Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1691: Classical Antiquity, Ancient Philosophy

List 1691 Created: 24 Nov 2007

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1691 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abbott, Evelyn (1843-1901) & Campbell, Lewis (1830-1908).
The Life and Letters of Benjamin Jowett, M.A., Master of Balliol College, Oxford. Third Edition. New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1897. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 3rd corrected printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+446+[2]; viii+499+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis with tissue guard to each volume + 5 & 6 inserted plates + errata slip tipped-in to page [v] of the second volume. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device to both volumes, and gilt top edges. Hinges cracked, rear hinge of volume one broken, shelfwear to the crowns and corners, a good plus set. Inquire | Order $75.00
Actually the third corrected printing, but apparently the second printing distributed in the USA by Dutton. A supplementary third volume was published in 1899.
2. Aigrisse, Gilberte.
Psychanalyse de la Grèce antique. Issued in the series Collection d'Études Anciennes. Paris: Société d'Édition "Les Belles Lettres", 1960. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Printed pale blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped else a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

3. Albert, Maurice (1854-1907).
Les médecins grecs à Rome. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1894. 1st Edition. x+323+[1]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endpapers. Joints rubbed with 4.5 cm. split to lower front joint, slight chipping to the right edge of the first few leaves, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

4. Allbutt, T[homas] Clifford (1836-1925).
Greek Medicine in Rome. The FitzPatrck Lectures on the History of Medicine Delivered at the Royal College of Physicians of London in 1909-1910 with Other Historical Essays. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1921. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+633+[3]pp. Rebound in blue-gray library buckram with gilt-stamped spine (sheets slightly trimmed). Bookplate removed, small withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf; call number to the spine; a tad of occasional penciling; page 273 tape-repaired; still, a a quite decent, usable copy of a book that typically turns up in worn condition. *SOLD*
GM 6479.
5. Annas, Julia E.
Hellenistic Philosophy of Mind. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [2]ix+[1]+245+[7]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

6. Appleton, R[eginald] B[ainbridge].
Greek Philosophy from Thales to Aristotle. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1922. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+170pp. + inserted ads. 12mo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine. Slight foxing, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

7. Aristotle (384BCE-323BCE).
Aristotelous ta Politika: The Politics of Aristotle. With English Notes by Richard Congreve. Translated with Introduction, Annotated and Appendix by Ernest Barker. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1855. xxviii+524pp. Quarter red morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Front board detached, spine and corners quite worn, a good copy only. Uncommon. First printing of the Congreve edition. *SOLD*
Gives the Greek text, based on the Bekker edition, with English summaries and notes.
8. Aristotle.
The Metaphysica. The Works of Aristotle Translated into English under the Editorship of W. D. Ross Volume VIII. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. 1st Edition. Unpaginated. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Front hinge cracked with the front free endpaper a bit loose and slightly torn at the top margin. A very good copy in chipped but scarce original drab dust jacket with printing only on the DJ spine. Uncommon. *SOLD*

9. Aristotle.
Physica by R. P. Hardie and R. K. Gaue. de Caelo by J. L. Stocks. de Generatione Et Corruptione by H. H. Price. The Works of Aristotle Translated into English under the Editorship of W. D. Ross Volume II. London: Oxford University Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+[276]+vi+[164]+vi+[88]pp. Unpaginated. Panelled blue cloth with gilt device. A very good copy. *SOLD*

10. Baker, Howard (born 1905).
Persephone's Cave: Cultural Accumulations of the Early Greeks. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+335+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering and map endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

11. Barker, Ernest (1874-1960).
Greek Political Theory: Plato and His Predecessors. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1947]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1918.] xiii+[3]+403+[1]pp. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, spine dull, joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Reprints the text of the original 1918 edition with a new short preface. *SOLD*

12. Blum, Richard H. & Blum, Eva.
The Dangerous Hour: The Lore of Crisis and Mystery in Rural Greece. London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+410pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

13. Bolton, J[ames] D[avid] P[ennington].
Glory, Jest and Riddle: A Study of the Growth of Individualism from Homer to Christianity. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. ix+[1]+166pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.70
Bolton was Fellow and Praelector in Classics of the Queen's College, Oxford.
14. Boman, Thorleif.
Hebrew Thought Compared with Greek. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1970]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 2nd printing. 224pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, covers edgeworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.00

15. Bussell, F[rederick] W[illiam] (1862-1944).
The School of Plato: Its Origin, Development, and Revival Under the Roman Empire. London: Methuen & Co. / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 1st Edition. xvi+346+[2]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some dampmarking along the cloth front and rear fore-edges, snag to the mid-spine at the front joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

