Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Behaviorism and Conditioning (P-W)

List 1688 Created: 20 Oct 2007

Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010

Section 1: Behaviorism and Conditioning (A-O)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1688 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


88. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. Translated with Introduction by W. Horsley Gantt. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. New York: International Publishers, [1941]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, covers a bit shelfworn, a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
Collects Pavlov's lectures from 1930 on, when he had turned his attention in his last years to psychiatry. Numbers the 16 lectures continuously with the 1928 volume, starting here with XLII. Gantt's introduction, which contains biographical material on Pavlov's last years, is a substantial text of 25 pages.
89. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. Translated with Introduction by W. Horsley Gantt. Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes Volume 2. New York: International Publishers, [1963]. 3rd printing. [First published 1941.] 199+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edge of text block foxed, slight foxing to the endleaves, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

The Foundation Text for Modern Learning Theory

90. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Dvadtsatiletnii opyt ob"ektivnogo izucheniia vysshei nervnoi deiatel'nosti (povedeniia) zhivotnykh: uslovnye refleksy: sbornik statei, dokladov, lektsii i rechei. [Twenty Years Experience of Objective Study of the Highest Nervous Activities of Animals]. Horsley Gantt translated the third edition (with new material added by Pavlov) in 1928 as Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes. Moskva/Petrograd: Gosidarstvennoye izdatel'stvo, 1923. 1st Edition. 244pp. + 4 plates. Tall 8vo. Publisher's printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, original printed wrappers bound-in. Edges shelfworn, corners frayed, ink translation notes to a few pages, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Not in the Norman Catalog or Heirs to Hippocrates. GM 1445 cites Gantt's 1928 English translation.
Presents twenty years of reports & speeches on conditional reflexes; translated into many languages. Pavlov's most influential book on conditional reflexes and the foundation text for modern learning theory. "Pavlov provided most of the terms and laws of the experimental psychology of learning, e.g., conditioning, conditioned reflex, unconditioned reflex, reinforcement, extinction, spontaneous recovery, discrimination, generalization, differentiation, inhibition, disinhibition, and higher-order conditioning. He also provided a model for experimentation ignored in the West until the operant laboratories adopted similar methods in the 1950s" [Sheehy et al., Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 441].
91. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Experimental Psychology and Other Essays. New York: Philosophical Library, [1957]. 1st Edition in English. 653+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed and chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

92. [Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich].
Die höchste Nerventätigkeit (das Verhalten) von Tieren. Eine zwanzigjährige Prüfung der objektiven Forschung Bedingte Reflexe. Sammlung von Artikeln , Berichten, Vorlesungen und Reden von Prof. Dr. J. P. Pawlov … Übersetzt von Prof. G[eorgii Vladimirovich] Volborth (born 1885). Translated from the 3rd Russian edition, Dvatsateeletniey Op'it (1st Published 1923) with a new brief preface by Pavlov. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 1st Edition in German. xi+[1]+329+[3]pp. 3 text figures. Publisher's printed blue-gray cloth with white spine and front lettering. Spine tips worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Pavlov's most important work on conditional reflexes, translated into English in 1928 by Horsley Gantt.
93. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes. (Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior of Animals). Translated from the 3rd Russian edition with 5 new chapters. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1936]. [First published 1928 by International Publishers.] 414+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Probably the unsold sheets of the 1928 International Publishers printing re-issued by Liveright with a new title-page. *SOLD*

94. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes. (Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior of Animals). [And] Volume Two: Conditioned Reflexes and Psychiatry. New York: International Publishers, [1941]. 2 volumes. 414+[2]pp. + frontis + 8 figures on 4 plates; 199+[1]pp. + 7 figures on 4 plates. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom edges and corners rubbed; spines dull; a very good set with shelfwear, ink owner's name & address to the front paste-down, and Pavlov's birth-death dates written in ink under his name on the title-page of the first volume. First appearance of the two-volume set, issued with the first volume in its third printing. Inquire | Order $75.00
The papers are sequentially numbered, with 1-41 in the first volume, and 42-56 in the second volume. The fifteen papers he wrote from 1928 until his death in 1936 are included in volume two, several published here for the first time. Together the two volumes contain all of Pavlov's public lectures and papers on conditioned reflexes. Gantt contributed informative introductions to both volumes (respectively 25 and 21 pages). G[eorgii] Fol'bort (here anglicized as "Volborth"), Pavlov's former assistant at the Military Medical Academy in Leningrad, who did the German translation of the first volume, collaborated with Gantt in its English translation, correcting the early drafts and contributing many of the footnotes. W. B. Cannon contributed a brief introduction.
95. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes. (Twenty-Five Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behaviour) of Animals. Translated from the Russian by W. Horsley Gantt … with the Collaboration of G. Volborth … and an Introduction by Walter B. Cannon. Translated from the 3rd Russian edition with five new chapters added for the translation. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [2]+414+[2]pp. Tooled purple leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else a fine copy with original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the NY 1928 first edition in English.
96. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
Die Physiologie der höchsten Nerventätigkeit. [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ocher wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00

97. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
The Work of the Digestive Glands. London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1910. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1897 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1902.] [2]+xiv+266+[2]pp. + 34 page rear catalog dated 1/11/09. 43 text figures. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the half-title, and partly defaced (and rather ugly) spine label, front joint and exremities rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
GM-5 #1022 (1897 1st Russian edition); Heirs to Hippocrates 2129 (1898 1st German). The second English edition adds two chapters, conforms all Russian names to English language equivalents, and includes additional material by Pavlov's students and ex-students.

The work for which Pavlov won the Nobel prize and that led directly to his discovery of conditional reflexes. I have long considered this the classic exposition of scientific method in the medical sciences, even better than Bernard's Introduction to Experimental Medicine. Pavlov's description of his experimental methods is concise and elegant. "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric and pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments" [GM].

98. Pavlov, I[van] P[etrovich].
The Work of the Digestive Glands. London: Charles Griffin & Company, Limited, 1910. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1897 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1902.] [2]+xiv+266+[2]pp. + 34 page rear catalog dated 1/11/11. 43 text figures. Panelled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to the lower spine with small section of cloth erose, crown quite frayed, a good copy. Uncommon. Probably a later issue with the ads dated Jan 1911 -- the earliest ads we have seen are dated Jan 1909. Inquire | Order $185.00
GM-5 #1022 (1st Russian edition); Heirs to Hippocrates 2129 (1898 German edition).
99. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich.
The Work of the Digestive Glands. A Facsimile of the First Russian Edition of 1897, together with the First English Translation of 1902 by W. H. Thompson. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1982. [18]+223+[1]; xii+196+35+[3]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very slight wear to the lower front corner, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
The only easily accessible Western edition of the original Russian text.
Pavlov won the Nobel Prize in physiology for the work reported in this volume - work which led directly to his discovery of the conditional reflex. GM 1022" "Pavlov made perhaps the greatest contribution to our knowledge of the physiology of digestion. Especially notable was his method of producing gastric & pancreatic fistulae for the purpose of his experiments". The English translation was preceded by translations into German and French editions.
100. Platonov, K[onstantin] I[vanovich] (born 1877).
The Word as a Physiological and Therapeutic Factor: The Theory and Practice of Psychotherapy According to I. P. Pavlov. Translation by David A. Myshne of the revised and enlarged second edition, printed between 1955-1957, of Slovo kak Fisiologicheskii i lechevn'ii faktor. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1930 in Russian.] 451+[1]pp. + 3 folding plates + 4 figures on inserted plates. 78 text figures. Small 4to. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Two repaired tears to rear of jacket else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00
Attempst to explain the efficacy of hynotherapy and suggestion therapy in Pavlovian terms.
101. Powell, Graham E.
Brain Function Therapy. [London]: Gower, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+310pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Bookplate to the half-title, a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

