Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian Psychology not in English (K-W)

List 1619 Created: 28 Aug 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 1: Antiquarian Psychology not in English (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1619 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


75. Katz, David (1884-1953).
Gestaltpsychologie. Translated by Robert Tyson. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlag, [1944]. 1st Edition. 124pp. Printed tan wrappers. Owner's ink signature to title, corners bumped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

76. Katz, David.
Der Vibrationsinn. Issued in the series Scripta Universitatis atque Bibliothecae Hierosolymitanarum. Hierosolymis (i.e., Jerusalem): 1923. 1st Edition. [iv]+14+[2]+10pp. Printed buff wrappers. Lightly foxed. Text in both German & Hebrew. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

77. Koeberle, Julius (1871-1908).
Natur und Geist nach der Auffassung des Alten Testaments: eine Untersuchung zur historischen Psychologie. München: C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1901. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+297+[3]pp. Contemporary (publisher's?) gilt-stamped half black cloth with mottled black boards and marbled edges. Spine quite dull and only faintly legible, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Koeberle was Privatdozent in Theology at the University of Erlangen.
78. Kretschmer, Ernst (1888-1964).
Körperbau und Charakter: Untersuchungen zum Konstitutions-Problem und zur Lehre von den Temperamenten. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+192+[2]pp. 31 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, edges of chipped, lacking rear wrapper, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Quite uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. *SOLD*
Norman Catalog 1242; GM 4988 (both the 1st German edition).
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20th century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
79. Kroell, H[ermann].
Der Aufbau der menschlichen Seele: eine psychologische Skizze. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1900. 1st Edition. v+[3]+392pp. 14 text woodcuts. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Some cover creasing, several ink citations to the verso of the title-page, a few leaves dusty, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Chapters on reflex centers of the cerebral cortex, temporal development of reflexes, the unconscious and dreams, feeling, will, animal minds, etc.

The Second Important Textbook of Experimental Psychology

80. Külpe, Oswald (1862-1915).
Grundriss der Psychologie auf experimenteller Grundlage dargestellt. Translated by Titchener in 1895 as Outlines of Psychology. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+478+[2]pp. 10 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 ochre morocco with marbled boards & edges, spine gilt-stamped. Light rubbing to the joints & edges, bump to the bottom front board, else near fine. Uncommon in such nice condition. Inquire | Order $500.00
Written while Külpe was still very much a Wundtian, and dedicated to Wundt, this was — after Wundt's 1873-74 Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie — the next great textbook of experimental psychology, notably absent from which is any discussion of cognition, of which there were not yet any experiments to report. This was just the lacuna that Külpe's imageless school of thought at Würzburg was to occupy. See Boring's extended discussion in his History of Experimental Psychology.
81. Lange, Karl (born 1849).
Ueber Apperception: eine psychologisch-paedagogische Monographie. Plauen: Druck und Verlag von F. E. Neupert, 1879. 1st Edition. [4]+112pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary mauve cloth-backed marbled boards with drab spine and old paper label to the top of the spine. Foxed, else very good. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
Only copy cited in OCLC is at the Rijksuniversiteit in Groningen, but listed in the Widener Library Shelflist, 43, Philosophy & Psychology Vol. I, p. 443. Lange was a senior primary school teacher (Oberlehrer) in Plauen, Saxony. Translated into English in 1893 for Heath's Pedagogical Series. There were at least 9 revised German editions through 1906. The last incarnation of the English translation was in 1911.

A Herbartian study with a historical chapter detailing the views of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Lazarus, Steinthal, & Wundt on apperception.

