Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1670: Aggression, Murder, Violence

List 1670 Created: 15 Jul 2007

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1670 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abdennur, Alexander.
The Conflict Resolution Syndrome: Volunteerism, Violence, and Beyond. Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+142+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

2. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume IV No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1847. [97]-[184]pp. + 4 folding tables. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Illustrations of Insanity by Distinguished English Writers"; James Macdonald's "Puerperal Insanity"; Pliny Earle's "A Leaf from and for the Annals of Insanity"; Brigham's "Homicides, Suicides, etc. by the Insane".
3. American Psychological Association.
Violence and the Family. Report of the American Psychological Association Presidential Task Force on Violence and the Family. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+142pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative lavender card covers with white lettering. Lower front corner creased, red dot taped to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

4. Bach, George R[obert] (born 1914) & Goldberg, Herb.
Creative Aggression. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. 1st Edition. 407+[1]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

5. Bandura, Albert & Walters, Richard H.
Adolescent Aggression: A Study of the Influence of Child-Training Practices and Family Interrelationships. Foreword by Robert R. Sears. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1959]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [2]+[xii]+475+[3]pp. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature and bookplate to front paste-down else a very good copy. *SOLD*

6. Baron, Robert A.
Human Aggression. Perspectives in Social Psychology, edited by Elliot Aronson [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+298+[4]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

7. Beck, James C., ed.
The Potentially Violent Patient and the Tarasoff Decision in Psychiatric Practice. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. x+143+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

8. Ben-Aron, Mark H., et al, eds.
Clinical Criminology: The Assessment and Treatment of Criminal Behaviour. [Toronto]: [M & M Graphics Ltd.], [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi+327+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

9. Bender, Lauretta (1897-1987).
Aggression, Hostility, and Anxiety in Children. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. 14 text ills. of child art. Tall 8vo. Beige cloth. Upper front corner bumped, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

10. Berkowitz, Leonard, ed.
Advances in Experimental Social Psychology: Volume 5. Advances in Experimental Social Psychology 5. New York and London: Academic Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xvi+392pp. Blue cloth with black painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped else a very good copy. Errata slip laid-in. *SOLD*
Contains chapters: Media Violence and Aggressive Behavior by Goranson; Studies in Leader Legitimacy, Influence, and Innovation by Hollander & Julian; Experimental Studies of Negro-White Relationships by Katz; Findings and Theory in the Study of Fear Communication by Leventhal; Perceived Freedom by Steiner; Experimental Studys of Family by Waxler & Mishler; and Why Do Groups Make Riskier Decisions than Individuals? by Dion, Baron, & Miller.
11. Berkowitz, Leonard.
Aggression: A Social Psychological Analysis. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+[362]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

12. Bovet, Pierre.
The Fighting Instinct. Translated by John Young Thomas Greig. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1923 in London.] 252pp. Blue cloth. Spine faded, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

13. Bricklin, Barry, et al.
The Hand Test: A New Projective Test with Special Reference to the Prediction of Overt Aggressive Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 3rd printing. [First published 1962.] x+100+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

14. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941).
The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [2]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". *SOLD*

15. Brizer, David A. & Crowner, Martha, eds.
Current Approaches to the Prediction of Violence. Issued in the series Progress in Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xxx+171+[7]pp. Pebbled black boards with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.60

16. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
The Mold of Murder: A Psychiatric Study of Homicide. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+230pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in decorative worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $25.00

17. Bulletin of the American Academy of Psychiatry and the Law.
Volume 4 No. 4. Symposium issue entirely devoted to medical, legal, and psychosocial aspects of violence in families. New York: 1976. 1st Edition. Pages v+290-374. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Contains Robert Sadoff's "Violence in Families: An Overview"; Frank A. Elliott's "Neurological Factors in Violent Behavior"; Marvin E. Wolfgang's "Family Violence and Criminal Behavior"; Seymour L. Halleck's "Psychodynamic Aspects of Violence"; Henry H. Foster, Jr.'s "Violence Toward Children: Medicolegal Aspects"; John Money & June Werlas's "Folie à Deux in the Parents of Psychosocial Dwarfs: Two Cases."
18. Burke, Charles.
Aggression in Man. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth-backed gray boards. Some trivial marginal pencil lining, else very good in edgeworn and soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

19. Caras, Roger.
Death as a Way of Life. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xii]+173+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed gold boards. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

