|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Public Health, Infectious Disease, Tropical Medicine, etc. (A-K)
List 1636 Created: 2 Dec 2006
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010
Section 2: Public Health, Infectious Disease, Tropical Medicine, etc. (L-W)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1636 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Allbutt, T[homas] Clifford (1836-1925) & Rolleston, Humphrey [Davy] (1862-1944), eds.
- A System of Medicine by Many Writers. New York: The Macmillan Company / London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1908-1910. 8 volumes bound in 10. 2nd Revised Edition, American printing, printed in the USA. [First published first ublished London 1896-1899; second edition London 1906-1911.] I: xvi+1209pp. + 10 lithographic & photographic plates (some in color) + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 80 text figures. II-1: [ii]+xii+[2]+1087+[1]pp. + 4 charts (2 folding). II-2: [ii]+xvi+[2]+1055+[1]pp. + 6 folding charts. 228 text figures. III: [ii]+xii+[2]+1040pp. + 1 color lithographic plate with 6 images. 26 text figures. IV-1: [ii]+xii+[2]+764pp. + 2 leaves of rear ads. IV-2: [ii]+xvi+[2]+566+[2]pp. + 14 color lithographic plates with descriptive text leaf. 61 text figures. V: [ii]+xii+[2]+969+[3]pp. + 4 color lithogaphic plates with descriptive text leaf. 38 text figures. VI: [ii]+xiv+[2]+861+[3]pp. + 3 color lithographic plates with descriptive text leaf. 85 text figures. VII: [ii]+xvi+[2]+900pp. + 1 folding chart + 5 color lithographic plates + 2 photolithographic plates. 99 text figures. VIII: [ii]+xii+[2]+1070+[2]pp. + 2 lithographic color plates. 27 text figures. Thick 8vo. Pebbled panelled olive cloth with painted dark green spine labels. Hinges to most volumes cracked (broken to vol. VII), some finger-smudging, crowns lightly frayed, still a decent set with library bookplates and rubber stamps to the titles and a few other leaves in each volume. Without the final volume (the 9th logical and 11th physical volume) on skin diseases published in 1911, presumably after the original buyer purchased the set. Mostly 2nd and 3rd printings, with Vol. II-2 being the 4th printing and Volumes 7 & 8 being first American printings. Inquire | Order $200.00
A standard medical reference work for much of the first half of the 20th century, the first edition of which appeared from 1896 to 1899 (1900 in the USA). Vol. I: Prolegomena, Infections; II Part 1:Infectious Diseases & Intoxications; II, Part 2: Tropical Diseases, Animal Parisites; III: Diseases of Obscure Origin; IV, Part 1: Diseases of the Liver, Ductless Glands, Kidney; IV, Part 2: Diseases of the Nose, Throat, and Ear; V: Diseases of the Respiratory System, Disorders of the Blood; VI: Diseases of the Heart and Blood Vessels; VII: Diseases of the Muscles, the Trophoneuroses, Diseases of the Nerves, Vertebral Column, and Spinal Cord; VIII: Diseases of the Brain and Mental Diseases.
- 2. American Academy of Pediatrics, Committee for the Study of Child Health Services.
- Child Health Services in Oregon. Report of the American Academy of Pediatrics Study of Child Health Services in Oregon. [Salem [Oregon]?]: Published under the Auspices of the Oregon State Board of Health, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+80+[4]pp. Text figures and maps. Erratum slip laid-in. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Marginal ink note to page 49, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 3. American Public Health Association.
- Diagnostic Procedures for Virus and Rickettsial Diseases. New York: American Public Health Association, [1948]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+347+[1]pp. + folding graph + inserted half-tone. Printed dark blue cloth with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 4. American Public Health Association, Papers and Reports of the Annual Meeting.
- Volumes 10 and 11, Volumes 16-30 plus Supplentary volume to Volume 30. Concord, N.H.: Republican Press Association, 1885, 1886, 1891-1905. 18 volumes. Large 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-pages, hinges slightly cracked to several volumes, a very good set with no external markings. Uncommon. Volume 23 published in Concord by The Rumford Press; volumes 24-28 in Columbus, Ohio by The Berlin Printing Company; volumes 29 & 30 in Columbus by the Press of Fred J. Heer. Supplement to volume 30 printed in Chicago with no publisher's imprint. *SOLD*
Founded in 1872 as a private association not publicly funded, the papers and reports of the APHA's annual meetings were vitally important as a forum for scientific work in the emerging fields of public health, bacteriology, and microbiology. The supplement to volume 30 is entirely devoted to standard methods of water analysis.