82. Lazarus, M[oritz] (1824-1903).
Die Reize des Spiels. Berlin: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1883. 1st Edition. xvi+177+[3]pp. Later cloth-backed self-wrappers. Probably lacking the original wrappers. A good copy with some edge-chipping, small gouge to the title-page (first leaf), and with the lower right corner of the title-page chipped away. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
An early psychological study of play. Lazarus, who held the world's first chair in ethnopsychology at the University of Bonn from 1862 on, was a Herbartian who, with Steinthal founded ethnopsychology.
83. Legahn, Fr[iedrich] A[ugust] (born 1871).
Entwicklungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins (auf physiologischer Grundlage). Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+554pp. 179 text figures. Gray cloth. Spine tips taped, whited clinic name to front board, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

84. Lesch, Erwin, ed.
Bericht über den dritten Kongress für Heilpädagogik in München 2.-4. August 1926. Im Auftrage der Gesellschaft für Heilpädagogik Forschungsinstitution für Heilpädagogik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. vi+235+[1]pp. 33 text figures. Affixed to flexible mottled library boards with hand-printed cloth spine, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Edges of boards quite chipped and worn, a good only ex-library copy in an ugly library case. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00
Apparently not in OCLC. Contains 28 papers delivered at the conference, seven of which deal with retardation: F. Simon's "Anteil der Religion an der Erziehung der seelisch Schwachen und Haltlosen"; P. Ranschburg's "Die Rechenfertigkeit und Rechenfähigkeit der geistig Defekten und Sinnesdefekten"; G. Oberhauser's "Untersuchungen über die Zahlbegriffsbildung beim Taubstummen"; L. Szondi's "Neuere Ergebnisse auf dem Gebiete der Therapie der Schwachsinnigen"; W. von Wieser's "Röntgenologische Beeinflussung somatischer Veränderungen beim Schwachsinn und bei verschiedenen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems im Kindesalter"; W. Tittneben's "Demonstration eines Apparates zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger (Einführende Bemerkungen)"; H. Velthuisen's "Apparat zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger."
85. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien (1857-1939).
La Mentalité primitive. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1922. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+537+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Head & foot of spine worn, lower right front corner defective, sheets moderately browned, a very good copy in the original wrappers. \. Inquire | Order $75.00
Trained in philosophy, Lévy-Bruhl was in 1896 appointed professor of the history of modern philosophy at the Sorbonne, just when his interests turned to anthropology. An armchair anthropologist like Frazer, Lévy-Bruhl published between 1910 and 1938 six books on the primitive mind, of which this is the second, preceded by his 1910 Les fonctions mentales dans les sociétés inférieures. He held that the thinking of "primitive" peoples is both prelogical and mystical. By "mystical" he meant that primitive peoples experience the world as identical with themselves; by "prelogical" he meant that, indifferent to contradictions, they deem all things identical with one another yet somehow still distinct. Jung relied on Lévy-Bruhl for his knowledge of "primitive" peoples but explained primitive mentality psychologically rather than sociologically. Whereas for Lévy-Bruhl "primitive" thinking evolutionarily preceded the "modern" logical type of thinking of civilized peoples, for Jung it was a universal characteristic of all humans.
86. Lewin, Kurt (1890-1947).
Die Entwicklung der experimentellen Willenpsychologie und die Psychotherapie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. 28pp. + 7 leaves of plates + 1 blank plate leaf. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear printing. Light shelfwear and spotting, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

87. Lewin, Kurt.
Die Psychologische Situation bei Lohn und Strafe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+67+[1]pp. 15 text illus. Small 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A fine copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

88. Lindner, Gustav Adolf (1828-1887).
Lehrbuch der empirischen Psychologie als induktiver Wissenschaft. Für den Gebrauch an höheren Lehranstalten und zum Selbstunterrichte. Translated into English in 1889. Wien: Druck und verlag von Carl Gerold's Sohn, 1875. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1858.] viii+232pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Hinges cracked, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Professor at Prague, Lindner was the chief Austrian adherent of Herbart. His textbook, a presentation of Herbart's ideas, was the standard text used in Austrian schools. throughout the late 19th century — indeed, Freud's knowledge of Herbart stems from his reading of it (See Jones, I, p.58).
89. Longo, Michele.
Psicologia criminale. Biblioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volume XXXVIII. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1906. 1st Edition. [viii]+281+[3]pp. Printed pale green wrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, right front edge chipped, lightly foxed, a good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC records 7 copies, 5 in the USA: NY Publick, LC, Center for Research, Indiana, & Harvard Law School. Michele was professor of law and criminal procedure at the University of Naples.

