Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Philosophical Psychology (O-Y)

List 1705 Created: 10 May 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-G)

Section 2: Philosophical Psychology (H-N)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1705 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


286. Nourse, Tim[othy] (?-1699).
A Discourse upon the Nature and Faculties of Man, in Several Essayes: With Some Considerations upon the Occurrances of Humane Life. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1686. 1st Edition. [16]+410pp. + copper-engraved frontis. Contemporary blind-blocked calf boards, rebacked with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing N1418.
Not much is known about Nourse, whom the DNB describes as a miscellaneous writer. He matriculated at University College, Oxford, in 1655; entered holy orders and became a notable preacher; converted to Roman Catholicism in 1672, recanted during an illness in 1677, then recanted his recantation after recovering. He published three books, of which this is his first. A second edition appeared in 1697 (the DNB also lists a 1689 imprint, but we have found no record of it). Nourse's book is of some significance in that it marks a transition from regarding evidence provided by the body as inferior to reason and revelation to esteeming the body and its ways of knowing the world. Nourse argues that man possesses two souls, one conformable to "the Animal Faculties," and one to "the Rational Faculties" — or body and mind, which interact through the Passions. This led Nourse to revalue the body and sensation, hitherto theologically devalued as the site of corruption and error, thus pointing to a future that greatly valued sensation as, on the one hand, the foundation of aesthetics, and, on the other hand, the source for scientific knowledge.
287. O'Connell, Robert J.
The Origin of the Soul in St. Augustine's Later Works. New York: Fordham University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. xvi+363+[3]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $105.00

288. Ornstein, Jack H.
The Mind and the Brain: A Multi-Aspect Interpretation. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, [1972]. 1st Edition. 174pp. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

289. Ortony, Andrew (born 1942), ed.
Metaphor and Thought. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+501+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A good secondhand copy with minor defects: bottom edge of text block dusty, edges of covers lightly chipped with rear corner creased, ink owner's signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $40.00

290. Paine, Martyn (1794-1877).
A Discourse on the Soul and Instinct, Physiologically Distinguished from Materialism, Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and Materia Medica, in the University of the City of New York. New York: Published by Edward H. Fletcher, 1849. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1848.] xi+[1]+230+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends chipped with heel slightly defective, several gatherings foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

291. Painter, George Stephen (1864-1944).
Fundamental Psychology. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1938]. 1st Edition. xxviii+519pp. 59 text figures. Horizontally ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.25
A philosophically sophisticated exposition of the facts & theories of psychology, presented in five sections: introductory & methods; sensibility, affection, intellection, and volition. Painter was in 1938 Professor of Philosophy in the Graduate School of the U.S. Department of Agriculture in Washington, D.C., before which he had been Professor of Philosophy at New York State College, and at Clark University.
292. Payne, George (1781-1848).
Elements of Mental and Moral Science Designed to Exhibit the Original Susceptibilities of the Mind, and the Rule by which the Rectitude of any of Its States or Feelings Should Be Judged. London: Printed for B. J. Holdsworth, 1828. 1st Edition. xx+529+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Foxed, spine lacking (but red leather spine label retained). Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Fay p. 223. An English congregational divine, Payne "has furnished us with an abridgment of (Thomas) Brown's philosophy, which, while it wants the poetry of the original, at least equals it in the clear and succinct statement of the philosophical doctrines which are advanved. Moreover, in the moral department Brown's errors and imperfections are well portrayed; and an attempt is made … to lay afresh the foundations of the emotional theory of morals" (Morell, p. 499).
293. Payne, T. R.
S. L. Rubenstejn and the Philosophical Foundations of Soviet Psychology. Issued in the series Sovietica: Monographs of the Institute of East-European Studies University of Fribourg/Switzerland. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company / New York: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+184+[2]pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

294. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
The Mystery of the Mind: A Critical Study of Consciousness and the Human Brain. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxix+[1]+123+[3]pp. 11 text figures. Small 8vo. Gray-blue cloth with black and silver spine lettering and mottled gray-blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. *SOLD*

295. Pennycuick, John.
In Contact With the Physical World. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London / New York: George Allen & Unwin Ltd / NY: Humanities Press Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.00

296. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
The Thought and Character of William James as Revealed in Unpublished Correspondence and Notes, Together with His Published Writings. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [after 1935]. 2 volumes. Later printing. xxxviii+826; xxii+[2]+786pp. + 8 photo-reproduced plates in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels. Spines lightly faded, a very good to near fine set in original lightly worn slipcase with paper labels. *SOLD*

297. Perry, Ralph Barton.
The Thought and Character of William James Briefer Version. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1948. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935.] x+[2]+402+[2]pp. + photographic frontis portrait. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

298. Peters, R[ichard] S[tanley] (born 1919).
The Concept of Motivation. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, 1967 [this edition 1st issued 1960]. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1958.] viii+166pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

299. Philosophical Psychology.
Volumes 9-12. Abingdon: Carfax Publishing Company, 1996-1999. 4 volumes in 16 issues. About 570 pages per logical volume. Printed green card covers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $150.00

300. Philosophy, Psychiatry, & Psychology.
Volumes 1 - 7 #2, lacking 1#2, 2#4, and 3#2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994-2000. 7 volumes in 23 issues. 4to. Printed mottled gray card covers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $200.00

301. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translated by Marjorie Gabain. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. / NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. viii+309+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1947. Green cloth with gilt spine. Owner's signature to flyleaf, a very good to fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

302. Piaget, Jean.
The Child's Conception of Physical Causality. Translation by Marjorie Gabain of La causalité physique chez l'enfant (Paris 1927). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1930. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1930 in London.] viii+309+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

303. Piaget, Jean.
Logic and Psychology. With an Introduction on Piaget's Logic by W. Mays. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1957]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1953 in Manchester.] xix+[1]+48pp. Thin 12mo. Printed white board with brown and red lettering. Bottom edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy with slight cover soiling. *SOLD*
Based on three lectures given by Piaget at the University of Manchester in October 1952. The lectures were translated by Drs. Wolfe Mays and F. Whitehead.
304. Pratt, Carroll C[ornelius] (1894-1979).
The Logic of Modern Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. 2nd printing. [First published 1939.] [xviii]+185+[3]pp. Blue-green cloth with painted black spine label. Front endpapers stained, minor staining to the cloth, a good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

305. Price, H[enry] H[abberley] (1899-1984).
Hume's Theory of the External World. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

306. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
The Nature of Mind and Human Automatism. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1885. 1st Edition. [2]+x+173+[5]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Old library bookplate, whited spine number & rear pocket, else a very good copy with light rubbing to the joints and bottom edges. Inquire | Order $350.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #11; Sadoff Catalog page 62.
Prince's first book and the classic formulation of psychical monism. Based on Prince's medical thesis at Harvard, for which he won the Boylston Prize. Prince here "concerned himself with justifying the intuitive belief that our thoughts have something to do with the production of our actions. … After rejecting parallelism as being at variance with this intuition, Prince presented the classic formulation of the mind-stuff metaphysic: 'instead of there being one substance with two properties or "aspects," — mind and motion, — there is one substance, mind; and the other apparent property, motion, is only the way in which this real substance, mind, is apprehended by a second organims: only the sensations of, or effect upon, the second organism, when acted upon (ideally) by the real substance, mind' (pp. 28-29). For Prince, in other words, the psychical monism of mind-stuff constituted a modern form of immaterialism" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 14 & #11].
307. Pumpian-Mindlin, E[ugene] (born 1908), ed.
Psychoanalysis as Science: The Hixon Lectures on the Scientific Status of Psychoanalysis. By Ernest R. Hilgard, Lawrence S. Kubie, & E. Pumpian-Mindlin. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, [1952]. 1st Edition. x+174pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

308. Queyrat, Frédéric (born 1858).
La curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur / Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog (which is quite acidic). 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. Sheets browned but stable, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

309. Quill, William G.
Subjective Psychology: A Concept of Mind for the Behavioral Sciences and Philosophy. Translated by J. Frederick Smith. New York: Spartan Books, 1972. 1st Edition. xxiv+293+[1]pp. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
Both a critique of behaviorism and an attempt to argue for the causal efficacy of mind.
310. Rakover, Sam S. (born 1938).
Metapsychology: Missing Links in Behavior, Mind & Science. [New York]: A Solomon Press Book, Paragon House Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxviii+449+[3]pp. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A fine copy. With publisher's laid-in review sheet. Inquire | Order $15.00
An Israeli experimental psychologist applies here recent develpoments in the philosophies of science & mind to the discipline of psychology.
311. Rancurello, Antos C.
A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95
Contains an excellent annotated bibliography.
312. Rather, L[elland] J.
Mind and Body in Eighteenth Century Medicine: A Study Based on Jerome Gaub's de Regimine Mentis. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xii+274+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
Translation with introduction and commentary of both the 1747 first and the 1763 revised editions of Jerome Gaub's Sermo academicus de regimine mentis. First translation of the 1763 edition into English; the 1747 edition appeared in an undated late 18th century English translation by J. Tapprell as On the Passions; or, a Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Duty and Office of Physicians in the Management and Cure of Diseases of the Mind.

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

313. Rauch, Frederick Augustus (1806-1841).
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd, 1840. 1st Edition. [vi]+388+[2]pp. Embossed straight-grained green cloth. Crown and foot of spine and corners quite frayed, foxed throughout, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The third book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), this is also the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy and "the first statement in English of Hegelian principles of mind" [Kuklick's A History of American Philosophy, p. 89]. Roback regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician in his History of American Psychology (p. 57). Though four editions were published, the book did not have much influence.

Born in Kirschbracht, Prussia, Rauch gained his doctorate from Marburg and emigrated to the USA as a political refugee. In 1832 the synod of the German Reformed Church in the United States hired him as principal of the seminary's Classical School, which later moved west from York to Mercersburg and achieved independent existence as Marshall College, of which Rauch was its first president.

The First Statement in English of Hegelian Principles of Mind

314. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology. New York: M. W. Dodd / Boston: Crocker & Brewster / Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, & Co., 1841. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[5]pp. Embossed Victorian cloth. Foxed as usual. Slight chipping to spine and edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

315. Rauch, Frederick Augustus.
Psychology, or a View of the Human Soul, Including Anthropology, Applied for the Use of Colleges. New York: Dodd & Mead, Publishers, [after 1869] [this edition 1st issued 1846]. 4th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1840.] [2]+[xvi]+[13]-401+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled Victorian cloth with gilt spine. Slight dampstaining to upper gutters of front & rear endleaves, light pencil notation to colored rear flyleaf, moderate cover staining and bubbling, still a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
The second book in English to be titled "psychology" (the first by an American), the first edition of which appeared in 1840; the first attempt to synthesize German & American mental philosophy; the first American book to be titled a psychology book. (It is not, however, the first such book in English. That honor goes to an 1834 translation of Cousin). Roback (p. 57) regarded Rauch as a pioneer semiotician.
316. Rehmke, Johannes (1848-1930).
Zur Lehre vom Gemüt: eine psychologische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. Printed glazed yellow wrapers with printed front paper label. Moderately foxed and shelfworn, light marginal pencil lining, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $26.95
Rehmke was professor of philosophy at Greifswald.
317. Reich, K. Helmut.
Developing the Horizons of the Mind: Relational and Contextual Reasoning and the Resolution of Cognitive Conflict. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition. xiv+222+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

318. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Active Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1788. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+493+[1]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with mid-19th century gilt-stamped dark green cloth spine. Foxed and with some old mold-staining to the margins, tears repaired to pages 247 & 289, 19th century library stamp and owner's ink gift inscription dated 1839 to the title, a few minor marginal markings. A good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
Jessop page 165.
Reid's last philosophical work in which he addressed the issues of will, motivation, and morality, taking considerable care to refute Hume's positions. "Reid takes Hume to be a complete emotivist who reduces the moral value of actions to the moral value of motives, and the latter to a commonality of feeling engendered through sympathy. Bu t, according to Reid, the goodness of an action does not depend on the goodness of the motive" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 745].
319. Reid, Thomas.
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century gilt-stamped polished calf with new endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, occasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, small library rubber stamp to the title and a few other pages, occasional 18th century ink scoring and marginal notes in pencil & ink, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,185.00
Jessop p. 165. Reid's second book, 21 years after his pathbreaking 1764 Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Whereas his first book was primarily epistemological, this second book extends his thinking to topics of memory, abstraction, judgment, reasoning, and taste.

Founder of the Scottish "Common Sense" school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active powers of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.

The Foundation Text for Scottish Realism

320. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1764. 1st Edition. xvi+541+[1]pp. Attractive modern paneled calf with raised bands and red morocco spine label. Sheets browned, otherwise a quite respectable copy in a modern binding with slight wear to the crown. *SOLD*
Jessop page 164.
Reid's first and most important book, primarily written to refute David Hume, presents the classic argument for direct realism, that is, for the epistemological theory that our senses reveal the world as it is without mediation. For Reid ordinary language is closely connected with common sense and mirrors our everyday thinking. Reid's work was massively influential, though quite a bit of its influence lay far in the future. His ideas, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy throughout most of the 19th century. His connecting ordinary language with common sense directly influenced G. E. Moore and J. L. Austin in the 20th century, while C. S. Peirce, at least before his turn to a view more akin to idealism in the late 1890s, shared Reid's esteem for direct experience, which became an important plank in the platform of pragmatism.
321. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. With a new introduction by Paul B. Wood. Issued in the series Books Relating to the Scotch Enlightenment. Bristol: Thoemmes / Tokyo: Kinokuniya, [1990]. [First published 1764 in Edinburgh.] xv+[1]+xvi+488+[6]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1790 4th corrected edition. Inquire | Order $47.50
The foundation text for Scottish realism. Reid's work, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy for a hundred years.
322. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anhang von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corners. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798.
  • Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' … the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. … German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory."
  • Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, … but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acquired character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95].
  • Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither the mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young calves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout — which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists — who believed instincts really to be learned habits — Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. … Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior that was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].

