|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Aging (K-Z)
List 1630 Created: 30 Oct 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Aging (A-J)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1630 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 182. Kack-Brice, Valerie, ed.
- For She Is the Tree of Life: Grandmothers Through the Eyes of Women Writers. Berkeley: Conari Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii}+197+[9]pp. Purple cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 183. Kalicki, Anne C., ed.
- Confronting Alzheimer's Disease. [Owings Mills, Maryland]: Published by National Health Publishing in cooperation with the American Association of Homes for the Aging., \. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+183+[3]pp. Printed pictorial glossy tan boards with green spine and brown lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 184. Kalish, Richard A.
- Late Adulthood: Perspectives on Human Development. Life-Span Human Development Series [Volume 1]. Monterey, California: Brooks / Cole Publishing Company A Division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. x+133+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 185. Kaplan, Jerome & Aldridge, Gordon J., eds.
- Social Welfare of the Aging. Aging Around the World: Proceedings of the Fifth Congress of the International Association of Gerontology [Volume 2]. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. Turquoise cloth with silver front cover device and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature dated 1962 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 186. Kaplan, Jerome & Aldridge, Gordon J., eds.
- Social Welfare of the Aging. Aging Around the World: Proceedings of the Fifth Congress of the International Association of Gerontology [Volume 2]. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. Turquoise cloth with silver front cover device. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 187. Kaplan, Oscar J., ed.
- Mental Disorders in Later Life. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, [1956]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [x]+508pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 188. Kaplan, Oscar J., ed.
- Psychopathology of Aging. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition. xiv+316+[6]pp. Panelled brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 189. Kastenbaum, Robert, ed.
- Contributions to the Psychobiology of Aging. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+115+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 190. Kastenbaum, Robert, ed.
- New Thoughts on Old Age. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+333+[5]pp. Printed gray cloth with dark green lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn & spine-darkened pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 191. Kastenbaum, Robert J., et al.
- Old, Sick, and Helpless: Where Therapy Begins. Issued in The Cushing Hospital Series on Aging and Terminal Care, edited by Robert J. Kastenbaum and Theodore X. Barber. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+222+[8]pp. Embossed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 192. Katz, Ira & Oslin, Dvid, eds.
- Focus on Psychopharmacologic Interventions in Late Life. Annual Review of Gerontology and Geriatrics Volume 19. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [2000]. 1st Edition. xii+274+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 193. Katzman, Robert, et al, eds.
- Alzheimer's Disease: Senile Dementia and Related Disorders. Aging Series Volume 7. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+595+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 194. Katzman, Robert & Terry, Robert.
- The Neurology of Aging. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 22]. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+249+[5]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with blue and white lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 195. Kausler, Donald H.
- Experimental Psychology and Human Aging. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+720+[4]pp. Printed decorative brown, taupe, and blue cloth with white & blue lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $9.50
- 196. Kausler, Donald H., ed.
- Learning and Memory in Normal Aging. San Diego: Academic Press, A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+544+[2]pp. Printed burnt orange boards with orange lettering. Slight scratch to the front board, lower front corner bumped, ink name to the front flyleaf, otherwise a near fine, tight copy. *SOLD*
- 197. Kay, D[avid] W[illiam] K[ilbourne] & Burrows, Graham D[ene] (born 1938), eds.
- Handbook of Studies on Psychiatry and Old Age. Amsterdam / New York /Oxford: Elsevier, 1984. 1st Edition. xviii+521+[5]pp. Small 4to. Printed lightly decorative gray cloth with dark gray lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 198. Kay, D[avid] W[illiam] K[ilbourne] & Walk, Alexander, eds.
- Recent Developments in Psychogeriatrics: A Symposium. British Journal of Psychiatry Special Publication No. 6. Ashford, Kent: Published by authority of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association by Headley Brothers Ltd., 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+125+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed purple and white card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 199. Kent, Donald P. & Kastenbaum, Robert, eds.
- Research Planning & Action for the Elderly. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+569+[3]pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges dusty, very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 200. Kertzer, David I. & Schaie, K[laus] Warner, eds.
- Age Structuring in Comparative Perspective. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xvi+278+[2]pp. Printed laminated pictorial taupe boards with dark blue lettering. A bit cocked, else very good. Inquire | Order $27.75
- 201. Kimmel, Douglas C.
- Adulthood and Aging: An Interdisciplinary View. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+484pp. Printed pictorial blue boards. Name blotted from edges of text block, else a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 202. Klein, Waldo C. & Bloom, Martin.
- Successful Aging: Strategies for Healthy Living. Prevention in Practice Library, edited by Thomas P. Gullotta [Volume 1]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [x]+212+[2]pp. Printed blue and white laminated boards. A fine copy. *SOLD*
- 203. Klein, Wilma H., et al.
- Promoting Mental Health of Older People Through Group Methods: A Practical Guide. New York: Mental Health Materials Center, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 204. Knopf, Olga.
- Successful Aging. With the editorial assistance of Phyllis Freeman. New York: The Viking Press, [1975]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xxvi]+129+[1]pp. Yellow cloth-backed tan boards with gilt and black spine lettering. Very slight dampfading along top edge of boards, else very good in lightly damp-crinkled dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 205. Koller, Marvin R.
- Social Gerontology. New York: Random House, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+176+[4]pp. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 206. Kosberg, Jordan I. (born 1939), ed.
- Abuse and Maltreatment of the Elderly: Causes and Interventions. Boston / Bristol / London: John Wright / PSG Inc., 1983. 1st Edition. xiv+448+[2]pp. Printed light gray cloth red lettering. A very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 207. Krapf, Eduard (born 1901).
- Die Seelenstörungen der Blutdruckkranken: Beiträge zur psychiatrischen Alterspathologie und zu einer "Psychiatrie auf pathophysiologischer Grundlage". Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1936. 1st Edition. viii+120pp. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
NUC locates copies only at MnU, ICU, & ICJ. Monograph on mental disturbances of elderly hypertensive patients by an Argentine psychiatrist.
