Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Philosophical Psychology (H-N)

List 1705 Created: 10 May 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-G)

Section 3: Philosophical Psychology (O-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1705 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


132. Haas, Wilhelm (1883-1956).
Die psychische Dingwelt. Bonn: Verlag von Friedrich Cohen, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+215+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt sine and front lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

133. Hadamard, Jacques.
An Essay on the Psychology of Invention in the Mathematical Field. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [after 1954]. Paperback Edition, Uncertain printing. [First published 1945 by Princeton UP.] xiii+[1]+145+[1]pp. + 16 page rear publisher's catalog. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative green & white card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

134. Haldane, J[ohn] S[cott] (1860-1936).
The Sciences and Philosophy. Gifford Lectures University of Glasgow, 1927-28. [London]: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, [1929]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+344pp. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth. Slight foxing, about a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*

G. Stanley Hall's First Book, Inscribed

135. Hall, G[ranville] Stanley (1844-1924).
Aspects of German Culture. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881. 1st Edition. [4]+320+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inscribed by Hall on the title-page "With the Author's compliments." Saul Rosenzweig's copy with his name stamp to the paste-down and pencil scoring and notes to the several chapters (notably those on hypnotism & spiritualism) and with his pencil notes to the rear endpapers. Rosenzweig (1907-2004), who was at Clark early in his career, published in 1992 Freud, Jung and Hall the King-Maker, an important book about Freud's 1909 trip to America to lecture at Clark. Inquire | Order $750.00
Hall's first book.
Hall received the first American PhD in psychlogy (1878, Johns Hopkins under William James); founded the 2nd American psychological laboratory at Hopkins in 1883, and another at Clark in 1889; was president and professor of psychology at Clark Univeristy 1889-1920; was the first president and founding member of the American Psychological Association; founded in 187 the American Journal of Psychology, the first American pyschological journal and the first purely psychological journal in English; brought Janet & Ramon y Cajal to lecture at Clark's 10th birthday celebration, and Freud and Jung in 1909 to lecture at Clark's bidecennial celebration; pioneered developmental psychology in the United States (called by Hall "genetic psychology"); published in 1904 the first large-scale study of adolescence and introduced the concept of adolescence as a discreet developmental stage. See Zusne's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 168 and Noel Sheehy et al's Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, pp. 251-252.
136. Hamilton, Edward John (1834-1918).
The Human Mind: A Treatise in Mental Philosophy. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1883. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+720+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering, black embossing to the front cover, and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, fraying to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hamilton's first book, republished in 1886 as Mental Science, and again 13 years later as The Perceptionalist, his original choice for a title. "Hamilton derives from Scottish philosphy, but makes an advance upon it by constructive, original, independent thinking" [Fay p. 159].
137. Hamilton, William (1788-1856).
Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic. Mit einer Einleitung von Friedrich O. Wolf: Sir William Hamilton. The Philosophy of Common Sense in an Age of Revolution. Edited by Henry Longueville Mansel & John Veitch. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Friedrich Frommann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1970. 4 volumes. 28+[iii]-[xx]+444+[2]; [ii]+x+568; [ii]+xiv+468; [ii]+x+520+[8]pp. Red cloth. Very good copies. Facsimile reprint of the revised edition, Edinburgh 1861-1866. Inquire | Order $185.00

138. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
Perception, Learning and the Self: Essays in the Philosophy of Psychology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

139. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter].
The Psychology of Perception: A Philosophical Examination of Gestalt Theory and Derivative Theories of Perception. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+120pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Endpapers foxed, name stamp to the front paste-down and owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

140. Hampel, Cyril (born 1933).
Foundations of Philosophy: A Theory of Language, Reality, and Method. New York: Vantage Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xlviii]+316+[4]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

141. Han, S[hu-] T[su].
The Problem of Mind and Body. Foreword by A. Mair. [no place]: [no publisher], [1922]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+178+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, crown frayed, moderate cover staining, a good to very good copy with owner's ink signature dated 1951 to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
Argues for a correlative psycho-physical interactionism, a compromise between parallelism and interactionism. Han was In 1922 Associate Professor of Psychology and Logic in the National University of Peking.
142. Hanusch, Ignaz Joh[ann] [= Ignác Jan Hanus] (1812-1869).
Handbuch der Erfahrungs-Seelenlehre in filosophisches Wissen einleitend. Lemberg: gedruckt bei Peter Piller, 1843. 1st Edition. [6]+131+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early mottled wine-red boards with no printing. Sheets lightly browned, modest wear to the corners & spine tips, a very good copy with small early 20th century name stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
NUC locates only 1 copy at NNU-W; OCLC locates only 2 copies of the 1949 reprint, at Rice Univ and the Czech National Library, and 1 copy of the 1849 3rd edition at the Bavarian State Library. None of the editions is in the Widener Shelflist of Philosophy & Psychology. The Austrian National Library has a copy. The Bohemian Ignác Jan Hanus was a Hegelian professor of philosophy at the University of Lemberg (i.e., Lvov) from 1836 to 1848, then in Prague from 1849 to 1852.
143. Hardy, William G.
Language, Thought, and Experience: A Tapestry of the Dimensions of Meaning. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

144. Harms, Friedrich (1819-1880).
Psychologie. Aus dem handschriftlichen Nachlasse des Verfassers herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Wiese. Leipzig: Th. Griebens Verlag (L. Fernan), 1897. 1st Edition. xii+204+[4]pp. Early 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Professor of philosophy at the University of Berlin, Harms's main interest was psychology.
145. Harré, Rom (born 1927).
Personal Being: A Theory for Individual Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+299+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

146. Harré, Rom, ed.
Personality. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, [1976]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Oxford.] viii+255+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Ink name to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
Seven papers including Bowlby's "The Self-Reliant Personality: Some Conditions That Promote It"; and Michael Argyle's "Personality and Social Behavior."

The Foundation Text for Physiological Psychology

147. Hartley, David (1705-1757).
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: Printed by S. Richardson for James Leake and Wm. Frederick … and sold by Charles Hitch and Stephen Austin, 1749. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+512; xv+[1]+455+[13]pp. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with gilt spine dentelles and black morocco spine labels. Boards rubbed, spines cracked, front flyleaf to the first volume detached and with ink owner's signature dated 1834, a very good, clean set. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $3,000.00
Norman Catalog 1003; Rieber Catalog 189; Diamond 13.8 & 22.7; Boring 1950 pp. 193-99; Wozniak Mind & Body #29, p.33. The foundation text for association psychology, often regarded as the first physiological psychology, since Hartley "consistently and consecutively stated his propositions in mental and physical terminology" [Zusne, p. 42].

Hartley's most influential book — although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken directly from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.

148. Hartley, David.
Observations on Man, His Frame, His Duty, and His Expectations. London: J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1749.] [xvi]+[xvi]+512; xii+455+[1]; viii+[457]-768+[12]pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with gilt spines and red leather spine labels. Without half-titles, lacking all three second spine labels with the volume numbers, joints & edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear, a very good set with light browning and foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,175.00
Volume 3 is titled Notes and Additions to Dr. Hartley's Observations on Man by Herman Andrew Pistorius … Translated from the German original … to which is prefixed a Sketch of the Life and Character of Dr. Hartley. Also published in a single 4to volume and reprinted in 1801. This is the best and most complete edition, restoring the important section on the theory of vibrations which Priestley had deleted from his 1775 edition.

Hartley's most influential book - although its influence lay in the 19th rather than the 18th century, the first edition attracting little notice. Hartley's views on sensation were taken direct from Newton's Principia, while his theory of vibrations was inspired by the latter's Optics. Both physiological psychology and associationism derive from this book.

