Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (A-K)

List 1716 Created: 1 Nov 2008

Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010

Section 2: Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1716 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abramson, Jane B.
Mothermania: A Psychological Study of Mother-Daughter Conflict. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 2nd printing. [xvi]+125+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

2. Ackerman, Paul R. (born 1934) & Kappelman, Murray.
Signals: What Your Child Is Really Telling You. New York: The Dial Press / James Wade, [1978]. Book-Club Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed red boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

3. Adams, Paul L. (born 1924), et al.
Fatherless Children. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 1]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+407+[5]pp. Printed cream cloth with violet lettering. Crown bumped, else a very good ex-library copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

4. Akhtar, Salman, et al, eds.
The Internal Mother: Conceptual and Technical Aspects of Object Constancy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+207+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering, black endpapers, and top edge tinted black. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

5. Anderson, John Peyton.
A Study of the Relationships Between Certain Aspects of Parental Behavior and Attitudes and the Behavior of Junior High School Pupils. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education No. 809. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+196+[4]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional marginal notes. Inquire | Order $25.00

6. Andrews, Matthew.
The Parents' Guide to Drugs. Garden City, NY: Dolphin Books / Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year by Doubleday.] [vi]+186pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

7. Anthony, E. James (born 1916) & Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977), eds.
Parenthood: Its Psychology and Psychopathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+617+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

8. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981), ed.
The World Biennial of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy: Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+483+[5]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Mitscherlich's "Fathers and Fatherhood in our Time," Chertok's "Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth," Boss' "Phenomenological Approach to Schizophrenia" & 19 other papers.
9. Arlitt, Ada Hart.
Psychology of Infancy and Early Childhood. Issued in McGraw-Hill Euthenics Series. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1928. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xii]+228pp. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Light cover staining, shaken, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

10. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Helping Parents Help Their Children. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvii]+420+[6]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

11. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Parents, Children and Change. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xx+204pp. Printed white-bordered blue boards with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.20

12. Atkin, Edith.
Part-Time Father. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
A guide for the divorced father.
13. Auerbach, Stevanne, ed.
Rationale for Child Care Services: Programs Vs. Politics. Foreword by Walter F. Mondale. Child Care: A Comprehensive Guide Volume 1. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1975]. [xxxvi]+215+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

14. Azrin, Nathan & Besalel, Victoria A.
A Parent's Guide to Bedwetting Control: A Step-by-Step Method. New York: Simon & Schuster, [1979]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

15. Azrin, Nathan H. & Foxx, Richard M.
Toilet Training in Less Than a Day. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. 3rd printing. 160pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

16. Baker, Edna Dean.
Parenthood and Child Nurture. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xviii]+178pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, obverse of frontis foxed with offset foxing to the adjacent leaves, a very good copy with mild shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.95

17. Bakwin, Ruth M. & Bakwin, Harry.
Psychologic Care During Infancy and Childhood. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+317+[3]pp. A few text ills. Tall 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted spine label. Edges rubbed. Inquire | Order $8.50

18. Balint, Alice (1898-1939).
The Early Years of Life: A Psychoanalytic Study. Preface by Anna Freud. Translation of A Gyermekszoba Pszichológiája. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1954]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. [First published England in 1953 as The Psycho-Analysis of the Nursery.] viii+[2]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Grinstein 1317A. Written as a guide to child development for parents. Edited with a preface by Michael Balint. Translated by the Balint's son and daughter-in-law, except for chapter four, which had earlier been translated by James Strachey and which appeared in the 1943 volume of the IJP. The entire translation was rewritten by Nancy Proctor-Gregg. A German translation was published in 1932, French in 1937, and Spanish in 1939. Issued in the USA in 1954 by IUP as The Early Years of Life.
19. Balint, Alice.
The Psycho-Analysis of the Nursery. Preface by Anna Freud. Translation of A Gyermekszoba Pszichológiája. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1931 in Hungarian in Budapest.] vii+[1]+149+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Grinstein 1317A.
20. Balls, Josephine.
Where Love Is: The Fostering of Young Children. Preface by John Bowlby. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1958. 1st Edition. 224pp. Brown fabrikoid. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.80

