Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (A-G)

List 1641 Created: 13 Dec 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (H-L)

Section 3: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (M-R)

Section 4: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1641 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abbott, Evelyn (1843-1901) & Campbell, Lewis (1830-1908).
The Life and Letters of Benjamin Jowett, M.A., Master of Balliol College, Oxford. Third Edition. New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1897. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 3rd corrected printing, American issue, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] xi+[1]+446+[2]; viii+499+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis with tissue guard to each volume + 5 & 6 inserted plates + errata slip tipped-in to page [v] of the second volume. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device to both volumes, and gilt top edges. Hinges cracked, rear hinge of volume one broken, shelfwear to the crowns and corners, a good plus set. Inquire | Order $75.00
Actually the third corrected printing, but apparently the second printing distributed in the USA by Dutton. A supplementary third volume was published in 1899.
2. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. London: John Murray, 1840. 10th Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] [xvi]+473+[3]pp. + 4 pages of rear ads. Blind-embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boards rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. *SOLD*
"Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes—the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine", p. 495 In Wallace and Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer 2008].

Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "… Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science.

3. Abercrombie, John.
Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. With Additions and Explanations to adapt the Work to the Use of Schools and Academies, by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879). Hartford: Published by F. J. Huntington, 1833. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh.] 276pp. 12mo. Modern green buckram. Some foxing, else a clean, tight copy. *SOLD*
"Abercrombie added in 1830 another factor to our [psychosomatic] understanding: the same event might have different outcomes—the precipitating event interacted with the constitution and personality of the patient" [Herbert Weiner's "The Concept of Psychosomatic Medicine", p. 495 In Wallace and Gach's History of Psychiatry and Medical Psychology (Springer 2008)].
4. Abercrombie, John.
The Philosophy of the Moral Feelings. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1838 [this edition 1st issued 1834]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [2]+236+12+[2]pp. 16mo. Printed brown cloth. Spine rubbed, joints moderately frayed, foxed, about a very good copy. *SOLD*

5. Adamson, Robert (1852-1902).
Fichte. Cheap Edition. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 4]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1903. Later printing. [First published 1881.] [viii]+222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with black spine lettering and painted black front labels. A poor reading copy only: front hinge broken with text block separated, lacking the frontis portrait. Inquire | Order $15.00

6. Alexander, Patrick Proctor (1823-1886).
Moral Causation, or, Notes on Mr. Mill's Notes to the Chapter on 'Freedom' in the Third Edition of His 'Examination of Sir W. Hamilton's Philosophy'. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1875. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1868 by Nimmo.] x+261+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blind-blocked ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed with some splitting to the top and bottom of the front joint; owner's name rubberstamped twice to the title-page, small remnant of a paper spine label, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

7. Alger, William Rounseville.
A Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life: With a Complete Bibliography of the Subject. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1864. 1st Edition. [x]+913+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, corners chafed, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Contains an annotated bibliography of nearly 5,000 books.
8. Allison, David B., ed.
The New Nietzsche: Contemporary Styles of Interpretation. [New York]: Delta, [1979]. Paperback original Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1977.] xxviii+274+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Sheets browned, else very good. Inquire | Order $9.95

9. Aristotle (384BCE-323BCE).
Aristotelous ta Politika: The Politics of Aristotle. With English Notes by Richard Congreve. Translated with Introduction, Annotated and Appendix by Ernest Barker. London: John W. Parker and Son, 1855. xxviii+524pp. Quarter red morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. Front board detached, spine and corners quite worn, a good copy only. Uncommon. First printing of the Congreve edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
Gives the Greek text, based on the Bekker edition, with English summaries and notes.
10. Auxier, Randall, ed.
Critical Responses to Josiah Royce, 1885-1916. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. @ 850pp. Dark blue cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Inquire | Order $275.00
Volumes one and two bring together material published about Royce in his lifetime; volume three reprints in its entirely the essays published in the Philosophical Review's festschrift for Royce's 60th birthday, with contributions by Dewey, Cohen, Hocking, C. I. Lewis, and others. In fine, an indispensable tool for the study of Royce.
11. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
Education as a Science. International Scientific Series Volume XXV. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1890. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1878 in London.] xxvii+[1]+453+[1]pp. + 2 front and 3 rear ad leaves. Small 8vo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed light brown endpapers. Spine lightly faded, joints and edges lightly rubbed, light marginal penciling to several chapters, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
A pioneer text in the psychology of education.
12. Bain, Alexander.
The Emotions and the Will. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 3. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+xxviii+649+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1859 first edition. Inquire | Order $65.00
Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James, pp. 17-18 & #14. A sequel to The Senses and the Intellect. The two remained the standard English psychological texts for a generation.

"Bain's work marked a turning point in the history of associationist psychology. Before Bain, the associationists' empiricist commitment to experience as the primary or only source of knowledge led to the neglect of movement and action in favor of the analysis of sensation. Even when motion was explicitly included in associationist accounts, as for example in the case of Thomas Brown, it was the sensory side of movement, the 'muscle sense,' rather than adaptive action that claimed attention. Bain, drawing heavily from Müller, brought the new physiology of movement into conjunction with an associationist account of mind" [Wozniak, p. 18].

13. Bain, Alexander.
John Stuart Mill, a Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+201+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative green cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

14. Bain, Alexander.
John Stuart Mill, a Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+201+[3]pp. 12mo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth faded, spine almost completely erose with just a few letters from the imprint remaining, endpapers darkened, a good (internally very good) working copy only. Inquire | Order $45.00

15. Bain, Alexander.
Logic: Part First, Deduction. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1870. 1st Edition. [xvi]+279+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth with embossed front cover device, rebacked with a new paper label. Covers rubbed, some finger smudging to the first several leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The second part on induction also appeared the same year.
16. Bain, Alexander.
Mental Science; a Compendium of Psychology, and the History of Philosophy Designed as a Text-Book for High-Schools and Colleges. Issued in the series Classics in Psychology. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1973. [vi]+428+[99+[7]pp. Printed gray cloth. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the 1868 Appleton edition.
17. Bain, Alexander.
Practical Essays. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1884. 1st Edition. xvi+338+[2]pp. 12mo. Yellow cloth. Covers handsoiled, some early ink underlining, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

18. Bain, Alexander.
The Senses and the Intellect. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 1. Bristol: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. [iv]+[xxxii]+614pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1855 London first edition. Published without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Wozniak Mind & Body #14. Bain's first book and the first modern textbook of psychology, The Senses and the Intellect dominated English psychology for decades.
19. Balfour (1st Earl), Arthur James (1848-1930).
A Fragment on Progress. Inaugural Address Delivered on His Installation as lord Rector of the University of Glasgow, November 1891. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1892. 1st Edition. [iv]+73+[3]pp. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and dark blue glazed endpapers. Front hinge cracked, crown erose for 2.5 cm., two early bookplates, a good copy with occasional light marginal penciling. Uncommon. *SOLD*

