Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

Antiquarian Psychology not in English (A-J)

List 1619 Created: 28 Aug 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychology not in English (K-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1619 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Ach, Narziss (1871-1946).
Über den Willen. Vortrag gehalten in der gemeinschaftlichen Sitzung beider Hauptgruppen der 82. Versammlung deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte… Untersuchungen zur Psychologie, Philosophie u. Pädagogik, herausgegeben von Narziß Ach Band 1 Heft 1. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1910. 1st Edition. [2]+24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped, spine worn, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

2. Ach, Narziss.
Über den Willensakt und das Temperament: eine experimentelle Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1910. 1st Edition. [xii]+324pp. Publisher's olive-gray cloth with dark blue lettering and blue endpapers. Foot of spine frayed, some shelfwear to the crown and corners, a very good copy. Scarce. J[ohn] C[arl] Flügel's copy, signed on the title-page and with his bookplate and a few pencil notes. Inquire | Order $100.00
Ach's second book. He was a key figure in the Würzburg school of imageless thought (see Boring 1950, pp. 404-6).
3. Ach, Narziss.
Über die Willenstätigkeit und das Denken: Eine experimentelle Untersuchung mit einem Anhange: Über das Hippsche Chronoskop. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1905. 1st Edition. x+294pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
Ach's first book.
A key text from the Würzburg school of imageless thought. Ach here introduced the term 'systematic experimental introspection' and formulated the concepts of 'determining tendency' and 'Bewusstheit' (awareness). Boring 1950 pp. 404-6; Murphy 1932 p. 239.
4. Alsberg, Moritz.
Die Grundlagen des Gedächtnisses, der Vererbung und der Instinkte. Grenzfragen der Literatur und Medizin in Einzeldarstellungen Heft 2. München: Ernst Reinhardt, Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1906. 1st Edition. [2]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Some creasing to edges, minor spotting to covers, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

5. Arréat, Lucien.
Psychologie du peintre. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1892. 1st Edition. [iv]+[iv]+267+[1]pp. Early pebbled black cloth. Corners frayed, paper browned but quite stable, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

6. Aznar Molina, Joaquin.
Goya: su formación, su sordera, su dolor, su psicología. [Zaragoza?]: [privately published], [1946]. 1st Edition. 42+[6]pp. + 14 pages of sepia-toned plates + 2 inserted color plates (each with two images). Brown cloth-backed printed brown boards with drab spine, gilt and indigo front lettering and color inset to the front cover of a Goya painting. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records 4 copies: NYU; NY Public; Southern Methodist Univ; Univ of Wisconsin.
7. Barreto, G. Moniz.
Oliveira Martins: estudo de psychologia. Paris: Guillard, Aillaud e Ca., 1887. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. 12mo. Later Iberian calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and rose endpapers, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Though published in Paris, in Portugese. Inquire | Order $50.00
OCLC loates three copies: UCLA; Catholic Univ of America; Kings College London. The first book on Oliveira Martins, called by the 11th Britannica "a remarkable study." Self-taught and almost unclassifable, Oliveria Martins was the leading figure in the late 19th century revival of Portugese letters, scholarship, and politics. Much influenced by German philosophy and inclined towards socialism, his works ranged across literature, poetry, reportage, economics (he became Minister of Finance in 1892), psychology, sociology, philosophy, Darwinian anthropology, politics, and, especially towards the end of his life, Iberian and Portugese history. In his remarkable series Biblioteca das Ciências Sociais (1879-1885), all of the books in which were written by him, he disseminated the results of his vast erudition to the Portugese public. Three of his historical works were translated into English—The History of Iberian Civilization (Oxford 1930); The Golden Age of Prince Henry the Navigator (London 1914); and The England of Today (London 1896).
8. Barzellotti, Giacomo (1844-1917).
Santi, solitari e filosofi: saggi psicologici. S. Agostino -- David Lazzaretti -- la tentazione di S. Antonio -- i filosofi del razionalismo francese e inglese -- E. Kant, Arturo Schopenhauer e Giacomo Leopardi. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1886. 2nd Edition. [iv]+xxviii+525+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half cloth with marbled boards. Edges rubbed, foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC records no copies of the 1st edition & 5 copies of this 2nd edition: UCal Berkeley, Harvard, Duke, Dartmouth, & Cornell.
9. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
Über Aphasie und andere Sprachstörungen. Translation by Moritz Urstein [mit Genehmigung des Verfassers] of Treatise on Aphasia and other Speech Defects (1898). Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 1st Edition in German. x+511+[1]pp. Paginated frontis plate and 31 text woodcuts. Contemporary dark brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the dedication page by the translator "Herrn Collegen Dr. Toby Cohn // überreicht // vom M Urstein // 12/VI. 02". Inquire | Order $285.00
Translated with the author's assistance from the 1898 English edition. An important book in the canon of aphasiology by one of the founders of theoretical neurology in Britain. Bastian gave the first accounts of word-blindness and word-deafness.
10. Becher, Erich (born 1882), ed.
Bericht über den X. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Bonn von 20-23 April, 1927. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1928. 1st Edition. iv+200+[4]pp. 30 text figures. Contemporary black cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green-gray endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Contains two full papers: Charlotte Bühler's "Sozialpsychologie" (pp. 3-22) and Friedrich Sander's "Experimentelle Ergebnisse der Gestaltpsychologie" (pp. 23-90). Also contains abstracts of papers by Narziß Ach, Kurt Goldstein, Erich Jaensch, David Katz, Kurt Lewin, Edgar Rubin, William Stern, Heinz Werner, Wilhelm Wirth, and others.
11. Bérillon, [Edgar] (1859-1948).
L'aphronie et les anomalies du jugement: leur traitement par la méthode hypno-Pédagogique. Paris: Revue de Psychothérapie / Maloine, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. 20pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black front lettering. Upper corners a bit curled, otherwise very good. Rare. Inquire | Order $50.00
Not in NUC, OCLC, or Crabtree (though a 1914 pamphlet is #1692). A French physician, Berillon edited the Revue de l'hypnotisme, and later the Revue de Psychothérapie. He was an important contributor to the literature of hypnotism as it was turning into nascent psychotherapy.
12. Binet, Alfred (1857-1911), ed.
L'Année psycholoqique huitième année. Paris: Librarie C. Reinwald, Schleicher Frères & Cie, Éditeurs, 1902. [vi]+757+[3]pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. A very good copy with light rubbing to joints and slight edgewear. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
Contains Binet's "Nouvelles recherches de céphalométrie"; "La croissance du crâne et de la face chez les normaux entre 4 et 18 ans"; "Corrélations des mesures céphaliques"; " Les proportions du crâne chez les aveugles"; and "Les proportions du crâne chez les sourd-muets"; Féré's "Influence du rythme sur le travail"; "Influence de quelques poisons nerveux sur le travail"; and "L'alternance de l'activité des deux hémisphères cérébraux"; plus papers by Aars on attention,Art on mirror writing, Marage on speech and hearing; Henri on training of the memory; and several other papers plus extensive reviews.
13. Binet, Alfred, et al.
Le magnétisme animal. Avec figures dans les texts. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1887. 1st Edition. [viii]+283+[1]+4pp. + inserted ads dated July 1886. Printed mauve cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
Crabtree 1988 #11862.
The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetrière, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters.
14. Biunde, Franz Xav[ier].
Versuch einer systematischen Behandlung der empirischen Psychologie. Trier: Verlag von F. A. Gall, 1831, 1831, 1832. 2 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition. l+480; xliv+355+[1]; xxxvi+495+[1]pp. 20th century black cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Original printed blue wrappers for both parts of volume one retained, wrappers not present for volume two. Lightly foxed, slight early 19th century ink and pencil lining with a few notes, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set with the Union Theological Seminary's rubber stamp to the title-pages & front paste-downs and with old spine labels. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
Volume 1 part 1 deals with perception, part 2 with cognition and epistemology; volume 2 treats Feeling and affect.
15. Bouillier, Francisque (1813-1899).
Études familières de psychologie et de morale. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1884. 1st Edition. [4]+iii+[1]+315+[1]pp. 12mo. Conemporary 1/4 red morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