16. Butler, William Archer (1814?-1848).
Lectures on the History of Ancient Philosophy. Edited by William Hepworth Thompson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [2]+xiv+460; [viii]+446+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with painted green spine labels and mauve endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the Cambridge [UK] 1856 first edition published by Macmillan. Inquire | Order $125.00
Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Dublin, Butler also founded the Edinburgh University Magazine, to which he was a regular contributor from 1833 until his death. An authoritative history of ancient philosophy based on his intimate knowledge of original documents and the standard German sources, Butler's lectures were orginally given in his first four years at Trinity College, Dublin.
17. Cicero, Marcus Tullius (106BCE-43BCE).
Orations of Marcus Tullius Cicero. With a Special Introduction by Charles Hermann Ohly. Revised Edition. Translated by Charles Duke Yonge. Issued in the series The World's Great Classics. New York: The Colonial Press, [1900] [this edition 1st issued 1899]. Revised Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+446pp. + 4 inserted plates with tissue-guards (2 photogravure portraits, 1 photo-engraving, 1 chromolithographed facsimile leaf) + front & rear binder's blanks. Attractively bound in contemporary 1/2 crushed dark brown morocco with marbled endpapers and sprinkled edges, gilt-stamped spine with three gilt fleurons. Small triangular section of paper chipped away from the right margin of page iii, slight wear to the bottom edges and upper corners, still a near fine copy of a handsomely produced book. With decorative title-page and series title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

18. Cornford, Francis M[acdonald] (1874-1943).
Plato's Theory of Knowledge (The Theaetetus and the Sophist of Plato). Translated with a Running Commentary by Francis M. Cornford. Indianapolis: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1935 in London.] xii+336+[4]pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

19. Courtney, W[illiam] L[eonard] (1850-1928).
Studies in Philosophy, Ancient and Modern. London: Rivingtons, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+204pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper half of spine lacking, corners bumped, front joint split, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes "Ancient Idealism—Parmenides"; "Ancient Hedonism—Epicurus"; "The Failure of Berkeley's Idealism"; "A Chapter in the History of the Word 'Cause'"; "The New Psychology"; "The New Ethics"; "'Back to Kant'"; "Kant as a Logician and as a Moralist"; "A Philosophy of Religion"—all but two published here for the first time.
20. Denis, F. Jacques [=Jacques-François] (1821-1897).
Rationalisme d'Aristote: role de la raison dans les connaissances humaines d'après Aristote. Paris: Imprimerie d'Édouard Bautruche, 1847. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 191 [+ 190] + [2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary mottled paste boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Crown chipped, edges rubbed, a very good good clean copy. Uncommon. Thèse presentée a la Faculté des Lettres de Paris. All three books are uncommon; OCLC records only 4 copies of the third title. Bound with Rondelet, Antonin (1823-1893). De modalibus apud Aristotelem. Paris: apubd Joubert Bibliopolam, 1847. x+216pp. Bound with C. Waddington-Kastus. De la psychologie d'Aristote. Paris: Joubert, 1848. [vi]+384pp. Inquire | Order $100.00

21. Dirlmeier, Franz.
Der Mythos von König Oedipus. Mainz und Berlin: Florian Kupferberg Verlag, [1964]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941.] 65+3pp. + 8 plates. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

22. Donlan, Walter, ed.
The Classical World Bibliography of Philosophy, Religion, and Rhetoric. With a new Introduction by Walter Donlan. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities Volume 95. New York/London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1978. 1st Edition. xvi+396+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight wear to the corners and spine tips, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Reprints 19 bibliographies from The Classical World.
23. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
Médecine et moeurs de l'ancienne Rome d'après les poètes latins. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Médicale Variée. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1892. 1st Edition. vii+[1]439+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

24. Edelstein, Ludwig (died 1965).
Ancient Medicine. Translations from the German by C. Lilian Temkin. Edited by Owsei Temkin & C. Lilian Temkin. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+i+456+[2]pp. Brown cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards with painted maroon-lettered reddish spine label and brown endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
The paperback edition omits three papers included in this original cloth edition.
25. Epictetus (fl. 100).
His Morals, with Simplicius His Comment. Made English from the Greek, by George Stanhope [1660-1720] … With the Life of Epictetus, from [i.e., based on] Monsieur Boileau. London: Printed by W.B. for Richard Sare, 1721. 4th corrected Edition. [First published in 1694. The editio princeps of Epictetus in Greek was Venice 1528.] [12]+xxxiv+[4]+337+[5]pp. Contemporary panelled calf with raised bands and dark green morocco spine label. Front board and flyleaf detached, else a very good copy with minor browning and foxing. A fifth and last corrected edition appeared in 1741. Oddly, OCLC has no listing for this fourth edition. *SOLD*
Includes the translation of the 6th century Simplicius of Cilicia's Commentarius in enchiridion Epecteti and a free adaptation of Gilles Boileau's (1631-1669) 1655 La vie d'Epictète (first translated into English in 1670). The editio princeps of Simplicius in Latin was Venice 1546. The greatest ancient authority on Aristotle's Physics, Simplicius lived in Athens and taught at the Academy founded by Plato until Justinian banned pagan philosophers from posts in schools of higher learning.
26. Fairweather, William.
Jesus and the Greeks or Early Christianity in the Tideway of Hellenism. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+407+[1]pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light cover spotting and wear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

