Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Medical Biography and Autobiography (A-L)

List 1653 Created: 24 Mar 2007

Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011

Section 2: Medical Biography and Autobiography (M-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1653 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Adams, W[illiam] H[enry Davenport] (1828-1891).
The Healing Art; or, Chapters upon Medicine, Diseases, Remedies, and Physicians, Historical, Biographical, and Descriptive. London: Ward and Downey, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] viii+316; iv+377+[3]pp. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Rear hinge of first volume broken, else a very good ex-library set. Presumably an unaltered reprint of the first printing the same year. Inquire | Order $65.00

2. Alvarez, Walter C[lement] (born 1884).
Incurable Physician: An Autobiography. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+274pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

3. [Anonymous].
James Clarke White, 1833-1916, the First American Professor of Dermatology: the Man, His Work. Issued in the series Leaders in Dermatology. [Palo Alto, CA]: [Syntex Laboratories], [1968]. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Text figures. Gilt-stamped half brown fabrikoid with marbled boards & endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

4. Antisell, Thomas (1817-1893).
Biographical Sketch of Joseph M. Toner, M.D., of Washington. Reprint from the Memorial Volume of the Rocky Mountain Medical Association. Lancaster, PA: Press of Inquirer P. & P. Co., 1878. 1st Edition. 20pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed gray boards with drab spine. Boards and first several leaves detached, a fair copy only with library rubber stamp to a number of leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

5. Beall, Otho T., Jr. & Shryock, Richard [Harrison] (1893-1972).
Cotton Mather: First Significant Figure in American Medicine. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University First Series: Monographs Volume V. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1954. 1st Edition in book form. [2]+vii+[1]+241+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed green cloth with painted black spine label and gilt front lettering. Several minor abrasions to the cloth and slight bubbling to the upper front cover, else a very good ex-library copy with whited spine call number, bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. *SOLD*
Reprinted from Volume 63 Part I of the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, pp. 37-274.
6. Bernays, Thekla (born 1856).
Augustus Charles Bernays: A Memoir. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+309+[7]pp. + photographic frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark blue endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00
Bernays belonged to the extraordinary German Bernays family (Freud married Martha Bernays), though he was born in the United States. He became a gifted surgeon. This memoir is by his sister.
7. Black, John Janvier (1837-1909).
Forty Years in the Medical Profession, 1858-1898. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 498pp. Ruled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Some bumping, front hinge lightly cracked, fainted chaled "P" to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Cordasco 00-0294. Contains a chapter on mid-19th century nervous and mental diseases.
8. Bloom, Lynn Z.
Doctor Spock: Biography of a Conservative Radical. Indianapolis/NY: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+366pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

9. Bolduan, Charles Frederick (born 1873).
Illustrious Contributors to Public Health. Being the names carved on the new building to house the Department of Health, Hospitals and Sanitation, and the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner. A Souvenir prepared for the Dedication Exercises on Tuesday, November 26, 1935. [New York]: privately printed, 1936. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+33+[3]pp. + frontis + 32 half-tone portraits on 16 inserted leaves. Blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and plates, no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

