Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Books Printed Before 1800 (M-Z)

List 1684 Created: 15 Sep 2007

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1684 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


98. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
Reflexions sur la premotion physique. Par le R. P. Malebranche. A Paris: Chez Michel David, 1715. 1st Edition. [iv]+351+[5]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red leather spine label, elaborately gilt spine with fleurs-de-lys, marbled endpapers, and mottled red edges. Slight abrasion to the middle of the title-page with a tiny hole, otherwise a very pretty and clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $795.00
The principal proponent of Cartesianism, Malebranche studied philosophy at the Collège de la Marche and theology at the Sorbonne; in 1660 he joined the congregation of the Oratory, becoming a priest in 1664. He is most famous for his 1674 On the Search for Truth. His last book, this is his major statement on free will and physical determinism.
99. Mandeville, Bernard de (1670-1733).
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. The Second Edition, Enlarged with many Additions. As also an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. London: Printed for Edmund Parker, 1723. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1714.] [8]+428+[12]pp. A1-4, B-Ff4 in 8s. Mid- to late 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Sheets browned, especially the margins, title-page nicely mounted, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought, the first edition of which is very rare. Mandeville strongly favored free trade and the production of luxuries, but opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.
100. Mandeville, Bernard de.
The Fable of the Bees; Or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits. With an Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools. And a Search into the Nature of Society. To which is added a Vindication of the Book from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand-Jury of Middlesex, and an Abusive Letter to Lord C. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1725, 1729. 2 volumes. [First published 1714 (part I only).] [16]+477+[1]; [2]+xxxi+[1]+432+[24]pp. Both volumes with contemporary leather boards (part I blind-paneled, part II gilt-paneled), nicely rebacked with red leather spine labels. A bit of browning and foxing, an attractive, very good set. Fourth edition of the first part; first edition, later issue of the second part (first issued with the fifth edition of the first part in 1728). Second part with the imprint "Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts." Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The "Vindication" first appeared in the 1724 third edition. Mandeville's famous book originated in a 433-line poem published as a pamphlet in 1705, "The Grumbling Hive: or Knaves Turn'd Honest," which made the central argument of the Fable that selfishness and private vices resulted in public virtues, a direct prefiguration of Adam Smith's laissez-faire economics. Mandeville's defense of the numerous attacks against his pamphlet led to his vastly expanding his original poem into a full-scale book, the 1714 Fable of the Bees.

One of the most influential 18th century British contributions to social & economic thought and a direct precursor of the liberal economic tradition, the first edition of which is very rare. Though strongly favoring free trade and the production of luxuries, Mandeville opposed educating the poor on the grounds that knowledge multiplies our desires without providing the means for fulfilling them. Adam Smith was much influenced by Mandeville.

The First Book on Minor Mental Maladies for Patients

101. Mandeville, Bernard de.
A Treatise of the Hypochondriack and Hysterick Diseases. In Three Dialogues. By B. Mandeville, M.D. The Second Edition: Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1730. [First published 1711.] [xxxii]+380pp. Somewhat later red leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. Joints and edges rubbed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 296. The first book on minor mental maladies written for patients rather than physicians. Mandeville describes his own bout with melancholy when he developed the delusion that he had syphilis.
102. [Marteau, Ludovicus-Renatus].
Quaestio diaetetica, cardinalitiis disputationibus … an ad sanitatem musice? [Paris]: [Typis Quillau], [1743]. 1st Edition. 8pp. Thin 4to. Modern marbled wrappers. Some edge-chipping to the wrappers, else very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in OCLC; not in Diethelm's Medical Dissertations of Psychiatric Interest Printed Before 1750. Dissertation submitted to the University of Paris Faculty of Medicine, taken under Paulo-Jacobo Maloüin.
103. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737.] viii+533+[23]pp. Late 19th century leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $200.00
The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters covering theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisprudence; heraldry; mathematics & science.

Established Obstetrics as a Science

104. Mauriceau, Francis [= François] (1637-1709).
The Diseases of Women with Child, and in Child-Bed: as also the best Means of helping them in Natural and Unnatural Labours. With fit Remedies for the several Indispositions of New-Born Babes. To which is prefix'd, An Exact Description of the Parts of Generation in Women. Translation by Hugh Chamberlen of Des maladies des femmes grosses et accouchées (Paris 1668). London: Printed for T. Cox … and J. Clarke … and T. Combe, 1727. 6th Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1672.] xliv+373+[7]pp. + 16 page catalog of books printed by Thomas Cox + 10 copper-engraved plates (6 folding). Modern Cambridge calf with ruled front & rear panels, raised spine bands, and red morocco spine label. Moderate foxing, some finger-smudging to the margins, library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of several plates, lower part of the title and ensuing leaves dampstained, bottom of the second plate (at page xix) defective with loss of about 3cm. x 7cm. (length & width) of the image: a good copy in a nice modern binding. American owner's signature to the title-page dated 1809 (John H. Briscoe). *SOLD*
GM 1647. "The outstanding textbook of the time. Mauriceau, leading obstetrician of his day, introduced the practice of delivering his patients in bed instead of in the obstetrical chair. It was to Mauriceau that Chamberlen attempted to sell the secret of his forceps."

The Rare First Description of Alcoholism as a Disease

105. Lettsom, John Coakley (1744-1815).
Memoirs of the Medical Society of London. Instituted in the Year 1773. Vol. I. Some Remarks on the Effects of Lignum quassiae amarae. IN Memoirs of the Medical Society of London Volume 1. London: Printed by Bye and Law, for Charles Dilly, 1792. 1st Edition. xxiv+496+[8]pp. Disbound. Moderately foxed, title-page chipped and detached, a binding copy. Very scarce. With the signature to the title-page of Joseph Parrish (1779-1840, scotch-taped over but clearly visible. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was the second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. *SOLD*
GM 2071. Lettsome was a famous Quaker physician and philanthropist who practised in London during the time of George III. Pages 151-165 of his paper constitute the first description of alcoholism as a medical disease. The paper begins on page 128.
106. Mencken, Johann Burkhard (1674-1732).
De charlataneria eruditorum declamationes duae, cum notis variorum. Accessit epistola Sebastiani Stadelii ad janum philomusum de dircumforanea literatorum vanitate. Editio tertia emendatior. Amstelodami [= Amsterdam]: [no publisher], 1716. 3rd Revised Edition. [4]+vi+253+[11]pp. + frontis copper engraving. Pages 252 & 253 misnumbered 152 & 153 (as, apparently, in all copies). A few copperplate devices in the text. 12mo. 18th century polished calf with gilt dentelles, elaborate gilt spine with fleurons, and marbled edges. Light rubbing, an attractive and very clean copy with an 18th century armorial bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $975.00
OCLC records no copies of the Latin edition earlier than this third edition for which six locations are cited: Harvard, Dartmouth, Drexel, Middlebury College, Nat Lib of Scotland, and Oxford. Brunet (5th ed.) III, 1620; Graesse IV, 485 (neither citing an edition earlier than the 1716). Originally delivered as lectures and apparently first published in 1713, though we can find no record of the existence of a 1713 edition. Translated into German in 1714 as Zwei Reden von der charlataneria. Both this third & the 1726 fourth edition contain the objections to Mencken's text expressed in letters by Christoph August Heumann (1681-1763) [using the pseudonym Sebastianus Stadelius]. Rector at Leipzig, Heumann was a notable and many-faceted scholar, philosopher, and theologian who edited the first philosophical journal, Acta philosophorum from 1711 to 1726.

An important book that attacked medical quacks and the pseudolearned in mathematics, philosophy, and other erudite fields. Mencken translated the common German term "Scharlatan" into Latin since, as he wrote, there was no appropriate Latin word for the idea. The German word, as well as the English "charlatan," derives from "Cerretani," the inhabitants of the Italian town of Cerreto, whose tramps and vagrants in the Middle Ages used trickery to relieve the guileless of their money. Mencken extended the notion of charlatanry to the learned professions. Translated into English in 1937 with introduction and notes by H. L. Mencken (who was not related to Johann).

The Birth of Hypnotism

107. Mesmer, Franz Anton (1734-1815).
Mémoire sur la découverte du magnétisme animal. A Geneve; et se trouve a Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune, 1779. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+85+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 20th century calf-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A fine, bright copy with clean and unfoxed sheets. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind & Body #19; Crabtree #10. Tinterow (1970) p. 582, GM 4992.1, Osler 3397, Walleriana 17347; PMM 225. The Ur-text for animal magnetism and hypnotism and the foundation document for what became much later psychotherapy and dynamic psychiatry. Mesmer, of course, thought he had discovered a universal physical fluid; it was his follower Puységur who first conceived of animal magnetism in psychological terms.
108. Mirabeau, [Honoré Gabriel Riquetti] Comte de (1749-1791) & Chamfort, Sébastien-Roch-Nicolas (1740?-1794).
Considerations on the Order of Cincinnatus. To which are added, Several Original Papers Relative to That Institution. [Translated by Sir Samuel Romilly]. [Philadelphia]: [Printed for Robert Bell, in Third Street], [1785]. 1st American Edition. vi+82pp. Signatures: pi1, chi2, A-K4, L1 (exactly conforming to OCLC entry 19980811). Thin 8vo. Mid-20th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Early paper repair to the title-page, slight staining and tide-marking, a very good copy. Rare. T. Seddon and W. Spotswood printed a corrected edition in Philadelphia in 1786. Signed atop the title-page "John Caldwell // [1]785." Most likely this was the John Caldwell who was Captain of the 2nd Company of the 1st Delaware Regiment in the American Revolution. Inquire | Order $750.00
Howes M653 (no date assigned); Evans 19803; not in Sabin (though other editions are); OCLC entry 19980811. Barbier & Quérard's Dictionnaire des ouvrages anonymes cite Chamfort as the second author. Pages 1-45 in substance reprint (translated back from French) the 1783 pamphlet Considerations on the Society or Order of Cincinnati, which was signed "Cassius" but written by Aedanus Burke (1743-1802), judge of the South Carolina State circuit court. Burke argued that the Order of Cincinnatus, a Masonic organization limited to officers of the American Revolution and their eldest male descendants, threatened to establish an uncontrollable hereditary aristocracy that endangered the constitution. Very much agreeing with Burke's thesis, Mirabeau recast Burke's text into his own oratorical French, adding a postscript and numerous notes. Pages 73-82 contain "Circular letter, addressed to the state societies of the Cincinnati by the general meeting convened at Philadelphia on the 3d of May 1784, and signed by General Washington, as president of the order", with notes by the authors, who praise Washington highly for abolishing hereditary succession in the society.

