Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (S-Z)

List 1641 Created: 13 Dec 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (A-G)

Section 2: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (H-L)

Section 3: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (M-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1641 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


362. Salter, William M.
Nietzsche the Thinker: A Study. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. x+539+[3]pp. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

363. Schelling, F[riedrich] W[illiam] J[oseph von] (1775-1854).
On the History of Modern Philosophy. Translation, Introduction, and Notes by Andrew Bowie. Translation of Zur Geschichte der neueren Philosophie, lectures published posthumously in the edition of his works edited by Schelling's son. Issued in the series Texts in German Philosophy (Charles Taylor General Editor). [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. [2]+xi+[1]+195+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Corners of text block bumped, else very good. *SOLD*

364. Schelling, Fried[rich] Wilh[elm] Joseph.
System des transcendentalen Idealismus. Tübingen: in der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1800. 1st Edition. xvi+486+[4]pp. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Joints worn with some erosion of the paper toward the head and foot of the spine, 20th century owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, bookplate of the turn-of-the-19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton, sheets lightly browned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $950.00
Schelling's principal work. Born in Leonburg, Würtemberg and educated in Tübingen where Hegel and Fichte were fellow students, Schelling taught at Jena, Würzburg, Munich, Erlangen, and Berlin. A friend of Goethe, Schiller, Novalis, Schlegel and other Romantic luminaries, his Naturphilosophie was the dominant philosophy of German Romanticism.
365. Schellwien, Robert.
Der Wille, die Lebensgrundmacht. Erste Theil: Der Wille, die Quelle des Bewusstseins. Berlin: G. W. F. Mueller, 1879. viii+339pp. Contemporary pebbled cloth. Crown chipped. A good copy, lib. stamp on title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

366. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges] (born 1930), ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty Volume 7. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed by Schneewind on the half-title "With love, from Jerry". *SOLD*

367. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty Volume 7. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Slight crease to the lower front corner, spine cracked, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

368. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1969]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1968 in Garden City, NY.] xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. With the publisher's printed complimentary slip laid-in (reasonably enough, since this was Schneewind's own copy). Inquire | Order $32.95

369. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. London/Melbourne: Macmillan, [1969]. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1968 in Garden City, NY.] xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Rear pocket, label taped to the spine, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. One of Schneewind's personal copies, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.95

370. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. London/Melbourne: Macmillan, [1969]. 1st British Edition, Paperback issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1968 in Garden City, NY.] xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed black wrappers with red and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

371. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
On the Basis of Morality. Translated by E. F. J. Payne. Introduction by Richard Taylor. Indianapolis: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1841 in German; First issued in English translation in 1903 in London.] xxviii+226+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Name blotted from the half-title, pencil marking to the bibliography on page xxvii, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
Translated from the text in Hübscher's 1946-1950 edition of Schopenhauer's writings.
372. Schopenhauer, Arthur.
On the Fourfold Root of the Principle of Sufficient Reason. Translated by E. F. J. Payne. Introduction by Richard Taylor. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [1974]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published in 1813 as Uber die vierfache Wurzel des Satzes vom zureichenden Grunde.; First issued in English translation in 1889 in London.] xxx+260+[14]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover soiling, spine rubbed, front hinge slightly cracked, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Schopenhauer's earliest published work. Translated from the text of the 1946-1950 Brockhaus edition of Schopenhauer's collected works.
373. Schopenhauer, Arthur.
Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819.] [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flyleaf of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's Wille. Inquire | Order $600.00
The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer.
374. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817.] vi+429; x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851.
Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resolved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend Werner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Romantic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance — Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
375. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges chipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last edition.
376. Schubert, G[otthilf] H[einrich von].
Mirror of Nature: A Book of Instruction and Entertainment. Translation by William H[enry] Furness (1802-1896) of Spiegel der Natur (Erlangen 1845). Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1849. 1st Edition in English. vi+497+[1]pp. + 3 blank leaves to both front & rear. Errata slip tipped-in at page [v]. 12mo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale green endpapers. Head and foot of the spine chipped, modest fraying to the corners, owner's gift inscription to the flyleaf dated Jan 1, 1849, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Morgan 1922 #5298. The translation omits several chapters. Intended for the scientific education of young people, with chapters on instinct, the impulse of the mind to wander forth, the transmutation of the lower into the higher, the nerves, animal electricity, paternal and maternal influence, the steps in the development of life, as well as numerous chapters on scientific topics (magnetism, the telegraph, heat, etc.).

A Romantic physician and philosopher in the tradition of Schelling, Schubert "was the author of a highly poetic vision of nature, which sometimes reminds the modern reader of Bergson and Teilhard de Chardin and is striking in its similarities with certain Freudian and Jungian concepts. According to Schubert, man in an original primordial state, lived in harmony with nature, then severed himself from it through his Ich-sucht (self-love), but will revert to it later in a perfected form" [Ellenberger Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 205]. Schubert considerably influenced German Romantic psychiatry.

