|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (N-Z)
List 1657 Created: 6 May 2007
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (A-F)
Section 2: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (G-M)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1657 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 215. Natanson, Maurice [Alexander] (1924-1996), ed.
- Phenomenology and the Social Sciences Volume 1. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 1989. 2nd printing. [First published 1973.] xvi+464pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 216. Negley, Glenn [Robert] (1907-1981) & Patrick, J[ohn] Max (born 1911), compilers.
- The Quest for Utopia: An Anthology of Imaginary Societies. New York: Henry Schuman, [1952]. 1st Edition. [x]+599+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 217. Northrop, F[ilmer] S[tuart] C[uckow] (1893-1992).
- The Complexity of Legal and Ethical Experience: Studies in the Method of Normative Subjects. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+331+[3]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 218. Northrop, F[ilmer] S[tuart] C[uckow] & Livingston, Helen H., eds.
- Cross-Cultural Understanding: Epistemology in Anthropology. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xvi+396+[4]pp. Printed gold cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 219. Northrop, F[ilmer] S[tuart] C[uckow].
- The Meeting of East and West: An Inquiry Concerning World Understanding. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1946. 3rd printing. [2]+[xxiv]+551+[3]pp. + 16 plates. Printed ochre cloth. Sheets acidic and browned but stable, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. *SOLD*
- 220. Nozick, Robert (1938-2002).
- Philosophical Explanations. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+764+[6]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 221. Orazj, Giustiniano.
- Principii fondamentali e filosofici di ragion criminale comuni ad ogni sa via legislazione. Napoli: Stabilimento Tipografico, 1862. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xiv+262; xxiv+312pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Edges chafed, spine rubbed with shelfwear to the tips, a very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $175.00
Not in OCLC. Orazj was Consigliere to the Naples Court of Appeals and president of the Benevento Court of Assize.
- 222. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
- Man and People. Authorized Translation from the Spanish by Adrian J. Dunn. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition in English. 272pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 223. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
- The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 224. Owen, Robert (1771-1858).
- A New View of Society: Or, Essays on the Formation of the Human Character Preparatory to the Development of a plan for gradually ameliorating the Condition of Mankind. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [ca. 1951]. [iv]+184+[4]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Facsimile reprint of the London 1817 third edition.
- 225. Paley, William (1743-1805).
- The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. Two Volumes in One. New York: Published by Collins, Keese, & Co., 1839. [First published 1785.] 182; 195+[1]; 42pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Front board detached, some staining (with decreasing intensity) to the first 70 pages, minor penciling to the first 30 pages, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
With Questions. Adapted to Paley's Moral and Political Philosophy. By a Citizen of Massachusetts appended to Paley's text.
- 226. Palmer, Imelda.
- Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering and orange endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 227. Pappas, Nickolas.
- Routledge Philosophy Guidebook to Plato and the Republic. Routledge Philosophy Guidebook [Volume 2]. London/NY: Routledge, [1995]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+230+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 228. Pareto, Vilfredo (1848-1923).
- The Mind and Society [Trattato Di Sociologia Generale]. Translated by Andrew Bongiorno and Arthur Livingston with the advice and Cooperation of James Harvey Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. 4 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xviii+[498], [viii]+499-884+[2], [viii]+885-1432, [viii]+1433-[2034]pp. + frontis to vol. 1. Thatched dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set in quite worn dust jackets, foot of DJ spine to second volume defective. With the 8 page prospectus laid-in. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 229. Parkinson, G[eorge] H[enry] R[adcliffe] (born 1923), ed.
- Georg Lukács: The Man, His Work and His Ideas. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [8]+254+[2]pp. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt spine letternig. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 230. Parsons, Talcott (1902-1979).