- 208. Kubie, Susan H. & Landau, Gertrude.
- Group Work with the Aged. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 214+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 209. Lambert, T[homas] S[cott] (1819-1897).
- Sources of Longevity, Its Indications and Practical Applications. Longevity. Part I. Biometry (the Measure or Span of Life) A New Philosophy, Answering the Questions: Am I Probably Long or Short Lived? Can I Myself Know the Indications? An Exposition of the Laws of Life or Life-time, Exhibited in Family Inheritance and Personal Indications of Longevity. Followed by the Two ($500) Prize Essays, on the Physical Indications of Longevity, by J[erome] V[an] C[rowninshield] Smith [1800-1879] [and] John H[oskins] Griscom [1809-1874]. To which is added a "Brief Application of the Exposition and Essays"; including Extracts, "Striking pen-pictures of indications of impending incipient diseases," from a Paper by C. L. Hubbell. Part II. The Practical Relations of Biometry, (the Measure or Span of Life.) A New Philosophy -- to Life Insurance, Explaining the Necessity for, and Origin of, the New Methods of Equalizing Premiums and Insurances, and of Thoroughly Classing the Insured. Appendix, Containing plain and interesting answers to What is Insurance? What is Life Insurance? What are the Best Methods of Insurance? by T. S. Lambert [and[ Fred. Shonnard of the American Popular Life Insurance Company. New York: Wm. Wood & Co., 1869. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year.] [6], 42, 25, [1], 9, [1], 22; 10, 82, 64, 14, 4, 16, [8]pp. Flexible green cloth with unprinted spine and "Longevity" in gilt on the front cover, green endpapers. Colored front flyleaf excised, first two leaves detached [general title and title for Part I], sheets acidic and very fragile with some marginal chipping, a good copy at best. Quite uncommon.
Inscribed atop the general title-page to Smith Ely Jelliffe's first wife, Helena Leeming Jelliffe [died 1916]: "Mrs Jelliffe // with Compts of Dr [?] Morris." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
Cordasco 60-1059 (not mentioning the 2nd edition). The material was re-arranged for the second edition so that the first part deals entirely with longevity and the second part with life insurance issues.
- 210. Larsson, Tage, et al.
- Senile Dementia: A Clinical, Sociomedical and Genetic Study. Assisted by Göta Sjögren. Acta Psychiatrica Scandinavica Supplementum 167. Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1963. 1st Edition. 259+[1]pp. Printed pale blue-gray card covers with blue and black lettering. Stamped "Neurological Library" on the front cover. A very good copy with the authors' complimentary stamp to the cover. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 211. Lawton, George (1900-1957).
- Aging Successfully. New York: Columbia University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+[2]+266+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 212. Lawton, George, ed.
- New Goals for Old Age. New York: Columbia University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+210pp. Paneled gray cloth with blue spine lettering and embosed front logo. Very slight marginal ink lining to the prologue, else very good with light shelfwear and rubbing to the edges and spine tips. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 213. Lazarus, Lawrence W., ed.
- Clinical Approaches to Psychotherapy With the Elderly. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+71+[5]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 214. Lazarus, Lawrence W., ed.
- Essentials of Geriatric Psychiatry: A Guide for Health Professionals. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xii+258+[2]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 215. Lehmann, Virginia.
- Guardianship and Protective Services for Older People. The Report of a National Council on the Aging Project under a Grant from the Frederick and Amelia Schimper Foundation. Edited by Geneva Mathiasen. [New York]: NCOA Press, 1963. 1st Edition. xx+184+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 216. Leutz, Walter N., et al.
- Changing Health Care for an Aging Society: Planning for the Social Health Maintenance Organization. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+252+[2]pp. Printed blue boards with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 217. Levenson, Alan J., ed.
- Neuropsychiatric Side-Effects of Drugs in the Elderly. Aging Series Volume 9. New York: Raven Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.80
- 218. Levin, Sidney & Kahana, Ralph J., eds.
- Psychodynamic Studies on Aging: Creativity, Reminiscing, and Dying. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [2]+345+[1]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
Report of the 1964 symposium of the Boston Society for Gerontological Psychiatry on Vicissitudes of the Terminal Phase of Life.
- 219. Library of the U. S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare.
- Selected References on Aging: An Annotated Bibliography 1955. Washington, DC: [U.S. Government Printing Office], 1955. 1st Edition. iv+64pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.50
- 220. Light, Enid & Lebowitz, Barry D.
- Alzheimer's Disease Treatment and Family Stress: Directions for Research. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1989]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+486pp. Printed gray card coves with white lettering. A good to very good ex-library copy with minor shelfwear. *SOLD*
- 221. Light, Leah H. & Burke, Deborah M., eds.
- Language, Memory, and Aging. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+281+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. Slight ink lining to 3 pages, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 222. Lipowski, Z[bigniew] J.
- Delirium: Acute Brain Failure in Man. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1980]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+568pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver lettering. Front flyleaf excised, front hinge cracked, ink notations to the margins of several pages, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 223. Littlefield, John W.
- Variation, Senescence, and Neoplasia in Cultured Somatic Cells. Cambridge, MA/London: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+163+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 224. Lowenthal, Marjorie Fiske & Berkman, Paul L.
- Aging and Mental Disorder in San Francisco. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1967. 1st Edition. [xx]+341+[7]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 225. Lurie, Elinore E., et al, eds.
- Serving the Mentally Ill Elderly: Problems and Perspectives. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+258+[2]pp. Printed blue and white boards with white lettering. A lightly marked and lightly used ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 226. Lustbader, Wendy.
- Counting on Kindness: The Dilemmas of Dependency. New York/Toronto: The Free Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+206+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 227. Lüth, Paul [Egon Heinrich].
