Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1621: Communism and Marxism

List 1621 Created: 7 Sep 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1621 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Allendy, R[ené Félix] (1889-1942) & Allendy, Y.
Capitalisme et sexualité: le conflit des instincts et les problèmes actuels. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1931]. 1st Edition. 237+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper darkened, paper browned, else a very good, partly unopened copy. *SOLD*

2. Atkinson, Dick.
Orthodox Consensus and Radical Alternative: A Study in Sociological Theory. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1972]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+307+[1]pp. Tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

3. Bartlett, Francis H. (1913-1974).
Sigmund Freud: A Marxian Essay. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. *SOLD*

4. Berger, Peter L. & Neuhaus, Richard J[ohn].
Movement and Revolution. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. 240pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50

5. Bernfeld, Siegfried (1892-1953), et al.
Psychoanalyse und Marxismus: Dokumentation einer Kontroverse. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1971]. Later printing. [First published 1970.] 314+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed white card covers with violet lettering. A very good copy. 5. bis 6. Tausend. *SOLD*
Contains a 40 page Einleitung by Hans Jörg Sandkühler; Bernfeld's "Sozialismus und Psychoanalyse" and "Die kommunistische Diskussion um die Psychoanalyse und Reichs 'Widerlegung der Todestriebhypothese'"; S. M.'s "Sigmund Freud und der revolutionäre Sozialismus"; W. Jurinetz's "Psychoanalyse und Marxismus"; Reich's "Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse"; I. Sapir's "Freudismus, Soziologie, psychologie"; A. Stoljarov's "Der Freudismus und die 'Freudo-Marxisten'."
6. Braginsky, Benjamin M. & Braginsky, Dorothea D.
Mainstream Psychology: A Critique. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+206pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

7. Brenkman, John.
Culture and Domination. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+239+[5]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and red endpapers. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50

8. Brisbane, Albert (1809-1890).
Social Destiny of Man: or, Association and Reorganization of Industry. Philadelphia: Published by C. F. Stollmeyer, 1840. 1st Edition. [xvi]+480+[2]pp. Rebound in modern cloth. Sheets browned, foxed, and moderately stained, still a very good copy lacking the double-frontis plates. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
A Utopian socialist who studied in Europe with Guizot and Hegel, Brisbane discovered Fourier's Traité d'l'association domestique-agricole in 1830 and became a confirmed Fourierist. After studying for two years under Fourier, he returned to the United States in 1834, publishing in 1840 his Social Destiny of Man, an exposition of Fourier's ideas that greatly impressed Horace Greeley, who began with Brisbane a newspaper devoted to Fourierist Associationism, The Future, which only lasted two months (then, as now, radical ideas having relatively little mass appeal). In 1843 he published a second Fourierist book, Association; or, A Concise Exposition of the Practical Part of Fourier's Social Science. The DAB article on Brisbane notes that as "a practical reformer, however, he was not a success. Not only was the scheme he advocated Utopian in character, but Brisbane himself, modest and somewhat self-distrustful, was quite lacking in any real capacity for leadership.
9. Brown, Phil, ed.
Radical Psychology. New York: Harper Colophon Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxiv]+548pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.65

10. Brown, Phil.
Toward a Marxist Psychology. New York: Harper Colophon Books, [1975]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974.] xix+[1]+186+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

11. Bukharin, N[ikolai Ivanovich] (1888-1938).
Theorie des Historischen Materialismus: gemeinverständliches Lehrbuch der Marxistischen Soziologie. Translation of Teoriia istoricheskogo materializma (Moscow 1921). Hamburg: Verlag der Kommunistischen Internationale, 1922. 1st Edition in German. ix+[1]+372pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with the original printed front wrapper retained. Rear hinge quite cracked, sheets browned with some edge-chipping, a shelfworn ex-library copy in a contemporary library binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Bukharin's principal theoretical text on dialectical materialism. Preceded by a 1921 French translation.
12. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] (1900-1940).
The Bankruptcy of Marriage. New York: The Macaulay Company, 1928. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+341+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed printed orange boards. Corners lightly bumped, a nice copy in uncommon edgeworn dust jacket with a small section of the DJ crown chipped away. Marked "[Second Edition]" on the DJ spine. Inquire | Order $50.00

13. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz].
The Bankruptcy of Marriage. New York: The Macaulay Company, 1928. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+341+[5]pp. Black cloth-backed printed orange boards. Spine dull, some rubbing and spotting to the boards, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*