16. Boutmy, Émile (1836-1905).
Essai d'une psychologie politique du peuple anglais au xixe siecle. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+455+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine & edges sellotaped, sheets a bit browned, otherwise very good. Inquire | Order $32.95

17. Bovio, Giovanni (1838-1903).
Un Genio: un capitolo psicologia. Milano: Fratelli Treves, Editori, [1900]. 1st Edition. [xii]+278+[2]pp. 12mo. Later drab wrappers. A very good, mostly unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

18. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition. x+161+[3]pp. Later drab brown wrappers. Bottom corner of text block bumped, slight foxing, a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00
Unaccountably, left out of the Norman Catalog.
19. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1889. 1st Edition. xii+122pp. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Slight wear to the edges, a near fine and handsome copy. Scarce. *SOLD*

20. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Vom Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Zweite Auflage nebst kleineren Abhandlungen zur ethischen Erkenntnistheorie und Lebensweisheit herausgegeben und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Der Philosophischen Bibliothek Band 55. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. [First published 1889.] [xvi]+108pp. + inserted 34 page catalog dated Sept. 1921. 12mo. Cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

21. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
Von der Klassifikation der psychischen Phänomene. Neue, durch Nachträge stark vermehrte Ausgabe der betreffenden Kapitel der Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+167+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good to near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $275.00
Norman Catalog 336 (this copy). Essentially volume 2 of Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt.

"[I]n the present work … Brentano described the intuitive, phenomenoligcal process by which acts of consciousness are classified. Brentano's teachings were responsible for the emergence of both Gestalt psychology and the phenomenology of Edmund Husserl" [Norman Catalog].

22. Carus, Friedrich August (1770-1807).
Ideen zur Geschichte der Menschheit. Teil Sechs of Nachgelassene Werke. Leipzig: Bei Johann Ambrosius Barth und Karl Gotthelf Kummer, 1809. 1st Edition. viii+iv+336pp. Early cloth-backed paste-boards with hand-printed spine labels. Edges & corners quite chipped, foxed, a good copy without front & rear flyleaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00

23. Claparède, Éd[ouard] (1873-1940).
Esquisse d'une théorie biologique du sommeil. Extrait des Archives de Psychologie, Tome IV. Genève: H[enry] Kündig, Éditeur / Paris: A. Lemoigne / Londres: Williams et Norgate, 1905. 1st separate Edition. [i]+246-349+[3]pp. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges quite chipped, lower corner of first two leaves chipped away, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Inscribed on the first page to Smith Ely Jelliffe and signed "Ed. Claparède". With Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00

24. Claparède, Éd[ouard].
Esquisse d'une théorie biologique du sommeil. Extrait des Archives de Psychologie, Tome IV. Genève: H[enry] Kündig, Éditeur / Paris: A. Lemoigne / Londres: Williams et Norgate, 1905. 1st separate Edition. [i]+246-349+[3]pp. Leather-backed patterned boards with original printed front wrapper retained. Spine rubbed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*

25. Corsetti, Achille.
La intelligenza degli animali bruti: la intelligenza, la ragione ed i doveri dell'uomo. Roma: Tip. Editrice Industriale, 1890. 1st Edition. 598pp. 12mo. Later cloth-backed maroon cloth-covered boards with drab spine. Occasional pencil lining, tears to first 15 pages repaired with archival tape. Rare. Inquire | Order $85.00
No copies listed in OCLC.
26. Costanzi, Teodorico Moretti.
Il pensiero di Alfredo Fouillée. Collezione di Studi Filosofici Serie Storica Monograph 16. Napoli: Casa Editrice Rondinella Alfredo, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+102+[2]pp. Printed tan wrappers. Covers lightly foxed, a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

27. Diderot, Denis (1713-1784).
Oeuvres de Denis Diderot. Paris: Chez A. Belin, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1818. 7 volumes. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, head and feet of spines sorn, most joints cracked and several split, 19th century bookplate to each volume and signature to the front blanks, a good to very good set with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00

28. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Edition. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $715.00
Diamond 13.6. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism.
  • "This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby the weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus — a true conditioning paradigm. … It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13.6, p. 309].
  • Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.