The Birth of the Physico-chemical Approach in Physiology

90. Ludwig, C[arl Friedrich Wilhelm] (1816-1895).
Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1852, 1861. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852 & 1856.] vi+[2]+612; [ii]+780pp. 153 & 72 wood engravings in the text. Modern blue leather-backed marbled boards with paper spine labels. Sheets browned with heavy foxing to the first few leaves of Band I, top and right edge of the title-page to Band II and right edge of ensuing leaf repaired with Japanese rice paper, 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page of Band II and the last leaf of text in both volumes, still a very good set in a nice modern binding. Scarce.
With the original front blank to Band I with William H. Welch's ownership signature dated "Mar. 10, 1877, Leipzig, Sachsen" retained and tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Professor of pathology at Bellevue Hospital Medical College (1879-84) and at Hopkins from 1884 to 1818; director of the JHU School of Hygiene 1916-26, when he was called to the new chair of Medical History at Hopkins. Welch "did much to develop pathology and bacteriology in U.S.A" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 403]. Inquire | Order $585.00
Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 269; Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists 2nd ed., II: 568; DSB VIII: 540-41; Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 204-212. Along with three other students of Johannes Müller (Dubois-Reymond, Brücke, and Helmholtz) Ludwig established medicine and physiology (and by extension psychology) on a mechanistic basis, completely demolishing vitalism, precisely as they intended to do. Ludwig's pathbreaking textbook firmly established physiology as a physico-chemical enterprise.

The best exposition of Ludwig's work, in which he "presented the strongest case in the 19th century for a mechanistic physiology. He aimed to reduce the organism to its fundamental constituets and thereafter explain its processes by forces of attraction and repulsion between them. Impressed by the ability of the salivary glands to continue secreting, even after decapitation, when the appropriate nerve is stimulated, Ludwig concluded that there was no role for any 'vital' principle in the body" [Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists].

91. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
Les Mécanismes intimes de la vie: introduction a l'étude de la personnalité. Par le Dr. Léon Mac-Auliffe…. Paris: Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, 1925. viii+100+[4]pp. 4to. Leather-backed marbled boards, wrappers retained. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
La Vie humaine, fasc. 3.
Adjunct director of the psychopathological laboratory at the École Pratique des Hautes Études, Mac-Auliffe attempted to construct a character typology based on colloidal chemistry, the inspiration for which stemmed from Sigaud & Claude Bernard. Judging from the photographs, the resulting four types seem remarkably like Kretschmer's, which were being developed at the same time in Germany.
92. Mahrer, Myriam.
Quando noi morti ci destiamo: contributo alla fisio-psicologia del suicidio. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Sheets browned but stable, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00

93. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
Influence de l'habitude sur la faculté de pensér. Paris: Chez Henrichs, An XI [1802]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+402pp. Contemporary brown calf-backed mottled blue boards with red morocco spine label. Boards quite worn and peeled, front joint split, some bumping and shelfwear to the head & foot of the spine, sheets lightly browned, a good to very good copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Inquire | Order $950.00
Rieber Catalog #274. Abandoning his earlier adherence to Locke and Condillac, Maine de Biran argued here in his first psychological book that consciousness is maintained by will—something quite apart from a mere concatenation of sensations. Maine de Biran's emphasis on will and activity has remained an important theme in French psychology. Translated into English in 1929 as The Influence of Habit on the Faculty of Thinking.

Few of Maine de Biran's writings were published during his lifetime, the first book collection not appearing until 1834, with Victor Cousin adding three additional volumes in 1841 under the title Oeuvres philosophiques de Maine de Biran. In 1859 E. Naville brought out the first definitive collection of his writings as Oeuvres inédites de Maine de Biran in three volumes, edited from manuscripts made available from Biran's son.