14. Calverton, V. F. [pseudonym for George Goetz] & Schmalhausen, S[amuel] D[aniel] (born 1890), eds.
Sex in Civilization. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, [ca. 1931]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1929.] [3]-709+[1]pp. + frontis portrait of Havelock Ellis. Purple cloth. Joints rubbed, spine dull, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

15. Carr, E[dward] H[allett] (1892-1982).
The Bolshevik Revolution 1917-1923. [The First Section of] A History of Soviet Russia. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1950, 1952, 1953. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. x+430; vii+[1]+400; ix+[1]+614pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers a bit darkened, ink signature to each front flyleaf of the notable Hopkins political & moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind, dated 1955, a very godd set in somewhat worn dust wrapeprs (foot of DJ spine to volume two defective). *SOLD*

16. Cattier, Michel.
The Life and Work of Wilhelm Reich. Translation by Ghislaine Boulanger of La vie et l'oeuvre du docteur Wilhelm Reich, Lausanne: Editions l'Age d'Homme, 1969. New York: Horizon Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. 224pp. Embossed crimson cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

17. Cauldwell, Christopher [pseudonym for Christopher St. John Sprigg] (1907-1937).
Further Studies in a Dying Culture. Edited with Preface by Edgell Rickword. London: The Bodley Head, [1950]. 2nd printing. [First published 1949.] 256pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Contains essays on bourgeois religion, aesthetics, history, psychology, philosophy.
18. Tchernychewsky, N. G. [= Chernyshevsky, Nikolay Gavrilovich] (1828-1889).
What's To Be Done? A Romance. Translation by Benjamin R[icketson] Tucker (1854-1939) of Chto dielat'? (first published in Russin in Leipsig in 1864). New York: Manhattan Book Co., 1909. 4th Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1886.] 329+[3]pp. + integral frontis portrait. Printed black-ruled green cloth with black lettering. Cloth scuffed and moderately soiled, page 255 crumpled but intact, a good reading copy with shelfwear. *SOLD*
An important source for Lenin and Emma Goldmann, Chernyshevsky was a Russian revolutionary democrat, materialist philosopher, critic, and socialist. He was the leader of the revolutionary democratic movement in Russian in the 1860s.
19. Clark, Ted & Jaffe, Dennis T.
Toward a Radical Therapy: Alternate Services for Personal and Social Change. New York: An Interface Book [Gordon and Breach], 1973. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+287+[1]pp. + 8 pages of photographic plates. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

20. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
Historical Materialism and the Economics of Karl Marx. Introduction by A. D. Lindsay. Translation by C[hristabel] M[argaret] Meredith (born 1876) of Materialismo storico ed economia marxistica: saggi critici (1900). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1914 in London.] [xxiv]+188pp. 12mo. Rebound in later library buckram. Library duplicate stamp to title-page, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

21. Dahrendorf, Ralf (born 1929).
Reflections on the Revolution in Europe in a Letter Intended to Have Been Sent to a Gentleman in Warsaw. [New York]: Times Books / Random House, [1990]. 1st Edition. [vi]+163+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Owner's gift inscription to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*

22. Dumont, Matthew.
The Absurd Healer: Perspectives of a Community Psychiatrist. New York: Science House, 1968. 1st Edition. 196pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

23. Eltzbacher, Paul (1868-1928).
Anarchism. Translation by Steven T[racy] Byington (1868-1957) of Der Anarchismus (Berlin 1900). New York: Benj. R. Tucker / London: A. C. Fifield, 1908. 1st Edition in English. xxi+[1]+309+[21]pp. 12mo. Quarter green cloth with maroon boards, gilt spine & front lettering and marbled endpapers & edges. Some silverfishing to the spine, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Explains and discusses the ideas of the principal anarchist theorists: Godwin, Proudhon, Stirner, Bakunin, Kropotkin, Tucker, and Tolstoy.
24. Engels, Friedrich (1820-1895).
Herr Eugen Duehring's Revolution in Science (Anti-Dühring). [Translated by Emile Burns. Edited by C. P. Dutt.] New York: International Publishers, [ca. 1950]. Later Edition. [First published 1878 in German.] 364pp. Crimson cloth. Front hinge cracked, a good ex-library reading copy. *SOLD*
Previously published in an abridged edition, under the title Landmarks in Scientific Socialism.
25. Foster, William Z.
Organizing the Mass Production Industries. New York: Workers Library Publishers, [ca. 1938]. 1st Edition. [iv]+47+[1]; 46+[2]; 24; 63+[1]pp. + original printed wrappers to the third pamphlet. 12mo. Ochre cloth with paper spine label. Endpapers foxed, else a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains four pamphlets bound together and issued in book form: "Industrial Unionism" (no date); "Unionizing Steel" (1936); "Organizing Methods in the Steel Industry" 1936; "What Means a Strike in Steel" (1937).
26. Gluckstein, Donny (born 1954).
The Tragedy of Bukharin. London: Pluto Press, [1994]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [viii]+293+[7]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