149. Hartmann, Karl Robert Eduard von (1842-1906).
Phänomenologie des sittlichen Bewusstseins: eine Entwicelung seiner mannigfaltigen Gestalten in ihrem inneren Zusammenhange. Dritte Auflage mit den Zusätzen lezter Hand neu herausgegeben von Ulma von Hartmann. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1924. [First published 1896.] 696+[4]pp. Decorative taupe cloth-backed brown boards with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked and strained with the text block a bit loose, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00

150. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] Eduard von.
Das Unbewusste vom Standpunkt der Physiologie und Descendenztheorie: eine kritische Beleuchtung des naturphilosophischen Theils der Philosophie des Unbewussten aus naturwissenschaftlichen Gesichtspunkten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 1st Edition. 240pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

151. Hartsen, F[rederik] A[nthony] v[on] (1838-1877).
Untersuchungen über Psychologie. Anmerkungen zu Robert Zimmermann's "Philosophische Propädeutik." Mit Rücksicht auf Herbart, J. H. v. Fichte, Ulrici, Fechner, Lindner, Drbal, Flügel, Nahlowsky, Lange, Darwin, C. Vogt, L. Büchner, Moleschott, Lotze, Hoppe u.s.w. Leipzig: Theodor Thomas, 1869. 1st Edition. viii+124pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to edges, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
A neo-Herbartian Dutch philosopher, Hartsen was an early continental European philosopher to develop a serious interest in Darwinian evolution. He corresponded some with Darwin and sent him in 1868 part of his Grundlegung von Aesthetik, a book published in 1869. Hartsen also edited the Utrecht neuropsychiatrist Schroeder van der Kolk's posthumous 1863 book, Handboek van de pathologie en therapie der krankzinnigheid.
152. Hauptmann, Carl (1858-1921).
Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen Band I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1893 in Dresden by Ehlermann.] [12]+388pp. Original drab orange wrappers with "Hauptmann // Metaphysik" printed on the front. Slight chipping to the wrappers, else a perfect, unopened copy. With Fischer's imprint pasted over Ehlermann's on the title-page and opposing series title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240).
153. Haven, Joseph (1816-1874).
Moral Philosophy: Including Theoretical and Practical Ethics. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company / Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1869. Later printing. [First published 1859.] 366pp. + 10 pages of ads. 12mo. Rebound in modern buckram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

154. [Hazard, Rowland G[ibson] (1801-1888)].
Language: Its Connection with the Present Condition and Future. By a Heteroscian. Providence [RI]: Marshall, Brown and Company, 1836. 1st Edition. 153+[1]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown cloth with decorative gilt spine. Signature at top of titlepage cut away, foxed, first several gatherings dampstained, old library stamp to front flyleaf, stil a reasonable copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Hazard's first book and a significant early American treatise on language. Published anonymously.
155. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
Populäre Wissenschaftsliche Vorträge. [All published]. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1865, 1871, 1884. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+134; vii+[3]+211+[1]; xii+380pp. 26 woodcuts in the first Heft (7 in color); 25 in the second; 19 in Band 2. Contemporary dark green cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Occasional light pencil scoring and marginalia, penciled list of all the papers in both volumes to the rear flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Band I first published in two Hefte in wrappers. Inquire | Order $375.00
Contains: Band 1/1: 1) Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. 2) Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 3) Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. 4) Eis und Gletscher. [with colored woodcuts of glaciers]. Band 1/2: 1. Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens: Der optische Apparat des Auges. Die Gesichtsempfindungen. Die Gesichtswahrnehmungen. 2) Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. 3) Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. 4) Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Band 2: 1) Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. 2) Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. 3) Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems. 4) Optisches über Malerei: Die Formen. Helligkeitsstufen. Die Farbe. Die Farbenharmonie. 4) Wirbelstürme und Gewitter. 5) Das Denken in der Medizin. 6) Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten. 7) Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung + Beilagen: I. Ueber die Localisation der Empfindungen innerer Organe; II. Der Raum kann transcendental sein, ohne dass es die Axiome sind; III. Die Anwendbarkeit der Axiome auf die physische Welt. 8) Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's Ideen über Elektricität. 9) Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. 10) Kritisches: I. Induction und Deduction. Vorrede zum zweiten Theile des ersten Bandes der Uebersetzung von W. Thomson's und Tait's "Treatise on Natural Philosophy". II. Ueber das Streben nach Popularisirung der Wissenschaft. Vorrede zur Uebersetzung von J. Tyndall's "Fragments of Science". 11) Kritische Beilage: Zöllner contra Tyndall.
156. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von].
Vorträge und Reden. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1903. 2 volumes. 5th Edition. [First published 1865 & 1871 as Populäre wissenschaftsliche Vorträge.] xv+[3]+422pp. + inserted ad leaf; xii+434pp. + inserted ad leaf. Photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to the first volume. Text woodcuts. Handsomely rebound in modern black 1/2 goatskin with raised spine bands and leather spine labels, original marbled edges. Slight tide-marking, a very good set. *SOLD*
The last edition (following the text of the 1896 fourth edition).
  • Differs quite a bit from the first edition (1865-1884). Contains Band I: Erinnerungen (1891). Ueber Goethes naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten (1853). Nachschrift (1875). Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neuesten Ermittelungen der Physik (1854). Ueber das Sehen des Menschen (1855). Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie (1857). Ueber das Verhältnis der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaften (1862). Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft (1862/63). Eis und Gletscher (1865). Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens (1868). Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Eröffnungsrede für die Naturforscherversammlung zu Innsbruck (1869). Appendix with extensions to "Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte" and "Eis und Gletscher."
  • Band II: Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome (1870). Zum Gedächtniss an Gustav Magnus (1871).Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems (1871). Optische über Malerei (1871 bis 1873).Wirbelstürme und Gewitter (1875). Das Denken in der Medizin (1877). Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten (1877). Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung (1878). Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's ideen über Elektricität (1881). Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. Antwortrede, gehalten beim Empfang der Graefe-Medaille. Heidelberg, den 9. August 1886. Addresses on Josef Frauenhofer, Goethe, and Heinrich Hertz. Additions and expansions to a number of the papers.

The Rare 2nd Issue of De L'esprit

157. [Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771)].
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [4]+xxii+643+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. Collation as given in Smith, p. 115 (identical for the 1st & 2nd issue). Pages vii, 298, 539 foliated as vi, 98, 953, but page 556 is correctly numbered -- all errors Smith notes as present in some copies (p. 115). 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with gilt fleurons in five spine panels between raised bands, red morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints & corners strengthened (probably in the early 20th century); London bookseller's rubber stamp and English owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf (both early 20th century); light but visible tide-marking to the half-title & title; occasional light foxing; dampstain to the tinted bottom edge of the text-block, with occasional splashing onto the bottom marginss, most noticeable for gatherings E and OO; minor finger smudging to a few margins; modest browning to the sheets; an attractive copy with nice side & bottom margins. Scarce. The 2nd issue of the first edition, with numerous changes made by Helvetius for the censors. With all 20 points given by Smith on p. 121 that identify the 2nd issue from the 1st issue and what Smith now calls the 2nd edition, such as the first word on line 1 of page being "de", ("dans" in the 1st issue and "mon" in the 2nd edition). Inquire | Order $3,000.00
David Smith, Bibliography of Helvetius E.1B, page 121 and his intricate discussion of the book's publication and suppression, pages 105-114. Also see his earlier "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)," Yale French Studies 18:332-344. The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

  • Tercier, the censor appointed by Malesherbes, directeur de la Librarie, OKed the book for publication, possibly without ever reading it, and the book was granted an approbation and privilège, allowing Helvetius to claim he had done all the law required. Printing must have been finished by late June, 1758, at which time Charles Alexandre Salley, a book-trade inspector, alerted Malesherbes to the book's anti-religious bent. Malesherbes immediately revoked its privilège and ordered Durand either to suspend or delay publication (the French "suspendre" can mean either). Only a handful of these first issue copies were released and Smith thinks it quite possible no copies were offered for sale (p. 111), in which case what he calls the first issue is really a first state with uncancelled sheets. A new censor was appointed, now known to have been abbé Jean-Jacques Barthélemy. He "cut surprisingly little, indeed only the most blatant attacks on the Church and its dogma, notably a long note in the first chapter showing that many saints and Church fathers had contested the spirituality of the soul." [Smith p. 112]. Helvetius then wrote harmless passages of the same length as those cut, with Barthélemy vetting the new material. The 2nd issue was finally put on sale on 27 July, 1758. In short order the Queen and Dauphin complained, not least because the work was printed by their official printer. Malesherbes promptly ordered the book withdrawn from sale and on 10 August cancelled its privilège. Helvetius was forced by the Queen to write a retraction in mid-August, and again by his mother in late August to write a much more abject disavowal of his work.
  • Naturally all this notoriety only ensured that this was now a must-read book. "Publishers both inside and outside France were quick to bring out illicit editions" [Smith p. 113]. Even Durand, who probably printed the second quarto edition, also 1758, may have printed as well the 3-volume 12mo 1758 edition (Smith's E.3) with the Amsterdam imprint of Arkstée & Merkus, with whom Durand had a commercial relationship.

158. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,785.00
Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition.

The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

159. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
De L'Esprit: Or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator, 1759. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1758 in French.] xvi+331+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with gilt dentelles, gilt-tooled spine with raised bands, and red morocco spine label. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Hatley Foote. Edges rubbed, some scuffing and wear, joints tender but still firm, first few gatherings foxed and browned along the right edges, a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Diamond 4.4, 17.4, and 20.6.
Immediately banned, De l'esprit — the only book of Helvetius published in his lifetime — caused an uproar. Brett notes that Helvetius "developed the positivism of La Mettrie in the direction of social anthropology" and sees La Mettrie as "probably responsible for the general tendency exhibited by Helvetius." [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged version, pp. 524 & 522]. Helvetius' subject is decidedly not "mind," though that is how his untranslatable title got rendered in English, but man as a social unit construed as an intellectual, moral, and political creature. It is no wonder then that Beccaria said that Helvetius was the inspiration for his legal and penal reforms. Diamond regards Helvetius as an unacknowledged forerunner of Watsonian behaviorism and as anticipating the 20th century focus on interests in vocational counseling.
160. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition. 242pp. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosophy like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettre sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualistic concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
161. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
Kurze Enzyklopädie der Philosophie. Entworfen von Herbart. Halle: bey G. A. Schwetschke und Sohn, 1831. 1st Edition. [xii]+410+[2]pp. Contemporary black paste-boards with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges lightly chipped, text somewhat browned, a few corners creased, an attractive copy in a period binding. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A popularly-oriented late work emphasizing religious and ethical issues.
162. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsberg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Edition. viii+198+[2]pp. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in original condition. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Norman Catalog 1055. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceived of psychology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt.

Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He believed that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which reappear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."

163. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Ueber philosophisches Studium. Göttingen: bey Heinrich Dieterich, 1807. 1st Edition. [iv]+172pp. Later drab olive-gray wrappers. Slight foxing, else a pretty and unopened copy (albeit not in original wrappers). Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00
Herbart's first philosophical book preceded only by his 1805 pamphlet, Kurze Darstellung eines Plans zu philosophischen Vorlesungen. Herbart's earliest publications, from the beginning of the first decade of the 19th century, all concerned Pestalozzi and pedagogy.
164. Hertz, Richard.
Man on a Rock. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1946]. 1st Edition. [12]+188pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers age-toned, else very good in quite edgeworn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contends that universal resentment was the cause of the mid-twentieth century's barbarism and that the responsibility for it was shared by the whole of Western civilization.
165. Herzberg, Alexander (born 1887).
Zur Psychologie der Philosophie und der Philosophen. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1926. 1st Edition in German. viii+[248]pp. Printed orange linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

166. Hickock, Laurens P[erseus] (1798-1888).
Rational Psychology: Or the Subjective Idea and the Objective Law of All Intelligence. Auburn [NY]: Derby, Miller & Company, 1849. 1st Edition. [4]+xi+[1]+[17]-717+[9]pp. Large 8vo. Publisher's bling-stamped dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. 6.5 x 2cm section of lower right spine and small section along left joint at mid-spine chipped away, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed, internally a clean, very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $375.00
Fay page 120; Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James p. 50 & #53.
One of the most important pre-Jamesian psychological texts and the second significant American contribution to epistemology (after Jonathan Edwards). In our experience the first edition is quite rare. Persius, "generally considered to be America's first systematic philosopher, was born in Bethel, Connecticut and educated at Union College, where he served as Professor of Mental and Moral Pilosophy from 1855-1866 and as President from 1866 to his retirement in 1868. The fundamental principle on which Hickock based his philosophical system was the essential compatibility of rational and empirical modes of thought. Whereas ideas are tested in the empirical domain by their experimental consequences and in the rational domain by their internal coherence, properly carried out, both methods will lead to the same facts and principles and neither approach should be neglected in favor of the other. In keeping with this principle, Hickock published both a Rational Psychology (1849) and, in 1854, an Empirical Psychology" [Wozniak p. 50].
167. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [2]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. Inquire | Order $19.80

168. Hofstadter, Douglas R. (born 1945).
Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxviii+852pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

169. Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C[lement].
The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+501+[1]pp. Gray cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

170. Holt, Edwin Bissell (1873-1946).
The Concept of Conscousness. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [2]+xvi+343+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Facsimile reprint of the Macmillan 1914 edition.
171. Holt, Edwin Bissell.
The Freudian Wish and Its Place in Ethics. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Holt's book is an important connection between Freudianism and academic psychology.
172. Howley, John.
Psychology and Mystical Experience. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd / St.Louis: B. Herder Book Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [xii]+275+[1]pp. Green-gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, crown chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
The author was professor of philosophy at Galway.
173. Hugon, Paul D[esdemaines] (born 1882).
Our Minds and Our Motives: A Dictionary of Human Behavior. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. 1st Edition. [viii]+475+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
A useful period reference for commonplace behavioral science concepts.
174. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
Phänomenologische Psychologie: Vorlesungen Sommersemester 1925. Edited by Walter Biemel. Husserliana Band IX. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. 1st Edition. xxvii+650+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue straight-grained cloth with gilt lettering, top edge tinted yellow. Minor bumping and scratching and slight soiling to the edges of the text block, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

175. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay … Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456].

An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].

176. Hyman, Ray.
The Nature of Psychological Inquiry. Issued in Foundations of Modern Psychology Series (Richard S. Lazarus, Editor). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. x]+[1]+116pp. Thin 8vo. Green-gray cloth with black & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

177. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band XI Heft 1/2. Redigiert von Otto Rank, Hanns Sachs, und A. J. Storfer. Herausgegeben von Sigm. Freud. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 216pp. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black & red lettering. Wrappers worn & detached, spine mostly lacking (but with part of the lettering still legible), first and last pages browned from contact with the acidic wrappers, pages 8-9 browned from a previously laid-in sheet, mostly unopened. With Carl Müller-Braunschweig's rubber name stamp to the front wrapper and first & last pages. A Berlin analyist who had been analyzed by Abraham, Müller-Braunschweig (1881-1958) resurrected psychoanalysis in Germany after World War II. Inquire | Order $40.00
Double issue, "Psychologisches Heft". Contains Carl Müller-Braunschweig "Über das Verhältnis der Psychoanalyse zur Philosophie"; Edoardo Weiß "Die psychologischen Ergebnisse der Psychoanalyse"; J. Harnik "Die triebhaft-affektiven Momente im Zeitgefühl"; A. Furrer "Über die Bedeutung der 'B' im Rorschachschen Versuch"; Alice Sperber "Über die seelischen Ursachen des Alterns, der Jugendlichkeit und der Schönheit"; M. Wulff: Die Koketterie in psychoanalytischer Betrachtung"; Aurel Kolnai "Max Schelers Kritik und Würdigung der Freudschen Libidolehre"; Imre Hermann: 'Der Mensch und seine Welt'. Aus der Psychologie des ungarischen Philosophen Karl Böhm"; Imre Hermann "Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse 1920-1923. Normalpsychologische Grenzfragen."
178. James, William (1842-1910).
Autograph letter signed, octavo, dated Cambridge, Nov. 24, 94. Uncommon. *SOLD*
James writes "Dear Hodgson [i.e., Richard Hodgson], I enclose a check for Associateship [in the Society for Psychical Research] from Mrs. (or Miss) Ida M. Finnig of Lambertville, N.J. who wants 'everything to which she is entitled for that sum.' Does that include the last Proceedings? yours W. J." ["W. J." was the signature James used only with familiars].
179. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+348]+[2], [ii]+[xvi]+382+[2]pp. + 12 plates in the first volume and 6 in the second. Large 8vo. Blue buckram-backed drab gray boards. Some shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good, clean set lacking the original paper spine labels. Quite uncommon. Large paper copy, limited to 600 sets, of which this is #539. A much more handsome set than the trade edition, printed letterpress with fine, rich ink impressions. *SOLD*

