Telephone:  +1.410.465.9023
    Toll free:  +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile:   +1.410.465.0649

John Gach Books, Inc.
    10514 Marriottsville Road
    (Rear Building)       PO Box 267
    Randallstown, Maryland 21133



 E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com

Member ABAA & ILAB
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought

List 1611: Asian Philosophy and Religion including Buddhism

List 1611 Created: 30 Jun 2006

Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire

When ordering by email, please cite List 1611 as well as the item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Akishige, Yoshiharu, ed.
Psychological Studies on Zen. Kyushu Psychological Studies No. V. Bulletin of the Faculty of Literature of Kyushu University No. 11. Fukuoka, Japan: The Faculty of Literature of Kyushu University, Japan, 1968. 1st Edition. 280pp. Small 4to. Printed cream stiff wrappers with black lettering. Name blotted from upper rear cover, else a very good copy with slight cover spotting. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $110.00
9 papers including Akishige's "A Historical Survey of the Psychological Studies on Zen."
2. Anderson, Walt.
Open Secrets: A Western Guide to Tibetan Buddhism. New York: The Viking Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Orange cloth-backed buff boards. Small stain to front cover, embossed owner's stamp to front flyleaf, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

3. Cheng, Chung-ying.
Tai Chên's Inquiry into Goodness. A Translation of the Yüan Shan, with an Introductory Essay. Honolulu: East-West Center Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+176+[2]pp. Orange cloth with black and white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.50

4. Chuang Tsu.
Inner Chapters. Translated by Gia-Fu Feng & Jane English. New York: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, [1974]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st Paperback printing. [viii]+161+[5]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial card covers. Upper front corner curled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

5. Chun Shin-Yong, ed.
Buddhist Culture in Korea. Korean Culture Series 3. Seoul, Korea: International Cultural Foundation, [1974]. 1st Edition. 289+[3]pp. + 18 pages of half-tones. Dark blue cloth. Light cover staining and scratching, else very good in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
Six papers rendered in both English and Korean.
6. Dawson, Raymond.
The Chinese Experience. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1978]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [xxvi]+318pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

7. Fung, Yu-Lan.
A History of Chinese Philosophy: The Period of the Philosophers (From the Beginnings to Circa 100 B.C.). Translated by Derk Bodde. Peiping: 1937. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1931 in Chinese in Shanghai by Shen Chou Pub. Co.] xx+455+[1]pp. + folding map + 28 page publisher's catalog. 4to. Printed brown stiff wrappers with printed flaps. Spine a bit wrinkled, light wear to the front joint but a pretty copy in original condition. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $95.00

8. Guenther, Herbert V.
The Life and Teaching of Naropa. Translated from the Original Tibetan with a Philosophical Commentary Based on the Oral Transmission. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1986. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1963 in Oxford.] xvi+292+[4]pp. Trade paperback. Text block a bit bent, else very good. *SOLD*
With a new brief preface for the Shambhala reprint.
9. Haas, William S.
The Destiny of the Mind: East and West. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1956. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] 327+[1]pp. Gray cloth with painted spine label. Very slight pencilling, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. *SOLD*

10. Jacobs, Hans.
Western Psychotherapy and Hindu Sadhana: A Contribution to Comparative Studies in Psychology and Metaphysics. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1961]. 1st Edition. 231+[1]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones + 4 pages of color plates. Rose cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

11. Japanese National Commission for Unesco, compiler.
Philosophical Studies of Japan. Tokyo: Published by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[3]pp. Printed gray card covers. Small stain to lower gutter of first few gatherings, else a very good copy with the Library of Congress's duplicate stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00
Contains Goichi Miyake's "Ontological Study of History"; Hideo Kishimoto's "The Immediacy of Zen Experience and Cultural Backgound"; Shokin Furata's "The Development of Zen Thought in Japan"; Masaaki Kosaka's "The World and Meiji Japan"; Toshio Shigizawa's "Development of Rationalism in Ancient China"; Takezo Kaneko's "Die Freiheit als Geschenk."
12. Journal of the Pali Text Society.
1882-1905. Edited by T. W. Rhyss Davids. [Delhi, India]: Caxton Publications, [1985]. 14 volumes. Reprint Edition. Printed red boards with white lettering. Very good copies. *SOLD*
Comprises texts and studies on Buddhism and Pali literature; includes reports of the Pali Text Society.
13. [Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961)].
The I Ching or Book of Changes. Translated by Cary F. Baynes. Foreword by C. G. Jung. Introduction by Hellmut Wilhelm. Bollingen Series XIX. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1969]. 3rd Edition in English, 7th printing. lxii+740pp. + frontis & rear folding chart. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. As with all the Bollingen books, a handsomely produced volume. *SOLD*
Ress 1950d p.81. English translation of Richard Wilhelm's classic German version. First published in two volumes in 1950; 2nd edition 1961 (in one volume); 3rd edition reset in a new format and with added index 1967.
14. Koestler, Arthur (1905-1983).
The Lotus and the Robot. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1961. 1st American Edition. 296pp. Black cloth. Somewhat cocked, edges of text block soiled, a good copy in worn dust jacket. With the signature to the flyleaf of William McGuire, the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order $25.00