323. Rignano, Eugenio (1870-1930).
Biological Memory. Introduction by E. W. MacBride. Translation by E. W. MacBride of Memoria biologica: saggi di una nuova concezione filosofica della vita (Bologna 1922). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1926. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [2]+vi+253+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover device. Corners bumped, bookplate, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

324. Rignano, Eugenio.
The Nature of Life. Translation by N. Mallinson of Che cos' è la vita? (Bologna 1926) [At least I think that is the book here translated]. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., 1930. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+168pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00
Rignano's penultimate book. Editor of the journal Scientia (which he founded as Rivista di Scienza) and Professor of Philosophy at the University of Pavia, Rignano published a number of interesting, but now mostly neglected books on biological memory (more or less adopting and updating Hering's position), the inheritance of acquired characteristics, the psychology reasoning, and economics.
325. Robertson, George Croom (1842-1892).
Philosophical Remains of George Croom Robertson. With a Memoir. Edited by Alexander Bain & T. Whittaker. London: Williams and Norgate, 1894. 1st Edition. xxiv+481+[3]pp. + photogravure portrait with tissue guard. Heavy 8vo. Ruled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, endleaves age-toned, owner's ink gift inscription to the half-title dated 1901, bookplate to the flyleaf of a "G. H. Cobb," a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Divided into four sections plus the memoir: Miscellaneous Papers (1876-1877) [5]. Articles from the Encyclopedia Britannica (1875) [5]. Articles, Notes, and Discussions from Mind (1876-1891) [17]. Critical Notices from Mind (1876-1892) [16]. Contains a number of psychological papers: "Psychology in Philosophic Teaching"; "Sense of Doubleness with Crossed Fingers"; "The Physical Basis of Mind"; "The Action of so-called Motives"; "Psychology and Philosophy"; "The Psychological Theory of Extension"; "Dr. H. Münsterberg on Apperception"; "Münsterberg on 'Muscular Sense' and 'Time Sense'; reviews of Ferrier's Functions of the Brain, Maudsley's Physiology of Mind, Dewey's PsychologyBastian's The Brain as an Organ of Mind, and Janet's L'automatisme psychologique.

A Scottish philosopher born in Aberdeen, Robertson studied psychology, metaphysics, and physiology under Emil du Bois-Reymond at Humboldt University in Berlin. From 1866 on he was professor of philosophy of mind and logic at University College, London. He edited Mind from its inception in 1876 until his death.

326. Rollins, Mark.
Mental Imagery: On the Limits of Cognitive Science. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xx]+170+[2]pp. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

327. Rosenblueth, Arturo [Stearns] (1900-1970).
Mind and Brain: A Philosophy of Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+128+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with painted light blue spine label and endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

328. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich] (1805-1879).
Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsberg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mottled boards with no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $185.00

The First Modern Autobiography

329. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
The Confessions of J. J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva. Part the First. To which are added, The Reveries of a Solitary Walker. [and] Part the Second. To which is added, a New Collection of Letters from the Author. Translated from the French. Rousseau's Works Volumes 14-18. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, and J. Bew, 1796, 1790. 5 volumes. [4]+318, [4]+380, vii+[1]+442, [4]+397+[7], [4]+418+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spines and red & dark green morocco spine labels. Rear board to volume II detached and with the spine volume label [15] lacking, front joints to first two volumes cracked but still sound (but with about 3 cm. of leather chipped away from the front joint of volume I), still generally an attractive set with very clean sheets. Rather attractive earliesh 20th century bookplate to each front paste-down. Quite uncommon. Third edition in English of Part 1, in two volumes [1796, without "J. Bew" in the imprint", 1st published in English in 1783]; first edition in English of Part II [1790, with "J. Bew" added to the imprint], in three volumes. Issued, presumably in 1796, as part of a collected edition of Rousseau with numbered spine labels, upper red labels reading "Rousseau's Works", and lower green labels reading "Confessions Vol. I-V". Inquire | Order $375.00
The foundation text for modern autobiography and the first to emphasize the importance of childhood in the development of adult mind and personality. Originally published in French posthumously, with the first part appearing in 1782 and the second part in 1789.
330. Russell, James.
The Acquisition of Knowledge. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Orange buckram with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $29.95

331. Rychlak, Joseph F.
Logical Learning Theory: A Human Teleology and Its Empirical Support. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+387+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and orange endpapers. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

332. Ryle, Gilbert (1900-1976).
The Concept of Mind. New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., [1963]. 10th printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1949 in London.] 334+[2]pp. Mauve cloth. Light cover scratching and bumping, a very good ex-library copy. *SOLD*

333. Salzi, Pierre.
La sensation: étude de sa genèse et de son rôle dans la connaissance. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1934. 1st Edition. 198+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower right front corner defective, a good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature. *SOLD*

334. Samuel, Otto.
Ontologie der Logik und der Psychologie: Eine meontologische Untersuchung. Kantstudien 74. Köln: Kölner Universitäts-Verlag, 1957. 1st Edition. xii+336pp. Printed cream wrappers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

335. Sanford, Anthony J. (born 1944).
The Mind of Man: Models of Human Understanding. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. xi+[1]+141+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
A revision and extension of his 1983 Gifford Lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow, originally published in Glasgow 1983 as Models, Mind and Man.
336. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
The Emotions: Outline of a Theory. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [vi]+97+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Covers bowed, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

337. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Existential Psychoanalysis. Translation of a major section of Lêtre et le néant (Being and Nothingness). New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st Edition in English, Uncertain printing. [x]+275+[3]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

338. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Imagination: A Psychological Critique. Translated with Introduction by Forrest Williams. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1962. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1936 in French.] [xvi]+162+[2]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

339. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Psychology of Imagination. Translation of L'imaginaire, psychologie phénoménologique de l'imagination (Paris: Gallimard, 1940), the first part ("Structure intentionelle de l'image") having first appeared in Revue de Métaphysique et de Morale, 45th year no. 4, in October, 1938, pp. 543-609. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [8]+285+[3]pp. Black cloth with painted ocher spine & front labels with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. We believe that the first printing lists as the final six books on the rear DJ panel: this book; Schillinger's Mathematical Basis of the Arts; Schoenberg's Theory of Harmony; Arthur Voyce's Russian Architecture; Eric Walter White's Stravinsky; R. H. Wilenski's An Outline of English Painting. Price on the DJ flap is $3.75. Inquire | Order $20.00

