Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

History of Neuroscience (L-Y)

List 1664 Created: 12 Jun 2007

Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010

Section 1: History of Neuroscience (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1664 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


69. Landouzy, L[ouis Théophile Joseph] (1845-1917) & Jayle, F.
Glossaire médical: 9500 mots, noms ou expressions. Paris: C. Vaud, Éditeur, 1902. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 5 rear color maps (4 folding). 426 text figures. 1/2 leather with marbled boards. A worn working copy only: front board detached and spine very worn; internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*

70. Leake, Chauncey D[epew] (born 1896), compiler & editor.
Some Founders of Physiology: Contributors to the Growth of Functional Biology. Sponsored by the International Union of Physiological Sciences and the American Physiological Society. Washington, DC: [no publisher], 1956. 1st Edition. x+122pp. Numerous text portraits. Printed cream cloth with gilt-green lettering. Minor cover soiling, else very good. Inquire | Order $30.00
Lists for hundreds of scientists their major contribution to physiology. Most of the entries with portraits.
71. Lesky, Erna.
The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century. Translation by L. Williams & I. S. Levij of Die wiener medizinische Schule im 19. Jahrhundert (1965). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xv+[1]+604+[4]pp. + 56 pages of illustrations. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $125.00
GM 6529.2 An invaluable reference source for the history of medicine and psychiatry.
72. Lipton, Morris A., et al, eds.
Psychopharmacology: A Generation of Progress. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xxviii+1732pp. Heavy 4to. Blue-green cloth with painted gilt-letterd spine and front black labels. A very good copy. Owner's inscription to title-page. Inquire | Order $57.95

73. Martensen, Robert L.
The Brain Takes Shape: An Early History. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 2004. 1st Edition. xxviii+[2]+247+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
A detailed and bookish discussion of the mind-body relationship in 17th century Europe.
74. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
The Nervous System and Its Functions. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [viii]+[viii]+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Inquire | Order $65.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1842 edition. Mayo's final neurological work with sections on sensation & voluntary motion; functions of the cerebral organs; influence of the nerves on bodily functions; and perception.
75. Merle, Pierre (born 1881).
Étude sur les Épendymites cérébrales. Travail des services et laboratoires du Professeur Pierre Marie .. et du Professeur F. Raymond … Paris: G. Steinheil, Éditeur, 1910. 1st Edition. 240pp. 36 text figures. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Crown taped, foot of spine erose, sheets browned but stable, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Paris Faculty of Medicine doctoral dissertation.
76. Nemec, Bohumil & Matousek, Otakar, eds.
Jan Evangelista Purkyne, badatel -- národní buditel: soubor prispevku o jeho zivote a praci. Issued in the series Ceskoslovenská Akademie Ved Klasikové Vedy: sekce biologická. Praha [Prague]: Nakladatelství Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1955. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. + 34 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. Unprinted white card covers. Bookplate, very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with front portrait of Purkine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

77. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
The Historical Development of Experimental Brain and Spinal Cord Physiology before Flourens. Translated and Edited, with Additional Material, by Edwin [Sisterson] Clarke (born 1919). Translation of Die historischen Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1897 in German.] xxv+[3]+391+[5]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Library bookplate, else a very good, nearly unused copy. Inquire | Order $72.00

78. Neuburger, Max.
Die Historische Entwicklung der experimentellen Gehirn- und Rückenmarksphysiologie vor Flourens. Amsterdam: E. J. Bonset, 1967. [2]+xxvi+361+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the original 1897 Stuttgart edition.
79. Nonne, Max (1861-1959).
Anfang und Ziel meines Lebens: Erinnerungen. Hamburg: Hans Christians Verlag, [1971]. 1st Edition. 331+[1]pp. + frontis portrait & facsimile leaf. Printed yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

The First Book-Length Account of Gall in French

80. [Normant, Général].
Exposition de la doctrine physionomique du docteur Gall ou nouvelle théorie du cerveau, considéré comme le siège des facultés intellectuelles et morales. [Paris]: Chez Henrichs, An XII [1804]. 1st Edition. viii+255+[1]pp. + rear folding plate with four engraved images of skulls. Early to mid-19th century gilt-ruled mottled calf with four gilt fleurons to the spine, morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. Very slight edge-rubbing, just a touch of browning foxing to the sheets, a handsome copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Wellcome IV, 245; Barbier Dictionnaires des ouvrages anonymes, 3rd. ed., II, 391 (attributing authorship to Normant, described as an "ancien aide de camp du Gen. Moreau." OCLC lists 7 libraries with copies, 4 in the USA: Minnesota, Chicago, Hopkins, & UCLA.

