Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1708: Medical Psychology and Behavioral Medicine

List 1708 Created: 29 Jul 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1708 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adam, C[urt] (1875-1941), ed.
Die Psychologie und ihre Bedeutung für die ärtzliche Praxis: Acht Vorträge. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+150+[2]pp. Publisher's cloth-backed printed brown boards with brown endpapers. Corners bumped, head and foot of spine shelfworn, sheets acidic and browned as typical of post World War I German books, front flyleaf detached, a for a book from this period still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains Hans Berger's "Über praktische therapeutische Ergebnisse der gegenseitigen Beinflussung körperlicher und seelischer Vorgänge und Psychotherapie"; Hugo Liepmann's "Über die Grundbegriffe der Psychologie und die Beziehungen des Seelischen zum Leiblichen"; Albert Moll's "Angewandte Psychologie"; Adalbert Czerny's "Die Psychologie des Kindes"; J. H. Schultz's "Psychoanalyse und ihre Kritik" and "Die Indikationsstellung in der modernen Psychotherapie (ausschließlich der eigentlichen Übungstherapie)"; Oswald Bumke's "Neure Methoden in der Psychologie"; Arthur Leppmann's "Der Psychopath."
2. Argyle, Michael, ed.
Social Skills and Health. London/NY: Methuen, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xviii]+220+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid in. Inquire | Order $7.51

3. Bassuk, Ellen L., et al, eds.
The Practitioner's Guide to Psychoactive Drugs. New York: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1984]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [xxxiv]+[422]pp. Spiral-bound. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

4. Bibring, Grete L[ehner] (1899-1977).
Lectures in Medical Psychology: An Introduction to the Care of Patients. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

5. Bockar, Joyce A.
Primer for the Nonmedical Psychotherapist. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 4th printing. [xii]+131+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

6. Booth, David S.
Psychotherapy from a Physiological Standpoint. Reprinted from The Alienist and Neurologist Vol. 32 No. 1. St. Louis: 1911. 1st separate Edition. 24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Booth was neurologist to the Hospital Department of the Missouri Pacific, Iron Mountain and St. Louis Southwestern Railway Companies. Booth reduces psychological symptoms in hysteria and neurasthenia in terms of their underlying brain physiology. Essentially an argument against "mental healing."
7. Bowden, Charles L. & Burstein, Alvin G[eorge] (born 1931), eds.
Psychosocial Basis of Health Care. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1985] [this edition 1st issued 1983]. 3rd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1974.] Printed blue card covers with white lettering. Iii=[1]=301+[1]pp. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

8. Bramwell, Edwin.
A Lecture on Psychotherapy in General Practice. Reprinted from , February, 1923. [no place]: [no publisher], 1923. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

9. Brezina, Ernst & Stransky, Erwin (1877-1962), eds.
Psychische Hygiene. Wien/Bonn: Wilhelm Maudrich, 1955. 1st Edition. [xii]+282+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With a typed letter signed from Vernon Mountcastle on Bulletin of The Johns Hopkins Hospital stationary to Jerome Frank sending him the book for review. Inquire | Order $40.00

10. Brill, Norman Q., ed.
Psychiatry in Medicine. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+195+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with reddish spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

11. Brown, Clinton C.
Methods in Psychophysiology. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition. [xii]+502+[2]pp. Printed pictorial blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

12. Cassem, Ned H., ed.
Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of General Hospital Psychiatry. St. Louis: Mosby Year Book, [1991]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xvii+[1]+662pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.50

13. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Management of Emotional Disorders: A Manual for Physicians. Philadelphia/Montreal: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[1]pp. Violet cloth with painted black spine labels with gilt lettering. Very good in somewhat soiled and shelfworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

14. Climent, Carlos E. & Burns, Barbara J.
Practical Psychiatry for the Health Professional. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+223+[1]pp. Printed dark gray cloth with gilt lettering and painted red front label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95

15. Coombs, Robert H[olman] & Vincent, Clark E., eds.
Psychosocial Aspects of Medical Training. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+566pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

