|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
American Psychiatry (L-R)
List 1624 Created: 27 Sep 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-C)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (D-K)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1624 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 225. Laughlin, H[enry] P., ed.
- The A. C. Psych. Archives: Handbook of the American College of Psychiatrists. [Washington, DC]: The American College of Psychiatrists, 1979. Later Edition. 124pp,. Printed blue cloth with painted front label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.50
Contains a complete membership list and history of the group.
- 226. Lawes, Lewis E[dward] (born 1883).
- Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing. New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. x+[2]+412pp. + 22 photographic plates on 11 inserted leaves + frontis portrait of Lawes. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Rear pocket removed with slight glue residue, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With a newspaper review and photo glued to the front endleaves. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
Lawes was warden of Sing Sing prison.
- 227. Layne, George S.
- Kirkbride-Langenheim Collaboration: Early Use of Photography in Psychiatric Treatment in Philadelphia. Reprinted from The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Volume CV, Number 2, April, 1981, the journal of the Pennsylvania Historical Society. In Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of The American Psychiatric Association 1844-1994 with the Support of the Medical Staff of The Institute of Pennsylvania Hospital, the Kidspeace National Hospital for Kids in Crisis, and Sandoz, Inc. [Philadelphia]: [no publisher], 1994. 1st separate Edition. [4]+183-202pp. + 10 plates on 5 leaves + rear blank. 5 text figures. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering, saddle-stitched. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 228. Leighton, Alexander H. (born 1908).
- An Introduction to Social Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 229. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
- Heritage of Illusions. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. Green cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 230. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959).
- Outlines for Psychiatric Examinations. Albany, NY: State Department of Mental Hygiene, 1943. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+158pp. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Head and foot of spine worn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Revision of Clarence O. Cheney's 1934 revised second edition of George H. Kirby's 1921 Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases, which was based on the form Meyer made up and used at Manhattan State Hospital in 1905-1906 and is an unattributed ancestor of the 1952 DSM-I. Cheney revised his version in 1938, thus this calls itself the "Third Edition," meaning the 3rd edition with this title.
- 231. Leys, Ruth & Evans, Rand B., eds.
- Defining American Psychology: The Correspondence Between Adolf Meyer and Edward Bradford Titchener. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+292+[4]pp. Gold cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Ruth Leys to Jerome and Elizabeth Schneewind, signed and dated April 1990. *SOLD*
- 232. Lichtenstein, P. M. & Small, S. M.
- A Handbook of Psychiatry. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. / Distributed by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1943. Later printing. 330+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender-gray cloth with painted gilt spine label. Spine label rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 233. Louisiana Insane Asylum, Board of Administrators.
- Biennial Report of the Board of Administrators of the Insane Asylum of the State of Louisiana to the Governor. 1886 and 1888. Baton Rouge: Printed by Leon Jastremski, State Printer, 1888. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Right front and bottom edges defective, front wrapper vertically separated, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 234. Lunbeck, Elizabeth.
- The Psychiatric Persuasion: Knowledge, Gender, and Power in Modern America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+431+[4]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
Based on a study of the records of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital in the early 20th century. Examines the growing cultural power of psychiatrists, their relations with patients and women social workers, etc.
- 235. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
- Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers / New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and brown endpapers. Shaken, several gatherings a bit loose, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. *SOLD*
Sadoff Collection page 51. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in Alvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the author as Mrs. George Lunt.
- 236. Marrs, William Taylor.
- Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. Some paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367].
- 237. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
- Mental Disability in America Since World War II. New York: Philosophical Library, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+295+[1]pp. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 238. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+624+[10]pp. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 239. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
- Selected Papers. 1933-1964. 7 volumes. Volumes 1-6 in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering (2 octavo and 4 small quarto), last volume (consisting of offprints, many in French or German, not in the previous volumes) being ocatavo in flexible boards with blue masking tape spine. Boards loose and spine detached to the last volume, otherwise a very good ex-library set. Scarce. Volume three inscribed by Masserman to the American Psychiatric Association Library on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00
Masserman's papers put together by him from offprints into bound volumes. Contains about 200 offprints in all the areas in which Masserman worked: experimental psychiatry, electroshock, social psychiatry, psychopharmacology, psychotherapy, biodynamics, psychiatric education, music, etc.
- 240. May, James V.
- Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W. Salmon. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher / The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. Green cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge cracked, covers lightly spotted, crude repair to small section torn from top of front flyleaf, a good copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, immigration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & psychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficiency, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, dementia praecox, etc.
- 241. McGovern, Constance M. (born 1938).
- Masters of Madness: Social Origins of the American Psychiatric Profession. Hanover/London: Published for the University of Vermont by the University Press of New England, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+262+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 242. Meigs, J[ohn] Forsyth (1818-1882).
- A History of the First Quarter of the Second Century of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Read Before the Board of Managers at Their Stated Meeting held 9th Mo., 25th, 1876. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1877. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[1]pp. + 3 lithographic plates, each with tissue guards (of the hospital and of the Male and Female Departments for the Insane). Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, else a very good, withdrawn ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 243. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Human Mind. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1947] [this edition 1st issued 1945]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1930.] [iv]+[xviii]+517+[1]+[xviii]pp. Black cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 244. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Manual for Psychiatric Case Study. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 8. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition, British issue, printed in the USA. xii+355+[1]pp. Pebbled red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to front cover, corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 245. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
- A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E. Kenworthy. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+xxvi+[932]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards. Bottom edge of text moderately dampstained, owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, a good reading copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 246. Menninger, Roy W. (born 1926) & Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918), eds.
- American Psychiatry after World War II (1944-1994). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+651+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 247. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
- A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. … Edited, with Introductory Material by Bernard H. Hall, M.D…. Biographical Sketch by Henry Brosin, M.D. New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+448, [viii]+[449]-871+[1]pp. + frontis photo to vol.1 Blue buckram with painted spine labels. Very good copies. The deluxe edition. Also issued in a one volume trade edition. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 248. Menninger, William C[laire].
- A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. Biographical Sketch by Henry W. Brosin, M.D. Edited by Bernard H. Hall, others. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. xxii+871+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Preceded by a limited edition in two volumes. Contains his contributions to military and social psychiatry.
- 249. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
- After-Care and Prophylaxis: A Discussion at the After-Care Committee Meeting at Willard State Hospital, October 2, 1908. Reprinted from "State Hospitals Bulletin," March, 1909. Utica, New York: State Hospitals Press, 1909. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 250. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Aims of a Psychiatric Clinic. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Mental Hygiene Conference and Exhibit, at the College of the City of new York, November, 1912. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [117]-127+[5]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
- 251. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer Volume II: Psychiatry. Edited by Eunice E. Winters. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. xx+674+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. Blue-gray buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 252. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Commonsense Psychiatry of Dr. Adolf Meyer: Fifty-Two Selected Papers. Edited by Alfred Lief. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1948. 1st Trade Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] [xviii]+677+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Burgundy cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
First American Book on Schizophrenia Authored by Americans.
- 253. Meyer, Adolf, et al.
- Dementia Praecox: A Monograph. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1911. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Library bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the front flyleaf, and small label to the upper front board, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Contains Meyer's "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox"; Jelliffe's "Predementia Praecox: the Hereditary and Constitutional Features of the Dementia Praecox Makeup"; Hoch's "On Some Mental Mechanisms in Dementia Praecox"—three papers read at a symposium on dementia praecox during the annual meeting of the American Neurological Association in 1910. Meyer's and Hoch's papers first appeared in the J. Abn. Psych., Jelliffe's in the J. Nerv. Ment. Dis..
The first American book on schizophrenia authored by Americans.
- 254. Meyer, Adolf.
- Etiological, Clinical and Pathological Factors in Diagnosis and Rational Classification of Infectious, Toxic and Asthenic Diseases of the Peripheral Nerves, Spinal Cord and Brain. Reprinted from Medicine [Detroit] August 1896, Vol. 2 No. 8. Caption and front wrapper title: Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. [Detroit]: Geo[rge] S. Davis, 1896. 1st separate printing. [2]+14pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive wrappers attached to and enclosed in stiff drab library boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
An early Meyer paper within four years of his coming to Kankakee in 1892.
- 255. Meyer, Adolf.
- Progress in Teaching Psychiatry. Offprinted from , Vol. 69. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. 6pp. Offprint. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 256. Meyer, Adolf.
- The Role of the Mental Factors in Psychiatry. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXV, No. 1, July, 1908. 2nd separate Edition. Pp. [39]-52. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
Also published in (and as an offprint from ) Proceedings of the American Medico-Psychological Association, 64th Annual Meeting, Cincinnati, May, 1908.
