Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1660: Sex Education

List 1660 Created: 15 May 2007

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1660 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. [Alcott, William Andrus (1798-1859)].
The Physiology of Marriage. By an Old Physician. Fifteenth Thousand. Boston: Published by John P. Jewett and Company / Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor and Worthington / NY: Sheldon, Lamport and Blakeman, 1856. Later printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+259+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped & blind-embossed spine, and yellow endpapers. Title embossed on the front & rear boards. Cloth faded and with a few erosion spots and shelfwear, slight staining to the sheets, but generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Atwater Collection #43. The last printing with 1856 on the title-page of an important period sex manual by Bronson Alcott's cousin. Alcott wrote numerous books and pamphlets concerning medical hygiene, physical education, and vegetarianism. See the many entries in the Atwater Catalogue. All the early printings of his sex manual were published anonymously.

Alcott "devotes himself in this frequently reprinted work to the social and moral, as well as the physical consideration of the relations of men and women in marriage" [Atwater]. He counsels against premature marriage (25 for men & 21 for women), the dangers in courtship of male prurience, the harmful effects of fornication & masturbation; and discusses the importance of understanding sexual physiology, pregnancy, abortion, contraception, venereal disease, sexual hygiene, and related topics.

2. Biener, Kurt.
Sexualhygiene im Jugendalter. Psychologische Praxis Heft 42. Basel: S. Karger, 1968. 1st Edition. [4]+44pp. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

3. Bigelow, Maurice A.
Adolescence: Educational and Hygienic Problems. Issued in The National Health Series. New York/London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1924. 1st Edition. [x]+60+[10]pp. 16mo. Printed embossed flexible brown cloth. A very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $13.85
Contains chapters on sex education and adolescent hygiene.
4. Broderick, Carlfred B. & Bernard, Jessie [Shirley] (born 1903), eds.
The Individual, Sex, and Society. A SIECUS Handbook for Teachers and Counselors. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xvi+406+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Powder blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

5. Chesser, Eustace (1902-1973).
Is Chastity Outmoded? London: Heinemann, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+122pp. 12mo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, ink owner's signature dated London 1961, a very good copy in somewhat worn but quite intact and unprice-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

6. Congrès Annuel L'hygiène mentale et l'éducation.
L'Hygiène mentale et l'éducation. Premier Congrès annuel 19-22 juin 1940. Ottawa: Les Éditions Du Levrier, [1940]. 1st Edition. 187+[1]pp. Printed beige wrappers with black and red lettering. Front wrapper detached, else very good. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC records only 1 copy (in Brazil). Contains A. Barbeau's "L'Enfant et la Criminologie"; E. C. Webster's "The Personality Development of the Secondary School Child"; "R. Mailloux's "Hygiène Mentale et Éducation Sexuelle"; A. G. Bills' "The Hygiene of Mental Work"; J. Long's "The Role of the Teacher in Character Education"; A. Marcotte's "La Pratique de l'Hygiène Mentale à l'École".
7. Deaton, John.
Love and Sex in Marriage: A Medical Doctor's Guide to the Sensual Union. West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.51

8. Dennett, Mary Ware (1872-1947).
The Sex Education of Children. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., 1931. 1st Edition. [2]+195+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light wear and rubbing to the edges, photographic bookplate to the front blank and owner's ink signature to the half-title dated 1937, a very good copy. *SOLD*

9. Dickerson, Roy E.
Growing into Manhood. New York: Association Press, 1933. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+100+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Sex education manual for pubescent boys.
10. Fielding, William J[ohn] (born 1886).
Sanity in Sex. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1922. Later printing. [First published 1920.] [xviii]+333+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Neatly scored throughout in red ink and with a few marginal notes, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
Mostly devoted to sex education and sexual hygiene with a chapter on venereal disease in the AEF.
11. Galloway, Thomas W.
Sex and Social Health: A Manual for the Study of Social Hygiene. New York: Published by The American Social Hygiene Association, [1924]. 1st Edition. viii+360pp. Printed green cloth. A few page corners curled and chipped, else a very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