94. Mervoyer, P[ierre] M[aurice] (born 1805).
Étude sur l'association des idées. Paris: Aug. Durand, Éditeur, 1864. 1st Edition. [4]+413+[3]pp. Contemporary dark green leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges, and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
OCLC lists 7 copies: Yale; Northern Ill; Harvard; Queen's Univ; Universities of Michigan, Montreal, & Tasmania. Mervoyer's doctoral dissertation; he published in 1867 Écrit une Grammaire de la langue anglaise and became a professor at the Lycée de Douai.
95. Mohr, [Johann] Jakob (1824-1886).
Grundlage der empirischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Oswald Mutze, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-vi+95+[1]pp. Later cloth-backed mottled boards with original printed gray front wrapper laid-down. Front blank or half-title lacking, spine hand-lettered, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00
Not in OCLC or the Deutsche Bibliothek. Essentially an application of Franz Brentano's ideas to pedagogy. Mohr, about whom we have been able to find out nothing, also discusses Stumpf, Lotze (extensively), and Wundt. We have tentatively assumed that the author is the German pedagogue and poet whose dates we give. No matter which Mohr wrote this, it is a rare early discussion of Brentano's relevance to education.
96. Müller-Freienfels, Richard (1882-1949).
Grundzüge einer Lebenspsychologie. Band I: Das Gefühls- und Willensleben. Band II: Das Denken und die Phantasie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1924, 1925. 2 volumes. x+404+[2]; [x]+358+[8]pp. Cloth-backed printed brown boards. Spine tips masking-taped, a good ex-library set with shelfwear. Uncommon. First printing of Band I, 2nd revised edition of Band II. Inquire | Order $65.00

97. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition. viii+267+[1]pp. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben (1862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). The new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operating energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivative, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings — that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations (colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt differences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
98. Nemec, Bohumil & Matousek, Otakar, eds.
Jan Evangelista Purkyne, badatel -- národní buditel: soubor prispevku o jeho zivote a praci. Issued in the series Ceskoslovenská Akademie Ved Klasikové Vedy: sekce biologická. Praha [Prague]: Nakladatelství Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1955. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. + 34 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. Unprinted white card covers. Bookplate, very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with front portrait of Purkine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

The First Book-Length Account of Gall in French

99. [Normant, Général].
Exposition de la doctrine physionomique du docteur Gall ou nouvelle théorie du cerveau, considéré comme le siège des facultés intellectuelles et morales. [Paris]: Chez Henrichs, An XII [1804]. 1st Edition. viii+255+[1]pp. + rear folding plate with four engraved images of skulls. Early to mid-19th century gilt-ruled mottled calf with four gilt fleurons to the spine, morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. Very slight edge-rubbing, just a touch of browning foxing to the sheets, a handsome copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Wellcome IV, 245; Barbier Dictionnaires des ouvrages anonymes, 3rd. ed., II, 391 (attributing authorship to Normant, described as an "ancien aide de camp du Gen. Moreau." OCLC lists 7 libraries with copies, 4 in the USA: Minnesota, Chicago, Hopkins, & UCLA.

The first book-length exposition of Gall's theories in French, preceded only by Charles de Villers' 82-page pamphlet issued in 1802 and entitled Lettre à Georges Cuvier … sur une nouvelle théorie du cerveau, par le docteur Gall … There were about 10 earlier works on Gall's ideas published in German and Dutch between 1802 and 1804. Apparently unknown to Hollander, despite his efforts to track down any text referring to Gall in his In Search of the Soul. Jean Victor Marie Moreau (1763-1813), to whom Normant was apparently an aide, was an important French general in the 1790s and under Napoleon.

100. Paul, Hermann (1846-1921).
Principien der Sprachgeschichte. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1880.] x+[2]+368pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Spine backed with cloth, wrappers worn and quite edge-torn, right edges of first few leaves chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Of the five editions issued through 1920, the second is the major revision and was translated into English in 1889 by Herbert Strong.

Paul was a pioneer German linguist and a leading late 19th century neogrammarian. One of the great books both in the history of linguistics and in the psychology of language, his Prinzipien der Sprachgeschichte helped set linguistics and the psychology of language on a historical basis within the human sciences.

