Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

19th Century British Psychiatry (A-J)

List 1693 Created: 2 Dec 2007

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: 19th Century British Psychiatry (K-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1693 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. London: John Murray, 1841. 11th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] [xvi]+473+[1]pp. Contemporary leather with gilt spine and leather spine label. Crudely rebacked with original spine laid-down, joints taped, boards quite chafed, internally a clean copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
"Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes—the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine", p. 495 In Wallace and Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer 2008)].

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "… Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science.

2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume V No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. 96pp. + lithographed view and plan of the Butler Hospital on two inserted leaves with tissue guard. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping and light cover staining, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "The Butler Hospital for the Insane"; "Lunatic Asylums in England: Further Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy"; Brigahm's "Institutions for the Insane in the United States"; proceedings of the third meeting of AMSAII.

The First Psychiatric Textbook

3. Arnold, Thomas (1742-1816).
Observations on the Nature, Kinds, Causes, and Prevention of Insanity. Vol. I: Observations on the Nature, and Various Kinds of Insanity; and the Appearances on Dissection. Vol. II: Observations on the Causes and Prevention of Insanity. London: Printed for Richard Phillips, 1806. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1782 & 1786 in Leicester.] lxviii+298; viii+344pp. + frontis copper plate portrait to the first volume. Modern red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine labels. A fine, fresh, very pretty set. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 467-71; GM-5 #4920 (first edition: "Best historical account to the time." The first psychiatric textbook and the first multi-volume psychiatric work.

Arnold proposed a new psychiatric nosology while his attention to clinical detail set a new standard for psychiatric scholarship. A famous provincial psychiarist, Arnold "owned a large private madhouse — judging from the number of patients admitted the third largest in the country — and acted as psychiatric consultant for a wide area" [Hunter & Macalpine, p. 467].

4. Blake, Andrew.
A Practical Essay on the Disease Generally known under the Denomination of Delirium Tremens; written Principally with a View to Elucidate Its Division into Distinct Stages, and hence to Simplify Its Method of Cure. London: Longman and Co., 1840. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830.] xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and lavender-gray glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separating, chip to top of half-title, light wear to the spine tips -- a more attractive copy than the faults make it seem. Scarce. *SOLD*
A scarce early book on alcoholism, only about a generation after its classification as a medical disease. Blake was physician to the Nottingham and Nottinghamshire General Lunatic Asylum.
5. Brain: A Journal of Neurology.
Volumes 1-62; 63: 1, 2, 3, 64: 2/3; 73-99; 102-104. Plus Index for volumes 1-23. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878-1941; 1950-1981. 95 volumes. Heavy 8vo. First 62 volumes bound in red buckram with gilt spines, last 33 volumes in brown buckram. The issues for volumes 63 & 64 are in original printed wrappers. Library stamp to title-pages. Volumes 73-105 have a hospital name printed on the spine. Rare. *SOLD*
The centrally important English language neurology journal, containing a wealth of important papers. Originally edited by John Charles Bucknill, James Crichton-Browne, David Ferrier, and John Hughlings Jackson. Volume 7 contains Freud's first paper to appear in English (a translation by himself & Bernard Sachs of his paper on neuroanatomical preparation).
6. Browne, J[ohn] H[utton] Balfour (1845-1921).
The Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1871. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+341+[1]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated January 1872. Ruled embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Library gift bookplate, hinges cracked, rear joint frayed (especially toward the crown), gouge to the mid-front joint, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 25; Sadoff Catalog p. 24. A Scottish-born lawyer educated at Edinburgh, Browne was the son of the notable asylum superintendent W. A. F. Browne. This, his first book and only book on insanity and the law, was intended as a practical reference manual for both lawyers and physicians. With 146 recent cases cited, it is an excellent period guide to the state of Victorian psychiatry and the law. Contains chapters on lunacy and limited responsibility; the causes of insanity; unsoundness of mind; amentia & its legal relations; intellectual mania; moral mania [more or less what we now call psychopathy]; partial moral mania; legal relations of mania, moral mania, dementia, epilepsy, somnambulism, drunkenness, aphasia, maniacal delirium [all separate chapters]; acute delirious mania; feigned insanity; concealed insanity; lucid intervals; admissability of the evidence of the insane; the prognosis of insanity; examination of persons supposed to be of unsound mind. A second edition appeared in 1875, expanded to include citations of American cases (with American editions in 1875, 1876, and 1880).
7. Browne, W[illiam] A[lexander] F[rancis] (1805-1885).
The Asylum as Utopia: W.A.F. Browne and the Mid-Nineteenth Century Consolidation of Psychiatry. Edited by Andrew Scull. [Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry Volume 8]. London / New York: Tavistock / Routledge, [1991]. Facsimile reprint Edition. lxxvii+xii+240+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the original 1837 edition with Andrew Scull's scholarly introduction.
8. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897) & Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
A Manual of Psychological Medicine: Containing the History, Nosology, Description, Statistics, Diagnosis, Pathology and Treatment of Insanity. With an Appendix of Cases. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1858. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [iii]-xvi+[17]-536pp. + frontis engraving + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges tender, crown & foot of spine frayed, some splitting to the upper front joint, clinic stamp to front paste-down, frontis & title-page lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
The most important period psychiatric textbook and reference manual in English, of which there were four revised editions.
9. Bucknill, John Charles & Tuke, Daniel Hack.
A Manual of Psychological Medicine. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1993. [3]-536+[2]pp. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Facsimile reprint of the Philadelphia 1858 first American edition.
10. Bucknill, John Charles.
The Psychology of Shakespeare. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition. viii+264+[2]pp. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Corners and edges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