20. Carthy, J[ohn] D. (born 1923) & Ebling, F[rancis] J[ohn Govier] (born 1918), eds.
The Natural History of Aggression. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the British Museum, London from 21 to 22 October 1963. Institute of Biology Symposia No. 13. London/NY: Published for The Institute of Biology by Academic Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [8]+159+[1]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains D. I. Wallis, Aggression in Social Insects—L. Harrison Matthews, Overt Fighting in Mammals—Konrad Lorenz, Ritualized Fighting—K. R. L. Hall, Physiological Background to Aggression—Thelma Veness, Introduction to Hostility in Small Groups—Denis Hill, Aggression and Mental Illness—James Laver, Costume as a Means of Social Aggression—Derek Freeman, Human Aggression in Anthropological Perspective—Stanislav Andreski, Origins of War—Anthony Storr, Possible Substitutes for War—John Burton, The Nature of Aggression as Revealed in the Atomic Age.
21. Cassity, John Holland.
The Quality of Murder: A Psychiatric and Legal Evaluation of Motives and Responsibilites Involved in the Plea of Insanity as Revealed in Outstanding Murder Cases of This Century. Introduction by James D C. Murray. New York: Julian Press, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver spine lettering; red, yellow, and blue front lettering; and gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Chiland, Colette & Young, J. Gerald, eds.
Children and Violence. With editorial assistance and translation of the French chapters by Diana Kaplan. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+217+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

23. Chittenden, Gertrude E[mma] (born 1910).
An Experimental Study in Measuring and Modifying Assertive Behavior in Young Children. Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development Volume 7 No. 1. Washington, DC: Society for Research in Child Development, National Research Council, 1942. 1st Edition. [6]+87+[3]pp. 18 text figures. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Upper margins stained, crown quite worn and partly defective, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

24. Clemente, Carmine D. & Lindsley, Donald B., eds.
Aggression and Defense: Neural Mechanisms and Social Patterns. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences Number 7. Brain Function Volume 5. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+361+[3]pp. 4to. White & red cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

25. Cloudsley-Thompson, J[ohn] L.
Animal Conflict and Adaptation. London: G. T. Foulis & Co. Ltd, [1965]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+160pp. + 29 half-tones on 8 inserted plate leaves. Light gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Argues that animal competition, both intra- and interspecific, is inevitable and necessary for the evolution of variety.
26. Cohen, Louis H[arold] (1906-1954).
Murder, Madness and the Law. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [2]+173+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. Owner's bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

27. Coleman, Eli & Bok, Hilarys, eds.
Sex Offender Treatment: Psychological and Medical Approaches. New York/London: The Haworth Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. viii+233+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

28. Connor, Daniel F.
Aggression and Antisocial Behavior in Children and Adolescents: Research and Treatment. Foreword by Russell A. Barkley. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xvi+480pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

29. Crabtree, J[ohn] Michael & Moyer, Kenneth E[van] (born 1919).
Bibliography of Aggressive Behavior: A Reader's Guide to the Research Literature. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+416+[2]pp. Printed maroon cloth with painte cream lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Bibliographs 3856 items.
30. Daniels, David N., et al.
Violence and the Struggle for Existence. Foreword by Coretta Scott King. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+451+[3]pp. Black cloth with white and blue spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

31. Dearden, Harold (born 1882).
The Mind of the Murderer. New York: Sears Publishing Company, Inc., [1930]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 288pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, slight chipping to the upper edge of the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

32. Deschner, Jeanne P.
The Hitting Habit: Anger Control for Battering Couples. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

33. Dickstein, Leah J. (born 1934) & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
Family Violence: Emerging Issues of a National Crisis. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.80

34. Dollard, John (1900-1980), et al.
Frustration and Aggression. By John Dollard, Leonard W. Doob, Neal E. Miller, O.H. Mowrer, Robert R. Sears in Collaboration with Clellan S. Ford, Carl Iver Hovland, Richard T.Sollenberger… New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale University Press, [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+[x]+209+[3]pp. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Covers somewhat stained and faded, corners bumped, owner's ink signature dated 1972 to the flyleaf, a very good reading copy. *SOLD*

35. Durbin, A. F. M.
Personal Aggressiveness and War. New York: Columbia University Press, [1950]. 3rd printing. [First published 1939.] viii+154pp. Small 8vo. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
Originally published as part of the symposium War and Democracy in 1938.
36. Dutile, Fernand N. & Foust, Cleon H., eds.
The Prediction of Criminal Violence. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+238+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's address stamp to front paste-down, front flyleaf, half-title, and title page else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $90.00

37. Eibl-Eibesfeldt, Irenäus (born 1928).
Love and Hate: The Natural History of Behavior Patterns. Translation by Geoffrey Strachan of Liebe und Hass: Naturgeschichte elementarer Verhaltensweisen (Munich 1970). New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+276pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

38. Elgin, Suzette Haden.
The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense. no place (US): Dorset Press, [1980]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [x]+310+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

39. Elliott, Barbara, et al, eds.
Family Violence and Abusive Relationships. Primary Care: Clinics in Office Practice Volume 20 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1993. 1st Edition. [xx]+277-508+[4]pp. Printed yellow cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

40. Eron, Leonard D., et al.
Learning of Aggression in Children. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+311+[9]pp. Orange cloth. Some trivial penciling, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

