very promiscuous with men; she was homosexual and possibly epileptic" [Alvarez, p. 352].
37. Kaysen, Susanna.
Girl Interrupted. New York: Vintage Books, [1993]. 1st Edition. 168+[14]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

38. Knight, John [pseudonym].
The Story of My Psychoanalysis. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+225+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Cloth somewhat rubbed and soiled, a good secondhand copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $9.00

39. Krauß, Friedrich (1791-1868).
Selbstschilderungen eines Geisteskranken: Nothschrei eines Magnetisch-Vergifteten (1852) und Nothgedrungene Fortsetzung meines Nothschrei (1867). Ausgewählt und kommentiert von Dr. H[einz] Ahlenstiel, Hamburg, und Professor Dr. J[oachim] E[rnst] Meyer, Göttingen. [no place (Germany)]: Bayer Leverkusen Pharmazeutisch-wissenschaftliche Abteilung, 1967. Reprint Edition. 110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. A very good copy. With laid-in printed complimentary card and small broadsheet by Meyer with brief biography of the recently deceased Ahlenstiel. Inquire | Order $28.50

40. Kupper, William H.
We Can't All Be Sane! [Paterson, New Jersey]: [The Colt Press, Publishers], [1955]. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. Printed panelled dark green cloth. Dampstaining to lower front board, owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
First person account by a psychiatrist of his experiences and cases.
41. Kytle, Elizabeth.
The Voices of Robby Wilde. Washington, DC: Seven Locks Press Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. viiii+[2]+331+[3]pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering and peach endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
First person account of a paranoid schizophrenic as narrated by Mrs. Kytle.
42. Landis, Carney (1897-1962) & Mettler, Fred[erick] A[lbert] (born 1907), eds.
Varieties of Psychopathological Experience. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1964]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+484+[8]pp. + frontis portrait of Landis. Printed black cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Owner's name to title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50
Collects and classifies first person descriptions of psychotic experience.
43. Maloney, Daniel P.
Schizophrenia and the Third Reality: Understanding Yourself in Relation to Schizophrenia. Roberts, Wisconsin: Humanistic Concerns, [1977]. 1st Edition. [6]+107+[3]pp. Text illustrations by Kathleen Dixon. Printed pictorial white card covers with drab spine and front & back printing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.75
First-person account by an ex-schizophrenic counselor.
44. Marrs, William Taylor.
Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367].
45. Más de Ayala, Isidro.
El loco que yo maté. Montevideo: Palacio del Libro, [1941]. 1st Edition. 159+[5]pp. With tipped-in color photograph of a watercolor to the verso of the title-page. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black and blue lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. With a long signed but undated presentation on the half-title from Más de Ayala to Nolan D. C. Lewis ("Al ilustre Profesor Noale Lewis"). Lewis (1889-1959) was one of the foremost early- to mid-20th century American authorities on schizophrenia and took over the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series from Smith Ely Jelliffe. Inquire | Order $30.00
South American first-person account of psychiatric hospitalization and treatment presented as a novel.
46. Millet, Kate.
The Loony Bin Trip. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1990]. 1st Edition. 316+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
First person account of her depression.
47. Naevestad, Marie.
The Colors of Rage and Love: The Process of Change in Psychotherapy Elucidated by the Patient's Own Drawings. Drawings by "Marion" the Patient. Text by Marie Naevestad, the Therapist. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, [1979]. 1st Edition, [printed in the UK.] 273+[3]pp. Copiously illustrated with color plates included in the pagination. 4to. Printed double-column format. Green fabrikoid with light green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
An account of "Marion's" puerperal psychosis, 1965-1967, and her relapse, 1975-1976, presented through 110 color drawings made by "Marion" during her therapy, with later interpretation by her psychiatrist. The therapy, which took place in Oslo, was object-relations oriented psychoanalytic psychotherapy.
48. Neary, John.
Whom the Gods Destroy. New York: Atheneum Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+403+[1]pp. Red cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
3rd person account of madness.
49. Neugeboren, Jay.
Transforming Madness: New Lives for People Living with Mental Illness. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1999]. 1st Edition. [x]+390pp. Cream cloth-backed white boards. Corners bumped, else as new in dust jacket. A copy sent by the publisher to me with pre-release publicity materials promoting the book (tour schedule, synopsis, etc.) Inquire | Order $7.85

50. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Fear: The Autobiography of James Edwards. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928. 1st Edition, Later printing. [x]+366+[8]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

51. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are] (1816-1895).
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00

