Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1704: Group Psychotherapy

List 1704 Created: 10 May 2008

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1704 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abse, D. Wilfred.
Clinical Notes on Group-Analytic Psychotherapy. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+192pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

2. Appley, Dee G. & Winder, Alvin E.
T-Groups and Therapy Groups in a Changing Society. Foreword by Vladimir A. Dupré. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[210]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

3. [Aronson, Jason, ed].
Current Issues in Psychiatry: Selections from the International Journal of Psychiatry Volume 2. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+295+[1]pp. Green cloth. Edges lightly faded, corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.05
Contains George Mora's "The History of Psychiatry: A Cultural and Bibliographical Survey" with discussion by E. G. Boring; Erikson's "Eight Ages of Man"; E. L. Hartmann's "The D-State: A Review and Discussion of Studies on the Physiologic State Concomitant with Dreaming"; Shneidman's "Orientations Toward Death: A Vital Aspect of the Study of Lives"; Ivanov's "A Soviet View of Group Therapy"; Myer Mendelson's "Psychological Aspects of Obesity"; Vaillaint's "The Prediction of Recovery in Schizophrenia"; and several other papers.
4. Bach, George R[obert] (born 1914) & Goldberg, Herb.
Creative Aggression. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. 407+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

5. Back, Kurt W.
Beyond Words: The Story of Sensitivity Training and the Encounter Movement. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+266+[2]pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

6. Batchelder, Richard L. & Hardy, James M.
Using Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Method. Foreword by Ronald O. Lippitt. [New York]: Association Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. 128pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
An Organizational Case Study In The Development of Human Resources.
7. Battegay, Raymond.
Der Mensch in der Gruppe. Band I: Sozialpsychologische und dynamische Aspekte. II: Allgemeine und spezielle Gruppenpsychotherapeutische Aspekte. III: Gruppendynamik und Gruppenpsychotherapie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968, 1967, 1969]. 3 volumes. 79+[1]; 236; 125+[3]pp. Printed white card covers. Ink signature to title-pages, scotch-tape stains to endleaves, else very good copies. Second revised edition of volume I, first editions of volumes two and three. Inquire | Order $20.00

8. Berger, Milton M[iles] & Linden, Maurice E., eds.
The Development of Group Psychotherapy Programs in Various Existing Settings. Proceedings of the 2nd Annual Institute of the American Group Psychotherapy Association. New York: [no publisher], [1958]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

9. Berkovitz, Irving H., ed.
Adolescents Grow in Groups: Experiences in Adolescent Group Psychotherapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+250pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

10. Berkovitz, Irving H., ed.
When Schools Care: Creative Use of Groups in Secondary Schools. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xx+395+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

11. Beukenkamp, Cornelius, Jr.
Fortunate Strangers. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [12]+269+[7]pp. Green cloth-backed gray boards with dark blue spine lettering. Fron flyleaf excised, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $4.50
Fictionalized account of group therapy sessions run by the author.
12. Bloch, Sidney (born 1941) & Crouch, Eric.
Therapeutic Factors in Group Psychotherapy. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. x+342pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

13. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
The Biology of Human Conflict: An Anatomy of Behavior Individual and Social. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. 1st Edition. [2]+[xl]+435+[3]pp. Ruled black cloth. Head of spine quite chipped and partly defective, otherwise a good copy. *SOLD*

14. Burton, Arthur (born 1914), ed.
Encounter: The Theory and Practice of Encounter Groups. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Thatched green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

15. Caine, T. M. & Wijesinghe, O. B. A.
Personal Styles in Neurosis: Implications for Small Group Psychhoterapy and Behaviour Therapy. Issued in the series International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+220pp. Red cloth. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

16. Caligor, Judith, et al.
Individual and Group Therapy: Combining Psychoanalytic Treatments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+218+[4]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

17. Clark, Alfred W.
Fraser House: Theory, Practice and Evaluation of a Therapeutic Community. Foreword by Maxwell Jones. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xviii]+282+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50
Description of the first ten years of the first therapeutic community founded in Australia.
18. de Maré, Patrick (born 1916) & Kreeger, Lionel.
Introduction to Group Treatments in Psychiatry. [London]: Butterworths, [1974]. 1st Edition. [viii]+80pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