41. Fast, Julius (born 1918).
The Body Language of Sex, Power, and Aggression. New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc. and distributed in association with J. B. Lippincott Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. 192pp. Black cloth. Covers rubbed, glue stains to endleaves from removed labels, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order $7.51

42. Fawcett, Jan, ed.
Dynamics of Violence. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1971]. 1st Edition. [iv]+198+[2]pp. Trade paperback. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

43. Feshbach, Seymour (born 1925) & Fraczek, Adam, eds.
Aggression and Behavior Change: Biological and Social Processes. [New York]: Praeger, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiv+299+[7]pp. Text figures. Green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $100.00

44. Feshbach, Seymour & Singer, Robert D.
Television and Aggression: An Experimental Field Study. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [8]+xi-[xx]+186pp. Lavender cloth with black spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

45. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984), ed.
I, Pierre Riviere, Having Slaughtered My Mother, My Sister, and. Translated by Frank Jellinek. New York: Pantheon Books, [1975]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [xiv]+288+[2]pp. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

46. Fried, Morton, et al.
War: The Anthropology of Armed Conflict and Aggression. Garden City, NY: Published for The American Museum of Natural History, Doubleday Natural History Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+262pp. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

47. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
The Anatomy of Human Destructiveness. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+[4]+521+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

48. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
The Deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill. Preface by Stephen Spender. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. *SOLD*

49. Gaylin, Willard.
The Killing of Bonnie Garland: A Question of Justice. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. Book-Club Edition. 366+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

50. Gilbert, R[ichard] M. & Keehn, J. D., eds.
Schedule Effects: Drugs, Drinking and Aggression. Toronto/Buffalo: Published for the Addiction Research Foundation by University of Toronto Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiv+262pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

51. Gillespie, Cynthia K. (born 1941).
Justifiable Homicide: Battered Women, Self-Defense, and the Law. Columbus [Ohio]: Ohio State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

52. Goddard, Henry Herbert (1866-1957).
The Criminal Imbecile: An Analysis of Three Remarkable Murder Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 1st Edition. x+157+[9]pp. + 3 plates (photographic portraits of Jean Gianini, Roland Pennington, and Fred Tonsonn). Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine imprint dull, title-page foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

53. Goldstein, Jeffrey H.
Aggression and Crimes of Violence. New York: Oxford University Press, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1975.] xiv+[2]+192pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $4.50

54. Gondolf, Edward W. (born 1948).
Men Who Batter: An Integrated Approach for Stopping Wife Abuse. Foreword by Maria Roy. Holmes Beach, Florida: Learning Publications, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.95

55. Gondolf, Edward W.
Psychiatric Response to Family Violence: Identifying and Confronting Neglected Danger. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvi+280+[6]pp. Lavender boards with black spine lettering. A tight, barely used ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ spine label. Inquire | Order $8.95

56. Gordon, Linda.
Heroes of Their Own Lives: the Politics and History of Family Violence: Boston, 1880-1960. [New York]: Viking, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. Cream cloth-backed black boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

57. Grimshaw, Allen D[ay], ed.
Racial Violence in the United States. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xx]+553+[3]pp. Blue-gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

58. Groebel, Jo & Hinde, Robert A[ubrey] (born 1923), eds.
Aggression and War: Their biological and Social Bases. Cambridge/New York: Cambridge University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xvi+237+[3]pp. Black pictorial printed cloth. Lightly shelfworn else a very good to near fine copy. *SOLD*

59. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] (born 1898).
The Mind of the Murderer. The Isaac Ray Award Book [Volume 6]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. Some offsetting to front endpapers, else very good in worn dust jacket. With the laid-in errata slip. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

60. Hall, Gordon C. Nagayama.
Theory-Based Assessment, Treatment, and Prevention of Sexual Aggression. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+250+[2]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $16.95

61. Hamberger, L. Kevin & Renzetti, Claire M., eds.
Domestic Partner Abuse. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xx]+227+[1]pp. Printed laminated olive & white boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

62. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
Insanity in Its Relations to Crime. A Text and a Commentary. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[3]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog illustrated with woodcuts. Thin 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled red cloth with gilt front lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Top of spine defective, corners worn, a good copy only. *SOLD*
Brittain p. 80. Expansion of his 1870 essay "Society versus Insanity" published in the September 1870 issue of Putnam's Magazine. Reviews in extensu a number of foreign brutal murders where the insanity defense was invoked, addressing issues of responsibility, self-control, punishability.
63. Harrison, Robert, ed.
Violence in the Work Place. Occupational Medicine Volume 11 No. 2. Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, Inc., 1996. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+201-380pp. Printed gray cloth with white and red lettering. Library spine label, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

64. Hartt, William Dales.
The Death of American Beauty. Huntington, New York: Kroshka Books, [2001]. 1st Edition. xviii+280+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