27. Falk, Friedrich (1840-1893).
Studien über Irrenheilkunde der Alten. New York: [1895?] 4+146pp. [numbered 147] typed on rectos only. 4to. Early 20th century maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the front blank and whited spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, signature (possibly autopen) to the first page of text, and numerous corrections of typos and insertions of Greek text by hand. Inquire | Order $40.00
A curious piece: this is a bound typescript, probably done (by Jelliffe?) in the 1890s, after typewriters were commercially available. But why? In any case it is an interesting monograph on psychiatry in the ancient world, originally published in Allgemeine Zeitschrift für Psychiatrie und psychisch-gerichtliche Medizine, volume 23, 1866 [Jellife has legended it as 1865].
28. Friedrichs-Werdersches Gymnasium., Lehrer-Kollegium.
Festschrift zu der zweiten Säcularfeier des Friedrichs-Werderschen Gymnasiums zu Berlin. Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1881. 1st Edition. [vi]+369+[1]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Two 19th century library rubber stamps to the title-page, old paper label to the base of the spine, upper corners cracked, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains B. Büchsenschütz's "Studien zu Aristoteles' Politik"; H. I. Müller's "Symbolae ad emednadndos scriptores Latinos. Particula II"; W. Mewes' "De codicis Horatiani, qui Blandinius vetustissimus vocatur, natura atque indole"; W. F. Paul's "Interprétaion pratique des huits béatitudes tirées de l'évangile selon Saint Matthieu, V, 3-10"; H. Kallenberg's "Zur Quellenkritik von Diodors XVI. Buche"; A. Jacobsen's "Ein Beitrag zur Evangelienkritik"; W. Nettobohm's "Die Preussisch-Türkische Defensivallianz (1763-65)"; B. Suphan's "Goethe und Spinoza, 1783-86"; K. P. Schulze's "Catullforschungen"; H. Lasser's "Ueber di religiöse Lebensanschauung Walthers von der Vogelweide"; Th. Schiche's "Zu Ciceros Briefen an Atticus"; A. Krause's "Zu Adenets Cleomades"; E. Siegfried's "Zur Metrik der kleineren gereimten althochdeutschen Gedichte"; G Lübeck's "Die Bewegung eines kugelförmigen Atoms in einem idealen Gase"; O. Hoffmann's "Sertum plantarum Madagascariensium"; I. Worpitzky's "AZahl, Grösse, Messen"; G. Diesterweg's "Die Anwendung des inductiven und analytischen Verfahrens im Gymnasialunterricht."
29. Fuller, B[enjamin] A[pthorp] G[ould] (1879-1956).
History of Greek Philosophy Thales to Democritus. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1925]. Later printing. [First published 1923.] [2]+xii+290pp. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers scratched, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

30. Galen (fl. 150).
Galen on Anatomical Procedures / Peri Anatomikon Encheireseon / De Anatomicis Administrationibus. Translation of the Surviving Books with Inroduction and Notes by Charles Singer. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series No. 7. London/New York/Toronto: Published for The Wellcome Historical Medical Museum by Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvi+289+[3]pp. 26 text illustrations. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

31. Galen (fl. 150).
Galen on the Therapeutic Method Books I and II. Translation by R. J. Hankinson of De methodo medendi with introduction and commentary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st printing. xxxix+[1]+269+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

32. García del Real, E[duardo] (1870-1947).
Resumen de historia de la medicina Tomo I: edad antigua [All published?]. Madrid: Editorial Reus, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+226+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine cracked, covers dusty and somewhat shelfworn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC.
33. Gomperz, Heinrich (1873-1942).
Psychologische Beobachtungen an Griechischen Philosophen (Parmenides-Sokrates). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+92pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose boards with black lettering. Spine and edges faded, corners bumped, sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

34. Gomperz, Heinrich.
Psychologische Beobachtungen an Griechischen Philosophen (Parmenides-Sokrates). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+92pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. Sheets quite browned, front wrapper detached and quite edge-chipped, spine worn, a good copy only. The distinguished Hopkins historian of medicine Owsei Temkin's copy signed on the front blank "Temkin". Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Gomperz, Theodor (1832-1912).
Greek Thinkers: A History of Ancient Philosophy. Volume 1 translated by Laurie Magnus, volumes 2-4 by Douglas H. Lawrence. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 4 volumes. [First issued in English translation in 1901.] [2]+[xvi]+610+[4], [ii]+xii+397+[5], [vi]+viii]+386, [ii]+[xviii]+588pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English (Murray: 1901, 1905, 1905, 1912). Nicely reproduced on acid-free paper. Inquire | Order $275.00