102. Psychological Bulletin.
Volume 41 No. 5. Evanston, Illinois: American Psychological Association and Northwestern University Press, 1944. Pages 269-344. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Koch's review ink-lined, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00
Contains Sigmund Koch's special review of "Hull's Principles of Behavior"; C. C. Peters' "Interaction in Analysis of Variance Interpreted as Intercorrelations"; and two papers on psychology and the war.
103. Psychological Review.
Volume 39 No. 1. Lancaster, PA/Princeton: American Psychological Association, 1932. 90pp. Printed blue wrappers. Yapped edges chipped, spine darkened and chipped, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Contains Walter S. Hunter's "The Psychological Study of Behavior"; Clark L. Hull's "The Goal Gradient Hypothesis and Maze Learning"; Harry Helson's "Studies in the Theory of Perception. I. The Clearness-Context Theory"; J. P. Guilford's "A Generalized Psychophysical Law."
104. Psychological Review.
Volume 53 No. 2. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1946. Pages 67-135+[1] + frontis portrait of Spearman. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Lashley's paper ink-lined, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains Lashley & Marjorie Wade's "The Pavlovian Theory of Generalization"; Cyril Burt & C. S. Myers' obit of Spearman; Hebb's "Emotion in Man and Animal: An Analysis of the Intuitive Proceses of Recognition"; William A. Hunt & Iris Stevenson's "Psychooogical Testing n Military Clinical Psychology: II. Personality Testing"; Gordon Allport's "Personalistic Psychology as Science: A Reply."
105. Psychological Review.
Volume 64 No. 3. Lancaster, PA/Washington, D.C.: American Psychological Association, 1957. Pages 153-215+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Slight marginal ink-lining throughout, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.95
Contains S. S. Stevens' "On the Psychophysical Law"; Frank Restle's "Theory of Selective Learning with Probable Reinforecements"; H. Tajfel's "Value and the Perceptual Judgment of Magnitude"; D. E. Broadbent's "A Mechanical Model for Human Attention and Immediate Memory."
106. Rachlin, Howard (born 1935).
Introduction to Modern Behaviorism. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. 208pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

107. Rachman, Stanley, ed.
Critical Essays on Psychoanalysis. New York: A Pergamon Press Book / New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xiv]+284pp. Thatched brown cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
Contributions by Boring, Landis, Eysenck, Albert Ellis, Wolpe, et al.
108. Reese, Hayne W[aring] (born 1931), ed.
Advances in Child Development and Behavior Volume 8. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+298pp. Green cloth with painted spine label. Small paper label & owner's rubber stamp to the upper front board, rubber stamp to the flyleaf, slight fraying to the bottom corners, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains William D. Rohwer, Jr.'s "Elaboration and Learning in Childhood and Adolescence"; Jum C. Nunnally & L. Charles Lemond's "Exploratory Behavior and Human Development"; Robert C. Hulsebus's "Operant Conditioning of Infant Behavior: A Review"; G. Mitchell & L. Schroers's "Birth Order and Parental Experince in Monkeys and Man"; Harriet L. Rheingold & Carol O. Eckerman's "Fear of the Stranger: A Critical Examination"; Charles C. Spiker & Joan H. Cantor's "Applications of Hull-Spence Theory to the Transfer of Discrimination Learning in Children."
109. Reynolds, G[eorge] S[tanley] (born 1936).
A Primer of Operant Conditioning. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [x]+135+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

110. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
Behaviorism and Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Bookstore, Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. 284pp. + folding chart. 12mo. Crimson cloth. Light staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed by Roback "To Ed Scully pupil and friend// who has shown that man does not live by bread alone, With the sincere regards of the author.//Cambridge, Mass. Feb 5, 1923." Inquire | Order $65.00

111. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Behaviorism at Twenty-Five. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust wrapper with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Inscribed on the flyleaf to Smith Ely Jelliffe and with his bookplate and cursive title-page stamp. Inquire | Order $65.00

112. Roback, A[braham] A[aron].
Behaviorism at Twenty-Five. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

113. Roberts, Sharon L.
Behavioral Concepts and the Critically Ill Patient. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [vi]+377+[1]pp. Printed pale blue boards with blue and purple lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

114. Rush, James (1786-1869).
The Philosophy of the Human Voice: Embracing Its Physiological History; Together with a System of Principles, by Which Criticism in the Art of Elocution May Be Rendered Intelligible, and Instruction, Definite and Comprehensive. To Which Is Added a Brief Analysis of Song and Recititive. Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, 1833. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1827.] 432pp. + 2 leaves of inserted front ads. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Joints rubbed, edges chafed, a very good copy with typical period foxing. *SOLD*
Roback History of American Psychology, p. 79; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 140-145. Rush abandoned in the second edition the simplified orthography of the first edition (which now makes the first edition difficult to read, although it was a pioneering attempt at spelling reform).