10. Boruttau, Heinrich [Johannes] (1869-1923).
Emil Du Bois-Reymond. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 3. Wien / Leipzig / München: Rikola Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. + frontis portrait + 2 inserted rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Printed green-gray boards with black lettering. Spine lacking, an ex-library working copy (internally very good). *SOLD*
Boruttau was Professor of Physiology at Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität in Berlin.
11. Boyland, George Halstead.
Six Months under the Red Cross, with the French Army. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+232+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-stamped green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. 5.5 cm tear along the lower gutter of the title-page, light cover staining, else a very good copy with the Maryland Medical and Chirurgical Faculty library's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inscribed by Boyland on the front blank "Compliments of the // Author -- for the // Library." *SOLD*
Boyland served in the 1870 Franco-Prussian war as assistant surgeon-major in the first French ambulance unit.
12. Bridge, Norman (1844-1925).
The Marching Years. New York: Duffield & Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [viii]+292+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $20.00
Bridge taught medicine at Rush Medical College from 1873 to 1905; professor of medicine from 1898 after Rush's affiliation with the University of Chicago.
13. Buchholtz, Arend (1857-1938).
Ernst von Bergmann. Mit Bergmanns Kriegsbriefen von 1866, 1870/71 und 1877. Dritte unveränderte Auflage. 11.-13. Tausend. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1913. [First published 1911.] [2]+v+[1]+646+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait + 1 inserted photolithographic portrait plate. Large 8vo. Printed decorative gray cloth with gilt lettering and maroon endpapers. Cloth quite dust-soiled, somewhat shaken, else a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. *SOLD*
Biography of an important Wilhemine era physician. Appointed professor of surgery at Würzburg in 1878, where he introduced strict, standardized, aseptic surgical routines—he was the first to require the wearing of white uniforms by hospital personnel as a precaution against contamination—; succeeded Bernhard von Langenbeck as professor of surgery at Berlin in 1882; his 1877 monograph on head injuries, Die Lehre von den Kopfverletzungen was the most advanced study of the subject in its day, while his classic 1888 Die chirurgische Behandlung der Hirnkrankheiten which went into three editions, was translated into English in 1890 as Surgical Treatment of Diseases of the Brain.
14. Burr, Anna Robeson.
Weir Mitchell: His Life and Letters. New York: Duffield & Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+424+[2]pp. + 27 plates. Large 8vo. Black and red printed cloth with gilt spine and black endpapers. Light spotting and shelfwear, ele very good in modestly worn original pictorial slipcase. *SOLD*

15. Campbell, Henry Fraser.
Memoir of Rev. Robert Irvine, D.D., M.D., Pastor of the First Presbyterian Church, Augusta, Georgia. Prpared for the Committee on Necrology of the Medical Association of Georgia. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Medical Association of Georgia -- Thirty-second Annual Session -- 1881. Augusta, Georgia: Printed by Joseph Loveday, 1882. 1st Edition. [vi]+37+[3]pp. + artotype portrait of Irvine. Thin 8vo. Printed embossed dark green cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Corners and edges bumped, label removed from lower spine, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the artotype, and several other leaves. A good copy. Uncommon. "In September, 1878, the artotype, a modified albertype process, was patented in America. Invented by J. B. Obernetter of Munich, its American rights were bought by T. S. Lambert, W. A. Cooper, and A. Mueller who formed the Artotype Company of New York. Edward Bierstadt was the principal operator of the firm, and these mechanical photographs will be found signed "Artotype by Bierstadt" [as is the case here] (Burns Early Medical Photogrpahy in America, p. 1231).
Inscribed on the title-page "Prof. Oliver Wendell Holmes [the physician] // with compliments of // the Author." *SOLD*

16. Caudwell, Irene.
Damien of Molokai, 1840-1889. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published by P. Allan & Co. in London in 1931 as Damien, the Leper Saint, 1840-1889.] xi+[1]+203+[1]pp. + frontis half-tone. Paneled rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
The appendix (pages 189-203) reprints Robert Louis Stevenson's "Father Damine, an Open Letter to the Reverend Dr. Hyde of Honolulu" (from Lay Morals and Other Papers).
17. Chalmers, Stephen (born 1880).
The Beloved Physician, Edward Livingston Trudeau. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+73+[1]pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed pictoiral straight-grained gray cloth with black and silhouetted black lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $25.00
Trudeau pioneered work on tuberculosis in America, founded the first American sanitarium for its treatment, and started the first labortory devoted exclusively to its study.
18. Clark, J[ames] Henry (1814-1869).
The Medical Men of New Jersey, in Essex district, from 1666 to 1866. Newark, N.J.: Published for the Author, 1867. 1st Edition. 104pp. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Later cloth spine, front wrapper detached and roughly torn vertically near the gutter, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the wrapper, title-page, and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Cordasco 60-0345.
19. Cohen of Birkenhead, Lord.
Sherrington: Physiologist, Philosopher and Poet. Sherrington Lectures Volume IV. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Liverpool.] xiv+108pp. + 2 half-tones + color frontis portrait (included in pagination). Text figures. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated Nov. 1958. Inquire | Order $65.00