16. Cowles, Edward.
The Relation of Mental Diseases to General Medicine. Address at the Annual Meeting of the Maine Medical Association, June 3, 1897. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Association. Portland [Maine]: Stephen Berry, Printer, 1897. 1st separate Edition. 21+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale gray wrappers, stitched, with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Printed also in the Bostom Med. and Surg. Journal, Sept. 16, 1897. Cowles was superintendent of the McLean Hospital.
17. Creed, Francis, et al, eds.
Medical Symptoms Not Explained by Organic Disease. [London]: The Royal College of Psychiatrists and The Royal College of Physicians of London, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative olive card covers. A lightly marked, barely used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

18. Creed, Francis & Pfeffer, Jeremy M.
Medicine and Psychiatry: A Practical Approach. [London]: Pitman, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+474pp. Printed white, blue, and green boards with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $28.95

19. Curran, Desmond & Guttmann, Eric.
Psychological Medicine: A Short Introduction to Psychiatry with an Appendix on Psychiatry Associated with War Conditions. Foreword by J. J. Conybeare. Baltimore: A William Wood Book / The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] viii+188pp. + 17 figures on 8 inserted plate leaves. 4 text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

20. Curran, Desmond & Guttmann, Eric.
Psychological Medicine: A Short Introduction to Psychiatry with an Appendix on Psychiatry Associated with War Conditions. Foreword by J. J. Conybeare. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1944. 2nd printing. [First published 1943.] viii+188pp. + 17 figures on 8 inserted plate leaves. 4 text figures. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

21. Daly, R[obert] J. (born 1936) & Sand, E., eds.
Psychological Treatment of Mental Illness: Research Strategies and Design. In Collaboration with Other Members of the EMRC Study Group on Mental Illness Research. E. E. Anttinen, T. H. Helgason, H. Hippius and R. Sadoun. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+155+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

22. Davidson, Park O[lof] & Sheena, M., eds.
Behavioral Medicine: Changing Health Lifestyles. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+474+[2]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $11.95

23. De Moor, W. & Wijngaarden, R., eds.
Psychotherapy: Research and Training: Proceedings of the Xlth International Congress of Psychotherapy held in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 27-31 August 1979. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier / North Holland Biomedical Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+335+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed white cloth with black spine & front lettering and black maze design to the front cover. A very good, barely used ex-library copy with the folling stigmata: library bookplate and samll rubber stamp to the verso of the half-title and to the rear flyleaf. Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $27.00
Contents by topic with number of papers on parentheses: Research on Theoretical Concepts (5 including ones by A. R. Mahrer & G. H. Zuk); Process Research (5); Outcome Research (6); Methodological Problems of Research (5 including one by H. J. Eysenck); Research on Training (1); Frames of Reference for Training: 1. Psychoanalysis (3, including Lampl de Groot and Widlocher); 2. Group Psychotherapy (4 including one by Malcolm Pines); 3. Behaviour Therapy (3); Client-centered & existential therapy (3 including one by Gendlin); Training Curricula (4); Training in Retrospect (1).
24. Delay, Jean (1907-1987) & Pichot, P[ierre].
Medizinische Psychologie: ein Kompendium. Übersetzt und bearbeitet von Wolfang Böcher. 2., unveränderte Auflage. Translation Abrégé de psychologie (Paris 1966). Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1968. 2nd Edition in German, 1st printing. [First issued in German translation in 1966.] xii+399+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed flexible vinyl blue covers with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Pichot on the half-title "to Prof. S[aul] Rosenzweig // cordially // P. Pichot". Inquire | Order $20.00

25. Derogatis, Leonard R. & Wise, Thomas N.
Anxiety and Depressive Disorders in the Medical Patient. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 4. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xii]+260pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

26. Dudley, Donald L.
Psychophysiology of Respiration in Health and Diseases. In collaboration with C. J. Martin, Minoru Masuda, Herbert S. Ripley, & Thomas H. Holmes. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+342+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.75
The first book-length psychiatric study of lung disease. Pages 147-212 are on head pain; 217-317 on dyspnea & asthma. Much on diffuse obstructive pulmonary syndrome in relation to patient emotional states and motivation.
27. Ebaugh, Franklin G[essford] (1895-1972).
The Care of the Psychiatric Patient in General Hospitals. Chicago: American Hospital Association, [1940]. 1st Edition. [3]-79+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

The First Austrian Book on Psychopathology

28. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
Lehrbuch der ärztlichen Seelenkunde als Skizze zu Vorträgen. Wien/Leipzig: Druck und verlag von Carl Gerold, 1845. 1st Edition. xxii+429+[1]pp. Rather nice mid-20th century olive buckram with red morocco spine label, both original printed green wrappers retained. Slight foxing, else a handsome, untrimmed copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
GM-5 4929.1; Norman Catalog 793. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology.