27. Gramsci, Antonio (1891-1937).
Letters From Prison. Translated with Introduction by Lynne Lawner. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+292+[2]pp. + 4 inserted sheets. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's gift inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

28. Gramsci, Antonio.
Selections from Political Writings (1910-1920). with additional texts by Bordiga and Tasca. Edited by Quintin Hoare. Translated by John Mathews. New York: International Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxii+393+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. *SOLD*

29. Hobsbawm, E[ric] J. (born 1917) & Rudé, George [F. E.]
Captain Swing. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1968]. 1st American Edition. 384pp. 10 illustrations and 6 maps included in the pagination. Black cloth. Cloth rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
A study of English agricultural labor in the 19th century.
30. Hook, Sidney (1902-1989).
Reason, Social Myths and Democracy. New York: The Humanities Press, [1950]. 2nd printing. [First published 1940.] [iii]-[xiv]+302+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Spine faded, slight fraying to corners, some crumpling to the right edge of one leaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

Origin of the Concept of the Authoritarian Character

31. Horkheimer, Max (1895-1973), ed.
Studien über Autorität und Familie: Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut für Sozialforschung. Band Fünf of Schriften des Instituts für Sozialforschung, herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1936. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+947+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Flexible printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges bumped, crown wrinkled, crown rubbed and foot of spine frayed, bottom corner of the front flyleaf chipped away, a good to very good copy with light pencil scoring to a few chapters. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*
One of the great Marxist-sociological books published by the Frankfurt School. Includes contributions by Horkheimer, Fromm, Marcuse, Landauer, Wittfogel, Schachtel, Kurt Goldstein, Marie Jahoda-Lazarsfeld, and others.

Erich Fromm's socio-psychological essay in the theoretical first section (pages 77-135) is the origin of the concept of the authoritarian character, here termed "der autoritär-masochistische Charakter." In his important 1941 book, Escape From Freedom (originally published in English) Fromm changed the term to "authoritarian character" because the psychoanalytic concept of the sadomasochistic character was too closely tied to perversion and neurosis. Horkheimer wrote the introductory essay and Marcuse the historical essay, both also in the theoretical section.

32. Howard, Dick.
The Development of the Marxian Dialectic. Carbondale and Edwardsville [IL]: Southern Illinois University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+205pp. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

33. Hunt, Richard N.
The Political Ideas of Marx and Engels [Volume] I: Marxism and Totalitarian Democracy, 1818-1850. [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+363+[7]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Volume II, Classical Marxism, 1850-1895, appeared in 1984.
34. Inkeles, Alex.
Public Opinion in Soviet Russia: A Study in Mass Persuasion. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [xx]+379+[1]pp. Maroon cloth. Slight rubbing to the spine tips, else near fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

35. Inkeles, Alex.
Public Opinion in Soviet Russia: A Study in Mass Persuasion. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [xx]+379+[1]pp. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

36. Jacoby, Russell (born 1945).
The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+201+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with pencil notes to the flyleaves and his occasional pencil lining with a few notes to the text. *SOLD*

37. Jacoby, Russell.
Die Verdrängung der Psychoanalyse oder der Triumph des Konformismus. Translation of The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. Frankfurt am Main?: S. Fischer, [1985]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1983 in English in NY by Basic Books.] 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red card covers with white and gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

38. Jameson, Fredric (born 1934).
The Ideologies of Theory: Essays 1971-1986. Volume 1: Situations of Theory; Volume 2: The Syntax of History. Foreword by Neil Larsen. Theory and History of Literature Volumes 48 & 49. New York: University of Minnesota Press, [1988]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+[1]+212+[6]; ix+[1]+230pp. Printed red cloth (first volume) and printed green cloth, both with gilt lettering. Fine copies. Issued without dust jackets. With review slip for the set laid in to the first volume. *SOLD*