- 5. Antisell, Thomas (1817-1893).
- Biographical Sketch of Joseph M. Toner, M.D., of Washington. Reprint from the Memorial Volume of the Rocky Mountain Medical Association. Lancaster, PA: Press of Inquirer P. & P. Co., 1878. 1st Edition. 20pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed printed gray boards with drab spine. Boards and first several leaves detached, a fair copy only with library rubber stamp to a number of leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 6. Balzer, F[elix] (1849-1929).
- Maladies vénériennes. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 7th printing. [First published 1906.] 342+[2]pp. 20 text figures. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative front black label, steel gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $40.00
An important syphilologist, Balzer first described in 1884 the skin changes and necropsy findings in pseudoxanthoma elasticum (GM 4082.1) and first suggested the use of bismuth for treating syphilis in an 1889 paper (GM 2394).
- 7. Bartlett, Elisha (1804-1855).
- The History, Diagnosis, and Treatment of the Fevers of the United States. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1847. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1842.] xxi+[3]+[33]-547+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Contemporary sheep. Boards worn and detached, spine lacking, a reading or binding copy only. *SOLD*
- 8. Baumgärtel, Traugott (born 1891).
- Die staatlichen Bestimmungen über die Ausführung der Wassermanschen Reaktion. Erl{utert für praktische Ärzte und Untersucher. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+34pp. Early (but not original) drab library boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in OCLC (though a number of his other bacteriological and microbiological books are). Baumgärtel was Head of the Serological Section of the State Bacteriological Research Institute in Munich.
- 9. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
- The History of Syphilis. [A separate from D'Arcy Power & J. Keogh Murphy's A System of Syphilis]. [London]: [Henry Frowde / Hodder & Stoughton], [1908]. 1st separate Edition? 39+[1]pp. + 4 rear plates. Removed from the bound volume in which it appeared, with early marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn and detached, glue stains to the gutters of the sheets, gatherings separated into three parts, a good copy only. Scarce. *SOLD*
- 10. Bolduan, Charles Frederick (born 1873).
- Illustrious Contributors to Public Health. Being the names carved on the new building to house the Department of Health, Hospitals and Sanitation, and the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner. A Souvenir prepared for the Dedication Exercises on Tuesday, November 26, 1935. [New York]: privately printed, 1936. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+33+[3]pp. + frontis + 32 half-tone portraits on 16 inserted leaves. Blue cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and plates, no external markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 11. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] (1837-1915) & Brissaud, E[douard] (1852-1909), eds.
- Traité de médecine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1899-1905. 10 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in six volumes 1891-1894 with Charcot as the lead editor.] @ 9,000 pages. 4to. Contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Some bumping and edgewear but an attractive set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00
- Tome I contains Guignard's "Les bactéries"
- Charrin's "Pathologie générale infectieuse"
- Gendre's "Troubles et maladies de la nutrition"
- Roger's "Maladies infectieuses communes à l'homme et aux animaux." II: Chantemesse's "Fièvre typhoïde"
- Widal's "Maladies infectieuse"
- Thoinot's "Typhus exanthématique"
- Guinon's "Fieèvres éruptives"
- Boix's "Érysipèle"
- Rualt's "Diphtérie"
- Oettinger's "Rhumatisme articulaire"
- Tollemer's "Scorbut." III: Thieberge's "Maladies cutanées" and "Maladies vénériennes"
- GIlbert's "Maladies du sang"
- Richardière's "Intoxications." IV: Rualt's "Maladies de la bouche"
- Mathieu's "Maladies de l'estomac" and "Maladies du pancréas"
- Courtois-Suffit's "Maladies de l'intestin" and "Malaies du péritoine." V: Chauffard's "Maladies du foie et des voies biliares"
- Brault's "Maladies de rein et des capsules surrénales"
- Roger's "Pathologie des organes hématopoétiques et des glandes vasculaires sanguines, moelle osseuse, rate, ganglions, thyroïde, thymus." VI: Rualt's "Maladies du nez et du larynx"
- Brissaud's "Asthme"
- Gendre's "Coqueluche"
- Marfan's "Maladies des bronches" and "Troubles de la circulation pulmonaire"
- Netter's "Maladies aiguës du poumon." VII: Marfans' "Maladies du chroniques du poumon," "Phtisie pulmonaire," and "Maladies du médiastin"