29. Droz, Gustave (1832-1895).
L'enfant. Paris: Victor-Havard, Éditeur, 1885. 1st Edition. [vi]+350+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front joint split, edges worn, a good, internally clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC locates only two copies of the first edition: Univ Montreal & NY Public. French man of letters (son of the sculptor J. A. Droz [1807-1872]), Droz was educated as an artist—he began to exhibit in the Salon of 1857. A series of his sketches dealing lightly with the intimacies of family life appeared in the Vie Parisienne, subsequently published in book form in 1866. Inspired by its success, Droz went on to publish a series of psychological novels about family life. His first book (Monsieur, Madame et Bb) was translated into English in 1887 as Papa, Mamma and Baby.
30. Ebbinghaus, Hermann (1850-1909).
Grundzüge der Psychologie. 3. Auflage of Band I, 1-3 Auflage of Band II. Edited by Ernst Dürr. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1911, 1913. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition. xx+811+[1]; xii+821+[1]pp. 51 text figures + 1 plate in Band I; 58 text figures in Band II. Thick 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Joints taped, leather corners worn, a good ex-library set. Uncommon. *SOLD*

31. Eckle, Christian.
Erbcharakterologische Zwillingsuntersuchungen. Unter Mitarbeit von Gerda Ostermeyer. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie und Charakterkunde, hrsg. von Otto Klemm und Philipp Lersch 82. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1939. 1st Edition. vi+255+[3]pp. + rear folding pocket with 20 plates. Printed flexible green boards with black lettering. Some separation along the relatively heavy rear folder, else a very good copy with the gold foil stamp and quiet spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Mar 6 1940 and stamped on the title-page "Besprechung" [review copy]. Inquire | Order $40.00
Psychological study of twins performed 1936-1938 at the Psychological Instiute of the University of Gießen.
32. Eng, Helga (born 1875).
Abstrakte Begriffe im Sprechen und Denken des Kindes. Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für angewandte Psychologie und psychologische Sammelforschung, hrg. von William Stern u. Otto Lipmann 8. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1914. 1st Edition. iv+116pp. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Light edge-chipping, old label to the upper front cover and Czech library stamp, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

33. Exner, Siegmund (1846-1926).
Untersuchungen über die Localisation der Functionen in der Grosshirnrinde des Menschen. Wien: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1881. 1st Edition. + 25 lithographic plates (15 in color outline, 23 plates being double-page plates and one folding plate, all with multiple images). Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Corners bumped, minor foxing to some of the plates, stamp of the Heil- und Pflege-Anstalt Pfüllingen to the flyleaf. An attractive copy. Scarce. With Lewis Weed's name stamp to the front paste-down ("Weed"). Weed (1886-1952) was the second professor of anatomy at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $750.00
Exner "identified the superficial tangential fibres of the molecular layer of the cerebral cortex, known eponymically as 'Exner's plexus'" [GM-5 #141] and identified the source of agraphia in the second frontal lobe convolution. Brücke's student and successor in Vienna, Exner cofounded the journal Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. "The relationship between psychic manifestations and the activity of the central nervous system occupied him time and again, as evidenced by his work on cerebral localization (1881). Concepts such as reaction time, facilitation and inhibition were coined and then explained by Exner" [Karl Rothschuh History of Physiology (Huntington, NY: Krieger, 1973), p. 242). Also see the numerous references in Boring's Sensation and Perception to Exner's experimental work on sensation.

Copy Owned by Fechner's Brother-in-law, Alfred Volkmann

34. Fechner, Gustav Theodor (1801-1887).
Die Drei Motive und Gründe des Glaubens. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1863. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+256pp. 12mo. Publisher's paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper right corner of front flyleaf torn away, hinges broken, corners bumped, crown frayed, a good to very good copy that is externally quite pleasing in appearance.
With the tiny pencil signature on the verso of the title-page "Volkmann // g d V." With the rubber stamp to the title-page of C. N. Starcke, with the latter's ink ownership inscription to the flyleaf dated 29. Januar 87. Light penciling to the first three chapters, probably by Volkmann. A prominent German physiologist and philosopher, Alfred Wilhelm Volkmann (1801-1877) was Fechner's brother-in-law and intimate friend. Professor at the University of Halle from about 1843, Volkmann made contributions to the physiology of the nervous system and physiological optics. In 1842 he showed that sympathetic nerves were largely made up of medullated fibers arising from sympathetic & spinal ganglia. He also opposed materialism and gave speeches against the materialist assumption of identity between body & mind. A Professor at the University of Copenhagen, Carl Nicolai Starcke (1858-1926) was a sociologist of some note. He seems to have read this just at the time he was writing his Die primitive Familie in ihrer Entstehung und Entwickelung (Brockhaus, 1888), translated into English in 1889 as The Primitive Family in Its Origin and Development. Inquire | Order $275.00
Norman Catalog 773.
35. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Gedichte. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1841. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. iv+187+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled edges and gilt-stamped spine (contemporary with the 1876 third publication). Hinges cracked, flyleaves acidic with the front flyleaf detached, boards rubbed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode first appeared in 1836 under Fechner's nom de plume Dr. Mises, revised second edition in 1866 with Fechner as the author. This third edition reprints the text of the second edition with several slight changes. Both the Gedichte and the little book on odic theory and Reichenbach are scarce. Bound with Das Büchlein vom Leben nach dem Tode. Von Gustav Theodor Fechner. Dritte Auflage. Hamburg und Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1887. xi+[1]+78+[2pp. [BOUND WITH] Fechner. Erinnerungen zu die letzten Tage der Odlehre und ihres Urhebers. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Breitkopf und Härtel, 1876. [4]+55+[1]pp. Inquire | Order $375.00

