Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Child Psychiatry (A-J)

List 1712 Created: 15 Sep 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 2: Child Psychiatry (K-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1712 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, Paul L. (born 1924), et al.
Academic Child Psychiatry. Society of Professors of Child Psychiatry, 1970. [Gainesville, FL]: [Society of Professors of Child Psychiatry], 1970. 153pp. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

2. Adams, Paul L., et al.
Fatherless Children. Wiley Series in Child Mental Health, edited by Joseph D. Noshpitz [Volume 1]. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1984]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+407+[5]pp. Printed cream cloth with violet lettering. Crown bumped, else a very good ex-library copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*

3. Ajuriaguerra, J[ulian] de.
Manuel de Psychiatrie de L'Enfant. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1971. 2nd printing. [First published 1970.] vii+[1]+1023+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white and blue spine & front lettering. Slight edge-bumping and rubbing, else a near fine, unused copy. With the publisher's printed complimentary slip laid-in. *SOLD*

4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [113]-[232]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains J. H. Worthington's "On a Form of Insanity for which the Name of Congestive Mania has been proposed"; reports of cases of hysteria and hysteromania; reprint of Maudsley's long article on Edgar Allen Poe from the Journal of Mental Science; reviews of Morel's Traité des maladies mentale and Winslow's On Obscure Diseases of the Brain; 2 page report on the literature of child insanity.
5. Anderson, Camilla M.
Society Pays: The High Cost of Minimal Brain Damage in America. New York: Walker and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+228+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

6. Anderson, V[ictor] V[ance] (1878-1960).
A Discussion of the First Demonstration Clinic Conducted by the Division on the Prevention of Delinquency of the National Committee on Mental Hygiene. New York: The National Committee for Mental Hygiene, Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. 49+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed dark brown wrappers, stapled, with brown front lettering. Edges of wrappers quite chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
Wrapper title is: "The Psychiatric Clinic in the Treatment of Conduct Disorders of Children and the Prevention of Juvenile Delinquency." Anderson was The American Orthopsychiatric Association's first president and founded the Anderson School in Staatsburg, NY in 1924.
7. Annell, Anna-Lisa, ed.
Depressive States in Childhood and Adolescence. Stockholm: Almqvist & Wiksell, [1972]. 1st Edition. 541+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Minor staining to front cover, else a very good, lightly used ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Papers delivered (in English, French, and German) at the fourth Congress of the Union of European Pedopsychiatrists in Stockholm, 1971.
8. Anthony, E. James (born 1916), ed.
Children at Psychiatric Risk. Foreword by Bertram S. Brown. The Child in His Family Volume 3. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+547+[5]pp. Printed red cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by Anthony on the flyleaf "To a new friend // whom I hope to keep // in good contact // James Anthony". Inquire | Order $17.50

9. Anthony, E. James, ed.
Explorations in Child Psychiatry. Foreword by Jean Piaget. New York: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xx]+500pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.60

10. Anthony, E[lwyn] J[ames] & Koupernik, Cyrille, eds.
The Impact of Disease and Death. The Child in the Family: The Yearbook of the International Association for Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Allied Professions Volume 2. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+509+[11]pp. Printed red boards with white lettering. Edges rubbed, a good to very good copy in worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $14.95

11. Anthony, E. James & Gilpin, Doris C., eds.
Three Further Clinical Faces of Childhood. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322pp. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

12. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979) & Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886).
Practical Examination of Personality and Behavior Disorders: Adults and Children. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 1st Edition. xiv+219+[7]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped (and uncommon dust jacket), with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
A study in forensic examination of children.
13. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Helping Parents Help Their Children. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvii]+420+[6]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

14. Arnold, L. Eugene, ed.
Parents, Children and Change. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xx+204pp. Printed white-bordered blue boards with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.20

15. Bartels, Meike.
Behavior Problems, Cognition, and Hormones: A Longitudinal-Genetic Study in Childhood. Amsterdam: [privately published], 2002. 1st Edition. [10]+300+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue card covers with white lettering. Light pencil scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A Free University of Amsterdam doctoral dissertation, in English with a Dutch summary.
16. Beitchman, J[oseph] H., ed.
Symposium on Child Psychiatry. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 8 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+621-980+[12]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

17. Belden, Evelina, et al.
Belden, Evelina. Courts in the United States Hearing Children's Cases. 1920. And Lundberg, Emma G. and Lenrrot, Katherine F. Illegitimacy as a Child-Welfare Problem. Parts 1 and 2. 1920, 1921. And Chute, Charles L. Probation in Children's Courts. 1921. And Springer, Ethel M. Children Deprived of Parental Care. U.S. Department of Labor Children's Bureau: Dependent, Defective, and Delinquent Classes Series Nos. 8-12. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office. 1st Edition. 115+[1], 105+[3], 408, 32, 96pp. Early buckram. Front hinge broken, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