An important proto-behaviorist American text on thought, speech, language, and music. Rush, the seventh son of Benjamin Rush and also a physician (albeit one who made a fortune in commerce) regarded thought as subvocal speech.

115. Rush, James.
The Philosophy of the Human Voice: Embracing Its Physiological History; Together with a System of Principles, by Which Criticism in the Art of Elocution May Be Rendered Intelligible, and Instruction, Definite and Comprehensive. to Which Is Added a Brief Analysis of Song and Recititive. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1859. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1827.] [2]+677+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed victorian cloth. Lightly foxed. Spine detaching. *SOLD*

116. Schoenfeld, William N. & Cole, Brett K.
Stimulus Schedules: The t-ç Systems. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+166pp. Trade paperback. Slight ink marking to several pages, otherwise a very good secondhand copy. *SOLD*

117. Shwayder, D[avid] S[amuel] (born 1926).
The Stratification of Behaviour: A System of Definitions Propounded and Defended. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul / New York: The Humanities Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xvi+411+[1]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

118. Sidowski, Joseph B., ed.
Conditioning, Cognition, and Methodology: Contemporary Issues in Experimental Psychology. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A clean, essentially unused copy. Inquire | Order $16.80

119. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
The Behavior of Organisms: An Experimental Analysis. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1938]. 1st Edition, 1st issue. ix+[1]+457+[1]pp. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering and ruling. A very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Skinner's first psychological book and a milestone in the history of American psychology (albeit one whose effect was considerably delayed). 800 copies of the first edition were printed in the summer of 1938 and published in September, of which 500 were bound in black cloth. The remaining 300 were bound in light green cloth and issued in the mid-1940s. Both issues are rare. A small number of copies (probably no more than 5 or 6) were sent out by Skinner as presentation copies.
120. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
The Behavior of Organisms: An Experimental Analysis. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1960]. 4th printing. [First published 1938.] ix+[1]+457+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with painted maroon labels. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, spine slightly rubbed, othersise a very good copy with slight ink marking to pages 10, 22, & 25. *SOLD*

121. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Beyond Freedom and Dignity. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st Edition. [x]+225+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

122. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Beyond Freedom and Dignity. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 6th printing. [10]+225+[5]pp. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

123. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Beyond Freedom and Dignity. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Book-Club Edition, Later printing. [x]+225+[5]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

124. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Contingencies of Reinforcement: A Theoretical Analysis. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1969]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+319+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed ochre and black cloth with gilt spine lettering and white and black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

125. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Cumulative Record: A Selection of Papers. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. x+430pp. Blue cloth with painted dark brown labels. Covers rubbed and somewhat stained, early ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00

126. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Cumulative Record: A Selection of Papers. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1959]. 1st Edition. x+430pp. Blue cloth with painted dark brown labels. Ink-lined throughout, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

127. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Cumulative Record: A Selection of Papers. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1964] [this edition 1st issued 1961]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1959.] x+426+18pp. + 52 intercalated pages for the 3 added papers, paginated respectively 36-01-12, 182-01-22, and 426-01-18. Text figures. Blue-green cloth with painted brown spine and front label with gilt lettering. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, ink scoring to pages 39-155, a sound reading copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The papers added for the second edition are: "The Design of Cultures;" "Why We need Teaching Machines;" and "Pigeons in a Pelican."
128. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Cumulative Record: A Selection of Papers. Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1972]. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1959.] xi+[1]+604pp. Printed black and ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and white and black front lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $22.50

129. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic] & Vaughan, M[argaret].
Enjoy Old Age: A Program of Self-Management. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

130. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Particulars of My Life. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st Edition. [iv]+319+[3]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

131. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Science and Human Behavior. New York: The Free Press, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1953.] [xii]+461+[9]pp. Trade paperback. Spine creased, a very good copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

132. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Two Types of a Conditioned Reflex and a Pseudo Type. Offprinted from The Journal of General Psychology: Experimental, Theoretical, Clinical and Historical Psychology, January, 1935, Volume XII, Number 1. Worcester, MA: Clark University, 1935. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+66-77+[3]. Thin 8vo. Printed red wrappers, saddle-stitched. Vertically creased, else very good. Scarce. Inscribed by Skinner on the front cover in French: "Hommage de l'auteur". With the name stamp of Skinner's Harvard classmate and friend, Saul Rosenzweig, who became professor of psychology at Washington University. With Rosenzweig's pencil notes to the front blank and first page of text. *SOLD*
An early behaviorist paper three years before his 1938 Behavior of Organisms.
133. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic].
Walden Two. With a New Introduction by the Author. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1948.] xvi+[2]+301+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Skinner on the half-title "For Herbert Feigl (per page vi) Fred". On page vi we find "I had speculated about the technology that a science of behavior implied and about the differences it could make. I had recently been taking the implications seriously because I had been meeting once a month with a group of philosophers and critics (among them Herbert Feigl, Alburey Castell, and Robert Penn Warren) where the control of human behavior had emerged as a central topic." Professor at the University of Minnesota, former pupil of Schlick's, and a member of the Vienna Circle, Feigl (1902-1988) was one of the first to make the theories of European neopositivism well known in the USA. *SOLD*
With an informative 12-page introduction written for the paperback edition, titled "Walden Two Revisited," in which Skinner discusses the origins of the book and its subsequent influence.
134. Spence, Kenneth W. (1907-1967).
Behavior Theory and Conditioning. Issued in the series Yale University Mrs. Hepsa Ely Silliman Memorial Lectures. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1961]. 3rd printing. [First published 1956.] [2]+[x]+262+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and masking tape to the base of the spine. Inquire | Order $7.51

135. Staats, Arthur W. (born 1924).
Learning, Language, and Cognition: Theory, Research, and Method for the Study of Human Behavior and Its Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. xvii+[3]+614+[6]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial mustard cloth with brown lettering. Front flyleaf excised, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

136. Staats, Arthur W.
Social Behaviorism. Issued in The Dorsey Series in Psychology. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+655+[1]pp. Printed lightly decorative green cloth with black lettering. Slight foxing to the top edge, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

137. Startsev, V[alentin] G[eorgievich].
Primate Models of Human Neurogenic Disorders. Translation Editor Douglas M. Bowden. Translation by Marienne Schweinler & Vadim Pahn of Modelirovanie Nevrogennykh Zabolevanii Cheloveka v Eksperimente na Obez-ianakh (Moscow 1971). Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers / Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition in English. x+198pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

138. Taber, Julian, et al.
Learning and Programmed Instruction. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, [1965]. 1st Edition. x+182pp. Dark gray cloth with painted red spine label. Top edge of text block a bit foxed, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

139. Tapp, Jack T., ed.
Reinforcement and Behavior. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xviii]+429+[1]pp. Panelled blue cloth. A very good tight copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

140. Taylor, James G.
The Behavioral Basis of Perception. With a Mathematical Appendix to Chapter 8 by Seymour Papert. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+379+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

141. Thomas, Edwin J., ed.
Behavior Modification Procedure: A Sourcebook. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1974]. 2nd printing. [xii]+323+[1]pp. Pebbled green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

142. Tolman, Edward Chace (1886-1961).
Drives Toward War. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+118+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted brown spine and front labels. Slight rubbing to the joints and light fraying to the bottom edges, a very good copy. *SOLD*

143. Tolman, Edward Chace.
Drives Toward War. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1942]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+118+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted labels. Front cover creased, binding rubbed & somewhat stained, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $17.50

144. Tolman, Edward Chace.
Purposive Behavior in Animals and Men. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1949. 2nd printing. [First published 1931 by Century.] xiv+463+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light pencil scoring to about half the chapters, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

145. Ulrich, Roger [Elwood] (born 1931), et al, eds.
Control of Human Behavior: Behavior Modification in Education. Control of Human Behavior Volume 3. [New York]: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1974]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+453+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

146. Ulrich, Roger [Elwood], et al, eds.
Control of Human Behavior: Expanding the Behavioral Laboratory. Control of Human Behavior Volume 1. [Glenview, IL]: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1966]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xvi]+349+[5]pp. Trade paperback. Name stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