65. Helfrich, Christine A.
Domestic Abuse Across the Lifespan: The Role of Occupational Therapy. Issued in the series The Occupational Therapy in Mental Health Monographics "Separates". New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Press, Inc., [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+169+[1]pp. + rear clip-out leaf on heavy orange paper. Trade paperback. Slight bumping to the lower right corner of the text block, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

66. Hendrix, Robert C.
Investigation of Violent and Sudden Death: A Manual for Medical Examiners. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+91+[1]pp. 24 text figures. Mottled orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several departmental stamps to the front leaves, else very good in dust wrapper with small label removed from the foot of the DJ spine. *SOLD*
Hendrix was professor of pathology at the University of Michigan and deputy medical examiner for Washtenaw County, Michigan.
67. Hilberman, Elaine.
The Rape Victim. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+98+[2]pp. Printed gray & white wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

68. Hollis, John H. & Meyers, C[harles] Edward (born 1912), eds.
Life Threatening Behavior: Analysis and Intervention. Technical Editor: Robert Hoyt, Bureau of Child Research, University of Kansas. Monographs of the American Association on Mental Deficiency No. 5. Washington, DC: American Association on Mental Deficiency, 1982. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+342+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Review copy with publisher's information sheets laid in. Inquire | Order $8.95

69. Honderich, [Edgar Dawn Ross] Ted (born 1933).
Three Essays on Political Violence. London: Basil Blackwell, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+118pp. Lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

70. Hornstein, Harvey A.
Cruelty and Kindness: A New Look at Aggression and Altruism. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+154pp. Trade paperback. Very slight marginal pencil lining to a few pages, else very good with minor shelfwear. *SOLD*

71. Hursch, Carolyn J.
The Trouble with Rape. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977.] xiii+[1]+194pp. Patterned brown boards with gilt spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

72. Jack, Dana Crowley.
Behind the Mask: Destruction and Creativity in Women's Aggression. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. [x]+321+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

73. Jones, N. G. Blurton.
Observations and Experiments on Causation of Threat Displays of the Great Tit (Parus Major). Animal Behavior Monographs Volume 1 Part 2/3. London: Baillière, Tindall & Cassell, 1968. 1st Edition. Pp. [75]-158+[2]. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pale green wrappers with dark green printing to the spine and both covers. Corners bumped and curled, spine tips worn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

74. Kates, Brian.
The Murder of a Shopping Bag Lady. Introduction by Mario M. Cuomo. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

75. Kaufmann, Harry.
Aggression and Altruism: a Psychological Analysis. The Person in Psychology, a series edited by Theodore R. Sarbin [Volume 3]. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 2nd printing. x+165+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower corner of front cover creased, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51

76. Keeton, G[erge] W[illiams] (born 1902).
Guilty but Insane. London: Macdonald, [1961]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. + 13 half-tones on 4 inserted plates. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Covers quite scratched, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.00
Examines four murder trials with respect to the insanity plea: James Hadfield (1800); Daniel M'Naughton (1843); Straffen (1952); Gunther Podola (1959).
77. Kempe, Ruth S. & Kempe, C. Henry (born 1922).
Child Abuse. Issued in The Developing Child Series, edited by Jerome Bruner & Michael Cole. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1978. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+136pp. Trade paperback. Name on acknowledgements page highlighted, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

78. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960) & Riviere, Joan (1883-1962).
Love, Hate and Reparation: Two Lectures by Melanie Klein and Joan Riviere. Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 2. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1953]. 2nd printing. [First published 1937.] vii+[1]+119+[1]pp. 12mo. Thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight penciling to the first 3 pages, otherwise a very good copy. *SOLD*

79. Korner, Anneliese F.
Some Aspects of Hostility in Young Children. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1949. 1st Edition. [x]+194+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

80. Kutash, Irwin L., et al, eds.
Violence: Perspectives on Murder and Aggression. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+[2]+574+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering and front logo, and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

81. Larsen, Knud S.
Aggression: Myths and Models. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+317+[1]pp. Pebbled red boards with red endpapers. Slight marginal pencil lining and pencil notes to the last page of the index, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95

82. Lester, David (born 1942) & Lester, Gene (born 1941).
Crime of Passion: Murder and the Murderer. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+306+[4]pp. Crimson fabrikoid with silver spine lettering and mottled pale gray endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges, else a very good, tight copy in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

83. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959) & Yarnell, Helen.
Pathological Firesetting (Pyromania). By Nolan D. C. Lewis and Helen Yarnell…. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 82. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1951. 1st Edition. x+[4]+437+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth with silver-lettered painted indigo spine label and indigo front lettering. Spine and edges slightly chipped and worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

84. Lindsay, Philip (1906-ca. 1963).
The Mainspring of Murder. London: John Long, [1958]. 1st Edition. 208pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering and front image of a gallows. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
A study of mass murderers from 1812 on.
85. Lion, John R., et al.
Clinical Aspects of the Violent Individual. Task Force Report [of the American Psychiatric Association] 8. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1974. 1st Edition. [vi]+46pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