15. Lao Tsu.
Tao Teh Ching. Translated by Gia-Fu Feng & Jane English. New York: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, [1972]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st Paperback printing. [174]pp. Unpaginated. Lavishly illustrated throughout. 4to. Printed decorative cream card covers. Corners curled and a bit shelfworn, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

16. Mookerjee, Satkari.
The Buddhist Philosophy of Universal Flux: An Exposition of the Philosophy of Critical Realism as Expounded by the School of Dignaga. Delhi, Varanasi, Patna [India]: Motilal Banarsidass, [1980] [this edition 1st issued 1975]. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935 by Univ. of Calcutta Press.] xlvii+[3]+448pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00
Based on his 1932 University of Calcutta doctoral dissertation, which was revised and published in 1935 with an added last chapter on negation. Mookerjee was Lecturer in Sanskrit, Philosophy and Pali at Calcutta University.
17. Moore, Charles A. (died 1967), ed.
Essays in East-West Philosophy: An Attempt at World Philosophical Synthesis. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1951. 1st Edition. xii+467+[1]pp. Russet cloth with painted cream spine & front labels. Right margin of first few gatherings tide-marked, snag to the bottom edge of the front board, else very good. *SOLD*

18. Moore, Charles A., ed.
Philosophy -East and West. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1946. 2nd printing. [xii]+334pp. Cream cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Includes contributions by Suzuki, Northrop, Hocking, & Moore.
19. Nagarjuna, [Arya] (fl. 2nd cent. ).
Madhyamaka'sastram of Nagarjuna. With the Commentaries Akutobhaya by Nagarjuna, Madhyamakavrtti by Buddhapalita, Prajnapradipavrtti by Bhavaviveka, Prasannapadavrtti by Candrakirti Critically Reconstructed. Edited by Raghunatha Pandeya. Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass, [1988]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxiv+[2]+272+[2]+[182]; [2]+xiv+296+[2]pp. 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in lightly worn pictorial dust jackets. *SOLD*
Parallel titles and prefactory materials in English and Sanskrit, text in Sanskrit and Tibetan.
20. Nagarjuna, [Arya].
Nagarjuna's Letter to King Gautamiputra. With Explanatory Notes Based on Tibetan Commentaries and a Preface by His Holiness Sakya Trizin. Translated by Lozang Jamspal, Ngawang Samten Chophel, & Peter Della Santina. Delhi, Varanasi, Patna [India]: Motilal Banarsidass, [1983]. 2nd printing. [First published 1978.] xxii+118pp. + 5 inserted plates. Black cloth. Slight spotting to cloth, else a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

21. Radhakrishnan, S[arvepalli] (1888-1975).
Eastern Religions and Western Thought. Oxford: Oxford University Press / London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1951 [this edition 1st issued 1940]. 2nd Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1939.] [2]+[xiv]+396pp. Blue-gray cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, else a very good copy. *SOLD*

22. Reichelt, Karl Ludvig (1877-1952).
Meditation and Piety in the Far East: A Religious-Psychological Study. Translation by Sverre Holth of Volume 1 of Fromhetstyper og Helligdommer i Ost-Asia, published in Oslo in 1953 by Dreyers Forlag. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1954]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First issued in English translation in 1953 in London.] 170+[2]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate staining to upper rear board, else a very good copy without no dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95
Deals with Yoga, Buddhism, Taoism, and Confucianism.
23. Rhie, Marylin M. & Thurman, Robert A. F.
Wisdom and Compassion: The Sacred Art of Tibet. Photographs by John Bigelow Taylor. New York: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco and Tibet House, New York, in association with Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 406+[2]pp. + double-page yellow endleaf maps. Illustrated with color plates throughout. 4to. Printed triple-column format. Printed pictorial card covers with gilt printing. A very good copy. *SOLD*