- Geschichte der Geriatrie: dreitausend Jahre Physiologie, Pathologie und Therapie des alten Menschen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1965. 1st Edition. viii+271+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 228. Maas, Henry S. & Kuypers, Joseph A.
- From Thirty to Seventy: A Forty Year Longitudinal Study of Adult Life Styles and Personality. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco/Washington/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1974. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+240pp. Green cloth with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 229. MacLennan, Beryce W., et al, eds.
- Group Psychotherapies for the Elderly. American Group Psychotherapy Association Monograph Series Monograph 5. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xxii+290pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 230. Maletta, Gabe J. & Pirozzolo, Francis J., eds.
- Assessment and Treatment of the Elderly Neuropsychiatric Patient. Advances in Neurogerontology Volume 4. New York: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. x+271+[7]pp. Printed thatched brown cloth with gilt lettering. Last few gatherings crumpled else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.00
- 231. Marie, A[rmand].
- La demence. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Internationale de Psychologie Expérimentale Normale et Pathologique. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+492pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Rear hinge broken and separated, sheets quite acidic and browned, half-title detached, a worn ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Chapters on dementia praecox and senile dementia.
- 232. Marwah, Joe & Teitelbaum, Herman, eds.
- Advances in Neurodegenerative Disorders Vol. 2: Alzheimer's and Aging. [Scottsdale, Arizona]: [Prominent Press], [1998]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+244+[4]pp. Printed brown laminated boards with white lettering. Nick to upper front corer and mid-rear edge, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $98.60
- 233. Mathiasen, Geneva.
- Priorities in Social Services: A Guide for Philanthropic Funding Volume II: Services to the Aging in New York City. Foreword by Henry Cohen. Preface by Blanche Bernstein. Issued in the series Praeger Special Studies in U.S. Economic and Social Development. New York: Praeger Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. 148+[4]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 234. Mayeux, Richard & Rosen, Wilma G., eds.
- The Dementias. Advances in Neurology Volume 38. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+271+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 235. McCrae, Robert R. & Costa, Paul T., Jr.
- Emerging Lives, Enduring Dispositions: Personality in Adulthood. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+142+[4]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Marginal ink scoring to about 20 pages, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 236. McIntyre, Angus, ed.
- Aging and Political Leadership. New York: State University of New York Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. viii+316+[2]pp. White laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 237. McMorrow, Fred.
- Midolescence: The Dangerous Years. New York: Strawberry Hill Publishing Co., Inc., / Quadrangle, [1974]. [xiv]+366+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 238. McNeil, John S. (born 1927), et al.
- Military Retirement: Social, Economic, & Mental Health Dilemmas. Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Allanheld, Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+139+[7]pp. Printed blue cloth with silver spine & front lettering. A very good, unused copy. *SOLD*
- 239. Meier-Ruge, W[illiam], ed.
- CNS Aging and its Neuropharmacology: Experimental and Clinical Aspects. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 15. Basel: S. Karger, 1979. 1st Edition. viii+218+[2]pp. Printed rose and white card covers with white and black lettering. Rear corners creased, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 240. Mendelson, Mary Adelaide.
- Tender Loving Greed: How the Incrediably Lucrative Nursing Home "Industry" Is Exploiting America's Old People and Defrauding Us All. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+245+[1]+x+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 241. Metchnikoff, Élie (1845-1916).
- The Prolongation of Life: Optimistic Studies. The English Translation Edited by P. Chalmers Mitchell. Translation of Essais optimiste (Paris: Maloine, 1907). London: William Heinemann / NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1907. 1st Edition in English. xx+343+[1]pp. A few text figures. Panelled crimson straight-grained cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and frayed, edges and joints rubbed, moderate fraying to head and foot of spine, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Metchnikoff shared the 1908 Nobel Prize with Paul Ehrlich for his research in immunity. The six sections are the investigation of old age; longevity in the animal kingdom; invesigations on natural death; psychical rudiments in man; some points in the history of social animals; pessimism & optimism; Goethe & Fouast; science & morality.
- 242. Meyer, Bonnie J. F., et al.
- Memory Improved: Reading and Memory Enhancement Across the Life Span Through Strategic Text Structures. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xii+256+[4]pp. Purple cloth with tan spine and front lettering. Minor rubbing to front joint else a near fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 243. Miller, Edgar.
- Abnormal Ageing: the Psychology of Senile and Presenile Dementia. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. x+166pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Jimmy Inglis, with kind regards, Edgar Miller". With a 9-line autograph letter to Inglis on Miller's printed University of Southampton stationary laid-in. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 244. Minot, C[harles] S[edgwick] (1852-1914).
- The Problem of Age, Growth, and Death: A Study of Cytomorphosis. Based on Lectures at the Lowell Institute March, 1907. The Science Series, edited by Edward Lee Thorndike & F. E. Beddard Volume 21. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1908. 1st Edition. [vi]-[xxiv]-280-[6]pp. 73 text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt front cover device. A few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
First published as a paper in volume 7 of Popular Science Monthly in 1907. "Minot's theory of ageing, based on cytomorphosis and the rate of growth" [GM-5 #132].
- 245. Mizuno, Yoshikuni, et al, eds.
- Mapping the Progress of Alzheimer's and Parkinson's Disease. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. xxii+565+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial dark green laminated boards with white lettering. Slight cover scratching, else near fine. Inquire | Order $92.95
- 246. Monk, Abraham, ed.
- Handbook of Gerontological Services. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+638pp. Orange cloth. Front hinge quite cracked, crown chipped, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 247. Moore, Joseph Earle (born 1892), et al, eds.
- The Neurologic and Psychiatric Aspects of the Disorders of Aging. Proceedings of the Association December 9 and 10, 1955. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXV. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[3]pp. 79 text figures. 17 tables. Panelled red cloth. A very good copy. A. Earl Walker's copy with his name stamp and decorative bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.95
14 papers plus panel discussion. Contains Paul Weiss's "The Life History of the Neuron"; Kallmann's "The Genetics of Aging"; MacDonald Critchley's "Neurologic Changes in the Aged."