36. Fechner, Gustav Theodor.
Panegyrikus der jezigen Medicin und Naturgeschichte. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: bei C. H. F. Hartmann, 1822. 1st Edition. 68pp. Later 19th century mottled green boards with red leather spine label. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Rare. George Rosen's copy, signed on the front paste-down and with an ink note in his hand to the verso of the front flyleaf giving Fechner as the author with his birth-death dates. Rosen (1910-1977) pioneered the sociology of medicine and psychiatry. *SOLD*
OCLC locates copies at Harvard, NLM, Rice, Univ TX Austin & Galveston, Wellcome, & the Universities of Southern California, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin. Fechner's second book after his 1821 Beweis, dass der Mond aus Jodine bestehe (of which we have never seen a copy). Published, like all his early books and some of his later more fanciful books, under the pseudonym "Dr. Mises." Though OCLC records 9 copies (a surprising number for so uncommon a book), this is now essentially unfindable. Written while Fechner was still very much under the sway of Naturphilosophie.
37. [Fechner, Gustav Theodor].
Stapelia Mixta. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Bei Leopold Voß, 1824. 1st Edition. viii+205+[3]pp. A few text diagrams. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with marbled endpapers; with mid-20th century polished maroon leather spine with gilt dentelles and green leather spine label. Boards rubbed, lightly foxed throughout. A very good copy with the 19th century bookplate and ink signature to the title-page and verso of the marbled front flyleaf of a Thomas Hun (about whom we've been able to find nothing). Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
Fechner's fourth book, written while he was mostly still interested in physics and under the sway of Naturphilosophie, is an anthology of wide-ranging essays (from cooking to aesthetics and the definition of life). Three or four essays relate to Fechner's later psychological work, the most notable being the last, which deals with the derivation of organic laws from spatial symbols ("Versuch einer Entwicklung des Organisationsgetzes aus dem räumlichen Symbol"). It is here that Fechner articulated some of his earliest ideas on the nature of the nervous system and its molding of the conscious self.
38. [Fechner, Gustav Theodor].
Ueber einige Bilder der zweiten Leipziger Kunst-Ausstellung. Von D. Mises. Leipzig: Leopold Voß, 1839. 1st Edition. [2]+137+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Spine split, corners chipped, some wear to the upper front wrapper and title-page at the crown, sheets browned and lightly foxed, a very good copy copy. Very scarce. *SOLD*
OCLC records only four copies, three in the USA: Univ of Southern California, Missouri (Columbia), & Wisconsin.
39. Fechner, G[ustav] Theod[or].
Vier Paradoxa. Von Dr. Mises. Leipzig: Leopold Voss, 1846. 1st Edition. [4]+92pp. 12mo. Printed olive wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Rear wrapper lacking, very slightly foxed, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
Fechner's name is on the front wrapper but only "Dr. Mises" on the tilte-page.
Contains four chapters: Der Schatten is lebendig; Der Raum hat vier Dimensionen; Es gibt hererei; Dei Welt ist nicht durch ein ursprünglich schaffendes, sondern zerstörendes Princip entstanden.
40. Ferriani, Lino (1852-1921).
Delinquenti scaltri e fortunati: studio di psicologia criminale e sociale. Como: Libreria Omarini Vittorio & Tipo-Lit. Longatti Romeo Editori, 1897. 1st Edition. Lv+[1]+578+[2]pp. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Spine sello-taped, spine broken internally at several places, almost entirely unopened, but a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
Not in OCLC (though two closely related titles from the same period are.
41. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+347+[1]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Occasional minor pencil scoring, early ink owner's signature to the title-page, else a very good, tight copy. Scarce. *SOLD*
Chapters on the mind, memory, imagination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism.

Born in Osnabrück, Fortlage taught at Heidelberg and Berlin before becoming professor of philosophy at Jena in 1846, a post he held until his death. Originally a follower of Hegel, he turned to Fichte and the philosopher-psychologist Friedrich Eduard Beneke, agreeing with his assertion that psychology is the basis of all philosophy. The fundamental idea of his psychology is impulse, which combines representation (thereby presupposing consciousness) and feeling (i.e., pleasure). [Taken from the 11th edition Britannica].

42. Foucault, Marcel (1865-1947).
La Psychophysique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 1st Edition. [8]+491+[5]pp. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges sellotaped, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
University of Paris doctoral thesis.
Contains the most extensive early exposition of Fechner's work in French. Includes much material on psychophysical theorists after Fechner (Wundt, Helmholtz, Müller, Münsterberg, etc.). Foucault founded an experimental psychology laboratory at Montpellier.
43. Foucault, Marcel.
Le rêve: études et observations. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1906. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+304+[2]pp. Rebound in cloth-backed library boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets quite acidic but stable, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

44. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
Tempérament et caractère selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895.] [2]+xx+378+[4]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog (quite acidic) dated Mars 1907. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Fouillée on the half-title, signed and dated 10 août 1908. Inquire | Order $75.00

45. Fournié, Edouard (1819-1880).
Essai de psychologie: la bete et l'homme. Paris: Didier et Cie, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1877. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+566pp. Contemporary pebbled blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, lacking first leaf (blank or half-title), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