147. Ulrich, Roger [Elwood], et al, eds.
Control of Human Behavior: From Cure to Prevention. Control of Human Behavior Volume 2. [Glenview, IL]: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+378pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains five chapters on institutions for the retarded plus sections on prisons, mental institutions, remedial classrooms, etc.
148. Underwood, Benton J. (born 1915) & Schulz, Rudolph W.
Meaningfulness and Verbal Learning. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. [viii]+430+[2]pp. Ochre cloth. Ink markings on 8 pages, edges rubbed, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

149. Upper, Dennis (born 1942) & Cautela, Joseph R., eds.
Covert Conditioning. Pergamon General Psychology Series Volume 81. New York: Pergamon Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+386+[4]pp. Printed red boards with black lettering and white-lettered front painted black label. Slight wear to the edges, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

150. Vandenberg, Steven G., ed.
Methods and Goals in Human Behavior Genetics. New York/London: Academic Press, 1965. 1st Edition. [xiv]+351+[3]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

151. Voronin, L. G., et al, eds.
Orienting Reflex and Exploratory Behavior. Translated by Vsevolod Shmelev & Kristan Hanes. Edited by Donald B. Lindsley. Russian Monographs on Brain and Behavior Volume 3. Washington, DC: American Institute of Biological Sciences and Co-sponsored by The American Psychological Association, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1958 in Russian in Moscow.] xiv+462+[2]pp. Text figures. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Signed on the flyleaf in Lois Murphy's hand "Lois and Gardner Murphy". *SOLD*
Papers read at a 1957 conference organized by the Institute of Defectology of the Academy of Pedagogical Sciences, RSFSR and by the Departments of Psychology and Higher Nervous Activity of the M. V. Lomonsov Moscow State University.
152. Wann, T. W., ed.
Behaviorism and Phenomenology: Contrasting Bases for Modern Psychology. Chicago: Published for the William M. Rice University by the University of Chicago Press, [1965]. 3rd printing. [First published 1964.] [xii]+190+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed olive-gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

Watson's Dissertation and the First Scientific Book on Rat Behavior

153. Watson, John B[roadus] (1878-1958).
Animal Education: An Experimental Study on the Psychical Development of the White Rat, Correlate with the Growth of Its Nervous System. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1903. 1st Edition. 122+[2]pp. + 3 rear folding plates with 27 photographic figures. Paneled thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with these minor faults: slight shelfwear to the spine tips; University of London bookplate and small rear pocket; vertical edge of the third folding plate protruding and chipped. Scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00
Watson's University of Chicago doctoral dissertation (taken under Angell) and his first book is considered the first modern scientific book on rat behavior. In it Watson described the relationship between brain myelinization and learning ability in rats at different ages. Watson showed that the degree of myelinization was largely unrelated to learning ability. [adapted from the Wikipedia entry on Watson].
154. Watson, John Broadus.
Behaviorism. New York: The People's Institute Publishing Company Incorporated, 1924. 1st Edition, 1st issue. 238pp. 12 pamphlets, stapled as issued. Without the original cardboard slipcase. Slight foxing and a short tear to the front cover of lecture II, a very good set. Very scarce. *SOLD*
After this (presumably) subscription issue, marketed in book form with the People's Institute imprint, then as a trade book with Norton's imprint. The People's Institute Publishing Company was a branch of Norton.
155. Watson, John Broadus.
Behaviorism. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1925]. 1st Trade Edition. [xii]+251+[1]pp. Black cloth, with paper labels. Edges shelfworn, gouge to spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Originally issued as a boxed set of 12 pamphlets by the Peoples' Institute.
156. Watson, John Broadus.
Behaviorism. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1925]. 1st Trade Edition, 1st printing. [xii]+[252]pp. Black cloth, with paper labels. Covers worn, heavy underlining, a read copy. Inquire | Order $12.00

157. Watson, John Broadus.
Behaviorism. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1930]. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925.] [xii]+251+[1]pp. Black cloth. Spine a bit dull, ink signature to flyleaf, mild shelfwear to crown, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