377. Schutte, Ofelia.
Beyond Nihilism: Nietzsche Without Masks. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+233+[1]pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

378. Schwegler, Albert.
A History of Philosophy in Epitome. Translated from the First Edition of the Original German by Julius H. Seelye. Revised from the Ninth German Edition, with an Appendix, by Benjamin E. Smith. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1880. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1856.] 469+[11]pp. 12mo. Decorative ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

379. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, etc.
380. Sell, Alan P., ed.
Mill and Religion: Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 17]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. lii+268pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

381. Seth, James (1860-1924).
A Study of Ethical Principles. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published 1894 in Edinburgh.] xvi+470pp. + 32 page inserted rear Blackwood catalog. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Seth was Sage Professor of Moral Philosophy in Cornell University. His text was widely used in the USA and UK, with its 18th and last edition appearing in 1928.
382. Shairp, J[ohn] C[ampbell] (1819-1885).
Studies in Poetry and Philosophy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, 1891. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868 in Edinburgh.] [2]+xvii+[3]+340+[2]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt. Spine label and lower edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

383. Shedden, Thomas.
Three Essays on Philosophical Subjects. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866. 1st Edition. [8]+286+[2]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Upper half of front joint split, right front board bumped, spine tips and corners shelfworn, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains: A Popular Essay on the Infinite—On Arabic Peripateticism—Sir W. Hamilton and Mr. Mill.
384. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order $40.00

385. Sidgwick, Henry (1838-1900).
Miscellaneous Essays and Addresses. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1904. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+374+[2]pp. Horizontally ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge quite cracked, cornerms bumped, else very good with light foxing. Inquire | Order $50.00
Reprints 16 essays and lectures, including "Bentham and Benthamism"; "The Scope and Method of Economic Science"; "Economic Socialism"; "Political Prophecy and Sociology"; "The Economic Lessons of Socialism"; and "The Relations of Ethics to Sociology."
386. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
Schopenhauer und Nietzsche: ein Vortragszyklus. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1923. 3rd Edition. [First published 1907.] vii+[1]+192pp. Printed dark brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, else near fine. *SOLD*

387. Simon, W[alter] M[ichael] (born 1922).
European Positivism in the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Intellectual History. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+384+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains excellent bibliographies of primary & secondary sources.
388. Smee, Alfred (1818-1877).
Instinct and Reason: Deduced from Electro-Biology. London: Reeve and Benham, 1850. 1st Edition. xxxiv+320pp. + 10 lithographed plates (7 colored). 65 text woodcuts. Embossed ochre cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight cracking to the rear hinge, some darkening to the endleaves, minor fraying to the spine tips, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Smee's first (& most important) contribution to mental philosophy. A British surgeon, Smee's main interests and work concerned electricity and electro-metallurgy, upon which subject he published an important book in 1840. His 1849 Elements of Electro-Biology "was a pioneer excursion into the territory of electrical physiology" [DNB]. The present work presents its ideas in a more popular and philosophically oriented form. See the Wheeler Gift Catalogue for Smee's various publications relating to electricity.
389. Smiles, Samuel (1812-1904).
Duty, with Illustrations of Courage, Patience, and Endurance. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1880, with several American editions also issued in 1880.] 412+[2]pp. + 8 pages of rear ads. Small 8vo. Paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Bookplate removed, some snagging and rubbing to the bottom edges, a very good copy. *SOLD*

390. Smiles, Samuel.
Thrift. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [after 1875]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published Lonodn 1875, with American editions the same year.] [2]+404+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Paneled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Bookplate removed, magazine image of Smiles pasted to the front blank, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

391. Smith, James M. & Sosa, Ernest, eds.
Mill's Utilitarianism: Text and Criticism. Belmont, California: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+177+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

392. Smith, William (1808-1872).
Gravenhurst, or, Thoughts on Good and Evil [and] Knowing and Feeling: a Contribution to Psychology. With a Memoir of the Author [by his wife, Lucy Carline (Cumming) Smith, d. 1881]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1875. 1st Edition. [4]+442pp. + collotype frontis portrait bust pasted onto thick paper. Small 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Crown quite shelfworn, else very good with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*
Gravenhurst was first published in 1862, with this being the second edition. Lucy Smith's memoir of her husband is a 121 page text. Pages 122-125 contain a complete list of Smith's contributions to Blackwood's Magazine. Knowing and Feeling added by Smith's wife to this second editon of Gravenhurst, consists of three papers previously published in The Contemporary Review plus a fourth unpublished paper edited by her.
393. Smith, William.
Thorndale, or the Conflict of Opinions. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1879. 3rd Edition. [First published 1859.] ix+[1]+588+[2]pp. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gitl-stamped spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Half-title and rear blank browned, spine faded, a few leaves roughly opened and marginal finger smudging, still a very good copy. Uncommon. With the ink signature to the half-title of the moral philosopher and Mill scholar, Jerome Schneewind. *SOLD*
Smith was a frequent contributor to Blackwood's Magazine. His best-known work, this is a contribution to mid-19th century mental philosophy. The last section, "The Confession of Faith of an Eclectic and Utopian Philosopher, A.D. 1850" has two parts: the development of individual consciousness; and the development of society. In 1839 Smith published a study of the ethics of the school of Paley.
394. Snider, Denton J[aques] (1841-1925).
Psychology and the Psychosis: Intellect. St. Louis: Sigma Publishing Co., [1896]. 1st Edition. [2]+556+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth. A few pencil notes to margins & rear endleaves, paper acidic and titlepage threatening to detach, generally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Snider was an American Hegelian.
395. Snyder, Alice D[orothea] (1887-1943).
Coleridge on Logic and Learning, with Selections from the Unpublished Manuscripts. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. xvi+169+[2]pp. + 5 plates. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine and upper rear edge faded, else very good. *SOLD*
Snyder was Associate Professor of English at Vassar.
396. Solomon, Robert C[harles] (born 1942).
History and Human Nature: A Philosophical Review of European Philosophy and Culture, 1750-1850. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979]. 1st Edition. xviii+414pp. Brown cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