- The Structure of Social Action.: A Study in Social Theory with Special Reference to a Group of Recent European Writers. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Sociology (Edward Byron Reuter, Consulting Editor). New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+818pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled black clothwith gilt-stamped spine. Small section clipped from upper margin of title-page; spine label removed with some visible residue and moderate shelfwear tothe spine tips and corners; ink scoring to pages 1-13 & 29-42 (about 5 lines per page); minor pencil scoring and marginal bracketing to quite a few pages; thus a good working copy only but with with the spine lettering still bright. Scarce. *SOLD*
Probably the single most influential American sociological book of the twentieth century.
- 231. Parsons, Talcott.
- The Structure of Social Action.: A Study in Social Theory with Special Reference to a Group of Recent European Writers. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. [xiv]+818pp. Thick 8vo. Ruled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Persistent pencil-lining, corners bumped, spine tips and corners moderately frayed, cloth a bit rubbed, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 232. Peltonen, Markku.
- Classical Humanism and Republicanism in English Political Thought, 1570-1640. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner 36. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xii+356+[4]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and green spine device. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $79.95
- 233. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
- The Moral Economy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [after 1909]. Later printing. [xviii]+267+[3]pp. 12mo. Dark green cloth. Corners bumped, spine faded, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.90
- 234. Petegorsky, David W.
- Left-Wing Democracy in The English Civil War A Study of the Social Philosophy of Gerrard Winstanley. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1940. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Printed red boards with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 235. Phillips, Derek L.
- Looking Backward: A Critical Appraisal of Communitarian Thought. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+248+[4]pp. Pale green-gray cloth with dark green spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 236. Phillips, D[enis] C[harles] (born 1938).
- Holistic Thought in Social Science. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 237. Plamenatz, J[ohn] P[etrov] (1912-1975).
- Consent, Freedom and Political Obligation. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, 1938. 1st Edition. xi+1[]+162+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards bowed, some bubbling to the cloth and bumping, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 238. Plamenatz, John [Petrov].
- German Marxism and Russian Communism. London/New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co, [1954]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+356pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. The distinguished moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 239. Platt, John R[ader], ed.
- New Views of the Nature of Man. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1965.] [x]+152+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains Willard F. Libby's "Man's Place in the Physical Universe"; George Wald's "Determinacy, Individuality, and the Problem of Free Will"; Derek J. de Solla Price's "The Science of Science"; Roger W. Sperry's "Mind, Brain, and Humanist Values"; Clifford Geertz's "THe Impact of the Concept of Culture on the Concept of Man"; James M. Redfield's "The Sense of Crisis."
- 240. Pollock, Frederick (1845-1937).
- Essays in Jurisprudence and Ethics. London: Macmillan and Co., 1882. 1st Edition. x+[2]+383+[1]pp. + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. Black-paneled russet-brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Lower third of the front joint split, else a very good copy with the publisher's bookplate. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 241. Pollock, Frederick.
- The Expansion of the Common Law. London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1904. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+164pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering and horizontal front ruling, printed advert yellow endpapers. Shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, rear hinge lightly cracked, backstrip cracked at page 80 with slight separation, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Pollock's best work.
- 242. Popper-Lynkeus, Josef (1838-1921).
- Philosophie des Strafrechts. Im Auftrage des Verfassers aus seinem literarischen Nachlasse herausgegeben von Margit Ornstein. Vorwort von Julius Ofner. Wien / Leipzig: R. Löwit, Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth-backed printed gray boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 243. Popper, Josef.
- Das Recht zu leben und die Pflicht zu sterben: Sozialphilosophische Betrachtungen. Anknüpfend an die Bedeutung Voltaire's für die neuere Zeit. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Reißner, 1903. [First published 1878.] [2]+xii+245+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early 1/4 red leather with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Front joint cracked, some wear to the crown, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Third unaltered edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records only 1 copy of the 1879 2nd edition, none of the 1st or this third edition. Popper was an Austrian inventor, poet, and socialist philosopher, whose only fictional work Phantasies of a Realist (1899) anticipated Freud's dream theory.
- 244. Popper, Karl [Raimund] (1902-1994).