The first book-length exposition of Gall's theories in French, preceded only by Charles de Villers' 82-page pamphlet issued in 1802 and entitled Lettre à Georges Cuvier … sur une nouvelle théorie du cerveau, par le docteur Gall … There were about 10 earlier works on Gall's ideas published in German and Dutch between 1802 and 1804. Apparently unknown to Hollander, despite his efforts to track down any text referring to Gall in his In Search of the Soul. Jean Victor Marie Moreau (1763-1813), to whom Normant was apparently an aide, was an important French general in the 1790s and under Napoleon.

81. Olmsted, J[ames] M[ontrose] D[uncan] (1886-1956).
François Magendie: Pioneer in Experimental Physiology and Scientific Medicine in XIX Century France. Preface by John F. Fulton. New York: Schuman's, 1944. 1st Edition. xvi+290pp. + 5 half-tones. Printed thatched brown cloth with gilt lettering and painted spine labels. Later bookplate, owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1951, edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Considered the father of experimental pharmacology, Magendie proved in a classic 1822 paper that in a spinal nerve the ventral root is motor and the dorsal root sensory in function.
82. Paget, James (1814-1899).
Selected Essays and Addresses by Sir James Paget. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st Edition. viii+445+[3]pp. + inserted undated 16 page rear catalog. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains 22 papers including "On Stammering with Organs Other than Those of Speech"; "Sexual Hypochondriasis"; "Nervous Mimicry"; "The Contrast of Temperance with Abstinence"; "Errors in the Chronometry of Life"; "Use of the Will for Health"; "Anesthetics: the History of a Discovery"; "Theology and Science"; "The Contrast of Temperance with Abstinence"; "Spines Suspected of Deformity" "Obscure Cases of Caries of the Spine."
83. Panegrossi, Giuseppe & Fumarola, G[ioacchino], eds.
Atti del III congresso della Società italiana di neurologia. Roma: Tipografia dell'Unione Editrice, 1912. 1st Edition. 200+[2]pp. A few text figures. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached with upper front cover defective (small loss at top of title), sheets quite acidic and fragile, though mostly unopened. A poor to fair copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Very scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
OCLC records 1 copy, at the University of Chicago. Contains papers by Morselli, Victor Bianchi, & Cerletti.
84. [Páta, F., et al, eds].
Jan. Ev. Purkyne 1787-1937 Sborník statí. Praze [ie, Prague]: Prukynova spolecnost, 1937. 1st Edition. viii+323+[5]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. Small 4to. Printed olive wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Spine tips somewhat worn, a very good copy. Scarce. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Essays on Purkyne and various aspects of his work by 25 authors. Entirely in Czech.
85. Penfield, Wilder [Graves] (1891-1976).
The Difficult Art of Giving: The Epic of Alan Gregg. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [2]+xiv+414+[2]pp. + 5 pages of photographs. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Simultaneously published in Canada. Inquire | Order $35.00

86. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition, printed in Canada. 189+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

87. Penfield, Wilder [Graves].
Second Career. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. 189+[3]pp. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Masking tape to foot of spine, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