21. Bandura, Albert & Walters, Richard H.
Adolescent Aggression: A Study of the Influence of Child-Training Practices and Family Interrelationships. Foreword by Robert R. Sears. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1959]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [2]+[xii]+475+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature and bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy. *SOLD*

22. Barker, David (1797-1834).
The Parent's Monitor; Or, Narratives, Anecdotes, and Observations on Religious Education, and Personal Piety. New York: Samuel Wood & Sons, 1829. 1st American Edition. viii+430+[2]pp. Cloth-backed boards. Flyleaves excised, boards detached, typical period foxing, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

23. Baruch, Dorothy W[alter].
How To Live with Your Teenager. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [xiv]+261+[5]pp. Black cloth with blue and yellow spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.30

24. Baruch, Dorothy Walter.
New Ways in Discipline: You and Your Child Today. Illustrations by Lois Fisher. New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+280pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down and tiny stain to the flyleaf, else a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover staining. Inquire | Order $7.55

25. Bell, Richard Q. (born 1919) & Harper, Lawrence V.
Child Effects on Adults. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1977. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+253+[3]pp. Ocher cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

26. Berfenstam, Ragnar & William-Olsson, Inger.
Early Child Care in Sweden. London: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1973]. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

27. Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903).
The Future of Motherhood. New York: The Dial Press Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+426pp. Purple cloth. Slight handsoiling to right edge of text block, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75

28. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
The Children of the Dream. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+363+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

29. Bettelheim, Bruno.
A Good Enough Parent: A Book on Child-Rearing. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. 1st Edition. [4]+xii+377+[7]pp. Gray cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine & front lettering. Slight newspaper offsetting to front endpapers, else very good in dust jacket. Inscribed by Bettelheim on the front blank "To my dear, oldest friends // Hans and Wanda // with love, as always // Bruno". With Knopf's printed "compliments of the author" card laid-in. Inquire | Order $50.00

30. Biller, Henry & Meredith, Dennis.
Father Power. New York: David Mckay Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+376pp. Cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

31. Bingler, Theo.
Studien zum Elternrecht bei den Naturrechtsphilosophen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: [no publisher], [1961]. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. Printed beige linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Inaugural dissertation for Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg. Sections on Grotius, Puffendorf, etc.
32. Blaine, Graham B[urt], Jr.
Patience and Fortitude: the Parents' Guide to Adolescence. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [2]+xii+206+[4]pp. Dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

33. Blanck, Gertrude.
The Subtle Seductions: How to Be a "Good Enough" Parent. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+182pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

34. Bloom-Feshbach, Jonathan & Bloom-Feshbach, Sally.
The Psychology of Separation and Loss: Perspectives on Development, Life Transitions, and Clinical Practice. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. London/San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+587pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

35. Bossard, James H[erbert] S[iward] (1888-1960).
Parent and Child: Studies in Family Behavior. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1956. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1953.] [10]+308+[2]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Bottom edges rubbed, else very good in worn & price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

36. Brim, Orville G., Jr.
Education for Child Rearing. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+362pp. Blue cloth with embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

37. Canter, Lee.
Lee Canter's Assertive Discipline for Parents. In collaboration with Marlene Canter. Santa Monica, CA: Canter & Associates Inc. Distributed by Harper & Row, [1982]. 1st Edition. [2]+206pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

38. Caplan, Paula J.
Barriers Between Women. New York: SP Medical and Scientific Books, 1981. 1st Edition. [xviii]+149+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with red letteing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

39. Casler, Lawrence.
Maternal Deprivation: A Critical Review of the Literature. Serial No. 80. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 26 No. 2. [Lafayette, Indiana]: [Child Development Publications, Purdue University], 1961. 1st Edition. 64. Thin 8vo. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