86. Lion, John R.
Evaluation and Management of the Violent Patient: Guidelines in the Hospital and Institution. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Brick cloth. A very good ex-library copy with typical markings. Inquire | Order $14.85

87. Lorenz, Konrad Z[acharias] (1903-1989).
On Aggression. Translation by Marjorie Kerr Wilson of Der sogenannte Böse: zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression (Vienna 1963). New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1967]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1966 in London.] xiv+306pp. Black cloth with slightly decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

88. Lorenz, Konrad Z[acharias].
Das Sogennante Böse: zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression. Wien: Dr. G. Borotha-Schoeler Verlag, [1964]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1963.] xiv+[2]+391+[1]pp. Printd light blue-gray cloth with black lettering. Analytic Institute stamp to the top edge and rear paste-down, else very good in edgetorn and spine-darkened dust jacket. Bertram D. Lewin's copy, signed in ink on the front flyleaf and dated 1964. Lewin (1897-1971) gounded the Pittsburgh Psychoanalytic Institute; his 1950 The Psychoanalysis of Elation is an analytic classic. *SOLD*

89. Lunde, Donald T.
Murder and Madness. Stanford, California: Stanford Alumni Association, [1975]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year by Stanford Alumni Ass.] [xiv]+141+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

90. Lystad, Mary, compiler.
Violence at Home: an Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Bibliographs 190 items, each with extensive annotation.
91. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Violence and War with Clinical Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
22 papers including Charles C. Dahlberg's "LSD as an Aid to Psychoanalytic Treatment"; Paul Hoch's "The Combination of Psychotherapy with Drug Therapy"; Joseph Jaffe's "Electronic Computers in Psychoanalytic Research"; Herbert Spiegel's "The Dissociation-Association Continuum"; I. Markowitz et al.'s "An Investigation of Parental Recognition of Children's Dreams: A Preliminary Report"; 10 papers on violence and warfare including Eibl-Eibesfeldt's "Aggressive Behavior and Ritualized Fighting in Animals," Leonard Berkowitz's "Aggressive Stimuli, Aggressive Responses and Hostility Catharsis," Lewis Coser's "Violence and the Social Structure," Margaret Mead's "Violence in the Perspective of Culture History."
92. May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994).
Power and Innocence: A Search for the Sources of Violence. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [2]+283+[3]pp. Green-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

93. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

94. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
Man Against Himself. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1938]. 1st Edition, Later printing. xii+485+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good secondhand copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*

95. Micalizzi, Francesco, ed.
Aggressività e sanità mentale. Atti del IV congresso regionale siciliano di igiene mentale Messina, 8-10 dicembre 1967. Milano: Editrice Vita e Pensiero, [1969]. 1st Edition. xxii+592+[4]pp. + folding table. Thick 8vo. Printed stiff white wrappers. Covers rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00

96. Miller, Alice.
For Your Own Good: Hidden Cruelty in Child-Rearing and the Roots of Violence. Translation by Hildegarde Hannum & Hunter Hannum of Am Anfang war Erziehung. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1983]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1980 in German.] xvii+[3]+282+[2]pp. Light blue cloth with gilt & silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

97. Montyn, Jan (born 1924) & Kooiman, Dirk Ayelt (born 1946).
A Lamb to Slaughter. Translated by Adrienne Dixon. New York: Viking, [1985]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1982 in Dutch; First issued in English translation in 1984 in London.] [2]+251+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographic reproductions. Black cloth-backed tan boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Account of the traumatic early life of the Dutch artist Jan Montyn, who was in the German army in World War II, witnessing the destruction of Dresden, serving on the Eastern Front, and escaping from an Allied POW camp; then joined the French foreign legion, a few years later fighting in Korea.
98. Moyer, Kenneth E[van].
The Physiology of Hostility. Chicago: Markham Publishing Company, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+194+[4]pp. 5 text illustrations. Printed light blue-gray cloth with dark blue lettering. Ink owner's inscription & several large name stamps to the front endpapers, else very good. Inquire | Order $10.95

99. Moyer, K[enneth] E[van].
The Psychobiology of Aggression. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+402+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

100. Nelson, Noelle.
Dangerous Relationships: How to Identify and Respond to the Seven Warning Signs of a Troubled Relationship. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Perseus Publishing, [2001]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1997.] [xx]+312pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. *SOLD*

101. Neuman, Gerard G., ed.
Origins of Human Aggression: Dynamics and Etiology. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. 200pp. Printed russet cloth. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

102. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
The Mind of the Murderer. London: Christopher Johnson, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lending library bookplate to the paste-down, label to the top of the front board, and small whited number to the spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

103. Newhill, Christina E.
Client Violence in Social Work Practice: Prevention, Intervention, and Research. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