36. Grote, George (1794-1871).
Aristotle. Edited by Alexander Bain & G. Croom Robertson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [First published 1872 in London.] [iv]+xvi+375+[1]; [v]+376-681+[1]pp. Red cloth with painted brown spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 second edition with additional material. Inquire | Order $165.00

37. Grotefend, C[arl] L[udwig] (1807-1874).
Die Stempel der römischen Augenärzte. Hannover: Hahn'sche Hofbuchhandlung, 1867. 1st Edition. [2]+134pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn and broken, some cover staining, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Descriptions of the epigraphical remains for 110 Roman eye-doctors, with citations for the source of information.
38. Guthrie, W[illiam] K[eith] C[hambers] (1906-1981).
The Greek Philosophers From Thales to Aristotle. Home Study Books, edited by B. Ifor Evans [Volume 10]. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1950]. 1st Edition. [2]+[vi]+168pp. 16mo. Gray cloth with red-ruled and printed spine. Corners bumped, slight chipping to the right edge of the first five leaves, a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Uncommon. *SOLD*

39. Highet, Gilbert (1906-1978).
The Classical Tradition: Greek and Roman Influences on Western Literature. New York/London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxviii+763+[1]pp. Russet cloth with painted maroon spine label. Front hinge cracked, spine faded, some wear to the corners, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

40. Hippocrates (ca. 460-ca. 370).
The Aphorisms of Hippocrates: with a Translation into Latin and English by Thomas Coar. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [2]+viii+314+[2]pp. + tipped-in color frontis. Square 8vo. Tooled brown-gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Tiny nick to the top edge of the front board, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1822 edition.
41. Hippocrates.
Physiologie d'Hippocrate, extraite de ses Oeuvres, commençant par la traduction libre de son Traité des airs, des eaux et des lieux, sur la version de Foëse, accompagnée de notes théori-pratiques, et précédée d'un précis introductif a la doctrine de ce médecin, et a une nouvelle philosophie médicale de l'homme vivant. Par Delavaud, D.M. Ancien Médecin des Hopitaux Militaires. Paris: Chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, Croullebois, 1802. 1st Edition. clxiii+[3]+186pp. Drab oil-paper wrappers. Spine broken, front wrapper and paginated half-title lacking, library rubber stamp to the title-page, a working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in Wellcome. OCLC records 9 copies. Latin and French translation of De aere, aquis et locis.
42. Hubbard, B. A. F. & Karnofsky, E[llen] S.
Plato's Protagoras: A Socratic Commentary. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1988] [this edition 1st issued 1984]. 1st American Edition, 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1982 in London by Duckworth.] xvi+171+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Very good with a bit of shelfwear. *SOLD*
Includes the authors' translation of the Protagoras.
43. Hunger, Edgar, et al, eds.
Texte der Philosophie. München: Bayerischer Schulbuch-Verlag, [1969]. 8th Edition. 126+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative printed stiff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

44. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn and detached, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Entirely devoted to Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik."
45. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geisteswissenschaften.
Band X, Heft 1 and Band VIII Heft 3. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132; [257]-400pp. Modern black cloth with original printed brown front wrapper to Heft 1 retained. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Advance copy marked "Probeband" on the front wrapper of Heft 1. Inquire | Order $65.00
10/1 contains Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik." 8/3 contains Emil Lorenz's "Der Mythus der Erde"; Anna Freud's "Schlagephantasie ung Tagtraum"; Bernfield's "Bemerkungen über 'Sublimierung'"; Spielrein's "Die Entstehung der kinglichen Worte Papa und Mama"; and Pfister's "Die Religionspsychologie am Scheidewege."
46. Jayne, Walter Addison.
The Healing Gods of Ancient Civilizations. New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, Inc., [1962]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1925 by Yale UP.] xxi+[1]+569+[11]pp. + 7 photo-reproduced plates on 4 leaves. Black cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Some separation of the gray cloth on the rear board along the edge of the black cloth, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

47. Jebb, Richard Claverhouse (1841-1905).
Collected Works of Richard Claverhouse Jebb. Edited with Introduction and Bibliography by Robert B. Todd. Volume 1: Introduction, Bibliography, and Caroline Jebb's Life and Letters of Sir Richard Claverhouse Jebb (1907); 2: Greek Literature (1st ed. 1877) and Homer: An Introduction to the Iliad and the Odyssey (3rd ed. 1888); 3: Richard Bentley (new ed. 1889) and Milton's Areopagitica, with a Commentary by Sir Richard C. Jebb (2nd ed. 1918); 4: Modern Greece (1880) plus appendix with 6 related articles and reviews; 5: The Growth and Influence of Classical Greek Poetry (1893); 6 & 7: The Attic Orators from Antiphon to Isaeus (2nd ed. 1893); 8: Classical Essays (Essays and Addresses, Part 1, 1907 and "Old Comedy on a New Stage," Fortnightly Review, vol. 35, Jan. 1884); 9: Essays on Art, Literature and Education (Essays and Addresses, Part 2, 1907). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 9 volumes. 1st Edition. 3741pp. Red cloth with painted green spine labels. Fine copies. Issued without dust jackets. *SOLD*