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature.The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline…(Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

Introduced the Terms Psychosis, Psychiatric, & Psychopathology

29. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von.
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translated from the German by the late H. Evans Lloyd, Esa. Revised and Edited by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington, M.D., F.R.S. Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers, top edge gilt. Corners frayed, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Inscribed by Babington on the front flyleaf "To W. Lloyd with the // sincere regards of the Editor." Inscription faint with the ink faded. Inquire | Order $275.00
Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; Norman Catalog 793; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which "introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology." [GM].

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline … (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

30. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von.
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1995. [First published 1845 in German in Vienna.] [2]+xx+392+[2]pp. Tooled red morocco with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1847 Sydenham Society edition. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatric, and psychopathology.
31. Fried, Yehuda (born 1929) & Agassi, Joseph (born 1927).
Psychiatry as Medicine: Contemporary Psychotherapies. The Hague/Boston/Lancaster: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, a member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, 1983. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+192+[2]pp. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
A companion to the authors' Paranoia, here emphasizing the history of externalist vs. holistic nosology and treatment in psychiatric medicine. Discusses Hippocrates, Sydenham, Pinel, Esquirol, Claude Bernard & Pasteur, Charcot, John Hughlings Jackson, W. B. Cannon, Freud, Adler, Pavlov, Existentialism, R. D. Laing.
32. Gaind, Raghu N. & Hudson, Barbara L., eds.
Current Themes in Psychiatry 1. [London]: [The Macmillan Press Ltd], [1978]. 1st Edition. x+[6]+400pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front paste-down creased, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
30 papers based on lectures given at Bexley Hospital in September 1976 at the tenth of a bi-annual series of courses for Senior Psychiatrists. Essentially an overview of work in psychiatric subfields. Among the more interesting chapters are: Peter D. Scott, "The Psychiatry of Kidnapping and Hostage-Taking"; John Gunn, "The Treatment of Psychopaths"; John J. Fleminger, "Laterality in Relation to Psychiatry"; Malcolm Lader, "Some Psychophysiological Aspects of Anxiety"; Robert G. Priest, "Sleep and Its Disorders"; Andrew Smith, "Hysteria"; J. P. Watson, "Aspects of Gender and Its Disorders"; Anthony Clare, "Observations on Psychiatric Morbidity and Premenstrual Distress in Women"; Paul K. Bridges, "A Contemporary View of Psychosurgery."
33. Gaind, Raghu N. & Hudson, Barbara L., eds.
Current Themes in Psychiatry Volume 4. New York: Medical & Scientific Books, A Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1985]. 1st printing. x+283+[1]pp. Gray cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.90

34. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photographic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inquire | Order $750.00

35. Goldman, Douglas & Ulett, George A[ndrew] (born 1918).
Practical Psychiatry for the Internist. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1968. 1st Edition. [vi]+4+168+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed russet cloth with brown, gilt, and silhouette-white lettering and dark brown painted spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

36. Gordon, Laura B.
Behavioral Intervention in Health Care. Issued in the series Behavioral Sciences for Health Care Professionals. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+129+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

37. Gregg, Charles H., et al.
The Psychological Aspects of Chronic Illness. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+334+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed pale blue cloth with silver lettering. Small stain to front board else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $46.40

38. Groeneveld, M. A.
La psychologie du travail (Considérations psycho-pathologiques et psycho-thérapeutiques en rapport avec la mentalitéde l'enfant). Extrait des Comptes rendus du Congrès des Médecins Aliénistes et Neurologists (Bruxelles, 22-28, Juillet 1935). [Paris]: [1935]. 6+[2]pp. Offprint. A very good copy. Inscribed "hommage de l'auteur". Inquire | Order $15.00

39. Hackett, Thomas P.
Massachusetts General Hospital Handbook of General Hospital Psychiatry. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1978. 1st Edition. [xviii]+593+[1]pp. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $5.00

