Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1681: Computers, Cybernetics, AI, Data Processing

List 1681 Created: 8 Sep 2007

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1681 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Aleksander, Igor & Burnett, Piers.
Thinking Machines: The Search for Artificial Intelligence. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, printed in Italy. 208pp. Copius illustrations, many in color. 4to. Lavender cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

2. Alluisi, Earl A.
Basic Fortran for Statistical Analysis. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1968]. Later printing. [First published 1967.] [viii]+126+[2]pp. Printed decorative black wrappers. Gift Discard stamp to title page, else a very good copy with moderate shelf wear. *SOLD*
A primer written by a psychology professor when Fortran was the only widely-available choice for numerical computing.
3. Aloimonos, Yiannis, ed.
Active Perception. Issued in the series Computer Vision. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. 8+292+[2]pp. Pink glossy boards with purple spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $115.00

4. Amosov, N. M.
Modeling of Thinking and the Mind. Translated by Leo Finegold. Translation Editor Lawrence J. Fogel. Translation of Modelirovaniye myshleniya i psikhiki (Kiev 1965). New York: Spartan Books / London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., [1967]. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+192+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

5. Arbib, Michael A. (born 1940).
The Metaphorical Brain: An Introduction to Cybernetics as Artificial Intelligence and Brain Theory. New York: Wiley-Interscience, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[244]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed purple boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

6. Ashby, W[illiam] Ross.
Design for a Brain: The Origin of Adaptive Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1952. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+ix+[1]+259+[1]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear and somewhat cocked, a good to very good copy with namestamp to the front flyleaf and all three edges. Inquire | Order $65.00
Origins of Cyberspace #435.
"An examination of the brain as a mechanism, and an explanation of how it developed the ability to adapt and learn through what Ashby called 'the principle of ultrastability.' As one of the best-known exponents of cybernetics, Ashby favored using feedback mechanisms or learning robots to construct artificial intelligence elecromechanically, rather than programming computers for the purpose" [Hood & Norman Origins citing the 1952 first edition].
7. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIII. Motor Representation and Control. Proceedins of the Thirteenth International Symposium on Attention and Performance. Arc-et-Senans, France, June 27-July 2, 1988. Edited by Marc Jeannerod. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. xxvi+876+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $165.00

8. Attention and Performance.
Volume XIV. Synergies in Experimental Psychology, Artificial Intelligence, and Cognitive Neuroscience. Edited by David E. Meyer & Sylvan Kornblum. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+915+[7]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

9. Awad, Elias M.
Business Data Processing. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1968]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. viii+459+[1]+ix-xx pages. Printed dark gray cloth. Small whited spine number, library stamp and pocket to front paste-down and stamp to rear paste-down, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with call number to dj spine. *SOLD*

10. Barr, Avron & Feigenbaum, Edward [A.] (born 1936), eds.
The Handbook of Artificial Intelligence. Vol. 3 edited by Paul R. Cohen and Edward [A.] Feigenbaum (born 1936). Edited by Edward Feigenbaum. Stanford, California: Heuristech Press / Los Angeles: William Kaufmann, Inc., [1981, 1982, 1982]. 3 volumes. Later printing. xiv+409+[5]; [xiv]+428+[7]; xviii+640pp. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Very good copies in worn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $15.00

11. Barrett, Edward.
The Society of the Text: Hypertext, Hypermedia, and the Social Construction of Information. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xx]+459+[1]pp. Black-ruled orange boards with white lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

12. Baskin, David, ed.
Computer Applications In Psychiatry and Psychology. Issued in Monograph Series of the Department of Psychiatry Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshivah University Montefiore Medical Center. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

13. Benthall, Jonathan, ed.
The Limits of Human Nature. Essays based on a course of lectures given at the Institute of Contemporary Arts, London. London: Allen Lane, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+282+[2]pp. Black cloth. Small hole to the right margin of page [1], else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
14 papers including Alan Ryan's "The Nature of Human Nature in Hobbes and Rousseau"; Jeann-Marie Benoist's "Classicism Revisited: Human Nature and Structure in Lévi-Strauss and Chomsky"; Koestler's "The Limits of Ma and His Predicament"; David Bohm's "Human Nature as the Product of our Mental Models"; Raymond Williams's "Social Darwinism"; John Maynard Smith's "Can We Change Human Nature? The Evidence of Genetics"; Michael Chance's "The Dimensions of Our Social Behavior"; Liam Hudson's "The Limits of Human Intelligence"; Max Clowes's "Man the Creative Machine: A Perspective from Artificial Intelligence Research"; Terry Winograd's "The Processes of Language Understanding."
14. Berners-Lee, Tim.
Weaving the Web: The Original Design and Ultimate Destiny of the World Wide Web. With Mark Fischetti. [New York]: HarperSanFrancisco, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+226pp. Blue cloth-backed gray boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

15. Beshers, James M., ed.
Computer Methods in the Analysis of Large-Scale Social Systems. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1968]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1965.] [viii]+266+[6]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Crown frayed, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

16. Bever, Thomas G., et al, eds.
Talking Minds: The Study of Language in Cognitive Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+283+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

17. Bierman, Alan W. (born 1939).
Great Ideas in Computer Science: A Gentle Introduction. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xx]+446+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners bumped, short tear to upper front joint, else a very good, unused copy with minor shelfwear. *SOLD*