- Netter's "Maladies de la plèvre." VIII: Petit's "Maladies du coeur" and Oettinger's "Maladies des vaisseaux sanguins." IX: Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral"
- Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet"
- Guillain's "Maladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien"
- Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière"
- Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épinière" and "Maladies des méninges"
- Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." X: Babinski's "Des névrites"
- Hallion's "Pathologie des différents muscles nerfs moteur," "Anesthésies et névralgies," and "Maladie de Thomsen; Meige's "Tics" and "Crampes fonctionnelles et professionnelles"
- Grenet's "Cohoées"
- Blocq & Grenet's "Myoclonies"
- Lamy's "Paralysie agitante"
- Boix's "Myopathie primitive progressive," "Amyotrophie forme Charcot-Marie," "Amyotrophie forme Werdnig-Hoffmann"
- "Goitre exophtalmique," and "Pathologie du grand synpathique"
- Souques's "Acromégalie, gigantisme, achondroplasie, Myxodeme"
- Duth's "Neurasthénie," Épilepsie," and (with Labury) "Hystérie"
- Ballet's "Paralysie générale progressive" and "Les psychoses."
- 12. Braddon, W. Leonard.
- The Cause and Prevention of beri-beri. London: Rebman Limited / NY: Rebman Company, 1907. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+544pp. Large 8vo. Olive gray cloth with red leather spine label. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Braddon was state surgeon, Negri Sembilan, Federated Malay States. A syndrome ofcardiomyopathy and sensorimotor peripheral neuropathy resulting from dietary deficiency of vitamin B1 (thiamine), beriberi was first described in the East Indies in 1642 by Jaco Bontious, a Dutch physician. In 1889, another Dutch physician, Christiaan Eijkman, demonstrated that the dietary deficiency was due to ta lack of the the polishings of rice (the husks), which is whre the thiamine is. More recently the name has been used in remote areas to refer to any form of severe neuropathy. See p. 108 of the 2nd editon of Pryse-Phillips's Companion to Clinical Neurology, from which this account is taken.
- 13. Brigham, A[mariah] (1798-1849).
- A Treatise on Epidemic Cholera; Including an Historicl Account of Its Origin and Progress, to the Present Period. Compiled from the Most Authentic Sources. Hartford: Published by H. and F. J. Huntington, 1832. 1st Edition. 368pp. + folding frontis map of the spread of the epidemic. 12mo. Rebound in 20th century blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lightly foxed, slight mold-staining to the lower title-page, else a very good ex-library copy with perforated title-page stamp, withdrawn bookplate, removed rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
Bloomfield Bibliography of Communicable Diseases 18-19; Kelly-Burrage, 145-46 (citing this as "a careful study"). The most important early account of the spread of the epidemic, which first appeared in 1817 in India, together with a description of the symptoms Brigham observed in New York. Brigham came close to recognizing the significance of dehydration and speculated on the disease's contagious nature. One of the founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brigham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in New York, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first psychiatic journal in English.
- 14. Brouardel, P[aul Camille Hippolyte] (1837-1906), et al, eds.
- Traité de médecine et de thérapeutique. Tome premier: maladies microbiennes [par Girode, Auché, Surmont, etc.]; tome deuxième: Maladies microbiennes (suite et fin), maladies produites par les champignons [par Netter, Deschamps, Mosny, etc.]; tome trois: Maladies prasitaires, intoxications, affections constitutionnelles, maladies le la peau [par Girode, Lancereaux, Brouardel, Deschamps, Laveran, etc.]; tome quatrième: maladies du tube digestif, maladies du péritoine [par Teissier, Roque, Galliard, etc.]; tome cinquième: Maladies des glands salivaires, du pancréas, du foie, de la rate, des reins, de la vessie, des organes génitaux de l'homme et de la femme [par Dupré, Richardière, Carnoet, Gilbert, etc.]. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1897, 1898. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+818; [iv]+835+[1]; [iv]+972; [iv]+882; [iv]+995+[1]pp. Respectively 50; 35; 38; 58; 0 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary red leather -backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Spine tips chipped, some edge chipping to the marbled boards, sheets browned but stable (albeit a bit fragile), a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a number of other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00
- 15. Brumpt, E[mile] (born 1877).