340. Schaller, Julius (1810-1868).
Das Seelenleben des Menschen. Psychologie von Julius Schaller Teil 1. Weimar: Hermann Böchlau, 1860. 1st Edition. [16]+476pp. Black morocco-backed pebbled blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Boards rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, old Swiss library stamp to the title-page & front flyleaf, paper spine label, still a quite decent copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The only volume of Schaller's Psychology to be published. A minor Hegelian, of the theological branch, Schaller taught at Halle and signficantly influenced the ideas of the theologian Albrecht Ritschl.
341. Schein, Josef.
Zentralistische Organisation und Seelenleben Zweiter Band. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+618+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, moderately marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and publishr's review slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
Mostly devoted to a discussion of sense perception. The first volume, which set forth Schien's general psychology, appeared in 1922.
342. Scheler, Max F. (1874-1928).
Die transzendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

343. Scher, Jordan M[ayer] (ca. 1927), ed.
Theories of the Mind. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+748pp. Printed lightly decorative black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Contributions by Ashby, Feigl, Geertz, Liddell, McKellar, Rapoport, Wolpe, & 28 others.
344. Schmida, Susanne.
Perspektiven des Seins II. Band: Mikrokosmos Die Kategorien der Psychologie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

345. Schoen, Max (born 1888).
Art and Beauty. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [x]+230pp. Panelled thatched green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Stephen Pepper's copy with his signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

346. Schohaus, Willi.
Die Theoretischen Grundlagen und die wissenschaftstheoretische Stellung der Psychoanalyse. Bern: Buchhandlung & Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1923. 1st Edition. 84pp. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inaugural dissertation at the Univrsity of Bern.
347. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819.] [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flyleaf of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's Wille. Inquire | Order $600.00
The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer.
348. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817.] vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851.
Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resolved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend Werner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Romantic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance — Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
349. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges chipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last edition.
350. Schwarz, Osias L. (born 1879).
General Types of Superior Men: a Philosophico-psychological Study of Genius, Talent and Philistinism in Their Bearings upon Human Society and Its Struggle for a Better Social Order. Preface by Jack London. Introduction by Max Nordau. Boston: Richard G. Badger / Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Edition. [2]+435+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, autopen signature to the title-page, and a few pencil page references to the rear paste-down, his occasional marginal pencil lining & 3 marginal notes. Inquire | Order $50.00

351. Segond, J[oseph Louis Paul] (born 1872).
Le problème du génie. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1930. 1st Edition. 283+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

352. Seifert, Friedrich.
Psychologie: Metaphysik der Seele. München/Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, 1928. 97pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

353. Seligman, Edwin Robert Anderson (1861-1939) & Johnson, Alvin (born 1874), eds.
Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1950]. 13 volumes bound in 8. Later printing. [First published 1937.] @ 8,000pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $185.00
The double volume issue of one of the great American cooperative intellectual achievements.
354. Sennett, Richard (born 1943).
Authority. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [14]+206+[4]pp. Mottled light brown boards with gilt-stamped cream linen spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

355. Shanin, Teodor, ed.
The Rules of the Game: Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

356. Shmueli, Adi.
The Tower of Babel: Identity and Sanity. Atlantic Highlands, NJ: The Humanities Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xvi+142+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

357. Shook, John R., ed.
The Chicago School of Functionalism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+395+[5]; [xxiv]+388+[2]+63+[3]; [xxii]+[viii]+402+[2]+48+[6]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt stamping. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Inquire | Order $225.00
Volume 1 contains the primary functionalist documents in 26 papers and sections from books (mostly the former and including Angell, Dewey, Baldwin, Tufts, Kate Gordon, William Caldwell); volume 2 includes Dewey's important (and now quite scarce in the original) Studies in Logical Theory along with contemporary responses; volume 3 includes Angell's Psychology: An Introductory Study of the Structure and Functions of Human Consciousness along with contemporary responses and reviews. An indispensable compendium for studying American functionalism. Each volume contains a first-rate introduction by Shook.
358. Shwayder, D[avid] S[amuel] (born 1926).
The Stratification of Behaviour: A System of Definitions Propounded and Defended. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: The Humanities Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+411+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

359. Sinha, Chris.
Language and Representation: A Socio-Naturalistic Approach to Human Development. New York: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+[236]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.45

360. Smellie, William (1740-1795).
The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot, 1790, 1799. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi][548], xii+[516]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with modern cloth backstrips & paper labels. Edgeworn, else a fine untrimmed copy in original condition. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Diamond 15.9 & 19.8 (instincts & dreams). Wood 1931 p. 570. Smellie is best known for initiating and writing much of the text for the first edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1771). In this, his last book, the second volume of which appeared posthumously, Smellie takes a surpisingly psychological approach to natural history — indeed the book more closely approximates a contribution to comparative psychology than to zoology, as a sampling of its chapter titles indicates: "Of Puberty", "Of Love", "Of the Hostilities of Animals", "Of the Artifices of Animals", "Of the Society of Animals", "Of the Principles of Imitation in Animals.".
361. Smith, Edward E. & Medin, Douglas L.
Categories and Concepts. Cognitive Science Series 4. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+203+[1]pp. 38 text figures. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and spine-faded dust jacket. Inquire | Order $123.50

362. Smith, F[rederick] V[iggers].
The Explanation of Human Behaviour. London: Constable and Company Ltd., [1951]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+276pp. 21 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, very good in chipped dust jacket with DJ crown slightly defective. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains chapters on McDougall, Gordon Allport, Kurt Lewin, John B. Watson, Clark Hull, E. C. Tolman.
363. Smith, F[rederick] V[iggers].
The Explanation of Human Behaviour. London: Constable and Company Ltd., [1960]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951.] ix+[3]+460pp. 38 text figures. Powder blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small owner's name stamp to the flyleaf, offsetting to the front & rear flyleaves from the DJ, minor edge-rubbing, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. American issue with the book label of Dover Publications, Inc. on the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains chapters on McDougall, Gordon Allport, Lewin, the Gestalt Approach, the Freudian Approach, John B. Watson, Clark Hull, Tolman.
364. Smith, Roger W[inston] (born 1936), ed.
Guilt: Man and Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. 314+[6]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

365. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
The Lectures, Corrected and Improved, which have been delivered for a Series of Years, in the College of New-Jersey; on the Subjects of Moral and Political Philosophy. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson / Trenton: Printed by James J. Wilson, 1812. 2 volumes. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year in Trenton by Daniel Fenton for the author.] [2]+[9]-324; [2]+[9]-386pp. Contemporary calf boards, spines replaced with later 20th century gray paper. Boards quite worn and rubbed, typical period foxing, a good set. Inquire | Order $185.00
Rieber catalog #388; Shaw & Shoemaker 26762; Fay pp. 61-67. Professor of Moral Philosophy and, from 1794-1812 president of the College of New Jersey, which later became Princeton University, Smith was forced to resign in 1812 over a doctrinal dispute. The first volume contains his contributions to psychology.
366. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
Psychology and the Psychosis: Intellect. St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co., [1896]. 1st Edition. [2]+556+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A few pencil notes to margins & rear endleaves, paper acidic and titlepage threatening to detach, generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Snider was an American Hegelian.
367. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893.] xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

368. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 1st Edition. [viii]+620pp. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards. Joints rubbed, leather corners chafed, first few pages foxed, signature cut from top of title-page with remaining part of ink inscription dated "10th month 13th 1855", a good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his view of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organizational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
369. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume IV. [Bristol]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xix+[1]+viii+620pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
370. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams and Norgate, 1870, 1872. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855.] xii+635+[3], viii+648pp. + inserted ad leaf at end of both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt device to front covers and gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, shelfwear to the spine tips, lower edges rubbed, a very good set without the errata slip for volume two, which is almost entirely unopened but the crown of which is quite chipped and partly erose. Scarce. *SOLD*
It was this vastly expanded second edition — three times the size of the first edition — that profoundly influenced the development of both evolutionary and neuropsychology. The evolutionarily rooted concept of hierarchical development of the brain, which was to be broadly diffused through the writings of Hughlings Jackson, stems from this book, the first printing of which may be even scarcer than the 1855 first edition.
371. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1855.] [2]+xiv [misfoliated as xii] +642+10+[8], [viii]+648+[4]pp. Horizontally ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spines faded (as usual), light cover spotting, a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00

372. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
Phenomenology in Psychology and Psychiatry: A Historical Introduction. Issued in the series Northwestern University Studies in Phenomenology & Existential Philosophy. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xlv+[1]+411+[5]pp. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, slight foxing and dust-soiling to the top edge of the text block, a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

373. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
Ethic, Demonstrated in Geometrical Order and Divided into Five Parts, Which Treat (1) of God; (2) of the Nature and Origin of the Mind; (3) of the Nature & Origin of the Affects; (4) of Human Bondage, or of the Strength of the Affects; (5) of the Power of the Intellect, or of Human Liberty. Translated from the Latin by W. Hale White. Translation Revised by Amelia H. Stirling. London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1927. 4th Revised Edition, New printing. [c]+297+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped, endpapers age-toned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
"Spinoza abandoned Descarte' two-substance view in favor of what has come to be called double-aspect theory. Bouble-aspect theories are based on the notion that the mental and the physical are simply different aspects of one and the same substance. … Spinoza rejected the Cartesian view that consciousness and extension are attributes of two finite substances in favor of the notion that they are attributes of only one infinite substance. That substance, God, is the universal essence or nature of everything that exists. The direct implication of Spinoza's view that while mental occurrences and physical motions can determine only other physical motions, mind and body nonetheless exist in pre-established coordination, since the same divine essence forms the connections within both classes and cannot be self-contradictory" [Wozniak Mind and Body: From René Descartes to William James, p. 7].
374. Staats, Arthur W. (born 1924).
Psychology's Crisis of Disunity: Philosophy and Method for Unified Science. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iii]-x+391+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

375. Stam, Henderikus J., et al, eds.
The Analysis of Psychological Theory: Metapsychological Perspectives. Cambridge/New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+[ii]+318+[2]pp. Purple cloth with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $55.00

376. Stewart, Balfour (1828-1887).
Conservation of Energy. With an Appendix on the Vital and Mental Applications of the Doctrine. Issued in International Scientific Series. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 1st American Edition. [First published 1873 in London.] [2]+viii+[2]+236+[2]pp. + 3 leaves of rear ads. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine darkened, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed and somewhat dusty, crown chipped, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

377. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828).
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind … Volume Second. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh, and T. Cadell adn W. Davies, London, 1814. 1st Edition. xiv+554+[2]pp. 4to. Original drab boards. Boards worn and detached, spine erose and broken, first gathering loose with first leaf [a-1] separated, a clean untrimmed copy in original condition. Inquire | Order $400.00

378. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind … Volume Second. New-York: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co., 1814. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xii+528+[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Joints tender, spine tips worn, a very good copy with light browning and very slight foxing. Inquire | Order $135.00

379. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Volume Second. From the Latest Edinburgh Edition. New-York: Published by James Eastburn & Co., 1818. xii+420pp. Covers detached, foxed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

380. Stöhr, Adolf (1855-1921).
Lehrbuch der Logik in psycholisierender Darstellung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition. xiv+438p. 26 text figures. Printed brown cloth. Rear hinge cracked, head and foot of spine moderately frayed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

381. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick] (1860-1944).
Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, British issue. xv+[1]+289+[3], v+[1]+314pp. Pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Spines faded, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00

382. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 2 volumes. 5th Edition. [First published 1896.] [v-xvi]+289+[3], [vi]+314pp. Ruled thatched red cloth with gilt spines. Lightly marked ex-library copies. *SOLD*

383. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick].
Mind and Matter. The First of Two Volumes Based on the Gifford Lectures Delivered in the University of Edinburgh in 1919 and 1921. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1983. [iv]+xiv+325+[6]pp. Blue buckram. A fine copy. Xerographic facsimile of the original 1930 Cambridge UP edition. *SOLD*

384. Stratton, George Malcolm (1865-1957).
Psychology of the Religious Life. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead. London: George Allen & Company, Ltd., 1911. 1st Edition. xii+376pp. + inserted ads. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine. Hinges cracked, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

385. Strich, Walter.
Prinzipien: Einer psychologischen Erkenntnis. Prolegomena zu einer der historischen Vernunft. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1st Edition. vi+363pp. Cloth. Spine taped. Inquire | Order $19.95

386. Sturt, Mary (born 1896).
The Psychology of Time. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc. / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1925. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] vi+[2]+152pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

387. Sutherland, John W.
A General Systems Philosophy for the Social and Behavioral Sciences. New York: George Braziller, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

The Foundation of Scientific Psychology in France

388. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph (1828-1893).
De l'intelligence. Par H. Taine. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1870. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+492, [4]+508pp. Contemporary auburn boards with gilt-stamped brown cloth spines. Crowns chipped; modest wear to the heels and bottom edges; hinges broken in the first volume and cracked in the second volume; sheets foxed; 19th century owner's ink signature to both front flyleaves and later owner's pencil signature dated 1919 to the flyleaf in volume one; a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: Historical Essays, pp. 30-34 [from which my account is largely taken]; Boring A History of Experimental Psychology [1929 edition], pp. 606 & 666; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology p. 419. The foundation text for scientific psychology in France. The first volume contains Taine's psychology proper, while the second volume is primarily epistemological in orientation. "Of particular importance for future directions taken by French scientific psychology were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism [derived from Condillac], theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak, p. 31]. For Taine it was sensations that correspond to external reality, with mental images representing sensations, while general ideas were reduced to names that signified the images standing for sensations. Taine explained hallucinations as images that lacked a normally present second state that extinguished the images' external location. In his discussion of memory Taine emphasized the central role played by the degree of attention to the original event. By emphasizing the importance of unconscious mental processes and by relying greatly on data drawn from psychopathology and exceptional mental states, Taine "initiated the French tradition that the normal mind is to be understood by a study of the abnormal" [Boring].

Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts (his positivism). Binet dated the birth of experimental psychology in France to the publication of De l'intelligence in 1870. Taine greatly influenced Ribot, Janet and Binet. He "brought the study of psychopathology within the ambit of the new science as it emerged in France; and, in so doing, he helped impart to French psychology its distinctive character" [Wozniak, p. 34].