397. Solomon, Robert C[harles].
In the Spirit of Hegel: A Study of G. W. F. Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1983.] xx+[4]+646pp. Trade paperback. Very good with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

398. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
Education: Intellectual, Moral, and Physical. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1898. Later Edition. [First published 1861.] [2]+[vi]+[vi]+[21]-283+[15]pp. Mauve cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

399. Spencer, Herbert.
Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. [London]: Williams and Norgate, 1891 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 3 volumes. [First published respectively in 1858, 1863, and 1874.] v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466; [iv]+516pp. + 16 page inserted catalog at the rear of volume two. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Some chipping to the spines of volumes two & three (with a large gouge from the lower joint of the third volume and a smaller one to the upper joint), 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-pages, still overall about a very good set. Inquire | Order $75.00
The Library edition, published by Williams & Norgate, differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume essays devoted to philosophy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.
400. Spencer, Herbert.
Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volumes 9-11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466+[6]; [viii]+516+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprints of the 1890 Library edition published by Williams & Norgate, which differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosphy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one.
401. Spencer, Herbert.
Facts and Comments. London: Williams & Norgate, 1902. Later printing. [First published the same year.] [2]+vi+223+[1]pp. + 14 page inserted rear catalog. Ruled pebbled mauve cloth with gitl-stamped spine. Spine sunned, cloth quite dampfaded, lower corners to one gathering creased, a good copy, internally unopened. Fourth Thousand. *SOLD*
Contains essays on music, reform, felling vs. intellect, state-education, style, patriotism, imperialism & slavery, the reform of company-law, grammar, etc.
402. Spencer, Herbert.
First Principles. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. [4th Edition, Later printing.] [First published 1862.] xxiv+612pp. + photogravure frontis portrait of Spencer. Gilt-stamped half green morocco with marbled boards, top edge gilt. Joints & edges rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. *SOLD*

403. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Biology. Synthetic Philosophy Volumes 2 & 3. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1864 & 1867; revised & enlarged edition London 1898 & 1899 (same dates for the first Appleton printings of the revised edition).] xii+706+[2], xii+663+[1]pp. Text woodcuts. Horizontally black-ruled purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, attractive set with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $50.00
Vastly enlarged from the first edition with the addition of over 300 pages of material.
404. Spencer, Herbert.
Principles of Ethics. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1893.] xviii+572+[2], xiv+505+[3]pp. Leather-backed marbled boards With gilt-stamped spines, top edges gilt. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

405. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855. 1st Edition. [viii]+620pp. 19th century calf-backed marbled boards. Joints rubbed, leather corners chafed, first few pages foxed, signature cut from top of title-page with remaining part of ink inscription dated "10th month 13th 1855", a good copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
A monumentally important book, Spencer's Principles marked a turning point in the history of psychology by grounding psychology in evolutionary biology. "Spencer stressed three basic evolutionary principles that transformed his view of mind and brain into one to which the cortical localization of function was a simple logical corollary. In so doing he lay the groundwork for Hughlings Jackson's evolutionary conception of the nervous system and extension of the sensory-motor organizational hypothesis to the cerebrum. Spencer's key principles were adaptation, continuity, and development" [Wozniak Mind and Body, p. 19].
406. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 2. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1855.] [iv]+[viii]+620pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 first edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #15.
407. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams and Norgate, 1870, 1872. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1855.] xii+635+[3], viii+648pp. + inserted ad leaf at end of both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth with gilt device to front covers and gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, shelfwear to the spine tips, lower edges rubbed, a very good set without the errata slip for volume two, which is almost entirely unopened but the crown of which is quite chipped and partly erose. Scarce. *SOLD*
It was this vastly expanded second edition — three times the size of the first edition — that profoundly influenced the development of both evolutionary and neuropsychology. The evolutionarily rooted concept of hierarchical development of the brain, which was to be broadly diffused through the writings of Hughlings Jackson, stems from this book, the first printing of which may be even scarcer than the 1855 first edition.
408. Spencer, Herbert.
The Principles of Psychology. A System of Synthetic Philosophy Volumes IV & V. London: Williams & Norgate, 1881 [this edition 1st issued 1880]. 2 volumes. [First published 1855.] vi+[v]-x+[2]+640; viii+648pp. + inserted front ad leaf and 16 page rear catalog to volume one + errata leaf tipped-in at page viii of volume two. Thick 8vo. Ruled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines, gilt front devices, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spines and upper boards faded, front & rear leaves foxed, large library gift rubber stamp to both half-titles, a very good set. Third Revised Edition, Fourth Thousand. *SOLD*
A vastly influential book in the history of neuroscience and neuropsychology, especially the greatly enlarged and completely rewritten 1872 second edition, with which this third (and last) edition is essentially a reprint, save for the addition to volume two of Part VIII, "Congruities." It was Spencer who inspired Hughlings Jackons to conceive of the brain's architecture and development in evolutionary terms.
409. Spencer, Herbert.
Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 1st Edition. [2]+234+[6]pp. + 3 folding charts. 12mo. Pebbled green buckram. Front hinge quite cracked, rear flyleaf creased, spine moderately frayed, otherwise a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
(No British edition). Includes "Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "Origin of Animal Worship"; "The Classification of the Sciences"; "Postscript—Replying to Criticisms"; "Reasons for Dissenting from the Philosophy of Comte"; "Of Laws in General, and the Order of Their Discovery"; "The Genesis of Science."
410. Spencer, Herbert.
Various Fragments. London: Williams and Norgate, 1897. 1st Edition. 156pp. + inserted front ad leaf and 14 page rear catalog. Ruled pebbled purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Spine sunned, light wear to the corners, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains 16 essays, the longest being on copyright (46 pages), as well as articles on book-distribution, evolutionary ethics, and social evolution and social duty.
411. Stallo, J[ohn] B[ernhard] (1823-1900).
The Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics. International Scientific Series Volume XLII. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1885. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1882.] [2]+[6]+xliv+[7]-314pp. + 2 leaves of front ads & 40 page inserted rear catalog dated 5.84. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green endpapers. Front hinge lightly cracked, spine darkened and with shelfwear to the tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
The second edition (reprinted by Harvard UP in 1960) contains a 44 page introduction that, in liew of revision, responds to criticisms of the first edition.