88. Polyak, Stephen [Lucian] (1889-1955).
The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man. Preceded by a Historical Review of Investigations of the Eye and of the Visual Pathways and Centers of the Brain. Edited by Heinrich Klüver. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1957]. 1st Edition. xviii+1390pp. + 28 color plates. 520 text figures. Heavy 4to. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges lightly rubbed, vertical tear to the crown, a sound ex-library copy with the usual markings and with glue residue stains to the front & rear endpapers from removed label & pocket. Inquire | Order $200.00
With a 300 page bibliography.
89. Purkyne, Jan Ev[angelista] (1787-1869).
Sebrané spisy / Opera omnia. [Volumes 2-4 & 7-11]. Praha [Prague]: 1937, 1939, 1941, 1958, 1960, 1965, 1968, 1968. 8 volumes. 1st Edition. Volumes 2-4 in original printed wrappers, volumes 7-11 in printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Volumes 7-11 in edgeworn dust wrappers, some edge-chipping to the wrapeprs of the first three volumes, a very good set. Very scarce. Vols. 2-4 published by Spolek ceskych lékaru & Prukynova Spolecnost; 7-9 published by Nakladetelstvi Cs. akademi ved, vols. 10-11 by Academia. Each volume with the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Volumes 7-11 measure 24 x 7.5 cm. Inquire | Order $450.00
Volumes 2-4 edited by F. K. Studnicka; 7-9 by V. Kruta & Z. Hornof; 10 by M. Kudelka; 11 by J. Thon. Text in German or Czech, as originally published. About as close to a complete collection as one can hope to find these days for a set published in Prague from 1918 to 1987, the total being 13 volumes. OCLC lists only a handful of libraries with any volumes. The name by the way is pronounced phonetically in English as "Poorkeenya," in German "Purkynje," exactly as Purkyne himself phonetically spelled it.
90. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with decorative front cover insert, silver lettering, and pale blue endpapers. Slight rubbing to the bottom edges with the bottom edge of the text block dust-soiled, a very good copy with small name stamp to the colored front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
A classic book that helped initiate the ongoing boom in neuroscience research and that set forth the program for much of the subsequent research. Contains sections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning.
91. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1970]. 4th printing. [First published 1967.] [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with silver lettering, decorative front cover insert, and pale blue endpapers. Half-title vertically creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
An important and widely influential book with sections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning.
92. Ramón y Cajal, Santiago (1852-1934).
Recollections of My Life. Translation by E. Horne Craigie & Juan Cano of Recuerdos de mi vida. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published in Spanish in Madrid.] [iv]+[xii]+638+[2]pp. + photo-reproduced plates. Tooled ochre leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy with previous owner's leather bookplate. *SOLD*
First published in English translation in 1937 as Volume 8, parts 1 & 2 of the Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society.
93. [Ramón y Cajal, Santiago].
Selbsdarstellung [Bearbeitet und übersetzt von Berthold Wiese]. Pages 131-176 + portrait photo in Die Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. L. R. Grote [Band 5]. Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1925. 1st Edition. [iv]+235+[9]pp. Ads dated August 1925. Printed tan linen-backed marbled boards with linen corners, painted black spine label, and inset gilt-bordered black front paper label. A very good copy with light edgewear. Inquire | Order $150.00
Also contains the autobiographies of Heinrich Braum, Salomon Henschen, Albert Peters, and Hermann Sahli. Excerpted from the 1922 edition of Cajal's Recuerdos de mi vida.
94. Ramström, Martin (born 1861).
Emanuel Swedenborg's Investigations in Natural Science and the Basis for his Statements Concerning the Functions of the Brain. Till Kungl. Vetenskaps-societeten i Uppsala vid dess 200-årsjubileum af Uppsala universitet den 19. november 1910. [Uppsala]: University of Uppsala, 1910. 1st Edition. [vi]+59+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of Swedenborg. 4 text figures. 4to. Printed gray wrappers. An ex-library working copy only: front wrapper lacking, spine and edges of rear wrapper worn. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

95. [Reflexes].
Smith Ely Jelliffe's Bound Collection of early offprints, extracted journal articles, and monographs on reflexes. 1897-1911. Thick 8vo. Green buckram with red morocco spine label. Spine label quite rubbed and now illegible. Uncommon. With Jelliffe's bookplate and with a number of the offprints inscribed by their authors (but none by the luminaries). *SOLD*
53 items bound together with typed front list of titles and authors, and rear typed list of authors with sequence number. Most in English or German, with a few in French. A gold mine of turn-of-the-19th-century publications on reflexes.

Contains papers by Bechterew (3), Hermann Oppenheim (1), Pierre Marie (1), and three by Sherrington: with S. C. M. Sowton, "On Reflex Inhibition of the Knee Flexor" (Proceedings of the Royal Society, B, Vol. 84, 1911, pp. [201]-214); "Flexion-Reflex of the Limb, Crossed Extension-Reflex, and Reflex Stepping and Standing" (J. of Physiology Vol. XL, Nos. 1 & 2, April 26, 1910, pp. [3]+28-121+[3]); "On Plastic Tonus and Proprioceptive Reflexes" (Quarterly J. of Experimental Physiology Vol. 2 No. 2, pp. [109]-156). All three Sherrington papers are in the original printed wrappers.