- 257. Meyer, Adolf.
- Typed Letter Signed, dated May 3, 1939, on his printed Johns Hopkins Hospital stationary, to Robert Cohen. 4to. Creased vertically and horizontally, else near fine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
A nice letter to a former student, who at the time Meyer was writing was at the Sheppard Pratt Hospital in Towson, Maryland (a suburb of Baltimore). 12 lines plus heading and closing. A nice letter. Meyer writes "I appreciated your drawing my attention to the passage from Dr. Horney's book. [Probably Karen Horney's The Neurotic Personality of Our Time, published by Norton in 1937]. I like her turning the attention in the direction of the freedom of dynamic conceptions. It should not interfere with any other genuinely effective mode of psychodynamic and psychopathological consideration. I am very glad indeed that you took her attitude in that spirit. We were all sorry to lose you, but I see very clearly that you are not 'lost,' and I know thatyou have an exellent field and a good setting in an active group. …"
- 258. Miller, Michael O[wen] (born 1952) & Sales, Bruce Dennis.
- Law & Mental Health Professionals: Arizona. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+357+[1]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and cream endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 259. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. [2]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite rubbed, joints and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. *SOLD*
Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitchell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
- 260. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1885. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1881.] 288pp. + inserted catalog + 5 inserted charts (one folding ) with the folding chart detached and slightly chipped. Blind-embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
Scarcer than the first edition and with new chapters.
- 261. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957) & Gray, M. Geneva.
- Alcoholism at the Boston City Hospital. [Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine, Volume 221, Number 2, pages 45-61, July 13, 1939]. Boston: [no publisher], 1940. 1st separate printing. 59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering, stapled. A near fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
An uncommon offprint by this notable American psychiatrist-poet.
- 262. [Mora, George (1923-2006), ed].
- New Directions in American Psychiatry 1944-1968: The Presidential Addresses of the American Psychiatric Association Over the Past Twenty-Five Years. A Commemorative Volume prepared by the Committee on History of Psychiatry of the American Psychiatric Association and published on the occasion of the 125th Anniversary of the Association's founding in 1844. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1969. 1st Edition. xxii+372+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
Contains biographies of each president and an historical introduction by Mora.
- 263. [Morrow, J. Lloyd & Davidson, Henry A., eds].
- Medico-Legal Almanac for New Jersey Psychiatrists. [Trenton, NJ]: New Jersey Psychiatric Association, [1966]. 1st Edition. [8]+83+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, saddlestitched, with dark blue front & rear printing. Ink owner's name to the front wrapper and corners a bit curled, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 264. Morton, Thomas G[eorge] (1835-1903).
- The History of the Pennsylvania Hospital 1751-1895. Assisted by Frank Woodbury. Philadelphia: Times Printing House, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. + frontis lithographic plate of the hospital + numerous inserted plates. Text illustrations. 4to. Blue cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken; rear hinge cracked; corners quite bumped, front blank loose and flyleaf, frontis, and title-page nearly loose; still about a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and a number of other leaves. *SOLD*
- 265. Muncie, Wendell (1897-1984).
- Psychobiology and Psychiatry: A Textbook of Normal and Abnormal Human Behavior. Foreword by Adolf Meyer. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1939. 1st Edition. 739+[1]pp. 67 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled pebbled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
The standard exposition of Meyer's psychobiology.
- 266. Muncie, Wendell.
- Psychobiology and Psychiatry: A Textbook of Normal and Abnormal Human Behavior. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1948. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939.] 739+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red buckram with gilt spine. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 267. Myers, Grace Whiting (born 1859).
- History of the Massachusetts General Hospital June, 1872, to December, 1900. [no place (US)]: [privately printed], [1929]. 1st Edition. 224pp. + 20 leaves of half-tones. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 268. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
- The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 336+[4]pp. Ruled green cloth. Corners and spine tips lightly frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $35.00
Professor of Neurology at Tufts, Myerson became interested in psychiatric genetics when he collaborated around 1910 with the St. Louis neuropsychiatrist William Washington Graves. Myerson served as clinical director and pathologist at Taunton State Hospital in Massachusets from 1913 to 1917. There he studied the records of all patients admitted since 1854, examining current patients and their relatives. He published his findings here, dedicating the book to Graves. Myerson showed that ten percent of the families involved had had more than one member committed, and concluded that schizophrenia and manic-depressive psychosis appeared to be hereditary, while other mental diseases did not.
