Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Aging (A-J)

List 1630 Created: 30 Oct 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Aging (K-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1630 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abramson, Nancy S., et al, eds.
The Elderly and Chronic Mental Illness. New Directions for Mental Health Services (H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief) No. 29. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. [vi]+101+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

2. Adelman, Richard C., et al, eds.
Neural Regulatory Mechanisms during Aging. Proceedings of the Third Philadelphia Symposium on Aging Held at Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, October 1979. Modern Aging Research Volume 1. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+235+[3]pp. Printed pale green cloth with brown lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $30.00

3. Albert, Martin L., ed.
Clinical Neurology of Aging. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xiv+544+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Allison, R. S.
The Senile Brain: A Clinical Study. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1962. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+288pp. + 1 half-tone. 16 text figures. 17 tables. Blue-gray cloth with painted black spine label. Joints lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

5. Amaducci, L., et al, eds.
Aging of the Brain and Dementia. Aging Series Volume 13. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+326pp. Text illustrations. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95

6. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [205]-304. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Isaac Ray's "Insanity and Homicide"; "Trial of Willard Clark for the Murder of Richard W. Wright"; John Galt's "Senile Insanity"; "Ninth Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy:" "The Massachusetts Lunacy Commission"; reports of American asylums; review of Wharton on Mental Unsoundness; "Law Cases Bearing on the Subject of Insanity."
7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume 66 No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1910. pp. [583]-769+[1]+viii + 10 half-tones + 8 pages of inserted pictorial ads. Printed gray wrappers. Some edge-chipping with lower front corner slightly defective, else a near fine, partly unopened copy. *SOLD*
Contains William A. White "The New Government Hospital for the Insane"; Wm. Burgess Cornell "Study of the Auto and Somatopsychic Reactions in Four Cases of Dementia Praecox"; J. W. Moore "The Application of Immunity Reaction to the Cerebro-Spinal Fluid"; James V. May "Review of Recent Studies in General Paresis"; A. B. Coleburn "A Study of Body Temperature in Paralytica Dementia"; Elbert M. Sommers "The Value of Staff Confessions in State Hospitals"; William C. Sandy "Studies in Heredity with Examples"; William C. Garvin "Acute Alcoholic Hallucinosis (Acute Alcoholic Paranoia)"; Charles E. Stanley "Report of Three Cases of Korssakow's Psychosis"; Edgar B. Funkhouser "Scarlet Fever as an Etiological Factor in the Psychoses"; Theo I. Townsend "The Ganser Symptom and Symptom-Complex"; C. G. McGaffin "An Anatomical Analysis of Seventy Cases of Senile Dementia"; Sanger Brown "Notes on the Treatment of Acute Insanity"; C. A. Drew "Impressions of Some Asylums of Scotland; " E. E. Southard "Anatomical Findings in Senile Dementia."
8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXX No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [280]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Henry Cotton's translation of Alzheimer's "The Present Status of Our Knowledge of the Pathologial History of the Cortex in the Psychoses"; Paul Bowers' "Prison Psychosis. A Pseudonym?"; H. M. Swift's "Insanity and Race"; A. J. Rosanoff's "Dissimilar Heredity in Mental Disease"; F. S. Hammond's "Statistical Studies in Syphilis with the Wasserman Reaction, with Remarks on General Paralysis". Rosanoff's is one of the first papers on the genetics of mental illness.
9. Ames, David & Chiu, Edmond, eds.
Neuroimaging and the Psychiatry of Late Life. Foreword by Raymond Levy. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+237+[5]pp. + 5 color plates on 3 leaves. Numerous high quality images in the text. Printed pictorial black boards. Lower edges and corner quite bumped, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. *SOLD*

10. Ames, Louise Bates (born 1908), et al.
Rorschach Responses in Old Age. New York: A Hoeber-Harper Book, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+229+[3]pp. Cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

11. Ames, Louise Bates, et al.
Rorschach Responses in Old Age. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1973]. Revised Edition. [xviii]+219+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

12. Anderson, John E., ed.
Psychological Aspects of Aging. Proceedings of a Conference on Planning Research, Bethesda, Md., April 24-27, 1955. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+viii+323+[3]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.95

13. Anderson, Odin W. & Reich, William T.
Health Care for the Aged in the State of Washington. HIF Perspectives No. 3. [New York]: [Health Information Foundation], 1961. 1st Edition. [iv]+19+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff pale green wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

14. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 3. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+599+[15]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and silver front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00
18 chapters including Appel & Armstrong on neuromuscular disorders, Silberberg on MS, Burke & Vahn on movement disorders, Katzman on dementia, Pedley & Godlensohn on epilepsy.
15. Arie, Tom, ed.
Health Care of the Elderly: Essays in Old Age Medicine, Psychiatry, and Services. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1981]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. 240pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.95

16. Aronson, Miriam K., et al.
The Acting-Out Elderly. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+132+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.60

17. Bab, Werner.
The Uses of Psychology in Geriatric Ophthalmology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1964]. 1st Edition. x+94pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

18. Baltes, Margret M. & Baltes, Paul B., eds.
The Psychology of Control and Aging. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1986. 1st Edition. xxxiv+415+[7]pp. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Ink scoring to about 50 pages, else a very good reading copy. *SOLD*