A Rare Early Argument for Moral Treatment

11. Burnett, C[harles] M[ountford] (1807-1866).
Insanity tested by Science, and shown to be a Disease Rarely connected with Permanent Organic Lesion of the Brain. And on that Account far more Susceptible to Cure than has hitherto been supposed. London: Samuel Highley, 1848. 1st Edition. iv+107+[1]pp. + two inserted ad leaves at both front and back. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front board detached, crown worn, sheets moderately browned, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inscribed on the title-page "With the authors kind regards". Inquire | Order $500.00
An interesting though entirely neglected optimistic argument for moral treatment, although the author favored the use of mechanical restraint, thought mental disease due to an abnormal condition of the blood, and advocated bleeding, purgatives, sedatives, tonics, and diuretics for treatment. In his preface Burnett argues for new legislation to increase the power of physicians in handling the insane.
12. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 20th century blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. With the title-page rubber stamp of the Middlesex Hospital Library and the stamp to the front paste-down of the Psychiatric Clinic of the New York Hospital. A very good, clean copy in an undistinguished later binding. Inscribed on the half-title by Burrows "Dr. Luke // with the regards // of the Author." Inquire | Order $450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783.
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is cause rather than effect of insanity.
13. Burrows, George Man.
Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. Rebound in modern cloth. Rear pocket, library stamp to title-page, and front paste-down, else a clean, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 777-783.

Probably the Pioneer Book in Psychiatric Statistics

14. Burrows, George Man.
Inquiry into Certain Errors Relative to Insanity; and Their Consequences; Physical, Moral and Civil. London: Printed for Thomas and George Underwood, 1820. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+320pp. + folding statistical table after page 20. 7 statistical tables in the text. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A widely margined & untrimmed, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings and the following library stigmata: withdrawn bookplate of the Kings County (NY) Medical Society, two small rubber stamps to the title-page, and rubber stamp to several text leaves. Upper margins near the gutter of the first few gatherings are lightly tide-marked. Scarce. With an interesting note in a contemporary hand to the bottom of page 31 remarking that at the York Retreat in 1811 the cure rate was 36%. Inquire | Order $600.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 778; Wellcome II, p. 277. A physician whose practice was entirely devoted to the treatment of the insane, Burrows owned a private asylum in Clapham. His main arguments here, buttressed by the statistical data he collected, are that insanity is inherently as curable as any other medical disease and that its prevalence is not increasing, though the absolute numbers make it appear so. Separate chapters are devoted to the condition of the epileptic, fatuous, and idiotic; to whether religion is a cause or effect of insanity; on the efficacy of religious instruction; and suggestions relating to the regulation of asylums. Translated into German in 1822.