- 248. Moore, Robert A, ed.
- Ageing and Degenerative Diseases. Biological Symposia Volume XI. Lancaster, PA: The Jacques Cattell Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [viii]+242+[2]pp. A few text figures. Printed gray-green cloth. Some shelfwear, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 249. Morgan, John H., compiler.
- Aging in the Religious Life: A Comprehensive Bibliography (1960-1975). IME [ie, Institute on Ministry and the Elderly] Publication No. 1. Wichita, KS: Institute on Ministry and the Elderly, Kansas Newman College, 1976. 2nd printing. [iii]+xii+34 leaves lithoprinted on rectos only. 4to. Printed spiral-bound cream wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 250. Morgan, Robert F.
- Interventions in Applied Gerontology. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall / Hunt Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. viii+228+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Spine slightly faded else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.00
- 251. Morrison, L[awrence] Raymond (1897-1950).
- The Effect of Advancing Age upon the Human Spinal Cord. In collaboration with Stanley Cobb & Walter Bauer. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [2]+x+127+[5]pp. Numerous photographic text illustrations. Small 4to. Green cloth with painted red spine label. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 252. Mortimer, James A. & Schuman, Leonard M., eds.
- The Epidemiology of Dementia. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+187+[7]pp. Thin 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 253. Müller, Christian, et al.
- Manuel de géronto-psychiatrie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1969. 1st Edition. [vi]+275+[3]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Printed flexible ochre cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 254. Mulligan, Reinhild, et al, eds.
- The Clinical Management of Early Alzheimer's Disease. Mahwah, New Jersey/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+348+[2]pp. Glossy white and blue boards with brown spine and front lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 255. Munnichs, J. M. A.
- Old Age and Finitude: a Contribution to Psychogerontology. Bibliotheca "Vita Humana," edited by H. Thomae Fascicule 4. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1966. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch in 1964 as Ouderdom en eindigheid. Een bijdrage tot de psychogerontologie (the author's doctoral dissertation at the University of Nijmegen).] vi+[2]+144pp. Tall 8vo. Printed pale gray card covers with black lettering. Spine and edges a bit darkened, upper corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 256. Myers, Wayne A.
- Dynamic Therapy of the Older Patient. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+257+[3]pp. Printed gray cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 257. Nader, Laura & Maretzki, Thomas W., eds.
- Cultural Illness and Health: Essays in Human Adaptation. Anthropological Studies, edited by David H. Maybury-Lewis No. 9. [Washington, DC]: American Anthropological Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+145+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Contains Robert B. Edgerton's "Anthropology and Mental Retardation"; James P. Spradley's "The Ethnography of Crime in American Society"; Michael Agar's "Ethnography and the Addict"; Paul Bohannan's "Before Divorce: Some Comments About Alienation in Marriage"; John & Beatrice Whiting's "Altruistic and Egoistic Behavior in Six Cultures"; William Caudill's "Psychiatry and Athropology: The Individual and His Nexus"; Margaret Clark's "Cotributions of Cultural Anthropology to the Study of the Aged"; E. Colson's "Tranquility for the Decision Maker"; E. T. Hall's "Mental Health Research and Out-of-Awareness Cultural Systems"; Claudia Mitchell-Kernan & Keith T. Kernan's "A Sociolinguistic Approach to the Relations Between Language, Society, and Cultural Systems"; Roy G. D'Andrade's "Cultural Constructions of Reality"; S. L. Washburn's "Primate Field Studies and Social Science."
- 258. Nebes, R[obert] D. & Corkin, Suzanne, eds.
- Handbook of Neuropsychology, Volume 4. Section 7: The Commissurotomized Brain, edited by R. D. Nebes. Section 8: Aging and Dementia (Part I), edited by S. Corkin. Amsterdam/New York/Oxford: Elsevier, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+383+[3]pp. A few text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 259. New York State Joint Legislative Committee on Problems of the Aging.
- Never Too Old. Legislative Document (1949) No. 32. [Albany, NY]: [1949]. 1st Edition. 216pp. + 4 color photographs on two inserted leaves. Text photos. Printed pictorial card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 260. Niebanck, Paul L.
- The Elderly in Older Urban Areas: Problems of Adaptation and the Effects of Relocation. By John B. Pope. [Philadelphia]: Institute for Environmental Studies, University of Pennsylvania, 1965. 1st Edition. [xviii]+174pp. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 261. Nikitin, V. N.
- Russian Studies on Age-Associated Physiology, Biochemistry, and Morphology: Historic Description with Bibliography. Bethesda, MD: Center for Aging Research, Division of General Medical Sciences, National Institutes of Health, 1961. 1st Edition. [First published 1958 in Russian in Kharkov.] iv+203+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
Bibliographs 2953 papers and books in all language by Russian authors.
- 262. Nitsch, Roger M., et al, eds.
- Alzheimer's Disease: Amyloid Precursor Proteins, Signal Transduction, and Neuronal Transplantation. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 695. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+339+[7]pp. Text figures. Printed red and black flexible vinyl covers with white and black lettering. Ink ownership inscription to the inside front cover, else near fine. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 263. Ogg, Elizabeth.
- When Parents Grow Old. Public Affairs Pamphlet No. 208. New York: Public Affairs Committee, Incorporated, 1954. 1st Edition. 28pp. Illustrated. Square 12mo. Printed pictorial orange and white wrappers. Name stamp to the front cover, minor shelfwear, slight creasing to the corners of the front cover, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 264. Ordy, J. M. & Brizzee, K. R., eds.
- Neurobiology of Aging: An Interdisciplinary Life-span Approach. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 16. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+603+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 265. Orimo, Hajime, et al, eds.