20. Cousins, Norman.
Dr. Schweitzer of Lambaréné. With Photographs by Clara Urquhart. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Numerous text photographs. Gray cloth-backed dark gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate and small rubber stamp to the top and bottom edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Cousins on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

21. Crile, George (1864-1943).
An Autobiography. Edited, with Sidelights, by Grace Crile. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1947]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xiv+306; [viii]+307-624+[2]pp. + 24 half-tones. Red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. *SOLD*

22. Cuny, Hilaire.
Ivan Pavlov: The Man -His Theories. New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published in French; First issued in English translation in 1964 in London by Souvenir Press.] 174+[2]pp. + 12 photographic illustrations on 4 inserted leaves. Blue cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1969, a very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

23. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
The Life of Sir William Osler. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925. 2 volumes. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] xiii+[3]+685+[3]; x+[2]+728pp. + 44 plates. Both volumes with lovely photogravure frontispieces. Thick 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spines. Later 20th century ink first name to both flyleaves; earlier owner's pencil inscription to both front paste-downs; covers somewhat rubbed & scratched, crowns pulled and joints & edges rubbed; still a decent, good to very good set. *SOLD*

24. Davis, Loyal (born 1896).
J. B. Murphy: Stormy Petrel of Surgery. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1938]. 1st Edition. [viii]+311+[1]pp. photogravure frontis portrait. Navy blue cloth with painted red spine labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Born in Wisconsin, John Benjamin Murphy, who studied under Billroth & Schroeder, made many important contributions to surgery, including the first successful suture of the femoral artery in 1896.
25. Dennis, Frederic S[hephard] (1850-1934).
A Memoir of James R. Wood, M.D., LL.D. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1884. 1st Edition. [viii]+31+[9]pp. + frontis lithographed portrait. Paneled pebbled dark brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. Front joint splitting, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plate. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
From 1847 James Rushmore Wood was hospital surgeon and pathological anatomist at Bellevue Hospital in New York city.
26. Dewhurst, Kenneth (1919-1986).
Dr. Thomas Sydenham (1624-1689): His Life and Original Writings. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+192pp. + 9 plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A number of chapters scored in pencil (several heavily), otherwise a very good reading copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

27. Dobell, Clifford (1886-1949), ed.
Antony van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals': Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines. New York: Russell & Russell, 1958. [xii]+435+[3]pp. + 32 plates. Yellow cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. *SOLD*
Reprint of the original 1932 edition.
28. Dyer, Frederick N.
Champion of Women and the Unborn: Horatio Robinson Storer. Canton, MA: Science History Publications, 1999. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+614+[2]pp. + 12 pages of photographic illustrations. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

29. [Earle, Charles Warrington (1845-1893)].
Charles Warrington Earle. Born April 2, 1845, died November 19, 1893. Memorial Addreses by Rev. Frederick A. Noble, Bishop Samuel Fallows, William E. Quine, M.D., Henry T. Byford, M.D., Mrs. George Sherwood. [Chicago]: [Press of Shea Smith & Co.], [1893]. 1st Edition. 79+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Bevel-edged black cloth with drab spine and silver front printing. First page detached, corners and spine tips worn, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
A prominent Chicago physician, Earle had enlisted in 1862 in Company "C" of the 96th Regiment Illinois Volunteer Infantry. Promoted to the rank of second lieutenant before his 18th birthday, he was captured and imprisoned in Libby prison from which he escaped. His war record is recounted in Fallows's address.
30. Earnest, Ernest.
S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+279+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

31. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Arthur Schopenhauer: seine wirklichen und vermeintlichen Krankheiten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. (plus several dozen rear blanks added when bound). Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards and endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners worn with front joint quite cracked and flyleaf, two blanks and half-title detached, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

32. Elder, William (1806-1885).
Biography of Elisha Kent Kane. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson / Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1858. 1st Edition. 416pp. + front and rear ad leaves + lithographed frontis portrait & title-page + 4 inserted lithographic plates. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Library label and bookplate to the front endpapers, library rubber stamp to the printed title-page and several other leaves, otherwise very good with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Inscribed on the front blank "Fitz Green Halleck Esq // with respects of // William Elder". Inquire | Order $50.00
First biography of the American physician, naval officer, and polar explorer. Kane commanded the second expedition to the North Pole, 1853-1855, and had been the medical officer on the first Grinnell expedition to the pole.
33. Feschotte, Jacques.
Albert Schweitzer: An Introduction. Boston: Beacon Press, [1955]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French.] 130+[2]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
Contains two addresses by Schweitzer; "Childhood Recollections of Old Colmar" and "The Problem of Ethics in the Evolution of Human Thought."
34. Findlay, William (born 1846).
Robert Burns and the Medical Profession. London: Alexander Gardner, 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+162+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates with tissue guards. Square 8vo. Green cloth with art nouveau gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. *SOLD*

35. [FitzGerald, John Gerald (1882-1940)].
John Gerald FitzGerald, 1882-1940. [Toronto?]: [no publisher], [1940?] 1st Edition. 21+[3]+6+[2]pp. Photographic portrait tipped in to page [4]. Square 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front cover and several leaves, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
OCLC records copies only at Chicago, Univ Illinois at Chicago, Countway, and Wayne State. FitzGerald was Director of the School of Hygiene and of the Connaught Laboratories, University of Toronto. Contains a complete bibliography of his publications.
36. Flexner, Simon (1863-1946) & Flexner, James Thomas (born 1908).
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. New York: The Viking Press: Publishers, 1941. 1st Edition. x+539+[1]pp. + 15 plates. Printed thatched russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine sunned, one gathering loose, else a very good copy with owner's bookplate and library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block. Signed by both authors on the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

37. Flexner, Simon & Flexner, James Thomas.
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. New York: The Viking Press: Publishers, 1941. 1st Edition. x+539+[1]pp. + 15 plates. Printed thatched russet cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else very good in worn and slightly defective dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

38. Flick, Cecilia R.
Dr. Lawrence F. Flick as I Knew Him. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. 177+[3]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Rose cloth with reddish spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Flick graduated from Jefferson Medical College in 1879; diagnosed with tuberculosis, he went West to be cured; returned to Philadelphia and began his practice, gradually specializing in TB; the first meeting of the Society for the Prevention of Tuberculosis was held in his office in 1892; in 1895 he helped organize the Free Hospital for Poor Consumptives; appointed in 1902 director of the Henry Phipps Institute for the Study, Treatment and Prevention of Tuberculosis; helped found in 1904 the National Association for the Study and Prevention of Tuberculosis.
39. Frankland, Percy (1858-1946) & Frankland, Mrs. Percy [i.e., Grace Coleridge Toynbee Faraday] (born 1858).
Pasteur. Issued in The Century Science Series, edited by Sir Henry E. Roscoe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 224pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Joints lightly rubbed and endpapers somewhat dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

40. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
An Autobiographical Study. Translated by James Strachey. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 26. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936 [this edition 1st issued 1935]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1925 in German; First issued in English translation in 1927 in NY.] 137+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

41. Freud, Sigmund.
Selbstdarstellung. Pages 1-52 in Die Medizin in der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. L. R. Grote [Band IV]. Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1925. 1st Edition. Each biography separately paginated and with a half-tone portrait. Gray linen-backed patterned orange boards, with black paper spine and front labels. Moderate wear to the edges, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, last leaf of text, and obverse of the portrait plates. Inquire | Order $100.00
Grinstein 10596. First appearance of Freud's autobiography. Early issue with "April 1925" at the bottom of the first page of rear ads (1st issue ads have "Dezember 1924".
42. Freud, Sigmund.
Selbstdarstellung. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1925.] 107+[7]pp. + 5 plates. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. First IPV edition. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