40. Chavasse, Pye Henry (1810-1879).
Woman as Wife and Mother. In Two Parts. Comprising Part I. Advice to a Wife. Part II. Advice to a Mother. Philadelphia: William B. Evans & Co., [1871]. Uncertain Edition. [iv]+309+[1]vi+xi-408+[6]pp. + frontis wood engraving to both parts. Thick 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, embossed front device, and glazed brown endpapers. A very worn working copy only with text block nearly detached, title-page worn and loose, and library bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00
Each part with a separate title-page and each labeled "Fourteenth Edition." Full title of the first part is Advice to a Wife on the Management of Her Own Health, and on the Treatment of Some of the Complaints Incidental to Pregnancy, Labor, and Suckling; with an Introductory Chapter Especially Addressed to a Young Wife. Full title of the second part is Advice to a Mother on the Management of Her Children, and on the Treatment of the Moment of Some of their More Pressing illnesses and Accidents.
41. Chertok, Léon.
Motherhood and Personality: Psychosomatic Aspects of Childbirth. Translated by D. Graham. Translation of Féminité et maternité (Paris 1966). Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) 18. London: Tavistock Publications / J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st British Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Chertok on the flyleaf "To Eugene [Brody] // with best wishes // Leon". *SOLD*

42. [Child Study Association of America].
Concerning Parents: A Symposium on Present Day Parenthood. New Republic's Dollar Books [Volume 11]. New York: New Republic, Inc., 1926. 3rd printing. [2]+x+284pp. 12mo. Decorative printed green wrappers with dcark green front & spine lettering. Crown worn, edges chipped, a good, internally clean copy. An early form of trade paperback. Printed in May, 1926; the first printing was in March. Inquire | Order $18.95
18 papers delivered at a conference held in October 1925.
  • Part I: The Family of To-day. Introduction by Dr. James E. Russell. Beatrice M. Hinkle, M.D. New Relations of Men and Women as Family Members. Ethel Puffer Howes, Ph.D. The Mother in the Present-Day Home. Elton G. Mayo, Ph.D. The Father in the Present-Day Home.
  • Part II: The Family and the Community. Introduction by Mary Kingsbury Simkhovitch. Helen T. Woolley, Ph.D. The Nursery School: A Response to New Needs. Leta S. Hollingsworth, Ph.D. Getting Away From the Family: The Adolescent and His Life Plans. Ernest R. Groves, Ph.D. The Family as Coöordinator of Community Forces.
  • Part III: Parents and the New Psychology. Introduction by Bird Stein Gans [President of the Association]. D. A. Thom, M.D. The Importance of the Early Years. Marion E. Kenworthy, M.D.From Childhood to Youth. Frankwood E. Williams, M.D. Confronting the World: The Adjustments of Later Adolescents.
  • %Part IV: Teachers and the Changing Education. Introduction by Dr. Patty S. Hill. Francis Mitchell Froelicher. Training Teachers To See the Whole Child. W. T. Root, Ph.D. The Individual in the Group. William heard Kilpatric, Ph.D. Newer Meanings of Discipline.
  • Part V: Leisure and Recreation. Introduction by Dr. Lee K. Frankel. Miriam Van Waters, Ph.D. Youth and Play-Time. John M. Cooper, Ph.D. The Effect of Machine-made Recreation of Family Life. Mrs. Henry Moskowitz. Vacations as Educational Opportunities.
  • %Part VI: The Parents' Outlook on Life. Introduction by John Lovejoy Elliott, Ph.D. George A. Coe, Ph.D. Is Religion Uniting or Separating Us? Anna Garlin Spencer. Parents, the Constant and Inevitable Educators of Their Children. Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Freedom for the Child - What Does It Mean?

43. Child Study Association of America.
What to Tell Your Child about Sex. Foreword by Mary S. Calderone. New York: Child Study Press, [1974]. Revised Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. [First published 1954 by the Child Study Association as Facts of Life for Children; revised edition first issued by CSA in 1968.] [10]+97+[5]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering and mottled black endpapers, top edge tinted black. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.75

44. Citizens Committee for Children of New York.
Lost in the Maze: Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. A Report of the Task Force on Children of Mentally Ill Mothers. New York: Citizens' Committee for Children of New York, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+87+[3]pp. 4to. Printed decorative brick wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

45. Clarke-Stewart, Alison.
Child Care in the Family: A Review of Research and Some Propositions for Policy. Issued in the series Carnegie Council on Children Publications. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+151+[5]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy in spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