40. Harrower, Molly (1906-1999), ed.
Medical and Psychological Teamwork in the Care of the Chronically Ill. Reprinted from Texas Reports on Biology and Medicine, Volume 12, Number 3, Fall 1954. [no place (US)]: [1954]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [561]-794+[2]. Printed buff wrappers. Spine tips shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inscribed from Chauncey D. Leake to Lawrence Kubie and with the latter's bookplate. Both contributed papers to the symposium. Inquire | Order $10.00
Reports and Discussions of a Conference held March 28-31, 1954, at Galveston, Texas, under the Auspices of the Josiah Macy, Jr., Foundation of New York City, and the University of Texas Medical Branch.
41. Harrower, Molly, ed.
Medical and Psychological Teamwork in the Care of the Chronically Ill. Reprinted from Texas Reports on Biology and Medicine, Volume 12, Number 3, Fall 1954. [Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition in book form. [First published 1954 in Texas Reports on Biology and Medicine, Volume 12, Number 3.] xii+232+[2]pp. Photo of conference participants included in the pagination. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $5.95

42. Hoffmann, Hermann F[ritz] (born 1891).
Psychologie und ärztliche Praxis. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1932. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+67+[3]pp. Housed in flexible library boards with original printed front wrapper laid-down. An ugly ex-library copy inserted in very worn library boards. Inquire | Order $20.00
A. O. Professor of Psychiatry & Neurology at the University of Tübingen, Hoffmann authored the second volume of Rüdin's important Studien über Vererbung und Entstehung geistiger Störungen in 1921.
43. House, Allan, et al, eds.
Psychiatric Aspects of Physical Disease. [London]: Royal College of Physicians / Royal College of Psychiatrists, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+110+[2]pp. Printed blue card covers with orange and white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

44. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
Psychotherapy in Modern Medicine. Extracted from the Long Island Medical Journal March, 1930. Pp. 152-160. Sheets torn from the journal and paper-clipped together. Uncommon. Jelliffe's personal copy with his name stamp and handwritten notice of the Journal title to page 151 [his paper begins on page 152]. Inquire | Order $17.50
The first half of the paper is entirely autobiographical, recounting Jelliffe's intellectual journey from botany through psychiatry to Freud and psychoanalysis.
45. Kahane, Heinrich.
Grundzüge der Psychologie für Mediziner. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1914. 1st Edition. viii+380pp. Heavy 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Crown and rear joint frayed, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

46. Kellner, Robert.
Family Ill Health: An Investigation in General Practice. Mind & Medicine Monographs (Michael Balint Editor) Volume 4. London: Tavistock Publications / [Springfield, IL]: Charles C Thomas, Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+112+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Very good in somewhat worn but quite intact price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Studies the psychological effects of illness within the family.
47. Kent, G[erald] & Dalgleish, M[ary].
Psychology and Medical Care. [Berkshire, England]: Van Nostrand Reinhold (UK) Co. Ltd.,, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+356pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated ocher & white boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
The authors were both psychiatrists at the University of Sheffield. Designed as a psychology textbook with special relevance to medicine.
48. Kimsey, Larry R. & Roberts, Jean L.
Referring the Psychiatric Patient: A Guide for the Physician. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+[4]+80+[2]pp. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. An essentially unused and lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

49. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
Medizinische Psychologie. Leipzig und Wien: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1926. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1922.] 273+[7]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, wrappers dusty, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Kretschmer, Ernst.
Medizinische Psychologie. Leipzig und Wien: 1930. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1922.] 266+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Chip to the right rear edge, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with some wear to the upper front joint. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00
This edition translated into English in 1934.
51. Kretschmer, Ernst.
Medizinische Psychologie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. 11th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1922.] [viii]+382+[2]pp. + 2 color plates. 35 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

52. Kretschmer, Ernst.
A Text-Book of Medical Psychology. Translation of the 4th German edition, 1930 of Medizinische Psychologie. London: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+274+[2]pp. 24 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth, rebacked with new endpapers. Original defective spine laid-down. Library stamp to the title-page and whited spine call number, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

53. Levine, Maurice.
Psychotherapy in Medical Practice. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. xiv+320+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

54. MacCurdy, John T[hompson] (1886-1947).
Common Principles in Psychology and Physiology. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+284pp. Printed, panelled ochre cloth. Joints rubbed, corners and spine tips moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with slight foxing. Inquire | Order $50.00

55. Mathis, James L.
Psychiatric Medicine: A Handbook. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+198pp. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