18. Biro, J[ohn] I[van] (born 1940) & Shahan, Robert W. (born 1935), eds.
Mind, Brain, and Function: Essays in the Philosophy of Mind. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. 232pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Papers reprinted from the Spring 1981 issue of Philosophical Topics. Contains WIlliam G. Lycan's "Psychological Laws"; Stephen P. Stich's "Dennett on Intentional Systems"; Daniel C. Dennett's "Making Sense of Ourselves"; Robert Cummins' "What Can Be Learned from Brainstorms?"; Sydney Shoemaker's "Some Varieties of Functionalism"; Paul & Patricia Churchland's "Functionalism, Qualia, and Intentionality"; K. V. Wilkes' "Functionalism, Psychology, and the Philosophy of Mind"; Colin McGinn's "A Note on Functionalism and Function"; Robert C. Richardson's "Internal Representation: Proglogue to a Theory of Intentionality"; John Haugeland's "Analog and Analog."
19. Blum, Bruce I. & Duncan, Karen.
A History of Medical Informatics. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]++xxx+455+[7]pp. Square 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Library bookplate, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

20. Boden, Margaret [Ann] (born 1936).
Artificial Intelligence and Natural Man. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+537+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

21. Boden, Margaret [Ann], ed.
Artificial Intelligence. Issued in the series Handbook of Perception and Cognition, edited by Edward Carterette and Morton Friedman. San Diego: Academic Press, [1996]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. xviii+376+[6]pp. Printed laminated purple boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

22. Boden, Margaret [Ann].
Minds and Mechanisms: Philosophical Psychology and Computational Models. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1981]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+311+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

23. Boehm, George A. W.
The New World of Math. Diagrams: Max Gschwind. New York: The Dial Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 128pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51
Contains a chapter on the next generation of computers.

A Key Book in the Histories of Logic and Computer Science

24. Boole, George (1815-1864).
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought, on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities. London: Macmillan and Co., [1872 with 1854 on the title-page]. 1st Edition. [xii]+424pp. Irregular pagination to the preliminary leaves. Paneled pebbled green cloth with blind-stamped border, gilt-stamped spine, and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, cloth a bit bubbled, hinges repaired, a good to very good copy of a book now nearly impossible to find in significantly better condition. Very scarce. Third issue with a cancel title-page bearing only the Macmillan imprint and with the errata leaf after the last numbered preliminary leaf (page iv). Without the note leaf inserted after page 424 (was it present in all copies sold by Macmillan?). For the actual date of publication see A Bibliographical Catalogue of Macmillan and Co.'s Publications from 1843 to 1889, page 232: "Received 1872. Cancel title inserted giving original date of publication (1854) and adding Macmillan and Co.'s imprint." *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 266; Origins of Cyberspace 224. A key book both for the development of modern logic and, later, of computers.

"Boole invented the first practical system of logic in algebraic form, which enabled more advances in logic to be made in the decades of the nineteenth century than in the twenty-two centuries preceding. Boole's work led to the creation of set theory and probability theory in mathematics, to the philosophical work of Peirce, Russell, Whitehead and Wittgenstein and to computer technology via the master's thesis of C.E. Shannon (1937), who recognized that the true/false values in Boole's two-valued algebra were analogous to the open and closed states of electric circuits. This invention of the binary digit or 'bit' made possible the development of the digital computer" [Norman Catalog].

25. Borko, Harold, ed.
Automated Language Processing: The State of the Art. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+386pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

26. Borko, Harold, ed.
Computer Applications for the Behavioral Sciences. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. [xx]+633+[3]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

27. Bourne, Charles P., ed.
Information Systems Workshop: The Designer's Responsibility and His Methodology. Based on a Conference Sponsored by the American Documentation Institute and the University of California at Los Angeles. Washington, DC: Spartan Books, [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

28. Bronzino, Joseph D. (born 1937).
Computer Applications for Patient Care. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+390+[2]pp. Green and olive boards with olive spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Bronzino on the half-title and signed "Joe 5/24/82". Inquire | Order $10.00

29. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+233pp. Black and purple printed boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

30. Brown, Christopher, ed.
Advances in Computer Vision Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+186pp. Printed laminated black & green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.80

31. Bruce, Bertram C., et al, eds.
Network-based Classrooms: Promises and Realities. Cambridge/London: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, printed in the USA. [2]+x+302+[6]pp. Printed black cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $26.65

32. Bures, Jan, et al.
Practical Guide to Computer Application in Neurosciences. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1983]. 1st Edition. 399+[1]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

33. Burns, B. Delisle.
The Uncertain Nervous System. London: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+194+[2]pp. + 1 half-tone, 82 text figures. Blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Name stamps to the front flyleaf and rubber stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
An early interpretation of the CNS in probabilistic terms. Chapters on nerve networks and learning & memory.
34. Chandler, William J. (born 1932).
The Science of History: A Cybernetic Approach. Studies in Cybernetics, edited by F. H. George Volume 7. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+153+[1]pp. Printed gray plastic boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*

35. Charniak, Eugene.
Statistical Language Learning. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xx+170+[2]pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.75

36. Churchland, Paul M[ontgomery] (born 1942).
A Neurocomputational Perspective: The Nature of Mind and the Structure of Science. Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xx+321+[3]pp. Black cloth with white spien lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

37. Cohen, Barbara G. F., ed.
Human Aspects in Office Automation. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1984. 1st Edition. [xvi]+322+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial gray boards. A very good copy. Photo-offset justified typescript. Inquire | Order $7.50

38. Cooley, William W. & Lohnes, Paul R.
Multivariate Procedures for the Behavioral Sciences. New York/London: John Wiley & Sons, [1964]. 2nd printing. [First published 1963.] x+211+[3]pp. Ochre cloth with silver spine lettering. A shelfworn ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
An early application of computer programs to data analysis in behavioral science.
39. Corcoran, D. W. J.
Pattern Recognition. Issued in the series Penguin Science of Behaviour. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1971]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + 4 inserted plates. Text figures. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.75
Contains chapters on serial versus parallel processes, pattern recognition by computer, theories of the perception of form and speech, etc.
40. Coventry, Kenny R. & Olivier, Patrick, eds.
Spatial Language: Cognitive and Computational Perspectives. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xii+283+[1]pp. Red laminated boards with white and yellow lettering. Covers lightly rubbed else a near fine copy. *SOLD*