- 269. Myerson, Abraham.
- The Psychology of Mental Disorders. New York: Macmillan, 1928. Later printing. [First published 1927.] [x]+135+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed russet cloth with black lettering. Slight bumping & shelfwear, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 270. Mylin, Amos H. (1838-1926), compiler.
- State Prisons, Hospitals, Soldiers' Homes and Orphan Schools Controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Embracing Their History, Finances and the Laws by which They are Governed Volume I. [Harrisburg, PA]: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+3-186pp. + 198 inserted (mostly photograpic) plates + front & rear blanks. Heavy 8vo. 1/4 maroon polished leather with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, rubber stamp to two front blanks, owner's contemporary ink gift inscription to the title-page, a very good copy. *SOLD*
Volume I is entirely devoted to the history and description of the following institutions: State Penitentiaries for the Western and Eastern Districts of PA; Western PA Hospital for the Insane, Dixmont; State Lunatic Hospital, Harrisburg; Pennsylvania State College; Soldiers' Orphan Schools; Hospitals for the Insane at Danville and Warren; Reform School at Morganza; Hospital for the Insane, Southeastern Disctrict, Norristown; Industrial Reformatory, Huntingdon; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Anthracite Coal Region, Schuykill County; Soldiers' and Sailor's Home, Erie; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Middle Coal Field, Hazleton; Cottage State Hospitals at Blossburg, Connellsville, and Mercer; Home for the Training in Speech of Deaf Children Before They Are of School Age, Philadelphia; Asylum for the Chronic Insane, Wernersville.
- 271. [Nevada, Board of Commissioners for the Care of the Indigent Insane of].
- Investigation of the Charges Preferred by Wm. Thompson against Dr. S. Bishop, Superintendent of the Nevada Insane Asylum. Carson City, Nev.: State Printing Office [Nevada], 1887. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Edges chipped with front corners slightly defective, 8.5 cm. split along the lower joint of the front wrapper, crown and foot of spine worn. A quite nice copy of a fragile book. Rare. *SOLD*
Not in OCLC or the Sadoff Catalog. Apparently instigated by the previous superintendent, Dawson, Thompson, a resident of Washoe County, Nevada, brought eight charges against the current superintendent, Simeon Bishop. These ranged from his lacking the requisite qualifications to malfeasance and cruelty to patients. The Board found completely in Bishop's favor. The report presents the complete verbatim testimony of the witnesses with cross-examination.
- 272. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy] (1880-1963).
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A few lower corners creased, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With publisher's printed review slip laid-in and date stamped on the flyleaf "Jan 20 1934". Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. A nice association copy linking two of the more significant names in 20th century American psychiatry. Inquire | Order $75.00
One of the most widely used mid-century psychiatric textbooks. The first edition is an uncommon book.
- 273. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy].
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Title-page detached, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 274. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy].
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1939. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934.] [v]-570+[2]pp. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight cover spotting, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 27 1939. Inquire | Order $40.00
An important mid-century psychiatric textbook.
- 275. O'Gorman, Hubert J., ed.
- Sex and Morality in the U.S.: An Empirical Enquiry under the Auspices of the Kinsey Institute. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxii+462+[2]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 276. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
- Recreation Activities for out Patient Psychiatric Cases. Reprinted from Medical Journal and Record, 1930. 6pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed "Dear Dr. (Adolf) Meyer - I thought this experiment might interest you. Kindest regards. C. P. Oberndorf". *SOLD*
- 277. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
- Four Square: The Story of a Fourfold Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. x+305+[3]pp. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
Autobiographical account by a Baltimore psychiatrist, originally trained as a Roman Catholic priest, who trained under Meyer at Hopkins and from 1917 to 1929 had served as chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City.
- 278. [Overholser, Winfred (1892-1964), ed].
- Centennial Papers Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, 1956. 1st Edition. [iii]-ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 9 halftones. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Contains Overholser's historical sketch of the hospital, Nolan D. C. Lewis's review of Saint E's scientific contributions, G. Ronald Hargreaves's "An International View of Saint Elizabeths Hospital," and 14 other papers.
