|
Telephone: +1.410.465.9023
Toll free: +1.800.465.9023
Facsimile: +1.410.465.0649
|
John Gach Books, Inc.
10514 Marriottsville Road
(Rear Building)
PO Box 267
Randallstown, Maryland 21133
|
E-mail: staff@gach.com
Web site: www.gach.com
|
|
|
Neuroscience, Philosophy, Psychiatry,
Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Social Thought
Crime & Prisons in English (O-Z)
List 1610 Created: 28 Jun 2006
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009
Section 1: Crime & Prisons in English (A-F)
Section 2: Crime & Prisons in English (G-N)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquire
When ordering by email, please cite List 1610 as well as the item numbers.
Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
nbsp;If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 197. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
- Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Slight cover scratching and bubbling, light staining and dust-soiling to the first several leaves of volume one, still a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume, no external markings. *SOLD*
- 198. O'Malley, Austin (1858-1932).
- The Ethics of Medical Homicide and Mutilation. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+273+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
Sadoff Catalog page 151. An exposition in terms of Natural Law, intended primarily for Catholic physicians.
- 199. Offer, Daniel & Marohn, Richard C.
- The Psychological World of the Juvenile Delinquent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224+[4]pp. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 200. Olsen, Jack.
- The Misbegotten Son, A Serial Killer and His Victims: The True Story of Arthur J. Shawcross. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+520pp. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. Newspaper review stapled to the front flyleaf, else very good plus in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 201. Pallone, Nathaniel J.
- Rehabilitating Criminal Sexual Psychopaths: Legislative Mandates, Clinical Quandaries. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]pp. Brown cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 202. Parker, Tony.
- Women in Crime: Five Revealing Cases. New York: Delacorte Press, [1965]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 5 portrait illustrations after drawings by Anthony Colbert. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 203. Parmelee, Maurice (1882-1969).
- Criminology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+552+[8]pp. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *SOLD*
Attempts to ground criminology on biology, psychology, and social science.
- 204. Parsons, Philip Archibald (born 1879).
- Crime and the Criminal: An Introduction to Criminology. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st Edition. xvi+387+[5]pp. Printed embossed black cloth with red lettering. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $12.50
Parsons was director of the Portland School of Social Work and professor of applied sociology at the University of Oregon.
- 205. Peirce, Cyrus (1790-1860).
- Crime: Its Cause and Cure. An Essay. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1854. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. Corners and spine tips chipped, some cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 206. Petersen, Eggert.
- A Reassessment of the Concept of Criminality: An Analysis of Criminal Behavior in Terms of Individual and Current Environment Interaction: The Application of a Stochastic Model. New York: Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition, American issue. [First published the same year in Copenhagen by Munksgaard.] 136pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated cream boards. A very good ex-library copy, margins a bit yellowed. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 207. Pigeon, Helen D[u Maresque] (1889-1945), et al.
- Principles and Methods in Dealing with Offenders. A Publication of the Public Service Institute Department of Public Instruction Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. State College, Pennsylvania: Penns Valley Publishers, Inc., 1949. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1941.] xi+[1]+442+[2]pp. Printed pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
The last revised edition of a manual for the in-service training course offered for public employees in Pennsylvania in the correctional and penal fields.
- 208. Playfair, Giles & Sington, Derrick.
- The Offenders: Society and the Atrocious Crime. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. *SOLD*
Recounts case histories of six heinous crimes, including the sex murderers Neville Heath and Aake Horste.
- 209. Price, Barbara Raffel & Baunach, Phyllis Jo, eds.
- Criminal Justice Research: New Models and Findings. Sage Research Progress Series in Criminology Volume 16. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 143+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good, tight copy. *SOLD*
- 210. Proal, Louis [Joseph Cyrille] (born 1843).
- Passion and Criminality in France: A Legal and Literary Study. Translated by A. R. Allinson. [no place]: [no publisher], [no date]. Pirate Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1901.] [iv]+[xxiv]+679+[1]pp. Printed green cloth with dark green lettering. A very good copy. A pirate edition probably from the late 1920s or early 1930s. The undated imprint reads "Paris: Charles Carrington." The original Carrington edition is 1/4 inch thicker in all three dimensions, is bound in gilt-ruled crimson cloth, and has the printer's slug of Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh, on the last leaf. Inquire | Order $20.00
Sadoff Collection page 155.
- 211. Radzinowicz, Sir Leon & Wolfgang, Marvin E. (born 1924), eds.