12. Hartman, Carl (born 1928).
Sexual Expression: A Manual for Trainers. Drawings by Liam Callaghan. In collaboration with Jane Quinn & Brenda Young. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. 152pp. Square 4to. Printed maroon and tan card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

13. Hoddan, Max (1894-1946).
Sex-Life in Europe: A Biological and Sociological Survey. Translation by J[erome] Gibbs of Geschlecht und Liebe in biologischer und gesellschaftlicher Beziehung (Berlin: Universitas, 1932). Newark [NJ]: Julian Press, 1932. 1st Edition in English. 242+[14]pp. With six line drawings of male & female sex organs on the rectos of unnumbered cognate rear leaves. Printed blue cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Endpapers darkened, very good with light shelfwear. *SOLD*
Hoddan was a Berlin physician, sex researcher, and anarchist—part of the efflorescent glory of Weimar Germany.
14. Hood, Mary G[ould] (born 1850).
For Girls and the Mothers of Girls: A Book for the Home and the School concerning the Beginnings of Life. Introduction by Sarah Louise Arnold. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1914]. 1st Edition. [10]+156+[2]pp. + 4 half-tones. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Front flyleaf excised, else a good to very good copy with some shelfwear and rubbing to the edges. Inquire | Order $6.75

15. Jensen, Gordon D.
Youth and Sex: Pleasure and Responsibility. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1973]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+156pp. Tangerine boards with iridiscent red spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.95

16. Kirkendall, Lester A[llen] (born 1903).
Sex Adjustments of Young Men. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1940]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+215+[1]pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

17. Laton, Anita D. & Bailey, Edna W.
Suggestions for Teaching Selected Material from the Field of Sex Responsiveness and Reproduction. The Science in Modern Living Series Monograph 2. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1940. 1st Edition. [xviii]+118pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Chip to right edge of front cover and half-title, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

18. Lerrigo, Marion & Southard, Helen.
Learning About Love: Sound Facts and Healthy Attitudes Toward Sex and Marriage. In Consultation with Milton J. E. Senn. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. 64pp. Text illustrations and marginal decorations. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue-green labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $7.65

19. Lewin, S. A. & Gilmore, John.
Sex Without Fear. New York: Medical Research Press, [1956]. 12th printing. [First published 1950.] [2]+121+[5]pp. Plates included in the pagination. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.51

20. Linnér, Birgitta (born 1920).
Sex and Society in Sweden. Photographs by Lennard Nilsson. In collaboration with Richard J. Litell. Preface by Lester A. Kirkendall. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+204pp. Photographic text illustrations. Patterned green cloth with white linen spine with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
Originally trained as a lawyer with a law degree from the University of Lund, Linnér subsequently became interested in issues of family life and conflict. From 1951 she had served as a family counselor at the Stockholm Family Counsesling Bureau. She authored and co-authored sex education and family-life education textbooks for teenagers and young adults; lectured for a number of years on family life education at the School for Home Economics in Uppsala; served as a member of the Swedish Royal Commission on the "Fackskolan" (a type of secondary school); served as an advisor to the National Board of Education in matters relating to family life education. Written in English for an American audience, Sex and Society in Sweden attempted to explain both the facts of and the sociopolitical rationale behind Sweden's (then) much more sexually open and permissive society.
21. Lowry, E[dith] B[elle] (1878-1945).
False Modesty That Protects Vice by Ignorance. Chicago: Forbes & Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [3]-110+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with dark brown lettering. Cloth somewhat dust-soiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $25.00
Written for parents and other adults in positions of responsibility with regard to children and adolescents, Lowry's book advocates instruction for youngster in sexual matters.
22. Powers, G. Pat & Baskin, Wade.
Sex Education: Issues and Directives. New York: Philosophical Library, [1969]. x+532+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95