46. Fröschels, Emil (1884-1975).
Lehrbuch der Sprachheilkunde (Logopädie) für Ärzte, Pädagogen und Studierende. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1925. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1912.] [xxii]+530pp. + 2 color lithographs and 3 photograpic plates. 114 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrapprs quite chipped and detached, spine erose, internally a very good, mostly unopened copy with bottom right edges curled and the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

47. Fröschels, Emil.
Lehrbuch der Sprachheilkunde (Logopädie) für Ärzte, Pädagogen und Studierende. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1931. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1912.] [xxiv]+715+[1]pp. + 2 color lithographs and 1 photograpic plate. 113 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Wrapprs quite chipped with front cover detached, spine erose, bottom right edge of textblock curled, a good copy only with bottom right edges curled and the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $45.00

48. Gall, F[ranz] J[oseph] (1758-1828) & Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar (1776-1832).
Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux en général, et du cerveau en particulier, avec des observations sur la possibilité de reconnoitre plusierus dispositions intellectuelles et morales de l'homme et des animaux, par la configuration de leurs têtes. Paris: Chez F. Schoell, 1810, 1810, 1812, 1818, 1819. 5 volumes bound in 3. 1st Edition. [vi]+xix+[1]+260; [vi]+282; [vi]+xxxvi+[3]+246+[2]; [iv]+324+[2]pp. Atlas: [iv] pages + 100 fine engraved plates numbered I-C (plate II is double-page and appears before plate I). Collation as in the Norman Catalog but with no extra title-leaf for the atlas. Large Folio. Contemporary drab blue paste-paper boards with volumes 1 & 2 and 3 & 4 bound together in two physical volumes. Volumes 1/2 & 3/4 covered with early green-gray cloth with red leather spine labels. The cloth has been removed from the atlas volume with the spine label laid-in. A stunning set, superior to the Norman copy, which was also in boards but rebacked. Modest foxing, some bumping and a bit of wear to the corners but just a lovely set. As nice a set as one could hope to own. Rare. First two volumes and atlas published by Schoell; volume 3 by Libraire Grecque-Latine-Allemande; volume 4 by N. Maze. Inquire | Order $12,500.00
GM-5 1389; Norman Catalog 862; Heirs of Hippocrates 1159; Wellcome III, p. 84; Brazier Neurophysiology in the 19th Century, pp. 114-117; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain and Spinal Cord, pp. 392-395, 476-480, 598-602, 825-827; McHenry pp. 146-149; Wozniak Wozniak Mind & Body: Renè Descartes to William James, pp. 15-16 & #12. After Gall and Spurzheim broke up their collaboration in 1813, Gall completed the last two volumes on his own. The text volumes were reset in quarto format and reissued with the atlas, which is how the set is more commonly found. A second edition, revised by Gall, appeared 1822-1825 without the plates but with replies by Gall to his critics, an English edition of which was published in Boston in 1835.

  • "Gall and his pupil Spurzheim introduced the theory of localization of cerebral function and made the first attempt to map the cerebral cortex. Gall and Spurzheim's names are usually associated with the pseudoscience of phrenology, which grew out of his attempts to establish the existence of separate loci in the brain for each of its intellectual and emotional functions; his finding, although wrong, contain the seeds not only of the modern theory of cerebral localization of funciton but of comparative psychology and personality theory as well. Gall also revolutionized brain dissection techniques by gently separating the structures with a blunt instrument instead of slicing them with a sharp knife — a method that allowed him to make anatomical observations of fundamental importance" [Norman Catalog].
  • "Gall and Spurzheim established the fact that the white matter of the brain consists of nerver fibers and that the gray matter of the cerebral cortex represents the organs of mental activity. They were the first to demonstrate that the trigeminal nerve was not merely attached to the pons, but that it sent its root fibers as far down as the inferior olive in the medulla. In addition, they confirmed once and forever the medullary decussation of the pyramids" [McHenry, Garrison's History of Neurology p. 146].
  • "The essence of Gall's method of localization lay in correlating variations in character with variations in external craniological signs. … Gall's assumptions may have been flawed and his followers may have taken his ideas to dogmatic extremes; but there was nothing wrong with his scientific logic or with the rigorous empiricism of his attempt to correlate observable talents with what he believed to be observable indices of the brain. Indeed, it was Gall who lay the foundation for the biologically based, functional psychology that was soon to follow. In postulating a set of innate, mental traits inherited through the form of the cerebral organ, he moved away from the extreme tabula rasa view of sensationalists such as Condillac. For the normative and exclusively intellectual faculties of the sensationalists, Gall attempted to substitute faculties defined in terms of everyday activities of daily life that were adaptive in the surrounding environment and that varied among individuals and between species. For speculation concerning both the classification of functions and appropriate anatomical units, he substituted objective observation" [Wozniak, pp. 15-16].

49. [Gall, Franz Joseph].
Cranologie, ou découvertes nouvelles du docteur F. J. Gall, concernant le cerveau, le crâne, et les organes. Ouvrage traduit de l'allemand. TR. Paris: chez H. Nicolle, 1807. 1st Edition in French. xvi+342pp. + frontis portrait engraved by François Maradan + fold-out engraved plate with three figures of skulls with the locations of psychological propensities identifed by number. Contemporary handsome mottled calf with gilt dentelles, gilt fleurons to the spine, morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, and owner's gold leaf embossed device to the front board (Marco Antonio petit et amicis). Slight chipping to the spine label, a handsome copy in a custom period binding. Very scarce. *SOLD*
Hollander In Search of the Soul, II, 364. Not in Osler, Cushing, Waller, or Courville. Published two years before he began publishing his massive Anatomie et physiologie du système nerveux (1810-1819, 5 volumes). Part I is devoted to mapping psychological characteristics onto the cranium; Part II (pages 209-342) is a detailed refutation of the criticisms of Gall made by Jacob Fidelis Ackermann (1765-1815), who had succeeded Sömmering to the chair of anatomy at Heidelberg. In 1806 Ackermann published Die Gall'sche Hirn-, Schedel- und Organenlehre vom Gesichtspunkte der Erfahrung aus beurtheilt und widerlegt, a scathing critique of 198 pages in which he took Gall to task for not having demonstrated the vital principle and thereby explaining the functions of the soul.
50. Galli, Ettore.
Psicologia delle sensazioni organiche. Napoli: Casa Editrice Rondinella Alfredo, 1939. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+451+[1]; [viii]+493+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Moderately foxed, spines spotted, tape repair to front cover of first volume, a good, solid set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