389. Taine, H[ippolyte Adolph].
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. New York: Holt & Williams, 1872. 1st American Edition. [First published 1870 in French; First issued in English translation in 1871 in London.] [xl]+514pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to front joint, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology 1855-1914, pp. 30-34.
A key book in the emergence of modern psychology in France and perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology. "Of particular importance . were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism, theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak p. 31].
390. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph.
On Intelligence. Translated from the French by T. D. Haye and revised with additions by the author. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 8. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1870 in French.] xlii+542pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1871 first edition in English. *SOLD*
Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book — which everybody with a serious interest in psychology seems to have read at the time — laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts. It is not so much a study of intelligence as probably the best period survey of what was going on in psychology.
391. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
Rethink: A Paraprimitive Solution. London: Book Club Associates, [1972]. British Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

392. Taylor, William.
The Relationship Between Psychology and Science. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. 243+[1]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

393. Thomä, Dieter (born 1959).
Eltern: Kleine Philosophie einer riskanten Lebensform. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1992]. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards with paper spine label. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

394. Thomas, Stephen N[aylor] (born 1942).
The Formal Mechanics of Mind. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

395. Tracy, Frederick (1862-1951).
The Psychology of Adolescence. Handbooks of Moral and Religious Education, edited by E. Hershey Sneath Volume 2. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. 1st Edition. x+[2]+246+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, front & rear endpapers darkened, a good plus copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00
Written as a handbook for teachers. Tracy was Professor of Ethics in University College, University of Toronto.

An 18th Century English Philosophy/Psychology Rarity

396. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
The Light of Nature Pursued. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Together with Some Account of the Life of the Author by Sir H. P. St. John Mildmay. London: Printed for R. Faulder . . . and T. Payne, 1805. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+lxv+[3]+337+[1]; [iv]+429+[1]; [iv]+645+[1]; [iv]+338; [iv]+660; [iv]+658; [iv]+684pp. Contemporary polished calf. Most boards detached, several spines completely erose, a bit of light marginal penciling, else internally very good with some browning. A good working set. Very scarce. Both the original and this revised edition are nowadays nearly unfindable. Inquire | Order $350.00
Diamond Roots of Psychology 21.7 (in the section on motivation & conflict); Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 2:893-898; Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-77; Sorley A History of English Philosophy, pp. 192-194. This second edition, published by Tucker's grandson, restores chapter 25 of Part III and other passages that his daughter had deleted for the first edition because they suggested Socinianism. A book of considerable importance for both utilitarianism and association psychology, though more from this second edition and Hazlitt's 1807 abridgment than from the nearly unfindable original edition, which few people could have read.

Tucker turned to philosophy in 1754 and from 1763 on spent most of his time working on Light of Nature. A Lockean, he attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data, attributed ideas to reflection as well as sensation, and criticized Hartley's radical sensationalism. "Tucker gives the generic name of combination to this juncture of ideas, which he says includes two separate modes, association and composition. Thus Tucker was the first to recognized explicitly the difference between a union without alteration of the components, and the sort of connection wherein the ideas 'so melt together as to form one single complex idea.' … Tucker's statement of this principle is perhaps his most important contribution to the association theory" [Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-76]. Tucker's discussion of "Combination" is largely given in chapter 9 of Volume I, Part I. Tucker greatly influenced William Paley, especially his moral theory and theodicy. Paley relied on Tucker's theory of engagement to explain how the realm of living nature can be a mass of happiness. [see the [Dict. of 18th Cent. British Philosophers 2:893-898].

397. Turner, Merle B[randt].
Philosophy and the Science of Behavior. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xx]+539+[1]pp. Printed black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

398. Turner, Merle B[randt].
Psychology and the Philosophy of Science. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Trade paperback (printed ochre and black wrappers). A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

399. Turner, Merle B[randt].
Realism and the Explanation of Behavior. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+257+[5]pp. Printed ochre and black cloth. A touch of trivial penciling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

400. Tweney, Ryan D. (born 1943), et al, eds.
On Scientific Thinking. New York: Columbia University Press, 1981. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+459+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Ink owner's signature to the half-title, else very good. *SOLD*

The First Textbook of Mental Philosophy

401. [Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872)].
Elements of Intellectual Philosophy: Designed as a Text-Book. Portland [Maine]: Published by William Hyde, 1827. 1st Edition. [4]+504+[2]pp. Patterned mauve cloth circa the 1840s. Lacking paper spine label from the somewhat later binding, but an exceptionally pretty copy of a book difficult to find in such nice condition.
Alpheus Felch's copy inscribed by him on the original front blank: "A. Felch // Bowdoin College [ink rules] // [in later ink] to John E. Godfrey." A native of Maine, Alpheus Felch (1804-1896) entered Bowdoin in 1823 and graduated in 1827. Admitted to the bar in Bangor in 1830, he moved to Monroe, Michigan, in 1833, and resettled in Ann Arbor in 1843. He served as Governor of Michigan for 14 months in 1846-1847, resigning upon his election as a Democrat to the U.S. Senate March 4, 1847. In 1853 President Franklin Pierce appointed him president of the commission to settle Mexican and Spanish land claims in California ensuing from the Mexican-American War. In 1856 he returned to the practice of law in Ann Arbor. From 1879-1883 he served as the Tappan professor of law at the University of Michigan. John Edwards Godfrey (1809-1884) practiced law in Bangor, Maine, and presided over the Bangor Historical Society 1873-1884. Inquire | Order $450.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. Preceded by the publication in 1826 of the first 13 chapters under the same title by J. Griffin in Brunswick (we've never seen a copy). Published anonymously without Upham's name on the title-page, this was the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology) and the most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scottish-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular—there were many editions into the 1860's—Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.

Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin (originally appointed professor of metaphysics and ethics Feb 1825). His book was based on his lectures at Bowdoin on the understanding of the human mind (Longfellow and Hawthorne were in his first class). In 1831 he enlarged the work to two volumes, retitling it Elements of Mental Philosophy — a much more explicitly psychological title than the Scottish-derived "Intellectual" of the first edition. While in the 1827 book Upham resisted any classification of mind, in its 1831 incarnation he argued that the operations of mind fell naturally into two categories: intellect and sentience. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category. Upham represents both the culmination of the Puritan tradition in philosophy and the foundation for an indigenous American psychological tradition. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

Upham's Expansion of His First Textbook of Psychology

402. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Elements of Mental Philosophy. Portland [Maine]: Published by S[amuel] Colman // Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co. and Wells & Lilly, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+501+[5]; 512pp. Original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Boards and front flyleaves detached; spines split, quite chipped, and defective at crown & foot; foxed; a good set only in the publisher's binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James page 48 & #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. A complete reworking of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy, the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology). This incarnation is much less Lockean than the 1827 book, relying much more on Thomas Reid, Thomas Brown, and Dugald Stewart—the appendix "Of the Varieties of Intellectual Character" is taken from Volume Third of Stewart's Elements of the Human Mind. Where in 1827 Upham had imposed no classificatory scheme on the operations of mind, here he has decidedly done so, the text being divided into the following sections: Introduction. Part First: Immateriality and General Laws of the Mind. Part Second, Class I: Intellectual States of the Mind, of External Origin. Part Second, Second Class: Intellectual States of Internal Origins. Part Third: Language or Signs of Mental States. Part Fourth: Sentient States of the Mind, Class First: Emotions; Class Second: Desires. Part Fifth: Disordered Mental Action. Part the Fifth contains two chapters: "Excited Conceptions or Apparitions"; and "Mental Alienation."