  • A very complicated text. Considérations sur l'ordre de Cincinnatus, ou Imitation d'un pamphlet anglo-américain first appeared in 1784, published in London by J. Johnson. It contained a long "lettre" by Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot (1727-1781), the French Minister of Finance. Turgot's letter on the constitutions of America had first appeared (in French) appended to the 1784 pamphlet titled Observations on the Importance of the American Revolution, and the Means of Making It a Benefit to the World by Richard Price (1723-1791), published in London and reprinted the same year in Boston. Later in 1784, Johnson published an expanded version, with a full translation of Price's pamphlet into French, with added notes by Guy-Jean-Baptiste Target (1733-1806), a French lawyer.
  • Though one must always view sceptically 18th century French titles with London imprints, in this case the imprint is probably real, since Mirabeau was living in London at the time, and since Johnson also published in 1785 Samuel Romilly's English translation of the expanded version, albeit with Price's text abstracted. Johnson reprinted the expanded version in 1788. The 1785 American version that we have, reduces Turgot's commentary to most of page 42 (it occupied 20 pages in Price's pamphlet), and omits completely both Price's text and Target's commentary. This was the first work Mirabeau published using his name and "is a good specimen of his method" [11th Britannica]. He went on to play a significant role in the early days of the French Revolution, attempting unsuccessfully to transform the French government into a Constitutional Monarchy.

109. [Mirabeau, [Honoré Gabriel Riquetti] Comte de].
Histoire secrete de la cour de Berlin, ou correspondance d'un voyageur françois, depuis le 5 juillet 1786 jusqu'au 19 Janvier 1787. Ouvrage posthume. [Paris]: [Alençon, Malassis le jeune], 1789. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xviii]+318; [iv]+376pp. Contemporary tree calf with extra gilt spines and contrasting red and black leather labels. Joints a bit tender, ex-libris Malvern Public Library with two bookplates and small ink stamps to titles. A very good, clean set. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00

110. Mondolfo, Giuseppe Felice da.
Processo contra l'amor profano fra persone di vario sesso . . . Ancona: Nella stamperia di Pietropaolo Ferri, 1768. 1st Edition. [iii]-xxxi+[1]+344pp. Contemporary parchment. Lacking front flyleaf [and blank?], Spine sellotaped, front hinge quite strained, browned, a good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Disquisition by a Catholic priest on various forms of profane love with sections on adultery, bigamy, concupiscence, jealousy, etc.
Not in OCLC.
111. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. Nugent. London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant, 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in French; First issued in English translation in 1750.] xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
PMM 197; Kress 5057. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most important precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observation of actual systems.
112. More, Hen[ry] (1614-1687).
Tetractys Anti-Astrologica, or, the Four Chapters in the Explanation of the Grand Mystery of Godliness, which contain a Brief bus Solid Confutation of Judiciary Astrology, with Annotations upon each Chapter: Wherein the wondrous Weaknesses of John Butler, B.D. his Answer called a Vindication of Astrology, &C. are laid open to the View of every Intelligent Reader. London: Printed by J. M[acock], for Walter Kettilby, 1681. 1st Edition. [A]-Z in fours. [ii]+viii+171+[1]pp. Small 4to. 17th century vertically panelled calf. Front board detached, occasional staining, small tear to the bottom margin of O2, a decent copy somewhat cropped at the top margin but with nice lateral margins. Owner's ink signature to the front blank dated 1752 and with some unrelated-to-the-book 18th century ink notes to the rear blank. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Wing M2679. A late book by this important Cambridge Platonist. As the title suggests, a strident argument against astrology. Includes the four chapters from Butler's book that occasioned More's refutation.
113. Nelson, Robert (1656-1715).
A Companion for the Festivals and Fasts of the Church of England: with Collects and Prayers for each Solemnity. London: Printed for T. Osborne [et al], 1766. 23rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1704.] [iv]+xv+[3]+560+[14]pp. + copperplate frontis. Contemporary calf, spine crudely replaced with later (but not recent) drab cloth. Shelfworn, hinges quite cracked, lacking the last leaf (Table of Prayers J-Z). A working copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00

114. Norris, John (1657-1711).
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. London: Printed for S. Manship … and W. Hawes, 1701, 1704. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [8]+xvi+452+[12]; [32]+574+[2]pp. 20th century black buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Small library stamp to the foot and verso of both title-pages; sheets lightly browned and with several minor marginal wormholes; a very good, clean set in a serviceable but undistinguished modern binding. Inquire | Order $500.00
The most important statement of his metaphysical views by this great Cambridge Platonist. Norris here considerably modifies his Platonism in the direction of Cartesian dualism, adopting even the Cartesian doctrine of animal mechanism.
115. Nugent, Christopher (died 1775).
An Essay on the Hydrophobia: To which is prefixed the Case of a Person who was bit by a Mad Dog; Had the Hydrophobia; and was happily cured. London: Printed for James Leake and William Frederic, 1753. 1st Edition. [viii]+204pp. 20th century 1/2 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering, and marbled edges. Light edge-rubbing, contemporary ink signature to the title-page, a near fine, clean copy. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hirsch IV, p. 389. An early monograph on rabies by a distinguished Irish physician who was Edmund Burke's father-in-law, a member of the Literary Club and also (later) a Fellow of the Royal Society. Apparently Nugent's only book, this was translated into French in 1754.
116. Nugent, Edward.
De febre nervosa, dissertatio medica, inauguralis … Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1780. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary gilt-paneled calf with raised spine bands and red morocco spine label. Title and date quietly hand-lettered on the spine, otherwise near fine with minor shelfwear. Rare. Inscribed on the verso of the titlepage "Ralph Smyth Esq // B Villa [?] // from his most obedt. humble Servt. // The Author". Inquire | Order $225.00
OCLC Worldcat locates 7 copies, of which only two are in North America (at NLM and the Univ of Maryland Health Sciences Library). University of Edinburgh medical dissertation on nervous fever.
117. Oldfield, Joshua (1656-1729).
An Essay Towards the Improvement of Reason; in the Pursuit of Learning, and Conduct of Life. London: Printed for T[homas] Parkhurst … J. Robinson, … and J. Lawrence, 1707. 1st Edition. [48]+424+[16]pp. With the integral last leaf of errata (not folding as in some copies). Signatures: A, a, b, B-Ff8. Contemporary (probably original) double-paneled calf with red morocco spine label. Head & foot of spine and lower front and upper rear corners repaired; joints cracked but sound; old library stamp to the top of the title-page partly effaced; front & rear gatherings browned; rear pocket removed; 18th century owner's signature to the front flyleaf; a good to very good copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Oldfield studied at Lincoln College, Oxford, but secured his DD from Edinburgh University in 1709. A friend of both Locke & Newton, Oldfield published a number of sermons; his most important work, though, is this, his only book, "Oldfield draws largely on the epistemologies of Bacon and Locke, defining reason theoretically as well as practically. Much of the work is given over to means and ways of improving reason as a faculty. For the most part, Oldfield recapitulates seventeenth-century notions of mind, knowing, logic and morality …" [Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers 2: 618].
118. Pargeter, William (1760-1810).
Dr. William Pargeter's theoretisch-praktische Abhandlung über den Wahnsinn. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt und mit Anmerkungen und Zusätsen vermehrt. Edited with Introduction by Stanley W. Jackson. Translation of Observations on Maniacal Disorders (London 1792). Leipzig: bey Johann Friedrich Junius, 1793. 1st Edition in German. xii+124pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with paste-covered boards. Front board detached, spine and edges worn with smoke damage to top of spine, which is detaching, moderate staining to the title-page and rear gatherings. Rare. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down. With the name stamp to the title-page of "Prof. [Ludwig] Wille," who was Professor of Psychiatry in Basel. Inquire | Order $650.00

119. Pernety, Dom Antoine-Joseph (1716-1801).
Dictionnaire mytho-hermétique, dans lequel on trouve les allégories fabuleuses des poetes, les métaphores, les énigmes et les termes barbares des philosophes hermétiques expliqués. Paris: Chez Bauche, 1758. 1st Edition. [iv]+xx+546+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed double-column format. Contemporary calf with gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Leather quite erose and separated from the underlying board along the front joint, spine worn and lacking the label. marbled front paste-down separated from the underlying board. A good copy only, internally very good with the sheets lightly browned. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Caillet 8525. Pernety was a Benedictine Monk of the Congregation of Saint-Maur, Abbot of Burgel in Thuringia, and Librarian for Frederick the Great.
120. Pestalozzi, Baptista.
De melancholia. [By] Baptista Pestalotius. Basileae: Typis Johannu Schroêteri, 1615. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. [Unpaginated. Affixed along the spine to drab modern library boards with paper front label. Lower right corner of leaf A4 torn away with no loss of text, else a nice, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Diethelm #742. Not in the Wellcome Catalog or OCLC. Basle medical thesis. Pestalozzi was a student of Felix Platter's.
121. Pezel, Christoph (1539-1604).
Praecepta genethliaca, sive de prognosticandis hominum nativatibus commentarius eruditissimus, in quo non solum astrologiae praecepta et certa istius fundamenta demonstrantur, verum etiam varii casus, historiae, eventus et exempla lepidissima proponuntur. Francofurti: Typis Wolfgangi Richteri, impensis Iohan Theobald Schonvveteri & Cunradi Meulii, 1607. 1st Edition. [vi]+227+[1]pp. + engraved title-page. Historiated initials. A few woodcut diagrams in the text. 4to. Contemporary paste-paper marbled boards. Edges and front joint chipped, some contemporary ink lining and marginalia, sheets lightly browned, a very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
Wellcome I 4972; NLM Catalog of 17th Century Books #8881. A rare and important early astrological treatise.
122. Pinel, Ph[ilippe] (1745-1826).
Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $1,250.00
Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinated observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany … In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969].

"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study of pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae according as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also see p. 390].