- Précis de parasitologie. Préface de M. le Professeur R. Blanchard. Issued in the series Collection de Précis Médicaux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1910.] xxviii+1011+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page illustrated rear catalog printed on green paper. 698 text figures (a few tinted). Thick 8vo. Printed decorative greencloth with black lettering and steel-gray endpapers. Crown frayed, rear corner creased, shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
A textbook with a long life, the 6th edition of which appeared in 1949. Brumpt was Chef des travaux pratiques de parasitology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine and Professor of Parasitology at the Sao Paolo Faculty of Medicine in Brazil.
- 16. Cartwright, Frederick F.
- Disease and History. In collaboration with Michael D. Biddiss. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1972]. 4th printing. viii+247+[1]pp. Dark blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
Chapters on disease in the ancient world, the black death, syphilis, Napoleon & typhus, the impact of infectious diseases, disease & the exploration of Africa, etc.
- 17. Castellani, Aldo (born 1877).
- Fungi and Fungous Diseases. (Adolph Gehrmann Lectures of the University of Illinois College of Medicine 1926). Chicago: American Medical Association, [1928]. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[1]pp. + 4 inserted color photographic plates. Numerous text figures (separately numbered for each lecture). Tall 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, othewise a very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear and no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
Castellani was Professr of Tropical Medicine at Tulane University. See Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 267 for his 1902 absorption of agglutinin test, which was widely used.
- 18. Caudwell, Irene.
- Damien of Molokai, 1840-1889. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published by P. Allan & Co. in London in 1931 as Damien, the Leper Saint, 1840-1889.] xi+[1]+203+[1]pp. + frontis half-tone. Paneled rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
The appendix (pages 189-203) reprints Robert Louis Stevenson's "Father Damine, an Open Letter to the Reverend Dr. Hyde of Honolulu" (from Lay Morals and Other Papers).
- 19. Chalmers, Stephen (born 1880).
- The Beloved Physician, Edward Livingston Trudeau. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+73+[1]pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Printed pictoiral straight-grained gray cloth with black and silhouetted black lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $25.00
Trudeau pioneered work on tuberculosis in America, founded the first American sanitarium for its treatment, and started the first labortory devoted exclusively to its study.
- 20. Chopra, R[am] N[ath] (born 1882) & Chandler, Asa C[rawford] (born 1891).
- Anthelmintics and Their Uses in Medical and Veterinary Practice. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928. 1st Edition. xii+291+[7]pp. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly stained, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
Chopra was Professor of Pharmacology, Calcutta School of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene; Chandler was Professor of Biology at the Rice Institute in Houston.
- 21. Cotton, Henry A[ndrews] (born 1876).
- The Role of Focal Infections in the Psychoses. Reprinted from the New York Medical Journal, March 8 and 15, 1919. 1st separate Edition. 43+[1]pp. Blue wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front printing. Top and bottom edges of the wrappers faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
Read at the meeting of the New York Psychiatric Society, April 3, 1918.
Director from 1907 to 1930 of the New Jersey State Hospital at Trenton (previously the State Lunatic Asylum and now Trenton Psychiatric Hospital) Cotton had studied in Europe with Kraepelin and Alzheimer and in Baltimore with Adolf Meyer. Cotton became the leading proponent of Meyer's idea that infections could cause behavioral abnormalities. Cotton abolished mechanical restraint at the hospital and inaugurated daily staff meetings to discuss patient care. He implemented his and Meyer's idea of focal infection as a cause of psychiatric disease with the zeal of 19th century American heroic medicine: pulling teeth and having tonsil, sinuses, testicles, ovaries, gall bladders, and — especially — colons surgically removed. As with almost every other innovator of new methods in psychiatry, he reported a fabulous cure rate, 85% in his case. Unfortunately, since these operations were performed before antibiotics existed, the death rate, which Cotton did not report, was probably between 30 and 45 percent. See Andrew Scull's Madhouse: A Tragic Tale of Megalomania and Modern Medicine (Yale UP, 2005).
- 22. Damon, Samuel Reed.
- Food Infections and Food Intoxications. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+266+[5]pp. + 18 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $35.00
Damon was Associate Professor of Bacteriology, The Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene and Public Health.
- 23. Dorwart, Robert A. & Epstein, Sherrie S.