18. Benjamin, Erich (born 1880).
Die Krankheit der Zivilisation: ein Beitrag zur Erziehungsfrage. München: Rudolph Müller & Steinicke, 1934. 1st Edition. 75+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card covers with black lettering. Covers a bit dusty, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. *SOLD*
No copies located in OCLC and only 5 of the unaltered 1988 reprint. Benjamin was Professor of Kinderheilkunde in Munich. Chapters on die Sturm- und Drangperiode des Kindes; eine Theorie der Fehlerziehung; Der Verfall der antiken Kultur und das Problem der Schwererziehbarkeit; die Krankheit der Zivilisation.
19. Benton, Arthur L[ester] (born 1909), ed.
Dyslexia: An Appraisal of Current Knowledge. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+544+[10]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

20. Berlin, Irving N[orman] (born 1917).
Bibliography of Child Psychiatry and Mental Health with a Selected List of Films. New York: Human Sciences Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. ]ii]+xxii+508+[4]pp. Printed ochre fabrikoid. Departmental stamps to endleaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.25

21. Berner, P[eter] (born 1924), et al.
Klinische Psychiatrie I. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2/1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1972. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960.] [xii]+1073+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Completely redone from the 1960 edition with different papers. Contains Manfred Bleuler's "Klinik der schizophrenen Geistesstörungen"; Strömgren's "Atypsiche Psychosen"; Berner's "Paranoide Syndrome"; Leonhard's "Aufteilung der endogenen Psychosen in der Forschungsrichtung von Wernicke und Kleist"; C. Müller's "Psychotherapie und Soziotherapie der endogenen Psychosen"; 11 papers on neurosis, psychopathy, abrnomal reactions; 6 papers on child & adolescent psychiatry.
22. Bernstein, Norman R. & Sussex, james, eds.
Handbook of Psychiatric Consultation with Children and Youth. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+400pp. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

23. Bettelheim, Bruno (1903-1990).
A Home for the Heart. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 1st Edition. [xiv]+461+[5]pp. + 8 pages of color plates. Text figures. Yellow cloth. Top edge of text block dampstained with some bleeding to the upper margins, a very good reading copy in a somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

24. Birch, Herbert G. (1918-1973), ed.
Brain Damage in Children: The Biological and Social Aspects. [Baltimore]: The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1964]. 2nd printing. [viii]+199+[1]pp. Gray cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

25. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879) & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker].
The Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education. New York: The Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge glued, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

26. Bower, Eli M., ed.
Orthopsychiatry and Education. Published for The American Orthopsychiatric Association. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 470+[2]pp. Blue green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor dampstaining to the foot of the spine and adjacent areas of the boards and with slight dampstaining to the lower gutters of the endpapers, else a very good copy in edgetorn and slightly defective dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.95

27. Brown, Daniel G. (born 1924), compiler.
Behavior Modification in Child, School, and Family Mental Health: An Annotated Bibliography on Applications with Parents and Teachers and in Marriage and Family Counseling. Champaign, IL: Research Press Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+105+[3]pp. Printed pictorial stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

28. Brown, Sanger, II (born 1884), et al.
An Outline for the Psychiatric Classification of Problem Children. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1933. 1st Edition. 16pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
A kind of DSM-0 for child psychiatry. The classification was approved by the Committee on Statistics of the NY Departmentof Mental Hygiene.
29. Brown, Sanger, II & Potter, Howard.
The Psychiatric Study of Problem Children. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1930. 1st Edition. 152pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00

30. Buxbaum, Edith (1902-1982).
Troubled Children in a Troubled World. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1970]. [viii]+341+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

31. Call, Justin D., et al, eds.
Frontiers of Infant Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983, 1984]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvi+477+[7]; [ii]+[xxxvi]+564+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Ochre cloth. Very good copies in dust jackets. Inquire | Order $75.00

32. Cameron, Hector Charles (born 1878).
The Nervous Child. London: Macmillan, [1923]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1919.] viii+224pp. 12mo. Red buckram. A very good copy. Owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

33. Cantwell, Dennis P. (1939-1997), ed.
Mood Disorders. Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 1 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1992. 1st Edition. xvi+296+[8]pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*

34. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Management of Emotional Problems of Children and Adolescents. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+315+[1]pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering and gilt-lettered painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