123. Planckh, J.
Skizze eines philosophisch-praktischen Systems aller menschlichen Vernunfterkenntnisse. Als Grundlage zu einer systematischen Reformazion in den Wissenschaften, und ihrer genauen Grenzenbestimmung, zu einem zwekmässigen Studienplane, und einem systematischen Realkatalog. Wien: verlegt bei Meyer und Patzowsky, 1794. 1st Edition. 171+[5]pp. + 3 folding tables (top edge of last table ragged with no loss of text). Small 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Corners of wrappers curled, very slight staining, a very good copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in NUC or any of the standard histories of philosophy. Presumably by an obscure (to say the least) Austrian philosopher.
124. Polemo, Antonius (ca. 88-145).
Polemonis physionomia e graeco in latinum versa per Carolum Montecuccolum … cum annotationibus eiusdem. .. et cum translatione … in italam orationem conscripta a Francisco Montecuccolo … qui haec edidit. Mutinae [= Modena]: Ex Officina Typographica Io. Mariae de Verdis, 1612. 1st Edition in Latin. [First published in Greek (along with works by other authors) in Rome in 1545.] 106pp. Signatures: A-K4, M4, N6. 4to. Mid 20th-century mottled boards with calf spine and green morocco spine label. An attractive binding. Title-page and margins browned, a nice copy. 111 historiated initials + printer's devices. Without the final blank (N6). Very scarce. Inquire | Order $475.00
Wellcome I, 5143. OCLC locates copies at the Universities of Pennsylvania and Illinois, and at the State Library in Berlin. Pages 89-106 consist of "Assertiones Caroli Montecuccoli, in comitis provincialibus fratrum Eremitarum sancti Augustini Carpi celebratis, publice disputatae, anno 1606". Not present (as in the Wellcome copy) is Francesco Montecuccoli's 80 page Italian translation, which was separately printed and bound in after this Latin translation.
125. Pomme, Pierre (1735-1812).
Traité des affections vaporeuses des deux sexes; ou l'on tâche de joindre à une théorie solide une pratique sûre, fondée sur des observations. Lyon: Chez Benoit Duplain, 1763. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+447+[1]pp. Last leaf with the corrigenda. Small 8vo. Original drab paste-boards with contemporary hand-lettering to the top of the spine. Quite slight foxing, else a very pretty untrimmed copy as issued. As nice a copy as one could hope for. Headpiece to page 1 and engraved device to the title-page. Inquire | Order $385.00
The vapeurs was the neurosis of 18th century society women. "There were actually two fashionable neuroses during the second half of the eighteenth century: One, hypochondriasis, affected distinguished gentlemen and consisted of fits of depression and irritability. The other was vapeurs, the neurosis of distinguished ladies, who fainted and had varied sorts of nervous fits. These neuroses were described in detail in treatises that have been classics, such as the Treatise on Vapeurs by Joseph Raulin and that by Pierre Pomme" [Ellenberger p.187].
126. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615), et al.
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis, ita eorum naturas, mores & consilia (egregiis ad vivum expressis iconibus) demonstrant, ut intimos animi recessus penetrare videantur. Ursellis [= Oberursel]: Typis Cornelii Sutorii, sumptibus Iione Rosae Fr., 1601. 3rd Edition? [First published 1586.] [xvi]+534+[58pp. Numerous fine text woodcuts, woodcut portrait of Porta to the verso of the title, and wood-engraved title-page illustration. )(1-8, A-Oo8. Early 20th century brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, all edges gilt. Top margin closely cropped, otherwise a handsome copy in an undistinguished modern binding. Scarce. TItle-page printed in red and black. *SOLD*
This edition not in Wellcome or OCLC (though a 1602 Neapolitan edition is in both). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723 (1586 edition); GM 150; Heirs of Hippocrates 370; Osler 3714; Cushing P346. Preceded by the 1586 and 1593 editions.

The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry.

127. Porta, Giovanni Battista della.
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound with I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition)]. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the importance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
128. Porta, John Baptista [= Giovanni Battista della Porta].
Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of increasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of changing Metals. 6. Of counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences. Translation of the 1589 greatly enlarged edition ofMagia naturalis (first published in 1558). London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed, 1658. 1st Edition in English. [6]+409 [i.e., 405] +[6]pp. Signatures: title leaf, C2, D-3I4. Page 129 mispaginated as 131; pages 385-392 mispaginated 381-388. Small Folio. Late 18th-century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-tooled spine, and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed; front joint quite cracked but still attached; edges and spine tips worn; lacks the engraved title-page (supplied in facsimile); somewhat closely cropped; sheets browned and with a few minor page tears and occasional light dampstaining; 18th century ink doodles to page 373; a few repairs to margins; right and bottom edge of the margin of the last leaf repaired; a respectable copy. Title-page in red and black. Second state with pages 120 & 133 correctly numbered. With 18th century instructions for 12 Porta-like recipes and natural experiments written in ink on the front blanks (the last one is on the blank facing the final leaf). Several of these are apparently taken directly from Porta, but others seem original, such as one for English coffee and one for onions. Inquire | Order $3,750.00
DSB XI: 95-98; Wing P2982; Wheeler Gift Catalogue 64b; Norman Catalog 1726; Wellcome IV, p. 418; Thorndike, History of Magic & Experimental Science, VI: 418-422. Porta's first and best-known work and the basis for his reputation originally appeared in Latin in 1558 in four books, then was vastly expanded into the 20 books of the 1589 edition, of which this is the English translation. As M. Howard Rienstra noted in the DSB, Porta's book displays "that unique combination of curiosity and credulity common in the late Renaissance." In the enlarged 1589 edition, though, "Natural magic is no longer quite so pretentiously conceived as in the first edition. It presumes an orderly and rational universe into which the magician-scientist has insights that are revealed to him because of his virtue and his study. … The 1589 edition represents in part the work, discussions, and experiments that took place in Porta's academy [i.e., the Accademia dei Segreti, sometime before 1580]—hence the emphasis on experimentation and application in his definition of natural magic."

Porta's empirical investigations into magnetism and optics were especially important. "Porta was the first to add a concave lens to the aperture of the camera obscura, and his comparison of the camera lens to the pupil of the eye provided an easily understood demonstration that the source of visual images lay outside the eye" [Norman catalog].

129. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
Lectures on History and General Policy, to Which Is Prefixed an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Birmingham: Printed by Pearson and Rollason for J. Johnson, 1788. 1st Edition. xxxii+548+[16]pp. + copper-engraved plates after pages 154 & 156. A4, a-d4, B-4A2, 2 unsigned leaves, 4A5-6, 4A3-4, 2 leaves constituting the catalogue of books written by Priestley. Index leaves bound out of order. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine worn and joints tender, corners worn, a very good copy with a touch of foxing. Leaves G1, G2, & G4 incorrectly trimmed at the right edge and folded over. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

130. Quarin, Joseph [Freiherr von] (1733-1814).
De curandis febribus et inflammationibus commentatio. Viennae [ie, Vienna]: apud Rudolphum Graefferum, 1781. 1st Edition. [x]+466pp. Contemporary leather-backed green boards. Front board detached, spine very worn and lacking label, owner's bookplate to the front flyleaf, library bookplate to the paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, internally a clean, albeit lightly browned, copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
See Hirsch IV: 647. Quarin became director of the Viennese General Hospital; according to Hirsch he was so respected that his advice was widely sought.
131. Quesnay, François (1694-1774).
Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur la Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & très-augmentés. Paris: Chez D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition. [viii]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $600.00
Wellcome IV p. 455. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letting, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756.
132. Rabaut, Jean-Paul (1743-1793).
Lettres à Monsieur Bailly sur l'histoire primitive de la Grèce. Par M. Rabaut de Saint-Etienne. Paris: Chez De Bure l'aîné, 1787. 1st Edition. [iv]+448+[4]pp. Contemporary mottled calf with elaboratte gilt spine, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers and edges. Edges lightly rubbed, a clean and handsome copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
The additional surname of Saint-Etienne resulted from ownership of a smal property near Nimes, where Rabout was born. "Having gained a great reputatin by his Histoire primitive de la Grèce, he was elected deputy to the States General in 17889 by the third estate of the bailliage of Nimes. In the Constituent Assembly he worked on the framing of the constitution, spoke against the establishment of the repubic, which he considered ridiculous, and voted for the suspensive veto, as likely to strengthen the position of the crown. In the Convention he sat among the Girondists, opposed the trial of Louis XVI, was a member of the commission of twelve, and was proscribed with his party. He remained in hiding for some time, but was ultimately discovered and guillotined on the 5th of December 1793" [11th edition Encyclopedia Britannica].
133. Raulin, Joseph (1708-1784).
Traité des affections vaporeuses du sexe, avec l'exposition de leurs symptômes, de leurs différentes causes, & la méthode de les guérir. Paris: Chez Jean-Thomas Herissant, Libraire, 1758. 1st Edition. xlviii+416+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt dentelles to the spine and red morocco spine label, edges & endpapers marbled. Modest wear to the spine tips and edges, joints cracked but firm, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00

134. Reid, Thomas (1710-1796).
Essays on the Active Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1788. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+493+[1]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with mid-19th century gilt-stamped dark green cloth spine. Foxed and with some old mold-staining to the margins, tears repaired to pages 247 & 289, 19th century library stamp and owner's ink gift inscription dated 1839 to the title, a few minor marginal markings. A good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,100.00
Jessop page 165.
Reid's last philosophical work in which he addressed the issues of will, motivation, and morality, taking considerable care to refute Hume's positions. "Reid takes Hume to be a complete emotivist who reduces the moral value of actions to the moral value of motives, and the latter to a commonality of feeling engendered through sympathy. Bu t, according to Reid, the goodness of an action does not depend on the goodness of the motive" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 2: 745].
135. Reid, Thomas.
Essays on the Intellectual Powers of Man. Edinburgh: Printed for John Bell and G. G. J. & J. Robinson, London, 1785. 1st Edition. xii+766pp. 4to. Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked in twentieth century gilt-stamped polished calf with new endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, occasional slight staining, edges of boards worn, small library rubber stamp to the title and a few other pages, occasional 18th century ink scoring and marginal notes in pencil & ink, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $1,185.00
Jessop p. 165. Reid's second book, 21 years after his pathbreaking 1764 Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Whereas his first book was primarily epistemological, this second book extends his thinking to topics of memory, abstraction, judgment, reasoning, and taste.

Founder of the Scottish "Common Sense" school, Reid greatly influenced the direction in which 19th century Anglo-American psychology developed. Faculty psychology and phrenology both derive from this book and its companion essay on the active powers of the intellect, though Reid's divisions themselves derive from Wolff.

The Foundation Text for Scottish Realism

136. Reid, Thomas.
An Inquiry into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Millar & A. Kincaid & J. Bell, 1764. 1st Edition. xvi+541+[1]pp. Attractive modern paneled calf with raised bands and red morocco spine label. Sheets browned, otherwise a quite respectable copy in a modern binding with slight wear to the crown. *SOLD*
Jessop page 164.
Reid's first and most important book, primarily written to refute David Hume, presents the classic argument for direct realism, that is, for the epistemological theory that our senses reveal the world as it is without mediation. For Reid ordinary language is closely connected with common sense and mirrors our everyday thinking. Reid's work was massively influential, though quite a bit of its influence lay far in the future. His ideas, especially through his followers Stewart and Hamilton, dominated American psychology and philosophy throughout most of the 19th century. His connecting ordinary language with common sense directly influenced G. E. Moore and J. L. Austin in the 20th century, while C. S. Peirce, at least before his turn to a view more akin to idealism in the late 1890s, shared Reid's esteem for direct experience, which became an important plank in the platform of pragmatism.
137. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anhang von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corners. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798.
  • Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' … the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. … German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory."
  • Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, … but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acquired character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95].
  • Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither the mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young calves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout — which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists — who believed instincts really to be learned habits — Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. … Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior that was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].

138. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memorable Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-page, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 edition). Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was republished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare.

The First Modern Autobiography

139. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
The Confessions of J. J. Rousseau, Citizen of Geneva. Part the First. To which are added, The Reveries of a Solitary Walker. [and] Part the Second. To which is added, a New Collection of Letters from the Author. Translated from the French. Rousseau's Works Volumes 14-18. London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, and J. Bew, 1796, 1790. 5 volumes. [4]+318, [4]+380, vii+[1]+442, [4]+397+[7], [4]+418+[6]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with gilt spines and red & dark green morocco spine labels. Rear board to volume II detached and with the spine volume label [15] lacking, front joints to first two volumes cracked but still sound (but with about 3 cm. of leather chipped away from the front joint of volume I), still generally an attractive set with very clean sheets. Rather attractive earliesh 20th century bookplate to each front paste-down. Quite uncommon. Third edition in English of Part 1, in two volumes [1796, without "J. Bew" in the imprint", 1st published in English in 1783]; first edition in English of Part II [1790, with "J. Bew" added to the imprint], in three volumes. Issued, presumably in 1796, as part of a collected edition of Rousseau with numbered spine labels, upper red labels reading "Rousseau's Works", and lower green labels reading "Confessions Vol. I-V". Inquire | Order $375.00
The foundation text for modern autobiography and the first to emphasize the importance of childhood in the development of adult mind and personality. Originally published in French posthumously, with the first part appearing in 1782 and the second part in 1789.
140. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume IV: Containing an Account of the Bilious remitting and intermitting Yellow Fever, as it appeared in Philadelphia in the Yearl 1794. Together with an Inquiry into the Proximate Cause of Fever; and a Defence of Blood-letting as a Remedy for Certain Diseases. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1796. 1st Edition. [iii]-ix+[3]+258pp. Rebound in 20th century green buckram with black leather spine label. Lacking the half-title or front blank (page [i]), title-page and ensuing leaf silked around the edges, slight staining to the bottom margins, more severe for the final 10 leaves, library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, still a decent copy. *SOLD*

141. Sainte-Marthe, Scévole de (1536-1623).
Paedotrophia; or, the Art of Nursing and Rearing Children. A Poem, in Three Books. Translated from the Latin of Scevole de St. Marthe. With Medical and Historical Notes; with the Life of the Author, from the French of Michel and Niceron; his Epitaph . . . By H[enry] W[illiam] Tytler [1752-1808]. London: Printed, for the Author, by John Nichols . . .: and sold by J. Debrett . . .; J. Murray and S. Highley . . .; T. N. Longman . . .; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, 1797. 1st Edition of this translation. Cxci+[1]+224pp. Undistinguished 20th century brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and patterned endpapers. Lightly foxed, a very good, untrimmed copy with a whited "C1" to the base of the spine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Blake p. 398. A famous late-Renaissance pediatric poem, first published in Latin in 1584 and first translated into French in 1698 by Guillaume de Luynes as La maniere de nourrir les enfans a la mammelle. First translated into English in 1718 and issued as part of the second English edition of Quillet's Callipaediae. Tytler's edition, the first separate edition in English, includes the 108 page biography by Michel & Niceron and numerous erudite medical and historical notes added by Tytler. A physician of classical bent, Tytler had earlier translated Callimachus.
142. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Horae mathematicae, seu Urania. The Soul of Astrology: Containing that Art in all its Parts. In Four Books. London: Printed by Tho. Dawks, 1679. 1st Edition. [24]+525+[3]pp. + frontis copper-plate portrait of Salmon. Signatures: A8, a4, B-Z8, Aa-Ll8. Pages 224, 272, 447, 510-155 incorrectly numbered 222, 262, 347, 511, 510, respectively. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board and flyleaf detached, small ink stain to the right margin of the first 6 leaves, lower corner of page 261 defecive with no loss of text, some browning and foxing but overall a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $1,350.00
Wing S430. OCLC locates 9 copies but the collation given is for a defective copy lacking A2 and Ll8 and without the portrait. Salmon was an English physician and astrologer who published many works, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients rather than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261).
143. Salmon, William.
Synopsis medicinae: A Compendium of Physick, Chirurgery, and Anatomy. In IV. books. Shewing the Signs, Causes, Judgments, and Various Ways of curing All Diseases whether External or Internal, hapning to the Bodies of Humane Kind. . . . The Second Edition. Enlarged with above Two Thousand several Additions through the whole Work; and Adorn'd with 24 Copper Plates or Sculptures. London: Printed for Th. Dawks . . . Sold by L. Curtiss, 1681. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1671.] [80]+1205+[1]pp. + 22 (of 24) copper plates. Thick 8vo. Later 18th century or early 19th century paneled calf with leather spine label. Lacks errata leaf at the end; the plate to Book I and plate 7 in Book IV; plate 13 before Book III defective at the upper and lower right corners; the last two leaves of text are almost entirely lacking with just fragmentary remains and the two leaves anterior to those are defective at the right margins with some loss of text. Front hinge broken with the board nearly detached, leather quite worn, library stamp to the main title-page. Quite tightly cropped at the top margin but with no loss of text. About equivalent to the copies we have found listed in library collections, all of which have similar imperfections. With separate (but paginated) title-pages for Books II, III, and IV, respectively dated 1679, 1680, and 1680. *SOLD*
Book I: Diagnosticks; II: Prognostica; III: Therapeutica; IV: Anatomica.
"Before out-patient rooms were established, irregular practitioners frequently lived near the gates of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and obtained patients from those to whom admission or attendance could not be granted in the hospital. Salmon set up in this capacity near the Smithfield gate of St. Bartholomew's, treated all diseases, sold special prescriptions of his own, and professed alchemy. While resident in Smithfield he published in 1671 'Synopis Medicinae, or a Compend of Astrological, Galenical, and Chymical Physic,' in three books" [DNB 17: p. 698]. Hunter & Macalpine write about Iatrica, another of Salmon's many books, "Salmon was a busy practitioner with a ready pen who left extensive accounts of his patients and how he treated them" [p. 258]. In the present work as well Salmon worries little about theory, instead devoting his text entirely to his actual treatment practices with patients. Chapter 29 (Of Diseases of the Upper Ventricle) deals mostly with neurological and psychiatric disorders (epilepsy, vertigo, apoplexy, convulsion, palsy, incubus, melancholy, distemper of the brain, delirium), though it also deals with disorders of the eyes, years, and teeth.
144. Salzmann, C[hristian] G[otthilf] (1744-1811).
Elements of Morality: for the Use of Children with an Introductory Address to Parents. Translation by Mary Wollstonecraft (1759-1797) of Moralisches Elementarbuch (Leipzig, 1785). Wollstonecraft's translation first published in 1790 without plates. London: Printed by J. Crowder for J. Johnson, 1791. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition in English. xxxii+168; 190+[2]p [2]+200pp. + 42 copper plates (of 51). 12mo. Contemporary or very early 19th century half calf with leather spine label and marbled boards. Title-pages to volumes one and two lacking [a1 & a2 both lacking to the first volume] but title-page to volume three present; moderate staining to the sheets; plate 28 (an original Blake design) slightly defective at the lower right corner. Lacks the following plates: 1, 5, 12, 21, 30-33, and 44. Some wear to the binding with peeled marbling to the rear board and splitting to the lower rear joint. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Though the title-page calls for 50 copper plates, there were actually 51, including the original frontis to the first volume (here replaced with plate 7). The original German edition had 70 plates, designed and engraved by Chodowiecki. 49 were redrawn by William Blake for the English translation with number 20 being somewhat altered from the original. Blake added two more of his own design: 27 & 28.
145. Sanfelice, Antonio (1515-1570).
Antonii Sanfelicii Campania, notis illustrata cura et studio Antonii Sanfelicii Junioris. Editio V. post Amstelodamensem, cui accesserunt auctoris Poëmata, item vita a Jo: Baptista Urso e Soc. Jesu descripta. Neapoli [= Naples]: Excudebat Johannes-Franciscus Paci, 1726. Last Edition. [26]+258pp. + a lovely folding copper-engraved cartographical map inserted at page [1]. With several historiated initials and a number of engraved head & tail pieces as well as engraved devices in the poems. 4to. Publisher's vellum with gilt spine lettering, edges of text block speckled. Some foxing, especially to the endleaves, and some rubbing and wear to the vellum, still a nice copy, albeit lacking the portrait. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC locates 5 copies: Univ Otago; Georgetown; Univ of Illinois; Harvard; Hopkins. Sanfelice was a Neapolitan Franciscan monk who first published his account of the history and geography of Campania in 1562, with several later editions published as De situ origine Campaniae. This final edition in Latin includes Sanfelice's poems and a brief biography by Urso. An Italian translation appeared in 1796.
146. Savérien, Alexandre (1720-1805).
Histoire des progrès de l'esprit humain dans les sciences exactes, et dans les arts qui en dépendent savoir l'arithmétique, l'algebre, la géométrie, l'astronomie, la gnomonique, la chronologie, la navigation, l'optique, la méchanique, l'hydraulique, l'acoustique et la musique, la géographie, l'architecture civile, l'architecture militaire, l'architecture navale. Avec un abregé de la vie des auteurs les plus célebres dans ces sciences. A Paris: Chez Lacombe, Libraire, 1776. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1775.] xv+[1]+553+[3]pp. + emblematic frontis copper engraving. [Last 8 pages mispaginated]. 20th century red cloth with crimson paper spine label. Minor wear to the spine label, several gatherings browned, a very good copy in a modern cloth binding. Inquire | Order $225.00