19. Baltes, Paul B. & Baltes, Margret M., eds.
Successful Aging: Perspectives from the Behavioral Sciences. European Network on Longitudinal Studies [Volume 4]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+397+[3]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, ink underlining to serveral pages, else a good to very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.50

20. Ban, Thomas A[rthur] (born 1929).
Psychopharmacology for the Aged. Basel: S. Karger, 1980. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+215+[1]pp. Printed flexible blue vinyl covers with black and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the half-title. Inquire | Order $17.50

21. Barbagallo-Sangiorgi, G., ed.
The Aging Brain: Neurological and Mental Disturbances. By A. N. Exton-Smith. Ettore Majorana International Science Series Volume 5. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+393+[1]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Photo-offset unjustified typescript. Inquire | Order $22.95

22. Barron, Milton L.
The Aging American: An Introduction to Social Gerontology and Geriatrics. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+269+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

23. Battistin, Leontino & Gerstenbrand, Franz, eds.
Aging Brain and Dementia: New Trends in Diagnosis and Therapy. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 54. New York: Wiley-Liss, [1990]. 1st Edition. xxvi+648+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed green boards with white lettering. A very fine copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

24. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
Legal Responsibility in Old Age, Based on Researches into the Relation of Age to Work. Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, at the Regular Meeting of the Society, March, 1873. Republished with Notes and Additions from the Transactions of the Society by T. L. Clacher. New York: Russell's American Steam Printing House, 1874. 1st Edition. [2]+42+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, horizontally creased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $115.00

25. Beauvoir, Simone de (1908-1986).
The Coming of Age. Translation by Patrick O'Brian of La vieillesse. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1972]. 1st American printing. [vi]+586pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight handsoiling to right edge of the text block, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

26. Bellak, Leopold (born 1916).
The Best Years of Your Life: A Guide to the Art and Science of Aging. New York: Atheneum Press, 1975. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

27. Bellak, Leopold & Karasu, Toksoz B., eds.
Geriatric Psychiatry: A Handbook for Psychiatrists and Primary Care Physicians. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. Ochre cloth with white spine lettering. First two leaves vertically creased, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

28. Beresford, Thomas & Gomberg, Edith S. (born 1920), eds.
Alcohol and Aging. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiv+344+[2]pp. Beige cloth with blue spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

29. Berezin, Martin A. & Cath, Stanley H., eds.
Geriatric Psychiatry: Grief, Loss, and Emotional Disorders in the Aging Process. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

30. Biegel, David E., et al.
Building Support Networks for the Elderly: Theory and Applications. Sage Human Services Guide Volume 36. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1984]. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Library stamp to the inside front cover, edgeworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

31. Bienenfeld, David, ed.
Verwoerdt's Clinical Geropsychiatry. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1990]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976.] xvi+314+[4]pp. Printed green boards with gilt lettering, inset front design, and pale green endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

32. Billig, Nathan & Rabins, Peter V., eds.
Issues in Geriatric Psychiatry. Advances in Psychosomatic Medicine, edited by T[homas] N. Wise Volume 19. Basel: Karger, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+183+[1]pp. Printed pictorial purple and white boards with white and black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings and light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $29.95

33. Binstock, Robert H. & George, Linda K., eds.
Handbook of Aging and the Social Sciences. New York/Berkeley, CA: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1990]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1976.] xvii+[1]+489+[5]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed light gray cloth with green lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaf and some bumping to the crown and corners, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

34. Binstock, Robert H. & George, Linda K., eds.
Handbook of Aging and the Social Sciences. The Handbooks of Aging [Volume 3]. San Diego: Academic Press, [1996]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1976.] xxi+[1]+531+[7]pp. Heavy 8vo. Trade paperback. Bottom edge a bit dusty and ink owner's name to the half-title, else very good with light shelfwear. *SOLD*

35. Birren, James E[mmett] (born 1918) & Bengston, Vern L., eds.
Emergent Theories of Aging. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+530pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. *SOLD*

36. Birren, James E[mmett], ed.
Handbook of Aging and the Individual: Psychological and Biological Aspects. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1959.] xii+939+[1]pp. Heavy 4to. Gray cloth with blue spine lettering and blue front monogram. Lower edges rubbed, a good to very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

37. Birren, James E[mmett] & Schaie, K[laus] Warner (born 1928), eds.
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1977.] [xviii]+931+[7]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*

38. Birren, James E[mmett] & Schaie, K[laus] Warner, eds.
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging. The Handbooks of Aging [Volume 2]. San Diego: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1990]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1977.] xviii+552+[6]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. Some crumpling to the upper & lower corners of the rear cover and last few leaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.95

39. Birren, James E[mmett] & Schaie, K[laus] Warner, eds.
Handbook of the Psychology of Aging. The Handbooks of Aging [Volume 2]. San Diego: Academic Press, [1996]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1977.] xx+416+[12]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. Minor marginal ink lining to pages 292-307, else very good. *SOLD*

40. Birren, James E[mmett], et al, eds.
Human Aging: A Psychological and Behavioral Study. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+328+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

41. Birren, James E[mmett], et al, eds.
The Process of Aging in the Nervous System. Foreword by Pearce Bailey. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. xii+224+[4]pp. 43 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight damptstaining to the top margin of the front & rear leaves, dampcrinkling to the top margins of the sheets, a few corners curled, else very good in lightly dampstained dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.95