180. James, William.
The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 plates, inncluding frontis photogravure portraits to both volumes. Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels, top edges gilt. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and cover staining, spine labels chipped, owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf of the first volume, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $65.00

181. James, William.
On Some of Life's Ideals: On a Certain Blindness in Human Beings, What Makes a Life Significant. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [after 1912]. 4th printing. [First published 1900.] [2]+94pp. Small 12mo. Mottled gray boards with thatched blue cloth spine and blue front printing. Slight scraping to the lower front board, owner's ink gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1924, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. Printing and price marked on the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $15.00

182. James, William.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 27/28. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Edition Synapse, [1998]. 2 volumes. [iv]+xii+689+[7], [iv]+vi+704+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1890 Holt first edition. Inquire | Order $98.95

183. James, William.
Psychology. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1907. Later printing. [First published 1892.] [2]+xiii+[1]+478+[2]pp. 66 text figures. Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, embossed front lettering, and pale green endpapers. Front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
The famous Briefer Course, James' own condensation of his Principles of Psychology.
184. James, William.
Psychology. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1907. British Edition. [First published 1892 in NY.] [iv]+[xiv]+478+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature dated 1908 and another dated 1951 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy with light shelfwear and slight cover spotting. *SOLD*

185. James, William.
Talks to Teachers on Psychology and to Students on Some of Life's Ideals. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1899. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+xi+[1]+305+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Lower corners bumped, minor staining to the mid-spine, a very good copy. Later printing with 4 dots after the word 'Relaxation' in the table of contents on page xi (the 1st printing has 6 dots). The second printing appeared in September, the first in late April of 1899. Inquire | Order $75.00

186. James, William.
The Varieties of Religious Experience: A Study in Human Nature. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st American Edition. [2]+xii+534+[2]pp. Blue-gray cloth with paper spine label and gilt top edge. Slight split to the lower front joint (about 2 cm.) light weear to the crown, some wear to the spine label (as usual), which is still quite intact and legible, in general a better than average copy. Scarce. Published several weeks after the British edition, though the books were physically produced earlier (LC received its two copies May 26th). The British edition appeared June 9th, while the earliest notice in Publisher's Weekly for the American edition was June 21st. See the bibliographical discussion on pages 555-6 of the Harvard edition. Inquire | Order $850.00
Wozniak catalog #62.
The greatest book ever published on the psychology of religion.
187. Johnson, Alexander Bryan (1786-1867).
A Treatise on Language. Edited, with a Critical Essay on His Philosophy of Language, by David Rynin. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1947. [First published in 1828 as The Philosophy of Human Knowledge.] [2]+ix+[1]+443+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor edge-bumping and corners lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
Variorum edition giving variant readings from the two editions as well as passages from the 1828 edition omitted in the 1836 edition. Reprints in full the text of the expanded 1836 edition with the printer's errors corrected. In addition to his 126 page critical essay, Rynin supplied a useful introduction that includes a bibliography of Johnson's publications.

Johnson's extraordinary book on semantics, though almost entirely ignored in its time, was probably the greatest American contribution to the philosophy of language until John Searle's Speech Acts.

188. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
Samuel Johnson, President of King's College: His Career and Writings. Volume I: Autobiography and Letters. II: The Philosopher. III: The Churchman. IV: Founding King's College. Edited by Herbert Schneider & Carol Schneider. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. [2]+xvii+[1]+526+[2]; [ii]+viii+603+[1]; [ii]+viii+397+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+641+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis to each volume + 1 reproduced plate in volume II. Green cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original Columbia University Press 1929 edition, of which only 500 copies were printed. Inquire | Order $290.00
Volume two reprints in its entirety Johnson's Elementa Philosophica, the first textbook of philosophy published in America, and also contains as an introduction Herbert Schneider's important essay "The Mind of Samuel Johnson." Of equal importance for the early history of American philosophy and psychology, Johnson spread both Locke's and Berkeley's ideas in America and helped initiate the 18th century American enlightenment. "Johnson's writings are an important source for the condition of philosophy in pre-Revolution America and for the changes it underwent owing to the impact of eighteenth-century English thought" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy IV: 290].
189. Josey, Charles Conant (born 1893).
The Social Philosophy of Instinct. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1922]. 1st Edition. [6]+274pp. 12mo. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. Light cover soiling, else very good. With Scribner's "A" on the copyright page. Inquire | Order $25.00
At the time Josey was Assistant Professor of Psychology at Dartmouth College; from 1923 on he was Professor of Philosophy & Psychology at the University of South Dakota.
190. Kalin, Martin G.
Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+231+[5]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

191. Kamler, Howard.
Identification and Character: A Book on Psychological Development. Issued in SUNY Series, Alternatives in Psychology. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+350pp. Printed dark blue boards with gilt, black, & white lettering. An unused, shrinkwrapped copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Kamler was Professor of Philosophy at Eastern Michigan University.
192. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsberg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafed and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind and Body #32 and pp. 34-35; Warda 195.
  • Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was not mathematizable.
  • A bona fide psychological treatise, "[l]ong ignored, probably in part because of its pronounced sympathy for a soon to be discredited physiognomy, the Anthropologie is, nonetheless, a fascinating little book. Here Kant analyzes the nature of the cognitive powers, feelings of pleasure and displeasure, affects, passions, and character in the context of a denial of the possibility of an empirical science of conscious process. The Anthropologie went through two editions during Kant's lifetime and several later printings and helped to define the context within which not only Herbart and Fechner but phenomenologically oriented physiologists such as Purkyne, Weber, and Müller worked to establish the science of conscious phenomena that Kant was unable to envision" [Wozniak, page 35].

193. Kaplan, Abraham (1918-1993).
The Conduct of Inquiry: Methodology for Behavioral Science. San Francisco: Chandler Publishing Company, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xx]+428pp. Printed gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

194. Kasschau, Richard A. & Cofer, Charles N., eds.
Psychology's Second Century: Enduring Issues. Houston Symposium Volume 2. New York: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. Printed pebbled fabrikoid. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $33.95
Contains Rychlak's "The Case for a Modest Revolution in Modern Psychological Science"; Weick's "Psychology as Gloss"; Scarr's "Comments on Psychology: Behavior Genetics and Social Policy from an Antireductionist"; Roger Brown's "Cognitive Categories"; Pribram's "Psychology as a Science"; Toulmin's "Toward Reintegration: An Agenda for Psychology's Second Century."
195. Kern, Berthold (born 1911).
Ueber den Ursprung der geistigen Fähigkeiten des Menschen. Nach einem Vortrage, gehalten in der Berliner Gesellschaft für Anthropologie, Ethnologie und Urgeschichte am 20. April 1912. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1912. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Cloth-backed printed boards. Covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.95

196. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. London: William Pickering, 1833. 1st Edition. 4 leavesof inserted ads + xvi+375+[1]pp. Publisher's bluish green cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed and quite spotted, spine label chipped, some foxing, a good to very good copy in the original publisher's binding. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Mrs Hay, // with the sincerest // respect of the author." Inquire | Order $225.00
English physician, chemist, and geologist, Kidd became Reader in Chemistry at Oxford in 1801 and in 1803 was elected the first Aidrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave lectures on mineralogy and geology, which introduced William Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny, and others to geology. Through his efforts the first geological chair (held by Buckland) was established at Oxford. In 1818 he was elected a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians and in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine at Oxford. In 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library and in delivered in the same year the Harveian Oration before the Royal College of Physicians.
197. Kidd, John.
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. The Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as Manifested in the Creation II. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1835. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1833, American edition the same year.] 280+[2]pp. 12mo. Publsher's mauve cloth with paper spine label. Cloth rubbed, spine label chipped (with loss of the 'ER' in 'BRIDGEWATER'), typical period foxing, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cordasco 30-0531.
198. Klein, Carol.
The Credo of Maimonides: A Synthesis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. Uncertain printing. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