A seminal work of great demographic and statistical interest in which Burrows attempted by country-wide survey to determine whether insanity was curable and whether its incidence was increasing. Probably the pioneer application of statistics to psychiatry — it wasn't until Thurnam's 1845 book that an entire book was devoted to psychiatric statistics.

15. Catlow, Joseph Peel (died 1867?)
On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, or the Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, as Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life. London: John Churchill and Sons / Birmingham: Hudson and Son, 1867. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 325+[3]pp. Paneled publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Modest shelfwear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. Title-page a cancel, presumably for the "Hamilton, Adams" imprint also recorded by WorldCat with the same date and pagination. Inquire | Order $275.00
Apparently Catlow's only book. With a printed dedicatory leaf dated 1853, on the verso of which is a printed notice (dated January 1867) stating that the author's sudden death occasioned the omission of side notes in part of the manuscript.

Hopelessly obscure (I cannot find a single reference to it), Catlow's is nonetheless an extraordinary book, being at once a treatise on what is now called holistic medicine, a treatise on aesthetics, and a treatise on developmental psychology. Catlow's notions of susceptibility and sensibility directly prefigure Piaget's concepts of accomodation and assimilation — indeed, his entire discussion of the hierarchical development of mental life reads like Piaget. His lengthy discussion of infant psychology is astute and generations ahead of what anybody else was writing in the 1860s. His treatment of desire and volition is equally profound. He knows that dreams are wish-fulfillment (p. 298), that they guard sleep, and that dream images must derive from prior sensation or thought.

1815 Letter by an English Judge Concerning Insanity

16. Chambre, [Sir] Alan (1739-1823).
Autograph Letter Signed, Line Inn, 27 February, 1815. To Mr. Francis, Boswell Court. With portion of the integral address leaf. 4to. Several horizontal & vertical creases, else very good. Inquire | Order $350.00
15 line letter with excellent content relating to mental illness. An English judge, Chambre was baron of the exchequer in 1799 and justice of the common pleas from 1800 to 1815. He writes: "I learn from Mr. George Wintour that he has been with you & Mr. Abbot this morning & that some doubt had arisen about the choice of a proper place of confinement for his brother if he shd come to town (as I have no doubt he will) in a state of mind too much deranged fro him to be left to himself. I cod not while he was with me recollect the name of a person, I believe of great credit for the care of insane persons. I have since recollected it to be Warburton at Hoxton, & whose house was I believe still visited by Doctor Willis. I trouble you with this acct. as I understand Mr. G. W. will see you tomorrow.
17. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin] (1825-1893).
Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of La Salpêtrière Volume III. Translated by Thomas Savill. The New Sydenham Society 128. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in 1886 (in Freud's translation); first French edition 1887.] xviii+438pp. 85 text figures. Blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt front cover device, gilt spine lettering, and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown a bit frayed, two stamps to the colored front flyleaf of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-page of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, still a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
Meynell #120, page 88.
The final volume of Charcot's lectures on clinical neurology at the Salpêtrière Hospital, published in French from 1872 to 1887. Taken together, these constitute probably the first great textbook of clinical neurology, though the first edition of Gowers's Manual appeared before this third volume (1886 & 1888).
18. Charcot, J[ean]-M[artin].
Clinical Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at the Infirmary of la Salpétrière. Volume III. Edited with Introduction by Ruth Harris. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 8]. London/NY: Routledge, [1991]. lxviii+xviii+438+[4]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1889 New Sydenham Society Edition with a 60 page historical introduction.
19. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Clinical Lectures on Senile and Chronic Diseases. Translation by William S. Tuke of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st published 1867, 2nd edition 1874). The New Sydenham Society Volume 95. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st British Edition. xvi+307+[1]pp. + 6 lithographed plates. Nicely rebound in modern 1/2 brown leather with leather corners and drab blue boards. Rubber stamp of the Boston Medical Library to the title-page, else an attractive clean copy in a modern binding. Inquire | Order $200.00
Issued the same year as an American translation by Leigh Hunt.
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades.The foundation text for modern geriatrics. Meynell # 95.
20. Clark, James.
A Memoir of John Conolly, M.D., D.C.L., Comprising a Sketch of the Treatment of the Insane in Europe and America. London: John Murray, 1869. 1st Edition. xxii+298pp. + original photographic portrait of Conolly mounted as a frontis + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1868. Small 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Some bubbling to the cloth, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $325.00
Not in Gernsheim Incunabula of British Photographic Literature; Sadoff Catalog page 30. The first biography of a psychological physician, by his old friend who had encouraged him to seek the resident physician position at Hanwell [See Hunter & Macalpine, p. 1034]. An early use of photography in a British psychiatric book.
21. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark blue-black endpapers. Hinges cracked, edges rubbed, spine faded and lightly worn at crown and foot, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
An important late 19th century Scottish psychiatrist and Physician Superintendent to the Royal Morningside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological Association and for years editor of the Journal of Mental Science. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on infantile paralyis, Friedreich's disease, chorea, asthma, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity.