46. Clauß, Karl (born 1897).
Mutter und Sohn. Vom Werdegang vaterloser Halbwaisen. Pädagogische Untersuchungen, hrsg. von Oswald Kroh VI. Reihe: Schwererziehbare und Erziehungsschwierigkeiten Heft 1. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1230. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1931. 1st Edition. 104pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Emhossed library stamp to the title-page and call number to the front cover, else very good with slight foxing. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

47. Coolidge, Elaine Lincoln (born 1873).
The Home Care of Sick Children: a Guide for Mothers in the Care of Sick Children. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1916. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+282+[2]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo. Printed olive cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, vertical crease to front & rar boards, front flyleaf excised, still a near very good copy with School of Nursing rubber stamp to the half-title. *SOLD*

48. Czerny, Ad[albert] (1863-1941).
Der Arzt als Erzieher des Kindes: Vorlesungen. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1926. 7th Edition. [First published 1908.] [2]+viii+106+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible dark blue boards with gilt front lettering and drab navy blue cloth spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
Essays intended for mothers. The seventh edition apparently reprints the 1922 revised sixth edition.
49. Damon, William.
Greater Expectations: Overcoming the Culture of Indulgence in America's Homes and Schools. New York: The Free Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xviii+286pp. White cloth-backed green boards with burgundy endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

50. Damon, William.
The Moral Child: Nurturing Children's Natural Moral Growth. New York/London: The Free Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+166+[8]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

51. Damon, William.
The Youth Charter: How Communities Can Work Together to Raise Standards for All Our Children. New York: The Free Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xviii[+251+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed buff boards with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

52. Dodson, Fitzhugh (born 1923).
How to Single Parent. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+197+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

53. Dunn, Judy (born 1939).
Distress and Comfort. Issued in The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [xii]+127+[5]pp. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Cream cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

54. Durkin, Helen E.
Group Therapy for Mothers of Disturbed Children. American Lecture Series No. 236. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+125+[3]pp. Printed flexible black fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.25

55. East, Patricia L. (born 1958) & Felice, Marianne E.
Adolescent Pregnancy and Parenting: Findings from a Racially Diverse Sample. Research Monographs in Adolescence [Volume 4]. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1996. 1st Edition. x+155+[3]pp. Printed navy blue boards with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

56. Editorial Board of the University Society, ed.
The Manual of Child Development: A Handbook for Teachers and Parents. New York: The University Society, Incorporated, [1927]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [iv]+[lxx]+739+[1]+xxxii+[4]pp. + frontis. Heavy 8vo. Embossed maroon cloth with decorative spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50

57. Emde, Robert N., et al, eds.
The IFEEL Pictures: New Instrument for Interpreting Emotions. Series of Zero to Three/ National Center for Clinical Infant Programs 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+326+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.50

58. English, O. Spurgeon & Foster, Constance J.
Fathers Are Parents, Too: A Constructive Guide to Successful. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1951]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xii]+304+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.60

59. Faegre, Marion L. & Anderson, John E.
Child Care and Training. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1930. 3rd Revised Edition. [2]+[viii]+275+[3]pp. + 12 plates. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

60. Farnham, Marynia F.
The Adolescent. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+243+[1]pp. Orange cloth with blue-gray spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
A guide to understanding teen-age life by a psychiatrist in private practice in NY city.
61. Fenichel, Emily & Provence, Sally, eds.
Development in Jeopardy: Clinical Responses to Infants and Families. Clinical Infant Reports Series of the Zero to Three/National Center for Clinical Infant Programs No. 6. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxii+314pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

62. Finzi, Sylvia Vegetti (born 1938).
Mothering: Toward a New Psychoanalytic Construction. Translation by Kathrine Jason of Bambino della Notte. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+196+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