42. Birren, James E[mmett].
The Psychology of Aging. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[3]+303+[3]pp. Green cloth with blue lettering and gilt device to front cover and spine. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

43. Blazer II, Dan G[erman] (born 1944).
Depression in Late Life. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+304pp. Red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $7.60

44. Blazer II, Dan G[erman].
Depression in Late Life. St. Louis: Mosby, [1993]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982.] xii+346+[10]pp. Trade paperback. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

45. Blumenthal, Herman T., ed.
Medical and Clinical Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World: Proceedings of the Fifth Congress of the International Association of Gerontology [Volume 4]. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [2]+xviii+690+[2]pp. Turquoise cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front monogram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

46. Borenstein, Audrey.
Older Women in Twentieth Century America: A Selected Annotated Bibliography. Garland Reference Library of Social Science 122. Women's Studies Facts and Issues Volume 3. New York/London: Garland Publishing Company, Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. xxii+351+[3]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.05

47. Bornstein, Robert F. & Languirand, Mary A.
When Someone You Love Needs Nursing Home Care: The Complete Guide. New York: Newmarket Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+270pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

48. Botwinick, Jack.
Aging and Behavior: A Comprehensive Integration of Research Findings. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+326pp. Rose cloth. Rubber stamp to flyleaf, else very good in rubbed dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $5.95

49. Botwinick, Jack.
Aging and Behavior: A Comprehensive Integration of Research Findings. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1984]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] viii+437+[3]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Ink owner's name to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

50. Botwinick, Jack.
Cognitive Processes in Maturity and Old Age. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. x+212+[2]pp. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

51. Bright, Ruth.
Music in Geriatric Care. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1973]. 1st American Edition, printed in Australia. [First published 1972 in Sydney, Australia.] xi+[1]+116pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

52. Brody, Elaine M., et al.
A Social Work Guide for Long-Term Care Facilities. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+216+[2]pp. Printed black wrappers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

53. Brody, H[arold], et al, eds.
Clinical, Morphological, and Neurochemical Aspects in the Aging Central Nervous System. Aging Series Volume 1. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+221+[7]pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

54. Brody, Stanley J. & Pawlson, L. Gregory, eds.
Aging and Rehabilitation II: The State of the Practice. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1990]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+348pp. Printed white cloth with purple lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.95

55. Bromley, D[ennis] B[asil] (born 1924).
The Psychology of Human Ageing. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1966]. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in the UK. 365+[3]pp. 16mo. Paperback. Pages somewhat browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

56. Bromley, D[ennis] B[asil].
The Psychology of Human Ageing. Hammondsworth, England: Penguin Books, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1974]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1966.] 441+[7]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.25

57. Bronisch, F. W.
Die psychischen Störungen des älteren Menschen. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1962. 1st Edition. viii+171+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

58. Bulletin of Clinical Neurosciences.
Volume 54. Los Angeles: Los Angeles Society of Neurology and Psychiatry and the Southern California Neurosurgical Society, 1989. 1st Edition. [iv]+208pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
Mostly devoted to Alzheimer disease.
59. Burns, Alistair & Levy, Raymond.
Clinical Diversity in Late Onset Alzheimer's Disease. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs 34. [Oxford / New York]: Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+99+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $14.90

60. Bury, Michael & Holme, Anthea.
Life After Ninety. Foreword by Margot Jefferys. London: Routledge, [1991]. 1st Edition. xiv+198+[10]pp. Black cloth with silver lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

61. Busse, Ewald W., ed.
Behavior and Adaptation in Late Life. By 17 Authors. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 3rd printing. [xiv]+395+[7]pp. Trade paperback. Hospital stamp to edges & flyleaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

62. Busse, Ewald W. & Pfeiffer, Eric, eds.
Behavior and Adaptation in Late Life. By 17 Authors. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1969.] xiv+[2]+382+[2]pp. Printed pictorial brown card covers with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $5.50

63. Busse, Ewald W. & Blazer II, Dan G[erman], eds.
Geriatric Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+725+[13]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed laminated pictorial tan boards with black lettering. Near fine with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.15

64. Busse, Ewald W. & Blazer II, Dan G[erman], eds.
Handbook of Geriatric Psychiatry. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1980]. 1st Edition, Later printing. [xvi]+542+[2]pp. 4to. Brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

65. Busse, Ewald W. & Pfeiffer, Eric, eds.
Mental Illness in Later Life. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1973]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. vi+301+[1]pp. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Lower corners bumped, slight erosion to the right edge of the front flyleaf from being separated from the paste-down, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $12.50

66. Busse, Ewald W. & Pfeiffer, Eric, eds.
Mental Illness in Later Life. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. vi+301+[1]pp. Printed pink &d purple wrappers. Ugly cup ring stains to the front cover & title-page, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $5.00

67. Butler, Robert N. (born 1927) & Lewis, Myrna I.
Aging and Mental Health: Positive Psychosocial Approaches. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+306pp. 23 text figures. Tall 8vo. Trade paperback. Some creasing to the covers, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

68. Butler, Robert N., et al.
Aging and Mental Health: Positive Psychosocial Approaches. New York: Merrill, an imprint of Macmillan Publishing Company, [1991]. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1973.] xviii+588pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Trade paperback. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

69. Calhoun, Richard B.
In Search of the New Old: Redefining Old Age in America, 1945-1970. New York/Oxford: Elsevier, [1978]. 1st Edition. v+[3]+280pp. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