20. Barlow, James William (1826-1913).
The Ultimatum of Pessimism: an Ethical Study. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. [4]+109+[3]pp. + 38 page inserted rear catalog. Horizontally black-ruled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue endpapers. Spine tips frayed, edges rubbed and bumped, author's name on the title-page scored in blue pencil, a good copy. Uncommon. With the ink signature to the title-page of the notable American Mill scholar and philosopher of ethics, Jerome Schneewind. *SOLD*
Barlow was Fellow and Tutor of Trinity College, Dublin. An argument for philosophical theism, much influenced by Hegel and Schopenhauer. Barlow argues against positivism in general, and specifically against the ideas of John Stuart Mill.
21. Barratt, Alfred (1844-1881).
Physical Metemperic. [Edited by Carveth Read]. London/Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1883. 1st Edition. xviii+311+[1]pp. + frontis photographic portrait. Black-paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Joints, corners, and spine tips worn, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
An English lawyer with philosophical interests published in 1869 Physsical Ethics, a work on moral philosopy, and at his death left unfinished this manuscript dealing with metaphysics.
22. Barreto, G. Moniz.
Oliveira Martins: estudo de psychologia. Paris: Guillard, Aillaud e Ca., 1887. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. 12mo. Later Iberian calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and rose endpapers, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Though published in Paris, in Portugese. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC loates three copies: UCLA; Catholic Univ of America; Kings College London. The first book on Oliveira Martins, called by the 11th Britannica "a remarkable study." Self-taught and almost unclassifable, Oliveria Martins was the leading figure in the late 19th century revival of Portugese letters, scholarship, and politics. Much influenced by German philosophy and inclined towards socialism, his works ranged across literature, poetry, reportage, economics (he became Minister of Finance in 1892), psychology, sociology, philosophy, Darwinian anthropology, politics, and, especially towards the end of his life, Iberian and Portugese history. In his remarkable series Biblioteca das Ciências Sociais (1879-1885), all of the books in which were written by him, he disseminated the results of his vast erudition to the Portugese public. Three of his historical works were translated into English—The History of Iberian Civilization (Oxford 1930); The Golden Age of Prince Henry the Navigator (London 1914); and The England of Today (London 1896).
23. Barzellotti, Giacomo (1844-1917).
Santi, solitari e filosofi: saggi psicologici. S. Agostino -- David Lazzaretti -- la tentazione di S. Antonio -- i filosofi del razionalismo francese e inglese -- E. Kant, Arturo Schopenhauer e Giacomo Leopardi. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1886. 2nd Edition. [iv]+xxviii+525+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half cloth with marbled boards. Edges rubbed, foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records no copies of the 1st edition & 5 copies of this 2nd edition: UCal Berkeley, Harvard, Duke, Dartmouth, & Cornell.
24. Bentham, Jeremy (1748-1832).
The Rationale of Reward. [Translated by Richard Smith]. London: Published by John and H. L. Hunt, 1825. viii+ii+[3]-352pp. Contemporary red cloth-backed drab boards with paper spine label and yellow endpapers. Lacking the errata leaf and blank after page viii, head and foot of spine worn with the crown and a small patch near the foot defective, rear joint split along its length and upper front joint split, paper spine label chipped and partly defective, a good to very good copy. First edition in English and the first separate edition. Inquire | Order $750.00
Kress C1376; Goldsmiths 24656. Based on two manuscripts originally written by Bentham between 1775 and 1785, one in French and one in English. These were published in French by Dumont in 1811 as Théorie des Peines et des Récompenses, of which the Rationale of Reward occupied the second volume. Based on Bentham's original manuscripts, Smith's translation corrects a number of changes made by Dumont. The text begins with a classic statement of the utilitarian position: "The greatest happiness of the greatest number ought to be the object of every legislator …"
25. Berkowitz, Peter (born 1959).
Nietzsche: The Ethics of an Immoralist. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiv+[ii]+313+[7]pp. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

26. Bertram, Ernst.
Nietzsche: Versuch einer Mythologie. XIV. bis XVII. Tausend. Sechste unverändete Auflage. Berlin: bei Georg Bondi, 1919. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. Cream cloth-backed printed mottled green boards with gilt spine & front lettering. Rear hinge cracked, lower front joint split, crown shelfworn, sheets quite acidic, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

27. Birks, Thomas Rawson (1810-1883).
Modern Physical Fatalism and the Doctrine of Evolution, Including an Examination of Mr H. Spencer's First Principles. London: Macmillan and Co., 1876. 1st Edition. viii+311+[1]pp. + inserted rear 48-page catalog dated may 1875. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, spine quite discolored, a good copy only -- internally very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Birks was Professor of Moral Philosophy, University of Cambridge. A scathing critique of evolutionary theory, especially as advanced in Spencer's First Principles. Originally given as lectures in 1875-76.
28. Birks, Thomas Rawson.
Modern Utilitarianism, or the Systems of Paley, Bentham, and Mill Examined and Compared. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+240pp. + 88 page inserted rear catalog dated June 1872. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Rear joint split, edges rubbed with spine tips shelfworn, a good plus copy. With the ink signature to the half-title of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind, with his occasional light marginal scoring. *SOLD*
Based on lectures delivered in October 1873. Birks was Knightbridge Professor of Moral Philosophy at Cambridge.
29. Biunde, Franz Xav[ier].
Versuch einer systematischen Behandlung der empirischen Psychologie. Trier: Verlag von F. A. Gall, 1831, 1831, 1832. 2 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition. l+480; xliv+355+[1]; xxxvi+495+[1]pp. 20th century black cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Original printed blue wrappers for both parts of volume one retained, wrappers not present for volume two. Lightly foxed, slight early 19th century ink and pencil lining with a few notes, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set with the Union Theological Seminary's rubber stamp to the title-pages & front paste-downs and with old spine labels. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
Volume 1 part 1 deals with perception, part 2 with cognition and epistemology; volume 2 treats Feeling and affect.
30. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
Der geniale Wahnsinn: eine Studie zum Gedächtnisse Nietzsches. Leipzig: Verlag von C. G. Naumann, [1904]. 1st Edition in German. [First published in Swedish.] [2]+119+[7]pp. + printed inserted advert flyleaves. Small 8vo. Printed brown card covers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

31. Blackham, H[arold] J[ohn] (born 1903).
Six Existentialist Thinkers. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [viii]+173+[3]pp. Green cloth. Ink underlining and notations to the margins of several pages a good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00
Contains chapters on Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger, and Sartre.
32. Blakey, Robert (1795-1878).
History of Moral Science. London: James Duncan, 1833. 1st Edition. x+374pp. + 8pp. of inserted ads; [vi]+357+[3]pp. Mauve cloth with paper spine labels. Joints quite chipped, rear board to volume 2 detached, old library bookplates & spine labels, internally a very clean, unfoxed set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

33. Bonar, James (1852-1941).
Moral Sense. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st printing. 304pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1930 Allen & Unwin 2nd impression. Inquire | Order $85.00
Traces the rise, progress, and decline of moral philosophy in the UK in the 18th century with chapters on Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, and Kant.