96. Rein, David M.
S. Weir Mitchell as a Psychiatric Novelist. Preface by Clarence P. Oberndorf. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

97. Riese, Walther (1890-1976).
Principles of Neurology in the Light of History and Their Present Use. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs 80. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs, 1950. 1st Edition. [vi]+177+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

98. Roussy, Gustave (1874-1948).
Titres et travaux scientifiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1924. 1st Edition. 168+[4]pp. 60 text ills. 4to. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Head & foot of spine and lower right front corner chipped & slightly erose, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Printed on heavy stock paper. Presentation copy to Smith Ely Jellife with the latter's bookplate & auotopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $175.00
Bibliographs and abstracts all of Roussy's scientific writings.
99. Shapiro, Arthur K. (1923-1995), et al.
Gilles de la Tourette Syndrome. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+437+[1]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
Pages 11-82 recount and summarize the historical literature on Tourette syndrome.
100. Sherrington, Charles [Scott] (1857-1952).
The Endeavour of Jean Fernel. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. x+224pp. + 7 halftones. Text figures. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and map endpapers. Spine faded, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

101. Sherrington, Charles [Scott].
Man on His Nature. Edinburgh, 1937-38. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1941. 1st American Edition. [First published 1940 in Cambridge.] [x]+[414]pp. + 7 plates. 5 text illustrations. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, gouge to upper rear board, about a very good copy. *SOLD*

102. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
Synopsis of Lectures upon Diseases of the Nervous System delivered at the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Medical Department of Columbia University, New York. New York: James T. Dougherty, Publisher, [1904]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1894.] 99+[1]pp. 26 lithographed text figures. Interleaved with blank sheets [as published]. Dark blue cloth with drab spine and white front lettering and with dark blue endpapers. With student notes to the text and interleaves. Painted white front lettering rubbed, some edgewear, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. The last edition. Inquire | Order $100.00
The last incarnation of Starr's lectures, preceded by printings in 1894 and 1898, respectively of about 75 and 81 pages. Presumably printed for the use of his students.
103. Stevens, Leonard A.
Explorers of the Brain. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. 1st Edition. [xviii]+348+x+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

104. Swedenborg, Emmanuel (1688-1772).
Three Transactions on the Cerebrum: A Posthumous Work by Emmanuel Swedenborg Volume II: Dura mater [and Volume III: Anatomical Plates]. Now first translated and edited from a photostat copy of the original manuscript preserved in the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences by Alfred Acton. Philadelphia: Swedenborg Scientific Association, 1940, 1938. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1738 in Latin.] [x]+179+[3]; [180]pp. [Atlas volume unpaginated]. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Without the first volume.
105. Temkin, Owsei (1902-2002).
The Falling Sickness: A History of Epilepsy from the Greeks to the Beginnings of the Modern Neurology. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University First Series: Monographs Volume IV. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1945. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+380+[7]pp. + 7 half-tones. Small 4to. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Cloth somewhat stained, bottom edges rubbed, still about a very good copy with library bookplate, rear pocket, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. With Leo Kanner's book review from the October 12, 1947 The Evening Sun partly glued to the rear paste-down with offsetting to the flyleaf. Uncommon. *SOLD*

106. Tilney, Frederick (1876-1938) & Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945), eds.
Semi-centennial Anniversary Volume of the American Neurological Association, 1875-1924. [New York]: American Neurological Association, 1924. 1st Edition. [8]+652+[4]pp. 42 photographic portraits in the text. Printed olive-green cloth wiht gilt spine & front lettering. Hinges broken, corners quite worn, a good (internally very good) copy with The Institute of Living's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Rare. Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page, and with Jelliffe's holograph notes and corrections, especially to the biographies and to his own bibliography. Jelliffe has indicated in the margins the death dates for members who died after the book's publication as well as the dates that members later served as president. Inquire | Order $750.00
OCLC locates only 3 copies: University of Michigan, Northwestern University, and the University of Amsterdam. Contents: J. Ramsay Hunt "The Foundation and Early History of the American Neurological Association"; C. K. Mills "Some Recollections of the Early Meetings and Personnel of the American Neurological Association with a Glance at the Work of the Last Fifty Years"; T. H. Weisenberg "The Military History of the American Neurological Association"; Programs of the American Neurological Association; Jelliffe "Fifty years of American Neurology: Fragments of an Historical Retrospect"; Appendix: 1. History of Constitution and By-laws - 2. Bibliographies. Pages 47-261 containing biographies of the presidents and of all past & present members was almost certainly put together by Jelliffe. The bibliography (pp. 457-652) attempts to list all publications by present members, usually in chronological order under each name. An immensely useful book with much information not easily found elsewhere.
107. Trimble, Michael R.
Post-Traumatic Neurosis: From Railway Spine to the Whiplash. Chichester, England: John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. [10]+156+[2]pp. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $85.00
The first history of PTSD.
108. Trotter, Wilfred (1872-1939).
The Collected Papers of Wilfred Trotter. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First published 1941.] [8]+194+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