- In Search of a Better World: Lectures and Essays from Thirty Years. Translated by Laura J. Bennett, with additional material by Melitta Mew. Translation revised by Sir Karl Popper and Melitte Mew. London/NY: Routledge, [1992]. 1st Edition. x+245+[1]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and patterned endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 245. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
- The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXII: Containing An Essay on teh First Principles of Government, and on the Nature of Poitical, civil, and religious Liberty; Letters to the Right Honourable Edmund Burke, Occasioned by His Reflections on the Revolution in France; and Tracts on Civil and Religious Liberty. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. viii+548pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 246. Priestley, Joseph.
- The Theological and Miscellaneous Works of Joseph Priestley Volume XXIV: Containing Lectures on History and General Policy; to which is prefixed, An Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for civiil and Active Life; and an Additional Lecture on the Constitution of the United States. [Edited by John Towill Rutt]. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1972. Facsimile reprint Edition. xx+515+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 247. Reyburn, Hugh A[dam].
- The Ethical Theory of Hegel: a Study of the Philosophy of Right. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1921. 1st Edition. xx+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, cloth flecked and moderately spotted, endpapers darkened, a good copy with the ink signature to the flyleaf, occasional light pencil scoring, and a few marginal pencil notes of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $27.95
Reyburn was Professor of Logic and Psychology at the University of Cape Town.
- 248. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
- The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the USA. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 249. Richter, Peyton E., ed.
- Utopias: Social Ideals and Communal Experiments. Boston: Holbrook Press, Inc., [1974]. 4th printing. [First published 1971.] xi+[1]+323+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Front joint cracked, a very good secondhand copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 250. Ritchie, David G[eorge] (1853-1903).
- Darwinism and Politics with Two Additional Essays on Human Evolution. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim. / New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 [this edition 1st issued 1892]. 2nd enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1889.] vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 12mo. Printed horizontally black ruled red cloth with black lettering. Sheets browned but stable, slight cover spotting, a very good copy. *SOLD*
The essays "Natural Selection and the Spirit World" and "Natural Selection and the History of Institutions" were added to the second edition.
Professor of Logic and Metaphysics in the University of St. Andrews and a prominent British Hegelian, Ritchie was the first British philosopher to try to meld Hegelianisn and Darwinism, albeit not very successfully. Ritchie's lasting contribution in this area was to point out that "in human society there is no single struggle for existence such as we see in the animal world, but a quite different and much more complexly conditioned struggle. … Along this line Ritchie rose above the naturalistic to what he called an idealistic evolutionism …" [Metz A Hundred Years of British Philosophy, p. 301].
- 251. Ritter, Alan.
- Anarchism: A Theoretical Analysis. California: Cambridge University Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+187+[1]pp. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. DJ flaps and rear panel yellowed, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper with the ink note "Reserved" to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 252. Rosenblum, Nancy L.
- Another Liberalism: Romanticism and the Reconstruction of Liberal Thought. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted white spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 253. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- Human Society in Ethics and Politics. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1954]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 254. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
- New Hopes for a Changing World. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1951]. 1st Edition. 218+[6]pp. 12mo. Yellow cloth with green spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 255. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
- Philosophy and Politics. London: Published for the National Book League by the Cambridge University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. 29+[3]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Owner's ink inscription to flyleaf dated 1948, else very good in lightly chipped and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 256. Ryan, Alan [James] (born 1940).
- Bertrand Russell: A Political Life. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1988]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Penguin.] [xiv]+226pp. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 257. Sandelands, Lloyd E. (born 1955).
- Thinking About Social Life. Dallas: University Press of America, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. viii+169+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 258. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
- Abhandlungen und Aufsätze. Leipzig: Verlag der Weissen Bücher, 1915. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xii]+367+[1]; [ii]+411+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's brown 1/2 cloth with mottled blue boards. Text block to first volume loose from the case, hinges to the second volume cracked, internally very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains: (Band I) "Zur Rehabilitierung der Tugend"; "Das Ressentiment im Aufbau der Moralen"; Zum Phänomen des Tragischen"; "Zur Idee des Menschen"; (Band II): "Die Idole der Selbsterkenntnis"; Versuche einer Philosophie des Lebens"; "Die Psychologie der sogennanten Rentenhysterie und der rechte Kampf gegen das Übel"; "Zum Sinn der Frauenbewegung"; "Der Bourgeois"; "Der Bourgeois und die religiösen Mächte"; "Die Zukunft des Kapitalismus."