199. Klein, D[avid] B[allin] (born 1897).
A History of Scientific Psychology: Its Origins and Philosophical Backgrounds. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+907+[3]pp. + 34 illustrations on 18 leaves. Thick 8vo. Olive cloth with black and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

200. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
Janus: A Summing Up. New York: Random House, [1978]. 1st Edition. 354+[4]pp. Brown cloth backed red cloth boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.95

201. Korein, Julius, ed.
Brain Death: Interrelated Medical and Social Issues. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 315. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+454+[2]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

202. Kremers, Johan.
Scientific Psychology and Naive Psychology: An Experimental Investigation into the Influence of the Study of Psychology on the Practical Knowledge of Man. [Translated by L. Grooten & Corrie Linnebank]. Groningen: P. Noordhoff Ltd, 1960. 1st Trade Edition. [6]+132pp. Printed light gray wrappers with light & dark blue spine & front printing. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Kremers' thesis at Nijmegen (also issued the same year as a thesis) attempts to answer the question whether advanced students of psychology do or do not have a superior practical ability to judge other people as compared to persons without psychological expertise.
203. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
Man a Machine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [10]+216+[4]pp. Tooled blue-gray leather with marbled endpapers & gilt edges. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 first edition in English, which reprints the French text of a Leyden printing the same year as the first with typographical errors corrected with English translation and historical notes by Frank Bunker Gilbreth (1868-1924) based on the 1865 Assézat edition, translation revised by Mary Whiton Calkins (1863-1930).
204. Ladd, George T[rumbull] (1842-1921).
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise from the Experimental Point of View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. Later printing. [First published 1887.] [vi]+xii+696+[10]pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled, pebbled olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight crumpling to the upper corner of a few leaves and light rubbing to the lower edges, else a handsome copy with firm hinges. Inquire | Order $50.00

205. Ladd, George T[rumbull] & Woodworth, R[obert] S[essions] (1869-1962).
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise from the Experimental Point of View. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1915] [this edition 1st issued 1911]. Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1887.] [2]+[xx]+704+[6]pp. 153 text figures. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

206. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
Elements of Physiological Psychology: A Treatise of the Activities and Nature of Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 24. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xii+696pp. 114 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1887 Scribner edition. Inquire | Order $28.95

207. Ladd, George T[rumbull].
Outlines of Physiological Psychology: A Text-Book of Mental Science for Academies and Colleges. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. 1st Edition, Early printing. [First published 1890.] [iv]+[xii]+505+[7]pp. Pebbled panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark green-gray endpapers. Covers lightly spotted, upper corner of first 12 leaves creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

208. Laird, John (1887-1946).
Problems of the Self. An Essay Based on the Shaw Lectures Given in the University of Edinburgh March 1914. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1917. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+375+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly flecked, minor pencil scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on psychology and the self; the self and the body; the self as feeling; as will; the psychical and purposive; the primacy of practical reason; the self as knower; the unity and continuity of the self; multiple personality; discussions of the self as substance in modern philosophy; the soul.
209. Lamiell, James T.
The Psychology of Personality: An Epistemological Inquiry. Issued in the series Critical Assessments of Contemporary Psychology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+217+[5]pp. Black cloth with yellow spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

210. Laslett, Peter (1915-2001), ed.
The Physical Basis of Mind: Symposium. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1950. 1st printing, British issue. [vii]+79+[1]pp. 16mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Contributions by Adrian, Brain, Penfield, Ayer, Ryle, Sherrington and others.
211. Laszlo, Ervin & Wilbur, James B., eds.
Human Values and the Mind of Man. Current Topics of Contemporary Thought Volume 6. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+175+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains 13 papers: J. B. Rhine "Parapsychology and Man"; B. Richard Bugelski "Reism and the Status of Mind in Scientific Psychology"; Ludwig von Bertalanffy "Body, Mind, and Values"; Joseph Wilder "Psychoanalysis and Values"; Abraham Edel "Some Psychological Presuppositions of the Concept of Virtue: A Case in the Relation of Science and Ethics"; Hermann Wein "Freedom and the Meaning of Mind"; Larry Holmes "Automata, Purpose, and Value"; Murray Greene "Hegel and Hypnosis: Psychological Science and the Spirit"; Hermann Tennessen "On Free Agents and Causality"; Kenneth E. Haas "Persons: Private and Public"; Ruth Macklin "The Language of Actions"; James T. King "Ethics and Uniformity"; Edward Sayles "Ethical Relativsm and the Concept of a Moral Judgement." Proceedings of the Fourth Conference on Value Inquiry.
212. Le Roy, Daniel.
Mythologie de l'anxiété. Paris: Librairie Jose Corti, [1956]. 1st Edition. 168+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers with purple lettering. Slight chipping to the right front edge, else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

213. Leighton, Jacqueline P. & Sternberg, Robert J.
The Nature of Reasoning. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+470pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith

214. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are established. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté, les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agreables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751.

A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesthetic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rheims" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].

215. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
The Biographical History of Philosophy. Library edition, much enlarged and thoroughly revised. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1845, 1846; first American edition published by Appleton in 1857.] [2]+xxxiv+[2]+339+[1], [2]+[341]-[801]+[5]pp. Pebbled 1/2 red cloth with black cloth, gilt-stamped spines, and gray endpapers. Very good copies. *SOLD*

216. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Bohn's Scientific Library. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853. 1st Edition. viii+351+[1]pp. + inserted front and rear ads. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and printed yellow endpaper advertisements. Upper spine somewhat defective towards the rear joint with loss of the "P" in "Philosophy" and "S" in "Sciences" in the spine imprint, some marginal tearing to the rear ads, front joint splitting, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $185.00

217. Lewes, George Henry.
Comte's Philosophy of the Sciences: Being an Exposition of the Cours de Philosophies Postive of Auguste Comte. Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued in the series The Origins of Modern Philosophy of Science 1830-1914. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1995]. x+viii+351+[7]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition. Inquire | Order $42.95

218. Lewes, George Henry.
The History of Philosophy from Thales to Comte. Vol. I: Ancient Philosphy. Vol. II: Modern Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1845-1846 as The Biographical History of Philosophy.] [2]+cxv+[3]+407+[1]; [2]+x+663+[1]pp. + ads inserted in the rear of volume one dated Jan. 1867. Thick 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, mild foxing, a handsome copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
First edition with this title, enlarged and mostly rewritten. As one would expect with Lewes, as much a history of philosophical psychology (from Lewes' positivist point of view) as a history of philosophy.
219. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. London: Trübner & Co., 1877. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+493+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Bevel-edged panelled brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Library label removed from the nearly detached colored front flyleaf, canceled library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title title-page, small whited call number to the foot of the spine, a better than good copy with frayed spine tips. Scarce. Inquire | Order $135.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #10. Largely devoted to discussion of the nervous system, animal automatism, and the reflex theory.

The classic formulation of dual-aspect monism. Lewes held that mental and physical descriptions were not intertranslatable and, thus, that the psychological was not reducible to the physical.

220. Lewes, George Henry.
The Physical Basis of Mind. with Illustrations. Being the Second Series of Problems of Life and Mind. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 14. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+[xvi]+493+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1877 edition. Inquire | Order $43.95
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #10.
221. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind. by George Henry Lewes. Third Series (Continued): Problem the Second -Mind as a Function of the Organism; Problem the Third: The Sphere of Sense and the Logic of Feeling; Problem the Fourth: The Sphere of Intellect and the Logic of Signs. London: Trübner & Co., 1879. 1st Edition. x+500pp. Paneled bevel-edged brown cloth with paper spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Some wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy with canceled library bookplate and title-page rubber stamp, and small whited call number to the foot of the spine. Scarce. *SOLD*
Published posthumously and probably the scarcest of the volumes in the series.
222. Lewes, George Henry.
Problems of Life and Mind: Third Series Problem the First: The Study of Psychology: Its Object, Scope, and Method. Boston: Houghton, Osgood and Company, 1879. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] viii+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Bevel-edged panelled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $135.00

223. Lewis, Michael (born 1937).
Altering Fate: Why the Past Does Not Predict the Future. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. xii+238+[6]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

224. Lloyd, Barbara & Gay, Jon, eds.
Universals of Human Thought: Some African Evidence. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+xxiii+[1]+273+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Spine faded and ink owner's name to the frpont blank, else very good. Inquire | Order $11.80

The Association of Ideas & the Ursprung of Experimental Psychology

225. Locke, John (1632-1704).
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690.] [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and—other than the first—the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title—though not his actual discussion of the subject—is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist …, was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idées,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].