63. Fisher, Dorothy Canfield (1879-1958).
A Montessori Mother. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. x+[4]+240pp. + frontis portrait of Montessori + 19 photographic plates on 15 inserted leaves. 12mo. Printed straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
An exposition of Montessori's system specifically written by an American parent for American parents and published the same year as Montessori's own The Montessori Method. There were two other 1912 publications in English about Montessori, Theodate Louise Smith's The Montessori System in Theory and Practice (NY: Harper's) and a 30 page pamphlet by Anna Tolman Smith published by the U.S. Government Printing Office ("The Montessori System of Education …"). I don't know which has priority, but the present book, published in October, is likely the third English-language publication about Montessori (not by Montessori herself). Fisher followed in 1913 with her A Montessori Manual. The present work remained in print into the late 1920s, had Canadian and UK editions, and was translated into German in 1927.
64. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. *SOLD*

65. Foss, B[rian] M., ed.
Determinants of Infant Behaviour III. Proceedings of the Third Tavistock Study Group on Mother-Infant Interaction Held at the House of the CIBA Foundation London September 1963. Introduction by John Bowlby. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+264pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

66. Foster, Genevieve W., et al.
Child Care Work with Emotionally Disturbed Children. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xx+271+[5]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several snags to the bottom edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $4.50

67. Foster, Josephine C. & Anderson, John E.
The Young Child and His Parents: A Study of One Hundred Cases. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. 1. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1927. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Green cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and paper front label. Bottom front edge chafed, early owner's ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.50

68. Foster, Josephine C. & Anderson, John E.
The Young Child and His Parents: A Study of One Hundred Cases. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series Volume 1. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, [1930]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1927.] [8]+247+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some snagging to the bottom edges, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with paper spine label and rear pocket and date-due slip. Inquire | Order $9.50

69. Fraiberg, Selma H. (1918-1981).
Every Child's Birthright: In Defense of Mothering. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st printing. [xiv]+162pp. Small 8vo. Cream linen. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.50

70. Franks, Ellen.
Mummy Doesn't Live Here Any More: Why WOmen Leave Their Children. London: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+239+[7]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

71. Froebel, Friedrich [Wilhelm August] (1782-1852).
The Mottoes and Commentaries of Friedrich Froebel's Mother Play. Mother Communings and Mottoes Rendered into English Verse by Henrietta R. Eliot. Prose Commentaries Translated and Accompanied with an Introduction Treating of the Philosophy of Froebel by Susan E. Blow. [Preface by William T. Harris]. Translation of Mutter-und Kose-Lieder (Blankenburg bei Rudolstadt, 1844). First translation into English was Boston, 1878, as Mother Play and Nursery Songs, edited by Elizabeth P. Peabody with translations by Fannie E. Dwight & Josephine Jarvis. A different translation appeared in London in 1888 as Mother's Songs, Games and Stories. International Education Series, edited by William T. Harris Volume XXXI. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1911 [this edition 1st issued 1895]. 3rd Edition in English, Later printing. xxii+316+[2]pp. + 8 pages of ads. 46 text illustrations. 12mo. Printed decorative green cloth with gilt spine lettering and black & reddish front lettering. Covers lightly spotted, slight ink splotching to right edge of text block, marginal ink and pencil annotations to a few pages, a quite decent reading copy. Printed from stereotype plates. *SOLD*
Blow's introduction is a substantioal text of 39 pages, while the eight-page preface by the series editor, the notable Hegelian W. T. Harris, discusses the work and its translation.
72. Garner, Ann M. & Wenar, Charles.
The Mother-Child Interaction in Psychosomatic Disorders. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+290+[4]pp. Printed pink cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

73. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961) & Ilg, Frances L.
The Child from Five to Ten. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1946]. Later printing. [xiv]+475+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

74. Gesell, Arnold & Ilg, Frances L.
Infant and Child in the Culture of Today. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1943]. Later printing. [2]+[xiv]+403+[5]pp. Red cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

75. Gewirtz, Jacob L., ed.
Attachment and Dependency. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+251+[1]pp. Panelled red cloth with painted spine label. Ink Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Mary Ainsworth's "Attachment and Dependency: A Comparison" and papers by Sears, Cairns, and Gewirtz.
76. Glass, Sheldon D.
Practical Handbook of Group Counseling. Baltimore: B C S Publishing Co., [1973]. 5th printing. [First published 1969.] viii+200pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Remainder slash to right edge of text block. Inquire | Order $7.65
Deals with group therapeutic work with children, adolescents, and parents.
77. Glidden, Laraine Masters (born 1943).
Parents for Children, Children for Parents: The Adoption Alternative. Monographs of the American Association of Mental Retardation 11. [Washington, DC]: [AAMR, American Association on Mental Retardation], [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+209+[3]pp. Printed yellow and gray card covers with white spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