24. Roy, S. S.
The Heritage of Sankara. Allahabad, India: Udayana Publications, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+230pp. Brown cloth. Corners lightly frayed, a very good seconhand copy with library bookplate and small withdrawn stamp to the title-page. In edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

25. Samartha, S[tanley] J. (born 1920).
Introduction to Radhakrishnan: The Man and His Thought. Association Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.95

26. Schilpp, Paul Arthur, ed.
The Philosophy of Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. Library of Living Philosophers [Volume 8]. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+883+[1pp. + frontis portrait & facsimile of an autograph letter to Schilpp. Thick 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else very good in moderately edgeworn dust jacket. With publisher's review slip pasted to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $25.00

27. Gampopa [= Sgam-po-pa] (1079-1153).
The Perfection of Wisdom: The Seventeenth Chapter from "The Precious Jewel Ornament of Liberation of the True Dharma which is like a Wish-Fulfilling Gem." Revised translation, an earlier version of which was printed in 1981 in an edition of 100 copies. Translated by Zopa David Labinger. Kathmandu, Nepal: Marpa Institute of Translation, [1987]. 2nd Edition of this translation. [5]+iii+[1]+41+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed lightly decorative gray card covers, saddle-stitched. Corners curled, else very good. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Not in OCLC.
28. Sinha, Jadunath.
Indian Psychology Volume 2: Emotion and Will. Calcutta: Sinha Publishing House, 1961. 1st Edition. xvi+568pp. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Volume 1 (Cognition) was published separately.
29. Suzuki, Daisetz T[eitaro] (1870-1966).
The Essentials of Zen Buddhism: An Anthology of the Writings of Daisetz T. Suzuki. Edited with Introduction by Bernard Phillips. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1962. 1st Edition. [xlii]+544+[6]pp. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
Includes a biographical sketch of Suzuki.
30. Taranatha, Jo-nan-pa (born 1575).
The Golden Rosary of Tara. [Introduction, Translation and Notes from the Tibetan by Vajranatha -- John (Myrdin) Reynolds]. Preface by Namkhai Norbu. Arcidosso (Gr) [Italy]: Shang-Shung Edizioni, [1985]. 1st Edition. 60pp. A few text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Printed pictorial aqua card covers, saddle-stitched. A very good copy. Uncommon. *SOLD*
OCLC locates only one copy, at Univ California, Santa Barbara.
31. Trungpa, Chögyam (1940-1987).
Born in Tibet. As told to Esmé Cramer Roberts. Foreword by Marco Pallis. Boulder, Colorado: Shambhala, 1977. 1st printing. [First published 1966 in London.] 280pp. + 16 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. 7 text figures. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Third edition with new epilogue and 4 added illustrations. *SOLD*

32. Wang, Keping (born 1955).
The Classic of the Dao: A New Investigation. Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [8]+iv+322+[2]pp. Printed decorative card covers with folding flaps. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the front blank to Michael Holquist, President in 2006 of the MLA, signed and dated Beijing, 7-8-2001. Inquire | Order $16.85

33. Watts, Alan [Wilson] (1915-1973).
Tao: The Watercourse Way. Additional caligraphy by Lee Chih-chang. In collaboration with Al Chung-Liang Huang. New York: Pantheon Books, A Division of Random House, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxvi+134pp. Embossed cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*

34. Wayman, Alex.
Buddhist Insight. Edited by George Elder. Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, [1990]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984.] [viii]+470+[2]pp. Scarlet cloth. Front hinge cracked, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

35. Yeshe De Research Project.
Light of Liberation: A History of Buddhism in India. [Edited by Elizabeth Cook]. Crystal Mirror Series 8. [Berkeley]: Dharma Publishing, [1992]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xxvi]+ 446+[12]pp. + color frontis. 38 full page maps and text illustations. Large 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Zimmer, Heinrich (1890-1943).
Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization. Edited by Joseph Campbell. Bollingen Series Volume VI. New York: Pergamon Press, [1946]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+248+[2]pp. + 70 figures on 16 inserted plate leaves. Black cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*

37. Zimmer, Heinrich.
Der Weg zum Selbst: Lehre und Leben des indischen Heiligen Shri Ramana Maharshi aus Tiruvannamalai. Herausgegeben von C. G. Jung. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1944. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. + 4 photographic portraits. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and inset red front label. Spine and edges faded, a good plus copy with some foxing to the front leaves and wear to the lower corners. William McGuire's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. McGuire was the second and last editor of the Bollingen Series. *SOLD*

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009