147. Schaper, Johann Ernst (1668-1721).
Disputatio medica inauguralis, de diabete vera . . . Francofurti ad Oderam [Frankfort on the Oder]: Typis Johannis Coepselii [= Johann Coepsel], 1689. 1st Edition. [iv]+26pp. 2 historiated initials as well as historiated head- and tailpieces. Square 8vo. Early 20th century cloth-backed flexible boards. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text, tipped-in library bookplate, a very good copy. Rare. Inscribed on the front paste-down to Eugene Leopold by the notable Baltimore ophthalmologist and medical book collector Harry Friedenwald, with an additional holograph note from Friedenwald explaining that he had bought it in Europe, thinking that it would interest Leopold. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Rare medical dissertation on diabetes mellitus, with Bernhardo Albino presiding.
148. Scribanus, Carolus (1561-1629).
Medicus religiosus de animorum morbis et curationibus. Lugduni [ie Lyon]: Sumptibus Michaelis Chevalier, 1619. 1st Edition? [xvu]+603+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary paneled calf. Text block disbound, boards detached with the leather to the rear board completely erose, a good copy only, internally clean. Uncommon. With a few historiated initials and headpieces. *SOLD*
Scribanus was a Belgian Jesuit who wrote on theological and medical topics. We have seen a listing for a 1618 Antwerp edition, but have been unable to determine whether it really exists. This is the earliest edition in OCLC, which records only two copies: Harvard & Wellcome.
149. Servan, Joseph Michel Antoine (1737-1807).
Lettres adressées au rédacteur des Affiches du Dauphiné, sur une cure opérée par le magnétisme animal. [no place]: 1785. 1st Edition. 24pp. Contemporary marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in Crabtree (but see #111 & 112 for Servan's two 1784 tracts). OCLC locates copies only at Yale, Countway, NLM, Duke, and Wellcome. A continuaton of Servan's defense of Mesmer. A distinguished French lawyer and correspondant of Voltaire and d'Alembert, Servan—having been cured by a mesmerist after traditional medicine had failed him—had published in 1784 two pamphlets defending Mesmer after the negative conclusions of the two Royal Commission reports. The present work includes letters on mesmerism by La Condamine and J[oseph] L[ouis] P[ilcher] Grandchamp.
150. Séze, Victor.
Recherches phisiologiques et philosophiques sur la sensibilité ou la vie animale. A Paris: Chez Prault, Imprimeur du Roi, 1786. 1st Edition. [viii]+333+[7]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled paste-boards with black leather spine label. Extremities worn, upper and lower joints worn but still firm, generally a very good, internally clean copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Blake p. 415. Séze was at the University of Montpellier.
151. Shebbeare, John (1709-1788).
A Fourth Letter to the People of England. On the Conduct of the M--rs in Alliances, Fleets, and Armies, since the First Differences on the Ohio, to the Taking of Minorca by the French. London: Printed for M. Collyer, 1756. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [2]+111+[1]pp. Pamphlet, disbound. Title-page detached and edgeworn, else a very good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Howes S368; Kress 4066. Sabin 80047. Shebbeare criticizes the failure to stop French encroachments on the Ohio.
152. Smellie, William (1740-1795).
The Philosophy of Natural History. Edinburgh: Printed for the Heirs of Charles Elliot, 1790, 1799. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi][548], xii+[516]pp. 4to. Original drab boards with modern cloth backstrips & paper labels. Edgeworn, else a fine untrimmed copy in original condition. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $750.00
Diamond 15.9 & 19.8 (instincts & dreams). Wood 1931 p. 570. Smellie is best known for initiating and writing much of the text for the first edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1771). In this, his last book, the second volume of which appeared posthumously, Smellie takes a surpisingly psychological approach to natural history — indeed the book more closely approximates a contribution to comparative psychology than to zoology, as a sampling of its chapter titles indicates: "Of Puberty", "Of Love", "Of the Hostilities of Animals", "Of the Artifices of Animals", "Of the Society of Animals", "Of the Principles of Imitation in Animals.".
153. Smoll, Gottfried (fl. 1610).
Trias maritima, proponens; per introductionem trium aegrotantium; sororum morbosarum domesticarum, hypochondriacae spleneticae, hypochondriacae meseraicae, hypochondriacae phantasticae; ortum & interitum. Hamburgi: Ex Bibliopolio Frobeniano, 1610. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. 12mo. Later parchment-backed marbled boards. Text browned, horizontal tear to leaf A9, else very good. Rare. *SOLD*
Laehr I p. 144; Wellcome I #5991. OCLC locates 3 copies: NLM and 2 at Yale.
154. Smyth, James Carmichael (1741-1821).
Description of the Jail Distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish Prisoners, at Winchester, in the Year 1780; with an Account of the Means employed for Curing that Fever, and for Destroying the Contagion, which gave Rise to it. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1795. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. + front blank. Late 19th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and 19th century paper spine label, else very good in a later but not recent binding. Scarce. *SOLD*
Sadoff Catalog page 10. FRP and Physician Extraordinary to His Majesty, Smyth published this account and another in 1796 of his use of nitrous oxide for combatting contagion. Though Johnstone and Guyton de Morveau contested priority in the use of acid vapor for this purpose, the College of Physicians judged Smyth the discoverer and Parliament awarded him £5000 in 1802 in recognition of his achievement.

The 17th Century Freud

155. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
Opera posthuma. [Amsterdam]: [Jan Rieuwertsz], 1677. 1st Edition. [xl]+614+[xxxii]+112+[8]pp. 4to. Original vellum. Vellum handsoiled, late 19th century art nouveau bookplate and owner's inscription to the title-page dated 1885. slight chipping to the bottom edge of the title and several ensuing leaves, minor dampstaining to the bottom third of the sheets, early marginal notes in Latin, not fine but quite a decent copy. An engraved portrait done three or four years later is found in some copies. Published by Spinoza's friend Jan Rieuwertsz, who was an Amsterdam bookseller. The preface was probably written by Jarig Jelles, who helped Rieuwertsz edit the text. *SOLD*
PMM 153; Norman Catalog 1988; Diamond Roots of Psychology 1.6 Contains the first editions of the Ethics, the Tractatus politicus, Epistolae, and Compendium grammatices linguae hebraeae. "Spinoza points to the need for honest, unprejudiced evaluation of human nature, and in this pursuit he applies the 'geometric method' of Descartes more ruthlessley than Descartes ever did. The modernity of Spinoza's views is such that in 1826 Johannes Müller declared that the treatment of the passions in Spinoza's Ethics is a model of the method to be pursued in developing a scientific physiological psychology" [Diamond 1.6].

One of the great books in both philosophy and psychology, the Ethics is perhaps the most subtle and complex psychological analysis of the emotions from the pen of a philosopher. The Ethics remarkably prefigures Freud in its emphases on conatus as the Ursprung for desire and action and on confused ideas by which men explain their actions while remaining ignorant of the true causes for their motives. In fine, the Ethics presents the first dynamic psychological system.

156. Sprat, Tho[mas] (1635-1713).
The History of the Royal Society of London for the Improving of Natural Knowledge. London: Printed for J. Knapton [et al.], 1734. 4th Edition. [First published 1667.] [xvi]+438pp. + 2 folding plates. 4to. Contemporary panelled calf with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Edges worn, joints frayed, imprimatur leaf a bit loose, a very good, clean and nicely margined copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The first history of the Royal Society, commissioned by the Society's council, and the work by which Sprat is chiefly known.

The First History of Philosophy in English

157. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Editions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed for A. Millar …, A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and tinted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overall a quite decent copy. Inquire | Order $585.00
The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition 1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711).

The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes Laertius while including material from other sources.

158. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828).
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind. London: Printed for A. Strahan, and T. Cadell in the Strand; and W. Creech, Edinburgh, 1792. 1st Edition. [iii]-xii+566 [ie, 569]+[1]pp. Errata on the verso of the last leaf. 4to. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked in the mid- to late 20th century with red morocco spine label. Corners worn; lacks the integral half-title; signature roughly torn from the top of the title-page (@ 10.5 x 3 cm.); title with a few contemporary ink doodles and a short tear to the bottom margin; other than these defects quite a decent copy with nice margins. Scarce. *SOLD*
In 1785 Stewart succeeded Adam Ferguson to the chair of moral philosophy in Edinburgh, where his lectures became a cultural institution. In this, his first book, he began the exposition of his version of Reid's common sense philosophy that he completed in 1814 with publication of the the third volume of the Elements. Stewart had the misfortune to publish his book "just as the French Revolution was seen to turn nasty. He was strongly attacked as an ally of the sensationalist, materialist, irreligious philosophy supposedly propagated by thinkers such as Condorcet which was thought to lie behind the destruction of the traditional social order in France as well as threatening that at home" [Yolton et al, Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 2: 831].
159. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Praxis medica: the Practice of Physick or, Dr. Sydenham's Processus Integri, Translated out of the Latin into English, with Large Annotations, Animadversions and Practical Observations on the Same; Containing the Names, Places, Signs, Causes, Prognosticks, and Cures of all the most Usual and Popular Diseases . . . The Third Edition, Inlarged throughout, with some Thousands of Addisiont not in the first Impression. Translation of Processus integri in morbis . . . (1650); first English translation 1695. London: Printed for J. Knapton . . . and W. Innys, 1716. 3rd Edition in English. [xvi]+480 [i.e., 580] + [4]pp. Contemporary paneled calf with later drab calf spine. Boards quite worn and detached, 18th century ink signatures to the title blotted through, library rubber stamp to the title-page, sheets browned, a fair to good copy only. *SOLD*
Blake p. 442. The last separate edition. The editor, Salmon, was an English physician and astrologer who published many works, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients rather than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261).
160. [Sykes, Arthur Ashley (1684-1756)].
A Further Inquiry into the Meaning of Demoniacks in the New Testament. Wherein the Enquiry is vindicated against the Objections of the Revd. Mr. Twells, and of the Author of The Essay in Answer to it. London: Printed for J. Roberts, 1737. 1st Edition. viii+116pp. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with (mislabeled) fromt leather label. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00