35. Chawarska, Katarzyna, et al, eds.
Autism Spectrum Disorders in Infants and Toddlers: Diagnosis, Assessment, and Treatment. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2008]. 1st Edition. xx+348pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight corner bumping, else near fine fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

36. Chess, Stella (born 1914) & Thomas, Alexander (born 1914), eds.
Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development: 1968. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+565+[1]pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

37. Chess, Stella & Thomas, Alexander, eds.
Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development: 1969. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+[ii]+700pp. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

38. Chess, Stella & Thomas, Alexander, eds.
Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development: 1971. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+614pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

39. Chess, Stella & Thomas, Alexander, eds.
Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development: 1975. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+541+[1]pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

40. Chess, Stella & Thomas, Alexander, eds.
Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development: 1982. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+688pp. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Chess, Stella.
How to Help Your Child Get the Most out of School. With Jane Whitbread. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. [xii]+300pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Light damp staining to edges of rear leaves. Inquire | Order $9.95

42. Chess, Stella.
An Introduction to Child Psychiatry. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1969]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1959.] viii+263+[1]pp. Printed blue-green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

43. Chess, Stella & Thomas, Alexander.
Origins and Evolution of Behavior Disorders: From Infancy To Early Adult Life. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 2nd printing. xix+[1]+327+[3]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

44. Chess, Stella & Hassibi, Mahin (born 1937).
Principles and Practice of Child Psychiatry. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xiv+535+[1]pp. Printed decorative blue boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with modest edge-rubbing. Inquire | Order $10.00

45. Chesser, Eustace (1902-1973).
Unwanted Child. London: Rich and Cowan, [1947]. 1st Edition. 172pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

46. Chiland, Colette & Young, J. Gerald, eds.
Children and Violence. With editorial assistance and translation of the French chapters by Diana Kaplan. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+217+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

47. Christian, Henry A. (1876-1951), ed.
Psychiatry for Practitioners. By Various Authors. New York: Oxford University Press, [1936]. 1st separate Edition. [x]+646pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black front lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Gerald Pearson on child psychiatry, Eugen Kahn on psychopathic personalities, Earl D. Bond on post-encephalitic and post-traumatic behavior disorders, E. Arthur Whitney on mental deficiency, Franklin Ebaugh on toxic reaction types, & W. A. White on paranoia, Clarence O. Cheney on dementia praecox, D. K. Henderson on the affective reaction type, and T. A. Ross on psychoneuroses. First published in Oxford Loose-Leaf Medicine.
48. Churchill, Don W. (born 1930), et al, eds.
Infantile Autism. Proceedings of the Indiana University Colloquium. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xviii+340+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps taped to the paste-downs and label to the DJ spine. Inquire | Order $12.50

49. Citizens Committee for Children of New York.
Lost in the Maze: Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. A Report of the Task Force on Children of Mentally Ill Mothers. New York: Citizens' Committee for Children of New York, Inc., 1976. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+87+[3]pp. 4to. Printed decorative brick wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

50. Cohen, Frank J.
Children in Trouble: An Experiment in Institutional Child Care. Edited by Hermine I. Popper. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1952]. 1st Edition. xiv+251+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, light cover soiling and modest shelfwear, a very good cpy. With Marion Edwina Kenworthy's bookplate. Kenworthy (1891-1980) was the first American woman psychoanalyst. Kenworthy received her medical degree from Tufts in 1917 and her training analysis from Rank in 1921, in which year she bagan teaching psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work, where she remained on the faculty for thirty-five years. Inquire | Order $10.00

51. Cohen, Richard L. & Dulcan, Mina K., eds.
Basic Handbook of Training in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+513+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken (page 51 loose), still a good, virtually unused and lightly marked ex-library reading copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

52. Coleman, Mary & Gillberg, Christopher.
The Biology of the Autistic Syndromes. New York: Praeger, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+261+[1]pp. Pebbled blue boards with painted black spine and front labels with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

53. Coles, Robert.
Children of Crisis: A Study of Courage and Fear. [Children of Crisis Volume 1]. Boston/Toronto: Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. Book-Club Edition. [xiv]+401+[1]pp. Brown cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

54. Coles, Robert.
Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians: Volume IV of Children of Crisis. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book / Little, Brown and Company, 1977. Book-Club Edition. xx+587+[1]pp. Beige cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

55. Coles, Robert.
The Moral Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+302+[6]pp. Brown cloth-backed embossed red boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

56. Coles, Robert.
The Political Life of Children. Boston/NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+341+[1]pp. + 30 color illustrations of child art on 8 inserted leaves. Green cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