104. O'Malley, Austin (1858-1932).
The Ethics of Medical Homicide and Mutilation. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+273+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Sadoff Catalog page 151. An exposition in terms of Natural Law, intended primarily for Catholic physicians.
105. Olsen, Jack.
The Misbegotten Son, A Serial Killer and His Victims: The True Story of Arthur J. Shawcross. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+520pp. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. Newspaper review stapled to the front flyleaf, else very good plus in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

106. Omer, Haim.
Nonviolent Resistance: A New Approach to Violent and Self-Destructive Children. Translated by Shoshannah London-Sapir & Haim Omer. [Cambridge/New York]: Cambridge University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+217+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

107. Parens, Henri (born 1928), et al.
Aggression in Our Children: Coping with It Constructively. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+205+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

108. Parker, Rolland S., ed.
The Emotional Stress of War, Violence, and Peace. Pittsburgh: Stanwix House, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xx+292pp. Black cloth with red spine and front lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.00

109. Pasternack, Stefan A., ed.
Violence and Victims. New York: Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+215+[1]pp. White linen with black silhouetted spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

110. Pepitone, Albert.
Attraction and Hostility: An Experimental Analysis of Interpersonal and Self-Evaluation. Issued in The Atherton Press Behavioral Science Series. New York: Atherton Press, A Division of Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xviii+238pp. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.95

111. Perlo, Filippo.
L'infanticidio nell'Africa equatoriale. [Torino]: Istituto Missioni Consolato, [1924]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. + 36 inserted photographic plates. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black and red lettering. Lightly foxed and shelfworn, some splitting to the upper front joint, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
Monseigneur Perlo was Apostolic Vicar to Kenya.
112. Pliner, Patricia, et al, eds.
Nonverbal Communication of Aggression. Advances in the Study of Communication and Affect Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+196+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.95
Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Symposium on Communication and Affect held at Erindale College, University of Toronto, March 28-30, 1974.
113. Potegal, Michael & Knutson, John F., eds.
The Dynamics of Aggression: Biological and Social Processes in Dyads and Groups. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove, UK: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. xviii+349+[1]pp. Printed laminated red boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

114. Ramirez, J. Martin, et al, eds.
Essays on Violence. Issued in Series on Psychobiology, edited by J. Martin Ramirez. Sevilla: Publicaciones de la universidad de Sevilla, 1987. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Covers lightly worn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

115. Recanati, Jean.
Vailland: esquisse pour la psychanalyse d'un libertin. Paris: Éditions Buchet / Chastel, [1971]. 1st Edition. 353+[7]pp. Printed white pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

116. Redl, Fritz & Wineman, David.
Children Who Hate: The Disorganization and Breakdown of Behavior Controls. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., 1952. 2nd printing. [First published 1951.] 253+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, corners shelfworn, a good to very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*

117. Regnault, Élias (1801-1868).
Du degré de compétence des médecins dans les questions judiciaires relatives aux aliénations mentales, et des théories physiologiques sur la monomanie homicide; suivi de nouvelles reflexions sur le suicide, la liberté, morale, etc. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1830. 1st complete Edition. xi+[1]+361+[1]pp. Original wrappers replaced with modern cream card covers with paper spine & front labels. Sheets lightly browned, stain to the upper margin throughout the text, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
The first part (xii+207pp.) appeared in 1828; the second part (pages 209-361) adds chapters on homicidal monomania, suicide, the incubation of madness, an examination of Broussais' doctrine regarding moral liberty, an examination of a number of criminal trials in which the insanity defense was invoked.

A young lawyer at the royal court of Paris, Regnault here attacked the monomania doctrine. "He produced a broad historical survey of medical opinion on insanity, beginning with Boerhaave and running through Pinel and Esquirol, which revealed that the literature contained nothing but a mass of contradictions abuot the nature and bodily locus of mental disease. … The medical community took Regnault's attack very seriously. His book was reviewed in virtually every Parisian medical journal, and the reviews … usually contained attempts at reasoned rebuttal and refutation" [Jan Goldstein, Console and Classify: The French Psychiatric Profession in the Nineteenth Century, p. 185].

118. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
Der Unbekannte Mörder: Von der Tat zum Täter. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. [184]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth. Hinges cracked, boards slightly bowed, crown shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

119. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [2]+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing to the front & rear leaves, lower corners frayed, still a very good copy in chipped (and uncommon) dust jacket (DJ spine and upper front & rear panels faded). *SOLD*
Published in an edition of 1100 copies.
120. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [2]+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners, minor scratching to rear board, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

121. Reik, Theodor.
The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1936 in London.] [2]+7-260pp. Light brown cloth with black spine lettering. Ex-library; with bookplate & rear card pocket holder; hinges broken; with moderate shelfwear; in chipped and worn dust jacket; about a good copy only. Inquire | Order $5.00
First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall.
122. Renvoize, Jean.
Web of Violence: A Study of Family Violence. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1978]. xii+240pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

123. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memorable Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-page, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 edition). Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was republished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare.
124. Rochlin, Gregory.
Man's Aggression: The Defense of the Self. Boston: Gambit, 1973. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+300+[6]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

125. Ross, Colin A.
Schizophrenia: Innovations in Diagnosis and Treatment. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Maltreatment and Trauma Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc., [2004]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xviii+288+[8]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

126. Rothman, G.
The Riddle of Cruelty. [Preface by Theodor Reik]. New York: Philosophical Library, [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+210+[4]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.95

127. Rowland, John (born 1907).
Unfit to Plead? Four Studies in Criminal Responsibility. London: John Long, [1965]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + frontis photographic portrait of all four murderers. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Studies the use of the insanity plea in the trial of four 20th century English murderers: Ronald True; Henry Jacoby; Thomas John Ley; John Thomas Straffen.
128. Ruotolo, Andrew K.
Once Upon a Murder. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Filmway Company, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Explores the fairy-tale fantasies of eight murderers.
129. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
The Hostile Mind: The Sources and Consequences of Rage and Hate. New York: Random House, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+211pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

130. Scherer, Klaus R., et al.
Human Aggression and Conflict: Interdisciplinary Perspectives. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+337+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight marginal pencil lining and a few pencil notes to the rear blank and inside cover, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.65

131. Schipkowensky, Nikola.
Schizophrenie und Mord: ein Beitrag zur Biopsychopathologie des Mordes. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 63. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1938. 1st Edition. [vi]+186pp. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot of spine chipped, a good to very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. *SOLD*
OCLC records only one copy, in Germany.
132. Schlesinger, Louis B.
Sexual Murder: Catathymic and Compulsive Homicides. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+391+[1]pp. Printed pictorial laminated lavender boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*

133. Scott, John Paul (born 1909).
Aggression. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. xii+149pp. + Frontis. Cloth with brown spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, edges faded, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

134. Selg, Herbert (born 1935), ed.
The Making of Human Aggression: A Psychological Approach. Foreword by Bob Green. Translation by A[rnold] J. Pomerans of Zur Aggression verdammt? (1971). New York: St. Martin's Press, [1975]. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

135. Singer, Jerome L., ed.
The Control of Aggression and Violence: Cognitive and Physiological Factors. Personality and Psychopathology Volume 10. New York/London: Academic Press, 1971. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+171+[3]pp. Dark gray cloth with painted black spine and front labels. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

136. Sloan, Lacey M. & Gustavsson, Nora S., eds.
Violence and Social Injustice Against Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual People. New York/London: The Haworth Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+131+[3]pp. Pictorial printed cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

137. [Smith, Madeline Hamilton (1835-1928)].
Trial of Miss Madeline Smith in the High Court of Justiciary, Edinburgh, on the Charge O[f] Poisoning. June 30-July 9, 1857. Edinburgh: Scotsman Office, 1857. 1st Edition in book form? [iv]+347+[3]pp. 12mo. Somewhat later 19th century 1/2 polished dark green calf with pebbled green cloth boards, gilt stamped raised bands, and red leather morocco spine label. Hinges slightly cracked, corners frayed, edges and joints rubbed, slight splitting of upper front joint, still a very good copy. Probably a 1st Edition in book form with other accounts appearing the same year under similar but different titles. Inquire | Order $300.00
A famous trial for poisoning, discussed in many textbooks of forensic medicine. Although the Crown's case against Smith was strong, the jury returned a verdict of not guilty on one count and not proven on the other two counts. After the highly publicized trial she married, moved to West Australia, and died in Melbourne in 1928.
138. Southwick, Charles H., ed.
Animal Aggression: Selected Readings. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1970. 1st Edition. xii+229+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

139. Stein, Sam I.
Hostile-Violent-Aggression and Neuropsychiatry: A Potential, Dynamic Therapy for Freedom and Peace. Chicago: C. Klinkman Publishing Co., [1967?] 1st Edition. [vi]+116+5 leaves. 4to. Printed stiff cream wrappers. An ex-library copy. Lithoprinted on rectos only. Inquire | Order $25.00

140. Steinmetz, Suzanne K. & Straus, Murray A[rnold] (born 1926), eds.
Violence in the Family. New York: Harper & Row, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+337+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

141. Stern, E. Mark (born 1929), ed.
Psychotherapy and the Abrasive Patient. New York: The Haworth Press, [1984]. [x]+140pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

142. Stewart, James B.
Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. + 8 pagers of photos. Black cloth-backed black boards. Fine in pictorial embossed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