52. Plante, Elizabeth A.
René -- The Biography of a Schizophrenic. Biography of her schizophrenic husband. A registered nurse, Plante was involved in founding "The Academy of Orthomolecular Psychiatrists" and "Schizoprhenics Anonymous." Introduction by Abram Hoffer. New York: Vantage Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+37+[9]pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

53. Reed, David [pseudonym].
Anna. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] v+[1]+243+[7]pp. Purple cloth with embossed spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
Account of a woman's mental breakdown and her husband's decision to care for her at home. Pseudonyumously published by an English writer.
54. Rhodes, Laura & Freeman, Lucy.
Chastise Me with Scorpions. With a Commentary by Lewis L[elewer] Robbins (born 1913). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+283+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

An Unknown First Person Account of Mental Illness

55. Roane, Jr. Wilbur E.
The First Day. [no place (US)]: [privately published], [1982]. 1st Edition. [4]+224pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $75.00
No copies in OCLC, LC, or NLM. First person account of mental illness, written entirely from a subjective stream of consciousness point of view.
56. Robe, Lucy Barry.
Co-Starring Famous Women and Alcohol. Minneapolis: CompCare Publications, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+537+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

57. Schreber, Daniel Paul (1842-1911).
Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken nebst Nachträgen und einem Anhang über die Frage: "Unter welchen Voraussetzungen darf eine für Geisteskrank erachtete Person gegen ihren Erklären Willen in einer Heilanstalt Festgehalten werden?". Leipzig: Oswald Mutze, 1903. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+516+[4]pp. Contemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library gift bookplate, very slight wear to the bottom edges and the upper front corner, still a near fine copy. Very rare. Inquire | Order $5,500.00
Grinstein 30166.
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Family legend has it that the family bought up and destroyed the edition — a belief corroborated by the book's rarity. For a vanity press book issued by a spiritist publisher at the author's own expense, Denkwürdigkeiten was taken with surprising seriousness by the psychiatric profession, inspiring about a dozen book reviews along with Freud's famous 1911 paper published in the Jahrbuch. Schreber, a "polyglot and highly educated judge, born and raised all his life in the Kingdom of Saxony, suffered from bipolar disorder and had three depressive episodes in his life: in 1884, 1893, and 1907, the last ending in his death. The second episode, the most famous, was marked by an interim phase of hallucinations and delusions containing many profound insights into human nature. In spite of the lack of adequate psychotherapy, drug, occupational and family treatment, hemmed in by a false diagnosis and by a declaration of mental incompetency, Schreber turned the impasse of his second eight-year-long hospitalization into a creative solution in the form a a literary-philosophical work of art, an immortal book, Memoirs of a Nervous Patient" (personal communication from Zvi Lothane, whose 1992 In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry is now the standard book on Schreber). "The book did not — as its author expected — bring about a revolution in the religious thinking of his fellow human beings. No one reading the countless fantastic details in the Memoirs — such as how Paul Schreber once swallowed the soul of his psychiatrist, how little men tried to pump out his spinal cord, or how he was surrounded by 'fleetingly-improvised-men' who dissolved into nothingness as soon as they had passed beyond his range of vision — no one reading all this can escape the thought that Paul Schreber was mad. Yet equally inescapable is the impression that what one is reading is the work of a mentally deranged man who describes what delusions he has experienced, with great precision, intelligence and integrity" (Israëls 1981 p. 12).

The Urtext for the Psychoanalytic Theory of Paranoia

58. Schreber, Daniel Paul.
Memoirs of My Nervous Illness. Translated, Edited, with Introduction, Notes and Discussion by Ida [Wertheimer] Macalpine [1899-194] … and Richard [Alfred] Hunter [1923-1983]. Translation of Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken (1903). Psychiatric Monograph Series No. 1. London: Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd., 1955. 1st Edition in English. [8]+416pp. + 8 pages of half-tone plates. Panelled black buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $150.00
Grinstein 30166.
The most famous first person account of madness, the first German edition of which is a legendary rarity. Freud constructed his theory of paranoia from his analysis of Schreber's book (in his "Psychoanalytische Bemerkungen über einen autobiographisch beschriebenen Fall von Paranoia (Dementia Paranoides)" in Band 3 of the Jahrbuch, 1911).
59. Schreber, Daniel Paul.
Memoirs of My Nervous Illness. Translated & edited by Ida Macalpine & Richard A. Hunter. Introduction by Rosemary Dinnage. Translation of Denkwürdigkeiten eines Nervenkranken. New York: New York Review Books, [2000]. [First published 1903 in German.] xxiv+455+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Reprint of the text of the 1988 Harvard UP reprint of the text of the original 1955 Dawson's edition, but omitting Samuel Weber's structuralist introduction. *SOLD*
Grinstein 30166. Reprint of the Dawson's 1955 edition with a substantial 48 page introduction by Samuel M. Weber (born 1940).
60. Secunda, Victoria.
When Madness Comes Home: Help and Hope for the Children, Siblings, and Partners of the Mentally Ill. New York: Hyperion, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+362pp. Maroon cloth-backed pink boards. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