57. Coles, Robert.
The Spiritual Life of Children. Boston: A Peter Davison Book, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. 1st Edition. [xxii]+358+[4]pp. + 16 color plates of children's drawings. Blue cloth-backed pink boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

58. Connell, H[elen] M[argaret] (born 1922).
Essentials of Child Psychiatry. Foreword by J. P. G. Ryan. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1979]. 1st Edition. viii+231+[1]pp. + 12 pages of plates of child art. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

59. Connell, H[elen] M[argaret].
Essentials of Child Psychiatry. Foreword by J. P. G. Ryan. Melbourne [Australia]: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1979.] x+344+[2]pp. Trade paperback. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

60. Cournos, Francine.
City of One: A Memoir. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1999]. 1st Edition. 253+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed mottled buff boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
A Columbia University professor of psychiatry's poignant memoir of her childhood, during which both her father and mother died.
61. Cytryn, Leon & McKnew, Donald H., Jr.
Growing Up Sad: Childhood Depression and Its Treatment. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. 216+[8]pp. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

62. Czerny, Ad[albert] (1863-1941).
Der Arzt als Erzieher des Kindes: Vorlesungen. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1926. 7th Edition. [First published 1908.] [2]+viii+106+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed flexible dark blue boards with gilt front lettering and drab navy blue cloth spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
Essays intended for mothers. The seventh edition apparently reprints the 1922 revised sixth edition.
63. DeMyer, Marian K.
Parents and Children in Autism. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+277+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

64. Despert, J[uliette] Louise (born 1892).
Emotional Problems in Children: Technical Approaches Used in Their Study and Treatment. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1938. 1st Edition. 128pp. + 18 half-tone plates. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped on the front flyleaf "Psychoanalytic Review Aug 25 1938". Inquire | Order $25.00

65. Despert, J[uliette] Louise.
Schizophrenia in Children. New York: Robert Brunner Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+215+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Stamps on edges and front endpaper. Inquire | Order $8.95

66. Dietel, Friedrich.
Das Bettnässen: Seine Ursachen und Vorschläge zu seiner Behandlung. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 1st Edition. 85+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers with dark blue lettering. Wrappers detached with lower half of spine quite worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, rubber stamp to the front wrapper, and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records only two copies: Iowa State & University of Brussels.
67. Dollfus, Sonia & Petit, Michel.
Efficacité et tolérance des psychotropes chez l'enfant. Paris: Expansion Scientifique Française, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+196+[4]pp. Printed blue card covers with white and yellow lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Dollinger, A[lbert] (born 1883).
Beiträge zur Ätiologie und Klinik der schweren Formen angeborener und früh erworbener Schwachsinnszustände, mit einem Anhang über Längen-und Massenwachstum idiotischer Kinder. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 23. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. vi+98pp. 22 text charts. Tall 8vo. Early cloth-backed mottled green library boards with original wrapper-title drastically trimmed and laid-down. A good copy in an undistinguished biniding with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, mostly unopened. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and cut-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
Dollinger was Oberarzt am Kaiserin Auguste Victoria Haus, Reichsanstalt zur Bekämpfung der Säuglings und Kleinkindersterblichkeit, Charlottenburg.
69. Eliasberg, W[ladimir] (1887-1969).
Das schwierige Kind. Der Arzt als Erzieher Heft 64. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1931. 1st Edition. 69+[3]pp. Printed decorative wrappers with front paper label. A very good copy. With Eliasberg's bookplate and inscribed on the title-page "To: Dr. K. R. Eissler with all good wishes Esther T. ELiasberg". Inquire | Order $25.00

70. Emde, Robert N., et al, eds.
The IFEEL Pictures: New Instrument for Interpreting Emotions. Series of Zero to Three/ National Center for Clinical Infant Programs 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+326+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.15

The first book explicitly devoted to child psychiatry.