51. Garbini, Adriano.
Evoluzione del senso cromatico nella infanzia (Da esperienze fatte sopra 600 bambini negli anni 1891-92-93). [Extratto dall'Archivio per l'Antropologia e l'Etnologia Volume XXIV, Fascicolo 1-2, 1894]. Firenze: Tipografia di Salvadore Landi, 1894. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 58+[4]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with original printed wrappers to all three monographs retained. Wrappers lightly stained, slight foxing, a very good copy. Scarce. Bound with Garbini. Evoluzione del senso olfattivo nella infanzia. Firenze: Landi, 1897. 52pp. Garbini. Evoluzione della voce nella infanzia. Memoria del M. E. Dott. Adriano Garbini letta il 3 luglio 1892 all'Accademia d'Agricoltura, Arti e Commercio di Verona. Verona: Stabilimento Tipo-Lit. G. Granchini, 1892. [ii]+53+[1]pp. + 10 tables (8 folding). Inquire | Order $65.00

52. Gemelli, Agostino (1878-1960), et al.
Contributi dell'laboratorio di psicologia. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Nuova Serie Volume 40, 41, 48, 49, 64, 68, 70. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1952, 1952, 1955, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1959]. 7 volumes. [viii]+372+[2]pp. + 9 plates (some in color); [viii]+280+[2]pp. + 8 folding plates; [viii]+426+[2]pp. + 20 pages of half-tones; [viii]+540+[6]pp. + folding tables; [viii]+313+[15]pp.; [viii]+371+[1]pp.; [viii]+221+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed wrappers. Several spine tips chipped, very good, mostly unopened copies. Uncommon. First two volumes with the gift bookplate to Yale of Gregory Zilboorg. Inquire | Order $100.00
Series 15, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23. An important annual compilation of papers by the University of Milan group headed by Gemelli.
53. Gemelli, Agostino.
La Lotta contro Lourdes. resoconto stenografico della discussione sostenuta alla associazione sanitaria milanese (10-11 gennaio 1910) con note e commenti. Firenze: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+352+[4]pp. Printed wrappers. Spine taped. Quite uncommon. *SOLD*

54. George, [Johann Friedrich] Leopold (1811-1873).
Lehrbuch der Psychologie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1854. 1st Edition. [xii]+588pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Rear flyleaf excised, edges mildly chafed, a very good, clean copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
A native of Berlin and at this time professor at the University of Greifswald, George was much influenced by Schleiermacher, whose views he tried to reconcile with Hegel's toward the end of his life. See Ueberweg's History of Philosophy II:307.
55. González Serrano, U[rbano] (1848-1904).
Psicología del amor. Madrid: Librería de Fernando Fé, 1897. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888.] 348+[4]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century red leather-backed red cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine and green endpapers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
Gonzáles Serrano was a Krausist who explained his idea of the soul as an energy or teleological entelechy different from the body and capable of an activity of its own between excitation and response, having both receptivity and spontaneity. He deemed the new psychophysics as implying a poorly grounded monist position. He published books in philosophy, logic, psychology, education, and sociology, as well as a book on Goethe.
56. Groos, Karl (1861-1946).
Les jeux des animaux. Translation by A. Dirr & A. van Gennep of Die Spiele der Thiere (1896). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1902. 1st Edition in French. [2]+viii+375+[1]pp. Rebound in late 20th century brown buckram. A very good, tight copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
The first book on the psychology of play.
57. Groos, Karl.
Die Spiele der Thiere. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1896. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Contemporary 1/2 crimson morocco with marbled boards, leather spine label, ribbed spine, marbled edges, and gray endpapers. Joints rubbed, rear joint cracked, leather quite chafed but sound, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
The first book on the psychology of play.
58. Gutberlet, Constantin (1837-1928).
Die Psychologie. Lehrbuch der Philosophie [Erster Teil]. Münster: Druck und Verlag der Theissing'schen Buchhandlung, 1881. 1st Edition. xii+327+[1]pp. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine, maroon endpapers, and marbled edges. Spine silverfished, some edge-bumping, else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first part of Gutberlet's general treatise on philosophy. The later sections were theodicy, general metaphysics, natural philosophy, and ethics & natural law. Gutberlet was a notable German Catholic theologican and philosopher.
59. Hanusch, Ignaz Joh[ann] [= Ignác Jan Hanus] (1812-1869).
Handbuch der Erfahrungs-Seelenlehre in filosophisches Wissen einleitend. Lemberg: gedruckt bei Peter Piller, 1843. 1st Edition. [6]+131+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early mottled wine-red boards with no printing. Sheets lightly browned, modest wear to the corners & spine tips, a very good copy with small early 20th century name stamp to the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
NUC locates only 1 copy at NNU-W; OCLC locates only 2 copies of the 1949 reprint, at Rice Univ and the Czech National Library, and 1 copy of the 1849 3rd edition at the Bavarian State Library. None of the editions is in the Widener Shelflist of Philosophy & Psychology. The Austrian National Library has a copy. The Bohemian Ignác Jan Hanus was a Hegelian professor of philosophy at the University of Lemberg (i.e., Lvov) from 1836 to 1848, then in Prague from 1849 to 1852.
60. Harms, Friedrich (1819-1880).
Psychologie. Aus dem handschriftlichen Nachlasse des Verfassers herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Wiese. Leipzig: Th. Griebens Verlag (L. Fernan), 1897. 1st Edition. xii+204+[4]pp. Early 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Professor of philosophy at the University of Berlin, Harms's main interest was psychology.
61. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] E[duard] v[on] (1842-1906).
Gesammelte philosophische Abhandlungen zur Philosophie des Unbewussten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 4 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [2]+132; [iv]+62+[2]; [ii]+125+[1]; [viii]+124pp. 8vo. Contemporary embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt spine, marbled edges, and colored endpapers. Hinges cracked, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Bound with Schellings positive Philosophie als Einheit von Hegel und Schopenhauer. Berlin: Otto Loewenstein, 1869. BOUND WITH Das Ding an sich und seine Beschaffenheit: Kantische Studien zur Erkenntnisstheorie und Metaphysik. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1871. BOUND WITH Ueber die dialektische Methode: Historisch-kritische Untersuchungen. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1868. *SOLD*

62. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] Eduard von.
Das Unbewusste vom Standpunkt der Physiologie und Descendenztheorie: eine kritische Beleuchtung des naturphilosophischen Theils der Philosophie des Unbewussten aus naturwissenschaftlichen Gesichtspunkten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 1st Edition. 240pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

63. Hartsen, F[rederik] A[nthony] v[on] (1838-1877).
Untersuchungen über Psychologie. Anmerkungen zu Robert Zimmermann's "Philosophische Propädeutik." Mit Rücksicht auf Herbart, J. H. v. Fichte, Ulrici, Fechner, Lindner, Drbal, Flügel, Nahlowsky, Lange, Darwin, C. Vogt, L. Büchner, Moleschott, Lotze, Hoppe u.s.w. Leipzig: Theodor Thomas, 1869. 1st Edition. viii+124pp. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Slight chipping to edges, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
A neo-Herbartian Dutch philosopher, Hartsen was an early continental European philosopher to develop a serious interest in Darwinian evolution. He corresponded some with Darwin and sent him in 1868 part of his Grundlegung von Aesthetik, a book published in 1869. Hartsen also edited the Utrecht neuropsychiatrist Schroeder van der Kolk's posthumous 1863 book, Handboek van de pathologie en therapie der krankzinnigheid.
64. Helmholtz, H[ermann Ludwig Ferdinand von] (1821-1894).
Populäre Wissenschaftsliche Vorträge. [All published]. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Viewieg und Sohn, 1865, 1871, 1884. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+134; vii+[3]+211+[1]; xii+380pp. 26 woodcuts in the first Heft (7 in color); 25 in the second; 19 in Band 2. Contemporary dark green cloth-backed marbled boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Occasional light pencil scoring and marginalia, penciled list of all the papers in both volumes to the rear flyleaf, otherwise a very good copy with light shelfwear. Uncommon. Band I first published in two Hefte in wrappers. Inquire | Order $375.00
Contains: Band 1/1: 1) Ueber das Verhältniss der Naturwissenschaften zur Gesammtheit der Wissenschaft. 2) Ueber Goethe's naturwissenschaftliche Arbeiten. 3) Ueber die physiologischen Ursachen der musikalischen Harmonie. 4) Eis und Gletscher. [with colored woodcuts of glaciers]. Band 1/2: 1. Die neueren Fortschritte in der Theorie des Sehens: Der optische Apparat des Auges. Die Gesichtsempfindungen. Die Gesichtswahrnehmungen. 2) Ueber die Wechselwirkung der Naturkräfte und die darauf bezüglichen neueren Ermittelungen der Physik. 3) Ueber die Erhaltung der Kraft. 4) Ueber das Ziel und die Fortschritte der Naturwissenschaft. Band 2: 1) Ueber den Ursprung und die Bedeutung der geometrischen Axiome. 2) Zum Gedächtnis an Gustav Magnus. 3) Ueber die Entstehung des Planetensystems. 4) Optisches über Malerei: Die Formen. Helligkeitsstufen. Die Farbe. Die Farbenharmonie. 4) Wirbelstürme und Gewitter. 5) Das Denken in der Medizin. 6) Ueber die akademische Freiheit der deutschen Universitäten. 7) Die Thatsachen in der Wahrnehmung + Beilagen: I. Ueber die Localisation der Empfindungen innerer Organe; II. Der Raum kann transcendental sein, ohne dass es die Axiome sind; III. Die Anwendbarkeit der Axiome auf die physische Welt. 8) Die neuere Entwickelung von Faraday's Ideen über Elektricität. 9) Ueber die elektrischen Maasseinheiten nach den Berathungen des elektrischen Congresses, versammelt zu Paris 1881. 10) Kritisches: I. Induction und Deduction. Vorrede zum zweiten Theile des ersten Bandes der Uebersetzung von W. Thomson's und Tait's "Treatise on Natural Philosophy". II. Ueber das Streben nach Popularisirung der Wissenschaft. Vorrede zur Uebersetzung von J. Tyndall's "Fragments of Science". 11) Kritische Beilage: Zöllner contra Tyndall.
65. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and red-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1,785.00
Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the first edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition.

The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetius maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.

66. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
Kurze Enzyklopädie der Philosophie. Entworfen von Herbart. Halle: bey G. A. Schwetschke und Sohn, 1831. 1st Edition. [xii]+410+[2]pp. Contemporary black paste-boards with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges lightly chipped, text somewhat browned, a few corners creased, an attractive copy in a period binding. Uncommon. *SOLD*
A popularly-oriented late work emphasizing religious and ethical issues.
67. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsberg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Edition. viii+198+[2]pp. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in original condition. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $1,000.00
Norman Catalog 1055. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceived of psychology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt.

Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He believed that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which reappear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."