A Key Book in the Histories of Logic and Computer Science

34. Boole, George (1815-1864).
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought, on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities. London: Macmillan and Co., [1872 with 1854 on the title-page]. 1st Edition. [xii]+424pp. Irregular pagination to the preliminary leaves. Paneled pebbled green cloth with blind-stamped border, gilt-stamped spine, and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, cloth a bit bubbled, hinges repaired, a good to very good copy of a book now nearly impossible to find in significantly better condition. Very scarce. Third issue with a cancel title-page bearing only the Macmillan imprint and with the errata leaf after the last numbered preliminary leaf (page iv). Without the note leaf inserted after page 424 (was it present in all copies sold by Macmillan?). For the actual date of publication see A Bibliographical Catalogue of Macmillan and Co.'s Publications from 1843 to 1889, page 232: "Received 1872. Cancel title inserted giving original date of publication (1854) and adding Macmillan and Co.'s imprint." *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 266; Origins of Cyberspace 224. A key book both for the development of modern logic and, later, of computers.

"Boole invented the first practical system of logic in algebraic form, which enabled more advances in logic to be made in the decades of the nineteenth century than in the twenty-two centuries preceding. Boole's work led to the creation of set theory and probability theory in mathematics, to the philosophical work of Peirce, Russell, Whitehead and Wittgenstein and to computer technology via the master's thesis of C.E. Shannon (1937), who recognized that the true/false values in Boole's two-valued algebra were analogous to the open and closed states of electric circuits. This invention of the binary digit or 'bit' made possible the development of the digital computer" [Norman Catalog].

35. Boole, Mary Everest (1832-1916).
The Mathematical Psychology of Gratry and Boole, Translated from the Language of the Higher Calculus into That of Elementary Geometry. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Ltd. / NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+116pp. 12mo. Ruled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, minor cover spoting and shelfwear, endleaves browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Mary Boole's elementary exposition of the psychological basis of mathematics, primarily geometry and calculus, written deliberately in a style accessible to the general reader. Largely based, as the title suggests, on the pioneering work of her husband in mathematical logic.
36. Borghi, Liana M. (born 1940) & Camporesi, Cristiano (born 1946).
L'etica sociale nell'età vittoriana. Pedagogia, collana diretta da Lydia Tornatore e Paolo Rossi 6. Torino: Loescher Editore, [1978]. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial vinyl card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

37. Bosanquet, Bernard (1848-1923).
History of Aesthetic. Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead [Volume 2]. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co. / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled horiztonally ruled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, joints rubbed, corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy only with pencil notes to the rear blanks and numerous minor pencil checks (and a few marginal notes) to the text. Inquire | Order $50.00

38. Boutroux, Étienne Émile Marie (1845-1921).
William James. Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, slight cover flecking, two small burn holes near top edge of front board, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

39. Bowne, Borden Parker (1847-1910).
Introduction to Psychological Theory. New York: American Book Company, [ca. 1902]. Later printing. [First published 1887.] xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. Pebbled dark blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Stain to the upper front board, lower edges rubbed with gouge to one spot, else a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $27.50

40. Bowne, Borden P[arker].
The Principles of Ethics. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1892.] xv+[1]+309+[1]pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, a very good copy with ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf dated 1895. *SOLD*
Bowne was Professor of Philosophy at Brown University.
41. Breazeale, Daniel & Rockmore, Tom (born 1942), eds.
Fichte: Historical Contexts / Contemporary Controversies. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. vi+271+[3]pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $49.75
Includes the first complete bibliography of works by and about Fichte in English.
42. Brent, Joseph.
Charles Sanders Peirce: A Life. Foreword by Thomas A. Sebeok. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+388+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

43. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Cecil Hague of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, 1st published 1889 in Leipzig by Duncker & Humblot. London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition in English. xiv+[2]+125+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting, crown wrinkled, some wear to the corners, acidic endpapers darkened, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125.00

44. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong. Translation by Roderick M[ilton] Chisholm (1916-1999) & Elizabeth H[ug] Schneewind (born 1940) of the 1924 expanded third German edition of Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis, edited by Oskar Kraus. 1st published 1889. Issued in the series International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1969]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1902 in London.] xi+[1]+171+[13]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the second translator, Elizabeth Schneewind, on the front flyleaf "With much love to Charlotte and Jerry, Elsie". Inquire | Order $75.00

45. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Ueber die Zukunft der Philosophie. Mit apologetisch-kritischer Berüchtigung der Inaugurationsrede von Adolf Erner "Ueber Politische Bildung" als Rector der Wiener Universität. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1893. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+74+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*

46. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889.] [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

47. Brown, Thomas (1778-1820).
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. for W. and C. Tait, … and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London, 1820. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+588, viii+607+[1], viii+638, viii+616pp. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards with red spine labels and pink-brown endpapers. Integral half-titles not retained; lower spine labels (with the volume number) lacking, some chipping to the remaining title-labels, spine leather somewhat cracked, but quite sound, corners worn, a bit of foxing and with a few margins browned from laid-in acidic paper place-markers, still a very good set in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Jessop page 105; Wozniak Mind & Body page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scottish Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scotch-realist until nearly the end of the century.

Important in the development of association psychology, Brown solved the problem of objective reference by appealing to the felt resistance of muscular exertion. for the origin or our idea of an external world. Brown linked Berkeley to Lotze und Wundt through his theory of space perception and furthered associationism by postulating the secondary laws of association, termed by Brown laws of suggestion: relative duration of the sensations; their relative liveliness, frequency, & recency; the reinforcement of one idea by many others; individual differences; the attending circumstances. His primary laws were similarity; contrast; spatial & temporal contiguity.

48. Brown, Thomas.
Lectures on the Philosophy of the Human Mind. By the late Thomas Brown, M.D. … With a Memoir of the Author, by David Welsh, D.D. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black / London: Longman & Co., 1851. 4 volumes. 19th Edition. [First published 1820 by Tait.] viii+548, viii+562, viii+563+[1], vii+[1]+532pp. + frontis portrait to first volume. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, cloth rubbed, some staining to the spines and a bit of wear to the crowns, a very good, quite sound set. *SOLD*
Jessop page 105; Wozniak Mind & Body page 36; Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 752-3; Diamond 12.8. Perhaps the last truly important philosophical and psychological work from the Scottish Enlightenment and a book that profoundly influenced thinking in both fields, especially in 19th century America, the predominant philosophy & psychology of which was Scottish-realist until nearly the end of the century.
49. Brownson, O[restes] A[ugustus] (1803-1876).
Essays and Reviews Chiefly on Theology, Politics, and Socialism. New York / Montreal: D. J. Sadlier & Co., 1874. Later printing. [First published 1852.] xii+521+[1]pp. Half black morocco with raised spine bands, decorative gilt-stamped spine, and marbled edges & endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.95
Brownson was the leading 19th century American Catholic intellectual.
50. Büchner, [Friedrich Carl Christian] Ludwig (1824-1899).
Man in the Past, Present and Future: A Popular Account of the Results of Recent Scientific Research in Regards the Origin, Position and Prospects of the Human Race. Translation by W[illiam] S[weetland] Dallas (1824-1890) of Der Mensch und seine Stellung in der Natur in Vergangenheit, Gegenwart und Zukunft (Leipzig 1869). London: A. Asher Co. / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1872. 1st Edition in English. []ii]+[xvi]+363+[3]pp. Black-stamped ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering and blind-stamped rear board. Boards fleckeed, crown frayed, owner's label to the front paste-down with some tearing of the colored free endpaper (from the glue), a good to very good copy with firm hinges. Inquire | Order $75.00

51. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with just a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integrate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruition in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the next evolutionary stage).
52. Buckle, Henry Thomas (1821-1862).
Miscellaneous and Posthumous Works of Henry Thomas Buckle. Edited with a Biographical Notice by Helen Taylor. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1872 in London.] [2]+lxix+[1]+598+[4]; [vi]+704+[2]; [vi]+708+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. Inquire | Order $125.00

53. Bungay, Stephen.
Beauty and Truth: A Study of Hegel's Aesthetics. Issued in the series Oxford Modern Languages and Literatures Monographs. [Oxford]: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. x+[2]+235+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones on 2 inserted leaves. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $57.95

54. Burke, Edmund (1729-1797).
The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction, and Portrait after Sir Joshua Reynolds. London: Holdsworth and Ball, 1834. 2 volumes. [iv]+lxxxvi+639+[1]; iv+638+[8]pp. Large 8vo. Later leather-backed cloth-covered boards with leather spine labels. Occasional early ink annotation, lightly foxed, chip to right edge of title and ensuing leaf of first volume, a very good set with old library stamp to front and rear blanks of volume one. Inquire | Order $125.00

55. Burke, Edmund.
The Works of the Right Hon. Edmund Burke. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction, and Portrait after Sir Joshua Reynolds. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1869. 12 volumes. Paneled bevel-edged green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Crowns shelfworn, else a very good set with shelfwear. Third Edition. *SOLD*

56. Bussell, F[rederick] W[illiam] (1862-1944).
The School of Plato: Its Origin, Development, and Revival Under the Roman Empire. London: Methuen & Co. / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 1st Edition. xvi+346+[2]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some dampmarking along the cloth front and rear fore-edges, snag to the mid-spine at the front joint, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

57. Butler, Joseph (1692-1752).
Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Cause of Nature. To which are added Two Brief Dissertations: I. On Personal Identity. II. On the Nature of Virtue. Together with a Charge, delivvered to the Clergy of the Diocese of Durham, at the Primary Visitation, in the Year 1751. To which is prefixed a Life of the Author by Dr. Kippis; with a Preface, giving some Account of His Character and Writings, by Samuel Halifax, D.D., Late Lord Bishop of Gloucester. Boston: Published by David West, 1809. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1736 in London.] [iv]+422pp. Contemporary calf with leather spine label. Foxed, library bookplate and small spine label, neat marginal pencil notes to a few pages, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Shaw & Shoemaker 17154. Preceded by an American edition published in Boston in 1793.
58. Butler, Joseph.
Sermons I., II., III. upon Human Nature, or Man considered as a Moral Agent. Introduction and Notes by Thomas B. Kilpatrick. Issued in the series Handbooks for Bible Classes and Private Students. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, [1888]. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, some minor ink scoring and a few marginal notes, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Kilpatrick was professor of systematic theology in Manitoba College, Winnipeg.
59. Butler, William Archer (1814?-1848).
Lectures on the History of Ancient Philosophy. Edited by William Hepworth Thompson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [2]+xiv+460; [viii]+446+[2]pp. Crimson cloth with painted green spine labels and mauve endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the Cambridge [UK] 1856 first edition published by Macmillan. Inquire | Order $125.00
Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Dublin, Butler also founded the Edinburgh University Magazine, to which he was a regular contributor from 1833 until his death. An authoritative history of ancient philosophy based on his intimate knowledge of original documents and the standard German sources, Butler's lectures were orginally given in his first four years at Trinity College, Dublin.
60. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. Modern buckram, wrappers retained. Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00
Wozniak Mind and Body #7. Diamond Roots of Psychology #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. DSB 3: 1-3; Welcome II, 283 (1824 4th edition only); Edwards, Dictionary of Philosophy 2:3-4. Zusne Names in the History of Psychology #80.

One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most important work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century medicine and experimental psychology. Though neither a materialist nor an atheist, Cabanis, who had been trained as a physician and wrote several medical works, helped spread the radical naturalism inaugurated by La Mettrie in the 1740s. It was here that Cabanis famously wrote that "the brain digests impressions and organically excretes thought."

61. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
The Critical Philosophy of Immanuel Kant. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1889. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+654+[2], xix+[1]+660pp. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Hinges to volume one broken, edges bumped, wear to spine tips with some old repairs to the cloth, some erosion to the mid-spine of volume one, upper half of volume two's rear joint split, endleaves darkened, a good set. Inquire | Order $75.00

62. Caird, Edward.
Hegel. Issued in the series Philosophical Classics for English Readers. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. + photogaphic frontis portrait. 12mo. Decorative printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge glued, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

63. Caird, Edward.
The Social Philosophy and Religion of Comte. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1885. 1st Edition. xx+249+[3]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth flecked, crown & foot of spine shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inscribed on the flyleaf "With the author's compliments". Inquire | Order $150.00

64. Calderwood, Henry (1830-1897).
Handbook of Moral Philosophy. London: Macmillan and Co., 1881. 7th Edition. [First published 1872.] xi+[1]+297+[1]pp. Paneled pebbled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. Corners bumped and moderately frayed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Reprints the text of the 1875 fourth edition with added appendix.
65. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert (1915-1983).
Philosophy from the Romantic Age to the Age of Positivism. A History of Western Philosophy Volume IV. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+327+[7]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

66. Carpenter, J[oseph] Estlin (1844-1927).
James Martineau, Theologian and Preacher: A Study of His Life and Thought. London: Philip Green, 1905. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+596pp. + 2 photogravure portraits with tissue guards. Thick 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Lightly foxed, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

67. Carpenter, William Lant.
Energy in Nature, Being, with Some Additions, the Substance of a Course of Six Lectures Upon the Forces of Nature and Their Mutual Relations. London/Paris/New York: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1884. 2nd Edition. [xvi]+212pp. + ads. 12mo. Printed blue-green cloth. Joints rubbed. Inquire | Order $35.00

68. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition. viii+iv+336pp. Early cloth-backed paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

69. Cassirer, Ernst (1874-1945).
The Problem of Knowledge: Philosophy, Science, and History Since Hegel. By Ernst Cassirer. Translated by William H. Woglom, M.D. and Charles W. Hendel. With a Preface by Charles W. Hendel. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1960]. 3rd printing. [First published 1950.] xviii+334pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Translation of Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit, (publication of the English translation preceded the German).
70. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
Positivist Thought in France During the Second Empire, 1852-1870. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $50.00

71. Clark, John P.
The Philosophical Anarchism of William Godwin. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+343+[5]pp. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering and lavender endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