48. Kerényi, C[=Karl] (1897-1973).
Asklepios: Archtypal Image of the Physician's Existence. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Der göttliche Arzt (Basel 1947). Bollingen Series LXV No. 3. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. xxvii+[1]+151+[5]pp. 58 text illustrations. Large 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light cover soiling, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. *SOLD*

49. Kerényi, Karl.
Griechische Miniaturen. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1957]. 1st Edition. 212pp + 12 plates. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

50. Kerényi, Karl.
Die Heroen der Griechen. Zürich: Rhein-Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 476pp + 80 plates. Red cloth. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

51. Kiefer, Otto.
Sexual Life in Ancient Rome. Translation of Kulturgeschichte Roms unter Besonderer Berüclsocjtogimg der Römischen Sitten. London: The Abbey Library, [1971]. 1st Edition, 8th American printing. [First issued in English translation in 1934.] 380pp. + 16 half-tones. Russet cloth. Paper acidic, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

52. Licht, Hans [pseudonym for Paul Brandt] (1875-1929).
Lebenskultur im alten Griechenland. Berlin: Paul Aretz Verlag, [1925]. 1st Edition. 257+[3]pp. + 86 inserted photo-copper plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Rear joint split, else a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50

53. Licht, Hans [pseudonym for Paul Brandt].
Liebe und Ehe in Griechenland. Translated as Sexual Life in Ancient Greece. Berlin: Paul Aretz Verlag, [1925]. 1st Edition. 207+[1]pp. + 81 figures on 32 inserted plates. Printed reddish cloth with gilt front lettering, gilt-ruled spine and with painted green spine label. Bottom right corner of page 15 defective with tear to the margin and to the antecedent plate, with slight incursion into the text but no loss. *SOLD*

54. Lodge, R[upert] C[lendon] (1886-1960).
Plato's Theory of Ethics: The Moral Criterion and the Highest Good. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1928. 1st printing. [2]+xiv+558+[2]pp. + 16 pages of inserted ads dated 1927. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and joints rubbed, upper rear joint cracked, off-setting to front and rear flyleaves, a good to very good copy. Edward Osborne Bassett's library sticker to front paste-down. *SOLD*

55. Lund, Fred B[ates] (born 1865).
Greek Medicine. Clio Medica: A Series of Primers on the History of Medicine, edited by E. B. Krumbhaar XVIII. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1936. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+161+[1]pp. Paginated frontis of the statue of Asclepius in the temple at Epidaurus. 6 text illustrations. 16mo. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

56. Mandolfo, Rodolfo.
Problemi del pensiero antico. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+276+[2]pp. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

57. Marx, K[arl] F[riedrich] H[einrich] (1796-1877).
Herophilus: ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Medicin. Carlsruhe und Baden: Verlag der D. R. Marx'schen Buch- und Kunsthandlung, 1838. 1st Edition. [viii]+103+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with later brown cloth spine and black front printing. Some edge-chipping, lower front corner slightly defective, reinforcing white cloth strip along the gutter of the front cover, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several leaves. Scarce. *SOLD*

58. McKay, W[illiam] J[ohn] Stewart (1866-1948).
The History of Ancient Gynaecology. New York: William Wood & Company, 1901. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xx+302+[2]pp. Paneled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. *SOLD*
GM 6287. McKay was Senior Surgeon to the Lewisham Hospital for Women and Children, Sydney, Australia.

With Samuel X. Radbill's Bookplate

59. Moon, R[obert] O[swald] (1865-1953).
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, minor bubbling and scratching to the cloth, a very good copy. With the pictorial bookplate of Samuel X. Radbill. A notable Philadelphia pediatrician and medical historian, Radbill (1901-1987) amassed a collection of 10,000 medical bookplates. Inquire | Order $65.00
GM 6645. Chapters on early Greek medicine, the post-hippocrateic schools, Galen, early Christianity & medicine, Arab medicine, the middle ages, the renaissance, etc.
60. Moon, R[obert] O[swald].
The Relation of Medicine to Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1909. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown nicked, light shelfwear, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. *SOLD*
GM 6645.
61. Muirhead, J[ohn] H[enry] (1855-1940).
Chapters from Aristotle's Ethics. London: John Murray, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+319+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges cracked, bookplate and ink owner's inscription to the half-title, joints rubbed, a good plus copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.00

62. Neumann, Erich (born 1905).
Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine. A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius. Translation by Ralph Manheim of Apuleius: Amor und Psyche (Zurich 1952). Bollingen Series Volume LIV. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1956]. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+181+[3]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed ochre cloth-covered boards. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy. *SOLD*

63. Oates, Whitney J., ed.
Stoic and Epicurean Philosophers: The Complete Extant Writings of Epicurus, Epictetus, Lucretius, Marcus Aurelius. New York: Random House, [after 1940]. 8th printing. xxvi+627+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A few bottom corners creased, spine dull, spine tips and corners shelfworn, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, still about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