56. Merskey, Harold.
Psychiatric Illness: Diagnosis, Management and Treatment for General Practitioners and Students. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, [1980]. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] xii+[2]+434pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

57. Moos, Rudolf H. (born 1934), ed.
Coping with Physical Illness. In collaboration with Vivien Davis Tsu. Current Topics in Mental Health [Volume 2]. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. xii+440+[4]pp. Beige fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in spine-faded and slightly edgeworn decorative dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

58. Mowbray, R[obert] M. & Rodger, T. Ferguson.
Psychology in Relation to Medicine. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1967. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963.] [vioii]+412pp. Red cloth. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

59. Ombredane, André (1898-1958).
Études de psychologie médicale I: perception et langage. Les Publications Savantes de l'École des Hautes Études au Brésil 2. Rio de Janeiro: Atlantica Editora, [1944]. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers chipped, sheets browned, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
The second volume, Geste et action appeared the same year.
60. Pasnau, Robert O., ed.
Psychosocial Aspects of Medical Practice: Children and Adolescents. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+321+[9]pp. Square 8vo. Printed dark green cloth-backed pictorial gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

61. Rachman, S[tanley] J. & Philips, Clare.
Psychology and Medicine. London: Temple Smith, [1975]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

62. Reading, Anthony & Wise, Thomas N., eds.
Symposium on Psychiatry in Internal Medicine. The Medical Clinics of North America Volume 61 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+701-941+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

63. Rees, J[ohn] R[awlings] (1890-1969), ed.
Modern Practice in Psychological Medicine 1949. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1949. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London by Butterworths.] xii+475+13pp. Large 8vo. Black buckram with painted green spine label and silver spine lettering. Rear hinge broken with the webbing showing, crown and lower corners frayed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00
A mid-century survey of all aspects of psychological medicine & psychiatry. 25 chapters, some notable ones being J. D. Sutherland's "The Types of Personality"; E. D. Wittkower's "Psychosomatic Medicine"; Eliot Slater's "Nature and Nurture—the Factor of Inheritance"; (the later notorious) D. Ewen Cameron's "Sexuality and the Sexual Disorders"; and subchapters on forensic psychiatric practices in England & Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Eire, and the USA.
64. Rix, Keith J. B.
Alcohol and Alcoholism. Montreal: Eden Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [10]+251+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.95

65. Roessler, Robert & Decker, Norman, eds.
Emotional Disorders in Physically Ill Patients. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. 269+[3]pp. Printed red fabrikoid with black-lettered white spine & front labels. A near fine copy. Issued without a dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50
Part I (Problems in Primary Care Medicine) contains 6 chapters: Frederick G. Guggenheim "Crises in Medical Care"; Robert Roessler & Gregory Graham "Organic Brain Syndromes"; C. E. Sermas "The Psychopharmacologic Treatment of Physically Ill Patients"; Timothy Bayer "Patients with Pain"; Constance A. Moore et al "Sleep in Various medical and Surgical Conditions"; James J. Strain "The Diagnosis, Ontogenesis, and Management of Hypochondriasis." Part 2 (Surgical Problems) contains 3 chapters: Linda Ge. Peterson "Acute Adjustments to Trauma"; Richard S. Blacher "Psychological Aspects of Coronary Bypass Surgery"; Robert O. Pasnow "Psychiatric Problems in Obstetric & Gynecologic Patients." Part III (Chronic Illness) contains 3 chapters: Hilde Bruch "Parkinson's Disease: Living with Uncertainty"; Avery D. Weisman "Emotional Problems in the Management of Cancer"; David W. Krueger "Psychological Adjustment ot Physical Trauma and Disability."
66. Roessler, Robert & Greenfield, Norman S., eds.
Physiological Correlates of Psychological Disorders. Proceedings of an Interdisciplinary Research Conference Sponsored by the Wisconsin Psychiatric Institute and the Department of Psychiatry of the University of Wisconsin Medical Center, August 29-31, 1961. Madison: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+281+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
Contains 15 papers: William Malamud "Introduction: Major Trends in Twentieth-Century Psychiatry"; Garfield Tourney et al "Biochemical Mechanisms in Schizophrenia"; Albert F. Ax "Psychophysiological Methodology for the Study of Schizophrenia"; Charles Shagass & Marvin Schwarz "Excitability of the Cerebral Cortex in Psychiatric Disorders"; J. W. Lovett Doust "Consciousness in Schizophrenia as a Function of the Peripheral Microcirculation"; M. A. Wenger "Some Problems in Psychophyusiological Reserch"; Herbert Weiner "Some Psychological Factors Related to Cardiovascular Responses: A Logical and Empirical Analysis"; Willim Pollin "Control and Artifact in Psychophysiological Research"; Joseph H. Handlon "Hormonal Activity and Individual Responses to Stresses and Easements in Everyday Living"; Harold Persky "Adrenocortical Function During Anxiety"; Donald Oken "The Role of Defense in Psychological Stress"; Albert Stunkard "Research on a Disease: Strategies in the Study of Obesity"; David T. Graham "Some Research on Psychophysioilogic Specificity and Its Relation to Psychosomatic Disease"; Thomas H. Holmes "Psychosocial and Psychophysiologic Studies of Tuberculosis"; Robert Roessler & Norman S. Greenfield "Incidence of Somatic Disease in Psychiatric Patients."
67. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Medical Psychology. Edited by David Rapaport. Translation by David Rapaport (1911-1960) of Medizinische Psychologie. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1923 in German.] 428+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