Probably the second book in English and fourth book overall on child & adolescent psychiatry, being preceded by John Down's 1887 Lettsonian lectures and books in 1887 & 1888 by Emminghaus (German) and Moreau du Tours (French).

22. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith].
Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine with dark blue-black endpapers. Spine and upper front board faded, joints rubbed with spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An important late 19th century Scottish psychiatrist and Physician who superintended the Royal Morningside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological Association and for years editor of the Journal of Mental Science. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on infantile paralyis, Friedreich's disease, chorea, asthma, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity.
23. Collie, Michael.
Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist: A Bibliographical Study. [Winchester, England]: St. Paul's Bibliographies, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+205+[1]pp. + Frontis. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $60.00

24. Collie, Michael.
Henry Maudsley: Victorian Psychiatrist: A Bibliographical Study. [Winchester, England]: St. Paul's Bibliographies, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+205+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets a bit crinkled, crown & upper corners bumped, a very good copy without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

The First Articulation in Book-Form of the Non-Restraint System

25. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
The Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane. London: John Churchill, 1847. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. + 4 folding plates (3 being architectural plans and one a lovely lithographed view of Jamaica's asylum). Large 12mo. Embossed printed brown Victorian cloth with gilt lettering and drab spine. Covers spotted, shelfwear to the the spine tips with some splitting to the upper rear joint, a bit of marginal smudging and foxing, a few brief early pencil notes in the margins, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $2,500.00
An expansion of seven lectures first published in The Lancet from July 4 to October 3, 1846 in 18 issues. Mentioned (with less elaboration than one would expect—did they possibly not yet own a copy of this always scarce book?) by Hunter & Macalpine on page 1033. Imbued throughout with his ideas about non-restraint—the full elaboration of which in his 1856 book would make him world famous—, Conolly's book melds architectural design with notions of patient care: "The recovery of the curable, the improvement of the incurable, the comfort and happiness of all the patients, should therefore steadily be kept in view by the architect from the moment in which he commences his plan; and should be the no less constant guide of the governing bodies of asylums in every law and regulation which they make, and every resolution to which they come" (pp. 1-2).

Conolly's second book and the first British book on the subject, preceded by the even rarer 1841 translation from the German of Jacobi's On the Construction and Government of Hospitals for the Insane. "In some respects his most important contribution to psychiatry" [Leigh p. 240].