109. Walker, Alexander (1779-1852).
Documents and Dates of Modern Discoveries in the Nervous System. [by Alexander Walker]. A facsimile of the original edition. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 40. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Reprint Corporation, 1973. [Facsimile reprint Edition.] [First published 1839.] [2]+[xii]+[iii]-xii+172+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

110. Wechsler, Israel S[panier] (1886-1962).
The Neurologist's Point of View: Essays on Psychiatric and Other Subjects. New York: A. A. Wyn, Inc., 1950. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1945.] 239+[5]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on the history of neurology and psychiatry, antisemitism, racial psychology, Maimonides, Palestinian colonization, and a review of Moses and Monotheism.
111. Wechsler, Israel S[panier].
A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1930. 1st Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1927.] 725+[3]pp. 127 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to front flyleaf of Walter E. Barton (President of the APA in the early 1960s), edges rubbed, a very good copy with red dot taped to the foot of the spine. Inquire | Order $50.00

112. Wechsler, Israel S[panier].
A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1937. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1927.] 826+[2]pp. + 4 color photographs. 158 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, edges quite rubbed, hinges cracked, short horizontal tear to the title-page, occasional minor pencil and ink scoring, a working copy only. *SOLD*

113. Wechsler, Israel S[panier].
A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/Montreal: W. B. Saunders Company, 1940 [this edition 1st issued 1939]. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1927.] 844pp. + 4 color photographs. 158 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue buckram with gilt spine. Front hinge cracked, endpapers darkened, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $45.00

114. Wechsler, Israel S[panier].
A Textbook of Clinical Neurology with an Introduction to the History of Neurology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1955] [this edition 1st issued 1952]. 7th Revised Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1927.] [2]+xiv+801+[1]pp. 175 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted red spine label. Ink & pencil notes to rear endpapers, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

115. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937), ed.
Government Hospital for the Insane Bulletin No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1912. 94+[2]pp. + 1 photographic plate with multiple images of nerve cells. 13 text figures. Gray wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Name stamp and ink note to the front cover, one leaf dog-eared, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Contains Shepherd Ivory Franz's "On Some Functions of the Cerebral Occipital Lobes"; I. W. Blackburn's "A Note on Plasma Cells and Mast Cells"; Francis M. Barnes' "Errors in the Clinical Diagnosis of Mental Disorders Associated with Cerebral Syphilis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Catamnestic Study of the Juvenile Offender"; Gonzalo R. Lafora's "Histopathological Report of a Case of Poliomyelitis anterior epidemica", "Obscure Symptomatology with Tumors of the Fourth Ventricle", "On Special Connective-tissue Plaques of the Internal Surface of the dura mater Found in Connection with Hemorrhagic Pachymeningitis", and "On the Changes of the Nervous System in Pernicious Malaria and the Neurological Sequelae Resulting from Malarial Toxemia"; plus bibliography of staff publications from July 1, 1911 to June 30, 1912.
116. Wilkins, Robert H., compiler & editor.
Neurosurgical Classics. [no place (US)]: American Association of Neurological Surgeons, [1992]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1965 in NY.] [xii]+523+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial black cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed copy. *SOLD*
A valuable collection with useful short introductions to each text. First published in the Journal of Neurosurgery from 1962 to 1965 and then published in book form in 1965 by Johnson Reprint Corporation.
117. Willis, Thomas (1621-1675).
The Anatomy of the Brain and Nerves. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1978. Facsimile reprint Edition. xvi+[2]+54+[16]+55-192+[26]pp. + 15 finely reproduced plates. 4to. Elaborately tooled red cowhide with raised bands, gilt edges, and marbled endpapers. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the text volume of the 1965 McGill-Queen's University Press edition, omitting the volume with notes and editorial apparatus. Reproduces in facsimile the original London 1681 edition. Inquire | Order $135.00

118. Willis, Thomas.
The Anatomy of the Brain. The 1681 Edition, Reset and Reprinted, with the Original Illustrations by Sir Christopher Wren. Tuckahoe, NY: USB Pharmaceutical Corp., 1971. Reprint Edition. [First published 1681.] [viii]+119+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Black cloth-backed blue boards with marbled edges, gilt spine lettering, and inset cameo bust of Willis to front cover. Slight wear to corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

119. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier (1878-1937).
Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xxxvi+[752], [xxviii]+753-1838+[2]pp. + 16 plates. Small 4to. Pebbled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear library pockets, faint spine call numbers, owner's inscription to flyleaf of volume 1, joints rubbed, crowns frayed, a good set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
The historical notes with which each section begins virtually constitute a history of neurology.
120. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier.
Neurology. [New York]: [The Landmark Library of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Division of Gryphon Editions], [1994]. 3 volumes. 1st printing. [iv]+xxxvi+686+[4]; [iv]+[xxiv]+687-1338; [iv]+xviii+1339-1838pp. + 16 photo-reproduced plates. Tall 8vo. Tooled red leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Very fine copies. Facsimile reproduction of the London 1940 first edition, originally issued in 2 volumes. Inquire | Order $200.00

121. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier.
Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1955. 3 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940.] [2]+[xiv]+702+31+[3], [x]+703-1351+[1]+22+[2], viii+[1352-2060+99+[1]pp. 83, 196, and 279 text illustrations in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted brown spine labels. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $250.00
Published posthumously. The second edition has a long chapter by Russell Brain on aphasia, apraxia, and agnosia.
122. Wilson, S[amuel] A[lexander] Kinnier.
Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1989. 3 volumes. [First published 1940 in London.] [2]+[xiv]+702+31+[3], [x]+703-1351+[1]+22+[2], viii+[1352-2060+99+[1]pp. 83, 196, and 279 text illustrations in each volume. Heavy 8vo. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Leather bookplate to each volume, else near fine with original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the 1955 Williams & Wilkins enlarged and revised edition. Inquire | Order $200.00

123. Worden, Frederic [Garfield] (born 1918), et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+622+[4]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ocher cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $60.00
31 papers by an all star cast including Gerald Edelman, John Z. Young, Brodal, Magoun, Sperry, Jasper, Luria.
124. Worden, Frederic [Garfield], et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxi+[1]+622+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Stiff printed ochre wrappers with white and light brown lettering. Small owner's ticket to the inside front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

125. Worden, Frederic [Garfield], et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery, [Volume] I. Volume II was edited by Fred Samson & George Adelman. Boston/Basel/Berlin: Birkhäuser, [1992]. 2 volumes. xxi+[1]+622+[2]; xvi+352pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed laminated pictorial red boards for volume 1, pictorial blue boards for vol. 2. Both volumes with white lettering. Fine copies. Issued without dust jackets. First edition of both volumes, hardcover issue. Volume 1 reprints the original 1975 MIT Press edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
GM-5 #1588.15 (original 1975 edition of the first volume). Volume 1 originally issued as a festschfrift for F. O. Schmitt with 31 first person accounts of their discoveries by an all star cast including Axelrod, Brodal, Cole, Denny-Brown, Eccles, Gerald Edelman, Granit, Jasper, Luria, Magoun, Sperry, John Z. Young. Volume 2 with 16 more accuonts by First-person accounts of their discoveries by Louis Sokoloff, William H. Oldendorf, Vittorio Erspamer, Eugene Roberts, Arvid Carlsson, Oleh Hornykiewicz, Mogens Schou, John W. Olney, Anford L. Palay, Wilfrid Rall, Masao Ito, Robert Galambos, Neal E. Miller, Karl Pribram, Viktor Hamburger.
126. Worden, Frederic [Garfield], et al, eds.
The Neurosciences: Paths of Discovery. Volume II edited by Fred Samson & George Adelman. Boston/Basel/Berlin: Birkhäuser, [1992]. 2 volumes. [xxii]+622+[2]; xvi+352pp. Text figures. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers (red for volume 1, blue for vol. 2). Fine copies. Volume 1 reprints the original 1975 MIT Press edition, volume 2 is the first printing, paperback issue. Inquire | Order $50.00
GM-5 #1588.15 (original 1975 edition). Volume 1 originally issued as a festschfrift for F. O. Schmitt with 31 first person accounts of their discoveries by an all star cast including Axelrod, Brodal, Cole, Denny-Brown, Eccles, Gerald Edelman, Granit, Jasper, Luria, Magoun, Sperry, John Z. Young. Volume 2 with 16 more accuonts by Arvid Carlsson, Palay, Neal Miller, Karl Pribram, Mogens Schou, Sokoloff, et al.
127. Young, Robert M.
Mind, Brain, and Adaptation in the Nineteenth Century. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+278pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
GM-5 #1588.7 Classic discussion of localization issued in the 19th century with an important account of Herbert Spencer's influence on Hughlings Jackson.
Section 1: History of Neuroscience (A-K)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010