71. Emminghaus, H[ermann] (1845-1904).
Die Psychischen Störungen des Kindesalters. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [2]+viii+293+[9]pp. 12 text figures. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original Tübingen 1887 edition. *SOLD*
The first book entirely devoted to child psychiatry in any language. Born in Weimar, Emminghaus worked 1868-9 at the asylum there; in 1880 he occupied the first Chair of Psychiatry at the University of Dorpat (now Tartu, Estonia, which was part of Russia from 1721 to 1918), where in 1886 his successor was Kraepelin when Emminghaus assumed the new chair of psychiatry at the University of Freiburg, where he introduced the non-restraint system. Emminghaus's textbook, issued in the first German-language handbook of child diseases, deemed child psychosis the principal form of mental disturbance in children. He held that the primary cause was somatic, although he also stressed the diagnostic importance of individual differences in development; consequently he can reasonably be called the founder of developmental psychopathology. His book reviews the historical literature.
72. Escalona, Sibylle K[orsch] (born 1915).
Critical Issues in the Early Development of Premature Infants. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+284+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

73. Eth, Spencer & Pynoos, Robert S., eds.
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder in Children. Issued in The Progress in Psychiatry Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+186+[6]pp. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

74. Fisher, Seymour, ed.
Child Research in Psychopharmacology. Foreword by R. H. Felix. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. xvi+216pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed on the front paste-down by Robert H. Felix (Director of NIMH), who wrote the foreword. Inquire | Order $16.95

75. Fleetwood, William (1656-1723).
The Relative Duties of Parents and Children, Husbands and Wives, Masters and Servants; Consider'd in Sixteen Practical Discourses: with Three Sermons upon the Case of Self-Murther. London: Printed for John Hooke, 1716. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [xii]+331+[1]+[ii]+62pp. + engraved frontis portrait. Contemporary calf witl gilt edge dentelles to both covers, gilt spine stamping. Spine quite rubbed, front hinge tender but sound, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $250.00

76. Foss, B[rian] M., ed.
Determinants of Infant Behaviour. Proceedings of a Tavistock study group on mother-infant interaction held in the house of the CIBA Foundation. London: Methuen & Co Ltd / John Wiley & Sons Inc, [1961]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+307+[5]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

77. Frank, Irving & Powell, Marvin.
Psychosomatic Ailments in Childhood and Adolescence. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+578+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed burgundy cloth. Corners bumped, slight foxing to endpapers, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

78. Frankenburg, William K. (born 1930), et al, eds.
Early Identification of Children at Risk: An International Perspective. Topics in Developmental Psychobiology [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+393+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, ununsed copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

79. Freedman, Alfred M. & Kaplan, Harold I. (born 1927), eds.
The Child: His Psychological and Cultural Development. Volume One: Normal Development and Psychological Assessment. New York: Atheneum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xiv]+247+[1]pp. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

80. Freedman, Alfred M. & Kaplan, Harold I., eds.
The Child: His Psychological and Cultural Development. Volume Two: The Major Psychological Disorders and Their Treatment. New York: Atheneum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xiv]+417+[1]pp. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.00

81. Freeman, Thomas.
Childhood Psychopathology and Adult Psychoses. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+293+[1]pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

82. French, Alfred & Berlin, I[rving] N[orman].
Depression in Children and Adolescents. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. 298+[2]pp. Printed decorative beige cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

83. Fuchs-Kamp, Adelheid.
Lebensschicksal und Persönlichkeit ehemaliger Fürsorgezöglinge. Abhandlungen aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Kriminalpsychologie (Heidelberger Abhadlungen), herausgegeben von K. von Lilienthal, S. Schott, K. Wilmanns Heft 6. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1929. 1st Edition. [viii]+171+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00

84. Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
The Child's Book about Brain Injury with an Introduction for Parents. New York: Association for Brain Injured Children, 1966. 1st Edition. 32pp. Illustrated. Printed navy blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

85. Gardner, Richard A[llen].
MBD: The Family Book about Minimal Brain Dysfunction. Part One: For Parents. Part Two: For Boys and Girls. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. [vi]+185+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Mottled crimson fabrikoid. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

86. Gath, Dennis, et al.
Child Guidance and Delinquency in a London Borough. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 24. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+189+[1]pp. 25 text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A virtually unused lightly marked ex-library copy with spine label. Inquire | Order $16.95

87. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photographic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inquire | Order $750.00

88. Gesell, Arnold & Ilg, Frances L.
The Child from Five to Ten. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1946]. Later printing. [xiv]+475+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

89. Gesell, Arnold & Amatruda, Catherine S[trunk] (born 1903).
Developmental Diagnosis: Normal and Abnormal Child Development: Clinical Methods and Pediatric Applications. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, [1941]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+447+[3]pp. 20 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

90. Gesell, Arnold.
Developmental Diagnosis: The Evaluation and Management of Normal and Abnormal Neuropsychologic Development in Infancy and Early Childhood. New York/London: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1947]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941.] xvi+496pp. Embossed blue buckram. Joints & edges lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