158. Watson, John Broadus.
Psychology from the Standpoint of a Behaviorist. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1919]. 1st Edition, Trade issue. [2]+[xiv]+429+[3]pp. 66 text figures. Small 8vo. Embossed pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Occasional pencil scoring and marginal pencil notes, shelfworn, a good copy with the signature of the American psychologist Mark A. May to the front paste-down and with the bookplate and singature of the Canadian psychologist James Inglis to the flyleaf. The trade issue with the spine imprint reading "Lippincott" and with a different preface from the textbook issue. *SOLD*
GM-5 #4987.
The major exposition of Watson's behaviorist views.
159. Watson, John Broadus.
Psychology from the Standpoint of a Behaviorist. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1924]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919.] [2]+xvii+[1]+448pp. Embossed blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight staining to the lower front corner and right edge of the rear board, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1925, still a bright copy -- about the nicest copy of the 2nd edition that we have seen. Inquire | Order $40.00
GM-5 #4987.
160. Watson, John Broadus.
Typed Letter Signed, dated October 27, 1937, to Saul Rosenzweig, on the printed William Esty and Company stationary. 4to. A very good copy with three horizontal creases and a faint paper-clip rust mark. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Watson writes "In the August issue of Psychological Abstracts, there is reviewed Schools of Psychology - A Complimentary Pattern. Can you tell me where I can get a reprint of the article? I would appreciate this very much indeed." Signed "John B Watson".

  • Rosenzweig (1907-2004), who became professor of psychology at Washington University in 1948, is himself of some note in the history of American psychology. He was a classmate and close friend of B. F. Skinner's at Harvard. At the time of this letter he was affiliated with Worcester State Hospital and Clark University in Massachusetts. A 1935 paper of his posited what is now called "the Dodo Bird hypothesis," namely that virtually any brand of psychotherapy can be successful, and that all that are share underlying factors.
  • Watson, of course, was the founder of behaviorism (at least as it became important in psychology), beginning with his famous 1913 paper. Kicked out of Hopkins in 1920 because of the affair he was having with his graduate student assistant Rosalie Rayner (whom he married after his divorce), Watson was hired the same year by Stanley B. Resor, who had in 1915 bought the J. Walter Thompson Company, possibly the largest advertising agency. Watson had moved from Thompson to the William Esty Company in 1936, from which he retired in 1947 after never having gotten along with Esty.

161. Watson, John Broadus.
The Ways of Behaviorism. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+144pp. Ruled black cloth with paper spine and front labels. Owner's ink signature to flyleaf dated Aug. 1928, slight spotting to cloth, a very good copy. *SOLD*

162. Watson, John Broadus.
The Ways of Behaviorism. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1928]. 5th printing. [iv]+144pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Edges bumped, spine lightly spotted, a good copy. *SOLD*

163. Weiss, Bernard.
Digital Computers in the Behavioral Laboratory. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1973]. viii+460pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

164. Wells, Harry K.
Ivan P. Pavlov: Toward a Scientific Psychology & Psychiatry. Pavlov and Freud: I. New York: International Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. 224pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Covers and endleaves somewhat dampstained, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

165. Wheeler, [John] Harvey, ed.
Beyond the Punitive Society: Operant Conditioning: Social and Political Aspects. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+274+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering and olive endpapers. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.50
19 articles based on papers orginally given at a conference at the Center for Democratic Institutions in Santa Barbara, CA. The papers analyze operant conditioning and behaviorism from the perspective of the historian, psychologist, philosopher, logician, computer scientist, brain physiologist, and biologist. Contains papers by Karl Pribram, Max Black, Arthur Jensen, Arnold Toynbee as well as the first appearance of B. F. Skinner's "Reply to My Critics".
166. Whitla, D. K., ed.
Handbook of Measurement and Assessment in Behavioral Sciences. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xx]+508pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Inquire | Order $9.35

167. Wickham, Harvey.
The Misbehaviorists: Pseudo-Science and the Modern Temper. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, 1928. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] 294+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with embossed front cover device. Spine creased, dull, and spotted; edges darkened; front DJ flap pasted to front paste-down; a good copy only. Inquire | Order $12.50
A scathing & intelligent criticism of Watson, Freud, McDougall & others.
168. Wike, Edward L.
Secondary Reinforcement: Selected Experiments. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+516pp. Printed red cloth with silver and black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

169. Woody, Charles D., et al, eds.
Cellular Mechanisms of Conditioning and Behavioral Plasticity. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+537+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial glossy white boards with black & blue lettering. Minor cover staining, else very good with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00

Section 1: Behaviorism and Conditioning (A-O)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Apr 2010