19. DeSchill, Stefan, ed.
The Challenge for Group Psychotherapy: Present and Future. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1974]. xxviii+366pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
First published in German as Psychoanalytische Therapie in Gruppen.
20. Douglas, Tom.
Groupwork Practice. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [6]+217+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some foxing to the edges of the text block and rubbing to the bottom edges, else an unused, tight copy in lightly shelfworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

21. Driver, Helen I., ed.
Counseling and Learning through Small-Group Discussion. Section I: Multiple Counseling: A Small-Group Discussion Method for Personal Growth - the original, unabridged volume by Dr. Helen I. Driver. Section II: Symposium - Small-Group Discussion as an Aid in Counseling, Training, and Treatment - Thirty-nine articles by professional leaders in the fields of education, religion, psyhiatry and psychology, family life and mental health. [Madison]: [Monona Publications], [1958]. 1st Edition. 454+[6]pp. 2 folding charts included in the pagination. A few text illustrations. Black cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards. Corners bumped, else very good in worn and chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

22. Durkin, Helen E.
Group Therapy for Mothers of Disturbed Children. American Lecture Series No. 236. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+125+[3]pp. Printed flexible black fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.25

23. Edelson, Marshall (1928-2005).
Ego Psychology, Group Dynamics, and the Therapeutic Community. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition. xii+242+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. Covers slightly water stained, marginal staining to a few leaves and several pages of the outter text-block, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

24. Edelson, Marshall.
The Practice of Sociotherapy: A Case Study. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+345+[1]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

25. Fehr, Scott Simon.
Introduction to Group Therapy: A Practical Guide. New York: The Haworth Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+244+[2]pp. Printed laminated red boards. A fine copy. With publisher's original glassine jacket. Review copy with publisher's stamp and taped examination sheet. *SOLD*

26. Feldman, Ronald A. & Wodarski, John S.
Contemporary Approaches to Group Treatment: Traditional, Behavior-Modification, and Group-Centered Methods. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xvi]+248pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

27. Flapan, Dorothy & Fenchel, Gerd H.
The Developing Ego and the Emerging Self in Group Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+287+[3]pp. Printed cream cloth with black lettering and tan endpapers. A tight, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

28. Foulkes, S[igmund] H[einrich] (1898-1976) & Anthony, E. James (born 1916).
Group Psychotherapy: The Psycho-Analytic Approach. Pelican Books A370. Issued in The Pelican Psychology Series. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1957]. 1st Edition. 263+[9]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

29. Foulkes, Sigmund Heinrich.
Introduction to Group-Analytic Psychotherapy: Studies in the Social Integration of Individuals and Groups. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1948 in London.] xiv+181+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and top edge of the text block, else very good. *SOLD*

30. Foulkes, Sigmund Heinrich.
Therapeutic Group Analysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1964 in London.] 320pp. Beige cloth. Minor pencilling to several pages else a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

31. Friedman, William H.
Practical Group Therapy: A Guide for Clinicians. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. [xx]+279+[3]pp. Blue cloth with white spine lettering, white front logo, and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

32. Galt, William [Egleston] (born 1904).
Phyloanalysis: A Study in the Group or Phyletic Method of Behaviour-Analysis. Preface by Trigant Burrow. Psyche Miniatures General Series No. 49. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1933. 1st Edition. 151+[3]pp. 16mo. Red cloth-backed printed cream boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

33. Ganzarain, Ramon C. & Buchele, Bonnie J.
Fugitives of Incest: A Perspective from Psychoanalysis and Groups. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd printing. [First published 1988.] xvi+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

34. Gazda, George M[ichael] (born 1931), ed.
Basic Approaches to Group Psychotherapy and Group Counseling. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

35. Gazda, George M[ichael].
Group Counseling: A Developmental Approach. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. Printed crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

36. Gazda, George M[ichael], ed.
Innovations to Group Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+310pp. Printed ocher cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