39. Jones, Gareth Stedman, et al.
Western Marxism: a Critical Reader. Edited by New Left Review. [London]: Verso, [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1977.] 354+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

40. Kautsky, Karl [Johann] (1854-1938).
Karl Marx' Oekonomische Lehren. Gemeinverständlich dargestellt und erläutert von Karl Kautsky. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1906. [First published 1887.] [iii]-xx+268pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Embossed burnt orange cloth with gilt-stamped front and spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, joints rubbed, upper corners to first several leaves creased, a good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

41. Kautsky, Karl [Johann].
Patriotismus und Sozialdemokratie. Leipzig: Verlag der Leipziger Buchdruckerei Aktiengesellschaft, 1907. 1st Edition. 24pp. Pamphlet, stapled. A very good copy. *SOLD*

42. Kautsky, Karl [Johann].
The Proletariat (From the Erfuhrt Program). London: The Twentieth Century Press, Limited, 1912. Later printing. [First published in German; First issued in English translation in 1894.] 16pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Sheets acidic and browned, lower margins stained, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

43. Kinkade, Kathleen.
A Walden Two Experiment: The First Five Years of Twin Oaks Community. Foreword by B. F. Skinner. New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1973. 1st Edition. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with white and green spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

44. Kovel, Joel (born 1936).
The Age of Desire. New York: Pantheon Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+282+[4]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

45. Kropotkin, Peter (1842-1921).
Ethics: Origin and Development. New York: Tudor Publishing Co., [ca. 1950]. Later printing. [First published 1922 in Russian; First issued in English translation in 1924.] xvi+439+[1]pp. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked, cloth slightly soiled, a good copy. *SOLD*

46. Künzli, Arnold.
Karl Marx: eine Psychographie. Wien / Frankfurt / Zürich: Europa Verlag, [1966]. 1st Edition. 868+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with numerous notes to the front and rear endleaves and his pen and pencil scoring to a few pages. Inquire | Order $20.00

47. Laing, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1927).
Do You Love Me? an Entertainment in Conversation and Verse. New York: Pantheon Books, 1976. 1st American Edition. [viii]+87+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

48. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Facts of Life: An Essay in Feelings, Facts, and Fantasy. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+153+[7]pp. Cream cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10
First published in the United States.
49. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Politics of Experience. New York: Pantheon Books, [1967]. 1st American Edition. [2]+[xvi]+138+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

50. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Politics of the Family and Other Essays. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [x]+133+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

51. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Self and Others: Further Studies in Sanity and Madness. Issued in the series Studies in Existential Analysis and Phenomenology. London: Tavistock Publications, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+186+[2]pp. Green cloth. Ink name to flyleaf, else very good in foxed and lightly edgeworn dust wrapper. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50

52. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
Self and Others. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd American printing. [First published 1961 in London.] [2]+[xvi]+[170]pp. Small 8vo. Printed light blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

53. Laing, R[onald] D[avid].
The Voice of Experience. New York: Pantheon Books, [1982]. 1st American Edition. 178+[6]pp. Maroon cloth-backed printed gray boards with silver spine & front lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

54. Lenin, [Vladimir Ilyich] (1870-1924), et al.
The New Policies of Soviet Russia. Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company Cooperative, [1921]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with black lettering and embossed front cover device. Front hinge cracked, lower corners quite bumped, a good copy with shelfwear and light cover scratching. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Contains Lenin's "The Meaning of the Agricultural Tax"; Bukharin's "The New Economic Policy of Soviet Russia"; and Rutgers' "The Intellectuals and the Russian Revolution."
55. Lenin Vladimir Ilyich & Trotsky, Leon (1879-1940).
The Proletarian Revolution in Russia. By N. Lenin and Leon Trotzky. Edited with an Introduction, Notes, and Supplementary Chapters by Louis C. Fraina. New York: The Communist Press Publishers, [1918]. 1st Edition. xix+[5]+453+[3]pp. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine dull, corners bumped and bottom edge rubbed, a good to very good copy. With the signature to the front flyleaf of the distinguished American philosopher Horace M[eyer] Kallen (1882-1974). *SOLD*
Mostly translated by Jacob Wittmer Hartmann (1881-) and André Tridon (1877-1922).
56. Lenin V[ladimir] I[lyich].
Speeches at Party Congresses (1918-1922). Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition in English. 368pp. + frontis portrait + folding facsimile of the first page of the questionnaire filled in by Lenin as delegate to the Ninth Party Congress. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00
Translations taken from the English edition of Lenin's Collected Works corrected in accordance with the fifth Russian edition.
57. Lewis, John (born 1889).
Marxism and the Irrationalists. London: Lawrence & Wishart Ltd., 1955. 1st Edition. [vi]+141+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