61. Sizemore, Chris Costner (born 1927) & Pittillo, Elen Sain.
I'm Eve. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+461+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographs. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

62. Sizemore, Chris Costner.
A Mind of My Own: The Woman Who was known as Eve tells the Story of Her Multiple Personality Disorder. New York: William Morrow and Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. 299+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

63. Slater, Montague (born 1902).
Cure of Minds. London: Williams and Norgate Ltd, [1952]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+140+[2]pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. Minor tears to the right edges of pages 55-62, else very good in edgetorn and slightly defective dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
At the invitation of its superintendent, Slater had stayed at Umber Hospital in England to gather material for a film script. Based on the journals he kept while at Umber, Cure of Minds artfully describes the patients, psychiatrists, nurses, and maintenance staff.
64. Smith, Nancy Covert.
Journey Out of Nowhere. Waco, TX: Word Books, Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. 124pp. Yellow cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
First person account of her mental breakdown & recovery.
65. Spitzer, Therese.
Psycho-Battery: A Chronicle of Psychotherapeutic Abuse. With Medical Discussion by Ralph Spitzer. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+236pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95
Third person account with many verbatim interviews of patients caught up in faddish, often abusive psychotherapies.
66. Stefan, Gregory.
In Search of Sanity: The Journal of a Schizophrenic. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+[258]pp. Printed red & black cloth. Covers moderately damp-flecked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
1st person account of schizophrenia.
67. Styron, William.
Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness. New York: Random House, [1990]. 2nd printing. [x]+84+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed crimson boards. Ink signature to flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Styron's first person account of his depression.
68. Swados, Elizabeth.
The Four of Us: The Story of a Family. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[244]pp. Gray cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Account of growing up in a family with a schizophrenic brother & mother suffering from anxiety & depression.
69. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920), ed.
The Age of Madness: The History of Involuntary Mental Hospitalization. Presented in Selected Texts. Edited with Preface, Introduction, and Epilogue by Thomas Szasz, M.D. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press / Doubleday, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+372+[8]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Cover illustration by Edward Gorey. *SOLD*

70. Thomas, Millard [pseudonym].
Home From 7-North: A Psychological Journey. [New York]: Libra Publishers, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [viii]+632pp. Thick 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
First person account of recovery from mental illness.
71. Thompson, Tracy.
The Beast: A Reckoning with Depression. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+288+[6]pp. Rose cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
First person account.
72. Tumiati, Corrado (1885-1966).
I tetti rossi: ricordi di manicomio. Milano: Fratelli Treves Editori, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with black and red lettering. Spine sellotaped, slight edge chipping, embossed stamp to the title-page, front hinge splitting, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Fictionalized first person account of insanity by this native of Ferrara.
73. Veal, Darla J.
Left Alone. Pittsburgh: Rosedog Books, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+54+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

74. Wallace, Marjorie.
The Silent Twins. New York: Prentice Hall Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition. [x]+230pp. Gray cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
About two twin girls who refused to speak to adults and developed an elaborate fantasy life.
75. Ward, Mary Jane (born 1905).
The Snake Pit. New York: Random House, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. [6]+278+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt lettering rubbed (more so on the spine than the front cover), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Fictionalized first person account of madness, subsequently made into a haunting movie.
76. Wilkes, Thomas G. E.
Hell's Cauldron. Atlanta, Georgia: Stratton-Wilcox Company, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+278pp. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
An exposé of army and VA psychiatrists.
77. Wilson, Bertrand (born 1908).
A Quest for Justice: My Confinement in Two Institutions. Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 112pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00
First person account of the author's involuntary incarceration in two mental hospitals, starting in 1942.
78. Wilson, Margaret [Isabel] (born 1877).
Borderland Minds. Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1940. 1st Edition. 203+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled patterned green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Very good in edge-chipped pictorial dust wrapper with a 3 cm. tear to the top of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $35.00
First-person account of her stay in the 1930s as a mental patient in an asylum in the South.
79. Winerip, Michael.
9 Highland Road: Sane Living for the Mentally Ill. New York: Pantheon Books, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+451+[]1pp. Navy blue cloth-backed blue baords. Near fine inn slightly wrinkled pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
An account of a group home for the mentally ill, focusing on five residents in particular.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010