One of the Earliest English Books Using Lithography

26. Cooke, Thomas (1763-1818).
A Practical and Familiar View of the Science of Physiognomy Compiled Chiefly from the Papers of the Late Mr. T. Cooke of Manchester, With a Memoir, and Observations on the Temperaments, by the Editor. London: Printed by S. Curtis, Camberwell Press: for Mrs. Cooke, and sold at the Lithographic Institution, 1819. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+328+[12]pp. + 8 lithographed plates (including frontis silhouette of Cooke). Original drab blue boards with later gray cloth spine. Boards stained with edges gouged and worn, dampstaining to the lower part of the plates (mostly marginal), a good copy, untrimmed and in the original boards. Included are plates illustrating the sanguine, choleric, melancholic, & phlegmatic temperaments. One of the first English books with lithographic prints. Inquire | Order $265.00

27. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "… this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to that time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood … 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.
28. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. 900pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Inquire | Order $290.00
Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Arguments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp.

Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed from his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Columbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].

Includes One of the First Follow-Up Studies of Psychiatric Patients

29. Crowther, Bryan (1765-1840).
Practical Remarks on Insanity; to which is added, a Commentary on the Dissection of the Brains of Maniacs; with Some Account of Diseases Incident to the Insane. London: Printed for Thos. Underwood …; Adam Black, Edinburgh; and Gilbert and Hodges, Dublin; by G. Hayden, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+130pp. + integral rear ad leaf. Errata leaf tipped-in at page 130. Original blue boards with later parchment spine and paper spine & front labels. Corners worn, two small old library stamps to the title-page, a fresh, pretty and untrimmed copy. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The first book on insanity by a surgeon to Bethlem Hospital and the first of a number of early 19th century books on the dissection of the brains of the insane. Crowther's negative conclusion "that the intellectual faculties do suffer derangement, under circumstances not connected with bodily disorder" encouraged physicians like those at the York Retreat who were pioneering moral as opposed to medical treatment. Includes one of the earliest follow-up studies of psychiatric patients, in which he found that patients whose stay at Bethlem had been complicated by small pox did not recover in larger numbers than those who had not contracted small pox. See Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 658-661.
30. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. London: John Murray, 1873. 1st Edition, Later printing. [First published 1872.] [2]+vi+374+4pp. + 7 heliotype plates (3 folding) + 32 page inserted rear catalogue dated Jan 1878. The first book illustrated with heliotypes. Blind-blocked green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Edges and joints quite rubbed with one spot on the rear joint frayed, corners worn, front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, a good copy only. Presumably sold by Murray in 1878 as, in addition to the dated rear ads, there is a faint ink inscription to the colored front flyleaf "1878 Leeds". *SOLD*
Freeman 1144 (issue with 2C3-4 retained and with 3 of the plates folding). GM 4975; Heirs of Hippocrates 1728; Osler 1574; Waller 2298; Cushing D44.

On the basis of close observation of his children and pets for many years, Darwin conclusively refuted Charles Bell's concept that the expressive muscles in man are a special endowment. "Darwin examined the causes, physiological and psychological, of all the fundamental emotions in man and animals. He concluded that 'the chief expressive actions exhibited by man and by the lower animals are now innate or inherited', and that most of the movements of expression must have been gradually acquired" [GM]. Published the year after The Descent of Man, The Expression of the Emotions in effect extended evolutionary theory to psychology. Following in Darwin's path, Romanes and Lloyd Morgan created the discipline of comparative psychology.

31. Dixon, Hepworth (1821-1879).
John Howard, and the Prison-World of Europe. From Original and Authentic Documents. With an Introductory Essay by Richard W. Dickinson, D.D. Slightly Abridged. Webster, Mass.: Published by Frederick Charlton, 1852. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1849; 1st American edition also 1849.] [2]+442pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners chipped, chip to the upper rear joint, a good to very good copy with foxing. Inquire | Order $25.00
Howard pioneered prison and asylum reform in 18th century England.
32. Donnelly, Michael.
Managing the Mind: A Study of Medical Psychology in Early Nineteenth-Century Britain. London/NY: Tavistock Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+193+[1]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering and lightly blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.55

33. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. viii+337+[7]pp. + 16 photo-engraved plates. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, edges rubbed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. With the author's printed complimentary slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $125.00
Turner The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #353a.
34. Esdaile, James (1808-1859).
Mesmerism in India, and Its Practical Application in Surgery and Medicine. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+287+[1]pp. + inserted 32-page rear catalog dated May 1846. Small 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine sunned, slight splitting to the upper front joint, some rubbing and minor spotting, minor wear to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. With ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1846. *SOLD*
GM 5650.3; Tinterow p. 577; Osler 1387; Walleriana 2804; Crabtree 536; Norman Catalog 709; Fulton & Stanton Anesthesia I.16.