68. Herder, Johann Gottfried von (1744-1803).
Vom Erkennen und Empfinden der menschlichen Seele. Bemerkungen und Träume. Riga: bey Johann Friedrich Hartnoch, 1778. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [4]+94pp. 8vo. Later 1/4 calf with calf corners, marbled boards, decorative gilt spine with orange and green morocco labels, and marbled endpapers. Bookplate, old University of Rostock Pedagogical Institute rubber stamp to the title-page and verso of the colored front flyleaf, a very good, clean copy. Rare. Both books were published anonymously. Erkennen is Herder's most explicitly psychological book, in which he explicitly states that the development of reason and thought in the young soul is based directly on bodily sensation ("So, sehen wir, sammlet sich das Kind, es lernt sprechen wie es sehen lernt, und genau dem zu Folge denken." Bound with Plastik: einige Wahrnehmungen über Form und Gestalt aus Pygmalions bildendem Traume. Riga: bey Johann Friedrich Hartnoch, 1778. 141+[1]pp. *SOLD*
  • Always opposed to the kind of faculty psychology posited by Christian Wolff, Herder held a dynamic view of the human mind. "Reasoning, perceiving, wanting, feeling, and the rest wee one and all activities or attributes of the human being considered as a total, unitary personality; they could not be traced back to a set of independent sources mysteriously located in different areas of the mind. … Moreover, not only was it wrong to divide up the mind itself: the traditional division between mind on one side and body on the other was also misconceived. Herder suggested on a number of occasions that the psychological and physiological aspects of man were inseparably bound up with one another. … [Though Herder might seem to be anticipating 20th century behaviorist and physicalist doctrines, nevertheless], there is an important difference — all Herder's writings on psychological subjects were ultimately based upon an explicitly metaphysical conception, the notion of Kraft. He did not think that Kraft was rationally explicable. … It signified for Herder a kind of primitive force or energy that had to be assumed in any adequate interpretation of existence. Thus it found embodiment in every department of human life and conduct … There are clear affinities between this doctrine and vitalistic philosophies of the type propounded by Schopenhauer and Bergson in the nineteenth century" [Edwards Enc. of Philos. III, p. 487].
  • Plastik is one of the most important 18th century contributions to aesthetics and a key expression of Sturm und Drang aesthetics. Combining rationalist & empiricist approaches, Herder drew most of his examples from classical sculpture. The book is regarded as marking the transition from Classical to Romantic aesthetics. Objecting in particular to F. J. Riedel's thesis that the beautiful is what must please everyone (expounded in his 1767 Theorie der schönen Künste und Wissenschaften), Herder "emphasized the degree to which historical conditions mold aesthetic conceptions. He pointed out, too, that the products of artistic genius are of immense significance in the interpretation of the human past and the development of the human mind. In this sense aesthetics can be said to be an important part of anthropology, for the works of art men create are expressions of the whole personality as it emerges in the context of particular times and places" [Edwards, III, p. 488]. English translation by Jason Gaiger published by The University of Chicago Press in 2002 as Sculpture: Some Observations on Shape and Form from Pygmalion's Creative Dream.

69. Heyman, G[erardus] (1857-1930).
Die Psychologie der Frauen. [Edited by Ebbinghaus & Meumann] III. Band. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1910. 1st Edition. viii+308pp. Small 8vo. Publisher's paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, some early pencilling, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $45.00
4th book by this pioneer Dutch student of individual differences.
70. Hughes, Henry (born 1860).
Die Mimik des Menschen auf Grund voluntarischer Psychologie. Frankfurt a. M.: Verlag von Johannes Alt, 1900. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+423+[1]pp. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken and quite worn, front wrapper and title-page detached and quite edge-chpped, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. *SOLD*
A detailed psychological study of mimesis and mimicry.
71. Jaensch, E[rich Rudolf] (1883-1940), et al.
Über den Aufbau des Bewusstseins (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Kohärenzverhältnisse) I. Teil: Die Kohärenz mit der Aussenwelt in der Kindheit und die Kohärenzpetrefakte in der bleibenden Wahrnehmungsstruktur. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und Physiologie der Sinnesorgane. I. Abteilung. Zeitschrift für Psychologie. Ergänzungsband 16. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1930. 1st Edition. x+492+[2]pp. + 16 stereoscopes in printed publisher's envelope attached to the rear paste-down. 31 text figures. Publisher's half brown cloth with marbled boards and paper spine label. Some shelfwear, crown frayed, hinges cracked, bottom corner of text block dusty, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
Credited with discovery of eidetic imagery and the related classification of persons into physiological types, Jaensch tried to establish a closer relation between psychology and philosophy. Contains by Ella Mayer's "Die Funtionsschichten der räumlichen Wahrnehmung"; Fritz Kranz's "Experimentell-strukturpsychologische Untersuchungen über die Abhängigkeit der Wahrnehmungswelt vom Persönlichkeitstypus"; Friedrich Simon's "Über das Zustandekommen der Tiefenwahrnehmung mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Bedeutung der Querdisparation"; Albert Kobusch's "Nachweis der Gedächtnisstufen im Vorstellungsleben normaler Erwachsener"; Heinrich Bamberger's "Über das Zustandekommen des Wirklichkeitseindrucks der Wahrnehmungswelt."
72. Jaensch, Walther (born 1889).
Grundzüge einer Physiologie und Klinik der psychophysischen Persönlichkeit: Ein Beitrag zur funktionellen Diagnostik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+483+[3]pp. Early green library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00

73. Joly, Henri (1839-1925).
Le crime: étude sociale. Paris: Librairie Léopold Cerf, [ca. 1890]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1888.] x+392pp. 12mo. Contemporary bevel-edged rose cloth. Some foxing, slight early pencil-lining, page 1 coming loose, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

74. Joly, Henri.
L'Homme et l'animal. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [2]+[xii]+312+[2]pp. 12mo. Later marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $40.00

Section 2: Antiquarian Psychology not in English (K-W)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009