- Crime and Justice Volume II: The Criminal in the Arms of the Law. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971.] ix+[1]+466+[4]pp. Blue cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 212. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+499+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 213. Reik, Theodor.
- The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [2]+260+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners, minor scratching to rear board, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Published in an edition of 1100 copies.
- 214. Reik, Theodor.
- The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1936 in London.] [2]+7-260pp. Blue-green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with mild shelfwear. Inquire | Order $5.00
First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall.
- 215. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
- Sexual Behaviors: Social, Clinical, and Legal Aspects. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+448+[4]pp. Printed green cloth with white and dark green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.75
- 216. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
- Treatment of the Sex Offender. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+256+[4]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 217. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
- The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memorable Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-page, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00
STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 edition). Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was republished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare.
- 218. Ribton-Turner, C[harles] J[ames].
- A History of Vagrants and Vagrancy, and Beggars and Begging. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1887. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+720pp. + 19 inserted plates. Heavy 8vo. Paneled bevel-edged plum cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front design. Hinges cracked, spine faded, joints and edges moderately rubbed, a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 219. Rísquez, Fernando & others.
- Integral Investigation of a Representative Group of Female Criminals in Venezuela. Republic of Venezuela Ministry of Justice. Translation by John Marshall, Checheta López de Parra, & Fernando Rísquez of Investigación integral de un grupo representativo de la delincuencia femenina en Venezuela. [Caracas]: [no publisher], [1960]. 1st Edition in English. [24]+329+[5]pp. + 26 leaves of reproduced photographs printed on versos. Bound in black buckram with gilt-stamped spine, original wrappers not retained. Library bookplate & rear rubber stamp else a fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
OCLC records no copies of the English translation, 8 of the original Spanish: Yale & Yale Law, LC, Indiana, Harvard Law, UNC Chapel Hill, Univ of Pennsylvania, Univ of Wisconsin at Madison. A mostly psychiatric report on the inmates at the Los Teques Prison & Penitentiary for Women, State of Miranda. Rísquez was a psychiatrist. Judging from the description in OCLC, this is a report on the second group. Apparently another volume of 459 pages covered the first group.
- 220. Robinson, Louis N[ewton] (born 1880).
- Penology in the United States. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1921. 1st Edition. [2]+344+[6]pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
Sadoff Collection page 159.
- 221. Robison, Sophia Moses.
- Can Delinquency Be Measured? Studies of the Research Bureau of the Welfare Council No. 12. New York: Published for The Welfare Council of New York City by Columbia University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxvi+277+[3]pp. Panelled purple cloth. Joints rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 222. Robison, Sophia M.
- Juvenile Delinquency: Its Nature and Control. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book / Henry Holt and Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+546pp. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine label and silver lettering. Edges rubbed, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 223. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A. A. Brill. Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, N.Y.: Medical Journal Press, 1945. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in five issues of the Journal of Clinical Psychopathology (Vol. IV #4 - V #4).] [2]+vi+[1]+160pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black front lettering and unprinted spine. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good, internally clean copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 224. Roucek, Joseph S[labey] (born 1902), ed.
- Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. Cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in lightly worn dust jacket. Covers stained. *SOLD*
- 225. Rowland, John (born 1907).
- Unfit to Plead? Four Studies in Criminal Responsibility. London: John Long, [1965]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + frontis photographic portrait of all four murderers. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
Studies the use of the insanity plea in the trial of four 20th century English murderers: Ronald True; Henry Jacoby; Thomas John Ley; John Thomas Straffen.
- 226. Ruggles-Brise, Sir Evelyn (1857-1935).
- The English Prison System. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1921. 1st Edition. [x]+xx+267+[1]+268-275pp. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bubbling, a very good copy. Louis Robinson's copy with his occasional marginalia. Inquire | Order $50.00
Sadoff Catalog page 161. Ruggles-Brise was President of the Internatational Prison Commission and Chairman of the Prison Commission for England and Wales.
- 227. Ruotolo, Andrew K.
- Once Upon a Murder. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Filmway Company, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
Explores the fairy-tale fantasies of eight murderers.
- 228. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798.] [viii]+364pp. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Typical period foxing, some wear to the boards, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $500.00
Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added to this second edition.
- 229. Saleilles, [Sébastien Felix] Raymond (1855-1912).
