Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1713: Child Art

List 1713 Created: 19 Sep 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1713 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Alschuler, Rose H. & Hattwick, LaBerta W.
Painting and Personality: A Study of Young Children. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+263+[1], vi+265-590pp. + 120 plates (mostly in color) on 94 pages. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges rubbed and lower corners frayed, name stamp to the front flyleaves, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrappers. Inquire | Order $65.00

2. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
Aggression, Hostility, and Anxiety in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. 14 text ills. of child art. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

3. Bender, Lauretta.
A Dynamic Psychopathology of Childhood. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+275+[5]pp. 17 text illustrations of child art. Tall 8vo. Straight-grained gray cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine label. Upper front corner bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

4. Betensky, Mala.
Self-Discovery through Self-Expression: Use of Art in Psychotherapy with Children and Adolescents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+399+[1]pp. + 32 color plates. Numerous text illustrations. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A tight, near fine copy in somewhat darkened pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

5. Casolini, Mario.
Il bambino nell'arte e nella vita. Roma: Edizioni Sormani, 1941. 1st Edition. 195+[5]pp. + 10 inserted leaves of half-tone plates with multiple images on both sides. Printed pictorial off-white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records two copies: Children's Hospital of Phila; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Combines a study of the representation of children in art and literature with a study of real-world infancy. Chapters on the statistics of infancy and institutions devoted to infant care.
6. Coles, Robert.
The Political Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. + 30 color illustrations of child art on 8 inserted leaves. Green cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

7. Coles, Robert.
Their Eyes Meeting the World: The Drawings and Paintings of Children. Edited by Margaret Sartor. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. 1st Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. Copiously illustrated with fine color plates included in the pagination. Square 4to. White cloth-backed cream boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

8. Dennis, Wayne (1905-1976).
Group Values Through Children's Drawings. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+211+[3]pp. 116 text illustrations of child art. Printed blue-black cloth with orange & white lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

9. Di Leo, Joseph H.
Children's Drawings as Diagnostic Aids. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+227+[3]pp. 149 text illustrations. 4to. Burgundy cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

10. Gardner, Howard [Earl] (born 1943).
Artful Scribbles: The Significance of Children's Drawings. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+280pp. 283 text illustrations. Gold cloth with reddish spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

11. Golomb, Claire.
Young Children's Sculpture and Drawing: A Study in Representational Development. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+197+[7]pp. About 140 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Blue cloth with red spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

12. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960).
Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1961. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 496pp. + 40 pages of plates. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

13. Klein, Melanie.
Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Foreword by Elliott Jaques. The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 2. New York: Delacorte Press, [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published by Hogarth in 1961 in London, American issue published by Basic Books.] 496pp. + 24 plates (some in color) of child drawings. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. Rear hinge lightly cracked, else a very good, sound copy in edgeworn and somewhat frumpy dust jacket. This is the first edition printed in the United States. Inquire | Order $30.00

14. Koplewicz, Harold S. & Goodman, Robin F., eds.
Childhood Revealed: Art Expressing Pain, Discovery & Hope. General Text by Margery D. Rosen. Foreword by Katie Couric. [New York]: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with fine color plates. 4to. Blue boards with green spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $23.95

15. Lebovici, Serge & McDougall, Joyce.
Un cas de psychose infantile: étude psychanalytique. Issued in the series L'Actualité Psychanalytique: Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Psychanalyse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1960. 1st Edition. [iv]+487+[5]pp. 9 text illustrations of Sammy's drawings. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

16. Lindstrom, Miriam.
Children's Art: A Study of Normal Development in Children's Modes of Visualization. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1974]. 9th printing. [First published 1957.] [x]+100+[2]pp. + 15 color plates on 8 leaves. Numerous text illustrations. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Lyddiatt, E. M.
Spontaneous Painting and Modelling: A Practical Approach in Therapy. London: Constable, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+147+[3]pp. + 6 color plates + 46 black & white plates. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

18. Miller, Alice.
Pictures of a Childhood. Translation of Bilder einer Kindheit, Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1985. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [12]+161+[3]pp. 66 watercolors finely reproduced and included in pagination. Oblong 4to. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

19. Museum of Modern Art, The.
Art of the Young Child 3 to 5 Years. [New York]: The Museum of Modern Art, [1956]. 2nd Edition. 56pp. [unpaginated]. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Printed pictorial card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Naumburg, Margaret (1890-1983).
Introduction to Art Therapy: Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Foreword by Nolan D. C. Lewis. New York/London: Teachers College Press, 1973. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1947 in the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series as Studies of the "Free" Art Expression ….] xiii+[1]+225+[1]pp. + 4 pages of color plates. 100 text figures. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
With a new 2 1/2 page intoduction for the revised edition.
21. Naumburg, Margaret.
Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 71. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1947. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 99 text ills. Printed cloth-covered brown boards. A very good copy. Later issue with the Grune & Stratton sticker on the titlepage. Inquire | Order $30.00

22. Oe, Emily & Mullen, Sherrie.
Kaleidoscope of Play Therapy Stories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Numerous illustrations of child drawings. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

23. Raven, John C.
Controlled Projection for Children. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1951. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1944.] 176+[2]pp. + 4 color plates (2 folding) of children's drawings. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.75

24. Schildkrout, Mollie S., et al.
Human Figure Drawings in Adolescence. [Preface by Lauretta Bender]. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iii-x]+152pp. + 192 text illustrations. 4to. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Small name stamp to the edges of the text block, some wear to the crown, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

25. Snow, Aida Cannarsa.
Growing with Children Through Art. Photographs by Fortune Monte. New York: Reinhold Book Corporation, [1968]. 1st Edition. 148+[4]pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. Oblong 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

26. State Jewish Museum of Prague.
Detské kresby z koncentracního tabóra Terezín [Children's Drawings from the Concentration Camp of Terezin]. Praha [Prague]: Státní Zidovské Museum v Praze, [1990?] Later printing. [First published 1959.] 38+[2]pp. 20 pages of color illustrations included in pagination. Square 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers with pictorial cover, saddle-stitched. Some bumping to crown and lower right corner, but a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only one copy, at Fordham. Exhibition Catalog with accompanying 12 page descriptive brochure in English. Presents a selection of children's poems and drawings reflecting their surroundings in Terezín Concentration Camp in Czechoslovakia from 1942 to 1944.
27. Tomlinson, R.R.
Children As Artists. New York/London: The King Penguin Books, 1947 [this edition 1st issued 1944]. 1st printing. 32pp.+16 plates. Printed decorative boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

28. Winnicott, D[onald] W[oods] (1896-1971).
Therapeutic Consultations in Child Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [vi]+410pp. Numerous text illustrations of child drawings. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

29. Wohl, Agnes & Kaufman, Bobbie.
Silent Screams and Hidden Cries: An Interpretation of Artwork by Children from Violent Homes. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+173+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

30. Wolff, Werner.
The Personality of the Preschool Child: The Child's Search for His Self. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1947. 2nd printing. [First published 1946.] xvi+341+[3]pp. 118 text figures of child drawings. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Crown shelfworn and some minor penciling, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010