91. Gesell, Arnold.
The Embryology of Behavior: The Beginnings of the Human Mind. In collaboration with Catherine S. Amatruda. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1945]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+289+[3]pp. 79 text figures & 312 photographic images on 44 paginated plates. Black cloth with painted red labels. Very good in edgeworn, rubbed, and price-clipped dust jacket (DJ slightly defective and crudely repaired at the upper front joint and top front edge).
Phyllis Greenacre's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and dated January, 1945. Greenacre (1894-1989), née Thomas, graduated from Rush Medical College in 1916, then joined the Phipps Clinic at Hopkins under Adolf Meyer, first as a resident in psychiatry, then as staff member. She stayed at the Phipps for 12 years. She was one of the first women to publish a paper in the American Journal of Insanity [now Psychiatry], a 1918 paper on schizophrenia. In 1932 she started analytic training at the New York Psychoanalytic Institute, graduating in 1937. She was appointed a training analyst in 1942 and from then on was an important figure in American psychoanalysis. She published a number of influential books, the two most important being her 1953 Affective Disorders and 1971 Emotional Growth. She was probably the first American-born and -trained woman analyst to secure an international reputation in psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order $50.00

92. Gesell, Arnold.
Infancy and Human Growth. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 1st Edition. [xx]+418+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. H. L. Hollingworth's copy, signed on the flyleaf. *SOLD*

93. Gesell, Arnold & Thompson, Helen Bradford (1874-1947).
Infant Behavior: Its Genesis and Growth. Assisted by Catherine Strunk Amatruda. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. viii+343+[1]pp. 35 text figures. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Several snags to edges, spine faded, light shelfwear to the extremities, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

94. Gesell, Arnold.
The Mental Growth of the Pre-School Child: A Psychological Outline of Normal Development from Birth to the Sixth Year, Including a System of Developmental Diagnosis. By Arnold Gesell, Ph.D., M.D. Professor of Child Hygiene, Director Yale Psycho-Clinic, Yale University. Illustrated with two hundred Action Photographs. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. x+447+[7]pp. 227 text illustrations. Paneled burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper rear joint and spine tips frayed, light rubbing to the lower edges, a good to very good copy. With Roy R. Grinker's name stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
Gesell's first widely influential book.
95. Gesell, Arnold.
Wolf Child and Human Child: The Life History of Kamala, the Wolf Girl based on the Diary Account of a Child who ws reared by a Wolf and who then lived for Nine Years in the Orphanage of Midnapore in the Province of Bengal. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., [1941]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in NY.] [xvi]+94+[2]pp. + 8 collotpe plates. Small 8vo. Flexible red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

96. Gildea, Margaret C.-L.
Community Mental Health: A School-Centered Program and a Group Discussion Program. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+169+[1]pp. Pinkish-tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. With the publisher's printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $7.95

97. Glasscote, Raymond M. & Fishman, Michael E.
Mental Health Programs for Preschool Children: A Field Study. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+182pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

98. Goldberg, Harriet L.
Child Offenders: A Study in Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1948]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+215+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

99. Goldfarb, William (born 1915) & Dorsen, Marilyn M.
Annotated Bibliography of Childhood Schizophrenia and Related Disorders. New York: Basic Books, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+170pp. 12mo. Printed rose card covers with drab spine and brown front lettering. Ink owner's name to the front cover and "Jan 1957" to the title-page, else near fine. *SOLD*
Lists 584 items with descriptions.
100. Goldfarb, William.
Growth and Change of Schizophrenic Children: A Longitudinal Study. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+271+[1]pp. Beige cloth with printed black labels. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

101. Goldfarb, William, et al.
Psychotic Children Grown Up: A Prospective Follow-Up Study in Adolescence and Adulthood. Special Issue of Issues in Child Mental Health Vol. 5 #2. New York/London: Human Sciences Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [iv]+105-183+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

102. Goldfarb, William, et al.
A Time to Heal: Corrective Socialization: A Treatment Approach to Childhood Schizophrenia. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. x+[1]+148+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by Goldfarb on the front flyleaf to Theodore Lidz "To Ted." Inquire | Order $17.95

103. Goldzband, Melvin G.
Consulting in Child Custody: An Introduction to the Ugliest Litigation for Mental-Health Professionals. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1982]. 1st Edition. [ii+xiii+[1]+183+[7]pp. Printed pale green cloth with dark green lettering. A fine, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.35

104. Gordon, James S.
Caring for Youth. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1980]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+142pp. Printed pictorial brown & orange wrappers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.50
Entirely devoted to alternative psychiatric services for children and adolescents with chapters on runaways & runaway centers, and long-term residences.
105. Gowers, Simon G., ed.
Seminars in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry. Issued in College Seminars Series. London: Gaskell, [2000]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xiv+370pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