- The Individualization of Punishment. With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound, Professor of Law in Harvard University. Introduction by Gabriel Tarde. Translation by Rachel Szold Jastrow of the 1908 second edition of L'individualisation de la peine. The Modern Criminal Science Series Volume 4. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1898 in French.] xliv+322+[2]pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. *SOLD*
- 230. Sanders, R[euben] H[aines] (born 1833).
- The Men Behind Bars, or Lights and Shades of Prison Life: Methods of Reform Considered from a Christian Standpoint. Along with Some Opinions of Distinguished Men and Women, who have made a Study of Criminal Life. Chicago: S. B. Shaw, Publishers, [1903]. 1st Edition. [2]+316+[2]pp. Includes a number of full-page (rather muddy) implicitly paginated photographic plates. Printed maroon cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $12.50
Sadoff Collection p. 163.
- 231. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
- Emotion, Obesity, and Crime. Issued in Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+196+[1]pp. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Name stamp to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 232. Scheidemandel, Patricia L. & Kanno, Charles K.
- The Mentally Ill Offender: A Survey of Treatment Programs. With Commentaries by H. G. Moeller [and] Andrew S. Watson. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Association and the National Association for Mental Health, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+76pp. Printed green and cream flexible vinyl covers with white spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 233. Schlapp, Max G[ustav] (1869-1928) & Smith, Edward H[enry] (1881-1927).
- The New Criminology: A Consideration of the Chemical Causation of Abnormal Behavior. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. + 18 inserted half-tones. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket with the title-page stamp and call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen title-page signature. Inquire | Order $30.00
Schlapp was Professor of Neuropathology at the NY Post-Graduate Medical School.
- 234. Schragg, Clarence (born 1918).
- Crime and Justice American Style. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health / Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. v+[1]+266pp. Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. Slight wear to the joints, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 235. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Development and Legal Regulation of Coercive Behavior: Modification Techniques with Offenders. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health / Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. vi+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 236. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 237. Scott, Donald.
- The Psychology of Fire. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. viii+[2]+147+[3]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 238. Seliger, Robert V[ictor], et al, eds.
- Contemporary Criminal Hygiene: A Sourcebook. [Baltimore]: Oakridge Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 240pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 239. Sellin, [Johan] Thorsten (born 1896).
- Pioneering in Penology: the Amsterdam Houses of Correction in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press / London: Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+125+[3]pp. + 8 plates on 4 inserted leaves. Pictorial endpapers depicting the Amsterdam Rasphuis in 1663. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Sadoff Collection p. 164. Sellin was Professor of Sociology at the University of Pennsylvania.
- 240. Selling, Lowell S[inn] (born 1902).
- Diagnostic Criminology. Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+175+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed thatched black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering and triple gilt rule to the front cover. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. With the publisher's review label glued to the front paste-down, date-stamped Oct 18 1935. *SOLD*
Selling was Assistant Director, Recorder's Court Psychopathic Clinic in Detroit; before which he had been Psychiatrist in the Division of the Criminologist, Department of Public Welfare in Illinois, and Assistant Professor of Criminology, University of Illinois Medical College.
- 241. Shaw, Clifford R[obe] (born 1896).
- The Natural History of a Delinquent Career. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+280pp. + folding map. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy. *SOLD*
Entirely devoted to the case of Sidney Blotzman, arrested at the age of 16 for rape and sentenced to 20 years. Contains a discussion by Ernest W. Burgess and Sidney's own first-person account of his life.
- 242. Sheehan, Donald C. & Warren, Janet I., eds.
- Suicide and Law Enforcement: A Compilation of Papers Submitted to the Suicide and Law Enforcement Conference, FBI Academy, Quantico, Virginia, September 1999. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Justice Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2001. 1st Edition. xx+726+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed pictorial red and white card covers. Corners bumped, light soiling to the right edge of the text block, else a very good copy. *SOLD*
- 243. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
- Social Deviance. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xvi]+163+[11]pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Shoham was Professor of Law and Criminology at Tel Aviv University.
- 244. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora.
- Society and the Absurd. Foreword by Harold D. Lasswell & Lawrence Z. Freedman. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published in Hebrew; First issued in English translation in 1974 in Oxford.] xvii+[1]+214pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
Shoham was director of the Criminology Institute of the Law Faculty in the University of Tel Aviv.
- 245. Shultz, Gladys Denny.
- How Many More Victims? Society and the Sex Criminal. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1965]. [xiv]+363+[7]pp. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 246. Smart, Frances.