Born in Germany, Stallo emigrated to the USA in 1839; studied law and passed the bar in Cincinnati in 1849; 1852-55 a judge of common pleas; 1884-89 American ambassador to Florence. His Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics was a pathbreaking book in the philosophy of science. In it he vigorously attacked atomistic naive materialism that assumed matter and force "existed" independently of their relations. "He pointed out that the concept of the isolated material body, whether on the atomic or the macrophysical scale, as well as the concept of the isolated force, was physically meaningless. All physical properties were relational and owed their existence to the physicla interaction between various parts of the world. . . . The second anticipatory insight in Stallo's book was his epistemological criticism of mechanical models in general. . . . It is hardly necessary to stress how prophetic his view proved to be and how bold it was in the era when William Thomson equated the understanding of any physical phenomenon with the possibility of making a mechanical model of it" [DSB XVI: 606-610].

412. Steen, Hendrik (born 1895).
Das Leib-Seele-Problem in der Philosophie Hollands im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert I. Teil: Von Schröder bis van der Wijck. Lengerich: Lengericher Handelsdruckerei, 1937. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+108+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Corners quite bumped, shelfwear to the head & foot of spine, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Not in OCLC.
413. Stewart, Balfour (1828-1887).
Conservation of Energy. With an Appendix on the Vital and Mental Applications of the Doctrine. Issued in International Scientific Series. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 1st American Edition. [First published 1873 in London.] [2]+viii+[2]+236+[2]pp. + 3 leaves of rear ads. 12mo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine darkened, front and rear endleaves lightly foxed and somewhat dusty, crown chipped, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

414. Stewart, Dugald (1753-1828).
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind … Volume Second. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh, and T. Cadell adn W. Davies, London, 1814. 1st Edition. xiv+554+[2]pp. 4to. Original drab boards. Boards worn and detached, spine erose and broken, first gathering loose with first leaf [a-1] separated, a clean untrimmed copy in original condition. Inquire | Order $400.00

415. Stewart, Dugald.
Elements of the Philosophy of the Human Mind … Volume Second. New-York: Published by Eastburn, Kirk, & Co., 1814. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xii+528+[2]pp. Contemporary calf. Joints tender, spine tips worn, a very good copy with light browning and very slight foxing. Inquire | Order $135.00

416. Stewart, Dugald.
Philosophical Essays. Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay and Company, for William Creech, and Archibald Constable and Company, Edinburgh; T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand, John Murray, Fllet-Street, and Constable, Hunter, Park, and Hunter, London, 1810. 1st Edition. xii+lxxvi+590+[2]pp. + errata slip tipped-in to last leaf. 4to. Contemporary calf with leather spine label and elaborately gilt spine. Joints cracked but firm, lightly foxed, duplicate leaves D3 (unsigned) and 3N errantly bound in after page x, an attractive copy. Inquire | Order $750.00