41. Crevier, Daniel (born 1947).
AI: The Tumultuous History of the Search for Artificial Intelligence. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. xiv+386pp. Black cloth-backed dark blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*

42. Crosson, Frederick J. & Sayre, Kenneth M., eds.
Philosophy and Cybernetics: Essays Delivered to the Philosophic Institute for Artificial Intelligence at the University of Notre Dame. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

43. Cunningham, Michael.
Intelligence: Its Organization and Development. New York/London: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95
An early attempt to build a model of intelligence that could be simulated by a computer, based on a synthesis of the ideas of Hebb, Piaget, and Sokolov. The author was at the University of Pennsylvania's Moore School of Engineering.
44. Dretske, Fred I[rwin] (born 1932).
Knowledge & the Flow of Information. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+273+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small ink ownership inscription to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy i lightly worn decorative dust jacket. *SOLD*

45. Eckert, W[allace] J[ohn] (1902-1971) & Jones, Rebecca [Bradley] (born 1905).
Faster, Faster: A Simple Description of a Giant Electronic Calculator and the Problems it Solves. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1955. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year by IBM.] vii+[1]+160pp. 45 text figures. 17 plates in the text. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine flecked, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Origins of Cyberspace #581: "A description of the NORC (Naval Ordnance Research Calculator), designed and built by IBM for the United States navy's Bureau of Ordnance." Eckert developed the first computing laboratory at Columbia University; in 1933 he persuaded Thomas Watson of the need to enlarge the laboratory. "The requirements laid down by Eckert for emendations of the standard IBM machines to make them more useful for scientific work forced the company to develop an attitude of flexibility toward scientific users of machines which was to have great consequences for the electronic computer developments both at the University of Pennsylvania and the Institute for Advanced Study, as well as for the company itself. Indeed, it may have been absolutely essential to its later success" [Goldstine p. 110].
46. Ellis, Stephen R., ed.
Pictorial Communication in Virtual and Real Enviroments. London: Taylor & Francis, [1991]. 1st Edition in book form, 1st printing. [First published in 1990 as an electronic book.] x+603+[1]pp. Black pictorial boards with blue lettering. Slightly cocked else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50

47. Engineering Research Associates.
High-Speed Computing Devices. Supervised by C[harles] B[rown] Tompkins (1912-) and J[ames] H[enry] Wakelin (1911-). Edited by W[illiam] W[arren] Stifler (1883-). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+451+[1]pp. A few text figures. Panelled thatched navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
See Goldstine The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann p. 315, note 20. "The first treatise on how to build an electronic digital computer. It provided a 'cookbook' describing the available ingredients and how they worked for both digital and analog computers" [Origins of Cyberspace 584]. Originally issued as a report to the Office of Naval Research as an investigation and report on the status of development of computing machine components. Tompkins, vice-president for research at ERA, wrote most of the text, which was then completed by the staff under the direction of J. H. Wakelin and edited for publication as a book by W. W. Stifler, Jr. W. R. Boennng, W. W. Butler, A. A. Cohen, E. C. Olofson, L. R. Steinhardt, and Erwin Tomash all contributed to the book.
48. Feigenbaum, Edward [A.] & Feldman, Julian (born 1920), eds.
Computers and Thought. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. xiv+535+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Origins of Cyberspace #599. The first anthology of writings on artificial intelligence, "consisting of twenty papers by experts in the field plus a comprehensive bibliography by Marvin Minsky of published works on AI)" [Norman]. Both authors were at the University of California, Berkeley.
49. Fejer, Peter A. & Simovici, Dan A.
Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science: Volume I: Sets, Relations, and Induction. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1991]. 1st Edition. 10+425+[5]pp. + 36 illustrations. Silver cloth with black and red spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

50. Fischler, Martin A. & Firschein, Oscar.
Intelligence: The Eye, the Brain, and the Computer. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+331+[5]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Tan cloth. Review stamp to front flyleaf and right edge of text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

51. Fischler, Martin A. & Firschein, Oscar, eds.
Readings in Computer Vision: Issues, Problems, Principles, and Paradigms. Los Altos, CA: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+800+[2]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff gray wrappers. Edges rubbed else a very good copy. *SOLD*

52. French, Robert M. (born 1951).
The Subtlety of Sameness: A Theory and Computer Model of Analogy-Making. [Cambridge, Masschusetss/London, England]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xvi+190+[2]pp. Text figures. Purple cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $23.95

53. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904), ed.
Communication Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Washington, 1963. NATO Conference Series Volume 4. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Oxford.] x+299+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket & departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $26.95
Papers in English & French. Largely devoted to human-computer interaction with sections on language barriers and language training, group communications, and man-computer communication.
54. George, Frank H[onywill] (born 1921).
The Brain as Computer. Oxford: Pergamon Press / Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+413+[3]pp. Text figures. Dark gray buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

55. Goldstine, Herman H. (1912-2004).
The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+378+[2]pp. + 8pp. of photos. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

56. Green, Bert F., Jr.
Digital Computers in Research: An Introdction for Behavioral and Social Scientists. Issued in the series Lincoln Laboratory Publications. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+333+[5]pp. Embossed gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
The first textbook on programming and computer applications for behavioral scientists.
57. Greenberg, Saul.
The Computer User As Toolsmith: The Use, Reuse and Organization of Computer-Based Tools. Issued in Cambridge Series on Human-Computer Interaction. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+187+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated tan boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

58. Grimson, W[illiam] Eric L. & Patil, Ramesh S., eds.
AI in the 1980s and Beyond: An MIT Survey. Issued in The MIT Press Series in Artificial Intelligence. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+374+[6]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