- Recent Advances in Gerontology. Proceedings of the XI International Congress of Gerontoloy, Tokyo, Auust 20-25, 1978. International Congress Series 469. Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation, 1979. 1st Edition. xxii+683+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed slightly decorative red cloth with white & black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
Sections on bioloy, clinical medicine, behavioral & social sciences, social gerontology, biology & medicine, medicine & social gerontology.
- 266. Oshershon, Samuel D.
- Holding on or Letting Go: Men and Career Change at Midlife. New York: The Free Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+258pp. Dark gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 267. Paillat, Paul.
- Sociologie de la vieillesse. Que sais-je? No. 1046. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1963. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. + 8pp. of inserted ads. 16mo. Small format paperback with printed purple, red, and white card covers. Sheets lightly browned, else very good with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 268. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
- International Handbook on Aging: Contemporary Developments and Research. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+529+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 269. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
- Normal Aging: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Study, 1955-1969. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. Gold cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 270. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
- Normal Aging II: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Studies, 1970-1973. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 271. Patterson, Roger L., et al.
- Overcoming Deficits of Aging: A Behavioral Approach. Applied Clinical Psychology, edited by Alan S. Bellack and Michael Hersen [Volume 8]. New York: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. x+295+[7]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 272. Pearce, J. M. S.
- Dementia: A Clinical Approach. Oxford: Basil Blackwell / New York: The Macmillan Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+173+[5]pp. Printed laminated decorative purple cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.85
- 273. Pearl, Raymond & Pearl, Ruth DeWitt.
- The Ancestry of the Long-Lived. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+168+[2]pp. + photogarphic frontis of a 100 year-old woman with printed tissue-guard. Attractive straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title & a number of other leaves, else a very good copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 274. La Pegna, Eugenio.
- La citodiagnosi: nelle diverse forme mentali. Napoli: Federico Sangiovanni & Figlio, 1906. 1st Edition. [3]-131+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Vellum-backed patterned black boards with black spine lettering. Horizontal tear to the top of the title-page and several other leaves, front hinge broken, a good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Not in OCLC. La Pegna was physician to the Provincial Asylum of Naples. Reports cytological and neuropathological studies of 65 cases cast into three groups: Idiotism, imbecility, and epilepsy; melancholy, manic-depression, dementia praecox; senile dementia and GPI.
- 275. Peiffer, Jürgen.
- Brain Ageing: Human Destiny -- Human Disease. Bern/Stuttgart/Vienna: Hans Huber Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. 52pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white wrappers. 52pp. 13 plates (mostly color) included in the pagination. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 276. Perlmutter, Marion, ed.
- Late Life Potential. The Presidential Symposium Series (of the Gerontological Society of America) [Volume 1]. Washington, DC: The Gerontological Society of America, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+142pp. Printed light gray wrappers with black lettering. Light cover wear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 277. Peters, Alan (born 1929) & Morrison, John H., eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 14: Neurodegenerative and Age-Related Changes in Structure and Function of Cerebral Cortex. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+783+[5]pp. Illustrated with photomicrographs. Small 4to. Crimson cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by series co-editor, Edward Jones. *SOLD*
- 278. Peterson, David A. & Bolton, Christopher.
- Gerontology Instruction in Higher Education. Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging Volume 6. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. v+[1]+185+[1]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 279. Pillemer, Karl A. & Wolf, Rosalie S., eds.
- Elder Abuse: Conflict in the Family. Dover, MA: Auburn House Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+356+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A tight ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 280. Piper, Alan & Bronte, Lydia, eds.
- Our Aging Society: Paradox and Promise. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. viii+438+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed red boards with painted white spine lettering. Dampstain to the top edge of the text block, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 281. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging [Volume 1.] Mental Health Library Series Monograph 1. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+244+[4]pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 282. Pollock, George H., ed.
- How Psychiatrists Look at Aging Volume 2. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. x+272+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.45
- 283. Poon, Leonard W., ed.
- Aging in the 1980s: Psychological Issues. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+638pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed brown wrappers with white lettering. Edges curled, a good, moderatley marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 284. Poon, Leonard W., ed.
- Handbook for Clinical Memory Assessment of Older Adults. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+419+[3]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial white boards. Slightly cocked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 285. Post, Felix (born 1913).
- The Significance of Affective Symptoms in Old Age: A Follow-Up Study of One Hundred Patients. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 10. London: October House, 1962. 1st Edition. [x]+106+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 286. Praag, H[erman] M. van (born 1929) & Kalverboer, Alex, eds.
- Ageing of the Central Nervous System: Biological and Psychological Aspects. Symposium organized by the Interdisciplinary Society of Biological Psychiatry and the Dutch Society of Neuro-Psychology. Haarlem: De Erven F. Bohn, 1972. 1st Edition. 193+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff rose wrappers. Lower rear corner creased, covers lightly rubbed, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 287. Quinn, Mary Joy & Tomita, Susan K.
- Elder Abuse and Neglect: Causes, Diagnosis, and Intervention Strategies. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 288. Rabin, Daid L. & Stockton, Patricia.
- Long-Term Care for the Elderly: A Factbook. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [xxii]+248+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. *SOLD*
- 289. Raskin, Allen, et al, eds.
- Age and the Pharmacology of Psychoactive Drugs. New York/Oxford: Elsevier, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+212+[8]pp. Printd lightly decorative black boards with white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $64.80
- 290. Raskin, Allen & Jarvik, Lissy F., eds.
- Psychiatric Symptoms and Cognitive Loss in the Elderly: Evaluation and Assessment Techniques. Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation / A Halsted Press Book, John Wiley & Sons, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. Red boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 291. Rathbone-Mccuan, Eloise & Hashimi, Joan.