- Neurosis and Crime. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1970]. xx+178+[2]pp. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 247. [Smith, Madeline Hamilton (1835-1928)].
- Trial of Miss Madeline Smith in the High Court of Justiciary, Edinburgh, on the Charge O[f] Poisoning. June 30-July 9, 1857. Edinburgh: Scotsman Office, 1857. 1st Edition in book form? [iv]+347+[3]pp. 12mo. Somewhat later 19th century 1/2 polished dark green calf with pebbled green cloth boards, gilt stamped raised bands, and red leather morocco spine label. Hinges slightly cracked, corners frayed, edges and joints rubbed, slight splitting of upper front joint, still a very good copy. Probably a 1st Edition in book form with other accounts appearing the same year under similar but different titles. Inquire | Order $300.00
A famous trial for poisoning, discussed in many textbooks of forensic medicine. Although the Crown's case against Smith was strong, the jury returned a verdict of not guilty on one count and not proven on the other two counts. After the highly publicized trial she married, moved to West Australia, and died in Melbourne in 1928.
- 248. Smith, M[aurice] Hamblin (born 1870).
- The Psychology of the Criminal. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published 1922 in London.] vii+[1]+182+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, light cover spotting and scratching, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
Sadoff Collection page 166. Smith was Medical Officer of H. M. Prison, Birmingham; Lecturer on Criminology in the University of Birmingham.
- 249. Smyth, James Carmichael (1741-1821).
- Description of the Jail Distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish Prisoners, at Winchester, in the Year 1780; with an Account of the Means employed for Curing that Fever, and for Destroying the Contagion, which gave Rise to it. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1795. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. + front blank. Late 19th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and 19th century paper spine label, else very good in a later but not recent binding. Scarce. *SOLD*
Sadoff Catalog page 10. FRP and Physician Extraordinary to His Majesty, Smyth published this account and another in 1796 of his use of nitrous oxide for combatting contagion. Though Johnstone and Guyton de Morveau contested priority in the use of acid vapor for this purpose, the College of Physicians judged Smyth the discoverer and Parliament awarded him £5000 in 1802 in recognition of his achievement.
- 250. Spencer, H. Francis.
- Confessions of a Jailer: A Prison Story of the Present Day. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [ca. 1914]. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. Leather-backed printed pictorial boards with drab spine and black front lettering. Front hinge broken with text block detached, spine worn, a fair copy only. *SOLD*
Sadoff Collection page 167. Alleged first-person account by an unnamed deputy sheriff of abuses of prisoners in an unnamed large southern California county jail.
- 251. Spencer, Mark, et al.
- Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums.
- 252. Stearns, Albert Warren.
- The Personality of Criminals. Boston: The Beacon Press, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. xii+146+[2]pp. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, spine dull, cloth along the front splitting, a good only copy with withdrawn bookplate of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital, discard stamp to the copyright page, and removed spine label. Inquire | Order $15.00
Stearns was Dean of Tufts College Medical School.
- 253. Steiner, Lee R[abinowitz].
- Understanding Juvenile Delinquency. Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Company - Book Division Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+199+[1]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Spine rubbed and corners shelfworn, else a very good copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 254. Stewart, James B.
- Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. + 8 pagers of photos. Black cloth-backed black boards. Fine in pictorial embossed dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 255. Stürup, Georg K.
- Treating the "Untreatable": Chronic Criminals at Herstedvester. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+266pp. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. *SOLD*
- 256. Stutsman, Jesse O[rila] (born 1871).
- Curing the Criminal: A Treatise on the Philosophy & Practices of Modern Correctional Methods. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+419+[1]pp. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
Stutsman was General Superintendent of Rockview Penitentiary, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, before which he had been General Secretary of the Maryland Prisoners' Aid Association.
- 257. Sullivan, Katherine.
- Girls on Parole. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+243+[1]pp. Blue cloth-backed patterned blue boards. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 258. Svalastoga, Kaare (born 1914).
- On Deadly Violence. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 259. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
- Law, Liberty and Psychiatry: An Inquiry into the Social Uses of Mental Health Practices. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+281+[7]pp. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 260. Teeters, Negley K[ing] (born 1896).