- Privatization and Mental Health Care: A Fragile Balance. Westport, CT/London: Auburn House, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+184+[8]pp. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 24. Duhl, Leonard J. & Cummings, Nicholas A., eds.
- The Future of Mental Health Services: Coping with Crisis. New York: Springer Publishing Company, 1987. [xii]+176+[4]pp. Tan cloth with red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 25. Duhl, Leonard J.
- Health Planning and Social Change. Edited by Joanna Tamer. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. 320pp. Small 8vo. Pebbled green fabrikoid with inset painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 26. Edmondston, Arthur (1776?-1841).
- A Treatise on the Varieties and Consequences of Ophthalmia. [New York]: [The Classics of Ophthalmology, Division of Gryphon Editions, Ltd.], [1992]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [6]+ix+[1]+319+[1]pp. Tooled brown leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. The only edition other than the original 1806 Edinburgh edition. Inquire | Order $75.00
Edmonston's 1802 pamphlet, An Account of an Ophthalmia which Appeared in the Second Regiment of the Argyleshire Fencibles in the Months of February, March and April 1802, was the earliest work in English to describe the contagious nature of Egyptian ophthalmia. In 1806 he gathered his observations on the disease into an extensive Treatise on the Varieties and Consequences of Ophthalmia, which was "one of the first 'modern' works describing trachoma and other forms of conjunctivitis and stressing their contagious nature" [Daniel M. Albert, p. 10 of the brochure accompanying this reprint].
- 27. Evans, Wilmott [Henderson] (died 1938).
- Medical Science of To-day: a Popular Account of the More Recent Developments in Medicine & Surgery. Issued in The Science of To-day Series. London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1912. 1st Edition. [iii]-323+[1]pp. + frontis with tissue guard + inserted 16 page rear catalog. 30 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Attractive horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
Evans was Surgeon to the Royal Free Hospital and to the Hospital for Diseases of the Skin, Blackfriars. Chapters on germs, microscopy, immunity, vaccinatin, anesthesia, antisepsis, shock, malaria, the role of insects, industrial diseases, legal medicine, malingering, etc.
- 28. [Evered, David, et al, eds].
- The Value of Preventive Medicine. CIBA Foundation Symposium 110. London: Pitman, 1985. 1st Edition. viii+258+[6]pp. Printed pictorial glossy red boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 29. Faber, Harold K[niest].
- The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis. American Lecture Series No. 257. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. xv+157+[3]pp. 16 text figures. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford and a former president of the American Pediatric Society.
- 30. Farrar, Clarence B. (1874-1970).
- On the Typhoid Psychoses. Offprinted from American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 1. [Baltimore]: [The Johns Hopkins Press], 1902. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [17]-[52]. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, saddle-stitched. Top & bottom of spine worn, some creasing, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 31. [FitzGerald, John Gerald (1882-1940)].
- John Gerald FitzGerald, 1882-1940. [Toronto?]: [no publisher], [1940?] 1st Edition. 21+[3]+6+[2]pp. Photographic portrait tipped in to page [4]. Square 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black front lettering. Library rubber stamp to the front cover and several leaves, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $20.00
OCLC records copies only at Chicago, Univ Illinois at Chicago, Countway, and Wayne State. FitzGerald was Director of the School of Hygiene and of the Connaught Laboratories, University of Toronto. Contains a complete bibliography of his publications.
- 32. Flick, Cecilia R.
- Dr. Lawrence F. Flick as I Knew Him. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. 177+[3]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Rose cloth with reddish spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Flick graduated from Jefferson Medical College in 1879; diagnosed with tuberculosis, he went West to be cured; returned to Philadelphia and began his practice, gradually specializing in TB; the first meeting of the Society for the Prevention of Tuberculosis was held in his office in 1892; in 1895 he helped organize the Free Hospital for Poor Consumptives; appointed in 1902 director of the Henry Phipps Institute for the Study, Treatment and Prevention of Tuberculosis; helped found in 1904 the National Association for the Study and Prevention of Tuberculosis.
- 33. Funkenstein, Daniel H., et al.
- Mastery of Stress. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. [xviii]+329+[5]pp. Dark blue cloth. Lower page corners creased from pages 241-261, else a very good, clean copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 34. Galishoff, Stuart (born 1940).
- Newark: The Nation's Unhealthiest City, 1832-1895. New Brunswick/London: Rutgers University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+260pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with small library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. *SOLD*
- 35. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874), et al.