72. Clark, John Spencer (1835-1920).
The Life and Letters of John Fiske. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1917. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+[4]+532+[4]; [ii]+ix+[5]+522+[2]pp. + 18 inserted plates in each volume + photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard to both volumes. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Top and right edges of both volumes heavily dampstained, internally a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

73. Cobbe, Frances Power (1822-1904).
Studies New and Old of Ethical and Social Subjects. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1866. 1st American Edition. [First published 1865 in London.] [4]+446+[2]pp. Paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very worn ex-circulating library copy: hinges broken and separating and large paper label to the front board. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Cobbe was a notable Victorian philanthropist, religious writer, feminist, and strident anti-vivisectionist—she was a founder of the National Anti-Vivisection Society in 1875, and in 1898 founded the British Association for the Abolition of Vivisection. The present volume reprints 6 essays on social issues that originally appeared in Fraser's Magazine, one from the Theological Review, and two essays printed for the first time. Includes "The Philosophy of the Poor-Laws" and "The Rights of Man and the Claims of Brutes."
74. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor (1772-1834).
Biographia Literaria Volume I: 1817. [Menston [Yorkshire]]: The Scolar Press, 1971. [vi]+296pp. Crimson fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy. Full-size facsimile reprint of the first volume only. Inquire | Order $15.00

75. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor, et al.
The Encyclopaedia of Mental Philosophy. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. [2]+viii+303+[3]; [vi]+545-904+[2]pp. Small Folio. Green buckram with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. A very fine copy. Full-size facsimile reprint of the rare 1847 original edition. Inquire | Order $280.00
Designed by Coleridge, The Encyclopaedia of Mental Philosophy was the first attempt to bring a coherent method to the compilation of dictinaries and encyclopedias so that information was grouped systematically by intellectual content rather than alphabetically. Except for mathematicsThe Encyclopaedia collects all the articles from the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana that comprised the Pure Sciences in Coleridge's system: grammar, logic, metaphysics, morals, law, rhetoric, and theology. Includes Coleridge's "Treatise on Method," in which he fully described his theory for compiling encyclopedias; John Stoddart's "Universal Grammar"; Richard Whately's "Logic" and "Rhetoric"; F. D. Maurice's "Moral and Metaphysical Philosophy"; Richard Jebb, Archer Polson, and J. T. Graves' "Law"; G. E. Corrie & Henry John Rose's "Theology."
76. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor.
Letters, Conversations, and Recollections of S. T. Coleridge. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1836. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [iii]-xii+[13]-266+[4]pp. 12mo. Publisher's thatched green cloth with paper spine label. 2.5 cm. tear along the upper rear joint, bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed, cloth rubbed, paper label slightly defective, sheets foxed, still a good copy. *SOLD*

77. Collins, F[rederick] Howard (1857-1910).
An Epitome of the Synthetic Philosophy. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1889. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [2]+xviii+571+[1]+10+[2]pp. 12mo. Decorative ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering, black-embossed front board and blind-embossed rear board. Front hinge lightly cracked, corners lightly frayed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00
Using Spencer's own words, Collins' book condenses into a single volume the entire Synthetic Philosophy, which consists of "First Principles"; "The Principles of Biology"; "The Principles of Psychology"; "The Principles of Sociology"; "The Principles of Morality." The extensively enlarged & revised edition of Spencer's "Psychology" (which is what is here abstracted) is a key book in the development of neurology and neuropsychology, since it was the source of Hughlings Jackson's ideas of evolved hierarchies, with the most recently acquired mental functions being lost first.
78. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $28.50
A Study of Joseph Butler.
79. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
Cours de philosophie positive. Paris: Bachelier, 1830, 1835, 1838, 1839, 1841, 1842. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+739+[3]; [3]-724; [3]-845+[3]; [iii]-xi+[1]+736; [iv]+775+[1]; [iii]-xxxviii+[2]+904pp. + folding synoptic table to the first volume. Somewhat later 19th century quarter polished calf with marbled boards and embossed gilt-stamped spines. Front blanks or half-titles not present for all six volumes; boards detached; spine labels lacking except for a fragment remaining to volume four, crowns shelfworn (crown to volume six quite worn and with the foot defective); volume four heavily foxed, light foxing to the other volumes; 19th century bookplate to the front paste-downs ("Samuel Meath"); with the bookplate to the front flyleaves of Samuel Weiller Fernberger (Prof. of Psychology at the Univ. of Pennsylvania from 1927) with Univ. of Pennsylvania Fernberger Collection rubber stamp to the versos. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $1,550.00
PMM 295. One of the foundation texts for sociology and an influential text for the philosophy of science. Comte's law of three states "(first formulated in 1822) states that human thought, in its historical development, passes successively through three distinct phases: the theological (or fictional) state, the metaphysical (or abstract) state, and the positive (or scientific) state. In the theological state, man exlains the world around him in anthropomorphic terms, reducing natural processes to the whims of manlike gods and agencies. In the metaphysical state, deities are replaced by powers, potencies, forces, and other imperceptible causal agencies. The positive state repudiates both causal forces and gods and restricts itself to expressing precise, verifiable correlations between observable phenomena. While Comte believes that the theological and metaphysical states are based on a misconception of natural processes, he insists that they were essential preliminaries to the emergence of positive knowledge" [DSB: III: 375].
80. Comte, Auguste.
The Fundamental Principles of the Positive Philosophy: Being the First Two Chapters of the "Cours de philosophie positive". With a Biographical Preface by Edward Spencer Beesly. Translated by Paul Descours & H. Gordon Jones. London: Watts & Co., 1905. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed ochre cloth with black lettering. Covers spotted, endpapers moderately darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

81. Comte, Auguste.
The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Freely Translated and Condensed by Harriet Martineau. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [2]+xxxvi+480+[2]; [ii]+xvi+561+[3]pp. Gray cloth with painted black spine labels and blue endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition published by John Parker. Inquire | Order $125.00

82. Comte, Auguste.
System of Positive Polity. Volume I: General View of Positivism and Introductory Principles translated by J[ohn] H[enry] Bridges (1832-9106); II: Social Statics, or the Abstract Theory of Human Order translated by Frederic Harrison (1831-1923); III: Social Dynamics, or the General Theory of Human Progress translated by E[dward] S[pencer] Beesly (1831-1915) and others; IV: Theory of the Future of Man, with an Appendix consisting of Early Essays on Social Philosophy translated by Richard Congreve (1818-1899) with appendix translated by H[enry] D[ix] Hutton (1824-1907) and index by Frederic Harrison. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. [First published in French 1851 to 1854.] lx+618; xxx+387+[3]; lxxxii+536+[2]; lxxx+678+[2]pp. + folding chart to fourth volume. Cloth. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1875-1877 edition. Inquire | Order $375.00
Comte's grand synthesis in which he emphasized the reformist aspects of his system much more than in the Cours de philosophie positive.
83. Cook, Joseph (1838-1901).
Conscience, with Preludes on Current Events. Boston Monday Lectures. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1881. 1st British Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1878 in Boston.] iv+203+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed black-ruled sulfur-brown cloth with glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
Cook graduated from Harvard in 1865 and subsequently lboth ectured widely and published a number of books on science, religion, and social affairs, his principal aim being to demonstrate the harmony of science with religion and the Bible.
84. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. 900pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Inquire | Order $290.00
Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Arguments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp.

Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed from his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Columbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].

85. Courtney, W[illiam] L[eonard] (1850-1928).
Studies in Philosophy, Ancient and Modern. London: Rivingtons, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+204pp. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper half of spine lacking, corners bumped, front joint split, internally very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
Includes "Ancient Idealism—Parmenides"; "Ancient Hedonism—Epicurus"; "The Failure of Berkeley's Idealism"; "A Chapter in the History of the Word 'Cause'"; "The New Psychology"; "The New Ethics"; "'Back to Kant'"; "Kant as a Logician and as a Moralist"; "A Philosophy of Religion"—all but two published here for the first time.
86. Cowling, Maurice.
Mill and Liberalism. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[1]+161+[3]pp. Maroon cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

87. Craig, Edward.
The Mind of God and the Works of Man. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987. 1st Edition. x+353+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00
Offers a view of the history of philosophy since the early 17th century that attempts to rediscover the connection between the commonly held philosophical notions of educated laymen and philosophy as studied in the universities, with special emphasis on Hume and Hegel.
88. Croxall, T[homas] H[enry].
Kierkegaard Commentary. London: James Nisbet & Co. Ltd., [1956]. 1st Edition. [xx]+263+[1]pp. + 4 half-tones. Orange cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $19.95

89. D'Arcy, Charles F[rederick] (1859-1938).
A Short Study of Ethics. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1895. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+278+[2]pp. Horizontaly ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed green endpapers. Some bubbling, several snags to the edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

90. Danto, Arthur C[oleman] (born 1924).
Nietzsche as Philosopher. New York: Columbia University Press, [1980]. 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1965 by Macmillan.] 250+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.00

91. De Morgan, Augustus (1806-1871).
On the Syllogism and Other Logical Writings. Edited with Introduction by Peter Heath. Issued in the series Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science, edited by Dr. W. Stark. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1966]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+355+[1]pp. Gray cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

92. Denis, F. Jacques [=Jacques-François] (1821-1897).
Rationalisme d'Aristote: role de la raison dans les connaissances humaines d'après Aristote. Paris: Imprimerie d'Édouard Bautruche, 1847. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 191 [+ 190] + [2]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary mottled paste boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Crown chipped, edges rubbed, a very good good clean copy. Uncommon. Thèse presentée a la Faculté des Lettres de Paris. All three books are uncommon; OCLC records only 4 copies of the third title. Bound with Rondelet, Antonin (1823-1893). De modalibus apud Aristotelem. Paris: apubd Joubert Bibliopolam, 1847. x+216pp. Bound with C. Waddington-Kastus. De la psychologie d'Aristote. Paris: Joubert, 1848. [vi]+384pp. Inquire | Order $100.00

93. Desmond, William (born 1951).
Hegel's God: A Counterfeit Double? Issued in the series Ashgate Studies in the History of Philosophical Theology. [Aldershot]: Ashgate, [2003]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+222pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

94. Destutt de Tracy, Antoine L[ouis] C[laude] (1754-1856).
A Treatise on Political Economy. IN Dorsey, John M. Psychology of Political Science. Translated by Thomas Jefferson. Foreword by John M. Dorsey. Detroit: Center for Health Education, [1973]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1817 in English in Georgetown.] xxxvi+[2]+xii+[ix]-xxviii+254+20+262pp. Printed decorative green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front embossing. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inscribed by Dorsey on the front flyleaf "Jan. 16, 1973 // For dear Ruth and Kurt Eissler, // With love from the Dorseys. // John M Dorsey, M.D." *SOLD*
Facsimile reprint of the Georgetown 1817 edition.
95. Dewey, John (1859-1952).
Leibniz's New Essays concerning the Human Understanding: A Critical Exposition. Issued in the series German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1888. 1st Edition. [xvii+[1]+272+pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, front hinge cracked, 2.5 cm. gouge to the top front edge, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $650.00
Dewey's second book, after the much more common 1887 Psychology.
96. Dewey, John.
Psychology. New York: American Book Company, 1896 [this edition 1st issued 1891]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1887.] xii+427+[5]pp. Pebbled mauve cloth. Small library stamp to title-page & edges, a very good copy. With Raymond Dodge's signature and Walter Miles' book label to the paste-down. A few pencil notes, we're not sure in whose hand. Inquire | Order $50.00

97. Dick, Thomas (1774-1857).
The Christian Philosopher or, the Connection of Science and Philosophy with Religion. New York: Robinson, Pratt, & Co., 1836. Later Edition. [3]-350+[2]pp. + lithographic frontis. 12mo. Publisher's patterned brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with moderate foxing. Inquire | Order $75.00

98. Dobrolyubov, N[ikolai] A[lexandrovich] (born 1836).
Selected Philosophical Essays. With a 42 page introduction by M. Yovchuk. Translated by J. Fineberg. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1948. 1st Edition in English. xlviii+650+[2]pp. Printed crimson and cream cloth with portrait cameo inset on front cover. Endpapers a bit darkened, slight marginal ink lining to several pages of the introduction, else a very good copy in lightly worn and stained dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

99. Dockhorn, Klaus.
Die Staatsphilosophie des englischen Idealismus, ihre Lehre und Wirkung. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation / London: Johnson Repritn Company Ltd., [1966]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937.] x+227+[3]pp. Printed powder blue wrappers with drab spine and white front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains sections on Thomas Hill Green, Bradley, and Bosanquet.
100. Douglas, James (fl. 1835).
On the Philosophy of the Mind. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black / London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1839. 1st Edition. iv+387+[1]pp. Later 19th century pebbled black cloth with drab spine. Top edge of front board bumped, light shelfwear to the corners, faint old library rubber stamp to the title-page, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

101. Drummond, James (1835-1918) & Upton, C[harles] B[arnes] (1831-1920).
The Life and Letters of James Martineau. London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+452+[4]; [6]+518+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure to both volumes + 3 inserted plates + 8 page inseted catalog at the rear of volume one. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Shelfworn, hinges to volume one cracked, some foxing, rear joint to volume one split, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

102. Dühring, E[ugen Karl] (1833-1921).
Der Ersatz der Religion durch Vollkommeneres und die Abstreifung alles Asiatismus. Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Thomas, 1906. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1883.] viii+239+[1]pp. Blue cloth with Jugendstil decoration, dark brown lettering, and blue-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

103. Dühring, Eugen Karl.
Natürliche Dialektik: Neue logische Grundlegungen der Wissenschaft und Philosophie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von E. S. Mittler und Sohn, 1865. 1st Edition. xii+247+[1]pp. Contemporary marbled boards with leather spine label. Edges frayed, corners bumped and frayed, front joint chipped, spine label chipped, sheets moderately browned with some light early penciling, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Dühring's first book on his materialist metaphysics and epistemology, later so harshly criticized by Marx and Engels.
104. Duncan, David (1839-1923).
Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer. [London]: Routledge / Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [2]+xiii+[3]+621+[7]pp. + 17 photo-reproduced plates. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper edges bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the Methuen 1908 original edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

105. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Arthur Schopenhauer: seine wirklichen und vermeintlichen Krankheiten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. (plus several dozen rear blanks added when bound). Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards and endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners worn with front joint quite cracked and flyleaf, two blanks and half-title detached, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

106. Eitle, Johannes.
Grundriss der Philosophie. Freiburg i. B.: Akademische Verlagsbuchhandlung von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1892. 1st Edition. xvi+304pp. Contemporary leather-backed marlbed boards. Spine chafed and with hand-written label now illegible, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

107. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
Entwicklung der deutschen Speculation seit Kant. Leipzig: Fr. Chr. Wilh. Vogel, 1848. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+vi+[2]+708+[2]; 854+[2]pp. Recto of last leaf in both volumes being corrigenda. 20th century marbled green boards with crimson red leather spine labels. Glasgow University Logic & Moral Philosophy Class rubber stamp to the title-page of the first volume and first page of the second volume (which has no separate title-page). Lacking the half-title (or blank) to the first volume, some slight pencil marking, still a very good set in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $375.00
OCLC records no copies—only the 1931 & 1982 reprints. Professor of Philosophy in the University of Halle, Erdmann is best known for his massive and still valuable history of philosophy.
108. Erdmann, Johann Eduard.
Grudriß der Geschichte der Philosophie. Neu bearbeitet und bis in die Gegenwart fortgeführt von Ferdinand Clemens. Berlin: Deutsch-Schweizerische Verlagsanstalt / Eigenbrödler-Verlag, 1930. [First published 1866.] 730+[2]pp. inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Spine dull, front joint split and threatening to separate, a fair copy only (internally very good). Inquire | Order $35.00

109. Erdmann, Johann Eduard.
Grundriss der Logik und Metaphysik. Halle: bei H. W. Schmidt, 1848. 3rd Revised Edition. xvi+181+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab wrappers with paper spine label. Lacking front and rear wrapper, spine intact with paper label, spine broken, lightly foxed, upper corner of title-page curled, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

110. Erdmann, Johann Eduard.
Psychologische Briefe. Leipzig: Verlag von Carl Geibel, 1856. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852.] xix+[1]+384pp. 12mo. Publisher's cloth-backed pebbled black boards with gilt spine stamping and ruling. Sheets browned, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
OCLC locates only 6 copies of the 2nd edition (17 of the 1st). Erdmann was Professor of Philosophy in the University of Halle.
111. Eschenmayer, C[arl] A[dolph] v[on] (1768-1852).
Versuch die scheinbare Magie des thierischen Magnetismus aus physiologischen und psychischen Gesetzen zu erklären. Wien: In der Haas'chen Buchhandlung, 1816. 1st Austrian Edition. 136pp. Original drab blue wrappers. Wrappers worn with some splitting to the lower front joint, sheets foxed and lightly browned, old paper label to the top of the spine and small bookplate of a Dr. Fr. J. Moschner (dated 1875) to the verso of the title. A very good copy, as issued. Scarce. Also published the same year in Stuttgart by Cotta. Inquire | Order $350.00
Crabtree 258; Gauld History of Hypnotism, p. 144; not in Wellcome. A German physician and philosopher who was professor of philosophy at Tübingen and both a follower and critic of Schelling, Eschenmayer edited the Archiv für den thierischen Magnetismus (1817-1824). Following in the footsteps of Kluge he wrote two major books describing his animal magnetic practices and mystical concerns: this work and Mysterien des innern Lebens (1830).

Eschenmayer's "writings on animal magnetism contain much that is derived from Schelling, but also elements from sources as diverse as Paracelsus, Stahl, and Reil. Central to Eschenmayer's thnking are the notions of an 'organic ether', concentrated especially in the brain and nervous system, and of polarities in the nervous system, the brain being usually positive, the ganglion system negative, and the sphere of indifference somewhere between" [Gauld, p. 144]. "Influenced by the nature philosophy of Schelling, Eschenmayer had a special interest in the ancient occult traditions. Here, as well as in later works, he seeks out the parallels between those traditions and the contemporary phenomena of animal magnetism" [Crabtree].

112. Esposito, Joseph L. (born 1941).
Schelling's Idealism and Philosophy of Nature. [Cranbury, New Jersey]: Associated University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. 294+[5]pp. Tan cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

113. Eucken, Rudolf [Christoph] (1846-1926).
Prolegomena zu Forschungen über die Einheit des Geisteslebens in Bewusstsein und That der Menschheit. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1885. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+113+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. 6 x 1.5 cm. vertical section torn from upper right edge of the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

114. Everett, Charles Carroll (1829-1900).
Fichte's Science of Knowledge: A Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris [Volume 3]. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1884. 1st Edition. xvi+287+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front series lettering, and marbled endpapers. Front hinge broken with marbled flyleaf & half-title loose, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $50.00
Everett was Busey Professor of Theology at Harvard.
115. [Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887)].
Stapelia Mixta. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Bei Leopold Voß, 1824. 1st Edition. viii+205+[3]pp. A few text diagrams. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with marbled endpapers; with mid-20th century polished maroon leather spine with gilt dentelles and green leather spine label. Boards rubbed, lightly foxed throughout. A very good copy with the 19th century bookplate and ink signature to the title-page and verso of the marbled front flyleaf of a Thomas Hun (about whom we've been able to find nothing). Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Fechner's fourth book, written while he was mostly still interested in physics and under the sway of Naturphilosophie, is an anthology of wide-ranging essays (from cooking to aesthetics and the definition of life). Three or four essays relate to Fechner's later psychological work, the most notable being the last, which deals with the derivation of organic laws from spatial symbols ("Versuch einer Entwicklung des Organisationsgetzes aus dem räumlichen Symbol"). It is here that Fechner articulated some of his earliest ideas on the nature of the nervous system and its molding of the conscious self.
116. Ferrier, J[ames] F[rederick] (1808-1864).
Institutes of Metaphysic. Philosophical Works of the Late James Frederick Ferrier Volume I. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1875. 3rd Edition. [First published 1854.] xxiii+[1]+586pp. Thick 12mo. Black-paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, several 19th century ownership signatures to the half-title and the ink signature of the moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Front joint worn, crown partly defective with slight loss of text, horiztontal spine tear glued, a good copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*

117. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814).
Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1802. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition. [First published 1794.] xii+346pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with paper spine label. Joints and edges chipped, front flyleaf excised, minor penciling to the first work, nine rear blank leaves covered with contemporary German ink notes, a very good copy. Uncommon. Fichte's attempt to complete Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete system of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." Bound with Grundriss der Eigenthümlichen der Wissenschaftslehre in Rüksicht auf das theoretische Vermögen als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Zweite Auflage. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1802. [ii]+108pp. Inquire | Order $375.00

118. Finch, A. Elley.
On the Inductive Philosophy, Including a Parallel Between Lord Bacon and A. Comte as Philosophers. A Discourse Delivered Before the Sunday Lecture Society Nov. 26, 1871. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1872. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+83+[1]pp. Printed paneled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, spine dull, pencil-scored (a few pages heavily), a good copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

119. Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich (born 1925).
Wagner and Nietzsche. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. New York: A Continuum Book, The Seabury Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1974 in German.] [viii]+232pp. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. Minor marginal pencil ticking throughout, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.00

120. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+347+[1]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional minor pencil scoring, early ink owner's signature to the title-page, else a very good, tight copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Chapters on the mind, memory, imagination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism.