- 259. Scheler, Max F.
- Die transzendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 260. Scheler, Max.
- Vom Ewigen im Menschen. Erster Band: Religiöse Erneuerung. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920.] [xxviiii]+278+[2]; [vi]+447+[3]pp. Cloth-backed printed green-gray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge to first volume cracked and spine dull, a few slight paper tears, labels to base of spines removed and replaced with hand-lettered yellow labels reading "Scheler" pasted to the mid-spines. Considering the acidic paper, quite a decent set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added 20 page new foreword.
- 261. Scheler, Max.
- Wesen und Formen der Sympathie. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912.] [iii]-xv+[1]+311+[1]pp. Early black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight crinkling to the first few gatherings, else very good. *SOLD*
Grinstein #29484.
- 262. Schick, Frederick (born 1929).
- Having Reasons: An Essay on Rationality and Sociality. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xii]+158+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 263. Schumacher, John A.
- Human Posture: The Nature of Inquiry. Issued in SUNY Series in Science, Technology and Society. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+259+[5]pp. Printed decorative black, orange, & white boards with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 264. Schwartz, Joel [Benjamin] (born 1950).
- The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 265. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
- Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
- 266. Seligman, Edwin Robert Anderson (1861-1939) & Johnson, Alvin (born 1874), eds.
- Encyclopaedia of the Social Sciences. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1950]. 13 volumes bound in 8. Later printing. [First published 1937.] @ 8,000pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. Inquire | Order $185.00
The double volume issue of one of the great American cooperative intellectual achievements.
- 267. Selsam, Howard [Brillinger] (1903-1970).
- Socialism and Ethics. New York: International Publishers, [1943]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. Endleaves a bit age-toned and minor rubbing to the bottom edges, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Cordialy yours, // Howard Selsam". *SOLD*
- 268. Sennett, Richard (born 1943).
- Authority. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. 1st Edition. [14]+206+[4]pp. Mottled light brown boards with gilt-stamped cream linen spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 269. Shanin, Teodor, ed.
- The Rules of the Game: Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 270. Shanin, Teodor, ed.
- The Rules of the Game: Cross-Disciplinary Essays on Models in Scholarly Thought. [London]: Tavistock Publications, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[1]pp. Black cloth. 16 pages scored in ink and pencil, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 271. Shaw, Bernard.
- The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism. New York: Brentano's Publishers, 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London.] xlvi+495+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Decorative art nouveau green cloth with dark green spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy. *SOLD*
With a five-page foreword by Shaw for American readers.
- 272. Shklar, Judith N[isse] (1928-1992).
- Montesquieu. Issued in the series Past Masters. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+136pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else very good plus. Uncommon. Inscribed on the half-title [to Jerome Schneewind] "Since you claim to be ignorant of my livre [?], here it is with best regards. Judith Shklar". *SOLD*
- 273. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
- Society and the Absurd. Foreword by Harold D. Lasswell & Lawrence Z. Freedman. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in Hebrew; First issued in English translation in 1974 in Oxford.] xvii+[1]+214pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Shoham was director of the Criminology Institute of the Law Faculty in the University of Tel Aviv.
- 274. Sidgwick, Henry (1838-1900).
- The Development of European Polity. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1903. 1st Edition. xxvi+454pp. + inserted ad leaf. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight marginal pencil scoring, else a very good, bright copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 275. Sidgwick, Henry.
- Miscellaneous Essays and Addresses. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1904. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+374+[2]pp. Horizontally ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quite cracked, cornerms bumped, else very good with light foxing. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reprints 16 essays and lectures, including "Bentham and Benthamism"; "The Scope and Method of Economic Science"; "Economic Socialism"; "Political Prophecy and Sociology"; "The Economic Lessons of Socialism"; and "The Relations of Ethics to Sociology."