64. Pappas, Nickolas.
Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Plato and the Republic. Routledge Philosophy Guidebook [Volume 2]. London/NY: Routledge, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+230+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

65. Petersson, Torsten (born 1878).
Cicero: a Biography. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1920. 1st Edition. [12]+699+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. 1/2 crushed dark brown morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, sprinkled edges, and gilt-stamped spine with 3 gilt fleurons. Slight edge-rubbing, else a near fine, attractive copy in a handsome period binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

66. Plato (427BCE-347BCE).
The Dialogues of Plato. Translated into English with Analyses and Introductions by Benjamin Jowett (1817-1892). London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, [1934] [this edition 1st issued 1892]. 5 volumes. 3rd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1871.] Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints of volume one have light fraying, spine tips and joints rubbed, else a very good set. Edward Osborne Bassett's library bookplate to the front paste-downs of four volumes. Inquire | Order $375.00
The third edition is the final state of the text.
67. Plato.
Phaedon: or, a Dialogue on the Immortality of the Soul. Translated from the Original Greek by Madam Dacier. With Notes and Emendations. To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author by Fenelon, Archbishop of Cambray. New-York: Published by W. Gowan, 1833. 1st American Edition. 209+[3]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Endleaves foxed, boards stained, gouge to upper edge of front board, paper label chipped and partly defective, quite a decent copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00
Check-List of American Imprints for 1833 #17242. First American printing of any of Plato's works.
68. Plotinus (205-270).
Plotinus. Introduction and Translated by A. H. Armstrong. Issued in the series Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1953]. 1st Edition. 174+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with blue spine lettering. Minor foxing to the title page else a very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

69. Plotinus.
Select Works of Plotinus. Translated from the Greek with an Introduction Containing the Substance of Porphyry's Life of Plotinus by Thomas Taylor. New Edition with Preface and Bibliography by G. R. S. Mead. Issued in the series Bohn's Philosophical Library. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1817.] lxxiv+343+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Paneled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Jonts and tips rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

70. Plutarch.
Plutarch's Lives. The Translation Called Dryden's Corrected From the Greek and Revised by A[rthur] H[ugh] Clough. New York / Philadephia / Chicago: The Nottingham Society, [ca. 1890]. 5 volumes. [2]+xxxiv+419+[5] + Frontis; [ii]+[vi]+428+[2] + Frontis; [ii]+[vi]+450+[2] + Frontis; [ii]+[vi]+447+[5] + Frontis; [ii]+[vi]+394+[2] + Frontis. Half morocco red leather with marbled boards, gilt stamped spine, and top edges gilt. Minor fraying to the spine tips of volumes two and five, severe fraying to the head of volume one, edges and corners rubbed, else a good to very good set. Limited to one thousand sets and printed for subscribers only. This set not numbered. *SOLD*

71. Plutarch.
Selected Lives from the Lifes of the Noble Grecians and Romans. Translated out of Greek into French by James Amyot and out of French into English by Thomas North. Now selected, edited, and introduced by Paul Turner. Issued in the series Centaur Classics, edited by J. M. Cohen. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xviii]+338+xix-xxxii+[2]; [vi]+231+[1]+vii-xlix+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spines. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $75.00

72. Syrus, Publilius (1st cent. BCE).
Publii Syri mimi aucti et correcti ex codice ms. Frisigensi, cum notis viri docit, et variis lectionibus. Patavii [= Padua]: excudebat Josephus Cominus, 1740. 80pp. Contemporary vellum with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Brunet (5th ed.: V, 611) called this very rare and noted that it was a separate, very small printing of material later included in the third volume of the works of Muret, published in 1741 with the same imprint.

Publilius Syrus (note: not "Publius") came to Rome in the first century BCE as a slave, presumably from Antioch, secured his manumission, and became known for his latinized versions of the mime. His improvisations were mostly recorded only in actors's copies. In the first century CE "it was realized that, whatever the harm wrought by the immorality of mimes, the apothegms uttered by various dramatic personages might well be selected and alphabetically arranged to inculcate on schoolboys a proverbial wisdom founded on human experience. … The great textual difficulty is to disengage truly Publilian sententiae from accretions due to paraphrases of genuine verses, or insertions of Senecan and pseudo-Senecan ideas …" [Oxford Classical Dictionary, p. 748].