Born in Osnabrück, Fortlage taught at Heidelberg and Berlin before becoming professor of philosophy at Jena in 1846, a post he held until his death. Originally a follower of Hegel, he turned to Fichte and the philosopher-psychologist Friedrich Eduard Beneke, agreeing with his assertion that psychology is the basis of all philosophy. The fundamental idea of his psychology is impulse, which combines representation (thereby presupposing consciousness) and feeling (i.e., pleasure). [Taken from the 11th edition Britannica].

121. Fraser, A[lexander] Campbell (1819-1914).
Berkeley. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 3]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st Edition. viii+234pp. + front ad leaf + rear ads. 16mo. Decorative brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50

122. Fraser, Alexander Campbell.
Philosophy of Theism. Being the Gifford Lectures Delivered Before the University of Edinburgh in 1894-95 [First Series] and 1895-96 [Second Series]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1895, 1896. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [vi]+303+[3]; [xvi]+288+4pp. + 32 page catalog inserted at the end of both volumes. 12mo. Panelled green cloth. Joints rubbed, crowns and corners moderately frayed, a good to very good set with small embossed library stamp to each title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

123. Frege, Gottlob (1848-1925).
Translations from the Philosophical Writings of Gottlob Frege. Edited by Peter Geach & Max Black. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952. 1st Edition. x+244+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

124. Gatti de Gamond, Zoé-Charlotte (1812-1854).
Fourier et son système. Par Madame Gatti de Gamond. Paris: Publié par la Librairie Sociale, 1839. 2nd Edition. [First published 1838.] [2]+xii+384pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, spine ends and lower right front joint erose, spine cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00
Kress C 48070 (1839 2nd edition). An important exposition of Fourierism by one of his most devoted disciples, who herself extended Fourier's ideas to the rights of women. Sophia Chichester translated it as The Phalanstery, or Attractive Industry and Moral Harmony (London 1841), one of the first Fourierist books to appear in English.
125. George, Henry (1839-1897).
An Anthology of Henry George's Thought. Edited by Kenneth C. Wenzer. Rochester, NY: University of Rochester Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+253+[5]pp. Printed white boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
With an introductory essay by Wenzer on George's philosophy.
126. George, [Johann Friedrich] Leopold (1811-1873).
Lehrbuch der Psychologie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1854. 1st Edition. [xii]+588pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Rear flyleaf excised, edges mildly chafed, a very good, clean copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
A native of Berlin and at this time professor at the University of Greifswald, George was much influenced by Schleiermacher, whose views he tried to reconcile with Hegel's toward the end of his life. See Ueberweg's History of Philosophy II:307.
127. González Serrano, U[rbano] (1848-1904).
Psicología del amor. Madrid: Librería de Fernando Fé, 1897. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] 348+[4]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century red leather-backed red cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Gonzáles Serrano was a Krausist who explained his idea of the soul as an energy or teleological entelechy different from the body and capable of an activity of its own between excitation and response, having both receptivity and spontaneity. He deemed the new psychophysics as implying a poorly grounded monist position. He published books in philosophy, logic, psychology, education, and sociology, as well as a book on Goethe.
128. Göschel, Karl Friedrich (1784-1861).
Hegel und seine Zeit. Mit rücksicht auf Göthe. Zum unterrichte in der gegenwärtigen philosophie nach ihren verhältnissen zur zeit und nach ihren wesentlichen grundzügen. Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1832. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. x+[2]+138+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Moderate foxing, some rubbing and shelfwear, a very good copy. Scarce. Göschel was a leading right-wing Hegelian who tried to reconcile Christianity and Hegelianism. Bound with Von den Beweisen für die Unsterblichkeit der menschlichen Seele im Lichte der spekulativen Philosophie: eine Ostergabe. Berlin: Duncker und Humblot, 1835. xxii+[2]+272pp. bound with Die siebensältige Osterfrage: zum Oster-Morgen 1836. viii+52pp. Inquire | Order $385.00

129. Green, Thomas Hill (1863-1882).
Works of Thomas Hill Green. Vols. I & II: Philosophical Works; vol. III: Miscellanies and Memoir. Edited by R. L. Nettleship. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890, 1893, 1891. 3 volumes. 1st printing. [First published 1885-1888.] xxvii+[3]+541+[1]; xliv+553+[1]; xlxi+[1]+479+[1]pp. + photographic frontis portrait to volume 3. In contemporary -- and quite handsome -- 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, raised spine bands, decorative gilt-stamped spines, gray endpapers, and gilt top edges. Joints, lower edges, and corners rubbed, nonetheless a quite handsome set. Second edition of volume one, third edition of volumes two and three. With the ink signature, dated 1954, to the colored front flyleaf of the first volume of Jerome Schneewind, later to be a notable moral philosopher at Hopkins and chairman of the Department of Philosophy. *SOLD*
Influential English Hegelian idealist who wrote on ethics, metaphysics, and the philosophy of politics. "English philosopher who exercised great influence on philosophy and social thought in the later nineteenth century. He based his ethics on the spiritual nature of man; freedom is the power to identify oneself with the true good. His political philosophy was based on his ethical ideas. Ideally political institutions embodied the community's moral ideas and helped to develop the character of individual citizens. His social attitude was influenced by seventeenth-century Puritan ideals, andhe attempted to reformulate political liberalism to emphasize the need for postive action by the State and diminish the negative rights of the individual" [Oxford Companion to Law, p. 539].
130. Grote, George (1794-1871).
Aristotle. Edited by Alexander Bain & G. Croom Robertson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [First published 1872 in London.] [iv]+xvi+375+[1]; [v]+376-681+[1]pp. Red cloth with painted brown spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the 1880 second edition with additional material. Inquire | Order $165.00

131. Grundlehner, Philip.
The Poetry of Friedrich Nietzsche. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxviii]+359+[11]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. *SOLD*

132. Gutberlet, Constantin (1837-1928).
Die Psychologie. Lehrbuch der Philosophie [Erster Teil]. Münster: Druck und Verlag der Theissing'schen Buchhandlung, 1881. 1st Edition. xii+327+[1]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, maroon endpapers, and marbled edges. Spine silverfished, some edge-bumping, else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first part of Gutberlet's general treatise on philosophy. The later sections were theodicy, general metaphysics, natural philosophy, and ethics & natural law. Gutberlet was a notable German Catholic theologican and philosopher.
Section 2: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (H-L)

Section 3: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (M-R)

Section 4: Philosophy: The Nineteenth Century (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009