- 276. Silverberg, William V., et al.
- Feminine Psychology: Its Implications for Psychoanalytic Medicine. Symposium Conducted at the New York Medical College Flower and Fifth Avenue Hospitals New York City College Auditorium March 18-19, 1950. [New York]: Department of Psychiatry [New York Medical College] Psychoanalytic DIvision, [1950]. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers soiled, a good copy with the bookplate and several stamps of the NY Psychiatric Institute. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Among others contains papers by Lewis B. Hill, Melitta Sperling, and Clara Thompson ("Cultural Complications in the Sexual Life of Womam") with Frieda Fromm-Reichmann's discussion of Thompson's paper.
- 277. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
- Fragmente und Aufsätze aus dem Nachlaß und Veröffentlichungen der letzten Jahre. München: Drei Masken Verlag, 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+303+[1]pp. Printed green boards with black lettering and black and red front border. Spine darkened, moderate chipping to the spine tips, a very good copy with a few slight pencil markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 278. Simmel, Georg.
- Hauptprobleme der Philosophie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1950. 7th Edition. 177+[11]pp. 16mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 279. Simmel, Georg.
- Kant und Goethe: zur Geschichte der modernen Weltanschauung. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, [1924?] 4th Edition. [First published 1906.] 117+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Lower corners to last gathering creased, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 280. Simmel, Georg.
- Kant: sechzehn Vorlesungen gehalten and der Berliner Universität. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1918. 4th enlarged Edition. [First published 1904.] [iv]+212pp. Printed dark gray boards with gilt lettering and olive-gray endpapers. Spine chipped with bottom 6 cm. erose, pencil scoring and marginalia, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 281. Simmel, Georg.
- Lebensanschauung: Vier metaphysische Kapitel. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1922. 2nd Edition. [iv]+239+[1]pp. Later cloth with red leather spine label. Sheets acidic and silked, an eminently usable reading copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 282. Simmel, Georg.
- Philosophische Kultur: Gesammelte Essais. Potsdam: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, [1923]. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911 in Leipzig.] 311+[1]pp. Printed brown boards with dark brown lettering. Light chipping to joints and spine tips, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 283. Simmel, Georg.
- Schopenhauer und Nietzsche: ein Vortragszyklus. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1923. 3rd Edition. [First published 1907.] vii+[1]+192pp. Printed dark brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, else near fine. *SOLD*
- 284. Simon, W[alter] M[ichael] (born 1922).
- European Positivism in the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Intellectual History. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+384+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains excellent bibliographies of primary & secondary sources.
- 285. Smith, James Gerald (1897-1946).
- Economic Planning and the Tariff: an Essay on Social Philosophy. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. x+331+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the bookplate, spine label, and rear check-out slip of the Yale Labor and Management Center Library. With the name stamp to the front & rear endpapers of E[dwin] W[right] Bakke, Professor of Economics at Yale. Inquire | Order $28.95
Smith was Associate Professor of Economics at Princeton.
- 286. Smith, Roger W[inston] (born 1936), ed.
- Guilt: Man and Society. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. 314+[6]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 287. Smith, Samuel Stanhope (1750-1819).
- The Lectures, Corrected and Improved, which have been delivered for a Series of Years, in the College of New-Jersey; on the Subjects of Moral and Political Philosophy. New-York: Published by Whiting and Watson / Trenton: Printed by James J. Wilson, 1812. 2 volumes. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year in Trenton by Daniel Fenton for the author.] [2]+[9]-324; [2]+[9]-386pp. Contemporary calf boards, spines replaced with later 20th century gray paper. Boards quite worn and rubbed, typical period foxing, a good set. Inquire | Order $185.00
Rieber catalog #388; Shaw & Shoemaker 26762; Fay pp. 61-67. Professor of Moral Philosophy and, from 1794-1812 president of the College of New Jersey, which later became Princeton University, Smith was forced to resign in 1812 over a doctrinal dispute. The first volume contains his contributions to psychology.