226. Locke, John.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. In Four Books. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill . . . and Samuel Manship, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692.] [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak Mind & Body #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. The last lifetime edition.

The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought.

227. Locke, John.
The Philosophy of Locke in Extracts from the Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited by John E. Russell. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1690.] [2]+iv+160+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

228. Locke, John.
Posthumous Works of Mr. John Locke: viz. I. Of the Conduct of the Understanding. II. An Examination of P. Malebranche's Opinion of Seeing all things in God. III. A Discourse of Miracles. IV. Part of a Fourth Letter for Toleration. V. Memoirs relating to the Life of Anthony, first Earl of Shaftsbury. To which is added, VI. His New Method of a Common-Place Book, written originally in French, and now translated into English. London: Printed by W. B. for A. & J. Churchill, 1706. 1st Edition. [4]+336pp. Original paneled calf with gilt spine dentelled and red morocco label. Nicely rebacked with the original spine laid-down, light edgewear, early signature to the title and flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Yolton page 348. Arranged for publication by his literary executors Anthony Collins and Peter King.
229. Locke, John.
The Works of John Locke, Esq. To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1714.] Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (1928-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Inquire | Order $1,650.00
Yolton #368.
230. Loehrich, Rolf R.
Oneirics and Psychosomatics: An Introductory Treatise concerning a New Theory of Psychoanalysis, Its Logic and Methodology. McHenry, IL: The Compass Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. Covers bumped, slight stain to lower rear corner, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A semiotic dream theory based on Carnap, Morris, & Jung.
231. Loewenthal, Max.
Life and Soul: Outlines of a Future Theoretical Physiology and of a Critical Philosophy. Foreword by J. S. MacDonald. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1934]. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + 4 plates. 11 text illus. Ochre cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

232. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. New York: Scribner and Welford, 1885. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in Scotland. [First published German in three parts 1856-1864 as Mikrokosmus: Ideen zur Naturgeschichte und Geschichte der Menschheit: Versuch einer Anthropologie. First published in English in two volumes Edinburgh, 1885, and the same year in the US by Scribners & Welford.] xxvi+[2]+714; x+740pp. + inserted errata leaf after page 2 of volume two + inserted ads (for T. & T. Clarke in Edinburgh) at the end of both volumes + inserted ad leaf at the front of volume two. Thick 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and green-gray endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints quite frayed, spine tips shelfworn, a good copy only of an unwieldy set that didn't wear well. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Translation begun by Hamilton (William Hamilton's daughter) and completed by Jones.
Lotze's grand attempt to integrate mid-19th century mechanism into a metaphysical scheme that accounted for ethics and free will. "For Lotze there are three realms of observations: the realm of fact, the realm of universal law, and the realm of values. These realms are only logically separable; they cannot be separated in reality. Fact and law are the means, the mechanisms, by which values are attained in this world; they are also the means by which men discover that certain values are foolish, contradictory, unrealizable, or in other words, false. … Lotze ultimately accepted a variant of Leibnizian monadism as a correct interpretation of experience. There is no single unity or oneness to experience. Direct experience reveals an irreducible multiplicity of things. Reality is always in flux, always involving constant doing and suffering. However, the flux, the doing, and the suffering, occur within a fixed order, a pre-estabished harmony between God and the multitude of spirits" [Edwards. Encyclopedia of Philosophy 5:88].
233. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann.
Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1885.] xxiv+[2]+714, x+740pp. + front inserted ad leaf and 16 pages ofinserted rear ads to both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints rubbed, a good to very good set. *SOLD*

234. Lotze, [Rudolf] Hermann.
Outlines of Psychology Dictated Portions of the Lectures of Hermann Lotze. Translated by George T. Ladd. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 16. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1881 as Grundzüge der Psychologie.] [2]+[xii]+157+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the original 1886 Ginn & co. edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

235. Lovell, H. Tasman.
Dreams. Monograph Series of the Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy No. 2. Sydney, Australia: The Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy, 1923. 2nd printing. 73+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. Slight chipping to head & foot of spine, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. *SOLD*
Lovell was Associate Professor of Psychology at the University of Sydney.
236. Lundholm, [Oskar] Helge (born 1891).
God's Failure or Man's Folly? A Challenge to the Physicalistic Interpretation of Man. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1949. 1st Edition. 471+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine device. Some flecking and silverfishing to joints and edges, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Lundholm was professor of psychology at Duke. The odd title derives from the Old Testament account of mann's creation. The book actually deals neither with religion nor ethics but with the psychology and philosophy of humankind. The main sections concern the empirical basis of the psychological self and an outline of conational psychology.
237. Lyons, John.
Noam Chomsky. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. New York: The Viking Press, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1970.] [xiv]+143+[3]pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

238. Lyons, William.
Approaches to Intentionality. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+261+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

239. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
Die Analyse der Empfindungen und das Verhältniss des Physischen zum Psychischen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1919. 8th Edition. [First published 1886.] xii+[2]+323+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering and decorative endpapers. Light pencil scoring, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Reprints the text of the 1911 6th revised edition. *SOLD*
Zusne p. 153. Translated 1914 as Analysis of the Sensations.
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. … Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
240. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
Analysis of Sensations and the Relation of the Physical to the Psychical. Translated from the First German Edition by Howard E. Finston. Revised and Supplemented from the Fifth German Edition by Kathleen Freeman, M.A. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German.] xv+[1]+380pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering, to edge gilt. Spine stained and wrinkled, joints worn, edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, pencil notes to the table-of-contents, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Zusne p. 153. First published in English in 1897 as Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations, but with about half the length of the 1914 translatoin.
241. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel].
Contributions to the Analysis of the Sensations. Translated by C. M. Williams. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 23. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1885 in German in Jena.] [2]+[xii]+208+[2]pp. 37 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the scarce original 1897 Open Court edition. *SOLD*
Mach's principal contribution to psychology. "The Study of form perception begins with The Analysis of the Sensations, for, by making space a sensation that was correlated with the physical world, Mach made it amenable to scientific study. … Mach's seminal ideas concerning the nature of form were developed by the school of form qualities, a transitional stage between Mach and the Gestalt psychologists." [Zusne p. 153].
242. MacIntyre, A[lasdair] C[halmers] (born 1929).
The Unconscious: A Conceptual Study. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: Humanities Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1958.] ix+[1]+100+[2]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Upper right corner of front flyleaf clipped, remainder mark to the top edge, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50
Pages 6-38 deal with Freud.
243. Mackenzie, Brian D.
Behaviourism and the Limits of Scientific Method. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London/Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Atlantic Highlands [NJ]: Humanities Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+193+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

244. Madden, Edward H[arry] (born 1925).
Philosophical Problems of Psychology. New York: The Odyssey Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Mild shelfwear and slight cover spotting, else a very good copy with the publisher's complimentary bookplate pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $5.95
Contains chapters on psychoanalytic propositions and psychoanalysis & responsibility.
245. Magnanensi, Maddalena.
Il concetto di inconscio in Freud e in Jung. Contributi Monografici dell'Istituto di Psicologia, Facoltà di Magistero dell'Università di Siena 3. Roma: Bulzoni Editore, [1974]. 1st Edition. 143+[5]pp. Stiff ocher wrappers with black spine & front printing. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
Chapters on the concept of the unconscious in the history of philosophy; the unconscious in Freud; psychoanalysis & other disciplines (literature, sociology, anthropology, ethnology); the extension of the concept in Jung; a critique of the unconscious in science & philosophy.
246. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
Influence de l'habitude sur la faculté de pensér. Paris: Chez Henrichs, An XI [1802]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+402pp. Contemporary brown calf-backed mottled blue boards with red morocco spine label. Boards quite worn and peeled, front joint split, some bumping and shelfwear to the head & foot of the spine, sheets lightly browned, a good to very good copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $950.00
Rieber Catalog #274. Abandoning his earlier adherence to Locke and Condillac, Maine de Biran argued here in his first psychological book that consciousness is maintained by will—something quite apart from a mere concatenation of sensations. Maine de Biran's emphasis on will and activity has remained an important theme in French psychology. Translated into English in 1929 as The Influence of Habit on the Faculty of Thinking.