417. Stewart, Herbert Leslie (1882-1953).
Nietzsche and the Ideals of Modern Germany. London: Edward Arnold, 1915. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+235+[1]pp. + 8 page catalog dated September 1915. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate wear to the joints and edges, flyleaves darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. With the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page, Anthony M. Ludovici's copy signed and dated London 3/1/17 on the front flyleaf. Ludovici translated Nietzsche's Thoughts for the Times into English. Inquire | Order $65.00
Stewart was professor of philosophy at Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
418. Stirling, James Hutchinson (1820-1909).
The Secret of Hegel: Being the Hegelian System in Origin, Principle, Form and Matter. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+lxxiv+465+[1]; viii+624pp. + 24 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume one dated January 1870. Panelled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines, light brown endpapers, and prize binding gilt stamp to the front boards of the University of Edinburgh. Minor rubbing to the cloth, spines a bit wrinkled, modest foxing to the front and rear endleaves, slight marginal smudging to the margins of a few leaves, a very good, attractive copy in a prize binding. With the prize label to the front paste-down of the first volume given to a Charles S. Barrett, dated April 1872 and signed by H[enry] Calderwood (1830-1897), Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Edinburgh. Inquire | Order $385.00
The Ur-book for the revival of Idealism in Great Britain and the beginning of the British Hegelian movement.
419. Stirling, James Hutchinson.
What is Thought? Or the Problem of Philosophy by Way of a General Conclusion so far. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1900. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+423+[5]pp. Pebbled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Extremities somewhat worn, tear to the bottom edge of the glazed front flyleaf, a good plus copy. With a blank leaf glued to the verso of the front flyleaf, which Stirling inscribed "To // Principal Stewart // With the repectful regards, // of // J P Stirling". With neat early ink scoring (by the inscribee?) ot pages 38-43, 51-60, 327, 331, 337, 339, & 375. *SOLD*
The most important later book by this important British expositor of Hegel's philosophy. Most of the book deals with German philsophy, especially Kant, Fichte, and Schelling.
420. Stout, G[eorge] F[rederick] (1860-1944).
Analytic Psychology. Issued in the series Muirhead Library of Philosophy. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, British issue. xv+[1]+289+[3], v+[1]+314pp. Pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Spines faded, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $75.00

421. Swedenborg, Emmanuel (1688-1772).
The Delights of Wisdom concerning Conjugial Love: After Which Follow the Pleasures of Insanity concerning Scortatory Love. First published in English London 1794 with the same translation issued in Philadelphia in 1796. Boston: T. Harrington Carter & Co., and Otis Clapp, 1843. 1st printing. [First published 1768 in Latin.] [2]+438+[4]pp. Decoratively embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine title and yellow endpapers. Modest wear to the spine tips and lower front corner, slight foxing, a very good & attractive copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
An attempt at a more literal translation, with a two-page preface discussing the difficulties in translating Swedenborg's Latin. This translation first published Boston 1833.

"Scortatory love" is love of adultery. Contains sections on fornication, concubinage, the lusts of defloration, seducing innocents, etc.

422. Symonds, John Addington (1843-1893).
Essays Speculative and Suggestive. New Edition in One Vol. London: Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1893. [First published 1890.] x+[2]+444pp. Printed ruled plum cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Front joint split and rear joint frayed, edges rubbed, a good copy. *SOLD*
Mostly consists of essays on aesthetics and criticism but also contains "The Philosophy of Evolution," "On the Application of Evolutionary Principles to Art and Literature," Realism and Idealism," and "On the Relation of Art to Science and Morality."
423. Taylor, Isaac (1787-1865).
Elements of Thought; or, Concise Explanations (Alphabetically Arranged) of the Principal Terms Employed in the Several Branches of Intellectual Philosophy. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1858. 10th Edition. [First published 1833.] x+165+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green thought with gilt spine lettering. Crown torn, a few marginal tears, a good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

424. Taylor, Michael W., ed.
Herbert Spencer: Contemporary Assessments. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volume 12. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+[438]pp. [Orignal journal paginations retained]. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Includes reviews of Spencer's work by Dewey, Romans, J. D. Morrell, William James, T. H. Green, W. H. Mallock, F. W. Maitland, and others.
425. Teles.
Teletis reliquiae. Edited by Otto Hense. Friburgi in Brisgaia [= Freiburg im Breisgau]: I. C. B. Mohrii (P. Siebeck) [= Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr], 1889. 1st Edition. cxix+[3]+96pp. Contemporary marbled boards with hand-lettered spine label. Edges rubbed, some shelfwear to the spine tips, old German library stamp to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
Teles was a Greek cynic and moralist who lived toward the end of the third century BC. This is the standard edition of the surviving texts, in Greek with Latin notes and a 103 page introduction in Latin by Hense. A second edition appeared in 1909.
No American libraries appear to have the original 1889 edition, though three have it on microfilm.
426. Trendelenburg, Adolf (1802-1872).
Logische Untersuchungen. Berlin: bei Gustav Bethge, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+322, [2]+369+[1]pp. Modern olive leather-backed marbled boards with maroon leather spine label. Two faint old library rubber stamps to the first title-page, bookseller's rubber stamp to both title-pages, considerable early pencil scoring and marginal annotation, otherwise a very good set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Trendlenburg's third and most important book, which influenced Brentano, Cohen, Ueberweg, and others. Contains much critical material on Schelling and Schopenhauer. A vigorous opponent of Hegel, Trendelenburg was professor of philosophy at Berlin. Other than the present book, he was best known for his work on Aristotle and Plato — the address he gave in Latin when elected ordinary professor in 1837 was on Plato's Philebus.