A high spot in the history of hypnotism, in which Esdaile provided the first large-scale evidence for hypnotic anaesthesia. During his six years as a surgeon in India (1845-1851) he performed 261 major operations, of which some 200 consisted in the removal of scrotal tumors varying from 10 to 103 lbs. Though the previous mortality rate for such operations had been 40-50%, only 16 of his patient died. Despite this success using mesmeric trance, Esdaile was ridiculed by the medical press in India and ignored in England. Undaunted by the local criticism he published his book anyway.

35. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
The Pathology of the Emotions: Physiological and Clinical Studies. Translated by Robert E. Park. London: The University Press, Limited, 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1892 in French.] [iv]+ii+[iv]+[viii]+525+[1]+xiv+[4]pp. 11 illustrations of pleismographic and ergographic curves. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. Slight bumping and wear to the corners, else a very pretty, entirely unopened copy. Title-page printed in red and black. Inquire | Order $200.00
Translation of Pathologie des emotions, 1892. Féré discovered the psychogalvanic reflex.

Introduced the Terms Psychosis, Psychiatric, & Psychopathology

36. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translated from the German by the late H. Evans Lloyd, Esa. Revised and Edited by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington, M.D., F.R.S. Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. Embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers, top edge gilt. Corners frayed, else very good with moderate shelfwear. Inscribed by Babington on the front flyleaf "To W. Lloyd with the // sincere regards of the Editor." Inscription faint with the ink faded. Inquire | Order $275.00
Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; Norman Catalog 793; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which "introduced the terms psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology." [GM].

A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and 'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline … (Feuchtersleben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the mentally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.

37. Finnane, Mark.
Insanity and the Insane in Post-Famine Ireland. London: Croom Helm / Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [3]-241+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $95.00

38. Forster, Thomas [Ignatius Maria] (1789-1860).
Observations on the Phenomena of Insanity. Being a Supplement to Observations on the Casual and Periodical Influence of Peculiar States of the Atmosphere on Human Health and Disease. London: [no publisher], 1819. 2nd Edition. [First published 1817.] [2]+101-115+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Extracted from Volume XXIV of The Pamphleteer. *SOLD*
Hunter & Macalpine p. 721. It was Forster who coined the term "phrenology" in an article in The Pamphleteer and in his 1815 Sketch of the New Anatomy and Physiology of the Brain and Nervous System of Drs. Gall and Spurzheim.

Forster attributed the periodicity of disease to atmospheric states and drew attention to three observations of lasting importance in psychiatry: 1) the symptoms of insanity show diurnal periodicity; 2) insanity, like other diseases, often runs in any given case a term of limited duration; 3) insanity sometimes recurs at about the same time of year for several years in succession.

39. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy.
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
40. [Frame, -- (fl. 1860)].
The Philosophy of Insanity. By a Late Inmate of the Glasgow Royal Asylum. Introduction by Frieda Fromm-Reichmann. London/NY: The Fireside Press, [1947]. Reprint Edition, 1st British printing. [First published 1860.] xii+116pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Spine wrinkled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

41. Goodhart, James Frederic (1845-1916).
On Common Neuroses or the Neurotic Elements in Disease and Its Rational Treatment. London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1894. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892.] [viii]+136pp. + ads. 12mo. Printed mauve cloth. Slight remant of a label to front cover, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