78. Glidewell, John C.
Parental Attitudes and Child Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xx+253+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

79. Gordon, Thomas (born 1918).
Parent Effectiveness Training: The "No-Lose" Program for Raising Responsible Chilcren. New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., Publisher, [1973]. Later printing. [First published 1970.] [xiv]+338pp. Yellow cloth. Owners' ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

80. Gordon, Tuula.
Feminist Mothers. New York: New York University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. vi+169+[1]pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.45

81. Granqvist, Hilma.
Birth and Childhood among the Arabs: Studies in a Muhammadan Village in Palestine. Helsingfors: Söderström & Co. Förlagsaktiebolag, 1947. 1st Edition. 289+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed stiff cream card covers with yapped edges and black and red lettering. Slight cover staining, a few minor pencil markings, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

82. Greif, Geoffrey L. & Hegar, Rebecca L.
When Parents Kidnap: The Families Behind the Headlines. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+321+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A virtually unused ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

83. Grey, Alan L. (born 1919), ed.
Class and Personality in Society. New York: Atherton Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [10]+190pp. Medium gray cloth with blue spine lettering and blue front logo. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
The editor was a clinical psychologist on the faculty of Fordham University. Contains: Robert J. Havighurst & Allison Davis, "A Comparison of the Chicago and Harvard Studies of Social Class Difference and Child Rearing"; Martha Sturm White, "Social Class, Child Rearing Practices, and Child Behavior"; Michael Zunich, "A Study of Relationships between Child Rearing Attitudes and Maternal Behavior"; Louis Schneide & Sverre Lysgaard, "The Deferred Gratification Pattern: a Preliminary Study"; S. M. Miller & Frank Riessman, "The Working Class Subculture: A New View"; Lee Rainwater, "Some Aspects of Lower Class Sexual Behavior"; Alan Grey, "Social Class and the Psychiatric Patient"; Leonard I. Pearlin & Melvin L. Kohn, "Social Class, Occupation, and Parental Values: A Cross-National Study."
84. Griffin, Carolyn Welch, et al.
Beyond Acceptance: Parents of Lesbians and Gays Talk About Their Experiences. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+199+[1]pp. Sand-colored cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

85. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Joys and Sorrows of Parenthood. 1973. 1st Edition. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Vol. VIII, Report No. 84, May 1973. Inquire | Order $7.55

86. Grunebaum, Henry [Ulmann] (born 1926), et al.
Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. Foreword by Lyman Wynne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1975.] xxii+391+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.59

87. Halfon, Heal, et al, eds.
Child Rearing in America: Challenges Facing Parents with Young Children. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix+[1]+428pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

88. Harris, John, ed.
Child Psychology In Action: Linking Research and Practice. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Croom Helm, [1986]. 1st Edition. 273+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.00

89. Hartland, Edwin Sidney (1848-1927).
Primitive Paternity: The Myth of Supernatural Birth in Relation to the History of the Family. Publications of the Folk-Lore Society LVII. London: David Nutt, 1909, 1910. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+325+[3], x+328pp. Panelled aqua cloth. Spines faded, corners bumped, hinges cracked with front joint to first volume repaired, some fraying and one small puncture to front joint of first volume, still a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $135.00
An important British folklorist (his Legend of Perseus rivalled The Golden Bough for importance at the turn of the century), Hartland shifted his interest with this text from folklore to ethnography and Tylorian anthropology.
90. Heffner, Elaine (born 1926).
Mothering: The Emotional Experience of Motherhood After Freud and Feminism. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. xiv+177+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

91. Heilbrun, Alfred B., Jr.
Aversive Maternal Control: A Theory of Schizophrenic Development. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes (Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor). New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+323+[13]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering and red horizontal rules. Upper corners bumped, else very good in rubbed and somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