59. Guilbaud, G[eorges T. (born 1912).
What Is Cybernetics? Translation by Valerie McKay of La cybernétique (Paris: P.U.F., 1957). New York: Criterion Books, [1959]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1959 in London by Heinemann.] viii+126+[2]pp. 26 text figures. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Guilbaud was a French mathematician who early in his career became interested in the use of mathematics in the social sciences, economics, and management. He helped develop operations research in France.
60. Harel, Idit.
Children Designers: Interdisciplinary Construction for Learning and Knowing Mathematics in a Computer-Rich School. Issued in Cognition and Computing Series. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. xxvi+434+[4]pp. Text figures. Pictorial printed boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $59.85

61. Hayes-Roth, Frederick, et al, eds.
Building Expert Systems. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1983. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [2]+[xviii]+444pp. Square 8vo. Patterned black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

62. Hays, David G.
Introduction to Computational Linguistics. Mathematical Linguistics and Automatic Language Processing, edited by David G. Hays Volume 2. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+231+[1]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

63. Heck, Andre.
Introduction to Maple. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1993]. 1st Edition. 14+497+[1]pp. + 84 text illustrations. Printed pictorial black glossy boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

64. Hendler, James A.
Integrating Marker-Passing and Problem-Solving: A Spreading Activation Approach to Improved Choice in Planning. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1988. 1st Edition. x+307+[3]pp. Printed laminated white, tan and burdundy boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

65. Hettinger, Lawrence J. & Haas, Michael, eds.
Virtual and Adaptive Environments: Applications, Implications, and Human Performance Issues. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+582+[4]pp. Gray pictorial printed cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $64.75

66. Hofstadter, Douglas R. (born 1945).
Metamagical Themas: Questing for the Essence of Mind and Pattern. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxviii+852pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

67. Hofstadter, Douglas R. & Dennett, Daniel C[lement] (born 1942).
The Mind's I: Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+501+[1]pp. Gray cloth with dark brown spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

68. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989), ed.
Dimensions of the Mind: A Symposium. New York: New York University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [xiv]+281+[1]pp. Black cloth. Slight ink-lining to two pages, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
Papers by an all star cast including Köhler, Rhine, Feigl, Pepper, Putnam, Ducasse, Bridgman, Price, Wiener, Scriven, Danto, Weiss, Heider, Skinner, Nagel, Hanson. 11 papers on the mind-brain problem; 10 on the brain and the machine; 8 on concept formation.
69. Jaki, Stanley L.
Brain, Mind and Computers. [New York]: Herder and Herder, [1969]. 1st Edition. 267+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A bit cocked, else very good in lightly worn price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.98

70. Jeffress, Lloyd A., ed.
Cerebral Mechanisms in Behavior: The Hixon Symposium. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Company, 1967. Reprint Edition. [First published 1951 by Wiley.] xiv+311+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, clean copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Origins of Cyberspace #965. A landmark book. Contains von Neumann's "The General and Logical Theory of Automata"; McCullough's "Why the Mind Is in the Head"; Lashley's "The Problem of Serial Order in Behavior"; Klüver's "Functional Differences between the Occipital and Temporal Lobes …"; Köhler's "Relational Determination in Perception"; Halstead's "Brain and Intelligence."

Von Neumann's earliest published work on automata theory (originally delivered at the conference in 1948) in which he called for a theory of natural and artificial automata based on matheatial logic.

71. Jevons, W[illiam] Stanley (1835-1882).
The Elements of Logic, a Text-Book for School and Colleges; Being Elementary Lessons in Logic … Recast by David J. Hill. A pre-Jamesian American psychologist, Hill was president of the University of Rochester. New York: American Book Company, [1911]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1870 as Elementary Lessons in Logic; this American edition first published 1883 by Sheldon & Co.] [3]-330+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Light cover staining, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, about a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

72. Johnson, Michael L.
Mind, Language, Machine: Artificial Intelligence in the Poststructuralist Age. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Johnson was Professor of English at the University of Kansas.
73. Jubak, Jim.
In the Image of the Brain: Breaking the Barrier Between the Human Mind and Intelligent Machines. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xx]+348pp. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. With a laid-in typed letter signed from Jubak to John Hockenberry at National Public Radio about appearing on Talk of the Nation. Inquire | Order $19.95

74. Kasschau, Richard A., et al, eds.
Information Technology and Psychology: Prospects for the Future. Houston Symposium Volume 3. [New York]: Praeger, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good unread copy. Inquire | Order $10.75

75. Kellaway, Peter & Petersén, Ingemar, eds.
Automation of Clinical Electroencephalography. New York: Raven Press, 1973. 1st Edition. viii+318pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

76. Kent, Ernest W.
The Brains of Men and Machines. Peterborough, N.H.: Byte / McGraw Hill, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+286+[8]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

77. Kim, Steven H.
Designing Intelligence: A Framework for Smart Systems. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. x+273+[4]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

78. Klimasauskas, Casimir C., ed.
The 1989 Neuro-Computing Bibliography. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1989]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1987 as The 1987 Annotated Neuro-Computing Bibligraphy.] xii+[5]-624+[6]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $14.75

79. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983) & Laska, Eugene M., eds.
Computers and Electronic Devices in Psychiatry. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1968. 1st Edition. x+341+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

80. Kochen, Manfred, ed.
The Growth of Knowledge: Readings on Organization and Retrieval of Information. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+394+[4]pp. Black cloth with green and orange printing and orange design to front cover. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $16.95

81. Kren, George M. & Christakes, George.
Scholars and Personal Computers: Microcomputing in the Humanities and Social Sciences. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. 209+[3]pp. Printed blue-gray boards. Slight cover staining and slight staining to right edge of text block, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