101. Paulhan, Fr[ederic] (1856-1931).
La volonté. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliotheque de Psychologie Expérimentale. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1902.] vii+[5]+324+xii pages. 12mo. Printed yellow-tan cloth with brown & reddish lettering, gray endpapers. Spine darkened, spine tips shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains chapters on automatism and suggestion.
102. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
Die Physiologie der höchsten Nerventätigkeit. [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ocher wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00

103. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
La Construction du réel chez l'enfant. Translated as The Construction of Reality in the Infant. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Éditions Delachaux & Niestlé, [1937]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

104. Piaget, Jean.
Le Développement de la notion de temps chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de quatre collaboratrices. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. Printed on acidic paper, considering which a superb copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

105. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
Le Développement des quantités chez l'enfant: conservation et atomisme. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Éditions Delachaux & Niestlé, [1941]. 1st Edition. [4]+344+[4]pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front, spine, & rear printing. A nearly perfect unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

106. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
La Genese de l'idée de hasard chez l'enfant. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. 1st Edition. 265+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Paper acidic as always, owner's ink signature to the half-title, else a near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

107. Piaget, Jean & Szeminska, Alina.
La Genese du nombre chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de sept collaborateurs. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchâtel: Éditions Delachaux & Niestlé, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+308+[2]pp. Printed buff wrappers. Rear wrapper lightly creased. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

108. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
La Géometrie spontanée de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. 1st Edition. 514+[2]pp. Printed green wrappers. An unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

109. Piaget, Jean.
Les Notions de mouvement et de vitesse chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de onze collaborateurs. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+284pp. Printed green wrappers. Considering the highly acidic paper, a brilliant, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

110. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
La Représentation de l'espace chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de dix-huit collaborateurs. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. 1st Edition. 581+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. Sheets browned, joints moderately chipped, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

111. Piaget, Jean.
La Représentation du monde chez l'enfant. Translated in 1929 as The Child's Conception of the World. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. 1st Edition. lxiii+[1]+424+[4]pp. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to lower front & rear joints, paper acidic, a very nice copy of a fragile book. A scarce book in the original wrappers. Inquire | Order $175.00
Piaget's third published book on developmental psychology.
112. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
Bewegung und Aufmerksamkeit: Ein Kapitel der allgemeinen Pathologie. Sonder-Abdruck aus Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band XL, Heft 2-3 (1916). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, [1916]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [65]-87+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

113. Pillsbury, W[alter] B[owers] (1872-1960).
L'Attention. Translated by Monica Molloy & Raymond Meunier. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychologie Expérimentale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1906. 1st Edition. [18]+304+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary 1/2 blue cloth with thatched dark purple cloth-covered boards, with gilt-stamped spine, green endpapers, and marbled edges, original printed green wrappers retained. Old East European library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, paper shelf labels to the front & rear boards, slight ink lining to the table-of-contents page, still a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Pillsbury's first book, not published in English until 1908.
114. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine rubbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition of the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound with I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition)]. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book — one of the first such manuals to be illustrated —, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revival of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two were concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the importance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
115. Preyer, W[ilhelm] (1841-1897).
Ein Merkwürdiger Fall von Fascination. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+55+[1pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front and rear lettering. Slight chipping to spine, faint name stamp to cover, a very good to near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

116. Preyer, Wilhelm.
Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1884. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1881.] xii+487+[1]pp. Later pebbled mauve cloth with white spine lettering and marbled edges. Minor marginal pencil lining; sheets lightly browned; a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
The first textbook of developmental psychology and Preyer's most important book, translated into English in 1888-89 in two volumes as The Mind of the Child. "Preyer's book provided the greatest single impetus to the development of modern ontogenetic psychology" [Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 347].
117. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anhang von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corners. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798.
  • Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' … the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. … German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory."
  • Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, … but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acquired character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95].
  • Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither the mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young calves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout — which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists — who believed instincts really to be learned habits — Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. … Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior that was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].

118. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
Die Erblichkeit: eine psychologische Untersuchung ihrer Erscheinungen, Gesetze, Ursachen und Folgen. Translated by Otto Hotzen. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1876. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1873 in French.] xiv+495+[1]pp. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the lower joints, foxed, a handsome, mostly unopened copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00

119. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
La Psychologie Allemande Contemporaine (école Expérimentale). Paris: Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1879. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiv+368pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*

120. Rosner, Karl (born 1873).
Shakspere's Hamlet im Lichte der Neuropathologie. Vortrag gehalten in der Gesellschaft für Psychologische Forschung, München. Berlin / Prag: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1895. 1st Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges sellotaped, otherwise an unopened copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