- 279. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
- Mystic Key: Or, the Asylum Secret Unlocked. Hartford: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1878. 1st separate Edition. [First published the same year as an appendix to her The Great Drama -- or, The Millenial Harbinger, detailing the legal proceedings of her case.] [2]+139+[3]pp. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and edgewear, sheets a bit browned, generally a very good copy. With an ink portrait of Mrs. Packard on the front blank leaf. *SOLD*
Recounts her asylum experiences and her legal battle against the Connecticut and Maine legislatures to regain custody of her children. She had been confined to her house and then commited to the asylum by her husband over religious differences, which experiences led to her becoming a crusader for reform of the legal status of women. Several chapters are devoted to defending herself against accusations arising from the alleged love letter she had written her attending physician, McFarland.
- 280. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
- The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound with Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum … collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 281. Palmer, O[liver] H.
- Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity. A Paper read before the Medico-Legal Society of the City of New York, Wednesday Evening, March 6, 1878. [New York]: Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York, [1878]. Uncertain printing. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped. Inscribed on the front wrapper "T A Walsere // compliments of // the author". Inquire | Order $60.00
Cordasco 70-2720 (listing a 37 page Utica imprint as the primary entry and giving LC as the lone location). OCLC lists only this imprint with 9 holdings. Not in NSTC.
- 282. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
- The Evolution of a Psychiatrist: Memoirs of a Woman Doctor. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+219+[3]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the half-title, else a nea fine, unused copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 283. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
- Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. 1st Edition. xii+618pp. + 20 half-tones. Text figures & charts. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked, ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
Paton was Director of the Laboratory at Sheppard-Pratt and Associate Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins, where he pioneered the teaching of psychiatry and promoted the creation of the psychiatric hospital.
Fighting against the rising tide of psychologicism in psychiatry, Paton's perspective was monist and reductively physiological. "The attempt to establish a 'psychological basis' for the study of mental disease is quite as undesirable as would be the attempt to limit clinical medicine to the mere study of symptoms" (p. 4.).
- 284. Paton, Stewart.
- Signs of Sanity and the Principles of Mental Hygiene. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 1st Edition. [12]+241+[3]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly spotted, bottom edges rubbed, spine dull, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 285. Pennsylvania.
- Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
An unusual item, which we have never seen before.
- 286. Perry, Helen Swick.
- Psychiatrist of America: The Life of Harry Stack Sullivan. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [12]+462+[6]pp. + 16 pages of photos. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges of text block foxed, else very good in edgeworn pictorical dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 287. Pershing, Howell T[erry] (born 1858).
- The Diagnosis of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1901. 1st Edition. 8+17-223+[1]pp. 29 text figures, several outlined in color. Small 8vo. Embossed blue-green cloth with gilt spine and green endpapers. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, rear label, and paper spine label. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 288. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), ed.
- Family Care of Mental Patients: A Review of Systems of Family Care in America and Europe. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. Printed blue cloth. Front cover faded, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
The first book in English on the subject.
- 289. Potts, Charles S[ower] (1864-1930).
- Nervous and Mental Diseases: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [2]+455+[3]pp. 86 text ills. 12mo. Panelled rose cloth with gilt spine. Corners lightly frayed, marginal tear to right edge of p. 391, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Cordasco 00-3657.
- 290. Preu, Paul William.
- Outline of Psychiatric Case Study: A Practical Handbook. Foreword by Eugen Kahn. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1939. 1st Edition. [xvi]+140+[4]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 291. Pugh, Thomas F. & MacMahon, Brian.
- Epidemiologic Findings in United States Mental Hospital Data. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 292. Ray, I[saac] (1807-1881).
- Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several leaves creased & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Inquire | Order $185.00
Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63.
Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
- 293. Ray, Isaac.
- Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Original calf with leather spine label. Front joint beginning to split, still a very clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $350.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
- 294. Ray, Isaac.
- Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label. A very good copy with moderate foxing and browning. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $250.00
Sadoff Catalog page 63.
- 295. Ray, I[saac].
- Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. A near fine copy - scarce in this condition. Inquire | Order $475.00
Sadoff Collection page 62. The second book on the subject—and the work that established the concept of mental hygiene and effectively introduced it into American medicine and psychiatry. Though Sweetser's book on the subject preceded Ray's by 20 years, it exerted nothing close to the influence that Ray's book had.
Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, customs, and attitudes (an idea already stressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."
- 296. [Ray, Isaac].