58. Lichtheim, George.
Marxism in Modern France. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. Green cloth with red painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgetorn, rubbed, and mildly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00

59. Lukács, Georg [ie, György] (1885-1971).
Conversations with Lukács. Hans Heinz Holz, Leo Kofler, Wolfgang Abendroth. Edited by Theo Pinkus. Translation of Gespräche mit Georg Lukács (Rowohlt 1967). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The MIT Press, [1975]. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First issued in English translation in 1974 in London.] 155+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Saffron cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

60. Lukács, Georg [ie, György].
Goethe und seine Zeit. Bern: A. Francke A.G. Verlag, [1947]. 1st Edition. 207+[1]pp. Brown linen with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and somewhat dust-soiled dust wrapper with darkened DJ spine. Inquire | Order $10.95

61. Manuel, Frank E[dward].
A Requiem for Karl Marx. New York: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [2]+[xiv]+255+[9]pp. + 8 pages of illustrations. Black cloth. A near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

62. Marck, Siegrfied (born 1889).
Hegelianismus und Marxismus. Philosophische Vorträge No. 27. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1922. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front cover foxed, slight edge-chipping, about a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

63. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
Counterrevolution and Revolt. Boston: Beacon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+138+[2]pp. Blue cloth-backed marbled boards. A near fine copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

64. Marcuse, Herbert.
Reason and Revolution: Hegel and the Rise of Social Theory. Boston: Beacon Press, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1960]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 5th Paperback printing. [First published 1941.] xvi+431+[1]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Marcuse's first book in English. This 2nd edition has an added supplementary chapter with an 8 page preface added to the paperback edition.
65. Marcuse, Herbert.
Soviet Marxism: A Critical Analysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1958]. 1st British Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in NY by Columbia UP.] [xii]+271+[5]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00

66. Spiro, George (born 1892).
Marxism and the Bolshevik State: Workers Democratic World Government versus National-Burocratic 'Soviet' and Capitalist Regimes. New York: Red Star Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. 1077+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine and front labels. Slight cover spotting, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
Spiro was a Trotskyist sectarian in the 1930s who published a number of books under the pseudonym "George Marlen."
67. Marx, Karl (1818-1883) & Engels, Friedrich.
German Ideology (The Materialist Conception of History). Translated by Harry Waton. In The Marxist (Third Number). [New York]: Published by Workers' Educational Institute, 1926. 1st Edition in English. Pp. 243-303. Entire issue is [ii]+[239]-353+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers worn with top and bottom of spine defective, ink-scored, a working copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records one copy at the NY State Library of a separate publication of the Marx/Engels text with the identical pagination allegedly issued in 1925, whereas the date of this issue is July 1926. More likely it's an offprint from this issue. Also contains Waton's "An Analysis and Criticism of the Materialist Conception of History" (pp. 305-333) and "The Revolutionary Movement Must Go a Step Beyond the Materialist Conception of History" (pp. 335-353).
68. Marx, Karl, ed.
Karl Marx-Early Writings. Translated and Edited by T. B. Bottomore. New York/Toronto/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963]. 227pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. *SOLD*

69. Marx, Karl.
The Letters of Karl Marx. Selected and translated with explanatory notes and an introduction by Saul K. Padover. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxx]+576+[8]pp. Green cloth. Diagonal crease to first three leaves, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*

70. Marx, Karl.
Zur Kritik der politischen Ökonomie. Dritte Auflage nach der zweiten, vermehrten Neuausgabe unverändert. Herausgegeben von Karl Kautsky. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1909. [First published 1859. Kautsky's edition first appeared in 1897, revised in 1907.] lviii+202+[2]pp. 12mo. Gilt-stamped ruled reddish-brown cloth with decorative gilt and embossed spine. Bookplate rubber stamp to flyeaf, small University of Vienna rubber stamp to verso of title and several rear leaves, a very good copy. *SOLD*

71. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
The Dynamics of Dissent. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume XIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1968. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+176pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Contains Galdston's "Psychiatry and the Maverick"; M. Seidler's "Dissent of Norman Thomas"; S. B. Cohen's "Rebel and Reactionary, Siblings under the Skin?"; Pinderhughes's "The Psychodynamics of Dissent"; Keniston's "Psychological Issues in the Development of Young Radicals"; L. J. West & J. R. Allen's "Three Rebellions: Red, Black, and Green"; Darrow & Lowinger's "The Detroit Uprising: A Psychological Study"; John P. Spiegel's "The Social and Psycholgical Dynamics of Militant Negro Activism"; Lewis A. Coser's "The Functions of Dissent."
72. McMurtry, John.
The Structure of Marx's World-View. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+269+[5]pp. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

73. Miller, Richard W[illiam] (born 1945).
Analyzing Marx: Morality, Power and History. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year.] [2]+xi+[1]+319+[3]pp. Trade paperback. Lower corner to first two leaves creased, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

74. Nordhoff, Charles (1830-1901).
The Communistic Societies of the United States; from Personal Visit and Observation: Including Detailed Accounts of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, the Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora, Icarian, and Other Existing Societies, Their Religious Creeds, Social Practices, Numbers, Industries, and Present Condition. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1875. 1st Edition. 439+[3]pp. + 25 lithographed plates on 18 inserted leaves + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 12 lithographed text images. Large 8vo. Printed paneled brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Quite shelfworn, a few gatherings sprung, a good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
Howes N177a.
75. Nordhoff, Charles.
The Communistic Societies of the United States; from Personal Visit and Observation: Including Detailed Accounts of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, the Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora, Icarian, and Other Existing Societies, Their Religious Creeds, Social Practices, Numbers, Industries, and Present Condition. New York: Hillary House Publishers, Ltd., 1961. Reprint Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1875.] 439+[9]pp. + photo-reproduced plates. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

76. Novack, George.
Empiricism and Its Evolution: A Marxist View. New York: Merit Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

77. Parkinson, G[eorge] H[enry] R[adcliffe] (born 1923), ed.
Georg Lukács: The Man, His Work and His Ideas. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London.] [8]+254+[2]pp. Embossed maroon cloth with gilt spine letternig. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*

78. Patterson, Thomas C. & Gailey, Christine W[ard] (born 1950), eds.
Power Relations and State Formation. A Publication of the Archeology Section/American Anthropological Association. [Washington, DC]: American Anthropological Association, [1987]. 1st Edition. vi+169+[1]pp. Printed pictorial white wrappers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Rather ugly computer-generated typography. *SOLD*
Papers originally presented in an invited session sponsored by the Archeology Unit at the 1986 annual meeting of the American Anthropological Association. The papers are all Marxist in orientation.

  • Includes Gailey & Patterson's "Power Relations and State Formation";
  • Philip L. Kohl's "State Formation: Useful Concept or Idée Fixe?";
  • "Gailey's "Culture Wars: Resistance to State Formation";
  • Peter Rigby's "Class Formation among East African Pastoralists: Maasai of Tanzania and Kenya";
  • Viana Muller's "Kin Reproduction and Elite Accumulation in the Archaic States of Northeast Europe";
  • William H. Marquardt's "The Calusa Social Formation in Protohistoric South Florida";
  • Patterson's "Tribes, Chiefdoms, and Kingdoms in the Inca Empire";
  • John Gledhill's "State and Class Formation in Mexico, 16th-19th Centuries: Frameworks for Comparaitive Analysis";
  • Carole L. Crumley's "A Dialectical Critique of Hierarchy."

79. Petegorsky, David W.
Left-Wing Democracy in The English Civil War A Study of the Social Philosophy of Gerrard Winstanley. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1940. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Printed red boards with black lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

80. Piccone, Paul.
Italian Marxism. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+206+[6]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. *SOLD*
Extensively discusses Gramsci.
81. Pilisuk, Marc & Pilisuk, Phyllis, eds.
How the White Poor Live. Transaction Books 24. [no place (US)]: Trans-action Books Published and distributed by Aldine Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+192+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

82. Plamenatz, John [Petrov] (1912-1975).
German Marxism and Russian Communism. London/New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co, [1954]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+356pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. The distinguished moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95

83. Plekhanov, Georgii Valentinovich (1856-1918).
Die Grundprobleme des Marxismus. Von G. Plechanow. Autorisierte Übersetzung von Dr. M. Nachimson. Translation of Osnovnye voprosy marksizma (St. Petersburg, 1908). Kleine Bibliothek No. 7. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1910. 1st Edition in German. 112pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative green wrappers with orange and green lettering. Slight edge-chipping, sheets browned, a good copy. *SOLD*