23. Robie, Walter Franklin (1866-1928).
Sex and Life: What the Experienced Should Teach and What the Inexperienced Should Learn. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1920]. 1st Edition. 424pp. Straight-grained panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Shaken, spine dull, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
Contains a 56 page sexual autobiography by a male correspondent of Robie's; sections on rational sex ethics for parents, for young men, young women, and for married people.
24. Robie, W[alter] F[ranklin].
Sex and Life. [Forewards by F. H. Hankins, Wilfrid Lay, William F. Ogburn, and Walter F. Willcox.] Ithaca, New York: Rational Life Publishing Co., Inc., [1924]. Later Edition. [First published 1920 in Boston by Badger.] [14]+7-424pp. Printed blue cloth with yellow spine & front lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else very good. Inquire | Order $8.95
Intended as a sex education guide for physicians and other professionals. Contains a 56 page sexual autobiography by a male correspondent of Robie's; sections on rational sex ethics for parents, for young men, young women, and for married people.
25. Rodman, Hyman & Trost, Jan, eds.
The Adolescent Dilemma: International Perspectives on the Family Planning Rights of Minors. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+260+[2]pp. Pebbled crimson boards with painted black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95

26. Saltman, Jules, ed.
Teen Love, Teen Marriage. By Ruth L. Butcher, Algernon D. Black, Ralph G. Eckert, Marion O. Robinson, Paul H. Landis, Lester A. Kirkendall [The Public Affairs Committee]. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [2]+156+[2]pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

27. Schiller, Patricia.
Creative Approach to Sex Education and Counseling. Foreword by David R. Mace. New York: Association Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf: "June 29, 73 // With best wishes for // our working together // in bringing better // sexuality to American // University. // Pat". Inquire | Order $8.95

28. Seruya, Flora C., et al.
Sex and Sex Education: A Bibliography. New York/London: R. R. Bowker Company, A Xerox Education Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+336+[2]pp. Printed gold cloth with white and yellow lettering, and gold endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95

29. Tenenbaum, Joseph (born 1887).
Sex Happiness in Marriage: Up-To-date Answers to the Riddle of Sex. De Luxe Edition. [Introduction by Harry Elmer Barnes]. Chicago: Nelson-Hall Co., Publishers, [1945]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published in 1929 by The Macaulay Company in New York as The Riddle of Sex: the Medical and Social Aspects of Sex, Love, and Marriage.] xix+[1]+362pp. Printed orange cloth with painted black spine & front labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
A popular period sex manual, republished three times in the 1930s in New York and with two English editions—all with the original title.
30. Trall, R[ussell] T[hacher] (1812-1877).
Sexual Physiology and Hygiene: an Exposition Practical, Scientific, Moral, and Popular, of Some of the Fundamental Problems in Sociology. Glasgow: Thomas D. Morison / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1908. Scottish Edition, Later printing. [First published in New York in 1866; first Scottish edition 1891.] 266+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers darkened and sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Atwater Collection #3586 (1st edition). A widely read and long-lived period sex manual by an American physician whose numerous writings on popular health, ranging from hydropathy to home manuals for curing masturbation, were influential both in the United States and Great Britain. Trall argues for "the right of a woman to her own person" and "absolute supremacy in the sexual relation" and for a woman's right to enjoy sexual intercourse as an act of love rather than just procreation (ch. 12) [Adapted from Atwater].
31. Willson, Robert N[ewton] (born 1873).
The Education of the Young in Sex Hygiene: a Textbook for Parents and Teachers. Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd Company, 1917. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. 56 inserted half-tones + folding chart of state prostitution laws. 17 text illustrations. Printed paneled maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Upper front corner worn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $37.95
Willson was a Fellow of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia and Director (with Dr. William E. Hughes) of the Philadelphia Hospital Postgraduate Course in Internal Medicine.
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009