- They Were in Prison: A History of the Pennsylvania Prison Society 1787-1937 Formerly The Philadelphia Society for Alleviating the Miseries of Public Prisons. With a concluding chapter by Albert G. Fraser, Executive Secretary, Pennsylvania Prison Society. Introduction by Harry Elmer Barnes. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, [1937]. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+531+[1]pp. + 75 photographic illustrations on inserted plates (photographic work by Ellis O. Hinsey). Printed pebbled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Preceded by a numbered edition. With the printed complimentary card of The Pennsylvania Prison Society (signed by Rendell A. Davis) taped to the front flyleaf. *SOLD*
- 261. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
- The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1953. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. 20 text figures. Gray cloth with painted blue-gray spine label. Slight chipping to the painted spine label, some foxing to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 262. Thornberry, Terence P. & Jacoby, Joseph E.
- The Criminally Insane: A Community Follow-up of Mentally Ill Offenders. Issued in the series Studies in Crime and Justice. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+292pp. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presnentation copy inscribed by Thornberry and signed by both authors. *SOLD*
- 263. Toch, Hans H., ed.
- Legal and Criminal Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xviii]+426+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 264. Toch, Hans, ed.
- Therapeutic Communities in Corrections. Foreword by Allen Breed. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+216+[2]pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners slightly bumped else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $93.00
- 265. Toch, Hans H.
- Violent Men: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Violence. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 266. Travis, Thomas.
- The Young Malefactor: A Study in Juvenile Delinquency, Its Causes and Treatment. Introduction by Ben. B. Lindsey. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1908]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] xxviii+243+[3]pp. + 13 inserted plates on 7 leaves, with multiple portrait images. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 267. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
- Perspectives on Violence. New York: Brunner / Mazel Publishers / London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+161+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 268. van de Wall, Willem.
- The Utilization of Music in Prisons and Mental Hospitals: Its Application in the Treatment and Care of the Morally and Mentally Afflicted. New York: National Bureau for the Advancement of Music, [1924]. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Printed ruled blue cloth. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 269. Vold, George B.
- Theoretical Criminology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+374+[8]pp. Printed plastic boards. A very good copy. *SOLD*
- 270. Walder, Hans (born 1920).
- Drive Structure and Criminality: Criminobiologic Investigations. Contributions to Experimental Drive Research and Schicksal Psychology, edited by Lipot Szondi. Translation by Marvin W. Webb of Triebstruktur und Kriminalität, completely revised, slightly enlarged, and with introduction by the author for the American edition. American Lecture Series No. 358. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1952 in German.] xvii+[1]+174pp. 50 text figures. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. *SOLD*
An application of the Szondi Test to criminology by the attorney general in Zurich, Switzerland.
- 271. Walker, Robert N.
- Psychology of the Youthful Offender. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+ix+[1]+119+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $32.95
Though called the third edition, we can find no record of what should be the first edition, the "second edition" having appeared in 1973.
- 272. Warbasse, James Peter.
- Medical Sociology: A Series of Observations Touching upon the Sociology of Health and the Relations of Medicine to Society. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+355+[3]pp. Panelled straight-grained brown cloth. Horizontal tear across p.154, else a very good, partly unopened, lightly marked ex-libary copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. *SOLD*
The second book with "Medical Sociology" in the title, preceded by Elizabeth Blackwell's 1899 Essays in Medical Sociology.
- 273. Warren, Marguerite Q.
- Correctional Treatment in Community Settings. Prepared for the VI International Congress on Criminology, Madrid, Spain, September 21-27, 1970. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with orange front and rear lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 274. Waterman, Elijah (1769-1825).
- A Sermon, Preached at Windham, November 29th, 1803, Being the Day of the Execution of Caleb Adams, for the Murder of Oliver Woodworth. Also, a Sketch of the Circumstances of the Birth, Education, and Manner of Caleb's Life; with Practical Reflections delivered at the Place of Execution by Moses C[ook] Welch [1754-1824], Pastor of a Church in Mansfield. With an Appendix, Giving an Account of the Behaviour of the Criminal at His Trial, during Confinement, and on the Day of Execution. Windham [CT]: Printed by John Byrne, 1804. 3rd Edition. [First published 1803.] 32pp. Thin 8vo. Modern brown cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Quite closely cropped, some foxing & browning, else very good in a modern binding. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
McDade 3; American Imprints 7702; Sabin 102075.
- 275. Weeks, H. Ashley.