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James, which Upham kept revising and fiddling with until the definitive state of the text appeared in 1869. Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin College. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category comparable to intellect and sentience. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

403. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
404. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will. Portland [Maine]: Published by William H. Hyde, for Z. Hyde, 1834. 1st Edition. 400pp. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Moderate rubbing to the boards, very slight spotting to the text, an attractive, pleasing copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Roback 1952: "the most analytic mind in psychology of his day". Upham shows that desires differ from volitions in fixedness and permanence and that motives may be either internal or external.
405. Uphues, Goswin (1841-1916).
Erkenntniskritische Psychologie: Leitfaden für Vorlesungen. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+140pp. 1/4 black cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small Univ. of Calif. rubber stamp to the title-page, donation bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, otherwise a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
Uphues was professor of philosophy at Halle (außerordentlichen in 1890, ordentlich from 1895, emeritus in 1914). Though quite ignored today, Uphues tried in his last books to construct an epistemologically based metaphysics of consciousness and perception. Like Husserl (to whom he doesn't refer, at leat in this book), he distinguishes between the contents and objects of consciousness.
406. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

407. Valle, Ronald S. & Eckartsberg, Rolf von, eds.
The Metaphors of Consciousness. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xxii+521+[1]pp. Purple cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Several bruises to the bottom front board, else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

408. Valsiner, Jaan, ed.
The Individual Subject and Scientific Psychology. Perspectives on Individual Differences [Volume 8]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+408+[2]pp. Printed white cloth with painted blue spine and front lables and silver lettering. Cloth lightly soiled, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $110.00

409. Wallraff, Charles.
Philosophical Theory and Psychological Fact: An Attempt at Synthesis. Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [xii]+218+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

410. Wann, T. W., ed.
Behaviorism and Phenomenology: Contrasting Bases for Modern Psychology. Chicago: Published for the William M. Rice University by the University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+190+[2]pp. Blue & gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

411. Ward, James (1843-1925).
Naturalism and Agnosticism. Delivered Before the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1896-1898. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1899. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+302+[2]; xiii+[1]]+291+[1]pp. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good set with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

412. Ward, James.
Psychological Principles. Issued in the series Cambridge Psychological Library. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1918. 1st Edition. xiv+478+[2]pp. + corrigenda leaf inserted after page xiv. Large 8vo. Printed paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Joints rubbed, moderate shelfwear to spine tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
An expansion of Ward's article on "Psychology" for the 11th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica, though he had originally planned to write the book as early as 1878. Ward's book is really more a synthesis of and swan song for late 19th century philosophical psychology. His concerns were primarily with the subject-object relationship and act-psychology.
413. Warner, Richard (born 1946).
Freedom, Enjoyment, and Happiness: An Essay on Moral Psychology. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

414. Watson, John (1847-1939).
Comte, Mill, and Spencer: An Outline of Philosophy. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. xx+302+[2]pp. 12mo. Pebbled, horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

415. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explained and Improved: Or, a Brief and Comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind … Elizabeth-Town: Printed by Shepard Kollock, for Robert Hodge and Co. New-York, 1795. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of Passions in Religion; first published separately with this title, London 1732.] [2]+vi+210+[6]pp. 32mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Joints repaired, some worming to front board, a good clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $215.00
Evans 29843; Not in Fay.
416. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
Über die letzten Dinge. Mit einem biograph. Vorwort von Dr. Moriz Rappaport. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1912. 3rd Edition. [xxvi]+178pp. Pebbled blue cloth with inset front label and marbled endpapers. Edges shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains "'Peer Gynt' und Ibsen (Enthaltend einiges über Erotik, über Haß und Liebe, das Verbrechen, die Ideen des Vaters und des Sonnes)"; "Aphoristich-Gebliebenes. (Enthaltend die Psychologie des Sadismus und Masochismus, die Psychologie des Mordes, Ethisches, Erbsünde, etc.)"; "Zur Charakterologie (Enthaltend: Sucher und Priester, Über Friedrich Schiller, Bruchstücke über R. Wagner und den 'Parsifal')"; "Über die Einsinnigkeit der Zeit und ihre ethische Bedeutung nebst Spekulationen über Zeit, Raum, Wille überhaupt"; "Metaphysik (Enthaltend die Idee einer universellen Symbolik, Tierpsychologie [mit ziemlich volständiger Psychologie des Verbrechers] etc.)"; "Die Kultur und ihr Verhältnis zu Glauben, Fürchten und Wissen"; "Lietzte Aphorismen."
417. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first biography of Brown.
418. Whedon, D[aniel] D[enison] (1808-1885).
The Freedom of the Will as a Basis of Human Responsibility and a Divine Government: Elucidated and Maintained in its Issue with the Necessitarian Theories of Hobbes, Edwards, the Princeton Essayists, and Other Leading Advocates. New York: David Mckay Company Publishers, [1864]. Uncertain printing. [2]+438+[12]pp. 12mo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Fay pp. 135-38.
419. Wiener, Norbert (1894-1964).
Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine. New York: The Technology Press, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Paris: Hermann et Cie, [1948]. 1st Edition. [4]+194+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with silver-lettered painted black spine & front labels and black spine printing. Short tear to the upper rear joint, spine tips & corners frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

420. Wilm, E[mil] C[arl] (1877-1932).
The Theories of Instinct: A Study in the History of Psychology. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+188+[4]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, faint 'Psy W' to the lower spine, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

421. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
Last Writings on the Philosophy of Psychology Volume 1: Preliminary Studies for Part II of Philosophical Investigations. Edited by G. von Wright & Heikki Nyman. Translated by C. G. Luckhardt & Maximilian A. E. Aue. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1982]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell.] [viii]+[1]+[254]+[128]-148+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor stain to the top edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00
First publication of the manuscript, in both German and English on facing pages. Written between October 1948 and March 1949.