68. Schilder, Paul.
Medizinische Psychologie für Ärzte und Psychologen. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1924. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+355+[5]pp. 9 text figures. Parchment-backed brown boards with brown spine lettering. Joints chipped, spine handsoiled, front flyleaf excised, name cut from top of title-page, still a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

69. Seidenfeld, Morton A[lfred] (born 1904).
Psychological Aspects of Medical Care. American Lecture Series No. 44. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth with gilt front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $15.95
Seidenfeld was director of psychological services at the NationalFoundation for Infantile Paralyis in New York city.
70. Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), et al.
Psychiatric Illness in General Practice. With new material for this edition by Michael Shepherd and Anthony Clare. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966.] xii+[2]+238+[4]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

71. Sontag, Susan (1933-2004).
Illness As Metaphor. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1978]. 1st Edition. [8]+87+[1]pp. Taup cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottle pink endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

72. Spitzer, Robert. L. & Klein, Donald F. (born 1928), eds.
Evaluation of Psychological Therapies: Psychotherapies, Behavior Therapies, Drug Therapies, and Their Interactions. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+314+[80pp. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $4.75

73. Steptoe, Andrew & Mathews, Andrew M., eds.
Health Care and Human Behavior. London: Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers), 1984. 1st Edition. xii+347+[1]pp. Printed blue and green boards with pale green and blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.50

74. Stoudemire, Alan & Fogel, Barry S., eds.
Medical Psychiatric Practice Volume 1. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xxii+645+[5]pp. Printed laminated mottled tan boards with painted black front label. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

75. Stoudemire, Alan & Fogel, Barry S., eds.
Medical-Psychiatric Practice Volume 2. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. xxvi+657+[3]pp. Printed laminated mottled green boards with painted black front label. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50

76. Stoudemire, Alan, ed.
Psychological Factors Affecting Medical Conditions. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+201+[7]pp. Printed dark blue boards with white lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

77. Strain, James J., ed.
The Medically Ill Patient. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 4 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1981. 1st Edition. x+199+425+[3]pp. Printed gilt-stamped green cloth. A very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
Contains Marvin Stein's "A Biopsychosocial Approach to Immune Functions and Medical Disorders"; Michael F. Murphy & Kenneth L. Davis' "Biologcial Perspectives in Chronic Pain, Depression, and Organic Mental Disorders"; Robert F. Haskett & Robert M. Rose's "Neuroendocrine Disorders and Psychopathology"; Gladys Witt Strain's "Nutrition, Brain Function, and Behavior"; Francis Cohen's "Stress and Bodily Illness"; James J. Strain's "Diagnostic Considerations in the Medical Setting"; Gerald L. Klerman's "Depression in the Medically Ill"; Charles E. Wells' "The Organic Brain Syndromes"; James J. Strain et al's "Anxiety and Panic Attacks in the Medically Ill"; Norman B. Levy's "Psychological Reactions to Machine Dependecny: Hemodialysis"; Steven E. Hyler & Norman Sussman's "Chronic Factitious Disorder with Physical Symptoms (The Munchhausen Syndrome)"; Samuel G. Siris & Arthur Rifkin's "The Problem of Psychopharmacotherapy in the Medically Ill"; T. George Bidder's "Electroconvulsive Therapy in the Medically Ill Patient"; David A. Hamburg & Glen R. Elliott's "Biobehavioral Sciences: An Emerging Research Agenda."
78. Suinn, Richard M. & Weigel, Richard G., eds.
Innovative Medical-Psychiatric Therapies. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+302+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.95

79. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
Psychiatric Medicine. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+522+[6]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains Herbert Weiner's "THe Psychobiology of Human Disease: An Overview"; H. Keith H. Brodie's "Central Control in Endocrine Systems"; Morton F. Reiser's "The Challenge of Newer Research Findings for Psychosomatic Theories"; Carol Nadelson & Malkah Notman's "Emotional Aspects of the Symptoms, Functions and Disorders of Women"; John K. Wing's "The Management of Schizophrenia in the Community"; and 5 other papers.
80. Vincent, Clark E.
Sexual and Marital Health: The Physician as Consultant. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+293+[1]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

81. Vogt, Ragnar (1870-1943).
Nogen hovedlinger i medicinsk psykologi og psykiatri. Kristiania [ie, Oslo]: Steenske Forlag, [1923]. 1st Edition. 283+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Library bookplate & spine label, endpapers darkened, crown wrinkled, gilt lettering dull, still a very good copy with some shelfwear. From Adolf Meyer's collection, with the APA's Meyer gift bookplate. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
OCLC records two copies: Univ of Colorado Health Sci Ctr & the National Libr of Educ. Text in Norwegian. Vogt is regarded as one of the founders of modern Norwegian psychiatry. Contains chapters on psychoanalysis and on psychopathological syndromes.
82. Walker, John I[ngram] (born 1941), et al.
The Complicated Medical Patient: New Approaches to Psychomedical Syndromes. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. 290+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

83. Walker, Kenneth (1882-1966) & Strauss, E[ric] B[enjamin] (1894-1961).
Sexual Disorders in the Male. Foreword by Sir Walter Langdon-Brown. London: Hamish Hamilton Medical Books, 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+248pp. 9 line drawings in the text. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink "March 1943" to the front flyleaf, mild foxing to the front & rear leaves, a very good copy in edgeworn and somewhat rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
Walker was surgeon to the Genito-Urinary Department, Royal Northern Hospital; Strauss was physician for psychological medicine at St. Bart's and to the Tavistock Clinic.
84. Wallace, Edwin R[uthven], IV (1950-2008) & Gach, John (1946-2009), eds.
History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology. With an Epilogue on Psychiatry and the Mind-Body Relation. New York: Springer, 2008. 1st Edition. xlix+[1]+862pp. 4to. Printed black & maroon laminated boards with white lettering. Brand new. Issued without dust jacket. Signed on the title-page by the second editor, John Gach. Inquire | Order $150.00
A long-awaited reference book, 28 years in the making. Divided into Three Sections plus Epilogue. Section One contains two long papers by Wallace on historiography and bibliography. Section Two, Periods is divided into two subsections: Proto-Psychiatry, with four papers, and The Growth of Psychiatry as a Medical Specialty, with seven papers. Section Three, Concepts and Topics, with three papers on Concepts and six on Topics. Epilogue with five papers on Psychiatry and the Mind-Body Relation.