70. Caprio, Frank S[amuel] (born 1906) & Grant, Owsley.
Why Grow Old? a Guide-Book for the Man Who Seeks to Remain Physically and Mentally Young. Indianapolis: Maxwell Droke, Publisher, [1937]. 1st Edition. [16]+204+[4]pp. Printed black cloth, gilt. An attractive period art deco binding. Corners bumped, a very good copy in a chipped and tired dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

71. Caron, Marcel (born 1903).
Étude clinique de la maladie de Pick (contribution à l'étude des démences préséniles). Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and varnished spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Datestamped Apr 23 1935. *SOLD*

72. Cervós-Navarro, J. & Sarkander, H[ans]-I[ngo], eds.
Brain Aging: Neuropathology and Neuropharmacology. Aging Series Volume 21. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+442pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly scratched pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

73. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
Clinical Lectures on Senile and Chronic Diseases. Translation by William S. Tuke of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st published 1867, 2nd edition 1874). The New Sydenham Society Volume 95. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1881. 1st British Edition. xvi+307+[1]pp. + 6 lithographed plates. Nicely rebound in modern 1/2 brown leather with leather corners and drab blue boards. Rubber stamp of the Boston Medical Library to the title-page, else an attractive clean copy in a modern binding. Inquire | Order $200.00
Issued the same year as an American translation by Leigh Hunt.
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades.The foundation text for modern geriatrics. Meynell # 95.
74. Charcot, Jean Martin.
Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Old Age. With Additional Lectures by Alfred L. Loomis. Translation by Leigh H. Hunt of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st published 1867, 2nd edition 1874). Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors Volume 64. New York: William Wood and Company, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1881 in London.] [2]+xv+[1]+280+[2]pp. + 3 tinted rear lithographic plates, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. Olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine and blind-stamped series title and publisher's imprint to the front & rear boards, all three edges tinted red. A very good copy. Probably the series issue distributed to subscribers. This issue has no date on the title-page, green rather than brown cloth with quite different stamping to the cloth, tinted edges, series volume number printed in gilt on the spine, and no printer's slug on the copyright page. It also has slightly different dimensions and is about 3 ounces heavier. Inquire | Order $175.00
GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. The foundation text for the medical study of aging, which dominated the study of the aged for decades. The translation issued the same year in London by the New Sydenham Society was by William Tuke.
75. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
An Essay of Health and Long Life. London: Printed for George Strahan … and J. Leake, 1725. 5th Edition. [First published 1724.] [iv]+xx+[xxiv]+232pp. Contemporary calf boards, nicely rebacked. Boards edgeworn with two gouges to the lower board, faint dampstaining to the upper corners throughout, a bit of negligible foxing, a clean and attractive copy. Inquire | Order $350.00
Freeman 1979 p. 64, cited as one of the 100 classic works on aging. Blake p. 86; Heirs of Hippocrates 761; Osler 2303 (2nd edition); Wellcome II p. 338; Cushing C211. A forerunner to his 1733 English Malady, this was even more popular, going into 10 editions by mid-century. Suffering from both depression and obesity, Cheyne spent decades both working out dietary self-cures and (quite successfully) peddling them to the fashionable set. Much of his advice, couched of course in 18th century medical terms, is actually by 21st century standards quite reasonable, This then probably counts as the first bestselling diet book in English.
76. Child, Charles Manning (1869-1954).
Senescence and Rejuvenescence. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1915]. 1st Edition. [xii]+481+[3]pp. 201 text figures. Green buckram. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, internally a very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
Child was in the Department of Zoology at the University of Chicago.
77. Clair, Jeffrey Michael (born 1958), et al.
Experiencing the Life Cycle: A Social Psychology of Aging. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1993]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+xiv+259+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. *SOLD*

78. Cohen, Donna & Eisdorfer, Carl.
Seven Steps to Effective Parent Care: A Planning and Action Guide for Adult Children with Aging Parents. New York: A Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam Book published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+272pp. Red cloth-backed blue boards. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

79. Cole, Thomas R. (born 1949) & , eds.
The Oxford Book of Aging. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition. [10]+417+[1]pp. Gilt-paneled navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

80. Corkin, Suzanne, et al, eds.
Alzheimer's Disease: A Report of Progress in Research. Aging Series Volume 19. New York: Raven Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xxvi+525+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Crimson cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

81. Corsellis, J. A. N.
Mental Illness and the Ageing Brain: The Distribution of Pathological Change in a Mental Hospital Population. Maudsley Monographs No. 9. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [8]+76pp. + 6 half-tones. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

82. Corso, John F.
Aging Sensory Systems and Perceptions. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. xviii+282+[4]pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Dent to top of front and rear cover else a very good tight copy. *SOLD*

83. Corson, John J. & McConnell, John W.
Economic Needs of Older People. With Policy Recommendations of the Committee on Economic Needs of Older People. New York: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1956. 1st Edition. [xviii]+533+[1]pp. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

84. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1940]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1939.] xxx+758pp. 117 text illus. Thick 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine. Wrinkle to spine, else a very good copy with small owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. *SOLD*
Contains 25 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jonas Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of View of the Clinician; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary." A number of the chapters were truncated for the 1941 second edition, which added 9 chapters.
85. Cowdry, E. V., ed.
Problems of Ageing: Biological and Medical Aspects. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1942. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939.] xxxvi+936+[2]pp. 129 text illus. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Contains 34 chapters including H. S. Jennings' "Senescence and Death in Protozoa and Invertebrates"; Clark Wissler's "Human Cultural Levels"; Macdonald Critchley's "Ageing of the Nervous System"; Jonas Friedenwald's "The Eye"; W. B. Cannon's "Ageing of Homeostatic Mechanisms"; Walter Miles' "Psychological Aspects of Ageing"; G. V. Hamilton's "Changes in Personality and Psychosexual Phenomena with Age"; Lewellys F. Barker's "Ageing from the Point of View of the Clinician; A. J. Carlson's "The Thyroid, Pancreatic Islets, Parathyroids, Adrenals, Thymus, and Pituitary."
86. Coyle, Joseph T., ed.
Animal Models of Dementia: A Synaptic Neurochemical Perspective. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 33. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+313+[7]pp. Printed pale green cloth with violet lettering. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $59.95

87. Craig, Robert L., ed.
Problems of Aging. A Symposium Presented at the Twenty-Eighth Annual Graduate Fortnight of The New York Academy of Medicine October Tenth to Twenty-First, 1955. New York: Distributed by George Eliot Medical and Scientific Books, [1955]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+221+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Published in a limited edition. Inquire | Order $6.95

88. Craik, F[ergus] I. M. & Trehub, Sandra, eds.
Aging and Cognitive Processes. Advances in the Study of Communication and Affect Volume 8. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+396+[2]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95

89. Craik, Fergus I. M. & Salthouse, Timothy A., eds.
The Handbook of Aging and Cognition. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1992. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+586+[4]p. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine & front labels. Ink scoring (mostly quite minor) to several dozen pages, else very good. *SOLD*

90. Crampton, C. Ward.
Live Long and Like It. Public Affairs Pamphlet No. 139. [New York]: [Public Affairs Committee, Inc.], [1948]. 1st Edition. 32pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial orange and white wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

91. Crook, Thomas, et al, eds.
Assessment in Geriatric Psychopharmacology. New Canaan, CT: Mark Powley Associates, Inc., 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+348+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

92. Crook, Thomas & Gershon, Samuel, eds.
Strategies for the Development of an Effective Treatment for Senile Dementia. [New Canaan, CT]: Mark Powley Associates, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+322+[10]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

93. Crook, Thomas, et al, eds.
Treatment Development Strategies for Alzheimer's Disease. Madison, CT: Mark Powley Associates, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [16]+699+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Very good with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.95

94. Cumming, Elaine & Henry, William E[arl] (born 1917).
Growing Old: The Process of Disengagement. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1961]. 1st Edition. xvi+293+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

95. Cummings, Jeffrey L. (born 1948) & Miller, Bruce L., eds.
Alzheimer's Disease: Treatment and Long-Term Management. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+390+[4]pp. Printed brown cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $89.95

96. Cummings, Jeffrey L. & Benson, D[avid] Frank (born 1928).
Dementia: A Clinical Approach. Boston: Butterworths, [1983]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+416+[6]pp. Text figures. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with label to base of DJ spine. Inquire | Order $14.95

97. Cummings, Jeffrey L. & Benson, D[avid] Frank.
Dementia: A Clinical Approach. Boston: Butterworths, [1992]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1983.] xvii+[1]+548+[2]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $55.00

98. Cutler, Neal R. & Narang, Prem K., eds.
Drug Studies in the Elderly: Methodological Concerns. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+438pp. Printed pictorial white boards with black lettering. A tight, near fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $75.00

99. Datan, Nancy & Ginsberg, Leon H., eds.
Life-Span Developmental Psychology: Normative Life Crises. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+313+[5]pp. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95

100. Datan, Nancy & Lohmann, Nancy, eds.
Transitions of Aging. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1980. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+221+[3]pp. Paneled dark green cloth with light green spine lettering. Corners bumped, in owner's name to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

101. Davidson, Michael, ed.
Alzheimer's Disease. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 14 No. 2. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1991. xvi+223-487+[7]pp. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

102. Davidson, Philip W., et al.
Mental Health, Intellectual Disabilities, and the Aging Process. [Malden, Massachusetts]: Blackwell Publishing, [2003]. 1st Edition. xvi+248pp. Trade paperback. Minor curling to corners else a very good to near fine copy. *SOLD*

103. Davis, Richard H. & Davis, James A.
TV's Image of the Elderly: A Practical Guide for Change. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1986]. 2nd printing. [First published 1985.] xvi+264+[8]pp. Printed blue & white boards with white lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

104. Delmar, A[lberto], et al.
Atrofia cerebral y demencia: Estudio fisiopatológico, neurológico y psiquiátrico de la enfermedad de Arnold Pick y de los procesos atróficos encefálicos seniles y preseniles. Buenos Aires: Editorial Atlas, 1959. 1st Edition. [iv]+166+[6]pp. + 1 folding chart. 60 text figures. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Presentation copy from Mosovich signed by all three authors. Inquire | Order $35.00

105. Dobrof, Rose & Litwak, Eugene (born 1925).
Maintenance of Family Ties of Long-Term Care Patients: Theory and Guide to Practice. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1981]. 2nd printing. [First published 1977.] x+116pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial cream card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

106. Dorfman, Rachelle A.
Aging into the 21st Century: The Exploration of Aspirations and Values. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+221+[3]pp. Printed laminated decorative white boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $18.95