143. Stone, Leo (1904-1997).
Reflections on the Psychoanalytic Concept of Aggression. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Volume XL, No. 2, 1971. [New York]: [The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Inc.], [1971]. 1st Edition. Pp.195-244+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown saddle stitched wrappers. A very good copy. Author's compliment stamp to front cover. Inquire | Order $12.50
Based on the Brill Memorial Lecture, New York Psychoanalytic Society, November 26, 1968. Presented also before the Western New England Psychoanalytic Society, January 11, 1969.
144. Storfer, Adolf Joseph (1888-1944).
Zur Sonderstellung des Vatermordes: Eine rechtsgeschichtliche und völkerpsychologische Studie. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 12. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+34pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Grinstein 2447.
145. Storr, Anthony (born 1920).
Human Aggression. New York: Atheneum Press, 1968. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [20]+127+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

146. Storr, Anthony.
Human Destructiveness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with green spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

147. Stuart, Richard B., ed.
Violent Behavior: Social Learning Approaches to Prediction, Management and Treatment. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

148. Svalastoga, Kaare (born 1914).
On Deadly Violence. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

149. Symons, Donald (born 1942).
Play and Aggression: A Study of Rhesus Monkeys. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. 1st Edition. x+246pp. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

150. Tardiff, Kenneth, ed.
The Violent Patient. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 4. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1988. 1st Edition. [xiv]+499-698+[10]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

151. Thorne-Finch, Ron.
Ending the Silence: The Origins and Treatment of Male Violence Against Women. Toronto/Buffalo/London: University of Toronto Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+394+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.95

152. Toch, Hans H.
Violent Men: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Violence. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

153. Underwood, Marion K.
Social Aggression Among Girls. Foreword by Eleanor E. Maccoby. Issued in The Guilford Series on Social and Emotional Development. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+300pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

154. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
Perspectives on Violence. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+161+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

155. Van Hasselt, Vincent B., et al, eds.
Handbook of Family Violence. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+500pp. Small 4to. Printed ocher cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.95

156. Warner, Samuel J.
The Urge to Mass Destruction. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition. xii+188pp. Black cloth with pink spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by Warner on the front flyleaf "To Robert Callahan, // Cordially, // SJ Warner". *SOLD*

157. Waterman, Elijah (1769-1825).
A Sermon, Preached at Windham, November 29th, 1803, Being the Day of the Execution of Caleb Adams, for the Murder of Oliver Woodworth. Also, a Sketch of the Circumstances of the Birth, Education, and Manner of Caleb's Life; with Practical Reflections delivered at the Place of Execution by Moses C[ook] Welch [1754-1824], Pastor of a Church in Mansfield. With an Appendix, Giving an Account of the Behaviour of the Criminal at His Trial, during Confinement, and on the Day of Execution. Windham [CT]: Printed by John Byrne, 1804. 3rd Edition. [First published 1803.] 32pp. Thin 8vo. Modern brown cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Quite closely cropped, some foxing & browning, else very good in a modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
McDade 3; American Imprints 7702; Sabin 102075.
158. Weine, Stevan.
Testimony After Catastrophe: Narrating the Traumas of Political Violence. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, [2006]. 1st Edition. xxiv+181+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

159. Weissberg, Michael.
The First Sin of Ross Michael Carlson: A Psychiatrist's Personal Account of Murder, Multiple Personality Disorder, and Modern Justice. New York: Delacorte Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

160. Wertham, Frederic (1895-1981).
The Show of Violence. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, cloth moderately stained, a good copy in tattered dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
Wertham's fourth book, in which he presented to a popular audience his theory of the Catathymic Crisis where an act of violence provides a solution to severe emotional conflict whose real nature remains below the person's threshold of consciousness. He discusses his own role in a number of celebrated murder cases, attempting in each case to uncover the effect of social forces in creating the impulse to murder.
161. Whalen, Richard E., ed.
The Neuropsychology of Aggression. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 12. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. viii+214+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $24.95

162. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993) & Fisher, John (born 1922), eds.
Violence and Aggression in the History of Ideas. Introduction by Philip P. Wiener. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+273+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

163. Wilson, Wayne.
Good Murders and Bad Murders: A Consumer's Guide in the Age of Information. New York/London: University Press of America, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+305+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

164. Wohl, Agnes & Kaufman, Bobbie.
Silent Screams and Hidden Cries: An Interpretation of Artwork by Children from Violent Homes. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+173+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

165. Wright, Sewell Peaslee, ed.
Chicago Murders. Regional Murder Series, edited by Marie F. Rodell Volume II. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1945]. 3rd printing. [10]+213+[1]pp. Brown cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, sheets lightly browned, a good plus copy. *SOLD*

166. Yates, Aubrey J. (born 1925).
Frustration and Conflict. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by C. A. Mace. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. / John Wiley & Sons Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. x+236+[2]pp. Text figures. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.50

167. Zahn-Waxler, Carolyn & Cummings, E. Mark, eds.
Altruism and Aggression: Biological and Social Origins. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+337+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

168. Zillmann, Dolf.
Connections Between Sexuality and Aggression. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1998. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. xiv+359+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Slightly edgeworn else a very good copy. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011