  • Chapter I (Edwin R. Wallace IV) "Historiography: Philosophy and Methodology of History, with Special Emphasis on Medicine and Psychiatry; and an Appendix on 'Historiography' as the History of History"
  • Chapter II (Wallace) "Contextualizing the History of Psychiatry/Psychology and Psychoanalysis: Annotated Bibliography and Essays: Addenda A-F".
  • Chapter III (Bennett Simon) "Mind and Madness in Classical Antiquity".
  • Chapter IV (George Mora) "Mental Disturbances, Unusual Mental States, and Their Interpretation during the Middle Ages"
  • Chapter V (Mora) "Renaissance Conceptions and Treatments of Madness"
  • Chapter VI (Dora B. Weiner) "The Madman in the Light of Reason. Enlightenment Psychiatry: Part I. Custody, Therapy, Theory and the Need for Reform"
  • Chapter VII (Dora Weiner) "The Madman in the Light of Reason. Enlightenment Psychiatry: Part II. Alienists, Treatises, and the Psychologic Approach in the Era of Pinel"
  • Chapter VIII (Dora Weiner) "Philippe Pinel in the Twenty-First Century: The Myth and the Message"
  • Chapter IX (Otto H. Marx) "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part I. Earlier, Including More-Psychological Orientations"
  • Chapter X (Marx) "German Romantic Psychiatry: Part II. Later, Including More-Somatic Orientations"
  • Chapter XX (German Berrios) "Descriptive Psychiatry and Psychiatric Nosology During the Nineteenth Century"
  • Chapter XII (John Gach) "Biological Psychiatry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries"
  • Chapter XIII (David Healy) "The Intersection of Psychopharmacology and Psychiatry in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century"
  • Chapter XIV (Stanley W. Jackson) "A History of Melancholia and Depression"
  • Chapter XV (Sander L. Gilman) "Constructing Schizophrenia as a Category of Modern Illness"
  • Chapter XVI (Herbert Weiner) "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine"
  • Chapter XVII (Edward M. Brown) "Neurology's Influence on American Psychiatry: 1865-1915"
  • Chapter XVIII (Gerald N. Grob) "The Transformation of American Psychiatry: From Institution to Community, 1800-2000"
  • Chapter XIX (Adam Crabtree) "The Transition to Secular Psychotherapy: Hypnosis and the Alternate Consciousness Paradigm"
  • Chapter XX (Hannah S. Decker) "Psychoanalysis in Central Europe: The Interplay of Psychoanalysis and Culture"
  • Chapter XXI (Sanford Gifford) "The Psychoanalytic Movement in the United States, 1906-1991"
  • Chapter XXII (Nancy Tomes) "The Development of Clinical Psychology, Social Work, and Psychiatric Nursing, 1900-1980s"
  • Chapter XXIII (Gach) "Thoughts Toward a Critique of Biological Psychiatry"
  • Chapter XXIV (Wallace) "Two 'Mind'-'Body' Models for a Holistic Psychiatry"
  • Chapter XXV (Wallace) "Freud on 'Mind'-'Body' I: The Psychoneurobiological and 'Instinctualist' Stance …"
  • Chapter XXVI (Wallace) "Freud on 'Mind'-'Body' II: Drive, Motivation, Meaning, History, and Freud's Psychological Heuristic; with Clinical and Everyday Examples"
  • Chapter XXVII (Herbert Weiner) "Psychosomatic Medicine and the Mind-Body Relation: Historical, Philosophical, Scientific and Clinical Perspectives"

85. Weber, Ernst (born 1881).
Der Einfluss psychischer Vorgänge auf den Körper, insbesondere auf die Blutverteilung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1910. 1st Edition. viii+426+[2]pp. 120 text figures. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown taped, else a very good ex-library copy some edge-rubbing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

86. Wegrocki, Henry J[oseph] (born 1909).
Psychiatric Teaching and the "Prejudice for the Organic". Reprinted from the Journal of the Association of American Medical Colleges, November 1942. [no place (US)]: Journal of the Association of American Medical Colleges, 1942. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]-7+[1]. Tall 8vo. Printed self-wrappers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Signed by author on the front cover. Inquire | Order $15.00

87. Williams, Redford B., Jr. & Gentry, W. Doyle, eds.
Behavioral Approaches to Medical Treatment. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xvi+268+[4]pp. Embossed patterned brown boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Bookplate to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $18.95

88. Winokur, George & Clayton, Paula J., eds.
The Medical Basis of Psychiatry. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1986. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+599+[9]pp. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

89. Wolf, Stewart [George] (born 1914) & Goodell, Helen.
Behavioral Science in Clinical Medicine. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xx]+230+[6]pp. Mottled gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.95

90. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
A History of Medical Psychology. In collaboration with George W. Henry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1941]. 1st Edition. 606+[3]pp. + 17 halftones. Black cloth with red spine label. Pocket to front paste-down, small clinic stamp to title-page and small whited number to spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
The first important general history of psychiatry in English.
91. Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921), ed.
Psychiatry and Medical Practice in a General Hospital. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+364pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Private name stamp and library release rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

92. Ziskind, Eugene.
Psychophysiologic Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1954. 1st Edition. 370+[2]pp. + folding chart. Printed pebbled dark blue cloth. Minor unobtrusive penciling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010