43. Freud, Sigmund.
Selbstdarstellung. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1946]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing by this publisher. 107+[5]pp. + 7 plates. 12mo. Drab tan boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

44. Fulton, John F[arquhar] (1899-1960).
Harvey Cushing: A Biography. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1946. 1st Edition. xii+754+[2]pp. + 62 pages of halftones. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, spine dull, corners bumped, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $65.00

45. Fulton, John F[arquhar].
Harvey Cushing: A Biography. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [2]+xii+754+[6]pp. + 62 pages of photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Tooled gray morocco. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1946 Charles C Thomas edition.
46. Gibson, George Alexander (1854-1913).
Life of Sir William Tennant Gairdner. With a selection of papers on general and medical subjects. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+817+[1]pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Gairdner was Professor of Medicine in the University of Glasgow and made numerous contributions to cardiology. The present volume reprints his papes on aneurism, dilated heart, cardiac murmurs, etc., including GM 2763 on systolic murmur.
47. Glasser, Otto (1895-1964).
Dr. W. C. Röntgen. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1958]. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1945.] Vi+[2]+169+[3]pp. + 8 half-tones on 6 inserted plate leaves. Printed beige cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and spine call number. Inquire | Order $17.50
A smaller-scale biography, thus different from his massive 1931 German work that surveys the early spread of Röntgen's discovery of X-Rays.
48. Gloyne, S[tephen] Roodhouse.
John Hunter. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1950. 1st American Edition, printed in Scotland. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] x+104pp. + color frontis portrait + 16 half-tones on 10 inserted leaves. Horizontally rulled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

49. Goerke, Heinz.
Linnaeus. Translated by Denver Lindley. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+178+[2]pp. 16 pages of paginated illustrations. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and brown endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

50. Goodell, William (1829-1894).
A Sketch of the Life and Writings of Louyse Bourgeois, Midwife to Marie de' Medici, the Wueen of Henry IV of France: the Annual Address of the Retiring President Before the Philadelphia County Medical Society. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1876. 1st Edition. 52pp. + photolithographed frontis portrait. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Spine worn, some edge-chipping, a good to very good copy with library rubber stamp to several leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

51. Gorgas, Marie Cook (born 1929) & Hendrick, Burton J.
William Crawford Gorgas: His Life and Work. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1924. 1st Edition. [x]+359+[1]pp. + 10 half-tones. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gutters to the first few gatherings dampstained, a good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Surgeon General of the U.S. Army, Gorgas is best known for his work with Walter Reed in eliminating yellow fever.
52. Gosse, Edmund.
Sir Thomas Browne. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1905. 1st American Edition. [viii]+214+[4]pp. 12mo. Ruld pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*

53. Grant, Madeleine P[arker] (born 1895).
Alice Hamilton: Pioneer Doctor in Industrial Medicine. New York: Abelard-Schuman, [1967]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. Photographic text illustrations. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

54. Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
Edward Jarvis and the Medical World of Nineteenth-Century America. Knoxville [Tennessee]: The University of Tennessee Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+300+[2]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95

55. Grote, L[ouis] R[uyter Radcliffe] (born 1886), ed.
Die Medizin der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen [Band 1]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1923. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+227+[1]pp. + 8 pages of rear ads + half-tone portrait for each author. Gray linen-backed patterned orange boards with black paper spine and front labels. Endleaves dusty, light edgewear, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of textt. Inquire | Order $45.00
Contains the autobiographies of Hoche, Kümmell, Marchand, Martius, Roux, and Wiedersheim.
56. Guthrie, Douglas (born 1885).
Lord Lister: His Life and Doctrine. Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1949. 1st Edition. viii+127+[1]pp. + color frontis portriat + 20 half-tone plates on 12 inserted leaves. Square 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilit-stamped spine. Joints & edges rubbed with several snags to the edges, crown and upper joints worn, a good plus, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