121. Rubinstein, S[ergei] L[eonidovich] (1889-1960).
Prinzipien und Wege der Entwicklung der Psychologie. Translated by Peter G. Klemm. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1959 in Russian.] [vi]+296pp. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

122. Schaller, Julius (1810-1868).
Das Seelenleben des Menschen. Psychologie von Julius Schaller Teil 1. Weimar: Hermann Böchlau, 1860. 1st Edition. [16]+476pp. Black morocco-backed pebbled blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Boards rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, old Swiss library stamp to the title-page & front flyleaf, paper spine label, still a quite decent copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The only volume of Schaller's Psychology to be published. A minor Hegelian, of the theological branch, Schaller taught at Halle and signficantly influenced the ideas of the theologian Albrecht Ritschl.
123. Schein, Josef.
Zentralistische Organisation und Seelenleben Zweiter Band. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+618+[2]pp. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, moderately marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and publishr's review slip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
Mostly devoted to a discussion of sense perception. The first volume, which set forth Schien's general psychology, appeared in 1922.
124. Scheler, Max F. (1874-1928).
Die transzendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

125. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819.] [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flyleaf of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's Wille. Inquire | Order $600.00
The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer.
126. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
Bericht über den V. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Berlin vom 16. bis 20. April 1912. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1912. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+324pp. Housed in plain flexible library boards with hand-lettered spine, orginal trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Contains William Stern's "Über die psychologischen Methoden der Intelligenzprüfung" (pp. 1-109) and Karl Marbe's "Die Bedeutung der Psychologie für die übrigen Wissenschaften und die Praxis" (pp. 110-113). Also contains abstracts of papers by Külpe, G. E. Müller, Ach, Karl Bühler, C. S. Myers, Köhler, David Katz, Jaensch, Wertheimer, Pfungst ("Zur Psychologie der Affen" and "Über sprechende Hunde"), and others.
127. Schumann, F[riedrich], ed.
Untersuchungen über die Tiefenwahrnehmung. Psychologische Studien, herausgegeben von F. Schumann 1. Abteilung: Beiträge zur Analyse der Gesichtswahhrnehmungen 4. Heft. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1918. 1st Edition. [iv]+188pp. Drab gray-green wrappers. Bottom third of spine erose, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains L. v. Karpinska's "Experimentelle Beiträge zur Analyse der iefenwahrnehmung"; Hans Henning's "Das Panunmsche Phänomenon"; P. ZImmermann's "Über die Abhängigkeit des Tiefeneindrucks von der Deutlichkeit der Konturen."
128. Semon, Richard [Wolfgang] (1859-1918).
Die Mnemische Empfindungen in ihren Beziehungen zu den Originalempfindungen. Erste Forsetzung der "Mneme." Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1909. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+392pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped and varnished, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Quite uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. *SOLD*
Semon's second & last book on the psychology of memory.
129. Serácky, F., et al.
Wissenschaft und Okkultismus: 1. Univ. Prof. Dr. F. Serácky: Der Fall Hanussen und die wissenschaftliche Psychologie. 2: Univ. Prof. Dr. Christian Ehrenfels: Die metaphysische Bedeutung der parpsychischen Phenomene. 3. Prof. Dr. Artur Pollak: Materialistische Dialektik und Metaphysik. Prag: Bund proletarischer Freidenker, 1931. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards. Sheets quite acidic, serious tears into the text from the bottom margin of 6 leaves, a fair ex-library copy only. Very scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $35.00

130. Sergi, G[iuseppe] (1841-1936).
L'origine del fenomeni psichici e il loro significato biologico. Issued in the series Biblioteca di Scienze Moderne. Torino: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1904. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885 in Milan.] x+367+[1]pp. Printed pictorial tan-gray wrrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, slight browning and staining to the sheets, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Sergi introduced psychology into Italian universities; his 1873 I Principii di psicologia was the first European systematic psychological treatise, slightly preceding Wundt's. In it Sergi followed Lewes's view of "the mind as a function of the organism." "Thanks to Sergi, at the beginning of the twentieth century Italian psychology not only had caught up with psychology in many other countries, but, from some points of view, was even more advanced" [Marzi & Chiari "Italy," p.229 in Sexton & Misiak.
131. Séze, Victor.
Recherches phisiologiques et philosophiques sur la sensibilité ou la vie animale. A Paris: Chez Prault, Imprimeur du Roi, 1786. 1st Edition. [viii]+333+[7]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled paste-boards with black leather spine label. Extremities worn, upper and lower joints worn but still firm, generally a very good, internally clean copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Blake p. 415. Séze was at the University of Montpellier.
132. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition. [2]+302+[2]pp. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned with slight edge-chipping, a good to very good ex-library copy with rubbing to joints & edges. Inquire | Order $75.00

133. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + frontis + 6 rear lithographic plates (all with multiple images). Leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Just a hint of foxing, else a fine, bright copy with light wear to the spine tips and lower edge of the boards. Uncommon. Inscribed by Spurzheim on the half-title "A Monsieur le général // Carnot [?? ??] // comme marque d'estim // de la part de l'auteur". Right edge of the 4-line inscription ever so slightly trimmed in binding with a bit of the final "r" in "auteur" trimmed away. Inquire | Order $750.00

134. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + 7 lithographic plates (all with multiple images). Leather-backed tan boards. Spine lacking, front board detaching, minor foxing, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, several text leaves, and the versos of the plates. A good binding copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

William McDougall's Copy

135. Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
Psychologie der frühen Kindheit bis zum sechsten Lebensjahre. Mit Benutzung ungedruckter Tagebücher von Clara Stern. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. + Tafelanhang with 6 half-tone plates (several of child art) tipped-in to rear paste-down. Printed brown cloth with black lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy. Uncommon.
William McDougall's copy signed on the colored front flyleaf. Cofounder of the British Psychological Society and the British Journal of Psychology, McDougall (1871-1938) formulated a purposive psychology, which he later (1923) called hormic psychology. He wrote a number of influential books, among which were Physiological Psychology (1905), Body and Mind (1911), and his 1908 Introduction to Social Psychology, which was the first book on the subject from the psychological point of view. One of the foundation texts in the field, his Social Psychology was reprinted 24 times and was widely influential for decades. Towards the end of his career, McDougall founded the Duke University Department of Parapsychology in Durham, North Carolina. Inquire | Order $150.00
A classic of child psychology.
136. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gebildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

137. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
Methoden der Psychologie des Gefühlslebens. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1931. 1st Edition. Pp. [1125]-1646. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with original printed front wrapper retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.95
Also published separately in book-form in 1938.

The Foundation of Scientific Psychology in France

138. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph (1828-1893).
De l'intelligence. Par H. Taine. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1870. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [4]+492, [4]+508pp. Contemporary auburn boards with gilt-stamped brown cloth spines. Crowns chipped; modest wear to the heels and bottom edges; hinges broken in the first volume and cracked in the second volume; sheets foxed; 19th century owner's ink signature to both front flyleaves and later owner's pencil signature dated 1919 to the flyleaf in volume one; a good to very good set. Inquire | Order $225.00
Wozniak Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: Historical Essays, pp. 30-34 [from which my account is largely taken]; Boring A History of Experimental Psychology [1929 edition], pp. 606 & 666; Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology p. 419. The foundation text for scientific psychology in France. The first volume contains Taine's psychology proper, while the second volume is primarily epistemological in orientation. "Of particular importance for future directions taken by French scientific psychology were Taine's positivism, reductive sensationalism [derived from Condillac], theory of hallucination, analysis of memory, and recognition of the existence of unconscious mentality" [Wozniak, p. 31]. For Taine it was sensations that correspond to external reality, with mental images representing sensations, while general ideas were reduced to names that signified the images standing for sensations. Taine explained hallucinations as images that lacked a normally present second state that extinguished the images' external location. In his discussion of memory Taine emphasized the central role played by the degree of attention to the original event. By emphasizing the importance of unconscious mental processes and by relying greatly on data drawn from psychopathology and exceptional mental states, Taine "initiated the French tradition that the normal mind is to be understood by a study of the abnormal" [Boring].

Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts (his positivism). Binet dated the birth of experimental psychology in France to the publication of De l'intelligence in 1870. Taine greatly influenced Ribot, Janet and Binet. He "brought the study of psychopathology within the ambit of the new science as it emerged in France; and, in so doing, he helped impart to French psychology its distinctive character" [Wozniak, p. 34].