84. Postgate, R[aymond] W[illiam] (1986-1971).
Out of the Past: Some Revolutionary Sketches. With frontispiece [of Richard Parker] by J. F. Horrabin. London: The Labour Publishing Company Ltd., [1922]. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Flyleaves darkened, covers dull and mildly spotted, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Contains chapters on the history of the commune; L. A. Blanqui; Th. Ferré; Richard Parker; Rev. J. E. Smith; Louis Blanc & Louis Pujol; three sketches of the commune.
85. [Progressive Labor Party].
Racism, Intelligence, and the Working Class. Including Sections and Refutations of the Currently-used Stanford-Binet I.Q. Test. [Boston]: Progressive Labor Party, [1974?] 1st Edition. 68+[12]+x pages. 4to. Printed pictorial orange card wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

86. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
Dialektischer Materialismus und Psychoanalyse. Politisch-psychologische Schriftenreihe der Sex-Pol 2. Kopenhagen: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1934. 1st separate Edition. 60pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brwon wrappers with black border along the front joint and black front & rear lettering, saddle-stitched. Paper acidic & brittle, slight edge chipping & some slight tearing along upper inner margin of last several leaves -- nonetheless for this a near fine copy. Rare. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & ensuing leaf. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page, date-stamped Sep 23 1937. Inquire | Order $575.00
Originally published in 1929 in both Russian and German in the journal Unter dem Banner des Marxismus.
87. Reich, Wilhelm.
Orgasmusreflex Muskelhaltung und Körperausdruck: zur Technik der charakteranalytischen Vegetotherapie. II. Der dialektische Materialismus in der Lebensforschung: Bericht über die Bion-Versuche. Abhandlungen zur personellen Sexualökonomie No. 5. Oslo/Kopenhagen: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. + 8 pages of glossy paper containing 7 photographic reproductions. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine and black front lettering. Sheets browned (as always), slight chipping to the upper front wrapper near the spine, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Very rare. Stamped "RezensionsExemplar" [Review copy] to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, date-stamped on the title-page "Oct 6 1937". *SOLD*
No copies located in OCLC.
88. Richards, Barry (born 1942), ed.
Capitalism and Infancy: Essays on Psychoanalysis and Politics. London: Free Association Books / New Jersey: Humanities Press, 1984. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 232pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

89. Riegel, Klaus F., ed.
Developing Individual in a Changing World Volume I: Historical and Cultural Issues. New Babylon: Studies in the Social Sciences 24. Chicago: Aldine / The Hague & Paris: Mouton, 1976. 1st Edition. xviii+410+xli+[3]pp. Red cloth with painted white spine lettering. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.50

90. Robinson, Paul A.
The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Géza Róheim, Herbert Marcuse. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+253+[5]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and silver front publisher's logo. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. George Wilbur's copy with his occasional notes. An analysand of Rank's, Wilbur was the first managing editor of American Imago. Inquire | Order $8.50

91. Round Table, The.
Bolshevik Aims and Ideals and Russia's Revolt against Bolshevism. Reprinted from The Round Table. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1919. 1st American Edition, [printed in the UK.] 89+[7]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth. Crown and upper corners frayed, a good copy. *SOLD*

92. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909).
Disturbed Communication: The Clinical Assessment of Normal and Pathological Communcative Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+337+[5]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn and spine-faded dust jacket. Date-stamped on the front flyleaf Mar 18 1957. Inquire | Order $12.50

93. Saloman, Samuel.
The Red War on the Family. [New York]: [Press of J. J. Little & Ives Company], [1922]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+178+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering. Endpapers darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
A scathing critique of the pernicious moral influence of socialism on the family.
94. Schmalhausen, Samuel D[aniel].
The New Road to Progress. New York: Falcon Press, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [xii]+409+[3]pp. Green cloth. Endpapers darkened, spine dull with crown frayed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
An argument for Marxism as the true psychotherapy, in contradistinction to Freudian analysis.
95. Schneider, Michael.
Neurosis and Civilization: A Marxist/Freudian Synthesis. New York: The Seabury Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+302+[4]pp. Cloth-backed boards. Very good copy in edge worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

96. Simmons, Ernest J[oseph].
Continuity and Change in Russian and Soviet Thought. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1955. 1st Edition. xii+563+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $29.95