- Reports of the Trustees and Superintendent of the Butler Hospital for the Insane, Presented to the Corporation, at Their Annual Meeting, January 28, 1857. Providence [RI]: Knowles, Anthony & Co., Printers, 1857. 1st Edition. 33+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. Vertically creased, slight staining to the title-page, a very good copy, without the original wrappers. *SOLD*
- 297. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1838. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480pp. Contemporary panelled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Foxed, sheets a bit browned, a very good copy. *SOLD*
GM-5 4929.01; Norman Catalog #1783; Howells 1975, pp. 443-445.
"The first authoritative and comprehensive treatise in English on the relation between law and psychiatry, and the first American treatise on a psychological subject since the publication of Benjamin Rush's Medical Inquiries … . Ray's work exerted a considerable influence on Anglo-American jurisprudence, particularly in the famous M'Naughton trial of 1843 …, which prompted the establishment of the M'Naughton Rules redefining the common law of insanity. Ray became the most influential American writer on forensic psychiatry of the nineteenth century.
- 298. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Edited with Introduction by Winfred Overholser. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. [2]+xvii+[1]+376+[4]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.50
Reprint of the 1st 1838 edition.
- 299. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Edited with Introduction by Winfred Overholser. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1962. [2]+xvii+[1]+376+[4]pp. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. Corners bumped, a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 300. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. [no place (US)]: Medical Department Roche Laboratories, [1978]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1838.] [xvi]+480pp. Brown fabrikoid, with paper front label and gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 301. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1987. [iv]+[xvi]+480+[4]pp. Tooled green leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Fine copy with owner's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1838 first edition.
- 302. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838.] xvi+521+[1]pp. Modern brown cloth with leather spine label. Sheets a bit browned, dampstaining to the first several leaves and to the lower right text block edge, a very good copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
- 303. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1860. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1838.] [xx]+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red leather spine label. Edges of boards quite scraped, black lower spine label visibly lacking, front joint quite tender and starting, sheets browned, a good copy. Scarce. Inscribed by Ray on the half-title "Samuel G. Arnold Esq. // with the respects of // the author." Arnold was a distinguished Rhode Island historian (see entry in DAB). Ray practiced in Providence 1846-1866. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 304. Ray, Isaac.
- A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [First published 1838.] [4]+xvi+658+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white spine & front lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1871 fifth & last revised & enlarged edition (the only modern reprint of the 5th edition). Inquire | Order $75.00
Facsimile reprint of the 1871 5th (and last) enlarged edition.
- 305. Ridenour, Nina.
- Mental Health in the United States: A Fifty-Year History. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published for The Commonwealth Fund by Harvard University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [xiv]+146pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 306. Riggs, Austen Fox (1876-1940).
- Just Nerves. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1922]. Later printing. 87+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green boards with black lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 307. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
- Morton Prince, 1854-1929. Offprinted from The American Journal of Orthopsychiatry 10:1, January, 1940. 1st separate Edition. pp.177-184. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Presentation copy to Adolf Meyer with a note telling Meyer that the paper was abridged by the editor of the journal. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 308. Robinson, Victor (1886-1947).
- The Don Quixote of Psychiatry. New York: Historico-Medical Press, 1919. 1st Edition. [2]+339+[1]pp. + 17 half-tone portraits. 12mo. Cloth-backed mottled tan boards with paper spine label. Some chafing to the top edge of the front board, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
Biography of S. V. Clevenger, Superintendant at Kankakee. Includes letters from Spitzka. His 1889 Spinal Concussion was the first book by an American on "railway spine," thus making him one of the pioneers in PTSD.
- 309. Ronda, Bruce A.
- Intellect and Spirit: The Life and Work of Robert Coles. New York: Continuum, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+204pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 310. Rosanoff, Aaron J[oshua] (1878-1943).
- Manual of Psychiatry. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1920. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1905.] xv+[1]+684pp. A few text figures. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
Rosanoff was the first American psychiatrist to investigate the heredity of mental disorders to determine whether they followed the laws of Mendelian inheritance. Contains contributions by Rogues de Fursac, Harry Hollingworth, Mary C. Jarrett, and Clarenced A. Neymann.
- 311. Rosanoff, Aaron J[oshua].
- Manual of Psychiatry and Mental Hygiene. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. / London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1949] [this edition 1st issued 1938]. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1905.] [2]+[xviii]+1091+[1]pp. Text illus. Heavy 8vo. Panelled blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Rosanoff was the first American psychiatrist to investigate the heredity of mental disorders to determine whether they followed the laws of Mendelian inheritance.