37. Glass, Sheldon D.
Practical Handbook of Group Counseling. Baltimore: B C S Publishing Co., [1973]. 5th printing. [First published 1969.] viii+200pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Remainder slash to right edge of text block. Inquire | Order $7.65
Deals with group therapeutic work with children, adolescents, and parents.
38. Glasser, Paul, et al, eds.
Individual Change Through Small Groups. New York: The Free Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+[516]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

39. Glueck, Bernard (1884-1972), ed.
Current Therapies of Personality Disorders. Proceedgins of the Thirty-fourth Annual Meeting of the American Psychopathological Association, held in New York City, April, 1945. London: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1946. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY.] [2]+[vi]+296pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper acidic, edges bumped and a bit rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
Contains Glueck's presidential address "Psychiatry, an Instrument of Personal and Social Rehabilitation"; Donald M. Hamilton's "The Psychiatric Hospital as a Cultural Pattern"; Robert H. Felix's "The Mental Hospital as a Public Health Agency"; Louis Wender's "Group Psychotherapy within the Psychiatric Hospital"; Robert P. Knight's "The Place of Psychoanalytic Therapy in the Mental Hospital"; Elsie B. Kris' "The Convulsive Therapies: Technical and Clinical Considerations"; Bernard C. Glueck, Jr.'s "Pharmacological Therapies in Psychiatric Practice"; Joseph Thimann's "The Conditioned Reflex Treatment for Alcoholics"; Benjamin Malzberg's "Public Health Aspects of Insulin and Other Shock Therapies"; Thomas Verner Moore's "Bibliotherapy in Psychiatric Practice"; Harry M. Tiebout's "Psychological Factors Operating in Alcoholics Anonymous"; S. R. Slavson's "The Field and Objectives of Group Therapy"; Clara Thompson's "Transference as a Therapeutic Instrument"; Robert M. Lindner's "An Evaluation of Hypnoanalysis"; Lauretta Bender's "Techniques of Child Psychiatry"; Thomas A. C. Rennie's "Psychiatric Rehabilitation Techniques"; George G. Killinger & Joseph Zubin's "The Psychobiological Program of the War Shippig Administration"; Nathan W. Ackerman's "Some General Principles in the Use of Group Psychotherapy"; Lawrence K. Frank's "Family Guidance as an Aspect of Psychiatric Practice."
40. Goldberg, Carl.
Encounter: Group Sensitivity Training Experience. New York: Science House, [1970]. [v]+341+[5]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

41. Golembiewski, Robert T. & Blumberg, Arthur, eds.
Sensitivity Training and the Laboratory Approach: Readings about Concepts and Applications. Itasca, Illinois: F. E. Peacock Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+515+[3]pp. Printed cream buckram. A very good copy. *SOLD*

42. Gosling, Robert (1920-2000).
The Use of Small Groups in Training. [New York]: Grune & Stratton, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Hitchin, Hertfordshire.] 144pp. Perfectbound with printed green & white card covers with drab spine and white front lettering. Title-page separated along the lower half of the gutter, else very good with moderate shelfwear. With Rex Pittenger's ink signature to the front cover "Pittenger // Personal Copy". Director of the Staunton Clinic in Pittsburgh, Pittenger became a key figure in spreading in America the ideas of Michael Balint. Between 1956 and 1967 the Balints made eleven visits to the Staunton Clinic. Inquire | Order $17.50

43. Greenberg, Ira A. (born 1924).
Psychodrama and Audience Attitude Change. Beverly Hills: Behavioral Studies Press, a division of the Thyrsus Publishing Co., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+354+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed on front flyleaf, "For // Sam Silverstein - //with much // appreciation // for your advice // and patience. // Sincerely, // Ira A. Greenberg // July 3, 1973". Inquire | Order $60.00

44. Greenberg-Edelstein, Ruth R.
The Nurturance Phenomenon: Roots of Group Psychotherapy. Norwalk, CT: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+191+[1]pp. Printed laminated blue boards. Slight ink-marking, else near fine. Inquire | Order $7.50

45. Grotjahn, Martin.
The Art and Technique of Analytic Group Therapy. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+276+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with white lettering and mottled green endpapers, top edge tinted yellow. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stmap to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.00