42. Granville, J[oseph] Mortimer (1833-1900).
The Care and Cure of the Insane: Being the Reports of The Lancet Commission on Lunatic Asylums, 1875-6-7, for Middlesex, the City of London, and Surrey, (Republished by Permission) with a Digest of the Principal Records Extant, and a Statistical Review of the Work of Each Asylum from the Date of its Opening to the End of 1875. London: Hardwicke and Bogue, 1877. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+356; [ii]+iv+300pp. Paneled plum cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine lacking to the first volume and uneven fading to the same volume's front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

43. Greenwood, James.
Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by L. S. Forbes Winslow. London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+[7]-214pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Sadoff Catalog page 41; OCLC locates 10 copies, 6 in North America: Calif State; Indiana Univ Law Library; Countway; Duke; Univ of Wisconsin; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Lyttleton Stewart Forbes Winslow (1844-1918), son of the Forbes Winslow who started the Journal of Mental Science, founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses. (Psychiatry & Mental Health in Britain: An Historical Exhibit, p. 38). We have been to unearth any information about Greenwood.

The First Important Neuropsychiatric Book

44. Griesinger, Wilhelm (1817-1868).
Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation by C. Lockhart Robertson (1825-1897) & James Rutherford (1840-1910) of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. The New Sydenham Society Volume 33. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1867. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1845 in German.] xiv+530pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device of Sydenham, and pale yellow endpapers. Top 3.5 cm. of the cloth lacking to the spine (with part of the printing missing), else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845 German edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one.

Written when the author was 28 and the standard mid-century German psychiatric text, Griesinger's book tended to reduce psychological disorders to organic pathology (though not exclusively, Griesinger regarded suicide, for example, as a psychological malady). Widely influential, it established psychiatry as a material-monist department of the newly emerging scientific medicine. Griesinger distinguished three forms of mental disorders: depression, exaltation, and mental weakness; all of which he deemed organic conditions, though without excluding moral treatment in their management.

Anorexia Named and Described

45. Gull, William Withey (1816-1890).
A Collection of the Published Writings of William Withey Gull. [Volume 1] Medical Papers. [Volume 2] Memoirs and Addresses. Edited by Theodore Dyke Acland. The New Sydenham Society Volumes 147 & 156. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1894, 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+600pp. + 19 lithographed plates; lxxii+184pp. + 2 plates (one being an attractive photogravure portrait). A few text illustrations in the first volume. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines, gilt silhouette of Sydenham to the front boards, and glazed yellow endpapers. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Meynell p. 130.
Volume 1 collects 32 papers, five of which are individually in Garrison-Morton: "Anorexia nervosa" [which named and gave the classic description of the syndrome]; "On a Certain Affection of the Skin"; "On the Pathology of the Morbid State Commonly Called Chronic Bright's Disease" [1st clear description of arteriosclerotic atrophy of the kidney]; "Cases of Paraplegia" [showed the lesions of tabes dorsalis to be located in the posterior columns of the spinal cord]; "Case of Progressive Atrophy of the Muscles of the Hands" [first description of syringomyelia]. Volume 2 contains a biographical memoir (pp.ix-lxxi) plus 11 miscellaneous lectures.
46. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885) & Ferrier, David (1843-1928).
Principles of Forensic Medicine. Revised by William R. Smith. London: Henry Renshaw, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1844.] xxviii+655+[1]pp. + 4 pages of inserted rear ads. 193 text woodcuts. Thick 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite frayed, front hinge broken, still a decent copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp, and small paper spine label. Inquire | Order $95.00
GM #1740; Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, the Principles had a very long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895.
47. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
Illustrations of Madness. Edited with Introduction by Roy Porter. Tavistock Classics in the History of Psychiatry [Volume 1]. London/NY: Routledge, [1988]. lxiv+xi+[1]+81+[5]pp. + large folding-plate. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1810 edition (the first reported case of schizophrenia) with an excellent 58 page introduction.