An 18th Century English Philosophy/Psychology Rarity

427. Tucker, Abraham (1705-1774).
The Light of Nature Pursued. Second Edition, Revised and Corrected. Together with Some Account of the Life of the Author by Sir H. P. St. John Mildmay. London: Printed for R. Faulder . . . and T. Payne, 1805. 7 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [2]+lxv+[3]+337+[1]; [iv]+429+[1]; [iv]+645+[1]; [iv]+338; [iv]+660; [iv]+658; [iv]+684pp. Contemporary polished calf. Most boards detached, several spines completely erose, a bit of light marginal penciling, else internally very good with some browning. A good working set. Very scarce. Both the original and this revised edition are nowadays nearly unfindable. Inquire | Order $350.00
Diamond Roots of Psychology 21.7 (in the section on motivation & conflict); Dictionary of Eighteenth-Century British Philosophers 2:893-898; Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-77; Sorley A History of English Philosophy, pp. 192-194. This second edition, published by Tucker's grandson, restores chapter 25 of Part III and other passages that his daughter had deleted for the first edition because they suggested Socinianism. A book of considerable importance for both utilitarianism and association psychology, though more from this second edition and Hazlitt's 1807 abridgment than from the nearly unfindable original edition, which few people could have read.

Tucker turned to philosophy in 1754 and from 1763 on spent most of his time working on Light of Nature. A Lockean, he attempted to derive the principles of morality from experimental data, attributed ideas to reflection as well as sensation, and criticized Hartley's radical sensationalism. "Tucker gives the generic name of combination to this juncture of ideas, which he says includes two separate modes, association and composition. Thus Tucker was the first to recognized explicitly the difference between a union without alteration of the components, and the sort of connection wherein the ideas 'so melt together as to form one single complex idea.' … Tucker's statement of this principle is perhaps his most important contribution to the association theory" [Warren A History of the Association Psychology, pp. 75-76]. Tucker's discussion of "Combination" is largely given in chapter 9 of Volume I, Part I. Tucker greatly influenced William Paley, especially his moral theory and theodicy. Paley relied on Tucker's theory of engagement to explain how the realm of living nature can be a mass of happiness. [see the [Dict. of 18th Cent. British Philosophers 2:893-898].

428. Tulloch, John (1823-1886).
Modern Theories in Philosophy and Religion. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1884. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+444+[4]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed green-black endpapers. Spine quite defective with the left half lacking, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00

429. Ulrici, Hermann (1806-1884).
Charakteristik der antiken Historiographie. Berlin: Gedruckt und verlegt bei G[eorg] Reimer, 1833. 1st Edition. xii+524pp. Thick 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Joints chipped, boards a bit rubbed, old library bookplate, a clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
A very early Ulrici title from the period when he was first taking up the study of philosophy after giving up his brief legal career.

The First Textbook of Mental Philosophy

430. [Upham, Thomas C[ogswell] (1799-1872)].
Elements of Intellectual Philosophy: Designed as a Text-Book. Portland [Maine]: Published by William Hyde, 1827. 1st Edition. [4]+504+[2]pp. Patterned mauve cloth circa the 1840s. Lacking paper spine label from the somewhat later binding, but an exceptionally pretty copy of a book difficult to find in such nice condition.
Alpheus Felch's copy inscribed by him on the original front blank: "A. Felch // Bowdoin College [ink rules] // [in later ink] to John E. Godfrey." A native of Maine, Alpheus Felch (1804-1896) entered Bowdoin in 1823 and graduated in 1827. Admitted to the bar in Bangor in 1830, he moved to Monroe, Michigan, in 1833, and resettled in Ann Arbor in 1843. He served as Governor of Michigan for 14 months in 1846-1847, resigning upon his election as a Democrat to the U.S. Senate March 4, 1847. In 1853 President Franklin Pierce appointed him president of the commission to settle Mexican and Spanish land claims in California ensuing from the Mexican-American War. In 1856 he returned to the practice of law in Ann Arbor. From 1879-1883 he served as the Tappan professor of law at the University of Michigan. John Edwards Godfrey (1809-1884) practiced law in Bangor, Maine, and presided over the Bangor Historical Society 1873-1884. Inquire | Order $450.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. Preceded by the publication in 1826 of the first 13 chapters under the same title by J. Griffin in Brunswick (we've never seen a copy). Published anonymously without Upham's name on the title-page, this was the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology) and the most influential American textbook of psychology before James. Mostly an exposition along Lockean & Scottish-realist lines, Upham's book has long sections on language, thought, & signs. Immensely popular—there were many editions into the 1860's—Upham kept revising it, especially the section on language.

Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin (originally appointed professor of metaphysics and ethics Feb 1825). His book was based on his lectures at Bowdoin on the understanding of the human mind (Longfellow and Hawthorne were in his first class). In 1831 he enlarged the work to two volumes, retitling it Elements of Mental Philosophy — a much more explicitly psychological title than the Scottish-derived "Intellectual" of the first edition. While in the 1827 book Upham resisted any classification of mind, in its 1831 incarnation he argued that the operations of mind fell naturally into two categories: intellect and sentience. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category. Upham represents both the culmination of the Puritan tradition in philosophy and the foundation for an indigenous American psychological tradition. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

Upham's Expansion of His First Textbook of Psychology

431. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Elements of Mental Philosophy. Portland [Maine]: Published by S[amuel] Colman // Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co. and Wells & Lilly, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+501+[5]; 512pp. Original cloth-backed boards with paper spine labels. Boards and front flyleaves detached; spines split, quite chipped, and defective at crown & foot; foxed; a good set only in the publisher's binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James page 48 & #48; Fay American Psychology Before William James, pp. 91-109; Roback History of American Psychology, pp. 50-54. A complete reworking of his 1827 Elements of Intellectual Philosophy, the first textbook of mental philosophy (i.e., psychology). This incarnation is much less Lockean than the 1827 book, relying much more on Thomas Reid, Thomas Brown, and Dugald Stewart—the appendix "Of the Varieties of Intellectual Character" is taken from Volume Third of Stewart's Elements of the Human Mind. Where in 1827 Upham had imposed no classificatory scheme on the operations of mind, here he has decidedly done so, the text being divided into the following sections: Introduction. Part First: Immateriality and General Laws of the Mind. Part Second, Class I: Intellectual States of the Mind, of External Origin. Part Second, Second Class: Intellectual States of Internal Origins. Part Third: Language or Signs of Mental States. Part Fourth: Sentient States of the Mind, Class First: Emotions; Class Second: Desires. Part Fifth: Disordered Mental Action. Part the Fifth contains two chapters: "Excited Conceptions or Apparitions"; and "Mental Alienation."

The most influential American textbook of psychology before James, which Upham kept revising and fiddling with until the definitive state of the text appeared in 1869. Upham was professor of mental and moral philosophy at Bowdoin College. With the publication in 1834 of his Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will, Upham expanded his classificatory scheme to include volition as a third high level category comparable to intellect and sentience. "Generally eclectic in his orientation, Upham drew the major inspiration for the first edition of his textbook from Locke and Reid, turning more heavily to Brown in later editions. His treatment of will reflected an attempt to reach a compromise between an ontological pre-determinism inherited from his Calvinist ancestors and the evidence of consciousness as to mental freedom. Indeed, Upham's most important contribution to American thought and culture may have been the extent to which he introduced generations of American students to the exploration of human conscious experience as a source of psychological understanding" [Wozniak p. 48].

The First American Book on Abnormal Psychology

432. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental Action. Harper's Family Library No. 100. New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st Edition. 4+xvi+[2]+[17]-399+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Beige cloth with printing on front, spine, and rear. Slight staining to spine and slight foxing, a clean, pretty copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Fay p. 223. The most sophisticated period American contribution to abnormal psychology.
433. Upham, Thomas C[ogswell].
A Philosophical and Practical Treatise on the Will. Portland [Maine]: Published by William H. Hyde, for Z. Hyde, 1834. 1st Edition. 400pp. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards and leather spine label. Moderate rubbing to the boards, very slight spotting to the text, an attractive, pleasing copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Roback 1952: "the most analytic mind in psychology of his day". Upham shows that desires differ from volitions in fixedness and permanence and that motives may be either internal or external.
434. Veitch, John (1829-1894).
Hamilton. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 6]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1882. 1st Edition. vi+268pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads + frontis portrait with tissue guard. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy, frontis without the tissue-guard. Inquire | Order $30.00

435. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+464pp. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. Inquire | Order $250.00
OCLC lists 4 libraries with (in theory) all three volumes: 2 in France, Southern Illinois, and the Welch Library.
436. Wallace, William (1844-1897).
Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Edited with a Biographical Introduction by Edward Caird. Based on the Gifford Lectures delilvered in Glasgow 1894-95. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1898. 1st Edition. xl+566+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard + inserted 8 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips and corners shelfworn, endpapers darkened and foxed, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

437. Ward, James (1843-1925).
Naturalism and Agnosticism. Delivered Before the University of Aberdeen in the Years 1896-1898. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1899. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+302+[2]; xiii+[1]]+291+[1]pp. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good set with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

438. Warren, Austin.
The New England Conscience. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1966. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+231+[1]pp. Mottled lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

439. Watson, John (1847-1939).
Comte, Mill, and Spencer: An Outline of Philosophy. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. xx+302+[2]pp. 12mo. Pebbled, horizontally ruled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

440. Watson, John.
Schelling's Transcendental Idealism: a Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris [Volume 2]. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1882. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Some rubbing and shelfwear to the joints and spine tips, scratch toward the lower front corner, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Watson was Professor of Mental and Moral Philosophy at Queen's University, Kingston, Canada.
441. Weinstein, D[avid] (born 1949).
Equal Freedom and Utility: Herbert Spencer's Liberal Utilitarianism. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner Volume 49. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xii+235+[9]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $62.95

442. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, London, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The first biography of Brown.
443. Whedon, D[aniel] D[enison] (1808-1885).
The Freedom of the Will as a Basis of Human Responsibility and a Divine Government: Elucidated and Maintained in its Issue with the Necessitarian Theories of Hobbes, Edwards, the Princeton Essayists, and Other Leading Advocates. New York: David Mckay Company Publishers, [1864]. Uncertain printing. [2]+438+[12]pp. 12mo. Embossed black cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Fay pp. 135-38.
444. Whewell, William (1794-1866).
History of the Inductive Sciences, from the Earliest to the Present Time. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. [First published in 1837 by John Parker in London; 3rd enlarged & revised edition first published 1857, with the American edition issued by Appleton in 1858.] 566+[2]; 648pp. Embossed paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. A good reading set only: hinges broken with text blocks just about detached from the casing, some chipping to the front & rear leaves in both volumes, title-page to the first volume reinforced along the gutter with cloth, front blank to the same volume torn along the gutter and nearly detached. Later American printing of the third revised and enlarged edition. Inquire | Order $150.00
The last and best edition.
Pioneer and still vastly influential work on scientific method and the history of science.
445. Wilkins, Burleigh Taylor.
Hegel's Philosophy of History. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

446. Williams, C[ora] M[ay].
A Review of the Systems of Ethics Founded on the Theory of Evolution. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+581+[3]pp. Horizontally rulled pebbled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed green-black endpapers. Moderately foxed, faint old library rubber stamp to the foot of the title-page, else a very good copy with bright spine. Inquire | Order $65.00

447. Wilson, John Matthias (1832-1904) & Fowler, Thomas (1832-1904).
The Principles of Morals (Introductory Chapters). Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1886. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+133+[3]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. Brown cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label. Spine tips frayed, edges shelfworn, boards stained, owner's pencil inscription dated 1892 to the front flyleaf and pencil notes to the rear flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
The sheets were actuallly printed in 1876 but publication was delayed, first by Wilson's poor health and then by his death. Wilson was Whyte's Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Oxford and Fowler was Wykeham Professor of Logic at Oxford and President of Corpus Christi College. A second volume, completing the work, was published by Fowler in 1887.
448. Windelband, W[ilhelm] (1848-1915).
Geschichte der Philosophie. Tübingen und Leipzig: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1900. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1891.] [viii]+571+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Foot of spine chipped, crown frayed, 5cm. split to upper front joint, still a very good, attractive and sound copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

449. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). Inquire | Order $17.50
The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English.
450. Woodward, Thomas Best.
A Treatise on the Nature of Man, Regarded as Triune; with an Outline of a Philosophy of Life. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1874. 1st Edition. [vi]+277+[1]pp. Printed embossed brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed green endpapers. Cloth somewhat spotted and shelfworn, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC locates eight copies, only four in the USA. A hopelessly obscure, religiously tinctured British philosophical work. I have been unable to find out anything about the book or its author.
451. [Wright, Chauncey (1830-1875)].
The Evolutionary Philosophy of Chauncey Wright. Edited with Introduction by Frank X. Ryan. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[iii]-[xxiv]+434+[2]; [xxii]+[vi]+392+[4]; [xxviii]+263+[5]pp. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Facsimile reprints of the Philosophical Discussions and Letters. Inquire | Order $295.00
Includes Wright's Philosophical Discussions with Charles Eliot Norton's Biography (volume 1), and Letters of Chauncey Wright (vol. 2), both introduced by Ryan; and Influence and Legacy (vol. 3), 18 articles and selections from books about Wright introduced by Edward H. Madden, the dean of Wright scholars. The first-rate introductions shed considerable light on Wright, his pioneering evolutionary naturalism, his 19th century intellectual context, and the similarities and differences between his ideas and James, Peirce, and Dewey.
452. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max] (1832-1920).
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd. / NY: The Macmillan Company, 1901. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1894.] [2]+x+459+[1]pp. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A very good copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed "W. M. Wheeler" on the title-page. Inquire | Order $115.00
Wundt's first book to appear in English, this is a translation of Vorlesungen über Menschen- und Thierseele. [1st ed. 1863].
453. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Lectures on Human and Animal Psychology. Translated from the Second German edition by J. E. Creighton and E. B. Titchener. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 29. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [First published 1863 in German.] [iv]+x+454+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1894 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $50.00
Wundt's first book to be translated into English.
454. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Vorlesungen über die Menschen-Und Tierseele. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1922. [First published 1863.] xvi+579+[1]pp. 53 text figures. Pebbled 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Front joint splitting, edges chipped, a good copy. Siebente und achte mit der sechsten übereinstimmende Auflage (4th revised edition of the text). Inquire | Order $50.00
Creighton & Titchener translated the 1892 second edition as Lectures on Human and Animal psychology.
455. Zeller, E[duard] (1814-1908).
Plato and the Older Academy. Translation by Sarah Frances Alleyne & Alfred Goodwin of the Plato und die ältere Akademie, the 3rd enlarged edition of Section 2, Part 2, volume 2 of Die Philosophie der Griechen. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1876. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[1]+629+[1]pp. + inserted front ad leaf and inserted 12 page rear catalog. Thick 12mo. Bevelled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering with brown endpapers. Front joint frayed, crown quite chipped, front hinge cracked, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $100.00

456. Zuidema, S. U.
Kierkegaard. Issued in International Library of Philosophy and Theology, Modern Thinkers Series, edited by David H. Freeman. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co., 1960. 1st Edition in English. 50+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray and green wrappers. Half-title detaching, else a very good copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $9.95
Originally published in Dutch as a chapter in the three-volume work Modern Thinkers, edited by Zuidema.
Section 1: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (A-G)

Section 2: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (H-L)

Section 3: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (M-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009