107. Ebersole, Priscilla.
Caring for the Psychogeriatric Client. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+295+[1]pp. Printed ocher cloth with cream lettering. A nearly unused ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

108. Ebmeier, K.P., ed.
SPECT in Dementia. Advances in Biological Psychiatry Volume 22. Basel: Karger, 2003. 1st Edition. vi+130pp. + 29 Text figures & 14 Tables. A fine copy. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $92.50

109. Edinberg, Mark A. (born 1947).
Mental Health Practice with the Elderly. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1985. 1st Edition. xiv+320+[2]pp. Printed pictorial brown boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.75

110. Edwards, Allen Jack.
Dementia. Issued in the series Perspectives on Individual Differences. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+300+[4]pp. Printed gray boards with painted front label. A very good copy. *SOLD*

111. Eisdorfer, Carl, et al, eds.
Caring for the Elderly: Reshaping Health Policy. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [xxii]+560+[2]pp. Printed decorative blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

112. Eisdorfer, Carl & Friedel, Robert O., eds.
Cognitive and Emotional Disturbances in the Elderly: Clinical Issues. Chicago/London: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+169+[9]pp. Printed green boards with white lettering. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, tight copy. Inquire | Order $10.50

113. Eisdorfer, Carl & Lawton, M. Powell, eds.
The Psychology of Adult Development and Aging. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+718+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

114. Eisdorfer, Carl & Fann, William E., eds.
Psychopharmacology of Aging. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. Printed pebbled red boards with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's mane to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95

115. Eisdorfer, Carl & Fann, William E., eds.
Treatment of Psychopathology in the Aging. Springer Series on Psychiatry 2. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+289+[1]pp. Printed green fabrikoid with silver lettering. Very good with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $13.95

116. Elias, Merrill F., et al, eds.
Special Review of Experimental Aging Reseach: Progress in Biology. Bar Harbor, Maine: EAR, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [iv]+481+[3]pp. Printed cream card covers with red and black lettering. Text block a bit slanted, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

117. Ellison, James M. & Verma, Sumer, eds.
Depression in Later Life: A Multidisciplinary Psychiatric Approach. Issued in the series Medical Psychiatry, William A. Frosch series editor. New York/Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xvii+[3]+333+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

118. Enna, S. J., et al, eds.
Brain Neurotransmitters and Receptors in Aging and Age-related Disorders. Aging Series 17. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+277+[5]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $27.50

119. Eyde, Donna R. & Rich, Jay A.
Psychological Distress in Aging: A Family Management Model. Rockville, MD/London: An Aspen Publication, 1983. 1st Edition. xiv+254+[8]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with white and gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

120. [Federal Security Agency].
Man and His Years: An Account of the First National Conference on Aging Sponsored by the Federal Security Agency. Raleigh, NC: Health Publications Institute, Inc., 1951. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+311+[1]pp. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

121. Feil, Naomi.
V/F Validation: The Feil Method: How to Help Disoriented Old-Old. [Cleveland, OH]: Edward Feil Productions, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+91+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Mild spotting to front cover else a near fine copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page, "My warm wishes // Naomi". Inquire | Order $30.00

122. Fiske, Marjorie & Chiriboga, David A.
Change and Continuity in Adult Life. San Francisco/Oxford: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. xx+342pp. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

123. Ford, D[onald] H[erbert] (born 1921), ed.
Neurobiological Aspects of Maturation and Aging. Proceedings of a Symposium, sponsored by the International Society of Psychoneuroendocrinology. Progress in Brain Research Volume 40. Amsterdam: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1973. 1st Edition. xii+529+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Blue-gray cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

124. Foy, James L.
Creativity and the Aged. Creative Psychiatry, edited by Frederic F. Flach Volume 15. [Ardsley, NY]: Geigy Pharmaceuticals, [1979]. 1st Edition. 28pp. Text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial tan card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

125. Furchtgott, Ernest (1922-1998?)
Aging and Human Motivation. Assisted by Mary Wilkes Furchtgott. Issued in The Plenum Series in Adult Development and Aging. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xii+396pp. Printed laminated green boards with white lettering. A fine copy. *SOLD*

126. Galanter, Marc (born 1941), ed.
Learning and Social Models, Alcohol and the Liver, Aging and Alcoholism, Anthropology. Recent Developments in Alcoholism Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st printing. [xxiv]+427+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

127. Galper, Jeffry & Kornblum, Seymour.
Depression and the Jewish Elderly: Identification and Treatment. [New York]: The Florence G. Heller-JWB Research Center, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

128. Galton, Lawrence.
The Truth about Senility -And How to Avoid It. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+244pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

129. Gambert, Steven R. & Maletta, Gabe J., eds.
Issues in Geriatric Medicine. Part I: Psychiatric Medicine. Volume 1, Number 4, December 1983. New York: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1984]. 363-472+[8]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

130. Gershon, S[amuel] & Raskin, Allen (born 1926), eds.
Genesis and Treatment of Psychologic Disorders in the Elderly. Aging Series Volume 2. New York: Raven Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+277+[1]pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, a very good copyin chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.85
Based on papers presented at the 13th annual meeting of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology.
131. Getz, William L., et al.
Brief Counseling with Suicidal Persons. Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, [1983]. [xiv]+274pp. Red cloth with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*