A Key 18th Century Psychology Text

422. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [16]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern 1/ mottled calf with marbled boards, maroon morocco spine label, and raised spine bands. Light browning and foxing, a bit of minor staining to the margins, edges rubbed, an attractive copy. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $850.00
Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
423. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00

Distinguished Between Empirical and Cognitive Psychology

424. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta … Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1732, 1734. 2 volumes bound in 1. [14]+920 [ie, 720]+[16]pp. [Empirica] and [16]+680+[20]pp. [Rationalis]. Signatures: a, b, A-4T2 [Rationalis] and a, b, A-4X, (a), (b) [Empirica]. Thick 4to. Contemporary vellum-backed boards with vellum corners. Some erosion to the upper right margins and corners of the last few gatherings of the Empirica (which is bound second) with the margins of the last leaf of the index and rear flyleaf repaired, tear to the right margin of one leaf of the index in the Rationalis with slight incursion into the text, occasional slight marginal tears, front flyleaf dampstained, boards rubbed, a quite decent copy with light browning. Uncommon. Both title-pages in red and black. Rationalis bound first. First editions of both volumes. Bound with Psychologica rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata … Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The Psychologia Empirica is the first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Basing his ideas on Leibniz, Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, and distinguished between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
425. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide constant, continentur et as solidam universae philosophiae practicae… Verona: Apud Haeredes Marci Moroni, 1779. Later Edition. [First published 1732.] [8]+411+[1]pp. Signatures: a, A-3D in fours, 3E6. A few historiated initials, copper plate device to the titlepage, and copper-engraved tailpieces. 4to. Early 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards. Marbled paper erose at the bottom corners of both boards; bottom margin of last gathering slightly wrinkled; some minor staining to the bottom margins of the last few gatherings; still a clean and attractive copy. *SOLD*
The first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Wolff here introduces the distinction which has held ever since between rational and empirical psychology. Along with his 1734 Psychologia Rationalis, one of the most important 18th century psychological texts.
426. Wollheim, Richard [Arthur] (1923-2003), ed.
Philosophers on Freud: New Evaluations. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1974 as Freud: A Collection of Critical Essays as a paperback original by Anchor Books.] [2]+155+[15]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and orange endpapers. Lower front corner bumped, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

427. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
Scientific Psychology: Principles and Approaches. Ernest Nagel, Consulting Editor. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+620+[2]pp. Thatched green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

428. Woodger, J[oseph[ H[enry] (1894-1981).
Physics, Psychology and Medicine: A Methodological Essay. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. x+145+[1]pp. 16mo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

429. Worringer, Wilhelm (born 1881).
Abstraction and Empathy: A Contribution to the Psychology of Style. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1953 in London.] xv+[1]+144pp. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Translation of the 3rd edition of Abstraktion und Einfühlung, 1st published 1908.
430. Wren, Thomas E., ed.
The Moral Domain: Essays in the Ongoing Discussion Between Philosophy and the Social Sciences. In collaboration with Wolfgang Edelstein & Gertrud Nunner-Winker. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxx+414+[4]pp. Brown cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Based on a conference convened by the Max Planck Institute in 1984 in Germany. *SOLD*

431. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Einleitung in die Philosophie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 2nd Edition. [First published 1901.] xviii+466pp. Publisher's flexible printed blue linen with black lettering and marbled endpapers, all edges tinted red. Good used condition with shelfwear and light foxing. Early owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1903. Reprints the text of the first edition. Inquire | Order $20.00

432. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Elements of Folk Psychology: Outlines of a Psychological History of the Development of Mankind. Translation by Edward Leroy Schaub of Elemente der Völkerpsychologie, 1912. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [2]+xxxiii+[1]+532+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. With the series-issued bookplate of the founding editor of the series, Eric Carlson, and with the accompanying 24-page brochure reprinting Herman K. Haeberlin's "The Theoretical Foundations of Wundt's Folk Psychology," originally published in Wilhelm Wundt and the Making of a Scientific Psychology, edited by R. W. Rieber (Plenum Press, 1980, pages 229-249). *SOLD*

433. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Essays. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885.] [6]+440pp. Green and gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and vertical gilt rule to the front & rear boards, patterned gray endpapers, top edge of the text block painted green. Some soiling to the right & bottom edges of the text block, else a sharp, attractive copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed on the title-page "W. M. Wheeler". Professor of Economic Entomology at Harvard University, Wheeler was the leading early 20th century authority on the behavior of the social insects, especially of ants. Inquire | Order $100.00
Essays on philosophy & knowledge, brain & soul, the growth of experimental psychology, animal psychology, affects & ideas, the language of thought, Will, Spiritualism, Lessing & the critical method, etc.
434. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts of the Moral Life. I: The Facts of the Moral Life translated by Julia Gulliver and Edward Bradford Titchener (1867-1927). II: Ethical Systems translated by Margaret Floy Washburn (1871-1939). III: The Principles of Morality and the Departments of the Moral Life translated by Margaret Floy Washburn. Translates his 1886 Eine Untersuchung der Thatsachen und Gesetze des sittlichen Lebens. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: The Macmillan Co., 1902, 1906, 1901. 3 volumes. xii+339+[1]; [iv]+viii+196; [ii]+xii+308pp. Ruled straight-grained brown cloth. Rear joint to first volume frayed, several gouges to front board of the third volume, a very good set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
2nd edition in English of volumes 1 & 2, 1st edition of volume 3.
435. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Ethical Systems. Translated by Margaret Floy Washburn. Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume 2. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1906. 2nd printing in English, British issue. [First issued in English translation in 1897.] [iv]+viii+196pp. Straight-grained ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

436. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
The Facts of the Moral Life. Translation of the first 269 pages of the 1892 revised edition of Ethik. Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume I. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / NY: The Macmillan Company, [1902]. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1897.] xii+339+[1]pp. Ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, corners bumped, a very good copy. *SOLD*

437. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1894.] [2]+x+459+[1]pp. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A very good copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed "W. M. Wheeler" on the title-page. *SOLD*
Wundt's first book to appear in English, this is a translation of Vorlesungen über Menschen- und Thierseele. [1st ed. 1863].
438. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 29. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1863 in German.] [iv]+x+454+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1894 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $50.00
Wundt's first book to be translated into English.
439. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Die Prinzipien der mechanischen Naturlehre: ein Kapitel aus einer Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1866 as Die physikalische Axiome und ihre Beziehung zum Kausalprinzip.] xii+217+[7]pp. Early drab flexible green boards with hand-letered spine. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $57.50
With a new six-page foreword to the second edition.
440. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Vorlesungen über die Menschen-Und Tierseele. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1922. [First published 1863.] xvi+579+[1]pp. 53 text figures. Pebbled 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Front joint splitting, edges chipped, a good copy. Siebente und achte mit der sechsten übereinstimmende Auflage (4th revised edition of the text). Inquire | Order $50.00
Creighton & Titchener translated the 1892 second edition as Lectures on Human and Animal psychology.
441. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Zur Psychologie und Ethik: Zehn ausgewählte Abschnitte aus Wilhelm Wundt. Herausgegeben von Julius A. Wentzel. Leipzig: Verlag von Philipp Reclam jun., [1911]. 1st Edition. 205+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 16mo. Drab brown boards with pink spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, some creasing to a few lower corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

442. Young, John Zachary (born 1907).
Programs of the Brain. Based on Gifford Lectures, 1975-7. Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [viii]+325+[3]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-G)

Section 2: Philosophical Psychology (H-N)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010