57. Hall, J[osiah] N[ewhall] (born 1859).
Tales of Pioneer Practice: Being Reminiscences of the Ways and By-ways of the Early-day Medical Fraternity in Colorado, U.S.A. [Denver]: privately printed, [1937]. 1st Edition. 148pp. + frontis portrait. Printed mottled green yapped wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping to the top edge of the front cover, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Hall practiced medicine in Colorado from the early 1880s.,
58. Hallock, Grace T[aber] (born 1893) & Turner, C[lair] E[lsmere] (1890-1974).
Edward Jenner. Health Heroes [Volume 2]. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, [1928]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xi+[1]+204+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. With the original Metropolitan Life Insur. Co. pamphlet taped to the rear endpapers. Inquire | Order $17.50
Preceded by a 1926 pamphlet with the same title issued by the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company.
59. Hallock, Grace T[aber] & Turner, C[lair] E[lsmere].
Edward Livingston Trudeau. Health Heroes [Volume 3]. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, [1929]. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. + tipped-in to the rear the 24-page Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. pamphlet by Hallock & Turner with the same title. Photographic text illustrations. Printed pictorial black-ruled burnt sienna cloth with black lettering. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, else a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

60. Hallock, Grace T[aber] & Turner, C[lair] E[lsmere].
Louis Pasteur. Issued in the series Health Heroes. [New York]: [Metropolitan Life Insurance Company], [1925]. 1st Edition. 32pp. A few tinted text illustrations. Printed pictorial tan wrappers, stapled. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

61. Hawthorne, Hildegarde.
The Happy Autocrat: A Life of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Illustrated by William Merritt Berger. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+213+[3]pp. A few text illustrations. Printed blue cloth with black lettering. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

62. Haymaker, Webb [Edward] (1902-1984), ed.
The Founders of Neurology: One Hundred and Thirty-Three Biographical Sketches Prepared for the Fourth International Neurological Congress by Webb Haymaker, M.D. … with the Bibliographical and Editorial Assistance of Karl A. Baer. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1953]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+479+[5]pp. Text portraits. Thatched tan cloth with painted black spine label. Name stamp to the paste-downs and top & bottom edges of the text block, else a tight copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

63. Hellerstein, David.
A Family of Doctors. New York: Hill and Wang, [1994]. 1st Edition. ix+269pp. Black cloth binding. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

64. Herringham, Wilmot.
The Life and Times of Dr. William Harvey. Reprinted from Annals of Medical History (March, May, July, September, November 1932). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1933. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 109-125; 249-272; 347-363; 491-502; 575-589. 4to. Printed wrappers with black front lettering. Spine worn and partly erose towards the top, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

65. Holmes, S[amuel] J[ackson] (born 1868).
Louis Pasteur. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [viii]+246+[2]pp. + 4 half-tones. 10 text figures. 12mo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Covers moderately soiled, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $12.50

66. Horsman, Reginald.
Frontier Doctor: William Beaumont, America's First Great Medical Scientist. Columbia & London: University of Missouri Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xvi+320pp. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*

67. Howell, William Boyman (born 1873).
F. J. Shepherd - Surgeon: His Life and Times. Toronto and Vancouvr: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., [1934]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones on 11 inserted plates. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Francis John Shepherd was an important 19th century Canadian surgeon. Contains much on medicine in Montreal, at McGill University, and on Osler.
68. Hubbard, Stephen G[rosvenor] (1816-1904?)
Biographical Sketch of the Life and Writings of the Late Professor Henry Bronson, M.D. Read Before the New Haven Colony Historical Society, May 27th, 1895. [New Haven]: [The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Press], [1895]. 1st Edition. 117+[3]pp. + front & rear blank + frontis portrait with tissue guard. Tall 8vo. Pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth with decorative endpapers, "Bronson" stamped in gilt on the spine and "Prof. Henry Bronson, M.D." on the front board. Front flyleaf cracked at the gutter, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the obvers of the frontis and several other leaves. A good to very good copy. Issued without a title-page. *SOLD*