92. Henricks, Lorraine.
Kids Who Do / Kids Who Don't: A Parent's Guide to Teens and Drugs. Summit, NJ: The PIA Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [viii]+136pp. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

93. Hereford, Carl F.
Changing Parental Attitudes through Group Discussion. Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xvi+198pp. Brown cloth with painted black spine labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

94. Hibbs, Euthymia D.
Children and Families: Studies in Prevention and Intervention. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+542pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Papers presented 1984 in Athens at the "Infancy as Prevention" world conference.
95. Hoare, Louise Gurney.
Hints for the Improvement of Early Education and Nursery Discipline. Second Salem, from the Fifth London Edition. Salem [Massachusetts]: James R. Buffum, 1827. [First published London 1822; first American edition Portsmouth 1823.] 168pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Boards, front flyleaf, and front blank detached; spine quite worn; a few page corners creased; internally a quite clean copy with but a hint of browning. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Shoemaker 29231. An important period child-rearing manual.
96. [Hofer, M[yron] A., ed].
Parent-Infant Interaction. CIBA Foundation Symposium New Series 33. Amsterdam: Elsevier / Excerpta Medica / North Holland, 1975. 1st Edition. viii+324pp. A few text figures. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

97. Hoffman, Lois W[ladis] & Youngblade, Lise M.
Mothers at Work: Effects on Children's Well-Being. With Rebekah Levine Coley, Allison Sidle Fuligni, Donna Dumm Kovacs. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+338pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

98. Hoge, Hilary.
Women's Stories of Divorce at Childbirth. Issued in Haworth Marriage and the Family [Series]. New York/London: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+230+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

99. Isaacs, Susan (1885-1950).
Troubles of Children and Parents. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1948]. 1st Edition. xiv+238pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover spotting, corners bumped, spine a bit dull, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.40
An edited selection of letters from parent and nurses to Isaacs with her replies. Originally published 1929-1936 in The Nursery World.
100. Janis, Marjorie Graham.
A Two-Year-Old Goes to Nursery School: A Case Study of Separation Reactions. London: Tavistock Publications, [1964]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+156pp. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With the publisher's printed complimentary slip laid in. Inquire | Order $13.95

101. Jersild, Arthur T[homas] (born 1902), et al.
Joys and Problems of Child Rearing. In collaboration with Ernest G. Osborne & Robert C. Challman. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, [1949]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+235+[5]pp. Straight-grained dark gray cloth with gilt-lettered painted green spine & front labels. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

102. Jones, Kathleen W.
Taming the Troublesome Child: American Families, Child Guidance, and the Limits of Psychiatric Authority. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. x+310pp. Dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

103. Kestenberg, Judith.
Sexuality, Body Movement, and the Rhytms of Development. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1995]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published by Aronson in 1975 as Children and Their Parents.] [2]+xxvi+479+[19]pp. Thick 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
Kestenberg's selected papers with 5 papers added for this PB edition and a new 14 page preface on the development of her ideas.
104. Klein, Henriette R. (1902?-1996), et al.
Anxiety in Pregnancy and Childbirth: A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. Issued in the series A Psychosomatic Medicine Monograph. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [xii]+111+[5]pp. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, a very good copy with slight shelfwear. Inquire | Order $14.75

105. Klein, Josephine.
Samples from English Cultures Volume Two: Child-rearing Practices. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction (W. J. H. Sprott Editor). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+439-673+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

106. Kliman, Gilbert & Rosenfeld, Albert.
Responsible Parenthood: The Child's Psyche Through the Six-Year Pregnancy. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+345+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed dark grary boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Ink signature to flyleaf. Inquire | Order $4.75

107. Krasnegor, Norman A. & Bridges, Robert S., eds.
Mammalian Parenting: Biochemical, Neurobiological, and Behavioral Determinants. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xii+502+[4]pp. Text ills. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

108. Kultgen, John.
Autonomy and Intervention: Parentalism in the Caring Life. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

Section 2: Attachment, Child-Rearing, Parenthood (L-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010