82. Landscheidt, Theodor.
Cosmic Cybernetics: The Foundations of a Modern Astrology. Aalen: Ebertin - Verlag, 1973. 1st Edition. 80pp. + Errata slip laid-in. Printed blue wrappers. Covers soiled, residue to rear cover from removed sticker, else a very good copy. Inscribed and signed by author on the half-title page. *SOLD*

83. Lieff, Jonathan D.
Computers and Other Technological Aids for Psychiatric Private Practice. Issued in The Private Practice Monograph Series. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+113+[5]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95

84. Lindsley, Donald B. & Lumsdaine, Arthur A., eds.
Brain Function Volume IV. Proceedings of the Fourth Conference, November 1964, Brain Function and Learning. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 6. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+364+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
Contains Gaito "Neurochemical Approaches to Learning"; Galambos "Electrical Events in the Brain and Learning"; Pribram "Memory and the Organization of the Brain"; Konorski "New Data and Ideas on Instrumental Conditioning"; Simon "Mathematical Models and Artificial Intelligence"; Hilgard "Classical and Instrumental Conditioning"; Lumsdaine "Programmed Learning and Teaching Machines"; O'Connor "Mental Retardation and Learning"; Guilford "Creativity and Learning"; Koestler "The Act of Creation"; R. F. Thompson "A 'Model Neural System' Approach to the Neural Basis of Behavioral Change."
85. Linn, Marcia C. & Hsi, Sherry.
Computers, Teachers, Peers: Science Learning Partners. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition. xxxvi+460pp. + CD. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

86. MacBride, Robert O.
The Automated State: Computer Systems as a New Force in Society. Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+407+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

87. Malmberg, Bertil (1913-1994).
Structural Linguistics and Human Communication: An Introduction into the Mechanism of Language and the Methodology of Linguistics. By Bertil Malmberg…. With 88 Figures. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Band 2. New York: Academic Press Inc., Publishers / Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+210+[2]pp. 88 text figures. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

88. Mann, John.
Frontiers of Psychology. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+306+[6]pp. Red cloth with several small gilt front cover devices. Name blotted from front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
Chapters on space travel, the computer, teaching machines, intelligence & creativity, and parapsychology.
89. McClelland, James L., et al.
Parallel Distributed Processing, Exploration in the Microstructure of Cognition Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. Computational Models of Cognition and Perception [Volume 2]. Cambridge, MA/London: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+611+[7]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

90. Meadow, Charles T.
The Analysis of Information Systems: A Programmer's Introduction to Information Retrieval. Issued in Information Sciences Series. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xviii]+301+[1]pp. Mottled blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

91. Meadow, Charles T.
Man-Machine Communication. Issued in Information Sciences Series. New York: Wiley-Interscience, A Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+422+[8]pp. Blue cloth. Slight spotting to front endpapers, else very good in worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $7.55

92. Michael, Donald N.
The Unprepared Society: Planning for a Precarious Future. Foreword by Ward Madden. The John Dewey Society Lecture No. 10. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[4]+132+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt and orange spine lettering. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
Michael was Professor of Psychology and Program Director, Center for Research on Utilization of Scientific Knowledge, Institute for Social Research, University of Michigan.
93. Miller, George A[rmitage] (born 1920) & Galanter, Eugene.
Plans and the Structure of Behavior. Foreword by Donald E. Broadbent. New York: Adams-Bannister-Cox, [1986]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 1960.] 30+226+[8]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

94. Morat, J[ean] P[ierre] (1846-1920).
Physiology of the Nervous System. Edited by H. W. Syers. Translation by H[enry] W[alter] Syers of Tome 2, Fonctions d'innervation of Morat & Doyon's 5 volume Traité de physiologie (1899-1918). Chicago: W. T. Keener & Co, 1906. 1st Edition in English, American issue. [First published in French.] xxviii+680pp. 263 text figures, 66 in color. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. With the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. *SOLD*
Not in Cordasco.
A remarkable — albeit completely ignored — book that appears to be the first extended discussion of neurophysiology in cybernetic terms. Morat views the sensory & motoric systems as the two poles of an organismic feedback loop.
95. Moseley, Maboth.
The Irascible Genius: The Life of Charles Babbage. New York: Henry Regnery Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 287+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

96. Mulder, L.J.M., et al, eds.
Computers in Psychology: Applications in Education, Research and Psychodiagnostics. Amsterdam: Swets & Zeitlinger B.V., [1991]. 1st Edition. 240pp. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

97. Nabet, Bahram & Pinter, Robert B.
Sensory Neural Networks: Lateral Inhibition. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xii]+182+[6]pp. Square 8vo. Printed laminated black boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

98. Nadin, Mihai (born 1938).
The Civilization of Illiteracy. [Dresden]: Dresden University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+881+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed dark blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
From 2004 Nadin has been professor at the University of Texas, Dallas, where he directs the newly established Institute for Research in Anticipatory Systems. Nadin founded the field of computational design, or the design of products and processes through the use of digital means. He established and directed the world's first Computational Design Program at the University of Wuppertal in Germany.
99. National Physical Laboratory.
Mechanisation of Thought Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the National Physical Laboratory on 24th, 25th, 26th and 27th November 1958. National Physical Laboratory Symposium No. 10. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+531+[1]; [ii]+533-980+[2]pp. Drab green cloth-backed printed light green boards. Owner's ink signature to both front flyleaves, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. '. Inquire | Order $650.00
Origins of Cyberspace 809: "Probably the first international conference on artificial intelligence." What a cast! Contains Minsky's "Some Methods of Artificial Intelligence and Heuristic Programming"; Ashby's "The Mechanism of Habituation"; Rosenblatt's "Two Theorems of Statistical Separability in the Perceptron"; McCullough's "Agatha Tyche: Of Nervous Nets - the Lucky Reconers"; Gregory's "Models and the Localization of Function in the Central Nervous System"; and 22 other papers.
100. Newbold, H. L.
The Psychiatric Programming of People: Neo-Behavioral Orthomolecular Psychiatry. Pergamon General Psychology Series 25. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight ink lining to two pages, short ink note to front flyleaf, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.50