- 288. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
- The Data of Ethics [and] Justice. Introduction by Michael Taylor. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+288; viii+291+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original 1879 and 1891 edtitions. Inquire | Order $40.00
Important texts in the canon of social darwinism. Respectively parts 1 and 4 of The Principles of Ethics.
- 289. Spencer, Herbert.
- Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: A. L. Burt, Publisher, [ca. 1935]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1861.] [2]+309+[3]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained crimson cloth. Covers scratched, joints flecked, top edge rubbed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 290. Spencer, Herbert.
- Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. [London]: Williams and Norgate, 1891 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 3 volumes. [First published respectively in 1858, 1863, and 1874.] v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466; [iv]+516pp. + 16 page inserted catalog at the rear of volume two. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Some chipping to the spines of volumes two & three (with a large gouge from the lower joint of the third volume and a smaller one to the upper joint), 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-pages, still overall about a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00
The Library edition, published by Williams & Norgate, differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume essays devoted to philosophy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.
- 291. Spencer, Herbert.
- Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volumes 9-11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466+[6]; [viii]+516+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprints of the 1890 Library edition published by Williams & Norgate, which differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosphy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.
- 292. Spencer, Herbert.
- The Principles of Biology. Synthetic Philosophy Volumes 2 & 3. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1864 & 1867; revised & enlarged edition London 1898 & 1899 (same dates for the first Appleton printings of the revised edition).] xii+706+[2], xii+663+[1]pp. Text woodcuts. Horizontally black-ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, attractive set with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00
Vastly enlarged from the first edition with the addition of over 300 pages of material.
- 293. Spencer, Herbert.
- Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893.] xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 294. Spencer, Herbert.
- Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
(No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript—Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science."
- 295. Spencer, Herbert.
- The Study of Sociology. Introduction by Michael Taylor. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume VI. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. xix+[1]+viii+423+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1873 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 296. Spragens, Thomas A., Jr.
- Politics of Motion: The World of Thomas Hobbes. Foreword by Antony Flew. [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1973]. 1st Edition, printed in the UK. 224pp. Green-gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 297. Stern, Frederick Martin.
- Life and Liberty: A Return to First Principles. Foreword by Seymour Martin Lipset. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+212pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 298. Stoljar, Samuel [Jacob].
- Moral and Legal Reasoning. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, [1980]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] [x]+172+[10]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 299. Sutherland, John W.
- A General Systems Philosophy for the Social and Behavioral Sciences. New York: George Braziller, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 300. Tar, Zoltán.
- The Frankfurt School: The Critical Theories of Max Horkheimer and Theodor W. Adorno. Foreword by Michael Landmann. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. xx+[4]+243+[3]pp. Gray cloth with reddish spine lettering and front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 301. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
- Rethink: A Paraprimitive Solution. London: Book Club Associates, [1972]. British Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 302. Taylor, John F. A.
- The Masks of Society: An Inquiry into the Covenants of Civilization. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Division of Meredith Company, [1966]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+273+[1]pp. Printed dark blue and blue-gray cloth with whie and gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 303. Taylor, Michael, ed.
- Herbert Spencer and the Limits of the State: The Late Nineteenth-Century Debate Between Individualism and Collectivism. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 13. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxvi+269+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. *SOLD*
- 304. Taylor, Michael W., ed.
- Herbert Spencer: Contemporary Assessments. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume 12. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+[438]pp. [Orignal journal paginations retained]. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Includes reviews of Spencer's work by Dewey, Romans, J. D. Morrell, William James, T. H. Green, W. H. Mallock, F. W. Maitland, and others.
- 305. Tedeschi, Augusto.
- Il pensiero filosofico e sociale di Mario Pagano e le sue concezioni giuridiche fondamentali. Preface by Felice Battaglia. Milano: Dott. Antonino Giuffrè - Editore, 1948. 1st Edition. [x]+97+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Modest chipping to head & foot of spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 306. Tyrrell, G[eorge] N[ugent] M[erle] (1879-1952).