132. Gillies, Jerry.
Psychological Immortality: Using Your Mind to Extend Your Life. New York: Richard Marek Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+250pp. Speckled green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

133. Glasscote, Raymond M., et al.
Creative Mental Health Services for the Elderly. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1977. 1st Edition. [xx]+190+[2]pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

134. Golant, Stephen M.
A Place to Grow Old: The Meaning of Environment in Old Age. Issued in the series Columbia Studies of Social Gerontology and Aging. New York: Columbia University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+421+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Covers worn, corners of several pages curled, outter textblock stained, a reading copy. *SOLD*

135. Goldfarb, William (born 1915).
An Investigation of Reaction Time in Older Adults and Its Relationship to Certain Observed Mental Test Patterns. New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1941. 1st Edition. [x]+76+[2]pp. Printed blue-gray card covers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Columbia University PhD dissertation.
136. Gormally, Luke, ed.
The Dependent Elderly: Autonomy, Justice and Quality of Care. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. viii+202+[6]pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

137. Gosden, Roger.
Cheating Time: Science, Sex, and Aging. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+427+[3]pp. Blue cloth-backed white boards with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

138. Granick, Samuel (born 1916) & Patterson, Robert D., eds.
Human Aging II: An Eleven-Year Followup Biomedical and Behavioral Study. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare / Public Health Service / Healt Services and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health Section on Mental Health of the Aging, 1971. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+144pp. Printed orange and white wrappers with orange lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $11.95

139. Gross, Ronald, et al, eds.
The New Old: Struggling for Decent Aging. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1978. 1st Edition. [xviii]+510pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

140. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Psychiatric Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease. Formulated by the Committee on Aging. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 125. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+160+[2]pp. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

141. Growdon, John H., et al, eds.
Aging and Alzheimer's Disease: Sensory Systems Neuronal Growth, and Neuronal Metabolism. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 640. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+303+[3]pp. Printed pictorial tan vinyl covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

142. Gurland, Barry, et al.
The Mind and Mood of Aging: Mental Health Problems of the Community Elderly in New York and London. New York: The Haworth Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[1]+192pp. Small 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with white lettering. Top edge of the text block foxed, else a very good, unused copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.75

143. Guttman, Rosalie A.
Adult Day Care for Alzheimer's Patients: Impact on Family Caregivers. Garland Studies on the Elderly in America [Volume 9]. New York/London: Garland Publishing, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+168pp. Green cloth with white spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

144. Guy, William & Ban, Thomas A[rthur], eds.
The AGP System: Manual For the Documentation of Psychopathology in Gerontopsychiatry. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1985]. 1st Edition. [First published in German.] x+126pp. 16mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.30

145. Häfner, H[einz] (born 1926), et al, eds.
Mental Health in the Elderly: A Review of the Present State of Research. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+273+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.80

146. Hanley, Ian & Gilhooly, Mary, eds.
Psychological Therapies for the Elderly. New York: New York University Press, [1986]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [18]+200+[6]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine, unused copy in very slightly worn dust pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.70

147. Hansen, P. From, ed.
Age with a Future: Proceedings of the Sixth International Congress of Gerontology Copenhagen 1963. [Copenhagen]: Munksgaard, 1964. 1st Edition. [viii]+662+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

148. Harper, Mary S. & Lebowitz, Barry D., eds.
Mental Illness in Nursing Homes: Agenda for Research. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services / Public Health Service / Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration / National Institute of Mental Health, [1986]. 1st Edition. xiv+355+[35]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the front paste-down "Dr. Sabshin from Mary A. Harper 12/22/86" and with her printed card taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.50

149. Hartford, James T. & Samorajski, T[haddeus] (born 1923), eds.
Alcoholism in the Elderly: Social and Biomedical Issues. Aging Series Volume 25. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

150. Hartman-Stein, Paula E., ed.
Innovative Behavioral Healthcare for Older Adults: A Guidebook for Changing Times. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+248+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering and silver front monogram. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

151. Haug, Marie R., et al, eds.
The Physical and Mental Health of Aged Women. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+303+[1]pp. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

152. Haynes, Suzanne G. & Feinleib, Manning, eds.
Second Conference on the Epidemiology of Aging. Proceedings of the Second Conference March 28-29, 1977 National Institutes of Health Bethesda, Md. [Bethesda, MD]: National Institute on Aging / National Institutes of Health, 1980. 1st Edition. [xviii]+387+[3]pp. Printed pictorial white card covers. A very good copy. *SOLD*

153. Hayslip, Bert, Jr., et al, compilers.
Psychology of Aging: An Annotated Bibliography. Issued in the series Bibliographies and Indexes in Gerontology. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+134+[4]pp. Gray cloth with painted black labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

154. Henderson, A. H. & Henderson, J. H., eds.
Etiology of Dementia of Alzheimer's Type. Report of the Dahlem Workshop … Berlin 1987, December 6-11. Chichester: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, 1988. 1st Edition. [xiv]+251+[3]pp. Printed decorative pale green boards with white and brown lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $51.95

155. Hendricks, Jon (born 1943) & Hendricks, C. Davis.
Aging in Mass Society: Myths and Realities. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Winthrop Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+426+[4]pp. Printed decorative green boards. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $8.50

156. Henig, Robin Marantz.
The Myth of Senility: Misconceptions about the Brain and Aging. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1981. 1st Edition. [xviii]+317+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed mottled cream boards. Ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