139. Tarduchy, Emilio R.
Psicologia del dictador y caracteres mas salientes, morales, sociales y politicos, de la dictadura española. Madrid: Imprenta Artística, 1929. 1st Edition. 320pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Worn. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

140. Tissot, J[oseph] (1801-1876).
La folie considérée surtout dans ses rapports avec la psychologie normale: sa nature, ses formes, son siége essentiel, ses effets moraux et juridiques, etc. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des sciences morales et politiques. Paris: A. Marescq Ainé, Libraire-Éditeur, 1877. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+582pp. Mid-20th century Iberian leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking half-title (or front blank) & title-page, thus a good reading copy only. Uncommon. *SOLD*

141. Tonnini, S[ilvio].
Psicologia della civilità egizia. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1906. 1st Edition. xvi+503+[1]pp. + 2 folding plates. 95 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Corners frayed, spine moderately worn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

142. Treves, Zaccaria & Saffiotti, F. Umberto.
La "scala metrica dell'intelligenza" di Binet e Simon: studiata nelle scuole comunali elementari di Milano. Milano: Stabilimento Tipo-Litografico G. Civelli, 1911. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp + 24 tables (many folding). Tall 8vo. Drab library boards. An ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Publication of the Città di Milano Laboratorio Civico di Psicologia Pura ed Applicata, which Treves directed with Saffiotti an assistant.
143. Utitz, Emil (born 1883).
Psychologie der Simulation. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1918. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Slight pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Examines simulation in both animals and humans.
144. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition. lviii+928+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. With George Rosen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order $1,500.00
GM 607. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above work he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM].

Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as somesthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).

145. Wirth, Wilhelm (1876-1952).
Psychophysik: Darstellung der Methoden der experimentellen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1912. 1st Edition. viii+522pp. 63 text figures. Printed panelled dark blue cloth. Spine tips taped, section of colored endpaper peeled away from the rear paste-down, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
An experimental psychologist trained by Wundt, Wirth did important research into the psychology of attention [See Boring, 1st ed. of Hist. of Exper. Psych., p. 642].

A Key 18th Century Psychology Text

146. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [16]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern 1/ mottled calf with marbled boards, maroon morocco spine label, and raised spine bands. Light browning and foxing, a bit of minor staining to the margins, edges rubbed, an attractive copy. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $850.00
Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psychological tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
147. Wolff, Christian von.
Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00

148. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
Essays. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885.] [6]+440pp. Green and gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and vertical gilt rule to the front & rear boards, patterned gray endpapers, top edge of the text block painted green. Some soiling to the right & bottom edges of the text block, else a sharp, attractive copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed on the title-page "W. M. Wheeler". Professor of Economic Entomology at Harvard University, Wheeler was the leading early 20th century authority on the behavior of the social insects, especially of ants. Inquire | Order $100.00
Essays on philosophy & knowledge, brain & soul, the growth of experimental psychology, animal psychology, affects & ideas, the language of thought, Will, Spiritualism, Lessing & the critical method, etc.
149. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1873.] [xvi]+600+[2], xii+684+[2]pp. Later 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Library gift bookplate to both front flyleaves, corners bumped, name stamp and early owner's signature to both title-pages, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
First published in 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through six revisions. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge — though titled a "physiological psychology" — was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psychology" (Boring 1950, p. 323).
150. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Handbuch der Medicinischen Physik. Erlangen: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1867. 1st Edition. xvi+[556]pp. 244 text ills. Thick 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. An unopened copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $375.00

151. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1878. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1865.] xii+851+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with spine & corners taped. Title-page chipped, lacking front blank or half-title, a good ex-library reading copy only. Paper somewhat brittle. Uncommon. *SOLD*

152. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
Die Prinzipien der mechanischen Naturlehre: ein Kapitel aus einer Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1866 as Die physikalische Axiome und ihre Beziehung zum Kausalprinzip.] xii+217+[7]pp. Early drab flexible green boards with hand-letered spine. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
With a new six-page foreword to the second edition.
Section 1: Antiquarian Psychology not in English (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009