- Agents of Disease and Host Resistance Including the Principles of Immunology, Bacteriology, Mycology, Protozoology, Parasitology and Virus Diseases. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, [1935]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+1581+[3]pp. + 6 inserted color photographic plates. 211 text figures, 61 diagrams, 116 tables. Heavy 4to. Panelled red cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges of text block soiled, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
The definitive review before the advent of microbiotics.
- 36. Ginsburg, Ethel L.
- Public Health Is People. An Institute on Mental Health in Public Health held at Berkeley, California, 1948. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1950. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+241+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine darkened, moderate fraying to head and foot of spine, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 37. Glick, Ira D. (born 1935) & Hargreaves, William A.
- Psychiatric Hospital Treatment for the 1980s: A Controlled Study of Short versus Long Hospitalization. In collaboration with Joan Drues & Jonathan Showstack. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+144+[10]pp. Printed gray boards. A very good copy. Ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 38. Gorgas, Marie Cook (born 1929) & Hendrick, Burton J.
- William Crawford Gorgas: His Life and Work. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1924. 1st Edition. [x]+359+[1]pp. + 10 half-tones. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gutters to the first few gatherings dampstained, a good ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Surgeon General of the U.S. Army, Gorgas is best known for his work with Walter Reed in eliminating yellow fever.
- 39. Gostin, Larence O., ed.
- Public Health Law and Ethics: A Reader. California/Milbank Books on Health and the Public 4. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxxii+523+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 40. Grotjahn, Alfred (1869-1931).
- Eine Kartothek zu [paragraph] 218; ärztliche Berichte aus einer Kleinstadtpraxis über 426 künstliche Aborte in einem Jahr. Berlin: Alfred Metzner Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. Printed pink cloth with black lettering. Cloth lightly soiled, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only 3 cpies: NLM, NY Acad Med, & LC. Grotjahn (Martin Grotjahn's father) was at the time of his death O. ö. Professor of Social Hygiene at the University of Berlin.
- 41. Gsell, Otto (born 1902).
- Abortive Poliomyelitis: rein abortive und nicht-paretische Formen der Heine-Medin'schen Krankheit. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. 13 text figures & 19 tables. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy] and date-stamped Jan 10 1939. Inquire | Order $22.95
Gsell was chief physician of the cantonal hospital at St. Gall, Switzerland.
- 42. Hahn, Theodor (born 1846).
- Praktisches Handbuch der naturgemässen Heilweise. Berlin: Theobald Grieben, [1867]. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1865.] [iv]+vi+[4]+131+[1]; xiii+[1]+279+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Crudely rebacked with brown cloth, sheets browned and somewhat foxed, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page. Issued in two parts with separate title-pages and tables of contents. Hahn practiced a nature-oriented medicine at his sanatorium near St. Gall. A 5th and final edition appeared in 1889. Bound with B. Lundahl. Tabak ist Gift! Physischer und psychischer Einfluss des Tabaks auf den menschlichen Organismus. Ergebnisse wissenschaftlicher Forschungen , in verschiedenen Ländern gesammelt. Aus dem schwedischen. Dritte Auflage. Berlin: Verlag von Theodor Grieben, [no date, ca. 1867]. [iv]+79+[1]pp. OCLC locates only 3 copies of the 2nd edition (NY Acad of Med; Duke; Cleveland Publich Libr). Also bound with Carl Ludwig Sigmund [Ritter von Ilanor] (1810-1883). Anweisung zur Einriebungscur mit grauer Salbe bei Syphilisformen. Nach eigenen Beobachtungen. Zweiter, vermehrter und verbesserter Abdruck.Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1859. vi+[2]+[7]-46pp. Inscribed on the title "From the author." No copy located in OCLC (though several other works by Sigmund are listed). One of the great Austrian syphilologists, Sigmund was "greatly interested in the disease which since the end of the 18th century had increased to a widespread plague in Vienna: syphilis. In the newly founded clinic he wanted to study its 'natural history,' and train physicians who would be in a better position than hitherto to diagnose and cure venereal diseases. But this immediate goal of research and teaching was only to serve a greater and more comprehensive task to which Sigmund had devoted himself throughout his life: the systematic control of venereal diseases through individual as well as popular education, and by mobilizing the means available to the state in legislation and administration. . . . [F]or the first time since Johann Peter Frank the faculty possessed in the person of Sigmund a great social hygienist who at the same time was also a first-class hospital specialist" [Lesky, The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, p. 135]. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 43. Hallock, Grace T[aber] (born 1893) & Turner, C[lair] E[lsmere] (1890-1974).