- Youthful Offenders at Highfields: An Evaluation of the Effects of the Short-Term Treatment of Delinquent Boys. Foreword by Ernest W. Burgess. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xxviii]+208+[2]pp. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Jerome Frank's copy signed and dated 1958 and with his occasional pencil lining. *SOLD*
- 276. Weeks, Patrick H[enry] (born 1887).
- The Big House of Mystery: A Physician-Psychiatrist Looks at Ten Thousand Crimes and Criminals. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company Publishers, [1938]. 1st Edition. [2]+259+[3]pp. + 5 half-tones. Thick 12mo. Panelled red cloth with gitl-stamped spine. Faint chalked letters to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. *SOLD*
Weeks had for 18 years been physician and psychiatrist at Indiana State Prison.
- 277. Weihofen, Henry (born 1904).
- The Urge to Punish: New Approaches to the Problem of Mental Irresponsibility for Crime. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+213+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
Sadoff Collection page 174.
- 278. Weissberg, Michael.
- The First Sin of Ross Michael Carlson: A Psychiatrist's Personal Account of Murder, Multiple Personality Disorder, and Modern Justice. New York: Delacorte Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[4]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 279. Wertham, Frederic (1895-1981).
- The Show of Violence. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, cloth moderately stained, a good copy in tattered dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
Wertham's fourth book, in which he presented to a popular audience his theory of the Catathymic Crisis where an act of violence provides a solution to severe emotional conflict whose real nature remains below the person's threshold of consciousness. He discusses his own role in a number of celebrated murder cases, attempting in each case to uncover the effect of social forces in creating the impulse to murder.
- 280. West, D[onald] J. (born 1924).
- The Young Offender. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1967]. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned but stable, joints a bit rubbed, a very good copy with moderately soiled covers. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 281. Western House of Refuge of the State of New York, Annual Report.
- No. 20. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, [1869]. 1st Edition. 32pp. + 1 wood engraved view. Printed buff wrappers. Gift bookplate, stamp to front wrapper, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 282. White House.
- National Drug Control Strategy: Strengthening Communities' Response to Drugs and Crime. [Washington, DC]: The White House, 1995. 195+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 283. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937).
- Crimes and Criminals. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1933]. 1st Edition. viii+276+[2]pp. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth moderately stained, small name and date rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $22.50
Sadoff Collection page 175. White's second and last book on forensic psychiatry.
- 284. Whitin, E[rnest] Stagg (1881-1946).
- Penal Servitude. New York: National Committee on Prison Labor, 1912. 1st Edition. [6]+vii+[1]+iii+[3]+162+[2]+viii+[2]pp. + 12 halftones. Printed ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title "To Dr. Frank Dekker Watson // With grateful appreciation of his help in // preparing this little book and the friendship // which inspired it // E. Stagg Whitin // June 6, 1911 // #804 Hartly Hall [Columbia University]." Watson is best known for his 1922 book The Charity Organization Movement in the United States, based on his 1911 Columbia University thesis. Inquire | Order $30.00
At the time General Secretary of the National Committee on Prison Labor, Whitin was a penologist with a special interest in prison labor and the treatment of prisoners. He co-authored with Jacob L. Moreno several pamphlets in 1932, "Plan and Technique of Developing a Prison into a Socialized Community" and "Application of the Group Method to Classification."
- 285. Wicks, Robert J. & Cooper, H. H. A.
- International Corrections. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [2]+x+[2]+189+[6]pp. Printed goldenrod cloth with black lettering. Slight cover scratching, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 286. Willemse, W. A.
- Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company / London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in London.] viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $35.00
Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria.
- 287. Williamson, Margaretta (born 1891).
- The Social Worker in the Prevention and Treatment of Delinquency. Job Analysis Series of the American Association of Social Workers No. 4. New York: Published for The American Association of Social Workers by Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+236+[6]pp. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in dusty & edgetorn printed yellow dust wrapper with embossed library stamp to the title-page and black call number to the DJ spine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 288. Wilson, George R[obert].
- Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company / Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st American Edition, printed in the UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh.] [2]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum.
- 289. Wilson, J[oseph] G. (born 1874) & Pescor, M. J.
- Problems in Prison Psychiatry. Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. 1st Edition. [2]+275+[1]pp. Printed black cloth with painted gilt spine and front labels and decorative gilt front ruling. Lower front corner bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 290. Wilson, Wayne.
- Good Murders and Bad Murders: A Consumer's Guide in the Age of Information. New York/London: University Press of America, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+305+[2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 291. [Wines, Enoch Cobb (1806-1879)].