The First Book in English on Suicide

161. Sym, John (1581?-1637).
Lifes Preservative Against Self-Killing. Or, an Useful Treatise concerning Life and Self-Murder; Shewing the Kindes, and Meanes of Them Both: The Excellency and Preservation of the Former: The Evill, and Prevention of the Latter. Containing the Resolution of Manifold Cases, and Questions concerning That Subject; with Plentifull Variety of Necessary and Usefull Observations, and Practical Directions, Needfull for All Christians. London: Printed by M. Flesher, for R. Dawlman, and L. Fawne, 1637. 1st Edition. A, a, B, b in 4s, bb1-2, C - Yy in 4s. [xxxvi]+326+[18]pp. 4to. Modern full embossed leather with leather spine label and raised bands. Some edge-staining, a few repairs to edges of first few leaves, quite moderate staining and smudging, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5,000.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 113; STC 23584.
The first book in English on suicide. "The orthodoxy of Lifes Preservative, rather than its originality, is the chief reason why it is an important work in the history of attitudes to suicide. It is absolutely representative of the prevailing opinion of its day. Furthermore, it fused theological discourse, moral condemnation and psychological insight in a way that none of the shorter works by divines and medical writers had. To understand Lifes Preservative is to grasp precisely what suicide meant to pious Englishmen in the early seventeenth century, to see something of the now forgotten attitude of mind that interpreted behaviour and emotion in terms both of natural and supernatural forces, psychological motivations and religious meanings" [Michael MacDonald, page x of his introduction to the facsimile reprint issued by Routledge, London, 1988].
162. Symonds, John (1729-1807).
Remarks upon an Essay, Intituled, The History of the Colonization of the Free States of Antiquity, Applied to the Present Contest Between Great Britain and Her American Colonies. London: Printed by J. Nichols . . . and sold by T. Payne, W. Owen, P. Elmsly, T. Evans, J. Woodyer, and J. Fletcher, 1778. 1st Edition. [iv]+52pp. With half-title [A1 unsigned]. 4to. 20th century drab boards with paper spine label. Foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
Howes S1190; Sabin 94124. Professor of Modern History at Cambridge, Symonds here attempts to refute William Barron's thesis that taxes on the American colonies were justified by the historical precedent that the Greeks, Romans, and Carthaginians had taxed their colonies.
163. Syrus, Publilius (1st cent. BCE).
Publii Syri mimi aucti et correcti ex codice ms. Frisigensi, cum notis viri docit, et variis lectionibus. Patavii [= Padua]: excudebat Josephus Cominus, 1740. 80pp. Contemporary vellum with red morocco spine label. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Brunet (5th ed.: V, 611) called this very rare and noted that it was a separate, very small printing of material later included in the third volume of the works of Muret, published in 1741 with the same imprint.

Publilius Syrus (note: not "Publius") came to Rome in the first century BCE as a slave, presumably from Antioch, secured his manumission, and became known for his latinized versions of the mime. His improvisations were mostly recorded only in actors's copies. In the first century CE "it was realized that, whatever the harm wrought by the immorality of mimes, the apothegms uttered by various dramatic personages might well be selected and alphabetically arranged to inculcate on schoolboys a proverbial wisdom founded on human experience. … The great textual difficulty is to disengage truly Publilian sententiae from accretions due to paraphrases of genuine verses, or insertions of Senecan and pseudo-Senecan ideas …" [Oxford Classical Dictionary, p. 748].

164. Taylor, Jeremy [Bishop of Down and Connor] (1613-1667).
Ductor Dubitantium: Or, the Rule of Conscience in All Her General Measures; Serving as a Great Instrument for the Determination of Cases of Conscience. London: Printed by R. Norton, for R. Royston, 1676. 3rd Edition. [First published 1660.] [6]+xxx+[2]+819+[24]pp. + frontis copperplate portrait. Copper engraving plate on the title-page. Folio. Contemporary calf with later rebacking. Front board detached, boards rubbed but quite sound, some minor staining to the sheets, ink owner's signature to the title-page date 1776, 3 pages of neat ink page references to historical names on the rear blanks, a good copy. Inquire | Order $450.00
Chapter 6, pages 158-166 deal with scruple. "A scruple as Taylor defined it is in psychiatric terminology today called an irrational fear or obsessional phobia. He recognized that the patient 'knows not what or why' he fears, in other words that his anxiety is unconsciously determined. He also made the valid observation that the mood of the obsessional is fundamentally sad even though he does not appear so, because an obsessive-compulsive neurosis is a means of warding off expected or dreaded evil or punishment. In the account of William Oseney [quoted later], the illness began with overscrupulosity in religious matters, sometimes an early symptom of impending mental breakdown with which priests are more familiar than psychiatrists. This typical case history shows how obsessions may spread to rule the patient's life and lead to psychotic breakdown—in his case followed by recovery" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 163].

The First Book To Show That Mesmer's Discoveries Were Not Original

165. Thouret, Michel Augustin (1748-1810).
Recherches et doutes sur le magnétisme animal. Par M. Thouret. Paris: Chez Prault, 1784. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+251+[1]pp. 12mo. Original drab wrappers. Wrappers worn and rubbed, spine partly erose, a clean, partly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Crabtree 1988 #116; Caillet #10676; Norman Catalog M150.
An important book. Thouret's thorough study was the first to show that Mesmer's discoveries had in fact all already been stated by other authors. Most importantly, he showed the derivation of Mesmer's work from the English physician, Richard Mead. A member of the Royal Society of Medicine of Paris, Thouret was a leading opponent of Mesmer's theories. "Although Thouret had earlier displayed a generally positive attitude towards Mesmer's work, … he had become one of the leading critics of animal magnetism, which he rejected as an illusion. … [Thouret here showed] that theories similar to Mesmer's had been held by Paracelsus, Kircher, and Fludd, among others. Thouret's erudite history of Mesmer's predecessors had an effect opposite to what he intended: by giving mesmeric thought a legitimate past, it tended to affirm the convictions of adherents of animal magnetism" [Norman Catalog].
166. Tissot, Sign. [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
Saggio sopra le malattie delle persone del gran mondo. Translation of the 1770 second edition of Essai sur les maladies des gens du monde, published the same year as the first edition. Venezia: Presso Caroboli, et Pompeati Comp., 1770 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 2nd printing in Italian. xvi+167+[1]pp. Contemporary limp parchment. Text block separating with break along the gutter of the title-page, otherwise a clean, untrimmed copy. Uncommon. With license on page xvi dated May 1770; preceded by a printing with the license dated August 1769. Inquire | Order $225.00
Blake p. 453.
167. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traité de l'epilepsie. Faisant le tome troisieme du Traité des nerfs & de leurs maladies [ie, volume 3, part 1]. A Lausanne: Chez Antoine Chapuis . . . et à Paris: chez P. F. Didot, le jeune, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+419+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern black goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229-31; McHenry p. 136; Blake 1979 p. 454. Issued as the first part of the third volume of his collected works on nervous diseases, but the first volume published. "Tissot collected material for many years for his important treatise on nervous diseaes. His work is especially important because of his numerous condensations of previous literature and his precise references to many writers otherwise forgotten or overlooked. One of the most significant portions of his work is his monograph on epilepsy . . . Overall, Tissot's importance is due to his clear differentiation between diseases of the nervous systme and the pathology of other body systems, w hich laid the foundation for modern neurology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #980 [the complete Traité, 1778-1780 edition].

"Tissot's Treatise on Epilepsy, published in 1770, is the first book on this subject to show all the characteristics of Enlightenment in medicine. Written in the French vernacular, it is at once learned, scientific, and readable. … Tissot is to be found on the side of those opposing old beliefs for which no adequate reason could be given" [Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229].

168. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traités sur différents objets de médecine. Ouvrage traduit du latin, avec un Discours prél. sur chaque maladie, par M. B*** D. M. Agregé en l'Univ. d'Aix. Tome premier, contenant les traités sur la petite vérole, sur l'apoplexie, & l'hydropisie. Tome second, contenant les traités sur la colique de plomb, sur le morbus niger, & sur la santé des gens de lettres. A Paris: chez P[ierre] Fr. Didot le jeune, 1769. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+374; [iv]+374+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels and marbled endpapers. Boards to first volume detached, joints to second volume quite tender, a good set only with library bookplates to the front free endpapers and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Blake p. 454. So far as we can determine, this is the only edition.
169. Tooke, John Horne (1736-1812).
Epea Ptoerenta, Or, the Diversions of Purley. London: Printed for the Author, 1798, 1805. 2 volumes. 1st complete Edition. [8]+534; [8]+516+[34]pp. + engraved frontis to the first volume and inserted copper-plate at page 448 of volume one. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spines. Boards detached to both volumes, spines dry and somewhat chipped, internally a clean set with nice margins. Occasional early pencil and ink marginal notations, several referring to entries in Johnson's dictionary. 2nd edition of volume 1 (1st issued in 1786), 1st edition of volume 2. Inquire | Order $385.00
Despite Tooke's curious notion that each word had a single and unchangeable meaning, a seminal and widely influential philological work.

Born John Horne, Horne Tooke added in 1782 to his own name the last name of his benefactor William Tooke. His Epea Pteroenta was an early attempt to analyze language scientifically. The 1798 second edition of the first volume must have been sold with the 1805 first edition of volume two, since this is how the set is commonly found.

170. Torre, Giorgio dalla (1607-1688).
Junonis, et nestis vires in humanae salutis obsequium traductae. Dissertatio qua aeris, et aquae natura summatim consideratur, atque expenditur. Patavii [= Padua]: Typis ac impensis heredum Pauli Frambotti, 1668. 1st Edition. [xiv]+105+[3]pp. [a1-4], b1-3, A-M in 4s, N1-6. 4to. Disbound and housed loosely in modern drab sellotaped wrappers. A & b gatherings detached, internally a clean copy. Scarce. NLM's copy lacks N6 and b4 (also not present in this copy), leading one to wonder whether it is absent in all copies. Inquire | Order $275.00
OCLC records only 3 copies: 2 in France and NLM. Torre was professor and prefect of public gardens at Padua. A natural-historical disquisition on creatures of the air and water and their effect on human health and well being. Contains discussions of Pliny and Aristotle.
171. Vauban, Sébastien le Prestre de (1633-1707).
A Project for a Royal Tithe: or, General Tax; which, by suppressing all the Ancient Funds and Later Projects for Raising the Publick Revenues, and for ever abolishing all Exemptions, unequal Assessments, and all rigorous and oppressive Distraining on the People, will furnish the Government a Fixt and Certain Revenue, sufficient for all its Exigencies and Occassions, without oppressing the Subjects. By the Famous Monsieur Vauban. Translation of Projet d'une dixme royal (Paris: 1707). London: Printed by John Matthews, for George Strahan, at the Golden Ball, and R. Burrough, at the Sun and Moon in Cornhill, 1708. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+xviii+176+[24]pp. + 3 folding tables (of four). Contemporary panelled calf with leather spine label. Worm hole to upper front board, boards lightly rubbed, moderate foxing and marginal staining. Lacking the table called for at page 162, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. With the armorial bookplate of the Earl of Gifford. Inquire | Order $850.00
Famed for his brilliantly constructed military fortifications and France's greatest military engineer, Vauban is eqally famous as an economic theorist. In this, his last book, published without licence anonymously and with no date or place of publication, Vauban argued for an extensive reform of the French system of taxation, proposing that all current taxes be scrapped, to be replaced by a 10% tax to be paid by all, albeit with graduated abatements for the less well off down to a minimum of 3.3%.