- Man the Maker: A Study of Man's Mental Evolution. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1952. 1st Edition. 311+[9]pp. Red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 307. Utley, T[homas] E[dwin] (born 1921).
- Edmund Burke. Writers and Their Work No. 87. London: Published for The British Book Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co., [1957]. 1st Edition. 36pp. + frontis portrait of Burke. Thin 8vo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black and ocher lettering. A very good copy. American issue with the stamp on the front cover of the British Book Centre, New York. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 308. Velema, Wyger R. E.
- Enlightenment and Conservatism in the Dutch Republic: The Political Thought of Elie Luzac (1721-1796). Speculum Historiale 13. Assen / Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1993. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+218pp. White laminated boards with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 309. Viroli, Maurizio.
- Jean-Jacques Rousseau and the 'Well-Ordered Society'. Translated by Derek Hanson. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+247+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in dust wrapper. *SOLD*
Revised version of the author's doctoral thesis at the European University Institute in Florence.
- 310. Waibl, Elmar.
- Gesellschaft und Kultur bei Hobbes und Freud. Wien: Löcker Verlag, 1980. 1st Edition. 108+[4]pp. Printed pictorial yellow card covers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title to Kurt Eissler, signed and dated Nove. 1980. *SOLD*
- 311. Warden, Robert B[ruce] (1824-1888).
- A Familiar Forensic View of Man and Law. Columbus [Ohio]: Follett, Foster and Company, 1860. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+[2]+550+[2]pp. Panelled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Foxed, library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, and old paper spine label to the crown, front joint splitting, still a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
A sophisticated attempt by a Ohio lawyer to ground the law in anthropology, psychology, and philosophy. Contains chapters on perception, cognition, hallucinations & illusions, infancy & idiocy, varieties of madness.
- 312. Warner, Richard (born 1946).
- Freedom, Enjoyment, and Happiness: An Essay on Moral Psychology. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 181+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 313. Weber, Alfred (1868-1958).
- Das Tragische und die Geschichte. Hamburg: H. Goverts Verlag, 1943. 1st Edition. 446+[2]pp. + rear folding chart. Tan cloth with painted maroon spine label and front device. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 314. Weinstein, D[avid] (born 1949).
- Equal Freedom and Utility: Herbert Spencer's Liberal Utilitarianism. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner Volume 49. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[9]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95
- 315. Weldon, T[homas] D[ewar] (1896-1958).
- States and Morals: a Study in Political Conflicts. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1947]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published 1946 in London.] xi+[1]+301+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with minor shelfwear and slight cover spotting. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 316. Whelan, Frederick G[raf] (born 1947).
- Order and Artifice in Hume's Political Philosophy. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+393+[3]pp. Mottled cream linen with painted red spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 317. Wilson, John (born 1928).
- Reason and Morals. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [viii]+187+[5]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 318. Wolfe, Don M.
- The Image of Man in America. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1970]. 2nd Edition. [xiv]+507+[5]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 319. Wolff, Kurt H. & Moore, Barrington, Jr., eds.
- The Critical Spirit: Essays in Honor of Herbert Marcuse. Boston: Beacon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+436pp. Orange cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 320. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
- Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). Inquire | Order $17.50
The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English.
- 321. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
- Elements of Folk Psychology: Outlines of a Psychological History of the Development of Mankind. Translation by Edward Leroy Schaub of Elemente der Völkerpsychologie, 1912. New York: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [2]+xxxiii+[1]+532+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 322. Zarka, Yves Charles.
- La décision métaphysique de Hobbes: conditions de la politique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1999. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1987.] [2]+ix+[1]+[7]-407+[3]pp. Printed white card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Jerome Schneewind, signed but not dated. *SOLD*
- 323. Zippelius, Reinhold.
- Geschichte der Staatsideen. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1980]. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1971.] viii+[2]+189+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Section 1: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (A-F)
Section 2: Philosophy of Law, Politics, & Society (G-M)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009