101. Nilsson, Nils J. (born 1933).
Principles of Artificial Intelligence. Palo Alto, CA: Tioga Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+476+[4]pp. Printed russet cloth with white spine & front letering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*

102. Norman, Donald A. & Draper, Stephen W., eds.
User Centered System Design: New Perspectives on Human-Computer Interaction. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. xiv+526+[4]pp. Pale green cloth with red spine and front lettering. Small stain to front board else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

103. Norman, Jeremy N., ed.
From Gutenberg to the Internet: a Sourcebook on the History of Information Technology. Novato, California: Historyofsciencecom, 2005. 1st Edition. xvi+900pp. Over 200 text illustrations. Small 4to. Pictorial laminated blue printed boards with yellow and white printing. New condition. *SOLD*
Presents 63 original readings from the history of computing, networking, and telecommunications arranged thematically by chapters. Most of the readings record basic discoveries from the 1830s through the 1960s that laid the foundation of the world of digital information. Traces the historic steps from the early 19th century development of telegraph systems—the first data networks—through the development of the earliest general-purpose progammable computers and the earliest software, to the foundation in 1969 of ARPANET, the first national computer network that eventually became the Internet.

Contains the editor's lengthy illustrated historical introduction anent the Internet's impact on book culture. It compares and contrasts the transition from manuscript to print in the 15th century with various electronic media that converged to form the Internet in the 20th. Also provides a comprehensive annotated timeline and introductory notes to each reading.

104. Oettinger, Anthony G.
Run, Computer, Run: The Mythology of Educational Innovation. In collaboration with Sema Marks. [Foreword by Emmanuel G. Mesthene.] Harvard Studies in Technology and Society [Volume 1]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [2]+xx+302+[4]pp. 18 text figures. Blue gray cloth with silver spine lettering and light gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
Oettinger was Professor of Linguistics and Gordon McKay Professor of Applied Mathematics at Harvard University.
105. Papert, Seymour.
The Connected Family: Bridging the Digital Generation Gap. Foreword by Nicholas Negroponte. Atlanta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xii]+211+[1]pp. + cd-rom attached to rear paste-down. Black cloth-backed black boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

106. Partridge, Derek (born 1945).
A New Guide to Artificial Intelligence. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+546pp. Printed decorative white cloth. Edges lightly bumped, else a fine copy. Inquire | Order $41.25

107. Pekelis, V[ictor].
Cybernetics A to Z. Translated by M. Samokhvalov. Moscow: Mir Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. 310+[2]pp. Square 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $7.95
Revised from the original 1970 Russian edition.
108. Penrose, Roger (born 1931).
The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds, and the Laws of Physics. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+466pp. Red cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

109. Pepinsky, Harold B., ed.
People and Information. Pergamon General Psychology Series 6. New York: Pergamon Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+326pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

110. Peterfreund, Emanuel (born 1924).
The Process of Psychoanalytic Therapy: Models and Strategies. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+266+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

111. Phister, Montgomery, Jr.
Logical Design of Digital Computers. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1959]. 3rd printing. xvi+408pp. Printed green cloth. Slight pencil lining to a few pages, front flyleaf excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

112. Quinlan, Philip T.
Connectionism and Psychology: A Psychological Perspective on New Connectionist Research. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+293+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

113. Quinlan, Philip T., ed.
Connectionist Models of Development: Developmental Processes in Read and Artifiial Networks. Issued in the series Studies in Developmental Psychology. London: Psychology Press, a member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+386+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue printed glossy boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $54.95

114. Raphael, Bertram.
The Thinking Computer: Mind Inside Matter. Issued in A Series of Books in Psychology, edited by Richard C. Atkinson et al. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1976]. 3rd printing, Paperback issue. [xiv]+322pp. Trade paperback. Slight creasing to lower corner of front cover and first few gatherings, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

115. Reddy, D[abbala] Raj[agopal], ed.
Speech Recognition. Invited Papers Presented at the 1974 IEEE Symposium. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+542+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

116. Reichardt, Werner E. & Poggio, Tomaso, eds.
Theoretical Approaches in Neurobiology Based on a Work Session of the Neurosciences Research Program. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+252pp. Text figures. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.50
Entirely devoted to the modeling of visual systems. Part I: The Biophysics of Information Transfer. Part II: The Organization of Computations in Visual Information Processing (contains David Marr's "Representing Visual Information").
117. Rich, Elaine.
Artificial Intelligence. Issued in McGraw-Hill Series in Artificial Intelligence. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+436pp. Text figures. Printed gray cloth with silvr and blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

118. Ritchie, David (born 1952).
The Binary Brain: Artificial Intelligence in the Age of Electronics. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1984. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+212pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

119. Ritchie, David.
The Computer Pioneers: The Making of the Modern Computer. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1986]. 1st Edition. 238+[2]pp. Black cloth-backed pink boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.00

120. Rose, Frank.
Into the Heart of the Mind: An American Quest for Artificial Intelligence. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+209+[3]pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

121. Rubinger, Bruce.
Applied Artificial Intelligence in Japan: Current Status, Key Research and Development Performers, Strategic Focus. New York: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+256+[2]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset typescript. *SOLD*

122. Rumelhart, David E., et al, eds.
Parallel Distributed Processing: Explorations in the Microstructure or Cognition. Volume 1: Foundations. Volume 2: Psychological and Biological Models. Issued in the series Computational Models of Cognition and Perception. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Bradford Book, The MIT Press, 1987. 2 volumes. [First published 1986.] [xx]+547+[1]; [xiv]+611+[7]pp. Blue cloth (volume 1) and brown cloth. Very good copies in pictorial dust jackets. 6th printing of volume 1, 4th printing of volume 2. *SOLD*