46. Grotjahn, Martin & Kline, Frank M., eds.
Handbook of Group Therapy. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. x+287+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A tight, near fine copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.95

47. Halperin, David A., ed.
Group Psychodynamics: New Paradigms and New Perspectives. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+331+[3]pp. Printed laminated tan boards with red painted front label and white & red spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

48. Harwood, Irene N. H. & Pines, Malcolm, eds.
Self Experiences in Group: Intersubjective and Self Psychological Pathways to Human Understanding. Foreword by Robert D. Stolorow. Introduction by Ernest Wolf. International Library of Group Analysis 4. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 189+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

49. Hinckley, Robert G[eorge] (born 1904) & Hermann, Lydia [Marie] (born 1909).
Group Treatment in Psychotherapy: A Report of Experience. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [xiv]+136+[2]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

50. James, Muriel & Jongeward, Dorothy.
Born To Win: Transactional Analysis with Gestalt Experiments. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1975]. Later printing. [First published 1971.] xx+297+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate cover soiling and shelfwear. Inquire | Order $4.50

51. Johnson, James.
Group Therapy: A Practical Approach. New York: The Blakiston Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xiv]+467+[1]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Front hinge cracked, a very shelfworn ugly ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

52. Jones, Maxwell (1907-1990).
Beyond the Therapeutic Community: Social Learning and Social Psychiatry. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxxii+150+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy with minor cover staining. Inquire | Order $15.00

53. Jones, Maxwell.
The Process of Change. Issued in Therapeutic Communities Series. Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+167+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $70.00

54. Kadis, Asya L., et al.
A Practicum of Group Psychotherapy. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+195+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with black spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.95

55. Kadis, Asya L., et al.
A Practicum of Group Psychotherapy. Hagerstown, MD: Medical Department Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1963.] [xii]+171+[9]pp. Printed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

56. Kaplan, Harold I. (born 1927) & Sadock, Benjamin J., eds.
The Evolution of Group Therapy. Modern Group Book Volume II. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+131+[1] + L pages. Square 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in quite rubbed and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

57. Kaplan, Harold I. & Sadock, Benjamin J., eds.
Group Treatment of Mental Illness. Modern Group Book Volume VI. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+213+[3]+liv+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

58. Kaplan, Harold I. & Sadock, Benjamin J., eds.
New Models for Group Therapy. Modern Group Book V. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+281+[1]+liv+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Name blotted from front paste-down & right edge, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

59. Kaslow, Florence W. & Associates.
Issues in Human Services. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xviii]+270pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
? Pubinfo() + Pubaft() + Assread().
60. Keller, Oliver J., Jr. (born 1923) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon] (born 1905).
Halfway Houses: Community-Centered Correction and Treatment. Lexington, MA: Heath Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+203+[5]pp. Printed gold cloth with silver lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

61. Klapman, J[acob] W. (born 1898).
Group Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1946. 1st Edition. [vii]+344pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

62. Klein, Wilma H., et al.
Promoting Mental Health of Older People Through Group Methods: A Practical Guide. New York: Mental Health Materials Center, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

63. Knowles, Joseph W.
Group Counseling. Issued in the series Successful Pastoral Counseling. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. 144pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light rubbing to the extremities, else very good in price-clipped and edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
A Baptist minister and director of the Central Florida Counseling Center in Orlando, Knowles was a pioneer pastoral counselor.
64. Knowles, Malcolm & Knowles, Hulda.
Introduction to Group Dynamics. Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1959.] 96pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled white boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.85

65. König, Karl (born 1931) & Lindner, Wulf-Volker.
Psychoanalytic Group Therapy. Translated by Paul Foulkes. Issued in the series The Library of Object Relations, edited by David and Jill Scharff. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xiv+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Top edge tinted green-black. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

66. [Krebs, Nina & Allen, Robert D.]
Psychotheatrics. [Sacramento, CA]: [no publisher], [1974]. 1st Edition. iv+72pp. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.50

67. Lakin, Martin.
The Helping Group: Therapeutic Principles and Issues. Reading, Massachusetts/Menlo Park, Calif.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. vii+280pp. Rust orange fabrikoid. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