Few of Maine de Biran's writings were published during his lifetime, the first book collection not appearing until 1834, with Victor Cousin adding three additional volumes in 1841 under the title Oeuvres philosophiques de Maine de Biran. In 1859 E. Naville brought out the first definitive collection of his writings as Oeuvres inédites de Maine de Biran in three volumes, edited from manuscripts made available from Biran's son.

247. Mandler, George (born 1924) & Kessen, William.
The Language of Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1959]. 1st Edition. xviii+301+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Ink owners' signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

248. Mansel, Henry Longueville (1820-1871).
The Limits of Religious Thought Examined in Eight Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford, in the Year MDCCCLVIII, on The Foundation of the Late Rev. John Bampton, M.A., Canon of Salisbury. London: John Murray, 1859. 4th Edition. [First published 1858.] lii+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The fourth edition contains a 36 page preface in which Mansel responds to his critics.
249. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
Metaphysics or the Philosophy of Consciousness Phenomenal and Real. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in 1853 as the Britannica article on metaphysics, then in book form, Edinburgh 1860.] 358+[2]pp. + front & rear blanks. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Backstrip broken at page 144 with signatures separated, colored front flyleaf excised, a bit of marginal penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

250. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
The Philosophy of the Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and on Mr. J. S. Mill's Examination of that Philosophy. By H. L. Mansel, D.D. London/NY: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+189+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints lightly rubbed; early 19th century California owner's small rubber stamp to the verso of the colored front flyleaf; slight staining to the titlepage; a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Jessop p. 139 (under Hamilton, as is Mill's critique). Starting out as a review of Mill's 1865 book on Hamilton and originally published anonymously in The Contemporary Review, Mansel's essay turned into a defense both of Hamilton and of Mansel himself (referred to throughout the text as "Mr. Mansel"). Metz noted in his 1938 A Hundred Years of British Philosophy that Mill's criticism of Hamilton nearly dealt a death blow to Scottish realism (p. 38). Ordained a priest in 1845 and appointed in 1858 the first Waynfleet Professor of Moral Philosophy at Magdalen College, Oxford, Mansel introduced Hamilton's philosophy to England, and edited the works of both Reid and Hamilton. Mansel's defense ultimately rests on founding the distinctions between consciousness and its objects, between knowledge and belief, and between religion and philosophy on our intuitions. His last book published in his lifetime, this stands as an important defense of Scottish realism against Millian empiricism and positivism.
251. Mansel, Henry Longueville.
Prolegomena Logica: An Inquiry into the Psychological Character of Logical Processes. By Henry Longueville Mansel, B.D., LL.D…. First American, from the Second English Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / NY: Sheldon and Company / Cincinnati: George S. Blanchard, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First published in Oxford 1851 by W. Graham; revised & enlarged edition first published in Oxford 1860 by W. Hammans.] [2]+291+[3]pp. + 20 pages of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Covers spotted, spine worn with upper spine crudely glued back on, some minor penciling, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

252. Marks, Charles E. (born 1940).
Commissurotomy, Consciousness and Unity of Mind. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1980.] [vi]+57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

253. Mason, John (1706-1763).
The Nature and Benefit of Self-Knowledge. New-Haven: Published by Nathan Whiting, 1833. Later Edition. [First published 1745 in London.] 204pp. Small 12mo. Publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards. Foxed, boards quite worn, lacking paper spine label, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
Enormously popular in Britain & America, Mason's is probably the most reprinted psychology book of the 18th & 19th centuries.
254. Mason, Phillips.
The X of Psychology: An Essay on the Problem of the Science of Mind. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [xii]+216pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Very slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf "W. P. Montague // from // Phillips Mason". Inquire | Order $40.00

255. Mason, Phillips.
The X of Psychology: An Essay on the Problem of the Science of Mind. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [xii]+216pp. Panelled crimson cloth. Covers moderately stained, a few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

256. Maurois, André [pseudonym for Emile Herzog] (1885-1967).
Illusions. Foreword by Edouard Morot-Sir. [Edited by Jacques Barzun.] New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[5]+101+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Intended as the 1967 George B. Pegram Lectures at Brookhaven National Laboratory. Since Maurois died before departing for the USA, Barzun delivered the lectures & prepared the text for publication.
257. McCosh, James (1811-1894).
First and Fundamental Truths. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 1st Edition. [4]+x+360+[2]pp. + 4pp. of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, spine faded, edges bumped, light red pencil scoring throughout, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

258. McCosh, James.
The Laws of Discursive Thought: Being a Text-Book of Formal Logic. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1906] [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1870.] [iv]+[xx]+212+[2]pp. 12mo. Ruled bevel-edged crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Very slight rubbing and a tad of shelfwear: a bright and tight copy of an attractive book. Owner's ink inscription dated 1907 to the front blank. Inquire | Order $30.00

259. McCosh, James.
Psychology: The Cognitive Powers. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. 1st Edition, Later issue. [2]+[viii]+245+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged red buckram with gilt lettering and embossed rules. Slight bumping and shelfwear, a tight, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

260. McCosh, James.
Psychology: The Motive Powers: Emotions, Conscience, Will. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Early printing. [First published 1887.] [iv]+vi+267+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed bevel-edged green buckram with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Cloth rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

261. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
Body and Mind: A History and a Defense of Animism. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1911]. 1st Edition. [xx]+384pp. + inserted 32 page catalog dated Feb 1911. Printed rose cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked, joints rubbed, small description sheet glued to the rear paste-down, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

262. McGill, V[ivian] J[erauld] (1897-1977).
Emotions and Reason. American Lecture Series No. 215. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+122+[4]pp. Printed flexible pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A heavily ex-library reading copy only with the front joint crudely masking-taped. Inquire | Order $10.00
McGill was Associate Professor of Psychology and Philospohy at Hunter College, NY City.
263. Mead, George Herbert (1863-1931).
Mind, Self & Society from the Standpoint of a Social Behaviorist. Edited with Introduction by Charles W. Morris. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition, 7th printing. [First published 1934.] xxxviii+400+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine labels. Owner's signature to the front paste-down and pocket to the rear paste-down, rear hinge cracked, a good used copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

264. Mead, George Herbert.
The Social Psychology of George Herbert Mead. Edited with Introduction by Anselm Strauss. Chicago/London: Phoenix Books, The University of Chicago Press, [1956]. 1st Edition. xvi+298+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

265. Meinertz, J[osef] (born 1877).
Philosophie Tiefenpsychologie Existenz: Tiefenpsychologische Keime und Probleme in der Philosophie des Idealismus und in der Existenzphilosophie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition. 130+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with off-white lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

266. Melden, A[braham] I[rving] (1910-1991).
Free Action. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1961]. 1st Edition. x+226pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

267. Messer, August (1867-1937).
Einführung in die Erkenntnistheorie. Philosophische Bibliothek Band 118. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, [1909]. 1st Edition, Later issue. [iii]-vi+199+[1]pp. + inserted catalog of publications from 1914 to 1919. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Covers quite rubbed, a good, internally very good, copy with light foxing. *SOLD*