106. Grace, Helen K.
The Development of a Child Psychiatric Treatment Program. New York: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1974]. [x]+224+[iv]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

107. Graham, P[hilip] J[eremy], ed.
Epidemiological Approaches to Child Psychiatry. London: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. x+402pp. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

108. Greenspan, Stanley I.
The Clinical Interview of the Child. In collaboration with Nancy Thorndike Greenspan. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [10]+203+[11]pp. Blue cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. Ink owner's name & address to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

109. Greenspan, Stanley I.
The Four-Thirds Solution: Solving the Child-Care Crisis in America Today. In collaboration with Jacqueline Salmon. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book, Perseus Books, [2000]. 1st Edition. [x]+260+[2]pp. Yellow cloth-backed maroon boards with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $8.95

110. Gregersen, Marie Benedicte.
Eine Kindespsychose: ihr Verlauf und ihre Behandlung. Nebst einem Anhang von Dr. med. Erik Strömgren. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplement 32. Kopenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1944. 1st Edition. 177+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good, slightly dust soiled, copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

111. Gross, Mortimer D. & Wilson, William C. (born 1920).
Minimal Brain Dysfunction. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+206pp. Pebbled yellow boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

112. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Joys and Sorrows of Parenthood. 1973. 1st Edition. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Vol. VIII, Report No. 84, May 1973. Inquire | Order $7.55

113. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychopathological Disorders in Childhood: Theoretical Considerations and a Proposed Classification. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+176+[6]pp. Blue Cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

114. Grunebaum, Henry [Ulmann] (born 1926), et al.
Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxii+345+[1]pp. Tan thatched cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

115. Grunebaum, Henry [Ulmann], et al.
Mentally Ill Mothers and Their Children. Foreword by Lyman Wynne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1975.] xxii+391+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.59

116. Haeussermann, Else.
Developmental Potential of Preschool Children: An Evaluation of Intellectual, Sensory and Emotion Functioning. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+285+[1]pp. 13 pages of plates included in pagination. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pocket to front paste-down, some shelfwear, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

117. Hall, Muriel Barton.
Psychiatric Examination of the School Child. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1947. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] vii+[1]+368pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Corners bumped, minor pencil scoring and annotation to the first few chapters, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.50

118. Hamburger, R.
Lipoidzellige Splenohepatomegalie (Typus Neimann-Pick) in Verbindung mit amaurotischer Idiotie bei einem 14 Monate alten Mädchen. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für Kinderheilkunde, Bd. CXVI, 1927. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1927. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [43]-50. Thin 8vo. Offprint, issued without wrappers. A bit dusty and with some wrinkling to the first and last leaf, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

119. Harms, Ernest (1895-1974) & Despert, J[uliette] Louise, eds.
The Nervous Child Volume 2 No. 2. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1943. Pp. [2]+79-207+[3]. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Crown worn, else very good with modest shelfwear, "stuttering" written in ink on the front cover. Inquire | Order $25.00
Special issue entirely devoted to stuttering in children. Harms was the general editor, with Despert called on to co-edit this issue.
120. Harms, Ernest, ed.
Somatic and Psychiatric Aspects of Childhood Allergies. Introduction by Harold Abramson. International Series of Monographs on Child Psychiatry Volume 1. New York: A Pergamon Press Book / New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition. x+292pp. Blue cloth with painted navy blue spine & front labels. Rear pocket, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear to the extremities. Inquire | Order $24.95

121. Harris, Irving D.
Emotional Blocks to Learning; A Study of the Reasons for Failure in School. [New York]: The Free Press of Glencoe / A Division of the Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+210+[2]pp. Light blue cloth with cream spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

122. Hassibi, Mahin & Breuer, Harry, Jr.
Disordered Thinking and Communication in Children. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. vi+207+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. *SOLD*

123. Haymann, Hermann.
Kinderaussage. Sammlung zwangloser Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Nerven- und Geisteskrankheiten Band VIII Heft 7. Halle a. S.: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1st Edition. 43+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. Light edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped on the front cover "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review Copy]. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in OCLC.
124. Hermann, Oskar.
Krankhafte Seelenzustände beim Kinde: Grundlage für das Verständnis intellektueller und sittlicher Regelwidrigkeiten. dargestellt von Dr. med. Hermann. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1299. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & Mann), 1930. 3rd Revised Edition. 252+[2]pp. + 7 inserted tinted plates. 30 text figures. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records only 2 copies (none in the USA) and no copies of any earlier edition. Hermann was chief physician at the Rheinischen Provinzial- Heil- und Pflegeanstalt Johannistal in Süchteln.
125. Hertzig, Margaret & Farber, Ellen A., eds.
Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development 2000-2001. New York and Hove: Brunner-Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group, [2003]. 1st Edition. xviii+632+[5]pp. Gray boards with black lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $69.00