The Standard Period Anatomy Textbook -- Dandy's Copy

172. Verheyen, Philippe (1648-1710).
Corporis humani anatomiae liber primus … [Volume I only]. Editio secunda. Bruxellis: apud fratres t'Serstevens, 1710. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1693 in Louvain.] [30]+400pp. + frontis copper plates + 40 folding copper plate engravings. 4to. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label and raised spine bands. Joints repaired, printed on poor paper (as was the entire edition) with the sheets browned and with the plates extremely browned, gouge to the right edge of about 40 leaves (including a few of the plates), overall very good but without the second volume. Title-page in red & black.
With Walter Dandy's bookplate under, and slightly obscuring, an 18th century book label reading "No // Samuel M'Croskey's, // Philadelphia.", on which an 18th century hand wrote "Bought of"; "2" [after the printed "No."]; and "1767" after the "Philadelphia." With the 18th century ink signatures atop the title-page of "Robert Spratt" and "Samuel M'Closkey". A Hopkins neurosurgeon, Dandy (1886-1946) studied under Cushing and became famous for his surgical technique. He introduced many innovations into neurosurgery, including ventriculography and pneumoencephalography. Inquire | Order $885.00
GM #388 (1693 edition); Blake p. 472; Heirs of Hippocrates #663 (1705 edition); Choulant p. 248; Waller 9880; Hirsch V, 732. The standard period anatomical textbook, oft re-issued, which, according to Choulant, replaced Bertholin's textbook. The enlarged and revised 1710 edition is much preferred.

Verheyen went to Louvain in 1675 to study theology, but after the amputation of a foot studied medicine at Louvain and Leyden instead, obtaining his medical degree from the University of Louvain in 1683. There he became professor of anatomy in 1689, and of surgery in 1693. See Choulant pp. 248-49.

Bauds, Hoors, the Pied Piper and More

173. Verstegen, Richard (ca. 1550-1640).
A Restitution of Decayed Intelligence: in Antiquities. Concerning the most noble, and renowned English Nation. By the Study, and travell of R. V. London: Printed by Iohn Norton, for Ioyce Norton, and Richard Whitaker, 1634. 3rd Edition. [First published in Antwerp in 1605, but also sold in London; second edition London 1628, partly using sheets from the 1605 edition.] [24]+338+[12]pp. Signed in fours: *1-3 + A-Xx3. 10 copperplate engravings in the text (between pages 69 and 144) plus copper engraving to the title-page. Small 4to. Late 19th or early 20th century calf spine with early gilt-panelled calf boards. Later marbled front free endpaper excised; top margins closely cropped; owner's ink signature to the title-page dated 1690; lower corner of title-page slightly defective; sheets somewhat browned; joints rubbed; crown and corners frayed; hinges broken but still attached, lacking the final blank leaf Xx4, still a good to very good copy. Scarce. Red and black printed title-page. With historiated initials and copperplate tail pieces. Inquire | Order $500.00
STC 21363. The first three editions all have identical pagination, but the 1628 and this 1634 edition omit two plates that are in the 1605 edition. Lowndes notes that the engravings of the 1605 edition are superior to those in the later editions. The 1653 fourth edition (London: printed by T. Newcomb for Joseph Kirton) was the first to be completely reset, with a sixth edition appearing in 1673.

An English-born Catholic, originally named Richard Rowlands, Verstegen assumed his original Dutch family name after he moved to Antwerp, where he both wrote and published books, many illustrated with his own copper engravings (as this probably was). An Antiquary and an early student of Anglo-Saxon, his most important book is his Restitution of Decayed Intelligence with much material on early British history, especially the Anglo-Saxons. Contains an essay on the formation of Anglo-Saxon; a glossary (pages 207-240); chapters on the etymologies of Saxon proper names, surnames, and titles. The final section (333-340) lists and defines words of contempt, many of which unsurprisingly have had quite a long and useful life. Crone, knave, rascall, ribald, shrew, and thief have made it to our time nearly unchanged, while hoor hadn't yet acquired its 'w.' Baud seems to survive only as "bawdy" (bauds now requiring a different kind of electricity), while lotel and lourdaine didn't make the cut. Pages 85-87 contain the first English printed version of the story of the Pied Piper of Hamelin (well, it was first in 1605 anyway).

174. Volusene, Florentio (1504-1547?)
De animi tranquillitate dialogus. [Edited by Gulielmo Wishart]. Edinburgi: Apud Hamilton, Balfour, et Neill, 1751. 5th Edition. [First published 1543 in Lyon.] xxxii+292+[22]pp. Octavo in fours. Early 20th century maroon morocco-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers, raised spine bands, gilt-stamped spine, and gilt top edge. Front board detached, rear joint worn, internally a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. With the baronial bookplate of William Arthur, sixth Duke of Portland. Inquire | Order $250.00
The Renaissance Scottish Catholic humanist and philosopher Volusene published in Lyon in 1543 "the work on which his fame rests [this book] . . . In form this work is an imaginary conversation held in a garden on the heights of Fourvières overlooking Lyons, between the author and two friends. In substance it reminds one of 'The Consolation of Philosophy' of Boethius. Without being commonplace, it is full of sense, and at once reasonable and Christian. It seems to have had considerable popularity, and brought to its author well-deserved fame" [DNB XX: 389-90]. Subsequent editions were issued in 1637, 1642, 1707, and this last edition in 1751. The editions of 1637, 1707, and 1751 are all prefixed by a brief anonymous life, which the DNB informs us was actually written by Thomas Wilson, who also called himself "Volusenus." Volusene—whose birth name may have been "Wilson," "Wolson," or "Wolsey"—signed his name in his English letters "Volusene" or "Volusenus." Volusene's philosophy is Christian and biblical rather than classical or scholastic. He takes a fresh and independent view of Christian ethics, and he ultimately reaches a doctrine as to the witness of the Spirit and the assurance of grace which breaks with the traditional Christianity of his time and is based on ethical motives akin to those of the German Reformers" [Britannica 11th edition, article on Volusenus].
175. Watts, Isaac (1674-1748).
The Doctrine of the Passions Explain'd and Improv'd: or, A brief and comprehensive Scheme of the Natural Affections of Mankind, attempted in a plain and easy Method;with an account of their Names, Nature, Appearances, Effects and different Uses in human Life: to which are subjoin'd Moral and Divine Rules for the Regulation or Government of them. By I. Watts. D.D. The Third Edition Corrected and Enlarged. Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly, for G. Ewing, Bookseller, 1737. 2 volumes bound in 1. [2]+vii+[3]+142pp. A-G12. 12mo. 18th century (Irish?) calf with red & dark green morocco spine labels and a separate red morocco label with the [owner's] legend "H:S"; edges tinted green. Some cracking to the joints, small section of calf erose at the upper front joint, closely cropped at the top margin (especially the second title), generally a very nice and attractive copy. Scarce. All 18th century editions are now very uncommon. This first Irish edition is also 1) the revised & enlarged third edition of the text, which first appeared in 1729 as the introduction to Watts's Discourses of the Love of God and the Use and Abuse of the Passions in Religion and which first appeared under this title in 1732; 2) so far as we can ascertain, the second appearance of Watts's essay on suicide in book form and (apparently) the only time it was issued with The Doctrine of the Passions. The essay on suicide was, we think, first published at least in part in the Gentleman's Magazine and then in London, 1726, by J. Clark & R. Hett. OCLC lists one copy of our 1737 Dublin edition (at Queen's Univ, Sci Libr), but with no indication that it appeared as a kind of appendix to the Discourse on Passion. Rieber Catalog #442 (1732 London edition); Rost Bibliographie des Selbstmords #367 [Defence Against … Self-Murther, original 1726 London edition]. Bound with A Defence Against the Temptation to Self-Murther. Wherein the Criminal Nature and Guilt of it are display'd: The various Pretences for it are examin'd and answer'd: Seasonable Advice is proposed to those who are Tempted, and to those who have been delliver'd from this Temptation. Together with Some Reflections on Excess in Strong Liquors, Duelling, and other Practices akin to this henious [sic] Sin. Dublin: Printed by J. Jones for George Ewing …, 1737. [2]+vii+[1]+100pp. A-D12, E1-[6]. With two title-pages: the first with The Doctrine of the Passions … plus "To which is added" and a briefer version of the title given above; followed by a separate title-page for the essay on suicide. Though the suicide tract is separately paginated and foliated, the generic title-page is G12 of the first title, thus clearly establishing that the two works were in fact issued together. Inquire | Order $385.00

176. Watts, I[saac].
Philosophical Essays on Various Subjects; viz. Space, Substance, Body, Spirit, … with Some Remarks on Mr. Locke's Essay on the Human Understanding. To which is subjoined, a Brief Scheme of Ontology; or, the Science of Being in General, with its Affections. London: Printed for Richard Ford … and Richard Hett, 1734. 2nd Edition. [First published 1733.] [xvi]+407+[1]pp. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, contemporary ink inscription to title, a clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00

177. Webster, Charles (1750-1795).
Facts Tending to Show the Connection of the Stomach with Life, Disease, and Recovery. London: Printed for J[ohn] Murray / Edinburgh: W. Gordon, P. Hill, and G. Mudie, 1793. 1st Edition. [iv]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet in modern drab wrappers. Front wrapper detaching, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, title-page quite dusty, occasional minor penciling, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00
Blake p. 483.