123. Sagal, Paul T.
Mind, Man, and Machine: A Dialogue. Indianapolis/Cambridge: Hackett Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+39+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

124. Sayre, Kenneth M. & Crosson, Frederick J., eds.
The Modeling of Mind: Computers and Intelligence. Indianapolis: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+275+[3]pp. Russet cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

125. Schiffman, Susan S. & others.
Introduction to Multidimensional Scaling: Theory, Methods, and Applications. New York: Academic Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. 16+413+[3]pp. Red cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

126. Schoech, Dick.
Computer Use in Human Services: A Guide to Information Management. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 312+[6]pp. Pale gray boards with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheet laid in. Inquire | Order $7.65

127. Schwartz, Marc D., ed.
Using Computers in Clinical Practice: Psychotherapy and Mental Health Applications. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xxx+[2]+510+[2]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

128. Scott, Guy L.
Local and Global Interpretation of Moving Images: Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence. Issued in the series Research Notes in Artificial Intelligence. London: Pitman / Los Altos, California: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+111+[1]pp. 19 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed green card covers with white & gilt lettering. Corners curled, else very good with average shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
Based on the author's 1986 University of Sussex doctoral thesis.
129. Shannon, Claude E[lwood] (1916-2001) & McCarthy, J[ohn] (born 1927), eds.
Automata Studies. Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 34. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [x]+285+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed orange card covers with black lettering. Owner's ink name & address to the front cover, light wear to the spine, a very good copy. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $450.00
Origins of Cyberspace #893: "McCarthy had planned a book on artificial intelligence, but Shannon, who did most of the work on the volume, preferred a more traditional title. A result of the title change was taht, as one would expect, the papers received concerned automata rather than artificial intelligence." An important book with 13 papers divided into three sections: Finite Automata, Turing Machines, and Synthesis of Automata. Includes the following papers by the scions of emergent computer science and artificial intelligence: von Neumann's "Probabilitstic Logics and the Synthesis of Reliable Organisms from Unreliable Components"; Minsky's "Some Universal Elements for Finite Automata"; Shannon's "A Universal Turing Machine with Two Internal States" and (co-authored with K. de Leeuw, E. F. Moore, & N. Shapiro) "Computability by Probabilistic Machines"; McCarthy's "The Inversion of Functions Defined by Turing Machines"; Ashby's "Design for an Intelligence-Amplifier."
130. Shapiro, Alen D. (born 1956).
Structured Induction in Expert Systems. Workingham, England: Turing Institute Press in association with Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+134pp. Printed laminated green boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

131. Shrobe, Howard E., ed.
Exploring Artificial Intelligence: Survey Talks from the National Conferences in Artificial Intelligence. San Mateo, California: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+693+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative black and orange boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

132. Smith, Karl U. & Smith, Margaret Foltz.
Cybernetic Principles of Learning and Educational Design. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+529+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth. About 30 pages scored in ink, else a very good reading copy. *SOLD*

133. Soucek, Branko & Carlson, Albert D.
Computers in Neurobiology and Behavior. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley and Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+324+[10]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

134. Spiro, Rand J., et al, eds.
Theoretical Issues in Reading Comprehension: Perspectives from Cognitive Psychology, Linguistics, Artificial Intelligence, and Education. Issued in the series The Psychology of Reading, edited by Rand J. Spiro. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition. [xviii]+586+[4]pp. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

135. Subbarao, Muralidhara.
Interpretation of Visual Motion: A Computational Study. London: Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[140]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.30

136. Super, Donald E. (born 1910), et al.
Computer-Assisted Counseling. New York: Teachers College Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+133+[1]pp. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.75

137. Suppes, Patrick [Colonel] (born 1922), et al.
Computer-Assisted Instruction: Stanford's 1965-1966 Arithmetic Program. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. viii+385+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.00

138. Szentágothai, John (1912-1994) & Arbib, Michael A.
Conceptual Models of Neural Organization. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1975]. 1st separate Edition. ix+[1]+205+[1]pp. 63 text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
Originally published as Volume 12 No. 3 of the Neurosciences Research Program Bulletin.
139. Udolf, Roy.
Logic Design for Behavioral Scientists. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+271+[3]pp. Text figures. Pebbled green cloth with silver spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else very good without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

140. United States Department of Defense.
Reference Manual for the Ada Programming Language. ANSI/MIL-STD-1815A-1983. Approved February 17, 1983 / American National Standards Institute, Inc. [Washington, DC]: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1983. 1st Edition. [iv]+[vi]+[330]+[4]pp. Paginated by chapter. 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers. Owner's ink signature to upper front cover. Slight chipping to head and foot of spine, upper corners slighly creased, a very good copy. Includes 6 appendices and an index. *SOLD*
Preceded by preliminary draft(s) published by American National Standards Institute.
"The common high order language program began in 1974. . . . The Ada language was designed in accordance with the final (1978) form of these requirements, embodied in the Steelman specification."
141. Uttal, William R., et al.
The Swimmer: An Integrated Computational Model of a Perceptual-Motor System. Scientific Psychology Series, edited by Stephen W. Link & James T. Townsend Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+216+[4]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted blue spine and front labels. A fine copy. *SOLD*

142. Valiant, Leslie G.
Circuits of the Mind. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. [xvi]+237+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Focusing on the brain's ability quickly to access a massive store of accumulated information, Valiant proposes a new computational approach to studying its intricate workings.
143. Veer, Gerrit C. van der & Mulder, Gijsbertus, eds.
Human-Computer Interaction: Psychonomic Aspects. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiii+458pp + 121 figures some in color. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $39.95