268. Mill, James (1773-1836).
Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1829. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. iv+320, iv+312pp. 20th century brown cloth-covered boards with mottled polished calf-backed spines with gilt-stamping. Title-pages and last leaf of each volume browned from the acidic endleaves, else a fine set. Inquire | Order $750.00
Diamond #12.9; Zusne #93.
Mill père's major contribution to philosophy and psychology. Mill's theory of association, based on Hume and Hartley, provided a psychological basis for Bentham's and John Stuart Mill's utilitarianism. Mill here attempted to found all mental phenomena on sensations, which could be either synchronous or successive.
269. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
Dissertations and Discussions Political, Philosophical, and Historical. Reprinted Chiefly from the Edinburgh and Westminster Reviews. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1875. 4 volumes. [First published 1859 (1st 2 volumes), 1867, and 1875.] [2]+vi+[2]+474+[2]; [vi]+563+[]; [vi]+379+[1]; [vi]+302pp. Handsomely bound in a roughly contemporary leather prize binding with embossed spine, leather spine labels, and marbled edges and endpapers. Lacking three title-labels, some rubbing to the edges and joints, with prize bookplates dated 1883 and original ink owner's signature, dated 1883, to the marbled flyleaves. An attractive set, even with the lacking labels. Third editions of volumes one & two; second editions of volumes three and four. About the earliest complete version of the set one can get, since the fourth volume first appeared in 1875. *SOLD*
Contains v. 1. The right and wrong of state interference with corporation and church property. The currency juggle. A few observations on the French revolution. Thoughts on poetry and its varieties. Professor Sedgwick's discourse on the studies of the University of Cambridge. Civilization. Aphorisms, a fragment. Armand Carrel. A prophecy. Writings of Alfred de Vigny. Bentham. Coleridge. Appendix—v. 2. M. de Tocqueville on democracy in America. Bailey on Berkeley's theory of vision. Michelet's history of France. The claims of labour. Guizot's essays and lectures on history. Early Grecian history and legend. Vindication of the French revolution of February 1848, in reply to Lord Brougham and others. Enfranchisement of women. Dr. Whewell on moral philosophy. Grote's history of Greece. Appendix—v. 3. Thoughts on parliamentary reform. Recent writers on reform. Bain's psychology. A few words on non-intervention. The contest in America. Austin on jurisprudence. Plato—v. 4. Endowments. Thornton on labour and its claims. Professor Leslie on the land question. Taine, de l'intelligence. Treaty obligations. Maine on village communities. Berkeley's life and writings. Grote's Aristotle. L'avere e l'imposta. Papers on land tenure.
270. Miller, John William.
In Defense of the Psychological. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
Miller was professor of philosophy at Williams College. Largely devoted to analyses of the basic assumptions of Freudian psychoanalysis and Skinnerian behaviorism.
271. Mischel, Theodore, ed.
Cognitive Development and Epistemology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+423+[1]pp. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cocked, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

272. Mischel, Theodore, ed.
Human Action: Conceptual and Empirical Issues. New York: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+293+[5]pp. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

273. Misiak, Henryk (born 1911).
The Philosophical Roots of Scientific Psychology. New York: Fordham University Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink blotted through signature to flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

274. Moore, Jared Sparks (1879-1951).
The Foundations of Psychology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+239+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Crown and corners frayed, edges shelfworn with several snags to the bottom edges, ink owner's signature to the title-page & front paste-down, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $7.50
Moore was Associate Professor of Philosophy at Western Reserve University. Designed as an advanced textbook with considerable philosophical sophistication.
275. Moore, Jared Sparks & Gurnee, Herbert.
The Foundations of Psychology. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1933. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1921.] [2]+xix+[1]+287+[3]pp. Red cloth with paper spine label. Crown and corners frayed, edges shelfworn with several snags to the bottom edges, ink owner's signature to the title-page & front paste-down, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
Moore was Associate Professor of Philosophy at Western Reserve University; Gurnee Assistant Professor of Psychology there. Designed as an advanced textbook with considerable philosophical sophistication. This second edition corrects the text, thoroughly revises the sections on Behaviorism, and adds sections on Gestalt Psychology and McDougall's Purposive Psychology. The revision was mostly done by Gurnee.
276. Moore, Thomas Verner (born 1877).
A Historical Introduction to Ethics. Introduction by Rt. Rev. Thomas Joseph Shahan. New York / Cincinnati / Chicago: American Book Company, [1915]. 1st Edition. xii+164pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed by Moore on the front flyleaf "Prof. Adolf Meyer with the // kindest regards of the author. // Thomas V. Moore." Professor of psychiatry at Hopkins, Meyer (1866-1950) revolutionized American psychiatry by emphasizing the need for close observation of and care for patients, also introducing both Freudian and Kraepelinian conceptions into American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $25.00
Based on lectures given in 1908 to the Newman Club at the University of California then modified for use in Moore's introductory philosophy course at Catholic University, where he was professor of psychology.
277. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. London: William Pickering, 1846. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+486+[2], [4]+536pp. Embossed publisher's mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, some wear to the spine tips, a very nice copy of a set now difficult to find in the first edition. Inquire | Order $300.00
A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
278. Morell, John Daniel.
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1846 in London.] 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to the title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition.
279. Munro, Thomas (1897-1974).
Art Education: Its Philosopy and Psychology. Selected Essays. Indianapolis/NY/Kansas City: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. xvi+[388]pp. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

280. Musatti, Cesare L. (1897-1989).
Condizioni dell'esperienza e fondazione della psicologia. [Firenze]: C / E Giunti-G. Barbèra, [1971]. 2nd printing. [First published 1964.] [2]+287+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with painted red spine labels and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
An early Italian Gestalt psychologist, Musatti succeeded Vittorio Benussi as head of the Psychology Institute of the University of Padua. In 1932 was one of the ten founders of the Italian Psychoanalytic Society. Forced out of teaching by the racial laws promulgated by the fascist regime, he worked as a labor psychologist at the Olivetti works; after the war he was given a chair in psychology at the University of Milan, where he founded the Milan Psychoanalytical Society and, with Servadio, Perotti, and Princess Lampedusa reconstituted the S.P.I, of which he was president for 10 years.
281. Myers, Gerald E.
Self: An Introduction to Philosophical Psychology. New York: Pegasus, [1969]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dingy dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

282. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition. viii+267+[1]pp. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben (1862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). The new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operating energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivative, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings — that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations (colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt differences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
283. Needham, Joseph [Terence Montgomery] (1900-1995), ed.
Science, Religion and Reality. London: The Shelden Press / NY and Toronto: The Macmillan Co., 1926. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [12]+396pp. Panelled printed olive-brown cloth with gilt printing. Covers somewhat hand-soiled, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains Malinowski's "Magic, Science and Religion"; Charles Singer's "Historical Relations of Religion and Science", Aliotta's "Science and Religion in the Nineteenth Century"; Eddington's "The Domain of Physical Science"; Needham's "Mechanistic Biology and the Religious Consciousness"; William Brown's "Religion and Psychology"; etc.
284. Nohl, Herman (1879-1960).
Charakter und Schicksal: eine paedagogische Menschenkunde. Frankfurt a. M.: Verlag Gerhard Schulte Bulmke, 1938. 1st Edition. 191+[3]pp. + 1 photographic plate. Printed pale green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine faded with shelfwear to the tips, edges bumped, a few pages underlined in red pencil, a good copy only. Uncommon. A curious creature: leaf preceding title-page torn out and title-page with pubisher's imprint and subtitle in typescript inserted as a cancel. Inquire | Order $17.50
An influential book, the seventh edition of which appeared in 1970. A student of Dilthey and a teacher of Carnap (upon whom some have argued he exerted considerable influence), Nohl was a primary proponent of Dilthey's Lebensphilosophie, especially as applied to pedagogy.
285. Norborg, [Christopher] Sv[erre].
Varieties of Christian Experience. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, 1937. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] x+289+[1]pp. Printed red cloth with painted spine label. Covers flecked, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-paget. Inquire | Order $8.95
Norborg was lecturer in philosophy at the University of Minnesota. Vande Kemp: "Relying heavily on the categories supplied by William James, Norborg demonstrates that there is a psychological uniqueness in Christian experience and that psychology of religionn must be rewritten in light of this uniqueness. Christian faith is differentiated from Christian experience. An excellent bibliography is included."
Section 1: Philosophical Psychology (A-G)

Section 3: Philosophical Psychology (O-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010