- Isolated Elders: Health and Social Intervention. Rockville, MD/London: An Aspen Publication, Aspen Systems Corporation, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+324+[10]pp. Printed light gray boards with painted red spine and front labels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 292. Reichel, William, ed.
- Clinical Aspects of Aging. Baltimore/London: The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1983]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978.] xxviii+642+[2]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial blue-gray and black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 293. Reichel, William, ed.
- The Geriatric Patient. In collaboration with Mal Schechter. New York: HP Publishing Co., Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+233+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. White cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 294. Reisberg, Barry, ed.
- Alzheimer's Disease. New York: The Free Press / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+475+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 295. Reuchlin, Maurice.
- Les Différences individuelles a l'école: aperçu et réflexions sur quelques recherches psychologiques. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1991. 1st Edition. 320pp. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 296. Riley, Matilda White & Foner, Anne.
- Aging and Society Volume One: An Inventory of Research Findings. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, [1968]. 1st Edition. [12]+636pp. Oblong 4to. Printed triple-column format. Brown buckram with gilt spine and pebbled green-black endpapers. Spine & edges faded, else very good with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 297. Robbins, William Jacob, et al.
- Growth. New Haven: Yale University Press / London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. [xiv]+189+[3]pp. 83 text figures. Green cloth with paper spine label. Slight abrasion to upper front edge, else a very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50
Contains Robbins's introduction; Samuel Brody's "An Analysis of the Course of Growth and Senescence"; Albert Garland Hogan's "Some Relations between Growth and Nutrition"; Clarence Martin Jackson's "Some Aspects of Form and Growth"; Charles Wilson Greene's "Physiological Factors Regulating Normal and Pathological Growth." All were on the faculty at the University of Missouri.
- 298. Rogers, C. Stewart, et al, eds.
- Managing Chronic Disease. Oradell, NJ: Medical Economics Books, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+439+[1]pp. Printed flexible vinyl covers with maroon lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
Contains sections on neurological diseases (epilepsy, cerebrovascular disease, headaches, Parkinsonism), cardiovascular diseases, pulmonary diseases, digestive diseases, renal & urinary tract diseases, metabolic diseases, musculoskeletal diseases, cancer, psychological problems, problems of aging.
- 299. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
- Modern Approaches to the Dementias Part I: Etiology and Pathophysiology. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 19. Basel: Karger, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+227+[3]pp. Text figures. Printed pictorial pink boards with white and black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and slight rubbing to the corners, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $20.95
- 300. Rose, F[rank] Clifford, ed.
- Modern Approaches to the Dementias, Part II: Clinical and Therapeutic Aspects. Interdisciplinary Topics in Gerontology, edited by H. P. von Hahn Volume 20. Basel: Karger, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+200pp. 25 text figures & 48 tables. Printed decorative pink and white boards with white and black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and slight rubbing to the corners, else near fine. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 301. Rosow, Irving.
- Socialization to Old Age. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+188pp. Brown cloth-backed beige buckram. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 302. Roy, Ranjan, ed.
- Chronic Pain in Old Age: An Integrated Biopsychosocial Perspective. Toronto/Buffalo/London: University of Toronto Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+229+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 303. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin & Thomas Kite [et al.], 1809. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [2]+iv+456pp. Contemporary calf red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with joints and edges shelfworn, hinges cracked, library gift bookplate, early ink owners' signatures to the flyleaf and title-page, a very good copy with light foxing and browning. Inquire | Order $200.00
Last edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Considerably reorganized from the earlier editions with the lecture on inoculation for smallpox omitted, the papers on the cure of obstinate intermittting fevers by blood-letting combined into one, and the addition of "An Account of the Cure of Several Diseases b the Extraction of Decayed Teeth."
- 304. Ryff, Carol D. & Marshall, Victor W., eds.
- The Self and Society in Aging Processes. [New York]: Springer Publishing Company, [1999]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+491+[1]pp. Printed laminated brown boards with white lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*
- 305. Sadavoy, Joel & Lescz, Molyn, eds.
- Treating the Elderly with Psychotherapy: The Scope for Change in Later Life. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xxiv+366+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 306. Sadavoy, Joel & Lescz, Molyn, eds.
- Treating the Elderly with Psychotherapy: The Scope for Change in Later Life. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1988]. 2nd printing. [First published 1987.] xxiv+366+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 307. Salthouse, Timothy A.
- Adult Cognition: An Experimental Psychology of Human Aging. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1982]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+253+[5]pp. Printed brown cloth with white & yellow lettering and yellow front border. Extensive marginal ink scoring, else very good with modest wear to the spine tips and corners. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 308. Salthouse, Timothy A.
- Theoretical Perspectives on Cognitive Aging. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+438+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A good secondhand reading copy with shelfwear and occasional minor ink scoring to the margins. *SOLD*
- 309. Salzman, Carl, ed.
- Clinical Geriatric Psychopharmacology. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1992]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984.] xxiv+363+[5]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed red-ruled dark blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 310. Samuel, David, et al, eds.
- Aging of the Brain. Aging Series Volume 22. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+390+[4]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine bruised, else a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 311. Sarason, Seymour B[ernard] (born 1919).
- Work, Aging, and Social Change: Professionals and the One Life-One Career Imperative. With a Chapter "The Santa Fe Experience" by David Krantz. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. / London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+298+[4]pp. Dark brown cloth with orange spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in spine-faded dust jacket with a 3.5 cm. vertical tear to the top of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 312. Sargent, S[tephen] Stansfeld (born 1906), ed.
- Nontraditional Therapy and Counseling With the Aging. Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging Volume 7. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+242pp. Trade paperback. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 313. Savage, R. D. & others.
- Intellectual Functioning in the Aged. Issued in the series Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology, edited by H. J. Butcher. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1973]. 1st Edition. [8]+190+[2]pp. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 314. Schaie, Warner K & Schooler, Carmi, eds.