144. Vierling, A[nton] F., et al.
Computer Assisted Learning. Pioneering Concepts in Modern Science Volume 2. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1969. 1st Edition. xxxii, 369pp. Illustrated. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.80

145. Wagman, Morton.
Cognitive Psychology and Artificial Intelligence: Theory and Research in Cognitive Science. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1993]. 1st Edition. xiv+176+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $38.95

146. Wagman, Morton.
Computer Psychotherapy Systems: Theory and Research Foundations. New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+261+[1]pp. Printed bright blue cloth with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

147. Wagman, Morton.
The General Unified Theory of Intelligence: Its Central Conceptions and Specific Application to Domains of Cognitive Science. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+136+[2]pp. Printed cream cloth. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

148. Wagman, Morton.
The Sciences of Cognition: Theory and Research in Psychology and Artificial Intelligence. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+167+[3pp. Printed green cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $24.50

149. Wagman, Morton.
The Ultimate Objectives of Artificial Intelligence: Theoretical and Research Foundations, Philosophical and Psychological Implications. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1998]. 1st Edition. xviii+254+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

150. Walter, W[illiam] Grey (born 1910).
The Living Brain. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1963]. [First published 1953.] xxii+15-311+[1]pp. + 3 plates on 2 leaves. 20 text figures. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Name stamp to the title-page and edges of the text block, else a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. *SOLD*
A widely influential book.
151. Weeks, Robert P., ed.
Machines and the Man: A Sourcebook on Automation. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+338pp. Printed pictorial wrappers. Name stamp on edges, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.50

152. Weiss, Bernard.
Digital Computers in the Behavioral Laboratory. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1973]. viii+460pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

153. Weltner, Klaus.
The Measurement of Verbal Information in Psychology and Education. Translated from the German by Barbara M. Crook. With 82 Figures. Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Volume 7. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+185+[3]pp. Printed pale gray cloth with black lettering. A near fine, tight copy in lightly worn dust jacket with top & bottom of DJ yellowed. Inquire | Order $8.95

154. White, Mary Alice, ed.
The Future of Electronic Learning. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+85+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

155. Wiener, Norbert (1894-1964).
Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine. New York: The Technology Press, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Paris: Hermann et Cie, [1948]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in Paris in wrappers by Hermann et Cie. as no. 1053 of Actualités Scientifiques et Industrielles.] [4]+194+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with painted black spine & front labels. Fine copy in price-clipped and lightly chipped dust jacket with small section torn from rear DJ at the upper edge. An exceptionally nice copy. Uncommon. "The American edition appeared a few months after the French edition … It was printed offset from the typesetting of the French edition, reproducing the numerous mistakes [corrected in the 1961 second edition]" [Origins #992]. *SOLD*
Origins of Cyberspace #992.
"Cybernetics was the first conventionally published book, rather than a technical report, to include a serious discussion of electronic digital computing. Writing as a mathematician rather than an engineer, Wiener's approach was, of course, theoretical rather than specific. Because so many aspects of Wiener's thought were hardly known to the public at large, the revolutionary aspect of this work can hardly be underestimated [sic for 'overestimated'] … Cybernetics … influenced a generation of scientists working in a wide range of disciplines. In it were the roots of various elements of computer science, which by the mid-1950s had broken off from cybernetics to form their own specialties. Among these separate disciplines were information theory, computer learning, and artificial intelligence." [Origins #991].
156. Wiener, Norbert.
Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine. New York: The Technology Press, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Paris: Hermann et Cie, [1948]. 1st Edition. [4]+194+[2]pp. Printed red cloth with silver-lettered painted black spine & front labels and black spine printing. Short tear to the upper rear joint, spine tips & corners frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

157. Wiener, Norbert.
Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine. New York: The Technology Press, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / Paris: Hermann et Cie, [1949]. 6th printing. [First published 1948.] [iv]+194+[2]pp. Red cloth with painted black labels. Corners bumped, a very good copy. *SOLD*

158. Wiener, Norbert.
The Human Use of Human Beings: Cybernetics and Society. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. 1st Edition. [12]+241+[3]pp. Printed decorative green-gray linen with red spine lettering. Very good in worn dust jacket with closed tear to the front panel. *SOLD*
"This work was Wiener's effort to produce a popular exposition of ideas expressed in Cybernetics" [Origins of Cyberspace #995].
159. Wiener, N[orbert] & Schadé, J. P., eds.
Nerve, Brain and Memory Models. Progress in Brain Research Volume 2. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+280+[2]pp. Text figures. 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted dark blue spine label. Corners bumped, else very good with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. *SOLD*

160. Winston, Patrick H. & Brown, Richard H., eds.
Artificial Intelligence: An M.I.T. Perspective Volume 2: Understanding Vision, Manipulation, Computer Design, Symbol Manipulation. The MIT Press Series in Artificial Intelligence [Volume 2]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+486pp. Text figures. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Contains David Marr's "Representing and Computing Visual Information" (pp. 17-80).
161. Wrubel, Marshal H.
A Primer of Programming for Digital Computers. McGraw Series in Information Processing and Computers (J. P. Nash Consulting Editor) [Volume 4]. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1959. 1st Edition. [xvi]+230+[2]pp. Red cloth with painted labels. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

162. Young, John Zachary (born 1907).
A Model of the Brain. Being the William Withering Lectures delivered to the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Birmingham 1960 with the Title Mechanisms of Learning and From Discrimination. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+348pp. 111 text figures. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Origins of Cyberspace 1075: "Includes a comparison of the similarities and differences between brains and machines, and a discussion of how computers might be constructed to incorporate 'brain-like' learning processes."
163. Zimmer, Herbert.
Computers in Psychophysiology. San Francisco: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+125+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009