- Edward Livingston Trudeau. Health Heroes [Volume 3]. Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, [1929]. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. + tipped-in to the rear the 24-page Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. pamphlet by Hallock & Turner with the same title. Photographic text illustrations. Printed pictorial black-ruled burnt sienna cloth with black lettering. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, else a very good, bright copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 44. Hargreaves, G[eorge] R[onald].
- Psychiatry and the Public Health. University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1957 delivered at The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+118+[2]pp. Green cloth. Corners bumped, covers lightly scratched and bubbled, a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyeaf "For Larry // with best wishes // from Ronald // Leeds Aug '59". With a six line signed autograph note from Hargreaves to Lawrence Kubie on his printed complimentary sheet pasted to the front paste-down and with Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 45. Hargreaves, G[eorge] R[onald].
- Psychiatry and the Public Health. University of London Heath Clark Lectures 1957 delivered at The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+118+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 46. Havens, Leon C[live] (1891-1933).
- The Bacteriology of Typhoid, Salmonella, and Dysentery Infections and Carrier States. Edited by Kenneth F. Maxcy. Foreword by Wilson G. Smillie. New York/London: Commonwealth Fund / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+158+[2]pp. 6 text figures. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 47. Hazen, Henry H[oneyman] (born 1879).
- Syphilis: a Treatise on Etiology, Pathology, Diagnosis, Prognosis, Prophylaxis, and Treatment. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1928. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919.] 643+[1]pp. + 6 inserted photographic color plates with 15 figures. 150 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. This second (and final) edition is completely revised and rewritten. It is much less common than the first edition, of which there were two printings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Hazen was Professor of Dermatology and Syphilology, at both Georgetown and Howard Universities.
- 48. Hoche, Ludwig & Brandenburg, Hermann.
- Der Kampf gegen die Abtreibungsseuche. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [2]+47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's black cloth-backed printed green boards. Typed paper spine title, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC records only 1 copy, at the University of Chicago. A scarce anti-abortion monograph [the title translates as "The War against the Abortion Epidemic"].
- 49. Hoesslin, Heinrich von (born 1878).
- Das Sputum. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. x+398pp. 68 mostly colored text illustrations. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine replaced with masking tape, tear to the bottom margin of the first few leaves, front cover detached, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00
Section VI, pages 239-339, deal with bacteriology and parasitology.
- 50. Jacobs, Philip P.
- The Campaign against Tuberculosis in the United States: Including a Directory of Institutions Dealing with Tuberculosis in the United States and Canada. Compiled under the Direction of The National Association for the Study and Prevention of Tuberculosis. New York: Charities Publication Committee, 1908. 1st Edition. viii+467+[1]pp. + folding chart. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 51. [Jacobs, Philip P., et al].
- Twenty-Five Years of the National Tuberculosis Association 1904-1929. [New York]: [The National Tuberculosis Association], [1929]. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed lightly decorative pale yellow wrappers. Corners curled, covers dusty, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 52. Johannessohn, Fritz (born 1888).
- Chinin in der Allgemeinpraxis, unter Berücksichtigung pharmakologischer Befunde. [und Band II:] Chinin . . . Ein nachtrag zu der 1930 erschienen ausgabe. Amsterdam: Bureau tot Bevordering van het Kinine-Gebruik, 1930, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 232; 176pp. + frontis plate to the first volume with images on both sides. Printed decorative red card covers with blue lettering and decoration. Lightly marked ex-library copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to both title-pages and bookplate to the first volume. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 53. Jordan, E[dwin] O[akes], et al.
- A Pioneer of Public Health, William Thompson Sedgwick. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+193+[3]pp. + frontis photographic portrait with tissue guard + 4 inserted half-tones. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
Sedgwick was an important pioneer American bacteriologist and contributor to public health. See Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 109-111.
- 54. Klaidman, Stephen.
- Health in the Headlines: The Stories Behind the Stories. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st Edition. [viii]+249+[7]pp. Yellow cloth-backed tan boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. *SOLD*
Klaidman waw a fellow at the Kennedy Institute of Ethics, Georgetown University.