73. Reeve, C. D. C. (born 1948).
Socrates in the Apology: An Essay on Plato's Apology of Socrates. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

74. Sagan, Eli.
The Lust to Annihilate: A Psychoanalytic Study of Violence in Ancient Greek Culture. New York: Psychohistory Press, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+231+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

75. Sambursky, S[amuel] (born 1900).
The Physical World of the Greeks. Translated by Merton Dagut. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1956]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+255+[1]pp. Brick cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

76. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
Galen of Pergamon. Logan Clendening Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Medicine Third Series. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, [1957]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1954.] [12]+112+[2]pp. 2 text figures. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with blue spine lettering. Very good in chipped and slightly darkened dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.95

77. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
History of Science: Hellenistic Science and Culture in the Last Three Centuries B.C. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xxvi+554pp. 112 text figures (including many facsimile title pages of editiones princepes). Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
The second [and last] volume of Sarton's unfinished history of science.
78. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
Introduction to the History of Science. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927, [1931], [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinges to the first volume broken and rear hinge cracked, else a very good set with fragmentary dust wrapper to volume II Part I. Both parts of Volume III being the 1953 second printing (1st printed 1947). All other volumes are first printings. Inquire | Order $275.00

79. Saussure, R[aymond] de (1894-1971).
Le miracle grec: étude psychanalytique sur la civilisation hellénique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Psychanalytique. Paris: Éditions Denoël, [1939]. 1st Edition. 210+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and fragile, text block separating at the half-title, spine and top edges faded, a good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. Inscribed on the front blank "To Dr. S. E. Jelliffe // with my kindest regards // R. de saussure // Paris: mars 1939". With the Psychoanalytic Review's date stamp Apr 18 1939 and with Jelliffe's pencil scoring & a few marginal notes to the last chapter. Inquire | Order $35.00

80. Scarborough, John.
Roman Medicine. Issued in the series Aspects of Greek and Roman Life, edited by H. H. Scullard. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1969]. 1st American Edition, printed in England. [First published the same year in London.] 238+[2]pp. + 49 half-tones on 16 inserted plate leaves. 17 text figures. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1. *SOLD*

81. Schmidt, Eva.
Spielzug und Spiele der Kinder im klassischen Altertum. Mit Beispielen aus den Beständen des Deutschen Spielzeugmuseums Sonneberg. Südthüringer Forschungen [Jahrgang 6] Heft 7/71. Meiningen: 1971. 1st Edition. 88+[2]pp. + 23 monochrome plates (with multiple images) + [5]pp. 4 text figures. Drab cream card covers with printed pictorial dust jacket affixed to the inside boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

82. Schofield, Malcolm.
Stoic Idea of the City. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+164pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in dust jacket, with the signature and occasional marginal pencil lining of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. *SOLD*

83. Sigerist, Henry E[rnest] (1891-1957).
A History of Medicine. Volume I: Primitive and Archaic Medicine; Volume II: Early Greek, Hindu, and Persian Medicine. [All published]. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955, 1961. 2 volumes. [2]+xxi+[1]+564+[4]pp. + 48 pages of plates; xvi+352pp. Numerous illustrations included in pagination of volume 2. Mottled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jackets. 2nd printing of volume 1 [first printed 1951], 1st printing of volume 2. Inquire | Order $85.00
Alas! Sigerist didn't live to complete what would have been the definitive history of medicine in our time.
84. Simon, Bennett (born 1933).
Mind and Madness in Ancient Greece: The Classical Roots of Modern Psychiatry. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. 336pp. Green cloth with painted black spine label and gold endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $55.00

85. Simonini, R[iccardo].
Il bambino negli scrittori greci e latini. Modena: Società Tipografica Modenese, 1921. 1st Edition. 57+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Rear wrapper detached, spine worn, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed and signed by Simonini on the title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00
OCLC records only two copies: U Cal Berkeley & Princeton. Simonini was Ordinary Professor of Pediatrics at the Universitá degli Studi di Modena.
86. Singer, Charles [Joseph] (1876-1960).
Greek Biology and Greek Medicine. Chapters in the History of Science (Charles Singer General Editor) I. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1922. 1st Edition. 128pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed ocher cloth with black lettering and decorative front border. Endpapers age-toned, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else very good. *SOLD*

87. Smith, Noel W.
Greek and Interbehavioral Psychology: Selected and Revised Papers of Noel Smith. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+412pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $29.80

88. Smith, William A.
Ancient Education. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. xii+309+[1]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

89. Snell, Bruno (born 1896).
The Discovery of the Mind: The Greek Origins of European Thought. Translation by T G. Rosenmeyer of the 1948 2nd edition of Entdeckung des Geistes. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1953. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1946 in German.] xii+323+[1]pp. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Chapter 7, "Human Knowledge and Divine Knowledge," first appears in this English translation.

The First History of Philosophy in English

90. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Editions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed for A. Millar …, A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and tinted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overall a quite decent copy. Inquire | Order $585.00
The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition 1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711).

The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes Laertius while including material from other sources.