157. Herr, John J. & Weakland, John, eds.
Counseling Elders and Their Families: Practical Techniques for Applied Gerontology. Foreword by James E. Birren. Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging Volume 2. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. Printed lavender boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

158. Hersen, Michel & Van Hasselt, Vincent B., eds.
Psychological Treatment of Older Adults: An Introductory Text. The Plenum Series in Adult Development and Aging [Volume 3]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xii+351+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated red and tan boards. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

159. Heston, Leonard L[ancaster] (born 1930), ed.
Progress in Alzheimer's Disease and Similar Conditions. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[3]pp. Red and green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.70

160. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
Psychopathology of Aging. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XVII. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. xiv+321+[3]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

161. Hoche, A[lfred Erich] (1865-1943).
Dementia Paralytica. and Spielmeyer, W[alther]. Die Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters. Handbuch der Psychiatrie, herausgegeben von G[ustav] Aschaffenburg Spezieller Teil. 5. Abteilung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition. [iii]-[x]+164pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Front hinge broken and scotch-taped, institute label to front paste-down and pocket to rear paste-down, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.95
Pages 1-82 consist of Hoche's monograph, 83-164 of Spielmeyer's early contribution to the psychiatric disorders of aging.
162. Hoche, A[lfred Erich].
Die Wechseljahre des Mannes. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1928. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Chapters on "Die Bedeutung der Keimdrüsen für den Organismus"; "Die Wechseljahre der Frau"; "Das normale Altern des Mannes"; "Gibt es beim Manne 'Wechseljahre'?."
163. Howells, John G[wilym] (born 1918), ed.
Modern Perspectives in the Psychiatry of Old Age. Modern Perspectives in Psychiatry Volume 6. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, [1975]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [viii]+630pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

164. Hoyer, S[iegfried], ed.
The Aging Brain: Physiological and Pathophysiological Aspects. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 5. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, 1982. 1st Edition. xiv+281+[9]pp. 52 text figures and 66 tables. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue cloth with white and pale blue lettering. Modest wear to the top & bottom edges, else very good. Inquire | Order $35.95

165. Hudson, Donald W. Jr.
Asserti-Care: Assertion Training for the Elderly Client. American University Studies Series VIII: Psychology Volume 1. New York: Peter Lang, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+1258+[2]pp. Trade paperback. Slight discoloration to rear cover else a very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

166. Hulicka, Irene M. & Whitbourne, Susan Krauss.
Teaching Undergraduate Courses in Adult Development and Aging. Mount Desert, Maine: Beech Hill Enterprises, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. [12]+108pp. Printed card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $26.95

167. Hultsch, David F., et al.
Memory Change in the Aged. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xvi+338+[14]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

168. Hutton, J. Thomas & Kenny, Alexander D., eds.
Senile Dementia of the Alzheimer Type. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 18. New York: Alan R. Liss, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xviii+404+[2]pp. Printed green-gray cloth with red lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $39.95

169. Innes, Anthea, ed.
Dementia Care Mapping: Applications Across Cultures. Baltimore/London: Health Professions Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xiv+168+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. *SOLD*

170. Iversen, Leslie L. & Snyder, Solomon H. (born 1938), eds.
Handbook of Psychopharmacology Volume 20: Psychopharmacology of the Aging Nervous System. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+482+[4]pp. Small 4to. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00

171. Jarvik, Lissy F. & Small, Gary, eds.
Aging. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 5 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1982. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+237+[9]pp. Printed gilt-stamped green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

172. Jarvik, Lissy F., et al, eds.
Clinical Pharmacology and the Aged Patient. Aging Series Volume 16. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+249+[1]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $30.00

173. Jarvik, Lissy F. & Small, Gary.
Parentcare: A Commonsense Guide for Adult Children. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. Black cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

174. Jarvik, Lissy F. & Winograd, Carol Hutner, eds.
Treatments for the Alzheimer Patient: The Long Haul. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. xvi+272pp. Printed red boards with green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

175. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
My Arthritis and Me. Reprinted from the Medical Record for August 7, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. 7+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
One of Jelliffe's last papers.
176. Jenike, Michael A.
Geriatric Psychiatry and Psychopharmacology: A Clinical Approach. Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., [1989]. 1st Edition. viii+396+[4]pp. Printed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

177. Jenike, Michael A.
Handbook of Geriatric Psychopharmacology. Littleton, MA: PSG Publishing Company, Inc., 1985. 1st Edition. [xii]+[168]pp. Printed orange plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

178. Jeste, Dilip V., ed.
Neuropsychiatric Dementias. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+143+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $18.95

179. Jeste, Dilip V. & Zisook, Sidney (born 1943), eds.
Psychosis and Depression in the Elderly. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 11 No. 1. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company / Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+286+[2]pp. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

180. Johnston, Priscilla W., ed.
Perspectives on Aging: Exploding the Myths. A Lecture Series Funded by the Colonial Penn Insurance Group. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, A Subsidiary of Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+315+[7]pp. Printed embossed brown fabrikoid. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

181. Joseph, James A., ed.
Central Determinants in Age-Related Declines in Motor Function. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 515. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [8]+430+[2]pp. Text figures (2 in color). Pictorial printed silver card covers. Bottom edge a bit dusty, ink owner's name to the half-title, a very good copy. *SOLD*

Section 2: Aging (K-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009