97. Skidmore, Thomas.
The Rights of Man to Property! Being a Proposition to Make It Equal among the Adults of the Present Generation: and to Provide for Its Equal Transmission to Every Individual of Each Succeeding Generation, on Arriving at the Age of maturity. Addressed to the Citizens of the State of New York, Particularly, and to the People of Other States and Nations, Generally. Issued in Burt Franklin: American Classics of History and Social Science Series 3. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. [2]+405+[1]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the rare original 1829 edition (title-page not completely reproduced). Inquire | Order $50.00
An important early American radical argument from an industrial and urban (rather than agrarian) point of view. Skidmore helped establish the Workingmen's Party in New York city in 1829. See Adams' Radical Literature in America, p. 41.
98. Smith, Steven B.
Reading Althusser: An Essay on Structural Marxism. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. 230+[2]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and tan endpapers. Name stamp to the front & rear flyleaves & paste-downs, moderate wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy in dust wrapper. *SOLD*

99. Stalin, Joseph (1879-1953).
Leninism. Translated from the Russian by Eden and Cedar Paul. New York: International Publishers, 1928. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1926 in Russian.] 472pp. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good typically marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*

100. Stern, Frederick Martin.
Life and Liberty: A Return to First Principles. Foreword by Seymour Martin Lipset. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+212pp. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

101. Toller, Ernst (1893-1939).
Draw the Fires! an Historical Play. Translation by Edward Crankshaw of Feuer aus den Kesseln: historisches Schauspiel (Berlin 1930). Translation first appeared in Seven Plays (published by Lane in 1935). London: John Lane The Bodley Head, [1935]. 1st separate Edition. viii+96pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
Play about a mutiny in the German Fleet during World War I.
102. Toller, Ernst.
Letters from Prison, including Poems and a New Version of 'The Swallow Book'. Translated by R. Ellis Roberts. London: The Bodley Head, [1936]. 1st Edition in English. [xx]+369+[3]pp. + 13 plates on 12 leaves. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, covers scratched, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

103. Toller, Ernst.
Masses and Man: A Fragment of the Social Revolution of the Twentieth Century. Translation by Vera Mendel of Masse-Mensch (Potsdam, 1920). London: The Nonesuch Press, 1923. 1st Edition in English. x+[2]+56+[4]pp. Tipped-in photographic frontis. Small 8vo. Patterned black and white boards with paper spine label. Lower corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, flyleaves darkened, a very good copy. *SOLD*

104. Trades Union Congress, Trades Union Delegation to Russia, 1924-5.
Russia: the Official Report of the British Trades Union Delegation to Russia and Caucasia, Nov. and Dec., 1924. London: Trades Union Congress General Council, 1925. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+249+[1]pp. + 2 rear color folding maps + 19 inserted plates (2 in color). Tall 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Somewhat bowed, endleaves darkened and a bit foxed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
A detailed report on general, social, and labor conditions just when Stalin was assuming power. Contains separate reports on Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia.
105. Trotsky, Leon.
The Lesson of Spain: The Last Warning! [London]: [Workers' International Press], [1938]. 1st Edition. [2]+32+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial cream wrappers with black and red printing. Upper corners curled with corner of front wrapper creased, covers foxed and a bit dusty, still about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00
OCLC (giving the date as 1937) locates two copies: Harvard & NY Public Library. Colophon to the text dated December 17th, Coyoacan, Mexico.
106. Westoby, Adam.
The Evolution of Communism. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1989]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [viii]+333+[3]pp. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
A usefule book that is virtually an encyclopedia of Communism in the 20th century in all its forms and places.
107. Wetter, Gustav A.
Dialectical Materialism: A Historical and Systematic Survey of Philosophy in the Soviet Union. Translation by Peter Heath of the 4th German edition ofDer dialektische Materialismus (1st published Vienna 1952), greatly revised and enlarged for the English translation. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. xii+609+[3]pp. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

108. Wolfenstein, Eugene Victor.
Psychoanalytic-Marxism: Groundwork. New York/London: The Guilford Press, 1993. 1st American Edition, printed in the USA. [First published the same year in London by Free Association Books.] [xii]+468pp. Printed blue cloth. A fine copy. *SOLD*
Contains chapters on Reich, Fromm, and Marcuse.
109. Wolff, Kurt H. & Moore, Barrington, Jr., eds.
The Critical Spirit: Essays in Honor of Herbert Marcuse. Boston: Beacon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+436pp. Orange cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009