68. Lakin, Martin.
Interpersonal Encounter: Theory and Practice in Sensitivity Training. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+302pp. Printed embossed red cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

69. Lubin, Bernard & Lubin, Alice W.
Group Psychotherapy: A Bibliography of the Literature from 1956 Through 1964. Ann Arbor: Michigan State University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [4]+186pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $4.50

70. MacLennan, Beryce W., et al, eds.
Group Psychotherapies for the Elderly. American Group Psychotherapy Association Monograph Series Monograph 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xxii+290pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95

71. Macnab, Francis A.
Estrangement and Relationship: Experience with Schizophrenics. [Foreword by R. D. Laing]. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1965 in London.] [iii]-xxviii+[4]+299+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
A revised and shortened form of the author's University of Aberdeen doctoral dissertation, this describes an intensive study carried out with two groups of schizophrenics and their relatives: the first, of female patients in the early stages, and the second, of male patients in advanced stages of schizophrenia. The author's work is rooted in existentialism.
72. Marziali, Elsa & Munroe-Blum, Heather.
Interpersonal Group Psychotherapy for Borderline Personality Disorder. New York: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. viii+216pp. Black cloth-backed burgundy boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

73. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Current Psychiatric Therapies Vol. 19 -- 1980. Presidential Issue II. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+218+[6]pp. Printed light gray cloth with gilt front lettering and gilt-lettered painted dark blue spine label. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Masserman's account of the recent history of the APA, of which he was president 1977-1979, with much on the vetting of diagnostic categories for DSM-III, which was originally Masserman's idea. Also contains sections on Dyadic, Family, & Group Therapies; Pharmacotherapy; Addictions; Institutional Therapies; Transcultural Considerations (includes John Buckman "Psychotherapy in Socialist East Berlin"; Laurence A. Senseman "Family Institutional Care in South India"; V. Satkunanayagam "Traditional Non-medical Therapy of the Mentally Ill in Sri Lanka"; Masserman "Psychiatry in China: Background, Theory, and Practice").
74. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Development and Research. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 7. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and top edge of text block foxed, otherwise very good. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Pumplin-Mindlin's "Anna Freud and Erik H. Erikson"; H. Daidman's "Contributions of Sandor Rado to Psychodynamic Science"; Helda Bolgar's "Jean Piaget and Heinnz Hartmann"; Sheldon Selesnick's "Franz Alexander and Thomas French"; Russell Monroe's "Existential Development of Adaptational Dynamics"; Leon Salzman's "Sociopsychological Theories in Psychoanalysis"; Harry Harlow's "Behavioral Approaches to Psychiatric Theory"; Dement's "Experimental Dream Studies"; Bonime's "Role of Dreams in Psychoanalysis"; Stanley Feldstein's "Vocal Patterning of Emotional Expression"; Natalie Shainess's "Feminine Identity and Mothering"; Claude Miller's "A Post-Freudian View of the Negative Therapeutic Reaction"; Curt Boenheim's "A Group Training Method in Transference"; Marmor's "Psychoanalytic Therapy and Theories of Learning"; and several other papers.
75. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Techniques of Therapy. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 18. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+175+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
A. H. Rifkin's "Form and Function in the Evolution of Psychoanalysis"; Ian Alger's "Insight and Involvement in Individual Therapy Through Videotape Confrontation";Joseph Solomon's "General Systems Theory i the Therapy of Obsessive States"; Richard Abell's "The Dynamics of Change in Group Psychotherapy: A Motion Picture Scenario"; Charles Seashore's "Personal Growth Through Intensive Group Experiences"; Garrett O'Connor's "The Tavistock Method of Group Study"; Herzl Spiro's "The Relationship of Task and Experiential Groups to Psychoanalysis."
76. McKay, Matthew, et al.
Messages: The Communication Book. [Oakland, CA]: [New Harbinger Publications], [1983]. 1st Edition. 264pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

77. Middleman, Ruth.
The Non-Verbal Method in Working with Groups. New York: Association Press, [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1968.] 285+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. Joints lightly rubbed, a very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Inquire | Order $7.50