69. Hurst, Sir Arthur [Frederick] (1879-1944).
A Twentieth Century Physician: Being the Reminiscences of Sir Arthur Hurst. Foreword by John A. Ryle. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1949. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] viii+200pp. + frontis portrait + 11 inserted plates. Turquoise cloth with painted black spine label. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with a few trivial marginal ink markings. Inquire | Order $12.50

70. Jackson, James (1777-1867).
A Memoir of James Jackson, Jr., M.D., with Extracts from His Letters to His Father; and Medical Cases, Collected by Him. Boston: Printed by I. R. Butts, 1835. 1st Edition. [iv]+444pp. Later 19th century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Spine lacking, some foxing, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. With an inscription to the front blank by Henry Payson giving the book on behalf of Jackson to Doctor Chess (presumably at the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty Library of Maryland). With an inset leaf to the same page inscribing the book to "Dr. Frick with Dr. Jackson's respects", presumably in Jackson's hand. Inquire | Order $75.00
"James Jackson Junior had a short life, dying when only twenty-four years old, but he left behind him an essay on pneumonia that gained the Boylston Prize at Harvard, an account of the cholera epidemic in Paris in 1832, and he first called attention to the prolonged expiratory sound as an important diagnostic sign in incipient phthisis" [Kelly & Burrage].
71. Jackson, Samuel (1787-1872).
A Discourse Commemorative of Nathaniel Chapman, M.D: Late Professor of the Theory and Practice of Medicine and of Clinical Medicine. Delivered Before the Trustees, the Medical Faculty, and Students of the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: T. K. and P. G. Collins, Printers, 1854. 1st Edition. 28pp. Printed reddish-brown wrappers with black lettering and rear lithographic image of the University of Pennsylvania. Inscription cut from the top margin of the front wrapper, slight edge-chipping, front wrapper detaching, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf. Inquire | Order $30.00
Cordasco 50-0984. Jackson was Professor of the Institutes of Medicine at the University.
72. Johns Hopkins Hospital, Trustees of the.
Minute on the Death of Dr. Welch adopted by the Trustees of the Johns Hopkins Hospital at Their Meeting, May 8, 1934. [Baltimore]: [1934]. [4]pp. Unpaginated. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Wrappers lightly soiled, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $17.50
Not in OCLC.
73. Jordan, E[dwin] O[akes], et al.
A Pioneer of Public Health, William Thompson Sedgwick. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+193+[3]pp. + frontis photographic portrait with tissue guard + 4 inserted half-tones. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
Sedgwick was an important pioneer American bacteriologist and contributor to public health. See Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 109-111.
74. Kagan, Solomon R[obert] (1881-1955).
Fielding H. Garrison: A Biography. Boston: The Medico-Historical Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 104+[4]pp. Printed paneled thatched red cloth with gilt front lettering and hand-lettered spine. A very good ex-library copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page, and whited spine call number. Inquire | Order $50.00

75. Kagan, Solomon R[obert].
Life and Letters of Fielding H. Garrison. Boston: The Medico-Historical Press, 1938. 1st Edition. xvi+287+[1]pp. + 3 inserted half-tones. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $65.00
With a complete bibliography of Garrison's publications.
76. Kelly, Howard A[twood] (1858-1943).
Some American Medical Botanists Commemorated in Our Botanical Nomenclature. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. 2nd printing. [First published 1914.] [vi]+215+[5]pp. + 43 fine inserted plates. Gilt-ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and front, top edg gilt. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To the Library of the // Medico-Chirurgical Faculty // of Maryland // from // Howard A. Kelly // 13 X 31". Inquire | Order $65.00
The standard book on the subject.
77. Kervran, Roger (born 1911).
Laennec: His Life and Times. Translated by D. C. Abrahams-Curiel. [Introduction by Frederick Heaf.] Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1960. 1st Edition in English. x+213+[1]pp. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and vertical gilt rule to the front board. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

78. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon] (1887-1982).
Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of His Life with a Bibliography of His Writings. Publications of the Wellcome Historical Medical Library New Series I. London: The Wellcome Historical Medical Library, 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+47+[1]pp. + 17 facsmile half-tones. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

79. Keynes, Geoffrey [Langdon].
The Personality of William Harvey. The Lincoln Lecture delivered at St John's Colege, Cambridge on 6th May 1949. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. 48pp. + 8 rear monochrome portrait plates. 12mo. Paneled tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight wrinkle to the front board, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50

80. Killian, Hans (born 1892).
Hinter uns steht nur der Herrgott: Sub umbra dei: Aufzeichnungen eines Chirurgen. [München]: verlegt bei Kindler, [1957]. 1st Edition. 385+[3]pp. + color frontis. Maroon cloth with painted white spine label. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
Autobiographical reflections of a leading German surgeon.
81. Kober, George M[artin] (1850-1931).
The Fiftieth Anniversary of the Graduation in Medicine of Samuel Clagett Busey, M.D. LL.D. Washington, DC: [no publisher], 1899. 1st Edition. 63+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. Small 4to. Green cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing, top edge gilt. Title-page detached, else a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, frontis, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Prominent Washington, D. C. physician and obstetrician Busey was president of the Medical Society of the District of Columbis in 1877 and 1894-1896.
82. Lawson, Sidney B.
Autobiography and Reminiscences of Sidney B. Lawson, M.D., 50 years a Mountain-country Doctor; together with Compendium of Personal Medical Observations, Theories and Sdvice and Some Practical Information. Logan, West Virginia: [privately published], 1941. 1st Edition. 174+[2]pp. Paginated frontis of the author on his horse. Brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A few marginal page tears, small glue stain to the bottom front cover, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Signed by Lawson on the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

83. Lazarus, Adolf (born 1867).
Paul Ehrlich. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 2. Wien: Rikola Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 88+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed pale gray boards with black lettering. Boards detached, spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

84. Löhe, Heinrich & Langer, Erich, eds.
Die Dermatologen deutscher Sprache: bio-bibliographisches Verzeichnis. Berlin: Berliner Medizinische Verlagsanstalt, [1955]. 1st Edition. [vi]+391+[1]pp. + inserted ads. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with dark gray lettering. Sheets browned, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains a wealth of information about then-living German-speaking dermatologists.
85. Lubarsch, Otto (1860-1933).
Ein bewegtes Gelehrtenleben, Erinnerungen und Erlebnisse Kämpfe und Gedanken. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+606+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard. Printed green cloth with cream printing and ruling. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed in Welch's hand on the obverse of the frontis "William H. Welch. // Dec. 25, 1935 - From Arnold Klebs -". Inquire | Order $85.00
Autobiography of the famed pathological anatomist. In 1894 Professor extraordinary of general pathology and pathological anatomy in Rostock; from 1899 professor at the pathological-anatomical department of the hygienical institute in Posen; from 1905 head of the pathological and bacteriological institute in Krankenstift in Zwickau; from 1907 held the chair at the academy of medicine in Düsseldorf, from 1913 in the University of Kiel, and from 1917 till his retirment in 1929 in Berlin. Lubarsch co-founded the journal Ergebnisse der allgemeinen Pathologie und pathologischen Anatomie der Menschen und der Tiere in 1896. Named after him are Lubarsch crystals (found in the epithelial cells of the testis) and Lubarsch-Pick syndrome. "He published important work on immunity and phagocytosis" [Bulloch, p. 381].
Section 2: Medical Biography and Autobiography (M-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Aug 2011