- International Congress on the Prevention and Repression of Crime, Including Penal and Reformatory Treatment: Preliminary Report of the Commissioner Appointed by the President to Represent the United States in the Congress, in Compliance with a Joint Resolution of March 7, 1871. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1872. 1st Edition. 248pp. Embossed rose cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth faded and spotted, spine quite dull, dampstaining to the lower spine and front & rear leaves, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $40.00
Wines visited most of the countries of Europe and reported on their prison methods. Largey as a result of his efforts, representatives from 22 nations convened at the first International Penitentiary Congress at London in 1872, which resulted in the creation of an international and several national organizations [see the DAB entry on Wines].
- 292. Wines, E[noch] C[obb].
- The State of the Prisons and of Child-Saving Institutions in the Civilized World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Press: John Wilson & Son, 1880. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+719+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Pebbled ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. A fine copy. Scarce. With the name stamp of George C. Perkins (governor of California) to the front blank. *SOLD*
Comprehensive survey of prisons and child-saving institutions throughout the world with sections on European countries, Asia, Mexico, Central & South America.
- 293. Wines, E[noch] C[obb].
- The State of the Prisons and of Child-Saving Institutions in the Civilized World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Press: John Wilson & Son, 1880. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+719+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Pebbled ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine and upper front joint torn, front hinge broken with colored flyleaf detached and defective, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 294. Wines, Frederick Howard (1838-1912).
- Punishment and Reformation: An Historical Sketch of the Rise of the Penitentiary System. New Edition Revised and Enlarged by Winthrop D. Lane. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1983. [First published 1895 by Crowell.] [4]+xi+[1]+481+[5]pp. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the much altered 1918 (last) edition. Inquire | Order $32.95
Wines was Special Agent of the Eleventh United States Census on Crime, Pauperism, and Benevolence; previously Secretary to the State Commissioners of Public Charities for the State of Illinois. Lane's revisions are extensive, with 6 of the original chapters being dropped and with the addition of completely new chapters on the study of the individual delinquent, treatment, inmate self-government, and further causes and prevention.
- 295. Winslow, Lyttleton Stewart Forbes (1844-1918).
- The Insanity of Passion and Crime. By L. Forbes Winslow. With 34 Photographic Reproductions of Celebrated Cases. London: John Ouseley, Ltd., [1912]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+352pp. + 10 plates. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, minor fraying to the cloth on the lower front board, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with perforated title-page stamp, bookplate and paper spine label. *SOLD*
- 296. Wood, Stuart [pseudonym].
- Shades of the Prison House: A Personal Memoir. London: Williams and Norgate Ltd, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[1]+402pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing, light dampmarking to the rear paste-down, some bubbling and light staining to the boards, a good to very good copy. *SOLD*
An autobiographical account of the author's criminal life and time in British prisons.
- 297. Woodiwiss, John C.
- Mad or Bad? Studies of Criminal Insanity or Wilful Wrongdoing. London: Quality Press Ltd Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition. 176pp. + 20 plates. Pale green cloth with blue spine lettering. Paper quite acidic, minor soiling to the front board and slight damp-marking to the upper part of the first 30 leaves, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 298. Wright, Fred, et al, eds.
- Forensic Psychology and Psychiatry. Includes chapters: Crisis Intervention and Hostage Negotiation by Dorothy Heid Bracey, Violence and the Family by Herman Badillo, and The Media and Crime by Flora Rheta Schreiber. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 347. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1980. 1st Edition. x+364+[2]pp.2]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 299. Wright, Sewell Peaslee, ed.
- Chicago Murders. Regional Murder Series, edited by Marie F. Rodell Volume II. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1945]. 3rd printing. [10]+213+[1]pp. Brown cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Spine tips shelfworn, sheets lightly browned, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 300. Yawger, N. S.
- Diminutive Visual Hallucinations in a Hysterical Convict. [Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, July, 1925, Vol. 14, pp. 64 & 65]. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1925]. 1st separate Edition. 4pp. Tall 8vo. Folded broadsheet. Lower corners creased, edges dust-soiled, a good copy. *SOLD*
- 301. Ziegenfuss, James T.
- Behavioral Scientists in Courts and Corrections. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1985]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+245+[7]pp. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. *SOLD*
- 302. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xii]+141+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
Section 1: Crime & Prisons in English (A-F)
Section 2: Crime & Prisons in English (G-N)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our online inventory
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 17 Dec 2009