The Most Influential Early 19th Century British Psychiatric Book

48. Haslam, John.
Observations on Madness and Melancholy: Including Practical Remarks on Those Diseases; Together with Casesand and Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1809. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [2]+vii+[1]+345+[3]pp. Original drab boards with mid-20th century, hand-titled cloth spine. Boards rubbed and worn, hinges reinforced with cloth, University of Pennsylvania's Fernberger collection stamp to the front paste-down, front blank, and all three edges of the text block. Internally a very good copy with just a bit of foxing and an ink splotch to the bottom margin of the title-page. With the bookplate of Samuel Fernberger, a pioneer psychologist at the university. Inquire | Order $450.00
First edition published 1798 as Observations on Insanity.
Haslam's greatest book dominated English psychiatry for a generation and was frequently cited by Pinel. An uncommonly clear writer, Haslam begins by exploring the etymology of the term 'madness' and attempting to define it, describes the symptoms (he held that melancholia and mania were two aspects of a single disease), describes in remarkably limpid prose 37 illustrative cases, details 3 cases of insane children, considers the causes of insanity, considers prognosis, management (defending restraint) and therapy (he favored blistering the legs instead of the head. GM 4794 (citing the 1st ed.); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 632-39; Leigh, pp. 94-147. Haslam himself regarded the second edition much more important than the first.
49. Haslam, John.
Sound Mind; Or, Contributions to the Natural History and Physiology of the Human Intellect. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1819. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+192pp. 20th century 1/4 polished calf with marbled boards and brown morocco spine label. Early 19th century bookplate, ink inscription to the title-page dated 1842, small library stamp to the title, repair to the bottom of the title-page towards the gutter, tape visibly removed from the verso of the title-page along the gutter, still an attractive copy in a later binding. Inquire | Order $795.00
Haslam's only contribution to normal and developmental psychology with chapters on perception, memory, speech & the hand, language, will, cognition, reason, and instinct. As always with Haslam, very well-written.

The First Psychological Study of Hallucinations

50. Hibbert[-Ware], Samuel (1782-1848).
Sketches of the Philosophy of Apparitions; Or, an Attempt to Trace Such Illusions to Their Physical Causes. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd / London: G. & W. B. Whittaker, 1824. 1st Edition. viii+459+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked probably in the early to mid 20th century. Edges a bit rubbed, early 20th century owner's ink signature and name stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Sadoff catalog p. 44; Rieber catalog #205 (2nd ed.); Wellcome III, p. 261; Hunter & Macalpine pp. 760-63.

Applying the realist views of Thomas Brown, "Hibbert concluded that whatever their exciting cause, apparitions, that is illusions and hallucinations, resulted from the recall of forgotten memories which being emotionally charged attained a vividness exceeding that of external sensory impressions. No feelings or ideas he maintained, were ever lost even if forgotten and could be revived into consciousness by an appropriate stimulus. … It is surprising to find so early in nineteenth century psychiatry this basic assumption of an unconscious and its relation to conscious mind" [Hunter & Macalpine].

51. Holland, Henry (1788-1873).
Recollections of Past Life. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1868 in London.] x+351+[1]pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. Printed black-ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, decorative spine and front board, and black front lettering. Title-page detached, a good only copy with library rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
Autobiography of an influential 19th century English physician whose chief contributions to psychiatry appeared in his 1839 Medical Notes and Reflections.
52. Hume-Williams, J[oseph] W[illiam].
Unsoundness of Mind, in Its Legal and Medical Considerations. Reprinted from Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs. London: John Churchill / Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+238+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated October 1855. Embossed mauve cloth gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Broken at page 32, spine chipped with head and foot taped, several signatures loose, a working copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on monomania, moral insanity, and impulsive insanity.
53. Ireland, William W[otherspoon] (1832-1909).
The Blot Upon the Brain: Studies in History and Psychology. Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. 2nd Edition, 1st printing, printed in Scotland. [First published 1886.] viii+388pp. + 14 pages of integral rear ads. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Slight cover spotting, several leaves carelessly opened, a very good copy with small library spine label. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title "With the Author's // Compliments". Inquire | Order $100.00

Section 2: 19th Century British Psychiatry (K-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009