- Social Structure and Aging: Psychological Processes. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+265+[8]pp. Printed laminated beige boards with gray lettering. Tiny chip to the bottom rear board, else a tight, unused copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 315. Schooler, Carmi & Schaie, K[laus] Warner, eds.
- Cognitive Functioning and Social Structure over the Life Course. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[2]pp. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $49.50
- 316. Schubert, R., ed.
- Herz und Atmungsorgane im Alter Psychologie und Soziologie in der Gerontologie. Vorträge der Jahrestagung der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Gerontologie Nürnberg, 26.-27. Mai 1967. Veröffentlichungen der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Gerontologie, Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Gerontologie Band 1. Darmstadt: Dr. Dietrich Steinkopff Verlag, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Text ills. Printed stiff orange wrappers. Corners curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 317. Schutz, Howard G., et al.
- Lifestyles and Consumer Behavior of Older Americans. [New York]: Praeger, [1979]. 1st Edition. xviii+276+[1]pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 318. Shamoian, Charles A., ed.
- Psychopharmacological Treatment Complications in the Elderly. Clinical Practice, edited by Judith H. Gold No. 23. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+126+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed mottled pale gray boards with silver spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 319. Sherouse, Deborah L.
- Professional's Handbook on Geriatric Alcoholism. Illustrated by Mari O'Donnell. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1983]. 1st Edition. [i]+xii+226pp. Text figures. Dark green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 320. Shock, Nathan W., ed.
- Biological Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World: Proceedings of the Fifth Congress of the International Association of Gerontology [Volume 3]. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[1]pp. Turquoise cloth with silver front cover device and silver spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, minor foxing to the top edge of the text block, a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 321. Shock, Nathan W., ed.
- Perspectives in Experimental Gerontology: A Festschrift for Doctor F. Verzár. New York: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. x+409+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Owner's ink signature dated 1969 to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 322. Simmons, Leo W.
- The Role of the Aged in Primitive Society. [Hamden, CT]: Archon Books, 1970. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1945 by Yale University Press.] [viii]+317+[[3]pp. + 2 fold out charts. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor spotting to front cover else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 323. Simon, Alexander, et al.
- Crisis and Intervention: The Fate of the Elderly Mental Patient. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+208pp. Rose cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and pale pink endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 324. Sinex, F. Marott & Merril, Carl R., eds.
- Alzheimer's Disease, Down's Syndrome, and Aging. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 396. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1982. 1st Edition. [vi]+199+[3]pp. Printed stiff blue-black wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 325. Skinner, B[urrhus] F[rederic] (1904-1990) & Vaughan, M[argaret].
- Enjoy Old Age: A Program of Self-Management. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1983]. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards with red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 326. Slaby, Andrew E[dumund] & Wyatt, Richard Jed.
- Dementia in the Presenium. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+227+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.95
A psychopharmacological discussion with chapters on Alzheimer's, Pick's disease, Creutzfeldt-Jakob diseasee, the Parkinsonism-Dementia complex of Guam.
- 327. Smith, W[allace] Lynn (born 1922) & Kinsbourne, Marcel, eds.
- Aging and Dementia. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Owner's ink signature dated 1977 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 328. Soddy, Kenneth & Kidson, Mary C.
- Men in Middle Life. London: Tavistock Publications / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1967]. xii+485+[3]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
Cross-Cultural Studies in Mental Health. Based on the study made by the one-time Scientific Committee of the World Federation for Mental Health.
- 329. Sonderegger, Theo B., ed.
- Psychology and Aging. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation [Volume 39]. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. 1st Edition. [xiv]+276+[6]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 330. Sosna, Ute.
- Soziale Isolation und psychische Erkrankung im Alter: Eine medizinsoziologische Felduntersuchung. Campus Forschung Band 352. Frankfurt/New York: Campus Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. 233+[3]pp. Printed yellow card covers. Slight highlighting to a few pages, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 331. Spiegel, René.
- Sleep and Sleeplessness in Advanced Age. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 5. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+272+[4]pp. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 332. Stanley, Barbara, ed.
- Geriatric Psychiatry: Clinical, Ethical, and Legal Issues. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. x+107+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 333. New York State Department of Mental Hygiene, Staff of the Mental Health Research Unit.
- A Mental Health Survey of Older People. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+138+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 334. Stefanis, C[ostas] N. & Hippius, Hanns (born 1925), eds.
- Neuropsychiatry in Old Age: An Update. In collaboration with F. Müller-Spahn. Psychiatry in Progress Volume 3. Seattle, WA: Hogrefe & Huber Publishers, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+171+[3]pp. Printed laminated green and white boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 335. Storandt, Martha & VandenBos, Gary R., eds.
- The Adult Years: Continuity and Change. Issued in the series The Master Lectures. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. [4]+167+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 336. Sumner, Edward D.
- Handbook of Geriatric Drug Therapy for Health Care Professionals. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983. 1st Edition. viii+208+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 337. Sunier, A.
- Body and Mind in Old Age and Decay: Problems in Dementia Senilis, A Study in Literature, Followed by Longitudinal Clinical Observations. Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1986. xiv+307+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 338. Talland, George A., ed.
- Human Aging and Behavior: Recent Advances in Research and Theory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [xiv]+322pp. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 339. Terry, Robert D. & Gershon, Samuel, eds.
- Neurobiology of Aging. Aging Series Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+440+[4]pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 340. Thewlis, Malford W.
- The Care of the Aged (Geriatrics). St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1941. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919.] [iv]+579+[1]pp. 50 text figures. Panelled pebbled turquoise cloth with painted spine labels. Moderate cover rubbing, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
One of the first geriatric textbooks in English.
- 341. Thorman, George.
- Emotional Problems of Aging. Springfield, Illinois, USA: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1989]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+190+[2]pp. Small 4to. Blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 342. Thurman, Anne H. & Piggins, Carol A.