78. Mintz, Elizabeth E.
Marathon Groups: Reality and Symbol. Issued in The Century Psychology Series (Kenneth MacCorquodale et al. Editors). New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1971]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+286+[4]pp. Two-toned printed ocher and black cloth with gilt spine lettering on black cloth and white & black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

79. Morris, Kenneth T. & Cinnamon, Kenneth M., eds.
Controversial Issues in Human Relations Training Groups. Foreword by Mike Kanitz. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+137+[3]pp. Mottled burnt siena cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

80. Mullan, Hugh & Sangiuliano, Iris.
Alcoholism: Group Psychotherapy and Rehabilitation. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xxii+325+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

81. Mullan, Hugh & Rosenbaum, Max.
Group Psychotherapy: Theory and Practice. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1962]. 4th printing. xvi+[2]+360pp. Black cloth with green spine lettering, top edge tinted light red. Cocked, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

82. Naar, Ray.
A Primer of Group Psychotherapy. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A tight, unused copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

83. Nicholas, Mary (born 1945).
Change in the Context of Group Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xx]+252pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Slight staining to front board. Inquire | Order $15.00

84. Palazzoli, Mara Selvini, et al.
The Hidden Games of Organizations. Translation of Sul fronte dell'organizzazione (Feltrinelli 1981). New York: Pantheon Books, [1987]. 1st American Edition. xiv+189+[5]pp. Peach boards with cream cloth spine with white lettering. A tight, unread copy in slightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

85. Philbrick, Joseph.
Contemporary Studies in Group Psychotherapy. New York: Selected Academic Readings: A Division of Associated Educational Services Corporation, [1967]. 1st Edition. Yellow printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

86. Pinney, Edward L., Jr.
A First Group Psychotherapy Book. Foreword by Aaron Stein. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+204+[6]pp. Tan cloth with printed black spine & front labels with gilt lettering. Top edge of text block dusty, else very good in slightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

87. Platt, Jerome J. & Duome, MarcAntony J.
TIPS: Training in Interpersonal Problem-Solving Skills Including Program Supplements: A Structured Group Process for Use in Drug and Alcohol Treatment Programs. Camden, NJ: Center for Addiction Research, School of Osteopathic Medicine - Department of Psychiatry, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey, 1990. 6th printing. [First published 1980.] [iv]+150+[42]pp. 4to. Printed blue wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Based on Platt, Spivack, & Swift's 1974 Interpesonal Problem-Solving Group Therapy for Adults and Adolescents.
88. Pollak, Gertrude K.
Leadership of Discussion Groups: Case Material and Theory. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[9]pp. Brown cloth. Very good in spine-darkened and lightly foxed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.80

89. Powdermaker, Florence B. (born 1894).
Group Psychotherapy: Studies in Methodology of Research and Therapy. Report of a Group Psychotherapy Research Project of the U.S. Veterans Administration. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+615+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners frayed, else a very good secondhand copy in worn & price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50
Important early study validating the efficacy of group therapy.
90. Provence, Sally.
Guide for the Care of Infants in Groups. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+104+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

91. Riester, Albert E. (born 1941), ed.
Child Group Psychotherapy: Future Tense. American Group Psychotherapy Association Monograph Series Monograph 3. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd printing. [First published 1986.] [xiv]+290pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.90

92. Roman, Melvin.
Reaching Delinquents Through Reading. American Lecture Series No. 313. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+125+[1]pp. 10 text figures & 40 tables. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signature clipped from front flyleaf, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.85

93. Rose, Sheldon D.
Group Therapy: A Behavioral Approach. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1977]. 2nd printing. [xii]+308pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

94. Rose, Sheldon D.
Treating Children in Groups: A Behavioral Approach. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1973. 1st Edition. [xvi]+[224]pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

95. Rosenbaum, Max & Berger, Milton, eds.
Group Psychotherapy and Group Function: Selected Readings. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+690pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

96. Rosenbaum, Max, ed.
Handbook of Short-Term Therapy Groups. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+427+[7]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

97. Rosenbaum, Max & Snadowsky, Alvin M., eds.
The Intensive Group Experience. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+210pp. Dark blue cloth with green spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in soiled and dusty dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

98. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928), ed.
Group Therapy Today: Styles, Methods and Techniques. New York: Atherton Press, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+365+[3]pp. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

99. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M.
The New Group Therapies. New York: Discus Books, [1970]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 16mo. Mass market paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

100. Rutan, J. Scott & Stone, Walter.
Psychodynamic Group Psychotherapy. Lexington, MA: The Collamore Press / D. C. Heath and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [viii]+222pp. Cream cloth with white spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket with edge of rear DJ flap foxed. Inquire | Order $8.95

101. Sager, Clifford J. (born 1913) & Kaplan, Helen Singer (1929-1995), eds.
Progress in Group and Family Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+935+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown fabrikoid. Lightly ink-lined. Inquire | Order $12.50

102. Sager, Clifford J., et al.
Treating the Remarried Family. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+388+[2]pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

103. Sank, Lawrence I. & Shaffer, Carolyn S.
A Therapist's Manual for Cognitive Behavior Therapy in Groups. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiv+269+[5]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $72.00

104. Scharff, David E. (born 1941).
The Sexual Relationship: An Object Relations View of Sex and the Family. Issued in the series International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process. New York/London: Routledge, [1988] [this edition 1st issued 1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+268+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95

105. Scheidlinger, Saul.
Focus on Group Psychotherapy: Clinical Essays. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+264+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

106. Schindler, R[aoul], et al, eds.
IV. Internationaler Kongress für Gruppenpsychotherapie / IVth International Congress of Group Psychotherapy / IVème International de Psychotherapie de Groupe: Kongressberichte - Proceedings - Comptes Rendue. [Wien]: Verlag der Wiener Medizinischen Akademie, [1968]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xiv]+438+[6]; [x]+502+[6]pp. Printed stiff white and green wrappers. Several chapters pencil-lined, else a very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $35.00
Papers in German, English, and French. Volume I devoted to Information & Rehabilitation in Group Psychotherapy; volume II to Psychopharmaceutica & Techniques in Group Psychotherapy.
107. Schutz, William C.
Here Comes Everybody: Bodymind and Encounter Culture. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvuuu+[2]+295+[5]pp. Yellow cloth-backed red boards with red spine lettering. Some snagging to the bottom edges of the boards and ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

108. Semrad, Elvin V. (1909-1976), et al.
The Field of Group Psychotherapy. Reprinted from The International Journal of Group Psychotherapy Volume XIII, Number 4, October 1963. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 452-475. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched. Edges faded, else very good. *SOLD*

109. Shaffer, John B. P. & Galinsky, M. David.
Models of Group Therapy and Sensitivity Training. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xiii+[3]+303+[1]pp. Printed red fabrikoid with cream lettering. Name stamp to the top edge, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

110. Slater, Philip E[lliot] (born 1927).
Microcosm: Structural, Psychological and Religious Evolution in Groups. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [after 1970]. 6th printing. [First published 1966.] xii+[2]+276+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt and light green lettering. Mostly inobtrusive pencil scoring throughout, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

111. Slater, Philip E[lliot].
Microkosmos: Eine Studie über Gruppendynamik. Translated by G. H. Müller. Issued in the series Conditio Humana: Ergebnisse aus den Wissenschaften vom Menschen. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1970]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1966 in English.] xvi+350+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

112. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] (born 1891).
Analytic Group Psychotherapy with Children, Adolescents, and Adults. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [x]+275+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

113. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
Child-Centered Group Guidance of Parents. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. x+333+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good in chipped but unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

114. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
Dynamics of Group Psychotherapy. Edited in consultation with the author by Mortimer Schffer. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. xxvi+830pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with orange spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

115. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard], ed.
The Fields of Group Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Black cloth. Paper clip mark to top edge of first two leaves, else very good in edgetorn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

116. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard] & Schiffer, Mortimer L.
Group Psychotherapies for Children: A Textbook. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. viii+477+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

117. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
An Introduction to Group Therapy. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1943]. Later printing. xvi+352pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

118. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard], ed.
The Practice of Group Therapy. Foreword by Nolan D. C. Lewis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1947]. 1st Edition. 271+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate shelfwear to the spine tips, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with a few pencil notes to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50

119. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
Recreation and the Total Personality. New York: Association Press, 1946. 1st Edition. x+205+[1]pp. Blue cloth. Rear library pocket and taped spine label, else a very good copy. Presentation copy, signed and dated 12/19/47, inscribed on the flyleaf to Nolan D. C. Lewis "with much admiration and gratitude". Inquire | Order $45.00

120. Slavson, S[amuel] R[ichard].
A Textbook in Analytic Group Psychotherapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [x]+563+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine label. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.75

121. Sluzki, Carlos E., et al, eds.
Patología y terapéutica del grupo familiar. Actas del Primer Congresso Argentino de Psicopatología del Grupo Familiar, Buenos Aires, junio de 1970. Buenos Aires: ACTA, Fondo para la Salud Mental, 1970. 1st Edition. 335+[1]pp. Printed blue and brown wrappers. Slight ink-lining to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

122. Solomon, Lawrence N. & Berzon, Betty, eds.
New Perspectives on Encounter Groups. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

123. Speers, Rex W. & Lansing, Cornelius.
Group Therapy in Childhood Psychosis. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]186+[2]pp. Light blue-gray cloth with dark blue endpapers and spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

124. Sternbach, Oscar.
The Dynamics of Psychotherapy in the Group. Reprinted from Journal of Child Psychiatry, Volume I Section I, 1947. New York: The American Group Therapy Association, 1947. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 91-112+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front printing. Some edge-chipping, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

125. Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886).
Beyond the Clinical Frontiers: A Psychiatrist Views Crowd Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1940]. 1st Edition. 210pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

126. Sugar, Max, ed.
The Adolescent in Group and Family Therapy. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+286pp. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.50

127. Thompson, Sheila & Kahn, J. H.
The Group Process as a Helping Technique: A Textbook for Social Workers, Psychologists, Doctors, Teachers, and Other Workers in Community Services. Issued in the series The Commonwealth and International Library, Social Work Division, edited by Jean Nursten. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+158pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

128. Trotzer, James P.
The Counselor and the Group: Integrating Theory, Training, and Practice. Muncie, Indiana: Accelerated Development Inc., [1989]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. xxii+514pp. Orange glossy boards with yellow spine and front letter. Old price stamp to front flyleaf else a near fine copy. Authors signature "James P. Trotzer PhD" to title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00

129. Tuttman, Saul, ed.
Psychoanalytic Group Theory and Therapy: Essays in Honor of Saul Scheidlinger. American Group Psychotherapy Association Monograph Series Monograph 7. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+443+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, essentially unused copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

130. Vannicelli, Marsha.
Group Psychotherapy with Adult Children of Alcoholics: Treatment Techniques and Countertransference Considerations. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+222pp. Red cloth-backed scarlet boards with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

131. Weiner, Myron F. (born 1934).
Techniques of Group Psychotherapy. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+285+[5]pp. Printed orange boards with white lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

132. Winerip, Michael.
9 Highland Road: Sane Living for the Mentally Ill. New York: Pantheon Books, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+451+[]1pp. Navy blue cloth-backed blue baords. Near fine inn slightly wrinkled pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
An account of a group home for the mentally ill, focusing on five residents in particular.
133. Wodak, Ruth (born 1950).
Language Behavior in Therapy Groups. Translation by Andrew Smith of Das Wort in der Gruppe (1981). Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[1]+313+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95
Wodak (who also published under the names "Leodolter" and "Wodak-Leodolter") was a professor in the Department of LInguistics of the University of Vienna.
134. Wolberg, Lewis R[obert] (born 1905) & Aronson, Marvin L., eds.
Group and Family Therapy 1980. New York: Brunner / Mazel, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+421+[1]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

135. Wolf, Alexander (born 1907), et al.
Beyond the Couch: Dialogues in Teaching and Learning Psychoanalysis in Groups. New York: Science House, 1970. 1st Edition. [xvi]+364+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

136. Yalom, Irvin D. (born 1931).
The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970.] xiii+[1]+530pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

137. Yalom, Irvin D.
The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 3rd Revised Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1970.] [2]+xiv+590+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010