The Foundation Text for Endocrinology

178. Wharton, Thomas (1614-1673).
Adenographia: sive glandularum totius corpus description. Authore Thomâ Whartono. Noviomagi [= Nijmegen, The Netherlands]: apud Andream ab Hoogenhuyse, 1664. 3rd Edition. [First published London 1656; 2nd edition Amsterdam 1659.] [24]+261+[1]pp. + 4 inserted copper plates illustrting the pancreas (p. 64), kidneys (p. 83), thymus gland (p.95), and the submaxillary gland (p. 120). 12mo. Modern drab green boards with paper spine label. Sheets browned, else a very nice copy in a plain modern binding. Uncommon. This third edition has 3 additional plates not in the first & second editions. Inquire | Order $500.00
GM 1116; Norman Catalog 2228; Osler 4219 (all 3 the 1st edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 504 & Cushing W146 (both the 1659 edition); Waller 10265. The foundation text for modern endocrinology in which Wharton "gave the first thorough account of the glands of the human body, which Wharton classified as excretory, reductive, and nutrient. He differentiated the viscera from the glands and explained their relationship. … He described the duct of the submaxillary salivary gland (Wharton's Duct)" [and] described the thyroid more accurately than his predecessors, naming it" [GM-5 1116].
179. Whytt, Robert (1714-1766).
Observations on the Nature, Causes, and Cure of Those Diseases Which Have Been Commonly Called Nervous Hypochondriac, or Hysteric: To Which Are Prefixed Some Remarks on the Sympathy of the Nerves. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Becket & P. A. De Hondt, London and J. Balfour, Edinburgh, 1767. 3rd Edition. [First published 1765.] xiii+[3]+507+[25]pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked in the mid-20th century. Foxed, library gift bookplate, right edges of the calf chafed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $595.00
GM 4841; Heirs of Hippocrates 923 (both citing the 1765 first edition).
"Scotland's first 'neurologist' and the first after Thomas Willis to make fundamental contributions to the knowledge of the central nervous system and its functions … Whytt attempted to apply his neurophysiological findings clinically to bring order into the various diseases grouped haphazardly as 'nervous, hypochondriac or hysteric'" [Hunter & Macalpine]. "Whytt, a pupil of Monro primus and predecessor of William Cullen in the chair of medicine at Edinburgh, was one of the foremost physicians of the eighteenth century because of his contributions to clinical medicine and particularly to the understanding of reflex action" [Heirs of Hippocrates]. Whytt here discusses the significance of emotions in the pathogenesis of nervousness, hypochondria, and hysteria.

A Key 18th Century Psychology Text

180. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [16]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern 1/ mottled calf with marbled boards, maroon morocco spine label, and raised spine bands. Light browning and foxing, a bit of minor staining to the margins, edges rubbed, an attractive copy. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $850.00
Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
181. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00

Distinguished Between Empirical and Cognitive Psychology

182. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta … Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1732, 1734. 2 volumes bound in 1. [14]+920 [ie, 720]+[16]pp. [Empirica] and [16]+680+[20]pp. [Rationalis]. Signatures: a, b, A-4T2 [Rationalis] and a, b, A-4X, (a), (b) [Empirica]. Thick 4to. Contemporary vellum-backed boards with vellum corners. Some erosion to the upper right margins and corners of the last few gatherings of the Empirica (which is bound second) with the margins of the last leaf of the index and rear flyleaf repaired, tear to the right margin of one leaf of the index in the Rationalis with slight incursion into the text, occasional slight marginal tears, front flyleaf dampstained, boards rubbed, a quite decent copy with light browning. Uncommon. Both title-pages in red and black. Rationalis bound first. First editions of both volumes. Bound with Psychologica rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata … Inquire | Order $1,100.00
The Psychologia Empirica is the first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Basing his ideas on Leibniz, Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, and distinguished between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
183. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide constant, continentur et as solidam universae philosophiae practicae… Verona: Apud Haeredes Marci Moroni, 1779. Later Edition. [First published 1732.] [8]+411+[1]pp. Signatures: a, A-3D in fours, 3E6. A few historiated initials, copper plate device to the titlepage, and copper-engraved tailpieces. 4to. Early 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards. Marbled paper erose at the bottom corners of both boards; bottom margin of last gathering slightly wrinkled; some minor staining to the bottom margins of the last few gatherings; still a clean and attractive copy. *SOLD*
The first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Wolff here introduces the distinction which has held ever since between rational and empirical psychology. Along with his 1734 Psychologia Rationalis, one of the most important 18th century psychological texts.
184. Wollaston, William (1660-1724).
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Re-printed … by S. Palmer; and sold by Bernard Lintot … J. Osborne … and W. and J. Innys, 1724. 2nd corrected Edition. 218pp. 4to. In 18th century marbled wrappers (probably put on fairly recently). Slight chipping to the wrappers, some marginal staining and a few very slight marginal pencil lines and one marginal note, a clean copy. Scarce. Three engraved vignettes, including the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; the 1724 is the first published edition, with the errors corrected and a few minor additions.

A very influential book in its day with eight editions (the last being 1759). See Robert Burns' trenchant discussion of Wollaston in The Dictionary of Seventeenth Century British Philosophers Vol. 2, pp. 907-911, from which my account is taken. Wollaston's reputation rests entirely on this book published near the end of his life, in which he tried to found morality on reason, construing actions as equivalent to and implying propositions. Burns argues that though not a Deist, Wollaston nevertheless definitely had a peculiar attitude toward Christianity, since almost all his (many) references are to classical and Jewish authors, the latest Christian author cited being Augustine. "Wollaston virtually amalgamates the terms religion, morality, happiness, truth and reason …" [Burns].

185. Wollaston, William.
The Religion of Nature Delineated. London: Printed by S. Palmer, and sold by B. Lintott, W. and J. Innys, J. Osborn, J. Batley, and T. Longman, 1725. 3rd Edition. 219+[1]pp. 4to. 18th century blind-tooled panelled calf. Spine label replaced early on and now illegible, joints cracked but quite sound, old repairs to foot of spine and upper joints, right edges of the boards rubbed and somewhat erose, some staining to the sheets, 18th century presentation bookplate to Bowdoin College with Bowdoin's withdrawn stamp to the upper front paste-down, a very nice, attractive copy with nice margins in a contemporary binding. With three engraved vignettes, including one on the title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Originally printed in 1722 with many errors and only a few copies distributed without the author's knowledge; first published edition 1724 with the errors corrected; 3rd edition 1725 (typeset by Ben Franklin) with added footnoted references to classical and Rabbinical authors.
186. Woolaston [of England], John.
Exercitatio medica inauguralis, de primis vitae staminibus. Trajecti ad Rhenum [ie, Utrecht]: Ex officina Francisci Halma, 1692. Only Edition. 11+[5]pp. A-B in 4s. Thin 4to. Removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
Not in Blake or OCLC. Medical dissertation submitted to Gerard de Vries at Utrecht.
187. Woollcombe, Henry.
Tentamen medicum inaugurale, de hysteria . . . Edinburgi: Apud Balfour et Smellie, 1777. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[2]pp. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Crude scotch tape repair to the final blank, slight foxing, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
OCLC locates copies at NLM, Univ of Newcstle, Wellcome, Children's Hospital of Phila, and College of Physicians of Phila. University of Edinburgh medical dissertation.

A Key English Deist Text

188. Woolston, Thomas (1669-1731).
The Moderator between an Infidel and an Apostate: or, the Controversy between the Author of the Discourse of the Grounds and Reasons of the Christian Religion; and His Reverend Ecclestiastical Opponents; Set in a Clear Light. With an Exhortation to a Zealous Debate of it. London: Printed and Sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1725. 1st Edition. xii+178pp. Contemporary calf boards with gilt paneling. Edges worn, several erose spots to the front board, spine replaced with recent crude unprinted leather, sheets quite foxed, a good copy. Ink Cambridge owner's inscription to the rear flyleaf dated 1797. Scarce. Inquire | Order $425.00
A key book in the deist controversy.
  • An important English deist, born at Northampton, entered Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge, in 1685, studied theology, took orders and was make a fellow of the college. After studying Origen, he came to believe in the importance of an allegorical interpretation of Scripture, and advocated its use in the defence of Christianity both in his sermons and in his first book, The Old Apology for the Truth of the Christian Religion against the jews and Gentiles Revived (1705). He then published nothing for years; nonetheless the publication in 1720-1721 of letters and pamphlets that advocated his ideas and openly challenged the clergy to refute them got him in trouble. He lost his fellowship and from 1721 lived mostly in London on an allowance of £30 a year from his brother.
  • His influence on the deist controversy began with publication of this book, a third edition of which appeared in 1729. The infidel was Anthony Collins, who had maintained in the book alluded to in the title that the New Testament is based on the Old and that not the literal but only the allegorical sense of the prophecies can be quoted in proof of the Messiahship of Jesus; the apostate was the clergy who had forsaken the allegorical method of the fathers. Woolston denied the proof from miracles, called in question the fact of Christ's resurrection and other miracles of the New Testament, and held that they must be interpreted allegorically. Two years later he began a series of Discourses on the same subject, in which he applied in detail the principles of his Moderator to the miracles of the Gospels. In all six Discourses (and two defences of them) appeared between 1727 and 1729, of which 30,000 copies were said to have been sold. The Discourses got him in real trouble. He was tried before Chief Justice Raymond in 1729 and sentenced to a year's imprisonment plus a fine of £25 for each of the first four Discourses with imprisonment until paid and with release contingent on his supplying security for his good behavior. Failing to provide such security, he died in confinement. Upwards of 60 pamphlets appeared in response to his Moderator and Discourses. [Adapted from the article on Woolston in the 11th Britannica].

189. Young, Arthur (1741-1820).
Travels during the Years 1787, 1788, and 1789, undertaken more particularly with a View of ascertaining the Cultivation, Wealth, Resources, and National Prosperity of the Kingdom of France. Bury St. Edmund's: Printed by J. Rackham; for W. Richardson, Roayal-Exchange, London, 1792. 1st Edition. viii+566+[4]pp. + 3 folding maps (1 colored). 4to. Original drab boards, rebacked in the early to mid-20th century with paper spine label. Edges of boards worn, light foxing and a few paper defects to the margins, generally a very good copy. Title-page a cancel with the right and bottom edge quite trimmed in relation to the wide-margined text block, upper & lower corners of the title-page slightly defective. Inquire | Order $400.00
a notable English agriculturalist, Young is best known for his 1780 Tour of Ireland and this account of France, regarded as a classic period British description of France and the ancien regime just before the revolution.

First Complete Anatomical Study of the Eye

190. Zinn, Johann Gottfried (1727-1759).
Descriptio anatomica oculi humani iconibus illustrata. Gottingae: apud viduam B. Abrami Vandenhoeck, 1755. 1st Edition. [xvi]+272pp. + 7 folding copper plates by Joel Paul Kaltenhofer. 4to. Modern tan goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Mold-staining (mostly marginal) to the first few gatherings, sheets browned and foxed with tide-marking to the last few gatherings, right margins of title-page, dedication leaf, and next leaf defective and repaired, old library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, a good copy of a difficult book to find in the first edition. Scarce. Woodcut title-page vignette and woodcut head & tail pieces. Inquire | Order $1,595.00
Blake p. 499; Hirsch VI: 375; Waller 10493; Osler 4298 (1780 2nd edition only). "The first complete study of the anatomy of the human eye, including the first description of the 'zonule of Zinn' and the 'annulus of Zinn' [GM 1484]. "Zinn, one of Haller's best pupils at Göttingen, became professor of medicine there. Although he died very young, he produced this important book on the anatomy of the eye, which is a fundamental work in the history of ophthalmology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #966].
Section 1: Books Printed Before 1800 (A-L)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009