- 312. Rothman, David J.
- The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. 3rd printing. xx+376+[4]pp. Olive cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 313. Rothman, David J.
- The Discovery of the Asylum: Social Order and Disorder in the New Republic. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. xx+376+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 314. Rotman, David B. (1893-1948).
- David B. Rotman: Addresses and Papers 1934-1948. Selected and Edited with a Foreword by Agnes. A. Sharp, Ph.D. Chicago: The Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago, [1948]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xiv+205+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull and pages 16-18 scored in ink, otherwise a very good secondhand copy with some shelfwear. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Rotman headed the Psychiatric Institute of the Municipal Court of Chicago from 1928 to 1948. Sharp was the Institute's Director of Research.
- 315. Rowe, Clarence J.
- An Outline of Psychiatry. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, [1965]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954.] [xii]+177+[3]pp. Trade paperback. A good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 316. Ruggles, Arthur Hiler (born 1881).
- Mental Health: Past, Present, and Future. The Colver Lectures, 1932. Baltimore: Published for Brown University, Providence, R. I., by The Williams & Wilkins Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. [iv]+104+[2]pp. 12mo. Straight-grained black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. *SOLD*
Superintendent of Butler Hospital in Rhode Island, Ruggles was president of the American Psychiatric Association, 1942-43.
- 317. Ruggles, Arthur H[iler].
- The Place and Scope of Psychotherapy: Viewing Fifty Years in Psychiatry. New York: Salmon Committee on Psychiatry & Mental Hygiene, [1952]. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Black cloth. Spine quite rubbed, a good copy. Inscribed presentation copy, signed and dated by Ruggles on the flyleaf "Jan 1st 1953". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 318. Ruggles, Arthur H[iler].
- The Place and Scope of Psychotherapy: Viewing Fifty Years in Psychiatry. New York: Salmon Committee on Psychiatry & Mental Hygiene, [1952]. 1st Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite rubbed with lettering illegible, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 319. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Benjamin Rush's Lectures on the Mind. Edited, Annotated, and Introduced by Eric T. Carlson (1922-1992), M.D., Jeffrey L. Wollock, M.A., and Patricia S. Noel, Ph.D. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society Volume 144. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1981. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+735+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed green boards with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 320. Rush, Benjamin.
- Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Minor dampmarking and darkening to the front and rear blanks, front joint quite worn and just about detached, internally a very clean and essentially unfoxed copy. Inquire | Order $525.00
Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added for this second edition.
- 321. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Kimber & Richardson, 1812. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 367+[1]pp. Original calf with leather spine label. Boards detaching and quite shelfworn & rubbed, internally a reasonably clean, lightly browned copy. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Austin 1961 #1670. The second issue has signature H reset so that Section VIII begins on page 62.
Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
- 322. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by John Richardson, 1818. 2nd Edition. [First published 1812.] viii+[9]-367+[1]pp. [pages v/vi and vii/viii transposed]. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Front board detached, spine quite rubbed with foot erose, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, internally a very good, nearly unfoxed copy. Uncommon. The second is the least common of the five editions, other than the rare withdrawn 1st issue of the first edition. Inquire | Order $400.00
- 323. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label. Boards rubbed, typical period foxing, a very good copy with owner's bookplate, the Institute for Child Guidance rubber stamp to the title-page and front paste-down, and rear library pocket. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 324. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1827. 3rd Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary calf with black leather spine labels. Front board and first gathering detached, lightly foxed, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 325. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1830. 4th Edition. [First published 1812.] 365+[3]pp. Contemporary sheep with leather spine label. Moderately foxed, spine rubbed, spine label lacking a good copy with typical foxing. Inquire | Order $250.00
The penultimate 19th century edition.
- 326. Rush, Benjamin.
- Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Published by Grigg and Elliot, 1835. 5th Edition. [First published 1812.] [2]+365+[5]pp. Contemporary calf. Both joints very tender with the boards threatening to detach, spine label lacking, edges scraped, a good copy with typical period foxing. Inquire | Order $185.00
The last 19th century edition.
- 327. Rush, Benjamin.
- Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Intellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T. Carlson. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[6]+40; [2]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Originally delivered as lectures in , respectively, 1786 and 1799, with the first essay published as a pamphlet in 1786 and the second essay published in 1801 as the fourth of Rush's Six Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures, upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine.
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-C)
Section 2: American Psychiatry (D-K)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009