91. Stokes, Michael C.
One and Many in Presocratic Philosophy. Publications of the Center for Hellenic Studies [Volume 4]. Washington, DC: Published by the Center for Hellenic Studies, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+355+[3]pp. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with slight cover soiling. Distributed by Harvard University Press. *SOLD*

92. Stone, I[sador] F[einstein] (1907-1989).
The Trial of Socrates. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+282+[2]pp. Gray cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

93. Taeger, Fritz (born 1894).
Das Altertum: Geschichte und Gestalt. Stuttgart: Verlag von W. Kohlhammer, [1940]. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1939.] [x]+471+[1]; [viii]+479+[1]pp. - 24 inserted plates in each volume + one rear folding map to first volume and two to second volume. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Hinges cracked, plates a bit dampstained, a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $15.00

94. Tavenner, Eugene (born 1878).
Studies in Magic from Latin Literature. Issued in the series Columbia University Studies in Classical Philology. New York: Columbia University Press, 1916. 1st Edition. x+[2]+155+[3]pp. Paneled maroony cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $60.00
Pages 61-123 deal with magic and the prevention of disease.
95. Taylor, Henry Osborn (1856-1941).
Ancient Ideals: A Study of the Intellectual and Spiritual Growth from Early Times to the Establishment of Christianity. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., [1964]. 2 volumes. [First published 1896.] [xii]+461+[7]; [x]+430+[8]pp. Blue boards. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 revised second edition. Inquire | Order $35.00

96. Taylor, Henry Osborn.
Greek Biology and Medicine. Issued in the series Our Debt to Greece and Rome. Boston: Marshall Jones Company, [1922]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+151+[7]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*

97. Tejera, V[ictorino].
Plato's Dialogues One by One: A Structural Interpretation. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. x+424+[6]pp. Printed rose cloth with white lettering. Name blotted from the front flyleaf, else very good. *SOLD*

98. Teles.
Teletis reliquiae. Edited by Otto Hense. Friburgi in Brisgaia [= Freiburg im Breisgau]: I. C. B. Mohrii (P. Siebeck) [= Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr], 1889. 1st Edition. cxix+[3]+96pp. Contemporary marbled boards with hand-lettered spine label. Edges rubbed, some shelfwear to the spine tips, old German library stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Teles was a Greek cynic and moralist who lived toward the end of the third century BC. This is the standard edition of the surviving texts, in Greek with Latin notes and a 103 page introduction in Latin by Hense. A second edition appeared in 1909.
No American libraries appear to have the original 1889 edition, though three have it on microfilm.
99. Teloh, Henry (born 1944).
The Development of Plato's Metaphysics. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+256+[2]pp. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $38.95

100. Temkin, Owsei (1902-2002).
Hippocrates in a World of Pagans and Christians. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+315+[5]pp. A few text figures. Gray and black cloth with black spine lettering and mottled endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

101. Tilgher, Adriano (1887-1941).
La visione greca della vita. Roma: Libreria di Scienze e Lettere, 1926. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1922.] 171+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite defective with crown & foot scotch-taped, a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
OCLC records no copies of the 1922 first edition and eight of this second edition.
102. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
Insanity in Ancient and Modern Life, with Chapters on Prevention. London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+226+[2]pp. + inserted rear ads dated October 1878. 12mo. Blind-stamped pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-black glazed endpapers. Crown frayed, joints rubbed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

103. Ulrici, Hermann (1806-1884).
Charakteristik der antiken Historiographie. Berlin: Gedruckt und verlegt bei G[eorg] Reimer, 1833. 1st Edition. xii+524pp. Thick 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Joints chipped, boards a bit rubbed, old library bookplate, a clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
A very early Ulrici title from the period when he was first taking up the study of philosophy after giving up his brief legal career.
104. Winspear, Alban Dewes (1899-1973).
The Genesis of Plato's Thought. New York: [The Dryden Press], [1940]. 1st Edition. 348+[4]pp. Canvas-backed orange cloth-covered boards. Slight staining to front cover, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

105. Winspear, Alban Dewes.
The Genesis of Plato's Thought. New York: [S. A. Russell], [1956]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940.] 390+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Canvas-backed tan cloth-covered boards with brown spine lettering. Sheets browned, spine tips frayed, else a very good copy in lightly chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

106. Winterstein, Alfred (1885-1958).
Der Ursprung der Tragödie: ein psychoanalytischer Beitrag zur Geschichte des griechischen Theaters. Imago Bücher VIII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 216+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed gray boards with cloth tips. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $42.95

107. Zaborowski, S[igismond] (born 1851).
Ancient Greece and its Slave Population. From the Smithsonian Report for 1912, pages 597-608. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1913. 1st separate printing. Pp. [ii]+597-608+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

108. Zeller, E[duard] (1814-1908).
Plato and the Older Academy. Translation by Sarah Frances Alleyne & Alfred Goodwin of the Plato und die ältere Akademie, the 3rd enlarged edition of Section 2, Part 2, volume 2 of Die Philosophie der Griechen. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1876. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[1]+629+[1]pp. + inserted front ad leaf and inserted 12 page rear catalog. Thick 12mo. Bevelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering with brown endpapers. Front joint frayed, crown quite chipped, front hinge cracked, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $100.00

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010