- 55. Knopf, S[igard] Adolphus (1857-1940).
- A History of the National Tuberculosis Association: The Anti-Tuberculosis Movement in the United States. New York: The National Tuberculosis Association, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+505+[3]pp. + 56 half-tones. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Slight cover staining, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. *SOLD*
- 56. Kolle, W[ilhelm] (1868-1935) & Hetsch, Heinrich (born 1873).
- Experimentelle Bakteriologie und Infektionskrankheiten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre: ein Lehrbuch für Studierende, Ärzte und Medizinalbeamte. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1919. 2 volumes. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1906.] xvi+660; viii+[6661-1363+[1]pp. + 42 & 66 inserted mostly color photographic plates. 135 & 194 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed crimson cloth-covered boards with white spine and front lettering and mottled gray endpapers. Corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, spines rubbed, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with photographic plate of Kolle tipped-in to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Inquire | Order $35.00
Kolle was a voluminous writer and a successful worker in many branches of bacteriology, immunology, and chemotherapy. With Wasserman he edited the monumental Handbuch der pathogenen Microorganismen, 3 editions" [Bulloch p. 377]. His and Hetsch's important textbook saw its last revised edition in 1987.
- 57. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Hetsch, Heinrich.
- Experimentelle Bakteriologie und Infektionskrankheiten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre. Vollständig neubearbeitet von Prof. Dr. Hans Schloßberger [born 1887]. München/Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1952. 11th Revised Edition. [First published 1906.] xi+[1]+986+[2]pp. + 31 inserted photographic color plates. 133 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth spotted with light fraying to the corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 58. Kolmer, John A[lbert] (born 1886) & Boerner, Fred[erick].
- Approved Laboratory Technic: Clinical, Pathological, Bacteriological, Serological, Biochemical, Histological. Prepared under the Auspices of The American Society of Clinical Pathologists. Assisted by C. Zent Garber. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 11 photographic color plates + 1 inserted folding chart. 300 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth quite rubbed and sonewhat stained, owner's bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00
Boerner was Professor of Medicine at Temple University and Head of the Department of Pathology & Bacteriology, Research Institute of Cutaneous Medicine; Garber was Associate in Pathology, Peking Union Medical College.
- 59. Kolmer, John A[lbert].
- A Practical Text-Book of Infection, Immunity and Specific Therapy with Special Reference to Immunologic Technic. Introduction by Allen J. Smith. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [2]+xi+[1]+3-899+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 143 illustrations (many being inserted plates with 43 in color). Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some scuffing and shelfwear, else about a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with gift bookplate (from the publisher as indicated by a note by John Ruhräh signed "J. R.") and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, no external markings. Signed by the author on the title-page "John A. Kolmer". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 60. Kolmer, John A[lbert].
- A Practical Text-Book of Infection, Immunity and Specific Therapy with Special Reference to Immunologic Technic. Introduction by Allen J. Smith. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1915.] xiii+[1]+3-978+[2]pp. 147 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stampt to the title-page. Signed by Kolmer on the title-page. *SOLD*
- 61. Kramer, Morton (born 1914).
- Mental Disorders/Suicide. Vital and Health Statistics Monographs, American Publich Health Association [Volume 12]. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xxx]+301+[5]pp. Saffron cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 62. Kruse, Walther (1864-1943).
- Allgemeine Mikrobiologie: die Lehre vom Stoff-und Kraftwechsel der Kleinwesen. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1910. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+1184pp. Thick 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering and gray endpapers. Edges frayed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Bullock, p. 378: "Hygienist and bacteriologist. Born in Berlin. Assistant to Flügge in Breslau. Prof. in Bonn 1898, Königsberg 1909, Leipzig 1913. He wrote very extensively on bacteriology, and was associated with the discovery of B. dysenteriae". His important 1900 paper on dysentery is GM 5092, which notes that "futher work on dysentery by Kruse led to the coupling of his name with Shiga to designate both the 'Shiga-Kruse bacillus' and 'Shiga-Kruse disease'."
- 63. Kunitz, Stephen J.
- Disease and Social Diversity: The European Impact on the Health of Non-Europeans. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1994.] viii+[4]+209+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Vertical crease to the front cover, else a very good, barely used copy. *SOLD*
Section 2: Public Health, Infectious Disease, Tropical Medicine, etc. (L-W)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 31 Dec 2010