- Drama Activities with Older Adults: A Handbook for Leaders. New York: The Haworth Press, [1982]. [xvi]+182+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 343. Tibbitts, Clark, ed.
- Handbook of Social Gerontology Societal Aspects of Aging. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xx]+770+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Gray cloth with red spine lettering and red front monogram. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 344. Tibbitts, Clark & Donahue, Wilma [Thompson] (born 1900), eds.
- Social and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World: Proceedings of the Fifth Congress of the International Association of Gerontology [Volume 1]. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+952+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Turquoise cloth with silver front cover device. Owner's ink signature dated 1962 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 345. Tjosvold, Dean & Tjosvold, Mary M.
- Working with the Elderly in Their Residences. [New York]: Praeger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+230pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 346. Tobin, Sheldon S. & Lieberman, Morton A.
- Last Home for the Aged: Critical Implications of Institutionalization. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering, silver front logo, and green endpapers. Bookplate, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 347. Todd, A[rthur] T[heodore].
- Medical Aspects of Growing Old. Bristol: John Wright & Sons Ltd. / London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd., 1946. 1st Edition. [8]+164pp. Triple-paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Todd was Honorary Physician to the Bristol Royal Infirmary.
- 348. Townsend, Peter.
- The Family Life of Old People: An Inquiry in East London. Foreword by J. H. Sheldon. Reports of the Institute of Community Studies 2. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1957]. 1st Edition. xvi+284pp. 63 tables. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature dated Oct 1957 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 349. Ulatowska, Hanna K., ed.
- The Aging Brain: Communication in the Elderly. Issued in The Collier Monograph Series on Communicative Disorders. San Diego: College-Hill Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+210+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.80
- 350. Usdin, Gene (born 1922) & Hofling, Charles K., eds.
- Aging: The Process and the People. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+248pp. Yellow cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 351. Verwoerdt, Adrian (born 1927).
- Clinical Geropsychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, [1976]. [xxiv]+287+[1]pp. Cloth. Name blotted out on front cover. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 352. Walz, Thomas H. & Blum, Nancee S.
- Sexual Health in Later Life. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+124+[8]pp. Ruled magenta cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 353. Waters, Elinor B. & Goodman, Jane.
- Empowering Older Adults: Practical Strategies for Counselors. Issued in Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco/Oxford: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. [xviii]+244+[2]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 354. Wattis, John (born 1946) & Church, Michael (born 1953).
- Practical Psychiatry of Old Age. Washington Square, New York: New York University Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. x+195+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 355. Weiner, Myron F. (born 1934), ed.
- The Dementias: Diagnosis and Management. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. xx+350+[6]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 356. Wells, Charles E. (born 1929), ed.
- Dementia. Issued in Contemporary Neurology Series. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+239+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Owner's ink name and address to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 357. Wells, Charles E., ed.
- Dementia. Contemporary Neurology Series [Volume 15]. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971.] x+284+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 358. Wershow, Harold J., ed.
- Controversial Issues in Gerontology. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+266pp. Printed blue cloth. Owner's bookplate obliterated, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 359. Whalley, Lawrence.
- The Aging Brain. New York: Columbia University Press, 2001. 1st Edition. [x]+182pp. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Upper corners bumped, lower rear edge of DJ crumpled, else fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 360. Whitehouse, Peter J., ed.
- Dementia. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 40. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+465+[13]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed patterned black cloth with blue and white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 361. Whitehouse, Peter J., ed.
- Dementia. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 40. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+465+[13]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed patterned black cloth with blue and white lettering. Upper corners bumped, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 362. Wolff, Kurt.
- The Biological Sociological and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[96]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 363. Wolstenholme, G[ordon] E[thelbert] W[ard] & O'Connor, Maeve, eds.
- Alzheimer's Disease and Related Conditions. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1970. 1st Edition. [xii]+316pp. Text illustrations. Printed laminated blue boards with white lettering. Front joint nicked, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 364. Wood, W. Gibson & Strong, Randy, eds.
- Geriatric Clinical Pharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+192pp. Text figures. Printed decorative blue baords with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $24.85
- 365. Woodruff-Pak, Diana S.
- The Neuropsychology of Aging. Understanding Aging [Volume 2]. Oxford: Blackwell Publishers, [1997]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+352pp. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards with white lettering. Cocked, ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good. *SOLD*
- 366. Woodruff-Pak, Diana S.
- Psychology and Aging. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+468pp. Printed pictorial yellow boards. A bit cocked, ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, spine faded, else a very good copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 367. World Health Organization Regional Office for Europe.
- Psychogeriatric Care in the Community. Public Health in Europe 10. Copenhagen: World Health Organization, 1979. 1st Edition. [vi]+119+[3]pp. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 368. Yolles, Stanley F[ausst] (1919-2001), et al.
- The Aging Employee. Problems of Industrial Psychiatric Medicine Series Volume 8. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1984]. 1st Edition. 173+[3]pp. Black fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. A near fine, unused copy in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 369. Zarit, Steven H., et al.
- The Hidden Victims of Alzheimer's Disease: Families Under Stress. New York/London: New York University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [2]+[x]+218+[2]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 370. Zeman, Frederic D.
- The Gerontocomia of Gabriele Zerbi: a Fifteenth Century Manual of Hygiene for the Aged. Reprinted from Journal of the Mount Sinai Hospital Vol. X, No. 5, January-February, 1944. [no place (US)]: 1944. 1st separate Edition. pp. [1]+710-716. 1 text figure reproducing the first page of the 1489 Gerontocomia. Printed yellow wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Top and right edges dust-soiled, else very good. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 371. Zinberg, Norman E[arl] (born 1921) & Kaufman, Irving, eds.
- Normal Psychology of the Aging Process. First Annual Scientifc Meeting of the Boston Society for Gerontologic Psychiatry, Inc. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
Section 1: Aging (A-J)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009