126. Herzog, Elizabeth.
Some Guide Lines for Evaluative Research: Assessing Psycho-Social Change in Individuals. Children's Bureau Publication No. 375. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare Social Security Administration Children's Bureau, 1959. 1st Edition. [6]+117+[1]pp. Printed gray and white wrappers with drab spine. A very good copy. *SOLD*

127. Hetznecker, William & Forman, Marc A.
On Behalf of Children. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1974]. 1st Edition. xviii+232pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

128. Hollingsworth, Charles E., ed.
Coping with Pediatric Illness. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+266pp. Printed gray patterned boards with gilt lettering. Slight bumping to edges, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

129. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918), ed.
Modern Perspectives in Child Psychiatry. Modern Perspectives in Psychiatry Volume 1. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1971]. 1st American Edition. xxxii+605+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

130. Howells, John G[wilym], ed.
Modern Perspectives in International Child Psychiatry. Modern Perspectives in Psychiatry No. 3. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1971. 1st American Edition. xviii+878+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

131. Husain, Syed Arshad & Vandiver, Trish.
Suicide in Children and Adolescents. Issued in the series Child Behavior and Development. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+284+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

132. Hylton, Lydia F.
The Residential Treatment Center: Children, Programs, and Costs. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+251+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

133. International Congress on Mental Health.
Vol. II: Proceedings of the International Conference on Child Psychiatry. London: 1948. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

The Wild Boy of Aveyron

134. Itard, Jean Marc Gaspard (1774-1838).
De l'éducation d'un homme sauvage, ou des premiers développemens physiques et moraux du jeune sauvage de l'Averyron. Paris: Goujon fils, An X (1801). 1st Edition. [2]+100pp. Small 8vo. Modern marbled brown boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the frontis portrait of the "Wild Boy," trimmed a bit closely at the top margin, otherwise very good with minor foxing. With two minor early corrections to pages 45 & 46, and with an early marginal ink comment to page 7 annotating "an 7" referred to in the text as "milieu de l'année 1799." Very scarce. Signed by Itard and Gouj on the verso of the title to prevent piracy (done for all copies). Inquire | Order $7,000.00
Norman Catalog 1144; GM 4969.1; Diamond 17.5; Lane, pp. 99-185 and 257-286. In this first report Itard was optimistic about the feral child's prospects for language acquisition and socialization. In his 1807 second report his conclusions were much more pessimistic, as even after a number of years of intensive education the boy had been unable to learn to speak.

Student of Pinel and one of the first otologists, Itard took charge of the wild boy of Averyon in an attempt to teach him language and social mores. "Itard's methods, described in his reports of 1801 and 1807, were based upon the philosopher Condillac's analytical approach to the acquisition of knowledge, which had been used with success in the teaching of deaf-mutes. However, in adapting this approach to the needs of his extraordinary pupil, Itard created an entirely new system of pedagogy" [Norman]. "It was Itard who first broke with traditional subject-matter instruction and implemented the education of the individual child through interaction with a carefully-prepared environment. It was Itard who first called for a scientific pedagogy based on philosophy and medicine, employing the technique of observation … It was Itard who spent long hours watching for the spontaneous expressions of his pupil in nature as in society, and he who, following the precepts of mental medicine, tailored the child's environment to accomodate and shape his needs. And it was Itard who took Condillac's model of the development of the intellect and first created a program of sensory education" [Lane When the Mind Hears, p. 283, quoted in the Norman Catalog]. "Itard's pedagogical methods were adopted by his student Edouard Séguin who applied them successfully to educating the mentally retarded, and by Maria Montessori, who applied them to childhood education in general" [Norman].

135. Joffe, J. M.
Prenatal Determinants of Behaviour. International Series of Monographs in Experimental Psychology, edited by H. J. Eysenck Volume 7. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+366pp. Brown cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

136. Joint Commission on Mental Illness and Health.
Social Change and the Mental Health of Children. Report of Task Force VI and Excerpts from the Report of the Commmission on Children of Minority Groups. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

137. Josselyn, Irene Millikan (1904-1978).
Adolescence. A Report published under the Auspices of The Joint Commission on the Mental Health of Chldren. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with light cover soiling. Inquire | Order $4.75

Section 2: Child Psychiatry (K-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010